Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 14° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

All-Star Selections List

To Be Held: Tuesday, July 12

At Comerica Park, Detroit

American League

Starters

Catcher — Jason Varitek, Boston

First base — Mark Teixeira, Texas

Second base — Brian Roberts, Baltimore

Third base — Alex Rodriguez, N.Y. Yankees

Shortstop — Miguel Tejada, Baltimore

Outfield — Johnny Damon, Boston

Outfield — Vladimir Guerrero, Los Angeles

Outfield — Manny Ramirez, Boston

Designated Hitter — David Ortiz, Boston

Reserves

Catcher — Ivan Rodriguez, Detroit

First base — Paul Konerko, Chicago; Mike Sweeney, Kansas City

Second base — Alfonso Soriano, Texas

Third base — Melvin Mora, Baltimore

Shortstop — Michael Young, Texas

Outfield — Garret Anderson, Los Angeles; Gary Sheffield, N.Y. Yankees; Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle

Designated Hitter — Shea Hillenbrand, Toronto

Pitchers — Danys Baez, Tampa Bay; Mark Buehrle, Chicago White Sox; Bartolo Colon, Los Angeles; Justin Duchscherer, Oakland; Jon Garland, Chicago White Sox; Roy Halladay, Toronto; Joe Nathan, Minnesota; Mariano Rivera, N.Y. Yankees; Kenny Rogers, Texas; B.J. Ryan, Baltimore; Johan Santana, Minnesota; Bob Wickman, Cleveland

National League

Starters

Catcher — Mike Piazza, N.Y. Mets

First base — Derrek Lee, Chicago Cubs

Second base — Jeff Kent, Los Angeles

Third base — Scott Rolen, St. Louis

Shortstop — David Eckstein, St. Louis

Outfield — Bobby Abreu, Philadelphia

Outfield — Carlos Beltran, N.Y. Mets

Outfield — Jim Edmonds, St. Louis

Reserves

Catcher — Paul Lo Duca, Florida

First base — Albert Pujols, St. Louis

Second base — Luis Castillo, Florida

Third base — Aramis Ramirez, Chicago Cubs

Shortstop — Cesar Izturis, Los Angeles; Felipe Lopez, Cincinnati

Outfield — Moises Alou, San Francisco; Jason Bay, Pittsburgh; Miguel Cabrera, Florida; Luis Gonzalez, Arizona; Andruw Jones, Atlanta; Carlos Lee, Milwaukee

Pitchers — Chris Carpenter, St. Louis; Roger Clemens, Houston; Chad Cordero, Washington; Brian Fuentes, Colorado; Livan Hernandez, Washington; Jason Isringhausen, St. Louis; Brad Lidge, Houston; Pedro Martinez; N.Y. Mets; Jake Peavy, San Diego; John Smoltz, Atlanta; Dontrelle Willis, Florida

Northwest League

East Division

WLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)76.538
Tri-City (Rockies)67.4621
Boise (Cubs)58.3852
Yakima (Diamondbacks)49.3083

West Division

WLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)103.769
Eugene (Padres)85.6152
Salem-Keizer (Giants)76.5383
Everett (Mariners)58.3855

Sunday’s Results

Spokane 17, Yakima 3

Salem-Keizer 11, Eugene 4

Vancouver 6, Everett 3

Tri-City 8, Boise 6

Today’s Games

Eugene at Spokane

Everett at Boise

Tri-City at Salem-Keizer

Yakima at Vancouver

Indians 17, Bears 3

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Blunt cf341130.242
Duran ss333410.350
Washington 2b201000.111
Murphy lf524510.319
Mayberry rf600002.188
Higashi c321101.240
Valichka c201001.190
Thon 1b512012.294
Hooft 3b111110.375
Backman ph-3b300001.229
Kemp dh522301.324
Santana 2b-ss522102.176
Totals 43171816710
YakimaABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Rahl rf411001.269
Downing 2b401001.237
Sosa 3b322210.302
Hendricks 1b300000.288
Contreras 1b100000.111
Ford dh402001.500
Bruce ss400101.149
Septimo cf400001.083
Olivares lf300002.207
Del Campo c201000.222
Biguenet c100001.278
Totals 3337318
Spokane806201000—17180
Yakima100110000—372

