Baseball PCL
Baseball
PCL
American Conference
Central Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Iowa (Cubs) | 52 | 37 | .584 | — |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 48 | 43 | .527 | 5 |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 47 | 45 | .511 | 6 1/2 |
Omaha (Royals) | 39 | 51 | .433 | 13 1/2 |
Eastern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 53 | 38 | .582 | — |
Nashville (Pirates) | 43 | 47 | .478 | 9 1/2 |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 42 | 48 | .467 | 10 1/2 |
New Orleans (Astros) | 42 | 49 | .462 | 11 |
Pacific Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 48 | 40 | .545 | — |
Edmonton (Expos) | 47 | 43 | .522 | 2 |
Portland (Padres) | 46 | 46 | .500 | 4 |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 37 | 54 | .407 | 12 1/2 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 55 | 37 | .598 | — |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 46 | 45 | .505 | 8 1/2 |
Fresno (Giants) | 41 | 51 | .446 | 14 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 40 | 52 | .435 | 15 |
Thursday’s Games
Oklahoma 7, Albuquerque 4
Colorado Springs 3, New Orleans 2
Edmonton 22, Salt Lake 5
Memphis 6, Iowa 5
Portland 6, Las Vegas 0
Nashville 9, Omaha 4
Tucson 11, Sacramento 3
Fresno 9, Tacoma 4
Friday’s Games
Albuquerque at Oklahoma
Colorado Springs at New Orleans
Edmonton at Salt Lake
Iowa at Memphis
Las Vegas at Portland
Nashville at Omaha
Sacramento at Tucson
Tacoma at Fresno
NWL
East Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Tri-City (Rockies) | 16 | 11 | .593 | — |
Boise (Cubs) | 15 | 12 | .556 | 1 |
Spokane (Rangers) | 14 | 13 | .519 | 2 |
Yakima (Diamondbacks) | 11 | 16 | .407 | 5 |
West Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Everett (Mariners) | 16 | 11 | .593 | — |
Salem-Keizer (Giants) | 14 | 13 | .519 | 2 |
Eugene (Padres) | 11 | 16 | .407 | 5 |
Vancouver (Athletics) | 11 | 16 | .407 | 5 |
Thursday’s Games
Spokane 9, Eugene 4
Tri-City 17, Salem-Keizer 4
Boise 15, Vancouver 6
Yakima 14, Everett 4
Friday’s Games
Eugene at Spokane
Tri-City at Salem-Keizer
Vancouver at Boise
Yakima at Everett
Indians 9, Emeralds 4
Eugene | Spokane | ||||||||
ab | r | h | bi | ab | r | h | bi | ||
Thayer cf | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | Hltt 2b | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kazmar ss | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Boggs cf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Burnham 2b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Mtclf 3b | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Morton c | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Ncks c | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Dale 1b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Hrrsn rf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Diaz 3b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Fsno 1b | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Aguilar 3b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Baez dh | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Vincent dh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Ssdrf lf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Hogan lf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Swpe ss | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Mora rf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||
Totals | 32 | 4 | 5 | 4 | Totals | 35 | 9 | 13 | 9 |
Eugene | 000 | 030 | 010 | — | 4 |
Spokane | 030 | 014 | 10x | — | 9 |
E–Morton (4), Metcalf (4). DP–Eugene 1. LOB–Eugene 4, Spokane 12. 2B–Kazmar (7), Hogan (5), Boggs (3), Fasano (6). HR–Metcalf (4), Nickeas (4), Baez 2 (2). SB–Thayer (6), Susdorf (4). CS–Hulett (1).
IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | |
Eugene | ||||||
Ekstrom | 2 2/3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
Varner L,0-1 | 2 1/3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Colbert | 2/3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Cespedes | 1 1/3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Robinson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Vose | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Spokane | ||||||
Phillips W,1-0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Diamond S,1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Robinson pitched to 1 batter in the 8th. HBP–by Phillips (Thayer), by Colbert (Nickeas), by Robinson (Harrison). WP—Leskanic. T–2:54. A–3,876.
Senior American Legion
Cannons 8, Blue Devils 7
Blue Devils | 202 | 102 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 1 |
Cannons | 002 | 050 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 3 |
Moore, Rockey (7) and McConnel; Luedtke, Lewis (7) and Boucher. W–Lewis. L–Rockey.
HITS: Blue Devils–Kearn 2, Weber 2, Holcomb, Rockey, Zimmerman 2, Carnahan, Anderson, Gamble, Weilep. Cannons–Arnold, Jones, Davis 2, Ingham, Marlon, Henderson 2. 2B–Kearn, Weber, Davis, Ingham, Henderson. HR–Kearn, Holcomb, Rockey.
Bandits 4, Northstars 3
Northstars | 020 | 001 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 |
Bandits | 200 | 200 | x | 4 | 10 | 3 |
Flett and Zacher; Proszek and Karwaski. W–Proszek. L–Flett.
HITS: Northstars–Wagstaff 2, Clifton, Tappe, Walker, Bertholf. Bandits–VanSickle, McClenny, Bozo 3, Karwaski, Harkey, Peterson, Byers, King. 2B–McClenny, Harkey, Byers. HR–Bozo.
Oregon Baseball Classic
Pullman 11, Washington 9
Pullman | 100 | 044 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 2 |
Washington | 112 | 230 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 |
Bronowski, Maj (6) and Doering; Hennun, Buckley (6), Navalinski (6) and Neuman. W–Maj (4-2). L–Navalinski.
HITS: Pullman Patriots–Biagi, Templeton 2, Hinrichs 2, Maj, Kromm, Roper 2, Young, Krieger. Washington Wave–Thiesen, Navalinski, Morris 2, Hintz 2, Heath 3. 2B–Hinrichs, Krieger, Morris, Heath. 3B–Templeton.
Pullman 4, Westside 3
Pullman | 200 | 010 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 2 |
Westside | 001 | 100 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 |
Hinrichs, Maj (7) and Roper; Thompson, Kirsh (7) and Matteo. W–Hinrichs (2-0). L–Matteo. Sv–Maj (1).
HITS: Pullman Patriots–Biagi, Templeton, Hinrichs 2, Maj 2, Kromm, Simpson, Roper, Krieger, Erwin. Westside Bandits–Shaw 2, Lindseth, Jacksen, Wise, Matteo, Brancind, Mezchan. 2B–Biagi, Templeton, Simpson, Erwin, Wise. HR–Maj.
Junior American Legion
Gonzaga Prep 15, Rogers 5
Rogers | 000 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 1 | |
Gonzaga Prep | 137 | 31 | 15 | 11 | 0 |
Curryer, Kellogg (6) and Zacher; Pegg, Schmidt (6) and J.Tschirgi. W–Pegg. L–Curryer.
HITS: Rogers–Kellogg, Anthony, Curryer, Clifton, Rupert. Gonzaga Prep–B.Cunningham 4, V.Tschirgi, J.Tschirgi, Lenoue 2, Sullivan, Stockton 2. 2B–B.Cunningham 2, Lenoue. HR–B.Cunningham.
