Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 34° Rain
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

American League Leaders

GABRHPct.
BRoberts Bal7328452102.359
VGuerrero LAA622374283.350
Damon Bos7431559108.343
MYoung Tex7632658106.325
ARodriguez NYY793005897.323
Tejada Bal8031850102.321
GAnderson LAA763074295.309
Varitek Bos672373973.308
DOrtiz Bos772995692.308
Matsui NYY793005092.307

RBI—MRamirez, Boston, 70; DOrtiz, Boston, 67; ARodriguez, New York, 66; Teixeira, Texas, 64; Matsui, New York, 60; Tejada, Baltimore, 60; GAnderson, Los Angeles, 60.

DOUBLES—ASoriano, Texas, 24; Tejada, Baltimore, 24; Matsui, New York, 23; DOrtiz, Boston, 22; Winn, Seattle, 21; Damon, Boston, 21; IRodriguez, Detroit, 21.

TRIPLES—ISuzuki, Seattle, 8; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 7; Inge, Detroit, 7; Sizemore, Cleveland, 6; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; Figgins, Los Angeles, 6; Rios, Toronto, 5; BRoberts, Baltimore, 5; Damon, Boston, 5.

HOME RUNS—Teixeira, Texas, 22; ASoriano, Texas, 20; ARodriguez, New York, 20; MRamirez, Boston, 20; DOrtiz, Boston, 19; Konerko, Chicago, 19; Tejada, Baltimore, 19.

STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 40; Figgins, Los Angeles, 25; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 24; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 21; THunter, Minnesota, 19; Womack, New York, 19; BRoberts, Baltimore, 18; ISuzuki, Seattle, 18.

PITCHING (7 Decisions)—Crain, Minnesota, 8-0, 1.000, 1.41; Buehrle, Chicago, 10-1, .909, 2.42; Clement, Boston, 9-2, .818, 3.82; Garland, Chicago, 13-3, .812, 3.29; Park, Texas, 8-2, .800, 5.50; OHernandez, Chicago, 7-2, .778, 4.88; Rogers, Texas, 9-3, .750, 2.46; Lackey, Los Angeles, 6-2, .750, 3.84; Donnelly, Los Angeles, 6-2, .750, 3.65.

STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 140; RJohnson, New York, 101; Halladay, Toronto, 98; Lackey, Los Angeles, 95; Bonderman, Detroit, 88; Clement, Boston, 88; Colon, Los Angeles, 87.

SAVES—Nathan, Minnesota, 22; Wickman, Cleveland, 22; FCordero, Texas, 19; Hermanson, Chicago, 19; Guardado, Seattle, 19; BRyan, Baltimore, 18; MRivera, New York, 17.

National League Leaders

GABRHPct.
DeLee ChC7929866115.386
Cabrera Fla7729955102.341
Pujols StL8030966105.340
LCastillo Fla582104571.338
Alou SF632294175.328
FLopez Cin672624584.321
NJohnson Was742564382.320
BClark Mil7933057105.318
Casey Cin742933892.314
BAbreu Phi812965793.314

RBI—CaLee, Milwaukee, 72; DeLee, Chicago, 67; Pujols, St. Louis, 66; Burrell, Philadelphia, 61; Cabrera, Florida, 59; AJones, Atlanta, 59; JKent, Los Angeles, 59.

DOUBLES—Wilkerson, Washington, 27; DeLee, Chicago, 26; MGiles, Atlanta, 25; BGiles, San Diego, 24; CDelgado, Florida, 24; Biggio, Houston, 24; Bay, Pittsburgh, 22; Lowell, Florida, 22.

TRIPLES—Reyes, New York, 9; Pierre, Florida, 7; Furcal, Atlanta, 7; JWilson, Pittsburgh, 5; Rollins, Philadelphia, 5; DRoberts, San Diego, 5.

HOME RUNS—AJones, Atlanta, 26; DeLee, Chicago, 25; CaLee, Milwaukee, 22; Dunn, Cincinnati, 21; Pujols, St. Louis, 21; Ensberg, Houston, 21; Floyd, New York, 21.

STOLEN BASES—Furcal, Atlanta, 28; Reyes, New York, 23; Freel, Cincinnati, 21; Pierre, Florida, 20; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 20; Taveras, Houston, 19; Rollins, Philadelphia, 19.

PITCHING (7 Decisions)—Morris, St. Louis, 9-1, .900, 3.31; LHernandez, Washington, 12-2, .857, 3.32; Eaton, San Diego, 9-2, .818, 3.42; PMartinez, New York, 9-2, .818, 2.74; Willis, Florida, 12-3, .800, 2.04; Peavy, San Diego, 7-2, .778, 2.89; Carpenter, St. Louis, 12-4, .750, 2.60.

STRIKEOUTS—PMartinez, New York, 123; Carpenter, St. Louis, 121; Peavy, San Diego, 119; BMyers, Philadelphia, 110; Clemens, Houston, 104; JVazquez, Arizona, 102; Burnett, Florida, 97.

SAVES—CCordero, Washington, 29; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 22; Hoffman, San Diego, 21; BWagner, Philadelphia, 20; Mesa, Pittsburgh, 19; Lidge, Houston, 18; Looper, New York, 17.

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)4538.542
Memphis (Cardinals)4141.5003 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)3844.4636 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3845.4587
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4637.554
Oklahoma (Rangers)4141.5004 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)4042.4885 1/2
New Orleans (Nationals)3744.4578

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)4733.588
Salt Lake (Angels)4534.5701 1/2
Portland (Padres)4041.4947 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)3346.41813 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)4636.561
Fresno (Giants)4041.4945 1/2
Tucson (Diamondbacks)4042.4886
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3446.42511

Saturday’s Results

Albuquerque 2, Omaha 1

Colorado Springs 5, Tacoma 4

Tucson 10, Fresno 5

Oklahoma 7, Iowa 6, 10 innings

Memphis 6, Nashville 1

New Orleans 5, Round Rock 2

Las Vegas 9, Portland 7

Salt Lake 7, Sacramento 6

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Omaha

Colorado Springs at Tacoma

Fresno at Tucson

Iowa at Oklahoma

Memphis at Nashville

New Orleans at Round Rock

Portland at Las Vegas

Salt Lake at Sacramento

NWL

East DivisionWLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)66.500
Boise (Cubs)57.4171
Tri-City (Rockies)57.4171
Yakima (Diamondbacks)48.3332
West DivisionWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)93..750
Eugene (Padres)84.6671
Salem-Keizer (Giants)66.5003
Everett (Mariners)57.4174

Saturday’s Results

Tri-City 8, Boise 2

Eugene 14, Salem-Keizer 2

Spokane 6, Yakima 5

Vancouver 7, Everett 6

Today’s Games

Boise at Tri-City

Salem-Keizer at Eugene

Spokane at Yakima

Vancouver at Everett

Spokane 6, Yakima 5

SpokaneYakima
abrhbiabrhbi
Herren cf5000Wlams cf4010
Duran ss5110Rahl rf5000
Murhpy rf3011Sosa 3b5011
Thon 1b4001Hndrk 1b5020
Kemp lf4110Boyer rf4000
Hooft 3b4110Dwng dh2211
Backamn dh3100Bruce ss4111
Higashi c3123Bgnet 2b4010
Santana 2b2100Cntno lf4110
Mybry a-ph1000Dl Cmp c4111
Totals35665Totals41594
Spokane0200000316
Yakima0100220005

a-reached on error for Santana in the 9th. E–Higashi (1), Herren (2), Bruce 2 (3), Biguenet (1). LOB–Spokane 5, Yakima 8. 2B–Hendricks (2), Del Campo (2), Sosa (3), Biguenet (1). HR–Downing (2). Runners left in scoring position–Thon 2, Duran, Biguenet 3, Hendricks, Rahl 2. DP–Yakima 1 (Biguenet–Bruce–Hendricks). GIDP–Santana. SB–Hooft (1), Murphy 2 (3), Kemp (2), Downing (1).

