NO HEADLINE
Baseball
MLB playoffs
All Times PDT
WORLD SERIES
Saturday, Oct. 23
Boston 11, St. Louis 9, Boston leads series 1-0
Sunday, Oct. 24
St. Louis (Morris 15-10) at Boston (Schilling 21-6), 5:10 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 26
Boston (Martinez 16-9) at St. Louis (Marquis 15-7), 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 27
Boston (Lowe 14-12) at St. Louis (Suppan 16-9), 5:25 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 28
Boston at St. Louis, 5:25 p.m., if necessary
Saturday, Oct. 30
St. Louis at Boston, 4:55 p.m., if necessary
Sunday, Oct. 31
St. Louis at Boston, 4:55 p.m. PST, if necessary
Basketball
NBA preseason
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Philadelphia | 5 | 1 | .833 | — |
New Jersey | 3 | 3 | .500 | 2 |
New York | 2 | 3 | .400 | 2 1/2 |
Toronto | 1 | 3 | .250 | 3 |
Boston | 1 | 5 | .167 | 4 |
Southeast Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Miami | 4 | 1 | .800 | — |
Orlando | 3 | 3 | .500 | 1 1/2 |
Washington | 2 | 3 | .400 | 2 |
Charlotte | 1 | 4 | .200 | 3 |
Atlanta | 1 | 5 | .167 | 3 1/2 |
Central Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Indiana | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | — |
Cleveland | 4 | 1 | .800 | 1/2 |
Milwaukee | 3 | 3 | .500 | 2 |
Detroit | 2 | 3 | .400 | 2 1/2 |
Chicago | 2 | 4 | .333 | 3 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Memphis | 5 | 1 | .833 | — |
Houston | 3 | 2 | .600 | 1 1/2 |
New Orleans | 3 | 3 | .500 | 2 |
Dallas | 2 | 3 | .400 | 2 1/2 |
San Antonio | 1 | 3 | .250 | 3 |
Northwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Denver | 3 | 1 | .750 | — |
Utah | 3 | 1 | .750 | — |
Portland | 3 | 2 | .600 | 1/2 |
Minnesota | 3 | 3 | .500 | 1 |
Seattle | 1 | 4 | .200 | 2 1/2 |
Pacific Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Phoenix | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | — |
L.A. Lakers | 3 | 2 | .600 | 1 1/2 |
Golden State | 3 | 3 | .500 | 2 |
Sacramento | 2 | 4 | .333 | 3 |
L.A. Clippers | 1 | 4 | .200 | 3 1/2 |
Saturday’s Games
Orlando 95, Houston 72
Cleveland 96, Boston 91
Philadelphia 86, New Jersey 81
Memphis 104, Atlanta 72
Indiana 106, Minnesota 104
Toronto 91, Chicago 89
Dallas 91, Milwaukee 89
San Antonio 91, Seattle 82
Sacramento 92, New Orleans 87
Sunday’s Games
Utah at Detroit, 3 p.m.
Charlotte at Washington, 4 p.m.
Dallas at New York, 4 p.m.
Indiana at Denver, 6 p.m.
New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 6 p.m.
Phoenix vs. L.A. Lakers at Las Vegas, 7:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Boston vs. Cleveland at Columbus, Ohio, 4:30 p.m.
Washington at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 7 p.m.
Seattle vs. L.A. Lakers at San Diego, 7:30 p.m.
Spurs 91, SuperSonics 82
SEATTLE (82)
Evans 1-2 0-0 2, Radmanovic 0-11 0-0 0, Potapenko 5-10 0-0 10, Ridnour 2-6 0-0 4, Allen 6-13 1-2 14, Daniels 4-9 8-8 16, Collison 0-3 2-2 2, Wilkens 8-12 0-0 17, Fortson 2-2 7-8 11, Kutluay 0-0 0-0 0, Cleaves 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 31-73 18-20 82.
SAN ANTONIO (91)
Bowen 4-5 0-0 9, Duncan 8-10 5-8 21, Nesterovic 1-4 0-0 2, Udrih 3-8 0-0 7, Ginobili 3-10 2-4 9, Rose 2-7 1-3 5, Brown 3-5 2-2 8, Massenburg 3-4 1-1 7, Perry 1-4 4-4 6, Barry 3-4 0-0 7, Sato 3-4 1-2 7, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Boumtje Boumtje 1-1 1-1 3. Totals 35-67 17-25 91.
Seattle | 19 | 21 | 15 | 27 | — | 82 |
San Antonio | 19 | 32 | 23 | 17 | — | 91 |
3-Point Goals—Seattle 2-15 (Allen 1-2, Wilkens 1-2, Ridnour 0-2, Daniels 0-3, Radmanovic 0-6), San Antonio 4-10 (Udrih 1-1, Bowen 1-2, Barry 1-2, Ginobili 1-5). Fouled out—Ridnour, Massenburg. Rebounds—Seattle 45 (Evans 9), San Antonio 39 (Duncan, Brown, Nesterovic 5). Assists—Seattle 16 (Allen, Daniels, Cleaves 3), San Antonio 25 (Ginobili 6). Total fouls—Seattle 27, San Antonio 24. A—16,278 (18,500).
Football
CFL
All Times PDT
East Division
W | L | T | OTL | Pts | PF | PA | |
y-Montreal | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 536 | 351 |
x-Toronto | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 402 | 356 |
x-Hamilton | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 431 | 523 |
Ottawa | 5 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 382 | 536 |
West Division
W | L | T | OTL | Pts | PF | PA | |
y-Brit. Col. | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 544 | 408 |
x-Saskatchewan | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 438 | 404 |
Edmonton | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 492 | 438 |
Winnipeg | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 377 | 451 |
Calgary | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 380 | 515 |
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Saturday’s Game
Montreal 52, Ottawa 21
Sunday’s Game
Winnipeg at Edmonton, 1 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 28
Montreal at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 29
Calgary at Winnipeg, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 30
Hamilton at Ottawa, noon
Saskatchewan at British Columbia, 7 p.m.
