Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 39° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Central Division

WLPct.GB
Iowa (Cubs)1714.548
Col. Springs (Rockies)1514.5171
Albuquerque (Marlins)1615.5161
Omaha (Royals)1417.4523

Eastern Division

WLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)1812.600
Nashville (Pirates)1515.5003
Memphis (Cardinals)1316.4484 1/2
New Orleans (Astros)1318.4195 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)1810.643
Edmonton (Expos)1515.5004
Salt Lake (Angels)1515.5004
Portland (Padres)1516.4844 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)1713.567
Sacramento (Athletics)1615.5161 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1417.4523 1/2
Fresno (Giants)1120.3556 1/2

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans 6, Memphis 5, 13 innings

Nashville 6, Oklahoma 4

Colorado Springs 6, Iowa 1

Tacoma 1, Salt Lake 0, 1st game

Tacoma 6, Salt Lake 1, 2nd game

Omaha 14, Albuquerque 6

Sacramento 3, Las Vegas 1

Tucson 7, Fresno 4

Portland 4, Edmonton 1

Monday’s Games

Edmonton at Portland

Iowa at Colorado Springs

Las Vegas at Sacramento

Memphis at New Orleans

Nashville at Oklahoma

Omaha at Albuquerque

Salt Lake at Tacoma

Tucson at Fresno

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Washington 9, Stanford 2

Stanford000010010281
Washington12114000x9210

Lincecum, Fenton (9) and Hathaway; Reynolds, Manship (3), Holler (5), Leva (5), Quick (8) and Lucy. W–Lincecum (7-1). L–Reynolds (3-1).

HITS: Stanford–Fuld, Minaker, Lowrie, Putnam 2, Carter, Rapoport, Seawell. Washington–Lillibridge, Isaacson 2, Larsen, Batkoski, Lane 2, Hathaway, Otness 3, Johnson. HR–Putnam (13), Carter (6), Lillibridge (9), Otness (8).

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 8, San Diego 7

Gonzaga0002600008131
San Diego0301000217115

Donovan, Gonzalez (9) and Thibault; Blaine, Lucy (5), Butler (7) and Abruzzo. W–Donovan (3-3). L–Blaine (4-3). Sv–Gonzalez (3).

HITS: Gonzaga–Bratton 4, Welker, Thibault 2, Culpepper 2, Carlson 2, Johnson, Reding. San Diego–Caple, Ortega, Abruzzo 2, Prast, Ruth 3, Curtis, Sandoval 2. 2B–Thibault, Johnson, Ruth, Curtis, Sandoval.

Non-conference

Sacramento State 3, Washington State 1

Sacramento State000110001360
Washington State0100000001101

Katz, Stelzriede (8), Joyce (9) and Wilson; MacKenzie, Hunt (9), Daman (9) and Reddinger. W–Katz (8-5). L–MacKenzie (5-6). Sv–Joyce.

HITS: Sacramento State–Browne, Flowers, Santiago, Acha, LeVier, Machado. Washington State–Rubin 2, Ja.Miller 2, Freeman, McAngus, Farrar, Hart, Reddinger, McClure. 2B–Ja.Miller, McAngus, Hart.

Basketball

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 8

Indiana 91, Miami 80, Indiana leads series 2-0

Minnesota 94, Sacramento 89, series tied 1-1

Sunday, May 9

L.A. Lakers 105, San Antonio 81, San Antonio leads series 2-1

New Jersey 82, Detroit 64, Detroit leads series 2-1

Monday, May 10

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Detroit at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 14

New Jersey at Detroit, TBD

Sacramento at Minnesota, TBD

Lakers 105, Spurs 81

SAN ANTONIO (81)

Turkoglu 1-7 1-2 4, Duncan 4-14 2-2 10, Nesterovic 0-4 0-0 0, Bowen 3-9 0-0 9, Parker 4-12 0-2 8, Willis 2-4 0-1 4, Ginobili 5-13 3-5 17, Horry 0-0 2-2 2, Brown 6-10 2-4 16, Hart 1-2 0-0 2, Rose 1-6 2-4 4, Ward 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 29-85 12-22 81.

L.A. LAKERS (105)

George 1-1 2-4 5, Malone 6-10 1-3 13, O’Neal 11-13 6-11 28, Bryant 7-13 4-8 22, Payton 5-10 4-5 15, Fisher 2-5 4-4 8, Rush 2-3 2-3 6, Medvedenko 2-5 0-0 4, Walton 0-1 2-2 2, Fox 0-0 0-0 0, Cook 1-3 0-0 2, Russell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-65 25-40 105.

