Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 22° Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
New York1719.472
Boston1720.459 1/2
Philadelphia1620.4441
Toronto1423.3783 1/2
New Jersey1224.3335

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami2811.718
Washington2213.6294
Orlando2016.5566 1/2
Charlotte825.24217
Atlanta727.20618 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Cleveland2213.629
Detroit2214.611 1/2
Indiana1817.5144
Chicago1618.4715 1/2
Milwaukee1223.34310

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio309.769
Dallas2312.6575
Houston2017.5419
Memphis2018.5269 1/2
New Orleans530.14323

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle269.743
Minnesota1917.5287 1/2
Denver1521.41711 1/2
Portland1521.41711 1/2
Utah1326.33315

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix317.816
Sacramento2411.6865 1/2
L.A. Lakers2015.5719 1/2
L.A. Clippers1818.50012
Golden State1127.28920

Saturday’s Games

Chicago 86, New York 84

Atlanta 103, Charlotte 95

Washington 108, Phoenix 103

Detroit 99, Philadelphia 95

Memphis 101, Milwaukee 82

Orlando 85, Indiana 84

Minnesota 92, Portland 84

Houston 73, San Antonio 67

Dallas 98, New Jersey 93

Cleveland 84, Utah 71

Sacramento 99, L.A. Clippers 95

L.A. Lakers 104, Golden State 102

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans at Toronto, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Bulls 86, Knicks 84

New York (84)–K.Thomas 6-16 3-3 15, J.Williams 0-3 1-2 1, Mohammed 1-4 0-0 2, Marbury 9-24 6-6 25, Houston 3-11 2-4 9, Ariza 6-10 6-8 18, Baker 1-3 0-0 2, Norris 1-5 1-2 3, Sweetney 4-6 1-2 9. Totals 31-82 20-27 84.

Chicago (86)–Deng 3-6 0-0 8, Davis 4-5 2-2 10, Curry 8-15 1-1 17, Hinrich 6-15 2-2 15, Duhon 2-4 0-0 6, Chandler 1-3 1-2 3, Gordon 5-14 4-5 16, Nocioni 3-5 0-0 6, Harrington 2-3 1-2 5, Piatkowski 0-4 0-0 0, Griffin 0-0 0-2 0, Pargo 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 34-76 11-16 86.

New York2022231984
Chicago2215193086

3-Point Goals—New York 2-10 (Houston 1-4, Marbury 1-6), Chicago 7-18 (Gordon 2-3, Deng 2-3, Duhon 2-4, Hinrich 1-4, Pargo 0-1, Nocioni 0-1, Piatkowski 0-2). Fouled out—Sweetney. Rebounds—New York 49 (Ariza 9), Chicago 56 (Chandler 10). Assists—New York 22 (Marbury 10), Chicago 23 (Hinrich 11). Total fouls—New York 20, Chicago 25. A—22,358 (21,711).

Cavaliers 84, Jazz 71

Cleveland (84)–James 9-20 9-14 27, Gooden 0-3 5-11 5, Ilgauskas 2-4 7-8 11, McInnis 9-22 3-4 24, Newble 1-3 0-0 2, Traylor 1-2 0-0 2, Varejao 2-3 0-3 4, Harris 1-3 0-0 2, Snow 2-6 3-3 7, Pavlovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-66 27-43 84.

Utah (71)–Harpring 3-9 3-6 9, Boozer 4-14 4-7 12, Borchardt 3-3 1-2 7, McLeod 3-6 1-1 7, Giricek 4-10 3-3 12, Okur 4-8 4-4 12, Bell 4-13 2-5 10, Eisley 0-2 0-0 0, Lopez 0-3 0-0 0, Humphries 0-1 0-0 0, Snyder 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-71 18-28 71.

Cleveland1118243184
Utah2319151471

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 3-14 (McInnis 3-12, James 0-1, Harris 0-1), Utah 1-12 (Giricek 1-3, Lopez 0-1, Okur 0-1, Eisley 0-2, Bell 0-5). Fouled out—Ilgauskas, Gooden, Okur. Rebounds—Cleveland 55 (Varejao 14), Utah 55 (Boozer 16). Assists—Cleveland 10 (James 5), Utah 15 (Lopez 5). Total fouls—Cleveland 24, Utah 33. Technicals—Cleveland Defensive Three Second, Snow, Utah coach Sloan, Snyder. Flagrant fouls—Okur. A—19,572 (19,911).

Grizzlies 101, Bucks 82

Milwaukee (82)–Mason 2-8 2-4 6, Smith 5-9 2-4 12, Gadzuric 2-6 0-0 4, M.Williams 4-8 0-0 9, Redd 12-22 0-0 26, Van Horn 1-3 0-0 3, James 4-11 3-4 12, Fizer 1-4 0-0 2, Strickland 2-3 2-2 6, Kukoc 0-0 2-2 2, Pachulia 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-74 11-16 82.

Memphis (101)–Posey 5-9 0-0 14, Gasol 8-19 6-7 22, Wright 0-4 0-0 0, J.Williams 9-17 0-0 25, Battier 3-12 0-0 8, Wells 8-14 5-5 21, Swift 4-7 3-4 11, Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Cardinal 0-2 0-0 0, D.Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-86 14-16 101.

Milwaukee2121231782
Memphis25232924101

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 5-10 (Redd 2-4, Van Horn 1-1, James 1-2, M.Williams 1-3), Memphis 13-28 (J.Williams 7-13, Posey 4-7, Battier 2-5, Watson 0-1, D.Jones 0-1, Wells 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 54 (Gadzuric, Smith 11), Memphis 43 (Gasol 8). Assists—Milwaukee 18 (James 6), Memphis 26 (J.Williams 8). Total fouls—Milwaukee 20, Memphis 19. A—17,539 (18,119).

Hawks 103, Bobcats 95

Charlotte (95)–Wallace 3-6 0-0 6, Okafor 1-8 2-4 4, Brezec 3-8 0-2 6, Knight 4-10 1-1 9, Rush 6-11 0-0 15, Sampson 1-5 2-6 4, Bogans 5-9 3-3 13, Ely 2-4 1-2 5, Hart 9-14 0-2 19, Kapono 4-11 0-0 10, Robinson 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 40-89 9-20 95.

Atlanta (103)–Harrington 10-16 2-3 22, Walker 8-14 3-4 21, Collier 2-4 0-0 4, Lue 3-8 0-0 7, J.Smith 4-11 0-2 8, Childress 3-5 2-3 8, Ivey 0-0 2-2 2, Drobnjak 6-9 3-3 16, D.Smith 2-5 1-2 5, Anderson 2-3 0-0 4, Ekezie 2-6 2-4 6, Diaw 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-82 15-23 103.

Charlotte2022203395
Atlanta27292225103

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 6-14 (Rush 3-5, Kapono 2-6, Hart 1-2, Bogans 0-1), Atlanta 4-9 (Walker 2-4, Drobnjak 1-1, Lue 1-3, Harrington 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 46 (Sampson 9), Atlanta 62 (Walker 11). Assists—Charlotte 21 (Hart 8), Atlanta 21 (Harrington, Walker 5). Total fouls—Charlotte 21, Atlanta 20. Technicals—Collier. A—11,719 (19,445).

Kings 99, Clippers 95

L.A. Clippers (95)–Simmons 5-9 5-7 15, Brand 10-24 5-6 25, Kaman 11-17 1-1 23, Maggette 4-13 5-6 14, Brunson 2-4 0-0 4, Rebraca 2-5 0-0 4, Kittles 3-9 0-0 8, D.Martin 1-4 0-0 2, Ross 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-85 16-20 95.

Sacramento (99)–Stojakovic 7-15 6-6 24, Webber 16-25 4-4 36, Miller 5-9 0-0 10, Mobley 6-14 0-0 13, Bibby 1-7 0-0 3, Evans 2-5 0-0 5, Songaila 3-6 0-0 6, Ostertag 0-0 0-0 0, House 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 41-83 10-10 99.

L.A. Clippers1929212695
Sacramento2423302299

3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 3-6 (Kittles 2-2, Maggette 1-1, Brunson 0-1, D.Martin 0-2), Sacramento 7-17 (Stojakovic 4-7, Evans 1-1, Mobley 1-3, Bibby 1-5, House 0-1). Fouled out—Miller. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 56 (Brand 14), Sacramento 37 (Webber 10). Assists—L.A. Clippers 21 (Brunson 6), Sacramento 27 (Bibby 8). Total fouls—L.A. Clippers 14, Sacramento 19. A—17,317 (17,317).

Lakers 104, Warriors 102

L.A. Lakers (104)–Odom 11-26 3-6 27, Butler 5-13 5-6 16, Mihm 7-12 2-5 16, Vujacic 3-4 0-0 8, Atkins 8-16 2-5 20, Cook 3-6 0-0 7, Grant 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 5-13 0-0 10. Totals 42-92 12-22 104.

Golden State (102)–Murphy 6-14 2-2 14, Dunleavy 7-15 3-3 21, Robinson 3-13 0-0 7, Fisher 11-19 3-3 29, Claxton 5-14 4-6 15, Foyle 3-8 0-1 6, Pietrus 4-8 0-1 10, Cheaney 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-92 12-16 102.

L.A. Lakers33182627104
Golden State29203221102

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 8-12 (Odom 2-2, Vujacic 2-2, Atkins 2-3, Cook 1-2, Butler 1-2, Brown 0-1), Golden State 12-31 (Dunleavy 4-8, Fisher 4-9, Pietrus 2-4, Claxton 1-3, Robinson 1-5, Murphy 0-2). Fouled out—Foyle. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 62 (Mihm, Odom 12), Golden State 55 (Murphy 19). Assists—L.A. Lakers 14 (Atkins, Odom, Brown 3), Golden State 27 (Claxton 10). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 18, Golden State 19. Technicals—L.A. Lakers Defensive Three Second. A—19,602 (19,596).

