Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 55° Clear
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE



 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Central Division

WLPct.GB
Iowa (Cubs)2116.568
Albuquerque (Marlins)2017.5411
Col. Springs (Rockies)1718.4863
Omaha (Royals)1522.4056

Eastern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Pirates)1816.529
Oklahoma (Rangers)1917.528
Memphis (Cardinals)1718.4861 1/2
New Orleans (Astros)1621.4323 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)2012.625
Edmonton (Expos)1917.5283
Portland (Padres)1719.4725
Salt Lake (Angels)1619.4575 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2115.583
Sacramento (Athletics)2017.5411 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1720.4594 1/2
Fresno (Giants)1423.3787 1/2

Saturday’s Games

Edmonton 6, Albuquerque 5

Colorado Springs 8, Salt Lake 2

Fresno 9, Omaha 4

New Orleans 16, Tucson 13

Las Vegas 9, Oklahoma 7

Portland at Nashville, ppd.

Iowa 8, Sacramento 5

Tacoma 6, Memphis 2

Sunday’s Games

Albuquerque at Edmonton

Colorado Springs at Salt Lake

Fresno at Omaha

New Orleans at Tucson

Oklahoma at Las Vegas

Portland at Nashville, 1st game

Portland at Nashville, 2nd game

Sacramento at Iowa

Tacoma at Memphis

College

Pacific-10 Conference

UCLA 3, Washington State 1

Washington State001000000161
UCLA11001000x371

MacKenzie and Reddinger; Johnson, Schroeder (7), Wilson (9) and Denove. W–Johnson (2-2). L–MacKenzie (5-7).

HITS: Washington State–Kosturos 2, Freeman, Ja.Miller, McAngus, Hart. UCLA–Whisler 3, McMillan 2, Griffin, Svetlic. 2B–Jas.Freeman. HR–Whisler.

Washington 13, Southern California 4

Washington02023230113193
Southern California 000001120491

Kasser, Lentz (8) and Hathaway, Johnson (6); Butler, Cassel (5), Scharlach (7), Ganser (8) and Clement. W–Kasser (3-0). L–Butler (4-3).

HITS: Washington–Lillibridge 4, Isaacson, Clem 3, Larsen, Batkoski 2, Otness 2, Lane 2, Hathaway 2, Johnson, Tucker. Southern California–Moon 2, Estrella, Clement, Brewster 2, Metropoulos, Perales 2. 2B–Lillibridge, Clem, Otness, Lane, Estrella, Clement, Brewster, Perales. HR–Clem (12), Lane (4), Tucker (2).

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 7, Saint Mary’s 2

Saint Mary’s000000200270
Gonzaga02310001x7132

Simo and Foushee; Clelland, Gonzalez (9) and Thibault. W–Clelland (5-6). L–Simo (5-8). Sv—Gonzalez (5).

HITS: Saint Mary’s–Thompson, Gallagher 2, Bellows, Carter 2, Sansoe. Gonzaga–Bratton 2, Thibault, Culpepper, Carlson 2, Johnson 2, Reding 2, Welker 2, McGuinness. 2B–Bellows, Culpepper, Carlson, Reding 2, Welker. HR–Carter (7), Thibault (3).

NWAACC

CC Spokane 7-5, Walla Walla 6-10

Walla Walla060000000682
CC Spokane3000000227101

Mitchell, Hare (7), Butler (8), Anderson (9) and Sidwell; Bartlett, Barcus (2), Byers (7) and Miller. W–Byers (1-0). L–Anderson.

HITS: Walla Walla–Danelson, Cummins 2, Rogers, LaForest, McKee 2, Sidwell. CC Spokane–Winston, Hill, Rickard 2, Sizemore 2, Miller 2, Webb 2. 2B–Miller.

Walla Walla 03110050010130
CC Spokane1021000015101

Schafer, Henrich (7), Held (8), Kullman (9) and LaForest; Harmon, Zimmerman (4), Goodwin (5), Bloom (6), Farrington (7), Weilep (7), Cannel (8) and Sizemore. W–Schafer. L–Farrington (2-2).

HITS: Walla Walla–Danelson, Cummins 2, Rogers, LaForest, McKee 2, Schmidt 2, Hagena, Florence 2, Beggs 2. CC Spokane–Williams, Rickard 3, Massie, Miller, Patchett, Young 2, Sayden. 2B–Miller. 3B–Massie.

High school

District 8 4A Tournament

Shadle Park 5, Mt. Spokane 1

LOSER OUT

Shadle Park1200011582
Mt. Spokane 0100000143

Holcomb and J.Powell; Tappe, Purser (3) and Raynor. W–Holcomb. L–Tappe.

HITS: Shadle Park–Anderson 2, Scarpelli 2, Holcomb, Thompson, S.Powell, Rigsby. Mt. Spokane–Purser, Walker, Raynor, Tappe. 2B–Anderson, Scarpelli.

North Central 5, East Valley 4

WINNER TO STATE

North Central0000050581
East Valley0022000481

Richardson and Hustad; Lehman, Nelson (7) and Bucher. W–Richardson (2-0). L–Lehman (7-1).

HITS: North Central–Carnahan, Richardson, Oye 2, Davenport 2, Stanifer 2. East Valley–Hamilton, Edwards, Riggin, Alvarado, Bruscoe 3, Henderson. 2B–Oye. 3B–Bruscoe.

3A Regional Tournament

West Valley 7, Sunnyside 3

WINNER NO. 3 TO STATE, LOSER OUT

Sunnyside0001020352
West Valley 100600x761

Zakhi, Veberaque (5) and Johnson; Arnold and T.Hauschild. W–Arnold (7-2). L–Zakhi.

HITS: Sunnyside–Johnson, Anderson 2, Uberagua, Newberry. West Valley–Bradley 2, Phillips, Edwards, T.Hauschild, Marlow. 2B–Uberagua. HR–Bradley (1), Johnson, Anderson.

District 7 2A Tournament

Pullman 10, Chewelah 2

LOSER OUT

Chewelah1001000275
Pullman104302x10112

Proszek, McCanna (4) and Stone, Ross (6); Simpson and Riddle. W–Simpson (9-2). L–Proszek (7-4).

HITS: Chewelah–Smith 3, Proszek, Stroyan, McCanna, Day. Pullman–Hinrichs 2, Cofer, Simpson 2, Riddle 2, Boston 2, Held, Tennant. 2B–Simpson.

Lakeside 8, Colville 3

WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE

Colville0120000341
Lakeside001223x881

LeCaire, Fox (5) and Palumbo, LeCaire (6); Moore and Hayes. W–Moore (7-1). L–LeCaire (9-1).

HITS: Colville–Salo 2, Leek, Lynds. Lakeside–Dinsmore, Kern 2, Bowman 2, Hayes, Burtness 2. 2B–Leek, Dinsmore, Bowman. HR–Kern (2), Bowman (4).

Colville 8, Pullman 2

WINNER NO. 2 TO STATE, LOSER OUT

Pullman0010100272
Colville330200x881

Cofer and Riddle; Weilep and LeCaire. W–Weilep (6-4). L–Cofer (6-3).

HITS: Pullman–Erwin 2, Hinrichs, Simpson, Riddle, Krieger 2. Colville–Palumbo 2, Salo 2, LeCaire 2, Bell, Weilep. 2B–Hinrichs, Simpson, Palumbo 2, Salo. HR–LeCaire 2 (2).

District 7 1A Tournament

Lind-Ritzville 5, Colfax 2

WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE

Lind-Ritzville1010300580
Colfax0002000222

McGregor and Ashley; Maj and Doering. W–McGregor (7-0). L–Maj.

HITS: Lind-Ritzville–Alspach 2, Olson, Ashley, McGregor 2, Kragt, Phillips. Colfax–Mellor, Doering. 2B–Kragt. 3B–Doering. HR–Ashley (3).

Idaho State 5A play-in game

Lewiston 5, Eagle 4

WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT

Lewiston20010205112
Eagle 20020004102

Storey, Rodgers (5) and Picone; Morris and Morgan. W–Rodgers (2-1). L–Morris (7-3).

HITS: Lewiston–Maurer 3, Rogers 2, Butler 3, Greene, Picone 2. Eagle–Gibbons, Gronowski, Langdon 2, Drzayich, Morgan, Gardner 2, Hurd, Robinette. 2B–Maurer, Butler, Gronowski.

Idaho State 4A play-in game

Caldwell 6, Post Falls 4

WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT

Post Falls1100020483
Caldwell101400x691

Brubaker and Hall; Bradshaw and Yost. W–Bradshaw. L–Brubaker (6-2).

HITS: Post Falls–Barker 2, Brubaker, Hall, Markovich, Parker 2, Hamilton. Caldwell–Yost, Garsez 2, Batancourt 3, Johnson, Jensen, Sessions. 2B–Hall, Garsez, Batancourt 3.

Idaho State 3A play-in game

Lakeland 4, Fruitland 3

WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT

Lakeland0000040422
Fruitland0030000344

Carlile and McMillen; Graut and Neeley. W–Carlile (7-3). L–Graut.

HITS: Lakeland–Kifer, Roth. Fruitland–Morris, Neeley, Dees, Waggsman. 2B–Kifer, Morris, Neeley.Andy Kifer two-run double for Lakeland.

Basketball

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Friday, May 14

New Jersey 127, Detroit 120, 3OT, New Jersey leads series 3-2

Minnesota 86, Sacramento 74, Minnesota leads series 3-2

Saturday, May 15

Indiana 94, Miami 83, Indiana leads series 3-2

L.A. Lakers 88, San Antonio 76, L.A. Lakers win series 4-2

Sunday, May 16

Minnesota at Sacramento, 12:30 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 18

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

Sacramento at Minnesota, 4 or 5:30 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, May 20

Miami at Indiana, TBD, if necessary

New Jersey at Detroit, TBD, if necessary

Pacers 94, Heat 83

MIAMI (83)

C.Butler 2-7 6-6 11, Odom 6-15 2-4 14, Grant 4-10 2-2 10, E.Jones 4-10 4-4 15, Wade 6-13 4-6 16, Allen 6-9 0-0 12, Alston 0-3 1-1 1, R.Butler 2-2 0-0 4, Haslem 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-69 19-23 83.

INDIANA (94)

Artest 5-12 2-3 14, O’Neal 10-18 2-5 22, Foster 9-10 2-2 20, Miller 3-4 6-6 13, Tinsley 3-9 1-1 7, Harrington 2-7 3-6 7, Bender 2-5 0-0 5, Johnson 1-3 0-0 3, Croshere 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 36-70 17-24 94.

Miami2118162883
Indiana1925292194

3-Point Goals—Miami 4-10 (E.Jones 3-5, C.Butler 1-2, Grant 0-1, Alston 0-2), Indiana 5-12 (Artest 2-3, Miller 1-1, Johnson 1-2, Bender 1-3, Tinsley 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 33 (Odom 10), Indiana 51 (Foster 16). Assists—Miami 20 (Wade 10), Indiana 27 (Tinsley 8). Total fouls—Miami 21, Indiana 21. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second, Indiana Defensive Three Second 2, Miller. A—18,345 (18,345).

Lakers 88, Spurs 76

SAN ANTONIO (76)

Turkoglu 0-5 0-0 0, Duncan 7-18 6-8 20, Nesterovic 2-7 0-0 4, Bowen 0-5 0-0 0, Parker 4-18 1-2 9, Willis 0-2 0-0 0, Ginobili 5-13 6-6 16, Horry 3-7 5-6 12, Brown 5-10 3-4 15, Rose 0-1 0-0 0, Ward 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-86 21-26 76.

L.A. LAKERS (88)

George 2-4 4-4 10, Malone 2-6 4-8 8, O’Neal 5-10 7-15 17, Bryant 10-20 6-8 26, Payton 6-15 1-2 15, Fisher 3-6 2-4 9, Rush 1-2 0-0 3, Medvedenko 0-2 0-0 0, Cook 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-65 24-41 88.

San Antonio2118132476
L.A. Lakers2316173288

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 3-24 (Brown 2-2, Horry 1-5, Duncan 0-1, Nesterovic 0-1, Bowen 0-2, Turkoglu 0-3, Parker 0-5, Ginobili 0-5), L.A. Lakers 6-17 (George 2-4, Payton 2-5, Rush 1-2, Fisher 1-3, Bryant 0-3). Fouled out—Brown. Rebounds—San Antonio 62 (Duncan 11), L.A. Lakers 56 (O’Neal 19). Assists—San Antonio 14 (Ginobili 4), L.A. Lakers 19 (Bryant, Payton 7). Total fouls—San Antonio 29, L.A. Lakers 23. Technicals—Duncan, Malone, Payton. A—18,997 (18,997).