Hooft reached first base via catcher’s interference. E—Del Campo (1), Olivares (4). LOB—Spokane 7, Yakima 4. 2B—Murphy 4 (7), Duran 2 (5), Valichka (1), Thon (4), Ford (1), Rahl (4). HR—Kemp (1), off Cahill; Sosa (2), off Maldonado. RBIs—Hooft (1), Kemp 3 (7), Santana (4), Blunt (6), Duran 4 (7), Murphy 5 (12), Higashi (6), Sosa 2 (6), Bruce (4). CS—Hooft (1). SF—Kemp. GIDP—Bruce. DP—Spokane 1 (Hooft-Santana-Thon).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Maldonado W,2-057331113.14
McConnell10000105.14
Coffman20000401.00
Van Buskirk10000202.57
YakimaIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Rocha L,0-2 2/3 28851010.80
Cahill1 2/3 96611112.71
Bauer4 2/3 4331803.24
Pfautz11000007.71

Inherited runners-scored—Cahill 3-3, Bauer 3-1. HBP—by Rocha (Higashi). WP—Rocha, Bauer. T—2:53. A—2,296.

Senior American Legion

Fourth of July Tournament

Today’s Games

At Jackson Field

El Segundo vs. Olympia, 11 a.m.; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Blue Devils vs. Northstars, 1:30 p.m.; championship

Kalispell 4, Everett 3

Kalispell1200100430
Everett1200000343

Hergesheimer, Fitzsimmons and Christiansen; Shaw and Decker. W—Fitzsimmons. L—Shaw.

HITS: Kalispell Lakers—Conners, Olson, Hogan. Everett Patriots—Ojala, Murphy 2, Decker. 2B—Hogan, Murphy.

El Segundo 5, Trail 4

El Segundo1021100591
Trail0000004443

Vizcaino and Krug; Burke, Tremblay and Rusnell. W—Vizcaino. L—Burke.

HITS: El Segundo, Calif.—Vizcaino, Meick, Estrada 3, Adlam 2, Moon, Lopez. Trail, British Columbia—Jorgensen 2, Florko, Rusnell. 2B—Meick, Moon.

Post Falls 13, Everett 4

Everett00202441
Post Falls0051713102

Ackerman, Benson, Olavarez and O’Brien; Douglas and Hall. W—Douglas. L—Ackerman.

HITS: Everett Patriots—Murphy 2, Ojala 2. Post Falls Prairie Patriot—Hall 3, O’Hara, Carlile, Brubaker, Douglas, Lander, Stewart, Roth. 2B—Ojala 2, Hall, Carlile. HR—Brubaker.

Olympia 5, Post Falls 1

Post Falls0001000173
Olympia004010x591

Brubaker and Hall; Ching and Schuster. W—Ching. L—Brubaker.

HITS: Post Falls Prairie Patriot—Brubaker 2, Roth, Douglas, O’Hara, Lander, Carlile. Olympia Budd Bay Embroidery—Webb 2, Korus 3, Barnes, Olson, Manning, Myers. 2B—Douglas, Carlile.

Trail 9, Sandpoint 4

Trail1021104973
Sandpoint3000100471

Mahon, Martin (3), Nojaksmanoff (7) and Burke; Turner, Beaman (3), Argabrite (5), Dorozi (7), Mamor (7) and Wolfe. W—Martin. L—Beaman.

HITS: Trail, British Columbia—Tichit 2, Florko 2, Jorgensen, Rusnell 2. Sandpoint Riley Creek Lumber—Mamor 2, Hodges 2, Wolfe 2, Walkington. 2B—Tichit, Jorgensen.

Sandpoint 3, Puyallup 1

Sandpoint0001200355
Puyallup0001000166

Poelestra and Turner; Figliola and Jones. W—Poelestra. L—Figliola.

