Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 35° Fog
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Philadelphia1312.520
New Jersey1112.4781
Boston914.3913
New York617.2616
Toronto420.1678 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami1411.560
Orlando912.4293
Washington913.4093 1/2
Atlanta617.2617
Charlotte618.2507 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Detroit183.857
Indiana148.6364 1/2
Cleveland139.5915 1/2
Milwaukee139.5915 1/2
Chicago1211.5227

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio195.792
Dallas186.7501
Memphis148.6364
New Orleans1113.4588
Houston1013.4358 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Minnesota1210.545
Denver1213.4801 1/2
Utah1113.4582
Seattle1012.4552
Portland716.3045 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
L.A. Clippers158.652
Phoenix149.6091
Golden State1410.5831 1/2
L.A. Lakers1311.5422 1/2
Sacramento1014.4175 1/2

Sunday’s Results

Philadelphia 107, Toronto 80

Atlanta 110, Denver 107, OT

New Jersey 118, Golden State 90

New Orleans 89, San Antonio 76

Dallas 102, Minnesota 95

Portland 97, Washington 92

Houston 76, L.A. Lakers 74

Today’s Games

Toronto at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Charlotte, 4:30 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 7 p.m.

76ers 107, Raptors 80

Philadelphia (107)—Korver 9-15 1-2 23, Webber 4-15 4-4 12, Dalembert 5-7 1-2 11, Iguodala 9-10 6-6 26, Iverson 6-19 5-7 18, Randolph 2-3 1-1 5, Salmons 0-6 2-2 2, Barnes 2-3 0-0 4, Ollie 1-1 0-0 2, Nailon 1-1 0-0 2, L.Williams 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 40-82 20-24 107.

Toronto (80)—Graham 5-9 0-0 11, Bosh 8-18 6-8 22, Araujo 0-3 0-0 0, Peterson 3-13 5-6 11, James 2-8 1-1 5, Martin 1-10 2-2 4, Villanueva 5-14 4-4 15, Rose 1-3 0-0 2, Bonner 4-6 0-1 9, E.Williams 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 29-84 19-24 80.

Philadelphia27252827107
Toronto2127141880

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 7-12 (Korver 4-7, Iguodala 2-2, Iverson 1-1, Salmons 0-1, Webber 0-1), Toronto 3-19 (Bonner 1-2, Graham 1-3, Villanueva 1-4, Martin 0-2, James 0-3, Peterson 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 52 (Dalembert 18), Toronto 54 (Peterson, Bosh, Araujo, Villanueva 7). Assists—Philadelphia 31 (Korver 7), Toronto 14 (Peterson 4). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 18, Toronto 19. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second, Philadelphia coach Cheeks, Toronto Defensive Three Second, James. A—18,918 (19,800).

Hawks 110, Nuggets 107 (OT)

Denver (107)—Anthony 9-24 19-24 37, Najera 4-4 3-3 11, Elson 2-4 1-2 5, Miller 9-17 2-3 20, D.Johnson 6-12 0-0 15, Watson 5-14 0-0 12, Kleiza 3-8 1-2 7. Totals 38-83 26-34 107.

Atlanta (110)—J.Smith 9-17 1-1 19, Harrington 6-15 2-2 14, Pachulia 4-11 7-7 15, Ivey 0-2 0-0 0, J.Johnson 11-26 3-4 30, M.Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Lue 6-12 0-0 17, Childress 3-7 2-2 8, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, Stoudamire 2-4 1-1 6, Thomas 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 41-96 17-19 110.

Denver242033219107
Atlanta2920262312110

3-Point Goals—Denver 5-16 (D.Johnson 3-6, Watson 2-7, Kleiza 0-1, Anthony 0-2), Atlanta 11-21 (Lue 5-6, J.Johnson 5-11, Stoudamire 1-3, Childress 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Denver 59 (Elson 15), Atlanta 51 (Pachulia 13). Assists—Denver 22 (Miller 9), Atlanta 25 (J.Johnson 9). Total Fouls—Denver 20, Atlanta 26. Technicals—Atlanta Defensive Three Second. A—16,674. (18,729).

Nets 118, Warriors 90

Golden State (90)—Dunleavy 1-6 7-8 9, Murphy 5-10 6-8 19, Foyle 0-3 0-0 0, Richardson 4-12 3-4 12, B.Davis 6-14 3-4 18, Biedrins 1-3 0-0 2, Fisher 3-8 1-2 7, Cheaney 0-2 0-0 0, Miles 1-2 0-0 2, Cabarkapa 3-5 2-2 8, Diogu 2-3 1-2 5, Ellis 3-8 0-0 8. Totals 29-76 23-30 90.

New Jersey (118)—Jefferson 7-12 3-5 17, Collins 1-3 0-0 2, Krstic 7-8 3-3 17, Carter 10-15 1-1 25, Kidd 10-17 1-2 24, Robinson 1-3 0-0 2, Vaughn 1-3 0-0 2, Murray 1-5 2-2 4, Padgett 2-4 2-2 8, McInnis 5-6 0-0 11, Jackson 0-3 4-4 4, Planinic 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 46-80 16-19 118.

