Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 35° Cloudy
News >  Idaho

NO HEADLINE


Jan Sylte stands in her field of lavender at her Mountains View Ranch where the first Annual Northwest Lavender Guild Festival will be held July 16 and 17. 
 (Photo courtesy of Northwest Lavender Guild / The Spokesman-Review)
Jan Sylte stands in her field of lavender at her Mountains View Ranch where the first Annual Northwest Lavender Guild Festival will be held July 16 and 17. (Photo courtesy of Northwest Lavender Guild / The Spokesman-Review)
Robin Heflin The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

Team-by-Team Disabled List

(Provided by Major League Baseball)

Through June 30

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore

RHP Kurt Ainsworth, 60-day, April 1.

RHP Jason Grimsley, 60-day, April 1.

OF Val Majewski, 60-day, April 1.

LHP Erik Bedard, 15-day, May 22.

C Javy Lopez, 15-day, May 25.

OF B.J. Surhoff, 15-day, June 20.

Boston

OF Adam Stern, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Curt Schilling, 15-day, April 24.

Chicago

1B Ross Gload, 15-day, April 25.

RHP Orlando Hernandez, 15-day, June 15.

LHP Damaso Marte, 15-day, June 27.

Cleveland

LHP Jason Stanford, 60-day, Feb. 21.

RF Juan Gonzalez, 15-day, June 2.

Detroit

2B Fernando Vina, 60-day, March 15.

RHP Gary Knotts, 60-day, April 1.

RHP Colby Lewis, 60-day, April 2.

OF Magglio Ordonez, 15-day, April 13.

OF Bobby Higginson, 15-day, May 6.

Kansas City

RHP Scott Sullivan, 60-day, April 2.

LHP Brian Anderson, 60-day, May 9.

RHP Kyle Snyder, 15-day, May 10.

RHP Denny Bautista, 15-day, May 12.

1B Ken Harvey, 60-day, May 19.

OF Matt Diaz, 15-day, June 11.

RHP Steve Stemle, 15-day, June 11.

1B Mike Sweeney, 15-day, June 16.

LHP Jeremy Affeldt, 15-day, June 19.

RHP Ambiorix Burgos, 15-day, June 20.

Los Angeles

OF Tim Salmon, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Matt Hensley, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Bret Prinz, 60-day, April 11.

2B Lou Merloni, 60-day, May 2.

RHP Kelvim Escobar, 15-day, June 9.

OF Steve Finley, 15-day, June 21.

Minnesota

OF Jason Kubel, 60-day, March 15.

RHP Grant Balfour, 60-day, March 25.

INF Nick Punto, 15-day, June 3.

2B Brent Abernathy, 15-day, June 15.

New York

RHP Jaret Wright, 15-day, April 24.

RHP Felix Rodriguez, 15-day, May 7.

SS Rey Sanchez, 15-day, June 10.

RHP Kevin Brown, 15-day, June 16.

Oakland

RHP Chad Bradford, 60-day, March 30.

RHP Octavio Dotel, 15 day, May 19.

1B Erubiel Durazo, 15-day, May 25.

Seattle

LHP Travis Blackley, 60-day, March 3.

INF Bucky Jacobsen, 60-day, March 31.

RHP Rafael Soriano, 60-day, April 1.

INF Pokey Reese, 60-day, April 2.

RHP Scott Atchison, 60-day, April 2.

LHP Bobby Madritsch, 60-day, April 7.

1B Scott Spiezio, 15-day, April 19.

C Dan Wilson, 60-day, May 6.

C Wiki Gonzalez, 15-day, May 15.

Tampa Bay

OF Rocco Baldelli, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Rob Bell, 15-day, May 14.

RHP Jesus Colome, 15-day, June 10.

Texas

RHP Frank Francisco, 15-day, March 25.

DH-1B Greg Colbrunn, 15-day, March 29.

RHP Ryan Bukvich, 60-day, April 17.

RHP Carlos Almanzar, 60-day, May 1.

RHP Nick Regilio, 15-day, June 9.

Toronto

3B Corey Koskie, 15-day, May 20.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona

RHP Oscar Villarreal, 60-day, April 11.

RHP Brandon Lyon, 60-day, May 13.

RHP Russ Ortiz, 15-day, June 18.

Atlanta

RHP John Thomson, 15-day, May 17.

LHP Mike Hampton, 15-day, June 1.

3B Chipper Jones, 15-day, June 6.

C Eddie Perez, 15-day, June 8.

RHP Tim Hudson, 15-day, June 14.

Chicago

RHP Scott Williamson, 60-day, March 30.

SS Nomar Garciaparra, 60-day, April 21.

RHP Chad Fox, 60-day, April 26.

Cincinnati

RHP Josh Hancock, 60-day, April 1.

SS Anderson Machado, 15-day, April 2.

LHP Jung Keun Bong, 60-day, April 2.

RHP Ben Weber, 15-day, May 9.

RHP Paul Wilson, 60-day, May 17.

2B Ryan Freel, 15-day, June 19.

INF Luis Lopez, 15-day, June 20.

OF Kenny Kelly, 15-day, June 22.

Colorado

RHP Aaron Cook, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Chin-hui Tsao, 60-day, May 12.

RHP Jose Acevedo, 15-day, May 30.

RHP Shawn Chacon, 15-day, June 3.

SS Clint Barmes, 60-day, June 6.

C Todd Greene, 15-day, June 6.

OF Matt Holliday, 15-day, June 9.

RHP Blaine Neal, 15-day, June 16.

Florida

RHP Tim Spooneybarger, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Ismael Valdez, 15-day, April 4.

RHP Antonio Alfonseca, 60-day, April 22.

RHP Logan Kensing, 15-day, May 26.

Houston

1B Jeff Bagwell, 15-day, May 4.

C Humberto Quintero, 15-day, June 19.

Los Angeles

RHP Darren Dreifort, 60-day, April 2.

SS Jose Valentin, 60-day, May 4.

LHP Odalis Perez, 15-day, May 15.

C Paul Bako, 15-day, May 27.

OF Milton Bradley, 15-day, May 30.

LHP Wilson Alvarez, 15-day, May 31.

OF Ricky Ledee, 15-day, June 5.

RHP Eric Gagne, 15-day, June 13.

Milwaukee

3B Russell Branyan, 15-day, June 2.

3B Jefrf Cirilio, 15-day, June 25.

New York

RHP Tyler Yates, 60-day, March 15.

RHP Steve Trachsel, 60-day, March 30.

RHP Bartolome Fortunato, 15-day, April 2.

LHP Felix Heredia, 15-day, April 19.

2B Miguel Cairo, 15-day, June 15.

2B Kaz Matsui, 15-day, June 18.

