NO HEADLINE
BASKETBALL
NBA
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | Pct | GB |
Philadelphia | 10 | 11 | .476 | — |
New Jersey | 9 | 10 | .474 | — |
Boston | 8 | 12 | .400 | 1 1/2 |
New York | 6 | 13 | .316 | 3 |
Toronto | 4 | 17 | .190 | 6 |
Southeast | W | L | Pct | GB |
Miami | 11 | 10 | .524 | — |
Orlando | 8 | 11 | .421 | 2 |
Washington | 8 | 11 | .421 | 2 |
Charlotte | 5 | 16 | .238 | 6 |
Atlanta | 3 | 16 | .158 | 7 |
Central | W | L | Pct | GB |
Detroit | 15 | 2 | .882 | — |
Indiana | 12 | 7 | .632 | 4 |
Milwaukee | 11 | 7 | .611 | 4 1/2 |
Cleveland | 11 | 8 | .579 | 5 |
Chicago | 10 | 9 | .526 | 6 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
San Antonio | 16 | 4 | .800 | — |
Dallas | 15 | 5 | .750 | 1 |
Memphis | 13 | 7 | .650 | 3 |
New Orleans | 8 | 12 | .400 | 8 |
Houston | 7 | 12 | .368 | 8 1/2 |
Northwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
Minnesota | 12 | 6 | .667 | — |
Denver | 11 | 10 | .524 | 2 1/2 |
Seattle | 9 | 10 | .474 | 3 1/2 |
Utah | 8 | 12 | .400 | 5 |
Portland | 6 | 14 | .300 | 7 |
Pacific | W | L | Pct | GB |
L.A. Clippers | 14 | 6 | .700 | — |
Phoenix | 13 | 6 | .684 | 1/2 |
Golden State | 12 | 8 | .600 | 2 |
L.A. Lakers | 10 | 10 | .500 | 4 |
Sacramento | 9 | 12 | .429 | 5 1/2 |
Sunday’s Results
Miami 104, Washington 101, OT
Houston 100, Portland 86
Sacramento 110, New Orleans 100
Detroit 109, L.A. Clippers 101
Today’s Games
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
Milwaukee at New York, 4:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Detroit at Utah, 6 p.m.
New Orleans at Phoenix, 6 p.m.
Heat 104, Wizards 101 (OT)
Washington (101)—Jamison 3-17 0-0 6, Jeffries 1-1 0-0 2, Haywood 2-5 0-2 4, Hayes 2-7 0-0 4, Arenas 5-24 13-14 24, Ruffin 0-1 2-4 2, Butler 14-22 0-1 28, E.Thomas 1-3 3-4 5, Atkins 8-13 4-4 26. Totals 36-93 22-29 101.
Miami (104)—Posey 1-7 2-2 5, Haslem 5-12 1-2 11, Mourning 2-4 0-0 4, Payton 6-11 6-6 21, Wade 15-27 11-13 41, O’Neal 2-7 6-16 10, Walker 2-8 2-6 7, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Fitch 2-7 0-0 5, Kapono 0-0 0-0 0, Simien 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-83 28-45 104.
Washington | 18 | 30 | 24 | 23 | 6 | — | 101 |
Miami | 21 | 21 | 35 | 18 | 9 | — | 104 |
3-Point Goals—Washington 7-24 (Atkins 6-8, Arenas 1-11, Hayes 0-2, Jamison 0-3), Miami 6-20 (Payton 3-7, Walker 1-2, Fitch 1-5, Posey 1-5, Wade 0-1). Fouled Out—Butler, O’Neal. Rebounds—Washington 62 (Jamison 11), Miami 67 (O’Neal 11). Assists—Washington 18 (Arenas 6), Miami 15 (Wade 8). Total Fouls—Washington 33, Miami 28. Technicals—Washington Defensive Three Second. A—19,600. (19,600).
Kings 110, Hornets 100
New Orleans (100)—Mason 2-8 1-2 5, West 6-14 4-4 16, Brown 6-11 5-6 17, Paul 6-11 6-6 18, Smith 4-12 2-3 12, Claxton 4-6 4-5 13, Vroman 2-2 0-0 4, Butler 6-13 0-0 15, Snyder 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-77 22-26 100.
Sacramento (110)—Stojakovic 8-15 1-1 23, Abdur-Rahim 10-15 3-5 23, Miller 4-10 2-3 10, Wells 7-13 9-10 23, Bibby 5-16 4-4 17, F.Garcia 0-2 1-2 1, Hart 1-3 0-0 2, Thomas 3-4 3-4 9, Martin 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 38-79 25-31 110.