Magic 85, Pacers 84

Orlando (85)–Hill 8-14 3-4 19, Howard 3-9 5-6 11, Cato 2-5 5-6 9, Turkoglu 7-14 8-10 23, Francis 7-24 2-4 17, Battie 2-2 0-0 4, Garrity 0-0 0-0 0, Christie 1-4 0-0 2, Nelson 0-2 0-2 0, Kasun 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-74 23-32 85.

Indiana (84)–J.Jones 1-2 0-0 3, O’Neal 12-29 14-20 38, Foster 2-3 3-4 7, Miller 2-6 3-4 8, Tinsley 5-15 2-6 12, Croshere 0-5 0-0 0, F.Jones 2-4 2-4 6, Bender 4-8 0-0 8, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Pollard 1-4 0-0 2, Gill 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-77 24-38 84.

Orlando2726122085
Indiana2220152784

3-Point Goals—Orlando 2-5 (Francis 1-2, Turkoglu 1-2, Hill 0-1), Indiana 2-14 (J.Jones 1-2, Miller 1-3, O’Neal 0-1, Croshere 0-2, F.Jones 0-2, Tinsley 0-4). Fouled out—Battie, Francis, Howard, F.Jones. Rebounds—Orlando 54 (Cato 9), Indiana 61 (O’Neal 15). Assists—Orlando 17 (Hill 5), Indiana 14 (Tinsley 4). Total fouls—Orlando 30, Indiana 30. Technicals—Cato, Indiana coach Carlisle. A—16,992 (18,345).

Mavericks 98, Nets 93

New Jersey (93)–Buford 8-18 1-2 18, Collins 4-9 2-2 10, Krstic 5-9 3-5 13, Kidd 5-15 0-0 10, Carter 12-32 2-3 29, Smith 1-3 0-0 2, Best 4-8 1-1 11, Moiso 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-94 9-13 93.

Dallas (98)–Finley 6-17 2-2 16, Nowitzki 8-16 10-10 26, Dampier 4-7 2-4 10, Terry 4-10 5-5 15, Stackhouse 5-16 7-8 20, Harris 1-3 0-0 2, Henderson 1-4 0-0 2, Bradley 1-1 0-0 2, Booth 0-3 0-0 0, Armstrong 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 31-79 28-31 98.

New Jersey1424213493
Dallas2514233698

3-Point Goals—New Jersey 6-15 (Carter 3-6, Best 2-3, Buford 1-4, Kidd 0-2), Dallas 8-20 (Stackhouse 3-7, Finley 2-5, Terry 2-5, Armstrong 1-1, Nowitzki 0-1, Harris 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 50 (Collins 11), Dallas 60 (Nowitzki 12). Assists—New Jersey 26 (Kidd 11), Dallas 16 (Terry 5). Total fouls—New Jersey 24, Dallas 14. A—20,270 (19,200).

Pistons 99, 76ers 95

Philadelphia (95)–Iguodala 4-11 2-2 10, Thomas 7-15 2-4 16, Jackson 5-9 4-5 14, Salmons 0-2 0-0 0, Iverson 9-26 7-11 28, Skinner 0-1 0-0 0, Korver 3-6 3-3 11, Williamson 4-6 2-2 10, Green 3-7 0-0 6. Totals 35-83 20-27 95.

Detroit (99)–Prince 6-14 7-7 19, R.Wallace 4-8 0-0 8, B.Wallace 7-15 0-3 14, Hamilton 10-17 3-4 25, Billups 4-9 3-3 12, Hunter 4-6 2-2 11, McDyess 5-9 0-0 10, Dupree 0-1 0-0 0, Goldwire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-79 15-19 99.

Philadelphia2121242995
Detroit2427252399

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 5-18 (Iverson 3-8, Korver 2-5, Green 0-2, Iguodala 0-3), Detroit 4-11 (Hamilton 2-5, Hunter 1-1, Billups 1-3, Prince 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 47 (Thomas 12), Detroit 51 (B.Wallace 12). Assists—Philadelphia 20 (Iverson 13), Detroit 26 (Billups 9). Total fouls—Philadelphia 22, Detroit 24. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second, McDyess. A—22,076 (22,076).

Rockets 73, Spurs 67

San Antonio (67)–B.Bowen 1-3 0-0 3, Duncan 7-19 4-6 18, Nesterovic 1-3 1-2 3, Parker 9-18 3-5 21, Ginobili 1-5 4-7 6, Horry 0-2 2-4 2, B.Barry 2-4 3-3 8, Massenburg 0-1 0-0 0, Udrih 2-7 0-0 4, Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Rose 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-68 17-27 67.

Houston (73)–McGrady 10-28 7-9 28, Howard 3-7 0-1 6, Yao 4-8 5-6 13, Sura 2-8 4-6 9, Wesley 1-6 0-0 2, Mutombo 1-4 0-0 2, Barrett 0-2 0-0 0, Taylor 2-8 3-4 7, J.Barry 2-4 0-0 6, R.Bowen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-75 19-26 73.

San Antonio1810221767
Houston1020182573

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 2-16 (B.Bowen 1-1, B.Barry 1-3, Duncan 0-1, Rose 0-1, Ginobili 0-1, Brown 0-1, Horry 0-1, Parker 0-3, Udrih 0-4), Houston 4-10 (J.Barry 2-2, Sura 1-2, McGrady 1-5, Wesley 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 52 (Duncan 12), Houston 59 (Mutombo 15). Assists—San Antonio 10 (Parker 6), Houston 15 (McGrady 4). Total fouls—San Antonio 25, Houston 25. Technicals—San Antonio coach Popovich, Houston Defensive Three Second, Sura. A—18,290 (17,982).

Timberwolves 92, Trail Blazers 84

Portland (84)–Patterson 11-18 2-2 25, Ja.Thomas 1-1 0-2 2, Przybilla 1-2 2-2 4, Stoudamire 7-22 0-0 18, Van Exel 8-19 0-0 19, Ratliff 4-6 1-1 9, Outlaw 0-2 0-0 0, Telfair 1-5 1-1 3, Frahm 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 35-82 6-8 84.

Minnesota (92)–Sprewell 9-17 2-2 25, Garnett 8-15 1-2 17, Jo.Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Hassell 1-5 0-0 2, Carter 3-4 0-0 6, Szczerbiak 4-13 3-4 11, Griffin 2-8 2-2 6, Hudson 6-10 1-2 15, Hoiberg 2-4 4-4 8, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-79 13-16 92.

Portland2519192184
Minnesota2024232592

3-Point Goals—Portland 8-16 (Stoudamire 4-8, Van Exel 3-6, Patterson 1-1, Telfair 0-1), Minnesota 7-17 (Sprewell 5-9, Hudson 2-3, Garnett 0-1, Hoiberg 0-1, Griffin 0-1, Szczerbiak 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 40 (Patterson 7), Minnesota 55 (Griffin 18). Assists—Portland 22 (Van Exel 8), Minnesota 25 (Carter 6). Total fouls—Portland 22, Minnesota 14. Technicals—Przybilla, Johnson. A—17,439 (19,006).

Wizards 108, Suns 103

Phoenix (103)–Richardson 11-21 0-0 25, Marion 6-15 2-2 14, Stoudemire 9-24 8-11 26, Johnson 9-17 3-4 23, Barbosa 5-15 0-0 15, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Jacobsen 0-2 0-0 0, Outlaw 0-0 0-0 0, Vroman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-94 13-17 103.

Washington (108)–Jamison 7-18 1-2 17, Jeffries 4-6 0-0 9, Haywood 2-3 0-0 4, Hughes 8-20 6-6 22, Arenas 6-23 12-14 26, Hayes 1-5 0-0 2, Dixon 10-13 3-3 26, E.Thomas 0-1 2-4 2, Ruffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-89 24-29 108.

Phoenix21322525103
Washington21312036108

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 10-30 (Barbosa 5-9, Richardson 3-12, Johnson 2-6, Marion 0-3), Washington 8-26 (Dixon 3-4, Jamison 2-6, Arenas 2-9, Jeffries 1-2, Hayes 0-1, Hughes 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 57 (Marion 15), Washington 57 (Hughes 13). Assists—Phoenix 13 (Marion, Richardson 4), Washington 18 (Arenas 7). Total fouls—Phoenix 21, Washington 19. Technicals—Stoudemire, Richardson, Washington Defensive Three Second, Haywood, Hughes. A—20,173 (20,674).

