Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 27° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Philadelphia1011.476
New Jersey910.474
Boston812.4001 1/2
New York613.3163
Toronto417.1906
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami1110.524
Orlando811.4212
Washington811.4212
Charlotte516.2386
Atlanta316.1587
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit152.882
Indiana127.6324
Milwaukee117.6114 1/2
Cleveland118.5795
Chicago109.5266

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio164.800
Dallas155.7501
Memphis137.6503
New Orleans812.4008
Houston712.3688 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Minnesota126.667
Denver1110.5242 1/2
Seattle910.4743 1/2
Utah812.4005
Portland614.3007
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers146.700
Phoenix136.684 1/2
Golden State128.6002
L.A. Lakers1010.5004
Sacramento912.4295 1/2

Sunday’s Results

Miami 104, Washington 101, OT

Houston 100, Portland 86

Sacramento 110, New Orleans 100

Detroit 109, L.A. Clippers 101

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 4:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Heat 104, Wizards 101 (OT)

Washington (101)—Jamison 3-17 0-0 6, Jeffries 1-1 0-0 2, Haywood 2-5 0-2 4, Hayes 2-7 0-0 4, Arenas 5-24 13-14 24, Ruffin 0-1 2-4 2, Butler 14-22 0-1 28, E.Thomas 1-3 3-4 5, Atkins 8-13 4-4 26. Totals 36-93 22-29 101.

Miami (104)—Posey 1-7 2-2 5, Haslem 5-12 1-2 11, Mourning 2-4 0-0 4, Payton 6-11 6-6 21, Wade 15-27 11-13 41, O’Neal 2-7 6-16 10, Walker 2-8 2-6 7, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Fitch 2-7 0-0 5, Kapono 0-0 0-0 0, Simien 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-83 28-45 104.

Washington183024236101
Miami212135189104

3-Point Goals—Washington 7-24 (Atkins 6-8, Arenas 1-11, Hayes 0-2, Jamison 0-3), Miami 6-20 (Payton 3-7, Walker 1-2, Fitch 1-5, Posey 1-5, Wade 0-1). Fouled Out—Butler, O’Neal. Rebounds—Washington 62 (Jamison 11), Miami 67 (O’Neal 11). Assists—Washington 18 (Arenas 6), Miami 15 (Wade 8). Total Fouls—Washington 33, Miami 28. Technicals—Washington Defensive Three Second. A—19,600. (19,600).

Kings 110, Hornets 100

New Orleans (100)—Mason 2-8 1-2 5, West 6-14 4-4 16, Brown 6-11 5-6 17, Paul 6-11 6-6 18, Smith 4-12 2-3 12, Claxton 4-6 4-5 13, Vroman 2-2 0-0 4, Butler 6-13 0-0 15, Snyder 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-77 22-26 100.

Sacramento (110)—Stojakovic 8-15 1-1 23, Abdur-Rahim 10-15 3-5 23, Miller 4-10 2-3 10, Wells 7-13 9-10 23, Bibby 5-16 4-4 17, F.Garcia 0-2 1-2 1, Hart 1-3 0-0 2, Thomas 3-4 3-4 9, Martin 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 38-79 25-31 110.

New Orleans22342420100
Sacramento28252730110

3-Point Goals—New Orleans 6-9 (Butler 3-4, Smith 2-4, Claxton 1-1), Sacramento 9-19 (Stojakovic 6-9, Bibby 3-8, Martin 0-1, F.Garcia 0-1). Fouled Out—Vroman. Rebounds—New Orleans 41 (Brown 8), Sacramento 51 (Abdur-Rahim 11). Assists—New Orleans 22 (Paul 12), Sacramento 21 (Miller 10). Total Fouls—New Orleans 27, Sacramento 18. Technicals—Mason, Sacramento Defensive Three Second. A—17,317. (17,317).

