Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Snow 23° Snow
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

College

Non-conference

Portland 10-10, Washington St. 5-6

Portland13000007010154
Washington State001000040581

Sargent, Jones (8), Siegfried (8) and Watson; Jays.Miller, Willis (8), Dingwall (9) and Franklin, Everett (9). W–Sargent (1-0). L–Miller (0-1).

HITS: Portland–Little 2, Kosach 2, Vetters 3, Pierce, Krohn 3, Ehlers, Watson, Rodgers 2. Washington State–Rubin 2, McAngus, Kosturos 2, Murphy, Je.Miller, Thomas. 2B–Krohn, Watson. 3B–Vetters, Kosturos.

Portland10202003210121
Washington State1200010126123

Kutz and Snell; Webb, Renkert (6) and Everett. W–Kutz (1-1). L–Webb (0-1).

HITS: Portland–Little, Kosach, Vetters 2, Pierce, Krohn 3, Ehlers 2, Snell, Rodgers. Washington State–Jay Miller, Everett, Kosturos 3, Hall, Je.Miller 3, Kimbrel, Thomas, Ja.Freeman. 2B–Little, Kosach, Krohn, Kosturos, Je.Miller. 3B–Krohn, Kosturos. HR–Jay Miller.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston2726.509
Philadelphia2627.4911
New Jersey2330.4344
New York2132.3966
Toronto2132.3966

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami4014.741
Washington3022.5779
Orlando2824.53811
Charlotte1139.22027
Atlanta1041.19628 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Detroit3219.627
Cleveland3021.5882
Chicago2623.5315
Indiana2526.4907
Milwaukee2030.40011 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio4112.774
Dallas3516.6865
Houston3221.6049
Memphis3023.56611
New Orleans1142.20830

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle3515.700
Minnesota2727.50010
Denver2429.45312 1/2
Portland2130.41214 1/2
Utah1735.32719

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix4113.759
Sacramento3320.6237 1/2
L.A. Lakers2624.52013
L.A. Clippers2330.43417 1/2
Golden State1538.28325 1/2

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Game

All-Star Game at Denver, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Shooting Stars

At Pepsi Center

Denver

1. Shawn Marion, Diana Taurasi and Dan Majerle, Phoenix, 28.0 seconds.

2. Andre Miller, Becky Hammon and Alex English, Denver, 44.3.

3. Ronald Dupree, Swin Cash and Adrian Dantley, Detroit, 1:18.

4. Luke Walton, Lisa Leslie and Magic Johnson, Los Angeles, 1:23.

All-Star Skills Challenge

At Pepsi Center

Denver

First Round

Steve Nash, Phoenix, 31.4 seconds.

Earl Boykins, Denver, 32.6.

Failed to qualify

Luke Ridnour, Seattle, 35.4.

Gilbert Arenas, Washington, 51.7.

Finals

Steve Nash, Phoenix, 25.8.

Earl Boykins, Denver, 37.6.

3-Point Shootout

At Pepsi Center

Denver

First Round

Player, TeamPts
Voshon Lenard, Denver17
Kyle Korver, Philadelphia14
Quentin Richardson, Phoenix14

Failed to qualify

Ray Allen, Seattle13
Joe Johnson, Phoenix8
Vladimir Radmanovic, Seattle6

Finals

Quentin Richardson, Phoenix19
Kyle Korver, Philadelphia18
Voshon Lenard, Denver16