Golden State2415242790
New Jersey37292824118

3-Point Goals—Golden State 9-25 (Murphy 3-5, B.Davis 3-6, Ellis 2-3, Richardson 1-4, Cabarkapa 0-1, Fisher 0-2, Dunleavy 0-4), New Jersey 10-20 (Carter 4-5, Kidd 3-7, Padgett 2-4, McInnis 1-1, Jefferson 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Murray 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 41 (Murphy 6), New Jersey 50 (Kidd 9). Assists—Golden State 15 (B.Davis 5), New Jersey 36 (Kidd 13). Total Fouls—Golden State 16, New Jersey 23. Technicals—Golden State Defensive Three Second. A—14,919. (20,098).

Hornets 89, Spurs 76

San Antonio (76)—Bowen 1-6 0-0 3, Duncan 4-12 3-4 11, Nesterovic 4-5 0-0 8, Parker 8-12 1-2 17, Finley 7-15 2-2 17, Horry 2-5 2-2 8, Barry 2-4 1-2 7, Oberto 2-2 0-0 4, Van Exel 0-5 1-2 1, Udrih 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-67 10-14 76.

New Orleans (89)—Mason 6-15 3-3 15, West 9-13 1-1 19, Brown 3-11 0-1 6, Paul 6-15 5-6 17, Smith 0-6 1-2 1, Claxton 6-12 2-3 14, Vroman 1-4 0-0 2, Butler 6-9 0-0 13, Andersen 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-86 12-16 89.

San Antonio1918251476
New Orleans2116232989

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 6-11 (Horry 2-3, Barry 2-3, Bowen 1-1, Finley 1-3, Van Exel 0-1), New Orleans 1-6 (Butler 1-2, Mason 0-1, Smith 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 47 (Duncan 8), New Orleans 46 (Paul 12). Assists—San Antonio 14 (Parker 6), New Orleans 20 (Paul 9). Total Fouls—San Antonio 18, New Orleans 17. Technicals—Finley, Bowen, Horry, Brown, Mason. Flagrant fouls—Brown. A—19,297. (17,200).

Mavericks 102, Timberwolves 95

Minnesota (95)—Szczerbiak 11-24 4-4 28, Garnett 7-13 6-7 20, Olowokandi 1-5 1-6 3, Hassell 4-9 1-2 10, Jaric 3-9 0-0 6, E.Griffin 3-6 0-0 6, Hudson 8-16 3-3 20, McCants 0-5 0-0 0, Madsen 1-2 0-0 2, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-89 15-22 95.

Dallas (102)—Howard 9-14 5-5 23, Nowitzki 6-16 6-6 19, Dampier 1-3 1-2 3, Terry 3-13 6-8 14, A.Griffin 4-6 2-2 10, Dev.Harris 6-10 2-2 14, Diop 3-3 0-0 6, Van Horn 5-9 1-2 13, Mbenga 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-74 23-27 102.

Minnesota1618322995
Dallas18252435102

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 4-14 (Szczerbiak 2-6, Hassell 1-1, Hudson 1-5, E.Griffin 0-1, McCants 0-1), Dallas 5-11 (Van Horn 2-2, Terry 2-6, Nowitzki 1-3). Fouled Out—Jaric. Rebounds—Minnesota 55 (Garnett 16), Dallas 44 (Dampier 8). Assists—Minnesota 17 (Jaric 6), Dallas 17 (Dev.Harris 6). Total Fouls—Minnesota 28, Dallas 21. Technicals—Diop. A—20,134. (19,200).

Trail Blazers 97, Wizards 92

Washington (92)—Jeffries 3-7 0-0 6, Jamison 3-12 0-0 7, Haywood 2-6 3-4 7, Atkins 5-15 0-0 13, Arenas 11-21 4-6 29, Ruffin 1-1 3-3 5, E.Thomas 2-4 0-0 4, Butler 3-7 4-4 10, Daniels 3-5 4-4 11. Totals 33-78 18-21 92.

Portland (97)—Khryapa 5-8 1-1 12, Randolph 3-13 3-4 9, Ratliff 3-6 1-4 7, Dixon 8-13 3-5 20, Blake 5-9 3-4 14, Jack 2-6 6-6 11, Patterson 3-7 4-6 10, Smith 4-10 0-0 9, Seung-Jin 1-2 1-1 3, Webster 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 35-77 22-31 97.

Washington1921183492
Portland1929222797

3-Point Goals—Washington 8-22 (Arenas 3-8, Atkins 3-8, Daniels 1-2, Jamison 1-3, Butler 0-1), Portland 5-14 (Khryapa 1-1, Jack 1-1, Blake 1-3, Dixon 1-3, Smith 1-4, Webster 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 43 (Jamison 10), Portland 56 (Ratliff 9). Assists—Washington 16 (Jamison 5), Portland 26 (Jack 8). Total Fouls—Washington 26, Portland 23. Technicals—Jamison. A—12,486. (19,980).

Rockets 76, Lakers 74

Houston (76)—Howard 5-12 0-1 10, Bowen 3-8 0-0 6, Mutombo 1-5 0-0 2, McGrady 6-16 7-8 20, Wesley 6-10 3-4 18, Head 6-13 0-0 16, Swift 2-6 0-0 4, Norris 0-2 0-0 0, Baxter 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 29-74 10-13 76.

L.A. Lakers (74)—Cook 1-2 3-4 5, Odom 1-5 1-2 3, Mihm 0-5 1-2 1, Parker 5-11 0-0 11, Bryant 6-13 11-12 24, George 2-10 0-0 5, Vujacic 3-8 0-0 7, Brown 4-8 3-7 11, Walton 2-6 0-0 5, Profit 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-71 19-27 74.