Basketball
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Charlotte | 10 | 8 | .556 | — |
Indiana | 11 | 9 | .550 | — |
Connecticut | 11 | 10 | .524 | 1/2 |
Washington | 9 | 9 | .500 | 1 |
Detroit | 9 | 10 | .474 | 1 1/2 |
New York | 9 | 11 | .450 | 2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Los Angeles | 14 | 6 | .700 | — |
Seattle | 12 | 7 | .632 | 1 1/2 |
Minnesota | 11 | 9 | .550 | 3 |
Houston | 9 | 12 | .429 | 5 1/2 |
Phoenix | 8 | 11 | .421 | 5 1/2 |
Sacramento | 8 | 11 | .421 | 5 1/2 |
San Antonio | 6 | 14 | .300 | 8 |
Thursday’s Games
Washington 68, Charlotte 54
Seattle 66, Sacramento 63
Minnesota 69, New York 66
Houston 97, Detroit 61
San Antonio 78, Connecticut 67
Friday’s Games
Detroit at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Connecticut at Houston, 5:30 p.m.
Washington at Seattle, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
San Antonio at Detroit, 9 a.m.
Charlotte at New York, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 6 p.m.
Washington at Sacramento, 7 p.m.
Storm 66, Monarchs 63
SEATTLE (66)
Sam 3-7 1-2 8, Jackson 4-6 9-11 18, Vodichkova 2-7 3-6 7, Lennox 2-5 3-4 7, Bird 6-10 2-2 14, Burse 2-2 3-4 7, Barnes 0-2 0-0 0, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Bevilaqua 1-1 0-0 3, Greco 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 21-43 21-29 66.
SACRAMENTO (63)
Walker 2-7 1-3 5, Smith 4-10 0-0 8, Griffith 3-5 1-4 7, Campbell 0-1 0-0 0, Penicheiro 3-7 0-0 7, Bolton 5-11 1-2 14, Anderson 0-2 2-4 2, Maiga 3-5 0-0 6, Lawson 4-12 0-0 10, Brunson 1-2 0-0 2, Grooms 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-64 5-13 63.
Seattle | 29 | 37 | — | 66 |
Sacramento | 32 | 31 | — | 63 |
3-Point Goals—Seattle 3-6 (Jackson 1-1, Bevilaqua 1-1, Sam 1-1, Thompson 0-1, Bird 0-2), Sacramento 6-15 (Bolton 3-6, Lawson 2-5, Penicheiro 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 32 (Vodichkova 7), Sacramento 44 (Griffith 7). Assists—Seattle 17 (Lennox 6), Sacramento 10 (Penicheiro 3). Total fouls—Seattle 18, Sacramento 24. Technicals—Jackson, Griffith. A—11,275.
Mystics 64, Sting 54
CHARLOTTE (54)
Feaster 6-12 0-0 14, Smith-Taylor 3-6 2-2 9, Sutton-Brown 3-9 1-2 7, Stinson 4-8 0-0 8, Staley 4-12 0-0 8, Scott-Richardson 1-4 1-1 3, Lewis 1-4 0-0 3, Powell 1-2 0-0 2, Mazzante 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-58 4-5 54.
WASHINGTON (64)
Holdsclaw 7-16 4-5 19, Sanford 2-3 2-2 6, Beard 0-4 0-0 0, Jackson 4-6 4-4 12, Page 3-5 1-2 7, Melvin 3-5 2-2 8, K.Brown 1-3 2-2 4, Miller 3-5 2-4 8, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-48 17-21 64.
Charlotte | 29 | 25 | — | 54 |
Washington | 33 | 35 | — | 68 |
3-Point Goals—Charlotte 4-16 (Feaster 2-7, Lewis 1-1, Smith-Taylor 1-3, Mazzante 0-1, Powell 0-1, Staley 0-3), Washington 1-6 (Holdsclaw 1-1, Miller 0-1, K.Brown 0-1, Beard 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Dales-Schuman 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 38 (Sutton-Brown 9), Washington 31 (Holdsclaw 7). Assists—Charlotte 12 (Staley 6), Washington 14 (Holdsclaw 4). Total fouls—Charlotte 20, Washington 13. A—18,436.
Lynx 69, Liberty 66
MINNESOTA (69)
Smith 2-10 6-6 12, Williams 4-5 0-0 8, Ohlde 4-10 3-5 11, Darling 2-5 1-2 6, Edwards 2-5 0-0 4, Jacobs 3-7 3-4 11, Abrosimova 1-4 2-2 4, Lassiter 0-0 0-0 0, Hayden 5-7 1-2 11, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 24-56 16-21 69.
NEW YORK (66)
Baranova 5-13 4-4 15, Robinson 6-13 4-4 17, Donaphin 3-7 3-6 9, Hammon 5-12 3-3 15, Johnson 1-7 2-2 4, White 2-3 0-0 4, Christon 1-1 0-0 2, Sharp 0-1 0-0 0, Frett 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-58 16-19 66.
Minnesota | 31 | 38 | — | 69 |
New York | 35 | 31 | — | 66 |
3-Point Goals—Minnesota 5-15 (Jacobs 2-5, Smith 2-6, Darling 1-2, Abrosimova 0-1, Edwards 0-1), New York 4-15 (Hammon 2-5, Baranova 1-4, Robinson 1-5, Sharp 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 40 (Williams, Hayden 7), New York 35 (Baranova 9). Assists—Minnesota 13 (Edwards, Darling 3), New York 14 (Hammon, Johnson 4). Total fouls—Minnesota 17, New York 18. A—12,799 (19,763).
Silver Stars 78, Sun 67
CONNECTICUT (67)
Palmer 1-5 3-4 5, Sales 8-18 0-0 19, McWilliams-Franklin 9-10 4-5 22, Whalen 2-5 0-0 4, Douglas 1-5 4-4 7, Futrell 1-2 1-2 4, Jones 1-6 0-0 2, Black 0-1 0-0 0, Brungo 0-1 0-0 0, Willingham 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 25-56 12-15 67.
SAN ANTONIO (78)
Thomas 11-21 1-2 23, Goodson 3-9 8-9 14, Dydek 4-10 0-0 8, S.Johnson 1-9 4-4 6, Bibrzycka 7-13 1-1 19, Stevenson 0-2 0-0 0, Jackson 1-1 1-2 3, Randall 2-3 1-2 5, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-68 16-20 78.
Connecticut | 30 | 37 | — | 67 |
San Antonio | 39 | 39 | — | 78 |
3-Point Goals—Connecticut 5-15 (Sales 3-7, Futrell 1-1, Douglas 1-3, McWilliams-Franklin 0-1, Brungo 0-1, Whalen 0-2), San Antonio 4-12 (Bibrzycka 4-8, S.Johnson 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 35 (McWilliams-Franklin 6), San Antonio 42 (Dydek, Goodson 10). Assists—Connecticut 15 (Whalen 7), San Antonio 20 (S.Johnson 7). Total fouls—Connecticut 21, San Antonio 18. A—7,939 (9,865).