END REGULAR SEASON
College
EAST
Albany, N.Y. 27, Stony Brook 22
Alfred 35, Case Reserve 3
Allegheny 59, Hiram 0
Amherst 38, Wesleyan, Conn. 3
Bentley 62, St. Anselm 3
Bloomsburg 49, Mansfield 7
Bridgewater, Mass. 40, Salve Regina 33
Brown 21, Cornell 17
C.W. Post 35, American International 7
California, Pa. 49, Cheyney 6
Cent. Connecticut St. 35, St. Francis, Pa. 17
Colby 35, Hamilton 0
Colgate 41, Holy Cross 7
Columbia 9, Dartmouth 6
Concord 18, WVU Tech 14
Connecticut 45, Temple 31
Cortland St. 18, William Paterson 13
Curry 32, Endicott 7
Delaware 31, William & Mary 28
Delaware Valley 35, Albright 28
Dickinson 17, Franklin & Marshall 14
Edinboro 38, Slippery Rock 26
Fairmont St. 44, W. Virginia St. 22
Fitchburg St. 47, Mass. Maritime 6
Frostburg St. 22, Maryville, Tenn. 0
Gettysburg 14, Ursinus 0
Glenville St. 31, West Liberty 17
Harvard 39, Princeton 14
Indiana, Pa. 52, Lock Haven 10
Iona 23, Assumption 6
Iowa 6, Penn St. 4
Ithaca 52, Utica 14
King’s, Pa. 49, Susquehanna 35
Lafayette 35, Fordham 20
Lehigh 40, Bucknell 17
Maine 35, Northeastern 26
Maine Maritime 27, Worcester St. 24
Marist 41, La Salle 35
Mass.-Dartmouth 41, W. New England 15
Mercyhurst 24, Indianapolis 21
Middlebury 42, Bates 31
Millersville 38, Kutztown 37
Monmouth, N.J. 27, Georgetown, D.C. 10
Montclair St. 27, W. Connecticut 7
Moravian 35, Lycoming 14
Muhlenberg 9, Johns Hopkins 6
Navy 14, Rice 13
New Hampshire 33, Hofstra 27
Penn 17, Yale 7
Pittsburgh 41, Rutgers 17
Plymouth St. 33, Husson 21
RPI 37, Kings Point 20
Rhode Island 27, Massachusetts 24
S. Connecticut 38, Stonehill 14
Sacred Heart 48, St. Peter’s 14
Shepherd 41, W. Va. Wesleyan 25
Shippensburg 44, Clarion 0
St. John Fisher 45, Springfield 24
Trinity, Conn. 41, Bowdoin 0
Union, N.Y. 19, Coast Guard 7
Villanova 41, Towson 6
WPI 34, Rochester 10
Wagner 20, Robert Morris 17
Washington & Jefferson 56, Bethany, W.Va. 0
Waynesburg 51, Grove City 14
Wesley 24, Brockport 17
West Chester 38, East Stroudsburg 37, OT
Westfield St. 28, Framingham St. 12
Widener 24, FDU-Florham 10
Wilkes 49, Juniata 21
Williams 10, Tufts 9
SOUTH
Albany St., Ga. 46, Benedict 7
Appalachian St. 38, Wofford 17
Auburn 42, Kentucky 10
Averett 38, Greensboro 7
Bowie St. 19, Virginia Union 13, OT
Bridgewater, Va. 49, Emory & Henry 38
Buffalo St. 30, Apprentice 19
Campbellsville 45, Belhaven 32
Charleston Southern 55, North Greenville 7
Chattanooga 27, W. Carolina 24
Christopher Newport 24, Methodist 10
Clemson 10, Maryland 7
Coastal Carolina 33, Liberty 6
DePauw 38, Millsaps 7
E. Texas Baptist 34, Louisiana College 31, OT
Fayetteville St. 38, St. Augustine’s 14
Florida A&M 50, Savannah St. 14
Florida St. 20, Wake Forest 17
Fort Valley St. 40, Elizabeth City St. 10
Furman 10, Elon 0
Gardner-Webb 28, VMI 17
Georgia Southern 42, The Citadel 7
Hampden-Sydney 41, Catholic 26
Hampton 52, S. Carolina St. 36
Henderson St. 28, West Georgia 21
Jackson St. 32, Grambling St. 23
James Madison 26, Richmond 20
LSU 24, Troy 20
Lambuth 28, Cumberland, Ky. 12
Louisiana-Lafayette 27, Arkansas St. 24
Louisiana-Monroe 17, Florida Atlantic 13
Mars Hill 20, Presbyterian 13
Marshall 48, Buffalo 14
McNeese St. 30, Fla. International 27
Miami 45, N.C. State 31
Middle Tennessee 34, Idaho 14
Miles 21, Kentucky St. 0
Mississippi St. 38, Florida 31
Morehead St. 28, Jacksonville 14
Morehouse 45, Clark Atlanta 35
Morgan St. 34, Delaware St. 30
Murray St. 28, SE Missouri 13
N. Carolina A&T 14, Howard 13, 2OT
N.C. Central 57, Livingstone 21
Pikeville 29, Virginia-Wise 19
Rhodes 56, Colorado College 14
Samford 42, Tennessee St. 36, OT
Sewanee 15, Rose-Hulman 7
Shaw 14, Virginia St. 7
Shenandoah 31, Chowan 24
Southern Miss. 51, East Carolina 10
Southern U. 23, Alcorn St. 20
Stillman 13, Edward Waters 7
Tenn.-Martin 32, E. Illinois 14
Tennessee 17, Alabama 13
Tennessee Tech 16, Jacksonville St. 13
Tulane 59, UAB 55
Tuskegee 27, Lane 2
UTEP 44, Louisiana Tech 27
Union, Ky. 44, Bethel, Tenn. 28
Valdosta St. 24, North Alabama 20
Vanderbilt 19, E. Kentucky 7
Virginia 37, Duke 16
W. Kentucky 31, Indiana St. 9
Washington & Lee 41, Guilford 14
Wingate 39, Newberry 34
MIDWEST
Akron 35, Ball St. 23
Albion 41, Wis. Lutheran 7
Alma 38, Kalamazoo 14
Ashland 28, Wayne, Mich. 21
Augustana, Ill. 24, Millikin 17
Aurora 35, Eureka 3
Beloit 21, Knox 13
Benedictine, Kan. 27, Avila 0
Black Hills St. 27, Si Tanka-Huron 6
Boston College 24, Notre Dame 23
Bowling Green 41, Ohio 16
Cal Poly-SLO 13, N. Dakota St. 10
Capital 20, Baldwin-Wallace 18
Cent. Missouri 47, Washburn 21
Central 33, Dubuque 7
Chadron St. 33, Western St.,Colo. 27
Cincinnati 49, Memphis 10
Coe 38, Cornell, Iowa 20
Concordia, Moor. 34, Bethel, Minn. 23
Concordia, Neb. 28, Dana 21
Concordia, Wis. 47, Greenville 7
Dakota St. 62, Mayville St. 14
Dayton 49, Butler 10
Denison 20, Earlham 7
Dickinson St. 21, Jamestown 20
Drake 37, Valparaiso 10
Evangel 25, Cent. Methodist 23
Findlay 13, Gannon 6
Fort Hays St. 17, Mesa, Colo. 9
Franklin 40, Manchester 7
Friends 42, Sterling 41
Grinnell 30, Lawrence 27
Hanover 37, Bluffton 20
Hastings 20, Northwestern, Iowa 14
Hope 7, Adrian 0
Illinois St. 30, Youngstown St. 24
John Carroll 24, Heidelberg 0
Kansas St. 45, Nebraska 21
Lake Forest 23, Carroll, Wis. 19
Lakeland 47, Concordia, Ill. 6
Langston 31, Peru St. 14
Lindenwood 35, Baker 21
Luther 28, Loras 17
Marietta 12, Muskingum 7
Mary 21, Valley City St. 15
McKendree 19, St. Francis, Ill. 7
Miami (Ohio) 43, UCF 7
Michigan 16, Purdue 14
Michigan Tech 28, Ferris St. 6
MidAm Nazarene 44, Graceland, Iowa 10
Minn.-Duluth 47, Augustana, S.D. 16
Minn.-Morris 38, Crown 10
Minnesota 45, Illinois 0
Minot St. 49, S. Dakota Tech 14
Missouri Southern 26, SW Baptist 22
Missouri Valley 27, William Jewell 23, OT
Missouri-Rolla 29, Emporia St. 19
Monmouth, Ill. 31, Illinois College 17
Morningside 38, Nebraska Wesleyan 20
Mount St. Joseph 41, Defiance 10
Mount Union 41, Ohio Northern 27
N. Illinois 59, W. Michigan 38
N. Iowa 36, W. Illinois 13
NW Missouri St. 45, Truman St. 42
Nebraska-Omaha 28, St. Cloud St. 13
North Central 31, Elmhurst 20
North Dakota 20, Minn.-Mankato 3
Northern St., S.D. 34, Bemidji St. 31
Northwestern, Minn. 35, Maranatha Baptist 33
Northwood, Mich. 35, Grand Valley St. 14
Ohio St. 30, Indiana 7
Ohio Wesleyan 30, Kenyon 24
Oklahoma St. 20, Missouri 17
Olivet 41, Tri-State 21
Olivet Nazarene 14, William Penn 3
Ottawa, Kan. 27, Kansas Wesleyan 26, 2OT
Pittsburg St. 48, Missouri Western 21
Quincy 49, Ohio Dominican 39
Rockford 40, Blackburn 23
S. Illinois 27, SW Missouri St. 3
