Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 43° Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10956.2010808.9910856.86+21.85
20Trn4186.314088.254128.49+41.68
15Utl407.22402.07404.06-0.18
65Stk3675.633615.073637.75+14.80

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap746.92741.42742.04-0.17
SmllCap362.54359.03360.02+0.99
500 Stks1272.891262.091263.70+1.61
100 Stks583.00578.25578.65+0.11

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index687.58+1.01
Wilshire 5000 Index12,667.57+15.00

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index10,534.96-0.16
Retail-Wholesale3,272.15-0.09
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,351.16-0.52
Transportation1,433.020.55
Natural Resources733.960.07
Finance-Insurance1,231.06-0.29
Utilities513.61-0.08

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.7418.5741
Canada .86491.1562
Euro 1.1794.8479
Japan .008282120.74
Mexico .09608910.4070

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Pfizer 33,172,30021.14-.21
LucentTech 25,595,1002.81+.02
GenlElec 25,483,30035.80+.03
TimeWarner 24,099,20018.25+.02
iShareJapan 21,568,80012.92+.10
EMC Corp 21,131,00014.28+.05
WalMart 20,084,30047.62+.48
HewlettPk 19,231,90029.62-.17
Motorola 18,031,40023.45+.16
BostonSci 16,639,40026.34-.01
AT&T Inc 16,368,30025.20-.09
ExxonMobil 15,155,70059.69+.18
JohnsonJn 14,577,60060.47-.58
Citigroup 14,013,30048.89+.04
LibertyMdaA 13,544,7007.80+.03

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr79,081,88041.94+.14
JDS Uniph65,415,2002.71+.05
Microsoft64,083,91427.69-.16
SunMicro55,711,8254.09+.09
Cisco52,625,52517.56+.06
Intel50,228,56726.67-.23
Oracle31,577,19212.52+.01
AppleC s30,341,47274.05+2.23

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR52,977,600126.81+.18
iShRus2000 s25,244,50068.50+.17
SemiconHTr16,551,00038.44+.17
SP Energy14,004,70051.75+.22
SP Fncl6,971,00031.95-.10
OilSvcHT5,044,100129.47+.37

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.