Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 37° Rain
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)6049.550
Memphis (Cardinals)5455.4956
Iowa (Cubs)4858.45310 1/2
Omaha (Royals)4960.45011

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)5950.541
Round Rock (Astros)5653.5143
Oklahoma (Rangers)5455.4955
New Orleans (Nationals)4858.4539 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)6246.574
Tacoma (Mariners)6048.5562
Portland (Padres)5256.48110
Col. Springs (Rockies)5058.46312

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)6148.560
Tucson (Diamondbacks)5653.5145
Fresno (Giants)5257.4779
Las Vegas (Dodgers)4663.42215

Sunday’s Games

Albuquerque 8, Colorado Springs 5

Fresno 6, Memphis 2

Portland 7, Iowa 5

New Orleans 6, Tucson 2

Oklahoma 8, Las Vegas 7

Omaha 7, Tacoma 6

Nashville 5, Sacramento 2

Salt Lake 9, Round Rock 6

Monday’s Games

Colorado Springs at Albuquerque

Fresno at Memphis

Iowa at Portland

New Orleans at Tucson

Oklahoma at Las Vegas

Omaha at Tacoma

Sacramento at Nashville

Salt Lake at Round Rock

NWL

East Division

WLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)2020.500
Spokane (Rangers)1822.4502
Tri-City (Rockies)1822.4502
Yakima (Diamondbacks)1723.4253

West Division

WLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)2515.625
Salem-Keizer (Giants)2317.5752
Everett (Mariners)2119.5254
Eugene (Padres)1822.4507

Sunday’s Games

Salem-Keizer 9, Spokane 5

Everett 4, Tri-City 3

Boise 8, Vancouver 7, 10 innings

Yakima 7, Eugene 4

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Boise at Salem-Keizer

Eugene at Tri-City

Everett at Yakima

Spokane at Vancouver

Volcanoes 9, Indians 5

Salem-KeizerABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Dyche cf500011.288
Mooney rf622100.335
Thompson 1b534210.386
Maroul ss502101.405
Sandoval 3b423210.358
Babineaux Jr. lf411011.229
Minicozzi 2b402110.276
Yens dh401200.246
Abreu ph-dh100000.173
Busch c410012.255
Totals 42915965
SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Blunt cf411000.218
Duran ss400000.301
Murphy lf411202.329
Baez c423300.353
Mayberry rf401001.228
Hawke 1b301002.269
Thon dh400002.286
Hooft 3b400002.250
Santana 2b312001.235
Kemp ph100000.262
Totals 35595010
Salem-Keizer103020201—9150
Spokane100100030—592

E—Murphy (1), Duran (12). DP—Salem-Keizer 1. LOB—Salem-Keizer 13, Spokane 4. 2B—Minicozzi (6), Mooney (2), Sandoval (10), Thompson (12), Santana (5). 3B—Blunt (3). HR—Thompson (2), Baez 2 (8). CS—Dyche (6).

Salem-KeizerIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Romo W,4-054220711.29
Hinshaw1 1/3 1000202.40
Wilding1 1/3 1110006.04
Cody 2/3 3220116.75
Millikan 2/3 0000004.15
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Coffman L,1-14 1/3 9662304.26
Garcia1 2/3 30000010.80
Byrd12223009.00
Maldonado10000103.26
Wilson11111113.48

HBP—by Hinshaw (Hawke), by Garcia (Maroul). PB—Baez 2. T—3:08. A—4,201.

West Coast Collegiate League

Spokane 1-6, Kitsap 0-4

Kitsap0000000042
Spokane0000001141

One out when winning run scored.

Cline and D.Baker; Oye and Davis. W—Oye (2-0). L—Cline (3-4).

HITS: Kitsap BlueJackets—Larkin, Jamison, Siler, Wheeler. Spokane RiverHawks—Ayhala, Bralver, Davis 2. 2B—Ayala, Davis.

Kitsap1012000004102
Spokane21200010x681

Howe, Segelke (2), Bowers (3), Parker (7), Owens (8) and D.Baker; Staats, Glushon (9) and Morrow. W—Staats (3-1). L—Howe (1-4). Sv—Glushon (2).

HITS: Kitsap BlueJackets—Larkin 2, Jamison, Brown 2, Riley, Castro 2, D.Baker, Wheeler. Spokane RiverHawks—Hall, Rickard, Asato, Mertens, Wible, Garrett 2, Davis. 2B—Larkin 2, Wheeler.

Senior American Legion

Idaho Area ‘A’ Districts

Coeur d’Alene 17, Lewis-Clark 8

Coeur d’Alene40310603017200
Lewis and Clark0115010008126

Lyons, Capaul (9) and Georgius; Pottenger, Feucht (6), Story (8) and Ball. W—Lyons. L—Pottenger.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene—Kreighbaum 2, Duman 4, Lau 4, Capaul 2, Barlow 2, Lyons, Holland 3, Estrada, Winter. Lewis and Clark Twins—Acey 2, Rhode, Squires 2, Greene, Butler 2, Roth, Reiner 3. 2B—Lau 2, Holland, Roth, Reiner 2. HR—Capaul, Holland, Squires.

Lewis and Clark 14, Coeur d’Alene 6

CHAMPIONSHIP

Coeur d’Alene0110220006101
Lewis-Clark30200702x14144

Capaul, Winter (6), Kraft (8) and Georgius; Feucht, Masters (7) and George. W—Feucht. L—Capaul.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene—Kreighbaum 2, Lau 2, Georgius, Capaul 3, Barlow, Holland. Lewis-Clark Twins—Acey 2, Rhode 3, Squires 3, Greene 2, Butler 2, Roth, George. 2B—Georgius, Butler, Roth. HR—Barlow, Acey, Squires 2, Greene 2.

Junior American Legion

‘AA’ State Tournament

SAS West Valley 9, Cedars 4

LOSER OUT

Cedars2000011451
SAS West Valley102006x9152

Huffschend, Lalande (6), Beatly (6) and Nelson; Nordby and Helmberger. W—Nordby. L—Huffschend.