Saginaw Valley St. 42, N. Michigan 7
Simpson, Iowa 17, Buena Vista 7
Sioux Falls 72, Midland Lutheran 14
South Dakota 45, Upper Iowa 12
Southwest St., Minn. 35, Minn.-Crookston 20
Southwestern, Kan. 20, Bethel, Kan. 17
St. Francis, Ind. 46, Taylor 0
St. John’s, Minn. 38, Augsburg 13
St. Joseph’s, Ind. 50, Austin Peay 12
St. Mary, Kan. 28, Bethany, Kan. 7
St. Norbert 58, Ripon 14
St. Olaf 17, Hamline 14
St. Thomas, Minn. 38, Carleton 7
St. Xavier 27, St. Ambrose 23
Tabor 30, McPherson 14
Tiffin 15, Hillsdale 13
Toledo 27, Cent. Michigan 22
Trinity, Ill. 27, Iowa Wesleyan 7
Urbana 30, Malone 27
Washington, Mo. 21, Carnegie-Mellon 16
Wayne, Neb. 28, Concordia, St.P. 25
Westminster, Mo. 74, Principia 0
Wheaton, Ill. 42, Illinois Wesleyan 25
Wilmington, Ohio 20, Otterbein 13
Winona St. 42, Minn.-Moorhead 0
Wis.-LaCrosse 42, Wis.-Platteville 14
Wis.-River Falls 28, Wis.-Stout 10
Wisconsin 24, Northwestern 12
Wittenberg 49, Wabash 35
Wooster 59, Oberlin 13
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas Tech 28, Ark.-Monticello 14
Cent. Arkansas 35, Ouachita 26
Delta St. 48, Harding 14
Georgia 20, Arkansas 14
Howard Payne 24, Austin 23
Iowa St. 26, Baylor 25
MVSU 15, Texas Southern 14
Midwestern St. 25, East Central 24
North Texas 36, New Mexico St. 26
Oklahoma 41, Kansas 10
Prairie View 20, Lincoln, Mo. 14
S. Arkansas 27, West Alabama 22
SE Oklahoma 49, SW Oklahoma 7
Sam Houston St. 20, N. Colorado 7
Sul Ross St. 28, McMurry 21
TCU 34, Houston 27
Tarleton St. 52, Northeastern St. 14
Texas 51, Texas Tech 21
Texas A&M 29, Colorado 26, OT
Texas A&M Commerce 37, Abilene Christian 17
Texas State 17, Stephen F.Austin 14
W. Texas A&M 36, Angelo St. 33
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 48, UCLA 42
BYU 41, Air Force 24
Cal Lutheran 45, Claremont-Mudd 12
California 38, Arizona 0
Carroll, Mont. 29, Montana St.-Northern 6
Cent. Washington 13, Humboldt St. 3
Colorado Mines 42, N.M Highlands 17
E. Oregon 47, Rocky Mountain 0
E. Washington 51, Weber St. 7
Fort Lewis 28, Nebraska-Kearney 16
Idaho St. 29, Sacramento St. 24
Montana St. 27, S. Dakota St. 24
Montana Tech 19, Montana-Western 9
N. Arizona 21, Portland St. 20
Nevada 54, Tulsa 48, 2OT
New Mexico 19, San Diego St. 9
Oregon 16, Stanford 13
Oregon St. 38, Washington St. 19
S. Utah 19, UC Davis 15
San Diego 56, Davidson 0
Southern Cal 38, Washington 0
Utah 63, UNLV 28
W. Washington 49, W. Oregon 0
Sun Belt Conference
Middle Tennessee St. 34, Idaho 14
Idaho | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 — 14 |
Middle Tennessee St. | 0 | 17 | 14 | 3 — 34 |
UI—Smith-Anderson 20 pass from Harrington (Barrow kick)
MTSU—Baker 1 run (Smith kick)
UI—Bird 5 run (Barrow kick)
MTSU—Marks 5 run (Smith kick)
MTSU—FG 29 Smith
MTSU—Jackson 1 run (Smith kick)
MTSU—Holiday 14 pass from Marks (Smith kick)
MTSU—FG Smith 42
A—16,718.
UI | MTSU | |
First downs | 21 | 22 |
Rushes-yards | 30-87 | 39-165 |
Passing | 236 | 203 |
Comp-Att-Int | 28-47-0 | 19-27-1 |
Return Yards | 00 | 00 |
Punts-Avg. | 1-13 | 1-7 |
Fumbles-Lost | 4-1 | 2-0 |
Penalties-Yards | 10-87 | 9-80 |
Time of Possession | 30:34 | 29:26 |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Idaho, Lumbala 13-42, Jayson Bird 12-33, Harrington 5-12. Middle Tennessee State, Jackson 9-77, Marks 10-43, Baker 8-16, Gross 3-15, Holiday 1-12, McNair 2-8, Henry 1-3, team 3-(minus-6), Harris 2-(minus-8), Wright 0-5.
PASSING—Idaho, Harrington 25-38-0 200, Nooy 3-9-0 36. Middle Tennessee State, Marks 18-26-1 194, Holiday 1-1-0 9.
RECEIVING—Idaho, Bernal-Wood 10-91, Octave 5-42, Smith-Anderson 3-53, Bird 3-18, Sipoloa 3-11, Lumbala 2-(minus-8), Labita 1-23, Belton 1-6. Middle Tennessee State, Henry 5-69, Wright 4-54, Saintil 3-15, Baker 2-21, Holiday 1-14, McAfee 1-13, Gross 1-12, Marks 1-9, Jackson 1-(minus-4).
Big Sky Conference
Eastern Washington 51, Weber St. 7
Eastern Washington | 7 | 28 | 14 | 2 | — | 51 |
Weber St. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | — | 7 |
EWU—Kefu 21 run (Weddle kick)
EWU—McFarlane 24 interception return (Weddle kick)
EWU—Long blocked punt recovery in end zone (Allen kick)
EWU—Cole 20 run (Weddle kick)
EWU—Kimble 73 punt return (Allen kick)
EWU—Cole 67 run (Weddle kick)
EWU—Kefu 23 run (Allen kick)
EWU—Safety
WSU—McQuistan fumble recovery in end zone (Johnson kick)
A—4,623.
EWU | WSU | |
First downs | 19 | 11 |
Rushes-yards | 44-295 | 38-30 |
Passing | 121 | 117 |
Comp-Att-Int | 10-15-0 | 7-20-1 |
Return Yards | 136 | 5 |
Punts-Avg. | 6-31.3 | 8-34.9 |
Fumbles-Lost | 0-0 | 2-0 |
Penalties-Yards | 9-65 | 5-50 |
Time of Possession | 33:51 | 26:09 |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Eastern Washington, Cole 18-199, Kefu 15-89, Slind 2-9, Peerboom 2-6, TEAM 3-0, Meyer 3-(minus 1), Rice 1-(minus 7). Weber State, Chournos 21-81, King 2-4, Conway 1-1, TEAM 2-(minus 17), Pizarro 12-(minus 39), McQuistan 0-0.
PASSING—Eastern Washington, Peerboom 5-7-0-53, Meyer 5-7-0-68, Rice 0-1-0-0. Weber State, Pizarro 7-20-1-117.
RECEIVING—Eastern Washington, Slind 2-28, Vijil 2-27, Cwik 1-18, Nicholson 1-16, Coleman 1-14, Haas 1-8, Sanders 1-6, Kimble 1-4. Weber State, McConnell 5-78, King 1-32, Harrell 1-7.
Non-conference
Whitworth 41, Menlo 35 (2OT)
Whitworth | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 | — 41 |
Menlo | 0 | 0 | 7 | 21 | 7 | — 35 |
WC—Havercroft 3 run (Collings kick)
WC—Havercroft 3 run (Collings kick)
MC—Lyle 31 pass from Guglielmelli (DeSenna kick)
WC—Ahsing 5 run (Collings kick)
MC—Stickel 24 pass from Guglielmelli (DeSenna kick)
WC—Snell 10 pass from Clark (Collings kick)
MC—Stickel 27 pass from Guglielmelli (DeSenna kick)
MC—Fukushima 15 pass from Guglielmelli (DeSenna kick)
MC—Conner 3 run (DeSenna kick)
WC—Clark 5 run (Collings kick)
WC—Thomas 25 pass from Clark (no attempt)
A—1,000.
WC | MC | |
First downs | 25 | 30 |
Rushes-yards | 41-128 | 30-152 |
Passing | 325 | 368 |
Comp-Att-Int | 23-32-1 | 28-52-1 |
Return Yards | 27 | 16 |
Punts-Avg. | 4-30.0 | 2-47.0 |
Fumbles-Lost | 0-0 | 1-0 |
Penalties-Yards | 9-78 | 5-33 |
Time of Possession | 32:26 | 27:34 |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Whitworth, Ahsing 12-54, Clark 12-48, Havercroft 14-34, Thomas 3-(minus 8). Menlo, Guglielmelli 14-95, Conner 16-57.
PASSING—Whitworth, Clark 23-32-1-325. Menlo, Guglielmelli 27-51-1-358, Fukushima 1-1-0-10.
RECEIVING—Whitworth, Thomas 9-126, Johnson 5-85, Snell 5-53, Allan 2-36, Frank 1-13, Woods 1-12. Menlo, Stickel 9-160, Fukushima 8-85, Lyle 6-99, Conner 3-12, Yanez 1-8, Risi 1-4.
