Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 24° Fog
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Philadelphia1111.500
New Jersey910.474 1/2
Boston812.4002
New York614.3004
Toronto417.1906 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami1110.524
Orlando811.4212
Washington811.4212
Charlotte516.2386
Atlanta316.1587
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit153.833
Indiana127.6323 1/2
Milwaukee127.6323 1/2
Cleveland118.5794 1/2
Chicago109.5265 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio164.800
Dallas156.7141 1/2
Memphis137.6503
New Orleans912.4297 1/2
Houston712.3688 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Minnesota127.632
Denver1110.5242
Seattle910.4743
Utah912.4294
Portland614.3006 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers146.700
Phoenix137.6501
Golden State128.6002
L.A. Lakers1110.5243 1/2
Sacramento912.4295 1/2

Monday’s Results

Philadelphia 90, Minnesota 89, OT

Milwaukee 112, New York 92

L.A. Lakers 109, Dallas 106

Utah 92, Detroit 78

New Orleans 91, Phoenix 87

Today’s Games

New Jersey at Washington, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Denver at Charlotte, 4:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Seattle, 7 p.m.

76ers 90, Timberwolves 89 (OT)

Minnesota (89)—Szczerbiak 8-14 3-3 23, Garnett 9-22 0-0 19, Olowokandi 4-8 0-0 8, Hassell 4-11 0-0 8, Jaric 6-14 1-2 14, Carter 1-2 0-2 2, Griffin 2-6 0-0 5, McCants 3-6 0-0 7, Frahm 1-6 0-0 3. Totals 38-89 4-7 89.

Philadelphia (90)—Korver 5-8 1-1 13, Webber 13-25 1-1 27, Dalembert 1-5 2-2 4, Iguodala 5-11 0-0 10, Iverson 8-25 3-6 19, Hunter 0-3 0-0 0, Salmons 2-4 0-0 5, Randolph 3-3 1-2 7, Barnes 2-4 1-2 5, Ollie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-88 9-14 90.

Minnesota25191823489
Philadelphia20242219590

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 9-27 (Szczerbiak 4-9, Garnett 1-1, Jaric 1-3, McCants 1-3, Griffin 1-4, Frahm 1-6, Hassell 0-1), Philadelphia 3-6 (Korver 2-3, Salmons 1-1, Iverson 0-1, Iguodala 0-1). Fouled Out—Jaric. Rebounds—Minnesota 50 (Olowokandi 10), Philadelphia 58 (Webber 21). Assists—Minnesota 28 (Jaric 10), Philadelphia 22 (Iverson 10). Total Fouls—Minnesota 17, Philadelphia 15. Technicals—Webber. Flagrant fouls—Dalembert. A—13,310 (20,444).

Bucks 112, Knicks 92

Milwaukee (112)—Bogut 2-4 0-0 4, Redd 9-17 8-9 31, Magloire 3-7 5-8 11, Ford 4-11 0-0 9, Williams 6-10 0-1 15, Gadzuric 9-13 0-1 18, Bell 2-2 0-0 5, Welsch 1-3 3-4 5, Kukoc 4-7 0-0 10, J.Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Gaines 1-1 0-0 2, Johnson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 42-78 16-23 112.

New York (92)—Frye 14-18 2-2 30, Richardson 2-7 0-0 5, Curry 7-12 1-1 15, Marbury 3-8 1-1 7, Robinson 6-12 1-6 15, James 1-2 0-0 2, Ariza 2-3 0-0 4, Crawford 0-6 0-0 0, Taylor 2-3 0-0 4, Butler 2-3 1-3 5, Woods 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 41-77 6-13 92.

Milwaukee26352625112
New York2623261792

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 12-19 (Redd 5-5, Williams 3-4, Kukoc 2-4, Bell 1-1, Ford 1-3, J.Davis 0-1, Welsch 0-1), New York 4-12 (Robinson 2-2, Woods 1-1, Richardson 1-4, Crawford 0-2, Marbury 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 44 (Magloire 6), New York 42 (Frye, Robinson 7). Assists—Milwaukee 24 (Ford 9), New York 22 (Marbury 7). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 18, New York 22. Technicals—Magloire, Richardson. A—16,436. (19,763).