HITS: Cedars (Vancouver, Wash.)—Huffschend, Kaiser 2, Boal, Nelson. Spokane Athletic Supply West Valley—M.Peterson 2, Gannon 2, Sherrill, Phillips 4, Vennum 3, Helmberger, Mackie 2. 2B—Kaiser, Mackie, M.Peterson.

Newport 5, Enumclaw 4

LOSER OUT

Enumclaw1000111471
Newport010040x520

Nichols and Kyllonen; Paul and Hargrove. W—Paul. L—Nichols.

HITS: Enumclaw—Bowers, Johnson, Wheeler, Ramberg 2, Box 2. Newport—Hunt, Z.Green. 2B—Box.

Kennewick 11, Lewis & Clark 8

WINNERS BRACKET

Kennewick043300111115
Lewis & Clark1120040872

Jones, McAloon (7) and Swan; Seebeck, Poland (4) and Arneson. W—Jones. L—Seebeck.

HITS: Kennewick—Forgette, Schmidt, Swan, Gallbraith, Edminster, Beeler 2, Farrington 2, Millbauer 2. Lewis & Clark—Arneson, Arnold, Brandon, Ryan, Little, Harper, Kugler. 2B—Farrington. 3B—Gallbraith.

‘A’ State Tournament

At Al K. Jackson Field

Sunday’s Results

U-High #2 6, Gonzaga Prep 4; loser out

Stanwood 11, U-High #1 1; loser out

Yakima Scarlets 7, Lakeside Recovery 4

Curtis 10, Ridgefield 8

Monday’s Games

Stanwood vs. Lakeside Recovery, 2 p.m.; loser out

U-High #2 vs. Ridgefield, 3:45 p.m.; loser out

Yakima Scarlets vs. Curtis, 7 p.m.

U-High #2 6, Gonzaga Prep 4

U-High #21410000642
Gonzaga Prep2000200471

Olsufka and Keeton; Johnson and Schmidlkofer. W—Olsufka. L—Johnson.

HITS: U-High #2—Moon 2, Coffin, Benton. Gonzaga Prep—Duff 2, Ant.Via, Johnson, Heaney, Burpee, And.Via. 2B—Moon, Benton, Ant.Via.

Stanwood 11, U-High #1 1

Stanwood3700011181
U-High #1100000146

Phillips, Morgenstern and Turner; Robbins, Pirttima (2) and Beach. W—Phillips. L—Robbins.

HITS: Stanwood—Lenz, Douken 2, Hepper, Turner, Struiksma, Phillips, Orcutt. U-High #1—Ford, Cook, Olsfka, Crawford. 2B—Lenz, Douken, Hepper, Struiksma, Phillips, Cook.

Yakima 7, Lakeside 4

Yakima Scarlets0300130792
Lakeside Recovery0310000482

Meza and Marshall; Webb, Eisenhauer (5), King (6) and Gibbs. W—Meza. L—Eisenhauer.

HITS: Yakima Scarlets—Marshall 3, Meza, Boynton, Carrillo 2, Summers, Mitchum. Lakeside Recovery—Sanelli 2, Pierce, Bair 2, Kemmerer, Vanderwulp, Bonnett. 2B—Marshall, Sanelli.

Curtis 10, Ridgefield 8

Curtis104203010124
Ridgefield20510008105

James and Martin; Updike, Moreno (4), Lind (6) and Simpson. W—James. L—Moreno.

HITS: Curtis—Martin, James 3, Moore 2, Manteufel 2, Dougherty 3, Gilmur. Ridgefield—Updike 3, Ard 2, Simpson 2, Fritz, Lind, Pollock. 2B—Moore, Updike, Ard, Simpson, Pollock.

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLGB
Connecticut186
Indiana1493 1/2
New York12115 1/2
Washington12126
Detroit10127
Charlotte32014 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLGB
Sacramento177
Houston14103
Seattle14103
Los Angeles11125 1/2
Minnesota11136
Phoenix10136 1/2
San Antonio71810 1/2

Sunday’s Games

New York 67, Indiana 53

Detroit 66, Phoenix 63

Sacramento 67, Minnesota 54

Seattle 77, Los Angeles 72

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Connecticut at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Storm 77, Sparks 72

Los Angeles (72)–Holdsclaw 7-17 3-3 17, Whitmore 3-8 2-2 8, Leslie 8-8 2-4 18, Dixon 0-3 2-2 2, Hodges 2-3 0-0 5, C.Thomas 4-7 1-1 9, Curry 0-3 0-0 0, Masciadri 1-6 0-0 3, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Macchi 4-9 0-0 10. Totals 29-64 10-12 72.

Seattle (77)–Castro Marques 4-11 0-0 8, Jackson 3-11 11-14 17, Burse 4-5 5-6 13, Bird 4-5 1-2 12, Lennox 5-13 5-5 17, Batkovic 0-4 2-4 2, Zara 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Vodopyanova 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 2-3 4-6 8, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-53 28-37 77.

Los Angeles324072
Seattle354277

3-Point Goals—Los Angeles 4-14 (Macchi 2-4, Hodges 1-1, Masciadri 1-5, Holdsclaw 0-2, Curry 0-2), Seattle 5-15 (Bird 3-3, Lennox 2-4, Thompson 0-1, Zara 0-1, Jackson 0-3, Castro Marques 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Los Angeles 30 (Leslie 5), Seattle 47 (Jackson 10). Assists—Los Angeles 18 (Hodges 8), Seattle 14 (Bird 7). Total Fouls—Los Angeles 29, Seattle 15. Technicals—Seattle coach Donovan. A—10,097 (9,686).

Liberty 67, Fever 53

Indiana (53)–Catchings 4-9 2-5 10, Streimikyte 2-6 0-0 4, Williams 7-12 1-2 15, Bevilaqua 1-5 0-2 2, Miller 3-10 0-0 8, T.White 3-10 0-1 8, Schumacher 0-3 0-0 0, Jackson 2-3 0-0 4, Hoffman 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 23-62 3-10 53.

