Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper
Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883

NBA standings

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New York1718.486
Boston1720.4591
Philadelphia1619.4571
Toronto1423.3784
New Jersey1223.3435
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami2811.718
Washington2113.6184 1/2
Orlando1916.5437
Charlotte824.25016 1/2
Atlanta627.18219
CentralWLPctGB
Cleveland2113.618
Detroit2114.600 1/2
Indiana1816.5293
Chicago1518.4555 1/2
Milwaukee1222.3539

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio308.789
Dallas2212.6476
Houston1917.52810
Memphis1918.51410 1/2
New Orleans530.14323 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Seattle269.743
Minnesota1817.5148
Portland1520.42911
Denver1521.41711 1/2
Utah1325.34214 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
Phoenix316.838
Sacramento2311.6766 1/2
L.A. Lakers1915.55910 1/2
L.A. Clippers1817.51412
Golden State1126.29720

Friday’s Games

Indiana 101, Phoenix 83

Philadelphia 106, Toronto 96

Memphis 109, Charlotte 89

Boston 106, Atlanta 94

San Antonio 98, Dallas 95

Detroit 101, Orlando 94

New Orleans 112, Portland 106

Washington 105, Milwaukee 103

Minnesota 93, Denver 83

Seattle 103, Golden State 84

L.A. Clippers 114, Miami 112, 2OT

Saturday’s Games

New York at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans at Toronto, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Pacers 101, Suns 83

PHOENIX (83)—Richardson 0-11 3-4 3, Marion 5-11 0-0 12, Stoudemire 10-21 6-6 26, J.Johnson 3-11 3-4 11, Nash 5-7 0-0 11, Jacobsen 3-5 3-5 10, Hunter 2-6 0-1 4, Barbosa 2-4 0-0 4, Outlaw 0-1 0-0 0, Voskuhl 0-1 0-0 0, Lampe 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-79 15-20 83.

INDIANA (101)—J.Jones 4-6 0-0 9, O’Neal 13-29 3-3 29, Foster 3-4 5-6 11, Miller 2-6 1-1 6, Tinsley 7-12 2-2 18, Croshere 3-8 0-0 6, F.Jones 5-10 2-3 14, Curry 0-1 0-0 0, A.Johnson 0-4 0-1 0, Pollard 3-5 0-0 6, Edwards 1-2 0-0 2, Gill 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-87 13-16 101.

Phoenix2325152083
Indiana32212424101

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 6-20 (J.Johnson 2-2, Marion 2-5, Nash 1-2, Jacobsen 1-3, Richardson 0-8), Indiana 6-17 (F.Jones 2-3, Tinsley 2-4, Miller 1-3, J.Jones 1-3, A.Johnson 0-1, Croshere 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 44 (Stoudemire 11), Indiana 58 (Foster, O’Neal 12). Assists—Phoenix 14 (J.Johnson 6), Indiana 23 (Miller, F.Jones 4). Total fouls—Phoenix 17, Indiana 20. Technicals—Phoenix Defensive Three Second 2. A—18,345 (18,345).

76ers 106, Raptors 96

TORONTO (96)—E.Williams 2-6 2-2 8, Bosh 5-8 3-5 13, Araujo 0-5 2-2 2, Alston 4-14 2-2 11, Peterson 6-12 5-5 18, Marshall 6-15 3-4 20, Rose 8-15 1-1 18, Palacio 0-1 0-0 0, Murray 2-6 2-2 6, Bonner 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 33-86 20-23 96.

PHILADELPHIA (106)—Iguodala 6-8 2-5 15, Thomas 8-17 4-4 20, Jackson 3-9 1-2 7, Iverson 12-29 5-10 32, Salmons 0-2 0-0 0, Williamson 7-16 0-0 14, Korver 5-10 0-0 15, Skinner 1-2 1-2 3, McKie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-93 13-23 106.

Toronto2624262096
Philadelphia33241930106

3-Point Goals—Toronto 10-32 (Marshall 5-11, E.Williams 2-4, Rose 1-4, Peterson 1-5, Alston 1-6, Murray 0-1, Bonner 0-1), Philadelphia 9-15 (Korver 5-8, Iverson 3-5, Iguodala 1-1, Salmons 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 54 (Bosh 13), Philadelphia 63 (Thomas 14). Assists—Toronto 22 (Alston 13), Philadelphia 23 (Iverson 10). Total fouls—Toronto 21, Philadelphia 19. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second. A—18,001 (20,444).

Grizzlies 109, Bobcats 89

MEMPHIS (109)—Battier 6-10 0-0 15, Gasol 6-17 7-10 19, Wright 3-3 0-0 6, Williams 5-10 1-1 14, Wells 3-6 0-0 6, Posey 5-12 4-5 17, Watson 3-6 4-5 10, Swift 5-6 0-0 10, Jones 3-11 3-4 9, Emmett 0-1 1-1 1, Tsakalidis 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 40-83 20-26 109.

CHARLOTTE (89)—Wallace 4-7 1-4 9, Okafor 5-13 7-12 17, Brezec 6-7 3-5 15, Knight 2-10 3-3 7, Rush 3-10 0-0 8, Bogans 2-4 4-4 9, Ely 3-8 3-6 9, Kapono 2-8 0-0 5, Sampson 3-4 0-0 6, Hart 0-2 4-4 4, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-73 25-38 89.

Memphis26322625109
Charlotte2321222389

3-Point Goals—Memphis 9-26 (Battier 3-4, Posey 3-6, Williams 3-7, Gasol 0-1, Watson 0-2, Wells 0-2, Jones 0-4), Charlotte 4-8 (Rush 2-5, Kapono 1-1, Bogans 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Memphis 51 (Posey 7), Charlotte 54 (Okafor 12). Assists—Memphis 22 (Williams 5), Charlotte 19 (Knight 11). Total fouls—Memphis 30, Charlotte 23. Technicals—Wells, Wallace, Charlotte coach Bickerstaff. A—17,447 (23,319).

Celtics 106, Hawks 94

ATLANTA (94)—Harrington 6-13 2-7 14, Walker 10-30 1-3 21, Collier 5-9 0-0 10, J.Smith 3-7 5-6 11, Lue 2-12 1-4 6, Drobnjak 8-12 2-4 20, Childress 3-5 1-2 7, Ivey 0-3 0-0 0, D.Smith 0-1 2-2 2, Anderson 1-1 1-1 3, Diaw 0-1 0-0 0, Ekezie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-94 15-29 94.

