Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 40° Cloudy
Sports

NBA standings

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston2022.476
Philadelphia1922.463 1/2
Toronto1825.4192 1/2
New York1724.4152 1/2
New Jersey1626.3814

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami3113.705
Washington2615.6343 1/2
Orlando2219.5377 1/2
Charlotte831.20520 1/2
Atlanta832.20021

Central Division

WLPctGB
Cleveland2516.610
Detroit2518.5811
Chicago2219.5373
Indiana2021.4885
Milwaukee1525.3759 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio3510.778
Dallas2813.6835
Houston2419.55810
Memphis2420.54510 1/2
New Orleans734.17126

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle2912.707
Minnesota2319.5486 1/2
Denver1725.40512 1/2
Portland1625.39013
Utah1528.34915

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix3410.773
Sacramento2813.6834 1/2
L.A. Lakers2218.55010
L.A. Clippers2022.47613
Golden State1230.28621

Thursday’s results

Detroit 88, Indiana 76

Chicago 101, Charlotte 93

San Antonio 90, Sacramento 80

Today’s games

Toronto at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Denver at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Bulls 101, Bobcats 93

Charlotte (93) – Wallace 6-8 1-1 15, Okafor 2-8 0-0 4, Brezec 5-7 1-1 11, Hart 6-10 4-4 17, Rush 9-19 0-0 24, Bogans 0-4 4-4 4, Ely 1-2 1-2 3, Sampson 1-3 1-2 3, Kapono 3-9 3-4 10, B.Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, S.Smith 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 34-73 15-18 93.

Chicago (101) – Deng 5-7 1-1 12, Davis 3-4 0-0 6, Curry 3-8 2-2 8, Hinrich 2-11 2-2 6, Duhon 2-5 1-1 6, Chandler 1-2 1-2 3, Gordon 2-4 2-2 6, Harrington 3-9 1-3 7, Nocioni 7-8 1-1 17, Piatkowski 6-9 2-2 16, Pargo 7-10 0-1 14, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-77 13-17 101.

Charlotte2123292093
Chicago29212427101

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 10-17 (Rush 6-8, Wallace 2-3, Kapono 1-1, Hart 1-3, Bogans 0-2), Chicago 6-15 (Nocioni 2-2, Piatkowski 2-5, Deng 1-1, Duhon 1-3, Pargo 0-1, Gordon 0-1, Hinrich 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 42 (Sampson 7), Chicago 40 (Chandler 6). Assists—Charlotte 23 (Hart 10), Chicago 26 (Duhon 6). Total Fouls—Charlotte 21, Chicago 19. A—19,439. (21,711).

Pistons 88, Pacers 76

Detroit (88) – Prince 7-10 2-2 16, R.Wallace 6-16 0-0 13, B.Wallace 5-8 0-2 10, Billups 5-10 7-8 20, Hamilton 5-13 6-8 17, Arroyo 0-5 2-4 2, McDyess 3-4 2-2 8, Dupree 1-1 0-0 2, Hunter 0-1 0-0 0, Ham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-68 19-26 88.

Indiana (76) – Jackson 4-13 3-4 11, O’Neal 10-22 7-8 27, Foster 3-5 1-2 7, Miller 1-3 1-3 4, Tinsley 0-6 2-2 2, Gill 3-8 0-0 7, F.Jones 5-8 1-1 14, Pollard 0-0 0-0 0, Croshere 0-1 1-2 1, J.Jones 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 27-67 16-22 76.

Detroit2621231888
Indiana2020171976

3-Point Goals—Detroit 5-14 (Billups 3-5, Hamilton 1-3, R.Wallace 1-4, Hunter 0-1, Arroyo 0-1), Indiana 6-15 (F.Jones 3-3, J.Jones 1-1, Miller 1-2, Gill 1-5, Tinsley 0-1, Jackson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 50 (B.Wallace 11), Indiana 39 (Foster 10). Assists—Detroit 20 (Hamilton 6), Indiana 15 (Tinsley, F.Jones 4). Total Fouls—Detroit 20, Indiana 22. Technicals—R.Wallace, Indiana Delay Of Game, Miller, O’Neal, Indiana coach Carlisle. A—18,345. (18,345).