New York (67)–Baranova 4-12 4-4 14, Christon 5-7 2-2 14, Wauters 9-12 6-7 24, Hammon 3-7 5-6 11, Johnson 1-5 0-0 3, L.Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Thorn 0-3 0-0 0, Frett 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 22-48 18-21 67.

Indiana282553
New York234467

3-Point Goals—Indiana 4-17 (T.White 2-5, Miller 2-7, Catchings 0-2, Bevilaqua 0-3), New York 5-15 (Christon 2-3, Baranova 2-6, Johnson 1-2, Hammon 0-2, Thorn 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 36 (Catchings 10), New York 39 (Wauters 9). Assists—Indiana 9 (Catchings 4), New York 13 (Hammon, Johnson 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 20, New York 11. A—11,381. (19,763).

Shock 66, Mercury 63

Phoenix (63)–Stepanova 2-8 2-2 6, P.Taylor 0-3 6-6 6, Vodichkova 3-11 3-8 9, Taurasi 5-11 4-4 16, DeForge 7-12 4-4 20, Harrison 1-2 0-0 2, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, A.Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Ivey 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 19-48 21-26 63.

Detroit (66)–Cash 3-6 0-0 6, Ford 3-7 2-5 8, Riley 4-10 2-2 10, Nolan 4-10 4-6 12, Powell 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 2-9 0-0 6, Farris 0-1 0-0 0, Pierson 4-4 0-0 8, Braxton 6-10 4-4 16. Totals 26-58 12-17 66.

Phoenix342963
Detroit264066

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 4-10 (DeForge 2-3, Taurasi 2-5, P.Taylor 0-2), Detroit 2-4 (Smith 2-2, Cash 0-1, Riley 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 27 (Vodichkova 8), Detroit 44 (Ford 10). Assists—Phoenix 15 (Taurasi 7), Detroit 10 (Smith 3). Total Fouls—Phoenix 19, Detroit 27. A—11,130 (11,268).

Monarchs 67, Lynx 54

Minnesota (54)–Abrosimova 2-9 1-2 6, Ohlde 3-8 4-8 10, Hayden 3-6 1-2 7, Lassiter 2-6 1-2 7, Harrower 2-6 3-4 7, Tamik.Williams 1-3 0-1 2, Lovelace-Tolbert 3-6 0-0 7, Jacobs 2-6 0-0 4, Mann 1-1 2-2 4, Batteast 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-52 12-21 54.

Sacramento (67)–Powell 4-9 0-0 10, Brunson 7-10 0-0 14, Griffith 3-6 2-2 8, Newton 1-1 0-0 2, Penicheiro 1-8 2-2 4, Maiga 4-5 1-2 9, Scott-Richardson 3-4 1-1 7, Lawson 2-6 2-2 6, Haynie 0-0 1-2 1, Buescher 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 27-52 11-13 67.

Minnesota252954
Sacramento313667

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 4-14 (Lassiter 2-6, Abrosimova 1-3, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-3, Harrower 0-1, Jacobs 0-1), Sacramento 2-6 (Powell 2-4, Penicheiro 0-1, Lawson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 34 (Ohlde 9), Sacramento 35 (Brunson 7). Assists—Minnesota 11 (Jacobs 3), Sacramento 16 (Penicheiro 5). Total Fouls—Minnesota 20, Sacramento 17. A—5,708 (17,185).

Football

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Toronto3206127123
Ottawa3306159177
Montreal2304169176
Hamilton0500107150

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.50010162120
Edmonton51010176119
Saskatchewan3306157141
Calgary2304126128
Winnipeg1402101150

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Monday’s Game

Winnipeg at Toronto

Thursday, Aug. 4

Saskatchewan at Montreal

Friday, Aug. 5

Edmonton at British Columbia

Saturday, Aug. 6

Ottawa at Hamilton

Winnipeg at Calgary

Auto racing

Michigan Indy 400

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Michigan International Speedway

Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, $116,300, 167.197 mph.

2. (11) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, $79,400.

3. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $67,150.

4. (14) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, $54,500.

5. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, $49,900.

6. (6) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $44,200.

7. (5) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, $45,000.

8. (7) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200, $42,000.

9. (19) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 199, $42,000.

10. (17) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 199, $40,800.

11. (20) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 199, $39,600.

12. (22) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 198, $38,600.

13. (21) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 197, $37,500.

14. (9) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 185, handling, $36,200.

15. (10) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevrolet, 180, accident, $35,100.

16. (12) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 180, accident, $34,100.

17. (15) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 179, accident, $32,900.

18. (18) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 179, accident, $32,900.

19. (4) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 166, electrical, $31,700.

20. (8) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 163, mechanical, $30,600.

21. (16) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 138, mechanical, $30,600.

22. (3) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 126, half-shaft, $30,600.

23. (23) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 118, mechanical, $30,600.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 23 minutes, 32.5979 seconds.

Margin of Victory: .0374 seconds.

Cautions: 4 for 34 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Herta 1-36, Scheckter 37-38, Carpentier 39, Herta 40-74, Kanaan 75-77, Matsuura 78, Herta 79-114, Kanaan 115-119, Herta 120-129, Wheldon 130-136, Herta 137-146, Hornish Jr. 147-152, Kanaan 153-167, Herta 168-174, Kanaan 175, Herta 176-200.

Point Standings: Wheldon 417, Hornish Jr. 339, Kanaan 338, Franchitti 333, Herta 291, Castroneves 286, Sharp 276, Scheckter 275, Meira 257, Carpentier 249.

San Jose Grand Prix

CART CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Streets of San Jose

San Jose, Calif.

Lap length: 1.448 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 93, 76.341 mph.

2. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 93.

3. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 93.

4. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 93.

5. (5) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 93.

6. (7) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 93.

7. (16) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 93.

8. (8) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 93.

9. (17) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 89.

10. (13) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 77, contact.

11. (10) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60, mechanical.