Rockets 100, Trail Blazers 86

Houston (100)—Bowen 3-6 0-0 6, Howard 2-5 2-2 6, Yao 4-10 1-1 9, McGrady 14-31 6-10 35, Wesley 3-7 4-4 11, Anderson 3-5 2-4 9, Swift 4-8 3-4 11, Head 1-4 0-0 2, Mutombo 1-2 5-5 7, Graham 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 36-79 25-32 100.

Portland (86)—Khryapa 2-6 2-2 6, Randolph 6-22 3-5 15, Przybilla 3-7 2-6 8, Webster 3-8 0-2 8, Telfair 5-11 4-6 17, Patterson 4-6 4-5 12, Jack 1-4 0-0 3, Seung-Jin 1-1 1-2 3, Dixon 2-8 1-1 6, Blake 2-4 0-0 6, Monia 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-79 17-29 86.

Houston24232132100
Portland2022152986

3-Point Goals—Houston 3-14 (Wesley 1-3, Anderson 1-3, McGrady 1-5, Head 0-3), Portland 9-21 (Telfair 3-7, Blake 2-3, Webster 2-6, Dixon 1-2, Jack 1-2, Monia 0-1). Fouled Out—Yao. Rebounds—Houston 50 (Mutombo 9), Portland 61 (Przybilla 15). Assists—Houston 21 (Wesley 6), Portland 17 (Blake, Dixon 4). Total Fouls—Houston 29, Portland 29. A—12,886. (19,980).

Pistons 109, Clippers 101

Detroit (109)—Prince 3-12 3-6 9, R.Wallace 3-7 2-2 10, B.Wallace 3-4 7-22 13, Hamilton 9-15 4-5 23, Billups 8-13 5-5 25, McDyess 3-7 0-0 6, Evans 4-5 0-0 9, Arroyo 1-5 3-4 5, Delfino 4-8 1-1 9, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Maxiell 0-1 0-0 0, Milicic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-77 25-45 109.

L.A. Clippers (101)—Ross 3-6 0-0 6, Brand 13-23 10-10 36, Kaman 8-12 0-0 16, Mobley 6-16 1-1 14, Cassell 5-12 3-4 13, Eisley 2-4 0-0 4, Ewing 2-5 1-1 6, Wilcox 3-5 0-0 6, Singleton 0-0 0-0 0, McCarty 0-2 0-0 0, Korolev 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-85 15-16 101.

Detroit30292426109
L.A. Clippers23222729101

3-Point Goals—Detroit 8-12 (Billups 4-5, R.Wallace 2-3, Hamilton 1-1, Evans 1-1, Prince 0-1, Delfino 0-1), L.A. Clippers 2-5 (Ewing 1-2, Mobley 1-3). Fouled Out—Cassell. Rebounds—Detroit 54 (B.Wallace 12), L.A. Clippers 49 (Brand 10). Assists—Detroit 24 (Billups 8), L.A. Clippers 22 (Eisley 7). Total Fouls—Detroit 18, L.A. Clippers 27. Technicals—R.Wallace, L.A. Clippers Defensive Three Second, Cassell. A—19,060. (18,964).