San Antonio1616262381
L.A. Lakers28143330105

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 11-27 (Ginobili 4-8, Bowen 3-5, Brown 2-3, Ward 1-1, Turkoglu 1-4, Willis 0-1, Rose 0-2, Parker 0-3), L.A. Lakers 6-16 (Bryant 4-7, George 1-1, Payton 1-4, Rush 0-1, Russell 0-1, Fisher 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 58 (Duncan 13), L.A. Lakers 51 (O’Neal 15). Assists—San Antonio 18 (Parker 5), L.A. Lakers 29 (Payton 7). Total fouls—San Antonio 27, L.A. Lakers 24. Technicals—L.A. Lakers Defensive Three Second 2, George, Malone. A—18,997 (18,997).

Nets 82, Pistons 64

DETROIT (64)

Prince 0-2 4-4 4, R.Wallace 4-10 2-2 10, B.Wallace 6-14 3-4 15, R.Hamilton 4-15 7-8 15, Billups 1-10 0-1 2, Okur 0-5 0-0 0, Campbell 0-3 1-2 1, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Ham 2-5 0-0 4, Williamson 2-7 3-4 7, James 3-5 0-1 6. Totals 22-76 20-26 64.

NEW JERSEY (82)

Jefferson 11-19 5-6 30, Martin 5-9 3-3 13, Collins 0-4 2-2 2, Kittles 7-11 2-4 17, Kidd 2-14 1-1 5, Rogers 0-2 4-4 4, Harris 0-3 1-2 1, Williams 1-4 0-0 2, Scalabrine 2-2 2-4 6, Armstrong 1-1 0-0 2, Planinic 0-1 0-0 0, Slay 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-70 20-26 82.

Detroit1325141264
New Jersey3116191682

3-Point Goals—Detroit 0-10 (Billups 0-1, R.Hamilton 0-1, James 0-1, Prince 0-2, R.Wallace 0-5), New Jersey 4-15 (Jefferson 3-4, Kittles 1-3, Rogers 0-1, Planinic 0-1, Kidd 0-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 51 (B.Wallace 24), New Jersey 56 (Martin 9). Assists—Detroit 10 (B.Wallace 4), New Jersey 22 (Kidd 12). Total fouls—Detroit 25, New Jersey 30. Technicals—Detroit coach L.Brown, R.Hamilton, Martin, Collins. A—19,000 (19,918).

Football

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin510.833157129
Frankfurt510.83313892
Rhein330.50010996
Amsterdam240.33394132
Cologne240.333128135
Scotland150.1674698

Sunday’s Games

Frankfurt 15, Scotland 13

Rhein 20, Amsterdam 13

Saturday, May 15

Cologne at Amsterdam, 10 a.m.

Sunday, May 16

Rhein at Berlin, 7 a.m.

Scotland at Frankfurt, 7 a.m.

Arena League

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Chicago94.692702593
Colorado94.692636596
Indiana77.500705634
Detroit49.308622698
Grand Rapids112.077468712

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
San Jose103.769759624
Arizona95.643729662
Los Angeles76.538742655
Las Vegas67.462709651

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
New York85.615686593
Dallas67.462628683
Philadelphia58.385604633
Carolina49.308620724
Columbus49.308613714

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
New Orleans94.692590601
Austin85.615683661
Orlando76.538617573
Tampa Bay77.500697691
Georgia58.385549661

Sunday’s Games

Austin 48, Dallas 36

Georgia 72, Columbus 51

Arizona 58, San Jose 41

Orlando 45, New Orleans 40

Tampa Bay 63, Los Angeles 55

Friday, May 14

Grand Rapids at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

Arizona at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Georgia at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 16

Dallas at Chicago, noon

Colorado at Indiana, noon

Orlando at Austin, noon

San Jose at Las Vegas, noon

Los Angeles at New York, noon

Hockey

NHL playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 8

Tampa Bay 3, Philadelphia 1, Tampa Bay leads series 1-0

Sunday, May 9

Calgary 4, San Jose 3, OT, Calgary leads 1-0

Monday, May 10

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

Calgary at San Jose, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 13

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, noon

Sunday, May 16

San Jose at Calgary, 1 p.m.

Flames 4, Sharks 3 (OT)

Calgary20114
San Jose02103

First Period—1, Calgary, Oliwa 2 (Saprykin, Kobasew), 9:26. 2, Calgary, Conroy 3 (Donovan), 19:29.

Second Period—3, San Jose, Ricci 2 (Thornton, Cheechoo), 1:23. 4, San Jose, Harvey 1 (Primeau, Hannan), 19:02.

Third Period—5, Calgary, Conroy 4 (Warrener, Leopold), 9:25. 6, San Jose, Korolyuk 3 (Rathje, McCauley), 16:39.

Overtime—7, Calgary, Montador 1 (Iginla, Donovan), 18:43.

Shots on goal—Calgary 11-8-13-5—37. San Jose 18-15-7-12—52. Power-play Opportunities—Calgary 0 of 2; San Jose 0 of 4. Goalies—Calgary, Kiprusoff 9-5 (52 shots-49 saves). San Jose, Nabokov 8-4 (37-33). A—17,496 (17,496).

