Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 16° Partly Cloudy
A&E >  Entertainment

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New Jersey1612.571
Philadelphia1514.5171 1/2
Boston1116.4074 1/2
New York720.2598 1/2
Toronto722.2419 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami1713.567
Washington1215.4443 1/2
Orlando1115.4234
Charlotte1019.3456 1/2
Atlanta720.2598 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit243.889
Cleveland1710.6307
Indiana1511.5778 1/2
Milwaukee1511.5778 1/2
Chicago1216.42912 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio237.767
Dallas217.7501
Memphis1710.6304 1/2
New Orleans1216.42910
Houston1017.37011 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Minnesota1412.538
Denver1416.4672
Seattle1315.4642
Utah1316.4482 1/2
Portland1018.3575
PacificWLPctGB
Phoenix1710.630
L.A. Clippers1611.5931
Golden State1514.5173
L.A. Lakers1514.5173
Sacramento1117.3936 1/2

Thursday’s Results

Detroit 106, Miami 101

San Antonio 111, New Orleans 84

Seattle 112, Denver 105

Today’s Games

Miami at Washington, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Charlotte, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 7 p.m.

Sonics 112, Nuggets 105

FGFTReb
SEATTLEMinM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Lewis 41:539-175-52-72327
Evans 33:180-66-84-9356
Potapenko 15:162-20-02-6014
Wilkins 37:085-102-22-78312
Allen 43:5213-255-61-53139
Collison 16:501-30-01-8052
Murray 32:226-145-71-63218
Radmanovic 14:580-24-40-0024
Cleaves 4:230-00-00-0100
Totals 240:0036-7927-3213-482022112

Percentages: FG .456, FT .844. 3-Point Goals: 13-28, .464 (Allen 8-14, Lewis 4-10, Murray 1-2, Radmanovic 0-1, Wilkins 0-1). Team Rebounds: 8. Team Turnovers: 20 (28 PTS). Blocked Shots: 3 (Lewis, Radmanovic, Collison). Turnovers: 20 (Murray 5, Allen 4, Wilkins 4, Evans 3, Collison 2, Lewis, Radmanovic). Steals: 6 (Wilkins 3, Lewis, Allen, Murray). Technical Fouls: Defensive Three Second, 6:13 third; Lewis, 1:04 fourth.

FGFTReb
DENVERMinM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Martin 29:495-101-23-72311
Anthony 39:3213-265-62-42332
Elson 27:367-101-12-90315
Buckner 33:032-91-21-2137
Miller 37:273-92-42-51338
Najera 19:102-42-31-4236
Boykins 30:359-172-20-32222
Watson 17:471-42-30-2214
Kleiza 5:010-10-00-0020
Totals 240:0042-9016-2311-362423105

Percentages: FG .467, FT .696. 3-Point Goals: 5-21, .238 (Boykins 2-5, Buckner 2-7, Anthony 1-4, Elson 0-1, Martin 0-1, Watson 0-3). Team Rebounds: 11. Team Turnovers: 12 (12 PTS). Blocked Shots: 7 (Najera 4, Elson, Martin, Kleiza). Turnovers: 12 (Miller 4, Anthony 3, Boykins 2, Elson, Buckner, Martin). Steals: 11 (Anthony 4, Buckner 3, Boykins 2, Martin, Najera). Technical Fouls: Defensive Three Second, 7:35 first; Miller, 2.8 second.

Seattle 27312430—112
Denver 25362420—105

A—15,641 (19,099). T—2:33.

Pistons 106, Heat 101

Miami (101)—Posey 1-4 0-1 2, Haslem 3-6 2-2 8, O’Neal 11-21 4-10 26, Wade 14-20 5-5 33, Williams 8-16 2-2 20, Walker 1-5 0-0 3, Payton 2-6 0-0 5, Mourning 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 42-80 13-20 101.

Detroit (106)—Prince 6-13 0-0 13, R.Wallace 8-16 1-2 21, B.Wallace 2-3 0-1 4, Hamilton 9-15 7-8 25, Billups 8-17 12-12 30, McDyess 2-5 0-0 4, Evans 0-1 0-0 0, Arroyo 0-2 4-4 4, Delfino 2-4 1-2 5. Totals 37-76 25-29 106.

Miami26262029101
Detroit27262627106

3-Point Goals—Miami 4-13 (Williams 2-5, Walker 1-2, Payton 1-4, Posey 0-2), Detroit 7-18 (R.Wallace 4-6, Billups 2-7, Prince 1-4, Delfino 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 46 (Haslem 10), Detroit 42 (B.Wallace 14). Assists—Miami 24 (Wade 9), Detroit 24 (Hamilton 9). Total Fouls—Miami 25, Detroit 15. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second 2. A—22,079. (22,076).

Spurs 111, Hornets 84

New Orleans (84)—Mason 3-7 2-4 8, West 7-12 4-5 18, Brown 3-6 3-4 9, Paul 3-12 0-0 6, Smith 3-8 0-0 8, Andersen 3-6 2-3 8, Claxton 1-5 2-2 4, Snyder 2-8 2-2 6, Butler 3-4 0-0 8, Macijauskas 2-4 0-0 5, Lampe 0-3 0-0 0, Vroman 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 32-77 15-20 84.

San Antonio (111)—Bowen 0-4 3-4 3, Duncan 7-9 3-4 17, Nesterovic 4-8 0-0 8, Parker 7-12 2-2 16, Finley 7-13 0-0 18, Horry 2-3 1-2 6, Ginobili 4-5 5-6 14, Mohammed 2-4 0-0 4, Van Exel 2-2 0-0 5, Barry 4-7 0-0 10, Udrih 3-5 0-0 8, Oberto 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 43-73 14-18 111.

New Orleans2222192184
San Antonio35291829111

3-Point Goals—New Orleans 5-12 (Butler 2-2, Smith 2-4, Macijauskas 1-2, Claxton 0-1, Snyder 0-3), San Antonio 11-15 (Finley 4-4, Udrih 2-2, Barry 2-5, Ginobili 1-1, Horry 1-1, Van Exel 1-1, Bowen 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 40 (Brown 6), San Antonio 44 (Duncan 7). Assists—New Orleans 16 (Paul 7), San Antonio 30 (Parker 7). Total Fouls—New Orleans 20, San Antonio 17. Technicals—San Antonio Defensive Three Second. A—18,797. (18,500).