Exhibition

College All Stars 128, High School All Stars 102

At Spokane Falls Community College

High School All Stars (102)

Templeton 1-3 0-0 2, Altidor-Cespedes 6-11 0-0 14, Stockwell 1-6 0-0 2, Mangum 7-15 0-0 17, Jeffreys 4-6 2-2 10, Spurgetis 9-15 0-0 22, Pendergraft 10-22 1-2 21, Heytvelt 7-15 0-0 14. Totals: 45-93 3-4 102.

College All Stars (128)

Jackson 10-19 2-2 24, Skinner 8-15 0-0 18, Stepp 6-11 0-0 17, Hernandez 9-14 2-2 21, Bankhead 3-9 0-0 9, Depew 2-6 0-0 4, Violette 9-13 2-2 21, Floyd 5-13 1-2 14. Totals: 52-100 7-8 128.

Halftime–College 68, High School 42. 3-point goals–Altidor-Cespedes 2, Mangum 3, Spurgetis 4, Jackson 2, Skinner 2, Stepp 5, Hernandez, Bankhead 3, Violette, Floyd 3. Rebounds–High school 44 (Pendergraft 11), College 54 (Jackson 10). Total fouls–High School 3, College 3. A–3,200 est.

Football

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin510.833157129
Frankfurt510.83313892
Rhein330.50010996
Amsterdam340.329111142
Cologne250.286138152
Scotland150.1674698

Saturday’s Game

Amsterdam 17, Cologne 10

Sunday’s Games

Rhein at Berlin, 7 a.m.

Scotland at Frankfurt, 7 a.m.

Friday May 21

Scotland at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.

Saturday May 22

Berlin at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

Sunday May 23

Rhein at Cologne, 7 a.m.

Arena League

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Chicago94.692702593
Colorado94.692636596
Indiana77.500705634
Detroit410.286655755
Grand Rapids113.071496771

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
x-San Jose103.769759624
x-Arizona105.667786695
Los Angeles76.538742655
Las Vegas67.462709651

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
New York85.615686593
Dallas67.462628683
Carolina59.357666767
Columbus59.357672742
Philadelphia59.357647679

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
x-New Orleans104.714634641
Austin85.615683661
Orlando76.538617573
Tampa Bay77.500697691
Georgia59.357589705

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Arizona 57, Detroit 33

Carolina 46, Philadelphia 43

New Orleans 44, Georgia 40

Sunday’s Games

Dallas at Chicago, noon

Colorado at Indiana, noon

Orlando at Austin, noon

San Jose at Las Vegas, noon

Los Angeles at New York, noon

Saturday, May 22

Grand Rapids at Carolina 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 23

Austin at Georgia, noon

Colorado at Detroit, noon

Indiana at Chicago, noon

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, noon

New York at Orlando, noon

Hockey

NHL playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, May 13

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 1

San Jose 3, Calgary 0, Calgary leads series 2-1

Saturday, May 15

Philadelphia 3, Tampa Bay 2, series tied 2-2

Sunday, May 16

San Jose at Calgary, 4 p.m.

Monday, May 17

Calgary at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 18

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Flyers 3, Lightning 2

Tampa Bay1012
Philadelphia2103

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Modin 6 (Kubina, Sydor), 12:43 (pp). 2, Philadelphia, LeClair 2 (Primeau, Kapanen), 16:55. 3, Philadelphia, Recchi 4 (Timander, Zhamnov), 18:20.

Second Period—4, Philadelphia, Primeau 7, 11:50 (sh).

Third Period—5, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 7 (Boyle), 19:27 (pp).

Shots on goal—Tampa Bay 10-6-14—30. Philadelphia 10-9-7—26. Power-play Opportunities—Tampa Bay 2 of 7; Philadelphia 0 of 4. Goalies—Tampa Bay, Khabibulin 10-3 (26 shots-23 saves). Philadelphia, Esche 10-5 (30-28). A—19,872 (19,519).

Auto racing

Chevy American Revolution 400

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, $285,053.

2. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, $135,350.

3. (27) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 400, $142,333.

4. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, $127,478.

5. (29) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $122,303.

6. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, $113,278.

7. (12) Mark Martin, Ford, 400, $76,825.

8. (1) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 400, $81,775.

9. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400, $108,642.

10. (18) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 400, $110,581.

11. (30) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 400, $91,831.

12. (14) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 399, $99,393.

13. (31) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 399, $96,067.

14. (17) Jeff Burton, Ford, 399, $97,342.

15. (32) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 399, $99,255.

16. (7) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 399, $102,983.

17. (26) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 399, $58,470.

18. (19) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 398, $89,150.

19. (35) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 398, $70,175.

20. (15) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 398, $63,475.

21. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 398, $69,100.

22. (11) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 397, $85,875.

23. (34) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 397, $60,575.

24. (6) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 397, $93,012.

25. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 397, $96,328.

26. (21) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 396, $82,925.

27. (22) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 395, $72,700.

28. (39) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 394, $89,350.

29. (41) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 392, $56,250.

30. (25) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 392, $78,075.

31. (23) Kurt Busch, Ford, 386, $76,025.

32. (9) Casey Mears, Dodge, 380, $67,364.

33. (36) Todd Bodine, Ford, 373, $56,850.

34. (40) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 362, $66,375.

35. (16) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 341, engine failure, $81,012.

36. (8) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 265, accident, $63,775.

37. (3) Jeff Green, Dodge, 239, accident, $81,975.

38. (37) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 202, accident, $63,675.

39. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 131, oil pressure, $55,620.

40. (24) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 123, vibration, $55,555.

41. (38) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 118, accident, $55,500.

42. (33) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 114, engine failure, $55,450.

43. (43) Randy Lajoie, Ford, 36, vibration, $55,651.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 3 hours, 3 minutes, 12 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.481 seconds.

Winner’s Average Speed: 98.253 mph.

Caution Flags: Nine for 66 laps.

Lead Changes: 19 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Vickers 1-32; Earnhardt Jr. 33-56; Johnson 57-103; Jarrett 104; Busch 105-110; Johnson 111-131; Earnhardt Jr. 132-144; Newman 145; Earnhardt Jr. 146-163; Newman 164-171; Mayfield 172-194; Waltrip 195-250; Stewart 251-288; Earnhardt Jr. 289-293; Kenseth 294-297; Rudd 298-299; Johnson 300-322; J.Gordon 323-324; Stewart 325-345; Earnhardt Jr. 346-400.

Points Standings: 1. Earnhardt Jr., 1,643. 2. Johnson, 1,603. 3. J.Gordon,

1,581. 4. Kenseth, 1,517. 5. Stewart, 1,449. 6. Newman, 1,442. 7. B.Labonte, 1,430. 8. Harvick, 1,404. 9. Busch, 1,391. 10. E.Sadler, 1,377.

Cycling

Giro d’Italia

At Montevergine di Mercogliano, Italy

Seventh Stage

133-mile leg from Frosinone

1. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Saeco, 5 hours, 26 minutes, 25 seconds.

2. Bradley McGee, Australia, Fdjeux.com, same time.

3. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, Alessio-Bianchi, same time.

4. Giuliano Figueras, Italy, Ceramiche Panaria, same time.

5. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Vini Caldirola, 3 seconds behind.

6. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, same time.

7. Sergy Honchar, Ukraine, De Nardi, same time.

8. Andrea Noe, Italy, Alessio-Bianchi, same time.

9. Wladimir Belli, Italy, Lampre, same time.

10. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Landbouwkrediet, same time.

11. Sven Montgomery, Switzerland, Gerolsteiner, 7.

12. Dario David Cioni, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 11.

13. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Phonak, same time.

14. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Saeco, 16.

15. Emanuele Sella, Italy, Ceramiche Panaria, 33.

Overall Standings

(After 7 of 20 stages)

1. Damiano Cunego, Italy, 33 hours, 1 minute, 48 seconds.

2. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, 10 seconds behind.

3. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, 28.

4. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, 31.

5. Giuliano Figueras, Italy, 52.

6. Sergy Honchar, Ukraine, 1:08.

7. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 1:10.

8. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, 1:15.

9. Andrea Noe, Italy, 1:17.

10. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, 1:28.

11. Wladimir Belli, Italy, 1:43.

12. Sven Montgomery, Switzerland, 1:47.

13. Bradley McGee, Australia, 1:49.

14. Tadej Veljavec, Slovenia, 2:18.

15. Cristian Moreni, Italy, 2:23.

Also

17. Gerhard Trampusch, Austria, 2:32.

28. Marlon Perez Arango, Colombia, 5:10.

49. Igor Astarloa, Spain, 12:14.

61. Alejandro Borrajo, Argentina, 20:31.

87. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, 33:59.

89. Robbie McEwen, Australia, 34:37.

94. Fred Rodriguez, United States, 36:47.

Golf

Byron Nelson Championship

PGA TOUR

At TPC at Four Seasons Resort

Yardage: 7,016; Par: 70 (35-35)

At Cottonwood Valley Course

Yardage: 6,847; Par: 70 (34-36)

Irving, Texas

Purse: $5.8 million

Third Round

Sergio Garcia66-68-65—199
Jerry Kelly66-68-67—201
Deane Pappas67-69-66—202
Tiger Woods65-67-70—202
Luke Donald68-71-64—203
Briny Baird69-69-65—203
Duffy Waldorf67-70-66—203
Dudley Hart65-71-67—203
Vijay Singh68-67-68—203
Mark O’Meara67-66-70—203
Hank Kuehne70-69-65—204
Chris DiMarco69-70-65—204
Rod Pampling66-72-66—204
Ted Purdy68-69-67—204
Scott Verplank71-66-67—204
Robert Damron67-69-68—204
Robert Allenby69-67-68—204
Stephen Leaney66-69-69—204
Jonathan Byrd67-67-70—204
J.J. Henry68-71-66—205
Ernie Els69-70-66—205
Bo Van Pelt70-69-66—205
Jason Bohn69-69-67—205
Tjaart Van der Walt69-68-68—205
Zach Johnson68-69-68—205
Peter Lonard64-70-71—205
Shigeki Maruyama70-70-66—206
Mark Hensby68-71-67—206
David Branshaw70-69-67—206
Tommy Tolles69-69-68—206
Russ Cochran70-68-68—206
Tommy Armour III73-65-68—206
Matt Gogel69-69-68—206
J.L. Lewis64-74-68—206
Bob Tway68-69-69—206
Tom Carter68-69-69—206
Jay Delsing69-68-69—206
Kevin Na71-66-69—206
Nick Price66-71-69—206
Shaun Micheel67-68-71—206
Daniel Chopra66-68-72—206
Carlos Franco70-70-67—207
Kent Jones68-72-67—207
Justin Leonard69-70-68—207
Tim Herron69-70-68—207
Kevin Sutherland68-71-68—207
Brian Bateman69-69-69—207
Carl Pettersson67-71-69—207
Mike Weir69-69-69—207
Harrison Frazar68-69-70—207
Todd Fischer70-67-70—207
Steve Lowery68-69-70—207
Brandt Snedeker70-66-71—207
Tom Byrum71-69-68—208
Rich Barcelo68-71-69—208
Chris Smith66-72-70—208
Rory Sabbatini69-69-70—208
Kenny Perry67-70-71—208
Neal Lancaster70-67-71—208
Cameron Beckman70-67-71—208
Chad Campbell73-67-69—209
Jesper Parnevik67-73-69—209
Todd Hamilton74-65-70—209
Lee Janzen70-68-71—209
Kevin Durkin66-70-73—209
Greg Chalmers68-68-73—209
Notah Begay III68-72-70—210
Bart Bryant70-70-70—210
John Daly68-71-71—210
Craig Perks70-69-71—210
Pat Perez71-68-71—210
Jay Williamson66-71-73—210
John Senden72-68-71—211
Billy Andrade70-70-71—211
Vaughn Taylor71-69-73—213
Ken Duke70-70-73—213
Scott Simpson71-69-74—214
Gene Sauers71-69-75—215
John Cook67-73-75—215
Aaron Baddeley70-69-79—218

Franklin American Mortgage Championship

LPGA TOUR

At The Legends Club

Franklin, Tenn.