Comets 97, Shock 61
DETROIT (61)
Cash 4-6 0-0 8, Ford 2-6 3-6 7, Riley 2-6 4-4 8, C.Jones 2-4 0-2 6, Nolan 7-16 0-0 16, M.Jones 3-5 2-2 8, Tillis 1-1 0-0 2, Powell 1-1 0-0 2, Farris 0-1 2-2 2, Sanchez 1-2 0-0 2, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-48 11-16 61.
HOUSTON (97)
Lambert 6-12 7-9 19, Thompson 12-20 4-5 33, Snow 5-9 5-6 15, Canty 3-7 2-2 8, Ragland 4-10 0-0 11, Holland-Corn 2-5 0-0 5, Johnson 0-4 2-2 2, Berthieu 0-1 2-2 2, Blue 1-3 0-0 2, Johns Kimbrough 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-71 22-26 97.
Detroit | 30 | 31 | — | 61 |
Houston | 49 | 48 | — | 97 |
3-Point Goals—Detroit 4-6 (Nolan 2-3, C.Jones 2-3), Houston 9-17 (Thompson 5-6, Ragland 3-6, Holland-Corn 1-3, Blue 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 32 (Ford 8), Houston 40 (Snow 9). Assists—Detroit 13 (Cash 4), Houston 16 (Ragland 5). Total fouls—Detroit 23, Houston 15. A—9,409 (10,057).
Girls
MSNM U.S. National Championships
At Seattle
Spokane Stars 56, Norcal Elite Block 40; quarterfinals
Spokane Stars 51, North Coast Express Cobras 36; semifinals
Spokane Stars 62, Puget Sound Flight 16; championship
Spokane 56, Norcal Elite Block 40
QUARTERFINALS
Norcal Elite Block–Hodges 1 0-0 3, Orsillo 1 0-0 2, King 1 0-0 3, Bradley 4 2-8 10, Baugh 1 3-4 5, Thomas 2 0-0 4, Davis 1 0-0 2, Davy 2 7-11 11. Totals 13 12-23 40.
Spokane Stars–DePell 1 0-0 2, A.Bjorklund 2 0-0 6, January 3 6-7 13, Schnibbe 0 0-0 0, Cox 1 2-2 4, J.Bjorklund 7 2-2 16, Bowman 2 2-2 6, Lohman 0 1-2 1, Hartill 3 2-2 8. Totals 19 15-17 56.
Halftime–Spokane Starms 35, Norcal Elite Block 17. 3-point goals–Hodges, King, A.Bjorklund 2, January. Total fouls–Norcal Elite Block 18, Spokane Stars 20.
Spokane 51, North Coast 36
SEMIFINALS
North Coast Express Cobras–Morris 2 2-2 8, Rae 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-2 0, Getgen 2 0-0 5, Lyons 0 2-2 2, Criner 4 0-0 8, Harris 4 0-2 9, Smith 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 4-8 36.
Spokane Stars–DePell 2 0-0 4, A.Bjorklund 2 1-1 5, January 1 1-2 3, Schnibbe 0 0-0 0, Cox 3 0-0 6, J.Bjorklund 7 2-2 16, Bowman 2 3-4 7, Lohman 1 2-2 4, Hartill 3 0-2 6. Totals 21 9-13 51.
Halftime–Spokane Stars 23, North Coast Express Cobras 13. 3-point goals–Morris 2, Getgen, Harris. Total fouls–North Coast Express Cobras 17, Spokane Stars 13.
Spokane 62, Puget Sound 16
CHAMPIONSHIP
Spokane Stars–DePell 3 0-0 6, A.Bjorklund 9 0-0 20, January 1 0-0 2, Schnibbe 1 0-0 3, Cox 0 5-6 5, J.Bjorklund 3 9-10 15, Bowman 3 0-0 6, Lohman 0 0-0 0, Hartill 2 1-1 5. Totals 22 15-17 62.
Puget Sound Flight–Flynn 2 0-0 5, Buchberger 0 1-2 1, Burns 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Cassidy 2 0-0 4, Sievers 2 0-0 4, Koebel 0 2-2 2. Totals 6 3-4 16.
Halftime–Spokane Stars 28, Puget Sound Flight 9. 3-point goals–A.Bjorklund 2, Schnibbe, Flynn. Total fouls–Spokane Stars 9, Puget Sound Flight 13.
Football
CFL
All Times PDT
East Division
W | L | T | OTL | Pts | PF | PA | |
Montreal | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 172 | 77 |
Hamilton | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 117 | 126 |
Ottawa | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 123 | 96 |
Toronto | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 74 | 55 |
West Division
W | L | T | OTL | Pts | PF | PA | |
Winnipeg | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 79 | 84 |
Brit. Col. | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 139 |
Calgary | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 104 | 125 |
Edmonton | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 83 | 127 |
Saskatchewan | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 77 | 115 |
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Thursday’s Game
Montreal 42, Calgary 23
Friday’s Games
Winnipeg at Ottawa, 4 p.m.
Toronto at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Game
Hamilton at Edmonton, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, July 21
Ottawa at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, July 22
British Columbia at Winnipeg, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, July 23
Montreal at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 24
Saskatchewan at Calgary, 4 p.m.
Auto racing
Stateline Speedway
Wednesday’s results
Road Runners
Fast time–Tim Stoddard 17.56. Trophy Dash–A, Derek Colarusso. B, Lewis Heagy. C, Jake Wardsworth. Heat–A, Steve Schovaers. B, Bart Hansen. C, Matt Dilley. Main event–A: 1, Steve Mathers. 2, Rick Hatton. 3, Dave Hatton. 4, Steve Schovaers. 5, Tim Stoddard. 6, Derek Colarusso. 7, Alan Yager. 8, Chris Senn. 9, Terry Auckerman. 10, Nikki Cundiff. B: 1, Robert Bean. 2, Bart Hansen. 3, Jake Wardsworth. 4, Matt Dilley. 5, Kevin Jenkins. 6, Zeke Sawyere. 7, Dan Pignotti. 8, Jim Perry. 9, Brian Sawatzki. 10, Michele Bleek.
Fever Fours
Fast time–Scott Beeching 16.22. Trophy Dash–A, Matt Hatton. B, Dan Ortiz. Heat–A, Linda Schoen. B, Pat Norris. Main event: 1, Noel Roots. 2, Les Billings. 3, Pat Norris. 4, Mel Auckerman. 5, Eric Chaney. 6, Linda Schoen. 7, Harold Maddox. 8, Ken Huck Jr. 9, Scott Beeching. 10, Matt Hatton.
Bump to Pass
Fast time–Lloyd Standish 16.96. Trophy Dash–A, Keith Williams. B, Vern Dorsey. Heat–A, Keith Williams. B, Bob Willis. Main event: 1, Darryl Carillio. 2, Joel Schrader. 3, Will Whitlow. 4, Dave Egger. 5, Keith Williams. 6, Yvonne Lifsey. 7, John Hollingsworth. 8, T.J. Wallin. 9, Bart Humrick. 10, Vern Dorsey.