Spurs 90, Kings 80

Sacramento (80) – Barnes 3-5 2-3 8, Webber 6-17 3-4 16, Miller 8-13 3-3 19, Bibby 8-15 1-2 17, Mobley 4-15 4-4 12, Martin 1-4 0-0 2, Songaila 3-4 0-0 6, House 0-3 0-0 0, Ostertag 0-1 0-0 0, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0, Daniels 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-77 13-16 80.

San Antonio (90) – Bowen 6-9 0-0 14, Duncan 8-18 4-6 20, Massenburg 0-3 2-2 2, Parker 6-12 0-2 12, Ginobili 9-15 5-6 25, Rose 0-2 0-0 0, Barry 1-2 0-0 3, Udrih 2-4 1-2 5, Horry 1-4 7-9 9, Wilks 0-0 0-0 0, Marks 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-71 19-27 90.

Sacramento2421221380
San Antonio3023172090

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 1-10 (Webber 1-2, Miller 0-1, Martin 0-1, House 0-1, Bibby 0-2, Mobley 0-3), San Antonio 5-14 (Bowen 2-4, Ginobili 2-5, Barry 1-2, Parker 0-1, Horry 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 38 (Webber 8), San Antonio 55 (Duncan 12). Assists—Sacramento 22 (Webber, Bibby 6), San Antonio 17 (Parker 7). Total Fouls—Sacramento 26, San Antonio 14. Technicals—Sacramento Delay Of Game. A—18,797. (18,500).

College men

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 61, Hartford 42

Buffalo 78, Marshall 65

Dayton 56, Rhode Island 49

Niagara 74, Siena 59

Rider 75, Manhattan 46

Robert Morris 72, St. Francis, Pa. 64

St. Peter’s 86, Loyola, Md. 66

UMBC 71, Maine 57

Vermont 71, Binghamton 44

SOUTH

Austin Peay 69, Tennessee St. 51

Cincinnati 74, South Florida 48

Denver 72, South Alabama 67

E. Kentucky 73, Murray St. 61

Georgia Tech 102, Wake Forest 101, OT

Louisiana Tech 93, Boise St. 60

Louisiana-Lafayette 91, W. Kentucky 76

Memphis 68, DePaul 55

Morehead St. 75, Tenn.-Martin 69

North Texas 66, New Orleans 60

SE Louisiana 51, Texas St. 39

Virginia Tech 79, Virginia 73

W. Illinois 85, Centenary 68

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 77, Butler 57

E. Illinois 74, Samford 65

Michigan St. 64, Michigan 53

SE Missouri 84, Jacksonville St. 65

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 78, Ark.-Little Rock 64

Oral Roberts 86, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 72

Sam Houston St. 74, Louisiana-Monroe 56

UTEP 60, SMU 55

FAR WEST

Arizona 91, Washington 82

Arizona St. 68, Washington St. 62

Cal St.-Fullerton 92, Cal Poly-SLO 69

E. Washington 64, Montana St. 50

Middle Tennessee 65, New Mexico St. 50

Montana St.-Billings 118, W. New Mexico 70

Pacific 66, CS Northridge 62

Portland St. 89, Montana 77

San Francisco 62, Santa Clara 60

San Jose St. 76, Tulsa 69

St. Mary’s, Cal. 79, San Diego 69

Stanford 69, Oregon St. 65

UC Riverside 54, UC Santa Barbara 50

Utah St. 77, UC Irvine 52

Valparaiso 93, S. Utah 77

Westminster, Utah 82, Montana Tech 76

College women

EAST

Delaware 67, William & Mary 40

Fairfield 76, Iona 71

Fairleigh Dickinson 57, Long Island U. 53

Fordham 56, Rhode Island 53

Hofstra 59, Drexel 56

Lehigh 72, Army 64

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 68, Cent. Connecticut St. 61