12. (18) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 52, mechanical.

13. (12) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 40, contact.

14. (15) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 36, mechanical.

15. (6) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 20, mechanical.

16. (11) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 13, contact.

17. (4) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 12, contact.

18. (14) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 0, contact.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 45 minutes, 42.889 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 3.724 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 27 laps.

Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers

Lap Leaders: Bourdais 1-28, Bremer 29-47, Bourdais 48-60, Wirdheim 61-71, Bourdais 72-93.

Point Standings: Bourdais 216, Tracy 188, Wilson 175, Servia 160, Allmendinger 126, Vasser and Dominguez 125, Tagliani 124, Glock 109, da Matta 99.

Hungarian Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Hungaroring

Budapest, Hungary

Lap length: 2.722 miles

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 70 laps 1 hour, 37 minutes, 25.552 seconds, 117.376 mph.

2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 70, 1:38:01.133.

3. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 70, 1:38:01.881.

4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 70, 1:38:19.773.

5. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 70, 1:38:24.384.

6. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 70, 1:38:33.927.

7. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 69, 1:37:33.302.

8. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 69, 1:37:46.472.

9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault,, 69, 1:38:07.300.

10. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 69, 1:38:14.241.

11. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault,, 69, 1:38:15.467.

12. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 67, 1:38:10.414.

13. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 66, 1:38:06.357.

14. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 63, 1:38:38.361.

Not classified

Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 59, 1:38:35.142.

Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 56, 1:21:11.605.

Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 41, 57:28.592.

Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, 26, 36:22.411.

David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 0.

Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 0.

Drivers Standings

(After 13 of 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 87 points.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 61.

3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 55.

4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 36

5. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 34.

6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 32.

7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 31.

8. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 30.

9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28.

10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 24.

11. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 19.

11. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 19.

13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 8.

14. Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 6.

14. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6.

14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 6

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5.

18. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.

18. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 4.

18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.

21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3.

22. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.

22. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1.

Constructor Standings

(After 13 of 19 races)

1. Renault, 117 points.

2. McLaren, 105.

3. Ferrari, 86.

4. Toyota, 68.

5. Williams, 52.

6. Red Bull, 24.

7. BAR, 20.

8, Sauber, 14.

9, Jordan, 11.

10. Minardi, 7.

Golf

Buick Open

PGA TOUR

At Warwick Hills Golf & Country Club

Grand Blanc, Mich.

Purse: $4.6 million

Yardage: 7,127; Par: 72 (36-36)

Final Round

(a-amateur)

Vijay Singh, $828,00065-66-63-70—264
Tiger Woods, $404,80071-61-70-66—268
Zach Johnson, $404,80068-66-65-69—268
Robert Allenby, $220,80070-65-70-65—270
Dudley Hart, $184,00068-66-71-66—271
Jeff Brehaut, $159,85068-67-69-68—272
Jim Furyk, $159,85066-71-67-68—272
Heath Slocum, $128,80070-68-68-67—273
Richard S. Johnson, $128,80069-69-67-68—273
Craig Barlow, $128,80066-67-71-69—273
Sean O’Hair, $128,80070-66-66-71—273
Stephen Leaney, $87,40071-68-67-68—274
Daniel Chopra, $87,40071-66-68-69—274
Fred Funk, $87,40068-66-70-70—274
Steve Lowery, $87,40069-66-68-71—274
Chris DiMarco, $87,40070-65-66-73—274
Geoff Ogilvy, $87,40066-71-65-72—274
John Cook, $62,10069-68-70-68—275
Larry Mize, $62,10069-68-67-71—275
Briny Baird, $62,10069-69-66-71—275
Olin Browne, $62,10066-73-64-72—275
Glen Hnatiuk, $38,41067-69-73-67—276
Rocco Mediate, $38,41071-66-72-67—276
Justin Rose, $38,41068-72-69-67—276
John Senden, $38,41070-70-69-67—276
Roland Thatcher, $38,41067-70-71-68—276
Chris M. Anderson, $38,41072-68-68-68—276
Steve Stricker, $38,41068-66-73-69—276
Hunter Haas, $38,41072-66-68-70—276
Paul Claxton, $38,41071-69-65-71—276
Jason Bohn, $38,41065-69-69-73—276
Paul Goydos, $24,905.7267-71-70-69—277
Charles Warren, $24,905.7272-68-68-69—277
Omar Uresti, $24,905.7268-72-67-70—277
Hidemichi Tanaka, $24,905.7169-69-68-71—277
Mathias Gronberg, $24,905.7169-71-67-70—277
Franklin Langham, $24,905.7173-66-67-71—277
Steve Elkington, $24,905.7169-68-68-72—277
Scott Verplank, $18,40073-66-72-67—278
J.J. Henry, $18,40068-71-70-69—278
Ryan Palmer, $18,40069-70-69-70—278
Bob Tway, $18,40070-70-68-70—278
Nick Watney, $18,40064-71-72-71—278
Brendan Jones, $18,40070-68-68-72—278
Jeff Hart, $13,468.8071-68-73-67—279
Wes Short, Jr., $13,468.8069-70-70-70—279
Billy Mayfair, $13,468.8071-66-70-72—279
Ted Purdy, $13,468.8070-68-69-72—279
Darron Stiles, $13,468.8071-68-68-72—279
Tjaart van der Walt, $11,095.2072-67-73-68—280
Will MacKenzie, $11,095.2071-67-71-71—280
Colby Beckstrom, $11,095.2069-70-70-71—280
Mario Tiziani, $11,095.2070-66-72-72—280
J.P. Hayes, $11,095.2069-69-69-73—280
Tag Ridings, $10,48873-67-70-71—281
Tommy Armour III, $10,48867-73-69-72—281
Ian Leggatt, $10,48871-69-67-74—281
Joey Sindelar, $9,98270-69-76-67—282
Neal Lancaster, $9,98266-70-77-69—282
Tom Byrum, $9,98269-69-72-72—282
D.J. Brigman, $9,98270-70-71-71—282
Bob Estes, $9,98271-69-70-72—282
Scott McCarron, $9,98268-69-72-73—282
Lee Janzen, $9,98270-68-70-74—282
John Rollins, $9,98268-71-69-74—282
Michael Harris, $9,43073-67-73-70—283
Bob Heintz, $9,43068-70-71-74—283
Rod Pampling, $9,43067-73-68-75—283
John Daly, $9,43070-70-67-76—283
Mark O’Meara, $9,15472-67-73-72—284
Paul Gow, $9,15469-69-71-75—284
Frank Lickliter II, $9,01667-67-77-74—285
Doug Barron, $8,87869-71-70-76—286
Mark Brooks, $8,87866-71-72-77—286
Andrew Magee, $8,74070-70-75-73—288
Joey Snyder III, $8,60268-72-74-75—289
Matt Davidson, $8,60271-69-74-75—289
Steve Allan, $8,46475-65-75-77—292
a-Ryan Brehm,71-69-77-77—294

