Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 52° Rain
Sports

North Idaho track honor roll

The Spokesman-Review

Boys

100 — 1, Caleb Cazier (Timberlake) 10.9. 2, Person (Priest River) 11.0. 3, Wheeler (Coeur d’Alene) 11.2. 4, tie, Kaestner (Lake City) and Mehalechko (Post Falls) 11.3.

200 — 1, Wes Noble (CdA) 22.5. 2, Person (PR) 22.6. 3, tie, Kaestner (LC) and Cazier (Tim) 22.7. 5, Porter (Lewiston) 22.9.

400 — 1, Chris Person (PR) 49.6. 2, Cazier (Tim) 50.4. 3, Rudi (LC) 50.9. 4, Follett (Lew) 51.0. 5, Patton (Kell) 51.4.

800 — 1, Taylor Neal (CdA) 1:58.3. 2, Glasson (LC) 2:02.0. 3, Armon (CdA) 2:03.0. 4, Calhoun (Moscow) 2:03.1. 5, Bryntesen (LC) 2:03.2.

1,600 — 1, Michael Armon (CdA) 4:29.0. 2, Neal (CdA) 4:36.0. 3, Samford (St. Maries) 4:44.8. 4, tie, Hall (Bonners Ferry) and Zweirs (Tim) 4:46.0.

3,200 — 1, Michael Armon (CdA) 9:51.6. 2, Neal (CdA) 9:59.0. 3, Potratz (Mos) 10:19.3. 4, Zweirs (Tim) 10:32.0. 5, Johnson (BF) 10:33.9.

110 hurdles — 1, Matt Grogan (Lew) 15.2. 2, Tardie (BF) 15.4. 3, Blair (San) 15.7. 4, Mahler (San) 15.8. 5, Redman (Tim) 15.9.

300 hurdles — 1, Blake Mahler (San) 40.9. 2, Blair (San) 41.1. 3, tie, Tardie (BF) and Mosman (Mos) 41.2. 5, Redman (Tim) 41.6.

400 relay — 1, Lake City (Travis Kaestner, Josh Mylan, Alex Hamill, Robert Rudi) 44.3. 2, Coeur d’Alene 44.4. 3, Post Falls 44.6. 4, Sandpoint 44.8. 5, Timberlake 45.6.

800 relay — 1, Lewiston (Nick Grove, Bryan Porter, Chris LaPlante, Reny Follett) 1:31.6. 2, Lake City 1:31.7. 3, Coeur d’Alene 1:32.2. 4, Sandpoint 1:32.8. 5, Post Falls 1:33.3.

1,600 relay — 1, Lake City (Josh Mylan, Alex Hamill, Tab Bryntesen, Robert Rudi) 3:32.2. 2, Kellogg 3:33.8. 3, Lewiston 3:34.0. 4, Bonners Ferry 3:34.6. 5, Timberlake 3:35.8.

Medley relay — 1, Lewiston (Nick Grove, Chris LaPlante, Bryan Porter, Reny Follet) 3:44.2. 2, Coeur d’Alene 3:50.5. 3, Lake City 3:51.2. 4, Moscow 3:51.6. 5, Timberlake 3:51.7.

High jump — 1, Matt Grogan (Lew) 6-4. 2, Rice (BF) 6-2½. 3, Kinzer (Lew) 6-2. 4, Hirning (San) 6-0½. 5, Kelsey (Lakeland) 6-0¼.

Triple jump — 1, Jordan Redman (Tim) 42-9¾. 2, Lambert (Tim) 42-5. 3, Wajda (Lew) 42-4¾. 4, Willy (PF) 42-4. 5, Billetz (PF) 42-2.

Long jump — 1, Cody McConkey (Lew) 20-8½. 2, Willy (PF) 20-7. 3, Dyer (Koot) 20-5½. 4, tie, Wold (San) and Mann (Kell) 20-4.

Pole vault — 1, Dustin Hoogland (San) 14-7½. 2, Ruth (PF) 13-6. 3, Pope (CdA) 13-0. 4, tie, Schooley (PF) and Archer (Tim) 12-6.

Discus — 1, Blake Cord (Tim) 151-5½. 2, Martin (CdA) 147-3. 3, Jones (Tim) 146-0. 4, Dolny (Mos) 145-1½. 5, Lissy (San) 143-8.

Shot put — 1, Greg Dolny (Mos) 50-6½. 2, Adams (LC) 50-4¼. 3, Lissy (San) 50-¾. 4, Jones (Tim) 49-8. 5, Hegbloom (Mullan) 49-2¾.

Girls

100 — 1, Meagan Garcia (LC) 12.3. 2, Dyck (San) 12.5. 3, tie, Bailey (Wallace), Patten (Mos) and Robinson (SM) 12.8.