IPHRERBBSO
Spokane
Zamzow585516
Fogle210023
Mathis (W, 1-1)100002
Wilson (S, 2)100001
Yakima
Kemlo742202
Newby (H, 1).113221
Krohe (BS, 1).200011
Doherty (L, 0-1)111113

Zamzow pitched to 3 batters in the 6th. WP–Fogle.

Senior American Legion

AAA Fourth of July Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Post Falls Prairie Patriots 14, Kalispell 3

Budd Bay Bandits 5, Idaho Falls Reds 5

Great Falls Electrics 5, Puyallup South Hill Ravens 0

Idaho Falls Reds 5, Kalispell Lakers 3

El Segundo Blues 2, Great Falls Electrics 0

Everett Patriots 6, Spokane Blue Devils 3

Sandpoint Riley Creek Lakers 8, El Segundo Blues 6

Spokane Northstars 4, Trail Jays 3

Sandoint 0, Northstars 0 (9)

Today’s Games

At Whitworth

Everett Patriots vs. Post Falls Prairie Patriots, 10:30 a.m.

Post Falls vs. Olympia Budd Bay Embroidery, 1 p.m.

Kalispell Lakers vs. Everett Patriots, 8 a.m.

Blue Devils vs. Olympia Budd Bay Embroidery, 3:30 p.m.

Spokane Blue Devils vs. Idaho Falls Reds, 6 p.m.

At Jackson Field

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Trail, B.C. Jays, 10:30 a.m.

Trail, B.C. Jays vs. Sandpoint Riley Creek Lumber, 1 p.m.

Sandpoint vs. Puyallup South Hill Pirates, 3:30 p.m.

Northstars vs. Puyallup South Hill Pirates, 6 p.m.

Spokane Northstars vs. Great Falls Electrics, 8:30 p.m.

Sandpoint 8, El Segundo 6

El Segundo30000216122
Sandpoint300302X8111

Adlam, Re.Lopez (6) and Ry.Lopez; Manor, Argabite (7) and Turner. W—Manor. L—Adlam. Sv—Argabite.

HITS: El Segundo—Ry.Lopez 2, Vizcaino 3, Estrada, Adlam 2, Krug 2, Quinones, Re.Lopez. Sandpoint—Walkington 2, Klonts 2, Manor, Wold, Hodges 2, Wolfe, Howell, Turner. 2B—Wolfe, Hodges, Walkington.

North Stars 4, Trail, B.C. 3

Trail0020010341
Spokane10001024112

Croft and Burke; Macanna, Houck (7) and Wolf. W—Houck. L—Croft.

HITS: Trail—Burke, Tremblay, Rusnell, Martin. Spokane—Kelly 3, Joslyn, Wolf, England 2, Sneider, Birdwell 3. 2B—Birdwell.

Everett 6, Blue Devils 3

Everett01200126111
Spokane1010001372

Graden and Bannister; Froemke, Reitmeier and Klippert. W—Graden. L—Froemke.

HITS: Everett—Shaw, O’Brien 2, Bannister 3, Olivero, Levine, Benson 2, Murphy. Spokane—Davenport 3, Wagner, Rigsby, Johnson, Anderson. 2B—Levine, Benson, Davenport, Johnson. 3B—Bannister.

Post Falls 14, Kalispell 3

Kalispell10011351
Post Falls3353x14131

Crail and Christiansen; Stewart, Brubaker and McMillan. W—Stewart. L—Crail.

HITS: Kalispell—Fitzsimmons 2, Grubb, Christiansen, Gregory. Post Falls—Roth 2, Douglas 2, Brubaker 3, Lauder, Carlile, McMillan, Stewart 2, Hall. 2B—Roth, Brubaker, McMillan, Stewart, Hall. 3B—Brubaker.

Budd Bay 5, Idaho Falls 5

Budd Bay001030100556
Idaho Falls300011000553

Olsen, Webb (1), Korus (5) and Schuster; Chapa, Motes and Lawrence.

HITS: Budd Bay—Manning 2, Schuster, Korus, Richardson. Idaho Falls—Gendron 3, Kuns, Chapa.

Great Falls 5, Puyallup 0

Puyallup0000000050
Great Falls000000x560

W—Chaon. L—Walker.

HITS: Puyallup—Walker, Evans, Kolomejec, Tauell, Luke. Great Falls—Fayden 2, Swartz, King, Corwin, Wasmann. 2B—Fayden.

Sandpoint 0, Spokane Northstars 0 (9)

Sandpoint000000000030
Spokane000000000071

Lichty, Poelstra (9) and Turner; Kelly, Hauck (8) and Wolf.

HITS: Sandpoint—Hodges, Turner, Wold. Spokane—England 2, Joslyn, Curtis, Fox 2, Birdwell. 3B—Joslyn.

El Segundo 2, Great Falls 0

Great Falls0000000020
El Segundo100010x270

W—Mieck. L—Culliton.

HITS: Great Falls—Corwin, Eagen. El Segundo—Lopez, Adlam 2, Krug 2, Qunones, Vizcaino.

Idaho Falls 5, Kalispell 3

Idaho Falls20000012531
Kalispell00030000373

Thiros and Lawrence; Hogan and Fitzsimmons. W—Thiros. L—Hogan.

HITS: Idaho Falls—Lawrence 2, Thiros. Kalispell—Crail, Hergeshiemer 2, Fitzsimmons, Fruedenberg, Malkuch, Connors. 2B—Hergesheimer, Fruedenberg, Malkuch, Lawrence.

Palouse Summer Series

Pasco 17, Pullman Patriots 4

Pasco00400(13)17150
Pullman000112450

Fish, Merry (5) and Bailey; Guettinger, Doering (6), Krieger (6) and Riddle. W—Fish. L—Guettinger.

HITS: Pasco—Ortiz 2, Bailey, Bernsen 2, Fish, Merry 2, Sawby 2, Martinez 2, Aranda, Wright 2. Pullman—Hinrichs 2, Druffel, Levenseller, Schultheis. 2B—Druffel, Martinez, Merry. HR—Wright, Merry.

Medicine Hat 9, Patriots 1

Medicine Hat1021329101
Pullman001000123

Lewis and Theufau; Levenseller, Druffel (6) and Wigen. W—Lewis. L—Levenseller.

HITS: Medicine Hat—Lewis 2, Theufau 2, Heller, Rittinger 3, Patience 2. Pullman—Young, Snyder. 2B—Theufau, Lewis. 3B—. HR—Rittinger, Patience.

Canada Day Classic Bandits 10, Calgary Cubs 0

Bandits20005310111
Cubsy000000032

Proszek and Karwacki; Southwood, Regan (6) and Raskob-Smith. W—Proszek (3-1). L—Southwood.

HITS: Bandits—Alexander, Burke, VanSickle 2, Krustangel 2, Karwacki 2, Greenslitt 2, McNeill. Cubs—Krokosu, Raskob-Smith, Cassidy. 2B—Krustangel, Greenslitt.