Houston1219341176
L.A. Lakers1428151774

3-Point Goals—Houston 8-22 (Head 4-11, Wesley 3-5, McGrady 1-5, Bowen 0-1), L.A. Lakers 5-20 (Walton 1-2, Bryant 1-3, Parker 1-4, George 1-5, Vujacic 1-5, Profit 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 45 (Mutombo 9), L.A. Lakers 57 (Odom 7). Assists—Houston 16 (Howard, McGrady 4), L.A. Lakers 18 (Bryant 6). Total Fouls—Houston 21, L.A. Lakers 17. Technicals—L.A. Lakers Defensive Three Second, Odom. A—18,997. (18,997).

College men

EAST

Boston College 80, Texas Southern 53

Connecticut 86, New Hampshire 44

La Salle 107, Cent. Connecticut St. 106, 4OT

Monmouth, N.J. 73, Sacred Heart 64

Navy 106, Washington, Md. 80

Northwestern 44, Seton Hall 42

Penn St. 88, St. Francis, Pa. 74

St. Francis, NY 55, Hartford 45

Syracuse 90, Davidson 80

Yale 71, Hampton 52

SOUTH

Auburn 73, Temple 42

Duke 104, Valparaiso 77

Florida 101, Jacksonville 58

Middle Tennessee 92, Freed-Hardeman 48

N.C. State 81, Miami 69

W. Carolina 83, The Citadel 57

Winthrop 70, East Carolina 48

MIDWEST

Creighton 61, Xavier 59

Illinois 61, Coppin St. 42

Manhattan 76, N. Dakota St. 62

Michigan St. 85, Fla. International 58

Missouri 72, Furman 63

Notre Dame 65, IPFW 63

S. Illinois 64, Cent. Michigan 54

W. Illinois 99, Ill.-Springfield 89, OT

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 97, Mercer 61

TCU 70, Ark.-Pine Bluff 53

FAR WEST

Southern Cal 76, Alcorn St. 53

TOURNAMENT

Shamrock Office Solutions Classic

Third Place

UC Davis 69, SE Louisiana 64, OT

Non-conference Whitworth 74, Cal Lutheran 69

Whitworth (5-2) — Pecht 8-13 3-6 19, Tucker 4-7 1-1 9, Hasenfus 6-10 2-3 14, Williams 3-6 6-7 13, Young 4-12 2-2 13, Simons 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Jurich 1-2 1-1 3, Totals 27-52 15-20 74.

Cal Lutheran (3-5) — Lehmann 12-16 2-4 28, Pedden 1-3 1-2 3, Acerboni 3-4 0-0 7, Inniss 5-7 0-0 11, Lepiashinski 4-10 0-0 8, Bush 2-5 5-5 10, Hardy 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 1-1 0-1 2, Hagen 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 28-46 8-12 69.

Halftime–CL 31, Whit 28. 3-point goals–Whit 5-14 (Williams 1-2, Young 3-10, Jones 1-2), CL 5-17 (Lehmann 2-5, Pedden 0-1, Acerboni 1-2, Inniss 1-2, Lepiashinski 0-3, Bush 1-4). Fouled out–Inniss. Rebounds–Whit 22 (Tucker 6), CL 25 (Lehmann, Pedden 6). Assists–Whit 11 (Tucker 5), CL 19 (Lepiashinski, Bush 5). Total fouls–Whit 14, CL 24. A–125.

NWAACC Crossover Tournament CC Spokane 90, Whatcom 81

CC Spokane — Mitchell 8-13 4-4 21, Perez 4-11 3-4 12, Beach 0-0 0-0 0, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Ryman 0-3 0-0 0, Mangum 5-17 5-6 15, Bell 8-15 9-10 27, Hammond 2-5 2-2 6, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Leyk 2-5 1-2 5, Brooks 2-5 0-1 4, Totals 31-74 24-28 90.

Whatcom — Forman 0-0 0-0 0, Bearden 8-15 1-5 23, Alexander 0-0 0-0 0, Gray 2-6 1-2 6, Sellereit 0-3 0-0 0, Foot 3-7 2-4 9, Berg 0-0 0-0 0, Hargrave 4-10 1-1 1-, Gilmore 6-13 5-5 17, Miller 4-9 6-8 14, Boyce 1-3 0-0 2, Totals 28-66 21-28 81.

Halftime–Whatcom 37, CCS 36. 3-point goals–CCS 4-19 (Mitchell 1-1, Perez 1-5, Ryman 0-3, Mangum 0-4, Bell 2-5, Brooks 0-1), Whatcom 4-17 (Bearden 1-5, Gray 1-2, Sellereit 0-1, Foot 1-1, Hargrave 1-4, Gilmore 0-3, Miller 0-1). Fouled out–Foot. Rebound–CCS 44 (Bell 13), Whatcom 45 (Hargrave 11). Assists–CCS 16 (Mangum 11), Whatcom 18 (Gilmore 5). Totals fouls–CCS 22, Whatcom 24. A–na.