Lakers 109, Mavericks 106

L.A. Lakers (109)—Odom 5-9 5-6 15, Cook 0-2 4-4 4, Mihm 4-6 2-2 10, Parker 1-4 3-4 5, Bryant 15-33 10-12 43, Brown 6-6 0-0 12, George 3-10 0-0 7, Vujacic 1-2 0-0 3, Profit 3-4 0-0 6, Walton 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 39-78 26-30 109.

Dallas (106)—Howard 2-3 0-0 4, Nowitzki 9-20 9-12 27, Dampier 1-1 0-2 2, Daniels 9-15 5-5 23, Terry 5-13 7-9 20, Dev.Harris 4-8 10-10 19, Griffin 2-6 0-0 4, Diop 2-5 3-4 7, Van Horn 0-1 0-0 0, Mbenga 0-0 0-2 0, Powell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 34-44 106.

L.A. Lakers28302427109
Dallas27293119106

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 5-15 (Bryant 3-9, Vujacic 1-1, George 1-3, Parker 0-1, Profit 0-1), Dallas 4-13 (Terry 3-7, Dev.Harris 1-1, Daniels 0-1, Van Horn 0-1, Nowitzki 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 38 (Odom 11), Dallas 54 (Nowitzki 15). Assists—L.A. Lakers 17 (Odom 5), Dallas 13 (Terry 5). Total Fouls—L.A. Lakers 35, Dallas 25. A—19,680 (19,200).

Hornets 91, Suns 87

New Orleans (91)—Mason 10-15 2-3 22, West 5-14 0-0 10, Brown 1-5 0-0 2, Paul 6-13 5-8 19, Smith 6-12 10-10 26, Butler 3-8 0-0 6, Claxton 2-10 2-2 6. Totals 33-77 19-23 91.

Phoenix (87)—Diaw 3-6 2-2 8, Marion 6-13 0-0 12, Thomas 6-9 0-0 12, R.Bell 9-16 1-2 24, Nash 5-13 1-1 14, House 3-13 0-0 8, Jackson 0-5 0-0 0, Burke 4-4 1-2 9, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-79 5-7 87.

New Orleans3123191891
Phoenix2323162587

3-Point Goals—New Orleans 6-10 (Smith 4-5, Paul 2-3, Butler 0-2), Phoenix 10-24 (R.Bell 5-5, Nash 3-5, House 2-9, Jackson 0-2, Marion 0-3). Fouled Out—R.Bell, Diaw. Rebounds—New Orleans 48 (Smith 10), Phoenix 45 (Marion 10). Assists—New Orleans 16 (Paul 7), Phoenix 25 (Nash 16). Total Fouls—New Orleans 15, Phoenix 21. Technicals— .Bench, R.Bell. A—15,547 (18,422).

Jazz 92, Pistons 78

Detroit (78)—Prince 5-12 0-4 10, R.Wallace 6-15 1-2 16, B.Wallace 1-3 2-2 4, Billups 3-13 8-9 14, Hamilton 4-13 8-9 16, McDyess 5-7 2-2 12, Arroyo 0-1 1-2 1, Evans 2-3 0-0 5, Delfino 0-1 0-0 0, Milicic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-68 22-30 78.

Utah (92)—Kirilenko 9-16 3-7 22, Okur 8-17 6-6 24, Ostertag 0-0 0-0 0, Palacio 4-10 1-2 9, Brown 1-5 6-7 8, Collins 2-6 1-2 5, Owens 1-1 0-0 2, Humphries 2-5 0-0 4, McLeod 2-5 3-4 7, Harpring 5-10 1-2 11. Totals 34-75 21-30 92.

Detroit1833151278
Utah1523252992

3-Point Goals—Detroit 4-13 (R.Wallace 3-6, Evans 1-1, Hamilton 0-1, Prince 0-1, Delfino 0-1, Billups 0-3), Utah 3-8 (Okur 2-5, Kirilenko 1-2, McLeod 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 54 (R.Wallace 8), Utah 110 (Collins 14). Assists—Detroit 18 (Billups, Arroyo 4), Utah 21 (Kirilenko 7). Total Fouls—Detroit 26, Utah 26. Technicals—B.Wallace, Billups, Hamilton, Utah Defensive Three Second, Utah coach Sloan, Palacio. A—18,275. (19,911).