College men

EAST

Delaware 79, Cent. Connecticut St. 73

Navy 86, Susquehanna 54

Robert Morris 109, Medaille 36

Seton Hall 93, Morgan St. 46

Vermont 72, American U. 62

SOUTH

ETSU 82, Morehead St. 70

Georgia Southern 84, Jacksonville 79

Loyola, Md. 87, VMI 79

Marist 84, Florida Atlantic 75

McNeese St. 85, Liberty 72

Nicholls St. 93, Jackson St. 87

Samford 91, Campbellsville 56

Tennessee 69, Lipscomb 58

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 81, Notre Dame Coll. 50

Kansas 73, New Orleans 56

Loyola of Chicago 77, Cleveland St. 60

Xavier 73, Southern U. 56

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 81, UC Irvine 64

FAR WEST

Azusa Pacific 96, Maine-Machias 57

N. Arizona 96, Pacific Lutheran 59

TOURNAMENT

Big R Holiday Station Stores Classic

First Round

N. Illinois 80, San Jose St. 78

College of Charleston Classic

First Round

Coll. of Charleston 77, Longwood 53

Rider 63, Long Island U. 59

Dr Pepper Classic

First Round

Howard 78, Mercer 74

Flint Hills Islander Invitational

First Round

James Madison 79, Yale 69

Gossner Foods Classic

First Round

Binghamton 95, Idaho St. 46

Jack-in-the-Box Holiday Classic

First Round

S. Carolina St. 71, Marshall 66

UCF Holiday Invitational

First Round

Birmingham-Southern 67, W. Illinois 54

Bigfoot Classic

At Spokane Community College

Seattle 82, Walla Walla 77, OT

College women

EAST

Connecticut 78, Albany, N.Y. 44

Hartford 65, Seton Hall 54

Sacred Heart 83, Rider 49

St. Francis, NY 67, Northeastern 52

Syracuse 70, Cornell 69

SOUTH

Florida 73, Liberty 50

Florida A&M 66, Mercer 54

Gardner-Webb 68, S. Carolina St. 61

High Point 73, Campbell 60

Jacksonville 69, Bethune-Cookman 40

James Madison 68, Hampton 50

McNeese St. 68, Birmingham-Southern 62

North Carolina 88, Old Dominion 80

South Alabama 75, Georgia Southern 59

South Carolina 95, W. Carolina 53

Va. Commonwealth 67, Norfolk St. 48

MIDWEST

Butler 78, Youngstown St. 55

Drake 68, Bradley 62

Illinois 67, Michigan 48

Indiana 65, Iowa 53

Minnesota 69, Northwestern 54

Missouri 84, W. Michigan 65

Ohio St. 74, Penn St. 53

Purdue 77, Wisconsin 57

Wis.-Milwaukee 74, Detroit 56

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 82, Sam Houston St. 42

Oklahoma St. 103, Prairie View 48

UTEP 80, Texas Southern 61

FAR WEST

Air Force 73, Army 61

Arizona St. 64, Washington 51

Cincinnati 63, Oregon St. 58, OT

Regis 68, Rockhurst 41

UNLV 69, Troy 51

TOURNAMENT

Blue Sky Classic

First Round

Dartmouth 71, Akron 55

Loyola Marymount 68, Lafayette 58

Cavalier Classic

Third Place

Boston U. 53, Yale 41

Third Place

Virginia 80, Holy Cross 39

Christmas City Classic

First Round

Lehigh 70, Fairfield 42

New Hampshire 70, Towson 69, OT

Cyclone Classic

First Round

IPFW 74, Appalachian St. 64

FIU Fun and Sun Classic

First Round

Arkansas 49, Coppin St. 33

Fla. International 74, N. Illinois 71

Hawk Classic

Championship

Delaware 49, Saint Joseph’s 48

Third Place

Bowling Green 62, Iona 45

Hurricane Holiday Classic

Championship

Miami 79, Mississippi 70

Third Place

Maine 78, N. Carolina A&T 68

Hyatt Regency Atlanta Invitational

First Round

Davidson 70, East Carolina 61

Georgia St. 71, MVSU 44

Lady Luck Classic

Championship

Virginia Tech 76, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 64

Third Place

Marshall 76, Longwood 66

St. Peter’s Holiday Classic

First Round

Kansas St. 75, N.C.-Wilmington 49

St. Peter’s 68, American U. 54

Terrapin Classic

First Round

Furman 86, Md.-Eastern Shore 81, OT

Maryland 94, Cent. Connecticut St. 57

Tulane Doubletree Classic

Third Place

Tulane 77, Toledo 67, OT

Pacific-10 Conference

Arizona 61, Washington St. 52

Washington State (6-5, 0-3)—Benz 3-5 4-4 11, Moore 4-7 3-4 11, Appleton 1-6 0-0 2, DuRocher 5-11 0-1 11, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Stratton 3-4 2-2 8, Blue 0-3 0-0 0, Montgomery 1-2 2-2 4, Molzen 0-0 1-6 1, Coates 1-1 0-0 2, Shired 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-42 12-19 52.

Arizona (5-6, 1-1)—Oh 3-9 0-3 6, Pace 1-5 0-0 2, Jones 4-13 4-6 12, O’Neal 1-1 0-0 2, Hollingsworth 7-12 1-1 18, Whisonant 6-12 5-5 17, Fields 0-2 0-1 0, Chappell 0-2 1-2 1, Arnold 1-8 0-0 3. Totals 23-64 11-18 61.

Halftime—Arizona 22, Washington State 21. 3-point goals—Washington State 2-12 (Benz 1-2, DuRocher 1-6, Jones 0-1, Stratton 0-1, Appleton 0-2), Arizona 4-17 (Hollingsworth 3-6, Arnold 1-4, Jones 0-7). Fouled out—Moore. Rebounds—Washington State 48 (Benz 11), Arizona 34 (Oh 8). Assists—Washington State 8 (DuRocher 3), Arizona 10 (Oh, Whisonant 3). Total fouls—Washington State 22, Arizona 18. A—1,920.

Arizona St. 64, Washington 51

Washington (9-3, 2-1)—Watson 4-11 1-6 9, Plouffe 2-6 1-3 5, Florence 2-6 0-0 4, Hicks 5-10 2-2 12, Banks 3-10 0-0 7, Bell 3-5 0-0 6, Craddock 0-0 0-0 0, Schelly 0-0 0-0 0, McNeill 0-0 0-0 0, Castro 0-0 0-0 0, Burt 2-4 0-2 4, O’Hara 1-1 0-0 2, O’Neill 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 23-58 4-13 51.

Arizona State (11-1, 2-0)—Westerberg 2-6 2-2 6, Johnson 2-7 1-2 5, Kovesdy 12-17 3-4 27, Pariseau 1-4 2-2 4, Noe 3-11 3-6 9, Engelbrecht 0-0 0-0 0, Orsillo 3-3 1-1 7, January 0-4 0-0 0, Thompson 0-2 0-0 0, Denson 2-4 2-4 6, Rosenthal 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-59 14-21 64.

Halftime—Arizona State 21, Washington 20. 3-point goals—Washington 1-6 (Banks 1-1, Florence 0-1, Burt 0-2, O’Neill 0-2), Arizona State 0-6 (Rosenthal 0-1, Pariseau 0-1, Noe 0-4). Fouled out—Hicks. Rebounds—Washington 37 (Hicks, Watson 6), Arizona State 42 (Kovesdy 10). Assists—Washington 9 (Florence 3), Arizona State 18 (January 5). Total fouls—Washington 18, Arizona State 16. A—2,519.

Non-conference

Bigfoot Classic

At Spokane Community College

Area All-Stars 74, Walla Walla 64

CC Spokane 81, Seattle 51

Area All-Stars 74, Walla Walla 64

Walla Walla—Lamrecht 0-1 0-0 0, Moramarco 1-1 2-2 4, Shord 5-11 1-1 11, Brenton 1-3 0-0 2, Troutt 6-12 5-5 17, Koelzer 1-2 0-0 2, Eagans 1-5 2-2 4, Miller 2-7 0-0 6, Jones 2-4 3-3 7, Calhoun 3-7 0-0 7, Wolfe 1-6 1-2 4. Totals 23-59 14-15 64.

Area All-Stars—Skaife 1-2 2-2 5, Pedersen 2-7 8-12 12, Pilkington 3-5 1-1 7, Jackson 2-5 2-2 7, Clinesmith 9-18 2-2 25, Knox 0-2 0-0 0, Reeder 5-9 2-3 12, Bailey 3-9 0-0 6, Cushman 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 25-60 17-22 74.

Halftime—Area All-Stars 36, Walla Walla 28. 3-point goals—Walla Walla 4-18 (Miller 2-5, Calhoun 1-4, Wolfe 1-6, Short 0-1, Brenton 0-2), Area All-Stars 7-20 (Clinesmith 5-8, Skaife 1-2, Jackson 1-4, Reeder 0-3, Bailey 0-3). Fouled out—Short. Rebounds—Walla Walla 40 (Short 7), Area All-Stars 34 (Pedersen 7). Assists—Walla Walla 10 (Wolfe 3), Area-All-Stars 13 (Clinesmith 4). Total fouls—Walla Walla 14, Area All-Stars 17. A—NA.