College women

EAST

Boston College 66, Boston U. 49

Buffalo 87, Northeastern 59

Quinnipiac 66, Manhattan 58

MIDWEST

Bradley 77, Saint Louis 65

Illinois 86, Oklahoma 75

Iowa 92, Drake 72

Kansas 73, Fla. International 65

Marquette 70, Wis.-Milwaukee 62

Miami (Ohio) 55, Seton Hall 46

Missouri 96, S. Illinois 69

N. Iowa 60, Chicago St. 53

S. Dakota St. 78, Alabama 69

Valparaiso 83, Loyola of Chicago 50

W. Illinois 109, Ill.-Springfield 38

SOUTH

Clemson 94, Wagner 66

Georgia Tech 54, Tulsa 38

James Madison 74, East Carolina 51

LSU 66, Kentucky 36

Mississippi 90, Nicholls St. 45

Murray St. 78, Jacksonville St. 77

N.C.-Wilmington 60, Ohio 55

Old Dominion 79, Charlotte 69

Samford 91, SE Missouri 76

Tulane 72, Cent. Connecticut St. 60

Virginia 66, Richmond 45

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 74, Texas-Pan American 44

Illinois St. 83, UTEP 71

Louisiana-Monroe 56, Ark.-Little Rock 53

Sam Houston St. 74, Prairie View 57

Texas 69, North Texas 49

FAR WEST

Boise St. 68, San Diego 51

Colorado St. 81, N. Colorado 66

Montana 72, Gonzaga 60

Pacific 70, Wofford 56

TOURNAMENT

Duel In The Desert-Gray

Championship

Notre Dame 68, Utah 55

Third Place

N.C. State 80, Arkansas St. 59

Duel In The Desert-Scarlet

Third Place

Detroit 78, Jackson St. 64

Flint Hills Islander Classic

Third Place

Birmingham-Southern 75, Alcorn St. 73

Third Place

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 68, Kent St. 48

Lady Blazer Invitational

First Round

Middle Tennessee 79, Penn St. 65

Non-conference Whitworth 82, Great Falls 77

Whitworth — Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Zeutler 0-2 2-4 2, Ridings 6-12 4-4 19, Hendrickson 3-12 11-12 17, Bower 1-4 0-0 3, Combs 0-0 0-0 0, Ridings 7-12 1-2 17, Wegman 1-2 8-8 10, Highland 5-10 0-0 10, Beauchamp 2-4 0-0 4, Totlas 25-58 26-30 82.

Great Falls — Smith 4-13 0-2 8, Schwantes 6-11 6-7 18, Keaster 9-13 7-8 26, Clift 1-5 0-0 2, Green 3-9 3-5 11, Stamper 0-0 0-0 0, Fairbanks 3-5 2-2 10, Ball 0-0 0-0 0, Houx 1-4 0-0 2, Brunner 0-2 0-0 0, Totlas 27-62 18-24 77.

Halftime–GF 36, Whitworth 32. 3-point goals–Whitworth 6-17 (Ridings 3-7, Hendrickson 0-2, Bower 1-4, Ridings 2-3), GF 5-21 (Smith 0-2, Schwantes 0-2, Keaster 1-4, Clift 0-3, Green 2-5, Fairbanks 2-4). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–Whitworth 28 (Hendrickson 10), GF 37 (Smith 10). Assists–Whitworth 12 (Ridings 4), GF 17 (Clift 7). Total fouls–Whitworth 21, GF 24. A–NA.

Football

College Bowl Games

All Times PST

Tuesday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl at Lafayette, La.

Arkansas State (6-5) vs. Southern Miss (6-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 21

GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

UTEP (8-3) vs. Toledo (8-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 22

Las Vegas Bowl

BYU (6-5) vs. California (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

Colorado State (6-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Friday, Dec. 23

Fort Worth (Texas) Bowl

Houston (6-5) vs. Kansas (6-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

UCF (8-4) vs. Nevada (8-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 26

Motor City Bowl at Detroit

Akron (7-5) vs. Memphis (6-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Clemson (7-4) vs. Colorado (7-5), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl at Phoenix

Arizona State (6-5) vs. Rutgers (7-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

MPC Computers Bowl at Boise

Boise State (9-3) vs. Boston College (8-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Michigan (7-4) vs. Nebraska (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 29

Emerald Bowl at San Francisco

Utah (6-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-4), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Oregon (10-1) vs. Oklahoma (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 30

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

Virginia (6-5) vs. Minnesota (7-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Northwestern (7-4) vs. UCLA (9-2), 11 a.m. (CBS)

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Missouri (6-5) vs. South Carolina (7-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl at Atlanta

Miami (9-2) vs. LSU (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

South Florida (6-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Fresno State (8-4) vs. Tulsa (8-4), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Houston Bowl

TCU (10-1) vs. Iowa State (7-4), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl at Dallas

Alabama (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (9-2), 8 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Iowa (7-4) vs. Florida (8-3), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Louisville (9-2), 9:30 a.m. (NBC)

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. Auburn (9-2), 10 a.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Ohio State (9-2) vs. Notre Dame (9-2), 2 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl at Atlanta

Georgia (10-2) vs. West Virginia (10-1), 5:30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl at Miami

Penn State (10-1) vs. Florida State (8-4), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Texas (12-0) vs. Southern Cal (12-0), 5 p.m. (ABC)

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers201044410684
Philadelphia19844211899
N.Y. Islanders1613234101106
New Jersey141353394105
Pittsburgh81872388132

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa23524813263
Buffalo2210145110104
Montreal1696389198
Toronto1613335104105
Boston111662896112

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina219244116100
Tampa Bay1812339104101
Atlanta1416432118126
Florida121942889114
Washington101922286122

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit22934712992
Nashville2073439585
Chicago131722892113
Columbus92301862115
St. Louis61941679116

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver20934310794
Calgary1994427873
Edmonton181144010598
Colorado1713337123110
Minnesota13154308780

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas21814310483
Los Angeles201314111597
Anaheim15136369594
Phoenix16152349188
San Jose141343296102

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Results

Colorado 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Florida 3, Washington 2

Dallas 5, Chicago 3

Anaheim 5, San Jose 4

Today’s Games

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Avalanche 2, Rangers 1

Colorado0202
N.Y. Rangers0101

First Period—None.