HITS: Sandpoint Riley Creek Lumber—Turner 3, Bennett, Poelestra. Puyallup South Hill Pirates—Hoefner 2, Evans, Pollard, Walker, Williams. 2B—Turner, Hoefner, Walker.

Blue Devils 6, Olympia 2

Blue Devils0031020691
Olympia0100010252

Davenport and Husted; Amidon, Brooks and Schuster. W—Davenport. L—Amidon.

HITS: Spokane Blue Devils—Shook 2, Husted 2, Rigsby, K.Anderson, C.Anderson, Davenport. Olympia Budd Bay Embroidery—Northrup, Olson, Brodin, Manning. 2B—K.Anderson, C.Anderson, Brodin.

Blue Devils 9, Idaho Falls 7

Blue Devils02220129102
Idaho Falls0101230795

Smith, Holcomb (6) and Carnahan; Jorgensen, Hamman, Kuns (7) and Lawrence. W—Holcomb. L—Jorgensen.

HITS: Spokane Blue Devils—Reitmeier, Rigsby 5, Davenport, C.Anderson, Arnold. Idaho Falls Reds—Lawrence, Gendron 2, Matthews, Hamman 2, Thiros, Chapa, Kuns. 2B—Reitmeier, Kuns.

Northstars 4, Puyallup 2

Northstars0000220440
Puyallup0010100253

Birdwell, Fox and Bussard; Plummer, Hoefner and Evans. W—Birdwell. L—Plummer. Sv—Fox.

HITS: Spokane Northstars—Joslyn, Hauk, Kelly, Bertholf. Puyallup South Hill Pirates—Foster, Evans, Tauvell 2, Williams. 2B—Joslyn, Tauvell.

Northstars 6, Great Falls 0

Northstars0200112692
Great Falls0000000023

Tappe and Wolf; Tatarka, Bloomfield and Johnson. W—Tappe. L—Tatarka.

HITS: Spokane Northstars—Joslyn, Clifton, Wolfe, Kelly 2, Birdwell 2, England, McCanna. Great Falls Electrics—Wingerter, Corwin. 2B—Birdwell, England, McCanna.

Kamloops Tournament

Bandits 12, Calgary 2

Calgary100100261
Bandits22032312101

Kennedy and Nicholls; Bozo, Peterson (6) and Karwacki. W—Bozo. L—Kennedy.

HITS: Calgary Cubs—Anderson 2, Nicholls, Lance 2, Geinger. Spokane Bandits—Bozo 2, VanSickle 2, Karwacki, McNeill, Ward 3. 2B—Bozo 2.

Bandits 20, Edmonton 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Edmonton00000011
Bandits41(15)0x20190

Meyer and Gordon; Greenslitt and VanSickle. W—Greenslitt. L—Meyer.

HITS: Edmonton Cardinals—McLeod. Spokane Bandits—Lust-Liggins 2, Burke 2, Bozo 3, VanSickle 3, Karwacki 3, Peterson, Proszek, McNeill 2, Kelly 2. 2B—Lust-Liggins, Burke, Karwacki, Proszek. 3B—Proszek.

Lewiston Tournament

Riptide Baseball 10, Cannons 5

Riptide Baseball100602110142
Cannons0030200592

Leach, Wickoff and Prunty; Stewart, Renz and Dagon. W—Leach. L—Stewart.

HITS: Riptide Baseball—Wilkins, Garland, Dehnbert 2, Wickoff 3, Harlow 2, Prunty, Guyette, Dullenty 2, Westbren. Spokane Cannons—Jones 2, Renz, Henderson 2, Degon, Maynes 2, Kundson. 2B—Wickoff, Jones, Knudson.

Junior American Legion

Fourth of July Tournament

Today’s Games

At West Valley High School

North Central vs. West Valley, 11 a.m.; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Coeur d’Alene vs. Ferris, 1:30 p.m.; championship

West Valley (Yak.) 4, Central Valley 0

Central Valley0000000032
West Valley (Yakima)000004x452

Shellhorn and Askins; B.Bickford, Jacobson (5) and Urguhart. W—Jacobson. L—Shellhorn.