High school
WASHINGTON
Brewster 21, Lake Roosevelt 6
Bainbridge 48, Eastside Catholic 26
Christian Faith 34, Quilcene 6
Ingraham 44, Chief Sealth 7
Lakeside 34, Bishop Blanchet 12
Lummi 62, Chief Leschi 14
Orcas Island 50, Concrete 20
Southridge 35, Battle Ground 28
Waterville 62, Kittitas 13
Wishkah Valley 55, Mary M. Knight 12
Non-league
Hellgate 30, Lake City 8
Lake City | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | - 8 |
Hellgate | 0 | 8 | 8 | 14 | - 30 |
Hel-Courson 4 run (Courson run)
LC-Symbal 1 run (Symbal run)
Hel-Courson 21 run (Gragg run)
Hel-Courson 4 run (run failed)
Hel-Gragg 3 run (McGillis pass from Courson)
Friday’s results
North Star League
Lakeside 26, Post Falls Christian 24
Lakeside | 0 | 8 | 12 | 6 | - 26 |
Post Falls Christian | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | - 24 |
NOTE: Individual scoring plays not available.
Hockey
WHL
Eastern Conference
East Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Saskatoon | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 37 | 15 |
Brandon | 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 27 | 11 |
Regina | 14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 43 | 11 |
Prince Albert | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 41 | 8 |
Moose Jaw | 11 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 56 | 2 |
Central Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Medicine Hat | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 9 | 20 |
Red Deer | 13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 34 | 18 |
Calgary | 12 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 28 | 14 |
Lethbridge | 14 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 33 | 13 |
Swift Current | 12 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 41 | 8 |
Western Conference
B.C. Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Kootenay | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 35 | 24 | 18 |
Kelowna | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 23 | 15 |
Vancouver | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 28 | 15 |
Prince George | 12 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 40 | 8 |
Kamloops | 12 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 35 | 7 |
U.S. Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Seattle | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 11 | 14 |
Everett | 11 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 24 | 13 |
Portland | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 33 | 13 |
Spokane | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 28 | 10 |
Tri-City | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 27 | 6 |
Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.
Saturday’s Results
Kootenay 3, Regina 0
Medicine Hat 3, Brandon 1
Swift Current 3, Moose Jaw 2
Saskatoon at Kelowna N
Prince Albert at Lethbridge N
Everett at Prince George N
Calgary at Red Deer N
Vancouver at Seattle N
Kamloops at Spokane N
Portland at Tri-City N
Sunday’s Games
Prince Albert at Calgary
Saskatoon at Vancouver
Tri-City at Seattle
Kootenay at Brandon
Medicine Hat at Moose Jaw
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Tuesday’s Games
Kootenay at Moose Jaw
Swift Current at Regina (rescheduled from Oct. 13)
Wednesday’s Games
Kamloops at Everett
Kootenay at Prince Albert
Brandon at Prince George
Auto racing
Sam’s Town 250
NASCAR BUSCH SERIES
At Memphis Motorsports Park
Memphis, Tenn.
Lap length: .75 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 255, 78.561 mph, $62,505.
2. (32) Greg Biffle, Ford, 255, $38,850.
3. (14) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 255, $43,940.
4. (10) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 255, $32,810.
5. (4) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 255, $36,230.
6. (23) Jason Keller, Ford, 255, $32,510.
7. (21) David Stremme, Dodge, 255, $26,310.
8. (17) Johnny Sauter, Pontiac, 255, $24,185.
9. (28) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 255, $23,310.
10. (15) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 255, $20,985.
11. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 255, $20,810.
12. (39) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 255, $19,485.
13. (6) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 255, $22,890.
14. (11) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 255, $26,755.
15. (37) Todd Szegedy, Chevrolet, 255, $19,635.
16. (24) Stacy Compton, Ford, 255, $20,980.
17. (22) Robert Pressley, Ford, 255, $20,855.
18. (12) Mike McLaughlin, Ford, 255, $24,210.
19. (3) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 255, $19,585.
20. (2) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 255, $18,260.
21. (27) Travis Geisler, Chevrolet, 255, $16,635.
22. (34) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 255, $16,210.
23. (8) Tim Fedewa, Chevrolet, 254, $20,410.
24. (9) David Green, Chevrolet, 254, $26,455.
25. (31) Travis Kittleson, Chevrolet, 254, $15,985.
26. (35) Gus Wasson, Chevrolet, 253, $25,355.
27. (30) John Hayden, Chevrolet, 253, $15,785.
28. (41) John Graham, Chevrolet, 249, $17,740.
29. (5) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 247, accident, $15,685.
30. (20) Mike Wallace, Ford, 213, $25,255.
31. (40) Garrett Liberty, Chevrolet, 212, handling, $17,585.
32. (42) Derrike Cope, Ford, 199, engine failure, $19,570.
33. (38) Mike Harmon, Pontiac, 168, overheating, $15,515.
34. (13) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 161, accident, $15,475.
35. (29) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 127, electrical, $15,450.
36. (19) Shelby Howard, Ford, 120, accident, $15,425.
37. (18) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 107, accident, $15,390.
38. (33) Jamey Caudill, Ford, 107, accident, $15,350.
39. (36) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 92, accident, $15,295.
40. (26) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 62, accident, $22,745.
41. (43) Steve Grissom, Chevrolet, 50, accident, $17,225.
42. (16) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 28, handling, $15,165.
43. (25) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 11, brakes, $17,129.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 2 hours, 26 minutes, 4 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.305 seconds.
Caution Flags: 13 for 70 laps.
Lead Changes: 6 among 4 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Truex Jr. 1-32, Blaney 33-74, Truex Jr. 75-121, Busch 122-130, Biffle 131-151, Busch 152-201, Truex Jr. 202-255.
Point Standings: Truex Jr. 4,557, Busch 4,349, Biffle 4,067, Hornaday Jr. 3,825, Green 3,739, Keller 3,715, Leffler 3,661, Bliss 3,654, Wallace 3,351, Lewis Jr. 3,331.
Brazilian Grand Prix lineup
FORMULA ONE
After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday
At Interlagos Circuit
Sao Paulo
Lap length: 2.678 miles
1. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 10.646 seconds, 136.466 mph.
2. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:10.850.
3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:10.892.
4. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:10.922.
5. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 1:11.092.
6. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:11.120.
7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:11.131.
8. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:11.386.
9. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:11.454.
10. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:11.483.
11. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber-Petronas, 1:11.571.
12. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:11.665.
13. David Coulthard, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:11.750.
14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Renault, 1:11.836.
15. Ricardo Zonta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:11.974.
16. Christian Klien, Austria, Jaguar, 1:12.211.
17. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 1:12.829.
18. Timo Glock, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 1:13.502.
19. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:13.550.
20. Gianmaria Bruni, Italy, Minardi-Cosworth, no time.
Non-conference
LCSC Open
At Hells Gate State Park, Lewiston, Idaho
MEN, 8K
TEAM SCORING–CC Spokane 38, Boise State 42, Lewis-Clark State 58, Eastern Oregon 78.
INDIVIDUALS–1, Ty Axtman (CCS) 25:13. 2, Mark Currell (CCS) 25:35. 3, Jason Griffiths (unattached) 25:49. 4, Justin Culver (unattached) 26:21. 5, Anton Sousa (LCSC) 26:24. Also: 14, Kyle Anderson (CCS) 27:06. 15, Bernie Moses (CCS) 27:07. 18, Adam Goulet (CCS) 27:31. 21, Nick Borden (CCS) 27:48. 26, Nate Tschida (CCS) 27:31. 27, Gabe Hayden (Gonzaga) 28:00. 28, David Hannon (GU) 28:03. 29, Steve Michels (CCS) 28:04. 31, Corey Stevenson (CCS) 28:12. 34, Morgan Saltenberger (CCS) 28:27. 35, Eric Mendoza (GU) 28:30. 39, Jeff Rigby (GU) 29:39.
WOMEN, 5K
TEAM SCORING–Lewis-Clark State 35, Eastern Oregon 36, Boise State 62, CC Spokane 94, Flathead Valley CC 150.
Top Finishers–1, Tausha Kuzmic (LCSC) 18:23. 2, Stephanie Colkitt (EOU) 18:37. 3, Taryn Joyce-Mendive (LCSC) 18:48. 4, Jessyca Barker (EOU) 18:50. 5, Rian Finney (EOU) 18:55. Also: 13, Teona Perkins (CCS) 19:25. 15, Buth Becker (CCS) 19:31. 20, Crystal Gubler (CCS) 20:04. 24, Brittany Branch (CCS) 20:25. 28, Mailee Wilson (CCS) 20:36. 30, Libby Brands (Gonzaga) 20:47. 31, Alyson Mahan (GU) 20:56. 34, Bethany Lentz (CCS) 21:01. 35, Jessica Hermens (GU) 21:01. 38, Naomi Calkins (GU) 21:09.