CC Spokane 81, Seattle 51

Seattle—Erickson 2-6 3-4 9, Lee 5-13 2-5 13, Bradford 4-10 7-10 18, Keller 2-7 0-1 4, Smith 0-6 2-2 2, Flory-Barnes 1-3 3-6 5. Totals 14-45 17-28 51.

CC Spokane—Hatten 0-4 0-0 0, Jackson 2-3 0-0 4, Floyd 0-1 0-0 0, Petersen 4-10 0-0 10, Middleton 1-4 2-4 4, O’Neal 1-5 0-0 2, Mittlestadt 2-9 0-0 4, Taylor 2-4 4-4 8, Scates 9-15 0-0 18, Zilkoski 3-6 1-1 7, Wittkopf 7-14 2-4 16, Claflin 4-8 0-0 8, DeLeo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-83 9-13 81.

Halftime—CC Spokane 32, Seattle 28. 3-point goals—Seattle 6-16 (Bradford 3-3, Erickson 2-3, Lee 1-2, Keller 0-2, Smith 0-6), CC Spokane 2-11 (Petersen 2-4, O’Neal 0-1, Scates 0-1, Hatten 0-2, Mittlestadt 0-3). Fouled out—Erickson, Lee, Keller, Jackson. Rebounds—Seattle 30 (Bradford 7), CC Spokane 58 (Wittkopf 10). Assists—Seattle 6 (Erickson, Smith 2), CC Spokane 23 (O’Neal 5). Total fouls—Seattle 18, CC Spokane 21. A—163.

High school boys

IDAHO

Borah 41, Meridian 33

Mountain View 57, Boise 38

North Central, Wash. 54, Moscow 42

Timberline 55, Centennial 39 Lakeside Christmas Tournament

Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 72, Lakeside 56 Christmas Tournament

Fruitland 58, Vale, Ore 57, OT

Parma, Ida 55, Ontario, Ore 54, OT

WASHINGTON

Clover Park 77, Garfield 71

Darrington 55, Seattle Lutheran 43

Emerald Ridge 59, Mornington (Australia) 35

Ingraham 71, Evergreen 42

Nathan Hale 52, Interlake 50

River Ridge 57, Hazen 51

Shoreline Christian 68, Clallam Bay 31

St. Francis DeSales, Ohio 79, Kentridge 65

Sunnyside Christian 56, Evergreen Lutheran 31

Archbishop Mitty New Year’s Classic

Bishop Manogue, Nev. 56, Bellevue 43

Bonney Lake Tournament

Cascade Christian 73, Bonney Lake 58

Canadian Tournament

Cedarcrest 61, Mount Douglas, B.C. 54

KSD Holiday Tournament

Overlake School 70, Rockwell, Texas 66

Lakewood Tournament

Mount Vernon Christian 60, Lambrick Park, B.C. 45

Mount Baker Tournament

Granite Falls 74, Concrete 39

North Carolina Tournament

Christian Brothers, N.J. 42, Seattle Prep 26

Oberto Christmas Tournament

Kennedy 62, Marist Catholic, Ore. 55

Orange Ca Holiday Tournament

Diamond Ranch, Calif. 59, Eastlake 53

Torrey Pines, Calif. Tournament

Franklin 53, Long Beach Poly, Calif. 46

Waterville Tournament

Cascade (Leavenworth) 68, Mary Star, Calif. 32

Non-league

Ferris 64, Diamond Valley (Australia) 58

Diamond Valley (Australia)12152011- 58
Ferris20171217- 64

Diamond Valley (Australia) Bennett 1 0-2 2, Crastakakis 0 1-2 1, Johnston 6 0-0 17, Pianpa 3 3-5 11, Fennell 4 5-5 14, Toniolo 3 1-2 7, Williams 2 0-0 4, Holmquest 0 0-0 0, Bunn 0 0-0 0, Suter 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-16 58.

Ferris (8-0) Karstetter 3 0-1 6, Stockton 1 4-5 6, Cheadle 1 0-0 3, Lynn 2 0-0 4, Mattinson 2 3-4 8, Stevens 0 0-0 0, Clift 9 0-0 19, Rath 1 2-2 4, Hallett 2 2-8 6, Watkins 0 0-0 0, Ewing 3 0-0 8, Burnworth 0 0-0 0,Hyflop 0 0-0 0, Minnerly 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11- 20 64.

3-point goals_Mattinson, Clift, Ewing 2, Johnson, Pianpa 2, Fennel. Total fouls_Austalia 19, Ferris 20. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

North Central 54, Moscow 42

Moscow7131012- 42
North Central1212426- 54

Moscow (3-3) Wimer 4 5-8 13, Legoll 0 0-0 0, S.Miller 4 4-7 15, Line 0 0-2 0, A.Miller 0 0-0 0, Roberts 4 0-0 10, Herrenbrouck 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 9-17 42.

North Central (7-1) Hood 1 2-2 4, Grigsby 1 0-0 2, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Beal 9 1-1 21, Saugen 0 0-0 0, Plager 0 0-0 0, Rijon 2 2-4 6, Neil 4 3-6 11, Richardson 2 0-0 4, Hauenstein 2 0-0 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-13 54.

3-point goals_S.Miller 3, Roberts 2, Beal 2, Hauenstein 2. Total fouls_Moscow 13, North Central 16. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 72 Lakeside (Plummer) 56

Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy20111922- 72
Lakeside (Plummer)12141119- 56

Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy (3-3) Johnson 8, Shaw 9, Gleixner 12, Hjeltness 3, Grubb 0, Baker 11, Menzies 23, Francovich 6, Groves 0.

Lakeside (Plummer) (0-7) Bearstail 7, Bighead 9, Brunelle 8, Campbell 2, Curley 0, Miller 4, Peters 2, Torpey 16, Weaslehead 8.

Lake Roosevelt 64, Warden 36

Warden412119- 36
Lake Roosevelt16151814- 64

Warden Rosas 4, Whitney 0, Duarte 11, Rodriguez 3, Kottong 6, J. Bisnett 3, B. Bisnett 0, Alling 9.

Lake Roosevelt (4-4) Adkins 2, Seekins 0, Tohee 12, St. Pierre 6, Jim 5, Carlson 3, Dick 12, Heintz 10, Pleasants 14, Thomas 0.

Priest River 52, Selkirk 51 (OT)

Selkirk17712114- 51
Priest River52110115- 52

Selkirk (7-3) MacArthur 5, Zimmerman 17, Cromwell 17, Sullivan 0, Phillips 0, March 6, Reed 6, Emrick 0, Pichette 0.

Priest River (4-4) Ramsey 0, C. Smith 3, Lehman 5, M. Smith 11, Petersen 8, Bodecker 12, Harty 0, Clow 10, Christman 3.

St. John-Endicott 72, Lind-Ritzville 60

St. John-Endicott3214188- 72
Lind-Ritzville9131620- 60

St. John-Endicott (7-2) Wolfe 0, Herridge 8, Taylor 16, Leifer 6, Fitzgerald 8, Butcher 10, Jensema 2, Johnson 18, Luft 2, Mills 0, Lust 2.

Lind-Ritzville (3-4) Bucher 4, Helms 1, Ashley 13, Bruegeman 2, Stevenson 26, Saetre 6, Olson 0, Borth 8.

Seattle Christian Tournament

Mt. Spokane 55, Cleveland 45

Mt. Spokane9131518- 55
Cleveland1011915- 45

Mt. Spokane (5-1) Roffler 1 3-7 5, Reed 0 0-0 0, Poynor 0 0-0 0, Dorr 6 10-13 23, Vessey 1 0-0 2, Redmon 2 6-8 11, Vanderpool 1 0-0 2, Madunich 1 2-4 4, Selland 3 0-0 6, McManus 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 23-34 55.