Purse: $900,000

Yardage: 6,458; Par: 72

Third Round

Lorena Ochoa70-67-67—204
Mi-Hyun Kim68-73-64—205
Pat Hurst68-69-68—205
Wendy Ward68-70-68—206
Stacy Prammanasudh67-72-68—207
Dorothy Delasin71-67-71—209
Liselotte Neumann74-68-68—210
Jenna Daniels74-71-66—211
Candie Kung72-71-68—211
Gloria Park69-71-71—211
Riko Higashio74-72-66—212
Moira Dunn75-70-67—212
Karen Stupples71-73-68—212
Karrie Webb72-70-70—212
Pamela Kerrigan71-71-70—212
Lorie Kane69-72-71—212
Wendy Doolan69-70-73—212
Laura Diaz73-71-69—213
Mikaela Parmlid70-73-70—213
Brandie Burton73-69-71—213
Heather Bowie72-70-71—213
Marlene Hedblom71-70-72—213
Nancy Scranton66-72-75—213
Helen Alfredsson72-74-68—214
Tammie Green72-73-69—214
Becky Iverson71-74-69—214
Hee-Won Han71-72-71—214
Janice Moodie74-68-72—214
Tracy Hanson70-72-72—214
Becky Morgan73-67-74—214
Natalie Gulbis74-72-69—215
Karen Pearce71-75-69—215
Paula Marti73-72-70—215
Kim Williams73-70-72—215
Kristi Albers70-72-73—215
Angela Stanford69-72-74—215
Beth Bader72-75-69—216
Mardi Lunn72-74-70—216
Silvia Cavalleri71-75-70—216
Jackie Gallagher-Smith72-73-71—216
Beth Bauer71-74-71—216
Ashli Bunch71-73-72—216
Candy Hannemann68-75-73—216
Mhairi McKay72-75-70—217
Kathryn Marshall72-75-70—217
Yu Ping Lin76-70-71—217
Denise Killeen75-71-71—217
Seol-An Jeon74-72-71—217
Cindy Schreyer74-72-71—217
Miriam Nagl72-72-73—217
Stephanie Louden71-73-73—217
Shani Waugh72-70-75—217
Marilyn Lovander74-73-71—218
Patricia Baxter-Johnson70-75-73—218
Dawn Coe-Jones71-71-76—218
Suzanne Strudwick75-72-72—219
Kim Saiki73-74-72—219
Nadina Taylor73-74-72—219
Michelle Ellis74-72-73—219
Catherine Cartwright73-73-73—219
Jen Hanna72-74-73—219
Jill McGill71-75-73—219
Cindy Figg-Currier72-73-74—219
Nancy Harvey71-73-75—219
Joanne Morley73-70-76—219
Eva Dahllof77-70-73—220
Maria Hjorth76-71-73—220
Isabelle Beisiegel72-75-73—220
Kelli Kuehne74-71-75—220
Michelle Estill75-72-74—221
Diane Irvin72-75-74—221
Allison Finney73-73-75—221
Laurel Kean71-74-76—221
Clarissa Childs75-72-75—222
Nicole Jeray72-75-76—223
Marisa Baena72-73-78—223
Young-A Yang74-73-78—225

Hole-in-one

BIG BEND CC–Ken Evers, No. 8, 158 yards, 9-iron.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Chicago2141075
MetroStars21391313
D.C. United223988
Columbus132537
New England132569

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles31312128
San Jose22391211
Dallas222866
Kansas City222854
Colorado114745

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus 1, New England 0

Chicago 1, MetroStars 1, tie

D.C. United 1, Kansas City 0

San Jose 2, Dallas 1

Colorado 1, Los Angeles 1, tie

Wednesday, May 19

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 22

MetroStars at New England, 2 p.m.

Dallas at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 23

Columbus at Chicago, 1 p.m.

High school

State 4A

Lewis and Clark 2, Wenatchee 1 (OT)

LOSER OUT

First half–1, Wen, Medina (Mendoza), 31:00. Second half–2, LC, Andersson (Anderson), 75:00. Overtime–3, LC, Darnell (Harnetiaux), 81:00.

Shots on goal–Lewis and Clark 9, Wenatchee 6. Saves–Lewis and Clark, Fairchild 2. Wenatchee, Ryles 6.

Pasco 4, Ferris 0

LOSER OUT

First half–1, Pas, Chairez (Perez), 13:00. Second half–2, Pas, Kelly (Froylan), 54:00. 3, Pas, Morales, 65:00. 4, Pas, Perez, 70:00.

Shots on goal–Pasco 8, Ferris 18. Saves–Pasco, Esparza 7. Ferris, Anderson 5.

3A Regional

Sunnyside 2, Cheney 1

WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE, LOSER NO. 2

First half–1, Sun, Garcia, 13:00. 2, Sun, Ramos (Galvin), 25:00. Second half–3, Che, Merrill, 45:00.

Shots on goal–Sunnyside 12, Cheney 15. Saves–Sunnyside, Martinez 5. Cheney, Hooley 7.

District 7 2A Tournament

Medical Lake 2, Pullman 1 (SO)

WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE, LOSER NO. 2

First half–No scoring. Second half–1, ML, Fagundes (Nabakowski), 60:00. 2, Pul, Corcoran (Degraffenerid), 81:00. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None. Shootout- Pullman 6, Medical Lake 5.

Shots on goal–Pullman 10, Medical Lake 15. Saves–Pullman, Volkening 9. Medical Lake, Rastau 6.

Riverside 1, Deer Park 0

WINNER NO. 3 TO STATE, LOSER OUT

First half–None. Second half–1, Riv, Bruner (Eggert), 68:00.

Shots on goal–Deer Park 10, Riverside 24. Saves–Deer Park, Lawson 17. Riverside, Hird 8.

Softball

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Arizona 3-5, Washington 0-1

Arizona00001113120
Washington 0000000030

Hollowell and Vandergeest; Boek and Rivera. W–Hollowell (39-2). L–Boek (25-11).

HITS: Arizona–Lowe, Champion 4, Allen, Abrams, Quintero, Coburn 3, Farley. Washington–Hyatt, Fiske, Oleson. 2B–Fiske.

Arizona01103005120
Washington 0000010160

Allen and Vandergeest; Bollinger and Rivera. W–Allen (9-0). L–Bollinger (11-6).

HITS: Arizona–Lowe, Martinez, Allen, Vandergeest 2, Coburn 3, Fox 2, Quintero, Farley. Washington–Lastrapes 2, Wilkinson, Hyatt, Oleson, Roach. 2B–Fox, Wilkinson. HR–Coburn.

High school

District 8 3A Tournament

Clarkston 5, Cheney 4

WINNER TO REGIONAL, LOSER OUT

Cheney0201010454
Clarkston0040001522

Two outs when winning run scored.

Labish, Pitts (7) and Jones; McKeehan and Ruark. W–McKeehan (2-0). L–Labish.

HITS: Cheney–Proctor, Woodard, Lowe, Hudson, Labish. Clarkston–Davis, Carlyle. 2B–Proctor, Woodard.

West Valley 14, Clarkston 4 (6)

WINNER NO. 1 TO REGIONAL, LOSER NO. 2

Clarkston200020471
West Valley 74100214171

McKeehan, Wilson (3) and Rvrak; Shields and Collins. W–Shields (9-11). L–McKeehan.

HITS: Clarkston–Wilson 3, Devleming, Davis, Dyer, Carlyle. West Valley–Gudgel 2, Lobello 3, Shields, Thomsen 2, Collins 3, Zink 2, Beetham, Bauman 3. 2B–Shields, Wilson, Carlyle. 3B–Dyer. HR–Wilson, Collins.

Great Northern League

Colville 10-11, Deer Park 0-1

Colville8001110151
Deer Park 00000002

Rice and Kaiser; Bartley and Todd. W–Rice (11-1). L–Bartley.

HITS: Colville–Day 3, Loan 2, Kaiser, Bardwell 2, Rice 2, Smith, Brown 3, Bassett. 2B–Smith, Brown 3. 3B–Loan. HR–Day (4).

Deer Park001000115
Colville 26000311111

Griffith, Bartley (2) and Todd; Day and Kaiser. W–Day (6-2). L–Griffith.

HITS: Deer Park–Sweeney. Colville–Day 2, Maruji, Kaiser 2, Bardwell, Brown 3, Loan, Jones. 2B–Sweeney, Day.

Lakeside 2-2, Chewelah 1-3

Chewelah0001000163
Lakeside100100x241

Monasmith and Wilsey; Judd and Hesselgesser. W–Judd. L–Monasmith.

HITS: Chewelah–Schatz 3, McCanna, F.Scates, Bachman. Lakeside–Barbour, Decihan 2, Renner. 3B–F.Scates.

Lakeside0010100262
Chewelah1010001340

Hill and Corigliano; F.Scates and Whitley. W–F.Scates. L–Hill.

HITS: Lakeside–Barbour, Peterson 2, Corigliano 2, Bucholz,. Chewelah–Schatz 2, Smith 2. 2B–Smith.

Medical Lake 7-14, Newport 1-8

Medical Lake0040210753
Newport0000001133

Smith and Spilker; Stanly and Bird. W–Smith (5-5). L–Stanly.

HITS: Medical Lake–Smith, Maddox, Psick 2, Johnson. Newport–Hunt, Luthy, O’Dell.

Newport1011203893
Medical Lake151016x14160

Hahn and Bird; Cern, Smith (5) and Spilker. W–Cern (1-4). L–Hahn. Sv–Smith (2).

Pullman 8-5, Riverside 5-8

Riverside0110102595
Pullman500021x893

Bell and Kasinger; Thornton and Fischer. W–Thornton. L–Bell.

HITS: Riverside–Davis, Wilson 2, Bell 2, Smith, Kasinger 2, Robinson, McMahon. Pullman–McGregor 2, Hinrichs, Fischer 2, Sterk, Paulson, Rubenthaler, Roberts. HR–Robinson.

Pullman1000400575
Riverside301112x8163

Thornton, Hinrichs (3) and Fischer; Symons and Kasinger. W–Symons. L–Thornton.

HITS: Pullman–Hinrichs 2, Keithley 2, Sterk, Rubenthaler, Erwin. Riverside–Davis 2, Wilson 2, Bell 3, Smith, Kasinger, Symons 2, Robinson 2, McMahon 2, Wright. 2B–McMahon. 3B–Symons.

District 7 1A Tournament

Kettle Falls 5, Liberty 2

WINNER TO REGIONAL

Liberty2000000263
Kettle Falls101300x583

Davis and Horlacher; Schernitzki and Grub. W–Schernitzki (13-1). L–Davis (6-5).

Freeman 3, Colfax 2

WINNER TO REGIONAL

Colfax0020000223
Freeman000003x340

Vantrease, Shaw (6) and Swan; Lundy and Nooner. W–Lundy (12-2). L–Vantrease (4-4).

Kettle Falls 10, Freeman 0 (5)

WINNER NO. 1 TO REGIONAL, LOSER NO. 2

Freeman00000055
Kettle Falls205031090

Two outs when game was stopped.

Lundy and Nooner; Schernitzki and Grub. W–Schernitzki (14-1). L–Lundy (12-3).

Colfax 11, Liberty 4

WINNER NO. 3 TO REGIONAL, LOSER OUT

Liberty0030001433
Colfax121412x11116

Mangis and Crosby; Shaw and Swan. W–Shaw (4-2). L–Mangis (7-6).

HITS: Liberty–Haneke, Prince, Horlacher. Colfax–Stein, Burns 2, Swan, Solbrack 2, Eng, Vantrease 2, Fender, Hardy. 2B–Burns. 3B–Swan.

Panorama League Tournament

Curlew 3, Republic 2

WINNER TO DISTRICT

Republic0010100222
Curlew0100011362

Kennedy and Koontz; Grunbach and Strandberg. W–Grunbach (12-1). L–Kennedy. 2B–Curlew, Grunbach. 3B–Curlew, Strandberg.

Selkirk 5, Inchelium 1

WINNER TO DISTRICT

Inchelium0001000141
Selkirk000500x562

Christian and K.Flett; Pischette and Williams. W–Pischette. L–Christian.

Republic 15, St. Michael’s 14

WINNER TO DISTRICT

St. Michael’s070034014102
Republic230360115213

Romero and Urann; Wilson, Kennedy (2) and R.Koontz. W–Kennedy (8-5). L–Romero. 2B–St. Michael’s, South, Romero. Republic, J.Koontz, Beck. 3B–St. Michael’s, Joy, Johnson. Republic, Kennedy, J.Koontz, Marikis, Galvan, R.Koontz. HR–Republic, Marikis (1).

Inchelium 13, St. George’s 3 (5)

WINNER TO DISTRICT

St. George’s\00201313
Inchelium 012641372

Selkirk 12, Curlew 2

WINNER NO. 1 TO DISTRICT, LOSER NO. 2

Selkirk10351111291
Curlew1010000136

Pischette and Williams; Grumbach and Strandberg. W–Pischette. L–Grumbach. 2B–Selkirk, Webb, Williams.

Inchelium 14, Republic 4 (6)

WINNER NO. 3 TO DISTRICT, LOSER NO. 4

Republic110200445
Inchelium 0051261452

Wilson and R.Koontz; Christianson and K.Flett. W–Christianson (11-3). L–Wilson. 2B–Inchelium, M.Dick.

Whitman County League Tournament

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 7, Asotin 5

WINNER TO DISTRICT, LOSER OUT

T.-O./Rosalia4100200762
Asotin0000122533

Hodges and Patterson; Fenton and Parks. W–Hodges. L–Fenton. 2B–Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, VanDalsen. HR–Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Puckett.

Garfield-Palouse 10, Colton 2

WINNER NO. 1 TO DISTRICT, LOSER NO. 2

Colton0101000245
Garfield-Palouse 032302x1071

Druffel, Webber (3) and Riedner; Manning and Holden. W–Manning (15-3). L–Druffel. 2B–Garfield-Palouse, Holbrook. 3B–Colton, Riedner; Garfield-Palouse, Manning.