Second Period—1, Colorado, Sakic 13 (Liles, Kolesnik), 13:52 (pp). 2, Colorado, Sakic 14 (penalty shot), 14:11. 3, N.Y. Rangers, Hollweg 2 (Jagr, Moore), 19:40.

Third Period—None. Shots on goal—Colorado 4-10-3—17. N.Y. Rangers 8-13-9—30.

Power-play opportunities—Colorado 1 of 4; N.Y. Rangers 0 of 3.

Goalies—Colorado, Kolesnik 3-2-0 (30 shots-29 saves). N.Y. Rangers, Weekes 8-5-1 (17 shots-15 saves).

A—18,200 (18,200). T—2:16.

Panthers 3, Capitals 2

Florida1113
Washington1012

First Period—1, Washington, Clark 7 (Pettinger, Morrisonn), 9:48 (sh). 2, Florida, Horton 16 (Van Ryn, Krajicek), 11:04 (pp).

Second Period—3, Florida, Stumpel 2 (Bouwmeester, Jokinen), 16:52 (pp).

Third Period—4, Florida, Olesz 4 (Van Ryn), 4:18. 5, Washington, Sutherby 7 (Clymer), 15:04.

Shots on goal—Florida 14-11-9—34. Washington 19-18-18—55.

Power-play opportunities—Florida 2 of 4; Washington 0 of 6.

Goalies—Florida, Luongo 12-15-4 (55 shots-53 saves). Washington, Kolzig 9-13-2 (34 shots-31 saves).

A—10,829 (18,277). T—2:26.

Stars 5, Blackhawks 3

Dallas3115
Chicago0123

First Period—1, Dallas, Modano 10 (Zubov, Lehtinen), :42. 2, Dallas, Jokinen 9 (Robidas, Barnes), 1:58. 3, Dallas, Arnott 11 (Guerin, Daley), 19:54 (pp).

Second Period—4, Chicago, Bell 14 (Spacek, Babchuk), 6:16 (pp). 5, Dallas, Perrott 2 (Ott, Daley), 15:26.

Third Period—6, Chicago, Holmqvist 5 (Dowd, Spacek), 1:33. 7, Dallas, Lehtinen 18 (Modano, Zubov), 9:23. 8, Chicago, Arnason 9 (Sharp, Keith), 16:30 (pp).

Shots on goal—Dallas 12-3-5—20. Chicago 9-12-11—32. Power-play opportunities—Dallas 1 of 6; Chicago 2 of 8. Goalies—Dallas, Turco 18-7-1 (32 shots-29 saves). Chicago, Khabibulin 11-15-1 (20 shots-15 saves). A—12,839 (20,500). T—2:13.

Mighty Ducks 5, Sharks 4

San Jose1214
Anaheim1225

First Period—1, Anaheim, Kunitz 3, 11:37 (sh). 2, San Jose, Stevenson 4 (Ehrhoff), 17:34 (pp).

Second Period—3, Anaheim, S.Niedermayer 4 (R.Niedermayer), 3:36. 4, San Jose, Marleau 13 (Langfeld), 5:37. 5, Anaheim, Fedoruk 1 (DiPenta, Wright), 11:05. 6, San Jose, Stevenson 5 (Marleau), 13:43.

Third Period—7, Anaheim, Marchant 6 (Lupul, Carney), 4:10. 8, San Jose, S.Thornton 5 (Preissing, J.Thornton), 8:30. 9, Anaheim, R.Niedermayer 10 (S.Niedermayer, Beauchemin), 9:56.

Shots on goal—San Jose 16-9-9—34. Anaheim 6-13-15—34. Power-play opportunities—San Jose 1 of 5; Anaheim 0 of 4. Goalies—San Jose, Nabokov 7-8-4 (34 shots-29 saves). Anaheim, Giguere 9-4-6 (34 shots-30 saves). A—16,297 (17,174). T—2:15.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw3621112213510446
Saskatoon3822141112911546
Regina3420130111210841
Brandon341019419413925
Prince Albert36920078012325
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Medicine Hat38248061329454
Calgary3426800976552
Lethbridge341513249610036
Swift Current36918187912327
Red Deer361022138312124

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kootenay382511021289152
Vancouver35238041227350
Kelowna33229111269346
Prince George36191403959441
Kamloops37181801759237
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett36211410968043
Portland3215141211012033
Seattle351417138010632
Spokane331517109210331
Tri-City311314318410130

Two points for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Results

Everett 3, Seattle 2

Monday, Dec. 19-Tuesday, Dec. 27

No Games Scheduled (holiday break).

