Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 58° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Central Division

WLPct.GB
Iowa (Cubs)2117.553
Albuquerque (Marlins)2018.5261
Col. Springs (Rockies)1719.4723
Omaha (Royals)1622.4215

Eastern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Pirates)1917.528
Oklahoma (Rangers)1918.514 1/2
Memphis (Cardinals)1719.4722
New Orleans (Astros)1622.4214

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)2112.636
Edmonton (Expos)2017.5413
Portland (Padres)1820.4745 1/2
Salt Lake (Angels)1719.4725 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2215.595
Sacramento (Athletics)2117.5531 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1820.4744 1/2
Fresno (Giants)1424.3688 1/2

Sunday’s Games

Sacramento 13, Iowa 3

Nashville 7, Portland 6, 10 innings, 1st game

Portland 8, Nashville 4, 2nd game

Edmonton 2, Albuquerque 1, 10 innings

Omaha 5, Fresno 2

Las Vegas 9, Oklahoma 6

Salt Lake 5, Colorado Springs 3

Tucson 5, New Orleans 4

Tacoma 5, Memphis 4, 13 innings

Monday’s Games

Albuquerque at Edmonton

Colorado Springs at Salt Lake

Fresno at Omaha

New Orleans at Tucson

Oklahoma at Las Vegas

Portland at Nashville

Sacramento at Iowa

Tacoma at Memphis

College

Pacific-10 Conference

UCLA 14, Washington State 0

Washington State000000000071
UCLA00143204x14150

Alwert, Hundt (5), Freeman (6), Renkert (6), Keim (7), Chamberlin (8), Selinger (8) and Reddinger, Franklin (7); Whisler and Denove. W–Whisler (2-4). L–Alwert (4-3).

HITS: Washington State–Reddinger 2, Jas.Freeman, Ja.Miller, McAngus, Hart, McClure. UCLA–Whisler 3, Averill 3, Page 2, Griffin 2, McCarthy 2, Thayer, Donove, Sveltic. 2B–McCarthy, Whisler, Averill, Sveltic. HR–Averill (7).

Southern California 10, Washington 8

Washington0105200008122
Southern California40005010x10111

Lincecum, Baysinger (6), Fenton (7) and Hathaway; Friedman, Wentworth (5), Rummonds (8) and Clement. W–Wentworth (5-2). L–Lincecum (8-2). Sv–Rummonds (4).

HITS: Washington–Lillibridge, Isaacson, Clem, Larsen 2, Batkoski 2, Otness 2, Hathaway 2, T.Johnson. Southern California–Moon 2, Brewster, Clement, Metropoulos, Frost 2, Hart, Sharpe, Perales, Hankerd. 2B–Isaacson, Larsen, Batkoski, Otness. 3B–Batkoski. HR–T.Johnson (5), Moon (7).

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 4, Saint Mary’s 1

Saint Mary’s000000001172
Gonzaga03000100x4100

Sloan, Mangum (8) and Foushee; Donovan, Gonzalez (9) and Thibault. W–Donovan (4-3). L–Sloan (2-6). Sv–Gonzalez (6).

HITS: Saint Mary’s–Young, Gallagher 2, Carter, Bellows, Gil, Foushee. Gonzaga–Bratton 2, Thibault, Culpepper, Carlson, Johnson 2, Welker 2, McGuinness. 2B–Young, Bratton, Culpepper, McGuinness.

High school

Saturday’s results

District 7 1A Tournament

Colfax 6, Kettle Falls 4

WINNER NO. 2 TO STATE, LOSER OUT

Kettle Falls0110020492
Colfax130020x684

Naff and Bircher; Kromm and Doering. W–Kromm. L–Naff.

HITS: Kettle Falls–Naff 3, Lamm, Bircher 2, J.Robinson, Johnson, Barber. Colfax–Hatley 2, Maj 2, Mellor, Doering, Jordan 2. 2B–Lamm, Maj.

Basketball

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 15

Indiana 94, Miami 83, Indiana leads series 3-2

L.A. Lakers 88, San Antonio 76, L.A. Lakers win series 4-2

Sunday, May 16

Sacramento 104, Minnesota 87, series tied 3-3

Detroit 81, New Jersey 75, series tied 3-3.

Tuesday, May 18

Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

Sacramento at Minnesota, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

Miami at Indiana, TBD, if necessary

New Jersey at Detroit, 4 or 5 p.m.

Kings 104, Timberwolves 87

MINNESOTA (87)

Sprewell 10-22 1-2 27, Garnett 8-19 3-4 19, E.Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Hassell 0-6 0-0 0, Cassell 7-11 2-3 16, Madsen 1-2 1-2 3, Hoiberg 3-7 1-1 10, Martin 0-2 0-0 0, Szczerbiak 4-9 4-4 12, Trent 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-81 12-16 87.

SACRAMENTO (104)

Stojakovic 8-19 2-2 22, Webber 7-11 0-2 14, Divac 3-7 0-2 6, Christie 5-12 5-6 16, Bibby 7-14 0-0 16, B.Miller 5-5 7-8 17, Peeler 1-5 1-2 4, Smith 0-0 2-2 2, Buford 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 39-78 17-24 104.

Minnesota3014192487
Sacramento24332126104

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 9-16 (Sprewell 6-7, Hoiberg 3-5, Szczerbiak 0-1, Cassell 0-3), Sacramento 9-16 (Stojakovic 4-7, Bibby 2-3, Buford 1-1, Christie 1-2, Peeler 1-3). Fouled out—Cassell. Rebounds—Minnesota 48 (Garnett 10), Sacramento 50 (Stojakovic 8). Assists—Minnesota 11 (Garnett 5), Sacramento 28 (Bibby 10). Total fouls—Minnesota 23, Sacramento 22. Technicals—Minnesota coach Saunders, Cassell, Peeler. Flagrant fouls—Garnett. Ejected—Peeler. A—17,317 (17,317).