New Orleans | 22 | 34 | 24 | 20 | — | 100 |
Sacramento | 28 | 25 | 27 | 30 | — | 110 |
3-Point Goals—New Orleans 6-9 (Butler 3-4, Smith 2-4, Claxton 1-1), Sacramento 9-19 (Stojakovic 6-9, Bibby 3-8, Martin 0-1, F.Garcia 0-1). Fouled Out—Vroman. Rebounds—New Orleans 41 (Brown 8), Sacramento 51 (Abdur-Rahim 11). Assists—New Orleans 22 (Paul 12), Sacramento 21 (Miller 10). Total Fouls—New Orleans 27, Sacramento 18. Technicals—Mason, Sacramento Defensive Three Second. A—17,317. (17,317).
Rockets 100, Trail Blazers 86
Houston (100)—Bowen 3-6 0-0 6, Howard 2-5 2-2 6, Yao 4-10 1-1 9, McGrady 14-31 6-10 35, Wesley 3-7 4-4 11, Anderson 3-5 2-4 9, Swift 4-8 3-4 11, Head 1-4 0-0 2, Mutombo 1-2 5-5 7, Graham 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 36-79 25-32 100.
Portland (86)—Khryapa 2-6 2-2 6, Randolph 6-22 3-5 15, Przybilla 3-7 2-6 8, Webster 3-8 0-2 8, Telfair 5-11 4-6 17, Patterson 4-6 4-5 12, Jack 1-4 0-0 3, Seung-Jin 1-1 1-2 3, Dixon 2-8 1-1 6, Blake 2-4 0-0 6, Monia 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-79 17-29 86.
Houston | 24 | 23 | 21 | 32 | — | 100 |
Portland | 20 | 22 | 15 | 29 | — | 86 |
3-Point Goals—Houston 3-14 (Wesley 1-3, Anderson 1-3, McGrady 1-5, Head 0-3), Portland 9-21 (Telfair 3-7, Blake 2-3, Webster 2-6, Dixon 1-2, Jack 1-2, Monia 0-1). Fouled Out—Yao. Rebounds—Houston 50 (Mutombo 9), Portland 61 (Przybilla 15). Assists—Houston 21 (Wesley 6), Portland 17 (Blake, Dixon 4). Total Fouls—Houston 29, Portland 29. A—12,886. (19,980).
Pistons 109, Clippers 101
Detroit (109)—Prince 3-12 3-6 9, R.Wallace 3-7 2-2 10, B.Wallace 3-4 7-22 13, Hamilton 9-15 4-5 23, Billups 8-13 5-5 25, McDyess 3-7 0-0 6, Evans 4-5 0-0 9, Arroyo 1-5 3-4 5, Delfino 4-8 1-1 9, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Maxiell 0-1 0-0 0, Milicic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-77 25-45 109.
L.A. Clippers (101)—Ross 3-6 0-0 6, Brand 13-23 10-10 36, Kaman 8-12 0-0 16, Mobley 6-16 1-1 14, Cassell 5-12 3-4 13, Eisley 2-4 0-0 4, Ewing 2-5 1-1 6, Wilcox 3-5 0-0 6, Singleton 0-0 0-0 0, McCarty 0-2 0-0 0, Korolev 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-85 15-16 101.
Detroit | 30 | 29 | 24 | 26 | — | 109 |
L.A. Clippers | 23 | 22 | 27 | 29 | — | 101 |
3-Point Goals—Detroit 8-12 (Billups 4-5, R.Wallace 2-3, Hamilton 1-1, Evans 1-1, Prince 0-1, Delfino 0-1), L.A. Clippers 2-5 (Ewing 1-2, Mobley 1-3). Fouled Out—Cassell. Rebounds—Detroit 54 (B.Wallace 12), L.A. Clippers 49 (Brand 10). Assists—Detroit 24 (Billups 8), L.A. Clippers 22 (Eisley 7). Total Fouls—Detroit 18, L.A. Clippers 27. Technicals—R.Wallace, L.A. Clippers Defensive Three Second, Cassell. A—19,060. (18,964).