BOSTON (106)—Welsch 2-3 0-0 5, LaFrentz 4-9 0-0 9, Blount 5-6 0-0 10, Payton 6-14 3-6 15, Pierce 7-17 6-8 21, Jefferson 3-5 5-6 11, Davis 11-16 5-7 30, Banks 0-3 2-2 2, Allen 0-1 0-0 0, Perkins 0-1 0-0 0, McCarty 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 39-78 21-29 106.

Atlanta2126291894
Boston34212526106

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 3-14 (Drobnjak 2-2, Lue 1-4, Diaw 0-1, Harrington 0-1, D.Smith 0-1, Walker 0-5), Boston 7-15 (Davis 3-4, McCarty 1-2, Pierce 1-2, Welsch 1-2, LaFrentz 1-3, Banks 0-1, Payton 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 61 (Walker 17), Boston 56 (Pierce 15). Assists—Atlanta 27 (Walker 8), Boston 21 (Pierce, Payton 7). Total fouls—Atlanta 24, Boston 24. Technicals—Boston Defensive Three Second 3. A—18,624 (18,624).

Spurs 98, Mavericks 95

DALLAS (95)—Finley 6-13 3-4 15, Nowitzki 12-28 9-9 36, Henderson 1-4 1-2 3, Terry 6-13 0-0 13, Stackhouse 7-16 2-2 17, Harris 1-3 0-0 3, Booth 2-5 0-0 4, Bradley 1-2 0-0 2, Armstrong 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 37-86 15-17 95.

SAN ANTONIO (98)—Bowen 3-6 3-4 9, Duncan 10-17 5-6 25, Nesterovic 4-8 0-0 8, Parker 5-12 2-2 12, Ginobili 7-12 5-6 22, Horry 2-6 0-0 5, Barry 0-3 0-0 0, Udrih 2-4 0-0 4, Rose 2-2 0-0 4, Brown 3-6 2-2 9, Wilks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-76 17-20 98.

Dallas1926212995
San Antonio2127262498

3-Point Goals—Dallas 6-17 (Nowitzki 3-5, Harris 1-2, Stackhouse 1-3, Terry 1-3, Armstrong 0-1, Finley 0-3), San Antonio 5-13 (Ginobili 3-5, Brown 1-1, Horry 1-2, Parker 0-1, Bowen 0-2, Barry 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 44 (Nowitzki 14), San Antonio 48 (Nesterovic 12). Assists—Dallas 12 (Finley 3), San Antonio 20 (Parker 9). Total fouls—Dallas 20, San Antonio 16. A—17,897 (18,500).

Pistons 101, Magic 94

ORLANDO (94)—Hill 7-16 3-3 17, Howard 2-6 5-6 9, Cato 3-3 0-0 6, Turkoglu 2-15 3-3 7, Francis 10-20 11-13 31, Nelson 7-14 2-2 17, Battie 1-3 0-0 2, Stevenson 0-1 0-0 0, Garrity 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 34-83 24-27 94.

DETROIT (101)—Prince 6-9 2-2 16, R.Wallace 6-14 4-4 16, B.Wallace 3-7 0-1 6, Hamilton 9-18 8-8 26, Billups 5-12 7-8 19, L.Hunter 2-6 0-0 5, McDyess 5-8 3-4 13, Goldwire 0-1 0-0 0, Ham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-75 24-27 101.

Orlando2417233094
Detroit22272527101

3-Point Goals—Orlando 2-10 (Garrity 1-2, Nelson 1-3, Francis 0-1, Turkoglu 0-4), Detroit 5-11 (Prince 2-3, Billups 2-5, L.Hunter 1-1, R.Wallace 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 51 (Cato 14), Detroit 44 (B.Wallace 13). Assists—Orlando 15 (Francis 8), Detroit 27 (Billups 9). Total fouls—Orlando 26, Detroit 21. Technicals—Francis, Hamilton, R.Wallace. A—22,076 (22,076).

Hornets 112, Trail Blazers 106

PORTLAND (106)—Patterson 1-7 1-2 3, Thomas 1-1 0-0 2, Przybilla 2-2 1-3 5, Stoudamire 20-32 6-6 54, Van Exel 8-19 0-0 23, Outlaw 2-6 4-8 8, Anderson 3-7 0-0 7, Ratliff 0-1 0-2 0, Frahm 0-1 0-0 0, Telfair 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 39-79 12-21 106.

NEW ORLEANS (112)—Nailon 11-17 0-0 22, Rogers 3-6 1-2 7, Brown 4-10 2-2 10, Davis 3-16 13-14 22, Smith 2-7 2-2 8, Dickau 7-13 5-6 25, Andersen 4-7 7-8 15, Nachbar 1-2 0-2 3. Totals 35-78 30-36 112.

Portland40231726106
New Orleans23432323112

3-Point Goals—Portland 16-32 (Stoudamire 8-16, Van Exel 7-12, Anderson 1-2, Frahm 0-1, Telfair 0-1), New Orleans 12-30 (Dickau 6-9, Davis 3-11, Smith 2-7, Nachbar 1-2, Rogers 0-1). Fouled out—Rogers. Rebounds—Portland 41 (Przybilla 9), New Orleans 57 (Andersen 15). Assists—Portland 21 (Van Exel 11), New Orleans 23 (Davis 6). Total fouls—Portland 27, New Orleans 21. Technicals—Portland Defensive Three Second 2, Patterson, Nailon. A—12,417 (17,200).

Wizards 105, Bucks 103

WASHINGTON (105)—Jamison 9-18 3-4 22, Jeffries 4-6 0-0 9, Haywood 3-5 5-6 11, Arenas 6-19 6-8 20, Hughes 5-14 12-14 23, Ruffin 0-0 0-2 0, E.Thomas 0-1 0-4 0, Profit 3-4 0-0 7, Dixon 5-5 3-3 13. Totals 35-72 29-41 105.

MILWAUKEE (103)—Mason 6-12 4-4 16, Joe.Smith 2-6 0-0 4, Gadzuric 4-6 3-5 11, Redd 8-17 3-3 20, M.Williams 6-12 3-3 15, Van Horn 3-6 3-4 9, James 5-10 1-2 11, Fizer 3-5 0-0 6, Pachulia 4-5 3-4 11, Strickland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-79 20-25 103.

Washington31251831105
Milwaukee21263224103

3-Point Goals—Washington 6-18 (Arenas 2-11, Jeffries 1-1, Profit 1-1, Jamison 1-2, Hughes 1-3), Milwaukee 1-9 (Redd 1-3, M.Williams 0-1, Van Horn 0-2, James 0-3). Fouled out—James. Rebounds—Washington 43 (Arenas 7), Milwaukee 49 (Joe.Smith 7). Assists—Washington 21 (Hughes 8), Milwaukee 26 (M.Williams 8). Total fouls—Washington 24, Milwaukee 24. A—15,621 (18,717).