College men

EAST

Canisius 67, Siena 50

Georgetown 76, Fairfield 51

Iona 79, Marist 76

Manhattan 85, Loyola, Md. 73

Seton Hall 83, Tulane 64

St. Peter’s 87, Niagara 84, OT

MIDWEST

Creighton 70, Nebraska 44

Loyola of Chicago 80, Purdue 65

Xavier 75, Miami (Ohio) 65

SOUTH

Coastal Carolina 81, Jacksonville 66

La Salle 70, James Madison 58

Maryland 73, Boston College 71

UNC-Greensboro 76, Gardner-Webb 68

Webber 86, Savannah St. 84, OT

SOUTHWEST

Jackson St. 78, Texas-San Antonio 75

Louisiana-Lafayette 65, UTEP 59, OT

Tulsa 56, S. Arkansas 51

FAR WEST

Boise St. 70, Sacramento St. 61

Oral Roberts 79, N. Colorado 66

SOUTH

Clemson 72, San Diego 68

Maryland 92, Arizona 67

Mississippi St. 80, Maine 55

N.C. State 76, Delaware St. 58

Richmond 63, Harvard 47

Troy 59, UCF 55

W. Kentucky 86, ETSU 56

Winthrop 66, Norfolk St. 42

College women

EAST

Canisius 65, St. Peter’s 57

Fairfield 76, Loyola, Md. 71

Lehigh 75, Va. Commonwealth 59

Manhattan 70, Niagara 63

Marist 68, Iona 66, OT

Northeastern 52, New Hampshire 47

Rutgers 65, Princeton 56

Siena 63, Rider 38

Villanova 64, Saint Joseph’s 55

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 71, Fordham 61

Evansville 73, Ill.-Chicago 43

Kansas 90, Wisconsin 87, 2OT

Kansas St. 75, UMKC 42

Missouri 88, Nicholls St. 34

N. Iowa 62, IPFW 52

Purdue 70, Valparaiso 55

W. Michigan 92, Cleveland St. 77

Wis.-Milwaukee 77, N. Michigan 65

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 70, MVSU 50

North Texas 60, UTEP 58

Oklahoma St. 77, Ark.-Pine Bluff 53

FAR WEST

Loyola Marymount 79, UC Santa Barbara 52

Ohio St. 68, Southern Cal 57

San Francisco 70, Cal St.-Fullerton 63

FOOTBALL

College NCAA Division I-AA playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, Dec. 16

At Finley Stadium, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Northern Iowa (11-3) vs. Appalachian St. (11-3), 5 p.m.

NCAA Division III playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Dec. 17

Stagg Bowl at Salem, Va.

Wis-Whitewater (14-0) vs. Mt. Union, Ohio (13-1)

NAIA playoffs

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 17

At Jim Carroll Stadium

Hardin County, Tenn.

St. Francis, Ind. (13-0) vs. Carroll, Mont. (13-0), 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers20844410379
Philadelphia17743810691
N.Y. Islanders15122329398
New Jersey13124308997
Pittsburgh81562281118
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa21424411857
Buffalo19101399895
Montreal1585358087
Toronto15123339995
Boston101562693107
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina18923810595
Tampa Bay17103379690
Atlanta1116426106117
Florida91842275105
Washington91722080113

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit20824211278
Nashville1863398072
Chicago12142267897
Columbus92001857103
St. Louis51741473106
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary1894407573
Vancouver1892389583
Colorado161133511598
Edmonton16113359489
Minnesota11144267771
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas1971399476
Los Angeles181213710590
Phoenix16122348776
Anaheim13125318181
San Jose13124308896

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Results

Chicago 5, Atlanta 4, SO

Phoenix 2, Boston 1, OT

Columbus 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Buffalo 3, Minnesota 2

Today’s Games

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Anaheim at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Blackhawks 5, Thrashers 4 (SO)

Chicago30105
Atlanta21104

Chicago won shootout 3-2

First Period—1, Chicago, Vorobiev 7 (Arnason), 1:39. 2, Chicago, Spacek 5 (Barnaby, Lapointe), 11:14. 3, Chicago, Vorobiev 8 (Sharp), 12:10. 4, Atlanta, Savard 13 (Slater, Petrovicky), 17:05. 5, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 18 (Savard, Holik), 19:37 (pp). Second Period—6, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 19 (Savard, Modry), 16:57. Third Period—7, Atlanta, Kozlov 8 (Hossa, Hnidy), 9:36. 8, Chicago, Keith 3 (Arnason, Sharp), 12:31. Overtime—None. Shootout—Chicago 3 (Bourque NG, Vorobiev G, Spacek G, Sharp NG, Holmqvist G); Atlanta 2 (Kovalchuk G, Hossa G, Desbiens NG, Savard NG, Kozlov NG);

Shots on goal—Chicago 11-9-6-6—32. Atlanta 14-11-9-3—37. Power-play opportunities—Chicago 0 of 4; Atlanta 1 of 7. Goalies—Chicago, Khabibulin 10-13-2 (37 shots-33 saves). Atlanta, Garnett 4-8-2 (32-28). A—15,341 (18,545). T—2:42.