Quinnipiac 71, Wagner 59

Richmond 61, Duquesne 50

Rider 49, Manhattan 48

Robert Morris 70, St. Francis, NY 46

Temple 72, George Washington 64

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 80, Coll. of Charleston 52

Austin Peay 90, Tennessee St. 57

Duke 60, Maryland 57

E. Kentucky 85, Murray St. 73

Florida Atlantic 68, Jacksonville 54

Georgia 81, Florida 61

Georgia St. 61, Campbell 49

James Madison 69, Towson 68

Mercer 62, Gardner-Webb 41

Miami 62, Florida St. 57

Middle Tennessee 53, Louisiana-Lafayette 45

Mississippi 72, Mississippi St. 64

North Carolina 83, Wake Forest 61

Old Dominion 68, George Mason 56

Tenn.-Martin 55, Morehead St. 50

Tennessee 68, South Carolina 53

Texas St. 81, SE Louisiana 69

Troy 72, Belmont 70

UCF 65, Stetson 45

Va. Commonwealth 61, N.C.-Wilmington 60

Vanderbilt 73, Kentucky 67

W. Kentucky 83, New Mexico St. 64

MIDWEST

Creighton 78, N. Iowa 73, OT

Drake 82, Bradley 74

Evansville 77, Illinois St. 63

Ill.-Chicago 73, Youngstown St. 65

Illinois 53, Indiana 43

Indiana St. 78, S. Illinois 66

Iowa 71, Michigan 63

Northwestern 59, Penn St. 48

Ohio St. 86, Wisconsin 67

SE Missouri 94, Jacksonville St. 51

Samford 79, E. Illinois 71

Wis.-Milwaukee 74, Detroit 73, OT

Wright St. 64, Loyola of Chicago 55

Xavier 73, Dayton 54

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 59, Nicholls St. 48

Louisiana-Monroe 79, Sam Houston St. 49

North Texas 63, South Alabama 57

Rice 70, Hawaii 68

SMU 71, UTEP 64

San Jose St. 61, Tulsa 53

FAR WEST

Air Force 48, San Diego St. 44

Boise St. 62, Louisiana Tech 59

CS Northridge 73, Pacific 50

Cal St.-Fullerton 64, Cal Poly-SLO 57

E. Washington 69, Montana St. 63

Idaho 70, Long Beach St. 55

Montana 73, Portland St. 53

Montana Tech 60, Westminster, Utah 56

New Orleans 56, Denver 46

Oregon 78, UCLA 71

San Francisco 54, St. Mary’s, Cal. 52

Santa Clara 78, San Diego 75

Southern Cal 69, Oregon St. 59

Stanford 82, Washington 60

UC Santa Barbara 68, UC Riverside 62

UNLV 63, New Mexico 60

Utah St. 71, UC Irvine 68

Washington St. 79, California 69

Pacific-10 Conference

(4) Stanford 82, Washington 60

Stanford (18-2, 9-1)—Thiel 1-2 2-4 4, Smith 9-13 2-2 20, Suminski 4-10 2-2 14, Wiggins 5-11 0-0 12, Borchardt 3-7 0-0 8, Rappahahn 1-1 0-0 3, Coleman 0-0 2-2 2, Pierce 1-2 0-0 2, Okafor 0-0 2-2 2, Kimyacioglu 1-3 0-0 2, Newlin 1-4 7-10 9, Perryman 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 27-54 19-24 82.

Washington (8-12, 4-6)—Bell 7-13 0-0 14, Florence 1-2 0-0 3, Hicks 2-8 0-0 5, Banks 3-10 1-2 7, O’Neill 2-7 3-4 8, Craddock 1-2 0-0 2, Watson 4-8 2-2 10, Schelly 0-0 0-0 0, Castro 0-0 0-0 0, Burt 2-7 0-0 6, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 0-2 0-0 0, O’Hara 0-2 3-4 3, Hollands 0-0 0-0 0, Plouffe 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 23-63 9-13 60.

Halftime—Stanford 36, Washington 31. 3-point goals—Stanford 9-20 (Suminski 4-10, Wiggins 2-4, Borchardt 2-4, Rappahahn 1-1, Kimyacioglu 0-1), Washington 5-14 (Burt 2-5, Florence 1-1, Hicks 1-2, O’Neill 1-5, Bell 0-1). Fouled out—Bell. Rebounds—Stanford 40 (Smith 7), Washington 29 (Banks 7). Assists—Stanford 16 (Thiel 4), Washington 12 (O’Neill, Burt 3). Total fouls—Stanford 16, Washington 18. A—3,773.

Washington St. 79, California 69

California (8-11, 2-8)—Gregory 4-8 3-6 11, Williams 1-5 0-0 3, Lawson 5-6 0-0 10, Pool 1-2 0-0 3, Iwanaga 4-9 2-3 11, Rode 3-8 1-2 10, Geraedts 3-5 1-4 7, Levy 1-2 1-1 3, Foster 0-2 0-0 0, Sanchez 2-3 0-0 4, Wright 0-2 5-6 5, Coakley 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-55 13-22 69.