Cleveland Scitio 3 0-0 9, Brooks 3 1-1 9, Lofton 1 1-2 3, Foster 1 0-0 2, Horne 1 1-2 3, Martin 3 1-2 7, Mason 5 0-2 10, Mack 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 4-9 45.

3-point goals_Dorr, Redmon, Scitio 3, Brooks 2. Total fouls_Mt. Spokane 7, Cleveland 20. Fouled out_Horne, Lofton.

South Sound Shootout

Gonzaga Prep 75, Mt. Tahoma 65

Gonzaga Prep18182510- 75
Mt. Tahoma12171818- 65

Gonzaga Prep (5-2) Johnson 5 3-4 17, H.Stockton 2 1-3 6, M.Stockton 2 0-1 5, Walker 1 0-0 2, M.Alexander 0 0-0 0, Azadganian 7 3-4 17, Manix 4 3-4 12, S.Alexander 0 0-0 0, Parry 6 3-6 15, Long 1 0-0 2, Totals 28 13-22 75.

Mt. Tahoma Gardner 3 0-0 6, Tennyson 4 4-5 13, Stagg 1 0-0 2, Stewart 1 0-0 2, Edge 2 3-3 7, McCollum 2 5-7 10, Jimenez 4 1-2 9, Tolliver 5 5-7 14, Jackson 0 1-2 1, King 0 0-0 0, Totals 22 19-26 65.

3-point goals_ Johnson 4, H. Stockton, M. Stockton, Tennyson, McCollum. Total fouls_ Gonzaga Prep 24, Mt. Tahoma 21. Fouled out_ none. Technicals_ none.

SunDome Classic

Prosser 53, Chewelah 52

Chewelah1581217- 52
Prosser7231211- 53

Chewelah (0-6) Naccarato 0, Ross 2, Vorow 2, Christian 14, Stroyan 11, Becker 15, Smith 3, Garner 5, Rathbun 0, Gregerson 0.

Prosser Torres 2, Moore 11, Nichols 2, Lochrie 14, Crawford 15, Brophy 9, Hartley 0.

Davenport Tournament

Soap Lake 42, Davenport 37

Soap Lake1311612- 42
Davenport26920- 37

Soap Lake Franks 0, A. Smith 2, J. Nunez 3, Guzman 6, Hitzorath 6, Velasquez 4, Lapalnte 21, Alexander 0, Mieres 0, Gomez 0, Daily 0.

Davenport (2-5) Anderson 3, Nelson 14, Bailey 0, Cooper 1, Hill 0, Zeiler 0, Guhlke 0, Mills 0, Rodenbough 8, Wood 0.

Rosalia Tournament

Genesee 61, Colfax JV 37

Colfax JV126811- 37
Genesee9151621- 61

Colfax JV Beraducci 18, Lyon 8, Vantrease 5, Rohner 4, Geir 2.

Genesee Stout 16, Booth 13, Udy 9, Quint 7, Dahmen 6, Ford 4, Jensen 4, Barker 2, Flodin 0.

Rosalia 48, St. Maries 43

St. Maries4171012- 43
Rosalia8131116- 48

St. Maries (1-7) Grubham 2, Ja.Szalasi 2, D.Baker 8, Z.Szalasi 17, Smith 5, Jo.Szalasi 7.

Rosalia (3-4) Widman 7, English 8, Bailey 9, Mills 8, Gibbar 16.

High school girls

IDAHO

Coeur d’ Alene 37, Shadle Park, Wash. 33

Star Valley, Wyo. 58, Bear Lake 44 Ellensburg Holiday Classic

Moscow 49, Mount Si 44 Lakeside Tournament

St. Michaels 55, Lakeside JV 38 Rosalia Tournament

St. Maries 68, Rosalis 61

WASHINGTON

Blanchet 54, Edmonds-Woodway 31

Brookswood, B.C. 74, Lakeside (Seattle) 55

Ellensburg 72, Tahoma 44

Inglemoor 56, West Valley (Yakima) 47

Ingraham 40, North Thurston 28

Lakes 48, Mount Vernon 38

Lincoln 48, Snohomish 35

Mount Si 49, Moscow, Idaho 44

Mountlake Terrace 63, Arlington 56

Mt. Spokane 46, Kentridge 41

Seattle Lutheran 39, Darrington 28

Sunnyside Christian 66, Clallam Bay 20

Non-league

Coeur d’Alene 37, Shadle Park 33

Shadle Park61089- 33
Coeur d’Alene91864- 37

Shadle Park (5-2) Bolle 0 0-0 0, Margitich 0 1-2 1, Niemeier 0 0-0 0, Fenter 2 0-0 4, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Gabriel 2 0-0 4, Dezellem 0 0-0 0, Bishop 6 1-2 14, Cantu 3 0-0 6, Petterson 2 0-0 4, Totals 15 2-4 33.

Coeur d’Alene (9-3) Lenz 0 0-3 0, Griffitts 3 0-0 6, Simon 0 0-0 0, Reyes 0 0-0 0, Stark 4 3-3 13, Warbrick 1 0-1 2, DeLong 3 2-4 8, Dotts 4 0-0 8, Totals 16 5-11 37.

3-point goals_ Bishop, Stark 2. Total fouls_ Shadle Park 15, Coeur d’Alene 7. Fouled out_ none. Technicals_ none.

Ferris 49, Bellarmine Prep 32

Bellarmine Prep610610- 32
Ferris1471315- 49

Bellarmine Prep Kline 0 0-0 0, Hutchins 1 0-0 2, Shonnard 0 0-0 0, Ward 1 5-8 7, Marchitto 0 0-0 0, A.Teclemariam 0 2-5 2, R.Teclemariam 4 5-5 13, Woolery 0 0-0 0, Triller 2 2-2 6, Hale 1 0-0 2, Totals 9 14-20 32.

Ferris (3-4) Shigeno 3 0-0 6, Duncan 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 3-4 3, Bafus 3 3-3 9, Galloway 4 1-3 9, Spear 1 0-0 2, Boyden 3 1-4 7, Lockmer 2 0-0 4, Hatch 0 0-0 0, Lallas 2 5-8 9, Totals 18 13-22 49.

3-point goals_none. Total fouls_ Bellarmine Prep 17, Ferris 19. Fouled out_ none. Technicals_ none.

Mount Si 49, Moscow 44

Mount Si1471612- 49
Moscow1011176- 44

Mount Si Remish 13, Yakaboski 13, Richards 9, C.Eddings 5, Shaw 5, T.Eddings 4, Larion 0, Marley 0, Walker 0.

Moscow (2-9) Dolny 4, Divilbiss 8, Lee Painter 2, Bender 0, Picard 9, Scott 8, Roberts 0, Bieker 4, Taylor 9.

Lake Roosevelt 49, Warden 43

Warden1271212- 43
Lake Roosevelt1314184- 49

Warden Stott 4, Kat. McPartland 2, Yamane 5, Pixton 10, Kac. McPartland 4, Kifler 0, Burg 1, Bates 17.

Lake Roosevelt (5-1) Ives 19, St. Pierre 10, Jackson 4, Circle 5, Barnaby-Berry 0, Loe 9, Carden 0, Palmer-Ankney 0, Meza 2.

Priest River 49, Selkirk 47

Selkirk1016417- 47
Priest River1911910- 49

Selkirk (3-6) March 0, Bell 7, Enyeart 13, Sullivan 2, Turpin 6, Villegas 5, Webb 14, Pope 0.

Priest River (5-6) Smith 2, Clark 8, Hopkins 11, Hatfield 2, Karkoski 8, Salesky 2, Hirst 4, Yount 8, Willig 3, Schanilec 1.