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Spokane at Prince George

Prince Albert at Saskatoon

Regina at Swift Current

Vancouver at Calgary

Kelowna at Medicine Hat

Kamloops at Tri-City

KIJHL Beaver Valley 6, Spokane 3

Spokane0033
B.Valley2136

SCORING: Spokane–Sherman, Lassiter, Pickens. Beaver Valley–Brutian 2, St. Denis 2, Dresse, Trembor.

Saves–Spokane, Greenwell 12-13-3–28. Beaver Valley, Mulholland 11-9-10–30.

GOLF

South African Open

At Fancourt Hotel and Country Club Estate

(Links Course)

George, South Africa

Purse: $1.18 million

Yardage: 7,435; Par: 73

Final

Retief Goosen, South Africa73-70-69-70—282
Ernie Els, South Africa76-70-69-68—283
Gregory Bourdy, France75-75-70-70—290
Darren Fichardt, South Africa78-69-69-74—290
Gregory Havret, France72-74-74-72—292
Keith Horne, South Africa73-72-72-75—292
Mattias Eliasson, Sweden70-75-72-75—292
Francesco Molinari, Italy71-75-72-75—293
Tim Clark, South Africa68-78-72-76—294
Ross Fisher, England68-70-78-78—294
James Kingston, South Africa71-73-76-75—295
Trevor Immelman, South Africa77-74-73-72—296
Hendrik Buhrmann, South Africa80-73-69-74—296
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa70-74-75-77—296
Bobby Lincoln, South Africa77-73-75-72—297
Tjaart van der Walt, South Africa76-71-75-75—297
Ian Hutchings, South Africa74-74-72-77—297
Andrew McLardy, South Africa72-78-74-74—298
Mike Lamb, Zimbabwe79-72-73-74—298
Johan Edfors, Sweden73-75-72-78—298
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa76-72-69-81—298
Jean-Francois Remesy, France75-72-76-76—299
Miguel Carballo, Argentina78-76-69-76—299
Henrik Nystrom, Sweden69-77-73-80—299
Gary Clark, England77-76-72-75—300
Ariel Canete, Argentina79-75-75-75—300
Leif Westerberg, Sweden76-72-76-76—300
David Lynn, England72-74-77-77—300
Oliver Whitely, England72-75-76-77—300
Jean Hugo, South Africa73-74-75-78—300

SKIING

Men’s World Cup

At Alta Badia, Italy

Giant Slalom

1. Massimiliano Blardone, Italy, 2 minutes, 27.14 seconds (1:12.20-1:14.94).

2. Davide Simoncelli, Italy, 2:27.34 (1:12.08-1:15.26).

3. Francois Bourque, Canada, 2:27.42 (1:12.77-1:14.65).

4. Daron Rahlves, United States, 2:27.65 (1:12.64-1:15.01).

5. Kalle Palander, Finland, 2:27.96 (1:12.82-1:15.14).

6. Hermann Maier, Austria, 2:28.02 (1:12.97-1:15.05).

7. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 2:28.06 (1:12.81-1:15.25).

8. Stephan Goergl, Austria, 2:28.45 (1:13.06-1:15.39).

9. Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 2:28.53 (1:12.94-1:15.59).

10. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 2:28.55 (1:13.52-1:15.03).

11. Raphael Burtin, France, 2:28.84 (1:14.08-1:14.76).

12. Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden, 2:28.94 (1:13.28-1:15.66).

13. Hannes Reichelt, Austria, 2:29.07 (1:14.40-1:14.67).

14. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 2:29.09 (1:13.58-1:15.51).

15. Daniel Albrecht, Switzerland, 2:29.23 (1:14.39-1:14.84).

16. Didier Defago, Switzerland, 2:29.29 (1:13.85-1:15.44).

17. Patrick Bechter, Austria, 2:29.35 (1:14.27-1:15.08).

18. Joel Chenal, France, 2:29.41 (1:13.70-1:15.71).

19. Erik Schlopy, United States, 2:29.42 (1:14.05-1:15.37).

20. Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, 2:29.46 (1:14.10-1:15.36).

21. Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada, 2:29.47 (1:14.51-1:14.96).

22. Julien Cousineau, Canada, 2:29.48 (1:14.51-1:14.97).

23. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 2:29.52 (1:13.76-1:15.76).

24. Arnold Rieder, Italy, 2:29.62 (1:14.30-1:15.32).

25. Mario Matt, Austria, 2:29.75 (1:14.51-1:15.24).

26. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 2:29.77 (1:14.37-1:15.40).

27. Christoph Gruber, Austria, 2:30.05 (1:13.90-1:16.15).

28. Niklas Rainer, Sweden, 2:30.23 (1:14.53-1:15.70).

Erik Guay, Canada; Chip Knight, United States; Dane Spencer, United States; John Kucera, Canada; James Cochran, United States; Tom Rothrock, United States; Ryan Semple, Canada; did not qualify for second run.

Bode Miller and Ted Ligety, United States, did not finish first run.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 13 events)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 442 points.

2. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 425.

3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 420.

4. Daron Rahlves, United States, 389.

5. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway, 373.

6. Hermann Maier, Austria, 363.

7. Erik Guay, Canada, 344.

8. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 333.

9. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 330.

10. Hans Grugger, Austria, 299.

Also

13. Francois Bourque, Canada, 215.

20. Ted Ligety, United States, 158.

28. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 111.

38. Scott Macartney, United States, 77.

41. Erik Schlopy, United States, 62.

49. Steven Nyman, United States, 45.

53. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Canada, 38.