LaCrosse-Washtucna 6, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 4

WINNER NO. 3 TO DISTRICT, LOSER NO. 4

T.-O./Rosalia1021000442
LaCrosse-Washtucna022020x632

Hodges and Patterson; Ayers-Stamper and Webley. W–Ayers-Stamper. L–Hodges. 2B–Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Hodges.

Idaho State 5A play-in game

Meridian 4, Lake City 3

WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT

Meridian0110011441
Lake City 2000001343

Pinkley and Henthorn; Hall and Waide. W–Pinkley. L–Hall (9-4).

HITS: Meridian–Barr, Pinkley, Snogens, Wight. Lake City–Fenenbock, Adams 2, Jost. 2B–Adams. 3B–Snogens. HR–Pinkley.

Idaho State 4A play-in game

Post Falls 4, Mountain Home 1

WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT

Mountain Home0100000142
Post Falls020200x462

Reynolds and Gilbert; Ness and Glaze. W–Ness (7-7). L–Reynolds.

HITS: Mountain Home–Reynolds 2, Stanton, Gilbert. Post Falls–Winn, Musch, McClanahan, O’Riley, McAlpin, Wickens. 2B–Musch.

Idaho 3A District I Tournament

Timberlake 6, St. Maries 4

WINNER TO STATE

St. Maries0020200493
Timberlake 000033x6121

Bentick, Smith (6) and Birsette; Piephoff and Ebert. W–Piephoff. L–Smith.

HITS: St. Maries–Solom 3, Smith 2, Eisses 2, Noyes, Lee. Timberlake–Wells 3, Scheu 3, Piephoff 2, Allred, Masterson, Durrin, Galloway. 2B–Eissess, Wells, Scheu.

Lakeland 2, Priest River 0

LOSER OUT

Priest River0000000022
Lakeland 001001x270

Yount and Henderson; LaPlante and Twidt. W–LaPlante. L–Yount.

HITS: Priest River–Yount, Sturgill. Lakeland–Twidt 2, Leat, LaPlante, Jahnsen, Fitting, Frank.

Lakeland 10, St. Maries 0

WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT

St. Maries00000025
Lakeland 2710x1090

Smith, Bentcik (2) and Ware, Ebert (3); LaPlante and Twidt. W–LaPlante. L–Smith.

HITS: St. Maries–Solom, Lee. Lakeland–Twidt 2, LaPlante 2, Jahnsen, Fitting, Pedrini, Owen, North.

Tennis

Tennis Masters Hamburg

ATP TOUR

At DTB Rothenbaum

Hamburg, Germany

Purse: $2.89 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-0, 6-4.

Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, def. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Leander Paes, India, and David Rikl, Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (7), Zimbabwe, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (2), Australia, 6-2, 6-1.

Telecom Italia Masters

WTA TOUR

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Vera Zvonareva (8), Russia, 6-2, 6-3.

Jennifer Capriati (5), United States, def. Serena Williams (1), United States, 6-4, 6-4.

States.

Doubles

Semifinals

Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, def. Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (7), China, 6-4, 6-2.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, def. Janette Husarova, Slovakia, and Conchita Martinez (6), Spain, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

College men

NCAA championships

WASHINGTON 4, NEW MEXICO 0. No. 1 Singles–Alex Vlaski (UW) def. Divan Coetzee 6-2, 2-6, 3-3 DNF. No. 1 Doubles–Vlaski and Daniel Chu (UW) def. David Kowalski and Ryan Stotland 8-6.

College women

NCAA championships

WASHINGTON 4, FAIRFIELD 0. No. 1 Singles–Claire Carter (UW) def. Diana Webb 6-1, 5-0 DNF. No. 1 Doubles–Carter and Dea Sumantri (UW) def. Taylor Barvoets and Webb 8-1.

High school girls

Great Northern League

CHEWELAH 4, PULLMAN 3. No. 1 Singles–Michelle Meyer (Che) def. Rosi Moffett 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Amy Small and Abby Funabiki (Pul) def. Katrina Anderson and Kelsy Bolender 6-4, 6-0.

MEDICAL LAKE 6, DEER PARK 1. No. 1 Singles–Robyn Link (ML) def. Courtney Buffington 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Michelle Adams and Jessica Kern (ML) def. Tiffany White and Noami Willis 6-1, 6-1.

Track and field

College

Big Sky Conference

At Ogden, Utah

MEN

TEAM SCORING–Weber State 182, Northern Arizona 163, Sacramento State 105, Montana 101, Idaho State 84, Montana State 83.5, Eastern Washington 73.5, Portland State 25.

100–1, King (W) 10.68. 2, LeJander (NAU) 10.85. 3, Awosanya (NAU) 10.88. 4, Parker (Sac) 10.95. 5, Osborne (M) 10.96. 6, Shaw (NAU) 11.04. 7, Mackins (PSU) 11.05. 8, Lai (ISU) 11.09.

200–1, King (W) 21.41. 2, Milner (W) 21.47. 3, Osuji (Sac) 21.63. 4, Shaw (NAU) 21.82. 5, Awosanya (NAU) 21.98. 6, Osborne (M) 22.00. 7, Teodorovic (ISU) 22.01. 8, LeJander (NAU) 22.38.

400–1, Milner (W) 46.31. 2, Teodorovic (ISU) 47.50. 3, Pebley (W) 47.65. 4, Osuji (Sac) 47.88. 5, Norris (MSU) 48.04. 6, Sims (Sac) 48.35. 7, Brown (ISU) 48.50. 8, Shaw (NAU) 49.33.

800–1, McGowan (M) 1:50.82. 2, Henrikson (ISU) 1:51.74. 3, Coy (NAU) 1:51.89. 4, Garich (PSU) 1:52.41. 5, Osguthorpe (W) 1:53.15. 6, Hooper (W) 1:53.80. 7, Marlatt (M) 1:55.80. 8, Green (MSU) 1:55.98.

1,500–1, McGowan (M) 3:46.68. 2, Alaniz (NAU) 3:49.69. 3, Shepherd (W) 3:51.77. 4, Watkins (NAU) 3:55.03. 5, Nye (W) 3:55.59. 6, Khan (ISU) 3:57.65. 7, Kebbe (PSU) 3:57.91. 8, Fuller (EWU) 4:00.26.

5,000–1, Laird (NAU) 14:42.52. 2, Ford (M) 14:50.40. 3, Alaniz (NAU) 14:59.34. 4, Richardson (W) 15:04.74. 5, Weilacher (NAU) 15:10.08. 6, Davenport (PSU) 15:11.20. 7, Nelson (ISU) 15:11.68. 8, Tobiason (M) 15:14.75.

110 hurdles–1, King (W) 13.87. 2, Wright (Sac) 14.12. 3, Gill (PSU) 14.15. 4, Edmonds (NAU) 14.41. 5, C. Santana (Sac) 14.63. 6, Larson (M) 14.67. 7, Thornburg (NAU) 14.87. 8, N. Santana (Sac) 14.89.

400 hurdles–1, C. Santana (Sac) 51.20. 2, Marshall (NAU) 51.78. 3, Moon (EWU) 52.10. 4, N. Santana (Sac) 52.40. 5, J. Santana (Sac) 52.61. 6, Wilson (EWU) 53.06. 7, Benjamin (MSU) 53.87. 8, Godfrey (M) 54.35.

4x100 relay–1, Sacramento State 40.72. 2, NAU 40.76. 3, Weber State 41.08. 4, Montana 41.70. 5, EWU 41.97. 6, Idaho State 42.69. 7, Montana State 42.75.

4x400 relay –1, Sacramento Staet 3:12.41. 2, Weber State 3:12.63. 3, NAU 3:13.63. 4, Montana State 3:14.57. 5, Montana 3:17.08. 6, EWU 3:18.54. 7, Idaho State 3:19.47.

Triple jump–1, Allen (ISU) 48-6. 2, Grubbs (EWU) 48-43/4. 3, J. Gill (M) 47-10. 4, Adarkwah (NAU) 47-3. 5, Duhaime (Sac) 46-9. 6, Sargent (EWU) 46-61/4. 7, Brown (W) 46-6. 8, Gunlock (M) 46-6.

Discus–1, Sonognini (W) 166-6. 2, Demeroutis (EWU) 163-10. 3, Hoff (NAU) 163-4. 4, Stanton (M) 158-10. 5, Nichols (Sac) 157-1. 6, Scheiss (ISU) 156-2. 7, Quinn (EWU) 155-3. 8, Whitsitt (ISU) 152-6..

Hammer–1, Chester (NAU) 212-0. 2, Linkul (Sac) 207-10. 3, Quinn (EWU) 194-3. 4, Olson (NAU) 185-8. 5, Jackson (MSU) 183-4. 6, Holbert (W) 178-6. 7, Fong (Sac) 176-4. 8, Johnson (Sac) 171-7.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING–Northern Arizona 189, Weber State 188, Montana State 92.5, Montana 85, Sacramento State 77, Idaho State 73, Portland State 63, Eastern Washington 48.5.

100–1, Shemi (PSU) 11.79. 2, Sonognini (W) 11.88. 3, Davis (EWU) 11.93. 4, Conteh (NAU) 12.00. 5, Wade (W) 12.13. 6, Wright (NAU) 12.26. 7, Young (NAU) 12.27. 8, Foxley (W) 12.37.

200–1, Conteh (NAU) 24.11. 2, Shemi (PSU) 24.38. 3, Sonognini (W) 24.59. 4, Young (NAU) 24.78. 5, Anderson (ISU) 24.98. 6, Henley-Henderson (Sac) 25.08. 7, Wright (NAU) 25.19. 8, Thomas (Sac) 25.52

400–1, Anderson (ISU) 55.69. 2, Pebley (W) 56.27. 3, Henley-Henderson 56.44. 4, McLimore (ISU) 56.83. 5, Porter (Sac) 57.43. 6, Williams (NAU) 57.93. 7, Heater (EWU) 58.13. 8, Griffith (EWU) 58.60.

800–1, J. Nilsson (NAU) 2:09.76. 2, Chavez (W) 2:11.51. 3, Wright (NAU) 2:11.93. 4, Downey (ISU) 2:11.94. 5, Bielenberg (PSU) 2:14.63. 6, Jackson (W) 2:15.46. 7, Mercado (Sac) 2:15.62. 8, Prunty (EWU) 2:17.48.

1,500–1, J. Nilsson (NAU) 4:31.62. 2, I. Nilsson (NAU) 4:32.10. 3, Blaisdell (W) 4:35.88. 4, Pebley (W) 4:42.05. 5, Skeem (ISU) 4:45.19. 6, Prunty (EWU) 4:52.11. 7, Evans (EWU) 4:54.93. 8, McMahon (Sac) 4:56.00.

5,000–1, Edwards (NAU) 17:44.06. 2, Hanifan (NAU) 17:44.87. 3, I. Nilsson (NAU) 17:44.89. 4, Bouwhuis (W) 17:52.74. 5, Blaisdell (W) 18:09.69. 6, Johnson (W) 18:13.38. 7, Morgado (MSU) 18:15.93. 8, Fisher (NAU) 18:21.03.

100 hurdles–1, Duree (Sac ) 13.60w. 2, Foxley (W) 14.32w. 3, Stopa (W) 14.41w. 4, Breuer (M) 14.64w. 5, Wylie (W) 14.82w. 6, Scott (ISU) 14.83w. 7, Blackwood (PSU) 15.01w. 8, Ebow (Sac) 15.46w.

400 hurdles–1, Guilfoyle (M) 1:01.10. 2, Heater (EWU) 1:01.63. 3, Hooper (W) 1:02.20. 4, Randall (PSU) 1:02.30. 5, Breuer (M) 1:02.45. 6, Burrington (MSU) 1:04.53. 7, Glowacka (NAU) 1:05.82. 8, Ebow (Sac) 1:06.05.

4x100 relay–1, Weber State 46.35. 2, Portland State 47.14. 3, EWU 47.74. 4, Idaho Staet 48.53. 5, Montana 49.57. 6, Montana State 49.68.

4x400 relay –1, NAU 3:44.19. 2, Weber State 3:46.11. 3, Sacramento State 3:48.93. 4, Idaho State 3:52.43. 5, Montana 3:56.44. 6, Portland State 3:57.10. 7, EWU 3:58.44. 8, Montana State 4:01.99.

High jump–1, Noble (W) 5-8. 2, (tie) Gunderson (PSU) and Crawford (M) 5-7. 4, Sheehy (M) 5-7. 5, Fouts (EWU) 5-51/4. 6, Quay (PSU) 5-51/4. 7, Jones (MSU) 5-31/4. 8, Pebley (W) 5-31/4.

