Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 22° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

Seattle Mariners 2005 Schedule

(Spring Training)

MARCH

3/19vs. Arizona Diamondbacks (Peoria)1 p.m.
3/21at Colorado Rockies (Tucson) 7 p.m.
3/23vs. Anaheim Angels (Peoria)7 p.m.
3/28at Chicago Cubs (Mesa)7 p.m.

(Regular season)

APRIL

4/4vs. Minnesota Twins2 p.m.
4/9vs. Texas Rangers 1 p.m.
4/10vs. Texas Rangers1 p.m.
4/16at Chicago White Sox11 am
4/17at Chicago White Soxnoon
4/18at Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
4/20vs. Oakland A’s7 p.m.
4/21vs. Oakland A’s7 p.m.
4/22vs. Cleveland Indians7 p.m.
4/24vs. Cleveland Indians1 p.m.
4/26at Texas Rangers5 p.m.
4/27at Texas Rangers5 p.m.
4/29at Oakland A’s7 p.m.
4/30at Oakland A’s1 p.m.

MAY

5/1at Oakland A’s1 p.m.
5/2vs. Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
5/3vs. Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
5/6at Boston Red Sox4 p.m.
5/8at Boston Red Sox11 am
5/9at New York Yankees4 p.m.
5/13vs. Boston Red Sox7 p.m.
5/14vs. Boston Red Sox7 p.m.
5/15vs. Boston Red Sox1 p.m.
5/17vs. New York Yankees7 p.m.
5/18vs. New York Yankees7 p.m.
5/20vs. San Diego Padres7 p.m.
5/21vs. San Diego Padres7 p.m.
5/22vs. San Diego Padres1 p.m.
5/25at Baltimore Orioles4 p.m.
5/27at Tampa Devil Rays4 p.m.
5/29at Tampa Devil Rays11 am
5/30vs. Toronto Blue Jays7 p.m.
5/31vs. Toronto Blue Jays7 p.m.

JUNE

6/1vs. Toronto Blue Jays7 p.m.
6/3at Tampa Devil Rays7 p.m.
6/4at Tampa Devil Rays7 p.m.
6/5at Tampa Devil Rays1 p.m.
6/7at Florida Marlins4 p.m.
6/8at Florida Marlins4 p.m.
6/10at Washington Nationals4 p.m.
6/12at Washington Nationals10 am
6/14vs. Philadelphia Phillies7 p.m.
6/15vs. Philadelphia Phillies7 p.m.
6/16vs. Philadelphia Phillies7 p.m.
6/17vs. New York Mets7 p.m.
6/19vs. New York Mets1 p.m.
6/20vs. Oakland A’s7 p.m.
6/21vs. Oakland A’s7 p.m.
6/22vs. Oakland A’s7 p.m.
6/24at San Diego Padres7 p.m.
6/25at San Diego Padres7 p.m.
6/28at Oakland A’s7 p.m.
6/29at Oakland A’s7 p.m.

JULY

7/1vs. Texas Rangers 7 p.m.
7/3vs. Texas Rangers 1 p.m.
7/4at Kansas City Royals5 p.m.
7/6at Kansas City Royals5 p.m.
7/8at Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
7/9at Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
7/14vs. Baltimore Orioles7 p.m.
7/15vs. Baltimore Orioles7 p.m.
7/16vs. Baltimore Orioles7 p.m.
7/17vs. Baltimore Orioles1 p.m.
7/20at Toronto Blue Jays4 p.m.
7/24at Cleveland Indians10 am.
7/25vs. Detroit Tigers7 p.m.
7/26vs. Detroit Tigers7 p.m.
7/27vs. Detroit Tigers7 p.m.
7/28vs. Cleveland Indians7 p.m.
7/29vs. Cleveland Indians7 p.m.
7/31vs. Cleveland Indians1 p.m.

AUGUST

8/3at Detroit Tigers4 p.m.
8/6at Chicago White Sox4 p.m.
8/7at Chicago White Soxnoon
8/8vs. Minnesota Twins7 p.m.
8/9vs. Minnesota Twins7 p.m.
8/10vs. Minnesota Twins7 p.m.
8/12vs. Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
8/15vs. Kansas City Royals7 p.m.
8/16vs. Kansas City Royals7 p.m.
8/19at Minnesota Twins5 p.m.
8/23at Texas Rangers5 p.m.
8/24at Texas Rangers5 p.m.
8/26vs. Chicago White Sox7 p.m.
8/27vs. Chicago White Sox7 p.m.
8/28vs. Chicago White Sox1 p.m.
8/29vs. New York Yankees7 p.m.
8/30vs. New York Yankees7 p.m.
8/31vs. New York Yankees7 p.m.

