Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 24° Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Philadelphia810.444
Boston79.438
New Jersey79.438
New York511.3132
Toronto315.1675
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami107.588
Washington78.4672
Orlando79.4382 1/2
Charlotte513.2785 1/2
Atlanta214.1257 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit132.867
Cleveland106.6253 1/2
Indiana106.6253 1/2
Milwaukee96.6004
Chicago87.5335

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio133.813
Memphis125.7061 1/2
Dallas115.6882
New Orleans88.5005
Houston412.2509
NorthwestWLPctGB
Minnesota96.600
Denver99.5001 1/2
Seattle88.5001 1/2
Utah710.4123
Portland511.3134 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers115.688
Golden State126.667
Phoenix105.667 1/2
L.A. Lakers79.4384
Sacramento710.4124 1/2

Sunday’s Games

Boston 102, New York 99

Seattle 107, Indiana 102

Phoenix 112, Atlanta 94

Utah 98, Portland 93

Minnesota 85, Sacramento 77

L.A. Lakers 99, Charlotte 98

Monday’s Games

San Antonio at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 6 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Celtics 102, Knicks 99

Boston (102)—LaFrentz 1-7 2-2 5, Pierce 8-15 11-15 28, Perkins 3-4 0-1 6, R.Davis 10-22 7-8 27, West 7-13 2-2 17, Blount 1-6 1-1 3, Greene 0-5 2-2 2, Jefferson 4-7 0-0 8, Reed 1-3 0-0 2, Dickau 0-0 2-2 2, Scalabrine 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 36-84 27-33 102.

New York (99)—A.Davis 1-7 2-2 4, Richardson 3-6 3-4 9, Curry 1-2 1-2 3, Marbury 9-22 17-21 35, Robinson 2-6 1-1 6, Frye 8-13 8-9 25, James 1-3 0-0 2, Crawford 1-5 0-0 2, Butler 4-5 2-3 10, Ariza 1-1 1-4 3, Rose 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-71 35-46 99.

Boston22243026102
New York2619223299

3-Point Goals—Boston 3-13 (Pierce 1-2, LaFrentz 1-4, West 1-4, Greene 0-1, R.Davis 0-2), New York 2-7 (Frye 1-1, Robinson 1-2, Crawford 0-1, Richardson 0-3). Fouled Out—Perkins, West. Rebounds—Boston 43 (Pierce 9), New York 62 (Richardson 13). Assists—Boston 16 (Pierce 7), New York 16 (Marbury 9). Total Fouls—Boston 32, New York 28. Technicals—West, New York Defensive Three Second. A—19,763 (19,763).

Suns 112, Hawks 94

Atlanta (94)—J.Smith 1-4 0-0 2, Harrington 1-8 2-2 4, Pachulia 2-7 0-1 4, Johnson 9-16 5-6 23, Lue 0-7 0-0 0, Stoudamire 4-13 4-4 14, Childress 4-8 3-4 12, M.Williams 7-11 2-3 17, Ivey 1-6 4-6 6, Batista 3-7 6-7 12. Totals 32-87 26-33 94.

Phoenix (112)—Diaw 5-6 4-5 14, Marion 8-19 2-2 20, K.Thomas 4-6 0-0 8, Bell 1-8 5-6 8, Nash 3-8 3-4 10, Jones 6-12 6-7 20, Jackson 3-6 0-0 7, House 5-9 2-2 14, Burke 3-4 2-2 8, Thompson 0-3 1-1 1, Ford 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-82 25-29 112.

Atlanta1026154394
Phoenix25323124112

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 4-11 (Stoudamire 2-4, Childress 1-1, M.Williams 1-1, Harrington 0-1, Lue 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Ivey 0-2), Phoenix 9-26 (House 2-3, Marion 2-5, Jones 2-6, Jackson 1-3, Nash 1-3, Bell 1-5, Thompson 0-1). Fouled Out—Burke. Rebounds—Atlanta 60 (M.Williams 11), Phoenix 49 (K.Thomas 11). Assists—Atlanta 8 (Harrington 3), Phoenix 27 (Diaw 9). Total Fouls—Atlanta 26, Phoenix 30. Technicals—Atlanta coach Woodson, Batista, Pachulia 2. Flagrant fouls—J.Smith, Pachulia. Ejected—J.Smith, Pachulia. A—15,992. (18,422).

Jazz 98, Trail Blazers 93

Utah (98)—Harpring 7-10 5-6 20, Okur 12-18 4-5 28, Ostertag 1-1 0-0 2, Giricek 7-18 0-0 15, Williams 1-4 1-2 4, Kirilenko 1-4 6-7 9, Collins 0-1 1-2 1, Humphries 3-4 2-2 8, Palacio 2-4 0-0 4, Brown 1-2 5-5 7. Totals 35-66 24-29 98.