Coyotes 2, Bruins 1 (OT)

Phoenix00112
Boston10001

First Period—1, Boston, Leetch 4 (Sturm, Bergeron), 2:29 (pp). Second Period—None. Third Period—2, Phoenix, Johnson 10 (Nagy, Nedved), 1:06 (pp). Overtime—3, Phoenix, Nagy 12, :30.

Shots on goal—Phoenix 7-15-9-1—32. Boston 6-6-7-0—19. Power-play opportunities—Phoenix 1 of 7; Boston 1 of 6. Goalies—Phoenix, Joseph 14-7-0 (19 shots-18 saves). Boston, Toivonen 6-4-3 (32-30). A—16,544 (17,565). T—2:18.

Blue Jackets 3, Devils 2 (OT)

New Jersey11002
Columbus01113

First Period—1, New Jersey, Martin 1 (Langenbrunner, Marshall), 10:36. Second Period—2, Columbus, Zherdev 7, 11:03. 3, New Jersey, Gionta 18, 16:54. Third Period—4, Columbus, Zherdev 8 (Hrdina, Berard), 4:35 (pp). Overtime—5, Columbus, Berard 6 (Fedorov, Hainsey), 4:46. Penalties—None. Shots on goal—New Jersey 7-10-11-2—30. Columbus 10-15-13-1—39. Power-play opportunities—New Jersey 0 of 7; Columbus 1 of 5. Goalies—New Jersey, Brodeur 11-9-2 (39 shots-36 saves). Columbus, Denis 4-11-0 (30-28).

A—17,157 (18,136). T—2:26.

Sabres 3, Wild 2

Buffalo1113
Minnesota1102

First Period—1, Buffalo, Vanek 6 (Roy, Afinogenov), 8:03. 2, Minnesota, Koivu 4 (Robitaille, Rolston), 11:17 (pp). Second Period—3, Minnesota, Rolston 12 (Gaborik, Burns), 11:47. 4, Buffalo, Grier 4 (McKee, Lydman), 19:21. Third Period—5, Buffalo, Grier 5 (Drury, Hecht), 16:28.

Shots on goal—Buffalo 7-14-9—30. Minnesota 12-10-14—36. Power-play opportunities—Buffalo 0 of 5; Minnesota 1 of 8. Goalies—Buffalo, Biron 12-4-1 (36 shots-34 saves). Minnesota, Roloson 3-10-1 (30-27). A—18,568 (18,064). T—2:15.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw32199221269742
Saskatoon3520131112010542
Regina3220130110310637
Prince Albert32917067310924
Brandon33919419514023
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Calgary3224800886248
Medicine Hat35218061198648
Lethbridge32151223909035
Swift Current 33916087311026
Red Deer 331020128111223

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kootenay362311021208748
Vancouver33218041147246
Kelowna30208111148642
Prince George33161403849235
Kamloops24171700708634
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett33181410847737
Portland2015111210710433
Seattle31141313759132
Spokane31151510919631
Tri-City29111431799926

Note: Two points awarded for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Results

Spokane Portland

Vancouver 4, Kelowna 0

Calgary 5, Seattle 3

Saskatoon 4, Moose Jaw 2

Regina 4, Medicine Hat 1

Prince George 3, Swift Current 2 (SO)

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Prince Albert at Moose Jaw, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Kootenay, 7 p.m.

Swift Current at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Red Deer at Saskatoon, 7 p.m.

Prince Albert at Medicine Hat, 7 p.m.

Swift Current at Kelowna, 7 p.m.

Portland at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Moose Jaw at Regina, 7 p.m.

Medicine Hat at Lethbridge, 7 p.m.

Portland at Kelowan, 7 p.m.