SEPTEMBER

9/2at Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
9/4at Anaheim Angels1 p.m.
9/5at Oakland A’s1 p.m.
9/6at Oakland A’s7 p.m.
9/9vs. Baltimore Orioles7 p.m.
9/11vs. Baltimore Orioles1 p.m.
9/12vs. Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
9/13vs. Anaheim Angels7 p.m.
9/16at Texas Rangers5 p.m.
9/18at Texas Rangers11 am
9/20at Toronto Blue Jays4 p.m.
9/21at Toronto Blue Jays4 p.m.
9/23at Detroit Tigers4 p.m.
9/25at Detroit Tigers10 am
9/27vs. Texas Rangers 7 p.m.
9/28vs. Texas Rangers 7 p.m.
9/30vs. Oakland A’s7 p.m.

OCTOBER

10/2vs. Oakland A’s1 p.m.

All times are Pacific

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Boston2626.500
Philadelphia2626.500
New Jersey2229.4313 1/2
Toronto2131.4045
New York2032.3856
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami3914.736
Washington3021.5888
Orlando2724.52911
Atlanta1039.20427
Charlotte1039.20427
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit3119.620
Cleveland2920.5921 1/2
Chicago2423.5115 1/2
Indiana2426.4807
Milwaukee2029.40810 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio4012.769
Dallas3316.6735 1/2
Houston3121.5969
Memphis3022.57710
New Orleans1141.21229
NorthwestWLPctGB
Seattle3514.714
Minnesota2527.48111 1/2
Denver2328.45113
Portland2129.42014 1/2
Utah1734.33319
PacificWLPctGB
Phoenix4112.774
Sacramento3318.6477
L.A. Lakers2524.51014
L.A. Clippers2328.45117
Golden State1437.27526

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 106, New York 105

Portland 80, Charlotte 77

Detroit 107, Milwaukee 83

New Orleans 98, Washington 96

Phoenix 136, Utah 128

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

76ers 106, Knicks 105

New York (105)—T.Thomas 4-8 0-0 9, Ku.Thomas 3-6 0-0 6, Mohammed 2-3 0-0 4, Marbury 13-22 3-5 32, Crawford 6-16 3-3 19, Sweetney 3-5 3-4 9, J.Williams 3-6 2-4 8, Baker 1-1 1-2 3, Hardaway 4-8 1-1 11, Ariza 1-6 0-0 2, Norris 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 41-82 13-19 105.

Philadelphia (106)—Korver 4-12 0-0 12, Williamson 6-10 7-8 19, Dalembert 1-3 1-2 3, Iverson 11-24 15-17 38, Iguodala 4-6 0-0 8, Jackson 10-14 2-3 22, McKie 1-2 0-0 2, Skinner 0-2 0-0 0, Davis 0-2 0-0 0, Ollie 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-76 25-30 106.

New York23252631105
Philadelphia23372521106

3-Point Goals—New York 10-21 (Crawford 4-8, Marbury 3-6, Hardaway 2-2, T.Thomas 1-4, Ariza 0-1), Philadelphia 5-19 (Korver 4-11, Iverson 1-6, McKie 0-1, Iguodala 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 43 (Sweetney 11), Philadelphia 47 (Dalembert 12). Assists—New York 25 (Marbury 9), Philadelphia 23 (Iverson 10). Total Fouls—New York 28, Philadelphia 14. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second, Philadelphia bench, Iverson. A—15,303 (20,444).

Trail Blazers 80, Bobcats 77

Portland (80)—Patterson 7-11 3-4 17, Ratliff 0-4 1-2 1, Przybilla 8-11 3-5 19, Stoudamire 8-20 0-0 17, Van Exel 4-11 0-0 9, Miles 6-9 3-4 15, Telfair 0-1 2-2 2, Outlaw 0-2 0-0 0, Anderson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-71 12-17 80.

Charlotte (77)—Wallace 6-10 2-2 14, Ely 6-9 4-4 16, Brezec 5-12 0-0 10, Hart 5-13 1-1 12, Rush 3-9 0-0 7, T.Smith 2-6 0-0 4, Bogans 2-6 0-0 4, Kapono 1-6 0-0 3, Robinson 1-4 1-4 3, S.Smith 0-5 4-4 4. Totals 31-80 12-15 77.