St. John-Endicott 52, Lind-Ritzville 36

St. John-Endicott13171111- 52
Lind-Ritzville121086- 36

St. John-Endicott (7-2) Miller 13, Fitzgerald 9, Schlomer 5, Gossard 12, McCanna 1, Hedlund 6, Heitstuman 0, Curtis 6.

Lind-Ritzville (2-5) Hunt 2, Kragt 8, Sackmann 4, L.Cain 0, J.Cain 8, Fowles 4, Schmunk 4, Sampson 0, B.Cole 0, C.Cole 0, Steinberger 6, Saetre 0.

Seattle Christian Tournament

Mt. Spokane 46, Kentridge 41

Mt. Spokane3161314- 46
Kentridge891311- 41

Mt. Spokane (2-4) Pittman 8 3-7 21, Jackson 1 0-1 2, Kerr 0 0-0- 0, Jones 1 0-0 2, Otherback 0 0-0 0, Bergstrom 1 1-4 3, Patrick 0 12-14 12, Ioane 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 16-26 46.

Kentridge Shen 1 0-0 2, Boushey 2 6-6 12, Michaub 1 0-0 2, Innes 3 0-0 6, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Harrison 4 0-0 8, Hall 3 3-5 9. Totals 15 9-11 41.

3-point goals_Pittman 2, Boushey 2. Total fouls_Mt. Spokane 9, kentridge 19. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

SunDome Classic

Colfax 62, Selah 52

Colfax1491425- 62
Selah14131114- 52

Colfax (6-2) Teade 9, Harazin 13, Largent 0, Markley 8, Burns 7, Mellor 17, Arthur 0, Doering 0, Bruya 3, Shaw 5, Lazzarini 0.

Selah Burke 14, Valdez 14, Powell 4, Nevue 3, Bersing 8, Anaya 0, Ensign 2, Gentz 7, Hurst 0, Wilson 0, Harris 0.

Davenport Tournament

Davenport 58, Colton 50

Colton10131116- 50
Davenport13211410- 58

Colton (4-3) S.Druffel 22, C.Druffel 9, Cannon 0, R.Druffel 12, Nygreen 2, Moehrle 2, Hoyle 3.

Davenport (5-2) Semprimoznik 5, Mar.Mielke 0, Mal.Mielke 18, Fisk 0, Strite 0, Dehn 21, Morrison 11, Janke 3, C.Strite 0.

Lakeside Tournament

Cusick 67, Lakeside (Plummer) 35

Cusick13201915- 67
Lakeside (Plummer)291212- 35

Cusick (7-1) Ostlie 15, Edwards 3, Driver 0, Miller 5, Treischel 2, Smith 21, Keogh 13, Cordes 0, Littlecrow 2, Fountain 6.

Lakeside (Plummer) (5-6) Gauthier 0, Johnson 9, Howard 0, Miller 4, Janson 0, Sanchez 6, Swan 9, Stockdale 2, Sifford 5.

St. Michael’s 55 Lakeside (Plummer) JV 38

Lakeside (Plummer) JV611615- 38
St. Michael’s1217818- 55

Lakeside (Plummer) JV Michael 2, Winters 0, Stockdale 3, Littlecrow 5, Seyler 2, Middleton 8, Meshell 0, Curley 13, Lampert 5.

St. Michael’s (4-6) Ochoa 0, K. Urann 12, Vila 0, Raynor 6, P. Urann 8, Durazo 0, Vogel 21, Zver 4, Mazurik 4, Netzel 0.

Rosalia Tournament

Genesee 55, Clark Fork 30

Genesee892216- 55
Clark Fork63156- 30

Genesee Udy 6, Kinyon 5, Cramer 2, Skow 21, Sobczyk 13, Jones 2, Davis 3, Becker 3.

Clark Fork (1-7) Hess 0, Allen 11, Trunnell 3, O’Dell-Brokus 0, Hewitt 4, Becker 0, Martin 1, Van Buren 6, Meredith 5.

St. Maries 68, Rosalia 61

St. Maries15161423- 68
Rosalia11151817- 61

St. Maries (6-3) Truscott 11, Krier 7, Kennedy 1, Lehman 18, Michael 3, Ratcliffe 9, Siron 9, Loe 0, Tweedy 5, Shelden 4, Turner 1.

Rosalia (2-5) Widman 1, Maley 4, Harston 15, Peterschick 8, Blakeley 5, Gelhaus 12, Buchholz 0, S.Hodges 10, K.Hodges 4, Gibbar 2, Reddish 0.

Football

NFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
y-New England1050.667353310
Miami870.533290291
Buffalo5100.333245337
N.Y. Jets3120.200210329
SouthWLTPctPFPA
x-Indianapolis1320.867422234
z-Jacksonville1140.733321256
Tennessee4110.267286381
Houston2130.133243411
NorthWLTPctPFPA
y-Cincinnati1140.733418313
Pittsburgh1050.667354237
Baltimore690.400249279
Cleveland5100.333212285
WestWLTPctPFPA
y-Denver1230.800372251
Kansas City960.600366322
San Diego960.600411289
Oakland4110.267269353

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
xx-N.Y. Giants1050.667392293
Washington960.600328273
Dallas960.600315288
Philadelphia690.400290357
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay1050.667273261
Carolina1050.667347248
Atlanta870.533340297
New Orleans3120.200222371
NorthWLTPctPFPA
y-Chicago1140.733250168
Minnesota870.533272334
Detroit5100.333233310
Green Bay3120.200275327
WestWLTPctPFPA
x-Seattle1320.867435248
Arizona5100.333298370
St. Louis5100.333343419
San Francisco3120.200219411

x-clinched conference

y-clinched division

z-clinched wild card

xx-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Denver at San Diego, 1:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Oakland, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Seattle at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Miami at New England, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 1:15 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 1:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

END REGULAR SEASON

College

Bowl Games

All Times PST

Thursday, Dec. 29

Emerald Bowl at San Francisco

Utah 38, Georgia Tech 10

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Oklahoma 17, Oregon 14

Friday, Dec. 30

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

Virginia (6-5) vs. Minnesota (7-4), 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Northwestern (7-4) vs. UCLA (9-2), 11 a.m. (CBS)

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Missouri (6-5) vs. South Carolina (7-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Peach Bowl at Atlanta

Miami (9-2) vs. LSU (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

South Florida (6-5) vs. North Carolina State (6-5), 8 a.m. (ESPN2)

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Fresno State (8-4) vs. Tulsa (8-4), 10 a.m. (ESPN)

Houston Bowl

TCU (10-1) vs. Iowa State (7-4), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN2)

Monday, Jan. 2

Cotton Bowl at Dallas

Alabama (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (9-2), 8 a.m. (FOX)

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Iowa (7-4) vs. Florida (8-3), 8 a.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Virginia Tech (10-2) vs. Louisville (9-2), 9:30 a.m. (NBC)

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. Auburn (9-2), 10 a.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Ohio State (9-2) vs. Notre Dame (9-2), 2 p.m. (ABC)

Sugar Bowl at Atlanta

Georgia (10-2) vs. West Virginia (10-1), 5:30 p.m. (ABC)

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl at Miami

Penn State (10-1) vs. Florida State (8-4), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Texas (12-0) vs. Southern Cal (12-0), 5 p.m. (ABC)

Saturday, Jan. 14

Las Vegas All-American Classic

6:30 p.m. (CSTV)

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic at San Antonio

1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Hula Bowl at Honolulu

4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Emerald Bowl

Utah 38, Georgia Tech 10

Georgia Tech0100010
Utah13731538

Utah—LaTendresse 14 pass from Ratliff (kick failed)

Utah—LaTendresse 23 pass from Ratliff (Da.Beardall kick)

Utah—LaTendresse 25 pass from Ratliff (Da.Beardall kick)

GaT—Cooper 31 pass from Ball (Bell kick)

GaT—FG Bell 29

Utah—FG Da.Beardall 23

Utah—LaTendresse 16 pass from Ratliff (LaTendresse pass from Ratliff)

Utah—Ganther 41 run (Da.Beardall kick)

A—25,742.