Auto racing

Spanish Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Circuit de Catalunya

Barcelona, Spain

Lap length: 2.876 miles

1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 66 laps, 1 hour, 27 minutes, 32.841 seconds.

2. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 66, 1:27:46.131.

3. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 66, 1:28:05.135.

4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 66, 1:28:05.741.

5. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 66, 1:28:15.141.

6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 66, 1:28:46.641.

7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber Petronas, 66, 1:28:49.941.

8. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1 lap behind.

9. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber Petronas, 1 lap.

10. David Coulthard, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1 lap.

11. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1 lap.

12. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar, 1 lap.

13. Cristiano Da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1 lap.

Not Classified

14. Giorgio Pantano, Italy, Jordan, 51 laps completed.

15. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 46.

16. Christian Klien, Austria, Jaguar, 43.

17. Olivier Panis, France) Toyota 33.

18. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Jordan, 33.

19. Gianmaria Bruni, Italy, Minardi, 31.

20. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Minardi, 17.

Driver Standings

1. Michael Schumacher, 50 points.

2. Barrichello, 32.

3. Button, 24.

4. Alonso, 21.

5. Trulli, 21.

6. Montoya, 18.

7. Ralf Schumacher, 12.

8. Sato, 8.

9. Coulthard, 4.

10. Fisichella, 2.

11. Massa, 1.

12. Webber, 1.

13. Raikkonen, 1.

Constructor Standings

1. Ferrari, 82.

2. Renault, 42.

3. BAR, 32.

4. Williams, 30.

5. McLaren, 5.

6. Sauber, 3.

7. Jaguar, 1.

Cycling

Giro d’Italia

Genoa, Italy

88.6 mile ride to Alba

1. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 3 hours, 41 minutes, 56 seconds.

2. Olaf Pollack, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

3. Crescenzo D’Amore, Italy, Acqua&Sapone, same time.

4. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Lotto, same time.

5. Marco Zanotti, Italy, Vini Caldirola, same time.

6. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Fdjeux.com, same time.

7. Jan Svorada, Czech Republic, Lampre, same time.

8. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca, Brazil, Lampre, same time.

9. David Derepas, France, Fdejeux,com, same time.

10. Alexandre Usov, Belarus, Phonak, same time.

11. Andrus Aug, Estonia, Domina Vacanze, xsame time.

12. Zoran Klemencic, Slovenia, Tenax, same time.

13. Maxim Rudenko, Ukraine, Chocolade Jacques Wincors, same time.

14. Mario Cipollini, Italy, Domina Vacanze, same time.

15. Simone Cadamuro, Italy, De Nardi, same time.

Also

18. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Landbouwkrediet, same time.

22. Gerhard Trampusch, Austria, Acqua&Sapone, same time.

25. Igor Astarloa, Spain, Lampre, same time.

27. Bradley McGee, Australia, Fdieux.com, same time.

31. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, same time.

34. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Vini Caldirola, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 1 of 20 stages)

1. Olaf Pollack, Germany, 3 hours, 50 minutes, 24 seconds.

2. Bradley McGee, Australia, 2 seconds behind.

3. Alessandro Petacchi, 20.

4. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, 22.

5. Gerhard Trampusch, Austria, 26.

6. Crescenzo D’Amore, Italy, 32.

7. Marco Velo, Italy, 34.

8. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 35.

9. Mario Cipollini, Italy, 37.

10. Davide Rebellin, Italy, 37.

11. Kyrylo Pospyeyev, Ukraine, 37.

12. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, 37.

Also

25. Robbie McEwen, Australia, 44.

37. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, 48.

50. Fred Rodriguez, United States, 52.

51. Igor Astarloa, Spain, 53.

Golf

Wachovia Championship

PGA TOUR

At Quail Hollow Country Club

Charlotte, N.C.

Purse: $5.6 million

Yardage: 7,442; Par 72

Final Round

x-won on second playoff hole.