College men
EAST
Canisius 67, Siena 50
Georgetown 76, Fairfield 51
Iona 79, Marist 76
Manhattan 85, Loyola, Md. 73
Seton Hall 83, Tulane 64
St. Peter’s 87, Niagara 84, OT
MIDWEST
Creighton 70, Nebraska 44
Loyola of Chicago 80, Purdue 65
Xavier 75, Miami (Ohio) 65
SOUTH
Coastal Carolina 81, Jacksonville 66
La Salle 70, James Madison 58
Maryland 73, Boston College 71
UNC-Greensboro 76, Gardner-Webb 68
Webber 86, Savannah St. 84, OT
SOUTHWEST
Jackson St. 78, Texas-San Antonio 75
Louisiana-Lafayette 65, UTEP 59, OT
Tulsa 56, S. Arkansas 51
FAR WEST
Boise St. 70, Sacramento St. 61
Oral Roberts 79, N. Colorado 66
SOUTH
Clemson 72, San Diego 68
Maryland 92, Arizona 67
Mississippi St. 80, Maine 55
N.C. State 76, Delaware St. 58
Richmond 63, Harvard 47
Troy 59, UCF 55
W. Kentucky 86, ETSU 56
Winthrop 66, Norfolk St. 42
College women
EAST
Canisius 65, St. Peter’s 57
Fairfield 76, Loyola, Md. 71
Lehigh 75, Va. Commonwealth 59
Manhattan 70, Niagara 63
Marist 68, Iona 66, OT
Northeastern 52, New Hampshire 47
Rutgers 65, Princeton 56
Siena 63, Rider 38
Villanova 64, Saint Joseph’s 55
MIDWEST
Cincinnati 71, Fordham 61
Evansville 73, Ill.-Chicago 43
Kansas 90, Wisconsin 87, 2OT
Kansas St. 75, UMKC 42
Missouri 88, Nicholls St. 34
N. Iowa 62, IPFW 52
Purdue 70, Valparaiso 55
W. Michigan 92, Cleveland St. 77
Wis.-Milwaukee 77, N. Michigan 65
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Little Rock 70, MVSU 50
North Texas 60, UTEP 58
Oklahoma St. 77, Ark.-Pine Bluff 53
FAR WEST
Loyola Marymount 79, UC Santa Barbara 52
Ohio St. 68, Southern Cal 57
San Francisco 70, Cal St.-Fullerton 63
FOOTBALL
College NCAA Division I-AA playoffs
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, Dec. 16
At Finley Stadium, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Northern Iowa (11-3) vs. Appalachian St. (11-3), 5 p.m.
NCAA Division III playoffs
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, Dec. 17
Stagg Bowl at Salem, Va.
Wis-Whitewater (14-0) vs. Mt. Union, Ohio (13-1)
NAIA playoffs
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 17
At Jim Carroll Stadium
Hardin County, Tenn.
St. Francis, Ind. (13-0) vs. Carroll, Mont. (13-0), 10 a.m.
”
HOCKEY
”
NHL
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
N.Y. Rangers | 20 | 8 | 4 | 44 | 103 | 79 |
Philadelphia | 17 | 7 | 4 | 38 | 106 | 91 |
N.Y. Islanders | 15 | 12 | 2 | 32 | 93 | 98 |
New Jersey | 13 | 12 | 4 | 30 | 89 | 97 |
Pittsburgh | 8 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 81 | 118 |
Northeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Ottawa | 21 | 4 | 2 | 44 | 118 | 57 |
Buffalo | 19 | 10 | 1 | 39 | 98 | 95 |
Montreal | 15 | 8 | 5 | 35 | 80 | 87 |
Toronto | 15 | 12 | 3 | 33 | 99 | 95 |
Boston | 10 | 15 | 6 | 26 | 93 | 107 |
Southeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Carolina | 18 | 9 | 2 | 38 | 105 | 95 |
Tampa Bay | 17 | 10 | 3 | 37 | 96 | 90 |
Atlanta | 11 | 16 | 4 | 26 | 106 | 117 |
Florida | 9 | 18 | 4 | 22 | 75 | 105 |
Washington | 9 | 17 | 2 | 20 | 80 | 113 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Detroit | 20 | 8 | 2 | 42 | 112 | 78 |
Nashville | 18 | 6 | 3 | 39 | 80 | 72 |
Chicago | 12 | 14 | 2 | 26 | 78 | 97 |
Columbus | 9 | 20 | 0 | 18 | 57 | 103 |
St. Louis | 5 | 17 | 4 | 14 | 73 | 106 |
Northwest | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Calgary | 18 | 9 | 4 | 40 | 75 | 73 |
Vancouver | 18 | 9 | 2 | 38 | 95 | 83 |
Colorado | 16 | 11 | 3 | 35 | 115 | 98 |
Edmonton | 16 | 11 | 3 | 35 | 94 | 89 |
Minnesota | 11 | 14 | 4 | 26 | 77 | 71 |
Pacific | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Dallas | 19 | 7 | 1 | 39 | 94 | 76 |
Los Angeles | 18 | 12 | 1 | 37 | 105 | 90 |
Phoenix | 16 | 12 | 2 | 34 | 87 | 76 |
Anaheim | 13 | 12 | 5 | 31 | 81 | 81 |
San Jose | 13 | 12 | 4 | 30 | 88 | 96 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 5, Atlanta 4, SO
Phoenix 2, Boston 1, OT
Columbus 3, New Jersey 2, OT
Buffalo 3, Minnesota 2
Today’s Games
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 4 p.m.
Anaheim at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.
Ottawa at Colorado, 6 p.m.