NBA leaders

Through Jan. 14

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.3332425594128.5
Bryant, LAL3428529893427.5
Nowitzki, Dall.3328827389827.2
Stoudemire, Phoe.3735325596126.0
McGrady, Hou.3429418283924.7
James, Clev.3431417383324.5
Allen, Sea.3528318383924.0
Wade, Mia.3528725683323.8
Garnett, Minn.3529821781723.3
Arenas, Wash.3224517173923.1
O’Neal, Mia.3833819787323.0
Maggette, LAC3220827571522.3
Jefferson, N.J.3323822773322.2
Duncan, S.A.3832318783522.0
Redd, Mil.3427214273521.6

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT
O’Neal, Mia.338558.606
Stoudemire, Phoe.353610.579
Boozer, Utah292549.532
Mohammed, N.Y.173327.529
Haslem, Mia.177336.527
Mihm, LAL139264.527
Curry, Chi.181344.526
Blount, Bos.162310.523
Gooden, Clev.181349.519
Miller, Sac.172333.517

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG
Garnett, Minn.3511940852715.1
Duncan, S.A.3813031344311.7
Murphy, G.S.3612328040311.2
Okafor, Char.3212623135711.2
O’Neal, Mia.3813827140910.8
Marion, Phoe.3710828239010.5
Odom, LAL347028335310.4
Randolph, Port.3310922733610.2
K. Thomas, N.Y.357027934910.0
Nowitzki, Dall.33452833289.9
Gooden, Clev.34762603369.9
Howard, Orl.351282173459.9

Assists

GASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.3740210.9
Knight, Char.262569.8
Marbury, N.Y.353098.8
Wade, Mia.352677.6
Iverson, Phil.332417.3
James, Clev.342457.2
Tinsley, Ind.292047.0
Francis, Orl.352467.0
Alston, Tor.372597.0
Hinrich, Chi.332296.9

College men

EAST

American U. 76, Lafayette 74

Bucknell 63, Army 46

Buffalo 67, Miami (Ohio) 56

Cent. Connecticut St. 86, Robert Morris 79

Columbia 70, Cornell 61

Connecticut 78, Rutgers 64

Dayton 71, Duquesne 60

Delaware 75, James Madison 40

Drexel 91, William & Mary 65

Fairfield 72, Rider 69

Fairleigh Dickinson 73, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 67

Georgetown 66, Villanova 64

Holy Cross 74, Colgate 64

Iona 69, Manhattan 67

Lehigh 72, Navy 67

Marist 88, Niagara 87

Massachusetts 76, George Washington 74, OT

Michigan 66, Penn St. 62

Monmouth, N.J. 69, Long Island U. 57

Northeastern 77, UMBC 66

Penn 89, Siena 62

Pittsburgh 67, Seton Hall 63

Saint Joseph’s 73, La Salle 38

St. Francis, NY 78, Sacred Heart 66

St. Peter’s 79, Yale 68

Stony Brook 67, Hartford 54

Syracuse 75, Providence 71

Wagner 89, St. Francis, Pa. 70

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 59, Alabama St. 52

Austin Peay 69, Morehead St. 65

Charleston Southern 76, High Point 74

Charlotte 65, Saint Louis 59

Chattanooga 88, Wofford 64

Coppin St. 59, Florida A&M 55

Davidson 67, Coll. of Charleston 62

DePaul 81, Tulane 63

Denver 63, Fla. International 50

ETSU 79, Elon 67

Florida 82, Vanderbilt 65

Furman 83, The Citadel 59

Georgia Southern 92, Appalachian St. 88

Georgia St. 92, Campbell 68

Jacksonville 58, Lipscomb 49

Kentucky 76, Georgia 55

LSU 113, Ohio St. 101, 2OT

Liberty 71, Coastal Carolina 64

Louisiana-Lafayette 72, New Orleans 67

MVSU 63, Alcorn St. 59, OT

Maryland 80, Temple 69

Mercer 74, Gardner-Webb 69

Miami 64, Florida St. 63

Mississippi 79, Auburn 72

Mississippi St. 80, Arkansas 55

Morgan St. 77, Bethune-Cookman 62

Murray St. 77, Jacksonville St. 61

N. Carolina A&T 70, Delaware St. 66, OT

N.C.-Asheville 87, VMI 77

N.C.-Wilmington 77, Towson 59

Northwestern St. 65, SE Louisiana 63

Old Dominion 71, George Mason 58

Richmond 65, Rhode Island 55

S. Carolina St. 77, Howard 60

Samford 62, Tenn.-Martin 59

South Alabama 73, New Mexico St. 64

South Carolina 66, Tennessee 63

Southern U. 55, Ark.-Pine Bluff 47

Stetson 71, Belmont 68

TCU 61, Memphis 59

Tennessee St. 77, E. Illinois 62

Tennessee Tech 78, E. Kentucky 64

Texas St. 71, Louisiana-Monroe 67

Texas-Arlington 84, McNeese St. 75

Toledo 83, Marshall 74

UAB 76, East Carolina 64

UNC-Greensboro 66, W. Carolina 54

Va. Commonwealth 70, Hofstra 58

Virginia Tech 59, Clemson 57

Wake Forest 95, North Carolina 82

Winthrop 74, Radford 54

MIDWEST

Akron 76, E. Michigan 68

Bradley 81, Evansville 76

Cent. Michigan 72, N. Illinois 63

Creighton 67, N. Iowa 66

Detroit 72, Butler 59

Ill.-Chicago 74, Cleveland St. 57

Illinois 78, Northwestern 66

Illinois St. 74, Drake 61

Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 79, Youngstown St. 59

Indiana 75, Purdue 73, 2OT

Indiana St. 64, Wichita St. 60

Iowa 66, Minnesota 60

Kansas St. 74, Missouri 54

Louisville 69, Cincinnati 66

Loyola of Chicago 65, Wright St. 51

Marquette 66, South Florida 64

Notre Dame 67, St. John’s 66

Oakland, Mich. 74, Chicago St. 61

Ohio 80, Kent St. 54

S. Illinois 61, SW Missouri St. 60

Texas 63, Nebraska 53

UMKC 82, W. Illinois 80

W. Michigan 70, Bowling Green 61

Wis.-Milwaukee 86, Wis.-Green Bay 56

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 69, Middle Tennessee 62

Arkansas St. 94, W. Kentucky 90

Houston 63, Southern Miss. 53

Oklahoma 65, Baylor 61

Oklahoma St. 83, Iowa St. 73

Oral Roberts 88, Centenary 65

Prairie View 51, Grambling St. 47

Rice 82, Tulsa 70

Sam Houston St. 63, Stephen F.Austin 57

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 88, Savannah St. 54

Texas Southern 76, Jackson St. 66

Texas Tech 70, Texas A&M 56

FAR WEST

Air Force 64, New Mexico 62

Arizona 76, UCLA 73

CS Northridge 70, Utah St. 67

Carroll, Mont. 98, Montana St.-Northern 73

Chadron St. 78, Adams St. 75, OT

Colorado St. 74, BYU 67

E. New Mexico 83, East Central 70

Fresno St. 66, UTEP 63

Gonzaga 86, Pepperdine 62

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 85, S. Utah 56

Kansas 76, Colorado 61

Lewis-Clark St. 63, Westminster, Utah 54

Montana St. 62, Montana 60

N. Arizona 86, Idaho St. 68

Nevada 84, Boise St. 66

Oregon 55, Washington St. 52

Pacific 62, Idaho 53

Portland St. 70, E. Washington 59

Rocky Mountain 67, Great Falls 56

SMU 77, San Jose St. 69

Sacramento St. 78, Weber St. 72

San Diego St. 81, UNLV 73

San Francisco 87, San Diego 82, OT

Santa Clara 65, St. Mary’s, Cal. 42

Southern Cal 98, Arizona St. 94

Stanford 74, California 58

UC Irvine 97, Cal St.-Fullerton 81

UC Riverside 68, Long Beach St. 65

UC Santa Barbara 67, UC Davis 62

Utah 74, Wyoming 49

Utah Valley St. 67, N. Colorado 64, OT

W. Oregon 74, NW Nazarene 63

Washington 108, Oregon St. 68

Northwest Conference

Pacific Lutheran 69, Whitworth 64

Whitworth (5-7, 1-3)–Pecht 4-9 0-0 8, Williams 5-13 0-0 13, Young 6-18 0-0 17, Tucker 6-11 4-6 16, Bennett 2-3 0-1 4, Jones 0-3 0-0 0, Simons 0-0 2-2 2, Larkin 2-4 0-0 4, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-61 6-9 64.

Pacific Lutheran (5-8, 3-1)–Carstensen 3-6 0-0 8, Cardwell 6-14 3-4 15, Heidenreich 2-3 6-6 11, Stark 1-5 0-0 2, Lipscomb 1-3 0-2 2, Torbenson 9-13 0-0 19, Jochim 0-0 0-0 0, Oliver 5-11 0-2 12, Ash 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 9-14 69.

Halftime–Whitworth 35, Pacific Lutheran 32. 3-point goals–Whitworth 8-29 (Young 5-17, Williams 3-9, Pecht 0-3), Pacific Lutheran 6-16 (Carstensen 2-5, Oliver 2-5, Heidenreich 1-1, Torbenson 1-3, Cardwell 0-2). Fouled out–None. Rebounds–Whitworth 33 (Young 10), Pacific Lutheran 37 (Torbenson 8). Assists–Whitworth 7 (Williams 3), Pacific Lutheran 10 (Heidenreich 3). Total fouls–Whitworth 16, Pacific Lutheran 11. A–500.

NWAACC CC Spokane 73, Blue Mountain 71

CC Spokane (14-5, 4-0)–Ryman 3-6 2-2 9, Bright 1-6 0-0 3, Mangum 4-10 3-4 13, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Bell 2-6 1-2 6, Janke 6-14 3-8 15, Hammond 5-9 3-5 14, Foster 0-1 0-0 0, Proctor 1-2 0-0 2, Grove 3-7 5-6 11. Totals 25-61 17-27 73.

Blue Mountain (11-7, 1-3)–Watkins 4-7 2-2 12, Cottrell 6-12 3-5 18, Swartzendruber 2-16 3-4 7, Sichley 2-6 0-0 6, Scurlock 0-0 2-2 2, Newman 1-2 0-0 2, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Nuess 5-11 4-12 14, Johnson 4-6 2-5 10. Totals 24-60 16-30 71.

Halftime–Blue Mountain 38, CC Spokane 31. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 6-18 (Mangum 2-5, Hammond 1-1, Ryman 1-2, Bell 1-3, Bright 1-5, Janke 0-2), Blue Mountain 7-19 (Cottrell 3-4, Watkins 2-3, Sichley 2-6, Newman 0-1, Swartzendruber 0-5). Fouled out–Grove, Newman, Nuess. Rebounds–CC Spokane 47 (Hammond 8), Blue Mountain 39 (Johnson 12). Assists–CC Spokane 12 (Mangum 6), Blue Mountain 13 (Swartzendruber, Johnson 3). Total fouls–CC Spokane 24, Blue Mountain 19. A–NA.