Golf
Funai Classic at Disney
PGA TOUR
At Walt Disney World Resort Courses
Purse: $4.2 million
Magnolia Course, 7,200 yards, par 72
Palm Course, 6,957 yards, par 72
Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Third Round
Briny Baird | 65-66-68—199 |
Tom Lehman | 66-66-67—199 |
Scott Verplank | 70-65-65—200 |
Cameron Beckman | 68-65-68—201 |
Tim Clark | 69-69-64—202 |
Mark Calcavecchia | 71-66-65—202 |
Vijay Singh | 66-71-65—202 |
Geoff Ogilvy | 68-67-67—202 |
Ben Curtis | 66-71-66—203 |
Joey Sindelar | 66-70-67—203 |
Stephen Ames | 65-71-67—203 |
Mark Hensby | 64-71-68—203 |
Dan Forsman | 68-70-66—204 |
Loren Roberts | 71-67-66—204 |
Scott McCarron | 69-67-68—204 |
Bart Bryant | 66-71-67—204 |
Ryan Palmer | 68-68-68—204 |
Lucas Glover | 68-68-68—204 |
John Huston | 64-71-69—204 |
Harrison Frazar | 67-67-70—204 |
Chris DiMarco | 69-65-70—204 |
Hank Kuehne | 69-64-71—204 |
Brian Bateman | 68-70-67—205 |
Neal Lancaster | 69-69-67—205 |
Kirk Triplett | 66-67-72—205 |
Skip Kendall | 66-67-72—205 |
Paul Goydos | 70-70-66—206 |
Pat Perez | 69-71-66—206 |
Steve Lowery | 72-67-67—206 |
Daniel Chopra | 67-71-68—206 |
Jose Maria Olazabal | 65-72-69—206 |
Chad Campbell | 69-67-70—206 |
Jerry Kelly | 67-68-71—206 |
Richard S. Johnson | 68-67-71—206 |
Vaughn Taylor | 68-66-72—206 |
Fredrik Jacobson | 69-70-68—207 |
Stephen Leaney | 70-69-68—207 |
Brian Gay | 67-72-68—207 |
David Frost | 71-68-68—207 |
Billy Andrade | 69-69-69—207 |
J.J. Henry | 69-68-70—207 |
J.L. Lewis | 62-73-72—207 |
Zach Johnson | 68-72-68—208 |
Dean Wilson | 69-71-68—208 |
Carl Pettersson | 70-70-68—208 |
Justin Rose | 71-68-69—208 |
Bob Estes | 69-70-69—208 |
Craig Perks | 73-65-70—208 |
Omar Uresti | 67-71-70—208 |
Stuart Appleby | 69-66-73—208 |
Brenden Pappas | 67-67-74—208 |
Michael Allen | 73-67-69—209 |
Deane Pappas | 70-70-69—209 |
Carlos Franco | 69-71-69—209 |
John Rollins | 68-71-70—209 |
Robert Gamez | 68-71-70—209 |
Jeff Maggert | 68-71-70—209 |
Fred Funk | 69-69-71—209 |
Rod Pampling | 69-69-71—209 |
John Cook | 68-70-71—209 |
Steve Flesch | 67-71-71—209 |
Danny Ellis | 69-71-70—210 |
Jose Coceres | 70-70-70—210 |
Rich Beem | 70-70-70—210 |
Lee Janzen | 71-69-70—210 |
Joe Durant | 69-70-71—210 |
Matt Kuchar | 69-70-71—210 |
Kent Jones | 69-70-71—210 |
Hunter Mahan | 69-70-71—210 |
Steve Allan | 67-72-71—210 |
Charles Howell III | 67-71-72—210 |
Michael Clark II | 67-71-72—210 |
Tom PerniceJr. | 67-69-74—210 |
Esteban Toledo | 73-67-71—211 |
Spike McRoy | 68-72-71—211 |
Tom Carter | 69-70-72—211 |
Ken Duke | 72-64-75—211 |
Arron Oberholser | 69-71-72—212 |
Ben Crane | 71-69-72—212 |
Shaun Micheel | 69-71-72—212 |
Bob Tway | 69-71-72—212 |
Arjun Atwal | 68-71-73—212 |
Jay Williamson | 68-68-76—212 |
David Branshaw | 67-73-73—213 |
Gene Sauers | 69-71-73—213 |
Bob Burns | 69-70-75—214 |
Charles Schwab Cup
CHAMPIONS TOUR
At Sonoma Golf Club
Sonoma, Calif.
Purse: $2.5 million
Yardage: 7,069; Par: 72
Third Round
Tom Kite | 64-70-72—206 |
Jose Maria Canizares | 68-70-70—208 |
Hale Irwin | 66-69-74—209 |
Allen Doyle | 71-73-67—211 |
Mark McNulty | 69-74-68—211 |
Dana Quigley | 65-70-77—212 |
Morris Hatalsky | 68-67-77—212 |
Bruce Summerhays | 72-71-70—213 |
Craig Stadler | 68-73-73—214 |
David Eger | 74-67-73—214 |
Bobby Wadkins | 73-71-71—215 |
Fuzzy Zoeller | 75-68-72—215 |
Jim Thorpe | 76-67-72—215 |
Peter Jacobsen | 69-70-76—215 |
Mark James | 71-73-73—217 |
Wayne Levi | 71-74-72—217 |
Jerry Pate | 69-71-77—217 |
Bob Gilder | 74-72-72—218 |
Gil Morgan | 73-70-75—218 |
Graham Marsh | 72-70-76—218 |
D.A. Weibring | 71-75-73—219 |
Bruce Fleisher | 78-72-70—220 |
Tom Purtzer | 73-76-71—220 |
Bruce Lietzke | 70-76-74—220 |
Ed Fiori | 72-75-73—220 |
Larry Nelson | 77-72-72—221 |
Tom Jenkins | 71-72-78—221 |
Vicente Fernandez | 78-72-73—223 |
Andy Bean | 77-73-74—224 |
Soccer
MLS playoffs
All Times PST
Conference Semifinals
(Two-leg Aggregate Score Series)
Eastern Conference
Columbus vs. New England
Saturday, Oct. 23
New England 1, Columbus 0, New England leads series 1-0
Sunday, Oct. 31
New England at Columbus, 2 p.m.
D.C. United vs. MetroStars
Saturday, Oct. 23
D.C. United 2, MetroStars 0, D.C. United leads series 2-0
Saturday, Oct. 30
MetroStars at D.C United, 4 p.m.
Western Conference
Kansas City vs. San Jose
Sunday, Oct. 24
Kansas City at San Jose, 2 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 30
San Jose at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.
Los Angeles vs. Colorado
Friday, Oct. 22
Colorado 1, Los Angeles 0, Colorado leads series 1-0
Saturday, Oct. 30
Colorado at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
College men
Northwest Conference
Whitworth 1, Willamette 0
First half–No scoring. Second half–1, WC, Carlson, 66:55.
Shots on goal–Willamette 7, Whitworth 27. Saves–Willamette, Meier 8. Whitworth, Bostock 3.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 10, Treasure Valley 1
First half–1, CCS, Mikkelson (Blackburn), 10:00. 2, CCS, Kingland (Blackburn), 25:00. 3, CCS, Henry, 30:00. 4, CCS, Kingland, 43:00. Second half–5, CCS, Smith (Crabtree), 47:00. 6, CCS, Smith (Thornton), 50:00. 7, TV, Hyer, 55:00. 8, CCS, Smith (Henry), 57:00. 9, CCS, Loyd (Smith), 67:00. 10, CCS, Smith (Crabtree), 75:00. 11, CCS, Smith (Whto), 86:00.
Shots on goal–CC Spokane 17, Treasure Valley 9. Saves–CC Spokane, Cusato 4. Treasure Valley, Skyler 3, Kyle 6.
College women
Northwest Conference
Willamette 5, Whitworth 1
First half–1, WU, Lammers (Ulmansiek), 9:09. 2, WC, Leavitt, 21:34. 3, WU, Hindman, 25:28. 4, WU, Ulmansiek, 51:02. Second half– 5, WU, Hindman, 66:31. 6, WU, Hindman (Baez), 78:06.