Bandits 15, Calgary Longhorns 3

Bandits21230715131
Longhorns003000373

Krustangel, McNeill (3), Lust-Liggins (6) and VanSickle; Wilson, Beatly (4), Morino (6) and Philgardner. W—McNeill. L—Wilson.

HITS: Bandits—Lust-Liggins 3, Burke 2, Bozo, VanSickle 2, Karwacki, Ward, Peterson, Alexander 2. Longhorns—Pehlod 2, Brown, McIvor, Philgardner, Butterwick, Wilson. 2B—VanSickle, Peterson, Alexander. HR—Bozo (4).

Lewiston Fourth of July Tournament Cannons 23, Steilaguamish Tugs 2

Spokane Cannons91 (13)0023174
Steilaguamish Tugs11000224

Delkur, Morris, Lucky and Mauss; Henderson and Soltan. W—Henderson. L—Delkur.

HITS: Spokane—Jones 2, Stewart 2, Renz 2, Horlan, Hauschild 3, Knudson 2. Maynes 2, Soltan 3. Steilaguamish—Cantwell, Shriver. 2B—Stewart, Hauschild, Soltan. HR—Jones.

Junior American Legion

Fourth of July Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Cobb Baseball 5, Mt. Spokane 4

Mt. Spokane 9, Puyallup 4

Medical Lake 5, Lynden 4

Central Valley 7, Lynden 5

SAS West Valley 7, Cobb Baseball 4

West Valley-Yakima 7, Medical Lake 1

North Central 9, West Valley-Yakima

Coeur d’Alene 2, SAS Central Valley 1

SAS West Valley 11, Coeur d’Alene 2

Today’s Games

At Central Valley

Central Valley vs. West Valley-Yakima, 8 a.m.

West Valley-Yakima vs. Coeur d’Alene, 10:30 a.m.

Liberty Cannons vs. North Central, 3:30 p.m.

Coeur d’Alene Jr. Lumbermen vs. Medical Lake, 1 p.m.

North Central vs. SAS Central Valley, 6 p.m.

At West Valley

Prairie Cardinals vs. Mt. Spokane Wild, 1 p.m.

Cobb Baseball Silverdale vs. Ferris, 3:30 p.m.

Kimmel Athletic Ferris vs. SAS West Valley, 6 p.m.

SAS West Valley vs. South Hill Raven Puyallup, 8 a.m.

South Hill Puyallup vs. Prairie Cardinals, 10:30 a.m.

SAS-West Valley 11, Coeur d’Alene 2

West Valley012531170
Coeur d’Alene00002233

B.Peterson, Gannon (4) and Mackie; Welton, Springli (5) and Snider. W—Peterson. L—Welton.

HITS: West Valley—M.Peterson, Gannon 2, Sherrill, Phillips, Vennum, Bowman. Coeur d’Alene—Snider, Coyle, Harlow. 2B—Gannon, Sherrill, Phillips.

Coeur d’Alene 2, SAS-Central Valley 1

Central Valley0000001122
Coeur d’Alene020000x242

W—Mitchel. L—Broch.

HITS: Central Valley—Peck, Nearing. Coeur d’Alene—Bridges, Scogin, Mitchel, Senden. 3B—Senden.

WV-Yakima 7, Medical Lake 1

West Valley-Yakima1121002790
Medical Lake0100000132

Cleary and Schlieman; O’Connor and Owens. W—Cleary. L—O’Connor.

HITS: West Valley-Yakima—Schlieman, Allen 2, Jacobson, Plath, Urguhart, B.Brickford, Reed, Harris. Medical Lake—O’Connor, Erickson, Propeck. 2B—Jacobson, Plath, Urguhart, Harris. HR—Reed.

North Central 9, WV-Yakima 6

North Central03111039153
West Valley-Yakima0040020694

Elbert, Richardson (6) and Schaefer; Plath, Schlieman (2) and Urguhart. W—Richardson. L—Schlieman.

HITS: North Central—Simchuck 3, Thrash 2, Murphy 4, Richardson, Swennumson 2, Schaefer 2, Hare. West Valley-Yakima—Schlieman, Plughoff, Wagar, R.Bickford 2, Jacobson, Allen, Urguhart, Johnson. 2B—Wagar. 3B—Hare.

SAS West Valley 7, Cobb Baseball 4

Cobb201010000451
West Valley00410002x770

Morris, Ryan (4) and Devitt; Vennum, Helmberger (5), B.Peterson (6), M.Peterson (7) and Fernandez. W—Vennum (2-4). L—Morris. Sv—M.Peterson.

HITS: Cobb—Durham 2, Hewey, Brown 2, Devitt, Hurst. West Valley—M.Peterson 2, P.Gannon 2, Sherrill, Phillips, Vennum. 2B—Brown, Devitt. 3B—Durham, M.Peterson.

Cobb Baseball 5, Mt. Spokane 4

Mt. Spokane0000202462
Cobb Baseball11000125111

None out when winning run scored.

Cunningham and Armendariz; Brown and Marcus. W—Brown. L—Cunningham (0-1).

HITS: Mt. Spokane—Armendariz, Cunningham, Moritz, Look 2, Imes. Cobb Baseball—Zylsta 2, Durham, Hewey 3, Brown 2, Marcus, Horst 2. 2B—Cunningham.

Mt. Spokane 9, Puyallup 4

Puyallup2200000452
Mt. Spokane011133x995

Matson and Redpath; Raynor and Hille. W—Raynor (1-0). L—Matson.

HITS: Puyallup—Bankhead 2, Lambert, Matson 2. Mt. Spokane—Raynor 2, Pittz 2, Moritz, Carey, Adams 2, Shepard. 2B—Lambert, Raynor, Pittz, Adams.

Medical Lake 5, Lynden 4

Medical Lake0010400562
Lynden0300010472

Worl, O’Connor (6) and Jorgensen; Honcoop, Martin (5) and Libolt. W—Worl. L—Honcoop. Sv—O’Connor.

HITS: Medical Lake—Propeck 2, Erickson 2, Owens, Palmer. Lynden—Salminen 2, Pellboer 2, B.Anderson 2, Havard. 2B—Palmer, Pellboer, B.Anderson 2.

Central Valley 7, Lynden 5

Lynden2300000552
Central Valley231100x7110

Peilebauer, Head (6) and Libolt; Shull, Lallier (6) and Askins. W—Shull (3-3). L—Peilbauer. Sv—Lallier.

HITS: Lynden—Havard, K.Anderson 2, Vanderploey, Head. Central Valley—Miner 2, Lallier 2, Peck 3, Nearing, Davis, Shellhorn, Clift. 2B—Peck, Nearing.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut122.857
Indiana85.6153 1/2
Washington87.5334 1/2
Detroit66.5005
New York57.4176
Charlotte212.14310

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento114.733
Houston85.6152
Los Angeles96.6002
Minnesota87.5333
Seattle78.4674
San Antonio512.2947
Phoenix311.2147 1/2

Saturday’s Results

Houston 75, Charlotte 65

San Antonio 69, New York 57

Los Angeles 86, Phoenix 63

Today’s Game

Sacramento at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Comets 75, Sting 65

Charlotte (65) – Sam 1-8 3-3 6, Smith 9-23 1-1 19, Sutton-Brown 3-7 0-1 6, Staley 1-5 1-2 4, Feaster 6-9 0-0 17, McCarville 1-3 2-2 4, Mazzante 0-1 0-0 0, Perkins 1-4 2-2 4, Darling 1-1 1-2 3, Miller 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 24-62 10-13 65.

