Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Snow 23° Snow
News >  Features

UI announces Dean’s List

The Spokesman-Review

Area students attending University of Idaho have been named to the Dean’s List for fall semester.

Undergraduate students eligible for the list must earn a minimum term grade-point average of 3.5 on 12 or more graded credits, and law students must earn at least a 3.0 g.p.a. on a minimum of 10 graded credits.

North Idaho students and their colleges are listed by hometown.

Athol: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Jennifer Crump; College of Business and Economics, Zackree Jones and Jade McDaniel; College of Education, Bart Setter; College of Engineering, Craig Craviotto and Jennifer Peterson; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Jennifer Crump, Nathan Droesch, Jade McDaniel, Ian McKelvey and Bart Setter; College of Natural Resources, Dean Holecek.

Bayview: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Meghan MacDonald.

Blanchard: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Cassandra Roberts; College of Engineering, Erik Bishop; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Stephanie Jacobs.

Bonners Ferry: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Mikayla Brundin-Jordan, Kara Eby, Marie Reichert and Patti Tanner; College of Business and Economics, Elisabeth Mackey; College of Education, Steven Cunningham, Hannah Dinning, Lisa Hubbard and Tami Yeomans; College of Engineering, Richard Fries, James Michalk, Zane Sapp and Alex Winn; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Brett Affleck-Aring, Brennan Gause and Kelley Standal; College of Science, Bess Botkin, Marie Reichert and Zane Sapp.

Cataldo: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Emilee Scudder; College of Business and Economics, Melanie Thomas; College of Education, Sarah Johns; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Frances Anderson and Kristina Goodson; College of Science, Kristina Goodson and Miranda Haralson.

Clark Fork: College of Business and Economics, Benjamin Cox; College of Education, Corinne Haase; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Amanda Conn, Nicole Hurt and Sara Wallace; College of Natural Resources, Joshua Cox; College of Science, Joshua Cox, and Corinne Haase.

Cocolalla: College of Business and Economics, Melissa Allowatt.

Coeur d’Alene: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, James Gleixner; College of Business and Economics, Ryan Arnold, Miranda DesJarlais, Stephen Hardy, Sarah Harris, Ryan Hustoft, Kelly McFarland, Tyler Vincent and Shea Williamson; College of Education, Rachel Bennett, Jeremiah Cameron, Jaime Chamberlin, Lisa Lawhead, Sarah Harris, April Montney, Kurtis Ramsrud, Carol Schneider, Kip Sharbono, Katie Stainbrook, Vicki Waring and Kimberly Woodbridge;College of Engineering: Rami Abumurad, Michael Busby, Russell Glass, Michelle Kalman, Ian Kincaid, Jack Nieborsky, Matthew Schug, Drew Stephens and Tyler Vincent; College of Law, Jeffrey Brownson, Tammy Crowley, Colleen Diener, Joseph Jackson and Susan Moss; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Nate Alderman, Mallorie Ament, Dustin Baze, Matthew Butcher, Alex Carr, Laura Dodge, Diane Emehiser, Hillary Fairfield, John Faley, Anna Faller, Emily Friedrick, William Fuentes, Gian Ghigleri, Ineke Grounds, James Hail, Andrea Hall, Ryan Hannon, Gayle Janzow, Stephanie Jewell, Claire Kincaid, Arrah La Bolle, Ashley LaBolle, Nicholas Lepire, Sara Liverman, Meagan Mack, Jeremy Mitchell, Maura Montreuil, William Mueller, Tess Nally, Adam Parich, John Park, Corey Pataky, Ethan Pepper, Adrienne Peterson, Justin Porter, Mark Puddy, Timothy Russo, Shelly Sanders, Joel Sandford, Carlee Shirts, Samuel Taylor, Rachel Van Hoose, Colt Van Sky, Morgan Vaughn, Kelsey Voelker, Brian Wagnon and Tyler Wilson; College of Natural Resources, Jonathan Luhnow; College of Science, Theron De Smet, James Gleixner, Michelle Kalman, Kelly McFarland, Katherine Quinn, Kimberly Russo and Daniel Sturgis.

Coolin: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Michael Greene.

Dalton Gardens: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Elizabeth Myers; College of Business and Economics, Lynnette Page; College of Education, Melissa Crowell; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Elizabeth Myers and Katherine Teater; College of Natural Resources, Katherine Teater.

Deary: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Kevin Osterberg; College of Education, Stacie Proctor; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Amanda Burdette.

Desmet: College of Education, Jacqueline Johnson.

Dover: College of Science, Matthew Stevens.

Genesee: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Kayla Bennett and Leah Lindquist; College of Business and Economics, Jean Bowen-Wilkinson; College of Education, Leah Lindquist; College of Engineering, Abigail Sobczyk; College of Law, Amber Ellis; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Kayla Bennett, Blake Bielenberg, Amber Ellis, Caroline Jones, Timothy Knox and Mariah Spradlin-Crater; College of Science, Stacie Schacher and Abigail Sobczyk.

Harrison: College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Leah Kincheloe and Alyssa Ross; College of Natural Resources, Joel Prickett.

Hauser: College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Donald Kinsey.

Hayden: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Marissa Hughett; College of Business and Economics, Jerad Anderson, Jason Disterhaupt, Jonathon Frantz, Justin Murphy and Brittany Williams; College of Education, Jennifer Brown; College of Engineering, Russell Grove, Matthew Robson, Karen Strom and Andrew Vogt; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Jeremy Blanchette, Jonathon Frantz, Lauren Kelso, Troy Klika, Shanell Meredith, Sarah Nielsen, April Oler, Christopher Olin, Rachel Rowland, Karen Strom, Joshua Studor and Megan Thompson; College of Science, Simon McAllister and April Oler.