Pistons 81, Nets 75

DETROIT (81)

Prince 3-5 0-0 6, R.Wallace 6-11 1-3 14, B.Wallace 2-11 2-6 6, R.Hamilton 11-24 2-3 24, Billups 3-6 3-4 11, Williamson 1-7 0-0 2, Okur 2-2 1-2 5, James 2-4 1-2 5, Ham 0-0 0-0 0, Hunter 2-3 2-2 8. Totals 32-73 12-22 81.

NEW JERSEY (75)

Jefferson 7-16 9-10 23, Martin 7-18 5-7 19, Collins 0-2 3-4 3, Kittles 5-10 0-1 11, Kidd 4-11 2-2 11, Rogers 1-4 0-0 2, Harris 1-3 0-2 2, Scalabrine 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 27-68 19-26 75.

Detroit2327102181
New Jersey2511211875

3-Point Goals—Detroit 5-12 (Hunter 2-3, Billups 2-5, R.Wallace 1-2, R.Hamilton 0-2), New Jersey 2-14 (Kittles 1-3, Kidd 1-6, Harris 0-1, Martin 0-1, Jefferson 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 60 (B.Wallace 20), New Jersey 39 (Martin, Jefferson 7). Assists—Detroit 16 (R.Hamilton 4), New Jersey 19 (Kidd 8). Total fouls—Detroit 23, New Jersey 23. A—19,968 (19,860).

Football

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
x-Berlin610.857190149
Frankfurt610.857165116
Rhein340.429129129
Amsterdam340.429111142
Cologne250.286138152
Scotland160.14370125

x-clinched World Bowl spot

Sunday’s Games

Berlin 33, Rhein 20

Frankfurt 27, Scotland 24

Friday, May 21

Scotland at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.

Saturday, May 22

Berlin at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

Sunday, May 23

Rhein at Cologne, 7 a.m.

Arena League

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
x-Chicago104.714747634
Colorado95.643692655
Indiana87.533764690
Detroit410.286655755
Grand Rapids113.071496771

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
x-San Jose104.714794668
x-Arizona105.667786695
Los Angeles86.571800708
Las Vegas77.500753686

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
New York86.571739651
Dallas68.429669728
Carolina59.357666767
Columbus59.357672742
Philadelphia59.357647679

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
x-New Orleans104.714634641
Austin86.571709704
Orlando86.571660599
Tampa Bay77.500697691
Georgia59.357589705

x-clinched playoff spot

Sunday’s Games

Chicago 45, Dallas 41

Indiana 59, Colorado 56

Orlando 43, Austin 26

Los Angeles 58, New York 53

Las Vegas 44, San Jose 35

Saturday, May 22

Grand Rapids at Carolina 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 23

Austin at Georgia, noon

Colorado at Detroit, noon

Indiana at Chicago, noon

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, noon

New York at Orlando, noon

Hockey

NHL playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 15

Philadelphia 3, Tampa Bay 2, series tied 2-2

Sunday, May 16

San Jose 4, Calgary 2, series tied 2-2

Monday, May 17

Calgary at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 18

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

San Jose at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Sharks 4, Flames 2

San Jose0404
Calgary0112

First Period—None.

Second Period—1, San Jose, Rathje 1, 2:40. 2, Calgary, Gelinas 6 (Iginla, Conroy), 7:55. 3, San Jose, Cheechoo 4, 8:34. 4, San Jose, Damphousse 7 (Marleau, Stuart), 10:03 (pp). 5, San Jose, Marleau 8 (Damphousse, Rathje), 18:47 (pp).

Third Period—6, Calgary, Simon 3 (Nilson, Leopold), 19:20 (pp).

Shots on goal—San Jose 6-10-3—19. Calgary 4-9-16—29. Power-play Opportunities—San Jose 2 of 6; Calgary 1 of 8. Goalies—San Jose, Nabokov 10-5 (29 shots-27 saves). Calgary, Kiprusoff 10-7 (16-12), Turek (0:00 third, 3-3). A—19,289 (17,409).

Auto racing

Southern Nationals

NHRA

At Atlanta Dragway

Commerce, Ga.

Final Results

Top Fuel

Cory McClenathan, 4.651 seconds, 320.74 mph def. Clay Millican, 4.700 seconds, 315.93 mph.

Funny Car

Whit Bazemore, Dodge Stratus, 5.025, 299.80 def. Gary Scelzi, Stratus, 10.847, 90.59.

Pro Stock

Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.812, 203.00 def. Larry Morgan, Dodge Stratus, 6.850, 202.58.

Point Standings

Top Fuel

1. Tony Schumacher, 613; 2. Brandon Bernstein, 547; 3. Doug Kalitta, 469; 4. Cory McClenathan, 413; 5. David Grubnic, 412; 6. Clay Millican, 366; 7. Darrell Russell, 359; 8. Larry Dixon, 352; 9. Scott Kalitta, 334; 10. Doug Herbert, 310.

Funny Car

1. Del Worsham, 513; 2. Whit Bazemore, 462; 3. John Force, 450; 4. Tim Wilkerson, 427; 5. Gary Scelzi, 416; 6. Gary Densham, 406; 7. Eric Medlen, 400; 8. Phil Burkart, 397; 9. Jerry Toliver, 369; 10. Tony Pedregon, 337.

Pro Stock

1. Greg Anderson, 784; 2. Kurt Johnson, 541; 3. Jason Line, 450; 4. Larry Morgan, 444; 5. Jeg Coughlin, 400; 6. Dave Connolly, 367; 7. Warren Johnson, 356; 8. Bruce Allen, 333; 9. Rickie Smith, 243; 10. Mike Edwards, 241.