Scenic West Athletic Conference Dixie State 63, North Idaho 35

North Idaho (9-8, 1-4)–Bradshaw 1-11 0-0 2, Foluke 1-5 0-0 3, Donald 1-8 0-0 2, Disy 4-12 0-0 8, Nagle 4-8 2-4 12, Powell 0-2 0-0 0, Deswood 0-1 0-0 0, Lincoln 0-3 2-2 2, Deshazer 0-4 4-6 4, Cobbley 0-2 0-0 0, Collins 0-1 2-6 2, Brousseau 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-57 10-20 35.

Dixie State (13-4, 2-3)–Porter 2-5 2-2 6, Uhegwu 3-9 4-4 10, Petrimouix 1-9 5-6 8, Passos 7-8 2-7 16, Nass 3-12 0-0 7, Paz 1-4 2-4 4, Fuller 0-3 3-4 3, Turner 1-1 0-0 2, Copeland 0-0 3-6 3, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Roundy 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 19-52 23-35 63.

Halftime–Dixie State 22, North Idaho 18. 3-point goals–North Idaho 3-21 (Nagle 2-4, Foluke 1-1, Disy 0-1, Collins 0-1, Powell 0-2, Lincoln 0-2, Donald 0-3, Bradshaw 0-7), Dixie State 2-13 (Nass 1-4, Petrimouix 1-6, Uhegwu 0-3). Fouled out–Bradshaw. Rebounds–North Idaho 38 (Donald 7), Dixie State 51 (Passos 10). Assists–North Idaho 4 (Collins 2), Dixie State 11 (Petrimouix 4). Total fouls–North Idaho 29, Dixie State 18. A–NA.

College women

EAST

American U. 49, Lafayette 47

Army 65, Bucknell 61

Ball St. 75, Buffalo 55

Binghamton 67, New Hampshire 42

Brown 65, Yale 38

Cent. Connecticut St. 73, Robert Morris 63

Connecticut 73, Villanova 57

Hartford 62, Stony Brook 51

Holy Cross 66, Colgate 65

Lehigh 65, Navy 53

Maine 57, Albany, N.Y. 42

Monmouth, N.J. 63, Long Island U. 59

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 57

Northeastern 58, UMBC 52

Sacred Heart 68, St. Francis, NY 55

St. Francis, Pa. 67, Wagner 47

Vermont 69, Boston U. 66

West Virginia 64, Seton Hall 56

SOUTH

Alabama St. 49, Alabama A&M 44

Appalachian St. 51, ETSU 47

Austin Peay 78, Morehead St. 72

Campbell 62, Florida Atlantic 55

Coll. of Charleston 57, Furman 47

Coppin St. 62, Florida A&M 51

Davidson 67, Elon 44

Delaware St. 42, N. Carolina A&T 36

Georgia Southern 68, Wofford 54

Georgia St. 84, Belmont 75

High Point 55, Winthrop 52

Howard 83, S. Carolina St. 66

Liberty 59, Coastal Carolina 50

Lipscomb 56, Mercer 51

Louisiana Tech 68, Hawaii 54

MVSU 59, Alcorn St. 51

Middle Tennessee 56, Arkansas St. 55

Morgan St. 59, Bethune-Cookman 53

Murray St. 96, Jacksonville St. 85

N.C.-Asheville 58, Birmingham-Southern 46

Northwestern St. 80, SE Louisiana 63

Radford 62, Charleston Southern 44

South Alabama 57, Louisiana-Lafayette 56

Southern U. 69, Ark.-Pine Bluff 50

Tenn.-Martin 66, Samford 58

Tennessee St. 58, E. Illinois 56

Tennessee Tech 65, E. Kentucky 57

Texas St. 83, Louisiana-Monroe 78

Texas-Arlington 64, McNeese St. 48

Troy 79, Jacksonville 65

UCF 69, Gardner-Webb 65

UNC-Greensboro 72, W. Carolina 58

W. Kentucky 81, Ark.-Little Rock 49

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 69, Toledo 66, OT

Butler 65, Detroit 45

Creighton 75, Drake 72

Ill.-Chicago 56, Wright St. 51

Iowa St. 65, Missouri 59

Kansas St. 74, Nebraska 59

Kent St. 66, Akron 57

Loyola of Chicago 66, Cleveland St. 58

Marshall 71, N. Illinois 58

Ohio 71, Cent. Michigan 70

S. Dakota St. 58, Wis.-Milwaukee 36

UMKC 47, Valparaiso 35

W. Illinois 61, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 36

W. Michigan 85, E. Michigan 80

Wis.-Green Bay 53, Youngstown St. 51

SOUTHWEST

Grambling St. 54, Prairie View 49

Jackson St. 67, Texas Southern 63

North Texas 53, Fla. International 48

Oral Roberts 59, Centenary 44

SMU 58, San Jose St. 37

Sam Houston St. 59, Stephen F.Austin 47

Texas 63, Oklahoma St. 42

Texas A&M 62, Kansas 60

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 69, Tulsa 64

UTEP 68, Fresno St. 64

FAR WEST

Adams St. 84, Chadron St. 60

BYU 74, Colorado St. 54

Boise St. 70, Nevada 51

Cal Poly-SLO 69, UC Davis 62

Carroll, Mont. 78, Montana St.-Northern 77

E. Washington 77, Portland St. 46

Gonzaga 71, Pepperdine 54

Idaho 74, Pacific 52

Lewis-Clark St. 77, Westminster, Utah 70

Long Beach St. 70, UC Riverside 47

Loyola Marymount 70, Portland 61

N. Arizona 76, Idaho St. 69

New Mexico 72, Air Force 58

New Mexico St. 73, New Orleans 60

Oregon 69, Washington St. 50

Oregon Tech 69, E. Oregon 67

Rocky Mountain 72, Great Falls 58

S. Utah 64, Chicago St. 53

San Diego 62, San Francisco 53

San Diego St. 76, UNLV 60

Santa Clara 70, St. Mary’s, Cal. 47

Seattle Pacific 77, St. Martin’s 68

Stanford 76, Boston College 66

Texas Tech 87, Colorado 41

UC Irvine 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 74

Utah 67, Wyoming 49

Utah St. 61, CS Northridge 57

Washington 75, Oregon St. 64

Weber St. 66, Sacramento St. 49

Pacific-10 Conference

Oregon 69, Washington State 50

Washington State (4-13, 0-8)–Ferguson 4-10 2-2 13, Benz 4-8 2-3 11, Joneby 2-8 1-1 5, Perry 1-2 0-0 2, Montgomery 3-11 0-2 6, Scales 1-4 0-0 2, Singer 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 2-8 1-2 7, Moore 1-8 2-2 4. Totals 18-62 8-12 50.

Oregon (12-4, 5-2)–Forristall 3-6 0-0 7, Kraayeveld 4-10 4-4 16, Bills 4-11 4-7 12, Chapdelaine 1-8 2-2 5, Mizusawa 2-5 3-4 7, Richards 3-4 0-3 7, Davis 3-6 0-0 6, Okwumabua 0-0 0-0 0, Oaks 2-5 0-0 5, Haring 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 24-60 13-20 69.

Halftime–Oregon 28, Washington State 23. 3-point goals–Washington State 6-13 (Ferguson 3-5, Jones 2-3, Benz 1-4, Scales 0-1), Oregon 8-22 (Kraayeveld 4-5, Richards 1-2, Oaks 1-2, Forristall 1-3, Chapdelaine 1-5, Haring 0-1, Mizusawa 0-2, Davis 0-2). Fouled out–none. Rebounds–Washington State 39 (Benz 10), Oregon 45 (Kraayeveld 11). Assists–Washington State 11 (Ferguson, Perry, Jones 3), Oregon 18 (Mizusawa 7). Total fouls–Washington State 15, Oregon 12. A–3,702.

Washington 75, Oregon State 64

Washington (7-11, 3-5)–Bell 3-7 0-0 6, O’Neill 5-8 9-9 23, Florence 1-4 0-0 2, Hicks 3-5 6-8 13, Banks 3-7 2-3 8, Craddock 2-2 0-0 6, Watson 4-7 2-3 10, Burt 2-5 0-0 5, O’Hara 0-0 0-0 0, Plouffe 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 23-46 21-25 75.

Oregon State (5-11, 1-6)–Bunn 1-4 3-4 5, Butler 3-8 0-0 6, Mellinger 1-2 0-0 2, Close 1-11 1-2 4, Howell 12-23 8-10 34, Young 2-5 1-2 5, Ducker 1-3 0-0 2, Rivera 0-3 2-2 2, Vickery 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 22-64 17-22 64.

Halftime–Washington 32, Oregon State 22. 3-point goals–Washington 8-12 (O’Neill 4-5, Craddock 2-2, Hicks 1-1, Burt 1-3, Florence 0-1), Oregon State 3-17 (Howell 2-7, Close 1-4, Mellinger 0-1, Rivera 0-2, Young 0-3). Fouled out–Young. Rebounds–Washington 41 (Hicks 9), Oregon State 27 (Bunn 9). Assists–Washington 17 (Florence 8), Oregon State 8 (Mellinger, Close, Young 2). Total fouls–Washington 15, Oregon State 20. A–735.

Big Sky Conference Eastern Washington 77, Portland St. 46

Eastern Washington (9-5, 1-0)–Chicane 5-7 2-2 2, Moore 4-4 3-6 11, Bounds 1-2 0-0 3, Chadd 2-7 2-2 7, Ulmer 2-5 0-0 5, Boscacci 0-2 1-2 1, Jamison 1-1 2-4 4, Knight 3-4 1-4 7, Osborn 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 3-3 0-0 6, Chaffee 2-5 0-0 4, Page 3-7 11-13 77. Totals 26-48 22-33 77.

Portland State (2-11, 0-1)–Arms 2-11 0-0 5, Fromdahl 2-5 3-4 7, Stuart 2-7 1-2 6, Wahinekapu 0-5 0-0 0, Magee 2-6 4-4 9, Morin 0-2 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Conway 3-14 0-0 8, Grant 2-7 5-5 9, Taylor 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 14-60 13-16 46.