Shots on goal–Willamette 11, Whitworth 17. Saves–Willamette, Woddy 6. Whitworth, Miller 1, Motz 0.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 4, Treasure Valley 4
First half–1, TVCC, Pirente (Beatty), 1:00. 2, CCS, Bergstrom (Oxfenbahl), 28:00. Second half– 3, TVCC, Koester (penalty kick), 50:00. 4, CCS, Howard (penalty kick), 59:00. 5, TVCC, Pirente (Ray), 65:00. 6, CCS, Howard (Nay), 74:00. 7, TVCC, Pirente (Smith), 83:00. 8, CCS, Nay (Sperline), 87:00.
Shots on goal–CC Spokane 20, Treasure Valley 13. Saves–CC Spokane, Scott 5. Treasure Valley, Lamitina 10.
High school boys
Idaho State 5A play-in
Lake City 2, Bishop Kelley 0
First half — 1, LC, Williamson (Jewell), 42:00. Second half — 2, LC, Jewell (VanLeuven), 70:00.
Shots on goal — Lake City 10, Bishop-Kelley 4.Saves — Lake City, Cook 5. Bishop-Kelley 4.
Idaho State 4A play-in
Sandpoint 3, Vallivue 0
First half — 1, San, Eddy (Lowther), 10:00. Second half — 2, San, Brewer (Lowther), 68:00. 3, San, Brewer (Eddy), 78:00.
Shots on goal — Vallivue 4, Sandpoint 14.Saves — Vallivue, unknown 11. Sandpoint, Baker 4.
Idaho 3A District I-II
Orofino 3, Bonners Ferry 1
First half —1, BF, Tetrault (Mendez), 2:00. Second half —2, Oro, Stanton, 46:00. 3, Oro, Marvin (Stanton), 77:00. 4, Oro, Garcia, Luna, 80:00.
Shots on goal —Orofino 6, Bonners Ferry 18. Saves —Orofino, Jones 7. Bonners Ferry, Steinhorst 1.
High school girls
Idaho State 4A play-in
Moscow 4, Emmett 2
First half —1, Emm, N/A, 10:00. 2, Mos, J.Tibbals (Schmidt), 39:00. Second half —3, Mos, J.Tibbals (penalty kick), 51:00. 4, Mos, M.Tibbals (Reid), 61:00. 5, Mos, J.Tibbals, 66:00. 6, Emm, N/A, 70:00.
Shots on goal —Moscow 13, Emmett 9. Saves —Moscow, Quinn 7. Emmet, N/A 9.
Idaho 3A District I-II
Bonners Ferry 3, St. Maries 0
First half — 1, BF, Rivking (Kompotich), 15:00. Second half — 2, Mos, Putnam (Edy), 47:00. 3, Mos, Putnam, 64:00.
Shots on goal — St. Maries 13, Bonners Ferry 17.Saves —St. Maries, Allen 14. Bonners Ferry, Hoover 8.
Great Northern League
Pullman 5, Chewelah 0
First half — 1, Pul, own goal, 22:00. 2, Pul, Spangenberg, 39:00. Second half — 3, Pul, Al-Hassan (Heim), 47:00. 4, Pul, Heim, 58:00. 5, Pul, Spangenberg, 78:00.
Shots on goal — Pullman 17, Chewelah 3.Saves — Pullman, Johnson 2. Chewelah, Smith 5,King 10.
Riverside 1, Deer Park 0
First half — 1, Riv, Bowen, 7:00. Second half – No scoring.
Shots on goal — Riverside 10, Deer Park 5.Saves — Riverside, Kasinger 4. Deer Park, Palmer 8.
Medical Lake 1, Lakeside 0
First half — 1, ML, Lybert (Massey), 2:00. Second half – No scoring.
Shots on goal — Medical Lake 9, Lakeside 13.Saves — Medical Lake, Addox 6. Lakeside, Richards 4.
Swimming
College women
San Jose State 112, Idaho 93
400 Yard Medley Relay–San Jost State 4:00.51. 1000 Yard Freestyle–Melissa Logan (SJS) 10:48.70. 200 Yard Freestyle–Adriana Quirke (UI) 1:55.33. 50 Yard Freestyle–China Cho (SJS) 24.66. 400 Yard Individual Medley–Jo Jo Miller (UI) 4:46.56. 200 Yard Butterfly–Paige Lee (UI) 2:10.35. 100 Yard Freestyle–China Cho (SJS) 53.37. 200 Yard Backstroke–Morgan Piggott (SJS) 2:09.85. 500 Yard Freestyle–Adriana Quirke (UI) 5:13.11. 200 Yard Breaststroke–Rachel Hill (SJS) 5:13.11. 400 Yard Freestyle Relay–UI 4:36.66.
High school girls
West Valley-Yakima 118, Cheney 61
200 medley relay–West Valley-Yakima (Lori McGuire, Lynsey Bernfeld, McKenzie Bloomquist, Ashley Carlson) 2:02.94. 200 freestyle–Morgan Landreaux (Che) 2:16.41. 200 individual medley–Krysta Spinarski (Che) 2:27.35 50 freestyle–Ashley Carlson (WVY) 27.95. 100 butterfly–Lori McGuire (WVY) 1:05.36. 100 freestyle–McKenzie Bloomquist (WVY) 59.23. 500 freestyle–Amanda Wagar (Che) 6:01.90. 200 freestyle relay–Cheney (Lucy Morgan, Sarah Moore, Morgan Landreaux, Krysta Spinarski) 1:52.33. 100 backstroke–Lori McGuire (WV) 1:06.87. 100 breaststroke–Lynsey Bernfeld (WV) 1:12.05. 400 freestyle relay–West Valley-Yakima (Jenni Carlos, Whitney Hahn, McKenzie Bloomquist, Lynsey Bernfeld) 4:08.06.
Tennis
Tennis Masters Madrid
ATP TOUR
At Recinto Ferial de la Casa de Campo
Madrid, Spain
Purse: $3.025 million (Masters)
Surface: Hard-Indoor
Singles
Semifinals
Marat Safin (3), Russia, def. Andre Agassi (2), United States, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
David Nalbandian (4), Argentina, def. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles
Semifinals
Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. Martin Damm and Cyril Suk, Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Swisscom Challenge
WTA TOUR
At Schluefweg Stadium
Zurich, Switzerland
Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Semifinals
Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, def. Elena Dementieva (3), Russia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Patty Schnyder (10), Switzerland, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles
Semifinals
Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Rennae Stubbs (2), Australia, def. Nathalie Dechy and Tatiana Golovin, France, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, def. Janette Husarova, Slovakia, and Alicia Molik, Australia, 6-3, 6-4.
Volleyball
College
Pacific-10 Conference
California def. Washington State 30-23, 30-21, 30-23. Kills–Pressey (UC) 14, Rosin (WSU) 13. Assists–Carter (UC) 50, Martin (WSU) 30. Aces–Brown (UC) 2, Rosin (WSU) 3. Digs–Davis (UC) 13, Rosin (WSU), Lott (WSU), Holbrook (WSU) 6. Blocks–Carter (UC), Powers (UC) 6, Todd (WSU) 4.
Big Sky Conference
Eastern Washington def. Portland State 30-25, 30-15, 30-21. Kills–Thomas (PSU) 11, Mellor (EWU) 13. Assists–Stevens (PSU) 24, C.Albers (EWU) 39. Aces–Brodie (PSU), Stevens (PSU), Osterloh (PSU) 1, C.Albers (EWU), Mellor (EWU), Verdoljak (EWU) 2. Digs–Brodie (PSU) 11, Verdoljak (EWU) 17. Blocks–Thomas (PSU) 2, Sonderen (EWU) 4.
Northwest Conference
Whitworth def. Lewis & Clark 23-30, 30-24, 30-17, 30-20. Kills–Danielson (WC) 19, Slaton (LC) 13. Assists–Hornor (WC) 46, Head (LC) 36. Aces–Hornor (WC) 1, Murphy (WC) 1, Marsh (WC) 1, VanderMeulen (WC) 1, Smith (WC) 1, Slaton (LC) 2, Kettler (LC) 2, Smith (LC) 2. Digs–Marsh (WC) 14, Coleman (WC) 14, Morales (LC) 13. Blocks–Danielson (WC) 4, Kettler (LC) 3, Dilling (LC) 3.