College men

SOUTH

North Florida 81, Savannah St. 62

MIDWEST

Ohio St. 92, Norfolk St. 59

S. Dakota St. 72, UMKC 65

Tennessee St. 84, E. Illinois 68

Wisconsin 54, N.C.-Wilmington 51

The Associated Press Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Duke (66)9-01,7931
2. U.Conn (5)7-01,7033
3. Villanova (1)6-01,6534
4. Louisville5-01,5225
5. Memphis7-11,4327
6. Texas8-11,3792
7. Florida9-01,26710
8. Oklahoma5-11,2608
9. Illinois10-01,23311
10. Gonzaga6-21,2169
11. Washington8-01,13513
12. Mich. St.7-21,00614
13. Boston Coll.6-28216
14. UCLA7-180816
15. Geo Wash.7-079719
16. Wake Forest7-164620
17. Maryland7-255621
18. Indiana5-253418
19. N.Carolina5-143623
20. Nevada6-139817
21. N.C. State6-129125
22. Iowa7-328112
23. Kentucky6-324315
24. Arizona4-314024
25. Houston4-1131

Others receiving votes: Michigan 115, Ohio St. 108, Wisconsin 88, Pittsburgh 63, Bucknell 59, Syracuse 56, West Virginia 47, Clemson 27, Indiana St. 27, Xavier 27, Ohio 19, Iowa St. 16, Iona 14, Alabama 11, N. Iowa 11, LSU 7, Oklahoma St. 7, Arkansas 5, Buffalo 4, Vanderbilt 3, Missouri St. 2, Georgia 1, La Salle 1, Montana 1.

How Steve Bergum of The Spokesman-Review voted:

1. Duke 2. Connecticut 3. Villanova 4. Memphis 5. Louisville 6. Texas 7. Oklahoma 8. Gonzaga 9. Florida 10. Washington 11. Illinois 12. UCLA 13. George Washington 14. Maryland 15. Michigan State 16. Boston College 17. North Carolina 18. Wake Forest 19. Michigan 20. Iowa 21. Kentucky 22. Ohio State 23. Alabama 24. Indiana 25. North Carolina State

USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 11, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Duke (30)9-07741
2. U.Conn (1)7-07383
3. Villanova6-07164
4. Louisville5-06545
5. Memphis7-16137
6. Florida9-05958
7. Texas8-15912
8. Illinois10-055810
9. Oklahoma5-15299
10. Washington8-050112
11. Gonzaga6-247411
12. Michigan St,7-238314
13. Boston Coll.6-23546
14. UCLA7-133018
15. Geo.Washi7-030620
16. Wake Forest7-126421
17. Maryland7-225917
18. Indiana5-223716
19. N.C. State6-119723
20. North Carolina5-115724
21. Nevada6-112622
22. Kentucky6-311915
23. Iowa7-38513
24. Wisconsin7-175
25. Ohio State4-062

Others receiving votes: Michigan 58, Syracuse 58, Arizona 47, Pittsburgh 42, Houston 31, LSU 22, West Virginia 22, Bucknell 19, Ohio 15, Xavier 11, Buffalo 7, Notre Dame 7, Colorado 6, Air Force 5, Alabama 5, Kansas State 5, Clemson 4, Iona 4, Northern Iowa 3, Vanderbilt 3, North Carolina-Wilmington 2, New Mexico 1, Oklahoma State 1.