GaTUtah
First downs2031
Rushes-yards37-12735-169
Passing258381
Comp-Att-Int18-38-230-42-2
Return Yards560
Punts-Avg.8-33.35-40.6
Fumbles-Lost0-01-0
Penalties-Yards4-397-64
Time of Possession29:2030:40

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Georgia Tech, Daniels 20-109, Grant 2-12, Woods 3-3, Ball 11-2, Choice 1-1. Utah, Ganther 22-120, Mack 6-23, Weddle 3-23, Wilson 1-14, Ratliff 3-(minus 11).

PASSING—Georgia Tech, Ball 18-38-2-258. Utah, Ratliff 30-41-1-381, Weddle 0-1-1-0.

RECEIVING—Georgia Tech, Bilbo 4-103, Cooper 3-45, M.Cox 3-30, Choice 2-31, C.Johnson 2-19, Woods 2-17, Daniels 1-17, Ball 1-(minus 4). Utah, LaTendresse 16-214, Hernandez 8-75, Wilson 2-44, Richards 1-19, Ganther 1-18, Jacobsen 1-11, Casteel 1-0.

Holiday Bowl

Oklahoma 17, Oregon 14

Oregon700714
Oklahoma3014017

Okl—FG Hartley 34

Ore—De.Williams 5 run (Martinez kick)

Okl—Runnels 17 pass from Bomar (Hartley kick)

Okl—K.Jones 8 run (Hartley kick)

Ore—Day 3 pass from Leaf (Martinez kick)

A—65,416.

OreOkl
First downs1719
Rushes-yards32-8440-132
Passing243229
Comp-Att-Int25-44-117-30-1
Return Yards044
Punts-Avg.8-45.17-37.9
Fumbles-Lost1-02-1
Penalties-Yards3-1510-166
Time of Possession31:2328:37

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Oregon, Whitehead 12-43, Dragich 1-20, Stewart 2-6, De.Dixon 9-5, De.Williams 1-5, G.Strong 1-3, Leaf 5-1, J.Johnson 1-1. Oklahoma, A.Peterson 23-84, K.Jones 7-30, Bomar 9-14, Patrick 1-4.

PASSING—Oregon, Leaf 14-24-1-136, De.Dixon 11-19-0-107, G.Strong 0-1-0-0. Oklahoma, Bomar 17-30-1-229.

RECEIVING—Oregon, Ja.Finley 9-67, Whitehead 6-83, De.Williams 4-27, Day 3-14, J.Johnson 1-19, Paysinger 1-18, Rosario 1-15. Oklahoma, Kelly 7-79, Iglesias 5-85, M.Johnson 2-32, Runnels 1-17, A.Peterson 1-8, K.Jones 1-8.

Hockey

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia248553139116
N.Y. Rangers221244811997
New Jersey1617537109121
N.Y. Islanders1717236118133
Pittsburgh919826100142
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa26635515477
Buffalo2511252126117
Toronto2114345125122
Montreal1811642101112
Boston1318632109124
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina2310450135122
Tampa Bay1916341119123
Atlanta1616638131136
Florida1420533104126
Washington1220327101140

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit25935314098
Nashville24835111699
Chicago131943099128
Columbus112512377132
St. Louis92242292137
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary22124489995
Vancouver2111547126116
Edmonton2113446125119
Colorado1916341142130
Minnesota171743810795
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles2414250141119
Dallas241114912296
Phoenix2017242115112
Anaheim1615638103102
San Jose1516535109117

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Results

Philadelphia 4, Carolina 3, OT

Pittsburgh 6, New Jersey 2

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Dallas 3, St. Louis 0

Phoenix 6, Los Angeles 5, OT

Calgary 4, Minnesota 2

Today’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Coyotes 6, Kings 5 (OT)

Los Angeles12205
Phoenix21216

First Period—1, Phoenix, Nagy 13 (Doan, Michalek), 2:53. 2, Phoenix, Mara 7 (Nagy, Doan), 9:11 (pp). 3, Los Angeles, Armstrong 7 (Corvo, Cammalleri), 13:09 (pp). Second Period—4, Phoenix, Comrie 14 (Nagy, Doan), 10:59 (pp). 5, Los Angeles, Avery 9 (Frolov), 11:23 (sh). 6, Los Angeles, Cammalleri 15 (Weaver, Avery), 13:48. Third Period—7, Phoenix, Ballard 3 (Nagy, Lundmark), 1:04. 8, Los Angeles, Armstrong 8 (Conroy, Norstrom), 4:52 (pp). 9, Phoenix, Mara 8 (Lundmark), 5:21 (pp). 10, Los Angeles, Armstrong 9 (Demitra, Cammalleri), 18:49. Overtime—11, Phoenix, Ballard 4 (Ricci), 3:52 (sh).

Missed Penalty Shot—Nagy, Pho, 3:24 second. Shots on goal—Los Angeles 17-17-5-1-40. Phoenix 11-7-5-3—26. Power-play Opportunities—Los Angeles 2 of 8; Phoenix 3 of 6. Goalies—Los Angeles, LaBarbera 8-7-0 (26 shots-20 saves). Phoenix, Joseph 16-10-0 (40-35). A—17,799 (17,799).

Flames 4, Wild 2

Minnesota0202
Calgary0224

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Minnesota, Wanvig 3 (Rolston, White), 1:20. 2, Calgary, Amonte 9 (Phaneuf, Lombardi), 12:50 (pp). 3, Minnesota, Dupuis 5 (Mitchell, Schultz), 17:49. 4, Calgary, Donovan 2 (Reinprecht, Marchment), 19:18. Third Period—5, Calgary, Reinprecht 8 (Ri.Regehr, Nilson), 11:47. 6, Calgary, Wiemer 1 (Donovan, Leopold), 16:26.

Shots on goal—Minnesota 9-16-9—34. Calgary 9-13-12—34. Missed Penalty Shot—Rolston, Minnesota, 7:22, 2nd. Power-play opportunities—Minnesota 0 of 4; Calgary 1 of 3. Goalies—Minnesota, Roloson 4-12-1 (34 shots-30 saves). Calgary, Kiprusoff 19-10-4 (34-32). A—19,289 (17,409).

Flyers 4, Hurricanes 3 (OT)

Philadelphia02114
Carolina02103

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Philadelphia, Savage 3 (Umberger), 5:44. 2, Carolina, Stillman 9 (Hedican, Kaberle), 10:49 (pp). 3, Carolina, Cullen 13 (Whitney, Kaberle), 11:47 (pp). 4, Philadelphia, Meyer 1 (Gagne, Forsberg), 18:50. Third Period—5, Carolina, Cullen 14 (Whitney, Commodore), 1:48. 6, Philadelphia, Gagne 27 (Johnsson, Handzus), 9:26. Overtime—7, Philadelphia, Kapanen 6 (Handzus, Rathje), 1:27.

Shots on goal—Philadelphia 11-16-9-4—40. Carolina 8-14-1-0—28. Power-play Opportunities—Philadelphia 0 of 4; Carolina 2 of 7. Goalies—Philadelphia, Niittymaki 13-4-3 (28 shots-25 saves). Carolina, C.Ward 6-3-2 (40-36). A—18,730 (18,730).