Portland (93)—Monia 0-2 0-0 0, Randolph 8-17 2-3 18, Przybilla 4-7 1-5 9, Webster 2-11 5-5 10, Telfair 4-14 8-8 19, Jack 0-1 1-2 1, Dixon 2-8 3-4 8, Seung-Jin 0-0 0-0 0, Patterson 8-10 3-6 19, Outlaw 0-1 0-0 0, Khryapa 4-4 0-0 9. Totals 32-75 23-33 93.

Utah2431152898
Portland1332282093

3-Point Goals—Utah 4-10 (Kirilenko 1-1, Williams 1-1, Harpring 1-2, Giricek 1-5, Okur 0-1), Portland 6-16 (Telfair 3-7, Khryapa 1-1, Dixon 1-2, Webster 1-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Utah 37 (Okur 8), Portland 52 (Przybilla 17). Assists—Utah 22 (Palacio 8), Portland 16 (Telfair 5). Total Fouls—Utah 26, Portland 26. Technicals—Portland coach McMillan. A—13,254. (19,980).

Timberwolves 85, Kings 77

Minnesota (85)—Szczerbiak 9-12 0-0 18, Garnett 3-14 5-8 11, Olowokandi 6-13 1-2 13, Hassell 3-8 4-5 10, Jaric 2-7 3-4 8, Dupree 1-2 2-4 4, Hudson 6-12 4-4 17, Madsen 1-1 0-0 2, Griffin 1-4 0-0 2, Frahm 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-74 19-27 85.

Sacramento (77)—Stojakovic 4-13 2-2 10, Abdur-Rahim 3-9 0-2 6, Miller 0-6 0-0 0, Wells 4-10 1-2 9, Bibby 6-11 2-4 14, Thomas 5-8 1-1 11, Hart 2-5 0-2 4, Garcia 2-5 4-5 9, Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Williamson 4-7 2-2 10, Skinner 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 32-76 12-20 77.

Minnesota2523181985
Sacramento2115182377

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 2-9 (Hudson 1-3, Jaric 1-3, Griffin 0-1, Szczerbiak 0-2), Sacramento 1-10 (Garcia 1-2, Wells 0-1, Stojakovic 0-2, Bibby 0-2, Hart 0-3). Fouled Out—Hassell. Rebounds—Minnesota 56 (Garnett 10), Sacramento 46 (Miller 8). Assists—Minnesota 15 (Garnett, Hassell, Jaric 4), Sacramento 17 (Bibby 5). Total Fouls—Minnesota 22, Sacramento 23. A—17,317. (17,317).

Lakers 99, Bobcats 98

Charlotte (98)—Wallace 3-10 0-0 7, Okafor 2-12 5-8 9, Brezec 2-4 0-0 4, Bogans 5-9 0-0 12, Knight 7-14 3-6 17, Robinson 5-6 3-3 13, Ely 10-13 0-0 20, Felton 1-4 0-0 2, Jones 3-4 0-0 6, Carroll 0-2 1-2 1, May 2-3 3-4 7. Totals 40-81 15-23 98.

L.A. Lakers (99)—Cook 5-9 0-0 11, Odom 3-11 0-0 7, Mihm 9-12 3-4 21, Parker 2-6 0-0 6, Bryant 9-30 11-12 29, George 1-4 0-0 2, Vujacic 3-3 4-4 12, Bynum 0-2 0-0 0, Walton 3-7 0-0 6, Profit 1-1 2-2 5. Totals 36-85 20-22 99.

Charlotte2424252598
L.A. Lakers2818233099

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 3-14 (Bogans 2-4, Wallace 1-4, Jones 0-1, Carroll 0-2, Felton 0-3), L.A. Lakers 7-15 (Vujacic 2-2, Parker 2-4, Cook 1-1, Profit 1-1, Odom 1-2, Walton 0-1, Bryant 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 48 (Okafor 12), L.A. Lakers 52 (Odom 10). Assists—Charlotte 19 (Knight 8), L.A. Lakers 22 (Odom 11). Total Fouls—Charlotte 21, L.A. Lakers 18. A—18,506. (18,997).