Tri-City at Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

Swift Current at Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Kamloops at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Prince Albert, 7:30 p.m.

Red Deer at Brandon, 7:30 p.m.

KIJHL

Spokane 4, Castlegar 1

Spokane2024
Castlegar0011

SCORING: Spokane—Pickens 2, Sargent, Lassiter. Castlegar—Stein.

Saves–Spokane, Skier 10-9-6–25. Castlegar, Angel 7-6-6–20.

GOLF

Target World Challenge

At Sherwood Country Club

Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Purse: $5.3 million

Yardage: 7,053 yards; Par: 72

Final Round

Luke Donald, $1.3 million72-68-68-64—272
Darren Clarke, $800,00065-73-64-72—274
Michael Campbell, $475,00063-72-68-73—276
Padraig Harrington, $475,00068-70-65-73—276
Kenny Perry, $300,00069-70-66-72—277
David Toms, $240,00073-70-70-66—279
Tim Clark, $240,00071-70-69-69—279
Thomas Bjorn, $220,00070-71-70-69—280
Jim Furyk, $205,00073-68-73-68—282
Fred Couples, $205,00071-68-70-73—282
David Howell, $185,00072-68-73-70—283
Chris DiMarco, $185,00072-68-70-73—283
Fred Funk, $175,00072-73-69-70—284
Colin Montgomerie, $167,50076-70-69-71—286
Tiger Woods, $167,50072-72-69-73—286
Davis Love III, $160,00076-67-73-74—290

Dunhill Championship

At Leopard Creek Golf Course

Nelspruit, South Africa

Purse: $1.18 million

Yardage: 7,249; Par: 72

Final

Ernie Els, South Africa71-67-68-68—274
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa69-67-71-70—277
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa70-67-70-70—277
Bobby Lincoln, South Africa72-73-70-65—280
Trevor Immelman, South Africa69-69-74-68—280
David Lynn, England73-68-71-68—280
Ulrich van den Berg, South Africa70-69-65-76—280
Joakim Haeggeman, Sweden70-70-73-68—281
Sean Farrell, Zimbabwe69-68-73-71—281
Alan Michell, South Africa70-68-71-72—281
Jaco van Zyl, South Africa68-71-69-73—281
Thomas Aiken, South Africa69-71-73-69—282
Phillip Archer, England66-70-74-72—282
Titch Moore, South Africa68-68-73-73—282
Johan Edfors, Sweden68-73-72-70—283
Richard Finch, England73-68-71-71—283
Gregory Bourdy, France74-69-69-71—283
Pelle Edberg, Sweden71-71-71-71—284
Ariel Canete, Argentina72-69-71-72—284
Ross Wellington, South Africa72-68-76-68—284
Mattias Eliasson, Sweden73-72-65-74—284
Doug McGuigan, Scotland68-69-72-75—284
Keith Horne, South Africa73-71-65-75—284

RODEO

Wrangler National Finals

At Thomas and Mack Arena, Las Vegas

Performance 10 of 10

BAREBACK RIDING

1. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, 89.0 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Free Fall, $15,649; 2. (tie) Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo., 88.0, $10,853 and Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 88.0, $10,853; 4. (tie) Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 84.5, $5,300 and Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, 84.5, $5,300; 6. Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, 84.0, $2,524.

Aggregate 1. (tie) Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas, 837.5 points on ten head, $36,346 Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 837.5, $36,346 3. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 828.0, $25,745 4. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 826.5, $18,930 5. Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo., 821.5, $13,630 6. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D., 817.0, $9,844 7. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, 795.5, $6,815 8. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta, 788.0, $3,786

STEER WRESTLING

1. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 3.7 seconds, $15,649; 2. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 3.9, $12,368; 3. Beau Franzen, Sidney, , 4.3, $9,339; 4. (tie) Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb., 4.4, $5,300 and Todd A Suhn, Brighton, Colo., 4.4, $5,300; 6. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla., 4.5, $2,524.