Maple Leafs 4, Sabres 3 (SO)

Buffalo11103
Toronto21004

Toronto won shootout 2-0

First Period—1, Toronto, Ponikarovsky 10 (Stajan), 14:00 (sh). 2, Toronto, McCabe 14 (Domi, Wilm), 15:47. 3, Buffalo, Connolly 19 (Vanek, Kotalik), 17:14. Second Period—4, Buffalo, Tallinder 3 (Connolly), 4:37 (sh). 5, Toronto, Tucker 16 (Wellwood, Kaberle), 5:45 (pp). Third Period—6, Buffalo, Pominville 4 (Campbell, Connolly), 8:07 (pp). Overtime—None. Shootout—Toronto 2 (Sundin G, Ponikarovsky G); Buffalo 0 (Kotalik NG, Vanek NG);

Shots on goal—Buffalo 9-9-11-1—30. Toronto 12-7-7-2—28. Power-play opportunities—Buffalo 1 of 4; Toronto 1 of 5. Goalies—Buffalo, Biron 15-5-2 (28 shots-25 saves). Toronto, Belfour 16-11-2 (30-27). A—19,364 (18,819).

Penguins 6, Devils 2

New Jersey0112
Pittsburgh2226

First Period—1, Pittsburgh, Jackman 5 (Tarnstrom, Christensen), 5:42 (pp). 2, Pittsburgh, Crosby 17 (Tarnstrom, Jackman), 18:13. Second Period—3, Pittsburgh, Surovy 3 (Palffy, Talbot), 6:11. 4, Pittsburgh, Recchi 11 (Endicott, LeClair), 7:55. 5, New Jersey, Gomez 10 (Langenbrunner, Rafalski), 12:28 (pp). Third Period—6, New Jersey, Gomez 11 (Parise, Martin), 3:13. 7, Pittsburgh, Surovy 4 (Palffy, Crosby), 6:05. 8, Pittsburgh, Crosby 18 (Palffy, Whitney), 14:07.

Shots on goal—New Jersey 11-22-13—46. Pittsburgh 10-9-6—25. Power-play Opportunities—New Jersey 1 of 8; Pittsburgh 1 of 4. Goalies—New Jersey, Clemmensen 2-4-3 (25 shots-19 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 3-7-3 (46-44). A—17,132 (16,940).

Stars 3, Blues 0

St. Louis0000
Dallas1203

First Period—1, Dallas, Guerin 8 (Arnott, Skoula), 10:12 (pp). Second Period—2, Dallas, Zubov 5 (Modano, Jokinen), 15:57 (pp). 3, Dallas, Lehtinen 20 (Jokinen, Modano), 16:38 (pp). Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—St. Louis 2-5-10—17. Dallas 10-10-5—25. Power-play opportunities—St. Louis 0 of 6; Dallas 3 of 10. Goalies—St. Louis, Bacashihua 3-3-0 (25 shots-22 saves). Dallas, Turco 19-10-1 (17-17). A—18,584 (18,532).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Saskatoon4024141113612050
Moose Jaw3621112213510446
Regina3620150111611741
Brandon3511194110014127
Prince Albert38920188513027
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Medicine Hat40259061389856
Calgary36261000976952
Lethbridge351613249910138
Swift Current371018188212529
Red Deer381123138812626

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Vancouver37258041297554
Kootenay392611021299154
Kelowna3522111112910146
Prince George382015031009743
Kamloops401919118710540
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett32214101018245
Portland3316141211612535
Spokane351618109510833
Tri-City331415319010932
Seattle361418138311032

Note: Two points awarded for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Results

Everett 5, Tri-City 2

Portland 6, Kamloops 5 (OT)

Red Deer 3, Medicine Hat 1

Today’s Games

Kelowna at Calgary

Regina at Lethbridge

Brandon at Prince Albert

Portland at Seattle

Kootenay at Spokane

Vancouver at Swift Current

Skiing

Men’s World Cup

At Bormio, Italy

Downhill

1. Daron Rahlves, United States, 1 minute, 57.68 seconds. 2. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 1:58.00. 3. Tobias Gruenenfelder, Switzerland, 1:58.03. 4. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1:58.04. 5. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 1:58.19. Also: 9. Bode Miller, United States, 1:58.58. 14. Francois Bourque, Canada, 1:59.16. 16. Erik Guay, Canada, 1:59.22. 18. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Canada, 1:59.27. 26. Steven Nyman, United States, 1:59.70. 31. John Kucera, Canada, 2:00.31. 36. Marco Sullivan, United States, 2:01.04. 41. Scott Macartney, United States, 2:01.58.

Overall World Cup Standings (After 16 events)

1. Daron Rahlves, United States, 489 points. 2. Bode Miller, United States, 471. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 470. 4. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 450. 5. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 446. Also: 9. Erik Guay, Canada, 359. 14. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 251. 17. Francois Bourque, Canada, 239. 20. Ted Ligety, United States, 218. 34. Erik Schlopy, United States, 102. 43. Scott Macartney, United States, 77. 50. James Cochran, United States, 52. 52. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Canada, 51. 53. Steven Nyman, United States, 50. 67. Dane Spencer, United States, 33. 71. John Kucera, Canada, 31. 75. Patrick Biggs, Canada, 29. 82. Michael Janyk, Canada, 22. 94. Tom Rothrock, United States, 15. 106. Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada, 10. 107. Julien Cousineau, Canada, 9. 110. Marco Sullivan, United States, 8. 117. Ryan Semple, Canada, 5. 118. Justin Johnson, United States, 4.

World Cup Downhill Standings (After 5 races)

1. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 355. 2. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 292. 3. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 251. 4. Daron Rahlves, United States, 230. 5. Kjetil-Andre Aamodt, Norway, 192. Also: 7. Bode Miller, United States, 186. 9. Erik Guay, Canada, 165. 21. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Canada, 50. 23. Francois Bourque, Canada, 44. 29. Scott Macartney, United States, 31. 29. Steven Nyman, United States, 31. 45. John Kucera, Canada, 6. 46. Justin Johnson, United States, 4.

Women’s World Cup

At Lienz, Austria

Slalom

1. Marlies Schild, Austria, 1 minute, 57.92 seconds (57.35-1:00.57). 2. Nicole Hosp, Austria, 1:58.94 (57.87-1:01.07). 3. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:59.65 (58.56-1:01.09). 4. Kristina Koznick, United States, 1:59.81 (58.62-1:01.19). 5. Kathrin Zettel, Austria, 1:59.99 (58.28-1:01.71). Also: 8. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 2:01.71 (1:00.33-1:01.38). 13. Sarah Schleper, United States, 2:02.33 (59.65-1:02.68). 15. Julia Mancuso, United States, 2:02.83 (1:00.37-1:02.46). 23. Lauren Ross, United States, 2:04.35 (1:01.06-1:03.29). 26. Resi Stiegler, United States, 2:20.24 (1:00.44-1:19.80).

Overall World Cup Standings (After 13 events)

1. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 592 points. 2. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 540. 3. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 510. 4. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 429. 5. Alexandra Meissnitzer, Austria, 427. Also: 11. Julia Mancuso, United States, 241. 15. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 171. 21. Kristina Koznick, United States, 136. 22. Kirsten Clark, United States, 132. 29. Emily Brydon, Canada, 108. 30. Caroline Lalive, United States, 100. 34. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 79. 35. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 75. 46. Stacey Cook, United States, 59. 51. Libby Ludlow, United States, 47. 61. Brigitte Acton, Canada, 35. 65. Sherry Lawrence, Canada, 27. 68. Resi Stiegler, United States, 20. 80. Bryna McCarty, United States, 12. 84. Lauren Ross, United States, 8.

World Cup Slalom Standings (After 3 races)

1. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 220. 2. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 200. 3. Marlies Schild, Austria, 160. 4. Nicole Hosp, Austria, 152. 5. Kathrin Zettel, Austria, 150. Also: 9. Kristina Koznick, United States, 94. 12. Julia Mancuso, United States, 57. 14. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 51. 22. Sarah Schleper, United States, 20. 22. Resi Stiegler, United States, 20. 31. Kaylin Richardson, United States, 14. 36. Lauren Ross, United States, 8. 44. Brigitte Acton, Canada, 2.