Pole vault–1, Capps (ISU) 12-31/2. 2, Wilson (M) 11-9. 3, Jenkins (W) 11-9. 4, Lenoch (M) 11-9. 5, (tie) Hegna (EWU) and Hodge (MSU) 11-9. 7, Griffiths (ISU) 11-9. 8, Weddell (M) 11-9.

Triple jump–1, Young (NAU) 40-1/2. 2, Duree (Sac) 39-6. 3, Sheehy (M) 38-91/2. 4, Henley-Henderson (Sac) 38-83/4. 5, Kirkpatrick (MSU) 38-7. 6, Scott (ISU) 38-5. 7, Quist (M) 37-6. 8, Thomas (Sac) 37-6.

Shot put–1, Allen (MSU) 49-1. 2, Wynne (W) 47-3/4. 3, Posey (NAU) 45-111/4. 4, Furlong (MSU) 45-91/4. 5, Longjohn (W) 45-31/2. 6, Stevenson (NAU) 45-11/2. 7, Greyn (MSU) 44-81/4. 8, Cornia (ISU) 43-93/4.

Javelin–1, Berg (MSU) 154-10. 2, Miller (W) 150-9. 3, Gill (MSU) 146-3. 4, Graeme (EWU) 146-1. 5, Clark (PSU) 140-0. 6, Jones (Sac) 137-1. 7, Mills (M) 127-6. 8, Longjohn (W) 123-6.

Big West Conference

At Irvine, Calif.

MEN

TEAM SCORING–1, Cal State Northridge 157. 2, Cal Poly 143. 3, Idaho 116. 4, UC Santa Barbara 109.33. 5, Long Beach State 85. 6, UC Irvine 83.83. 7, Utah State 83.33. 8, Cal State Fullerton 28. 9, UC Riverside 12.5.

100–1, Nguyen (CSN) 10.61. 2, Allen (CSN) 10.68. 3, Williams (CSN) 10.69. 4, Ray (Ida) 10.70. 5, Ruffin (Ida) 10.75. 6, Smith (US) 10.78. 7, Cunningham (UCSB) 10.89. 8, Moreno (UCI) 10.90.

200–1, Ray (Ida) 21.17. 2, Ruffin (Ida) 21.41. 3, Nguyen (CSN) 21.44. 4, Edwards (CP) 21.63. 5, Allen (CSN) 21.68. 6, Cunningham (UCSB) 21.78. 7, Moreno (UCI) 22.03. 8, Kroll (LB) 22.05.

400–1, Corral (UCSB) 47.62. 2, Pappalardo (CP) 47.70. 3, Lewis (LB) 47.86. 4, Giuffre (Ida) 47.86. 5, Lopez (UCI) 48.35. 6 (tie), McEachron (UCI), Mok (UCR) 48.58. 8, Erickson (Ida) 48.65.

800–1, Armel (UCSB) 1:50.61. 2, Emmen (UCSB) 1:50.76. 3, Johnsrud (CP) 1:51.81. 4, Hankins (CP) 1:52.34. 5, McGinnis (UCSB) 1:53.60. 6, Kasper (CSN) 1:54.67. 7, Dickran (LB) 1:55.28. 8, Coburn (UCSB) 1:56.86.

1,500–1, Moorcroft (CP) 3:45.32. 2, Collins (CP) 3:49.47. 3, Whelan (UCI) 3:49.76. 4, Ricketts (CP) 3:50.73. 5, Chavez (UCSB) 3:51.06. 6, Barnes (UCI) 3:51.37. 7, Reid (CP) 3:51.90. 8, Ashley (UCSB) 3:53.06.

5,000–1, White (UCSB) 14:33.41. 2, Ball (US) 14:38.58. 3, Monico (UCSB) 14:42.28. 4, Moorcroft (CP) 14:44.32. 5, Llamas (CP) 14:44.84. 6, Gallegos (UCSB) 14:46.56. 7, Porto (CP) 14:52.28. 8, Ricketts (CP) 14:54.38.

110 hurdles–1, Brown (CSN) 14.47. 2, Suzumura (LB) 14.60. 3, Sprein (CP) 14.61. 4, Richardson (Ida) 14.64. 5, Adams (CP) 14.71. 6, Johnson (CSN) 14.75. 7, Vinh (UCI) 14.83. 8, Garcia (CSN) 14.90.

400 hurdles–1, Session (CP) 52.30. 2, Comrie (UCI) 52.59. 3, Jarvis (UCI) 52.65. 4, Allen (CP) 53.34. 5, Johnson (CSN) 53.59. 6, Enriquez (LB) 53.63. 7, Guggenheimer (Ida) 54.27. 8, Hurley (UCR) 54.37.

4x100 relay–1, Cal Poly 40.06. 2, CS Northridge 40.64. 3, UC Irvine 41.27. 4, Idaho 41.30. 5, Utah State 41.48. 6, UC Santa Barbara 41.55. 7, Long Beach State 41.99. 8, UC Riverside 43.38.

4x400 relay –1, Idaho 3:10.53. 2, UC Irvine 3:12.80. 3, Cal Poly 3:14.73. 4, Utah State 3:15.49. 5, CS Northridge 3:19.13. 6, UC Riverside 3:19.57. 7, Long Beach State 3:20.24. 8, UC Santa Barbara 3:22.13.

Triple jump–1, Romero (CSN) 52-4.5. 2, Thomas (CSF) 50-0.5. 3, Wiley (CSN) 49-9. 4, Temidara (LB) 49-8.5. 5, Hagos (LB) 47-11. 6, Andrews (CSN) 47-6.25. 7, Bigson (UCR) 47-3.5. 8, Hadfield (US) 47-1.

Shot put–1, Sides (US) 59-2. 2, Winger (Ida) 58-0.5. 3, Burton (US) 57-0.25. 4, White (CP) 56-3. 5, Heape (CP) 55-3.75. 6, Lockner (UCSB) 54-3.75. 7, Moon (UCI) 54-1. 8, Bradley (UCSB) 53-7.

Hammer–1, Sides (USU) 194-10. 2, Bruhn (USU) 194-9. 3, Holland (LB) 191-2. 4, Hooks (CSN) 189-3. 5, Selby (CSN) 185-5. 6, Breerer (UCI) 183-2. 7, Bradley (SB) 182-5. 8, Ghaffarian (CSN) 182-3.

Javelin–1, Lefler (LB) 235-2. 2, Folk (I) 211-0. 3, Blanford (LB) 189-2. 4, Stein (UCI) 186-1. 5, Cheesbrough (CSN) 185-6. 6, McHugh (LB) 176-4. 7, Hooks (CSN) 173-8. 8, Bruhn (USU) 173-3.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING–1, Cal State Northridge 165. 2, Idaho 150.5. 3, Cal Poly 132.5. 4, UC Santa Barbara 118. 5, Long Beach State 100. 6, Utah State 67. 7, UC Riverside 35. 8, UC Irvine 33.5. 9, CS Fullerton 16.5.

100–1, Hackett (CSN) 11.67. 2, Goodwin (CSN) 11.95. 3, Zikarra (UCR) 11.97. 4, Pater (Ida) 12.04. 5, Houston (UCI) 12.07. 6, Branker (LB) 12.11. 7, Deardorff (LB) 12.12. 8, Anderson (CP) 12.21.

200–1, Goodwin (CSN) 24.18. 2, Lindsey (UCR) 24.26. 3, Malone (CSN) 24.26. 4, Hackett (CSN) 24.35. 5, Washington (UCSB) 24.46. 6, McCuen (UCSB) 24.55. 7, Branker (LB) 24.95. 8, Tueller (US) 25.17.

400–1, Washington (UCSB) 53.58. 2, Malone (CSN) 54.49. 3, McCuen (UCSB) 54.63. 4, Agara (CSN) 55.50. 5, Wilkins (CSN) 56.42. 6, Winfield (LB) 56.96. 7, Hoeck (Ida) 57.22. 8, Margain (CSN) 59.79.

800–1, Kamau (Ida) 2:11.95. 2, Li.Christman (UCSB) 2:12.38. 3, Ramirez (UCI) 2:13.62. 4, Murdoch (Ida) 2:13.83. 5, Ruby (CSF) 2:14.02. 6, Palacio (CSN) 2:14.65. 7, La.Christman (UCSB) 2:17.75. McClenton (CSF) DNF.

1,500–1, Kamau (Ida) 4:26.04. 2, Leek (UCSB) 4:26.18. 3, La.Christman (UCSB) 4:27.21. 4, Olson (Ida) 4:29.34. 5, Schlegel (CP) 4:31.13. 6, Peters (UCSB) 4:31.51. 7, Palacio (CSN) 4:31.56. 8, Keith (UCI) 4:31.87.

5,000–1, Leek (UCSB) 16:57.46. 2, Smith (UCSB) 16:58.71. 3, Simmons (CP) 17:11.56. 4, Marakurwa (Ida) 17:21.13. 5, Yadon (LB) 17:24.49. 6, Macalister (Ida) 17:29.73. 7, Lange (CP) 17:30.36. 8, Murphy (CP) 17:38.43.

100 hurdles–1, Cisco (CP) 13.68. 2, Martin (CP) 13.89. 3, Gutierrez (CSN) 14.16. 4, Judd (US) 14.21. 5, Timm (UCR) 14.57. 6, Smith (LB) 14.72. 7, Welborn (CSF) 14.75. 8, Londono (LB) 14.81.

400 hurdles–1, Martin (CP) 58.12. 2, Agara (CSN) 59.35. 3, Thatcher (US) 60.15. 4, Gutierrez (CSN) 60.25. 5, Judd (US) 61.48. 6, Hillam (US) 63.48. 7, Cearley (CSF) 65.27. 8, Thomson (CSF) 65.40.

4x100 relay–1, CS Northridge 45.80. 2, Cal Poly 45.90. 3, UC Riverside 46.32. 4, UC Irvine 46.84. 5, Idaho 47.01. 6, Long Beach State 47.07. 7, UCSB 47.56. 8, Utah State 47.63.

4x400 relay –1, CS Northridge 3:42.18. 2, UC Santa Barbara 3:44.77. 3, Idaho 3:47.90. 4, Long Beach State 3:49.05. 5, CS Fullerton 3:49.97. 6, Cal Poly 3:52.13. 7, UC Irvine 3:53.91. 8, UC Riverside 4:05.70.

Triple jump–1, Stafford (CP) 40-11. 2, Eggleston (CP) 40-7.75. 3, Stowe (Ida) 40-6. 4, Smith (CSN) 40-5. 5, Anderson (CP) 39-9.25. 6, Lipscomb (LB) 39-6.5. 7, Shareef (CSN) 39-1.75. 8, Irey (LB) 39-0.5.

Pole vault–1, Curtis (UCI) 12-3.5. 2, Geisler (US) 11-9.75. 3 (tie), Owen (Ida), Dahl (CP) 11-9.75. 5, (tie) Clarke (CSF), Loftin (UCI) 11-9.75. 7, Davis (US) 11-3.75. 8, Wallace (CP) 11-3.75.

Shot put–1, Sauao (CSN) 51-7.5. 2, Haapanen (SB) 50-7.25. 3, Boykin (LB) 49-3.75. 4, Burton (USU) 48-9.5. 5, Reiber (I) 48-0. 6, Garcia CP) 46-6.75. 7, Sampson (LB) 45-9. 8, Heaston (SB) 45-6.5.

Javelin–1, Goldhammer (LB) 154-0. 2, Buehler (Ida) 150-0. 3, Willette (Ida) 146-8. 4, Heinz (LB) 138-8. 5, Owen (Ida) 136-5. 6, Graves (Ida) 130-0. 7, DeBeaubien (UCSB) 127-8. 8, Barrett (US) 123-11.

Pacific-10 Conference

At Tucson, Ariz.

MEN

TEAM SCORING–UCLA 143, Oregon 130, Arizona State 120, Southern California 95, Arizona 93, Stanford 76, California 75, Washington 45, Washington State 41.

100–1, Buchanan (WSU) 10.21. 2, Felix (USC) 10.27. 3, Amoo (ASU) 10.30. 4, Peterson (ASU) 10.43. 5, Wilson (Stan) 10.46. 6, Frances (USC) 10.46. 7, Koehnemann (ASU) 10.49. 8, Bruno (UCLA) 10.54.

200–1, Felix (USC) 20.43. 2, Amoo (ASU) 20.57. 3, Banda (ASU) 20.59. 4, Peterson (ASU) 20.68. 5, Frances (USC) 21.08. 6, Inico (Ore) 21.19. 7, Mason (Ari) 21.29. 8, Bruno (UCLA) 21.58.

400–1, Banda (ASU) 44.58. 2, Barton (ASU) 44.82. 3, Everhart (UCLA) 45.19. 4, Mason (Ari) 45.82. 5, Scherer (Ore) 45.95. 6, Sebes (Stan) 46.30. 7, Matlock (USC) 46.44. 8, Fitch (ASU) 46.49.