Aggregate 1. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta, 39.2 seconds on ten head, $40,132; 2. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 44.6, $32,560; 3. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La., 48.0, $25,745; 4. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 55.3, $18,930; 5. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., 58.6, $13,630; 6. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 77.5, $9,844; 7. Beau Franzen, Sidney, , 88.2, $6,815; 8. Todd A Suhn, Brighton, Colo., 40.4 on nine, $3,786.

TEAM ROPING

1. Speed Williams, Llano, Texas/Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 3.9 seconds, $15,649; 2.Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 4.0, $12,368; 3. David Key, Caldwell, Texas/Clayton Grant, Shandon, Calif., 4.4, $9,339; 4. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 4.9, $6,563; 5. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas/Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 5.1, $4,038; 6. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont./Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 6.3, $2,524.

Aggregate 1. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas/Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 71.7 seconds on ten head, $40,132; 2. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont./Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 76.0, $32,560; 3. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas/Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 78.7, $25,745; 4. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Richard Durham, Poolville, Texas, 97.2, $18,930; 5. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas/Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif., 98.9, $13,630; 6. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz./Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas, 127.0, $9,844; 7. Jay Tittel, Pueblo, Colo./Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 132.9, $6,815; 8. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif./Kyle Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., 57.5 on nine, $3,786.

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

1. (tie) Cody DeMoss, Crowville, La., 90.0 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Cool Alley, $14,008 and Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 90.0 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’s Big Jet, $14,008; 3. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 89.5, $9,339; 4. Josh Reynolds, Corvallis, Mont., 86.0, $6,563; 5. Shaun Stroh, Glendive, Mont., 85.0, $4,038;

6. (tie) Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 84.5, $1,262 and Morgan Forbes, Kaycee, Wyo., 84.5, $1,262.

Aggregate 1. Rod A Warren, Big Valley, Alberta, 798.0 points on ten head, $40,132; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 745.0 on nine, $32,560; 3. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla., 694.0 on eight, $25,745; 4. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 692.5, $18,930; 5. Cody DeMoss, Crowville, La., 680.5, $13,630; 6. Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 652.0, $9,844; 7. Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 647.0, $6,815; 8. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., 633.0, $3,786.

TIE-DOWN ROPING

1. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 6.7 seconds, $15,649; 2. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 6.8, $12,368; 3. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 7.4, $9,339; 4. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.5, $6,563; 5. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 7.9, $4,038; 6. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 8.0, $2,524.

Aggregate 1. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 89.0 seconds on ten head, $40,132; 2. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 92.2, $32,560; 3. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 96.0, $25,745; 4. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 96.4, $18,930; 5. (tie) Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 96.7, $11,737 and Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 96.7, $11,737; 7. Ricky Canton, Navasota, Texas, 99.1, $6,815; 8. Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 112.2, $3,786.

BARREL RACING

1. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 13.77 seconds, $15,649; 2. Denise Adams Fea, Lufkin, Texas, 13.90, $12,368; 3. Linda Vick, Hesperia, Calif., 14.06, $9,339; 4. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas, 14.10, $6,563; 5. June Holeman, Arcadia, Neb., 14.24, $4,038; 6. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.30, $2,524.

Aggregate 1. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, Texas, 142.65 seconds on ten runs, $40,132; 2. Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 143.03, $32,560; 3. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 143.47, $25,745; 4. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas, 146.08, $18,930; 5. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 146.95, $13,630; 6. Talina Bird, Lubbock, Texas, 147.91, $9,844;

7. June Holeman, Arcadia, Neb., 148.06, $6,815; 8. Kassie Mowry, Springer, Okla., 148.35, $3,786.

BULL RIDING

1. Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 89.5 points on Cervi & Guidry Rodeo’s Hot Damn, $15,649; 2. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 88.5, $12,368; 3. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 87.5, $9,339; 4. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 83.5, $6,563; 5.Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 81.0, $4,038.