College men

Chicago St. 75, Ill.-Chicago 74

Cornell 57, Lehigh 53

Duke 77, Virginia Tech 75

Florida Atlantic 107, Jacksonville 104, 2OT

Georgia Tech 63, Virginia 54

Holy Cross 71, Fordham 63, 2OT

Iona 68, Vermont 56

Louisville 67, Arkansas St. 55

Marshall 73, Youngstown St. 70

Miami (Ohio) 75, Cent. Michigan 62

N.C.-Wilmington 60, Va. Commonwealth 40

Pittsburgh 78, Auburn 41

Richmond 62, Prairie View 48

FAR WEST

Washington 99, Gonzaga 95

E. Washington 70, CS Northridge 48

UC Davis 64, Stanford 58

UCLA 69, Coppin St. 57

College women

FAR WEST

Arizona 61, Chicago St. 51

California 58, UNLV 50

Colorado St. 70, Portland 58

Long Beach St. 58, San Francisco 52, OT

N. Arizona 71, UC Riverside 62

Santa Clara 99, UC Irvine 71

Southern U. 76, Idaho 74, 2OT

Southern Cal 65, TCU 62

Tennessee 74, Stanford 67

Texas A&M 79, Washington 65

UC Santa Barbara 67, St. Mary’s, Cal. 58

Vermont 55, San Jose St. 52

Washington St. 80, Boise St. 76, OT

Wyoming 62, Denver 47

Washington St. 80, Boise St. 76 (OT)

Washington State (6-1)—Jones 1-5 3-5 5, Benz 3-9 2-2 8, Moore 3-12 0-1 6, Blue 0-3 0-0 0, Appleton 6-10 5-6 20, Stratton 3-4 0-0 6, DuRocher 7-17 00-1 19, Montgomery 0-0 0-0 0, Molzen 2-4 0-0 4, Coates 1-2 1-1 3, Shired 3-5 3-6 9. Totals 29-71 14-22 80.

Boise State (5-1)—Lee 1-9 3-4 5, Ja.Thompson 1-2 0-0 2, Hessing 1-6 3-4 5, Buggs 0-2 0-0 0, Je.Thompson 13-28 5-8 32, Galassi 0-1 0-0 0, Begay 6-15 2-3 18, Little 1-1 0-0 2, Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Kepilino 6-10 0-2 12. Totals 29-74 13-21 76.

Halftime—Washington State 38, Boise State 37. Regulation—Washington State 71, Boise State 71. 3-point goals—Washington State 8-23 (DuRocher 5-13, Appleton 3-6, Jones 0-1, Moore 0-1, Benz 0-2), Boise State 5-15 (Begay 4-11, Je.Thompson 1-3, Lee 0-1). Fouled out—Benz, Kepilino. Rebounds—Washington State 46 (Benz 12), Boise State 53 (Lee 13). Assists—Washington State 16 (Jones 4), Boise State 15 (Lee, Je.Thompson, Begay 3). Total fouls—Washington State 23, Boise State 21. A—820.

Texas A&M 79, Washington 65

Washington (5-2)—Florence 0-1 1-2 1, Hicks 3-9 0-0 7, Banks 3-9 1-1 7, Ploufffe 5-10 1-1 13, O’Neill 2-3 1-4 7, Bell 3-4 0-0 6, Craddock 0-2 0-0 0, Watson 2-7 4-5 8, Schelly 0-0 0-1 0, McNeill 0-1 1-2 1, Castro 0-1 0-0 0, Burt 5-7 0-0 13, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, O’Hara 0-1 2-2 2, Totals 23-56 11-19 65.

Texas A&M (3-2)—Starks 10-17 2-2 25, Roy 1-1 0-0 2, Atunrase 6-15 9-13 21, Scales 4-7 0-0 8, Zimova 0-0 0-0 0, Toran 0-0 0-0 0, Franklin 1-2 0-0 2, Gulley 0-0 0-0 0, Micheaux 0-1 1-2 1, Wilks 0-0 0-0 0, Pounds 0-1 0-0 0, Reado 4-9 3-4 11, Gant 4-5 1-2 9, Totals 30-58 16-23 79.

Halftime—Texas A&M 39, Washington 37. 3-point goals–Washington 8-14 (Florence 0-1, Hick 1-2, Banks 0-2, Plouffe 2-2, O’Neill 2-2, Watson 0-1, Burt 3-4). Texas A&M 3-9 (Starks 3-6, Atunrase 0-1, Franklin 0-1, Pounds 0-1). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Washington 35 (Hicks, Banks 5). Texas A&M 36 (Scales 7). Assists—Washington 19 (Banks 5), Texas A&M 21 (Atunrase 6). Totals fouls—Washington 24, Texas A&M 36. A–2,132.

Lady Pirate Invitational

Southern 76, Idaho 74 (2OT)

Idaho (2-4)—Faurholt 7-20 8-8 24, Felton 7-16 0-0 14, Summers 4-9 3-4 11, Mitchell 5-11 4-5 17, Flynn 0-4 2-4 2, Halliday 2-6 0-0 6, Bowen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-66 17-21 74.