x-Joey Sindelar, $1,008,00069-69-70-69—277
Arron Oberholser, $604,80069-68-68-72—277
Tiger Woods, $324,80069-66-75-68—278
Carlos Franco, $324,80068-71-69-70—278
Phil Mickelson, $196,70070-70-72-67—279
Steve Flesch, $196,70072-72-66-69—279
Notah Begay III, $196,70067-70-69-73—279
Jeff Maggert, $196,70071-69-67-72—279
Mathias Gronberg, $162,40069-71-71-69—280
Lucas Glover, $128,80074-70-68-69—281
Kevin Sutherland, $128,80071-68-71-71—281
Heath Slocum, $128,80067-75-67-72—281
Vijay Singh, $128,80068-70-71-72—281
Geoff Ogilvy, $128,80069-71-66-75—281
Tom Byrum, $86,80074-69-71-68—282
Luke Donald, $86,80067-73-73-69—282
Matt Gogel, $86,80069-72-70-71—282
Jonathan Kaye, $86,80068-74-69-71—282
Stuart Appleby, $86,80066-72-70-74—282
Kirk Triplett, $86,80064-73-71-74—282
Mike Weir, $54,16067-72-75-69—283
Pat Perez, $54,16073-70-70-70—283
Nick Price, $54,16074-69-70-70—283
Todd Hamilton, $54,16071-71-70-71—283
J.J. Henry, $54,16072-70-70-71—283
Davis Love III, $54,16073-66-72-72—283
Chad Campbell, $54,16070-74-66-73—283
Joe Ogilvie, $38,92068-71-76-69—284
Jay Haas, $38,92071-73-71-69—284
Spike McRoy, $38,92069-74-71-70—284
Cameron Beckman, $38,92067-72-71-74—284
Gene Sauers, $33,133.3470-72-71-72—285
Jason Bohn, $33,133.3371-70-72-72—285
John Senden, $33,133.3369-73-71-72—285
John Riegger, $25,293.3474-70-73-69—286
Ben Curtis, $25,293.3471-71-74-70—286
Donnie Hammond, $25,293.3472-70-73-71—286
Pat Bates, $25,293.3375-68-72-71—286
Stephen Leaney, $25,293.3371-72-71-72—286
K.J. Choi, $25,293.3371-73-69-73—286
Daniel Chopra, $25,293.3373-68-71-74—286
Rich Beem, $25,293.3370-73-68-75—286
John Cook, $25,293.3374-70-67-75—286
Dean Wilson, $16,930.6773-71-74-69—287
Shaun Micheel, $16,930.6770-72-74-71—287
Scott Hend, $16,930.6773-71-71-72—287
Peter Lonard, $16,930.6773-68-72-74—287
Jeff Sluman, $16,930.6670-73-70-74—287
Brett Quigley, $16,930.6666-72-74-75—287
Richard S. Johnson, $13,402.6772-69-76-71—288
Tripp Isenhour, $13,402.6771-71-75-71—288
Chris DiMarco, $13,402.6769-70-76-73—288
Robert Allenby, $13,402.6772-68-74-74—288
Rory Sabbatini, $13,402.6666-74-74-74—288
Rich Barcelo, $13,402.6674-68-72-74—288
Kelly Mitchum, $12,54472-69-77-71—289
David Peoples, $12,54470-71-75-73—289
Shigeki Maruyama, $12,54469-75-72-73—289
Brad Faxon, $12,54473-71-72-73—289
Steve Allan, $12,54469-74-72-74—289
Billy Mayfair, $12,09670-74-76-70—290
Sergio Garcia, $12,09673-71-76-70—290
Brent Geiberger, $12,09670-74-74-72—290
Tom Carter, $11,81673-70-73-75—291
Tim Clark, $11,81673-69-71-78—291
Jerry Kelly, $11,53669-74-75-74—292
Robert Damron, $11,53672-71-73-76—292
Michael Allen, $11,53674-69-70-79—292
Grant Waite, $11,31272-71-76-74—293
Blaine McCallister, $11,14470-74-78-73—295
Matt Kuchar, $11,14476-68-73-78—295
Hidemichi Tanaka, $10,97672-71-77-80—300

The British Masters

EUROPEAN PGA TOUR

At Forest of Arden

Meriden, England

Purse: $2.84 million

Yardage: 7,213; Par: 72

Final

Barry Lane, England70-69-67-66—272
Eduardo Romero, Argentina67-68-71-69—275
Angel Cabrera, Argentina70-68-70-67—275
Patrik Sjoland, Sweden69-65-73-69—276
Darren Clarke, N.Ireland70-73-69-65—277
Paul Broadhurst, England69-70-66-72—277
Anders Hansen, Denmark69-71-72-65—277
Nick O’Hern, Australia69-68-72-68—277
Alastair Forsyth, Scotland70-70-69-69—278
Stephen Gallacher, Scotland69-68-74-68—279
Kenneth Ferrie, England67-73-70-69—279
Trevor Immelman, S.Africa67-72-71-70—280
Paul Casey, England72-70-69-69—280
Paul McGinley, Ireland70-72-70-69—281
Robert-Jan Derksen, Netherlands69-71-71-70—281
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland72-69-70-71—282
Michael Campbell, New Zealand67-71-73-71—282
Miguel Angel Martin, Spain69-73-73-67—282
Ian Woosnam, Wales70-70-70-72—282
Carlos Rodiles, Spain69-72-74-68—283
Raphael Jacquelin, France68-75-71-69—283
Ian Poulter, England73-71-68-71—283
David Howell, England66-73-71-73—283
Gary Evans, England73-68-75-68—284
Jean-Francois Lucquin, France70-68-77-69—284
Graeme McDowell, N.Ireland73-68-73-70—284
Jarrod Moseley, Australia68-72-72-72—284
Martin Maritz, S.Africa69-72-68-75—284