Timberwolves 93, Nuggets 83

MINNESOTA (93)—Sprewell 10-16 4-4 29, Garnett 6-10 3-5 15, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 4-9 2-2 10, Hassell 0-2 3-4 3, Szczerbiak 4-8 0-0 9, Hudson 7-15 0-0 18, Olowokandi 2-5 0-0 4, Griffin 2-6 0-0 4, Hoiberg 0-0 1-1 1, E.Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-71 13-16 93.

DENVER (83)—Martin 11-17 1-2 23, Anthony 5-18 3-5 13, Camby 4-8 4-4 12, Buckner 4-5 1-2 11, Miller 3-11 0-0 6, Nene 3-9 1-2 7, Russell 0-2 3-4 3, Boykins 3-6 0-0 6, Elson 1-3 0-0 2, D.Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-80 13-19 83.

Minnesota1921252893
Denver2020212283

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 10-23 (Sprewell 5-10, Hudson 4-9, Szczerbiak 1-3, Griffin 0-1), Denver 2-9 (Buckner 2-2, Boykins 0-1, Nene 0-1, D.Johnson 0-1, Anthony 0-2, Russell 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 47 (Garnett 10), Denver 44 (Camby 12). Assists—Minnesota 21 (Garnett 7), Denver 21 (Miller 6). Total fouls—Minnesota 25, Denver 18. Technicals—Minnesota Defensive Three Second, Nene. Ejected—Olowokandi, Nene. A—18,906 (19,099).

Clippers 114, Heat 112

MIAMI (112)

Anderson 2-7 0-0 4, Haslem 4-11 8-8 16, O’Neal 12-25 15-28 39, E.Jones 5-12 4-5 18, D.Jones 4-14 0-0 9, Butler 7-14 0-0 18, Doleac 0-1 0-0 0, Dooling 1-2 2-4 4, Person 1-3 0-0 2, Laettner 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 36-91 31-47 112.

L.A. CLIPPERS (114)

Simmons 8-14 0-0 16, Brand 10-18 9-11 29, Kaman 4-8 1-2 9, Maggette 7-21 11-13 26, Brunson 3-5 0-0 6, Rebraca 1-1 0-0 2, Kittles 3-7 1-2 8, Martin 6-13 0-0 14, Moore 1-3 0-0 2, Ross 1-1 0-0 2, N’diaye 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 44-92 22-28 114.

Miami31172721106112
L.A. Clippers21322122108114

3-Point Goals—Miami 9-21 (Butler 4-4, E.Jones 4-6, D.Jones 1-11), L.A. Clippers 4-8 (Martin 2-4, Maggette 1-2, Kittles 1-2). Fouled out—Kaman, Rebraca. Rebounds—Miami 58 (E.Jones 11), L.A. Clippers 67 (Brand, Simmons 13). Assists—Miami 23 (D.Jones 7), L.A. Clippers 29 (Simmons 8). Total fouls—Miami 23, L.A. Clippers 33. Technicals—L.A. Clippers Defensive Three Second. A—20,043 (18,964).

College men

EAST

Loyola, Md. 70, Canisius 68

SOUTH

Brown 87, Md.-Eastern Shore 38

SOUTHWEST

Texas-San Antonio 79, Nicholls St. 69

FAR WEST

Montana-Western 97, Montana Tech 73

Nebraska-Kearney 102, Colo.-Colo. Springs 69

NWAACC CC Spokane 97, Treasure Valley 85

CC Spokane (13-5, 3-0)–Ryman 6-9 1-1 16, Bright 3-5 8-10 16, Mangum 3-8 7-8 14, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Bell 4-9 5-5 15, Janke 6-14 0-0 12, Hammond 1-3 2-2 4, Foster 3-3 0-0 6, Proctor 1-4 0-2 2, Grove 3-6 6-6 12. Totals 30-61 29-34 97.

Treasure Valley (3-13, 1-2)–Gillette 0-1 0-0 0, Medina 7-8 10-11 26, Coulsen 4-12 1-2 9, Kerfoot 1-2 0-0 3, Lott 7-15 0-0 15, Douglas 4-9 1-3 9, Fennell 3-11 0-0 7, Bassey 4-7 1-4 9, Early 1-1 0-0 2, Isumu 0-1 0-0 0, Tolbom 1-2 0-0 2, Tabron 0-2 0-0 0, Rowe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-71 13-20 82.

Halftime–CC Spokane 45, Treasure Valley 33. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 8-15 (Ryman 3-4, Bright 2-4, Bell 2-4, Mangum 1-3), Treasure Valley 5-18 (Medina 2-2, Kerfoot 1-2, Lott 1-5, Fennell 1-5, Gillette 0-1, Coulsen 0-1, Isumu 0-1, Tabron 0-1). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–CC Spokane 36 (Mangum 15), Treasure Valley 39 (Lott, Fennell 8). Assists–CC Spokane (Mangum 14), Treasure Valley 21 (Medina, Coulsen 5). Total fouls–CC Spokane 17, Treasure Valley 27. A–N/A.

Northwest Conference Puget Sound 114, Whitworth 88

Whitworth (5-6, 1-2)–Jones 3-6 1-2 3, Williams 6-16 2-3 15, Young 3-6 9-9 18, Tucker 4-7 4-4 12, Larkin 2-8 0-0 4, Pecht 9-14 3-4 23, Simons 2-2 0-0 5, Wyatt 0-2 0-0 0, McGrady-Beach 0-0 0-0 0, Bennett 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Fletcher 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-64 19-22 88.

Puget Sound (9-2, 3-0)–Cross 5-10 0-0 12, O’Donnell 5-6 4-4 15, McVey 3-3 6-6 12, Curtiss 6-12 0-0 18, Jo.Walker 2-8 1-2 5, Marsh 1-2 0-0 3, Buehler 0-1 0-2 0, Shelton 4-6 7-8 15, Beede 0-1 0-0 0, DeLong 8-16 6-8 24, Wood 3-4 0-0 8, Je.Walker 0-1 0-0 0, Gorog 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 37-70 26-32 114.

Halftime–Puget Sound 59, Whitworth 38. 3-point goals–Whitworth 7-14 (Young 3-5, Pecht 2-4, Simons 1-1, Williams 1-2, Jones 0-1, Wyatt 0-1), Puget Sound 14-35 (Curtiss 6-12, Wood 2-2, Cross 2-4,DeLong 2-7, O’Donnell 1-2, Marsh 1-2, Shelton 0-1, Beede 0-1, Je.Walker 0-1, Jo.Walker 0-3). Fouled out–Tucker, McVey. Rebounds–Whitworth 32 (Pecht 7), Puget Sound 38 (Cross 7). Assists–Whitworth 14 (Jones 6), Puget Sound 18 (O’Donnell 3). Total fouls–Whitworth 24, Puget Sound 20. A–528.