Cycling
Tour de France
At Figeac, France
11th Stage
101.91 miles from Saint-Flour
1. David Moncoutie, France, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 3 hours, 54 minutes, 58 seconds.
2. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Fassa Bortolo, 2 minutes, 15 seconds behind.
3. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:17 behind.
4. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 5:58.
5. Erik Zabel, Germany, T-Mobile Team, same time.
6. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Lotto-Domo, same time.
7. Paolo Bettini, Italy, Quick Step-Davitamon, same time.
8. Danilo Hondo, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.
9. Lance Armstrong, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
10. Stuart O’Grady, Australia, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, same time.
11. Georg Totschnig, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time.
12. Scott Sunderland, Australia, Alessio-Bianchi, same time.
13. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile Team, same time.
14. Thomas Voeckler, France, Brioches La Boulangere, same time.
15. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, same time.
16. Laurent Brochard, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.
17. Michele Bartoli, Italy, Team CSC, same time.
18. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears-B. Santander, same time.
19. Aitor Gonzalez, Spain, Fassa Bortolo, same time.
20. Koos Moerenhout, Netherlands, Lotto-Domo, same time.
Also
24. George Hincapie, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
30. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, same time.
38. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Phonak Hearing Systems, same time.
39. Ivan Basso, Italy, Team CSC, same time.
42. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
43. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
49. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, 6:10.
61. Roberto Heras, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 6:15.
66. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
90. Manuel Beltran, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, 6:19.
93. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
94. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
104. Floyd Landis, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
107. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Liberty Seguros, same time.
Overall Standings
(After 11 Stages)
1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Brioches La Boulangere, 46 hours, 43 minutes, 10 seconds.
2. Stuart O’Grady, Australia, Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 3 minutes behind.
3. Sandy Casar, France, fdjeux.com, 4:13.
4. Richard Virenque, France, Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:52.
5. Jakob Piil, Denmark, Team CSC, 7:43.
6. Lance Armstrong, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, 9:35.
7. Erik Zabel, Germany, T-Mobile Team, 9:58.
8. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, US Postal-Berry Floor, 10:04.
9. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:09.
10. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears-B. Santander, 10:18.
11. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Phonak Hearing Systems, same time.
12. Santos Gonzalez, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:19.
13. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile Team, 10:20.
14. Oscar Sevilla, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:26.
15. George Hincapie, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, same time.
Also
16. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, 10:27.
17. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile Team, 10:30.
18. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, 10:42.
19. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, 10:50.
20. Ivan Basso, Italy, Team CSC, 10:52.
24. Floyd Landis, United States, US Postal-Berry Floor, 11:14.
27. Roberto Heras, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 11:44.
41. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, 13:16.
77. Manuel Beltran, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, 29:48.
78. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, US Postal-Berry Floor, 29:52.
96. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, US Postal-Berry Floor, 33:14.
100. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, US Postal-Berry Floor, 33:38.
105. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Liberty Seguros, 34:29.
Golf
British Open
At Royal Troon Golf Club
Troon, Scotland
Purse: $7.44 million
Yardage: 7,175; Par: 71 (36-35)
First Round
a-amateur
Paul Casey, England | 34-32—66 |
Thomas Levet, France | 32-34—66 |
Michael Campbell, New Zealand | 32-35—67 |
Gary Evans, England | 34-34—68 |
K. J. Choi, South Korea | 33-35—68 |
Carl Pettersson, Sweden | 33-35—68 |
Mathew Goggin, Australia | 34-34—68 |
Kenneth Ferrie, England | 33-35—68 |
a-Stuart Wilson, Scotland | 32-36—68 |
Vijay Singh, Fiji | 33-35—68 |
Marten Olander, Sweden | 33-35—68 |
Alastair Forsyth, Scotland | 32-36—68 |
Barry Lane, England | 34-35—69 |
Rich Beem, United States | 31-38—69 |
Paul McGinley, Ireland | 35-34—69 |
Ernie Els, South Africa | 33-36—69 |
Skip Kendall, United States | 32-37—69 |
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland | 33-36—69 |
Scott Verplank, United States | 35-34—69 |
Trevor Immelman, South Africa | 34-35—69 |
Joakim Haeggman, Sweden | 35-34—69 |
Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland | 33-36—69 |
Kenny Perry, United States | 31-38—69 |
Retief Goosen, South Africa | 34-35—69 |
Steve Lowery, United States | 35-34—69 |
Sandy Lyle, Scotland | 35-35—70 |
Shaun Micheel, United States | 35-35—70 |
Justin Leonard, United States | 34-36—70 |
Mathias Gronberg, Sweden | 36-34—70 |
Takashi Kamiyama, Japan | 35-35—70 |
Christian Cevaer, France | 37-33—70 |
Gary Emerson, England | 34-36—70 |
John Daly, United States | 36-34—70 |
Robert Allenby, Australia | 36-34—70 |
Jay Haas, United States | 34-36—70 |
Tetsuji Hiratsuka, Japan | 36-34—70 |
Tiger Woods, United States | 34-36—70 |
Scott Barr, Australia | 34-36—70 |
Tjaart van der Walt, South Africa | 35-35—70 |
Brendan Jones, Australia | 34-37—71 |
Nick Price, Zimbabwe | 35-36—71 |
Chris DiMarco, United States | 35-36—71 |
Shigeki Maruyama, Japan | 36-35—71 |
Paul Broadhurst, England | 34-37—71 |
Ignacio Garrido, Spain | 36-35—71 |
Stuart Appleby, Australia | 33-38—71 |
a-Steven Tiley, England | 37-34—71 |
Darren Fichardt, South Africa | 35-36—71 |
Ian Poulter, England | 35-36—71 |
Rory Sabbatini, South Africa | 35-36—71 |
Mike Weir, Canada | 36-35—71 |