Also

Thomas Levet, France70-70-73-72—285
Martin Erlandsson, Sweden71-72-74-68—285
Henrik Stenson, Sweden75-67-74-69—285
Terry Price, Australia70-72-68-75—285
Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand73-71-74-68—286
Sandy Lyle, Scotland70-71-78-67—286
Richard Green, Australia72-70-73-71—286
Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark73-71-74-69—287
Klas Eriksson, Sweden71-70-75-71—287
Rob Rashell, U.S.72-71-73-71—287
Lee Westwood, England71-65-75-76—287
Cesar Monasterio, Argentina69-73-75-71—288
Soren Hansen, Denmark69-75-75-70—289
Retief Goosen, S.Africa72-71-75-71—289
Christopher Hanell, Sweden71-72-75-71—289
Henrik Bjornstad, Norway76-66-73-75—290
Paul Marantz, Australia69-75-75-72—291
Mads Vibe-Hastrup, Denmark74-70-74-73—291
Daniel Gaunt, Australia72-71-75-76—294
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain72-71-75-77—295
Mattias Nilsson, Sweden72-72-78-74—296
Andrew Coltart, Scotland67-77-81-76—301

Michelob Ultra Open at Kingsmill

LPGA TOUR

At Kingsmill River Course

Williamsburg, Va.

Purse: $2.2 million

Yardage: 6,270; Par 71

Final Round

a-amateur

Se Ri Pak, $330,00070-71-69-65—275
Juli Inkster, $173,33368-71-71-67—277
Lorena Ochoa, $173,33370-68-68-71—277
Hee-Won Han, $101,75069-68-77-66—280
Wendy Doolan, $101,75073-65-72-70—280
Mi-Hyun Kim, $68,20069-70-73-69—281
Cristie Kerr, $68,20071-65-70-75—281
Pat Hurst, $49,31770-70-71-71—282
Annika Sorenstam, $49,31769-71-71-71—282
Helen Alfredsson, $49,31766-73-72-71—282
Karrie Webb, $41,25074-67-75-67—283
Grace Park, $36,15372-69-72-71—284
a-Michelle Wie72-67-73-72—284
Angela Stanford, $36,15373-69-69-73—284
Kim Williams, $36,15368-63-78-75—284
Siew-Ai Lim, $26,66972-68-74-71—285
Seol-An Jeon, $26,66969-69-76-71—285
Shi Hyun Ahn, $26,66972-69-72-72—285
Suzann Pettersen, $26,66969-67-77-72—285
Dawn Coe-Jones, $26,66972-66-74-73—285
Stacy Prammanasudh, $26,66969-69-73-74—285
Soo-Yun Kang, $26,66965-70-76-74—285
Jennifer Rosales, $26,66969-67-73-76—285
Christina Kim, $26,66968-67-73-77—285
Dorothy Delasin, $19,48666-78-74-68—286
Natalie Gulbis, $19,48673-70-75-68—286
Karen Stupples, $19,48675-69-70-72—286
Betsy King, $19,48669-72-72-73—286
Rosie Jones, $19,48672-66-75-73—286
Jung Yeon Lee, $19,48671-66-75-74—286
Michele Redman, $19,48668-71-72-75—286
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman, $15,95069-74-75-70—288
Donna Andrews, $15,95070-70-74-74—288
Beth Daniel, $15,95074-67-71-76—288
Candie Kung, $14,35570-69-80-70—289
Gloria Park, $14,35570-73-73-73—289
Moira Dunn, $12,45275-69-76-70—290
Nadina Taylor, $12,45274-70-74-72—290
Kelly Robbins, $12,45272-71-73-74—290
Luciana Bemvenuti, $12,45271-68-77-74—290
Cindy Figg-Currier, $12,45269-70-76-75—290
Stephanie Louden, $10,34070-74-76-71—291
Mhairi McKay, $10,34070-72-77-72—291
Tammie Green, $10,34071-74-72-74—291
Paula Marti, $10,34071-73-72-75—291
Riko Higashio, $9,18572-70-76-74—292
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, $9,18568-73-75-76—292
A.J. Eathorne, $8,19573-70-82-68—293
Wendy Ward, $8,19575-70-78-70—293
Brandie Burton, $8,19574-69-79-71—293
Audra Burks, $8,19572-71-78-72—293
Soo Young Moon, $7,15071-74-78-71—294
Catriona Matthew, $7,15071-73-76-74—294
Kim Saiki, $7,15067-75-76-76—294
Young Kim, $7,15073-68-76-77—294
Kathryn Marshall, $6,60071-74-81-69—295
Joanne Mills, $5,84874-71-76-75—296
Meg Mallon, $5,84873-69-79-75—296
Jean Bartholomew, $5,84875-68-77-76—296
Shani Waugh, $5,84869-72-78-77—296
Lorie Kane, $5,84870-75-72-79—296
Carin Koch, $5,84868-69-78-81—296
Sherri Steinhauer, $5,06074-71-81-71—297
Tina Fischer, $5,06074-70-78-75—297
Karen Pearce, $5,06074-71-76-76—297
Jamie Hullett, $5,06073-72-75-77—297
Giulia Sergas, $5,06070-71-79-77—297
Chris Johnson, $4,62074-68-84-72—298
Hilary Lunke, $4,62073-68-80-77—298
Rachel Teske, $4,62072-72-76-78—298
Laurie Rinker, $4,40073-72-84-72—301
Aree Song, $4,34573-72-78-79—302
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $4,26375-70-81-77—303
Dottie Pepper, $4,26371-73-80-79—303
Kristi Albers, $4,15372-73-81-80—306
Maria Hjorth, $4,15375-65-82-84—306