800–1, Aragon (UCLA) 1:48.45. 2, Rankin (UCLA) 1:48.77. 3, Heckman (USC) 1:49.13. 4, Arnold (UW) 1:49.92. 5, Robison (Stan) 1:50.24. 6, Romaniuk (Stan) 1:50.42. 7, Chapa (Stan) 1:50.48. 8, Fox (Stan) 1:50.64.

1,500–1, Cheseret (Ari) 3:43.50. 2, Sage (Stan) 3:44.03. 3, Aragon (UCLA) 3:44.16. 4, Rankin (UCLA) 3:44.53. 5, Fader (UW) 3:46.34. 6, Babiskiewiecz (USC) 3:46.69. 7, Russell (UW) 3:46.89. 8, Moe (UW) 3:47.25.

5,000–.

110 hurdles–1, Mitchum (Ore) 13.62. 2, Golston (UCLA) 13.79. 3, Ikwuakor (Ore) 14.26. 4, Mack (Cal) 14.43. 5, Giron (Cal) 14.53. 6, Frazier (USC) 14.55. 7, Leavitt (WSU) 14.67. 8, Thomas (USC) 14.73.

400 hurdles–1, Johnson (UCLA) 48.85. 2, Williams (UCLA) 50.22. 3, Wright (Cal) 50.35. 4, Holliday (Ore) 50.52. 5, Mitchum (Ore) 51.27. 6, Leavitt (WSU) 51.48. 7, Williams (UW) 52.06. 8, Ikwuakor (ore) 54.46.

4x100 relay–1, Arizona State 38.97. 2, USC 39.46. 3, Washington State 39.73. 4, Stanford 40.26. 5, California 41.00. 6, Arizona 41.04. 7, Washington 41.57. UCLA, Oregon DQ.

4x400 relay –1, Arizona State 3:01.26. 2, Oregon 3:03.49. 3, UCLA 3:03.79. 4, Southern California 3:06.21. 5, Washington 3:06.451. 6, Stanford 3:07.53. 7, California 3:08.83. 8, Washington State 3:10.43.

Triple jump–1, Mensah (Ari) 48-10.75. 2, Howard (UCLA) 47-5.75. 3, McGuire (USC) 47-5.25. 4 (tie), Marshall (Ari), Armon (UCLA) 47-3. 6, Hampton (WSU) 44-7. 7, .

High jump–1, Wilburn (Cal) 7-3.25. 2, Williams (USC) 7-2.25. 3, Glasgow (Cal) 7-1. 4, Lindsey (Ore) 6-11.75. 5, Quinley (ASU) 6-10.75. 6 (tie), Voge (Ore), Eickhoff (UW), Alverson (WSU) 6-6.75.

Discus–1, Ames (UCLA) 210.8. 2, Murray (USC) 206-3. 3, Bingisser (UW) 199-10. 4, Williams (Cal) 198-9. 5, Gehring (WSU) 194-4. 6, Etter (UO) 192-10. 7, Knight (UCLA) 191-8. 8, Moore (UA) 190-10.

Hammer–1, Ames (UCLA) 210-8. 2, Murray (USC) 206-3. 3, Bingisser (UW) 199-10. 4, Williams (Cal) 198-9. 5, Gehring (WSU) 194-4. 6, Etter (Ore) 192-10. 7, Knight (UCLA) 191-8. 8, Moore (Ari) 190-10.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING–UCLA 174.5, Stanford 153, Southern California 111, Arizona State 97, California 69, Washington 67, Oregon 59, Washington State 45.5, Arizona 42.

100–1, Powell (USC) 11.32. 2, Roseby (UCLA) 11.52. 3, Carter (Cal) 11.57. 4, Davis (Stan) 11.60. 5, Weatherspoon (USC) 11.66. 6, Tucker (ASU) 11.73. 7, Edmonson (USC) 11.79. 8, Lodree (UW) 11.93.

200–1, Henderson (UCLA) 22.89. 2, Carter (Cal) 23.33. 3, Roseby (UCLA) 23.55. 4, Tucker (ASU) 23.56. 5, Davis (Stan) 23.64. 6, Moschella (Stan) 23.77. 7, Reed (ASU) 23.79. 8, Edmonson (USC) 23.92.

400–1, Henderson (UCLA) 50.90. 2, Reed (ASU) 51.97. 3, Perkins (ASU) 52.14. 4, Johnson (Stan) 52.40. 5, Abildtrup (Ore) 53.22. 6, Thomas (USC) 53.77. 7, Gaines (Stan) 54.59. 8, Moschella (Stan) 54.60.

800–1, Caldwell (UCLA) 2:06.88. 2, Freeman (Stan) 2:07.46. 3, Offor (Stan) 2:07.67. 4, Timinsky (UCLA) 2:08.55. 5, Schaaf (Ore) 2:09.40. 6, Swain (USC) 2:10.15. 7, Green (WSU) 2:10.27. 8, Clayton (USC) 2:13.32.

1,500–1, Vashchuk (USC) 4:20.95. 2, Lambie (Stan) 4:20.96. 3, Barrientos (UCLA) 4:23.15. 4, Bei (Stan) 4:23.43. 5, Caldwell (UCLA) 4:26.00. 6, McBain (UCLA) 4:27.57. 7, Egerdahl (UW) 4:32.50. 8, Hall (UCLA) 4:33.17.

5,000–1, Bei (Stan) 16:35.39. 2, Craig (Stan) 16:35.40. 3, Lambie (Stan) 16:44.30. 4, Hastings (ASU) 17:02.46. 5, Trotter (Stan) 17:05.36. 6, Davila (ASU) 17:18.53. 7, Alstine (USC) 17:20.33. 8, Harmon (UO) 17:21.57.

100 hurdles–1, Johnson (UCLA) 12.79. 2, Roseby (UCLA) 12.96. 3, Powell (USC) 13.07. 4, Jones (Ari) 13.20. 5, Omwanghe (Cal) 13.55. 6, Lodree (UW) 13.72. 7, Johnson (Stan) 13.83. 8, Johnson (ASU) 13.88.

400 hurdles–1, Johnson (UCLA) 55.45. 2, Slaton (Cal) 58.65. 3, Andrus (Ore) 59.29. 4, Jessie (WSU) 60.0. 5, Meredith (Cal) 60.44. 6, Powell (Ari) 60.83. 7, Mellott (Ore) 61.27. 8, Jensen (UW) 61.95.

4x100 relay–1, UCLA 43.43. 2, USC 44.13. 3, Stanford 44.18. 4, California 44.28. 5, Arizona 45.14. 6, Washington 45.81. 7, Washington State 46.59. Arizona State DNF.

4x400 relay –1, UCLA 3:32.39. 2, Arizona State 3:35.13. 3, Stanford 3:36.97. 4, Southern California 3:38.40. 5, Washington State 3:40.61. 6, Oregon 3:42.23. 7, California 3:46.60. 8, Washington 3:48.98.

Triple jump–1, Baucham (UCLA) 44-8. 2, Sanford (USC) 43-9.25. 3, Ufodiama (WSU) 42-0. 4, Becker (Stan) 41-0.5. 5, White (Cal) 40-7.5. 6, Brown (UW) 40-4.75. 7, Traver (Ore) 39-7. 8, Gardner (WSU) 39-2.25..

Pole vault–1, Soma (UW) 14-2. 2, Johnson (UCLA) 14-2. 3, Jerz (Ari) 13-10. 4, Larwin (Ore) 13-6.25. 5, Enders (Ore) 13-2.25. 6, Dockendorf (UW) 13-2.25. 7, Marshalek (UW) 13-2.25. 8, Nguyen (UCLA) 13-2.25.

Discus–1, Varner (Ari) 178-4. 2, Russell (Cal) 174-6. 3, Pedersen (ASU) 169-3. 4, Warren (UCLA) 165-6. 5, Fuqua (Ore) 162-2. 7, Hoxmeier (Ore) 160-7. 8, Orsund (ASU) 158-0.

High school

District 7 1A meet

At Central Valley

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Freeman 233, Lind-Ritzville 96, Northwest Christian 83, Colfax 63, Liberty 27, Kettle Falls 7.

100–1, TJ Hunt (L-R) 11.58. 2, Mark Johnson (Lib) 11.65. 3, Michael Witwer (Fre) 11.88. 4, Jon Dresback (Fre) 12.02. 200–1, Mark Johnson (Lib) 23.71. 2, Andy Wellsandt (L-R) 23.98, 3, Michael Witwer (Fre) 24.25. 4, Jon Dresback (Fre) 24.35. 400–1, Bryan Riggs (Fre) 52.85. 2, Andy Wellsandt (L-R) 53.55. 3, Jake Richardson (Fre) 56.52. 4, Marty Sloot (Col) 57.42. 800–1, Steve Vandenburg (NW) 1:55.77. 2, Bryan Riggs (Fre) 2:03.87. 3, Adam Wiltse (L-R) 2:08.11. 4, Greg Emtman (Fre) 2:09.45. 1,600–1, Steve Vandenburg (NW) 4:58.38. 2, Ryan Robinson (Fre) 4:58.98. 3, Ryan Cloke (KF) 5:08.35. 4, Patrick Lewis (Fre) 5:11.22. 3,200–1, Steve Vandenburg (NW) 10:35.50. 2, Ryan Robinson (Fre) 10:37.15. 3, Patrick Lewis (Fre) 11:27.68. 4, Peter Olmsted (Fre) 11:32.65. 110 high hurdles–1, TJ Hunt (L-R) 16.64. 2, Luke Heinen (Fre) 18.14. 3, Ronnie Dennison (Col) 18.98. 4, Ben Henninkamp (Col) 19.88. 300 low hurdles–1, TJ Hunt (L-R) 40.85. 2, Josh Grewe (NW) 41.12, 3, Luke Heinen (Fre) 44.62. 4, Jared Dahm (NW) 47.23. 400 relay–1, Lind-Ritzville 45.52. 2, Freeman 46.46. 3, Colfax 47.46, 4, Northwest Christian 48.16. 1,600 relay – 1, Northwest Christian 3:37.28. 2, Freeman 3:42.21. 3, Colfax 3:58.42.

High jump–1, Hugh Jones (Col) 5-8. 2, tie, Kevin Hatch (Fre) and Conor Sayres 5-6. 4, Saegan Neiman (Fre) 5-6. Long jump–1, Kevin Hatch (Fre) 19-9 1/2 . 2, Garrett Brown (NW) 19-4. 3, Andy Wellsandt (L-R) 18-0. 4, Tony Starrett (Col) 17-9. Triple jump–1, Kevin Hatch (Fre) 40-7. 2, Garrett Brown (NW) 37-1 1/2 . 3, Isaac Martin (Fre) 37-1. 4, Mark Johnson (Lib) 35-5. Pole vault–1, Conor Sayres (Fre) 14-0. 2, Pierce Rehn (L-R) 11-6. 3, Kevin Hatch (Fre) 6-9.

Discus–1, Andrew Wilkerson (Fre) 139-0. 2, Larry Wheatley (Fre) 124-2. 2, Kyle Smith (Col) 109-2. 4, Dustin (L-R) 106-0. Javelin–1, Jared Zarelli (Fre) 148-1. 2, Bryce Shellrud (NW) 138-3. 3, Dan Sanders (Fre) 124-10. 4, Dwight Lyle (L-R) 122-6. Shot put–1, Dustin Killian (L-R) 43-8. 2, Richard Morphy (Fre) 43-0 1/2 . 3, Michael Witwer (Fre) 41-6 1/2 . 4, Kyle Smith (Col) 40-1 1/2 .

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Freeman 232.50, Liberty 83, Lind-Ritzville 63, Northwest Christian 61.5, Colfax 45, Kettle Falls 18.

100–1, Kelsie Lashaw (Fre) 13.39. 2, Christina Dahm (Lib) 13.96. 3, Laura Davis (Lib) 14.16. 4, Wylie Patton (Fre) 14.34. 200–1, Kelsie Lashaw (Fre) 27.08. 2, Kaleigha Ramey (NW) 24.82. 3, Ann Marie Hunt (L-R) 28.85. 4, Shawn Hennessey (Lib) 29.19. 400–1, Christina Dahm (Lib) 1:02.40. 2, Lauren Mellor (Col) 1:03.80. 3, Sarah Florence (Fre) 1:09.21. 4, Brenna James (Fre) 1:10.67. 800–1, Maeve Sayres (Fre) 2:45.18. 2, Brenna James (Fre) 2:47.52. 3, Sarah Huffman (NW) 2:47.88. 4, Mara Grubb (Fre) 2:48.05. 1,600–Amber Raines (Fre) 6:08.38. 2, Ariel Grubb (Fre) 6:09.91. 3, Maeve Sayres (Fre) 6:11.92. 4, Andrea Collins (Lib) 6:14.49. 3,200–1, Amber Raines (Fre) 13:00.86. 2, Andrea Collins (Lib) 13:27.78. 3, Sarah Huffman (NW) 13:46.90. 4, Ariel Grubb (Fre) 14:11.93. 100 high hurdles–Destry Killian (L-R) 16.78. 2, Jennesa Miller (Fre) 17.79. 3, Lauren Mellor (Col) 18.60. 4, Laura Davis (Lib) 18.65. 300 low hurdles–Jennesa Miller (Fre) 51.63. 2, Mandi Daniels (Col) 51.70. 3, Mariah Kalstad (Fre) 1:01.58. 400 relay–1, Freeman 52.12. 2, Lind-Ritzville 53.61. 3, Liberty 55.49. 4, Northwest Christian 56.09. 800 relay – 1, Freeman 1:51.25. 2, Lind-Ritzville 1:54.15. 3, Northwest Christian 2:00.72.1,600 relay –1, Freeman 5:03.30.