Southern (3-2)—Johnson 1-2 1-1 3, Blake 4-6 1-2 9, Huggins 2-9 2-2 6, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Monroe 8-20 2-4 18, Shiggs 3-4 0-0 9, Berard 1-2 0-0 3, Hill 0-1 2-2 2, Mclemore 1-1 0-0 2, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Bush 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 11-18 2-4 24. Totals 31-64 10-15 76.

Halftime—Idaho 34, Southern 34. Regulation—Idaho 61, Southern 61. First overtime—Idaho 67, Southern 67. 3-point goals—Idaho 7-24 (Mitchell 3-6, Faurholt 2-5, Halliday 2-6, Felton 0-3, Flynn 0-4), Southern 4-11 (Shiggs 3-4, Berard 1-2, Monroe 0-5). Fouled out—Mitchell. Rebounds—Idaho 42 (Summers 11), Southern 37 (Huggins 15). Assists—Idaho 19 (Mitchell 9), Southern 24 (Jones 7). Total fouls—Idaho 15, Southern 19. A—NA.

Everett Classic

CC Spokane 63, Centralia 48

CC Spokane—Hatten 2-3 0-0 5, Jackson 1-4 2-2 5, Floyd 0-0 0-0 0, Middleton 1-3 0-0 2, Petersen 0-1 0-0 0, O’Neal 2-6 2-2 7, Mittlestadt 4-6 2-2 12, Taylor 3-6 1-2 7, Scates 4-7 0-0 8, Zilkoski 2-5 1-2 7, Wittkopf 5-10 0-0 10, Claflin 0-1 0-0 0, DeLeo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 8-10 63.

Centralia—Lopes 2-3 0-0 5, Staley 5-13 0-0 11, Burkey 1-1 0-1 2, Kaut 0-4 4-4 4, Sherer 0-2 0-0 0, Clevenger 2-4 1-2 5, Fitch 1-2 0-1 2, Spencer 0-5 1-2 1, Wilson 0-2 0-0 0, Kauhola 4-8 1-2 9. Totals 18-52 10-16 46.

Halftime—CC Spokane 33, Centralia 25. 3-point goals—CC Spokane 7-14 (Mittlestadt 2-3, Zilkoski 2-3, Jackson 1-1, Hatten 1-2, O’Neal 1-3, Middleton 0-1, Petersen 0-1), Centralia 2-9 (Lopes 1-2, Staley 1-4, Clevenger 0-1, Wilson 0-1, Kauhola 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—CC Spokane 41 (Taylor, Wittkopf 6), Centralia 26 (Baker 5). Assists—CC Spokane 18 (Jackson 8), Centralia 15 (Sherer 10). Total fouls—CC Spokane 21, Centralia 14. A—NA.

FOOTBALL

College

The AP Top 25 Poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (56)12-01,6161
2. Texas (9)12-01,5692
3. Penn St.10-11,4834
4. Ohio St.9-21,3756
5. Notre Dame9-21,3277
6. Oregon10-11,2418
7. Auburn9-21,2219
8. Georgia10-21,20213
9. Miami9-21,09810
10. LSU10-21,0283
11. West Virginia10-199112
12. Virginia Tech10-29435
13. Alabama9-281314
14. TCU10-179015
15. Louisville9-264416
16. Florida8-358817
17. UCLA9-254211
18. Texas Tech9-253318
19. Boston College8-341019
20. Michigan7-437720
21. Wisconsin9-332521
22. Florida St.8-4296
23. Clemson7-424022
24. Georgia Tech7-418924
25. Iowa7-48625

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 66, South Carolina 56, Boise St. 22, Fresno St. 18, Nevada 8, California 5, Northwestern 4, UTEP 4, Minnesota 3, Nebraska 3, Toledo 3, Tulsa 3, Iowa St. 2, Navy 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches’ poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 3, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (55)12-01,5431
2. Texas (7)12-01,4952
3. Penn State10-11,4244
4. Ohio State9-21,3006
5. Oregon10-11,2348
6. Notre Dame9-21,2197
7. Auburn9-21,1419
8. Georgia10-21,09713
9. Miami (Fla.)9-21,07510
10. LSU10-21,0023
11. West Virginia10-195912
12. Virginia Tech10-29555
13. Alabama9-278714
14. TCU10-173415
15. Texas Tech9-263616
16. Louisville9-258517
17. UCLA9-253111
18. Florida8-353018
19. Boston College8-342719
20. Wisconsin9-339920
21. Michigan7-427421
22. Florida State8-4256NR
23. Clemson7-419123
24. Georgia Tech7-411424
25. Iowa7-49525

Others receiving votes : Oklahoma 45; Boise State 26; Northwestern 24; South Carolina 20; Minnesota 7; Tulsa 7; Fresno State 5; Nevada 5; Iowa State 3; Nebraska 2; California 1; Rutgers 1; Toledo 1.