Washington State (5-14, 1-9)—Benz 6-14 3-3 16, Moore 2-8 1-2 5, Perry 2-5 2-6 6, Jones 6-8 3-7 16, Ferguson 6-9 3-8 16, Scales 3-3 0-0 7, Singer 0-0 0-0 0, Joneby 1-4 0-0 2, Montgomery 2-7 7-9 11. Totals 28-58 19-35 79.

Halftime—California 42, Washington State 39. 3-point goals—California 6-15 (Rode 3-7, Williams 1-1, Pool 1-2, Iwanaga 1-4, Levy 0-1), Washington State 4-9 (Jones 1-1, Scales 1-1, Ferguson 1-2, Benz 1-4, Perry 0-1). Fouled out—Gregory, Levy. Rebounds—California 34 (Gregory 7), Washington State 40 (Benz 14). Assists—California 13 (Iwanaga 5), Washington State 15 (Perry 7). Total fouls—California 26, Washington State 19. A—761.

Big Sky Conference

E. Washington 69, Montana St. 63

Eastern Washington (12-5, 4-0)—Chicane 1-4 0-0 2, Ulmer 2-4 4-4 10, Moore 8-13 5-8 21, Bounds 3-8 0-0 8, Chadd 2-4 2-4 6, Jamison 0-4 0-1 0, Knight 1-2 2-4 4, Chaffee 0-0 1-3 1,Page 5-7 7-7 17. Totals 22-46 21-31 69.

Montana State (6-11, 0-4)—Scott 2-14 3-4 7, Burrows 9-13 2-4 20, Fields 0-3 0-0 0, Morton 2-6 2-2 7, Nelson 6-8 4-4 18, 0-0 0-0 0, Proietti 3-4 1-3 9, Buckless 1-3 0-0 2, Connolly 0-3 0-1 0, Goodman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-55 12-18 63.

Halftime— Eastern Washington 35, Montana State 33 . 3-point goals—Eastern Washington 4-10 (Ulmer 2-3, Bounds 2-4, Chicane 0-1, Chadd 0-1, Page 0-1), Montana State 5-15 (Proietti 2-2, Nelson 2-3, Morton 1-2, Fields 0-1, Buckless 0-1, Goodman 0-1, Scott 0-2, Connolly 0-3). Fouled out—Burrow, Fields. Rebounds—Eastern Washington 31 (Moore 6), Montana State 33 (Burrows 9). Assists—Eastern Washington 12 (Ulmer 3), Montana State 11 (Scott 4). Total fouls—Eastern Washington 23, Montana State 23. A—1,842.

Big West Conference

Idaho 70, Long Beach State 55

Long Beach State (11-5, 6-2) – McCutcheon 3-13 1-3 7 Wilson 0-1 0-0 0, Conners 4-6 0-0 8, Glaser 3-9 0-0 6, Hollans 6-19 2-2 14, Mack 1-2 0-0 2, Ho 0-0 0-0 0, Saunders 2-6 2-3 6, Santos 5-7 2-4 12. Totals 24-63 7-12 55.

Idaho (11-6, 6-2) – Mitchell 3-11 11-12 19, Faurholt 10-19 3-4 26, Felton 1-7 0-0 2, Thoelke 2-9 2-2 7, Summers 5-8 1-2 11, Sax 2-2 0-0 5, Frazee 0-0 0-0 0, Summerhays 0-0 0-0 0, Westbrooks 0-1, 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 17-20 70.

Halftime–Idaho 29, Long Beach State 27. 3-point goals–Long Beach State 0-1 (McCutcheon 0-1), Idaho 7-24 (Faurholt 3-7, Mitchell 2-5, Sax 1-1, Thoelke 1-5, Felton 0-6). Fouled out–None. Rebounds–Long Beach State 42 (Hollans 14), Idaho 36 (Summers 14). Assists–Long Beach State 17 (Wilson 5), Idaho 16 (Thoelke 4). Total fouls–Long Beach State 19, Idaho 11. A–1,577.