College women

Alabama St. 75, Stillman 37

DePaul 89, N. Illinois 46

Howard 74, American U. 65

Jacksonville 70, Savannah St. 55

Louisiana-Lafayette 91, LSU-Shreveport 50

LSU 72, New Orleans 41

Ohio 65, Chicago St. 57

FAR WEST

Oregon 68, St. Mary’s, Cal. 67

Washington 68, E. Washington 57

Non-conference Washington 68, Eastern Wash. 57

Eastern Washington (4-4) — Johnson 1-3 0-1 2, Moore 2-4 2-2 6, Chicane 0-4 0-0 0, Chadd 5-15 4-7 19, Allen 0-4 0-0 0, Gonnella 1-1 0-0 3, Osborn 3-6 2-4 8, Benseon 0-0 0-0 0, Chaffee 2-2 3-5 7, Page 4-14 4-4 12, Knight 0-3 0-0 0, Totals 18-56 15-23 57.

Washington (7-2) — Plouffe 3-11 3-5 10, Watson 2-7 3-6 7, Florence 4-6 1-2 10, Hicks 5-16 4-6 16, Banks 3-8 4-6 10, Bell 0-4 0-0, O’Hara 0-2 2-4 2, Burt 2-7 3-4 8, O’Neill 1-6 2-2 5, Totals 20-67 22-35 68.

Halftime–Washington 34, EWU 25. 3-point goals–EWU 6-19 (Johnson 0-1, Chicane 0-1, Chadd 5-12, Gonnella 1-1, Osborn 0-1, Page 0-1, Knight 0-2). UW–6-17 (Ploufee 1-3, Watson 0-1, Florence 1-2, Hicks 2-3, Burt 1-4, O’Neill 1-4). Rebounds–EWU 28 (Johnson, Chaffee 4), UW 22 (Hicks 5). Assists–EWU 13 (Allen 4), UW 13 (Plouffe, Flornece, Banks 3). Total fouls–EWU 28, UW 21. Fouled out–Moore, Chicane, O’Hara). A–2,301.

The Associated Press Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Tennessee (31)8-01,1091
2. Duke (12)7-01,0882
3. LSU (2)4-01,0143
4. Ohio St.6-09644
5. Baylor7-09445
6. North Carolina9-09057
7. Rutgers8-08916
8. Maryland8-18089
9. Connecticut7-17288
10. Stanford4-261311
11. Michigan St.6-260513
12. Arizona St.7-158815
13. Notre Dame6-157510
14. Minnesota6-155814
15. Oklahoma9-153616
16. DePaul8-148011
17. Georgia7-239217
18. New Mexico8-231718
19. Texas4-325719
20. Purdue6-225124
21. Vanderbilt8-224821
22. Utah6-119623
23. N.C. State6-212225
24. UCLA5-38622
25. Temple6-27720

Others receiving votes: Boston College 66, Virginia Tech 35, Louisville 30, W. Kentucky 28, Virginia 25, Southern Cal 19, Florida 17, BYU 14, Saint Joseph’s 9, Florida St. 5, George Washington 5, Washington 5, Mississippi 4, Oregon 4, Bowling Green 3, California 1, Kansas 1, Kentucky 1, Texas Tech 1.

How Dave Trimmer of The Spokesman-Review voted:

1. Duke 2. Tennessee 3. Ohio State 4. LSU 5. Rutgers 6. Baylor 7. North Carolina 8. Maryland 9. Arizona State 10. UConn 11. Stanford 13. Notre Dame 14. Minnesota 15. Oklahoma 16. DePaul 17. Texas 18. Georgia 19. Utah 20. New Mexico 21. Vanderbilt 22. Purdue 23. St. Joe 24. NC State 25. Temple

High school girls Non-league

Lakeland 69, Newport 32

Newport66137- 32
Lakeland25111716- 69

Newport (1-4) Jones 2, Hahn 4, Alkire 5, Barranco 10, Lewis 4, Smith 4, McDonald 3.

Lakeland (7-2) Smith 4, Nichols 16, Sanders, Reynolds 6, North 3, Findlay 4, Stiegemeier 7, Corsi 3, Boucher 10, Bohannon 16.