Portland2619181780
Charlotte1922231377

3-Point Goals—Portland 2-7 (Stoudamire 1-2, Van Exel 1-4, Anderson 0-1), Charlotte 3-11 (Hart 1-2, Rush 1-3, Kapono 1-4, Bogans 0-1, S.Smith 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Portland 44 (Przybilla 17), Charlotte 51 (Brezec 18). Assists—Portland 20 (Stoudamire, Miles 5), Charlotte 14 (Hart 5). Total Fouls—Portland 19, Charlotte 19. Technicals—Stoudamire. A—9,213. (23,319).

Pistons 107, Bucks 83

Milwaukee (83)—Kukoc 3-9 0-0 6, Smith 5-12 1-1 11, Gadzuric 4-8 2-2 10, M.Williams 1-6 0-0 2, Mason 2-9 2-5 6, Van Horn 4-5 0-0 9, James 5-15 0-0 13, Pachulia 2-3 0-0 4, Strickland 7-11 3-4 18, Z.Hamilton 1-2 0-2 2, Santiago 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 35-81 8-14 83.

Detroit (107)—Prince 5-11 2-3 13, R.Wallace 7-16 1-4 17, B.Wallace 5-8 1-5 11, R.Hamilton 6-10 2-2 16, Billups 5-8 5-6 17, McDyess 3-5 0-0 6, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Arroyo 5-7 5-6 15, Milicic 3-6 2-4 8, Dupree 1-3 0-0 2, Jenkins 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 41-78 18-30 107.

Milwaukee2417172583
Detroit26322722107

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 5-17 (James 3-9, Strickland 1-2, Van Horn 1-2, M.Williams 0-1, Kukoc 0-3), Detroit 7-18 (R.Hamilton 2-3, Billups 2-5, R.Wallace 2-6, Prince 1-2, Jenkins 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 49 (Gadzuric 13), Detroit 52 (B.Wallace 12). Assists—Milwaukee 22 (M.Williams 8), Detroit 32 (Arroyo 6). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 22, Detroit 13. Technicals—Detroit Defensive Three Second, McDyess 2. Ejected—McDyess. A—22,076. (22,076).

Hornets 98, Wizards 96

Washington (96)—Jamison 9-22 9-11 30, Jeffries 2-5 0-0 4, Haywood 3-3 2-2 8, Arenas 12-29 8-9 34, Hayes 3-6 2-2 8, Ruffin 0-0 0-0 0, Dixon 4-10 0-0 8, Profit 1-4 0-0 2, Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Blake 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-82 21-24 96.

New Orleans (98)—Lynch 3-5 0-0 6, Rogers 5-13 0-0 12, P.Brown 6-11 1-1 13, Dickau 3-14 3-5 10, J..Smith 6-12 3-8 18, Jacobsen 3-8 1-1 8, Andersen 7-10 2-2 16, Nachbar 6-9 2-2 15. Totals 39-82 12-19 98.

Washington2424242496
New Orleans2724262198

3-Point Goals—Washington 5-22 (Jamison 3-5, Arenas 2-12, Hayes 0-1, Profit 0-1, Dixon 0-3), New Orleans 8-24 (J..Smith 3-6, Rogers 2-5, Jacobsen 1-3, Nachbar 1-3, Dickau 1-7). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 56 (Jamison 12), New Orleans 44 (Lynch, Andersen 9). Assists—Washington 11 (Arenas 6), New Orleans 28 (Dickau 7). Total Fouls—Washington 22, New Orleans 22. Technical—Washington Defensive Three Second. A—11,687 (17,200).

Suns 136, Jazz 128

Utah (128)—Kirilenko 4-5 1-2 11, Boozer 6-11 2-6 14, Okur 1-6 4-4 6, Lopez 2-3 0-0 4, Bell 7-12 8-10 22, Harpring 7-11 2-3 16, Eisley 9-15 2-4 20, Collins 1-1 5-8 7, Giricek 4-8 1-4 9, Snyder 4-7 0-0 10, Humphries 2-4 1-2 5, Borchardt 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 49-89 26-43 128.

Phoenix (136)—Richardson 7-15 1-2 22, Marion 6-13 4-4 18, Stoudemire 14-22 14-17 42, Nash 6-13 5-5 19, Johnson 4-7 4-6 13, Barbosa 3-4 1-2 9, Voskuhl 2-2 2-2 6, McCarty 2-4 2-4 7. Totals 44-80 33-42 136.