200 — 1, Amy Dyck (San) 25.4. 2, Garcia (LC) 25.5. 3, Bailey (Wall) 26.6. 4, Hammons (LC) 26.7. 5, Doeringsfeld (Lew) 27.0.

400 — 1, Sasha Tucker (LC) 59.0. 2, Brower (Kell) 1:00.0. 3, Rey (PR) 1:01.0. 4, tie, Dietenne (CdA) and Cazier (Tim) 1:01.5.

800 — 1, Breanna Sande (LC) 2:23.0. 2, A. Lee-Painter (Mos) 2:23.2. 3, Seltenreich (Kel) 2:23.3. 4, A. Collins (Koot) 2:23.9. 5, Palmer (CdA) 2:27.0.

1,600 — 1, Breanna Sande (LC) 5:10.9. 2, Stone (CdA) 5:25.4. 2, 3, A. Lee-Painter (Mos) 5:31.3. 4, Seltenreich (Kel) 5:33.8. 5, McFadden (PF) 5:38.3.

3,200 — 1, Anna Stone (CdA) 11:26.9. 2, Sande (LC) 11:32.2. 3, A. Lee-Painter (Mos) 12:06.0. 4, Hampton (BF) 12:21.1. 5, tie, Klingaman (LL) and Hasko-Young (Mos) 12:41.0.

100 hurdles — 1, Courtney Adams (San) 15.1. 2, D. Collins (Koot) 16.1. 3, Finney (LC) 16.4. 4, Miles (Lewiston) 16.5. 5, Hays (BF) 16.6.

300 hurdles — 1, Darcy Collins (Koot) 46.5. 2, Meyer (LC) 46.9. 3, Finney (LC) 47.8. 4, tie, Osborne (CdA) and Hays (BF) 48.6.

400 relay — 1, Lake City (Sasha Tucker, Marisa Schneider, Natalie Hammons, Meagan Garcia) 49.4. 2, Sandpoint 50.3. 3, Post Falls 51.4. 4, Lewiston 52.3. 5, Coeur d’Alene 53.3.

800 relay — 1, Lake City (Kristi Holt, Sasha Tucker, Natalie Hammons, Meagan Garcia) 1:46.0. 2, Post Falls 1:49.3. 3, Sandpoint 1:49.9. 4, Kellogg 1:50.0. 5, Lewiston 1:50.3.

1,600 relay — 1, Lake City (Sasha Tucker, Breanna Sande, Natalie Hammons, Meagan Garcia) 4:04.1. 2, Coeur d’Alene 4:16.7. 3, Moscow 4:17.9. 4, Priest River 4:19.6. 5, Sandpoint 4:25.9.

Medley relay — 1, Lake City (Kristi Holte, Marisa Schneider, Mallory O’Brien, Sasha Tucker) 1:54.1. 2, Sandpoint 1:56.8. 3, Post Falls 1:57.0. 4, Moscow 1:59.7. 5, Lewiston 1:59.9.

High jump — 1, Darcy Collins (Koot) 5-4. 2, Holte (LC) 5-3. 3, Anderson (Lew) 5-2. 4, tie, Dyck (San) and Osborne (CdA) 5-0.

Triple jump — 1, Lynsie Powers (Tim) 32-9. 2, Arthurs (Kell) 32-7½. 3, Darnell (LL) 32-6½. 4, Beck (LL) 32-6. 5, Thompson (BF) 31-10.

Long jump — 1, Gretchen Bailey (Wall) 18-0. 2, Meredith (CdA) 16-4. 3, Powers (Tim) 16-3. 4, Cansino (PF) 16-0. 5, Holte (LC) 15-11½.

Pole vault — 1, tie, Katrina McCoy (CdA) and Leslie Pulley (PF) 10-9. 3, Hays (BF) 10-4. 4, Richards (Mos) 9-6. 5, tie, Hammons (LC), Allen (LC) and Kirby (PF) 9-0.

Discus — 1, Kaitlyn Poston (BF) 137-6. 2, Millard (PR) 128-10. 3, Dinning (BF) 125-9. 4, Taylor (Mos) 119-8. 5, Ahlers (PR) 113-4.

Shot put — 1, Kaitlyn Poston (BF) 44-1¾. 2, Amy (Koot) 37-6½. 3, Ahlers (PR) 37-½. 4, Arthurs (Kell) 36-3¾. 5, Taylor (Mos) 36-2.

NOTE: Coaches only, please call Greg Lee at 765-7127 (1-800-344-6718, ext. 7127, outside of Kootenai County) or email ( gregl@spokesman.com) with additions or corrections.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.