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
New England850.615294289
Miami670.462242261
Buffalo490.308191282
N.Y. Jets3100.231169274
SouthWLTPctPFPA
x-Indianapolis13001.000392180
Jacksonville940.692273227
Tennessee490.308252329
Houston1120.077193354
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati1030.769350259
Pittsburgh850.615295234
Baltimore490.308171253
Cleveland490.308203237
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver1030.769322231
San Diego850.615378252
Kansas City850.615329288
Oakland490.308259322

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
N.Y. Giants940.692345241
Dallas850.615284233
Washington760.538258246
Philadelphia580.385252314
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay940.692246209
Carolina940.692300214
Atlanta850.615313254
New Orleans3100.231200331
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Chicago940.692210148
Minnesota850.615246286
Detroit490.308203257
Green Bay3100.231255255
WestWLTPctPFPA
x-Seattle1120.846379211
St. Louis580.385307378
Arizona490.308252319
San Francisco2110.154186381

x-clinched division

Monday’s Game

Atlanta 36, New Orleans 17

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay at New England, 10:30 a.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Giants, 2 p.m.

Denver at Buffalo, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 18

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Houston, 10 a.m.

Seattle at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Carolina vs. New Orleans at Baton Rouge, La., 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 1:15 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 19

Green Bay at Baltimore, 6 p.m.

Falcons 36, Saints 17

New Orleans3140017
Atlanta7149636

First Quarter

Atl—Duckett 1 run (Peterson kick), 10:22.

NO—FG Carney 47, 3:05.

Second Quarter

NO—A.Smith 6 run (Carney kick), 11:13.

Atl—Vick 2 run (Peterson kick), 6:06.

Atl—R.White 54 pass from Vick (Peterson kick), 1:49.

NO—Hakim 9 pass from Brooks (Carney kick), :11.

Third Quarter

Atl—Vick 17 run (Peterson kick), 7:50.

Atl—Safety, Brooks sacked by Lake in end zone, :40.

Fourth Quarter

Atl—FG Peterson 43, 8:33.

Atl—FG Peterson 20, 3:01.

A—70,083.

NOAtl
First downs2219
Total Net Yards332406
Rushes-yards24-12532-127
Passing207279
Punt Returns3-154-28
Kickoff Returns6-1045-101
Interceptions Ret.1-190-0
Comp-Att-Int27-46-013-25-1
Sacked-Yards Lost3-120-0
Punts8-47.96-46.0
Fumbles-Lost1-11-0
Penalties-Yards10-1079-74
Time of Possession30:4229:18

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—New Orleans, A.Smith 11-60, Stecker 7-35, Brooks 4-24, Karney 1-3, A.Thomas 1-3. Atlanta, Dunn 14-73, Vick 6-38, Duckett 10-13, Schaub 1-10, R.White 1-(minus 7).

PASSING—New Orleans, Brooks 27-46-0-219. Atlanta, Vick 12-23-1-231, Schaub 1-2-0-48.

RECEIVING—New Orleans, Horn 5-54, Stallworth 5-43, Hilton 4-41, Hakim 4-32, A.Smith 3-12, Stecker 2-12, L.Hall 2-11, Henderson 1-8, A.Thomas 1-6. Atlanta, Crumpler 3-94, Jenkins 3-33, R.White 2-65, Dunn 2-39, Griffith 2-12, Finneran 1-36.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers20844410379
Philadelphia17743810691
N.Y. Islanders15122329398
New Jersey13124308997
Pittsburgh81662282121
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa22424612459
Buffalo19101399895
Toronto161233510297
Montreal1585358087
Boston101562693107
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina18923810595
Tampa Bay17103379690
Atlanta1116426106117
Florida91842275105
Washington91722080113

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit21824411579
Nashville1863398072
Chicago12142267897
Columbus92001857103
St. Louis51741473106
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary1894407573
Vancouver1892389583
Edmonton16113359489
Colorado1612335117104
Minnesota11144267771
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas1971399476
Los Angeles181213710590
Phoenix16122348776
Anaheim13135318384
San Jose13124308896

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Monday’s Results

Detroit 3, Pittsburgh 1

Toronto 3, Anaheim 2

Ottawa 6, Colorado 2

Today’s Games

Detroit at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Nashville at Florida, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Islanders, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Vancouver at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Edmonton at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Maple Leafs 3, Mighty Ducks 2