High school boys

IDAHO

Clark County 57, Lima, Mont. 40

Kimberly 52, Filer 45

Nampa Christian 61, Melba 36

New Plymouth 46, Marsing 34

Ririe 66, Challis 64

Salmon JV 59, Leadore 40

Sugar-Salem 51, Teton 44

W. Jefferson 100, N. Fremont 52

WASHINGTON

Lake Roosevelt 75, Liberty Bell 55

North Star League

Lakeside (ID) 93, CdA Charter 25

Lakeside (ID)16342419- 93
Coeur d’Alene Charter 41029- 25

Lakeside (ID) (15-1) Samuels 8, Moore 5, Elwell 14, Sonder 4, Brunelle 0, Wolfe 17, Stifanick 7, Sifford 20, Whipple 16

Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy (0-8) Baker 3, Folnagy 6, Francovich 0, Gleixner 5, Johnson 5, M.Leger 0, T.Leger 2, Stueckle 2, Menzies 0, Weller 2, Grubb 0

Mullan 47, Wallace 31

Wallace31369- 31
Mullan991217- 47

Wallace (4-10) Bartel 1, Hartmann 0, Heiser 4, Keener 4, McGee 0, P.Norris 0, S.Norris 16

Mullan (5-7) Scales 0, Murray 4, Pehan 8, James 22, Jo.Ploharz 13, Knapp 0, Ja.Ploharz 0

Non-league

Potlatch 52, St. Maries 48

Potlatch1210921- 52
St. Maries961023- 48

Potlatch (4-3) Kreid 19, Palmer 2, Larsen 0, Lewis 5, Sheffler 5, Moore 0, Murray 19, Renz 2

St. Maries (5-9) Michael 10, Thurston 0, Eberlin 17, Nitcy 11, Szalasi 4, Baker 4, Badiuzzaman 0, Moore 0, Eggleston 2

High school girls

IDAHO

Blackfoot 54, Pocatello 30

Bonneville 76, Preston 37

Centennial 40, Timberline 37

Declo 48, Jerome 45

Eagle 57, Capital 54

Emmett 72, Bishop Kelly 43

Glenns Ferry 45, Melba 42

Greenleaf 40, Gem State Adventist 29

Highland 38, Madison 29

Idaho Falls 45, Minico 39

Lima, Mont. 37, Clark County 29

Malad 38, Grace 36

Marsh Valley 60, Bear Lake 45

Middleton 58, McCall-Donnelly 37

Rigby 42, Skyline 38

Rimrock 58, Idaho City 21

Shelley 56, South Fremont 30

Skyview 34, Nampa 29

Sugar-Salem 63, Teton 53

Twin Falls 40, Burley 27

Vallivue 51, Mountain Home 21

Wallace 65, Mullan 33

Wendell 49, Buhl 39

Hansen 49, Castleford 43

Raft River 50, Murtaugh 37

WASHINGTON

Prairie 65, Hudsons Bay 49

Skyview 51, Heritage 32

Battle Ground 36, Mountain View 23

Columbia River 50, Washougal 43

Kelso 50, Camas 30

Mark Morris 54, Fort Vancouver 50

Boys Hockinson 59, La Center 35

Castle Rock 52, Stevenson 49

Ridgefield 70, White Salmon 50

North Star League

Wallace 65, Mullan 33

Wallace23191112- 65
Mullan120318- 33

Wallace (15-3) Heinig 5, Beehner 0, Hinsz 2, Dechand 8, Wild 6, Hayman 7, Williams 7, Moore 8, Carver 14, Arave 8

Mullan (1-14) Carrico 7, Garitone 16, Hammond 1, Knapp 0, Smith 6, Valerio 3.

Clark Fork 33, Post Falls Christian 22

Clark Fork79611- 33
Post Falls Christian8365- 22

Clark Fork (6-7) Van Buren 14, Becker 5, Trunnell 8, Meredith 2, O’Dell-Brockus 0, Allen 3, Hess 1, Walker 0.

Post Falls Christian (5-13) G.Bishop 3, Dust 0, R.Hoye 0, Fasungavo 0, E.Bishop 1, K.Hoye 10, Hanson 6, Trenkle 0, Salamina 2.