U.S. Senior Open

USGA

At NCR Country Club, South Course

Kettering, Ohio

Purse: $2.6 million

Yardage: 7,000; Par: 71

Final Round

(a-amateur)

Allen Doyle, $470,00071-67-73-63—274
D.A. Weibring, $227,45770-67-68-70—275
Loren Roberts, $227,45766-67-69-73—275
Greg Norman, $121,88768-70-69-69—276
Wayne Levi, $93,10068-67-74-68—277
Tom Watson, $93,10068-65-73-71—277
Mark McNulty, $75,72070-67-74-67—278
Craig Stadler, $75,72064-69-69-76—278
Dana Quigley, $61,84673-71-66-69—279
Rodger Davis, $61,84669-72-67-71—279
Des Smyth, $61,84670-66-70-73—279
Bruce Lietzke, $52,29071-73-70-67—281
Bob Gilder, $52,29069-72-71-69—281
Walter Hall, $44,08972-70-71-69—282
Tom Jenkins, $44,08972-65-72-73—282
Perry Arthur, $44,08971-72-66-73—282
Raymond Floyd, $44,08969-67-69-77—282
Larry Nelson, $35,19274-70-71-68—283
John Harris, $35,19269-75-70-69—283
Ron Streck, $35,19269-70-73-71—283
Gil Morgan, $35,19270-70-72-71—283
Jay Haas, $28,62072-70-75-67—284
Hajime Meshiai, $28,62070-69-73-72—284
Don Pooley, $28,62072-67-71-74—284
Hale Irwin, $25,23071-69-74-71—285
R.W. Eaks, $22,10770-71-72-73—286
Peter Jacobsen, $22,10772-71-70-73—286
Bruce Summerhays, $22,10768-69-73-76—286
Lonnie Nielsen, $18,60471-72-74-70—287
Dan Pohl, $18,60469-74-71-73—287
James Blair, $16,94571-70-77-70—288
Roy Vucinich, $16,94574-70-74-70—288
Doug Tewell, $16,94575-70-73-70—288
a-George Zahringer72-70-74-72—288
a-Greg Reynolds71-72-71-74—288
David Eger, $16,94570-69-74-75—288
Vance Heafner, $14,40374-69-77-69—289
Tom Kite, $14,40374-71-73-71—289
Morris Hatalsky, $14,40369-76-72-72—289
Vicente Fernandez, $14,40372-71-73-73—289
Dale Douglass, $14,40373-70-73-73—289
David Lundstrom, $14,40370-72-71-76—289
Bruce Fleisher, $11,87767-75-76-72—290
a-Randy Nichols73-69-75-73—290
Dick Mast, $11,87768-73-74-75—290
Tom Purtzer, $11,87765-76-72-77—290
Jerry Pate, $11,87773-67-69-81—290
Frank Shikle, $10,36571-72-73-75—291
Jose Maria Canizares, $10,36575-70-71-75—291
Rick Rhoden, $8,85071-74-78-69—292
Mick Soli, $8,85070-74-76-72—292
Mike San Filippo, $8,85072-68-77-75—292
Jay Sigel, $8,85069-74-72-77—292
Mark James, $7,58572-73-77-71—293
Jim White, $7,58572-72-74-75—293
Terry Florence, $7,58573-72-73-75—293
Gary Hardin, $7,58571-74-72-76—293
Jim Colbert, $6,96170-74-77-73—294
Hubert Green, $6,96174-71-74-75—294
Ben Crenshaw, $6,96171-74-70-79—294
Pat Laverty, $6,67170-74-78-73—295
Rick Karbowski, $6,48470-73-78-75—296
Alan Tapie, $6,48473-72-76-75—296
a-Pat Tallent73-70-74-81—298

Scandinavian Masters

PGA EUROPEAN TOUR

At Kungsangen King’s Course

Stockholm, Sweden

Purse: $1.92 million

Yardage: 6,876; Par: 71

Final Round

Mark Hensby, Australia65-68-64-65—262
Henrik Stenson, Sweden67-66-64-65—262
Marc Cayeux, Zimbabwe63-69-68-65—265
Bradley Dredge, Wales66-63-66-70—265
Pierre Fulke, Sweden67-63-70-68—268
Adam Scott, Australia70-65-65-68—268
Martin Erlandsson, Sweden69-65-69-66—269
Gary Emerson, England69-67-66-67—269
Henrik Nystrom, Sweden66-65-69-69—269
Barry Lane, England64-66-65-74—269
Wilhelm Schauman, Sweden70-68-66-66—270
Lian-Wei Zhang, China66-69-68-67—270
Paul Broadhurst, England67-68-67-68—270
Jean-Francois Remesy, France66-65-69-70—270
Richard Finch, England71-64-65-70—270
Damien McGrane, Ireland68-66-64-72—270

Weetabix Women’s British Open

LPGA TOUR/LADIES GOLF UNION

At Royal Birkdale Golf Club

Southport, England

Purse: $1.8 million

Yardage: 6,463; Par: 72

Final

(a-amateur)