Utah38242343128
Phoenix34244038136

3-Point Goals—Utah 4-11 (Kirilenko 2-2, Snyder 2-3, Harpring 0-1, Giricek 0-1, Bell 0-2, Eisley 0-2), Phoenix 15-29 (Richardson 7-14, Barbosa 2-3, Nash 2-3, Marion 2-4, Johnson 1-2, McCarty 1-3). Fouled Out—Harpring, Okur, Eisley. Rebounds—Utah 57 (Harpring 10), Phoenix 45 (Stoudemire 12). Assists—Utah 27 (Eisley 11), Phoenix 28 (Nash 18). Total Fouls—Utah 38, Phoenix 34. A—18,422 (18,422).

College men

EAST

Cent. Connecticut St. 75, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 67

N.C.-Wilmington 69, Drexel 66

Pittsburgh 68, Syracuse 64

MIDWEST

Akron 81, Toledo 79, OT

Northwestern 59, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 51

Wis.-Green Bay 78, Ill.-Chicago 66

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 60, Furman 47

Bethune-Cookman 68, Md.-Eastern Shore 58

Chattanooga 82, UNC-Greensboro 68

Coppin St. 75, Howard 66

Davidson 76, Coll. of Charleston 74

ETSU 92, W. Carolina 83

Fla. International 68, Arkansas St. 52

Florida A&M 49, Savannah St. 44

Georgia Southern 115, The Citadel 81

Grambling St. 81, Texas Southern 69

Hampton 66, S. Carolina St. 57

High Point 74, Charleston Southern 56

Jackson St. 81, Prairie View 71, OT

Liberty 72, Coastal Carolina 68

MVSU 60, Southern U. 48

Morgan St. 75, Delaware St. 74

N.C.-Asheville 68, Birmingham-Southern 59

Norfolk St. 56, N. Carolina A&T 51

Radford 67, VMI 54

UMKC 74, Longwood 51

Va. Commonwealth 89, George Mason 81

Valparaiso 61, Centenary 51

Wofford 75, Elon 63

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 70, Alcorn St. 65

North Texas 103, Texas-Permian Basin 44

Sam Houston St. 78, Stephen F.Austin 64

Texas Tech 80, Kansas 79, 2OT

Texas-Arlington 74, St. Edward’s 63

FAR WEST

BYU 60, Colorado St. 49

Colorado 82, S. Dakota St. 49

N. Colorado 110, Colo.-Colo. Springs 67

Utah 71, Wyoming 62

AP Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 13, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Illinois (72)25-01,8001
2. Kansas20-11,7103
3. Kentucky19-21,5925
4. N. Carolina20-31,5762
5. Wake Forest21-31,5536
6. Boston Coll.20-11,3654
7. Duke18-31,3487
8. Oklahoma St.19-31,32910
9. Syracuse22-31,2198
10. Arizona21-41,14012
11. Michigan St.17-41,00813
12. Louisville21-49659
13. Gonzaga19-488914
14. Utah21-382715
15. Washington20-481111
16. Alabama19-473717
17. Pittsburgh17-471718
18. Connecticut15-660219
19. Pacific20-236024
20. Wisconsin16-634220
21. Oklahoma17-626316
22. Maryland15-7231
23. Charlotte17-4225
24. Cincinnati18-613021
25. Villanova14-611822

Others receiving votes: Florida 105, Georgetown 48, Texas 46, Texas Tech 46, DePaul 45, Old Dominion 44, Mississippi St. 33, Nevada 29, Notre Dame 28, Georgia Tech 27, S. Illinois 21, Wichita St. 21, Vermont 19, Memphis 7, Wis.-Milwaukee 7, Miami 6, George Washington 5, St. Mary’s, Cal. 2, Texas A&M 2, Holy Cross 1, Minnesota 1.

USA Today/ESPN Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 13, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Illinois (31)25-07751
2. Kansas20-17353
3. Kentucky19-26815
4. North Carolina20-36712
5. Wake Forest21-36696
6. Boston College20-16044
7. Oklahoma St.19-358410
8. Duke18-35418
9. Syracuse22-35367
10. Michigan St.17-448212
11. Arizona21-447713
12. Louisville21-44269
13. Washington20-436511
13. Utah21-336515
15. Pittsburgh17-435215
16. Gonzaga19-429717
17. Alabama19-428419
18. Connecticut15-626514
19. Pacific20-219124
20. Wisconsin16-613821
21. Cincinnati18-610320
22. Oklahoma17-69218
23. Charlotte17-469
24. Florida15-659
25. Texas Tech15-64923

Others receiving votes: Maryland 48; Texas 40; DePaul 34; Wichita State 20; Villanova 19; Georgetown 16; Old Dominion 15; Southern Illinois 15; UAB 12; Notre Dame 8; Mississippi State 7; Nevada 7; George Washington 6; Georgia Tech 4; Oregon State 4; Air Force 3; Iowa State 2; Miami (Ohio) 2; Western Kentucky 2; Vermont 1.