State Line Speedway

Demo Derby

Fast Time–Glen Ahlborn 19:33. Best Appearing Car–1, Chris Hauer. 2, Jake Bray. 3, Kevin Walker. A Trophy Dash Winner–Joel Schrader. B Trophy Dash Winner–Kevin Walker. Backwards Dash Winner–Randy Hotchkiss. A Heat Winner–Joel Schroeder. B Heat Winner–Joe Bowden. Main Event–1, Greg Ottmar. 2, Joel Schrader. 3, Troy Dahlstrom. 4, Jake Bray. 5, Steve Henry. 6, Joe Bowden. 7, Grant Schoaf. 8, Kevin Walker. 9, Gene Dugger. 10, Chris Hauer.

Hobby Stocks

Fast Time–Robert Ballard 16.48. A Trophy Dash Winner–Ned Pennington. A Heat Winner–Robert Ballard. Main Event–1, Robert Ballard. 2, Ned Pennington. 3, Brian Husk. 4, Amaletta Johnston. 5, Gary Hammel. 6, Monty Collison. 7, Kyle Kennedy. 8, Kevin Rudy. 9, John Ward.

Street Stocks

Fast Time–Dan Bacon 14.17. A Trophy Dash Winner–Mike Eller Jr. A Heat Winner–Paul Teufert. Main Event–1, Dan Bacon. 2, Randy Lasswell. 3, Chris Crain. 4, Aaron Nevers. 5, Paul Teufert.

Inland Northwest Super Stocks

Fast Time–Darren Rupinski 12.79. A Trophy Dash Winner–Rick Schultz. B Trophy Dash Winner–Shelby Thompson. A Heat Winner–Bruce Garber. B Heat Winner–Rusty Webb. Main Event–1, Kevin Richards. 2, Darren Rupinski. 3, Dan Garber. 4, Dave Garber. 5, Christian Roeder. 6, Bruce Garber. 7, Jeff Fenton. 8, Dan Williams. 9, Rick Schultz. 10, Vance Reynolds.

Spokane Raceway Park

Drag Results

Bracket 1–Justin Erickson 10.779, 121.28. Bracket 2–Shaidon Storch 12.225, 109.25. Bracket 3–Chris Van Hover 12.169, 105.61. Bracket 4–Bret Wise 13.617, 102.53. Bracket 5–Lyle Lybbert 14.568, 98.72. Bracket 6–Max Trowbridge 16.176, 86.70. Bracket 7–Charles Quillin 15.937, 87.69. Bracket 8–Jeremiah Szep 17.389, 72.12. Bracket 9–Sam Azar 19.079, 69.57. Bike–Peter Potter 12.437, 109.98. First Timer–Tom Plante 11.10, 102.47. Super Pro–Winner: Randy Reynolds 9.893, 134.27. Runner Up: James Arsenault 10.064, 156.25. Pro–Winner: Harris Lester 11.399, 109.45. Runner Up: Darrell Pasher 10.756, 125.03. AHRA Pro Alcohol Funny Car–Winner: Don Harter 6.956, 209.79. Runner Up: Leon Aines 7.070, 207.49. AHRA Pro Alcohol Dragsters–Winner: Randy Jensen 6.755, 226.32. Runner Up: Brett Hordemann 6.305, 218.32. Low E.T.–Brett Hordeman 6.305. Top Speed–Bill Edwards Jr. 234.42. Jet Cars–Brad Janishewski 6.451, 257.02. Inland Empire Street Racers–Ben Summers 11.407, 119.60.

Cycling

Giro d’Italia

At Policoro, Italy

Eighth Stage

130.2-mile leg from Giffoni Valle Piana

1. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 4 hours, 52 minutes, 49 seconds.

2. Tomas Vaitkus, Lithuania, Landbouwkrediet, same time.

3. Olaf Pollack, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

4. Marco Zanotti, Italy, Vini Caldirola, same time.

5. Jan Svorada, Czech Republic, Lampre, same time.

6. Alexandre Usov, Belarus, Phonak, same time.

7. Zoran Klemencic, Slovenia, same time.

8. Alejandro Borrajo, Argentina, Ceramiche Panaria, same time.

9. Alberto Loddo, Italy, Saunier Duval, same time.

10. Robert Forster, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

11. Angelo Furlan, Italy, Alessio-Bianchi, same time.

12. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Acqua&Sapone, same time.

13. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca, Brazil, Lampre, same time.

14. Ivan Quaranta, Italy, Formaggi Pinzolo, same time.

15. Denys Kostuk, Ukraine, Chocolade Jacques Wincor, same time.

16. Bradley McGee, Australia, Fdjeux.com, same time.

Also

23. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Landbouwkrediet, same time.

27. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Vini Caldirola, same time.

32. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Saeco, same time.

35. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, same time.

61. Gerhard Trampusch, Austria, Acqua&Sapone, same time.

78. Igor Astarloa, Spain, Lampre, same time.

87. Marlon Perez Arango, Colombia, Colombia-Selle Italia, same time.

117. x-Robbie McEwen, Australia, Lotto, same time.

x-penalized for irregular sprint.

Overall Standings

(After 8 of 20 stages)

1. Damiano Cunego, Italy, 37 hours, 54 minutes, 37 seconds.

2. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, 10 seconds behind.

3. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, 28.

4. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, 31.

5. Giuliano Figueras, Italy, 52.

6. Sergy Honchar, Ukraine, 1:08.

7. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 1:10.

8. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, 1:15.

9. Andrea Noe, Italy, 1:17.

10. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, 1:28.

11. Wladimir Belli, Italy, 1:43.

12. Sven Montgomery, Switzerland, 1:47.

13. Bradley McGee, Australia, 1:49.

14. Tadej Veljavec, Slovenia, 2:18.

15. Cristian Moreni, Italy, 2:23.

Also

17. Gerhard Trampusch, Austria, 2:42.

28. Marlon Perez Arango, Colombia, 5:06.

48. Igor Astarloa, Spain, 12:14.

60. Alejandro Borrajo, Argentina, 20:31.

86. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, 33:39.