Jeong Jang, $280,20868-66-69-69—272
Sophie Gustafson, $175,13069-73-67-67—276
a-Michelle Wie75-67-67-69—278
Young Kim, $122,59174-68-67-69—278
Liselotte Neumann, $81,14471-70-68-70—279
Annika Sorenstam, $81,14473-69-66-71—279
Cristie Kerr, $81,14473-66-69-71—279
Natalie Gulbis, $58,66976-70-68-66—280
Grace Park, $58,66977-68-67-68—280
a-Louise Stahle73-65-73-69—280
Ai Miyazato, $44,22172-73-69-67—281
Michele Redman, $44,22175-71-67-68—281
Karen Stupples, $44,22174-71-65-71—281
Karrie Webb, $44,22175-66-69-71—281
Becky Morgan, $30,29879-66-67-70—282
Yuri Fudoh, $30,29875-69-68-70—282
Carin Koch, $30,29876-68-66-72—282
Juli Inkster, $30,29874-68-68-72—282
Paula Creamer, $30,29875-69-65-73—282
Pat Hurst, $24,95675-65-70-73—283
Catriona Matthew, $23,64373-72-72-67—284
Brandie Burton, $20,60774-75-71-65—285
Cecilia Ekelundh, $20,60777-69-71-68—285
Sophie Sandolo, $20,60771-73-73-68—285
Linda Wessberg, $20,60772-71-73-69—285
Candie Kung, $20,60776-71-67-71—285
Nicole Perrot, $20,60770-72-69-74—285
Christina Kim, $16,25879-70-71-66—286
Miriam Nagl, $16,25874-75-69-68—286
Anja Monke, $16,25873-73-70-70—286
Shi Hyun Ahn, $16,25878-68-67-73—286
Laura Davies, $16,25876-70-66-74—286
Becky Brewerton, $16,25875-71-65-75—286
Marcy Hart, $13,18779-70-71-67—287
Rebecca Hudson, $13,18778-70-71-68—287
Jill McGill, $13,18776-70-72-69—287
Heather Bowie, $13,18774-69-72-72—287
Emilee Klein, $13,18771-73-70-73—287
Minea Blomvquist, $11,38378-68-72-70—288
Sherri Steinhauer, $11,38374-73-70-71—288
Wendy Doolan, $11,38377-72-67-72—288
Michelle Ellis, $8,59078-71-72-68—289
Riko Higashio, $8,59073-75-73-68—289
Kim Saiki, $8,59076-73-71-69—289
Iben Tinning, $8,59078-71-69-71—289
Helen Alfredsson, $8,59079-70-68-72—289
Rachel Hetherington, $8,59076-68-73-72—289
Gwladys Nocera, $8,59082-67-67-73—289
Amanda Molthe-Leth, $8,59078-71-67-73—289
Kris Tschetter, $8,59078-69-69-73—289
Rikka Hakkarainen, $8,59078-68-69-74—289
Kris Lindstrom, $6,13081-65-71-73—290
Moira Dunn, $6,13071-70-75-74—290
Kim Williams, $6,13071-72-72-75—290
a-Carlota Ciganda73-72-69-76—290
Catherine Cartwright, $5,25476-72-71-72—291
Beth Daniel, $5,25476-71-71-73—291
Young Jo, $4,33576-71-74-71—292
Bo Bae Song, $4,33576-71-74-71—292
Lorie Kane, $4,33573-74-72-73—292
Aree Song, $4,33579-70-68-75—292
Judith Van Hagen, $3,59175-72-74-72—293
Shani Waugh, $3,59175-72-72-74—293
Sung Ah Yim, $3,24076-73-70-75—294
Laura Diaz, $3,24074-72-73-75—294
Paula Marti, $2,89073-75-73-74—295
Amy Hung, $2,89079-69-71-76—295
Siew-Ai Lim, $2,23379-69-75-73—296
Yu Ping Lin, $2,23378-70-74-74—296
Karen Lunn, $1,75178-71-74-78—301

Holes-in-one

DOWNRIVER GC–Jerry Gillogly, No. 12, 218 yards, 3-iron

THE CREEK AT QUALCHAN GC–Matt Descoteaux, No. 4, 223 yards, 2-iron.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPts
Chicago117336
New England103636
D.C. United86529
Kansas City75829
MetroStars76728
Columbus610321

Western Conference

WLTPts
FC Dallas105434
San Jose94734
Los Angeles87529
Colorado611321
Real Salt Lake411416
CD Chivas USA314312

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, Aug. 6

CD Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.

Kansas City at New England, 5 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

MetroStars at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Swimming

FINA World Championships

At Montreal

SWIMMING

Men

50 Backstroke

Final

1, Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece, 24.95 seconds. 2, Matt Welsh, Australia, 24.99. 3, Liam Tancock, Britain, 25.02. 4, Randall Bal, United States, 25.23. 5, Aaron Peirsol, United States, 25.30. 6, Thomas Rupprath, Germany, 25.38. 7, Junichi Miyashita, Japan, 25.85. 8, Marco DiCarli, Germany, 26.48.

400 Individual Medley

Final

1, Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 4:09.63. 2, Luca Marin, Italy, 4:11.67. 3, Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia, 4:13.47. 4, Alessio Boggiatto, Italy, 4:13.48. 5, Ryan Lochte, United States, 4:13.67. 6, Hidemasa Sano, Japan, 4:17.72. 7, Robert Margalis, United States, 4:17.93. 8, Ioannis Drymonakos, Greece, 4:19.12.

1,500 Freestyle

Final

1, Grant Hackett, Australia, 14:42.58. 2, Larsen Jensen, United States, 14:47.58. 3, David Davies, 14:48.11. 4, Yuri Prilukov, Russia, 14:51.62. 5, Mateusz Sawrymowicz, Poland, 14:59.38. 6, Zhang Lin, China, 15:09.79. 7, Sebastien Rouault, France, 15:09.84. 8, Christian Hein, Germany, 15:14.91.