58. John Kucera, Canada, 31.

61. Patrick Biggs, Canada, 29.

70. Michael Janyk, Canada, 22.

70. Dane Spencer, United States, 22.

84. Tom Rothrock, United States, 15.

95. Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada, 10.

97. Julien Cousineau, Canada, 9.

101. Marco Sullivan, United States, 8.

107. Justin Johnson, United States, 4.

World Cup Giant Slalom Standings

(After three races)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 180 points.

2. Hermann Maier, Austria, 172.

3. Massimiliano Blardone, Italy, 160.

4. Francois Bourque, Canada, 145.

5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 130.

6. Kalle Palander, Finland, 127.

7. Davide Simoncelli, Italy, 115.

8. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 112.

9. Patrick Nyberg, Sweden, 94.

10. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 86.

Women’s World Cup

At Val d’Isere, France

Super-G

1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 1 minute, 17.59 seconds.

2. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 1:18.08.

3. Emily Brydon, Canada, 1:18.15.

4. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 1:18.26.

4. Fraenzi Aufdenblatten, Switzerland, 1:18.26.

6. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 1:18.28.

7. Julia Mancuso, United States, 1:18.45.

8. Kirsten L. Clark, United States, 1:18.48.

9. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 1:18.52.

10. Carole Montillet-Carles, France, 1:18.54.

Also

21. Libby Ludlow, United States, 1:18.91.

26. Bryna McCarty, United States, 1:19.07.

33. Caroline Lalive, United States, 1:19.42.

37. Stacey Cook, United States, 1:19.80.

38. Shona Rubens, Canada, 1:19.83.

53. Sherry Lawrence, Canada, 1:20.98.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After nine events)

1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 466 points.

2. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 400.

3. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 372.

4. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 312.

5. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 295.

6. Andrea Fischbacher, Austria, 237.

7. Nadia Styger, Switzerland, 210.

8. Julia Mancuso, United States, 178.

9. Elisabeth Goergl, Austria, 172.

10. Kathrin Zettel, Austria, 170.

World Cup Super-G Standings

(After three races)

1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 240 points.

2. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 230.

3. Nadia Styger, Switzerland, 157.

4. Andrea Fischbacher, Austria, 156.

5. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 126.

6. Kirsten L. Clark, United States, 113.

7. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 93.

8. Emily Brydon, Canada, 84.

9. Martina Ertl-Renz, Germany, 67.

10. Carole Montillet-Carles, France, 63.

Area Resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Sat 10:00a clearLSGR machine groomed 24 - 49 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; Dec 19-Jan 02: Open daily;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sun 5:23a clear 15 degrees packed powder machine groomed 24 - 39 base 61 of 67 trails, 5 of 9 lifts, 75% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30-4p; Sat/Sun 8:30aa-4p;,

Silver Mountain — Sun 5:14a mclearPP machine groomed 14 - 29 base 54 of 67 trails, 5 of 7 lifts, 81% open, Mon-Thu: 8:30a-4p, Fri 8:30a-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sat 3:30p clearPP machine groomed 26 - 48 base 40 of 40 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Fri: 9a-3:30p; Mon/Tue 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;,

Bluewood — Sun 12:00p sunny 7 degrees loose granular machine groomed 31 - 31 base 23 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 96% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; Dec 25: not open;,

Mission Ridge — Sun 5:15a 8 degrees packed powder machine groomed 20 - 26 base 4 of 6 lifts, 100% open, Mon/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun:9a-4p;,

Mt Spokane — Sat Open Wed-Sun 8:00a sunnyPP machine groomed 25 - 45 base 44 of 55 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 80% open, Wed/ Thu: 9a-4p; Fri 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun

Montana

Big Mountain — Sun 9:30a packed powder machine groomed 13 - 35 base 73 of 91 trails, 80% open, 6 of 11 lifts, sm Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Montana Snowbowl — Sun Open Thu-Sun 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 16 - 42 base 39 of 39 trails, 100% open, 4 of 4 lifts, Thu/Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-3:30p; open Thu-Sun; Dec 25: not open

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sun 3:04a packed powder machine groomed 27 - 30 base 14 of 67 trails, 20% open, 2 of 5 lifts Mon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Fairmont Hot Springs — Plan to Open 12/23

Fernie Alpine — Sun 8:00a packed powder machine groomed 38 - 38 base 95 of 107 trails, 89% open, 9 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sun 5:00a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 15 of 75 trails, 20% open, 4 of 8 lifts Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Red Resort — Sun 5:15a packed powder machine groomed 32 - 32 base 90% open, 5 of 6 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Whitewater — Sat 4:54a loose granular machine groomed 28 - 28 base 4 of 43 trails, 9% open, 2 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p

MOVES

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed CB Willie Middlebrooks.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed DB Dmitri Patterson from the practice squad. Placed TE Robert Johnson on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Assigned D Mark Popovic to Chicago of the AHL.

CALGARY FLAMES—Assigned LW Craig MacDonald to Omaha of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated F Rick Nash from injured reserve.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Assigned F Andrei Kostitsyn to Hamilton of the AHL.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Recalled F Jeff Hamilton, F Rob Collins, F Jeremy Colliton and F Wyatt Smith from Bridgeport of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Announced Wayne Gretzky, coach, has taken indefinite leave. Named Rick Tocchet interim coach.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Placed G Curtis Sanford, F Dallas Drake and F Keith Tkachuk on injured reserve. Recalled G Chris Beckford-Tseu from Alaska of the ECHL. Activated D Eric Brewer from injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled C Ryan Craig and RW Darren Reid from Springfield of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Recalled F Eric Fehr from Hershey of the AHL. Assigned Fehr to Hershey.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS—Recalled F Mark Lee and F Chris Thompson from Trenton of the ECHL.