NBA Slam-Dunk Contest

At Pepsi Center

Denver

First Round

Player, TeamScore
Josh Smith, Atlanta45-5095
Amare Stoudemire, Phoenix45-5095

Failed to qualify

J.R. Smith, New Orleans45-4590
Chris Andersen, New Orleans41-3677

Finals

Josh Smith, Atlanta50-50100
Amare Stoudemire, Phoenix45-4287

College men

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 76, UMBC 62

Boston College 65, Syracuse 60

Bucknell 69, Army 55

CS Northridge 68, Fairfield 65

Connecticut 85, Rutgers 63

Cornell 67, Harvard 63

Dartmouth 50, Columbia 48

George Washington 80, Duquesne 57

Hofstra 75, Delaware 57

Holy Cross 59, Colgate 46

Lafayette 93, American U. 89, OT

Maine 61, Hartford 58

Massachusetts 69, La Salle 66, OT

Navy 76, Lehigh 75

Notre Dame 62, Providence 61

Princeton 69, Brown 52

Robert Morris 86, Quinnipiac 69

Sacred Heart 77, Long Island U. 74

Saint Joseph’s 65, St. Bonaventure 47

St. Francis, NY 82, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 77

Stony Brook 57, Binghamton 55

Yale 78, Penn 60

SOUTH

Alabama 87, South Carolina 68

Alabama A&M 77, Alcorn St. 63

Belmont 81, Campbell 63

Bethune-Cookman 73, Morgan St. 71

Birmingham-Southern 60, VMI 48

Charlotte 86, Tulane 67

Coll. of Charleston 85, Va. Commonwealth 75

Delaware St. 69, N. Carolina A&T 59

E. Kentucky 74, E. Illinois 72

ETSU 85, Austin Peay 81

Elon 65, The Citadel 58

Fla. International 74, South Alabama 71

Florida A&M 62, Coppin St. 58

George Mason 78, Manhattan 66

Georgia 57, Auburn 45

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 64, Centenary 56

Jackson St. 62, Grambling St. 58

Kentucky 94, Mississippi St. 78

LSU 77, Florida 73

Liberty 70, Radford 62

Lipscomb 80, Gardner-Webb 61

Louisiana-Lafayette 80, North Texas 67

Maryland 92, Virginia 89, 2OT

Memphis 85, Southern Miss. 73

Mercer 107, Florida Atlantic 88

Middle Tennessee 83, Portland St. 62

Mississippi 60, Tennessee 58

Morehead St. 88, SE Missouri 66

N.C.-Wilmington 57, James Madison 54

New Orleans 87, Louisiana Tech 85, OT

Norfolk St. 68, Md.-Eastern Shore 52

North Carolina 88, Clemson 56

Old Dominion 82, William & Mary 66

S. Carolina St. 56, Howard 46

South Florida 60, East Carolina 50

Southern U. 56, Alabama St. 55

Temple 59, Richmond 53

Tenn.-Martin 74, Tennessee St. 68

Tennessee Tech 70, Samford 62

Texas-Arlington 63, Louisiana-Monroe 51

Texas-San Antonio 83, Nicholls St. 78

UCF 70, Georgia St. 65

UNC-Greensboro 92, Appalachian St. 73

Vanderbilt 79, Arkansas 65

Virginia Tech 71, Miami 58

W. Kentucky 75, Bradley 60

Winthrop 74, High Point 66

Wofford 77, Furman 70

MIDWEST

Akron 74, Niagara 68

Bowling Green 74, Ark.-Little Rock 66

Butler 72, Valparaiso 69

Cent. Michigan 79, Cleveland St. 70

Chicago St. 73, Oakland, Mich. 62

Cincinnati 72, UAB 69

Creighton 100, Chattanooga 68

Dayton 59, Xavier 55

Drake 73, San Jose St. 57

Drexel 74, Ball St. 70

Ill.-Chicago 92, Georgia Southern 83

Illinois 75, Iowa 65

Illinois St. 79, Wis.-Green Bay 69

Iowa St. 63, Kansas 61, OT

Loyola of Chicago 68, Evansville 64

Miami (Ohio) 65, Wichita St. 58

Michigan St. 68, Purdue 57

Minnesota 52, Ohio St. 50

Missouri 56, Nebraska 53

N. Iowa 86, W. Michigan 75

Northwestern 54, Penn St. 39

Ohio 66, Detroit 65

Oklahoma 69, Kansas St. 68

Oral Roberts 86, SW Missouri St. 76

S. Illinois 65, Kent St. 54

Toledo 78, SMU 67

W. Illinois 70, S. Utah 50

Wright St. 72, N. Illinois 66, OT

Youngstown St. 74, E. Michigan 60

SOUTHWEST

Houston 69, TCU 57

MVSU 75, Prairie View 60

McNeese St. 73, Sam Houston St. 70

Murray St. 69, Rice 63

Oklahoma St. 85, Texas Tech 56

SE Louisiana 52, Stephen F.Austin 41

Texas 75, Baylor 60

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 73, Utah Valley State 47

Texas Southern 62, Ark.-Pine Bluff 52

Texas St. 83, Lamar 75, OT

Texas-Pan American 79, Central Baptist 69

Tulsa 79, N. Arizona 64

FAR WEST

Adams St. 93, Colo.-Colo. Springs 68

Alaska-Fairbanks 82, W. Washington 74

Arizona St. 66, Oregon 56

Boise St. 80, Weber St. 66

Buffalo 52, Fresno St. 49

Cal St.-Fullerton 64, Utah St. 60

Carroll, Mont. 94, Montana Tech 69

Colorado St. 93, San Diego St. 88, OT

Denver 81, New Mexico St. 58

E. Washington 77, Idaho St. 35

Gonzaga 75, San Francisco 73

Nevada 74, Vermont 64

New Mexico 91, BYU 72

Rocky Mountain 90, Montana-Western 80

Sacramento St. 70, Montana St. 68

San Diego 89, Portland 73

Santa Clara 78, Loyola Marymount 70

Southern Cal 89, California 70

St. Mary’s, Cal. 81, Pepperdine 69

Texas A&M 92, Colorado 77

UC Irvine 77, UC Davis 66

UC Riverside 63, Idaho 62

UC Santa Barbara 78, Cal Poly-SLO 66

UNLV 68, Wyoming 66

Utah 65, Air Force 56

Washington 68, Washington St. 55

Westminster, Utah 73, Montana St.-Northern 63

Wis.-Milwaukee 87, Hawaii 81

NWAACC CC Spokane 92, Walla Walla 85

Walla Walla (15-10, 6-7)–Holbrook 0-0 0-0 0, Jarrett 0-1 2-2 2, Danelson 5-16 6-8 18, Corner 5-10 2-2 15, Howard 2-3 2-2 6, Trembley 2-4 2-2 6, Lange 6-11 2-2 15, Mace 0-1 0-0 0, Hawkins 5-6 0-0 12, Hautzinger 4-5 2-4 11, Gentle 0-0 0-0 0, Waddell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-57 18-22 85.