Philadelphia

RHP Tim Worrell, 15-day, May 6.

LHP Randy Wolf, 15-day, June 12.

Pittsburgh

RHP John Van Benschoten, 60-day, April 1.

LHP Sean Burnett, 60-day, April 2.

1B Craig Wilson, 15-day, May 7.

LHP Mike Gonzalez, 15-day, June 23.

LHP Oliver Perez, 15-day, June 27.

St. Louis

RHP Mike Lincoln, 15-day, April 1.

LHP Randy Flores, 15-day, June 24.

San Diego

OF Freddy Guzman, 60-day, March 28.

2B Eric Young, 60-day, April 8.

3B Mark Loretta, 60-day, May 19.

RHP Adam Eaton, 15-day, June 16.

C Ramon Hernandez, 15-day, June 18.

1B Phil Nevin, 15-day, June 21.

San Francisco

OF Barry Bonds, 60-day, March 25.

RHP Armando Benitez, 60-day, April 27.

RHP LaTroy Hawkins, 15-day, June 10.

3B Edgardo Alfonzo, 15-day, June 13.

CF Marquis Grissom, 15-day, June 13.

Washington

RHP Francis Beltran, 60-day, March 14.

OF Alex Escobar, 60-day, March 24.

RHP Antonio Osuna, 60-day, April 11.

OF Terrmel Sledge, 60-day, May 3.

2B Jose Vidro, 15-day, May 5.

INF Henry Mateo, 15-day, May 15.

RHP Zach Day, 15-day, May 26.

RHP Jon Rauch, 60-day, May 26.

RHP T.J. Tucker, 15-day, June 18.

OF Ryan Church, 15-day, June 23.

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)4437.543
Memphis (Cardinals)4040.5003 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)3844.4636 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3844.4636 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4537.549
Oklahoma (Rangers)4141.5004
Round Rock (Astros)4041.4944 1/2
New Orleans (Nationals)3644.4508

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)4633.582
Salt Lake (Angels)4533.577 1/2
Portland (Padres)4040.5006 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)3345.42312 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)4536.556
Tucson (Diamondbacks)4041.4945
Fresno (Giants)3941.4885 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3346.41811

Friday’s Results

Albuquerque 3, Omaha 1

Tacoma 9, Colorado Springs 0

Fresno 11, Tucson 8

Oklahoma 6, Iowa 5

Nashville 7, Memphis 5

New Orleans 6, Round Rock 4

Las Vegas 3, Portland 2

Sacramento 9, Salt Lake 7

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Omaha

Colorado Springs at Tacoma

Fresno at Tucson

Iowa at Oklahoma

Memphis at Nashville

New Orleans at Round Rock

Portland at Las Vegas

Salt Lake at Sacramento

NWL

East DivisionWLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)56.455
Spokane (Rangers)56.455
Tri-City (Rockies)47.3641
Yakima (Diamondbacks)47.3641
West DivisionWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)83.727
Eugene (Padres)74.6361
Salem-Keizer (Giants)65.5452
Everett (Mariners)56.4553

Friday’s Results

Boise 5, Tri-City 2

Eugene 5, Salem-Keizer 3

Yakima 5, Spokane 2

Vancouver 5, Everett 2

Today’s Games

Boise at Tri-City

Salem-Keizer at Eugene

Spokane at Yakima

Vancouver at Everett

Yakima 5, Spokane 2

SpokaneYakima
abrhrbiabrhrbi
Blunt lf4010Wllms cf4111
Duran ss4020Rahl rf4120
Thon 1b4000Dwng 2b3011
Mayberry rf4000Hndr 1b4011
Kemp dh2010Cntno lf4000
Hooft 3b3110Sosa 3b4120
Herren cf4110Bruce ss2001
Higashi c4010Sptmo dh4110
Santana 2b3011Campo c3110
Totals36281Totals31594
Spokane0010100002
Yakima00005000X5

E–Hooft. LOB–Spokane 6, Yakima 6. DP–Spokane 1, Yakima 2. 2B–Duran 2 (3), Santana (1). 3B–Rahl (2), Sosa (1). Runners left in scoring position–Herren, Thon, Kemp, Higashi, Williams. SB–Higashi (1). SF–Bruce. GIDP–Hendricks, Hooft, Duran.

IPHRERBBSO
Spokane
McConnell (L, 2-1)575501
Burcie220013
Van Buskirk100000
Yakima
Dove (W, 2-1)662214
Torra (H,1)110001
Fowles (H,1)110000
Wilkinson (S,2)100022

WP–McConnell. Balk–Dove. HBP–Downing (by McConnell). T–2:39. A–1,481.

West Coast Collegiate League Thursday’s Results

Bells 1, RiverHawks 0

Spokane RiverHawks000000000071
Bellingham Bells000100000170

Bryner and Morrow; VanSlyke, Kunz (9). W—VanSlyke (1-0). L—Bryner (0-3). Sv—Kunz (1).

HITS: Spokane—Pedroza, Rickard 2, Mertens, Bralver, Morrow, Hall. Bellingham—Sandberg, Schroeder, Lefave 2, Evenhus, Freeman. 2B—Freeman (1).

Senior American Legion

Fourth of July Tournament

Friday’s Results

Great Falls Electrics 7, Riley Creek Lakers 2

Great Falls Electrics 2, Trail Blue Jays 1

South Hill Ravens 2, El Segundo Blues 1

Trail Blue Jays 4, South Hill Ravens 3

Idaho Falls Reds 5, Post Falls Prairie Patriot 3

Idaho Falls Reds 7, Everett Patriots 3

Olympia Budd Bay Embroidery 8, Everett Patriots 0

Kalispell Lakers 12, Olympia Budd Bay 4

Spokane Blue Devils 7, Kalispell Lakers 6

El Segundo Blues 3, Spokane Northstars 0

Today’s Games

At Jackson Field

Olympia Budd Bay vs. Idaho Falls Reds, 10:30 a.m.

Idaho Falls Reds vs. Kalispell Lakers, 1 p.m.

Kalispell Lakers vs. Post Falls Prairie Points, 3:30 p.m.

Everett Patriots vs. Spokane Blue Devils, 6 p.m.

Post Falls Prairie Point vs. Spokane Blue Devils, 8:30 p.m.

At Avista Stadium

Puyallup Pirates vs. Great Falls Electrics, 10:30 a.m.

Great Falls Electrics vs. El Segundo (Calif.), 1 p.m.

El Segundo (Calif.) vs. Sandpoint RC Lumber, 3:30 p.m.

Trail B.C. vs. Spokane Northstars, 6 p.m.

Sandpoint RC Lumber vs. Spokane Northstars, 8:30 p.m.