400 Medley Relay

Final

1, United States (Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak), 3:31.85. 3, Russia (Arkady Vyatchanin, Dmitry Komornikov, Igor Marchenko, Andrey Kapralov), 3:35.08. 3, Japan (Tomomi Morita, Kosuke Kitajima, Ryo Takayasu, Daisuke Hosokawa), 3:35.40. 4, Germany, 3:37.32. 5, France, 3:37.60. 6, Australia, 3:38.13. Slovenia, DQ. New Zealand, DQ.

Women

50 Backstroke

1, Jade Edmistone, Australia, 30.45, World Record (Old Record: 30.57, Zoe Baker, Britain, July 30, 2002). 2, Jessica Hardy, United States, 30.85. 3, Brooke Hanson, Australia, 30.89. 4, Tara Kirk, United States, 31.38. 5, Zoe Baker, New Zealand, 31.43. 6, Kate Haywood, Britain, 31.49. 7, Luo Xuejuan, China, 31.50. 8, Janne Schaefer, 32.45.

50 Freestyle

1, Lisbeth Lenton, Australia, 24.59. 2, Marleen Veldhuis, 24.83. 3, Zhu Yingwen, China, 24.91. 4, Therese Alshammar, Sweden, 24.96. 5, Alice Mills, Australia, 25.02. 6, Svitlana Khakhlova, Belarus, 25.17. 7, Kara Lynn Joyce, United States, 25.36. 8, Jana Kolukanova, Estonia, 25.56.

400 Individual Medley

Final

1, Katie Hoff, United States, 4:36.07. 2, Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 4:39.72. 3, Kaitlin Sandeno, United States, 4:40.85. 4, Lara Carroll, Australia, 4:42.25. 5, Maiko Fujino, Japan, 4:42.68. 6, Georgina Bardach, Argentina, 4:43.60. 7, Eva Risztov, Hungary, 4:43.68. 8, Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Hungary, 4:44.65.

Tennis

Generali Open

ATP TOUR

At Kitzbueheler Tennis Club

Kitzbuehel, Austria

Purse: $779,900 (Intl. Gold)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Gaston Gaudio (3), Argentina, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Leos Friedl, Czech Republic, and Andrei Pavel (4), Romania, def. Lucas Arnold and Mariano Puerta, Argentina, 6-2, 6-4.

Championship

Leos Friedl, Czech Republic, and Andrei Pavel (4), Romania, def. Christophe and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-0.

Bank of the West Classic

At The Taube Family Tennis Center

Stanford, Calif.

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Kim Clijsters (4), Belgium, def. Venus Williams (2), United States, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Rennae Stubbs (1), Australia, def. Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, 6-3, 7-5.

Croatia Open Umag

ATP TOUR

At The International Tennis Center

Umag, Croatia

Purse: $410,600 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, def. Carlos Moya (6), Spain, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Jiri Novak and Petr Pala (1), Czech Republic, def. Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, and David Skoch, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.

Mercedes-Benz Cup

ATP TOUR

At The Los Angeles Tennis Center

Los Angeles

Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Andre Agassi (1), United States, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

Championship

Rick Leach and Brian MacPhie, United States, def. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (4), Israel, 6-3, 6-4.

Tippmix Budapest Grand Prix

WTA TOUR

At Romai Tennis Academy

Budapest, Hungary

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Anna Smashnova (1), Israel, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Emilie Loit, France, and Katarina Srebotnik (1), Slovenia, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Marta Marrero, Spain, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday, July 31, 2005:

First Race - - Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs

3-Snowbound Angel (Russell B). $6.40 $2.60 $2.20

1A-Designed for Gold (Mawing L). $2.20 $2.10

5-Alpine Song (Gutierrez J). $2.40

Also Ran: Kerri Berri Red, Stormin’ Melody, Parapit

Late Scratches: Jennifers Star,

Race Time: 1:04.60

Exacta (3-1) $4.40; Superfecta (3-1-5-6) $29.30; Trifecta (3-1-5) $20.20

Second Race - - Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Four And A Half Furlongs

10-Flying Jim (Chaves N). $24.00 $9.80 $6.60

4-Our Singing Boy (Herrera J). $12.00 $7.40

7-Blend Dat Jazz (Frazier R). $8.80

Also Ran: Another Quickie, War Alert, Lazaro, Tiltilation, Marine Mike, Bells a Boppin, Callhimsir

Race Time: :52

Daily Double (3-10) $63.40; Exacta (10-4) $128.10; Superfecta (10-4-7-5) $3,875.50; Trifecta (10-4-7) $2,595.10

Third Race - - Purse $19,600, Allowance, 3 yo, One And One Sixteenth Miles

3-A Classic Life (Krigger K). $3.40 $3.00 $2.80

6-Gold Deville (Frazier R). $5.80 $4.40

2-Splashof Panache (Mawing L). $4.00

Also Ran: Light My Ducks, M K Beck, Brite Luci

Race Time: 1:43

Exacta (3-6) $13.20; Superfecta (3-6-2-5) $218.50; Trifecta (3-6-2) $73.70; Pic 3 (3-10-3) $85.80

Fourth Race - - Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Four And A Half Furlongs

8-Nifty Zipper (Symons C). $8.80 $4.60 $3.40

6-Manner Ridge (Frazier R). $4.60 $3.20

3-Almost Free (Mawing L). $4.00

Also Ran: Ole’s Honor, Misty Medo, Shickado, Tenacious Two Ten

Late Scratches: Snowbound Gambler,

Race Time: :52

Exacta (8-6) $21.90; Superfecta (8-6-3-2) $439.10; Trifecta (8-6-3) $128.10; Pic 3 (10-3-8) $81.20

Fifth Race - - Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs

1-No Giveaway (Gutierrez J). $7.00 $3.20 $4.40

5-Diamond View (Mawing L). $3.00 $4.00

3-Random Memo (Mitchell G). $5.60

Also Ran: Snorter

Late Scratches: Sabertooth,

Race Time: 1:15

Exacta (1-5) $5.90; Trifecta (1-5-3) $26.70; Pic 3 (3-8-1) $123.30; Pic 4 (10-3-8-1) $1,508.10