Blackhawks 5, Thrashers 4 (SO)
Chicago | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 5 |
Atlanta | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 4 |
Chicago won shootout 3-2
First Period—1, Chicago, Vorobiev 7 (Arnason), 1:39. 2, Chicago, Spacek 5 (Barnaby, Lapointe), 11:14. 3, Chicago, Vorobiev 8 (Sharp), 12:10. 4, Atlanta, Savard 13 (Slater, Petrovicky), 17:05. 5, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 18 (Savard, Holik), 19:37 (pp). Second Period—6, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 19 (Savard, Modry), 16:57. Third Period—7, Atlanta, Kozlov 8 (Hossa, Hnidy), 9:36. 8, Chicago, Keith 3 (Arnason, Sharp), 12:31. Overtime—None. Shootout—Chicago 3 (Bourque NG, Vorobiev G, Spacek G, Sharp NG, Holmqvist G); Atlanta 2 (Kovalchuk G, Hossa G, Desbiens NG, Savard NG, Kozlov NG);
Shots on goal—Chicago 11-9-6-6—32. Atlanta 14-11-9-3—37. Power-play opportunities—Chicago 0 of 4; Atlanta 1 of 7. Goalies—Chicago, Khabibulin 10-13-2 (37 shots-33 saves). Atlanta, Garnett 4-8-2 (32-28). A—15,341 (18,545). T—2:42.
Coyotes 2, Bruins 1 (OT)
Phoenix | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
Boston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
First Period—1, Boston, Leetch 4 (Sturm, Bergeron), 2:29 (pp). Second Period—None. Third Period—2, Phoenix, Johnson 10 (Nagy, Nedved), 1:06 (pp). Overtime—3, Phoenix, Nagy 12, :30.
Shots on goal—Phoenix 7-15-9-1—32. Boston 6-6-7-0—19. Power-play opportunities—Phoenix 1 of 7; Boston 1 of 6. Goalies—Phoenix, Joseph 14-7-0 (19 shots-18 saves). Boston, Toivonen 6-4-3 (32-30). A—16,544 (17,565). T—2:18.
Blue Jackets 3, Devils 2 (OT)
New Jersey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 |
Columbus | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 3 |
First Period—1, New Jersey, Martin 1 (Langenbrunner, Marshall), 10:36. Second Period—2, Columbus, Zherdev 7, 11:03. 3, New Jersey, Gionta 18, 16:54. Third Period—4, Columbus, Zherdev 8 (Hrdina, Berard), 4:35 (pp). Overtime—5, Columbus, Berard 6 (Fedorov, Hainsey), 4:46. Penalties—None. Shots on goal—New Jersey 7-10-11-2—30. Columbus 10-15-13-1—39. Power-play opportunities—New Jersey 0 of 7; Columbus 1 of 5. Goalies—New Jersey, Brodeur 11-9-2 (39 shots-36 saves). Columbus, Denis 4-11-0 (30-28).
A—17,157 (18,136). T—2:26.
Sabres 3, Wild 2
Buffalo | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 3 |
Minnesota | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Buffalo, Vanek 6 (Roy, Afinogenov), 8:03. 2, Minnesota, Koivu 4 (Robitaille, Rolston), 11:17 (pp). Second Period—3, Minnesota, Rolston 12 (Gaborik, Burns), 11:47. 4, Buffalo, Grier 4 (McKee, Lydman), 19:21. Third Period—5, Buffalo, Grier 5 (Drury, Hecht), 16:28.
Shots on goal—Buffalo 7-14-9—30. Minnesota 12-10-14—36. Power-play opportunities—Buffalo 0 of 5; Minnesota 1 of 8. Goalies—Buffalo, Biron 12-4-1 (36 shots-34 saves). Minnesota, Roloson 3-10-1 (30-27). A—18,568 (18,064). T—2:15.
WHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
East | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | GF | GA | Pts |
Moose Jaw | 32 | 19 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 126 | 97 | 42 |
Saskatoon | 35 | 20 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 120 | 105 | 42 |
Regina | 32 | 20 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 103 | 106 | 37 |
Prince Albert | 32 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 73 | 109 | 24 |
Brandon | 33 | 9 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 95 | 140 | 23 |
Central | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | GF | GA | Pts |
Calgary | 32 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 62 | 48 |
Medicine Hat | 35 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 119 | 86 | 48 |
Lethbridge | 32 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 90 | 90 | 35 |
Swift Current | 33 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 73 | 110 | 26 |
Red Deer | 33 | 10 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 81 | 112 | 23 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
B.C. | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | GF | GA | Pts |
Kootenay | 36 | 23 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 120 | 87 | 48 |
Vancouver | 33 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 114 | 72 | 46 |
Kelowna | 30 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 114 | 86 | 42 |
Prince George | 33 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 84 | 92 | 35 |
Kamloops | 24 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 86 | 34 |
U.S. | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | GF | GA | Pts |
Everett | 33 | 18 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 84 | 77 | 37 |
Portland | 20 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 107 | 104 | 33 |
Seattle | 31 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 75 | 91 | 32 |
Spokane | 31 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 91 | 96 | 31 |
Tri-City | 29 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 79 | 99 | 26 |
Note: Two points awarded for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.