Idaho Falls 5, Post Falls Prairie 3

Post Falls0000030342
Idaho Falls104000x530

Landers, Bonwell (4) and Hall; Kuns and Lawrence. W—Kuns. L—Landers.

HITS: Post Falls—Carlile, Douglass 2, Brubaker. Idaho Falls—Kuns, Gendron, Jorgenson. 2B—Brubaker. 3B—Carlile.

Idaho Falls 7, Everett 3

Idaho Falls0202030760
Everett0100101395

Hamman and Lawrence; Bannister, O’Brien and Lawrence. W—Bannister. L—Hamman.

HITS: Idaho Falls—Chapa, Thiros, Gendron 3, Beckman. Everett—O’Brien 2, Ackerman, Decker, Benson, McGava, Olivares, Shaw, Graden. 2B—Benson.

Budd Bay 8, Everett 0

Everett00000023
Budd Bay025018130

Levin and Bannister; Brooks and Schuster. W—Brooks. L—Levin.

HITS: Everett—Decker, Shaw. Budd Bay—Manning, Schuster 2, Northrup 2, Miller, Myers 2, Brodin 2, Korus 2, Ching. 2B—Northrup, Miller, Myers, Korus.

Budd Bay 12, Kalispell 4

Budd Bay34101312123
Kalispell000211462

Northrup, Amidon, Ching, Webb and Schuster; Gregory, Fruedenberg and Fitzsimmons. W—Northrup. L—Gregory.

HITS: Budd Bay—Miller, Manning 4, Myers, Ching, Korus 2, Brodin, Richardson, Northrup. Kalispell—Olson, Crail, Fitzsimmons, Venturini, Malkuch. 2B—Myers, Korus 2, Northrup, Crail. 3B—Malkuch. HR—Manning 2, Brodin, Venturini.

Spokane 7, Kalispell 6

Kalispell0003030682
Spokane00130037122

Venturini, Klippent, Crail; Wagner, Holcomb. W—Holcomb. L—Klippent.

HITS: Kalispell—Chambers, Fruedenberg, Conners, Hogan, Gregory, Hergesheimer, Hooley, Mulkuch. Spokane—Davenport 2, Smith 4, Carnahan, Shook, Anderson 2, Rigsby 2. 2B—Smith, Shook.

Great Falls 7, Riley Creek 2 (9)

Great Falls Electrics000001105782
Riley Creek Lakers000001100251

Bllomfield and Jacobson; Hodges, Beaman (9) and Turner. W—Bloomfield. L—Beaman.

HITS: Great Falls—Corwin 2, King 2, Swartz, Tatarka, Fayclen, Johnson. Riley Creek—Montgomery, Hodges, Klontz 3. 2B—Corwin, King, Tatarka, Klontz.

Great Falls 2, Trail 1

Great Falls0000002222
Trail0000010143

Mahow and Burke; King and Johnson. W—Mahow. L—King.

HITS: Great Falls—Wingerter, Fayren. Trail—Curlew, Tichet, Novakshanoff, Joregensen. 2B—Fayren, Curlew.

South Hill 2, El Segundo 1

South Hill0000200220
El Segundo0000010140

Kolomyjec and Jones; Lopez and Lopez. W—Kolomyjec. L—Lopez.

HITS: South Hill—Jones, Evans. El Segundo—Estrada 2, Meick, Moon. 2B—Jones, Evans. 3B—Estrada.

Trail 4, South Hill 3

Trail1010200452
South Hill0000300335

Martin and Burke; Williams, Plummer, Figiyola and Jones. W—Martin. L—Williams.

HITS: Trail—Curlew, Tremblay, Kitcher, Novakshanoff, Florko. South Hill—Hofner, Jones, Williams. 2B—Williams.

El Segundo 3, Northstars 0

El Segundo Blues00000003320
Spokane Northstars00000000060

Quinoncs and Krug; Bussard, Hawk (8) and Wolf. W—Quinoncs. L—Bussard.

HITS: El Segundo—Vizcaino 2. Spokane—Kelly, Joslyn 2, Birdwell, Hauck, Wolf. 2B—Kelly.

Kamloops Canada Day Classic

Friday’s Result

Spokane Bandits 7, Prince George 0

Today’s Games

Bandits vs. Calgary Cubs, 8 a.m.

Bandits vs. Calgary Longhorns, 1 p.m.

Bandits 7, Prince George 0

Bandits43000007 101
Prince George0000000022

Burke and VanSickle; Boutin and Vancaeesoe. W—Burke. L—Boutin.

HITS: Bandits—Lust-Liggins (3), Ward, VanSickle (2), Karwacki, Proszek, McNeill, Kelley. Prince George—Handford, Vancaeesoe. 2B—Lust-Liggins, Karwacki.

Blue Summer Series Tournament

Thursday’s Results

Pullman Patriots 8, Team Saskatchewan 0 (5)

Bellingham Post No.7 8, Pullman Patriots 6 (6)

Friday’s Results

Seattle Stars 8, Pullman 0 (6)

Seattle 8, Pullman 0

Pullman Patriots000000045
Seattle Stars220031873

Snyder, Doering (5) and Riddle; Jones and Rankin. W—Jones. L—Snyder.

HITS: Pullman—Hinrichs 2, Erwin, Guettinger. Seattle—Ditore, Rankin, Lind 2, Snider, Bowen, Mugge. 2B—Snider, Hinrichs, Lind, Mugge. 3B—Ditore. HR—Lind, Bowen.

Lewiston Fourth of July Tournament

Lewis and Clark Twins 3, Cannons 2

Lewis and Clark Twins0001010273
Spokane Cannons1000200340

Riggin and Dagon; Pottenger, Green (6) and Ball. W—Pottenger. L—Riggan.

HITS: Lewis and Clark—Jones, Renz 2, Marlow, Dagon, Lengyel, Maynes. Spokane—Rohdie, Meumayer, Roth, Ball. 2B—Dagon.

Cannons 8, Riptide Baseball 3

Riptide Baseball0010002370
Spokane Cannons002330x8113

Brown, Lench and Prunty; Knudson and Dagon. W—Knudson. L—Brown.

HITS: Riptide—Dehnbert 2, Wyckoff 2, Guynette, Weyerbon, Harlow. Spokane—Jones 2, Stewart, Renz 2, Riggan 2, Hauschild 2, Marlow, Henderson. 2B—Wyckoff, Harlow, Jones 2, Riggan, Hauschild. HR—Marlow, Henderson.