Anaheim1102
Toronto1203

First Period—1, Toronto, Wellwood 5, 8:57. 2, Anaheim, R.Niedermayer 8 (Salei, S.Niedermayer), 16:31. Second Period—3, Toronto, Kaberle 2 (Allison, McCabe), 3:03 (pp). 4, Toronto, Steen 10 (Allison, McCabe), 11:31 (pp). 5, Anaheim, Selanne 16 (McDonald, Sykora), 14:50. Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—Anaheim 4-14-11—29. Toronto 13-9-5—27. Power-play opportunities—Anaheim 0 of 8; Toronto 2 of 6. Goalies—Anaheim, Giguere 7-4-5 (27 shots-24 saves). Toronto, Tellqvist 4-2-1 (29-27). A—19,401 (18,819). T—2:10.

Red Wings 3, Penguins 1

Pittsburgh0011
Detroit1113

First Period—1, Detroit, Zetterberg 14 (Holmstrom, Lidstrom), 10:44 (pp). Second Period—2, Detroit, Zetterberg 15, 16:10 (sh). Third Period—3, Detroit, Lidstrom 4 (Datsyuk, Shanahan), 6:29 (pp). 4, Pittsburgh, Recchi 9 (Crosby, Malone), 19:31.

Shots on goal—Pittsburgh 3-5-9—17. Detroit 19-13-7—39. Power-play opportunities—Pittsburgh 0 of 5; Detroit 2 of 8. Goalies—Pittsburgh, Fleury 2-5-1 (39 shots-36 saves). Detroit, Osgood 7-2-2 (17-16). A—20,066 (20,058). T—2:18.

Senators 6, Avalanche 2

Ottawa1146
Colorado1102

First Period—1, Colorado, Svatos 15 (Turgeon, Clark), 4:44 (pp). 2, Ottawa, Fisher 9 (Meszaros, Bochenski), 11:57 (pp). Second Period—3, Colorado, Brisebois 6 (Liles, Sakic), 13:50 (pp). 4, Ottawa, Schubert 2 (Alfredsson, Heatley), 15:28. Third Period—5, Ottawa, Heatley 20 (Alfredsson, Smolinski), 5:50 (pp). 6, Ottawa, Eaves 3 (Kelly), 13:26. 7, Ottawa, Smolinski 5 (Alfredsson, Heatley), 14:54. 8, Ottawa, Bochenski 6 (Vermette, Varada), 15:36.

Shots on goal—Ottawa 9-11-11—31. Colorado 8-11-5—24. Power-play opportunities—Ottawa 2 of 9; Colorado 2 of 7. Goalies—Ottawa, Hasek 16-4-1 (24 shots-22 saves). Colorado, Kolesnik 2-2-0 (31-25). A—18,007 (18,007). T—2:23.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw32199221269742
Saskatoon3520131112010542
Regina3220130110310637
Prince Albert32917067310924
Brandon33919419514023
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Calgary3224800886248
Medicine Hat35218061198648
Lethbridge32151223909035
Swift Current 33916087311026
Red Deer 331020128111223

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kootenay362311021208748
Vancouver33218041147246
Kelowna30208111148642
Prince George33161403849235
Kamloops24171700708634
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett33181410847737
Portland2015111210710433
Seattle31141313759132
Spokane31151510919631
Tri-City29111431799926

Note: Two points awarded for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.

Monday’s Results

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Prince Albert at Moose Jaw, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Kootenay, 7 p.m.

Swift Current at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Red Deer at Saskatoon, 7 p.m.

Prince Albert at Medicine Hat, 7 p.m.

Swift Current at Kelowna, 7 p.m.

Portland at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Moose Jaw at Regina, 7 p.m.

Medicine Hat at Lethbridge, 7 p.m.

Portland at Kelowan, 7 p.m.

Tri-City at Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

Swift Current at Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Kamloops at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Prince Albert, 7:30 p.m.

Red Deer at Brandon, 7:30 p.m.