College women

EAST

Quinnipiac 77, Wagner 55

Robert Morris 77, Fairleigh Dickinson 52

Sacred Heart 53, St. Francis, NY 45

St. Francis, Pa. 83, Monmouth, N.J. 78

SOUTH

Chattanooga 75, Appalachian St. 58

Coll. of Charleston 96, Wofford 72

Coppin St. 74, Howard 65

Delaware St. 57, Morgan St. 44

Florida A&M 74, Savannah St. 48

Furman 68, Georgia Southern 60

Grambling St. 57, Texas Southern 44

Hampton 69, S. Carolina St. 54

Jackson St. 63, Prairie View 56

Liberty 70, Birmingham-Southern 41

Md.-Eastern Shore 54, Bethune-Cookman 49

N. Carolina A&T 70, Norfolk St. 63

N.C. State 71, Miami 68

Southern U. 63, MVSU 58, OT

W. Carolina 79, Elon 70

SOUTHWEST

Alcorn St. 84, Ark.-Pine Bluff 66

Fla. International 60, Ark.-Little Rock 55

MIDWEST

Oakland, Mich. 65, UMKC 49

Valparaiso 56, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 45

FAR WEST

N. Colorado 73, Colo.-Colo. Springs 54

S. Utah 68, Centenary 58

UC Davis 71, Cal Poly-SLO 66

AP Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 13, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. LSU (45)23-11,1251
2. Ohio St.24-21,0622
3. Duke23-21,0133
4. Stanford22-21,0094
5. Notre Dame22-39116
6. Tennessee19-48635
7. Baylor19-38607
8. N.Carolina20-38218
9. Michigan St.22-38029
10. Rutgers18-574011
11. Connecticut16-665210
12. DePaul21-356715
13. Texas15-756117
14. Minnesota19-555712
15. Texas Tech17-549513
16. Georgia20-644518
17. Temple20-336320
18. Kansas St.17-529916
19. Iowa St.18-426214
20. Maryland17-625719
21. N.C. State17-524023
22. Vanderbilt17-617121
23. Wis.-Gr.Bay21-213824
24. Penn St.16-811225
25. Boston Coll.16-69422

Others receiving votes: New Mexico 87, Florida St. 64, Gonzaga 19, Arizona St. 9, TCU 9, Virginia 8, Arizona 5, Nebraska 3, Chattanooga 2.

How Dave Trimmer of The Spokesman-Review voted: 1. LSU. 2. Ohio St. 3. Stanford. 4. Duke. 5. Notre Dame. 6. Baylor. 7. Michigan St. 8. North Carolina. 9. Tennessee. 10. Rutgers. 11. DePaul. 12. UConn. 13. Minnesota. 14. Texas. 15. New Mexico. 16. Temple. 17. Gonzaga. 18. Wisconsin Green Bay. 19. Texas Tech. 20. Kansas St. 21. Iowa St. 22. North Carolina St. 23. Maryland 24. Chatanooga 25. Florida St.

High school boys

Whitman County League Championship

LaCrosse-Wash. 63, Garfield-Pal. 60

Garfield-Palouse10151817- 60
LaCrosse-Washtucna17111916- 63

Garfield-Palouse (15-7) Roper 7, Parrish 10, Boyd 0, Rosser 10, Marple 4, Bofenkamp 2, Iverson 5, Louden 22.

LaCrosse-Washtucna (17-4) Michel 0, Chastain 8, Koller 12, Ayers-Stamper 2, McKenzie 2, Wigen 0, Lepper 16, Martin 23.

High school girls

WASHINGTON

Dayton 49, Waitsburg 40

DeSales 51, Liberty Christian 38

Garfield-Palouse 54, LaCrosse-Washtucna 44

Republic 54, St. George’s 27

Tekoa-Oakesdale 55, Colton 45

Inchelium 66, Selkirk 60

Blue Mountain Tournament

Dayton 49, Waitsburg 40

Waitsburg91399- 40
Dayton167818- 49

Waitsburg (2-6) Meier 5, Lehr 7, Ingle 2, Montgumery 6, Zuger 16, Bickelhaupt 4.