Junior American Legion Fourth of July Tournament

Friday’s Results

North Central 11, Medical Lake 5

Medical Lake 1, SAS Central Valley 0

West Valley-Yakima 6, Lynden 1

Coeur d’Alene 5, Lynden 4

Coeur d’Alene 5, North Central 0

Ferris 10, Coeur d’Alene 2

Cobb Baseball Silverdale 8, Coeur d’Alene

West Valley 6, Mt. Spokane 5

Ferris 4, Mt. Spokane 4

Today’s Games

At West Valley

Cobb Silverdale vs. West Valley, 8 a.m.

Mt. Spokane vs. Cobb, 10:30 a.m.

Prairie vs. Mt. Spokane, 1 p.m.

Cobb Silverdale vs. Ferris, 3:30 p.m.

Ferris vs. West Valley, 6 p.m.

At Central Valley

Central Valley vs. Liberty, 8 a.m.

Medical Lake vs. Liberty, 10:30 a.m.

WV-Yakima vs. Medical Lake, 1 p.m.

Liberty vs. North Central, 3:30 p.m.

North Central vs. Central Valley, 6 p.m.

North Central 11, Medical Lake 5

North Central200400511103
Medical Lake0020003551

Plager, Tritle (6), Palmer (7) and Shaefer; King, Woril (5) and Jorgenson. W—Plager. L—King.

HITS: North Central—Swennumson 2, Hare 2, Shaefer, Plager, Wadell, Robinson, Simcheck, Thrash. Medical Lake—O’Connor, Erickson, Jorgenson, Palmer. 2B—Swennumson 2, Hare 2, Simcheck, O’Connor, Palmer.

Medical Lake 1, SAS Central Valley 0

Medical Lake0000001141
SAS Central Valley0000000041

Erickson and Jorgenson; Giglio and Askins. W—Erickson. L—Giglio.

HITS: Medical Lake—Propeck 2, Erickson, Owens. SAS Central Valley—Peck 2, Mack, Malone. 2B—Peck. 3B—Propeck.

West Valley-Yakima 6, Lynden 1

West Valley-Yakima31000026111
Lynden1000000131

Harris, Schlieman (7) and Urguhart; B.Anderson and Libolt. W—Harris. L—B.Anderson.

HITS: West Valley-Yakima—Plath 2, Urguhart 2, Cleary, Plughoff, Allan, Jacobson 2, R.Bickford, Reed. Lynden—K.Anderson, B.Anderson, Martin. 2B—Urguhart, B.Anderson. 3B—Plath.

Coeur d’Alene 5, Lynden 4

Lynden1011100442
Coeur d’Alene0001004573

Vander Ploes, Anderson; Work, Konopka, Gattin and Kennedy. W—Gattin. L—Anderson.

HITS: Lynden—B.Anderson, Head, Libolt. Coeur d’Alene—Bridges 2, Capaul, Scoggin 2, Roan, Mitchell. 2B—Roan.

Coeur d’Alene 5, North Central 0

Coeur d’Alene0004001550
North Central0000000092

Capual and Brosch; Murphy and Hare. W—Capual. L—Murphy.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene—Scoggin 2, Capual, Roan 2, Douglas 2, Amada, Bridger. North Central—Simchuck, Swennumon 2, Schaefer 2. 2B—Simchuck.

Ferris 10, Coeur d’Alene 2

Coeur d’Alene00002213
Ferris202241082

Combo and Sanders; Laplante and Grippi. W—Laplante. L—Combo.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene—Anderson. Ferris—Ager 3, Berland 2, Kittredge, Stam, Grippi. 2B—Berland, Grippi.

Cobb 8, Coeur d’Alene 2

Cobb0000035862
Coeur d’Alene1001000265

Devitt and Hewey; Anderson and Snider. W—Devitt. L—Anderson.

HITS: Cobb—Vylstra, Durham, Hewey, Devitt, Hole 2. Coeur d’Alene—Combo, Anderson, Clanton 2, Collinson 2. 2B—Devitt, Hole.

West Valley 6, Mt. Spokane 5

Mt. Spokane3001001571
West Valley2100012651

One out when winning run scored.

Whitney, Pittz (7) and Hille; Vennum, VanBebber (1) and Mackie. W—VanBebber (3-3). L—Pittz.

HITS: Mt. Spokane—Aspaas, Cunningham, Adams 2, Whitney, Hill, Carey. West Valley—Gannon, B.Peterson, Phillips, Mackie, VanBebber.

Ferris 4, Mt. Spokane 4 (9)

Ferris210000100492
Mt. Spokane101200000492

Stockton, Berland (7) and Grippi; Shepard, Pittz (9) and Raynor.

HITS: Ferris—Ager 2, Berland 3, Stockton 2, Dawley, Stam. Mt. Spokane—Armendariz 3, Pittz 2, Aspaas, Look, Imes, Cunningham. 2B—Berland 2, Cunningham. HR—Armendariz (2).

BASKETBALL

NBA Free Agents List

Signing period begins July 22

(U-Unrestricted; R-Restricted)