Sunday’s Results
Spokane Portland
Vancouver 4, Kelowna 0
Calgary 5, Seattle 3
Saskatoon 4, Moose Jaw 2
Regina 4, Medicine Hat 1
Prince George 3, Swift Current 2 (SO)
Today’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
Prince Albert at Moose Jaw, 7 p.m.
Seattle at Kootenay, 7 p.m.
Swift Current at Kamloops, 7 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Red Deer at Saskatoon, 7 p.m.
Prince Albert at Medicine Hat, 7 p.m.
Swift Current at Kelowna, 7 p.m.
Portland at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
No games scheduled
Friday’s Games
Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.
Moose Jaw at Regina, 7 p.m.
Medicine Hat at Lethbridge, 7 p.m.
Portland at Kelowan, 7 p.m.
Tri-City at Seattle, 7:05 p.m.
Swift Current at Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.
Kamloops at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Prince Albert, 7:30 p.m.
Red Deer at Brandon, 7:30 p.m.
KIJHL
Spokane 4, Castlegar 1
Spokane | 2 | 0 | 2 | – | 4 |
Castlegar | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | 1 |
SCORING: Spokane—Pickens 2, Sargent, Lassiter. Castlegar—Stein.
Saves–Spokane, Skier 10-9-6–25. Castlegar, Angel 7-6-6–20.
GOLF
Target World Challenge
At Sherwood Country Club
Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Purse: $5.3 million
Yardage: 7,053 yards; Par: 72
Final Round
Luke Donald, $1.3 million | 72-68-68-64—272 |
Darren Clarke, $800,000 | 65-73-64-72—274 |
Michael Campbell, $475,000 | 63-72-68-73—276 |
Padraig Harrington, $475,000 | 68-70-65-73—276 |
Kenny Perry, $300,000 | 69-70-66-72—277 |
David Toms, $240,000 | 73-70-70-66—279 |
Tim Clark, $240,000 | 71-70-69-69—279 |
Thomas Bjorn, $220,000 | 70-71-70-69—280 |
Jim Furyk, $205,000 | 73-68-73-68—282 |
Fred Couples, $205,000 | 71-68-70-73—282 |
David Howell, $185,000 | 72-68-73-70—283 |
Chris DiMarco, $185,000 | 72-68-70-73—283 |
Fred Funk, $175,000 | 72-73-69-70—284 |
Colin Montgomerie, $167,500 | 76-70-69-71—286 |
Tiger Woods, $167,500 | 72-72-69-73—286 |
Davis Love III, $160,000 | 76-67-73-74—290 |
Dunhill Championship
At Leopard Creek Golf Course
Nelspruit, South Africa
Purse: $1.18 million
Yardage: 7,249; Par: 72
Final
Ernie Els, South Africa | 71-67-68-68—274 |
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa | 69-67-71-70—277 |
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa | 70-67-70-70—277 |
Bobby Lincoln, South Africa | 72-73-70-65—280 |
Trevor Immelman, South Africa | 69-69-74-68—280 |
David Lynn, England | 73-68-71-68—280 |
Ulrich van den Berg, South Africa | 70-69-65-76—280 |
Joakim Haeggeman, Sweden | 70-70-73-68—281 |
Sean Farrell, Zimbabwe | 69-68-73-71—281 |
Alan Michell, South Africa | 70-68-71-72—281 |
Jaco van Zyl, South Africa | 68-71-69-73—281 |
Thomas Aiken, South Africa | 69-71-73-69—282 |
Phillip Archer, England | 66-70-74-72—282 |
Titch Moore, South Africa | 68-68-73-73—282 |
Johan Edfors, Sweden | 68-73-72-70—283 |
Richard Finch, England | 73-68-71-71—283 |
Gregory Bourdy, France | 74-69-69-71—283 |
Pelle Edberg, Sweden | 71-71-71-71—284 |
Ariel Canete, Argentina | 72-69-71-72—284 |
Ross Wellington, South Africa | 72-68-76-68—284 |
Mattias Eliasson, Sweden | 73-72-65-74—284 |
Doug McGuigan, Scotland | 68-69-72-75—284 |
Keith Horne, South Africa | 73-71-65-75—284 |
RODEO
Wrangler National Finals
At Thomas and Mack Arena, Las Vegas
Performance 10 of 10
BAREBACK RIDING
1. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, 89.0 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Free Fall, $15,649; 2. (tie) Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo., 88.0, $10,853 and Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 88.0, $10,853; 4. (tie) Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 84.5, $5,300 and Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, 84.5, $5,300; 6. Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, 84.0, $2,524.