CC Spokane (20-8, 10-3)–Ryman 3-5 5-6 13, Bright 5-12 2-2 14, Mangum 5-8 3-5 14, Ellis 3-5 5-7 11, Janke 9-16 5-9 23, Hammond 5-10 3-5 13, Foster 1-2 0-0 2, Proctor 0-0 2-2 2, Grove 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 31-59 25-38 92.

Halftime–CC Spokane 51, Walla Walla 36. 3-point goals–Walla Walla 9-17 (Corner 3-5, Hawkins 2-2, Danelson 2-5, Hautzinger 1-1, Lange 1-3, Mace 0-1), CC Spokane 5-11 (Ryman 2-4, Bright 2-5, Mangum 1-1, Hammond 0-1). Fouled out–Hautzinger. Rebounds–Walla Walla 30 (Danelson, Trembley 6), CC Spokane 36 (Mangum 8). Assists–Walla Walla 14 (Danelson 7), CC Spokane 12 (Mangum 7). Total fouls–Walla Walla 24, CC Spokane 19. A–NA.

Scenic West Athletic Conference North Idaho 85, Colorado NW 66

Colorado Northwestern (2-23, 0-14)–Bowie 6-14 3-4 19, Thornton 1-5 1-2 3, Dykster 4-13 3-4 12, Menges 0-2 0-0 0, Gardley 8-10 2-4 18, Williams 1-2 0-0 3, Specht 0-0 0-0 0, Bangerter 1-3 00 3, Embrey 2-5 2-2 8, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-55 11-16 66.

North Idaho (13-15, 5-11)–Bradshaw 4-10 0-1 12, Donald 5-9 2-2 12, Deshazer 3-3 0-0 7, Disy 10-16 3-4 23, Nagle 3-7 0-1 6, Deswood 1-2 0-0 2, Tobin 4-7 3-6 11, Lincoln 0-4 1-4 1, Cobbley 0-0 0-0 0, Collins 3-3 2-2 10, Brousseau 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 33-62 12-22 85.

Halftime–North Idaho 47, Colorado Northwestern 35. 3-point goals–Colorado Northwestern 9-23 (Bowie 4-7, Embrey 2-4, Bangerter 1-1, Williams 1-2, Dykster 1-5, Thornton 0-2, Menges 0-2), North Idaho 7-18 (Bradshaw 4-9, Collins 2-2, Deshazer 1-1, Nagle 0-1, Deswood 0-1, Tobin 0-1, Lincoln 0-1, Donald 0-2). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–Colorado Northwestern 33 (Dykster), North Idaho 38 (Disy 11). Assists–Colorado Northwestern 17 (Dykster 5), North Idaho 16 (Deshazer 4). Total fouls–Colorado Northwestern 17, North Idaho 17. A–NA.

College women

EAST

American U. 58, Lafayette 56

Army 58, Bucknell 56

Boston College 71, Seton Hall 44

Connecticut 85, Syracuse 49

Dartmouth 59, Columbia 56

Fairfield 64, Niagara 57

Harvard 70, Cornell 60

Holy Cross 80, Colgate 74

Maine 56, Hartford 51

Monmouth, N.J. 62, Fairleigh Dickinson 52

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 69, Wagner 45

Navy 64, Lehigh 59

New Hampshire 70, Vermont 65

Pittsburgh 63, Providence 47

Princeton 53, Brown 50

Quinnipiac 67, Cent. Connecticut St. 53

Rider 49, Siena 48

Rutgers 59, Notre Dame 48

Sacred Heart 65, Long Island U. 28

St. Peter’s 87, Canisius 72

UMBC 69, Albany, N.Y. 53

Villanova 65, St. John’s 51

West Virginia 73, Georgetown 61

Yale 74, Penn 64, OT

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 76, Alabama A&M 44

Austin Peay 78, Jacksonville St. 66

Belmont 74, Mercer 70, OT

Birmingham-Southern 58, Winthrop 45

Chattanooga 76, Elon 44

Coastal Carolina 50, Radford 46

Coll. of Charleston 72, Appalachian St. 67, OT

Coppin St. 68, Florida A&M 57

Davidson 87, Wofford 59

Delaware St. 55, N. Carolina A&T 53

E. Kentucky 80, E. Illinois 61

ETSU 70, UNC-Greensboro 67, OT

Fla. International 78, South Alabama 62

Florida St. 94, Virginia Tech 83, 3OT

Gardner-Webb 55, Florida Atlantic 45

High Point 61, N.C.-Asheville 44

Howard 69, S. Carolina St. 40

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 57, Centenary 56

Jackson St. 73, Grambling St. 67

Liberty 67, Charleston Southern 24

Lipscomb 64, Georgia St. 58

Louisiana Tech 77, SMU 63

Louisiana-Monroe 59, Texas-Arlington 47

Marshall 66, Buffalo 46

Morgan St. 73, Bethune-Cookman 71

Nicholls St. 58, Texas-San Antonio 54

Norfolk St. 59, Md.-Eastern Shore 57

SE Missouri 82, Morehead St. 70

Southern U. 64, Alabama St. 62, OT

Stetson 65, Troy 61

Tennessee St. 57, Tenn.-Martin 40

Tennessee Tech 63, Samford 48

UCF 81, Campbell 40

W. Carolina 57, Furman 53

MIDWEST

Ball St. 67, Akron 51

Chicago St. 62, Oakland, Mich. 60

Detroit 62, Cleveland St. 53

E. Michigan 57, Bowling Green 52

Evansville 67, S. Illinois 55

Ill.-Chicago 72, Butler 67

Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 63, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 62