Atlanta

Tony Delk, Player can terminate

Tom Gugliotta-U

Tyronn Lue-U

Michael Stewart-U

Kevin Willis-U

Boston

Gary Payton-U

Justin Reed, Team option

Antoine Walker-U

Charlotte

Cory Alexander-U

Malik Allen-U

Keith Bogans-R

Matt Carroll-R

Jason Kapono-R

Brevin Knight-U

Kareem Rush-U

Tamar Slay, Team option

Theron Smith-R

Gerald Wallace-R

Chicago

Tyson Chandler-R

Eddy Curry-R

Chris Duhon-R

Lawrence Funderburke-U

Adrian Griffin-U

Othella Harrington-U

Jannero Pargo-R

Jared Reiner-R

Frank Williams-U

Cleveland

DeSagana Diop-R

Zydrunas Ilgauskas-U

Jeff McInnis-U

Robert Traylor-U

Dajuan Wagner-U

Scott Williams-U

Dallas

Tariq Abdul-Wahad, Player can terminate

Darrell Armstrong-U

Alan Henderson-U

Keith Van Horn, Player can terminate

Denver

Greg Buckner-U

DerMarr Johnson-U

Wesley Person-U

Mark Pope-U

Bryon Russell-U

Detroit

Elden Campbell-U

Ronald Dupree, Player option

Darvin Ham-U

Horace Jenkins-R

Golden State

Nikoloz Tskitishvili-U

Houston

Jon Barry-U

Ryan Bowen-U

Torraye Braggs-U

Dikembe Mutombo-U

Scott Padgett-U

Indiana

Austin Croshere, Player can terminate

Dale Davis-U

John Edwards-R

James Jones-R

L.A. Clippers

Rick Brunson-U

Marko Jaric-R

Kerry Kittles-U

Mikki Moore-U

Zeljko Rebraca-U

Bobby Simmons-U

L.A. Lakers

Tierre Brown-U

Devean George, Player option

Brian Grant, Player can terminate

Luke Walton-R

Memphis

Ryan Humphrey-U

Earl Watson-U

Bonzi Wells, Team option

Miami

Shandon Anderson-U

Keyon Dooling, Player option

Udonis Haslem-R

Damon Jones, Player option

Eddie Jones, Player can terminate

Christian Laettner-U

Shaquille ONeal, Player can terminate

Steve Smith-U

Qyntel Woods, Team option

Wang Zhizhi-U

Milwaukee

Marcus Fizer, Unrestricted fre e agent

Dan Gadzuric-R

Anthony Goldwire-U

Toni Kukoc-U

Zaza Pachulia-R

Michael Redd, Player option

Daniel Santiago-U

Erick Strickland-U

Minnesota

Anthony Carter-U

Eddie Griffin-U

Ervin Johnson-U

Mark Madsen-U

Latrell Sprewell-U

John Thomas-U

New Jersey

Travis Best-U

Rodney Buford-U

Clifford Robinson-U

Brian Scalabrine-U

Jabari Smith-U

Billy Thomas-R

New York

Jermaine Jackson-U

Bruno Sundov-U

New Orleans

Chris Andersen-U

Dan Dickau-U

Casey Jacobsen-U

Bostjan Nachbar-U

Lee Nailon-U

Orlando

Andre Barrett-R

Tony Battie, Player can terminate

Andrew DeClercq-U

Grant Hill, Player can terminate

Brandon Hunter-R

Mark Jones-R

Philadelphia

Matt Barnes-R

Michael Bradley, Player option

Samuel Dalembert-R

Josh Davis-R

Willie Green-R

Kyle Korver-R

Jamal Mashburn, Player can terminate

Rodney Rogers-U

Phoenix

Steven Hunter, Player option

Joe Johnson-R

Walter McCarty-U

Bo Outlaw-U

Paul Shirley-U

Jake Voskuhl, Player option

Portland

Shareef Abdur-Rahim-U

Richie Frahm-R

Damon Stoudamire-U

Sacramento

Erik Daniels-R

Maurice Evans-R

Eddie House-U

Cuttino Mobley, Player can terminate

Darius Songaila, Player option

San Antonio

Devin Brown-R

Robert Horry, Player option

Linton Johnson, Team option

Sean Marks-U

Tony Massenburg-U

Glenn Robinson-U

Mike Wilks-U

Seattle

Ray Allen-U

Mateen Cleaves-U

Antonio Daniels-U

Reggie Evans-R

Jerome James-U

Ronald Murray-R

Vitaly Potapenko-U

Vladimir Radmanovic-R

Stromile Swift-U

Damien Wilkins-R

Toronto

Matt Bonner-R

Omar Cook-U

Donyell Marshall-U

Milt Palacio-U

Jalen Rose, Player can terminate

Pape Sow-R

Aaron Williams, Player can terminate

Utah

Raja Bell-U

Howard Eisley-U

Ben Handlogten-U

Randy Livingston-U

Keith McLeod-R

Washington

Steve Blake-R

Damone Brown-U

Kwame Brown-R

Juan Dixon-U

Larry Hughes-U

Anthony Peeler-U

Laron Profit-U

Michael Ruffin-U

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut122.857
Indiana85.6153 1/2
Washington87.5334 1/2
Detroit66.5005
New York56.4555 1/2
Charlotte211.1549 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento114.733
Houston75.5832 1/2
Los Angeles86.5712 1/2
Minnesota87.5333
Seattle78.4674
San Antonio412.2507 1/2
Phoenix310.2317

Friday’s Result

Sacramento 80, Detroit 63

Today’s Games

Charlotte at Houston, 11:30 a.m.

New York at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Monarchs 80, Shock 63

Sacramento (80) – N.Powell 7-16 2-4 17, D.Walker 5-7 0-0 10, Griffith 5-8 5-6 15, Penicheiro 1-4 7-8 10, Newton 1-2 0-0 3, Lawson 1-1 0-0 3, Haynie 2-5 2-2 6, Brunson 6-11 2-4 14, Maiga 1-1 0-0 2, Scott-Richardson 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 29-55 18-26 80.

Detroit (63) – A.Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Ford 4-5 0-5 8, Riley 2-6 2-2 6, Nolan 5-15 4-6 14, E.Powell 1-4 1-2 3, Braxton 3-3 2-4 8, Pierson 8-13 6-7 22, Jones 1-4 0-0 2, Farris 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Ivey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-54 15-26 63.

Sacramento384280
Detroit313263

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 4-11 (Lawson 1-1, Newton 1-1, Penicheiro 1-3, N.Powell 1-5, Haynie 0-1), Detroit 0-3 (E.Powell 0-1, Nolan 0-2). Fouled Out—Ford. Rebounds—Sacramento 30 (N.Powell 5), Detroit 45 (Ford 12). Assists—Sacramento 12 (Penicheiro 6), Detroit 13 (E.Powell 6). Total Fouls—Sacramento 23, Detroit 22. Technicals—Sacramento coach Whisenant, Detroit Team, Detroit coach Laimbeer 2, Ford. Ejected—Detroit coach Laimbeer. A—10,923. (11,268).

FOOTBALL

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal11026760
Ottawa11025577
Toronto11024243
Hamilton01002131
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Edmonton20046824
Brit. Col.10022720
Saskatchewan10024215
Calgary01001622
Winnipeg02002369

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Friday’s Results

Ottawa 39, Montreal 36, OT

Toronto 22, Calgary 16

Today’s Game

Saskatchewan at Hamilton

East-West All-Star Game

East 31, West 14

West080614
East10014731

E – McNulty 11 pass from Pitchard (Perkins kick)

E – Perkins 55 field goal

W – Gibson 2 pass from Iddins (Speed pass from Iddins)

E – Leonard 23 pass from Curtis (Perkins kick)

E – Overbay 14 pass from Pritchard (Perkins kick)

W – Gibson 8 pass from Slater (kick failed)

E – Largent 75 pass from Pitchard (Perkins kick)

WestEast
1st downs1915
Rush-yards22-6425-60
Passes34-60-315-27-0
Passing yards340284
Fumbles-lost2-11-1
Penalties7-803-15

Rushing – West: Taito-Wily (Shelton) 11-37, Nauta (Kentwood) 6-31, Iddins (Kamiak) 1-1, Slater (Liberty) 3-minus 10, Gibson (Rogers-Puyallup) 1-5. East: Thompson (Battle Ground) 9-16, Jackson (Wilson) 12-48, Curtis (Clarkston) 3-minus 11, McNulty (White River) 1-7.