Harris Top 25 Poll

The Top 25 teams in the Harris Interactive College Football Poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote:

RecordPtsPv
1. Southern Cal (99)12-02,8111
2. Texas (14)12-02,7262
3. Penn State10-12,5923
4. Ohio State9-22,3986
5. Notre Dame9-22,2957
6. Oregon10-12,2058
7. Auburn9-22,0859
8. Georgia10-22,05312
9. Miami9-21,94210
10. LSU10-21,8124
11. Virginia Tech10-21,7195
12. West Virginia10-11,67313
13. Alabama9-21,45114
14. TCU10-11,32815
15. Texas Tech9-21,14716
16. Louisville9-21,01617
17. UCLA9-21,00411
18. Florida8-31,00418
19. Boston College8-376319
20. Wisconsin9-367520
21. Michigan7-455621
22. FLorida State8-4474NR
23. Clemson7-430123
24. Georgia Tech7-428224
25. Iowa7-413225

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 87, Fresno State 40, California 36, Northwestern 30, South Carolina 30, Boise State 26, Nebraska 10, Tulsa 9, Minnesota 6, Nevada 3, UTEP 2, Navy 1.

2005-06 Bowl Schedule

All Times PST

Tuesday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

At Lafayette, La.

Payout: $750,000

Arkansas State (6-5) vs. Southern Miss (6-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 21

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Payout: $750,000

UTEP (8-3) vs. Toledo (8-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

Payout: $750,000

BYU (6-5) vs. California (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $750,000

Colorado State (6-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, Dec. 23

Fort Worth (Texas) Bowl

Payout: $750,000

Houston (6-5) vs. Kansas (6-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Payout: $750,000

UCF (8-4) vs. Nevada (8-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 26

Motor City Bowl

At Detroit

Payout: $750,000

Akron (7-5) vs. Memphis (6-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $862,500

Clemson (7-4) vs. Colorado (7-5), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl

At Phoenix

Payout: $750,000

Arizona State (6-5) vs. Rutgers (7-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

MPC Computers Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Payout: $750,000

Boise State (9-3) vs. Boston College (8-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Payout: $1.65 million

Michigan (7-4) vs. Nebraska (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Emerald Bowl

At San Francisco

Payout: $750,000

Utah (6-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-4), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Payout: $2 million

Oregon (10-1) vs. Oklahoma (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 30

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Payout: $780,000

Virginia (6-5) vs. Minnesota (7-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Payout: $1,575,000

Northwestern (7-4) vs. UCLA (9-2), 11 a.m. (CBS)

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Payout: $1.2 million

Missouri (6-5) vs. South Carolina (7-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $2.35 million

Miami (9-2) vs. LSU (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Payout: $750,000

South Florida (6-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Payout: $1.5 million

Fresno State (8-4) vs. Tulsa (8-4), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Houston Bowl

Payout: $1.2 million

TCU (10-1) vs. Iowa State (7-4), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl

At Dallas

Payout: $2.5 million

Alabama (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (9-2), 8 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Payout: $2.85 million

Iowa (7-4) vs. Florida (8-3), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Payout: $1.6 million

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Louisville (9-2), 9:30 a.m. (NBC)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Payout: $5.312 million

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. Auburn (9-2), 10 a.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Payout: $14-17 million

Ohio State (9-2) vs. Notre Dame (9-2), 2 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl

At Atlanta

Payout: $14-17 million

Georgia (10-2) vs. West Virginia (10-1), 5:30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Payout: $14-17 million

Penn State (10-1) vs. Florida State (8-4), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Payout: $14,998,000

Texas (12-0) vs. Southern Cal (12-0), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Saturday, Jan. 14

Las Vegas All-American Classic

6:30 p.m. (CSTV)

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic

At San Antonio

1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Hula Bowl

At Honolulu

4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 28

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

1 p.m. (ESPN)

Division I-AA Playoffs

All Times PST

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 9

Northern Iowa (10-3) at Texas State (11-2), 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Furman (11-2) at Appalachian State (10-3), 9 a.m.

Division II Playoffs

All Times PST

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 10

At Braly Municipal Stadium

Florence, Ala.