Aggregate 1. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 586.5 points on seven head, $40,132; 2. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah, 572.5, $32,560; 3. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash., 570.5, $25,745; 4. Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 520.5 on six, $18,930; 5. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah, 422.5 on five, $13,630; 6. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas, 407.0, $9,844; 7. D.J. Domangue, Wharton, Texas, 397.5, $6,815; 8. Bryan Richardson, Dallas, Texas, 353.5 on four, $3,786.

SOCCER

College men NCAA Division I Tournament

Championship

Sunday, Dec. 11

Maryland 1, New Mexico 0

VOLLEYBALL

College NCAA Division I Tournament

Semifinals

Thursday, Dec. 15

At San Antonio

Washington (30-1) vs. Tennessee (25-8)

Nebraska (32-1) vs. Santa Clara (27-4)

Champiosnhip

Saturday, Dec. 17

At San Antonio

Semifinal winners

WRESTLING

High school Saturday’s Results Connell Invitational

TEAM SCORES—Warden 176, Royal 160, Colfax 152, Ridgefield 144.5, Quincy 141.5, Chelan 137.5, Ephrata 129.5, Connell 115, Naches 81, Warden B 76.5, Kiona-Benton 64.5, Liberty 59, Pomeroy 46.5, Burbank 39.5, Riverview 26.5.

Liberty placers—130: Brian Mumby, 2nd place. 135: Adam Phies, 1st. 215: Josh Strohl, 6th. 275: John Nelson, 6th.

SKIING

Area Resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Sun 5a insa 22 degrees packed powder machine groomed 26 - 50 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon,Thu/Fri 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sun 5:08a clear 26 degrees packed powder machine groomed 22 - 36 base 33 of 67 trails, 6 of 9 lifts, 75% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30-4p; Sat/Sun 8:30aa-4p;,

Silver Mountain — Sat 5:15a clear 25 degrees packed powder machine groomed 18 - 25 base 54 of 67 trails, 6 of 7 lifts, 81% open, Mon-Thu: 8:30a-4p, Fri 8:30a-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p

Montana

Big Mountain — Sun 7:50a packed powder machine groomed 15 - 36 base 70 of 91 trails, 75% open, 7 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Montana Snowbowl — Sun Open Thu-Sun 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 16 - 42 base 39 of 39 trails, 100% open, 4 of 4 lifts, sm Thu/Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-3:30p; open Thu-Sun;

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sun 5a insa hi overcast 17 degrees packed powder machine groomed 26 - 48 base 4 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Fri: 9a-3:30p; Mon/Tue 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; Open Fri-Tue

Bluewood — Sun Open Wed-Sun 6:30a clear 20 degrees packed powder machine groomed 34 - 35 base 22 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 92% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun

Mission Ridge — Sun Reopen 12/15 6:30a clear 30 degrees packed powder machine groomed 20 - 30 base 18 of 36 trails, 4 of 6 lifts, 50% open, Sat/Sun:9a-4p; reopen Dec 15;,

Mt Spokane — Sun Open Wed-Sun 5a insa clear 22 degrees packed powder machine groomed 25 - 45 base 44 of 55 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 80% open, Wed/ Thu: 9a-4p; Fri 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sun 4:00a packed powder machine groomed 30 - 31 base 14 of 67 trails, 20% open, 2 of 5 lifts, smMon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Fairmont Hot Springs — Plan to Open 12/23

Fernie Alpine — Sun 9:00a packed powder machine groomed 40 - 95 of 107 trails, 2500 acres, 95% open, 10 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Plan to Open 12/17

Red Resort — Sun 6:00a packed powder machine groomed 34 - 34 base 80% open, 5 of 6 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p

MOVES

BASEBALL

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with C Sandy Alomar Jr. on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Seattle F Danny Fortson one game for verbally abusing a game official and failing to leave the court in a timely manner in a Dec. 9 game.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled D Matt Jones from San Antonio of the AHL.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS—Announced G Jimmy Howard and LW Jiri Hudler have been assigned to the team by the Detroit Red Wings.