Hayden Lake: College of Business and Economics, Bret Andrews; College of Education, Sally Symons; College of Law, Brian Buckham and Angela Nelson; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Bryce Inman.

Hope: College of Engineering, Aaron Gauthier.

Juliaetta: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Desmond Groseclose; College of Business and Economics, Jeremy Carroll and Tara Nelson; College of Education, Stefanie Hitchcock; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Sarah McDowell.

Kellogg: College of Education, Nicholas Furlin; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Melissa McCoy; College of Science, Nicholas Furlin and Cheng Ma.

Kingston: College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Katherine Bourne, Jeremy Chaffin, Jill Dawson, Spencer Korn, Melissa Miller and Erin Radford.

Laclede: College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Dylan Amundson, Roxanne Bohman and Tara Karr; College of Science, Tyrel Johnson.

Moscow: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Amberlyn Arritt, Anita Cole, Angela Crabtree, Ada Davenport, Sarah Dawes, Andrea Desaulniers, Melica Dibble, Kyle Graves, Joanna Gray, Katherine Hunt, Jennifer LeFors, Andrew McCabe, Tonya Meyer, Flower Millstein, Hannah Qualls, Rachael Ruby, Annie Shull, Nicole Sombret, Mandi Steele, Elliott Toevs, Julia Williams and Debra Zambino; College of Business and Economics, Bernardo Alvarez, Elizabeth Bechinski, Brian Coleman, Wade Copeland, Lynnessa Hoeft, Henry Huie, Philip Kleffner, Jelena Nidbalska, Mary Uravich, Emet Ward and Peter Williams; College of Education, Janelle Anderson-Chalker, Kalen Boland, Heidi Broenneke, Kari Carlson Golightly, Kathleen Laws, Joanna Cooley, Richard Curtis, Timothy Drown, Jessica Holdeman, Philip Kleffner, Holly Maloy, Jennifer McIvor, Amy Olson, Bridget Pitman, Cassie Schierman, Laura Schneider, Katherine Scott, Inigo Serna, John Thill, Meredyth Whiteman, Annette Windley, Jenifer Womack and Celadon Wood-Eveland; College of Engineering, Gregg Anderson, Lauren Baszler, David Christiansen, Erin Cochran, Wade Copeland, Kent Crossin, Frank Eckwright, Adam El-Mansouri, Cara Fisher, Colin Gordon, Kelly Harkins, James Huffman-Scott, Jesse Kappmeyer, Andrew Knecht, Steven Lathen, Hans Leidenfrost, Eevi Maki, Benjamin Nieuwsma, Jason Oman, Sarah Oman, Brian Peterson, James Russell, Branton Sorbel, Meng Tan and Tracey Windley; College of Law, Deborah McCormick, Thomas McNab, Judith Potter and Christopher Taylor; College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences, Joel Abbott, Rachel Adamski, Daniel Bassler, Barbara Berger, Alisha Birk, Emily Boehne, Tracie Bosse, Kathryn Brigden, Scott Brown, Rachel Burke, Laura Calza, David Christiansen, Lynsie Clott, Kayla Cole, Hannah Crawford, Miriam Cross, Kimberly Dahl, Kenneth Denison, Armen Dibble, Melica Dibble, Ian Dickinson, Mary Donohoe, Matthew Dugger, Anisah El-Mansouri, Jodi Fisher, Alison Folk, Valerie Freeman, Chieko Fukuda, Robby Gabehart, Jonathan Gaffney, Jamie Garlinghouse, Colin Gordon, Hilary Grabner, Katherine Grauke, Stephen Gustafson, Anna Haarsager, Matthew Haley, Joseph Hansen, Phillip Harvey, Preston Helmstetter, Jason Helt, Eija Hodgin, David Horras, Daralyn Hougardy, Daniel Hunt, Erin In The Woods, Erin Jehn, Stephanie Jimenez, Lisa Just, Kip Keeney, Vicki Kinne, Anne Knerr, Jennifer LeFors, Britt-Marie Lorenzen, Jerrod Loveland, Richard Lyman, William Malgren, Charles Martyn, Andrew McCabe, Lewis McClary, Colleen McGarry, Shelly Miller, Jason Oman, Danielle Pals, Edward Papenberg, Emily Pierce, Amy Pierce, Bridget Pitman, Rachel Potratz, Jonathan Ross, Rachael Ruby, Daniel Saueracker, Charlene Scheibe, Laura Schneider, Katherine Scott, Inigo Serna, Benjamin Shropshire, Rebecca Sorbel, Mandi Steele, Rebeca Stokes, Aimee Stormo, Emily Thomason, Elliott Toevs, Ann Tripepi, Emily Wallace, Nicole Warren, Meredyth Whiteman, Kajsa Wilkins, Jessyka Williams, Michael Wilson, Michal Wilson, Jesse Wimer, Celadon Wood-Eveland, Tammy Woolverton, Jennifer Yandt, Glenda Young and Holli Zenner; College of Natural Resources, Bernardo Alvarez, Gregory Hansen, David Horras, Steven Lathen, Isaak Strout and Rachel Veseth; College of Science, Nicole Barrie, Jennifer Boisen, Joanna Cooley, Eric Edwards, Jonathan Gaffney, Melissa Goodpaster, Tara Hebert, Preston Helmstetter, Timothy Lindsay, Emily Pierce, Rhonda Pinto and Hannah Qualls.

This is a continuing list of North Idaho students who have been named to the University of Idaho’s Dean’s List for the fall semester.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.