Halftime–Eastern Washington 47, Portland State 21. 3-point goals–Eastern Washington 3-8 (Bounds 1-2, Ulmer 1-2, Chadd 1-4), Portland State 5-19 (Conway 2-5, Stuart 1-3, Magee 1-3, Arns 1-5, Wahinekapu 0-1, Morin 0-1, Grant 0-1). Fouled out–Stuart. Rebounds–Eastern Washington 46 (Page 11), Portland State 30 (Conway 6). Assists–Eastern Washington 21 (Ulmer 6), Portland State 10 (Arns, Stuart, Magee 2). Total fouls–Eastern Washington 18, Portland State 27. A–140.

Big West Conference

Idaho 74, Pacific 52

Pacific (4-9, 2-4)–Czerwinski 0-1 4-6 4, Green 3-5 2-2 8, Zimmerman 2-8 0-4 4, Ruiz 6-11 0-1 13, Sanerivi 2-10 9-12 13, Lavender 1-7 0-0 3, Menkens 0-1 0-0 0, Hillman 0-1 0-0 0, Brantley 1-4 0-0 2, Moran 0-2 0-0 0, Melcher 2-3 0-0 4, Dolezal 0-1 1-3 1, Gibbard 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-55 16-28 52.

Idaho (9-5, 4-1)–Mitchell 2-8 3-4 7, Faurholt 9-19 9-10 28, Felton 3-5 2-2 9, Thoelke 5-10 0-0 14, Summers 1-5 1-2 3, Sax 0-2 1-4 1, Frazee 3-8 0-0 7, Summerhays 0-1 1-2 1, Westbrooks 1-2 1-2 4. Totals 24-60 18-26 74.

Halftime–Idaho 31, Pacific 14. 3-point goals–Pacific 2-8 (Ruiz 1-1, Lavender 1-6, Zimmerman 0-1), Idaho 8-26 (Thoelke 4-8, Westbrooks 1-2, Felton 1-3, Faurholt 1-4, Frazee 1-4, Sax 0-1, Summerhays 0-1, Mitchell 0-3). Fouled out–Melcher, Summers. Rebounds–Pacific 46 (Ruiz 9), Idaho 38 (Mitchell 9). Assists–Pacific 7 (Czerwinski, Sanerivi, Lavender, Menkens, Hillman, Brantley, Melcher 1), Idaho 19 (Mitchell 9). Total fouls–Pacific 20, Idaho 20. Technicals–Idaho bench. A–1,213.

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 71, Pepperdine 54

Gonzaga (15-2, 4-0)–Burke 1-7 0-0 2, Hawk 9-16 6-7 24, Mathews 5-12 2-2 14, Laney 0-1 0-0 0, Jewell 3-5 2-2 10, Harris 1-4 0-0 2, Kane 0-0 0-0 0, Ridenour 3-4 0-0 6, Bailey 4-9 4-4 13, Lecoultre 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 14-15 71.

Pepperdine (6-11, 2-2)–Wenski 2-9 3-4 8, Ball 3-5 1-2 7, Lacy 4-9 4-4 12, Stafford 4-10 0-0 9, Kennedy 2-11 5-6 9, Spencer 1-3 0-0 2, Johynson 0-1 0-0 0, George 3-12 1-5 7. Totals 19-60 14-21 54.

Halftime–Gonzaga 37, Pepperdine 27. 3-point goals–Gonzaga 5-16 (Jewell 2-4, Mathews 2-8, Bailey 1-1, Ridenour 0-1, Hawk 0-2), Pepperdine 2-12 (Stafford 1-5, Wenski1-6, Kennedy 0-1). Fouled out–Ball, Lacy. Rebounds–Gonzaga 43 (Jewell 10), Pepperdine 35 (George 7). Assists–Gonzaga 10 (Mathews 5), Pepperdine 9 (Wenski, Lacy, Kennedy 2). Total fouls–Gonzaga 15, Pepperdine 14. A–443.

Northwest Conference Pacific Lutheran 54, Whitworth 50

Whitworth (12-1, 3-1)–Liu 3-9 0-0 7, Speer 4-12 2-6 11, Shogren 4-10 2-4 10, Bielec 4-9 0-0 10, Coppin 3-8 0-0 7, Ridings 0-6 0-0 0, Gradley 2-3 1-1 5, Hendrickson 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 20-63 5-11 50.

Pacific Lutheran (8-5, 4-0)–Voorhies 2-5 2-2 6, Turner 2-8 2-2 8, Martin 1-7 8-10 10, Kustura 3-13 2-2 9, Long 7-15 4-7 18, Richards 0-1 0-0 0, Shillinger 1-2 0-0 2, Mann 0-2 0-0 0, Peterson 0-1 1-1 1. Totals 16-54 19-24 54.

Halftime–Whitworth 21, Pacific Lutheran 20. 3-point goals–Whitworth 5-22 (Bielec 2-6, Speer 1-1, Coppin 1-1, Liu 1-6, Shogren 0-1, Hendrickson 0-2, Ridings 0-5), Pacific Lutheran 3-8 (Turner 2-5, Kustura 1-3). Fouled out–Speer. Rebounds–Whitworth 39 (Speer, Bielec 7), Pacific Lutheran 49 (Long 15). Assists–Whitworth 12 (Liu 6), Pacific Lutheran 8 (Turner, Kustura 3). Total fouls–Whitworth 20, Pacific Lutheran 17. A–225.

NWAACC CC Spokane 73, Blue Mountain 42

CC Spokane (12-8, 4-0)–Albi 4-6 0-0 10, R.Crane 4-6 0-0 8, Petersen 3-4 0-1 6, O’Neal 2-5 0-0 4, Shepherd 3-6 0-0 6, K.Crane 1-2 1-2 3, Clift 3-7 0-0 6, Rulon 1-7 0-0 3, Hilgert 3-7 1-3 7, Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Zilkoski 2-4 2-2 7, Clafin 6-11 1-2 13. Totals 32-65 5-10 73.

Blue Mountain (1-13, 0-4)–Cullen 1-8 0-0 2, Lee 4-14 8-18 16, Washington 1-3 3-4 5, Staples 5-11 0-0 10, Garcia 3-10 2-2 9, Mann 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 14-46 13-26 42.

Halftime–CC Spokane 38, Blue Mountain 17. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 4-7 (Albi 2-2, Zilkoski 1-1, Rulon 1-2, R.Crane 0-1, K.Crane 0-1), Blue Mountain 1-15 (Garcia 1-7, Washington 0-1, Staples 0-1, Lee 0-2, Cullen 0-4). Fouled out–Staples. Rebounds–CC Spokane 37 (Clift 5), Blue Mountain 40 (Lee 14). Assists–CC Spokane 27 (R.Crane 8), Blue Mountain 9 (Garcia 4). Total fouls–CC Spokane 21, Blue Mountain 13. A–NA.

Football

NFL postseason

All Times PST

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh 20, N.Y. Jets 17, OT

Atlanta 47, St. Louis 17

Sunday, Jan. 16

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 10 a.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis at New England, 1:45 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC Championship Game, noon (FOX)

AFC Championship Game, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

Jacksonville, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 13

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

College

All Times PST

Saturday, Jan. 15

Gridiron Classic

At Lady Lake, Fla.

South 24, North 21

East-West Shrine Classic

At San Francisco

East 45, West 27

Saturday, Jan. 22

Hula Bowl

At Maui, Hawaii

Aina vs. Kai, 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 29

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Gridiron Classic

South 24, North 21

North7014021
South737724

South—Haynes 4 run (Leach kick)

North—Ross 6 run (Novak kick)

South—FG Leach 43

North—Mathis 26 pass from Durant (Novak kick)

South—Rice 23 pass from Mock (Leach kick)

North—Mathis 38 run (Novak kick)

South—Dorsey 28 run (Leach kick)

A—12,635.

NorthSouth
First downs2012
Rushes-yards42-23428-105
Passing164162
Comp-Att-Int14-26-013-21-0
Return Yards3017
Punts-Avg.5-387-39
Fumbles-Lost1-12-1
Penalties-Yards6-486-40
Time of Possession32:3227:28

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—North, Mathis 2-49, Durant 3-49, Ross 8-32, Marshall 11-30, Adams 1-24, Joe 3-18, Hall 5-14, Dudley 2-12, Gates 6-5, Jefferson 1-1. South, Dorsey 8-57, Betterson 11-44, M.Randall 6-6, Haynes 3-(minus-2).

PASSING—North, Marshall 10-16-0-113, Durant 4-10-0-51. South, M.Randall 7-11-0-88, Mock 6-10-0-74.

RECEIVING—North, Bajema 3-35, Anderson 3-23, Mathis 2-59, Curtis 2-7, J.Randall 1-15, Williams 1-11, Dudley 1-8, Joe 1-6. South, Flowers 4-41, Rice 3-33, Hill 2-48, Betterson 2-19, Mazzetta 1-16, Curry 1-5.

East-West Shrine Classic

East 45, West 27

East142110045
West1307727

East—Moats 1 run (Rayner kick)

West—Warren 1 pass from Anderson (kick failed)

West—Jacobs 5 run (Payne kick)

East—Stubblefield 23 pass from Orton (Rayner kick)

East—Stubblefield 7 pass from LeFors (Rayner kick)

East—Russell 36 pass from LeFors (Rayner kick)

East—Russell 37 pass from LeFors (Rayner kick)

East—FG Rayner 29

East—Stovall 29 run (Rayner kick)

West—Jacobs 52 run (Payne kick)

West—Owens 52 pass from Long (Payne kick)

A—25,518.