FedEx Kinko’s Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At The Hills Country Club

Austin, Texas

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 6,928; Par 72

Final Round

Larry Nelson, $240,00073-69-67—209
Bruce Lietzke, $140,80069-72-69—210
Bob Gilder, $96,00070-76-65—211
Morris Hatalsky, $96,00071-69-71—211
Wayne Levi, $96,00070-69-72—211
Gil Morgan, $57,60076-69-67—212
Jose Maria Canizares, $57,60071-70-71—212
Isao Aoki, $57,60069-71-72—212
Jay Sigel, $38,40072-75-66—213
Hajime Meshiai, $38,40070-76-67—213
Dave Stockton, $38,40071-74-68—213
D.A. Weibring, $38,40069-73-71—213
Tom Watson, $38,40068-73-72—213
Andy Bean, $21,821.5470-77-67—214
Allen Doyle, $21,821.5468-76-70—214
Doug Tewell, $21,821.5477-68-69—214
Bill Rogers, $21,821.5472-72-70—214
John Bland, $21,821.5472-72-70—214
Graham Marsh, $21,821.5469-74-71—214
Sam Torrance, $21,821.5467-76-71—214
John Harris, $21,821.5473-70-71—214
Bobby Wadkins, $21,821.5470-73-71—214
Dana Quigley, $21,821.5474-69-71—214
Ed Fiori, $21,821.5473-70-71—214
Craig Stadler, $21,821.5370-71-73—214
Mark McNulty, $21,821.5368-71-75—214
Jerry Pate, $12,44071-77-67—215
Bruce Summerhays, $12,44072-76-67—215
Bruce Fleisher, $12,44071-73-71—215
Walter Hall, $12,44070-74-71—215
Joe Inman, $12,44073-70-72—215
Tom Kite, $12,44069-73-73—215
Raymond Floyd, $12,44067-73-75—215
Bob Charles, $12,44069-70-76—215
Gary Koch, $9,21675-73-68—216
Tom Jenkins, $9,21673-74-69—216
Dave Barr, $9,21673-73-70—216
Vicente Fernandez, $9,21668-77-71—216
R.W. Eaks, $9,21670-74-72—216
Des Smyth, $7,52076-70-71—217
Hale Irwin, $7,52075-71-71—217
Lee Trevino, $7,52072-73-72—217
Tom Purtzer, $7,52074-71-72—217
Jim Ahern, $7,52073-72-72—217
Lonnie Nielsen, $6,08072-74-72—218
Ben Crenshaw, $6,08071-75-72—218
Tom Wargo, $6,08074-72-72—218
Mike Hill, $6,08072-72-74—218
Charles Coody, $5,28072-72-75—219
Bob Murphy, $4,48078-75-67—220
Jim Colbert, $4,48075-76-69—220
Mark Lye, $4,48072-76-72—220
Mark James, $4,48075-74-71—220
Howard Twitty, $3,84071-75-75—221
Mike McCullough, $3,44074-76-72—222
Terry Dill, $3,44074-75-73—222
Jim Thorpe, $3,44081-69-72—222
Jim Albus, $3,44073-72-77—222
Rodger Davis, $2,96077-75-71—223
Stewart Ginn, $2,96078-73-72—223
Jim Dent, $2,48074-79-71—224
Hugh Baiocchi, $2,48077-74-73—224
Jay Overton, $2,48073-77-74—224
Rocky Thompson, $2,48075-73-76—224
Bob Eastwood, $1,92073-79-74—226
J.C. Snead, $1,92075-78-73—226
Leonard Thompson, $1,92076-76-74—226
George Archer, $1,60077-73-77—227
Dave Eichelberger, $1,45676-79-73—228
Miller Barber, $1,45677-79-72—228
Fred Gibson, $1,31273-80-76—229
David Graham, $1,21678-77-75—230
Hubert Green, $1,12077-75-79—231
Andy North, $1,05675-75-82—232
Dale Douglas, $99276-81-77—234

Hole-in-one

DOWNRIVER GC–John Mann, No. 6, 114 yards, 9-iron.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Chicago213964
MetroStars21281212
D.C. United123678
New England122568
Columbus032227

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles31211117
Dallas212854
Kansas City212853
Colorado113634
San Jose12361010

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, May 15

New England at Columbus, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Softball

College

Pacific-10 Conference

California 8, Washington 0

Washington000000013
California3120028120

Two outs when game was called.