Indiana St. 75, N. Iowa 56

Iowa 78, Michigan 59

Kansas St. 73, Colorado 51

Kent St. 60, Toledo 51

Miami (Ohio) 83, W. Michigan 77

Ohio 71, N. Illinois 64

Valparaiso 58, S. Utah 38

W. Illinois 67, Oral Roberts 52

Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Loyola of Chicago 62

Youngstown St. 60, Wis.-Green Bay 56

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 61, Texas Southern 54

Arkansas St. 72, Middle Tennessee 69

Baylor 82, Iowa St. 77

MVSU 59, Prairie View 54

McNeese St. 61, Sam Houston St. 53

Oklahoma 73, Missouri 59

Rice 89, Fresno St. 74

SE Louisiana 62, Stephen F.Austin 60

Texas 79, Oklahoma St. 46

Texas St. 85, Lamar 67

Texas Tech 56, Texas A&M 53

Tulsa 62, Nevada 57

UTEP 71, Hawaii 50

W. Kentucky 82, Ark.-Little Rock 72

FAR WEST

Adams St. 61, Colo.-Colo. Springs 49

Arizona St. 66, Oregon St. 56

BYU 55, New Mexico 46

Boise St. 67, San Jose St. 54

Cal Poly-SLO 71, Pacific 52

Carroll, Mont. 86, Montana Tech 40

Colorado St. 56, San Diego St. 49

Gonzaga 74, San Diego 59

Humboldt St. 59, Alaska-Fairbanks 58

Idaho 70, UC Riverside 59

Idaho St. 80, E. Washington 69

Louisiana-Lafayette 72, New Mexico St. 57

Loyola Marymount 63, Santa Clara 52

Montana St. 74, Sacramento St. 65

Montana St.-Billings 80, Grand Canyon 77

Montana St.-Northern 71, Westminster, Utah 67

Montana-Western 61, Rocky Mountain 53

N. Arizona 61, Montana 55

N. Colorado 85, Western St., Colo. 60

Oregon 69, Arizona 51

Pepperdine 67, St. Mary’s, Cal. 53

San Francisco 83, Portland 58

UC Davis 81, UC Irvine 71

UC Santa Barbara 74, CS Northridge 46

UNLV 70, Wyoming 66

Utah 74, Air Force 45

Utah St. 72, Cal St.-Fullerton 64

Washington 76, Washington St. 72

Weber St. 71, Portland St. 49

Big Sky Conference Idaho St. 80, Eastern Washington 69

Eastern Washington (14-9, 6-4)–Page 5-9 6-7 16, Moore 2-7 2-4 6, Bounds 0-4 1-2 1, Jamison 1-3 0-0 2, Ulmer 3-10 5-5 13, Chadd 1-3 0-0 3, Osborn 3-12 2-6 9, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Chicane 4-7 1-1 9, Chaffee 4-5 2-2 10. Totals 23-61 19-27 69.

Idaho State (11-13, 6-5)–Marekova 2-4 1-2 5, Hays 4-8 18-20 27, Doma 1-4 2-3 4, Brossman 9-14 1-2 24, Michaelson 1-5 0-0 3, Beechie 0-0 0-0 0, Soo 0-5 0-0 0, Sivakova 0-2 0-0 0, Chambers 7-8 0-0 16, Setiz 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 24-52 23-29 80.

Halftime–Idaho State 37, Eastern Washington 31. 3-point goals–Eastern Washington 4-24 (Ulmer 2-9, Chadd 1-3, Osborn 1-7, Page 0-1, Chicane 0-1, Bounds 0-3), Idaho State 9-20 (Brossman 5-7, Chambers 2-2, Michaelson 1-2, Hays 1-4, Marekova 0-2, Soo 0-3). Fouled out–Page, Chicane. Rebounds–Eastern Washington 41 (Chaffee 7), Idaho State 30 (Hays 6). Assists–Eastern Washington 10 (Bounds, Jamison 2), Idaho State 16 (Michaelson, Soo 4). Total fouls–Eastern Washington 27, Idaho State 22. A–966.

Big West Conference Idaho 70, UC Riverside 59

UC Riverside (12-11, 7-7)–Frankovits 4-7 4-4 13, Reeves 1-7 0-0 3, Reber 2-7 2-2 6, Peters 5-10 0-0 10, Nkele 10-14 3-5 23, Peterson 0-1 0-0 0, Muir 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 24-49 9-11 59.

Idaho (16-8, 11-4)–Mitchell 3-11 4-4 11, Faurholt 8-17 6-9 24, Felton 2-5 1-2 6, Westbrooks 2-5 0-0 6, Thoelke 7-13 4-4 21, Sax 0-0 0-0 0, Frazee 0-0 0-0 0, Summerhays 0-0 0-0 0, Summers 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 23-53 15-19 70.