Houston (75) – Swoopes 6-11 3-6 16, Rasmussen 2-3 2-2 6, Snow 4-7 3-5 11, Canty 6-9 2-4 14, Arcain 3-7 6-6 12, Goodson 2-3 3-3 7, Phillips 1-3 2-2 4, Lyttle 2-5 1-1 5, Lawson 0-2 0-0 0, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-50 22-29 75.

Charlotte263965
Houston363975

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 7-13 (Feaster 5-6, Sam 1-2, Staley 1-3, Mazzante 0-1, Smith 0-1), Houston 1-3 (Swoopes 1-1, Rasmussen 0-1, Lawson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 34 (Smith 8), Houston 38 (Rasmussen 7). Assists—Charlotte 20 (Feaster, Sam 5), Houston 13 (Swoopes 5). Total Fouls—Charlotte 24, Houston 11. A—6,854. (10,057).

Silver Stars 69, Liberty 57

New York (57) – Baranova 3-9 4-4 12, Robinson 2-8 0-0 4, Wauters 4-8 2-2 10, V.Johnson 2-7 0-0 4, Hammon 8-16 1-2 21, Christon 0-5 0-0 0, Frett 3-3 0-0 6, L.Moore 0-2 0-0 0, Thorn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-58 7-8 57.

San Antonio (69) – Palmer-Daniel 4-8 4-7 13, Ivanyi 1-5 0-0 3, C.Anderson 2-7 5-5 9, S.Johnson 4-7 8-10 17, Ferdinand 6-11 5-6 17, Feenstra 2-5 0-0 4, McCray 2-5 0-0 4, Ngoyisa 1-4 0-0 2, Campbell 0-1 0-0 0, Ely 0-0 0-0 0, Dillard 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-54 22-28 69.

New York292857
San Antonio274269

3-Point Goals—New York 6-23 (Hammon 4-10, Baranova 2-5, L.Moore 0-1, V.Johnson 0-2, Christon 0-2, Robinson 0-3), San Antonio 3-9 (Palmer-Daniel 1-1, S.Johnson 1-3, Ivanyi 1-4, Ferdinand 0-1). Fouled Out—Robinson. Rebounds—New York 36 (Baranova 10), San Antonio 39 (Palmer-Daniel 7). Assists—New York 9 (Hammon 4), San Antonio 13 (S.Johnson, Ivanyi 4). Total Fouls—New York 24, San Antonio 13. Technicals—Ferdinand. A—7,227. (9,865).

Sparks 86, Mercury 63

Phoenix (63) – P.Taylor 2-4 8-8 14, Robinson 2-7 0-0 4, Vodichkova 6-10 4-5 16, Taurasi 1-12 2-2 5, DeForge 4-9 1-2 11, Stepanova 3-4 3-3 9, Wright 0-1 0-0 0, Harrison 1-1 0-0 2, A.Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Irvin 0-1 0-0 0, Snell 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 19-54 20-22 63.

Los Angeles (86) – Whitmore 7-10 2-2 16, Holdsclaw 9-17 1-2 19, Leslie 8-13 6-12 22, Dixon 3-6 1-1 7, Teasley 3-7 0-0 7, Hodges 1-4 0-0 3, C.Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Masciadri 4-6 0-0 10, Nieuwveen 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 36-65 10-17 86.

Phoenix362763
Los Angeles464086

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 5-19 (P.Taylor 2-4, DeForge 2-5, Taurasi 1-7, Wright 0-1, Snell 0-2), Los Angeles 4-12 (Masciadri 2-4, Hodges 1-3, Teasley 1-4, Whitmore 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 33 (Vodichkova 6), Los Angeles 40 (Leslie 11). Assists—Phoenix 15 (Taurasi 7), Los Angeles 24 (Leslie 9). Total Fouls—Phoenix 22, Los Angeles 21. A—8,832. (13,142).

FOOTBALL

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal11026760
Ottawa11025577
Toronto11024243
Hamilton02004254
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Edmonton20046824
Saskatchewan20046536
Brit. Col.10022720
Calgary01001622
Winnipeg02002369

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Saturday’s Result

Saskatchewan 23, Hamilton 21

Thursday, July 7

Calgary at Winnipeg

Friday, July 8

Edmonton at Montreal

Ottawa at British Columbia

Saturday, July 9

Saskatchewan at Toronto

Washington B-8 All-Star Game

South 36, North 18

North0612018
South61801236

S-Koller 3 pass from McKenzie (run failed)

S-Koller 20 INT return (pass failed)

N-Richardson 70 INT return (pass failed)

S-Parrish 1 run (run failed)

S-Bowen 14 pass from McKenzie (run failed)

N-Adams 80 kick return (run failed)

N-Adams 15 run (run failed)

S-#82 28 pass from McKenzie (run failed)

S-Canales 9 run (run failed)

Rushing-N, Adams 18-164, Richardson 4-10, DeMar 3-6. S, Canales 16-62, Zahl 2-20, Chastain 4-27, Michel 2-5, McKenzie 5-62, Parrish 1-1.

Passing-N, DeMar 2-6-1-16. S, McKenzie, 8-15-1-127.

Receiving-N, Adams 1-15, Gronlund 1-1. S, Koller 1-3, Michel 1-38, Bowen 4-61, #82 1-28.

AUTO RACING

Pepsi 400

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160 laps.

2. (33) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 160.

3. (39) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160.

4. (9) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 160.

5. (13) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 160.

6. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160.

7. (15) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160.

8. (43) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 160.

9. (38) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160.

10. (40) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 160.

11. (42) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160.

12. (31) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 160.

13. (35) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 160.

14. (27) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160.

15. (5) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160.

16. (19) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160.

17. (20) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 160.

18. (8) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 160.

19. (36) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 160.

20. (14) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 160.

21. (6) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 160.

22. (37) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 160.

23. (25) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 160.

24. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160.

25. (24) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 160.

26. (11) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 160.

27. (30) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 159.

28. (4) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 159.

29. (16) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 158.

30. (21) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 156.

31. (32) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 146, accident.

32. (26) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 146, accident.

33. (34) Carl Edwards, Ford, 146, accident.

34. (41) Jeff Green, Dodge, 141.

35. (22) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 134.

36. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 129.

37. (28) Kurt Busch, Ford, 102.

38. (12) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 101, accident.

39. (23) Mark Martin, Ford, 88.

40. (17) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 87, accident.

41. (2) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 64.

42. (10) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 53, brakes.

43. (29) Casey Mears, Dodge, 35, accident.

Race Statistics

Winner’s Average Speed: 131.016 mph. Time of Race: 3 hours, 3 minutes, 11 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.171 seconds. Caution Flags: 9 for 41 laps. Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers. Lap Leaders: T.Stewart 1-103; J.Leffler 104; E.Sadler 105-106; D.Jarrett 107; E.Sadler 108-109; T.Stewart 110-141; K.Kahne 142-144; T.Stewart 145-160. Point standings: 1, J.Johnson, 2,378; 2, G.Biffle, 2,305; 3, T.Stewart, 2,242; 4, E.Sadler, 2,178; 5, R.Wallace, 2,173; 6, R.Newman, 2,115; 7, J.McMurray, 2,093; 8, M.Martin, 2,068; 9, Ku.Busch, 2,030; 10, D.Jarrett, 2,030.