Boek, Bollinger (4) and Rivera; Thorson and Woods. W–Thorson (21-3). L–Boek (24-10).

HITS: Washington–Lastrapes. California–Galindo 2, James, Bayless, Woods 2, Pamanian, Spencer 3, Afrafiles, Rodrigues. 2B–Galindo, Woods, Spencer. HR–Woods.

High school

Saturday’s results

Intermountain League

Lakeland 10-2, Timberlake 0-8

Timberlake000000025
Lakeland 03400310130

Piephoff and Birsette; LaPlante and Twidt. W–LaPlante (15-2). L–Piephoff.

HITS: Timberlake–Wells, Scheu. Lakeland–Twidt 2, LaPlante 3, Jahnsen 2, Fitting, Frank 2, Owen 2, Simpson. HR–LaPlante (8).

Timberlake01104118100
Lakeland 1000100227

Allred, Scheu (2) and Brown; Van Duyne and Twidt. W–Scheu. L–Van Duyne (4-2).

HITS: Timberlake–Allred, Wells 2, Piephoff 3, Masterson 2, Birsette, Galland. Lakeland–Twidt, Frank. 3B–Frank.

Tennis

Telecom Italia Masters

ATP TOUR

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: $2.94 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Carlos Moya (6), Spain, def. David Nalbandian (5), Argentina, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Max Mirnyi (3), Belarus, def. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (6), Australia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Ladies German Open

WTA TOUR

At LTTC Rot-Weiss

Berlin

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Venus Williams (3), United States, walkover.

Doubles

Championship

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, def. Janette Husarova, Slovakia, and Conchita Martinez (5), Spain, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday, May 9, 2004:

First Race–Purse $10,400, Maiden Claiming $25,000, 2 yo, Four And A Half Furlongs. 2-Bit a Country (Mancilla O). $29.60 $9.60 $5.20. 6-Thecatisinthewine (Lopez A). $4.20 $3.60. 1-Fuzzyheadedlizard (Rivera, Jr. J). $4.00. Also Ran: Thee Icon, Top Toad, Boricua Kid, Cantilator. Race Time: :52.80. Exacta (2-6) $47.40; Superfecta (2-6-1-7) $380.70; Trifecta (2-6-1) $238.50.

Second Race–Purse $10,400, Maiden Claiming $25,000-$20,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 7-Knight of Cups (Russell B). $3.60 $2.60 $2.60. 4-Pretty French Girl (Saito S). $4.00 $3.20. 5-Valley Sunrise (Chaves N). $3.40. Also Ran: Game in the Wind, Absolute Attitude, Amo a Mi Papa’. Late Scratches: Vilma Bankey. Race Time: 1:10.40. Daily Double (2-7) $55.80; Exacta (7-4) $6.30; Superfecta (7-4-5-2) $102.40; Trifecta (7-4-5) $53.50; Consolation Double (2-3) $28.60.

Third Race–Purse $4,600, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 5-Dysfunctional Lady (Russell B). $5.20 $3.60 $3.00. 8-Pointe Taken (Baze V). $8.20 $4.60. 3-Stars On the Water (Hoonan D). $5.60. Also Ran: The Blue Hole, Yougottabe the One, Sunset Trick, Malibu Barbi, And One for Me. Race Time: 1:04. Exacta (5-8) $28.50; Superfecta (5-8-3-1) $1,733.60; Trifecta (5-8-3) $211.10; Pic 3 (2-3/7-5) $97.10.

Fourth Race–Purse $6,000, Claiming $7,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 4-Hipica Flash (Gutierrez J). $10.60 $6.60 $5.00. 7-Stotz (Baze G). $5.80 $4.40. 6-Catch My Ice (Rivera, Jr. J). $6.00. Also Ran: Deputy in Charge, Six Penny Lane, Andrea’s Mustang, Thesyntaur, Bolywood, Only Poe Knows, Congo Swing. Race Time: 1:09.80. Exacta (4-7) $32.50; Superfecta (4-7-6-2) $893.30; Trifecta (4-7-6) $295.80; Pic 3 (3/7-5-4) $39.50.

Fifth Race–Purse $6,100, Claiming $5,000-$4,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Bob Stories (Mitchell G). $8.00 $4.60 $3.40. 1-Factory Mill (Chaves N). $21.60 $8.20. 6-The Station (Lopez A). $5.00. Also Ran: Don Double D, Billy Bowlegs, Bullero, Affirming Storm, Mr. Melcap, Romin Ridge. Race Time: 1:16.40. Exacta (7-1) $101.80; Superfecta (7-1-6-3) $4,406.00; Trifecta (7-1-6) $557.20; Pic 3 (5-4-7) $118.10.