SKIING

Area Resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Sun 10:45a clearLSGR machine groomed 26 - 50 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon,Thu/Fri 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Mon 5:40a packed powder machine groomed 22 - 36 base 33 of 67 trails, 6 of 9 lifts, 49% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30-4p; Sat/Sun 8:30aa-4p;,

— Mon 4:28a mclear 35 degrees packed powder machine groomed 14 - 24 base 54 of 67 trails, 5 of 7 lifts, 81% open, Mon-Thu: 8:30a-4p, Fri 8:30a-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p

Montana

Big Mountain — Mon 8:00a packed powder machine groomed 14 - 36 base 70 of 91 trails, 75% open, 5 of 11 lifts, sm Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Montana Snowbowl — Open Thu-Sun

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sun 3:00p sunnyPP machine groomed 26 - 48 base 40 of 40 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Fri: 9a-3:30p; Mon/Tue 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; Open Fri-Tue;,

Bluewood — Mon Open Wed-Sun 9:00a clearPP machine groomed 34 - 35 base 23 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 96% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

Mission Ridge — Mon Reopen 12/15 2:36p clearLSGR machine groomed 20 - 29 base 33 of 36 trails, 4 of 6 lifts, 92% open, Sat/Sun:9a-4p; reopen Dec 15;,

Mt Spokane — Mon Open Wed-Sun 3:00p packed powder machine groomed 25 - 45 base 44 of 55 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 80% open, Wed/ Thu: 9a-4p; Fri 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Mon 4:00a packed powder machine groomed 28 - 30 base 14 of 67 trails, 20% open, 2 of 5 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Fairmont Hot Springs — Plan to Open 12/23

Fernie Alpine — Mon 8:00a packed powder machine groomed 40 - 40 base 95 of 107 trails, 89% open, 8 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Plan to Open 12/17

Panorama Mountain — Mon 9:33a w packed powder machine groomed 10 - 22 base 17 of 120 trails, 14% open, 8 of 9 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-10p; Sat/Sun: 9a-10p;

Red Resort — Mon 5a alb packed powder machine groomed 34 - 34 base 90% open, 5 of 6 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Silver Star — Mon 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 39 - 39 base 97 of 112 trails, 87% open, 10 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Named Ben Cherington and Jed Hoyer co-general managers.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Kenny Rogers on a two-year contract. Acquired RHP Ricky Steik from San Diego for RHP Kenny Baugh.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Named Larry Doughty, Dan Drake, Mark McKnight, Patrick Miles and Jack Powell regional scouting supervisors.

TEXAS RANGERS—Acquired RHP Vicente Padilla from Philadelphia for a player to be named. Agreed to terms with INF Mark DeRosa and LHP Brian Shouse on one-year contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with INF Damion Easley on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with INF Earl Snyder and INF/OF Derek Wathan on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with OF Dave Roberts on a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Morris on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT—Announced the resignation of Stan Van Gundy, coach. Named Pat Riley coach.

Continental Basketball Association

Albany Patroons—Signed G Donnie Boyce.

Michigan Mayhem—Waived F Toshiro Germany.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Placed RB Brian Westbrook on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Assigned C Matthew Lombardi to Omaha of the AHL.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled D Michal Barinka from Norfolk of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Recalled F Steven Goertzen from Syracuse of the AHL. Loaned F Joe Motzko to Syracuse.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Announced D Tomi Pettinen has finished a conditioning assignment and will rejoin the team. Returned D Bruno Gervais to Bridgeport of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Waived G Patrick Lalime. Called up G Jason Bacashihua from Peoria of the AHL. Placed D Matt Walker on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Recalled F Brooks Laich from Hershey of the AHL.

COLLEGE

BAYLOR—Suspended G Angela Tisdale from the women’s basketball team for three games for violating team rules. Named Lee Hays offensive coordinator.

HOFSTRA—Named Dave Cohen football coach.

HOLY CROSS—Agreed to terms with Tom Gilmore, football coach, on a two-year contract extension through the 2009 season.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE—Named Rick Stockstill football coach.

MURRAY STATE—Named Matt Griffin football coach.

SOUTHERN NAZARENE—Announced men’s soccer coach Mark Persson will also coach women’s soccer. Announced the resignation of Paul McGrady, football coach.