Aggregate 1. (tie) Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, 837.5 points on ten head, $36,346 Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 837.5, $36,346 3. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 828.0, $25,745 4. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 826.5, $18,930 5. Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo., 821.5, $13,630 6. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 817.0, $9,844 7. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, 795.5, $6,815 8. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, 788.0, $3,786
STEER WRESTLING
1. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 3.7 seconds, $15,649; 2. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 3.9, $12,368; 3. Beau Franzen, Sidney, , 4.3, $9,339; 4. (tie) Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb., 4.4, $5,300 and Todd A Suhn, Brighton, Colo., 4.4, $5,300; 6. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla., 4.5, $2,524.
Aggregate 1. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta, 39.2 seconds on ten head, $40,132; 2. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 44.6, $32,560; 3. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La., 48.0, $25,745; 4. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 55.3, $18,930; 5. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., 58.6, $13,630; 6. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 77.5, $9,844; 7. Beau Franzen, Sidney, , 88.2, $6,815; 8. Todd A Suhn, Brighton, Colo., 40.4 on nine, $3,786.
TEAM ROPING
1. Speed Williams, Llano, Texas/Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 3.9 seconds, $15,649; 2.Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 4.0, $12,368; 3. David Key, Caldwell, Texas/Clayton Grant, Shandon, Calif., 4.4, $9,339; 4. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 4.9, $6,563; 5. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas/Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 5.1, $4,038; 6. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont./Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 6.3, $2,524.
Aggregate 1. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas/Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 71.7 seconds on ten head, $40,132; 2. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont./Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 76.0, $32,560; 3. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 78.7, $25,745; 4. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Richard Durham, Poolville, Texas, 97.2, $18,930; 5. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas/Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif., 98.9, $13,630; 6. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz./Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas, 127.0, $9,844; 7. Jay Tittel, Pueblo, Colo./Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 132.9, $6,815; 8. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif./Kyle Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., 57.5 on nine, $3,786.
SADDLE BRONC RIDING
1. (tie) Cody DeMoss, Crowville, La., 90.0 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Cool Alley, $14,008 and Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 90.0 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Big Jet, $14,008; 3. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 89.5, $9,339; 4. Josh Reynolds, Corvallis, Mont., 86.0, $6,563; 5. Shaun Stroh, Glendive, Mont., 85.0, $4,038;
6. (tie) Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 84.5, $1,262 and Morgan Forbes, Kaycee, Wyo., 84.5, $1,262.
Aggregate 1. Rod A Warren, Big Valley, Alberta, 798.0 points on ten head, $40,132; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 745.0 on nine, $32,560; 3. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 694.0 on eight, $25,745; 4. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 692.5, $18,930; 5. Cody DeMoss, Crowville, La., 680.5, $13,630; 6. Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 652.0, $9,844; 7. Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 647.0, $6,815; 8. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., 633.0, $3,786.
TIE-DOWN ROPING
1. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 6.7 seconds, $15,649; 2. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 6.8, $12,368; 3. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 7.4, $9,339; 4. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.5, $6,563; 5. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 7.9, $4,038; 6. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 8.0, $2,524.
Aggregate 1. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 89.0 seconds on ten head, $40,132; 2. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 92.2, $32,560; 3. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 96.0, $25,745; 4. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 96.4, $18,930; 5. (tie) Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 96.7, $11,737 and Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 96.7, $11,737; 7. Ricky Canton, Navasota, Texas, 99.1, $6,815; 8. Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 112.2, $3,786.
BARREL RACING
1. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 13.77 seconds, $15,649; 2. Denise Adams Fea, Lufkin, Texas, 13.90, $12,368; 3. Linda Vick, Hesperia, Calif., 14.06, $9,339; 4. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas, 14.10, $6,563; 5. June Holeman, Arcadia, Neb., 14.24, $4,038; 6. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.30, $2,524.
Aggregate 1. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, Texas, 142.65 seconds on ten runs, $40,132; 2. Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 143.03, $32,560; 3. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 143.47, $25,745; 4. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas, 146.08, $18,930; 5. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 146.95, $13,630; 6. Talina Bird, Lubbock, Texas, 147.91, $9,844;
7. June Holeman, Arcadia, Neb., 148.06, $6,815; 8. Kassie Mowry, Springer, Okla., 148.35, $3,786.
BULL RIDING
1. Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 89.5 points on Cervi & Guidry Rodeo’s Hot Damn, $15,649; 2. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 88.5, $12,368; 3. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 87.5, $9,339; 4. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 83.5, $6,563; 5.Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 81.0, $4,038.
Aggregate 1. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 586.5 points on seven head, $40,132; 2. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 572.5, $32,560; 3. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 570.5, $25,745; 4. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 520.5 on six, $18,930; 5. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 422.5 on five, $13,630; 6. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas, 407.0, $9,844; 7. D.J. Domangue, Wharton, Texas, 397.5, $6,815; 8. Bryan Richardson, Dallas, Texas, 353.5 on four, $3,786.