HITS: SAS Central Valley—Lallier, Anzalone, DeGuire. West Valley of Yakima—Harris, Urguhart 2, Schleman, Tangaman. 2B—Urguhart.

West Valley 9, Puyallup 0 (5)

West Valley10323971
Puyallup000000013

M.Peterson and Fernandez; Keller and West. W—M.Peterson (5-2). L—Keller.

HITS: SAS West Valley—M.Peterson 3, Gannon, Phillips, Fernandez, Sherrill. South Hill Ravin Puyallup—Redpath. 2B—M.Peterson, Phillips. 3B—M.Peterson.

Puyallup 10, Prairie 1 (5)

Puyallup(10)00001060
Prairie10000144

Harlow and Snider; Rounds, Matson (1) and Matson, unknown (1). W—Harlow. L—Rounds.

HITS: South Hill Ravin Puyallup—Anderson 2, Clandon 2, Sander, Hoffman. Prairie Cardinals—Bankhead, Redpath, Lambert, Racher. 2B—Anderson, Hoffman, Redpath.

Coeur d’Alene 1, West Valley (Yak.) 0

West Valley (Yakima)0000000042
Coeur d’Alene0000001102

Wagar and Urguhart; Roan and Scoggin. W—Roan. L—Wagar.

HITS: West Valley of Yakima—Johnson 2, Jacobson, Harris. Coeur d’Alene Junior Lumbermen—None.

Coeur d’Alene 11, Medical Lake 6

Coeur d’Alene040230211111
Medical Lake0023001664

Mitchell and Brosch; Rushing, Palmer (5) and Owens. W—Mitchell. L—Rushing.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene Junior Lumbermen—Doan 2, Douglas 2, Werk 2, Bridges, Brosch 2, Spencer, Capaul. Medical Lake—O’Connor 3, Erickson, Constantine, Jorgenson. 2B—Brosch, Spencer, Erickson, Jorgenson.

Mt. Spokane 11, Prairie 1

No details were reported.

North Central 5, Des Moines 0

Des Moines0000000052
North Central400100x5110

Salminen and Libolt; Swennumson and Schaefer. W—Swennumson. L—Salminen.

HITS: Big Horn Baseball Des Moines—B.Anderson 3, Libolt, K.Anderson. North Central—Plager 2, Witt, Schaefer, Richardson, Murphy, Simchuck, Tritle, Swennumson. 2B—Libolt, Witt, Simchuck 2, Swennumson. 3B—B.Anderson.

Ferris 8, Silverdale 0 (6)

Silverdale000000023
Ferris2010328100

Sheppard, Morris, Durham, Ryan and unknown; Kittredge and unknown. W—Kittredge. L—Sheppard.

HITS: Cobb Baseball Silverdale—Zylstra, Hewey. Kimmel Athletic Ferris—Ages 3, Hartsell 2, Stockton 2, Kittredge, Berland 2. 2B—Kittredge. 3B—Hartsell, Berland.

Ferris 6, West Valley 1

Ferris0032100662
West Valley1000000125

Stockton, Berland (6) and Grippi; VanBebber and Mackie. W—Stockton. L—VanBebber.

HITS: Kimmel Athletic Ferris—R.Murphy 2, Berland, Hartsell, Ewing. SAS West Valley—M.Peterson, B.Peterson. 2B—Berland.

North Central 7, Central Valley 4

North Central0220102790
Central Valley0100003464

Lamana, Schaefer (7) and Witt; Askins, Davis (3), Giglio (6) and Mack. W—Lamana. L—Askins.

HITS: North Central—Witt 3, Swennumson 3, Hare 2, Murphy. SAS Central Valley—Smith, Lallier, Nearing 2, Malone, Davis. 2B—Swennumson 2, Murphy.