O’Reilly Auto Parts 250

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

At Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (10) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 170, $58,350.

2. (3) Todd Kluever, Ford, 170, $35,450.

3. (4) David Reutimann, Toyota, 170, $23,740.

4. (2) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 170, $16,125.

5. (1) Bill Lester, Toyota, 170, $16,450.

6. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 170, $14,950.

7. (20) Terry Cook, Ford, 170, $13,200.

8. (27) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 170, $13,025.

9. (23) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 170, $12,950.

10. (16) Rick Crawford, Ford, 170, $14,350.

11. (12) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 170, $12,850.

12. (25) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 170, $13,715.

13. (31) Ricky Craven, Ford, 170, $12,640.

14. (9) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 170, $12,590.

15. (17) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 170, $10,790.

16. (8) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 170, $12,465.

17. (11) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 170, $12,390.

18. (6) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 169, $12,340.

19. (19) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 169, $12,290.

20. (30) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 169, $11,390.

21. (26) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 169, $10,965.

22. (22) Jimmy Kite, Chevrolet, 169, $9,940.

23. (24) Kevin Hamlin, Chevrolet, 169, $9,915.

24. (13) David Starr, Chevrolet, 169, $9,890.

25. (18) Clay Rogers, Dodge, 168, $9,865.

26. (34) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 167, $9,840.

27. (21) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 164, accident, $9,815.

28. (15) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 161, $9,790.

29. (28) Chris Fontaine, Dodge, 152, accident, $9,745.

30. (5) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 150, engine failure, $9,715.

31. (32) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 147, accident, $9,690.

32. (14) Steve Park, Dodge, 136, accident, $9,665.

33. (33) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 135, $9,645.

34. (36) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 115, overheating, $9,615.

35. (29) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 73, vibration, $9,590.

36. (35) Justin Allgaier, Ford, 68, accident, $9,565.

Race statistics

Winner’s Average Speed: 117.346 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 23 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.387 seconds. Caution Flags: 9 for 35 laps. Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers. Lap Leaders: B.Lester 0; M.Skinner 1-30; J.Chapman 31; M.Skinner 32-34; D.Reutimann 35; M.Skinner 36-58; T.Bodine 59-67; M.Skinner 68; R.Pressley 69-71; T.Hines 72-73; T.Bodine 74-119; R.Hornaday Jr. 120-142; T.Kluever 143-144; T.Bodine 145-170.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. D.Setzer 1,744. 2. B.Hamilton 1,706. 3. T.Musgrave 1,691. 4. R.Hornaday Jr. 1,610. 5. R.Craven 1,597. 6. J.Spencer 1,587. 7. T.Cook 1,562. 8. J.Sprague 1,501. 9. M.Skinner 1,479. 10. M.Crafton 1,466.

French Grand Prix Lineup

FORMULA ONE

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Magny-Cours road course, Magny Cours, France

Lap length: 2.641 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 14.412 seconds, 132.629 mph.

2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:14.521.

3. x-Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:14.559.

4. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:14.572.

5. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:14.655.

6. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:14.832.

7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:14.887.

8. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:15.051.

9. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:15.406.

10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:15.56.

11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:15.699.

12. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:15.771.

13. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:15.885.

14. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:16.207.

15. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:16.434.

16. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:16.547.

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:17.857.

18. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:17.960.

19. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1:18.047.

20. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:18.335.

x-Raikkonen penalized 10 spots on his qualifying position after changing engines following Friday’s practice.

Argent Mortgage Indy 300 Lineup

INDY RACING LEAGUE

After Saturday’s qualifying; race Sunday

At Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 214.668 mph.

2. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 214.650.

3. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 214.546.

4. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 214.543.

5. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 214.321.

6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 214.214.

7. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 213.778.

8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 213.411.

9. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 213.376.

10. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 213.116.

11. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 213.063.

12. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 212.973.

13. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 212.750.

14. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 212.507.

15. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 212.212.

16. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 210.697.

17. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 210.682.

18. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 210.113.

19. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 209.550.

20. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 209.190.

21. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 209.182.

22. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 208.956.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Noirmoutier-en-L’Ile, France

FIRST STAGE

An 11.8 individual time trial from Fromentine, France

1. David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, 20 minutes, 51 seconds.

2. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 2 seconds behind.

3. Alexander Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 53 behind.

4. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 57 .

5. Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary, Credit Agricole, 59 .

6. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 1 minute, 2 seconds behind.

7. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Fassa Bortolo, same time.

8. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, 1:04.

9. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Illes Balears, 1:05 .

10. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 1:06.

11. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 1:07.

12. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:08.

13. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak, 1:12.

14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 1:13.

15. Michael Rich, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

16. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:16.

17. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 1:18.

18. Bradley McGee, Australia, Francaise des Jeux, 1:24.

19. Marc Wauters, Belgium, Rabobank, 1:25.

20. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 1:26.

Also

22. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:28.

31. Ravel Panrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 1:34.

32. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 1:35.

53. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:01.

63. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:09.

70. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:14.

178. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:21.

2005 Tour de France Stages-Winners

July 2 — Stage 1, Fromentiere to Noirmoutier-en-L’Ile, individual time trial, 19 kilometers, 11.8 miles, (David Zabriskie, United States; Zabriskie).

July 3 — Stage 2, Challans to Les Essarts, 182 (112.8).

July 4 — Stage 3, La Chataigneraie to Tours, 208 (129).

July 5 — Stage 4, Tours to Blois, team time trial, 66 (40.9).

July 6 — Stage 5, Chambord to Montargis, 179 (111).

July 7 — Stage 6, Troyes to Nancy, 187 (116).

July 8 — Stage 7, Luneville to Karlsruhe, Germany, 225 (139.5).

July 9 — Stage 8, Pforzheim, Germany, to Gerardmer, France, 235 (145.7).

July 10 — Stage 9, Gerardmer to Mulhouse, 170 (105.4).

July 11 — Rest day in Grenoble.

July 12 — Stage 10, Grenoble to Courchevel, 192 (119).

July 13 — Stage 11, Courchevel to Briancon, 173 (107.2).

July 14 — Stage 12, Briancon to Digne-les-Bains, 187 (107.3).

July 15 — Stage 13, Miramas to Montpellier, 162 (100.4).

July 16 — Stage 14, Agde to Ax-3 Domaines, 220 (136.4).

July 17 — Stage 15, Lezat-sur-Leze to Saint-Lary Soulan (Pla-d’Adet), 205 (127).

July 18 — Rest day in Pau.

July 19 — Stage 16, Mourenx to Pau, 177 (109.7).

July 20 — Stage 17, Pau to Revel, 239 (148.2).

July 21 — Stage 18, Albi to Mende, 189 (117.2).

July 22 — Stage 19, Issoire to Le Puy-en-Velay, 154 (95.5).

July 23 — Stage 20, Saint-Etienne to Saint-Etienne, individual time trial, 55 (34.1).

July 24 — Stage 21, Corbeil-Essonnes to Paris, Champs-Elysees, 160 (99.2).

GOLF

Western Open

PGA TOUR

At Cog Hill GC Club, Dubsdread Course, Lemont, Ill.