Mark O’Meara, United States | 37-34—71 |
Spike McRoy, United States | 34-37—71 |
David Toms, United States | 35-36—71 |
Mark Foster, England | 37-34—71 |
Todd Hamilton, United States | 36-35—71 |
Jonathan Cheetham, England | 36-36—72 |
Mark Calcavecchia, United States | 36-36—72 |
a-Nick Flanagan, Australia | 36-36—72 |
Davis Love III, United States | 35-37—72 |
Rodney Pampling, Australia | 37-35—72 |
Chris Riley, United States | 35-37—72 |
Stewart Cink, United States | 34-38—72 |
Bo Van Pelt, United States | 35-37—72 |
Barry Hume, Scotland | 36-36—72 |
S.K. Ho, South Korea | 34-38—72 |
Chad Campbell, United States | 38-34—72 |
Tim Herron, United States | 34-38—72 |
Brian Davis, England | 34-38—72 |
Lee Westwood, England | 35-37—72 |
Raphael Jacquelin, France | 37-35—72 |
Ben Willman, England | 37-35—72 |
Scott Drummond, Scotland | 37-36—73 |
James Kingston, South Africa | 35-38—73 |
Andrew Oldcorn, Scotland | 34-39—73 |
Phil Mickelson, United States | 36-37—73 |
Kim Felton, Australia | 37-36—73 |
Bob Estes, United States | 36-37—73 |
Jyoti Randhawa, India | 36-37—73 |
Paul Wesselingh, England | 36-37—73 |
Martin Erlandsson, Sweden | 37-36—73 |
Sean Whiffin, England | 39-34—73 |
Klas Eriksson, Sweden | 35-38—73 |
Adam Scott, Australia | 37-36—73 |
Stephen Leaney, Australia | 37-36—73 |
Tim Clark, South Africa | 36-37—73 |
Greg Norman, Australia | 35-38—73 |
Keiichiro Fukabori, Japan | 36-37—73 |
Jim Furyk, United States | 38-35—73 |
Zach Johnson, United States | 37-36—73 |
Tom Lehman, United States | 36-37—73 |
Simon Wakefield, England | 36-37—73 |
a-Lloyd Campbell, England | 35-38—73 |
Grant Muller, South Africa | 37-36—73 |
Brad Faxon, United States | 35-39—74 |
Craig Perks, New Zealand | 37-37—74 |
Richard Green, Australia | 38-36—74 |
Jonathan Kaye, United States | 38-36—74 |
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark | 35-39—74 |
Euan Little, Scotland | 40-34—74 |
Hennie Otto, South Africa | 39-35—74 |
Glen Day, United States | 38-36—74 |
Arjun Atwal, India | 38-36—74 |
Aaron Baddeley, Australia | 38-36—74 |
Miles Tunnicliff, England | 37-37—74 |
Jean Francois Remesy, France | 38-36—74 |
Sven Struever, Germany | 36-38—74 |
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain | 36-38—74 |
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa | 38-36—74 |
Daniel Sugrue, Ireland | 35-39—74 |
Stephen Ames, Canada | 37-37—74 |
Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands | 37-37—74 |
Hunter Mahan, United States | 37-37—74 |
David Griffiths, England | 40-35—75 |
Luke Donald, England | 35-40—75 |
Paul Sheehan, Australia | 34-41—75 |
Sergio Garcia, Spain | 38-37—75 |
Charles Howell, United States | 37-38—75 |
Paul Bradshaw, England | 35-40—75 |
Simon Dyson, England | 37-38—75 |
John Huston, United States | 39-36—75 |
Jerry Kelly, United States | 37-38—75 |
Phillip Price, Wales | 37-38—75 |
Steve Flesch, United States | 38-37—75 |
Ben Curtis, United States | 37-38—75 |
Cameron Beckman, United States | 35-40—75 |
Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden | 40-35—75 |
Andrew Buckle, Australia | 39-37—76 |
Craig Parry, Australia | 37-39—76 |
Hidemasa Hoshino, Japan | 37-39—76 |
Bob Tway, United States | 37-39—76 |
Padraig Harrington, Ireland | 36-40—76 |
Peter Lonard, Australia | 41-35—76 |
Nick Faldo, England | 37-39—76 |
Anders Hansen, Denmark | 40-36—76 |
Brian McElhinney, Ireland | 39-37—76 |
Peter O’Malley, Australia | 36-41—77 |
Frank Lickliter, United States | 37-40—77 |
Eduardo Romero, Argentina | 41-36—77 |
Adam Le Vesconte, Australia | 42-35—77 |
Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium | 39-38—77 |
Paul Lawrie, Scotland | 39-39—78 |
Jimmy Green, United States | 40-38—78 |
David Howell, England | 38-40—78 |
Peter Hedblom, Sweden | 38-40—78 |
Anthony Millar, England | 36-42—78 |
Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland | 41-38—79 |
Ian Spencer, England | 40-39—79 |
Yoshinobu Tsukada, Japan | 39-40—79 |
Matthew Hazelden, England | 38-41—79 |
Lewis Atkinson, England | 41-38—79 |
Tom Weiskopf, United States | 45-35—80 |
Dinesh Chand, Fiji | 39-41—80 |
Andrew Willey, England | 39-41—80 |
Neil Evans, England | 45-40—85 |
Brett Taylor, England | 43-43—86 |
B.C. Open
PGA TOUR
At En-Joie Golf Club
Endicott, N.Y.
Purse: $3 million
Yardage: 6,974; Par: 72 (37-35)
First Round
Kelly Gibson | 31-33—64 |
Camilo Villegas | 36-29—65 |
Todd Fischer | 33-32—65 |
John E. Morgan | 30-35—65 |
Kevin Stadler | 33-32—65 |
Brenden Pappas | 33-33—66 |
Brett Quigley | 34-32—66 |
Garrett Willis | 32-34—66 |
Roland Thatcher | 33-33—66 |
Tommy Tolles | 35-32—67 |
Mike Heinen | 33-34—67 |
Jonathan Byrd | 34-33—67 |
Gabriel Hjertstedt | 35-32—67 |
Jim Benepe | 34-33—67 |
Neal Lancaster | 33-34—67 |
Olin Browne | 35-32—67 |
Tom Carter | 34-33—67 |
Lucas Glover | 33-34—67 |
Jason Bohn | 34-33—67 |
Craig Stadler | 34-33—67 |
Greg Chalmers | 35-33—68 |
Jay Williamson | 35-33—68 |
Craig Bowden | 35-33—68 |
Joey Sindelar | 33-35—68 |
Hidemichi Tanaka | 35-33—68 |
Stan Utley | 36-32—68 |
Daniel Chopra | 36-32—68 |
Mark Wiebe | 37-32—69 |
Ted Purdy | 36-33—69 |
Richard S. Johnson | 32-37—69 |
Ken Green | 37-32—69 |
Jason Dufner | 33-36—69 |
Roger Tambellini | 36-33—69 |
Brock Mackenzie | 35-34—69 |
Carl Paulson | 36-33—69 |
Chris Smith | 36-33—69 |
John Cook | 36-33—69 |
Brandt Snedeker | 36-33—69 |
Brian Kortan | 36-33—69 |
Jim Carter | 37-33—70 |
Michael Clark II | 34-36—70 |
Kevin Na | 37-33—70 |
Pat Bates | 37-33—70 |
Mark Wilson | 33-37—70 |
David Morland IV | 36-34—70 |
David Peoples | 35-35—70 |
Dan Pohl | 36-34—70 |
Hank Kuehne | 37-33—70 |
Robin Freeman | 35-35—70 |
Jim Gallagher, Jr. | 35-35—70 |
Kevin Muncrief | 37-33—70 |
Rick Fehr | 36-34—70 |
David Edwards | 37-34—71 |
Esteban Toledo | 38-33—71 |
John Senden | 35-36—71 |
Mike Sposa | 36-35—71 |
John Morse | 37-34—71 |
Grant Waite | 34-37—71 |
Vaughn Taylor | 38-33—71 |
Dan Olsen | 37-34—71 |
Omar Uresti | 37-34—71 |
Alex Cejka | 34-37—71 |
Dicky Pride | 37-34—71 |
John Rollins | 38-33—71 |
Dean Wilson | 38-33—71 |
Mike Springer | 37-34—71 |
John Adams | 37-34—71 |
Mike Sullivan | 36-35—71 |
Akio Sadakata | 35-36—71 |
Mike Grob | 37-34—71 |
William Link IV | 39-32—71 |
Bank of America Pro-Am
At Indian Canyon GC, Par 72
1, Kevin McDonald, Jeff Condill, Duane Halliday, Steve Stockton, 110, $250. 2, Mike Spurgeon, Rob Adamson, Joe Bengoechea, Jackie Bengoechea, 113, $225. 3, John Vanos, Steve Yeager, Steve Kuhlmann, Geoy Hayashi, 114, $190. 3, Michael Torre, Marc Rickey, Dave Brown, Mar Torre, 114, $190. 5, Travis Williams, Max Gibbs, Roger Williams, Larry Norlin, 115, $140. 5. Paul Christianson, Rodger Vingelen, Roger Bellerive, Rick Sorenson, 115, $140. 5, Doug Titus, Jim Tyvand, Mike Bartell, Ric Larsen, 115, $140.