Halftime–Idaho 33, UC Riverside 25. 3-point goals–UC Riverside 2-7 (Frankovits 1-1, Reeves 1-4, Reber 0-1, Peterson 0-1), Idaho 9-19 (Thoelke 3-5, Faurholt 2-3, Westbrooks 2-4, Felton 1-2, Mitchell 1-5). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–UC Riverside 30 (Frankovits 12), Idaho 29 (Faurholt, Thoelke 5). Assists–UC Riverside 14 (Reeves 6), Idaho 16 (Westbrooks 6). Total fouls–UC Riverside 10, Idaho 12. A–1317.

Pacific-10 Conference Washington 76, Washington St. 72

Washington State (6-19, 2-14)–Benz 2-8 5-6 9, Moore 1-2 4-4 6, Perry 1-2 0-0 3, Jones 3-8 3-4 10, Ferguson 2-5 0-0 5, Scales 8-16 0-1 22, Singer 2-5 0-0 5, Joneby 6-9 0-0 12, Montgomery 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 12-15 72.

Washington (12-14, 8-8)–Bell 7-12 3-4 17, O’Neill 1-7 0-0 3, Florence 2-6 0-0 7, Hicks 5-9 1-2 11, Burt 2-8 3-6 7, Craddock 4-7 0-0 11, Watson 6-10 4-5 16, Castro 0-0 0-0 0, O’Hara 2-4 0-0 4, Plouffe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-63 11-17 76.

Halftime–Washington 43, Washington State 35. 3-point goals–Washington State 10-21 (Scales 6-10, Perry 1-1, Singer 1-2, Jones 1-3, Ferguson 1-3, Benz 0-2), Washington 5-20 (Craddock 3-6, Florence 1-3, O’Neill 1-6, Hicks 0-1, Burt 0-4). Fouled out–Benz. Rebounds–Washington State 37 (Joneby 10), Washington 30 (Watson 7). Assists–Washington State 19 (Perry 6), Washington 19 (Burt 5). Total fouls–Washington State 19, Washington 18. A–NA.

West Coast Conference Gonzaga 74, San Diego 59

Gonzaga (24-2, 13-0)–Hawk 6-10 3-4 15, Burke 7-11 5-7 19, Mathews 7-14 8-8 24, Laney 0-0 0-0 0, Jewell 2-8 2-2 7, Harris 0-2 0-0 0, Kane 0-1 0-0 0, Ridenour 2-5 2-2 8, Bailey 0-4 1-2 1, Lecoultre 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 21-25 74.

San Diego (8-17, 3-9)–Helvey 2-7 2-2 8, Loewe 6-10 6-6 18, Voisinet 1-5 0-0 2, Harris 2-5 0-0 5, Dong 3-6 0-0 7, Collato 1-4 0-0 3, Augustavo 0-2 0-2 0, Sprague 3-7 4-6 10, Rego 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 20-49 14-18 59.

Halftime–Gonzaga 26, San Diego 24. 3-point goals–Gonzaga 5-14 (Ridenour 2-3, Mathews 2-5, Jewell 1-5, Kane 0-1), San Diego 5-13 (Helvey 2-6, Dong 1-1, Harris 1-2, Collato 1-3, Augustavo 0-1). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–Gonzaga 42 (Burke 10), San Diego 23 (Helvey 7). Assists–Gonzaga 13 (Mathews 6), San Diego 12 (Dong 5). Total fouls–Gonzaga 12, San Diego 20. A–561.

NWAACC Walla Walla 58, CC Spokane 42

Walla Walla (22-4, 11-2)–Poulson 1-3 0-0 3, Renz 1-1 0-0 2, Swanby 1-5 0-0 2, Legg 1-1 0-0 3, Miller 1-4 2-3 4, Moramarco 0-0 0-0 0, Wolfe 1-7 1-2 7, Morrison 5-15 7-9 17, Malone 0-0 0-0 0, Troutt 7-14 4-6 18, Dodson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-51 14-20 59.

CC Spokane (15-13, 8-5)–Albi 1-2 2-2 5, R.Crane 1-4 2-2 4, Petersen 1-5 0-0 2, O’Neal 2-6 1-6 6, Hilgert 2-7 0-0 4, Shepherd 2-4 1-2 6, K.Crane 1-5 2-2 5, Clift 2-6 2-6 6, Rulon 0-2 0-0 0, Clafin 2-5 0-1 4. Totals 14-46 10-21 42.

Halftime–Walla Walla 28, CC Spokane 26. 3-point goals–Walla Walla 4-10 (Wolfe 2-4, Legg 1-1, Poulson 1-2, Miller 0-1, Swanby 0-2), CC Spokane 4-16 (Albi 1-1, O’Neal 1-2, Shepherd 1-2, K.Crane 1-5, R.Crane 0-1, Clift 0-1, Petersen 0-2, Rulon 0-2). Fouled out–None. Rebounds–Walla Walla 52 (Morrison 15), CC Spokane 21 (Clift 5). Assists–Walla Walla 14 (Swanby 6), CC Spokane 10 (K.Crane 4). Total fouls–Walla Walla 19, CC Spokane 20. A–NA.