NWAACC
CC Spokane def. Treasure Valley 30-15, 30-23, 25-30, 30-27. Kills– Branch (CCS) 15, Jones (TVCC) 17. Assists–Clevish (CCS) 52, Coburn (TVCC) 38. Aces– Fleetwood (CCS) 3, Sower (TVCC) 2. Digs– Wonsick (CCS) 16, Bond (TVCC) 29. Blocks–Cochran (CCS) 5, Jackson (TVCC) 4, Paradis (TVCC) 4.
Non-conference
Idaho def. UC Davis 30-21, 30-27, 30-17. Kills–Meek (UI) 15, Gaber (UCD) 11. Assists–Becker (UI) 40, Astruc (UCD) 33. Aces–Meek (UI), S.Brown (UI), Sode (UI) 1, Astruc (UCD) 2. Digs–Becker (UI) 18, McClelland (UCD) 17. Blocks–Curtis (UI) 7, Pierce (UCD) 5.
High school
Idaho State 5A play-in
Coeur d’Alene def. Meridian 23-25, 25-14, 15-25, 29-27, 15-9; winner to state, loser out. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Idaho State 4A play-in
Sandpoint def. Bishop Kelly 25-19, 25-15, 18-25, 25-21; winner to state, loser out. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Idaho 1A District I
Wallace def. Clark Fork 25-15, 25-16, 25-17. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Clark Fork def. Wallace 25-20, 14-25, 15-25, 25-21, 15-10; winner to state, loser out. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Kootenai def. Wallace 25-11, 25-12, 25-17; winner to state. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Clark Fork def. Lakeside 25-8, 27-29, 25-13, 25-20; loser out. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Kootenai def. Lakeside 25-13, 25-10, 25-7. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Idaho 3A District I
Timberlake def. St. Maries 25-18, 23-25, 25-20, 18-25, 15-12; winner to state. Kills-Beyer (Tim) 14, Robinson (StM) 11. Assists-Beyer (Tim) 16, Sather (StM) 35. Aces-Beyer (Tim) 3, Haine (StM) 2. Digs-Robinson (StM) 8. Blocks-Tymessen (Tim) 7, Heath (StM) 5.
St. Maries def. Priest River 21-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-11; winner to state, loser out. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Bonners Ferry def. Kellogg 13-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-11, 16-14; loser out. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Timberlake def. Priest River 25-19, 25-10, 25-17. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
St. Maries def. Bonners Ferry 25-11, 25-9, 25-10. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Priest River def. Bonners Ferry 25-13, 21-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-8; loser out. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
District 8 4A
Mt. Spokane def. Lewis Clark 25-20, 25-22, 9-25, 25-18; winner No. 4 to regional, loser out. Kills-Johnson (MtS) 13, Bush (LC) 15. Assists-Aspass (MtS) 18, Moran (LC) 28. Aces-Aspass (MtS) 3, Bush (LC) 2. Digs-Whitehead (MtS) 11, Bush (LC) 13. Blocks-Wittkopf (MtS) 4, Bush (LC) 3.
Mt. Spokane def. Ferris 22-25, 25-16, 26-24, 26-24; loser out. Individual statistical leaders for both teams not available.
Gonzaga Prep def. Lewis and Clark 18-25, 26-24, 25-20, 26-24; winner No. 3 to regionals. Kills-Mastor (GP) 15, Nicholas (GP) 15, Bush (LC) 18. Assists-Hardan (GP) 38, Moran (LC) 38. Aces-Hardan (GP) 2, Cooney (GP) 2, Zimmerman (LC) 3. Digs-Topliff (GP) 14, Porter (LC) 11. Blocks-Mastor (GP) 3, Whigham (GP) 3, Bush (LC) 3.
Mead def. University 25-22, 25-13, 25-15; winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2. Kills-Schurman (Mea) 18, Danniels (Uhi) 14. Assists-Anderson (Mea) 39, Crisp (Uhi) 24. Aces-DeFelice (Mea) 3, Mendenhall (Uhi) 1. Digs-DeFelice (Mea) 17, Danniels (Uhi) 17. Blocks-Schurman (Mea) 4, Kielbon (Uhi) 2.
Great Northern League
Pullman def. Chewelah 25-23, 20-25, 25-8, 25-20. Kills-Monasmith (Che) 6, Vogel (Pul) 15. Assists-Tilila (Che) 14, Small (Pul) 33. Aces-Polm (Che) 3, Small (Pul) 6. Digs-Scates (Che) 9, Hinrichs (Pul) 22. Blocks-Schanzenbach (Che) 4, Small (Pul) 1.
Northeast A League
Freeman def. Kettle Falls 19-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-21. Kills-Beardslee (KF) 8, Miller (Fre) 17. Assists-Spradlin (KF), Woodruff (KF) 9, Jackson (Fre) 36. Aces-Pinkham (KF) 3, Jackson (Fre) 4. Digs-Pinkham (KF) 6, Trejbal (Fre) 3. Blocks-Beardslee (KF) 8, Floyd (Fre) 5.
Panorama League
Selkirk def. Columbia 25-16, 25-18, 25-20. Kills-Kimerler (Col) 5, Shaw (Sel) 11. Assists-Sipes (Col) 6, Pichette (Sel) 25. Aces-Montgomery (Col) 5, Scherf (Sel) 3. Digs-Montgomery (Col) 5, Daschel (Col) 5, K.Taylor (Sel) 11, Baer (Sel) 11. Blocks-Daschel (Col) 3, Scherf (Sel) 2.
Curlew def. Springdale 25-14, 25-11, 25-14. Kills-Krieg (Spr) 2, Grumbach (Cur) 11. Assists-Sampson (Spr) 5, Kirkendall (Cur) 15. Aces-Buche (Spr) 1, Martin (Spr) 1, Rainbolt (Spr) 1, Grumbach (Cur) 2, Miller (Cur) 2. Digs-Sampson (Spr) 2, Hall (Cur) 5, Miller (Cur) 5, Grumbach (Cur) 5. Blocks-L.Sulgrove (Spr) 2.
St. George’s def. Republic 25-23, 25-17, 25-19. Kills-Lawrence (StG) 8, Knapton (Rep) 7. Assists-Ervin (StG) 18, Gubler (Rep) 5. Aces-Lawernce (StG) 1, Ostheller (StG) 1. Digs-Rouse (StG) 3, S.Coffee (Rup) 16. Blocks-Lawernce (StG) 2, Beck (Rep) 5.
Moves
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
DALLAS MAVERICKS—Announced the retirement of C Evan Eschmeyer.
American Basketball Association
ABA—Granted an expansion franchise to San Jose, Calif., to begin play in the 2005-06 season.
LONG BEACH JAM—Signed F Maurice Spillers.
LOS ANGELES STARS—Signed G Osei Morris.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Activated WR Joe Jurevicius from the reserve/non-football injury list. Placed DT Ellis Wyms on injured reserve.
HOCKEY
ECHL
ECHL—Suspended Alaska D Louis Mass indefinitely for his actions in an Oct. 22 game at Idaho.
Central Hockey League
CHL—Suspended Tulsa D Scott English indefinitely for his actions in an Oct. 22 game against New Mexico.
AMARILLO GORILLAS—Signed G Shawn Degagne.
MEMPHIS RIVERKINGS—Signed LW Ken Goetz. Waived F Francis Cloutier.
OKLAHOMA—Announced LW Marc-Andre Roy has been assigned to the team by the Vancouver Canucks.
TULSA OILERS—Signed F Olivier Maltais. Waived F Matt Hoppe.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Baltimore RB Jamal Lewis has been suspended; Philadelphia DE Jerome McDougle is doubtful; Jacksonville QB Byron Leftwich is questionable; Minnesota WR Randy Moss is questionable; Carolina RB Stephen Davis is questionable and RB DeShaun Foster is out.
NFL
Favorite | Open | Curr | O/U | Underdog |
RAVENS | 6 | 5.5 | 32 | Bills |
GIANTS | 6 | 7 | 40.5 | Lions |
Eagles | 7.5 | 7 | 41.5 | BROWNS |
COLTS | 9.5 | 9 | 46 | Jaguars |
VIKINGS | 7 | 7 | 53.5 | Titans |
PANTHERS | 3 | 3 | 42 | Chargers |
Rams | 6.5 | 6.5 | 37.5 | DOLPHINS |
BUCS | 6.5 | 7 | 32.5 | Bears |
CHIEFS | 3.5 | 4 | 44.5 | Falcons |
PATRIOTS | 7 | 6.5 | 43 | Jets |
PACKERS | 4 | 3.5 | 44 | Cowboys |
Seahawks | 6.5 | 6.5 | 41 | CARDS |
RAIDERS | 3 | 3 | 44.5 | Saints |
Monday | ||||
Broncos | 5.5 | 6 | 43 | BENGALS |
Bye week: Texans, Steelers, 49ers, Redskins.