Passing – West: Iddins (Kamiak) 18-31-3_145, Slater (Liberty) 16-29-0_190. East: Pitchard (Clover Park) 8-15-0_214, Curtis (Clarkston) 7-12-0_70.

Receiving – West: Gibson (Rogers-Puyallup) 12-113, Tri (Jackson) 10-105, Speed (Lake Washington) 4-43, Yellam (Kennedy) 1-10, Nauta (Kentwood) 1-8, Visser (Lynden) 1-2, Brown (Emerald Ridge) 5-52. East: Jiles (Eisenhower) 2-13, McNulty (White River) 3-29, Overbay (W.F.West) 5-67, Thompson (Battle Ground) 1-0, Leonard (Clarkston) 1-43, Kennedy (Gonzaga Prep) 1-45.

AUTO RACING

Pepsi 400 Lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Daytona Speedway, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.582 mph.

2. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 185.418.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 185.273.

4. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 185.204.

5. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 184.904.

6. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 184.468.

7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.468.

8. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 184.426.

9. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 184.377.

10. (33) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 184.237.

11. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 184.098.

12. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 184.053.

13. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 184.045.

14. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 184.045.

15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 183.932.

16. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 183.812.

17. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 183.752.

18. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 183.591.

19. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 183.542.

20. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 183.471.

21. (92) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 183.456.

22. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 183.221.

23. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 183.150.

24. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 183.094.

25. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 183.057.

26. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 183.050.

27. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 183.031.

28. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 182.968.

29. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 182.879.

30. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 182.723.

31. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 182.667.

32. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 182.571.

33. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 182.537.

34. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 182.039.

35. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 181.925.

36. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 181.759.

37. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 181.558.

38. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 181.437.

39. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 181.148.

40. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, owner points

41. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, owner points

42. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, owner points

43. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 183.024.

Failed to Qualify

44. (66) Mike Garvey, Ford, 182.801.

45. (00) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 182.116.

46. (73) Dan Pardus, Chevrolet.

47. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge.

Winn-Dixie 250

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 104, $105,496.

2. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 104, $63,815.

3. (25) Greg Biffle, Ford, 104, $47,293.

4. (36) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 104, $42,850.

5. (5) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 104, $41,600.

6. (2) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 104, $34,150.

7. (24) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 104, $26,260.

8. (20) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 104, $27,420.

9. (18) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 104, $26,125.

10. (13) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 104, $29,825.

11. (31) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 104, $23,050.

12. (42) David Green, Ford, 104, $28,025.

13. (32) Stacy Compton, Ford, 104, $27,408.

14. (10) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 104, $33,050.

15. (33) Jeff Green, Dodge, 104, $21,675.

16. (9) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 104, $31,585.

17. (39) Jason Keller, Ford, 104, $25,950.

18. (37) David Stremme, Dodge, 104, $24,645.

19. (21) Regan Smith, Dodge, 104, $22,500.

20. (8) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 104, $30,745.

21. (22) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 104, $23,870.

22. (23) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 103, $20,125.

23. (40) Steve Grissom, Ford, 103, $24,328.

24. (29) Timmy Fedewa, Dodge, 103, $23,870.

25. (14) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 103, $19,825.

26. (38) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 103, $29,120.

27. (7) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 102, $19,450.

28. (34) Kim Crosby, Chevrolet, 101, $19,300.

29. (26) Jon Wood, Ford, 99, accident, $23,195.

30. (41) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 99, accident, $23,520.

31. (4) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 99, accident, $18,935.

32. (15) Eric McClure, Dodge, 99, accident, $18,825.

33. (43) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 98, accident, $18,715.

34. (16) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 98, accident, $28,125.

35. (27) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 98, accident, $22,520.

36. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 97, accident, $18,465.

37. (30) C.W. Smith, Dodge, 97, ignition, $18,430.

38. (28) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 91, overheating, $20,370.

39. (35) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 88, accident, $25,820.

40. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 79, engine failure, $18,285.

41. (19) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 58, accident, $18,260.

42. (3) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 42, overheating, $20,210.

43. (17) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 32, transmission, $18,177.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 51 minutes, 19 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.131 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 140.141 mph. Caution Flags: Five for 19 laps. Lead Changes: 13 among eight drivers. Lap Leaders: K.Harvick 0; P.Menard 1-11; B.Vickers 12-17; D.Earnhardt Jr. 18-22; M.Truex Jr. 23-51; C.Bowyer 52-57; G.Biffle 58; M.Truex Jr. 59-79; D.Hamlin 80-84; M.Truex Jr. 85-92; K.Harvick 93; M.Truex Jr. 94; K.Harvick 95; M.Truex Jr. 96-104. Points Standings: 1. M.Truex Jr., 2,510. 2. C.Bowyer, 2,439. 3. R.Sorenson, 2,416. 4. C. Edwards, 2,296. 5. K.Wallace, 2,293. 6. D.Hamlin, 2,158. 7. D.Stremme, 2,073. 8. A.Lewis Jr., 2,068. 9. J.Keller, 1,989. 10. D.Green, 1,961.

GOLF

Western Open

PGA TOUR

At Cog Hill Country Club, Dubsdread; Lemont, Ill.

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,326; Par: 71

SECOND ROUND

Chris Couch66-67—133
Tim Herron68-66—134
Jim Furyk64-70—134
Duffy Waldorf69-65—134
Ben Curtis64-71—135
Todd Fischer64-72—136
Steve Flesch69-67—136
Scott McCarron70-67—137
Chad Campbell66-71—137
Craig Perks67-71—138
Jonathan Byrd71-67—138
Brett Quigley69-69—138
Shaun Micheel71-67—138
Ted Purdy72-66—138
Stuart Appleby67-71—138
Brian Gay68-70—138
Scott Verplank69-70—139
Tiger Woods73-66—139
Woody Austin70-69—139
Frank Lickliter II72-67—139
Robert Gamez68-71—139
Joe Durant72-67—139
Chris M. Anderson72-67—139
D.J. Trahan71-69—140
Joey Sindelar68-72—140
K.J. Choi71-69—140
Roland Thatcher70-70—140
Brett Wetterich69-71—140
Chris Smith69-71—140
Harrison Frazar66-74—140
Jerry Kelly70-70—140
Mark Hensby75-65—140
Neal Lancaster70-70—140
Charles Warren71-69—140
Pat Perez74-66—140
D.A. Points70-70—140
Michael Long71-69—140
Hunter Mahan70-71—141
Todd Hamilton70-71—141
Bob Estes69-72—141
Fredrik Jacobson73-68—141
Sean O’Hair70-71—141
Alex Cejka71-70—141
Joey Snyder III69-72—141
Camilo Villegas73-68—141
David Hearn71-70—141
John Cook73-68—141
Jim Carter71-70—141
Kent Jones68-73—141
Marco Dawson73-68—141
Ryan Palmer70-71—141
Stephen Ames70-71—141
Robert Allenby66-75—141
Billy Mayfair72-69—141
Bernhard Langer73-68—141
Scott Piercy72-69—141
Franklin Langham71-71—142
James Driscoll68-74—142
John Senden73-69—142
Vijay Singh72-70—142
John Huston69-73—142
Geoff Ogilvy72-70—142
Robert Damron71-71—142
Brandt Jobe71-71—142
Mark Calcavecchia70-72—142
Bob Tway74-68—142
Heath Slocum72-70—142
J.J. Henry70-72—142
Luke Donald70-72—142
Mike Small69-73—142

World Match Play Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Hamilton Farms Club, Highlands; Gladstone, N.J.