High school boys

WASHINGTON

Cheney 63, Clarkston 51

Colfax 65, Newport 46

Columbia River 66, Aberdeen 41

Freeman 66, Kettle Falls 49

North Beach 75, Adna 54 (loser out)

Northwest Christian (Lacey) 57, South Bend 51 (loser out)

Oroville 55, Lake Roosevelt 54

Pe Ell 57, Oakville 45 (loser out)

Raymond 49, Naselle 40 (loser out)

IDAHO

4A District Three

Semifinals

Bishop Kelly 62, Nampa 49

Skyview 66, Caldwell 38

Consolation

Emmett 56, Vallivue 46

Kuna 76, Mountain Home 63

4A District Four

Consolation Round

Jerome 54, Minico 39

4A District Six

Consolation Round

Bonneville 73, Rigby 64

3A District Three

Semifinals

Fruitland 59, Middleton 42

Homedale 57, Payette 46

3A District Six

Salem 64, Sugar-Salem 61

2A District One & Two

Semifinals

Kamiah 43, Potlatch 39, OT

Orofino 34, Grangeville 32

2A District Three

Nampa Christian 66, Marsing 33

Parma 69, Melba 45

1A District Three

Round 1

Idaho City 58, Horseshoe Bend 56

Rimrock 54, Cambridge 53

1A District Six

Semifinals

Mackay 57, Clark County 37

Sho-Ban 60, Rockland 54

District 8 3A playoffs

Cheney 63, Clarkston 51

WINNER NO. 2 TO REGIONAL, LOSER NO. 3

Cheney13181713- 63
Clarkston1381119- 51

Cheney (12-10) Meyer 1 0-0 3, Gainey 0 1-2 1, Gibb 1 0-0 2, Donnerberg 2 0-0 6, Igbinoba 3 0-0 7, Miller 0 2-2 2, Brunell 11 10-12 32, Camp 3 1-2 8, Martin 0 0-0 0, Just 1 0-0 2, Parker 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 14-18 63.

Clarkston (9-13) Turnbow 6 0-0 14, Curtis 7 0-0 15, Castellaw 3 1-2 9, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Adolfson 0 0-0 0, Samadi 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Lane 0 0-0 0, Vogeler 3 2-2 8, Entel 0 1-2 1, Hansen 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 4-6 51.

3-point goals_Meyer, Donnerberg 2, Igbinoba, Camp, Turnbow 2, Curtis, Castellaw 2. Total fouls_Cheney 7, Clarkston 15. Fouled out_none. Technicals_Clarkston bench.

District 6 1A playoffs

Oroville 55, Lake Roosevelt 54

Lake Roosevelt13171212- 54
Oroville11161018- 55

Lake Roosevelt (15-7) Barnaby 10, Erickson 7, Smith 9, Tohee 0, Johnson 7, Fercha 5, St. Pierre 0, Pleasants 16, Beagle 0.

Oroville (3-4) Martin 20, Rowton 14, Oakes 10, Davis 9, Clough 2, Darrow 0, Gutierrez 0, Kinman 0.

District 7 1A playoffs

Freeman 66, Kettle Falls 49

Kettle Falls1811317- 49
Freeman20161416- 66

Kettle Falls (13-9) Azzarito 4, Bradeen 0, Barber 15, Haynes 0, McKern 2, Strobel 5, Rosenthal 4, Postestio 4.

Freeman (20-2) Bailey 8, Wilkerson 0, Lewis 8, Carrell 0, Heinen 2, D.Sanders 9, Riggs 3, Casto 9, Hatch 7, Soelberg 20, M.Sanders 0, Wittwer 0.

Colfax 65, Newport 46

LOSER OUT

Newport711820- 46
Colfax14201318- 65

Newport (4-17) Melendez 13, Campbell 0, Ratcliff 0, Womack 0, McFall 25, Allemand 0, Betz 5, Scott 1, Bluff 2.

Colfax (8-14) M.Johnson 7, C.Hatley 2, Wick 8, Aune 10, Jordan 2, Bruya 6, Hart 9, S.Hatley 2, Danaher 19, N.Johnson 2, VanTrease 0, Lyon 0.

High school girls

WASHINGTON

Adna 57, North Beach 31 (loser out)

East Valley (Spokane) 58, North Central 53

Freeman 51, Colfax 49

Medical Lake 57, Colville 45

Morton 62, Wahkiakum 44 (loser out)

Newport 51, Kettle Falls 41

South Bend 64, Pe Ell 37 (loser out)

Taholah 70, Naselle 42 (loser out)

IDAHO

State 5A

Fifth Place

Coeur d’ Alene 47, Highland 44

Third Place

Twin Falls 40, Centennial 39

Championship

Boise 30, Borah 28

State 4A

Fifth Place

Skyview 54, Emmett 49

Third Place

Minico 50, Lakeland 35

Championship

Bonneville 41, Blackfoot 40

State 3A

Fifth Place

Shelley 46, Bonners Ferry 40

Third Place

Filer 63, Priest River 50

Championship

Marsh Valley 53, Salmon 44

State 2A

Fifth Place

Firth 55, West Side 48

Third Place

New Plymouth 42, Nampa Christian 36

Championship

Grangeville 58, Butte County 54

State 1A

Fifth Place

Hagerman 34, Genesee 26

Third Place

Lapwai 52, Rimrock 49

Championship

Shoshone 50, Kendrick 32

Idaho State Tournaments

Shelley 46, Bonners Ferry 40

Bonners Ferry111496- 40
Shelley8131114- 46

Bonners Ferry (13-11) Lowther 9, White 0, Schirado 2, Hanson 0, Mormon 0, Youngwirth 5, Poston 17, Johnson 2, Robertson 5.