Home team in capital letters.
NOTE: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.
Rodeo
Pro Rodeo leaders
Through Oct. 17
Jack Daniel’s World Standings
(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)
ALL-AROUND COWBOY
1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $180,924
2. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. $137,029
3. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas $119,793
4. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas $113,217
5. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D. $111,859
6. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah $107,499
7. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas $105,108
8. Cody DeMers, Twin Falls, Idaho $81,670
9. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas $76,669
10. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta $75,455
11. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas $73,068
12. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas $67,466
13. Mike Outhier, Utopia, Texas $67,246
14. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo. $66,592
15. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. $65,858
16. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas $61,394
17. Garrett Nokes, McCook, Neb. $57,917
18. Chad Eubank, Cleburne, Texas $45,621
19. Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas $43,276
20. Baillie Milan, Cochrane, Alberta $42,787
BAREBACK RIDING
1. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas (79) $123,328
2. Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo. (77) $120,757
3. Jason Jeter, Mansfield, Texas (84) $107,411
4. Royce Ford, Hudson, Colo. (57) $98,600
5. Cimmaron Gerke, Brighton, Colo. (73) $94,467
6. Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore. (79) $86,671
7. Andy Martinez, Roggen, Colo. (86) $84,643
8. Cody DeMers, Twin Falls, Idaho (81) $74,846
9. Tom McFarland, Morristown, Ariz. (70) $72,544
10. Davey Shields Jr., Bashaw, Alberta (75) $67,447
11. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta (89) $61,195
12. Larry Sandvick, Billings, Mont. (80) $56,463
13. Cleve Schmidt, Belle Fourche, S.D. (64) $56,213
14. Jason Havens, Bend, Ore. (82) $54,585
15. Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas (91) $54,239
16. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas (92) $53,142
17. Tim Wilkinson, Fort Scott, Kan. (94) $47,100
18. Joe Ketter, Roy, Wash. (75) $46,946
19. Darren Clarke, Lewisville, Texas (80) $40,781
20. Mark Gomes, Nickerson, Kan. (76) $39,347
STEER WRESTLING
1. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan. (64) $101,176
2. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. (60) $96,830
3. Teddy Johnson, Checotah, Okla. (62) $84,574
4. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla. (69) $82,472
5. Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla. (62) $72,543
6. Todd Suhn, Brighton, Colo. (62) $67,838
7. K.C. Jones, Las Animas, Colo. (61) $65,596
8. Rope Myers, Van, Texas (55) $64,458
9. Spud Duvall, Checotah, Okla. (69) $62,496
10. Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore. (62) $59,582
11. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta (61) $58,536
12. Ivan Teigen, Capitol, Mont. (62) $58,381
13. Sean Mulligan, Aurora, S.D. (61) $58,145
14. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore. (64) $54,908
15. Joey Bell Jr., Malakoff, Texas (69) $46,733
16. Bob Lummus, Folsom, La. (66) $46,130
17. Justen Nokes, McCook, Neb. (71) $45,967
18. Chancey Larson, Manhattan, Kan. (68) $45,566
19. Frank Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo. (66) $43,789
20. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta (69) $43,491
TEAM ROPING (HEADING)
1. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas (55) $88,697
2. David Key, Caldwell, Texas (55) $87,701
3. Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss. (55) $81,301
4. Speed Williams, Amarillo, Texas (53) $68,220
5. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz. (56) $65,724
6. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz. (52) $60,621
7. Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan. (56) $59,054
8. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas (48) $52,877
9. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif. (55) $48,333
10. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont. (53) $48,281
11. Matt Tyler, Dennis, Texas (54) $45,712
12. Chad Masters, Adams, Tenn. (54) $43,429
13. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont. (55) $43,019
14. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas (57) $42,869
15. Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas (55) $41,705
16. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas (55) $38,282
17. Chance Kelton, Mayer, Ariz. (52) $35,691
18. Mark Simon, San Antone, N.M. (55) $34,411
19. Lance Brooks, Shandon, Calif. (50) $31,435
20. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M. (52) $31,427
TEAM ROPING (HEELING)
1. Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla. (54) $87,740
2. Clay O’Brien Cooper, Glen Rose, Texas (55) $87,701
3. Brad Culpepper, Ashburn, Ga. (56) $81,301
4. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas (53) $68,220
5. Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas (56) $68,015
6. Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas (52) $62,388
7. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash. (54) $56,146
8. Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas (56) $47,538
9. Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif. (52) $46,953
10. Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla. (51) $46,184
11. Kirt Jones, Decatur, Texas (54) $43,385
12. Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D. (55) $43,019
13. Wayne Folmer, Justin, Texas (57) $42,076
14. Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif. (55) $41,705
15. Kyle Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif. (55) $38,195
16. Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas (52) $37,896
17. Boogie Ray, Mabank, Texas (54) $36,282
18. Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas (54) $36,260
19. Shad Chadwick, San Antonio, N.M. (54) $34,411
20. Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas (44) $31,871
SADDLE BRONC RIDING
1. Glen O’Neill, Didsbury, Alberta (64) $149,054
2. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont. (71) $144,238
3. Cody DeMoss, Crowville, La. (69) $122,753
4. Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta (64) $109,735
5. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla. (61) $95,055
6. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah (69) $74,077
7. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont. (65) $62,006
8. Ira Slagowski, Plain City, Utah (71) $61,150
9. Bryce Miller, Kaycee, Wyo. (65) $60,188
10. Shaun Stroh, Glendive, Mont. (68) $60,030
11. Rusty Allen, Lehi, Utah (69) $59,535
12. Mike Outhier, Utopia, Texas (71) $56,864
13. Cody Martin, Hatfield, Ark. (68) $53,536
14. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D. (69) $51,743
15. Rod Warren, Big Valley, Alberta (69) $51,521
16. Steve Dollarhide, Wikieup, Ariz. (71) $51,146
17. Dan Erickson, La Junta, Colo. (69) $50,604
18. Bobby Griswold, Geary, Okla. (69) $49,448
19. Bret Franks, Goodwell, Okla. (72) $45,659
20. Tom Reeves, Eagle Butte, S.D. (72) $45,268
TIE-DOWN ROPING
1. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. (69) $124,026
2. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas (67) $110,189
3. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas (64) $110,015
4. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas (56) $99,398
5. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla. (68) $98,729
6. Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas (65) $89,712
7. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas (62) $82,250
8. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla. (61) $82,149
9. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas (65) $77,526
10. Ricky Canton, Navasota, Texas (64) $67,445
11. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas (68) $66,463
12. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas (68) $62,903
13. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas (67) $60,298
14. Brad Goodrich, Hermiston, Ore. (70) $59,235
15. C.R. Bradley, Sperry, Okla. (68) $58,778
16. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah (69) $57,244
17. Houston Hutto, Del Rio, Texas (68) $56,732
18. Terry Kitchens, Mullin, Texas (68) $54,516
19. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas (68) $54,147
20. Matt Shiozawa, Pocatello, Idaho (70) $50,502
BARREL RACING
1. Paula Seay, Lake Butler, Fla. $92,207
2. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas $84,410
3. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M. $81,311
4. Deb Renger, Okotoks, Albertaaa $72,174
5. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont. $61,789
6. Denise Adams Fea, Lufkin, Texas $60,733
7. Janet Stover, Rusk, Texas $60,044
8. Jolee Lautaret, Kingman, Ariz. $56,332
9. Molly Powell, Simms, Mont. $55,279
10. Jackie Dube, Giddings, Texas $54,864
11. Kelly Maben, Spur, Texas $52,522
12. Delores Toole, Manter, Kan. $50,757
13. Amanda Clayman, Naylor, Mo. $49,713
14. Brandie Halls, Carpenter, Wyo. $49,246
15. Cindy Woods, Newberg, Ore. $45,057
16. Darlene Kasper, Bertram, Texas $44,592
17. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas $40,258