87. Robbie McEwen, Australia, 34:25.

91. Fred Rodriguez, United States, 36:47.

Golf

Byron Nelson Championship

PGA TOUR

At TPC at Four Seasons Resort

Yardage: 7,016; Par: 70 (35-35)

At Cottonwood Valley Course

Yardage: 6,847; Par: 70 (34-36)

Irving, Texas

Purse: $5.8 million

Final Round

x-won on first playoff hole

x-Sergio Garcia, $1,044,00066-68-65-71—270
Robert Damron, $510,40067-69-68-66—270
Dudley Hart, $510,40065-71-67-67—270
Tim Herron, $239,733.3469-70-68-64—271
Duffy Waldorf, $239,733.3367-70-66-68—271
Tiger Woods, $239,733.3365-67-70-69—271
Nick Price, $174,72566-71-69-66—272
Shigeki Maruyama, $174,72570-70-66-66—272
Ernie Els, $174,72569-70-66-67—272
Stephen Leaney, $174,72566-69-69-68—272
Mark O’Meara, $133,40067-66-70-70—273
Deane Pappas, $133,40067-69-66-71—273
Jerry Kelly, $133,40066-68-67-72—273
Brian Bateman, $92,80069-69-69-67—274
Carlos Franco, $92,80070-70-67-67—274
Matt Gogel, $92,80069-69-68-68—274
David Branshaw, $92,80070-69-67-68—274
Scott Verplank, $92,80071-66-67-70—274
Chris DiMarco, $92,80069-70-65-70—274
Luke Donald, $92,80068-71-64-71—274
Rory Sabbatini, $58,00069-69-70-67—275
Tom Carter, $58,00068-69-69-69—275
Tjaart Van der Walt, $58,00069-68-68-70—275
Bo Van Pelt, $58,00070-69-66-70—275
Rod Pampling, $58,00066-72-66-71—275
Briny Baird, $58,00069-69-65-72—275
John Daly, $39,44068-71-71-66—276
Chris Smith, $39,44066-72-70-68—276
Brandt Snedeker, $39,44070-66-71-69—276
Harrison Frazar, $39,44068-69-70-69—276
Shaun Micheel, $39,44067-68-71-70—276
Jonathan Byrd, $39,44067-67-70-72—276
Ted Purdy, $39,44068-69-67-72—276
Jesper Parnevik, $28,668.5867-73-69-68—277
Carl Pettersson, $28,668.5767-71-69-70—277
Kent Jones, $28,668.5768-72-67-70—277
Justin Leonard, $28,668.5769-70-68-70—277
Kevin Na, $28,668.5771-66-69-71—277
Russ Cochran, $28,668.5770-68-68-71—277
Hank Kuehne, $28,668.5770-69-65-73—277
John Senden, $20,30072-68-71-67—278
Kevin Sutherland, $20,30068-71-68-71—278
Bob Tway, $20,30068-69-69-72—278
Tommy Armour III, $20,30073-65-68-72—278
Zach Johnson, $20,30068-69-68-73—278
J.J. Henry, $20,30068-71-66-73—278
Robert Allenby, $20,30069-67-68-74—278
Bart Bryant, $14,577.3470-70-70-69—279
Chad Campbell, $14,577.3473-67-69-70—279
Cameron Beckman, $14,577.3370-67-71-71—279
J.L. Lewis, $14,577.3364-74-68-73—279
Peter Lonard, $14,577.3364-70-71-74—279
Jason Bohn, $14,577.3369-69-67-74—279
Jay Williamson, $13,22466-71-73-70—280
Craig Perks, $13,22470-69-71-70—280
Rich Barcelo, $13,22468-71-69-72—280
Tom Byrum, $13,22471-69-68-72—280
Daniel Chopra, $13,22466-68-72-74—280
Notah Begay III, $12,47068-72-70-71—281
Todd Hamilton, $12,47074-65-70-72—281
Neal Lancaster, $12,47070-67-71-73—281
Kenny Perry, $12,47067-70-71-73—281
Todd Fischer, $12,47070-67-70-74—281
Mike Weir, $12,47069-69-69-74—281
Jay Delsing, $12,47069-68-69-75—281
Vijay Singh, $12,47068-67-68-78—281
John Cook, $11,71667-73-75-67—282
Pat Perez, $11,71671-68-71-72—282
Greg Chalmers, $11,71668-68-73-73—282
Lee Janzen, $11,71670-68-71-73—282
Mark Hensby, $11,71668-71-67-76—282
Billy Andrade, $11,25270-70-71-72—283
Kevin Durkin, $11,25266-70-73-74—283
Steve Lowery, $11,25268-69-70-76—283
Scott Simpson, $11,02071-69-74-71—285
Tommy Tolles, $10,90469-69-68-80—286
Ken Duke, $10,78870-70-73-74—287
Gene Sauers, $10,67271-69-75-73—288
Vaughn Taylor, $10,55671-69-73-77—290
Aaron Baddeley, $10,44070-69-79-77—295