Sixth Race–Purse $8,200, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 9-Touchabull (Mitchell G). $23.40 $12.80 $7.00. 7-Be Still My Heart (Peery M). $12.80 $6.60. 6-Lasting Kiss (Gutierrez J). $5.20. Also Ran: Codyinthelead, Panorama Village, Storminbayoubabe, Freedom March, Dinner for Sure, Watch My Six, Almost a Valentine. Late Scratches: Vodka Martini. Race Time: 1:10.60. Exacta (9-7) $191.90; Superfecta (9-7-6-ALL) $5,618.90; Trifecta (9-7-6) $1,628.00; Pic 3 (4-7-9) $564.60.

Seventh Race–Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 11-Lasting Code (Baze G). $5.80 $4.00 $4.00. 5-Aunt Sophie (Rivera, Jr. J). $6.40 $4.60. 6-Marva Jean (Mitchell G). $7.20. Also Ran: Shelby Madison, Ruby Dawn, Neon Queen, Brave Miss, Princess Forever, Silver Screen Girl, Little Pursuit, Lacrystal Classic. Late Scratches: Castle Mountain. Race Time: 1:15. Exacta (11-5) $17.30; Trifecta (11-5-6) $259.80; (2 VS 3(WINNER 2)) $4.60; Pic 3 (7-9-10/11) $244.40.

Eighth Race–Purse $10,400, Claiming $16,000-$14,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 3-Suspicious Minds (Lopez A). $9.00 $5.60 $3.80. 9-Top Pop (Rivera, Jr. J). $11.60 $5.40. 6-Go Not Whoa (Mitchell G). $3.60. Also Ran: Knight in Silver, Right You Are, Hollow Memories, Bryanzole’, Cascade Casey, Bucko Wins. Late Scratches: Ten Across. Race Time: 1:16.20. Exacta (3-9) $54.70; Superfecta (3-9-6-4) $2,174.90; Trifecta (3-9-6) $258.80; Pic 3 (9-10/11-3) $334.10.

Ninth Race–Purse $12,600, Claiming $25,000-$20,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 10-Zairsaplan (Rivera, Jr. J). $42.20 $19.80 $7.20. 7-Sister Adiba (Baze G). $9.00 $5.00. 1-Thats Cute (Mitchell G). $4.00. Also Ran: Dashing Lady, L G’s Gold, Soup n’ Crackers, Hopeful Season, Sugar Sleet, Maid in the Moon, Joeronohmoe. Race Time: 1:10.20. Exacta (10-7) $277.10; Superfecta (10-7-1-ALL) $3,830.30; Trifecta (10-7-1) $1,885.20; Pic 3 (10/11-3-10) $657.00.

Tenth Race–Purse $4,500, Claiming $3,200, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 6-Sea Tac Jet (Cedeno A). $33.40 $13.40 $8.60. 3-I Won’t Apollogize (Whitaker J). $7.40 $5.20. 4-Game Cadillac (Mitchell G). $5.60. Also Ran: Divine Assurance, Pesky Pete, Six G’s, Peter Habit, Willie Wire Wheels, Winner’s Lad, Dothedevilin. Late Scratches: Gabe. Race Time: 1:10.40. Daily Double (10-6) $1,289.60; Exacta (6-3) $101.20; Superfecta (6-3-4-11) $3,954.90; Trifecta (6-3-4) $503.30; Pic 3 (3-10-6) $2,551.20; Pic 4 (10/11-3-10-6) $5,149.90.

Attendance: NA. Handle: $1,433,404.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS—Placed 1B Darin Erstad on the 15-day DL. Recalled 1B Casey Kotchman from Arkansas of the Texas League. Transferred RHP Greg Jones from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned OF Darnell McDonald to Ottawa of the IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned C Rob Bowen to New Britain of the Eastern League.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Recalled RHP Brian Bruney from Tucson of the PCL. Optioned INF Scott Hairston to Tucson.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Activated OF Chipper Jones from the 15-day DL. Recalled SS Wilson Betemit from Richmond of the IL. Sent INF Mike Hessman to Richmond. Designated OF Damon Hollins for assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed INF Brandon Larson on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Tim Hummel from Louisville of the IL.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled RHP James Baldwin from Norfolk of the IL. Optioned RHP Tyler Yates to Norfolk. Transferred RHP Scott Erickson from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

South Atlantic League

LAKEWOOD BLUECLAWS—Added RHP Chris Honsa to the roster from extended spring training.

New York-Penn League

BROOKLYN CYCLONES—Named Tony Tijerina manager.

BASKETBALL

Women’s national Basketball Association

CONNECTCIUT SUN—Waived G Brianne Stepherson and C Brina Chaney.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed LB Joe Siofele and TE Michael Walker to one-year contracts. Waived QB Kurt Kittner, G Tyronne Armstrong, DT Eric Johnson, and G Ibrahim Khan.

LACROSSE

Major League Lacrosse

NEW JERSEY PRIDE—Acquired MF Adam Doneger, MF Chris Malone and a 2004 second-round draft pick from Rochester for MF A.J. Shannon and 2004 first- and third-round draft picks.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.