Sixth Race - - Purse $5,400, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs

5-R Blossoms Awesome (Mawing L). $23.60 $9.80 $4.20

3-Slew’s Mystery (Chaves N). $7.80 $4.40

1-De’s Boots (Whitaker J). $2.80

Also Ran: Bear Hug Slew, Rare Bianconi, Huckleberry Blue, Siggys Crystal

Late Scratches: Ms Grey Dancer,

Race Time: 1:05.20

Exacta (5-3) $75.90; Superfecta (5-3-1-8) $2,080.70; Trifecta (5-3-1) $228.60; Pic 3 (8-1-5) $523.60

Seventh Race - - Purse $100,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Eighth Miles

5-Flamethrowintexan (Mitchell G). $4.40 $2.60 $2.10

1-Poker Brad (Krigger K). $3.00 $2.20

2-R. Associate (Ruis M). $2.20

Also Ran: Grafton Square, Mr. Makah, My Creed

Race Time: 1:47.40

Exacta (5-1) $5.20; Superfecta (5-1-2-3) $74.20; Trifecta (5-1-2) $10.60; (3 VS 4 (WINNER 3 )) $3.60; Pic 3 (1-5-5) $106.00

Eighth Race - - Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs

4-Rare Bull (Krigger K). $8.60 $3.80 $2.20

7-Bold General (Mawing L). $2.80 $2.20

1A-Dances With Eagles (Gutierrez J). $2.40

Also Ran: Maeken Dust, Pittsburgh Pete, Sun Marches On, Najah, Snohomish High

Race Time: 1:16.60

Exacta (4-7) $13.40; Superfecta (4-7-1-6) $112.60; Trifecta (4-7-1) $26.60; Pic 3 (5-5-4) $131.70

Ninth Race - - Purse $22,300, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs

5-Roanaway Bride (Symons C). $10.60 $3.00 $2.20

1-Melba Jewel (Krigger K). $2.20 $2.10

1A-Marva Jean (Ruis M). $2.20 $2.10

Also Ran: Breakin My Heart, Strong Faith, Corona Del Hielo, Cardinalli

Race Time: 1:15.80

Exacta (5-1) $12.20; Superfecta (5-1-6-3) $181.50; Trifecta (5-1-6) $41.40; Pic 3 (5-4-5) $98.40

Tenth Race - - Purse $8,580, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

3-I’m a Soccer Boy (Perez M). $7.20 $4.80 $3.20

1-Benny G (Russell B). $10.00 $6.40

5-Hey It’s Richard (Krigger K). $2.60

Also Ran: Tapantears, Salty’s Double, Ghost Wolf, Military Deputy, Double Checker, Slowwaterrunsdeep, Mr Moose

Race Time: 1:36.60

Daily Double (5-3) $37.20; Exacta (3-1) $30.40; Superfecta (3-1-5-7) $397.30; Trifecta (3-1-5) $111.60; Pic 3 (4-5-3) $191.00; Pic 4 (5-4-5-3) $228.30

Handle: $1,725,559

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated OF Gabe Kapler from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Adam Hyzdu for assignment. Acquired OF Jose Cruz Jr. and cash from Arizona for INF Kenny Perez and RHP Kyle Bono. Purchased the contract of RHP Jon Papelbon from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned LHP Lenny DiNardo to Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Acquired INF Geoff Blum from San Diego for LHP Ryan Meaux. Optioned INF Ross Gload and INF Willie Harris to Charlotte of the IL. Recalled RHP Jon Adkins from Charlotte.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned LHP Jake Woods to Salt Lake of the PCL. Recalled RHP Chris Bootcheck from Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with LHP Alan Embree on a one-year contract. Designated LHP Alex Graman for assignment. Traded LHP Buddy Groom to Arizona for a player to be named or cash.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Traded OF Randy Winn to San Francisco for C Yorvit Torrealba and RHP Jesse Foppert.

TEXAS RANGERS—Recalled LHP C.J. Wilson from Frisco of the Texas League. Optioned 1B Adrian Gonzalez to Oklahoma of the PCL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed LHP Ted Lilly on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Dustin McGowan from New Hampshire of the Eastern League.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Acquired RHP Kyle Farnsworth from Detroit for RHP Roman Colon and RHP Zach Miner. Recalled RHP Kyle Davies from Richmond of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Acquired OF Larry Bigbie from Baltimore for OF Eric Byrnes. Placed 1B Todd Helton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 26. Recalled INF Eddy Garabito from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Designated INF Anderson Machado and INF Desi Relaford for assignment. Activated RHP Aaron Cook from the 60-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Omar Quintanilla from Colorado Springs.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Acquired LHP Ron Villone from Seattle for RHP Yorman Bazardo and RHP Mike Flannery. Optioned RHP John Riedling to Albuquerque of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with INF Wil Cordero on a minor league contract and assigned him to Norfolk of the IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Traded OF Matt Lawton to the Chicago Cubs for OF Jody Gerut.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Acquired C Miguel Olivo from Seattle for C Miguel Ojeda and RHP Nathanel Mateo. Activated RHP Adam Eaton from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Tim Stauffer to Portland of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Optioned OF Marlon Byrd to New Orleans of the PCL. Recalled OF Matt Cepicky from New Orleans.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

DETROIT SHOCK—Traded G Chandi Jones, F Stacey Thomas and a 2006 first-round draft pick to Minnesota for G Katie Smith and a 2006 second-round draft pick.

MINNESOTA LYNX—Activated F Jacqueline Batteast from the injured list. Placed G Stacey Thomas and G Tynesha Lewis on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with WR Anquan Boldin on a six-year contract extension, CB Eric Green on a three-year contract and RB J.J. Arrington on a four-year contract. Signed DT Devone Claybrooks. Released DT Wendell Bryant. Placed WR Lawrence Hamilton, RB Marcel Shipp and RB Troy Hambrick on the physically-unable-to-perform list.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.