Dayton Lambert 8, Turner 18, Powell 7, Gibbons 2, Weatherill 12, Saldvier 2.

DeSales 51, Liberty Christian 38

Liberty Christian271514- 38
DeSales20101110- 51

Liberty Christian (3-2) Fellber 2, Peterson 3, Roberts 14, Dunham 12, Headley 5, Manley 2.

DeSales (1-1) Ashley 4, Rusch 14, Duncan 5, Wujek 22, Cole 6.

Panorama League Tournament Inchelium 66, Selkirk 60

(LOSER OUT)

Selkirk18141018- 60
Inchelium21181314- 66

Selkirk (11-12) Haney 3, Newman 13, Taylor 0, Shaw 15, Scherf 6, O’Donnell 18, Enyeart 5, Turpin 0.

Inchelium (18-5) Burch 8, Simpson 2, Pakootas 15, M.Dick 14, Christianson 6, K.Flett 0, L.Dick 6, W.Flett 2, Carson 8, Zacherle 5.

Republic 54, St. George’s 27

(LOSER OUT)

St. George’s12429- 27
Republic11161512- 54

St. George’s (9-14) Fix 10, Herling 4, Moye 0, R.Martinez 1, Blake 6, Clark 2, Rouse 2, Meyer 2, A.Martinez 0, Rodell 0, Ostheller 0.

Republic (13-9) Gubler 4, Whitney 5, Krausse 0, Hover 0, Kennedy 0, Lewiston 0, Knapton 19, Beck 9, Koontz 4, Lehn 5, Burbank 8, Denton 0.

Whitman County League Tournament

Garfield-Palouse 54, LaCrosse-Washtucna 44

Tekoa-Oakesdale 55, Colton 45

Box scores not reported.

FOOTBALL

Arena League

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLPctPFPA
Chicago21.667165155
Colorado12.333156144
Nashville12.333129156
Grand Rapids02.00094130
WesternWLPctPFPA
Las Vegas21.667118140
Los Angeles21.667147138
Arizona12.333145150
San Jose12.333160156

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLPctPFPA
Dallas21.667146151
Philadelphia21.667166134
New York11.5009286
Columbus02.0006982
SouthernWLPctPFPA
Orlando301.000151122
Georgia21.667148137
New Orleans21.667165141
Tampa Bay21.667171139
Austin03.000131192

Thursday’s Game

Orlando at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

GOLF

College Inland Collegiate Cup

At Walla Walla Country Club, par 71

MEN

Team results—1. Washington State 365. 2. Idaho 374. 3. Lewis-Clark State 390. 4. Gonzaga 391.

Top individuals—1. David Fern (WSU) 70. 2. Christian Akau (UI) 71. 3. Pete Williams (UI) 72, Ryan Witz (WSU) 72. 5. Aaron Curtis (LCSC) 73, Chris Collins (WSU) 73.

WOMEN

Team results—1. Washington State 316. 2. Idaho 333. 3. Gonzaga 354. 4. Lewis-Clark State 367.

Top individuals—1. Kim Welch (WSU) 73. 2. Renne Skidmore (UI) 79, Maria Kostina (WSU) 79. 4. Anastasia Kostina (WSU) 81, Heather O’Leary (WSU) 82.

HOCKEY

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Saskatoon 5831175519716672
x-Brandon 5530195117116166
Prince Albert 5823265414615755
Regina 5811383612522131
Moose Jaw 5610378114522829

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Medicine Hat 5634173219111873
Lethbridge 58301512117613373
Calgary 5830196316914969
Red Deer 5630194416615268
Swift Current 5618306211417044

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Kootenay 5738135116610682
x-Kelowna 57331111216911279
Vancouver 5727243316916760
Kamloops 5821296213517250
Prince George 5721323112417246

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 5434181115710870
Everett 5726227213012261
Portland 5625234415716558
Spokane 5620268216017350
Tri-City 5520275313414948

x—clinched playoff berth.

Notes: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Monday Results

No games scheduled.

Tuesday Games

Brandon at Saskatoon, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Moose Jaw, 7 p.m.

Prince George at Kootenay, 7 p.m.

Red Deer at Portland (MC), 7 p.m.

SKIING

Area Resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Mon Open Thu-Mon 3p insa snoshwrs8 new packed powder machine groomed 24 - 52 base 19 of 24 trails, 2 of 3 lifts, 79% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon.