College women

EAST

Canisius 65, Iona 50

Delaware 56, N.C.-Wilmington 40

Drexel 68, Towson 53

Manhattan 67, Rider 60

Marist 64, Loyola, Md. 50

Niagara 77, Fairfield 72, OT

Siena 63, St. Peter’s 53, OT

SOUTH

Duke 87, Virginia 65

George Mason 50, James Madison 48, OT

Hofstra 78, William & Mary 70

Memphis 56, Tulane 53

North Carolina 77, N.C. State 75

Old Dominion 78, Va. Commonwealth 59

Richmond 63, Fordham 38

MIDWEST

Charlotte 60, Marquette 54

DePaul 99, East Carolina 58

George Washington 69, Dayton 41

Indiana St. 80, Wichita St. 52

N. Iowa 64, S. Illinois 40

SW Missouri St. 80, Illinois St. 57

Southern Miss. 72, Saint Louis 64

Xavier 77, Rhode Island 38

SOUTHWEST

Houston 77, UAB 59

TCU 67, South Florida 55

Texas-San Antonio 58, Nicholls St. 53

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 44, UCLA 42

Fort Hays St. 63, Adams St. 53

Montana 70, Montana St. 68, OT

Montana-Western 75, Montana Tech 73

Morningside 82, Colorado Christian 55

Regis 72, Mesa, Colo. 54

Southern Cal 67, Arizona 54

W. Baptist 68, Warner Pacific 67

Northwest Conference Whitworth 66, Puget Sound 56

Whitworth (12-0, 3-0)–Liu 1-3 0-0 2, Speer 4-7 1-3 9, Shogren 9-16 4-6 22, Bielec 3-10 2-2 10, Coppin 3-6 1-2 7, Ridings 3-6 0-0 8, Gradley 0-0 0-0 0, Hendrickson 2-4 3-4 8. Totals 25-52 11-17 66.

Puget Sound (10-2, 1-2)–Carnahan 2-3 3-4 7, Keaton 4-9 2-2 11, May 5-12 2-2 12, Roberts 2-6 0-0 6, Straw 5-12 2-4 12, Ramirez 1-3 1-1 3, Harter 1-3 0-0 2, Hirsh 0-1 0-0 0, Senescall 0-1 0-0 0, Wolfe 0-0 1-3 1, Covington 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-51 11-16 56.

Halftime–Whitworth 26, Puget Sound 25. 3-point goals–Whitworth 5-13 (Ridings 2-4, Bielec 2-5, Hendrickson 1-2, Liu 0-1, Coppin 0-1), Puget Sound 3-9 (Roberts 2-4, Keaton 1-4, Senescall 0-1). Fouled out–Liu. Rebounds–Whitworth 23 (Shogren 7), Puget Sound 35 (May 13). Assists–Whitworth 13 (Bielec 4), Puget Sound 10 (Keaton, May, Straw 2). Total fouls–Whitworth 16, Puget Sound 15. A–257.

NWAACC CC Spokane 55, Treasure Valley 43

CC Spokane (10-8, 3-0)–Albi 2-6 0-0 5, R.Crane 2-2 0-1 4, Petersen 0-0 0-0 0, O’Neal 2-8 2-2 6, Hilgert 3-12 2-2 8, Shepherd 1-5 1-1 3, K.Crane 1-3 0-0 3, Clift 5-9 4-4 14, Rulon 1-2 2-2 4, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Zilkoski 0-3 0-0 0, Clafin 4-11 0-0 8. Totals 21-61 11-12 55.

Treasure Valley (3-11, 0-3)–McCormick 1-10 4-5 7, Kippes 1-2 0-0 2, Owens 0-2 4-4 4, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Arnold 1-5 2-4 4, Church 2-8 0-0 5, Williams 6-20 1-3 13, Wetworth 0-1 0-0 0, Hernandez 0-1 0-0 0, Arant 1-1 0-0 2, Jung 3-3 0-1 6. Totals 15-53 11-17 43.

Halftime–CC Spokane 25, Treasure Valley 18. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 2-10 (K.Crane 1-2, Albi 1-4, O’Neal 0-1, Shepherd 0-1, Clift 0-1, Rulon 0-1), Treasure Valley 2-17 (McCormick 1-6, Church 1-6, Arnold 0-1, Wetworth 0-1, Hernandez 0-1, Williams 0-2). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–CC Spokane 44 (Hilgert 10), Treasure Valley 40 (Williams 11). Assists–CC Spokane 19 (R.Crane 9), Treasure Valley 13 (Wetworth 4). Total fouls–CC Spokane 19, Treasure Valley 17. A–N/A.

FIGURE SKATING

U.S. Championships

At Portland, Ore.

Senior Pairs

Free Skate

1. Katie Orscher, Glastonbury, Conn., and Garrett Lucash, Granby, Conn., 1.0 factored placements. 2. Rena Inoue and John Baldwin, Santa Monica, Calif., 2.0. 3. Tiffany Scott, Hanson, Mass., and Philip Dulebohn, Germantown, Md., 3.0. 4. Marcy Hinzmann, Columbus, Ohio, and Aaron Parchem, Oak Park, Ill., 4.0. 5. Amanda Evora, Sugar Land, Texas, and Mark Ladwig, Moorhead, Minn., 5.0.

6. Jennifer Don, Sugar Land, Texas, and Jonathon Hunt, Rochester, Mich., 6.0. 7. Brittany Vise, Colorado Springs, Colo., and Nicholas Kole, Littleton, Colo., 7.0 8. Brooke Castile, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich., and Ben Okolski, Ann Arbor, Mich., 8.0. 9. Tiffany Vise and Derek Trent, Colorado Springs, Colo., 9.0. 10. Shantel Jordan, Punta Gorda, Fla., and Jeremy Barrett, Venice, Fla., 10.0.

11. Colette Appel, West Hartford, Conn., and Lee Harris, Harrow, Ontario, 11.0. 12. Julian Burns, Sacramento, Calif., and Themistocles Leftheris, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 12.0. 13. Stephanie Kuban, Colorado Springs, Colo., and Laureano Ibarra, Denver, 13.0. 14. Katie Beriau, Holden, Mass., and Joseph Gazzola, Hudson, N.Y., 14.0. 15. Lauren-Marie Simm, Huntington Beach, Calif., and Devin Matthews, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 15.0.