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,326; Par: 71

THIRD ROUND

Ben Curtis64-71-66—201
Jim Furyk64-70-67—201
Tim Herron68-66-70—204
Tiger Woods73-66-67—206
Shaun Micheel71-67-68—206
Vijay Singh72-70-65—207
Pat Perez74-66-67—207
Brett Quigley69-69-69—207
Chris Couch66-67-74—207
Billy Mayfair72-69-67—208
Brian Gay68-70-70—208
Craig Perks67-71-70—208
Duffy Waldorf69-65-74—208
Heath Slocum72-70-67—209
Todd Hamilton70-71-68—209
Neal Lancaster70-70-69—209
Jerry Kelly70-70-69—209
Mark Hensby75-65-69—209
Roland Thatcher70-70-69—209
D.J. Trahan71-69-69—209
Jonathan Byrd71-67-71—209
Chad Campbell66-71-72—209
Steve Flesch69-67-73—209
Scott McCarron70-67-72—209
Bob Tway74-68-68—210
David Hearn71-70-69—210
Charles Warren71-69-70—210
Chris Smith69-71-70—210
Scott Verplank69-70-71—210
Stuart Appleby67-71-72—210
Marco Dawson73-68-70—211
Alex Cejka71-70-70—211
Fredrik Jacobson73-68-70—211
D.A. Points70-70-71—211
Robert Gamez68-71-72—211
Todd Fischer64-72-75—211
Mark Calcavecchia70-72-70—212
Brandt Jobe71-71-70—212
James Driscoll68-74-70—212
Bernhard Langer73-68-71—212
Camilo Villegas73-68-71—212
Joey Snyder III69-72-71—212
Hunter Mahan70-71-71—212
Joe Durant72-67-73—212
Scott Piercy72-69-72—213
Robert Allenby66-75-72—213
Kent Jones68-73-72—213
Harrison Frazar66-74-73—213
Joey Sindelar68-72-73—213
Ted Purdy72-66-75—213
Robert Damron71-71-72—214
Geoff Ogilvy72-70-72—214
John Senden73-69-72—214
Stephen Ames70-71-73—214
Bob Estes69-72-73—214
Brett Wetterich69-71-74—214
Woody Austin70-69-75—214
Frank Lickliter II72-67-75—214
Luke Donald70-72-73—215
Ryan Palmer70-71-74—215
Michael Long71-69-75—215
K.J. Choi71-69-75—215
Franklin Langham71-71-74—216
Sean O’Hair70-71-75—216
Chris M. Anderson72-67-77—216
J.J. Henry70-72-75—217
Jim Carter71-70-76—217
John Cook73-68-78—219
Mike Small69-73-78—220
John Huston69-73-78—220

World Match Play Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Hamilton Farm Club, Highlands; Gladstone, N.J.

Purse: $2 million

Yardage: 6,523; Par: 72

(Seedings in parentheses)

THIRD ROUND

(Losers received $25,000)

Upper Bracket

Annika Sorenstam (1) def. Rachel Hetherington (48), 2 and 1.

Candie Kung (8) def. A.J. Eathorne (56), 4 and 3.

Karrie Webb (29) def. Jeong Jang (13), 4 and 2.

Marisa Baena (60) def. Jennifer Rosales (21), 20 holes.

Lower Bracket

Meena Lee (47) def. Liselotte Neumann (31), 3 and 2.

Pat Hurst (39) def. Nicole Perrot (42), 22 holes.

Wendy Ward (14) def. Christina Kim (30), 1-up.

Sophie Gustafson (59) def. Ai Miyazato (43), 1-up.

Quarterfinals

(Losers received $50,000)

Upper Bracket

Kung def. Sorenstam, 1-up.

Baena def. Webb, 2 and 1.

Lower Bracket

Lee def. Hurst, 1-up.

Ward def. Gustafson, 2 and 1.

Sunday’s Semifinals Tee Times (PDT)

4 a.m. — Ward vs. Lee.

4:10 a.m. — Kung vs. Baena.

Commerce Bank Championships

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At The Red Course, Eisenhower Park, Meadow, N.Y.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,989; Par: 71

SECOND ROUND

Ron Streck62-68—130
Tom Jenkins69-63—132
Craig Stadler64-68—132
Dave Eichelberger65-67—132
D.A. Weibring66-67—133
Dan Pohl67-66—133
John Harris66-67—133
Gary McCord65-68—133
Darrell Kestner65-68—133
Gil Morgan67-67—134
Tom Purtzer70-65—135
Jim Ahern69-66—135
Ed Dougherty68-67—135
Des Smyth68-67—135
Mark Johnson68-67—135
Morris Hatalsky68-67—135
R.W. Eaks67-68—135
Bobby Wadkins70-66—136
Dale Douglass70-66—136
Mark James69-67—136
Jay Sigel68-68—136
James Mason69-68—137
Jim Thorpe69-68—137
Lonnie Nielsen69-68—137
Bob Murphy68-69—137
Leonard Thompson67-70—137
Vicente Fernandez66-71—137
Wayne Levi65-72—137
John Jacobs72-66—138
Bruce Fleisher70-68—138
Bruce Summerhays69-69—138
Rodger Davis69-69—138
Joe Inman69-69—138
Hajime Meshiai68-70—138
Andy Bean69-69—138
Dave Barr68-70—138
Tom McKnight66-72—138
Walter Hall72-67—139
Jose Maria Canizares72-67—139
Brad Bryant71-68—139
Bob Eastwood70-69—139
Jerry Pate70-69—139
Jim Dent69-70—139
Jim Colbert68-71—139
Dana Quigley67-72—139
John Bland71-69—140
Allen Doyle69-71—140
Don Pooley68-72—140
Hubert Green72-69—141
Keith Fergus72-69—141
Mike Sullivan71-70—141
Bob Gilder71-70—141
Gibby Gilbert70-71—141
Isao Aoki70-71—141
Dick Mast67-74—141
Mark Lye78-64—142
Graham Marsh74-68—142
Howard Twitty73-69—142
Norm Jarvis72-70—142
Curtis Strange73-70—143
Don Reese74-69—143
Joe Clark72-71—143
Mark McCumber70-73—143
Mike McCullough70-73—143
Jim Albus70-73—143
Hugh Baiocchi69-74—143
Dave Stockton73-71—144
Lanny Wadkins71-73—144
J.C. Snead72-73—145
Doug Tewell72-73—145
Tom Wargo71-74—145
Rocky Thompson75-71—146
Pete Oakley75-71—146
Ben Crenshaw74-72—146
David Eger70-76—146
Mike Reid73-74—147
John Mahaffey74-74—148
Charles Coody74-76—150

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPtsGFGA
Chicago1062323226
New England914312813
D.C. United654222219
Kansas City537222519
MetroStars545202217
Columbus492141225
WesternWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1024343016
San Jose637252417
Los Angeles753242018
Colorado4102141622
Salt Lake393121025
Chivas USA113361539

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

D.C. United 1, Columbus 0

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Chicago 1, CD Chivas USA 0

Monday, July 4

MetroStars at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

New England at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Saturday, July 9

Kansas City at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at MetroStars, 8 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 10 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon Championships

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Semifinals

Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Thomas Johansson (12), Sweden, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 7-6 (10), 7-6 (5).

Women

Championship

Venus Williams (14), United States, def. Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 9-7.