HOCKEY

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Saskatoon 5127155417714863
Brandon 4724175114514154
Prince Albert 4919244212013544
Regina 4911313411017929
Moose Jaw 497347112521322

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Lethbridge 49261210115111363
Medicine Hat 472814321639761
Calgary 5025176214913258
Red Deer 4924174413913156
Swift Current 4816256110014439

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Kelowna 502910921469569
Kootenay 483113401359266
Vancouver 4925202214814754
Prince George 4920253110914444
Kamloops 4918254211314342

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
Seattle 473214011418765
Everett 4821196211310950
Portland 5020224413514748
Tri-City 4517215211612641
Spokane 4716228113414641

Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Thursday’s results

No Games Scheduled.

Today’s games

Moose Jaw at Saskatoon

Kootenay at Swift Current

Regina at Prince Albert

Prince George at Calgary

Medicine Hat at Lethbridge

Brandon at Red Deer

Portland at Everett

Kamloops at Seattle

Tri-City at Vancouver

GOLF

Bob Hope Chrysler Classic

PGA TOUR

La Quinta, Calif.

Purse: $4.7 million

PGA West (Palmer Course); 6,930 yards

Tamarisk Country Club; 7,003 yards

La Quinta Country Club; 7,060 yards

Bermuda Dunes Country Club; 6,962 yards

Par for all four courses; 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Joe Ogilvie64-63—127
Fredrik Jacobson68-62—130
Phil Mickelson66-64—130
Billy Mayfair67-64—131
Jason Allred66-65—131
Fred Couples65-66—131
Robert Damron64-67—131
Peter Lonard67-64—131
Tim Herron68-64—132
Ted Purdy64-68—132
Joe Durant66-66—132
Pat Perez67-66—133
Duffy Waldorf64-69—133
J.L. Lewis67-66—133
Bill Haas67-66—133
Jesper Parnevik68-65—133
Justin Leonard66-67—133
Fred Funk64-70—134
Brian Davis68-66—134
Ryan Palmer67-67—134
Brian Bateman67-67—134
Joey Sindelar68-66—134
Olin Browne68-67—135
Billy Andrade69-66—135
Nick Watney65-70—135
Skip Kendall67-68—135
Craig Stadler68-67—135
Jerry Kelly68-67—135
Loren Roberts68-67—135
Ryuji Imada66-69—135
Peter Jacobsen66-70—136
Tim Clark70-66—136
Todd Fischer67-69—136
Tom Pernice, Jr.67-69—136
Phillip Price69-67—136
Chris Riley70-66—136
John Senden69-67—136
Stewart Cink68-68—136
Craig Barlow68-68—136
Hidemichi Tanaka67-69—136
Chris Smith70-67—137
Jeff Maggert69-68—137
Justin Rose65-72—137
Bart Bryant68-69—137
Jim Furyk67-70—137
Shaun Micheel69-68—137
Tommy Armour III69-68—137
Andrew Magee68-69—137
Tim Petrovic67-70—137
Jeff Sluman68-69—137
Kevin Sutherland68-69—137
John Daly72-66—138
Brent Geiberger68-70—138
Michael Allen70-68—138
Neal Lancaster65-73—138
Robert Allenby69-69—138
Mark Calcavecchia70-68—138
Paul Goydos68-70—138
J.J. Henry70-68—138
Dudley Hart70-68—138
David Toms69-69—138
Mark O’Meara69-69—138
Briny Baird68-70—138
Alex Cejka69-69—138
Jay Haas70-68—138
Bo Van Pelt69-70—139
Davis Love III70-69—139
Donnie Hammond71-68—139
Bob Tway71-68—139
Tag Ridings71-68—139
D.A. Points68-71—139
Ben Crane73-66—139
Kent Jones71-68—139
Per-Ulrik Johansson69-70—139
Steve Allan70-69—139
Patrick Sheehan69-70—139
Scott Verplank69-70—139
Matt Gogel71-68—139
Franklin Langham65-74—139
Steve Lowery68-71—139
Steve Elkington70-69—139
Paul Azinger72-67—139
Jay Williamson72-67—139
Danny Briggs68-71—139
Kirk Triplett71-69—140
Paul Claxton71-69—140
Tom Kite71-69—140
Ian Poulter70-70—140
Carl Pettersson70-70—140
Robert Gamez70-70—140
Stephen Ames69-71—140
John Cook71-69—140
Frank Lickliter II70-70—140
Jonathan Kaye71-70—141
Rich Beem70-71—141
Aaron Baddeley73-68—141
Bernhard Langer70-71—141
Harrison Frazar67-74—141
John Riegger72-69—141
Mark McCumber72-69—141
Cameron Beckman70-72—142
Scott McCarron75-67—142
Rob Rashell66-76—142
Heath Slocum71-71—142
Ben Curtis72-70—142
Kevin Stadler72-70—142
John Huston69-73—142
Corey Pavin70-72—142
Chris DiMarco69-74—143
Steve Jones70-73—143
Steve Flesch73-70—143
Chris Starkjohann72-71—143
Geoff Ogilvy75-68—143
Lee Janzen75-68—143
Kenny Perry68-75—143
Brian Gay73-70—143
Brad Faxon74-69—143
Hank Kuehne72-72—144
Mike Weir71-73—144
Daniel Chopra73-72—145
Mark Brooks70-76—146
Sandy Lyle71-75—146
Stephen Leaney75-72—147
Glen Hnatiuk72-76—148
Dennis Paulson77-76—153
Lanny Wadkins76-79—155
David Duval82-79—161