Shelley Allred 3, Malan 12, Searle 0, Thompson 9, Bitter 0, Shumway 8, Jensen 0, Stears 6, Spells 8.

Minico 50, Lakeland 35

Lakeland4111010- 35
Minico9181013- 50

Lakeland (16-8) Findlay 0 0-0 0, Douglas 2 0-0 4, Beck 2 0-2 4, North 0 0-0 0, Bartlett 0 0-0 0, Meyer 1 1-3 3, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Nichols 2 0-0 4, Stiegemeier 1 0-0 2, Corsi 0 0-0 0, Boucher 6 4-9 16, Bohannon 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-14 35.

Minico Warth 5 5-8 15, Whitlock 4 4-9 12, Bodensteiner 0 0-0 0, Ottman 2 1-2 6, Bott 0 0-0 0, Boettcher 3 2-3 8, Arritt 0 0-0 0, Robertson 0 1-2 1, Severson 0 1-2 1, Roberts 0 2-2 2, Neibaur 0 3-6 3, Schenk 0 2-2 2, Fennell 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 21-36 50.

3-point goals_Ottman. Total fouls_Lakeland 25, Minico 19. Fouled out_Douglas, Meyer.

Wallace 51, Oakley 45

Wallace10171410- 51
Oakley1512315- 45

Wallace (22-4) Heinig 7, Hinsz 2, Dechand 0, Wild 2, Hayman 11, Williams 14, Moore 4, Carver 11, Arave 0.

Oakley L.Critchfield 0, Bell 6, B.Critchfield 2, Arteaga 5, Peterson 19, Cooper 5, Bedke 8.

Coeur d’Alene 47, Highland 44

Highland- 44
Coeur d’Alene- 47

Highland Price 1 2-2 4, Kress 0 0-0 0, Cannell 0 0-0 0, Sorrell 0 0-0 0, Hill 3 2-2 10, Sudweeks 0 0-0 0, Daniels 2 0-0 4, Dixey 4 1-1 10, Oram 2 2-2 6, Mickelsen 5 0-2 10. Totals 17 7-9 44.

Coeur d’Alene (21-5) Lenz 2 0-5 6, Johnson 2 5-5 10, Stark 3 4-4 10, Griffitts 3 6-6 12, Roetter 0 2-2 2, DeLong 3 0-0 7, Dotts 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 17-22 47.

3-point goals_Hill 2, Dixey, Lenz 2, Johnson, DeLong. Total fouls_Highland 17, Coeur d’Alene 10. Fouled out_none.

Filer 63, Priest River 50

Filer14151519- 63
Priest River881618- 50

Filer Woolley 2, Astle 2, Heimkes 13, Koyle 6, Huddleston 0, Meecham 21, Schmidt 0, Miller 10, Scheer 6, Haney 0, Jaynes 3.

Priest River (14-11) Smith 0, Hopkins 8, Rey 0, Karkoski 0, Schlechte 1, Barber 10, Yount 3, Turner 12, Willig 2, Clark 8, Millard 6.

District 8 3A playoffs

East Valley 58, North Central 53

North Central14131016- 53
East Valley11122015- 58

North Central (11-11) Hickman 2 2-2 6, Hansen 2 4-6 8, Giampietri 2 0-0 4, Haugen 2 0-0 4, Smith 0 2-3 2, Michelson 2 10-12 14, Cadagan 1 0-0 2, McMillan 3 5-10 11, Kline 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 23-33 53.

East Valley (10-12) Olk 3 0-2 7, Rippee 1 0-2 2, Laughlin 2 3-5 7, Williamson 2 2-7 8, Schuerch 1 5-6 7, Hentges 2 0-2 4, Conard 1 2-5 4, Jacobs 5 1-2 13, Como 3 0-0 6, Bittner 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-31 58.

3-point goals_Olk, Williamson 2, Jacobs. Total fouls_North Central 26, East Valley 22. Fouled out_Smith, Michelson, Conard.

Great Northern tie-breaker

Medical Lake 57, Colville 45

Medical Lake15111714- 57
Colville1411515- 45

Medical Lake (6-15) Reese 15, Nelson 2, Raby 2, Smith 0, Constantine 0, Spilker 24, Goddard 0, Daily 14.

Colville (2-19) Martin 6, C.Gauche 2, Rice 9, K.Gauche 0, Lent 2, Emmil 5, Kaiser 2, Johnson 19, Anderson 0.

District 7 1A playoffs

Newport 51, Kettle Falls 41

Newport716622- 51
Kettle Falls951314- 41

Newport (10-12) Hunt 0, Hahn 0, Armour 3, Schulz 2, Barranco 15, Fowler 3, Am.Smith 8, Stanley 18, Al.Smith 2, McDonald 0, Gustin 0.

Kettle Falls (11-11) Beardslee 11, Daniels 0, Edwards 11, Henderson 3, Lickfold 0, Shernitski 0, Simmons 4, Sisco 0, Stutzer 6, To.Tracy 6.

Freeman 51, Colfax 49

Freeman1123134- 51
Colfax1551514- 49

Freeman (19-2) Floyd 3, DePell 19, Moberg 3, Baker 13, Taylor 6, Raines 0, Lizotte 0, Miller 0, Robinson 7.