High jump–1, Jessica Heidenreich (L-R) 5-4. 2, Destry Killian (L-R) 5-2. 3, Lauren Mellor (Col) 4-10. 4, Christiana Dahm (Lib) 4-8. Long jump–1, Shawn Hennessey (Lib) 15-4. 2, Tyann McFall (Fre) 14-3. 3, Jenna Kragt (L-R) 14-3. 4, Cami Bullock (Lib) 14-0. Triple jump–1, Jessie Depell (Fre) 32-2. 2, Shawn Hennessey (Lib) 31-10. 3, Shannon Hinch (Fre) 31-6. 4, Cami Bullock (Lib) 31-6. Pole vault–1, Tyann McFall (Fre) 8-6. 2, Jessie Depell (Fre) 7-6.

Discus–1, Leticia Andersch (Fre) 104-1. 2, Melissa Baker (Fre) 99-10. 3, Jane Foreyt (Col) 87-4. 4, Deena Meyer (KF) 77-11. Javelin–1, Kaleigha Ramey (NW) 94-8. 2, Tealah (NW) 82-7 1/2 . 3. Ashley Bonham (KF) 81-6. 4, Jane Foreyt (Col) 77-6. Shot put–1, Leticia Andersch (Fre) 28-1 1/2 . 2, Hilary Nelli (NW) 25-5 1/2 . 3, Marcy Heidenreich (L-R) 26-0 1/2 . 4, Emily Baird (Fre) 25-6.

Idaho 3A District I meet

At Timberlake High School, Spirit Lake

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Timberlake 204.5, Bonners Ferry 115, Kellogg 84.5, Lakeland 72, Priest River 44, St. Maries 30.

100–1, Person (PR) 11.2. 2, Behrens (BF) 11.5. 3, Cazier (TL) 11.7. 4, Biggs (LL) 11.8. 5, Long (TL) 11.8. 6, Asher (LL) 12.0. 200–1, Person (PR) 22.7. 2, Cazier (TL) 22.8. 3, Patton (K) 23.4. 4, Behrens (BF) 23.8. 5, Kiefer (LL) 24.3. 6, Cox (SM) 24.7. 400–1, Cazier (TL) 48.9. 2, Person (PR) 48.9. 3, Patton (K) 51.1. 4, White (BF) 52.6. 5, Hannibal (LL) 53.6. 6, Widener (TL) 55.6. 800–1, Powers (K) 2:02.0. 2, Fulwiler (TL) 2:05.9. 3, Sayers (BF) 2:08.5. 4, Gullen (LL) 2:11.6. 5, Badura (PR) 2:13.1. 6, Alverez (LL) 2:13.3. 1,600–1, Samford (SM) 4:41.7. 2, Zwiers (TL) 4:43.2. 3, Hall (BF) 4:48.0. 4, Johnson (BF) 4:48.3. 5, Fulwiler (TL) 4:59.1. 6, McLeish (BF) 5:01.7.. 110 high hurdles–1, Tardie (BF) 15.4. 2, Redman (TL) 15.6. 3, Macklin (TL) 16.5. 4, Kelsey (LL) 16.5. 5, Gillies (K) 16.9. 6, Zebedeo (BF) 18.0. 300 low hurdles–1, Tardie (BF) 41.0. 2, Redman (TL) 41.3. 3, Gillies (K) 41.9. 4, Roberts (LL) 43.6. 5, Zebedeo (BF) 43.7. 6, Peterson (LL) 43.8. 400 relay–1, Timberlake 45.4. 2, Lakeland 46.2. 3, Bonners Ferry 46.9. 800 relay–1, Bonners Ferry 1:33.4. 2, Lakeland 1:35.2. 3, Timberlake 1:37.3. 1,600 relay –1, Timberlake 3:30.0. 2, Kellogg 3:31.3. 3, Bonners Ferry 3:32.1.

Triple jump–1, Redman (TL) 40-9 ½. 2, Lambert (TL) 40-1 ¼. 3, Rice (BF) 39-7 ¼. 4, Prochaska (TL) 37-5 ½. 5, Kelsey (LL) 37-2. 6, Priest (K) 35-9. Pole vault–1, Kiefer (LL) 12-6. 2, White (BF) 12-6. 3, Archer (TL) 12-0. 4, Brennan (TL) 11-6. 5, Schewe (K) 11-0. 6, Macklin (TL) 11-0. Discus–1, Cord (TL) 149-0. 2, Jones (TL) 143-10. 3, Mann (K) 135-5. 4, Olson (TL) 132-8. 5, Cork (PR) 130-3. 6, Rice (BF) 123-2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Bonners Ferry 159, Timberlake 111.5, Kellogg 101, Lakeland 80.5, Priest River 61, St. Maries 35.

100–1, Brower (K) 13.2. 2, Baumgardner (TL) 13.3. 3, Macklin (TL) 13.4. 4, Robinson (SM) 13.4. 5, Darnell (LL) 14.0. 6, Mann (K) 14.3. 200–1, Cazier (TL) 27.3. 2, Reid (BF) 27.4. 3, Wendt (K) 27.8. 4, Weingart (K) 28.5. 5, Kim-Brown (BF) 29.2. 6, Mann (K) 29.6. 400–1, Brower (K) 59.9. 2, Rey (PR) 1:01.6. 3, Cazier (TL) 1:02.7. 4, Robinson (SM) 1:04.3. 5, Meyer (LL) 1:05.3. 6, Eby (BF) 1:06.8. 800–1, Seltenreich (K) 2:23.5. 2, Luther (SM) 2:26.9. 3, Klingaman (LL) 2:30.1. 4, Nue (BF) 2:35.9. 5, Mavity (SM) 2:41.0. 6, Koropatnicki (PR) 2:47.5. 1,600–1, Seltenreich (K) 5:30.4. 2, Hampton (BF) 5:37.0. 3, Klingaman (LL) 5:45.7. 4, Morton (TL) 5:47.4. 5, Braden (BF) 5:49.2. 6, Mavity (SM) 6:19.0. 110 high hurdles–1, Hays (BF) 16.0. 2, Huff (LL) 16.4. 3, Robinson (SM) 16.8. 4, Baumberger (K) 17.8. 5, Corning (PR) 17.9. 6, Johnson (TL) 18.2. 300 low hurdles–1, Hays (BF) 47.5. 2, Farrell (BF) 49.6. 3, Baumgardner (TL) 49.8. 4, Duncan (LL) 50.0. 5, Corning (PR) 50.3. 6, Huff (LL) 52.6. 400 relay–1, Timberlake 52.3. 2, Lakeland 53.3. 3, Priest River 53.8. 800 relay –1, Kellogg 1:50.2. 2, Bonners Ferry 1:51.6. 3, Timberlake 1:59.5. 1,600 relay –1, Priest River 4:18.3. 2, Bonners Ferry 4:32.9. 3, Timberlake 4:44.7.

High jump–1, Farrell (BF) 5-0. 2, Storro (PR) 4-10. 3, Priest River 1:57.8. Long jump–1, Powers (TL) 15-7 ½. 2, Darnell (LL) 15-2 ¾. 3, Farrell (BF) 14-6 ¾. 4, Kim-Brown (BF) 14-1 ¾. 5, Miller (K) 14-1 ¾. 6, Thompson (BF) 13-10 ½. Shot put–1, Poston (BF) 39-1 ¼. 2, Ahlers (PR) 36-3 ¼. 3, Arthurs (K) 35-8 ¼. 4, Boucher (LL) 35-1 ½. 5, Dinning (BF) 33-6 ½. 6, Black (TL) 30-7.

Idaho 2A District I-II meet

At Kamiah High School

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Grangeville 199.5, Orofino 198, Kamiah 118.5, Lapwai 22, Potlatch 19, Prairie 10, Wallace 9, Clearwater Valley 0.

100–1, Landon Loeber (Gra) 11.7. 2, Justin Mignerey (Gra) 11.7. 3, Daniel Childers (Kam) 11.9. 4, Michael Copeland (Oro) 11.9. 200–1, Brian Crecelius (Oro) 23.3. 2, Cody Young (Kam) 23.6. 3, Alder Logan (Oro) 24.1. 4, Justin Mignerey (Gra) 24.2. 400–1, Brian Crecelius (Oro) 51.8. 2, Isaac Hull (Oro) 53.0. 3, Alan Ringen (Kam) 54.1. 4, Cassidy Bowser (Oro) 54.3. 800–1, Nick Heath (Pot) 2:04.9. 2, Alex Frei (Gra) 2:04.9. 3, Eric Morin (Oro) 2:05.8. 4, Kyle Gates (Gra) 2:06.7. 1,600–1, Alex Frei (Gra) 4:44.8. 2, Cassidy Bowser (Oro) 4:47.8. 3, Kyle Gates (Gra) 4:52.0. 4, Seth Clark (Gra) 4:56.6. 3,200–1, Kyle Gates (Gra) 10:37.5. 2, Seth Clark (Gra) 10:48.9. 3, Cassidy Bowser (Oro) 10:49.9. 4, Sean McGinnis (Kam) 11:04.0. 110 high hurdles–1, Derek Dougherty (Kam) 15.5. 2, Rob Shropshire (Oro) 16.6. 3, C.J. Krei (Oro) 16.8. 4, Levi Ewing (Gra) 18.0. 300 low hurdles–1, Derek Dougherty (Kam) 41.8. 2, Heath Perrine (Gra) 43.5. 3, Levi Ewing (Gra) 44.5. 4, C.J. Krei (Oro) 45.7. 400 relay–1, Kamiah 44.9. 2, Grangeville 45.6. 800 relay–1, Kamiah 1:32.5. 2, Orofino 1:35.3. 1,600 relay –1, Oroville 3:34.5. 2, Grangeville 3:38.4. Medley relay–1, Grangeville 3:44.9. 2, Orofino 3:45.1.

High jump–1, Chris Kaschmitter (Gra) 6-2. 2, Alex Frei (Gra) 6-2. 3, Brian Murphy (Kam) 6-0. 4, Clayton Foster (Kam) 5-10. Long jump–1, Brad Mundt (Gra) 20-8¼. 2, Michael Copeland (Oro) 20-½. 3, Justin Mignerey (Gra) 19-3. 4, Cody Stanton (Oro) 18-8¾. Triple jump–1, Michael Copeland (Oro) 40-11¾. 2, Andy Jones (Lap) 40-4¾. 3, Chris Kaschmitter (Gra) 39-7½. 4, Chris Burch (Oro) 37-5. Pole vault–1, Jack Tousley (Kam) 12-6. 2, Isaac Hull (Oro) 11-6. 3, Stuart Rupp (Kam) 11-6. 4, Seth Reardon (Gra) 11-4.

Discus–1, Kyle Annen (Oro) 160-11. 2, Reed Allen (Gra) 144-0. 3, John Seely (Lap) 123-8. 4, J.D. Riener (Pra) 121-3. Javelin–. Shot put–1, Kyle Annen (Oro) 49-5. 2, Chris Kaschmitter (Gra) 46-11¼. 3, Tyler Brooks (Oro) 41-9½. 4, John Seely (Lap) 41-2¼.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Grangeville 185, Orofino 168, Kamiah 66.5, Prairie 64.5, Wallace 48, Clearwater Valley 21, Lapwai 18, Potlatch 8.