Asian Open

EUROPEAN PGA TOUR

At Tomson Pudong Golf Club

Shanghai, China

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 7,300; Par: 72

Final

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain71-66-70-67—274
Simon Dyson, England66-69-66-76—277
Prayad Marksaeng, Thailand67-73-67-71—278
K.J. Choi, South Korea67-73-71-68—279
Zhang Lianwei, China70-69-70-71—280
Adam Groom, Australia69-69-71-71—280
Paul McGinley, Ireland68-69-72-71—280
Jean-Francois Lucquin, France72-66-70-73—281
Unho Park, Australia71-71-72-67—281
Jyoti Randhawa, India70-74-68-70—282
Jeev Milkha Singh, India71-71-70-70—282
Marcus Both, Australia68-71-73-70—282
Greg Hanrahan, United States67-71-75-69-282
Alex Cejka, Germany68-70-72-73—283
Mo Joong-kyung, South Korea72-71-73-67—283
Paul Eales, England73-71-79-71—284
Terry Pilkadaris, Australia75-71-70-69—285
Rafael Ponce, Ecuador69-74-72-70—285
Sam Walker, England72-73-68-72—285
Benn Barham, England74-70-73-69—286
Andrew Raitt, England71-72-73-70—286
Chris Gane, England70-70-75-71—286
Adam Fraser, Australia74-68-73-71—286
Gary Emerson, England70-71-74-71—286
Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand72-68-75-71—286
Eddie Lee, New Zealand72-73-70-71—286
Tom Whitehouse, England75-69-70-72—286
Des Terblanche, South Africa71-72-67-76—286
Mardan Mamat, Singapore74-71-73-69—287
Pasi Purhonen, Finland74-71-73-69—287
Johan Axgren, Sweden76-70-72-69—287
Sushi Ishigaki, Japan74-72-71-70—287
Lin Wen-tang, Taiwan76-70-74-68—288
James Kingston, South Africa69-74-75-70—288
Craig Kamps, South Africa70-72-74-72—288
Eiji Mizoguchi, Japan70-72-72-74—288
David Dixon, England72-72-76-69—289
Gregory Bourdy, France71-73-75-70—289
Kim Felton, Australia75-69-74-71—289
Shaun Webster, England72-69-76-72—289
Boonchu Ruangkit, Thailand70-72-75-72—289
Jonathan Cheetham, England70-73-74-72—289
Mathew Cort, England71-70-75-73—289
Pat Giles, Australia76-69-71-73—289
Choi Gwang-soo, South Korea74-70-71-74—289
Chen Yuan-chi, Taiwan74-71-67-77—289
Edward Loar, United States70-74-78-68—289
Charlie Wi, South Korea73-73-74-70—290
Prom Meesawat, Thailand70-74-75-71—290
Jason Dawes, Australia73-70-76-71—290
Sven Struver, Germany71-75-73-71—290
Brian Akstrup, Denmark71-72-75-72—290
Brad Kennedy, Australia74-71-73-72—290
Olle Nordberg, Sweden77-69-72-72—290
Ted Oh, South Korea73-70-74-73—290
Fredrik Henge, Sweden72-73-72-73—290
Euan Little, Scotland71-69-75-75—290
Ian Garbutt, England73-72-70-75—290
Hendrik Buhrmann, South Africa72-71-71-76—290
Kalle Brink, Sweden71-74-75-71—291
Benoit Teilleria, France71-74-74-72—291
Craig Williams, Wales71-72-75-73—291
Craig Spence, Australia68-72-78-73—291
Jorge Berendt, Argentina76-70-72-73—291
Padraig Harrington, Ireland72-72-73-74—291
Gary Rusnak, United States69-74-72-76—291
David Drysdale, Scotland68-78-75-71—292
Andrew Pitts, United States73-70-71-78—292
Arjun Singh, India72-73-74-74—293
Gustavo Rojas, Argentina75-71-75-73—294
Tim Milford, England74-72-75-74—294
Harmeet Kahlon, India72-71-76-75—294
Bryan Saltus, United States71-72-74-77—294
Mattias Eliasson, Sweden68-72-76-79—295
Christian Reimbold, Germany71-74-77-74—296
Shang Lei, China71-74-72-79—296
Chawalit Plaphol, Thailand70-76-79-72—297
Andreas Ljunggren, Sweden76-70-77-74—297
Gareth Paddison, New Zealand70-75-78-74—297
Scott Barr, Australia73-73-81-73—300

Franklin American Mortgage Championship

LPGA TOUR

At The Legends Club

Franklin, Tenn.

Purse: $900,000

Yardage: 6,458; Par: 72

Final Round

Lorena Ochoa, $135,00070-67-67-68—272
Wendy Ward, $81,80968-70-68-67—273
Stacy Prammanasudh, $59,34767-72-68-67—274
Pat Hurst, $45,90968-69-68-70—275
Dorothy Delasin, $36,95271-67-71-68—277
Paula Marti, $25,90473-72-70-65—280
Gloria Park, $25,90469-71-71-69—280
Mi-Hyun Kim, $25,90468-73-64-75—280
Wendy Doolan, $19,03669-70-73-69—281
Candie Kung, $19,03672-71-68-70—281
Becky Iverson, $15,24071-74-69-68—282
Hee-Won Han, $15,24071-72-71-68—282
Nancy Scranton, $15,24066-72-75-69—282
Lorie Kane, $15,24069-72-71-70—282
Helen Alfredsson, $11,49672-74-68-69—283
Becky Morgan, $11,49673-67-74-69—283
Laura Diaz, $11,49673-71-69-70—283
Heather Bowie, $11,49672-70-71-70—283
Moira Dunn, $11,49675-70-67-71—283
Jenna Daniels, $11,49674-71-66-72—283
Candy Hannemann, $8,74568-75-73-68—284
Natalie Gulbis, $8,74574-72-69-69—284
Kristi Albers, $8,74570-72-73-69—284
Tammie Green, $8,74572-73-69-70—284
Janice Moodie, $8,74574-68-72-70—284
Brandie Burton, $8,74573-69-71-71—284
Pamela Kerrigan, $8,74571-71-70-72—284
Liselotte Neumann, $8,74574-68-68-74—284
Karen Pearce, $6,89871-75-69-70—285
Tracy Hanson, $6,89870-72-72-71—285
Riko Higashio, $6,89874-72-66-73—285
Karrie Webb, $6,89872-70-70-73—285
Denise Killeen, $6,09275-71-71-69—286
Karen Stupples, $6,09271-73-68-74—286
Michelle Ellis, $5,08174-72-73-68—287
Mhairi McKay, $5,08172-75-70-70—287
Seol-An Jeon, $5,08174-72-71-70—287
Shani Waugh, $5,08172-70-75-70—287
Beth Bader, $5,08172-75-69-71—287
Silvia Cavalleri, $5,08171-75-70-71—287
Kim Williams, $5,08173-70-72-72—287
Yu Ping Lin, $4,04276-70-71-71—288
Jackie Gallagher-Smith, $4,04272-73-71-72—288
Ashli Bunch, $4,04271-73-72-72—288
Angela Stanford, $4,04269-72-74-73—288
Maria Hjorth, $3,18576-71-73-69—289
Suzanne Strudwick, $3,18575-72-72-70—289
Kim Saiki, $3,18573-74-72-70—289
Nadina Taylor, $3,18573-74-72-70—289
Dawn Coe-Jones, $3,18571-71-76-71—289
Stephanie Louden, $3,18571-73-73-72—289
Beth Bauer, $3,18571-74-71-73—289
Mikaela Parmlid, $3,18570-73-70-76—289
Marlene Hedblom, $3,18571-70-72-76—289
Eva Dahllof, $2,46477-70-73-70—290
Isabelle Beisiegel, $2,46472-75-73-70—290
Jill McGill, $2,46471-75-73-71—290
Cindy Figg-Currier, $2,46472-73-74-71—290
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $2,46470-75-73-72—290
Kathryn Marshall72-75-70-73—290
Kelli Kuehne, $2,12874-71-75-71—291
Catherine Cartwright, $2,12873-73-73-72—291
Jen Hanna, $2,12872-74-73-72—291
Nancy Harvey, $2,12871-73-75-72—291
Marisa Baena, $1,90472-73-78-69—292
Clarissa Childs, $1,90475-72-75-70—292
Michelle Estill, $1,90475-72-74-71—292
Joanne Morley, $1,90473-70-76-73—292
Cindy Schreyer, $1,90474-72-71-75—292
Miriam Nagl, $1,90472-72-73-75—292
Nicole Jeray, $1,76972-75-76-70—293
Marilyn Lovander, $1,73674-73-71-76—294
Mardi Lunn, $1,73672-74-70-78—294
Diane Irvin, $1,70272-75-74-74—295
Laurel Kean, $1,67971-74-76-75—296
Young-A Yang, $1,64874-73-78-74—299
Allison Finney, $1,64873-73-75-78—299