Professional Results
1, Don Bies, $250, 66. 2, Chris Mitchell, $201.67, 67. 2, Trevor Fox, $201.67, 67. 2, Doug Doxsie, $201.67, 67. 6, Matt Bunn, $121.67, 68. 5, Kyle Kelly, $121.67, 68. 5, Tim Morton, $121.67, 68. 5, John Bowen, $121.67, 68. 5, Lon Hinkle, $121.67, 68. 5, Brian Thornton, $121.67, 68.
SAWGA Sweeps
At Esmeralda GC
Low Gross Overall
Carol Blume, Liberty Lake, 88.
Low Net Overall
Marge Harden, Indian Canyon, 66.
Fourth Flight
Low Gross–1, Cathy Whitley, Liberty Lake, 91. 2, Marie Nelson, Liberty Lake, 94.
Low Net–1, Grimes Raouleen, Liberty Lake, 69. 2, Judy Weber, Esmeralda, 71. 3, Cathy Garber, Qualchan, 72. 4, Jean Carriet, Indian Canyon, 73. 4, Molly Lynch, Manito, 73.
Fifth Flight
Low Gross–1, Judy Stroup, Fairways, 97. 2, Claudette Young, Fairways, 99.
Low Net–1, Joyce Stout, Qualchan, 69. 2, Carol McKay, Sundance, 71. 3, Dorothy Womach, Hangman, 73. 4, Mary Kay Rogers, Fairways, 74.
Sixth Flight
Low Gross–1, Linda Dreher, Liberty Lake, 100. 2, Kris Bushman, Spokane CC, 101.
Low Net–1, Teresa Sterkey, Chewelah, 67. 2, Shirley Lewellen, Esmeralda, 71. 2, Kay Keplinger, Wandermere, 71. 4, Jo King, Indian Canyon, 72.
WJGA Sub-District
At Dominin Meadows GC, Colville
Boys 16 - 17
1 Jordan Lee 72
2 Brandon Filion 73
3 Jason Azzarito 74
4 Ryan Masteller 76
5 Joey Lovell 78
5 Ryan Brutocao 78
5 Jon McPherson 78
Boy 14 - 15
1 Ryan Jones 70
2 WesMillard74
3 Tyler Lynn 76
4 Dustin Poe 77
4 Jacob Thornton 77
6 Josh White 78
Girls 16 - 17
1 Mandy Parsons 76
2 Katie Sorenson 84
Girls 14 -15
1 Katrina Bech 86
2 Erin Johnson 95
Hole-in-one
DOWNRIVER GC–Pat Rooney, No. 6, 114 yards, pitching wedge.
PRAIRIE FALLS GC–Larry Gellhaus, No. 10, 170 yards, 9-iron.
Running
Cherry Picker Trot
At Green Bluff
Men
1, Banbon Stum 20 minutes, 30.1 seconds. 2, Mike Quackenbush, 21:03.26. 3, Ian Chestnut 21:06.22.
Women
1, Megan O’Reilly 22 minutes, 38 second. 1, Amie Dahnk, 22:38. 3, Chelsea Smith 24:08.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
MetroStars | 6 | 6 | 4 | 22 | 28 | 31 |
D.C. United | 5 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 22 | 22 |
Columbus | 5 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 15 | 16 |
Chicago | 4 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 17 | 19 |
New England | 4 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 25 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
Los Angeles | 9 | 5 | 4 | 31 | 32 | 25 |
Kansas City | 8 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 24 | 14 |
Colorado | 5 | 4 | 7 | 22 | 13 | 14 |
Dallas | 5 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 17 | 21 |
San Jose | 4 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 23 | 23 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
Colorado at San Jose, 1 p.m.
Los Angeles at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
New England at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
MetroStars at Chicago, 5 p.m.
Kansas City at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Tennis
Mercedes Cup
ATP TOUR
At TC Weissenhof
Stuttgart, Germany
Purse: $762,966 (Intl. Gold)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Second Round
Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Hugo Armando, United States, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).
Third Round
Albert Costa (12), Spain, def. Mariano Zabaleta (8), Argentina, 7-5, 7-6 (4).
Nikolay Davydenko (15), Russia, def. Andrei Pavel (4), Romania, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4.
Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Ivo Karlovic (13), Croatia, 6-2, 7-5.
Jiri Novak (5), Czech Republic, def. Mikhail Youzhny (10), Russia, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-1.
David Ferrer (11), Spain, def. Richard Gasquet, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Guillermo Canas, Argentina, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-4, 6-2.
Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Tomas Berdych (16), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (14), Spain, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (3), Argentina, 6-2, 6-3.
Tour Bank of the West Classic
WTA TOUR
At The Taube Tennis Center
Stanford, Calif.
Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Second Round
Francesca Schiavone (4), Italy, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (2).
Amy Frazier (6), United States, def. Marion Bartoli, France, 6-3, 7-6 (0).
Patty Schnyder (3), Switzerland, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, 6-3, 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (2), United States, def. Lioudmila Skavronskaia, Russia, 6-1, 6-1.
Priority Telecom Open
ATP TOUR
At Sportingclub Bokkeduinen
Amersfoort, Netherlands
Purse: $465,930 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Second Round
Nicolas Massu (1), Chile, def. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Tomas Behrend, Germany, def. Albert Portas, Spain, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.
Dennis van Scheppingen, Netherlands, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-2, 6-0.
David Sanchez (5), Spain, def. Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Martin Verkerk (4), Netherlands, vs. Adrian Garcia, Chile, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Alberto Martin (7), Spain, def. Peter Luczak, Australia, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (6).
Mercedes-Benz Cup
ATP TOUR
At The Los Angeles Tennis Center
Los Angeles
Purse: $355,000 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Second Round
Wesley Moodie, South Africa, def. Sjeng Schalken (5), Netherlands, 7-6, 2-6, 7-5.
Jeff Morrison, United States, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (2), Thailand, 7-5, 6-4.