EastWest
First downs2220
Rushes-yards34-17626-159
Passing377301
Comp-Att-Int19-33-021-53-2
Return Yards333
Punts-Avg.4-37.23-43.3
Fumbles-Lost0-01-1
Penalties-Yards8-794-35
Time of Possession28:5931:01

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—East, Lumsden 5-41, Stovall 1-29, LeFors 1-27, Moats 11-27, Grant 7-24, Eckel 7-21, Fitzpatrick 2-7. West, Jacobs 11-102, Kretschmer 6-31, Purify 5-19, Matthews 2-7, Long 2-0.

PASSING—East, LeFors 10-17-0-165, Orton 5-10-0-145, Fitzpatrick 3-5-0-30, Stubblefield 1-1-0-37. West, Long 10-23-1-129, Chang 7-20-1-81, Anderson 4-10-0-91.

RECEIVING—East, Stubblefield 7-128, Robinson 5-112, Russell 2-73, Grant 2-19, Bergen 1-24, Stovall 1-23, Lumsden 1-(minus 2). West, Owens 8-134, Johnson 4-62, Warren 3-23, Amey 2-44, Matthews 2-(minus 9), Cross 1-29, Perry 1-18.

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 4625125416313159
Brandon 4121145112611548
Prince Albert 4517234110612439
Regina 451128249916028
Moose Jaw 466327111820320

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Lethbridge 4625119113510260
Medicine Hat 432513321489155
Calgary 4421156213211850
Red Deer 4320154411611948
Swift Current 451424619313635

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 472610921369363
Kootenay 452813401238660
Vancouver 4525171214213653
Prince George 4619233110713542
Kamloops 4417223210112539

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 423011011337361
Everett 442016621059548
Portland 4718214412614144
Spokane 4315207112213338
Tri-City 4115204210011536

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Saturday’s Results

Calgary 6, Kamloops 0

Kelowna 5, Prince George 0

Kootenay 5, Portland 2

Medicine Hat 9, Regina 3

Moose Jaw 3, Swift Current 3

Saskatoon 4, Lethbridge 1

Spokane 4, Tri-City 2

Vancouver 5, Everett 4

Sunday’s Games

Brandon at Prince Albert

Regina at Calgary

Seattle at Vancouver

Kamloops at Red Deer

Saskatoon at Kootenay

Spokane at Everett

Figure skating

U.S. Championships

At Portland

Senior

Men

Free Skate

1. Johnny Weir, Newark, Del., 1.0. factored placements. 2. Timothy Goebel, Rolling Meadows, Ill., 2.0. 3. Evan Lysacek, Naperville, Ill., 3.0. 4. Matthew Savoie, Peoria, Ill., 4.0. 5. Michael Weiss, McLean, Va., 5.0. 6. Derrick Delmore, Fort Washington, Md., 6.0. 7. Shaun Rogers, Millersville, Md., 7.0. 8. Braden Overett, Denver, 8.0. 9. Nicholas LaRoche, Gardner, Mass., 9.0. 10. Jordan Brauninger, Ludlow, Ky., 10.0. 11. Scott Smith, Sandy Spring, Md., 11.0. 12. Jordan Wilson, Newport Beach, Calif., 12.0. 13. Ryan Jahnke, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich., 13.0. 14. Jason Wong, Lexington, Mass., 14.0. 15. Wesley Campbell, Nashville, Tenn., 15.0. 16. Parker Pennington, Windsor, Conn., 16.0. 17. Daniel Steffel, Campbell, Calif., 17.0. 18. Mauro Bruni, Armonk, N.Y., 18.0. 19. Pierre Balian, Los Angeles, 19.0.

Final Standings

1. Weir, 2.0. 2. Goebel, 2.5. 3. Lysacek, 4.5. 4. Savoie, 6.0. 5. Weiss, 7.5. 6. Rogers, 10.0. 7. Delmore, 10.5. 8. LaRoche, 13.0. 9. Smith, 14.5. 10. Overett, 15.5. 11. Brauninger, 15.5. 12. Wilson, 18.0. 13. Jahnke, 18.0. 14. Campbell, 21.5. 15. Wong, 23.0. 16. Pennington, 24.0. 17. Steffel, 24.0. 18. Bruni, 26.5. 19. Balian, 28.5.

Women

Free Skate

1. Michelle Kwan, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 1.0 factored placements. 2. Sasha Cohen, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 2.0. 3. Kimmie Meissner, Bel Air, Md., 3.0. 4. Jennifer Kirk, Newton, Mass., 4.0. 5. Beatrisa Liang, Granada Hills, Calif., 5.0. 6. Emily Hughes, Great Neck, N.Y., 6.0. 7. Alissa Czisny, Bowling Green, Ohio, 7.0. 8. Amber Corwin, Hermosa Beach, Calif., 8.0. 9. Megan Williams-Stewart, Ellicott City, Md., 9.0. 10. Katy Taylor, Houston, 10.0. 11. Danielle Kahle, Thousand Oaks, Calif., 11.0. 12. Jane Bugaeva, Raleigh, 12.0. 13. Erica Archambault, Colorado Springs, Colo., 13.0. 14. Stephanie Rosenthal, Salt Lake City, 14.0. 15. Angela Lien, Superior, Wis., 15.0. 16. Yebin Mok, Los Angeles, 16.0. 17. Shanell Noji, Yorba Linda, Calif., 17.0. 18. Katherine Hadford, Vienna, Va., 18.0.

Final Standings

1. Kwan, 1.5. 2. Cohen, 3.0. 3. Meissner, 5.0. 4. Kirk, 5.5. 5. Liang, 7.5. 6. Hughes, 10.5. 7. Czisny, 11.0. 8. Corwin, 11.5. 9. Taylor, 13.0. 10. Williams-Stewart, 14.0. 11. Kahle, 17.0. 12. Bugaeva, 17.5. 13. Archambault, 19.5. 14. Rosenthal, 21.0. 15. Lien, 23.0. 16. Mok, 24.5. 17. Hadford, 25.5. 18. Noji, 26.0.

Golf

Sony Open

PGA TOUR

At Waialae Country Club

Honolulu

Purse: $4.8 million

Yardage: 7,060; Par 70

Third Round

Shigeki Maruyama67-65-68—200
Brett Quigley66-67-68—201
Paul Azinger67-68-67—202
Larry Mize70-69-64—203
Robert Gamez69-66-68—203
Charles Howell III70-70-64—204
Vijay Singh69-68-67—204
Bart Bryant70-69-66—205
Adam Scott71-65-69—205
Tom Lehman67-68-70—205
Justin Rose67-66-72—205
Luke Donald74-67-65—206
Shaun Micheel70-68-68—206
Jeff Maggert70-68-68—206
Andrew Magee67-68-71—206
Pat Perez71-70-66—207
Tommy Armour III69-71-67—207
Craig Stadler71-69-67—207
David Toms71-68-68—207
Dick Mast74-64-69—207
Jason Allred69-68-70—207
Stewart Cink66-69-72—207
Rory Sabbatini72-70-66—208
Ernie Els71-67-70—208
Jeff Sluman67-68-73—208
Arron Oberholser71-69-69—209
Loren Roberts70-70-69—209
Ryan Palmer69-70-70—209
Franklin Langham71-68-70—209
Craig Parry69-70-70—209
Brent Geiberger68-71-70—209
Jonathan Kaye67-71-71—209
Steve Allan75-67-68—210
Ryuji Imada73-69-68—210
Chris Riley71-71-68—210
Jason Bohn71-70-69—210
Joe Durant69-72-69—210
Peter Jacobsen72-68-70—210
D.J. Trahan70-67-73—210
Tom Byrum66-71-73—210
Jonathan Byrd73-69-69—211
Steve Flesch73-69-69—211
Heath Slocum72-70-69—211
Daniel Chopra73-69-69—211
Tom Kite71-71-69—211
Tom Pernice Jr.69-72-70—211
Zach Johnson76-65-70—211
Nick Watney70-70-71—211
Todd Hamilton69-71-71—211
Tim Herron68-72-71—211
John Cook72-68-71—211
Hank Kuehne66-73-72—211
Dean Wilson69-70-72—211
Chad Campbell67-71-73—211
Woody Austin67-71-73—211
Sean Murphy70-72-70—212
Omar Uresti70-72-70—212
Brian Gay71-70-71—212
Jesper Parnevik72-69-71—212
D.A. Points71-70-71—212
Jim Furyk71-69-72—212
Bob Estes71-69-72—212
Briny Baird68-71-73—212
Greg Owen69-73-71—213
D.J. Brigman73-69-71—213
Billy Mayfair71-71-71—213
John Riegger72-68-73—213
Sean O’Hair69-71-73—213
Rich Beem70-69-74—213
Retief Goosen72-70-72—214
Ben Crane71-70-73—214
Rob Rashell73-67-74—214
Paul Gow70-68-76—214
Greg Meyer71-70-74—215
Joey Snyder III71-71-74—216
Steve Jones73-69-74—216
Duffy Waldorf74-68-75—217
Charles Warren74-68-76—218

Skiing

Men’s World Cup

At Wengen, Switzerland

Downhill

1. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 2 minutes, 27.05 seconds. 2. Christoph Gruber, Austria, 2:27.14. 3. Bode Miller, United States, 2:27.23. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 2:27.67. 5. Werner Franz, Austria, 2:27.77. Also: 26. Manuel Osborne, Canada, 2:29.63. 28. Erik Guay, Canada, 2:29.86. 34. Jakub Fiala, United States, 2:30.57. 39. Justin Johnson, United States, 2:31.29. 44. John Kucera, Canada, 2:32.12. 45. David Anderson, Canada, 2:33.71.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 21 of 38 events)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 1,048. 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 790. 3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 641. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 630. 5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 436. Also: 10. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 344. 40. Erik Guay, Canada, 124. 48. Erik Schlopy, United States, 88. 50. Bryon Friedman, United States, 82. 52. Dane Spencer, United States, 79. 58. Jean-Philippe Roy, Canada, 64. 71. Tom Rothrock, United States, 42. 73. Jeff Hume, Canada, 40. 75. Jan Hudec, Canada, 37. 80. Ted Ligety, United States, 32. 86. Patrick Biggs, Canada, 26. 91. Michael Janyk, Canada, 24. 95. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Canada, 23. 96. John Kucera, Canada, 22. 98. Ryan Semple, Canada, 21. 101. Francois Bourque, Canada, 20. 104. Scott Macartney, United States, 19. 105. James Cochran, United States, 18. 128. Justin Johnson, United States, 7. 132. Chip Knight, United States, 5.