College men

Walla Walla Invitational

At Veterans Memorial GC, Par 72

TEAM SCORING (After first day)–CC Spokane 294, Walla Walla CC 295, Columbia Basin 299, Treasure Valley 318, Walla Walla College 327.

INDIVIDUALS– Brent Walsh (CCS) 68.

College women

Walla Walla Invitational

At Veterans Memorial GC, Par 72

TEAM SCORING (After first day)–CC Spokane 248, Walla Walla CC 264, Columbia Basin 295.

INDIVIDUALS–Megan McKague (Walla Walla College) 80.

Hole-in-one

LIBERTY LAKE GC–Chris Duff, No. 11, 140 yards, 8-iron.

Lacrosse

College women

NCAA Division I Tournament

All Times PDT

Semifinals

Friday, May 21

At Princeton, N.J.

Princeton (18-0) vs. Vanderbilt (12-5)

Georgetown (13-4) vs. Virginia (17-3)

Rowing

College women

Pacific-10 Conference championships

At Rancho Cordova, Calif.

TEAM SCORING–California, 69, Washington 62, Washington State 50, Southern California 48, Oregon State 40, Stanford 35, UCLA 31, Oregon 4.

Varsity Eight Final

1, California 6:43.80. 2, Washington 6:47.60. 3, Southern California 6:50.40. 4, Stanford 6:53.10. 5, Washington State 6:56.10. 6, UCLA 7:08.10.

Second Varsity Eight Final

1, California 6:48.40. 2, Washington State 6:50.10. 3, Washington 6:54.50. 4, Southern California 7:04.90. 5, Oregon State 7:05.90. 6, UCLA 7:17.70.

Varsity Four Final

1, Washington 7:43.70. 2, California 7:51.30. 3, Oregon State 7:53.30. 4, Washington State 7:59.10. 5, Stanford 8:05.80. 6, Southern California 8:06.00. 7, UCLA 8:23.18.

Novice Eight Final

1, California 6:58.70. 2, Washington 7:01.70. 3, Oregon State 7:03.00. 4, Washington State 7:04.20. 5, UCLA 7:11.90. 6, Southern California 7:24.30.

Shooting

Inland Empire Handicap

At Spokane Gun Club

Event # 7 & 9 (200 target event) DAVES BAR & GRILL CHAMPIONSHIP

SINGLES CHAMPION: 200 Art Fenton

Runner-Up: 200 Derek Stringer

AA winner : 200 Robert Schneider Jr.

AA Runner-up: 199 Howie Kubik

B winner : 199 William Allen

B runner-up 199 Robin Scheid

C winner 197 Fred Morris

C runner up 195 Vicki Poole

D winner 198 Ray Vollert

D runner-up 192 Sherri Kubik

Lady 199 Luara Winkel

junior Scott Bromly

sub-junior 197 Jacob Turner

veteran 198 Carl Cothren

sr-veteran 196 A.D. Branscon

husband & wife Tresa & Dick Kohn

parent & child Mark & Travis Iksic

EVENT # 10 WHITE ELEPHANT / INLAND EMPIRE HANDICAP

CHAMPION 99 Terry Roberts

RUNNER-Up CHAMPION 98 Scott Betz

LONG YARDAGE WINNER 96 Dan Davies

SHORT YARDAGE WINNER 97 Eric Slocum

Lady 92 Vicky Poole

Runner up 92 Marlys Wilson

junior 96 Derek Stringer

runner up 95 Travis Iksic

sub junior 95 Justin Holloway

runner up 93 Nick Durrant

veteran 96 R R Brown

runner up 95 Norm Jones

sr veteran 97 James Kritenescy

runner up 96 A.D. Branscom

new shooter 93 Cole Groche & Tom Brighton

HIGH ALL AROUNND WINNERS (400 targets)

Winner 394 Derek Stringer

Lady 383 Laura Winkle

High Over All winner (1000 targets)