Purse: $2 million

Yardage: 6,523; Par: 72

(Seedings in parentheses; a-amateur)

SECOND ROUND

Upper Bracket

Annika Sorenstam (1) def. Tina Barrett (32), 21 holes.

Rachel Hetherington (48) def. Mi Hyun Kim (16), 5, 4.

Candie Kung (8) def. Leta Lindley (40), 19 holes.

A.J. Eathorne (56) def. Dorothy Delasin (41), 1-up.

Karrie Webb (29) def. Paula Creamer (4), 2 and 1.

Jeong Jang (13) def. a-Shinobu Moromizato (20), 1-up.

Marisa Baena (60) def. Grace Park (37), 19 holes.

Jennifer Rosales (21) def. Beth Daniel (53), 5 and 3.

Lower Bracket

Liselotte Neumann (31) def. Cristie Kerr (2), 4 and 3.

Meena Lee (47) def. Kim Saiki (50), 4 and 2.

Pat Hurst (39) def. Wendy Doolan (58), 1-up.

Nicole Perrot (42) def. Gloria Park (10), 4 and 3.

Christina Kim (30) def. Laurie Rinker (62), 5 and 3.

Wendy Ward (14) def. Silvia Cavalleri (46), 2 and 1.

Sophie Gustafson (59) def. Shi Hyun Ahn (38), 19 holes.

Ai Miyazato (43) def. Juli Inkster (11), 1-up.

Today’s Third-Round Tee Times (PDT)

4 a.m. — Hurst vs. Perrot.

4:10 a.m. — Neumann vs. Lee.

4:20 a.m. — Baena vs. Rosales.

4:30 a.m. — Webb vs. Jang.

4:40 a.m. — Kung vs. Eathorne.

4:50 a.m. — Sorenstam vs. Hetherington.

5 a.m. — Gustafson vs. Miyazato.

5:10 a.m. — Kim vs. Ward.

Commerce Bank Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At The Red Course, Eisenhower Park, Meadow, N.Y.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,989; Par: 71 (35-36)

FIRST ROUND

Ron Streck30-32—62
Craig Stadler30-34—64
Dave Eichelberger32-33—65
Wayne Levi31-34—65
Gary McCord31-34—65
Darrell Kestner31-34—65
John Harris34-32—66
Tom McKnight32-34—66
Vicente Fernandez36-30—66
D.A. Weibring32-34—66
Dan Pohl35-32—67
R.W. Eaks34-33—67
Dana Quigley34-33—67
Gil Morgan32-35—67
Dick Mast33-34—67
Leonard Thompson31-36—67
Don Pooley31-37—68
Morris Hatalsky33-35—68
Dave Barr36-32—68
Des Smyth32-36—68
Mark Johnson33-35—68
Jay Sigel34-34—68
Ed Dougherty32-36—68
Bob Murphy32-36—68
Jim Colbert35-33—68
Hajime Meshiai32-36—68
Andy Bean35-34—69
Joe Inman34-35—69
Hugh Baiocchi33-36—69
Lonnie Nielsen33-36—69
Mark James34-35—69
Rodger Davis33-36—69
Jim Ahern34-35—69
Tom Jenkins35-34—69
Bruce Summerhays34-35—69
Allen Doyle34-35—69
James Mason34-35—69
Jim Thorpe35-34—69
Jim Dent32-37—69
Bobby Wadkins35-35—70
Dale Douglass35-35—70
Jim Albus35-35—70
David Eger33-37—70
Isao Aoki34-36—70
Tom Purtzer34-36—70
Bruce Fleisher34-36—70
Mike McCullough36-34—70
Gibby Gilbert35-35—70
Bob Eastwood35-35—70
Jerry Pate33-37—70
Mark McCumber35-35—70
Tom Wargo38-33—71
Brad Bryant34-37—71
Bob Gilder32-39—71

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPtsGFGA
New England914312813
Chicago962293126
Kansas City537222519
MetroStars545202217
D.C. United554192119
Columbus482141224

WesternWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1023332814
Los Angeles753242018
San Jose636242215
Colorado4102141622
Salt Lake393121025
Chivas USA112361538

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today’s Games

D.C. United at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Fastpitch

Fourth of July Shootout

Friday’s Results

16-year olds

Northwest Wild Fire 8, Valley Blast 0

Silver Storm 6, Big Bear 4

Sliders 2, Electric City Heat 1

Clarkston Rain 3, Coeur d’Alene Crush 2

Flathead Monsters 3, Spokane Storm 2

Spokane Mustangs 16, Lady Osprey 0

Northwest Wild Fire 8, Glacier Emeralds 2

Montana Rockies 19, Hamilton Heat 3

18-year olds

Spirit Gold 5, Full Throttle 2

Missoula Mystique 4, Spokane Impact 1

Northwest Wild Fire 8, Spokane Mustangs 0

Bitterroot Ball-Stars 5, Coeur d’Alene Crush 1

Fly Fastpitch 6, Shaw Orchard 2

Eagle Sportswear 12, C.O. Wild Fire 0

TENNIS

Wimbledon

GRAND SLAM

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Andy Roddick (2), United States, leads Thomas Johansson (12), Sweden, 6-5, susp., rain.

Women

Semifinals

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 6-4.

DOUBLES

Men

Semifinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (4), Zimbabwe, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Stephen Huss, Australia, and Wesley Moodie, South Africa, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Women

Quarterfinals

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Amelie Mauresmo, France, lead Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (5), Russia, 6-3, 3-4, susp., rain.

Mixed

Quarterfinals

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Mary Pierce, France, def. Olivier Rochus and Kim Clijsters (12), Belgium, 6-1, 7-5.