Schweitzer Mountain — Mon 5:35a increasing cloud 20 degrees 2 new packed powder machine groomed 12 - 57 base 22 of 62 trails, 3 of 8 lifts, 25% open, Mon-Thu: 9a-3:45p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:45p

Silver Mountain — Mon 5:25a snoshwrs 28 degrees 9 new powder machine groomed 22 - 36 base 21 of 67 trails, 5 of 7 lifts, 31% open, Mon-Thu: 8:30a-4p; Fri: 8:30a-9p; Sat: 7:30a-9p; Sun: 7:30a-4p

Washington

49 Degrees North — Mon 2p insa ocst2 new packed powder machine groomed 10 - 46 base 19 of 33 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 58% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3: 30p; open Fri-Tue

Mission Ridge — Open Fri-Mon

Montana

Big Mountain — Mon 7:15a 2 new powder machine groomed 14 - 63 base 85 of 91 trails, 93% open, 7 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p

Montana Snowbowl — Mon 5:00a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 15 - 49 base 30 of 39 trails, 77% open, 4 of 4 lifts, sm Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Mon 5:24a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 45 - 46 base 61 of 67 trails, 90% open, 3 of 5 lifts, smMon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p

Fernie Alpine — Mon 8:29a 6 new powder machine groomed 74 - 74 base 104 of 107 trails, 99% open, 9 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p

Kimberley — Mon 5:00a 1 new packed powder machine groomed 27 - 27 base 40 of 75 trails, 53% open,

6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p, Sat: 5: 30p-9p

Powder Springs — Sun 5:35p packed powder machine groomed 33 - 45 base 27 of 27 trails, 100% open,

2 of 2 lifts Mon-Fri: 9:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:00a-3:30p

Red Resort — Mon 5:30a packed powder machine groomed 57 - 57 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p

Silver Star — Mon 7:00a 4 new powder machine groomed 70 - 71 base 97 of 101 trails, 96% open, 10 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p

Whitewater — Mon 4:52a 4 new powder machine groomed 68 - 68 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p

Swimming

College

Sunday’s results

NWC Championships

At Whitworth College

MEN

TEAM SCORING–Whitworth 1013, Linfield 756, Puget Sound 634, Pacific Lutheran 499, Willamette 486, Whitman 376, Lewis & Clark 241, Pacific 232.

1,650 freestyle

1, Loren Killgore (Whitworth) 16:32.81. 2, Adam Bratton (Whitworth) 16:56.40.

200 backstroke

1, Kevin Caple (Linfield) 1:57.69. 2, Josh McDowell (Whitworth) 2:03.68. Also: 4, Luke Stocker (Whitworth) 2:05.16. 4, Nathan Newberg (Whitworth) 2:05.16.

100 freestyle

1, Thomas Ciesielski (Puget Sound) 47.45. Also: 4, Jacob DeBerg (Whitworth) 49.12. 6, Arron Nelson (Whitworth) 49.28. 7, Rhys Birky (Whitworth) 47.94.

200 breaststroke

1, Cory Bergman (Whitworth) 2:06.50. 2, Bryan Clarke (Whitworth) 2:11.19. 3, Kyle Bisch (Whitworth) 2:12.19.

200 butterfly

1, Tag Veal (Puget Sound) 1:56.07. Also: 4, David Lillard (Whitworth) 2:00.78.

400 freestyle relay

1, Whitworth (Cory Bergman, Loren Killgore, Arron Nelson, Rhys Birky) 3:12.06.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING–Puget Sound 1041, Whitworth 803, Whitman 586.5, Willamette 505.5, Pacific Lutheran 430, Linfield 429, Lewis & Clark 248, Pacific 208.

1,650 freestyle

1, Sarah Mirick (Puget Sound) 18:08.25. Also: 5, Annie Grayson (Whitworth) 18:32.13. 8, Nicole Parker (Whitworth) 18:55.25. 14, Kailey Nelson (Whitworth) 19:54.05.

200 backstroke

1, Katelyn Erickson (Whitworth) 2:08.82. Also: 7, Lindsey Gresset (Whitworth) 2:15.06. 9, Marjorie Turner (Whitworth) 2:15.88. 10, Bekah List (Whitworth) 2:17.72.

100 freestyle

1, Amy Polansky (Puget Sound) 54.56. Also: 15, Ashly Scroggy (Whitworth) 57.78.