Area resorts

Montana

Big Mountain — Thu 7:15a 6 new powder 18 - 54 base 85 of 91 trails, 90% open, 9 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Montana Snowbowl — Thu 6a mtsr 5 new powder 16 - 47 base 38 of 39 trails, 97% open, 4 of 4 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Washington

49 Degrees North — Thu 6a insa 6 new powder 18 - 48 base 40 of 40 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Fri: 9a-3:30p; Mon/Tue 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;,

Bluewood — Thu 12:00p snow 29 degrees packed powder machine groomed 24 - 34 base 23 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 96% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,

Mission Ridge — Thu 5:22a clear 1 degrees 6 new packed powder machine groomed 26 - 38 base 31 of 36 trails, 4 of 6 lifts, 86% open, Mon/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun:9a-4p;,

Mt Spokane — Thu 5:00a snowing lightly 30 degrees 2 new packed powder machine groomed 18 - 40 base 25 of 55 trails, 3 of 5 lifts, 45% open, Wed/ Thu: 9a-4p; Fri 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; open Wed-Sun;,

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Octavio Dotel on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Millwood on a five-year contract.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS—Agreed to terms with INF Pokey Reese and RHP Joe Borowski on one-year contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with RHP Giovanni Carrara on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Ortiz and RHP Tony Armas Jr. on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Seattle F Danny Fortson two games for berating a referee and failing to promptly leave the court after being ejected in a Dec. 28 game at Minnesota.

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Signed F Josh Davis. Waived G-F Stephen Graham.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed QB Carson Palmer to a six-year contract extension through 2014.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Placed CB Charles Woodson on injured reserve. Signed TE James Adkisson from the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Placed S Terrence Kiel on injured reserve. Signed CB Markus Cherry from the practice squad.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS—Waived DS Dwaine Carpenter and QB Jeff Otis.

CHICAGO RUSH—Signed WR Kevin Kasper.

GEORGIA FORCE—Re-signed FB-LB Kevin Aldridge.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Signed WR-DB Ricky Sharpe.

PHILADELPHIA SOUL—Re-signed L Dwayne Missouri.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS—Assigned D Jason Marshall to Portland of the AHL.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled G Adam Munro from Norfolk of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Recalled D Andy Delmore and F Mark Hartigan from Syracuse of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Placed D Aaron Miller on injured reserve.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled D Matt Jones from San Antonio of the AHL. Assigned F Steve Gainey to San Antonio.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Recalled F Colby Armstrong and F Maxime Talbot from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL. Assigned F Matt Hussey to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Activated G Curtis Sanford from injured reserve. Assigned G Reinhard Divis to Peoria of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Assigned F Tyler Bouck and G Maxime Ouellet to Manitoba of the AHL.

COLLEGE

BRIDGEPORT—Named Courtney Nogas sports information director.

HIGH POINT—Promoted Melissa Perry from assistant director of athletics and senior woman administrator to associate director of athletics.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE—Named Rick Boyages associate commissioner in charge of men’s basketball operations.

SAINT MARY’S, CALIFORNIA—Named Adam Cooper men’s soccer coach.

ST. VINCENT, PA.—Named Bob Colbert football coach.

SAN DIEGO—Named Shannon Turley strength and conditioning coach.

TEMPLE—Named Ryan Day assistant offensive football coach.

TEXAS TECH—Announced G Drew Coffman left the men’s basketball team.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Bears-Vikings circle is for Chicago possibly resting some starters; the Chiefs-Bengals circle is due to the playoff scenario (if San Diego wins on Saturday, Kansas City is eliminated); the Seahawks-Packers circle is for Seattle possibly resting some starters; the Titans-Jaguars circle is for Tennessee QB Steve McNair (questionable) and Jacksonville QB Byron Leftwich (questionable); the Eagles-Redskins circle is for Washington QB Mark Brunell (questionable).

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Pacers-Raptors game due to Indiana forward Jermaine O’Neal (questionable); there is no line on the Bobcats-Suns game due to Charlotte forward Emeka Okafor (doubtful); there is no line on the Kings-Celtics game due to Sacramento forward Peja Stojakovic (questionable). … On the college hoop board, there is no line on the Cal-Irvine – Wisconsin-Green Bay game since both teams played last night.

INJURY REPORT: On the college football board, LSU QB Jamarcus Russell is out.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Saturday
CHARGERS71143.5Broncos
Giants7.5942.5RAIDERS
Sunday
COLTS76.543.5Cardsd
Ravens3337BROWNS
Bills1137JETS
Panthers3.5442FALCONS
VIKINGS3[4]35.5Bears
CHIEFS7[7]46Bengals
STEELERS1513.535.5Lions
PATRIOTS65.536.5Dolphins
BUCS1313.537.5Saints
Texans1(S)1.53849ERS
JAGUARS4.5[3]38.5Titans
PACKERS3[4]39.5Seahawks
Redskins7[7]37EAGLES
COWBOYS12.512.543.5Rams

Note: The Bears-Vikings game has been moved to a 1:15 p.m. PT start; the Seahawks-Packers game has been moved to a 10 a.m. PT start.

The (S) after the opening line denotes that the 49ers opened as a favorite.

College Football

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Music City Bowl (Nashville, Tenn.)
Minnesota3559Virginia
Sun Bowl (El Paso, Texas)
Ucla4374Northwestern
Independence Bowl (Shreveport, La.)
S Carolina3.5451Missouri
Peach Bowl (Atlanta)
Miami-Fla7741Lsu

Saturday

Meineke Car Care Bowl (Charlotte, N.C.)
NC State6.5442S Florida
Liberty Bowl (Memphis, Tenn.)
Fresno St7.5761Tulsa
Houston Bowl (Houston)
Tcu3.5349Iowa St

Monday

Cotton Bowl (Dallas)
Texas Tech13.547Alabama
Outback Bowl (Tampa, Fla.)
Florida31.548Iowa
Gator Bowl (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Va Tech97.555Louisville
Capital One Bowl (Orlando, Fla.)
Auburn1010.553Wisconsin
Fiesta Bowl (Tempe, Ariz.)
Ohio St5.54.555Notre Dame
Sugar Bowl (Atlanta)
Georgia9745W Virginia

Tuesday

Orange Bowl (Miami)
Penn St89.547Florida St

Wednesday

Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Calif.)
USC6.57.571Texas

Note: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Heat2.5WIZARDS
MAGICPKT’wolves
PACERSNLRaptors
NETS10.5Hawks
SunsNLBOBCATS
MAVERICKS8Warriors
BUCKS7Knicks
KINGSNLCeltics
Grizzlies5BLAZERS

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
OLD DOMINION4.5Va Tech
Ala-Birm7.5S FLORIDA
LASALLE3Hofstra
SYRACUSE11Kent St
DAYTON1Vanderbilt
c-Kentucky7.5Ohio U
WICHITA ST4.5Bradley
MISSOURI ST12Indiana St
MISS ST1George Mason
Iowa4.5SAINT LOUIS
MEMPHIS24Purdue
WISC-G BAYNLCal-Irvine
S ALABAMA7W Michigan
BYU10Tulsa
SMU7Tcu
Portland6.5CAL POLY-SLO
L BEACH ST6Cornell
NC STATE4.5George Wash
NOTRE DAME17.5Wofford
W VIRGINIA21Canisius
CLEMSON22Elon
ILLINOIS27Tenn-Martin
MURRAY ST12.5Rice
MONTANAPKWisc-Milw
PORTLAND ST8.5Idaho
CS-NORTHRIDGE9Fairfield
Duquesne Holiday Tournament (Pittsburgh)
DUQUESNE4.5Troy St
Appalachian StPKNiagara
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Spokane7 email newsletter

Get the day’s top entertainment headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.