Colfax (14-8) Bruya 3, Teade 11, Harazin 11, Largent 0, Markley 0, Burns 7, Mellor 0, Dennison 9, Shaw 8.

Football

AFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Chicago22.500204207
Colorado22.500230213
Nashville13.250178218
Grand Rapids03.000155203

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
Las Vegas21.667118140
Los Angeles21.667147138
San Jose12.333160156
Arizona13.250214224

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
Dallas31.750188179
New York21.667154135
Philadelphia21.667166134
Columbus12.333121121

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
Orlando31.750179164
Georgia21.667148137
New Orleans21.667165141
Tampa Bay21.667171139
Austin13.250204253

Saturday’s Games

Columbus 52, Chicago 39

New York 62, Nashville 49

Austin 73, Grand Rapids 61

Colorado 74, Arizona 69

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 9 a.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Georgia at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

Georgia at Austin, 9 a.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Las Vegas at Nashville, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Dallas at Philadelphia, noon

Columbus at Grand Rapids, noon

Arizona at New York, noon

Los Angeles at Colorado, noon

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Brandon 5833195118816672
x-Saskatoon 6031195520417972
Prince Albert 6124285414816757
Moose Jaw 5912379115923534
Regina 6011403612923231

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Lethbridge 61331512117014179
Medicine Hat 5835183219812375
Calgary 6130208317515671
Red Deer 6031224417216670
Swift Current 5919326211717746

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Kootenay 6039136218211586
x-Kelowna 59351111217911483
Vancouver 6029253317917264
Kamloops 6122316214018252
Prince George 6022343112718748

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 5735201116311472
Everett 5928227213912365
Portland 5927244417017562
Spokane 5922278217018452
Tri-City 5821295314116250

x — Clinched playoff berth.

Notes: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Saturday’s Results

Brandon 6, Prince Albert 1

Calgary 3, Kootenay 3

Everett 3, Red Deer 0

Lethbridge 6, Swift Current 2

Medicine Hat 6, Saskatoon 3

Moose Jaw 7, Regina 2

Portland 3, Seattle 1

Tri-City 6, Spokane 2

Vancouver 4, Kamloops 0

Sunday’s Games

Moose Jaw at Brandon

Kootenay at Medicine Hat

Saskatoon at Calgary

Prince George at Seattle

Kelowna at Tri-City

Monday’s Games

No Games Scheduled.

Tuesday’s Games

Everett at Kamloops

Kelowna at Portland

Wednesday’s Games

Regina at Brandon at Winnipeg

Moose Jaw at Calgary

Seattle at Kelowna

Kootenay at Prince George

Swift Current at Saskatoon

Tri-City at Vancouver

Auto racing

Daytona 500 lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188.312 mph, 150-2. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.170 mph, 150-2. 3. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 1st 150-1. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 1st 150-2. 5. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 2nd 150-1. 6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 2nd 150-2. 7. (23) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 3rd 150-1. 8. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 3rd 150-2. 9. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 4th 150-1. 10. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 4th 150-2.

11. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 5th 150-1. 12. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 5th 150-2. 13. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 6th 150-1. 14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 6th 150-2. 15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 7th 150-1. 16. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 8th 150-1. 17. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 8th 150-2. 18. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 9th 150-1. 19. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 9th 150-2. 20. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 12th 150-2.

21. (00) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 10th 150-1. 22. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 13th 150-2. 23. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 13th 150-1. 24. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 15th 150-2. 25. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 14th 150-1. 26. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 16th 150-2. 27. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 15th 150-1. 28. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 19th 150-2. 29. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 17th 150-1. 30. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 21st 150-2.

31. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 19th 150-1. 32. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 22nd 150-2. 33. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 20th 150-1. 34. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 23rd 150-2. 35. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 22nd 150-1. 36. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 24th 150-2. 37. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 24th 150-1. 38. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 25th 150-2. 39. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 26th 150-1. 40. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 187.715 mph.

41. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 187.122 mph. 42. (14) John Andretti, Ford, 186.324 mph. 43. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 185.908 mph. Failed to Qualify: 44. (33) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 183.012 mph. 45. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 184.911 mph. 46. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 184.528 mph. 47. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, 184.665 mph. 48. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 184.211 mph. 49. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 182.789 mph. 50. (73) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 183.963 mph.

51. (13) Greg Sacks, Dodge, 183.024 mph. 52. (92) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 183.098 mph. 53. (55) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 182.275 mph. 54. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 181.159 mph. 55. (52) Larry Gunselman, Ford, 178.409 mph. 56. (80) Andy Belmont, Ford, 174.683 mph.

NOTE: The top two positions in the Daytona lineup were determined at last weekend’s time trials. Positions 3-39 were determined by Thursday’s twin 150-mile races. Michael Waltrip won the first 150-mile race, Tony Stewart won the second race, etc. Positions 40-43 were given to the four fastest cars from last weekend’s time trials that did not qualify through Thursday’s races.

Hershey’s Take 5 300

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 120, 150.021 mph, $102,476. 2. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 120, $82,150. 3. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 120, $67,923. 4. (23) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 120, $79,495. 5. (18) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 120, $58,050. 6. (21) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 120, $50,675. 7. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 120, $49,550. 8. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 120, $47,625. 9. (5) Reed Sorenson, Dodge,

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.