UNLV—Announced it will not renew the contract of Mark Philippi, director of strength and conditioning.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, the Patriots - Bucs game due to New England QB Tom Brady (questionable).

All other no line games are for teams that played late last night.

On the college football board, the Colorado - Clemson matchup in the Champs Sports Bowl due to Colorado QB Joel Klatt (questionable); LSU - Miami (Florida) matchup in the Peach Bowl due to LSU QB Jamarcus Russell (questionable).

On the NBA board, the Nuggets - Bobcats game due to Denver forward Kenyon Martin (questionable) and Charlotte forward Emeka Okafor (questionable); the Clippers - Spurs game due to Los Angeles forward Corey Maggette (questionable).

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Saturday
PATRIOTS4.5NLNLBucs
GIANTS3345.5Chiefs
Broncos8935.5BILLS
Sunday
Steelers3341.5VIKINGS
COLTS7.57.551Chargers
JAGUARS14.5153849ers
Seahawks7.5745TITANS
Cards1142.5TEXANS
DOLPHINS7.58.535.5Jets
b-PanthersNLNLNLSAINTS
REDSKINS3336Cowboys
Bengals77.544LIONS
RAIDERS3340.5Browns
RAMS33.544Eagles
BEARSNLNLNLFalcons
Monday
RAVENS3333.5Packers

b-Baton Rouge, LA.

College Football

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog

December 20

New Orleans Bowl (Lafayette, La.)
So Miss171751Arkansas St

December 21

GMAC Bowl (Mobile, Ala.)
Toledo32.560Tex-El Paso

December 22

Las Vegas Bowl (Las Vegas)
California6762Byu
Poinsetta Bowl (San Diego)
Navy12.559Colorado St

December 23

Forth Worth Bowl (Fort Worth, Texas)
Kansas3349Houston

December 24

Hawaii Bowl (Honolulu)
Nev-Reno1.5263C Florida

December 26

Motor City Bowl (Detroit)
Memphis65.548Akron

December 27

Champs Sports Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
ClemsonNLNLNLColorado
Insight Bowl (Phoenix)
ARIZONA ST131162Rutgers

December 28

MPC Computers Bowl (Boise)
BOISE ST2PK54Boston Coll
Alama Bowl (San Antonio)
Michigan12.51246Nebraska

December 29

Emerald Bowl (San Francisco)
Ga Tech8846Utah
Holiday Bowl (San Diego)
Oregon3355Oklahoma

December 30

Music City Bowl (Nashville, Tenn.)
Minnesota3358Virginia
Sun Bowl (El Paso, Texas)
Ucla43.574Northwestern
Independence Bowl (Shreveport, La.)
S Carolina3.53.551Missouri
Peach Bowl (Atlanta)
Miami-FlaNLNLNLLsu

December 31

Meineke Car Care Bowl (Charlotte, N.C.)
NC State6.5642S Florida
Liberty Bowl (Memphis, Tenn.)
Fresno St7.5760Tulsa
Houston Bowl (Houston)
Tcu3.53.549Iowa St

January 2

Cotton Bowl (Dallas)
Texas Tech12.547Alabama
Outback Bowl (Tampa, Fla.)
Florida3347Iowa
Gator Bowl
Va Tech9855Louisville
Capital One Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
Auburn10105/53Wisconsin
Fiesta Bowl (Tempe, Ariz.)
Ohio St5.5455Notre Dame
Sugar Bowl (Atlanta)
Georgia9845W Virginia

January 3

Orange Bowl (Miami)
Penn St8848Florida St

January 4

Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)
USC6.5771Texas

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
CAVALIERS13Hawks
WIZARDS2.5Nets
NuggetsNLBOBCATS
T’WOLVES5Kings
SPURSNLClippers
Heat4BULLS
SONICS1Warriors

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Villanova11.5PENN
MISSISSIPPI3.5St. Louis
N ILLINOIS7Wright St
LA TECH4UL-Lafayette
LSU18.5New Orleans
NEW MEXICO9.5New Mexico St
WAKE FOREST9DePaul
AIR FORCE7St. Mary’s-CA
OREGON12Santa Clara

Home team in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.