Tommy Haas, Germany, def. Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, 6-2, 6-0.
Andre Agassi (1), United States, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Track and field
U.S. Olympic Trials
At Alex Spanos Sports Complex
Sacramento, Ca.
q-advances to next round
Men
400
1, Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 44.37 seconds. 2, Otis Harris, Nike, 44.67. 3, Derrick Brew, Nike, 44.69. 4, Darold Williamson, Baylor, 44.70. 5, Calvin Harrison, Nike, 44.85. 6, Andrew Rock, adidas, 44.95. 7, Kelly Willie, LSU, 44.97. 8, Jerry Harris, adidas, 45.06.
3,000 steeplechase
1, Daniel Lincoln, Nike, 8:15.02. 2, Anthony Famiglietti, adidas, 8:17.91. 3, Robert Gary, adidas, 8:19.46. 4, Isaiah Festa, Wisconsin Running Club, 8:20.66. 5, Steve Slattery, Nike, 8:23.60. 6, Jordan Desilets, Eastern Michigan, 8:24.62. 7, John Mortimer, Boston AA, 8:24.92. 8, Darin Shearer, unattached, 8:26.54. 9, Raymond Hughes, Nike, 8:28.64. 10, Kevin Barra, unattached, 8:30.37. 11, David Cullum, Nike Farm Team, 8:35.16. 12, Jacques Sallberg, unattached, 8:39.19. 13, Jared Cordes, Wisconsin Running Club, 8:42.75. Sandu Rebenciuc, U.S. Army, DNF.
Women
3,000 steeplechase
1, Ana Gaffigan, Nebraska, 9:39.35 seconds. 2, Kathryn Andersen, BYU, 9:45.52. 3, Carrie Messner, Asics, 9:50.70. 4, Elizabeth Jackson, Nike, 9:52.11. 5, Kelly MacDonald, Asics, 9:56.60. 6, Lisa Galaviz, unattached, 9:58.70. 7, Dawn Cleary, unattached, 10:05.53. 8, Lisa Antonelli, unattached, 10:15.76. 9, Jane Rudkin, unattached, 10:19.77. 10, Amber Ferner, Purdue, 10:28.98. Briana Shook, Toledo, DQ.
Long jump
1, Marion Jones, Nike, 23-4. 2, Grace Upshaw, Nike, 22-5. 3, Akiba McKinney, unattached, 21-6 3/4 . 4, Rose Richmond, unattached, 21-6 1/4 . 5, Starlie Graves, unattached, 21-3 1/2 . 6, Tameisha King, unattached, 21-2 3/4 . 7, Jernae Wright, unattached, 21-2. 8, Tianna Madison, unattached, 21-0 3/4 . 9, Ola Sesay, unattached, 20-11 1/4 . 10, Shakeema Walker, unattached, 20-6 1/4 . 11, Sharifa Jones, Arizona, 19-11 3/4 . Brianna Glenn, unattached, foul.
Hammer
1, Erin Gilreath, Nyac, 231 feet. 2, Anna Mahon, Nike, 227-1. 3, Amber Campbell, Coastal Carolina, 216-6. 4, Jaclyn Jeschelnig, Ashland Elite, 213-9. 5, Leslie Coons, unattached, 213-1. 6, Jamie Moton, unattached, 212-9. 7, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 211-7. 8, Bethany Hurt, New Haven Ag, 210-8. 9, Loree Smith, unattached, 207-10. 10, Dawn Ellerbe, Nyac, 207-1. 11, LaQuanda Cotten, unattached, 205-3. 12, Keturah Lofton, unattached, 204-3.
FISH COUNTS
The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams.
Chin | Coho | Sock | Steel | Shad | |
Bonneville | 1544 | 0 | 441 | 2922 | 3504 |
The Dalles | 1474 | 0 | 432 | 1262 | 771 |
John Day | 829 | 0 | 907 | 788 | 0 |
McNary | 868 | 0 | 551 | 46 | 6593 |
Ice Harbor | 114 | 0 | 0 | 235 | 3492 |
Lower Monumental | 74 | 0 | 5 | 172 | 0 |
Little Goose | 66 | 0 | 2 | 91 | 0 |
Lower Granite | 117 | 0 | 2 | 79 | 775 |
Horse racing
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Thursday, July 15:
First–Purse $4,750, Claiming $3,200, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile.
5-Comstock Glory (Hoonan D). $8.40 $5.40 $3.60
1-Darfromaphar (Chaves N). $8.00 $3.80
3-Maranella (Baze G). $4.20
Also Ran: Misty Leader, Jo de Lune, Its a Ladys Game
Race Time: 1:38.80
Exacta (5-1) $24.10; Superfecta (5-1-3-6) $656.20; Trifecta (5-1-3) $143.50
Second–Purse $10,950, Claiming $16,000-$14,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.
4-Joeronohmoe (Chaves N). $14.00 $5.00 $3.00
5-Bless My Soles (Hoonan D). $3.20 $2.10
2-Touchabull (Frazier R). $3.20
Also Ran: Lasting Kiss, Classic Jourdan
Race Time: 1:17.40
Daily Double (5-4) $68.20; Exacta (4-5) $18.00; Trifecta (4-5-2) $79.10
Third–Purse $5,800, Maiden Claiming $8,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs.
4-Gottago Joe (Cedeno A). $15.60 $4.80 $3.20
3-Go Wild Willie (Krigger K). $2.80 $2.40
8-Last Outpost (Whitaker J). $3.40
Also Ran: Gadarenes, Truth Buster, Captain Niner, Boricua Kid, The Emerald Deputy
Late Scratches: Big’n’jazzy,
Race Time: 1:06
Exacta (4-3) $16.20; Superfecta (4-3-8-2) $420.60; Trifecta (4-3-8) $90.20; Pic 3 (5-4-4) $582.80
Fourth–Purse $6,550, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs.
3-Freedom in Flight (Mitchell G). $4.60 $3.00 $2.40
4-Goldie’s Gal (Russell B). $3.00 $2.60
6-Wild But Free (Peery M). $4.20
Also Ran: Snohomish Fantasy, Wilmaglen, Firey Isle, Miss Seven Eleven
Race Time: 1:04
Exacta (3-4) $7.60; Superfecta (3-4-6-2) $105.20; Trifecta (3-4-6) $36.60; Pic 3 (4-4-3) $575.00
Fifth–Purse $7,800, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five Furlongs.
5-M K Beck (Chaves N). $9.80 $3.80 $3.00
8-Pleasant Thunder (Russell B). $3.00 $2.60
4-Imagoodguysgirl (Mangalee N). $3.00
Also Ran: (dh)Safely Home, (dh)Cool Blast, Snazzy Abby, Fly Abby Fly, Stormy Queen, Baquero’s Chick, Kings Caboose
Race Time: :59
Exacta (5-8) $13.60; Superfecta (5-8-4-3) $415.90; Superfecta (5-8-4-9) $147.40; Trifecta (5-8-4) $60.10; Pic 3 (4-3-5) $89.60
Sixth–Purse $4,550, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
8-Country Paradise (Mangalee N). $6.00 $3.60 $2.40
4-Bank On Batonnier (Mitchell G). $3.80 $2.40
3-Quilceda (Whitaker J). $2.40
Also Ran: Rivulet, Amber Waves, Delightful Action, Ferdinand’s Dancer
Late Scratches: Serena’s Storm,
Race Time: 1:12.40
Exacta (8-4) $10.60; Superfecta (8-4-3-5) $70.90; Trifecta (8-4-3) $32.10; Pic 3 (3-5-1/8) $62.60
Seventh–Purse $6,750, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.