AA 974 Derek Stringer

A 958 John Adams

B 935 Phil Sherrell

C 934 Vickie Poole

D 877 Richard Shvmate

Softball

College

NCAA Division I Tournament

REGIONALS

Double Elimination

Seed 1 Regional

Tucson, Ariz

Thursday, May 20

Game 1 — UC Santa Barbara (32-29) vs. Northwestern (32-18)

Game 2 — Temple (29-16) vs. Oklahoma (39-19-1)

Game 3 — Louisiana-Lafayette (55-6) vs. South Carolina (27-22)

Game 4 — Centenary (35-28) at Arizona (53-4)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Friday, May 21

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Saturday, May 22

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser

Seed 2 Regional

Los Angeles

Thursday, May 20

Game 1 — Cornell (39-11) vs. Long Beach State (48-11)

Game 2 — Central Michigan (32-17) vs. Alabama (42-18)

Game 3 — Missouri (27-24) vs. Louisville (40-17)

Game 4 — Mississippi Valley (31-13) at UCLA (39-9)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Friday, May 21

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Saturday, May 22

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser

Seed 3 Regional

Waco, Texas

Thursday, May 20

Game 1 — North Carolina (38-22) at Baylor (45-14)

Game 2 — Texas-San Antonio (37-15) vs. Illinois (41-19-1)

Game 3 — Houston (38-22) vs. Seton Hall (44-17)

Game 4 — Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (39-19) vs. LSU (50-10)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Friday, May 21

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Saturday, May 22

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser

Seed 4 Regional

Tallahassee, Fla.

Thursday, May 20

Game 1 — Ohio State (34-23) vs. South Florida (57-12)

Game 2 — Bethune-Cookman (44-26) vs. Oregon (38-19)

Game 3 — Cal State Northridge (33-17) vs. Florida (40-18)

Game 4 — Long Island (27-26) at Florida State (40-18)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Friday, May 21

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Saturday, May 22

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser

Seed 5 Regional

Lincoln, Neb.

Thursday, May 20

Game 1 — Creighton (39-15-1) vs. Florida Atlantic (54-16)

Game 2 — Lehigh (40-15-2) at Nebraska (40-15)

Game 3 — Iowa (36-22) vs. Mississippi State (38-24)

Game 4 — Maine (27-21) vs. California (46-11)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Friday, May 21

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Saturday, May 22

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser

Seed 6 Regional

Ann Arbor, Mich

Thursday, May 20

Game 1 — Bowling Green (34-28) vs. Oregon State (40-26)

Game 2 — Illinois-Chicago (38-21) vs. Tennessee (53-14)

Game 3 — DePaul (29-29-1) vs. Notre Dame (48-18)

Game 4 — Canisius (23-28) vs. Michigan (50-10)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Friday, May 21

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Saturday, May 22

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser

Seed 7 Regional

Stanford, Calif

Thursday, May 20

Game 1 — Southern Illinois (42-15) vs. Fresno State (47-18)

Game 2 — Hoftsra (34-19) vs. Auburn (42-15)

Game 3 — Pacific (Calif.) (34-21) vs. Southern Mississippi (32-24)

Game 4 — Utah (23-31) at Stanford (43-16)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Friday, May 21

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Saturday, May 22

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser

Seed 8 Regional

Athens, Ga.

Thursday, May 20

Game 1 — Massachusetts (33-15) vs. Georgia Tech (45-16)

Game 2 — Eastern Kentucky (41-15) at Georgia (51-14)

Game 3 — Michigan State (33-23) vs. Texas A&M (32-20)

Game 4 — Chattanooga (45-23) vs. Washington (36-17)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Friday, May 21

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Saturday, May 22

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser

Tennis

Tennis Masters Hamburg

ATP TOUR

At DTB Rothenbaum

Hamburg, Germany

Purse: $2.89 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (7), Zimbabwe, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, 6-4, 6-2.

ARAG World Team Championships

ATP TOUR

At Rochusclub Turnier-GmbH

Duesseldorf, Germany

Purse: $2.5 million (World Champ.)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Red Group

Germany 2, Spain 1

Singles

Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

Albert Costa, Spain, def. Tommy Haas, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Doubles

Nicolas Kiefer and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Alex Corretja and Albert Costa, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Chile 2, Czech Republic 1

Singles

Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, def. Nicolas Massu, Chile, 7-6 (6), 6-0.

Doubles

Fernando Gonzelez and Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Jiri Novak and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.

Telecom Italia Masters

WTA TOUR

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Jennifer Capriati (5), United States, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Doubles

Championship

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Grand Prix Hassan II

ATP TOUR

At Complexe Al Amal

Casablanca, Morocco

Purse: $447,143 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Alex Calatrava, Spain, def. Gilles Elseneer, Belgium, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Julien Boutter, France, def. Mehdi Ziadi, Morocco, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Dominik Hrbaty (1), Slovakia, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-2, 6-2.

Christophe Rochus, Belgium, def. Fernando Vicente, Spain, 7-5, 6-1.

Cyril Saulnier (5), France, def. Stefano Pescosolido, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

Raiffeisen Grand Prix

ATP TOUR

At Noe Landessportschule

St. Poelten, Austria

Purse: $447,143 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

David Sanchez (6), Spain, def. Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Filippo Volandri (8), Italy, def. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1.

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Joachim Johansson (5), Sweden, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Victor Hanescu, Romania, def. Alexander Popp, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Daniel Kollerer, Austria, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, def. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday, May 16, 2004:

First Race–Purse $13,250, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.

5-Newyearresolution (Frazier R). $2.80 $2.20 $2.10

1-Thekingsqueen (Lopez A). $2.80 $2.10

3-Crowning Adventure (Mitchell G). $2.10

Also Ran: C V N Marysol, Vilma Bankey

Race Time: 1:16.60

Exacta (5-1) $3.20; Trifecta (5-1-3) $6.70

Second Race–Purse $8,400, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.