100–1, Kelly Schumacher (Gra) 12.5. 2, Gretchen Bailey (Wal) 12.6. 3, Shannon Michael (Wal) 13.1. 4, Nicole Nida (Pra) 13.1. 200–1, Gratchen Bailey (Wal) 26.2. 2, Kelly Schumacher (Gra) 26.3. 3, Cassidee Langston (Kam) 27.2. 4, Kelsey Olson (Oro) 27.5. 400–1, Stephanie McPherson (Oro) 1:01.2. 2, Debbie Pederson (Gra) 1:01.5. 3, Leah Hiebert (Gra) 1:03.2. 3, Kassi Seubert (Pot) 1:05.2. 800–1, Stephanie McPherson (Oro) 2:27.1. 2, Miriam Peardon (Gra) 2:28.2. 3, Julia Muench (Gra) 2:35.9. 4, Amanda Lane (CV) 2:36.1. 1,600–1, Julia Muench (Gra) 5:56.6. 2, Kendra Loeper (Gra) 6:02.7. 3, Andrea Bowser (Oro) 6:13.6. 4, Elena Crecelius (Oro) 6:16.6. 3,200–1, Julia Muench (Gra) 13:11.8. 2, Kendra Loeber (Gra) 13:35.7. 3, Elena Crecelius (Oro) 14:03.0. 4, Kim Carlson (Gra) 14:13.0. 100 high hurdles–1, Tabitha Sonnen (Pra) 17.6. 2, Codi Riggers (Lap) 17.6. 3, Tonya Lyons (CV) 18.4. 4, Alischa Struhs (0ro) 18.5. 300 low hurdles–1, Amy Huffman (Oro) 49.3. 2, Jaleta Parmenter (Kam) 49.9. 3, Alicsha Struhs (Oro) 50.1. 4, Tabitha Sonnen (Pra) 51.1. 400 relay–1, Grangeville 52.7. 2, Prairie 52.8. 800 relay –1, Grangeville 1:50.2. 2, Prairie 1:51.6. 1,600 relay –1, Grangeville 4:10.9. 2, Orofino 4:11.8. Medley relay–1, Orofino 1:56.0. 2, Grangeville 1:56.9.

High jump–1, Debbie Pedcisor (Gra) 5-0. 2, Lindsey Knutson (Kam) 4-8. 3, Breeana Roggins (Kam) 4-6. 4, Allison Jones (Pra) 4-4. Long jump–1, Gretchen Bailey (Wal) 17-6¾. 2, Cassidee Langston (Kam) 15-2¾. 3, Katie Karl (Oro) 14-9. 4, Allie Dreadfulwater (Gra) 14-8¾. Triple jump–1, Katie Karl (Oro) 32-5½. 2, Lisa Huffman (Oro) 32-0. 3, Christon Vanderesch (Gra) 31-8¾. 4, Allie Dreadfulwater (Gra) 31-1½. Pole vault–1, Katelyn Holzer (Oro) 7-6. 2, Gabrielle Lucas (Gra) 6-6. 3, Briget Long (Pra) 6-6. 4, Codi Riggers (Lap) 6-6.

Discus–1, Acacia Foster (Oro) 123-11. 2, Breanna Baird (Kam) 107-7. 3, Alisha Parmenter (Kam) 100-6. 4, Holly Graham (CV) 97-5. Javelin–. Shot put–1, Acacia Foster (Oro) 37-6 ¾. 2, Chrison Vanderesch (Gra) 34-9¼. 3, Holly Graham (CV) 32-11¼. 4, Crystal Hixson (Oro) 32-6½.

Idaho 1A District I-II meet

At Kamiah High School

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Nezperce 121, Deary 80, Kootenai 80, Troy 70, Mullan 54, Timberline 52, Highland 41, Genesee 40, Clark Fork 38, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 29, Falls Christian 26, Lakeside 22, Kendrick 16.

100–1, Jesse Dyer (Koo) 11.5. 2, James Hegbloom (Mul) 11.5. 3, Tony McCall (Tim) 11.5. 4, Randy Scales (Mul) 11.6. 200–1, Chris Baldus (Nez) 23.4. 2, Jon Fordham (FC) 23.5. 3, Randy Scales (Mul) 24. 4, Tony McCall (Tim) 24.3. 400–1, Chris Baldus (Nez) 51.2. 2, Jesse Dyer (Koo) 51.4. 3, Ray Behrens (Dea) 53.9. 4, Adam White (Koo) 55.4. 800–1, Josh Dalton (Dea) 2:03.2. 2, Travis Green (Nez) 2:03.8. 3, Ian Dahlke (CdA) 2:06. 4, Brice Johnson (CdA) 2:06.5. 1,600–1, Josh Dalton (Dea) 4:49.7. 2, Patrick Teaford (Tro) 4:51. 3, Jacob Redford (Tro) 4:56.7. 4, Como Lockard (Koo) 4:57.8. 110 high hurdles–1, Guy Jensen (Gen) 18. 2, Shane Medley (Tim) 18.8. 3, Casey Moore (Lak) 21.8. 4, Josh Butler (Dea) 23.4. 300 low hurdles–1, Guy Jensen (Gen) 42.8. 2, Joe De Behler (Hig) 45.3. 3, David Park (FC) 47.1. 4, Shane Medley (Tim) 47.8. 400 relay–1, Mullan 46.7. 800 relay—1, Clark Fork 1:38.5. 1,600 relay –1, Nezperce 3:42.8. Triple jump–1, Jesse Dyer (Koo) 40-6. 2, Tyler Bollman (Tro) 39-10. 3, Josh Orr (Dea) 38-8. 4, Cory Denan (Mul) 38-2 ½. Pole vault–1, Tony Kraack (Koo) 11. 2, Mark Mizer (Nez) 10-6. 3, Matt Hansen (Dea) 9-6. Discus–1, Nathan Rosenau (Nez) 144-7. 2, Clayton Hewitt (CF) 134-9 ½. 3, Chris Johnson (Dea) 129-8. 4, Dan Luke (Nez) 118-2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Kootenai 142.5, Timberline 86, Troy 78, Mullan 63, Highland 57.5, Genesee 53, Clark Fork 51, Kendrick 31, Deary 26, Falls Christian 21, Lakeside 17, Nezperce 16, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 14.

100–1, Anali Carrico (Mul) 13. 2, Leah Severson (Hig) 13.1. 3, Katlyn Valeno (Mul) 13.2. 4, Danelle Browning (Ken) 13.2. 200–1, Anali Carrico (Mul) 27.4. 2, Katlyn Valeno (Mul) 28.3. 3, Ashley Gentry (Tim) 28.9. 4, Danelle Browning (Ken) 29. 400–1, Anali Carrico (Mul) 1:01.7. 2, Brigette bottini (Tro) 1:04.2. 3, Taylor Cooper (Tim) 1:05.3. 4, Katlyn Valeno (Mul) 1:05.5. 800–1, Amy Collins (Koo) 2:22.7. 2, Amanda Newcome (Tim) 2:30.8. 3, Rachael Park (Gen) 2:31.6. 4, Astra Williams (Tro) 2:34.3. 1,600–1, Amy Collins (Koo) 5:27.7. 2, Beth Bailey (Tro) 5:53.6. 3, Chelsey Luna (Tim) 6:02.1. 4, Beth Rouse (CdA) 6:09.5. 100 high hurdles–1, Darcy Collins (Koo) 11.5. 2, Spencer Thompson (Hig) 17.6. 3, Amy Gobbi (Ken) 17.8. 4, Rashell Trunnell (CF) 18.6. 300 low hurdles–1, Darcy Collins (Koo) 49.2. 2, Spencer Thompson (Hig) 52.4. 3, Abbe Sobczyk (Gen) 53.5. 4, Amy Gobbi (Ken) 53.5. 400 relay–1, Kendrick 54.7. 800 relay–1, Genesee 1:55.1.1,600 relay –1, Timberline 4:28.11. Triple jump–1, Tiffanie McCall (Tro) 30-6. 2, Brittany Bynum (CF) 30-5. 3, Anali Carrico (Mul) 29-4. 4, Julie Buswell (Dea) 29-1. Pole vault–1, Melinda Mizer (Nez) 7-6. 2, Jordan Kincheloe (Ken) 7-6. 3, Stephanie Buckhorn (Ken) 7-6. 4, Christy Butler (Dea) 7.

Discus–1, Nikita Amy (Koo) 109-1. 2, Linda Grov (Mul) 99-3. 3, Katie Hudelleston (Tim) 96-9. 4, Megan Thompson (Hig) 96-3.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, May 15, 2004. Track is fast.:

First Race–Purse $13,250, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Four And A Half Furlongs. 5-Risque Ruby (Rivera, Jr. J). $22.00 $8.80 $3.40. 4-Rosieontop (Chaves N). $4.80 $3.00. 3-K Girl (Mitchell G). $2.80. Also Ran: Fly Abby Fly, Safely Home. Late Scratches: Easy Return. Race Time: :51.60. Exacta (5-4) $26.30; Superfecta (5-4-3-2) $138.90; Trifecta (5-4-3) $54.60.

Second Race–Purse $13,250, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 1-Spin the Wind (Lopez A). $13.80 $6.20 $4.20. 4-Phone an M. D. (Mitchell G). $4.40 $3.00. 2-Natural Touch (Frazier R). $2.60. Also Ran: Golden Embers, Castillonis, Olly Blast. Race Time: 1:15.80. Daily Double (5-1) $147.00; Exacta (1-4) $28.40; Superfecta (1-4-2-6) $1,069.10; Trifecta (1-4-2) $88.30.

Third Race–Purse $8,200, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 3-Steal the Gold (Mangold K). $8.20 $4.60 $2.80. 6-Desert Qui (Saito S). $3.40 $2.20. 4-Jewelette (Mitchell G). $2.20. Also Ran: Winning Weave, Lace Knighty, Wampum Wager. Race Time: 1:02.80. Exacta (3-6) $20.30; Superfecta (3-6-4-1) $420.10; Trifecta (3-6-4) $109.30; Pic 3 (5-1-3) $335.10.

Fourth Race–Purse $14,000, Allowance, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 5-Pool Boy (Frazier R). $3.00 $2.40 $2.10. 2-Count Orange (Mitchell G). $2.80 $2.10. 4-Tapantears (Saito S). $2.10. Also Ran: Oligarca, Thats No Bull. Race Time: 1:09.40. Exacta (5-2) $2.10; Superfecta (5-2-4-3) $11.20; Trifecta (5-2-4) $3.80; Pic 3 (1-3-5) $78.50.

Fifth Race–Purse $4,300, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 5-Shock the Judge (Whitaker J). $12.40 $5.20 $3.20. 1-Spanish Forks (Lopez A). $3.40 $2.80. 7-Chief Begone (Mancilla O). $3.40. Also Ran: Wild Bull Cody, Wilder Than Wild, Calaverite, Thumbsupfredrick. Race Time: 1:05. Exacta (5-1) $17.70; Superfecta (5-1-7-3) $169.80; Trifecta (5-1-7) $75.00; Pic 3 (3-5-5) $61.90.

Sixth Race–Purse $4,500, Claiming $3,200, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 1-Taz’s Treasure (Hoonan D). $9.20 $4.40 $3.20. 4-Stud Poker (Whitaker J). $3.80 $3.00. 7-Bradleys Son (Cedeno A). $3.40. Also Ran: Jumpscatrun, My Cousin Joey, Drive Your Stake, Lucky Luciano. Race Time: 1:11.20. Exacta (1-4) $11.90; Superfecta (1-4-7-6) $216.70; Trifecta (1-4-7) $33.00; Pic 3 (5-5-1) $58.10.

Seventh Race–Purse $8,400, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 8-Thunzarr (Cedeno A). $4.00 $4.20 $3.20. 1-Murdock (Lopez A). $5.80 $4.60. 5-Mt. Vista (Russell B). $3.00. Also Ran: Muscovy, At the Dock, Fire Within Fire, Knight Invasion. Late Scratches: Long On Pride. Race Time: 1:15.80. Exacta (8-1) $12.40; Superfecta (8-1-5-6) $66.50; Trifecta (8-1-5) $29.40; Pic 3 (5-1-8) $80.60.

Eighth Race–Purse $11,200, Claiming $25,000-$20,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 4-Asummerforwindy (Frazier R). $18.80 $8.80 $5.80. 6-Venture Forever (Mancilla O). $17.60 $8.40. 8-Best Practices (Whitaker J). $3.80. Also Ran: Charlie’s Charmer, Sassy Little Sarah, Classic Jourdan, Rejuvenator, Nishe’s Shadow. Race Time: 1:10.80. Exacta (4-6) $235.90; Superfecta (4-6-8-2) $2,122.30; Trifecta (4-6-8) $823.60; (2 VS. 7 (WINNER 2)) $4.80; Pic 3 (1-8-4) $145.40.

Ninth Race–Purse $4,800, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 8-Aima (IRE) (Mancilla O). $22.60 $9.80 $5.20. 4-Slew’s Bold Frank (Saito S). $7.40 $4.20. 1-Chicamun Jett (Mendez E). $3.40. Also Ran: Pirates Band, Meadow Slew, Blast of Class, Way Out Story, Valuator. Race Time: 1:39.60. Daily Double (4-8) $108.20; Exacta (8-4) $88.80; Superfecta (8-4-1-6) $1,168.00; Trifecta (8-4-1) $590.80; Pic 3 (8-4-8) $319.50; Pic 4 (1-3/8-4-8) $4,453.50.

Handle: $1,913,788.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NBA playoffs

FavoritePts (O/U)Underdog
KINGS5.5 (191)Timberwolves
NETS3 (169)Pistons

Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.