HAMILTON BULLDOGS—Announced the Montreal Canadiens have assigned F Cory Urquhart to the team from Long Beach of the ECHL.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE—Signed RW Greg Barber.

ECHL

READING ROYALS—Announced LW Dany Roussin has been assigned to the team by Manchester of the AHL.

TOLEDO STORM—Signed F Matt Schmidt.

COLLEGE

COLUMBIA—Named Norries Wilson football coach.

TRINITY, CONN.—Announced the resignation of Chuck Priore, football coach, to take the same position at Stony Brook. Named Jeff Devanney football coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the college football board, there is no line on the Colorado - Clemson matchup in the Champs Sports Bowl due to Colorado QB Joel Klatt (questionable); there is no line on the LSU - Miami (Florida) matchup in the Peach Bowl due to LSU QB Jamarcus Russell (questionable).

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
FALCONS1010.544Saints
Saturday
PATRIOTS4.54.535Bucs
GIANTS3345.5Chiefs
Broncos8835.5BILLS
Sunday
Steelers3341.5VIKINGS
COLTS7.57.551Chargers
JAGUARS14.514.539.549ers
Seahawks7.57.545TITANS
Cards1143.5TEXANS
DOLPHINS7.57.535.5Jets
b-PanthersNLNLNLSAINTS
REDSKINS3336Cowboys
BengalsNLNLNLLIONS
RAIDERS3340.5Browns
RAMS3344Eagles
BEARSNLNLNLFalcons
Monday
RAVENSNLNLNLPackers

b-Baton Rouge, LA.

College Football

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog

December 20

New Orleans Bowl (Lafayette, La.)
So Miss171751Arkansas St

December 21

GMAC Bowl (Mobile, Ala.)
Toledo3360Tex-El Paso

December 22

Las Vegas Bowl (Las Vegas)
California6661Byu
Poinsetta Bowl (San Diego)
Navy1258Colorado St

December 23

Forth Worth Bowl (Fort Worth, Texas)
Kansas3349Houston

December 24

Hawaii Bowl (Honolulu)
Nev-Reno1.51.562C Florida

December 26

Motor City Bowl (Detroit)
Memphis6648Akron

December 27

Champs Sports Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
ClemsonNLNLNLColorado
Insight Bowl (Phoenix)
ARIZONA ST131262Rutgers

December 28

MPC Computers Bowl (Boise)
BOISE ST21.555Boston Coll
Alama Bowl (San Antonio)
Michigan12.512.546Nebraska

December 29

Emerald Bowl (San Francisco)
Ga Tech8846Utah
Holiday Bowl (San Diego)
Oregon3354Oklahoma

December 30

Music City Bowl (Nashville, Tenn.)
Minnesota3357Virginia
Sun Bowl (El Paso, Texas)
Ucla43.574Northwestern
Independence Bowl (Shreveport, La.)
S Carolina3.53.551Missouri
Peach Bowl (Atlanta)
Miami-FlaNLNLNLLsu

December 31

Meineke Car Care Bowl (Charlotte, N.C.)
NC State6.56.542S Florida
Liberty Bowl (Memphis, Tenn.)
Fresno St7.5760Tulsa
Houston Bowl (Houston)
Tcu3.53.549Iowa St

January 2

Cotton Bowl (Dallas)
Texas Tech1247Alabama
Outback Bowl (Tampa, Fla.)
Florida3347Iowa
Gator Bowl
Va Tech98.554Louisville
Capital One Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
Auburn101051Wisconsin
Fiesta Bowl (Tempe, Ariz.)
Ohio St5.55.555Notre Dame
Sugar Bowl (Atlanta)
Georgia98.545W Virginia

January 3

Orange Bowl (Miami)
Penn St8848Florida St

January 4

Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)
USC6.5771Texas

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
76ERS1.5T’wolves
KNICKS2.5Bucks
MAVERICKS6.5Lakers
Pistons6JAZZ
SUNS11.5Hornets

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
WISCONSIN9.5NC-Wilmington
Tennessee St2E ILLINOIS

Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.