Final Standings

1. Orscher and Lucash, 1.5. 2. Inoue and Baldwin, 3.0. 3. Hinzmann and Parchem, 5.5. 4. Scott and Dulebohn, 6.0. 5. Evora and Ladwig, 7.0.

6. Don and Hunt, 8.5. 7. Castille and Okolski, 11.5. 8. Vise and Kole, 12.0. 9. Vise and Trent, 13.0. 10. Jordan and Barrett, 16.0.

11. Appel and Harris, 16.5. 12. Kuban and Ibarra, 17.5. 13. Burns and Leftheris, 19.5. 14. Beriau and Gazzola, 20.5. 15. Simm and Matthews, 22.0.

Senior Dance

Free Dance

1. Tanith Belbin, Kirkland, Quebec, and Ben Agosto, Chicago, 1.0 factored placements. 2. Melissa Gregory and Denis Petukhov, Northbrook, Ill., 2.0. 3. Lydia Manon, Newark, Del., and Ryan O’Meara, Ferndale, Mich., 3.0. 4. Morgan Matthews, Fairfax, Va., and Maxim Zavozin, Ashburn, Va., 4.0. 5. Kendra Goodwin, Randolph, N.J., and Brent Bommentre, Hatboro Horsham, Pa., 5.0.

6. Tiffany Stiegler, Manhattan Beach, Calif., and Sergi Magerovskiy, Moscow, 6.0. 7. Kate Slattery and Chuen-Gun Lee, Newark, Del., 7.0. 8. Julia and Philipp Rey, Newark, Del., 8.0. 9. Lindsay Evans, Castle Rock, Colo., and Kevin O’Keefe, Limestone, Maine, 9.0. 10. Alisa Allapach, Granada Hills, Calif., and Benjaman Westenberger, San Diego, 10.0.

11. Stephanie Ellis, Encinitas, Calif., and Ian Ross-Frye, Philadelphia, 11.0. 12. Elizabeth Palmer, Vancouver, Wash., and Ryland Stucke, Portland, Ore., 12.0. 13. Francesca Cheli, Spring Lake, N.J., and Alex Clark, Grand Ledge, Mich., 13.0.

Final Standings

1. Belbin and Agosto, 2.0. 2. Gregory and Petukhov, 4.0. 3. Manon and O’Meara, 6.4. 4. Stiegler and Magerovskiy, 9.6. 5. Matthews and Zavozin, 10.0.

6. Goodwin and Bommentre, 10.0. 7. Slattery and Lee, 15.0. 8. Rey and Rey, 15.0. 9. Evans and O’Keefe, 18.0. 10. Ellis and Ross-Frye, 21.0.

11. Allapach and Westenberger, 21.4. 12. Palmer and Stucke, 23.6. 13. Cheli and Clark, 26.0.

Junior Men Free Skate

1. Jeremy Abbott, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1.0 factored placements. 2. Michael Peters, West Chicago, Ill., 2.0. 3. Craig Ratterree, Alexandria, Va., 3.0. 4. Douglas Razzano, Tempe, Ariz., 4.0. 5. Princeton Kwong, Los Altos Hills, Calif., 5.0.

6. Stephen Carriere, Wakefield, Mass., 6.0. 7. Geoffry Varner, Rising Sun, Md., 7.0. 8. David Weintraub, Lido Beach, N.Y., 8.0. 9. Tommy Steenberg, Annandale, Va., 9.0. 10. Traighe Rouse, Phoenixville, Pa., 10.0. 11. Casey McCraw, Albuquerque, N.M., 11.0. 12. John Coughlin, Kansas City, Mo., 12.0.

Final Standings

1. Abbott, 1.5. 2. Ratterree, 4.5. 3. Peters, 5.0. 4. Razzano, 5.0. 5. Kwong, 8.5.

6. Varner 9.0. 7. Carriere, 10.0. 8. Weintraub, 12.5. 9. McCraw, 13.5. 10. Steenberg, 14.0. 11. Rouse, 15.5. 12. Coughlin, 18.0.

GOLF

PGA Sony Open

At Waialae Country Club

Honolulu

Purse: $4.8 million

Yardage: 7,060; Par 70

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Shigeki Maruyama67-65—132
Justin Rose67-66—133
Brett Quigley66-67—133
Paul Azinger67-68—135
Jeff Sluman67-68—135
Tom Lehman67-68—135
Andrew Magee67-68—135
Robert Gamez69-66—135
Stewart Cink66-69—135
Adam Scott71-65—136
Tom Byrum66-71—137
Jason Allred69-68—137
D.J. Trahan70-67—137
Vijay Singh69-68—137
Chad Campbell67-71—138
Woody Austin67-71—138
Jeff Maggert70-68—138
Ernie Els71-67—138
Shaun Micheel70-68—138
Jonathan Kaye67-71—138
Paul Gow70-68—138
Dick Mast74-64—138
Dean Wilson69-70—139
Brent Geiberger68-71—139
David Toms71-68—139
Craig Parry69-70—139
Rich Beem70-69—139
Franklin Langham71-68—139
Hank Kuehne66-73—139
Briny Baird68-71—139
Ryan Palmer69-70—139
Bart Bryant70-69—139
Larry Mize70-69—139
Loren Roberts70-70—140
Peter Jacobsen72-68—140
John Cook72-68—140
Todd Hamilton69-71—140
Tim Herron68-72—140
Charles Howell III70-70—140
Bob Estes71-69—140
Sean O’Hair69-71—140
Nick Watney70-70—140
John Riegger72-68—140
Arron Oberholser71-69—140
Jim Furyk71-69—140
Craig Stadler71-69—140
Tommy Armour III69-71—140
Rob Rashell73-67—140
Ben Crane71-70—141
D.A. Points71-70—141
Joe Durant69-72—141
Jesper Parnevik72-69—141
Zach Johnson76-65—141
Brian Gay71-70—141
Pat Perez71-70—141
Tom Pernice, Jr.69-72—141
Luke Donald74-67—141
Greg Meyer71-70—141
Jason Bohn71-70—141
Omar Uresti70-72—142
Tom Kite71-71—142
Billy Mayfair71-71—142
Daniel Chopra73-69—142
Chris Riley71-71—142
Retief Goosen72-70—142
Steve Jones73-69—142
Joey Snyder III71-71—142
Ryuji Imada73-69—142
Sean Murphy70-72—142
Steve Allan75-67—142
Steve Flesch73-69—142
Heath Slocum72-70—142
Rory Sabbatini72-70—142
Jonathan Byrd73-69—142
Duffy Waldorf74-68—142
Charles Warren74-68—142
Greg Owen69-73—142
D.J. Brigman73-69—142