JUNIOR SINGLES

Boys

Semifinals

Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Donald Young (2), United States, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Robin Haase (14), Netherlands, def. Tim Smyczek, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Girls

Semifinals

Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, def. Agnes Szavay (2), Hungary, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. Viktoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST RACE–Purse $9,100, Starters allowance $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 7-Corona Del Hielo (Mangalee N). $6.40 $4.40 $3.40. 4-Bless My Soles (Hoonan D). $4.00 $3.00. 3-Afleetilation (Gutierrez J). $7.00. Also Ran: Acting Maudlin, Wine At Dawn, Bobbie Wagner, Cashmere Lady. Race Time: 1:08.80. Exacta (7-4) $13.50; Superfecta (7-4-3-5) $369.40; Trifecta (7-4-3) $101.50.

SECOND RACE–Purse $11,300, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, One Mile. 5-Wantabeademon (Ruis M). $12.20 $5.20 $3.40. 4-Money Up Front (Rochabrun J). $5.80 $4.00. 6-Gadarenes (Gutierrez J). $5.80. Also Ran: Valentine Parade, Dances With Eagles, Buck Knight, Rare Bull. Race Time: 1:37.40. Daily Double (7-5) $51.00; Exacta (5-4) $43.60; Superfecta (5-4-6-1) $937.90; Trifecta (5-4-6) $343.70

THIRD RACE–Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 2-Sundae Passion (Frazier R). $4.60 $2.60 $2.40. 7-Kate’n Amy (Krigger K). $3.60 $2.40. 1-Comstock Glory (Ruis M). $2.60. Also Ran: Misty Leader, Centsible Wager, Bewitchury, Lady Buccaneer. Race Time: 1:37.80. Exacta (2-7) $8.20; Superfecta (2-7-1-5) $40.60; Trifecta (2-7-1) $20.80; Pic 3 (7-5-2) $95.70

FOURTH RACE–Purse $5,700, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 5-Switchgear (Frazier R). $7.40 $3.60 $2.60. 6-Bargoonski (Symons C). $4.80 $3.20. 7-Enuffdancin (Krigger K). $2.80. Also Ran: Sakrov, Tipsy Scott, Derby Day Hope, Krystal’s Surprise. Race Time: 1:16.80. Exacta (5-6) $15.50; Superfecta (5-6-7-4) $106.50; Trifecta (5-6-7) $52.90; Pic 3 (5-2-5) $56.30

FIFTH RACE–Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 8-Sun Marches On (Symons C). $15.60 $5.40 $3.40. 3-Allineedisrehab (Mitchell G). $2.60 $2.40. 1-Ghost Wolf (Gutierrez J). $2.40. Also Ran: Im Insatiable, Convergence Zone, Haint I Swell, Holy Itchabull. Late Scratches: Scarp. Race Time: 1:37.60. Exacta (8-3) $21.20; Superfecta (8-3-1-4) $133.90; Trifecta (8-3-1) $63.10; Pic 3 (2-5-8) $107.10

SIXTH RACE–Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 11-Double Checker (Gutierrez J). $17.40 $12.20 $8.40. 12-Rolls of Money (Baze G). $10.80 $7.00. 10-Weaddababyetsaboy (Mangalee N). $12.80. Also Ran: Sky Guy, A Colt Named Sue, Thecatisinthewine, Unaccounted Funds, Quarter Pole, Maeken Dust, Najah, Mr Moose, Ben’s Quest. Race Time: 1:10.40. Exacta (11-12) $66.70; Superfecta (11-12-10-3) $5,531.60; Trifecta (11-12-10) $962.60; Pic 3 (5-8-11) $231.60

SEVENTH RACE–Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 7-Annie Oakleaf (Frazier R). $14.00 $6.60 $4.20. 1-Don’t Ignore Me (Mitchell G). $7.60 $5.20. 8-Oh Yes I Am (Mawing L). $5.20. Also Ran: Scatin Satin, Sydney N S, Family Wager, Fairest Warning. Late Scratches: Chili Time. Race Time: 1:09.20. Exacta (7-1) $44.20; Superfecta (7-1-8-6) $1,749.30; Trifecta (7-1-8) $256.10; Pic 3 (8-11-7) $1,255.20

EIGHTH RACE–Purse $14,300, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 3-Pool Boy (Frazier R). $3.80 $2.80 $2.60. 7-Jumpingjupiter (Mitchell G). $4.60 $3.00. 4-Call Columbo (Krigger K). $4.00. Also Ran: Full Force Gale, Colony Lane, Make the Deal, Mountain Mustang. Race Time: 1:08.40. Exacta (3-7) $7.20; Superfecta (3-7-4-2) $147.30; Trifecta (3-7-4) $55.60; (4 VS. 6 (WINNER 4)) $3.40; Pic 3 (11-7-3) $143.20

NINTH RACE–Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 3-Free Blast (Krigger K). $9.20 $4.00 $2.80. 4-West Seattle Slew (Frazier R). $3.60 $2.60. 9-Nab a Copy (Lopez A). $3.20. Also Ran: Template, Breezin Free, Almost Kentucky, Jameson Kid, Birthday Bash, Tam’s Local Artist. Race Time: 1:09.80. Daily Double (3-3) $25.80; Exacta (3-4) $14.40; Superfecta (3-4-9-7) $124.40; Trifecta (3-4-9) $54.80; Pic 3 (7-3-3) $92.60; Pic 4 (11-7-3-3) $800.50

MOVES

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Texas RHP Kenny Rogers for 20 games and fined him $50,000 for his physical confrontations with two cameramen. Suspended Washington C Ramon Castro for 105 games and fined him an undisclosed amount and Washington SS Josh Labandeira for 15 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Hayden Penn to Bowie of the Eastern League.

DETROIT TIGERS—Activated OF Magglio Ordonez from the 15-day DL. Named Kirk Gibson hitting coach and Bruce Fields bench coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Activated 1B Mike Sweeney from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Justin Huber to Wichita of the Texas League.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Recalled RHP Kevin Gregg from Salt Lake of the PCL. Optioned INF Robb Quinlan to Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Recalled OF Bubba Crosby from Columbus of the IL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Activated INF Scott Spiezio and C Wiki Gonzalez from the 15-day DL. Optioned Gonzalez and INF Jose Lopez to Tacoma of the PCL.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed 1B Jim Thome on the 15-day DL. Recalled 1B Ryan Howard from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned OF Nate McLouth to Indianapolis of the IL. Purchased the contract of LHP Zach Duke from Indianapolis. Released RHP Bobby Bradley.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with SS Tyler Greene and RHP Mark McCormick on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Cesar Carrillo, 3B Chase Headley, C Nicholas Hundley, RHP Joshua Geer and OF Joshua Alley.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed RHP Jesse Foppert on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 25. Recalled RHP Kevin Correia from Fresno of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated LHP Joey Eischen from the 60-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Rick Short from New Orleans of the PCL. Transferred RHP T.J. Tucker from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.