Time: 2:45WilliamsDavenport
1st Serve Percentage7468
Aces45
Double Faults105
Unforced Errors2927
1st Serve Winning Pct.6761
2nd Serve Winning Pct.4753
Winners (including service)4930
Break Points4-84-12
Net Points19-249-13
Total Points Won129119

Wimbledon Women’s Champions

2005 — Venus Williams

2004 — Maria Sharapova

2003 — Serena Williams

2002 — Serena Williams

2001 — Venus Williams

2000 — Venus Williams

1999 — Lindsay Davenport

1998 — Jana Novotna

1997 — Martina Hingis

1996 — Steffi Graf

1995 — Steffi Graf

1994 — Conchita Martinez

1993 — Steffi Graf

1992 — Steffi Graf

1991 — Steffi Graf

1990 — Martina Navratilova

1989 — Steffi Graf

1988 — Steffi Graf

1987 — Martina Navratilova

1986 — Martina Navratilova

1985 — Martina Navratilova

1984 — Martina Navratilova

1983 — Martina Navratilova

1982 — Martina Navratilova

1981 — Chris Evert Lloyd

1980 — Evonne Goolagong Cawley

1979 — Martina Navratilova

1978 — Martina Navratilova

1977 — Virginia Wade

1976 — Chris Evert

1975 — Billie Jean King

1974 — Chris Evert

1973 — Billie Jean King

1972 — Billie Jean King

1971 — Evonne Goolagong

1970 — Margaret Court

1969 — Ann Haydon Jones

1968 — Billie Jean King

1967 — Billie Jean King

1966 — Billie Jean King

1965 — Margaret Smith

1964 — Maria Bueno

1963 — Margaret Smith

1962 — Karen Hantze Susman

1961 — Angela Mortimer

1960 — Maria Bueno

1959 — Maria Bueno

1958 — Althea Gibson

1957 — Althea Gibson

1956 — Shirley Fry

1955 — Louise Brough

1954 — Maureen Connolly

1953 — Maureen Connolly

1952 — Maureen Connolly

1951 — Doris Hart

1950 — Louise Brough

1949 — Louise Brough

1948 — Louise Brough

1947 — Margaret Osborne

1946 — Pauline Betz

1940-45 — Not held

1939 — Alice Marble

1938 — Helen Wills Moody

1937 — Dorothy Round

1936 — Helen Jacobs

1935 — Helen Wills Moody

1934 — Dorothy Round

1933 — Helen Wills Moody

1932 — Helen Wills Moody

1931 — Cilly Aussen

1930 — Helen Wills Moody

1929 — Helen Wills

1928 — Helen Wills

1927 — Helen Wills

1926 — Kitty McKane Godfree

1925 — Suzanne Lenglen

1924 — Kitty McKane

1923 — Suzanne Lenglen

1922 — Suzanne Lenglen

1921 — Suzanne Lenglen

1920 — Suzanne Lenglen

1919 — Suzanne Lenglen

1915-18 — Not Held

1914 — Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1913 — Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1912 — Ethel Thomson Larcombe

1911 — Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1910 — Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1909 — Dora Boothby

1908 — Charlotte Cooper Sterry

1907 — May Sutton

1906 — Dorothea Douglass

1905 — May Sutton

1904 — Dorothea Douglass

1903 — Dorothea Douglass

1902 — Muriel Robb

DOUBLES

Men

Championship

Stephen Huss, Australia, and Wesley Moodie, South Africa, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

Women

Quarterfinals

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (5), Russia, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-1.

Semifinals

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, def. Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur (11), Australia, 6-0, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Martina Navratilova (8), United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed

Quarterfinals

Kevin Ullyett, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (4), South Africa, def. Mike Bryan and Martina Navratilova (5), United States, 3-6, 6-4, 9-7.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Lisa Raymond (3), United States, def. Todd Woodbridge and Samantha Stosur (6), Australia, 6-2, 7-6 (13).

Senior Doubles

Men 35

Round Robin

Gary Wayne Donnelly and Rick Leach, United States, def. Jakob Hlasek, Switzerland, and Donald Johnson, United States, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4).

Semifinals

Ellis Ferreira, South Africa, and Paul Haarhuis, Netherlands, def. Cedric Pioline, France, and Robert Seguso, United States, 6-2, 7-5.

T.J. Middleton and David Wheaton, United States, def. Gary Wayne Donnelly and Rick Leach, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Men 45

Quarterfinals

Peter Fleming and John McEnroe (2), United States, def. Tom Gullikson and Leif Shiras, United States, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Mansour Bahrami, Iran, and Gene Mayer (4), United States, def. John Alexander, Australia, and Stan Smith, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Semifinals

Kevin Curren and Johan Kriek (1), United States, def. Mansour Bahrami, Iran, and Gene Mayer, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Peter McNamara and Paul McNamee, Australia, def. Peter Fleming and John McEnroe (2), United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Women 35

Championship

Tracy Austin, United States, and Jana Novotna, Czech Republic, def. Katrina Adams and Rosalyn Nideffer, United States, 6-2, 6-4.

JUNIOR SINGLES

Boys

Championship

Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Robin Haase (14), Netherlands, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls

Championship

Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-3, 6-4.

JUNIOR DOUBLES

Boys

Second Round

Thiemo de Bakker and Antal Van der Duim (6), Netherlands, def. Raony Carvalho, Brazil, and Kei Nishikori, Japan, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Kellen Damico and Tim Smyczek, United States, def. Chris Eaton and Faris Khatib, Britain, 6-3, 6-4.

Jesse Levine and Michael Shabaz, United States, def. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, and Serguei Tarasevitch, Belarus, 6-3, 6-4.

Robin Roshardt and Alexander Sadecky, Switzerland, def. Jeremy Chardy, France, and David Navarrete, Venezuela, 6-4, 6-3.

Andrew Coelho and Patrick Nicholls, Australia, def. Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Christopher Llewellyn, Britain, and Jurgens Strydom, Namibia, def. Kellen Damico and Tim Smyczek, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Thiemo de Bakker and Antal Van der Duim (6), Netherlands, def. Robin Roshardt and Alexander Sadecky, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-4.

Jesse Levine and Michael Shabaz, United States, def. Philip Bester and Peter Polansky, Canada, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Samuel Groth, Australia, and Andrew Kennaugh, Britain, def. Andrew Coelho and Patrick Nicholls, Australia, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Semifinals

Jesse Levine and Michael Shabaz, United States, def. Christopher Llewellyn, Britain, and Jurgens Strydom, Namibia, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Girls

Second Round

Mihaela Buzarnescu and Madalina Gojnea, Romania, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, and Nikola Frankova (6), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, and Renee Reinhard, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-1.

Viktoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Agnes Szavay (1), Hungary, def. Agnieszka and Ueszula Radwanska, Poland, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Bibiane Schoofs, Netherlands, and Caroline Wozniacki (3), Denmark, def. Raluca Olaru, Romania, and Amina Rakhim (5), Kazakhstan, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Monica Niculescu (2), Romania, def. Jennifer-Lee Heinser and Elizabeth Plotkin (8), United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, def. Florencia Molinero, Argentina, and Irena Pavlovic, France, 6-4, 6-0.

Viktoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Agnes Szavay (1), Hungary, def. Mihaela Buzarnescu and Madalina Gojnea, Romania, 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Monica Niculescu (2), Romania, def. Bibiane Schoofs, Netherlands, and Caroline Wozniacki (3), Denmark, 6-4, 6-4.

Wheelchair Doubles

Exhibition

Michael Jeremiasz, France, and Jayant Mistry, Britain, def. Miroslav Brychta, Czech Republic, and Lachen Majdi, France, 6-3, 6-4.