2-Bless My Soles (Hoonan D). $9.00 $5.00 $3.40

4-Paper Clip (Mitchell G). $4.60 $3.40

3-Lot of Hope (Saito S). $3.00

Also Ran: Lady Buccaneer, Skylar May, Run Free

Race Time: 1:16.40

Daily Double (5-2) $16.80; Exacta (2-4) $17.90; Superfecta (2-4-3-1) $171.10; Trifecta (2-4-3) $85.90

Third Race–Purse $15,000, AOC $32,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

3-Cody to Reggie (Russell B). $7.20 $3.60 $2.60

4-Do’s Buckshot (Frazier R). $3.40 $2.80

1-Jumron Won (Mitchell G). $2.60

Also Ran: Team Zachary, Unyielding

Race Time: 1:08.40

Exacta (3-4) $9.80; Superfecta (3-4-1-5) $73.90; Trifecta (3-4-1) $62.50; Pic 3 (5-2-3) $30.00

Fourth Race–Purse $7,400, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs.

2-Andoras Attitude (Baze G). $5.00 $3.40 $3.00

6-Huricane Bally (Mancilla O). $6.60 $3.20

3-Jazzing Jadie (Hoonan D). $3.60

Also Ran: Mrs. Strauss, Twilight Twilight, Norestforthewicked

Race Time: 1:04.80

Exacta (2-6) $25.40; Superfecta (2-6-3-4) $220.10; Trifecta (2-6-3) $141.90; Pic 3 (2-3-2) $75.70

Fifth Race–Purse $6,800, Claiming $6,250, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

3-Table Me N Saros (Gann S). $20.00 $7.80 $5.00

4-Allrightea (Russell B). $7.20 $4.40

1-Forty Durango (ARG) (Chaves N). $3.80

Also Ran: Stately Jack Flash, Long On Pride, Be the Bunny, Hayden Storm

Race Time: 1:10.40

Exacta (3-4) $76.10; Superfecta (3-4-1-5) $2,509.90; Trifecta (3-4-1) $251.10; Pic 3 (3-2-3) $138.10

Sixth Race–Purse $4,600, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs.

2-Darling Silver (Baze G). $5.40 $3.20 $2.20

5-Just Begone (Mitchell G). $4.20 $2.60

1-Quilceda (Whitaker J). $2.20

Also Ran: Tortellini M D, Silver Wine Punch, Country Paradise, Halo’s Creek

Race Time: 1:19

Exacta (2-5) $18.50; Superfecta (2-5-1-4) $687.70; Trifecta (2-5-1) $80.20; Pic 3 (2-3-2) $144.10

Seventh Race–Purse $5,400, Claiming $4,000-$3,200, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.

2-Game Ticket (Lopez A). $7.80 $4.60 $3.60

6-West Seattle Boy (Russell B). $7.20 $5.20

8-Dusty Slew (Mendez E). $5.60

Also Ran: Peter Punkin Eater, Easy Lovin, Once It Happens, Donovan Scores, Driven Force, Harbro

Race Time: 1:16.60

Exacta (2-6) $32.90; Superfecta (2-6-8-5) $5,559.70; Trifecta (2-6-8) $361.10; Pic 3 (3-2-2) $218.90

Eighth Race–Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs.

1-Sariano (Frazier R). $16.60 $5.40 $5.00

9-Sandia’s Flicka (Montoya D). $5.60 $4.80

2-Overact (Baze G). $9.00

Also Ran: Swingn’ Notes, Melba Jewel, Time for Magic, Sala de Oro, Americas Pride, Peeps

Race Time: 1:15.80

Exacta (1-9) $42.60; Superfecta (1-9-2-7) $3,309.90; Trifecta (1-9-2) $344.70; (1 VS 6(WINNER1)) $3.20; Pic 3 (2-2-1) $79.80

Ninth Race–Purse $5,500, Maiden Claiming $8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.

6-Ashford Seven (Rivera, Jr. J). $12.20 $5.00 $3.60

9-Tiryns (Russell B). $4.80 $3.00

1-Top of His Game (Lopez A). $3.80

Also Ran: M. Jay Hawk, Boomer’s Boot, Bustastar, Ghost Wolf, Black Hurricane, Travail de Leroux

Race Time: 1:17.20

Daily Double (1-6) $110.40; Exacta (6-9) $24.10; Superfecta (6-9-1-7) $292.20; Trifecta (6-9-1) $95.00; Pic 3 (2-1-6) $148.50; Pic 4 (2-2-1-6) $1,947.70

Handle: $1,174,165

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Kurt Ainsworth to Ottawa of the IL. Purchased the contract of RHP Darwin Cubillan from Ottawa.

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned LHP Mark Malaska to Pawtucket of the IL. Recalled INF Kevin Youkilis from Pawtucket.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed OF Aaron Guiel on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Wilton Guerrerro from Omaha of the PCL. Designated RHP Joe Dawley for assignment. Announced the retirement of Herk Robinson, chief operating officer, assistant scouting director, director of operations, vice president of stadium operations, and executive vice president of administration.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Acquired RHP Tanyon Sturtze from Los Angeles for a player to be named and purchased his contract from Columbus of the IL. Optioned C David Parrish to Columbus. Transfered RHP Orlando Hernandez from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed RHP Turk Wendell on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 13. Recalled RHP Jason Young, RHP Scott Dohmann and RHP Allan Simpson from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Designated RHP Scott Elarton for assignment. Optioned INF Aaron Miles to Colorado Springs.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed RHP Ben Ford on the 15-day DL. Signed LHP Justin Wilson.

MONTREAL EXPOS—Optioned OF Ron Calloway to Edmonton of the PCL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Traded OF Henri Stanley to Boston for a player to be named and cash.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Sacramento C Brad Miller $10,000 for making an obscene gesture toward fans after being ejected in a May 14 game against Minnesota.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Re-signed S Jarrod Cooper.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS—Released RB Michael Jenkins.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NBA playoffs

FavoritePts (O/U)Underdog
Pacers4 (176)HEAT

Home team in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.