200 breaststroke

1, Michele Rennie (Puget Sound) 2:23.18. 2, Serena Fadel (Whitworth) 2:24.36. Also: 15, Laurel Tanza (Whitworth) 2:50.94. 17, Rachel Wenzel (Whitworth) 2:52.46. 18, Brittany Slont (Whitworth) 2:53.93.

200 butterfly

1, Samantha Kephart (Whitworth) 2:06.69. Also: 7, Emily Wold (Whitworth) 2:15.86. 8, Luan Ly (Whitworth) 2:18.65.

400 freestyle relay

1, Puget Sound (Leesa Cotton, Beth Demander, Amy Polansky, Shelley Cook), 3:39.04. 2, Whitworth (Lindsey Gresset, Serena Fadel, Ashly Scroggy, Luan Ly), 3:45.52.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with LHP Johan Santana on a four-year contract.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jorge Sosa on a one-year contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with RHP Todd Van Poppel on a minor league contract.

Carolina League

POTOMAC—Announced team’s name has been changed to Nationals.

Canadian-American League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Signed INF Tyler Brock. Traded LHP Lou Wieben to San Angelo for a player to be named.

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES—Signed C Andrew Mercier.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Signed RHP Chris Flanagan and INF Jody Martinez.

Northern League

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES—Signed OF Harry Berrios.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS—Placed C Nene on the injured list.

NEW JERSEY NETS—Acquired F Clifford Robinson from Golden State for second-round draft picks in 2005 and 2007. Released F Donnell Harvey.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Placed F John Salmons on the injured list. Activated G Kevin Ollie from the injured list.

Women’s National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE STING—Signed G-F Sheri Sam.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with LS Patrick Mannelly on a six-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed Marvin Lewis, coach, to a one-year contract extension through the 2008 season.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Released QB Jeff Garcia. Named Jeff Davidson offensive line coach, Terry Robiskie wide receivers coach and Jerry Rossburg special teams coach.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Tim Davis assistant offensive line coach and Bert Hill associate strength coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ers—Named Gary Emanuel defensive line coach and Johnny Parker strength and conditioning coach.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Clifton Smith.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Announced the retirement of RB Mike Pringle.

arenafootball2

CENTRAL VALLEY COYOTES—Announced WR-DB DeRonn Finley and DS Lemont Higgins have been assigned to the team.

GREEN BAY BLIZZARD—Announced L Thomas Cole has been assigned to the team.

LOUISVILLE FIRE—Placed DS Clint Brown on re-assignment.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

MANITOBA MOOSE—Assigned F Chanse Fitzpatrick to Columbia of the ECHL.

ST. JOHN’S MAPLE LEAFS—Assigned G Matt Underhill to Mississippi of the ECHL.

UTAH GRIZZLIES—Assigned D Peter Metcalfe to Idaho of the ECHL.

WORCESTER ICE CATS—Recalled F David Kaczowka from Peoria of the ECHL.

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS—Released F Chris Welch and D Tim Schneider.

WATER POLO

U.S. WATER POLO—Named Guy Baker director of high performance.

COLLEGE

CORNELL, IOWA—Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Nicole Kotrba, effective at the end of the season.

DARTMOUTH—Names Michelle Smith student-athlete academic advisor-life skills coordinator.

ELON—Named Chris Webb women’s soccer coach.

ILLINOIS—Named Ed Warinner assistant football coach.

MERCYHURST—Named Ryan Patton women’s volleyball coach.

STANFORD—Named Tom Hayes defensive coordinator and secondary coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: There is no line on the T’wolves - Nets game due to numerous Minnesota injuries; the Kings - Bulls game due to Sacramento forward Peja Stojakovic (questionable).

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
MAGIC3.5Clippers
Nuggets5.5HAWKS
T’WOLVESNLNets
ROCKETS6.5Wizards
BULLSNLKings
LAKERS7Jazz
Mavericks6.5WARRIORS

College basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Connecticut3PROVIDENCE
Wake Forest8MIAMI-FLA
Florida St2.5UMASS
OHIO ST8.5Indiana
W Michigan9C MICHIGAN
BUFFALO3.5Kent St
MIAMI-OHIO13Marshall
Sw Missouri St4.5INDIANA ST
RHODE ISLAND4LaSalle
IOWA ST8Kansas St
Kentucky4S CAROLINA
St. Peter’s3.5SIENA
AUSTIN PEAY10.5Jack’ville St
MURRAY ST15Tenn-Martin

Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.