David Hall and Martin Legner, Australia, def. Maikel Scheffers and Ronald Vink, Netherlands, 6-2, 0-6, 6-1.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs Saturday’s Races

FIRST RACE–Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five Furlongs. 10-Jo’s Gold Basket (Mawing L). $14.60 $8.60 $4.40. 9-Tracy’s Nitemare (Symons C). $36.00 $7.60. 6-Princess Teddy (Russell B). $3.40. Also Ran: Sweet City Ridge, Slewdlebelle, Shickado, Mystic Express, Tanja Bel, Flamin Liberal, Dakota Dream’n. Race Time: :59.60. Exacta (10-9) $226.00; Superfecta (10-9-ALL-ALL) $306.10; Trifecta (10-9-6) $1,591.40

SECOND RACE–Purse $5,700, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Designer’s Gold (Mitchell G). $3.20 $3.00 $2.40. 2-Marrow Stone Point (Russell B). $5.20 $4.20. 5-Chop Chop Bop (Rochabrun J). $3.00. Also Ran: Shes a Bit Shady, Lace Knighty, Kaili’s a Princess. Late Scratches: Classy Lil Chassi. Race Time: 1:17.20. Daily Double (10-7) $33.40; Exacta (7-2) $11.60; Superfecta (7-2-5-4) $132.90; Trifecta (7-2-5) $48.60

THIRD RACE–Purse $13,900, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 8-Livinonlovanadime (Russell B). $5.40 $3.40 $2.40. 6-Jordan Time (Baze G). $6.80 $3.20. 2-Switzerland (Krigger K). $2.60. Also Ran: On the Hill, Tougher’n Owljuice, Code Red, Blumountainspecial. Late Scratches: Country Cop. Race Time: 1:04.40. Exacta (8-6) $18.20; Superfecta (8-6-2-7) $304.20; Trifecta (8-6-2) $72.20; Pic 3 (10-3/7-8) $75.50

FOURTH RACE–Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 2-Begonebydaylight (Hoonan D). $12.00 $6.00 $3.20. 6-Sea Idol (Russell B). $7.80 $4.60. 5-Lady of Spain (Rochabrun J). $3.00. Also Ran: Icicle Toes, Believe in Angels, Dark Diamond, Alpine Song, Probably Purrfect, Angie’s Marquee. Race Time: 1:39.80. Exacta (2-6) $57.00; Superfecta (2-6-5-1) $1,078.10; Trifecta (2-6-5) $164.50; Pic 3 (3/7-8-2) $34.90

FIFTH RACE–Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five Furlongs. 6-La Reata (Jones C). $7.60 $5.20 $4.00. 1-Cut the Silk (Frazier R). $7.00 $5.40. 3-Coup de Foudre (Russell B). $6.20. Also Ran: Rummette, Hour Pretty Girl, Bid the Moon, Wicked Wild West, Swingininthemeadow, Forsomfun, La Sweetness. Race Time: :58.20. Exacta (6-1) $25.80; Superfecta (6-1-3-2) $426.90; Trifecta (6-1-3) $222.00; Pic 3 (8-2-6) $94.00

SIXTH RACE–Purse $9,700, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 2-Bubba’s Birthday (Krigger K). $10.60 $5.40 $3.40. 5-Rambling Free (Ruis M). $11.60 $4.80. 6-Bridge Creek Bob (Mitchell G). $5.20. Also Ran: The Fuzz, Sowhatsyourpoint, Free Cocktails, For Paul’s Sake. Race Time: 1:09.40. Exacta (2-5) $45.90; Superfecta (2-5-6-3) $1,476.30; Trifecta (2-5-6) $293.40; Pic 3 (2-6-2) $122.40

SEVENTH RACE–Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 8-Mr Tamborine (Lopez A). $6.00 $4.60 $4.00. 2-The French Cage (Gutierrez J). $37.20 $12.20. 12-Boywhatadetox (Mitchell G). $5.40. Also Ran: Chancenalex, Hitters’s Academy, Haute Gold, He’s Really Mine, Gemini Guy, Strawberrys Prince, Pressurized, Cantilator. Late Scratches: La Honky Tonk. Race Time: 1:04.20. Exacta (8-2) $96.90; Superfecta (8-2-12-9) $2,917.70; Trifecta (8-2-12) $1,842.50; Pic 3 (6-2-8) $90.50

EIGHTH RACE–Purse $10,010, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 2-Mister Doeny (Krigger K). $7.20 $4.00 $3.20. 8-Bedford Road (Hoonan D). $6.60 $4.20. 4-Road to Recovery (Frazier R). $4.00. Also Ran: Weshudaknownbetter, Elbe, Naaba Trip, Weepinbell, B. Z. Jones. Race Time: 1:37. Exacta (2-8) $19.90; Superfecta (2-8-4-6) $801.20; Trifecta (2-8-4) $111.30; Pic 3 (2-8-2) $91.40

NINTH RACE–Purse $15,290, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 6-Skyrider (Krigger K). $9.80 $5.80 $4.00. 5-Bartus Christian (Baze G). $5.40 $3.40. 10-Jazzinarounnightly (Mawing L). $5.00. Also Ran: Jaybo, Best Game in Town, Two Under Par, Parisian Slew, Coker Road, Legal Games, Zevon. Race Time: 1:35.80. Exacta (6-5) $26.70; Superfecta (6-5-10-1) $785.60; Trifecta (6-5-10) $115.50; (2 VS. 9 (WINNER 9)) $2.80; Pic 3 (8-2-6) $61.70

TENTH RACE–Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 1-Lightning Sharp (Baze G). $13.80 $8.00 $5.20. 8-Chickasaw Park (Krigger K). $6.00 $4.40. 11-Seebasket (Ortega J). $6.00. Also Ran: Cowboy Cruisser, My Papa’s Style, Nolimitholdem, Rubiano Ridge, Truly Abe, Teyos Tequilla, Hit the Track Jack. Late Scratches: Yekaterina Storm. Race Time: 1:09.80. Daily Double (6-1) $96.80; Exacta (1-8) $42.70; Superfecta (1-8-11-2) $5,604.90; Trifecta (1-8-11) $508.90; Pic 3 (2-6-1) $233.20; Pic 4 (8-2-6-1) $552.10

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams. Bonneville numbers were not provided by source. The Dalles numbers were not provided by source. John Day numbers were not provided by source.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
McNAry1,35302,45417942,261
Ice Harbor1920010510,124
Lower Monumental295001430
Little Goose33500160
Lower Granite9200241

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Purchased the contract of LHP Tim Byrdak from Ottawa of the IL.

BOSTON RED SOX—Plaed RHP Matt Mantei on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Abe Alvarez from Pawtucket of the IL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Placed INF Eric Munson on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Chris Singleton from Durham of the IL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Recalled LHP Michael Gosling from Tucson of the PCL. Optioned RHP Brandon Medders to Tucson.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Recalled RHP Ezequiel Astacio from Round Rock of the PCL. Designated LHP John Franco for assignment.

NEW YORK METS—Activated INF Miguel Cairo from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Victor Diaz to Norfolk of the IL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Acquired RHP Paul Quantrill from the New York Yankees for LHP Darrell May, RHP Tim Redding and cash. Activated 2B Eric Young from the 60-day DL. Recalled RHP Brian Falkenborg from Portland of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed C Channing Frye and G Nate Robinson.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Signed G Martell Webster to a multi-year contract.

COLLEGE

OHIO STATE—Signed Lori Walker, women’s soccer coach, to a five-year contract.

PRINCETON—Named Mike Fassel director of football operations.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.