Northwest Missouri State (11-3) vs. Grand Valley State (12-0), 1 p.m.

Division III Playoffs

All Times PST

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 10

Rowan (11-1) at Mount Union, Ohio (12-1), 9 a.m.

Wesley (12-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (13-0), 10 a.m.

NAIA Playoffs

All Times PST

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 17

At Jim Carroll Stadium

Hardin County, Tenn.

St. Francis, Ind. (13-0) vs. Carroll, Mont. (13-0), 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers1783378971
Philadelphia15643410086
New Jersey13102288181
N.Y. Islanders13121278189
Pittsburgh71462077110
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa20404010949
Buffalo17101359291
Montreal1575357782
Toronto15103339791
Boston101452591101
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina1682349387
Tampa Bay15103338783
Atlanta101432392100
Florida9144226686
Washington91522075104

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit18823810373
Nashville1743377161
Chicago10142227192
Columbus7190144893
St. Louis5153136290
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver1792369281
Calgary1693356970
Edmonton15112328984
Colorado141033110490
Minnesota10114246762
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas1771358872
Los Angeles16111339885
Phoenix14122308073
Anaheim12114287269
San Jose10124247388

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 2, Detroit 1

Buffalo 6, Colorado 4

Vancouver 5, Boston 2

Monday’s Games

Ottawa at Florida, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Islanders 2, Red Wings 1

N.Y. Islanders1012
Detroit1001

First Period—1, Detroit, Schneider 9 (Williams), 4:21. 2, N.Y. Islanders, Yashin 12 (Asham, Satan), 18:15. Second Period—None. Third Period—3, N.Y. Islanders, York 4 (Blake, Lukowich), 16:19. Shots on goal—N.Y. Islanders 8-10-10—28. Detroit 12-10-14—36. Power-play opportunities—N.Y. Islanders 0 of 4; Detroit 0 of 4. Goalies—N.Y. Islanders, DiPietro 9-9-1 (36 shots-35 saves). Detroit, Howard 1-2-0 (28-26). A—20,066 (20,058). T—2:22.

Sabres 6, Avalanche 4

Buffalo4026
Colorado1124

First Period—1, Buffalo, Gaustad 5 (Thorburn, McKee), 2:45. 2, Colorado, Skrastins 2 (Sakic, Hejduk), 11:46. 3, Buffalo, Hecht 6 (Connolly, Tallinder), 14:25 (sh). 4, Buffalo, Pominville 2 (Connolly), 17:05. 5, Buffalo, Grier 3 (Hecht), 18:46. Second Period—6, Colorado, Blake 6 (Liles, Hejduk), 18:00 (pp). Third Period—7, Colorado, Tanguay 10 (Sakic, Hejduk), 6:49. 8, Colorado, Svatos 13 (penalty shot), 8:51. 9, Buffalo, Roy 2 (Pominville, Vanek), 17:33 (pp). 10, Buffalo, Drury 8 (Numminen), 19:56 (en).

Shots on goal—Buffalo 16-6-8—30. Colorado 9-6-14—29. Power-play opportunities—Buffalo 1 of 2; Colorado 1 of 6. Goalies—Buffalo, Biron 10-4-1 (29 shots-25 saves). Colorado, Aebischer (16 shots-12 saves), Budaj 3-4-3 (0:00 second, 13 shots-12 saves). A—18,007 (18,007). T—2:15.

Canucks 5, Bruins 2

Boston0202
Vancouver2035

First Period—1, Vancouver, Linden 3 (Goren, Allen), 4:06. 2, Vancouver, D.Sedin 7 (H.Sedin), 14:03. Second Period—3, Boston, Isbister 5 (Leetch, Murray), 8:07. 4, Boston, Sturm 8 (Boyes, Leetch), 14:57 (pp). Third Period—5, Vancouver, Morrison 6 (Naslund, Jovanovski), 4:33 (pp). 6, Vancouver, Kesler 4 (Balej, Salo), 5:05. 7, Vancouver, D.Sedin 8 (Baumgartner, H.Sedin), 18:13 (pp).

Shots on goal—Boston 9-16-2—27. Vancouver 13-11-15—39. Power-play opportunities—Boston 1 of 7; Vancouver 2 of 8. Goalies—Boston, Toivonen 6-3-3 (39 shots-34 saves). Vancouver, Auld 9-6-1 (27 shots-25 saves). A—18,630 (18,422). T—2:17.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw2187221208640
Saskatoon321713111109836
Regina291613009410032
Prince Albert29815066510122
Brandon29717418312819
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Calgary3022800795644
Medicine Hat31196061097744
Lethbridge30141213838332
Swift Current31915166810325
Red Deer30819126910419

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kootenay33239011147647
Vancouver29187041016640
Kelowna27187111037838
Kamloops31161500667832
Prince George29141203748131
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett30161310777233
Portland26149121029031
Seattle26121013627328
Spokane27131310758527
Tri-City26101231728924

Sunday’s Results

Spokane 3, Swift Current 2 (SO)

Calgary 5, Moose Jaw 1

Vancouver 3, Kamloops 2

Lethbridge 5, Saskatoon 3

Tri-City 5, Portland 3

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Spokane at Red Deer, 7 p.m.