7-Catpasser (Russell B). $6.20 $3.60 $2.40
4-Ashford Seven (Hoonan D). $5.80 $3.20
1-Something Clever (Baze G). $2.80
Also Ran: Brymic’s Treasure, Slew the Enemy, Gold Pursuit, Nightly Delusions, Queensway Quay (GB)
Race Time: 1:16.80
Exacta (7-4) $15.40; Superfecta (7-4-1-2) $167.60; Trifecta (7-4-1) $49.60;
(2 VS. 4 (WINNER 4)) $3.40; Pic 3 (5-1/8-7) $76.40
Eighth–Purse $6,450, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.
1-Perhaps Magic (Russell B). $11.80 $5.60 $3.00
5-Cortina (Hoonan D). $5.60 $3.00
6-(dh)Heidi Marie (Krigger K). $2.40
9-(dh)Rchrystlsapistol (Mitchell G). $2.60
Also Ran: Sometime Thing, It’s All About Me, Jazzin With Jazzy, Yoga Girl
Late Scratches: Impressionable One,
Race Time: 1:17.20
Daily Double (7-1) $51.60; Exacta (1-5) $24.80; Superfecta (1-5-6-9) $227.70; Superfecta (1-5-9-6) $288.10; Trifecta (1-5-6) $71.80; Trifecta (1-5-9) $66.70; Pic 3 (1/8-7-1) $73.00; Pic 4 (5-1/8-7-1) $426.70
Attendance: NA. Handle: NA.
Moves
AUTO RACING
JOE GIBBS RACING—Named Brandon Thomas interim crew chief for Bobby Labonte.
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX—Activated RHP Ramiro Mendoza from the 15-day DL. Optioned 3B Kevin Youkilis to Pawtucket of the IL.
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Jose Jimenez outright to Buffalo of the IL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Signed RHP Huston Street, C Kurt Suzuki, 2B Kevin Melillo and RHP Scot Drucker. Agreed to terms with C Landon Powell.
SEATTLE MARINERS—Designated 1B John Olerud and C Pat Borders for assignment. Purchased the contracts of INF Bucky Jacobsen and LHP George Sherill from Tacoma of the PCL. Activated C Miguel Olivo from the 15-day DL.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS—Activated 1B Sean Casey from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Corky Miller to Louisville of the IL. Sent OF Stephen Smitherman outright to Louisville.
HOUSTON ASTROS—Named Sean Berry hitting coach and Charley Taylor pitching coach for New Orleans of the PCL and Oscar Padron pitching coach for Lexington of the South Atlantic League.
MONTREAL EXPOS—Optioned RHP Shawn Hill to Harrisburg of the EL. Activated RHP John Patterson from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Henry Mateo from Edmonton of the PCL.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Recalled C J.R. House from Nashville of the PCL. Placed OF J.J. Davis on the 15-day DL. Signed RHP Pat Mahomes to a minor league contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed G-F Stephen Jackson to a six-year contract and traded him to Indiana for F Al Harrington.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Signed F Shane Battier to a six-year contract extension.
MIAMI HEAT—Signed C Michael Doleac to a four-year contract.
NEW JERSEY NETS—Traded F Kenyon Martin to Denver for three future first-round draft picks.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Re-signed G Manu Ginboili. Signed G Brent Barry to a four-year contract. Signed G Romain Sato.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed DE Duane Clemons has to a two-year contract extension, through 2006.
HOUSTON TEXANS—Waived OT Ryan Bachman.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed QB Kurt Kittner.
NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed TE Joe Dean Davenport.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed LB Niko Koutouvides. Claimed LB Rod Royal off waivers from Atlanta.
Arena Football League
LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Named Jack Trompeter vice president of corporate sponsorship and broadcasting.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS—Agreed to terms with F Francis Lessard, F Tommi Santala, G Adam Berkhoel, D Travis Roche and F Cory Larose.
CAROLINA HURRICANES—Agreed to terms with D Niclas Wallin, D Frantisek Kaberle and G Martin Gerber.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Re-signed F Eric Daze and F Kyle Calder.
EDMONTON OILERS—Re-signed F Jani Rita to a one-year contract. Signed D Jason Platt to a two-year contract.
FLORIDA PANTHERS—Signed D Sean Hill to a two-year contract. Agreed to terms with Clint Malarchuk, goaltending coach, on a one-year contract extension.
LOS ANGELES KINGS—Agreed to terms with LW Jeff Cowan on a multiyear contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Agreed to terms with D Mark Eaton and D Shane Hnidy.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Signed F Krzysztof Oliwa.
NEW YORK RANGERS—Named Benoit Allaire goaltending coach and Perry Pearn assistant coach.
OTTAWA SENATORS—Re-signed D Brian Pothier to a two year contract and G Martin Prusek to a one year contract.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Agreed to terms with F Rico Fata on a multiyear contact. Re-signed F Lasse Pirjeta.
ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed G Patrick Lalime and F Jamal Mayers to one-year contracts.
COLLEGE
ALABAMA—Named Quentin Hillsman women’s assistant basketball coach.
BYU—Announced QB Todd Mortensen is transferring to the University of San Diego.
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL—Named Jen Fried women’s assistant soccer coach.
GEORGIA SOUTHERN—Named Craig Kennedy women’s assistant basketball coach.
GOUCHER—Named Cristin Czubik women’s assistant soccer coach and Ben Flickinger assistant sports information director.
ILLINOIS-CHICAGO—Agreed to terms with Jimmy Collins, men’s basketball coach, on a three-year contract extension.
KALAMAZOO—Named Jason Porter softball coach, Bob Kubiak running backs coach and Eric Soulier defensive line coach.
MARYLAND—Named Keith Booth men’s assistant basketball coach.
MOUNT SAINT VINCENT—Announced Dave Genovese has been promoted to associate athletic director.
PENN STATE—Announced the retirement of Joe Hindelang, men’s baseball coach, effective Aug. 25.
ST. FRANCIS, N.Y.—Named Phil Merlino and Kelly Hall Barsky women’s assistant basketball coaches.
STANFORD—Named L.J. Hepp men’s assistant basketball coach.
SOUTH CAROLINA—Named Linda Hill-MacDonald women’s assistant basketball coach.
SOUTH CAROLINA-UPSTATE—Named Todd Lawton men’s golf coach and Angie Ridgeway women’s golf coach.
URSINUS—Named Chris Bayless track and field and cross country coach.