Failed to qualify

Tim Petrovic73-70—143
Michael Allen72-71—143
Ted Purdy73-70—143
Tag Ridings70-73—143
Mark Hensby72-71—143
Craig Perks70-73—143
Geoff Ogilvy73-70—143
Michael Long70-73—143
James Driscoll72-71—143
Toru Taniguchi74-69—143
Hunter Haas74-69—143
Chris Smith71-72—143
Brad Faxon70-73—143
Fred Funk75-68—143
Carlos Franco68-75—143
Corey Pavin72-71—143
Harrison Frazar72-71—143
Kevin Stadler71-72—143
Toshi Izawa71-72—143
Scott Simpson75-69—144
Robert Allenby71-73—144
Danny Briggs74-70—144
Matt Gogel76-68—144
John Senden77-67—144
Chris Tidland71-73—144
Bo Van Pelt74-71—145
John Huston72-73—145
Dudley Hart74-71—145
David Ishii73-72—145
Bernhard Langer72-73—145
Todd Fischer75-70—145
Frank Lickliter II75-70—145
Jerry Kelly74-71—145
Brett Wetterich70-75—145
John Morse74-72—146
Patrick Sheehan76-70—146
Aaron Baddeley73-73—146
Hideki Kase75-71—146
Peter Lonard73-73—146
Bradley Hughes72-75—147
Brendan Jones73-74—147
Kirk Triplett72-75—147
Hidemichi Tanaka74-73—147
Brian Bateman72-75—147
Spike McRoy74-74—148
Joe Ogilvie70-78—148
Justin Bolli76-72—148
Vaughn Taylor72-76—148
Ian Poulter74-74—148
Paul Casey75-74—149
Takashi Kamiyama76-73—149
a-Michelle Wie75-74—149
Darron Stiles74-76—150
Hideto Tanihara76-74—150
John Rollins76-74—150
Matt Davidson77-73—150
Jonathan Mathias81-69—150
Euan Walters78-73—151
Kevin Na74-78—152
Paul Claxton77-75—152
Andre Stolz79-74—153
Cameron Beckman73-80—153
Thomas Levet75-79—154
Len Mattiace79-75—154
Kevin Carll76-79—155
John Lynch75-82—157

HOCKEY

WHL

Eastern Conference

East DivisionGWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 4524125415913057
Brandon 4121145112611548
Prince Albert 4517234110612439
Regina 441127249615128
Moose Jaw 456326111520019
Central DivisionGWLTOTLFAP
Lethbridge 452510911349860
Medicine Hat 422413321398853
Calgary 4320156212611848
Red Deer 4320154411611948
Swift Current 441424519013334

Western Conference

B.C. DivisionGWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 462510921319361
Kootenay 442713401188458
Vancouver 4424171213713251
Prince George 4519223110713042
Kamloops 4317213210111939
U.S. DivisionGWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 423011011337361
Everett 432015621019048
Portland 4618204412413644
Tri-City 401519429811136
Spokane 4214207111813136

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Friday’s results

Kamloops 2 Lethbridge 2

Portland 4 Moose Jaw 4

Prince Albert 2 Brandon 1

Prince George 3 Kelowna 2 (OT)

Red Deer 4 Saskatoon 3

Seattle 3 Tri-City 1

Swift Current 2 Regina 0

Vancouver 4 Everett 2

Saturday Games

Kamloops at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Saskatoon at Lethbridge, 7 p.m.

Portland at Kootenay, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Spokane at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Moose Jaw at Swift Current, 7:30 p.m.

Regina at Medicine Hat, 7:30 p.m.

Kelowna at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

KIJHL

Spokane 3, Grand Forks 2

Spokane012—3
Grand Forks110—2

SCORING: Spokane–Tyson, Rensmon, Kooiker. Grand Forks–Douglas, Dryden.

Saves–Spokane, Skier 7-9-10–26. Grand Forks, Willis 14-13-13–40.

SKIING

Area resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Fri 2p insa sunny 15 degrees 1 new packed powder machine groomed 44 - 83 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon/Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon

Schweitzer Mountain — Fri 5:30a clear 5 degrees windblown machine groomed 32 - 66 base 59 of 62 trails, 6 of 8 lifts, 95% open, Mon-Thui: 9a-3:50p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:50p

Silver Mountain — Fri 5:23a 5 degrees powder machine groomed 40 - 48 base 50 of 67 trails, 7 of 7 lifts, 75% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; Jan 15-16: 8:30a-9p

Washington

49 Degrees North — Fri 5a insa clear -4 degrees packed powder machine groomed 47 - 78 base 32 of 33 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 97% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; Jan 15: 9a-8:30p; open Fri-Tue

Bluewood — Fri 12:00p snow 20 degrees packed powder machine groomed 16 - 26 base 12 of 71 trails, 3 of 10 lifts, 17% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; Jan 17: 9a-4p

Mission Ridge — Fri 5:28a snowing lightly 4 degrees packed powder machine groomed 20 - 21 base 3 of 35 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 9% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Thu-Mon

Mt Spokane — Fri 5a insa cldy 4 degrees packed powder machine groomed 32 - 55 base 40 of 55 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 73% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; Jan 17: open

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Fri 4:00a powder machine groomed 49 - 50 base 67 of 67 trails, 100% open 3 of 5 lifts, smMon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p

Fairmont Hot Springs — Fri 6:57a powder machine groomed 18 - 24 base 13 of 14 trails, 99% open, 2 of 2 lifts Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p

Fernie Alpine — Fri 8:28a powder machine groomed 66 - 66 base 104 of 107 trails, 99% open, 10 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p

Kimberley — Fri 5:00a powder machine groomed 29 - 29 base 68 of 75 trails, 91% open, 6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p

Red Resort — Fri 5:30a packed powder machine groomed 63 - 63 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p

Whitewater — Fri 4:44a packed powder machine groomed 69 - 69 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p

TENNIS

RLP Canberra Classic

WTA TOUR

At The National Sports Club

Canberra, Australia

Purse: $110,000 (Tier V)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles Championship

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles Championship

Tathiana Garbin, Italy, and Tina Krizan, Slovenia, def. Gabriela Navratilova and Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4.

Kooyong Classic Results

At Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

Melbourne, Australia

Purse: Exhibition

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Championship

Roger Federer, Switzerland, def. Andy Roddick, United States, 6-4, 7-5.

TRACK AND FIELD

Jerry Martin Invitational

At Thorpe Fieldhouse, Cheney

Indoor Penthalon

Women

1, Wiyanna Kramer, (unattached), 3,158. 2. Teanna Meinhold, (Eastern Washington), 3,024. 3. Molly Burt, (CC Spokane), 2,970.