SKIING

Area reports

Montana

Big Mountain — Thu 7:15a wet snow 15 - 60 base 82 of 91 trails, 90% open, 7 of 11 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Montana Snowbowl — Thu 5:00a wet snow machine groomed 16 - 46 base 30 of 39 trails, 85% open, 4 of 4 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Thu 1p insa cldy 36 degrees variable machine groomed 18 - 42 base 18 of 24 trails, 2 of 3 lifts, 75% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,

Schweitzer Mountain — Thu 3p insa overcast 34 degrees variable machine groomed 12 - 52 base 10 of 62 trails, 3 of 8 lifts, 16% open, Mon-Thu: 9a-3:45p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:45p;,

Silver Mountain — Thu 5:31a mixed snow/rain precip 34 degrees wet snow machine groomed 10 - 20 base 20 of 67 trails, 4 of 7 lifts, 30% open, Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;,

Washington

49 Degrees North — Thu 10a insa overcast 32 degrees variable machine groomed 10 - 46 base 30 of 33 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 91% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;,

Mission Ridge — Reopen TBA

British Columbia

Apex Mountain — Thu 4:00a hard packed machine groomed 43 - 45 base 51 of 67 trails, 85% open, 3 of 5 lifts, smMon-Thu: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-9p; Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Fernie Alpine — Thu 9:01a loose granular machine groomed 53 - 53 base 25 of 107 trails, 25% open, 6 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Thu 5:00a wet snow 24 - 24 base 30 of 75 trails, 40% open, 5 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p, Sat: 5:30p-9p;

TENNIS

Australian Open

At Melbourne Park

Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $14.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Marat Safin (4), Russia, def. Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, 5-7, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 9-7.

Women

Semifinals

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Nathalie Dechy (19), France, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4

WRESTLING

College

Non-conference

Montana St. Nrthrn 28, N. Idaho 14

125: Hedges (NIC) md. Morgan 16-7

133: Luna (MSN) p. Nicholson 1:07

141: Pearch (NIC) d. Smith 6-4, OT

149: Azure (MSN) d. Kipperberg 14-9, OT

157: Davis (MSN) p. Morrison 2:30

165: Jensen (MSN) md. Carney 14-4

174: Frawley (NIC) d. Mattingly 7-4.

184: Juarez (MSN) d. Edmondson 10-8.

197: Mattingly (NIC) md. Fritchman 16-6.

Hwt: Gormley (MSN) p. Johnson 1:15.

High school

Inland Empire League

Sandpoint 39, Lewiston 24

103: Skelton (Lew) p. Pepperdine .

112: Ward (San) d. Hug 12-4.

119: Fio (San) d. Wright 17-4.

125: Spade (San) d. Pamer 8-4.

130: Watson (San) d. Mi. Schulz 4-0.

135: Belgard (San) d. Dean 11-3.

140: Ma. Schulz (Lew) p. Mesco .

145: S. Pepperdine (San) won by injury default over Peak .

152: J. Morris (San) md. Blewett 10-0.

160: T. Morris (San) d. Ellis 11-6.

171: Heil (San) d. Ensley 5-3.

189: Merrill (Lew) p. Unack .

215: S. Cramer (San) p. Olson .

275: Skogrand (Lew) p. T. Cramer .

Non-league

Ter Hark Cup

Coeur d’Alene 57, Lake City 16

103: Lee (CdA) tf. Kopke (LC) 16-0.