Brandon at Regina, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Medicine Hat, 7 p.m.

Saskatoon at Kootenay, 7 p.m.

Tri-City at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

Prince George at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Moose Jaw at Prince Albert, 7:30 p.m.

KIJHL

Spokane Braves 6, Castlegar 1

Castlegar 0101
Spokane 0336

SCORING: Castlegar—Humphrey. Spokane–1, Lassiter (Bitz, Witt), 2, Lassiter (Linder, Read), 3, Lassiter (Sherman, Witt). 4, Witt (Sherman, Brown), 5, Linder (Brown, Pickens). 6, Sargent (Gallagher, Bitz). Saves–Castlegar, Dennis 12-17-11—40. Spokane, Greenwell 9-6-12—27.

GOLF

Sunshine-Nedbank Challenge

At Gary Player Country Club

Sun City, South Aftica

Purse: $4.06 million

Yardage: 7,590; Par: 72

x-won on second playoff hole

x-Jim Furyk, United States68-70-72-72—282
Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland67-70-76-69—282
Adam Scott, Australia72-69-68-73—282
Retief Goosen, South Africa70-69-71-72—282
Luke Donald, England70-68-75-70—283
Tim Clark, South Africa70-72-67-75—284
Chris DiMarco, United States72-71-72-72—287
Angel Cabrera, Argentina71-64-74-80—289
Ernie Els, South Africa72-70-73-75—290
Kenny Perry, United States76-72-75-68—291
Sergio Garcia, Spain74-70-74-74—292
Stewart Cink, United States73-76-78-71—298

Rodeo

Wrangler National Finals

Thomas and Mack Arena

Las Vegas, Nev.

Sunday’s Results

Performance 3 of 10

Bareback Riding —1.(tie) Rowdy Buechner, Sandpoint, Idaho, 87.0 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Spotted Bird, $14,008 and Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 87.0 points on Burns Rodeo’s Blue Steel, $14,008; 3. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 86.0, $9,339; 4. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 84.5, $6,563; 5. (tie) Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, 83.5, $3,281; Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 83.5, $3,281. Saturday’s results: 1. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 85.5 points on Franklin Rodeo Co. Ltd.’s Pop A Top, $15,649. 2. Rowdy Buechner, Sandpoint, Idaho, 85.0, $12,368. 3. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 84.0, $9,339. 4. (tie) Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, and Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 81.5, $5,300. 6. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 80.5, $2,524.

Aggregate—1. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 254.0 points on three head; 2. Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 253.5; 3. Rowdy Buechner, Sandpoint, Idaho, 253.0; 4. Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, 250.0; 5. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 249.0; 6. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 248.5; 7. Royce Ford, Kersey, Colo., 246.0; 8. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 245.5.

Steer Wrestling —1.Bob Lummus, Folsom, La., 3.9 seconds, $15,649; 2. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta, 4.0, $12,368; 3. (tie) Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla., 4.1, $7,951 and Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 4.1, $7,951; 5. (tie) Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb., 4.3, $3,281 and Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La., 4.3, $3,281.

Aggregate —1. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta, 11.4 seconds on three head; 2. (tie) Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 12.7; Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla., 12.7; 4. Todd A Suhn, Brighton, Colo., 12.8; 5. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 14.0; 6. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 14.1; 7. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., 14.9; 8. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La., 16.7.

Team Roping —1. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 4.0 seconds, $15,649; 2. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas, 4.2, $12,368; 3. (tie) Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont./Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 4.5, $7,951; and Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif./Kyle Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., 4.5, $7,951; 5. (tie) Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz./Kory J Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 5.1, $3,281; and Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Richard Durham, Poolville, Texas, 5.1, $3,281.

Aggregate —1. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz./Kory J Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 14.8 seconds on three head; 2. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif./Kyle Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., 18.7; 3. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz./Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas, 19.1; 4. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 19.5; 5. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont./Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 19.7; 6. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas, 28.2; 7. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas/Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 28.9; 8. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas/Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif., 31.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding— 1. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 90.0 points on Sankey Rodeo’s Skitzo, $15,649; 2. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 87.0, $12,368; 3. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5, $9,339; 4. Rusty Allen, Lehi, Utah, 83.0, $6,563; 5. Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 82.0, $4,038; 6. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont., 81.5, $2,524.