SOCCER
College men NCAA Division I Tournament
Championship
Sunday, Dec. 11
Maryland 1, New Mexico 0
VOLLEYBALL
College NCAA Division I Tournament
Semifinals
Thursday, Dec. 15
At San Antonio
Washington (30-1) vs. Tennessee (25-8)
Nebraska (32-1) vs. Santa Clara (27-4)
Champiosnhip
Saturday, Dec. 17
At San Antonio
Semifinal winners
WRESTLING
High school Saturday’s Results Connell Invitational
TEAM SCORES—Warden 176, Royal 160, Colfax 152, Ridgefield 144.5, Quincy 141.5, Chelan 137.5, Ephrata 129.5, Connell 115, Naches 81, Warden B 76.5, Kiona-Benton 64.5, Liberty 59, Pomeroy 46.5, Burbank 39.5, Riverview 26.5.
Liberty placers—130: Brian Mumby, 2nd place. 135: Adam Phies, 1st. 215: Josh Strohl, 6th. 275: John Nelson, 6th.
SKIING
Area Resorts
Idaho
Lookout Pass — Sun 5a insa 22 degrees packed powder machine groomed 26 - 50 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon,Thu/Fri 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,
Schweitzer Mountain — Sun 5:08a clear 26 degrees packed powder machine groomed 22 - 36 base 33 of 67 trails, 6 of 9 lifts, 75% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30-4p; Sat/Sun 8:30aa-4p;,
Silver Mountain — Sat 5:15a clear 25 degrees packed powder machine groomed 18 - 25 base 54 of 67 trails, 6 of 7 lifts, 81% open, Mon-Thu: 8:30a-4p, Fri 8:30a-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p
Montana
Big Mountain — Sun 7:50a packed powder machine groomed 15 - 36 base 70 of 91 trails, 75% open, 7 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;
Montana Snowbowl — Sun Open Thu-Sun 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 16 - 42 base 39 of 39 trails, 100% open, 4 of 4 lifts, sm Thu/Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-3:30p; open Thu-Sun;
Washington
49 Degrees North — Sun 5a insa hi overcast 17 degrees packed powder machine groomed 26 - 48 base 4 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Fri: 9a-3:30p; Mon/Tue 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; Open Fri-Tue
Bluewood — Sun Open Wed-Sun 6:30a clear 20 degrees packed powder machine groomed 34 - 35 base 22 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 92% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun
Mission Ridge — Sun Reopen 12/15 6:30a clear 30 degrees packed powder machine groomed 20 - 30 base 18 of 36 trails, 4 of 6 lifts, 50% open, Sat/Sun:9a-4p; reopen Dec 15;,
Mt Spokane — Sun Open Wed-Sun 5a insa clear 22 degrees packed powder machine groomed 25 - 45 base 44 of 55 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 80% open, Wed/ Thu: 9a-4p; Fri 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,
British Columbia
Apex Mountain — Sun 4:00a packed powder machine groomed 30 - 31 base 14 of 67 trails, 20% open, 2 of 5 lifts, smMon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;
Fairmont Hot Springs — Plan to Open 12/23
Fernie Alpine — Sun 9:00a packed powder machine groomed 40 - 95 of 107 trails, 2500 acres, 95% open, 10 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;
Kimberley — Plan to Open 12/17
Red Resort — Sun 6:00a packed powder machine groomed 34 - 34 base 80% open, 5 of 6 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p
MOVES
BASEBALL
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with C Sandy Alomar Jr. on a one-year contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA—Suspended Seattle F Danny Fortson one game for verbally abusing a game official and failing to leave the court in a timely manner in a Dec. 9 game.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled D Matt Jones from San Antonio of the AHL.
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS—Announced G Jimmy Howard and LW Jiri Hudler have been assigned to the team by the Detroit Red Wings.
HAMILTON BULLDOGS—Announced the Montreal Canadiens have assigned F Cory Urquhart to the team from Long Beach of the ECHL.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE—Signed RW Greg Barber.
ECHL
READING ROYALS—Announced LW Dany Roussin has been assigned to the team by Manchester of the AHL.
TOLEDO STORM—Signed F Matt Schmidt.
COLLEGE
COLUMBIA—Named Norries Wilson football coach.
TRINITY, CONN.—Announced the resignation of Chuck Priore, football coach, to take the same position at Stony Brook. Named Jeff Devanney football coach.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
NO LINE REPORT: On the college football board, there is no line on the Colorado - Clemson matchup in the Champs Sports Bowl due to Colorado QB Joel Klatt (questionable); there is no line on the LSU - Miami (Florida) matchup in the Peach Bowl due to LSU QB Jamarcus Russell (questionable).