ROCHESTER AMERICANS—Recalled F Dustin Johner from Florida of the ECHL.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI—Announced freshman F DeAndre Coleman has left the men’s basketball team for personal reasons.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the college football board, the Texas - USC circle ( ) in the Rose Bowl is for possible Texas suspensions.

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on the Chargers - Chiefs game due to San Diego RB LaDainian Tomlinson (questionable); the Cards - Eagles game due to Arizona QB Kurt Warner (doubtful) and QB Josh McCown (questionable); the Colts - Seahawks game since both teams might be resting some starters; the Patriots - Jets game since New England might be resting some starters.

All other no line games are for teams that played late last night or play tonight.

On the college football board, there is no line on the Colorado - Clemson matchup in the Champs Sports Bowl due to Colorado QB Joel Klatt (questionable); the LSU - Miami (Florida) matchup in the Peach Bowl due to LSU QB Jamarcus Russell (questionable).

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
RAVENS33.533.5Packers
Saturday
BENGALS131343.5Bills
Steelers7733.5BROWNS
DOLPHINSNLNLNLTEXANS
Jaguars6638.5TEXANS
s-SAINTS3338Lions
PANTHERS5539Cowboys
REDSKINS3337.5Giants
BUCKSNLNLNLFalcons
RAMS9941.549ERS
EaglesNLNLNLCARDS
SEAHAWKSNLNLNLColts
BRONCOS131342Raiders
Sunday
BearsNLNLNLPACKERS
RAVNENSNLNLNLVikings
Monday
PatriotsNLNLNLJETS

s-San Antonio, Texas.

College Football

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog

Tuesday

New Orleans Bowl (Lafayette, La.)
So Miss171749Arkansas St

Wednesday

GMAC Bowl (Mobile, Ala.)
Toledo3361Tex-El Paso

Thursday

Las Vegas Bowl (Las Vegas)
California6762Byu
Poinsetta Bowl (San Diego)
Navy12.562Colorado St

December 23

Forth Worth Bowl (Fort Worth, Texas)
Kansas3347Houston

December 24

Hawaii Bowl (Honolulu)
Nev-Reno1.5263C Florida

December 26

Motor City Bowl (Detroit)
Memphis65.548Akron

December 27

Champs Sports Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
ClemsonNLNLNLColorado
Insight Bowl (Phoenix)
ARIZONA ST131162Rutgers

December 28

MPC Computers Bowl (Boise)
Bostol Coll2(B)154BOISE ST
Alama Bowl (San Antonio)
Michigan12.51246Nebraska

December 29

Emerald Bowl (San Francisco)
Ga Tech8846Utah
Holiday Bowl (San Diego)
Oregon3355Oklahoma

December 30

Music City Bowl (Nashville, Tenn.)
Minnesota3358Virginia
Sun Bowl (El Paso, Texas)
Ucla43.574Northwestern
Independence Bowl (Shreveport, La.)
S Carolina3.5451Missouri
Peach Bowl (Atlanta)
Miami-FlaNLNLNLLsu

December 31

Meineke Car Care Bowl (Charlotte, N.C.)
NC State6.5642S Florida
Liberty Bowl (Memphis, Tenn.)
Fresno St7.5761Tulsa
Houston Bowl (Houston)
Tcu3.5449Iowa St

January 2

Cotton Bowl (Dallas)
Texas Tech1347Alabama
Outback Bowl (Tampa, Fla.)
Florida3348Iowa
Gator Bowl (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Va Tech97.555Louisville
Capital One Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
Auburn1010.553Wisconsin
Fiesta Bowl (Tempe, Ariz.)
Ohio St5.5455Notre Dame
Sugar Bowl (Atlanta)
Georgia9845W Virginia

January 3

Orange Bowl (Miami)
Penn St8848Florida St

January 4

Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)
USC6.5(7)71Texas

The (B) after the opening line denotes that Boise State opened as a favorite.

Note: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

NBA

FavoritiePtsUnderdog
MAGIC7Raptors
Kings2BOBCATS
CELTICS1Warriors
Pistons4GRIZZLIES
SONICS4.5Wizards

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
KANSAS17Pepperdine
MISSISSIPPI7.5Arkansas St
TROY ST3.5Bowling Green
LSU6.5No Iowa
NC-CHARLOTTEPKIndiana
STANFORD8.5Denver
ClemsonNLAU PR-MAYAGUEZ
Holy Cross2Tenn-Chatt
Akron13.5Mt. St. Mary’s
Miss St18Liberty
W Kentucky8C Florida
ARIZONA22Sam Houston St
Tenn-Martin5MOREHEAD ST
E KENTUCKY10E Illinois
DELAWWARE6NC-Greensboro
BUTLER15Elon
GONZAGA17.5E Washington
Tennessee St3.5SO MISS
SAMFORD8SE Missouri
Murray St9 JACK’VILLE ST
MONTANA ST2.5Portland
Montana12CAL-RIVERSIDE
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.