112: Kincaid (CdA) p. Votava (LC) 1:15.

119: Lawlor (CdA) won by forfeit

125: Ellefloot (CdA) d. Stephens (LC) 5-0.

130: Jerald (CdA) d. Ward (LC) 2-1.

135: Manes (CdA) p. Coyle (LC) :31.

140: Mowry (CdA) p. Jurado (LC) 2:51.

145: Doerflinger (CdA) p. Jolin (LC) 1:26.

152: Campbell (CdA) p. Turner (LC) 3:37.

160: Reynolds (CdA) md. Work (LC) 13-0.

171: Jones (LC) p. Leaf (CdA) 1:28.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS—Agreed to terms with C Josh Paul on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with INF Tadahito Iguchi on a two-year contract.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Hideo Nomo on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Koplove on a two-year contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Gryboski on a one-year contract.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Agreed to terms with 1B Carlos Delgado on a four-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Lance Berkman on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with OF Brady Clark on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with RHP Rick White on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with INF Jamey Carroll, LHP Michael Hinckley and RHP Darrell Rasner on one-year contracts and INF George Arias on a minor league contract.

South Atlantic League

CHARLESTON RIVERDOGS—Named Steve Renko pitching coach, Torre Tyson hitting coach and Tim Lentych trainer.

Canadian-American League

NEW HAVEN COUNTY CUTTERS—Traded RHP Wes Mindingall, RHP Luke Lambo and C Dallas McMann to Rockford of the Frontier League for RHP Josh Tomsu.

Central League

SAN ANGELO COLTS—Sold the contract of OF Andy Wilson to the Pittsburgh Pirates.

Golden Baseball League

FULLERTON—Announced the team name will be Flyers. Named Ed Hart general manager.

Northern League

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Released INF Scott Beshears and INF Ty Martin.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES—Agreed to terms with INF Donnie Ross.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS—Named George Karl coach.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Named Tim McDougall chief marketing officer.

National Basketball Development League

ASHEVILLE ALTITUDE—Named Kermit Washington assistant coach.

Continental Basketball Association

SIOUX FALLS SKYFORCE—Waived Jason Keep.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Named Paul Pasqualoni assistant coach.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Named Jim Colletto offensive line coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Named Mike McCarthy offensive coordinator. Named George Warhop offensive line coach.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed OL Pita Elisara and allocated him to NFL Europe.

Arena Football League

COLORADO CRUSH—Recalled OL-DL Maurice Anderson from waivers. Placed OL-DL Chris Watton on recallable waivers.

LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS—Re-signed WR-LB Cornelius Bonner, OL-DL Steve Konopka, K Mark Lewis, WR-DB Dameon Porter and DS Marvin Taylor.

NEW ORLEANS VOODOO—Signed WR-LB Anthony Collins and WR-LB Tremaine Neal.

arenafootball2

RIO GRANDE VALLEY DORADOS—Announced DE-FB-LB Ben McCombs has been assigned to the team by the league.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES—Signed QB Robert Kent and WR Darrell Jones.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS—Loaned G Seamus Kotyk to Rockford of the UHL.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE—Recalled RW Brent Cullaton, C Scott Kelman and D Dion Hyman from Laredo of the CHL. Assigned RW Rob Globke, C Kamil Kreps and D Jeff Brown to Texas of the ECHL.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Cavaliers - Knicks game due to Cleveland forward LeBron James (questionable); there is no line on the 76ers - Hornets game due to Philadelphia guard Allen Iverson (questionable); there is no line on the Kings - Rockets game due to Sacramento forward Chris Webber (questionable).

NFL

February 6

SUPER BOWL XXXIX

(Jacksonville, FL)

FavoriteOpenCurrO/UUnderdog
Patriots6.57(47.5)Eagles

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
KNICKSNLCavaliers
Raptors3.5BOBCATS
MAGIC4Wizards
Heat9.5HAWKS
Suns5CELTICS
T’WOLVES7Jazz
76ersNLHORNETS
BUCKS4Nuggets
ROCKETSNLKings
BLAZERS4Clippers
Sonics5WARRIORS
LAKERS3.5Nets

College Basketball

FavoritePointsUnderdog
PRINCETON12Brown
PENN11.5Yale
Added games
FAIRFIELD11CANISIUS
MARIST4.5Iona

Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.