World Cup Downhill Standings

(After seven of 12 races)

1. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 431. 2. Bode Miller, United States, 378. 3. Johann Grugger, Austria, 321. 4. Daron Rahlves, United States, 264. 5. Werner Franz, Austria, 212. Also: 21. Erik Guay, Canada, 87. 26. Bryon Friedman, United States, 75. 35. Jeff Hume, Canada, 40. 36. Jan Hudec, Canada, 32. 40. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Canada, 23. 49. Justin Johnson, United States, 7. 51. Francois Bourque, Canada, 6. 55. Scott Macartney, United States, 3.

Women’s World Cup

At Cortina d’Ampezzo, Italy

Downhill

1. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 1 minute, 37.27 seconds. 2. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:37.56. 3. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 1:37.71. 4. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 1:37.80. 5. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 1:37.95. Also: 8. Kirsten L. Clark, United States, 1:38.29. 12. Caroline Lalive, United States, 1:38.55. 17. Julia Mancuso, United States, 1:38.83. 23. Jonna Mendes, United States, 1:39.23. 26. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 1:39.37. 38. Bryna McCarty, United States, 1:40.16. 42. Libby Ludlow, United States, 1:40.70. 44. Sophie Splawinski, Canada, 1:40.99.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 20 of 35 events)

1. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 739 points. 2. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 718. 3. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 706. 4. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 661. 5. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 625. Also: 14. Julia Mancuso, United States, 300. 15. Kristina Koznick, United States, 287. 17. Caroline Lalive, United States, 227. 18. Sarah Schleper, United States, 213. 21. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 180. 27. Kirsten Clark, United States, 161. 40. Emily Brydon, Canada, 124. 42. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 113. 50. Resi Stiegler, United States, 91. 54. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 84. 58. Bryna McCarty, United States, 66. 58. Jonna Mendes, United States, 66. 64. Gail Kelly, Canada, 49. 70. Libby Ludlow, United States, 30. 81. Britt Janyk, Canada, 19. 85. Brigitte Acton, Canada, 16. 85. Melanie Turgeon, Canada, 16. 91. Sophie Splawinski, Canada, 13. 98. Lauren Ross, United States, 8. 99. Anne Marie Lefrancois, Canada, 7.

World Cup Downhill Standings

(After five of nine events)

1. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 355. 2. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 335. 3. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 315. 4. Carole Montillet, France, 257. 5. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 242. Also: 8. Caroline Lalive, United States, 138. 12. Kirsten Clark, United States, 98. 17. Julia Mancuso, United States, 59. 19. Emily Brydon, Canada, 54. 22. Bryna McCarty, United States, 36. 24. Jonna Mendes, United States, 34. 33. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 17. 34. Melanie Turgeon, Canada, 16. 43. Anne Marie Lefrancois, Canada, 7.

Area resorts

Montana

Big Mountain — Sat 6:30a packed powder machine groomed 26 - 62 base 91 of 91 trails, 100% open, 8 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Idaho

Brundage — Sat 5:45a partly cloudy 14 degrees packed powder machine groomed 38 - 63 base 43 of 43 trails, 1300 acres, 5 of 5 lifts, 100% open, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4:30p; ,

Lookout Pass — Sat 1p insa sunny 13 degrees packed powder machine groomed 44 - 83 base 24 of 24 trails, 3 of 3 lifts, 100% open, Mon/Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Sat 2p insa sunny 17 degrees powder machine groomed 31 - 63 base 59 of 62 trails, 6 of 8 lifts, 95% open, Mon-Thui: 9a-3:50p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:50p;,

Silver Mountain — Sat 5:25a 3 degrees powder machine groomed 32 - 35 base 50 of 67 trails, 7 of 7 lifts, 75% open, Mon-Fri: 8:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; Jan 16: 8: 30a-9p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Sat 5a insa clear -5 degrees packed powder machine groomed 47 - 78 base 32 of 33 trails, 4 of 5 lifts, 97% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;,

Bluewood — Sat 12:30p clear 20 degrees packed powder machine groomed 18 - 25 base 12 of 71 trails,

3 of 10 lifts, 17% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; Jan 17: 9a-4p;,

Mission Ridge — Sat 2p insa snow 8 degrees packed powder machine groomed 20 - 22 base 4 of 35 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 11% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Mt Spokane — Sat 1p insa sunny 11 degrees packed powder machine groomed 32 - 55 base 40 of 55 trails, 5 of 5 lifts, 73% open, Wed-Fri: 9a-9:30p; Sat: 9a-9:30p; Sun: 9a-4p; Jan 17: open;,

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Sat 4:00a powder machine groomed 49 - 50 base 67 of 67 trails, 100% open, 3 of 5 lifts Mon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Big White — Sat 6:00a packed powder machine groomed 70 - 70 base 112 of 118 trails, 95% open, 15 of 15 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:45a-3:30p;

Crystal Mountain — Sat 4:30a packed powder machine groomed 49 - 49 base 24 of 24 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Thu-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p; open Thu-Sun;

Fairmont Hot Springs — Sat 2:52a packed powder machine groomed 24 - 24 base 13 of 14 trails, 93% open, 2 of 2 lifts Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Fernie Alpine — Sat 4:00a powder machine groomed 68 - 68 base 105 of 107 trails, 98% open, 10 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sat 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 28 - 28 base 70 of 75 trails, 93% open, 6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Powder Springs — Fri 11:32p packed powder machine groomed 29 - 38 base 27 of 27 trails, 100% open, 2 of 2 lifts Mon-Fri: 9:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9:00a-3:30p;

Red Resort — Sat 5:30a packed powder machine groomed 60 - 60 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 5 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Silver Star — Sat 7:25a packed powder machine groomed 70 - 70 base 101 of 107 trails, 94% open, 10 of 11 lifts Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;

Whitewater — Sat 5:10a packed powder machine groomed 68 - 68 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Swimming

College women

TEAM SCORING–Idaho 125, Seattle 80

INDIVIDUALS–200 medley relay–Seattle (Reale, Marthew, Gall, Dipasquale) 1:52.14. 1000 freestyle–Paige Lee (UI) 10:49.93. 200 freestyle–Adriana Quirke (UI) 1:57.75. 50 freestyle–Bryn Spores (UI) 24.62. 200 individual medley–JoJo Miller (UI) 2:13.60. 100 butterfly–Lindsey Gall (SU) 59.99. 100 freestyle–Marion Gallagher (SU) 55.64. 100 backstroke–Kirsten Wight (UI) 1:00.24. 500 freestyle–Quirke (UI) 5:16.59. 100 breaststroke–Miller (UI) 1:07.95. 200 freestyle relay–Idaho (Petersen, Quirke, Spores, Weeks) 1:41.96.

Tennis

Heineken Open

ATP TOUR

At ASB Bank Tennis Centre

Auckland, New Zealand

Purse: $426,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Fernando Gonzalez (5), Chile, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Yves Allegro, Switzerland, and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, def. Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Todd Perry, Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Medibank International

At The Sydney International Tennis Centre

Sydney, Australia

Purse: ATP, $419,000 (Intl.); WTA, $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Championship

Lleyton Hewitt (1), Australia, def. Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-0.

Women

Championship

Alicia Molik (6), Australia, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Todd Woodbridge (3), Australia, def. Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra, France, 6-3, 6-3.

RLP Canberra Women’s Classic

WTA TOUR

At The National Sports Club

Canberra, Australia

Purse: $110,000 (Tier V)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship

Tathiana Garbin, Italy, and Tina Krizan, Slovenia, def. Gabriela Navratilova and Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4.

Kooyong Classic

At Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

Melbourne, Australia

Purse: Exhibition

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Championship

Roger Federer, Switzerland, def. Andy Roddick, United States, 6-4, 7-5.

Third Place

Tim Henman, Britain, def. Andre Agassi, United States, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Track and field

College

Jerry Martin Invitational

At Eastern Washington University

MEN

55–1, Reggie Witherspoon (Unattached) 6.49. 2, Juston Drake (EWU) 6.62. 3, Josh Artis (EWU) 6.65. 500–1, Alex Moon (Unattached) 1:05.11. 2, Marcus Whitehead (EWU) 1:05.20. 3, Philip Carr (EWU) 1:06.75. 1 mile–1, James Conrick (EWU) 4:28.29. 2, Andew Fuller (CCS) 4:30.52. 3, John Gawin (CCS) 4:38.08. 55 hurdles–1, L’Shawn Dennis (EWU) 8.07. 2, Andrew Mapp (CCS) 8.08. 3, Alex Clark (Unattached) 8.11. 1,600 relay –1, Whitworth A 3:33.81. 2, Unattached A 3:58.38. 3, Unattached B 3:58.77.

High jump–1, Luke Clemmens (EWU) 6-4. 2, Howard Harrison (Unattached) 6-4. 3, Gunner Argo (CWU) 6-0. Long jump–1, Geoff Penrod (EWU) 22-9¾. 2, Justin Drake (EWU) 22-8½. 3, David Ridenour (Unattached) 21-7½. Triple jump–1, Justin Grubbs (Unattached) 47-10. 2, Rashad Toussant (Unattached) 46-8¼. 3, Howard Harrison (Unattached) 46-8. Pole vault–1, Mike Erickson (EWU) 15-5. 2, Jaymes Powell (CCS) 14-11. 3,Sean Gumke (Unattached) 14-11.