WRESTLING

High school Bonners Ferry 46, Riverside 36

103: M. Solt (Riv) p. J. Cavegn 3:04.

125: T. Davis (BF) won by forfeit

130: (Riv) won by forfeit

135: D. Moody (BF) p. R. Rumyan 1:00.

140: R. Hodge (BF) p. K. Swift 1:51.

152: R. Stump (BF) p. J. Stonehocker 5:54.

160: K. Koehler (Riv) d. T. Ridgeway 0-9.

171: T. Stolley (Riv) p. A. Johnson 2:43.

189: D. Dinning (Riv) p. T. Johnson 5:13.

112: R. Spackman (BF) p. Z. Duggin 1:45.

119: C. Gillam (BF) p. J. Johnson :23.

145: A. Hall (Riv) p. R. Desrorches 2:36.

215: F (Riv) won by forfeit

275: B. Turner (Riv) p. N. Diflorio 5:22.

MOVES

BASEBALL

MLB—Named Laurel Prieb vice president for Western operations and special projects.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with OF Aaron Rowand on a two-year contract. Sent C Jamie Burke outright to Charlotte of the IL.

DETROIT TIGERS—Sent OF Alexis Gomez outright to Toledo of the IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with DH Erubiel Durazo on a one-year contract and INF Bobby Smith on a minor league contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with OF Raul Mondesi on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with RHP Chad Fox on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Linebrink on a two-year contract and RHP Miguel Asencio on a one-year contract. Sent LHP Darrell May outright to Portland of the PCL. Added Tim Flannery to the radio broadcast team.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with 1B Nick Johnson on a one-year contract.

Central League

SAN ANGELO COLTS—Purchased the contract of 1B-OF Brian Kirby from Ohio Valley of the Frontier League.

Midwest League

SOUTH BEND SILVER HAWKS—Named Mark Haley manager and Wellington Cepeda pitching coach.

Northern League

KANSAS CITY T-BONES—Acquired OF Josh Ury from River City of the Frontier League for OF Mike Haas.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES—Agreed to terms with OF Abner Arroyo.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Utah F Carlos Boozer $5,000 after upgrading his flagrant foul in a Jan. 13 game against Sacramento to a penalty two.

CHICAGO BULLS—Activated G Jannero Pargo from the injured list. Placed G Frank Williams on the injured list.

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Placed G Marquis Daniels on the injured list. Activated C D.J. Mbenga from the injured list.

DETROIT PISTONS—Signed G Anthony Goldwire to a 10-day contract.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Activated F Dale Davis from the injured list. Placed F Andris Biedrins on the injured list.

INDIANA PACERS—Activated C Scot Pollard from the injured list. Placed C David Harrison on the injured list.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Placed G Mike Miller on the injured list. Activated G Andre Emmett from the injured list.

American Basketball Association

HARLEM STRONG DOGS—Named Kenny Charles coach and general manager.

National Basketball Development League

COLUMBUS RIVERDRAGONS—Signed C Neil Yanke.

ROANOKE DAZZLE—Signed C Casey Sanders.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Named Ted Thompson general manager.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Agreed to terms with Marty Schottenheimer, coach, on a two-year contract extension through the 2007 season.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Fired Bob Whitsitt, president of football operations.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed CB Blue Adams, WR Scotty Anderson, WR Chris Davis, WR Derrick Lewis, WR Adrian Madise, WR Terrance Metcalf, DT Delbert Cowsette, K Todd France, OL Jason Jimenez, OL Mitch White, S Kalvin Pearson, DL Brian Save, C Brian Sawyer and P Brian Simnjanovski.

Arena Football League

AUSTIN WRANGLERS—Signed OL-DL Curtis Bolden, WR-LB Mondriel Fulcher, WR-DB Reggie Waddell and DS John Williams. Waived WR-DB Kevin Heard.

CHICAGO RUSH—Waived OL-DL Jim Sodano.

COLORADO CRUSH—Waived OL-DL Nate Bolling, DS Ben Kelly and WR-DB Frank Rice.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Signed OL-DL Jerome Stevens. Waived OL-DL John Windham.

NEW ORLEANS VOODOO—Signed FB-LB Ahmad Willis.

NEW YORK DRAGONS—Signed QB Ronnie Gordon, OL-DL Joe Laudano and FB-LB Chris McIver.

ORLANDO PREDATORS—Waived DS Jason Bostic.

TAMPA BAY STORM—Signed FB-LB Umar Muhammad.

Canadian Football League

BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS—Re-signed C Angus Reid.

CALGARY STAMPEDERS—Named Ted Hellard interim president, Tom Higgins coach and senior vice president of football operations, Jim Barker general manager and head of player personnel and Denny Creehan assistant coach.

TORONTO ARGONAUTS—Re-signed T John Feugil. Signed LB Marvin Godbolt. Placed OL Brian Crawford on the active roster.

HOCKEY

AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE

HERSHEY BEARS—Signed D Nick Naumenko.

ECHL

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS—Signed RW Alexei Glukhov.

Central Hockey League

MEMPHIS RIVERKINGS—Signed D Drew Terry and LW Tim Plett.

NEW MEXICO SCORPIONS—Announced that LW Ladislav Kouba has been assigned to the team by Phoenix of the NHL.

OKLAHOMA CITY BLAZERS—Waived G Sean Broderick.

SAN ANGELO SAINTS—Placed C Andy Doktorchik on the Team Suspended List. Waived G Scott Murray.

TOPEKA TARANTULAS—Acquired D Jeff Cameron from Memphis for D Peter Robertson. Waived F Max Bull. Signed D Kevin Harris.

SOCCER

Major Soccer League

CHICAGO FIRE—Traded a 2006 second-round draft pick and G Henry Ring to Dallas for a 2005 third-round draft pick.

COLUMBUS CREW—Traded F Jeff Cunningham to Colorado for a 2006 first-round draft pick.

KANSAS CITY WIZARDS—Named John Cone goalkeeper coach.

LOS ANGELES GALAXY—Traded MF-DF Sasha Victorine to Kansas City for a 2005 second-round draft pick. Traded a 2005 second-round draft pick to Real Salt Lake for an expansion allocation.

METROSTARS—Traded a player to be named to Dallas for a 2005 first-round draft pick. Traded MF Ricardo Clark to San Jose for a youth international spot and an allocation. Traded a 2006 second-round draft pick to Real Salt Lake for a youth international spot.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION—Traded a 2005 fourth-round draft pick and a player to be named to Colorado for a 2005 third-round draft pick.