Aggregate—1. Rusty Allen, Lehi, Utah, 259.0 points on three head; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 258.0; 3. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 257.0; 4. Shaun Stroh, Glendive, Mont., 241.5

5. Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 240.0; 6. Rod A Warren, Big Valley, Alberta, 237.5; 7. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., 233.5; 8. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont., 232.5.

Tie-Down Roping— 1.Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 8.0 seconds, $15,649; 2. (tie) Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 8.3, $10,853 and Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 8.3, $10,853; 4. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 8.4, $6,563; 5. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.9, $4,038; 6. (tie) Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 9.4, $1,262; and Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 9.4, $1,262

Aggregate —1. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 24.0 seconds on three head; 2. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 26.3; 3. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 26.8; 4. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 27.1

5. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 27.2; 6. Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 27.7; 7. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 28.8.

Barrel Racing—1. Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 14.04 seconds, $15,649; 2. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 14.19, $12,368; 3. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont., 14.21, $9,339; 4. Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 14.26, $6,563; 5. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas, 14.28, $4,038; 6. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, Texas, 14.29, $2,524.

Aggregate—1. Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 42.10 seconds on three runs; 2. Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 42.35; 3. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 42.58; 4. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont., 42.90; 5. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, Texas, 43.04; 6. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 43.19; 7. Kassie Mowry, Springer, , 43.34; 8. Denise Adams Fea, Lufkin, Texas, 47.55.

Bull Riding —1. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 90.0 points on Bad Company Rodeo’s Satan’s Own, $15,649; 2. Bryan Richardson, Dallas, Texas, 86.5, $12,368; 3. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 85.0, $9,339; 4. (tie) Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 82.0, $5,300; Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 82.0, $5,300; and Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas, 78.0, $2,524. Saturday’s results: 1. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 94.0 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Fender Bender, $15,649. 2. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 91.5, $12,368. 3. D.J. Domangue, Wharton, Texas, 87.0, $9,339. 4. Jarrod Ford, Greeley, Colo., 84.5, $6,563.

Aggregate —1. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 255.0 points on three head; 2. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 184.0 on two; 3. Jarrod Ford, Greeley, Colo., 174.5; 4. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 173.5; 5. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 166.0; 6. D.J. Domangue, Wharton, Texas, 160.5; 7. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas, 156.5; 8. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 87.5 on one.

SKIING

Area Resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Sun 5:20a insa mcldy 8 degrees 2 new packed powder machine groomed 26 - 48 base 23 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 96% open, Mon,Thu/Fri 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sun 6:00a mclear 15 degrees packed powder machine groomed 34 - 50 base 14 of 67 trails, 5 of 9 lifts, 21% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun 9a-4p;, PROJECTED: Dec 03: 60 percent, 5 lifts

Silver Mountain — Sun 8:39a clear 10 degrees packed powder machine groomed 21 - 30 base 53 of 67 trails, 4 of 7 lifts, 79% open, Fri: 8:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, all no line games are for teams that played late last night or play tonight.

There is no line on the Magic - Spurs game due to Orlando guard Steve Francis (questionable); the Louisville - Richmond game since Louisville played last night.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Seahawks33.541.5EAGLES
Sunday
PANTHERS5537Bucs
Patriots3.53.538BILLS
VIKINGS7745.5Rams
STEELERS4431.5Bears
JETSNLNLNLRaiders
Colts7.57.543JAGUARS
TITANS6.56.544Texans
BENGALS121242Browns
Redskins3341.5CARDS
EAGLESNLNLNLGiants
SEAHAWKSNLNLNL49ers
CHARGERSNLNLNLDolphins
BRONCOS141440.5Ravens
COWBOYS3344Chiefs
PACKERS5.55.537.5Lions
Monday
FALCONS101044Saints

College Football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
January 2
Fiesta Bowl
Ohio St5.55.5Notre Dame
Sugar Bowl
Georgia99W Virginia
January 3
Orange Bowl
Penn St88Florida St
January 4
Rose Bowl
Southern Cal6.56.5Texas

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
SpursNLMAGIC
T’wolves2.5JAZZ
CLIPPERS4Heat

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
LOUISVILLENLRichmond
DRAKEPKIowa St
ILLINOIS20Ark-L Rock
Texas18RICE
UTAH ST10.5Mid Tenn St
Maryland2.5GEORGE WASH
ARIZONA ST4Minnesota
SACRAMENTO ST4.5L Beach St
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.