Shot put–1, Cameron Neel (CWU) 51-11. 2, Corey Lehosky (EWU) 50-5¼. 3, Ty Weingard (EWU) 50-5¼. Weight throw–1, Mike Quinn (EWU) 55-1½. 2, Ty Weingard (EWU) 53-8¼. 3, Jason Dicon (CCS) 53-4½.

Heptathlon–1, John Smith (Bruin Track Club) 4,761. 2, David Sargent (EWU) 4,717. 3, Matt Ludwigson (EWU) 4,525.

WOMEN

55–1, Haley Heater (EWU) 7.29. 2, Emily Hannah (EWU) 7.30. 3, Jaime Griffith (EWU) 7.39. 500–1, Heather Heater (EWU) 1:19.32. 2, Lyndsey Johnson (EWU) 1:20.09. 3, Jaime Griffith (EWU) 1:20.14. 1 mile–1, Elaine Heinemann (Whitworth) 5:31.8. 2, Sally Wittwer (EWU) 5:38.6. 3, Nicolle Buchholtz (EWU) 5:50.7. 55 hurdles–1, Sam Patrick (Unattached) 9.38. 2, Heather Hodges (EWU) 9.61. 3, Tyla Huff (Unattached) 10.11. 1,600 relay –1, CCS A 4:16.4. 2, Whitworth A 4:16.8. 3, EWU A 4:22.2.

High jump–1, Sara Fouts (EWU) 5-4½. 2, Kayla Mainer (EWU) 5-2½. 2, Traci Mickle (EWU) 5-2½. Long jump–1, Catie Schuetzle (Unattached) 17-9¾. 2, Candice Nell (EWU) 17-1½. 3, Calynne Oyolokor (Unattached) 15-0¾. Triple jump–1, Calynne Oyolokor (Unattached) 32-5¾. 2, Candice Nell 32-2¾. 3, Stephanie Baigi (EWU) 31-9½. Pole vault–1, Sarah Hegna (EWU) 11-6½. 2, Jessica Fuller (Unattached) 10-0. 3, Afton Reynolds (Unattached) 10-0.

Shot put–1, Teddi Anderson (Montana) 43-6. 2, Anna Woelk (EWU) 41-5¼. 3, Amanda Faire (EWU) 40-4¾. Weight throw–1, Carolee Geaudreau (EWU) 48-10¾. 2, Anna Woelk (EWU) 47-6¼. 3, Erika Kirley (EWU) 43-10¾.

Pentathlon–1, Wiyanna Kramer (Unattached) 3,158. 2, Teanna Meinhold (EWU) 3,024. Molly Burt (CCS) 2,970.

Wrestling

College

Non-conference Dickinson State 24, North Idaho 20

at North Idaho College

125_Hedges (NIC) de. C.Johnston 8-4

133_M.Johnson (DSU) won by forfeit

141_Pearch (NIC) de. Synhorst 11-4

149_Stanley (DSU) de. Kipperberg 8-1

157_Rogers (NIC) de. Garcia 4-3

165_Springer (DSU) p. Carney 4:30

174_Erickson (NIC) p. Kirchhefer 6:40

184_Frawley (NIC) tf. Green 16-1

197_Schlecht (DSU) p. Mattingly 3rd period

285_Rodgers (DSU) de. Johnson 5-0

High school

River City Duals

At Post Falls High School

Friday’s matches

Round 1

Lakeland 54, Mt. Spokane 24

Skyview (Nampa) 63, Cheney 9

Coeur d’Alene 59, North Central 10

Lake City 50, Wallace/Renegades 30

Pasco 28, Lewiston 25

Nampa 56, Colville 18

Post Falls 63, Rogers 18

Ephrata 49, Renegades 18

Deer Park 51, Priest River 30

West Valley 45, St. Maries 29

Round 2

Skyview (Nampa) 63, Mt. Spokane 9

Coeur d’Alene 50, Cheney 24

North Central 43, Lake City 30

Lewiston 56, Wallace/Renegades 17

Pasco 47, Lakeland 17

Nampa 70, Rogers 9

Post Falls 39, Ephrata 26

Deer Park 46, Renegades 19

West Valley 45, Priest River 33

Colville 53, St. Maries 21

Saturday’s matches

Round 3

Lewiston 44, North Central 29

Coeur d’Alene 50, Mt. Spokane 15

Cheney 40, Lake City 30

Lakeland 49, Wallace/Renegades 21

Skyview (Nampa) 38, Pasco 36

West Valley 34, Renegades 29

Post Falls 54, Deer Park 19

Colville 49, Priest River 28

St. Maries 64, Rogers 18

Nampa 46, Ephrata 30

Round 4

Lewiston 46, Cheney 25

Coeur d’Alene 39, Pasco 25

Lake City 45, Mt. Spokane 33

Skyview (Nampa) 60, Wallace/Renegades 18

North Central 39, Lakeland 30

Post Falls 63, West Valley 7

Nampa 57, Deer Park 16

Priest River 46, Rogers 34

Ephrata 43, St. Maries 29

Colville 52, Renegades 24

Placing matches

Nampa 32, Skyview (Nampa) 30

WINNER 1ST, LOSER 2ND

Hwt: Pedraza (N) p. Polu (S), 4:23. 103: Vickers (S) md. Crane (N) 10-1. 112: Thueson (N) p. Kim (S), 2:42. 119: Meland (N) p. Sanders (S), 3:17. 125: Whiting (S) p. Higgs (N), 3:59. 130: Moore (S) d. Dennis (N) 5-4. 135: Beck (S) win by technical fall over Keim (N), 15-0. 140: Mathson (N) win by tf over Rehfield, 25-9. 145: Holzwarth (S) d. Hulzinger (N) 9-3. 152: Mestrovich (S) win by tf over Cook (N), 21-4. 160: Irwin (N) d. Forsberg (S), 2-0. 171: Downs (S) md. Babcock (N), 11-0. 189: Pruett (N) d. Lacer (S), 1-0. 215: Lester (N) d. Rogers (S), 5-3.

Coeur d’Alene 51, Post Falls 18

WINNER 3RD, LOSER 4TH

Hwt: Neal (PF) p. Trujillo (CdA), 3:57. 103: D. Booth (PF) d. Lee (CdA), 8-5. 112: Kincaid (CdA) p. Erickson (PF), 4:40. 119: Byers (PF) d. Lawlor (CdA), 5-4. 125: Ludecke (CdA) p. R. Booth (PF), 3:23. 130: Ellefloot (CdA) md. Berger (PF), 10-2. 135: Manes (CdA) tf B. Kuber (PF), 16-1. 140: Mowry (CdA) tf West (PF), 20-5. 145: Doerflinger (CdA) md. Strickland (PF), 9-1. 152: Campbell (CdA) win by injury default over Waldo (PF). 160: Reynolds (CdA) d. Prestegaard (PF), 8-3. 171: M. Kuber (PF) p. Leaf (CdA), 2:23. 189: Allen (CdA) p. Davis (PF), 3:24. 215: Efta (CdA) p. Demery (PF), 1:44.

Lewiston 48, Colville 22 (5th/6th)

Pasco 43, Ephrata 30 (7th/8th)

Deer Park 44, Lake City 30 (9th/10th)

West Valley 39, Lakeland 35 (11th/12th)

St. Maries 46, North Central 36 (13th/14th)

Cheney 41, Priest River 32 (15th/16th)

Mt. Spokane 54, Renegades 21 (17th/18th)

Wallace/Renegades 48, Rogers 44 (19th/20th)

Moves

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Denver F Nene and Minnesota C Michael Olowokandi for four games each for fighting and suspended Nuggets F Marcus Camby and C Francisco Elson one game each for leaving the bench area during the altercation in a game on Jan. 14.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Placed G Kobe Bryant on the injured list. Activated G Tony Bobbitt from the injured list.

INDIANA PACERS—Activated F Jonathan Bender from the injured list. Placed C John Edwards on the injured list.

NEW JERSEY NETS—Signed F Jerome Moiso to a second 10-day contract.

National Basketball Development League

HUNTSVILLE FLIGHT—Signed F Cedric Henderson. Waived F Joe Shipp.

American Basketball Association

CALGARY DRILLERS—Signed F Emmanuel Chiek.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS—Waived K Tim Seder and QB Ryan Vena.

DALLAS DESPERADOS—Activated OL-DL Albert Reese from the refused-to-report list.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Signed OL-DL Madison Johnson. Waived OS Terrell Adams and OL-DL Colin Christopher. Released-injured OL-DL Andrew Mitchell.

NASHVILLE KATS—Waived WR-DB Tramon Douglas.

TAMPA BAY STORM—Activated FB-LB Umar Muhammad from the refused-to-report list.

HOCKEY

Central Hockey League

CHL—Suspended Memphis RiverKings LW Ken Goetz indefinitely for his actions in a Jan. 14 game against Lubbock.

ECHL

READING ROYALS—Traded the rights to D Joe Markusen to Augusta for F Mike Sandbeck.

COLLEGE

MINNESOTA—Announced RB Marion Barber III will forego his senior season and make himself available for the NFL draft.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Sonics-Cavaliers game due to Seattle forward Rashard Lewis (questionable).

NFL Playoffs

NFC Divisional Playoffs

FavoriteOpenCurrentO/UUnderdog
EAGLES9.58.547.5Vikings

AFC Divisional Playoffs

PATRIOTS2.5152Colts

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
RAPTORS7.5Hornets
SONICSNLCavaliers

College Basketball

FavoritePointsUnderdog
W VIRGINIA1.5Boston Coll
WISCONSINPKMichigan St
Xavier7FORDHAM
NC STATE1Ga Tech
DUKE17.5Virginia
PORTLAND7Loyola-M’mount

Home team in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.