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES—Traded MF Richard Mulrooney, MF Arturo Alvarez and 2005 first and third-round draft picks to Dallas for MF Brad Davis, an allocation and a 2005 first-round draft pick.

Major Indoor Soccer League

MISL—Suspended St. Louis G Brett Phillips for one additional game for violent conduct in a Jan. 9 game against Chicago.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Named Walter Harrison, Hartford president, executive committee chair and Philip Austin, Connecticut president, Division I board of directors chair.

BERRY—Announced the resignations of Jim Izard, women’s basketball coach, and Kat Sungy, women’s assistant basketball coach. Announced athletic director Todd Brooks will serve as interim coach for the remainder of the season.

COASTAL CAROLINA—Signed David Bennett, football coach, to a three-year contract extension through 2010.

CONNECTICUT—Signed Jim Calhoun, men’s basketball coach, to a six-year contract extension and Geno Auriemma, women’s basketball coach, to a five-year contract extension.

KENTUCKY—Named Jimmy Heggins offensive line coach.

NOTRE DAME—Announced DE Justin Tuck will forego his final year of college eligibility and make himself available for the NFL draft.

SAN FRANCISCO—Signed Erik Visser, men’s soccer coach, to a multiyear contract.

STANFORD—Named A.J. Christoff defensive coordinator and secondary coach, Nathaniel Hackett recruiting coordinator and specialists coach, Tom Freeman and Ben McAdoo offensive line coaches, Wayne Moses running backs coach and Tom Quinn defensive ends, outside linebackers and special teams coach.

VIRGINIA—Announced LB Darryl Blackstock will forego his senior season and make himself available for the NFL draft.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

SUPER BOWL REPORT: The latest odds to win the Super Bowl: the Steelers are 5/2, Patriots 3/1, Eagles 7/2, Colts 4/1, Falcons 10/1, Jets 15/1, Rams 18/1, and the Vikings are 20/1.

NO LINE REPORT: The Knicks - Bulls game due to New York forward Tim Thomas (questionable) and the possible return of guard Jamal Crawford; the T’wolves - Blazers game due to Minnesota guards Sam Cassell and Latrell Sprewell (questionable); the Rockets - Spurs game due to Houston forward Tracy McGrady (questionable); the Kings - Clippers game due to Sacramento guards Mike Bibby and Cuttino Mobley (questionable); the Warriors - Lakers game due to Los Angeles guard Kobe Bryant (out) and Golden State guard Jason Richardson (doubtful).

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
STEELERS9935Jets
FALCONS7748Rams
Sunday
EAGLES9.58.547.5Vikings
PATRIOTS2.5251.5Colts

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
BULLSNLKnicks
Suns4WIZARDS
HAWKS3Bobcats
PISTONS776ers
PACERS3.5Magic
GRIZZLIES8Bucks
T’WOLVESNLBlazers
SpursNLROCKETS
MAVERICKS11Nets
Cavaliers3.5JAZZ
KINGSNLClippers
LakersNLWARRIORS

College basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
GEO WASH15.5Mass
Clemson2VA TECH
MIAMI4.5Florida St
VILLANOVA6.5Georgetown
PITT10Seton Hall
UCONN11.5Rutgers
Syracuse5.5PROVIDENCE
PURDUEPkIndiana
CINCINNATI2.5Louisville
MIchigan6PENN ST
WISC-MILW8Wisc-G Bay
Ala-Birm4.5E CAROLINA
MEMPHIS9Tcu
Kentucky14.5GEORGIA
Texas2NEBRASKA
OKLAHOMA ST17Iowa St
N Carolina1.5WAKE FOREST
MARYLAND8Temple
NOTRE DAME12.5St. John’s
Wright St2LOYOLA-CHI
COLUMBIA5Cornell
BOWLING GREEN2.5W Michigan
No Illinois2.5C MICHIGAN
OLD DOMINION9George Mason
BRADLEY6.5Evansville
DETROIT5Butler
RICE10.5Tulsa
St. Joseph’s4.5p-LaSalle
IOWA7.5Minnesota
VANDERBILT5Florida
MISS ST5.5Arkansas
COLORADO ST8Byu
Kent St1.5OHIO
VA COMM4Hofstra
DREXEL16.5Wm Mary
Kansas10.5COLORADO
CALIFORNIAPKStanford
Illinois13.5N’WESTERN
AUBURN5Mississippi
WASH ST3Oregon
ARKANSAS STPKW Kent
Smu4.5SAN JOSE ST
ILLINOIS ST6.5Drake
Oklahoma15BAYLOR
Utah4WYOMING
ARIZONA10.5Ucla
AIR FORCE3.5New Mexico
S CAROLINA8Tennessee
TEXAS TECH7Texas A&M
Dayton 2DUQUESNE
AKRON6E Michigan
BUFFALO2.5Miami-Ohio
MARSHALLPKToledo
NC-CHAR17St. Louis
NC-WILM12.5Towson
Wichita St6INDIANA ST
RICHMOND9.5Rhode Island
DELAWARE9James Madison
Denver2FLORIDA INTL
Ul-Layfayette2.5NEW ORLEANS
ARK-L ROCK1Mid Tenn St
GONZAGA13Pepperdine
ARIZONA ST10Usc
DePaul7TULANE
LSU2Ohio St
HOUSTON7.5So Miss
ILLINOIS-CHI9Cleveland St
KANSAS ST2Missouri
NO IOWA6.5Creighton
SO ILLINOIS8Sw Missouri St
ST MARYS12Santa Clara
S ALABAMA3.5New Mexico St
MARQUETTE11S Florida
PACIFIC13.5Idaho
CAL-RSIDE5.5L Beach St
SAN FRAN6San Diego
Tex-El Paso4FRESNO ST
WASH15.5Oregon St
NEV-RENO14BOISE ST
CS-FULLERTON5Cal-Irvine
Utah StPKCS-N’RIDGE
UNLV10San Diego St
HAWAII9.5La Tech
Penn4.5SIENA
MANHATTAN9Iona
DAVIDSON3.5Charleston
FURMAN8Citadel
SAMFORD9.5Tenn-Martin
RIDER3Fairfield
GA SOUTHERN5.5App’chian St
E TENN ST7Elon
YALE2.5St. Peter’s
NC-GBORO10W Carolina
WOFFORDPKTenn-Chatt
Niagara2MARIST
Murray St8.5JACK’VILLE ST
TENN TECH2E Kentucky
TENN ST10.5E Illinois
AUSTIN PEAY10Morehead St
NO ARIZONA12Idaho St
MONTANA7.5Montana St
SAC ST1.5Weber St
E WASHPKPortland St

Home teams in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.