NFL
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
FALCONS | 10 | 10.5 | 44 | Saints |
Saturday | ||||
PATRIOTS | 4.5 | 4.5 | 35 | Bucs |
GIANTS | 3 | 3 | 45.5 | Chiefs |
Broncos | 8 | 8 | 35.5 | BILLS |
Sunday | ||||
Steelers | 3 | 3 | 41.5 | VIKINGS |
COLTS | 7.5 | 7.5 | 51 | Chargers |
JAGUARS | 14.5 | 14.5 | 39.5 | 49ers |
Seahawks | 7.5 | 7.5 | 45 | TITANS |
Cards | 1 | 1 | 43.5 | TEXANS |
DOLPHINS | 7.5 | 7.5 | 35.5 | Jets |
b-Panthers | NL | NL | NL | SAINTS |
REDSKINS | 3 | 3 | 36 | Cowboys |
Bengals | NL | NL | NL | LIONS |
RAIDERS | 3 | 3 | 40.5 | Browns |
RAMS | 3 | 3 | 44 | Eagles |
BEARS | NL | NL | NL | Falcons |
Monday | ||||
RAVENS | NL | NL | NL | Packers |
b-Baton Rouge, LA.
College Football
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
December 20 New Orleans Bowl (Lafayette, La.) | ||||
So Miss | 17 | 17 | 51 | Arkansas St |
December 21 GMAC Bowl (Mobile, Ala.) | ||||
Toledo | 3 | 3 | 60 | Tex-El Paso |
December 22 Las Vegas Bowl (Las Vegas) | ||||
California | 6 | 6 | 61 | Byu |
Poinsetta Bowl (San Diego) | ||||
Navy | 1 | 2 | 58 | Colorado St |
December 23 Forth Worth Bowl (Fort Worth, Texas) | ||||
Kansas | 3 | 3 | 49 | Houston |
December 24 Hawaii Bowl (Honolulu) | ||||
Nev-Reno | 1.5 | 1.5 | 62 | C Florida |
December 26 Motor City Bowl (Detroit) | ||||
Memphis | 6 | 6 | 48 | Akron |
December 27 Champs Sports Bowl (Orlando, Fla.) | ||||
Clemson | NL | NL | NL | Colorado |
Insight Bowl (Phoenix) | ||||
ARIZONA ST | 13 | 12 | 62 | Rutgers |
December 28 MPC Computers Bowl (Boise) | ||||
BOISE ST | 2 | 1.5 | 55 | Boston Coll |
Alama Bowl (San Antonio) | ||||
Michigan | 12.5 | 12.5 | 46 | Nebraska |
December 29 Emerald Bowl (San Francisco) | ||||
Ga Tech | 8 | 8 | 46 | Utah |
Holiday Bowl (San Diego) | ||||
Oregon | 3 | 3 | 54 | Oklahoma |
December 30 Music City Bowl (Nashville, Tenn.) | ||||
Minnesota | 3 | 3 | 57 | Virginia |
Sun Bowl (El Paso, Texas) | ||||
Ucla | 4 | 3.5 | 74 | Northwestern |
Independence Bowl (Shreveport, La.) | ||||
S Carolina | 3.5 | 3.5 | 51 | Missouri |
Peach Bowl (Atlanta) | ||||
Miami-Fla | NL | NL | NL | Lsu |
December 31 Meineke Car Care Bowl (Charlotte, N.C.) | ||||
NC State | 6.5 | 6.5 | 42 | S Florida |
Liberty Bowl (Memphis, Tenn.) | ||||
Fresno St | 7.5 | 7 | 60 | Tulsa |
Houston Bowl (Houston) | ||||
Tcu | 3.5 | 3.5 | 49 | Iowa St |
January 2 Cotton Bowl (Dallas) | ||||
Texas Tech | 1 | 2 | 47 | Alabama |
Outback Bowl (Tampa, Fla.) | ||||
Florida | 3 | 3 | 47 | Iowa |
Gator Bowl | ||||
Va Tech | 9 | 8.5 | 54 | Louisville |
Capital One Bowl (Orlando, Fla.) | ||||
Auburn | 10 | 10 | 51 | Wisconsin |
Fiesta Bowl (Tempe, Ariz.) | ||||
Ohio St | 5.5 | 5.5 | 55 | Notre Dame |
Sugar Bowl (Atlanta) | ||||
Georgia | 9 | 8.5 | 45 | W Virginia |
January 3 Orange Bowl (Miami) | ||||
Penn St | 8 | 8 | 48 | Florida St |
January 4 Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.) | ||||
USC | 6.5 | 7 | 71 | Texas |
NBA
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
76ERS | 1.5 | T’wolves |
KNICKS | 2.5 | Bucks |
MAVERICKS | 6.5 | Lakers |
Pistons | 6 | JAZZ |
SUNS | 11.5 | Hornets |
College Basketball
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
WISCONSIN | 9.5 | NC-Wilmington |
Tennessee St | 2 | E ILLINOIS |
Home teams in capital letters.