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut122.857
Indiana85.6153 1/2
Washington87.5334 1/2
Detroit66.5005
New York57.4176
Charlotte212.14310

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento115.688
Houston85.6151 1/2
Los Angeles96.6001 1/2
Minnesota87.5332 1/2
Seattle88.5003
San Antonio512.2946 1/2
Phoenix311.2147

Sunday’s Games

Seattle 74, Sacramento 67

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Houston at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Storm 74, Monarchs 67

Sacramento (67)–Powell 3-10 0-0 7, Walker 6-11 2-5 14, Griffith 3-8 3-6 9, Newton 3-8 0-0 6, Penicheiro 3-7 5-5 12, Brunson 2-6 4-5 8, Haynie 3-4 2-2 8, Scott-Richardson 0-1 1-2 1, Lijie 0-1 0-0 0, Maiga 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-58 17-25 67.

Seattle (74)–Castro Marques 3-7 2-4 9, Jackson 10-18 8-8 31, Burse 2-3 0-0 4, Bird 0-7 1-1 1, Lennox 2-7 0-0 4, Batkovic 5-8 4-5 14, Wright 0-2 0-0 0, Thompson 1-1 2-2 4, Zara 2-2 2-2 7, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 19-22 74.

Sacramento303767
Seattle482674

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 2-6 (Penicheiro 1-1, Powell 1-3, Haynie 0-1, Newton 0-1), Seattle 5-11 (Jackson 3-6, Zara 1-1, Castro Marques 1-2, Bird 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 39 (Brunson, Powell 6), Seattle 37 (Jackson 13). Assists—Sacramento 14 (Penicheiro, Walker 4), Seattle 20 (Bird 8). Total Fouls—Sacramento 22, Seattle 21. Technicals—Griffith. A—8,371. (9,686).

Football

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Montreal11026760
Ottawa11025577
Toronto11024243
Hamilton02004254

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Edmonton20046824
Saskatchewan20046536
Brit. Col.10022720
Calgary01001622
Winnipeg02002369

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday, July 7

Calgary at Winnipeg

Friday, July 8

Edmonton at Montreal

Ottawa at British Columbia

Saturday, July 9

Saskatchewan at Toronto

Auto racing

Pepsi 400

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Saturday

At Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160 laps, $368,261. 2. (33) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 160, $201,750. 3. (39) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, $207,108. 4. (9) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 160, $159,608. 5. (13) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 160, $157,683. 6. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, $156,416. 7. (15) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $151,361. 8. (43) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 160, $110,400. 9. (38) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160, $145,036. 10. (40) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 160, $99,075.

11. (42) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, $126,120. 12. (31) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 160, $122,545. 13. (35) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 160, $123,289. 14. (27) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160, $135,341. 15. (5) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160, $121,058. 16. (19) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160, $124,700. 17. (20) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 160, $88,175. 18. (8) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 160, $91,050. 19. (36) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 160, $106,358. 20. (14) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 160, $91,400.

21. (6) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 160, $125,216. 22. (37) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 160, $115,808. 23. (25) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 160, $96,625. 24. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, $131,186. 25. (24) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 160, $86,150. 26. (11) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $85,000. 27. (30) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 159, $92,350. 28. (4) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 159, $80,725. 29. (16) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 158, $91,000. 30. (21) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 156, $80,825.

31. (32) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 146, accident, $88,150. 32. (26) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 146, accident, $102,183. 33. (34) Carl Edwards, Ford, 146, accident, $98,850. 34. (41) Jeff Green, Dodge, 141, $108,711. 35. (22) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 134, $114,215. 36. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 129, $97,475. 37. (28) Kurt Busch, Ford, 102, $131,750. 38. (12) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 101, accident, $90,833. 39. (23) Mark Martin, Ford, 88, $97,050. 40. (17) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 87, accident, $106,114.

41. (2) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 64, $97,372. 42. (10) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 53, brakes, $78,665. 43. (29) Casey Mears, Dodge, 35, accident, $86,874.

Argent Mortgage Indy 300

IRL

At Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200 laps, 180.504 mph, $100,400. 2. (13) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, $92,900. 3. (3) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 200, $69,850. 4. (6) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200, $56,500. 5. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $51,600. 6. (9) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, $47,600. 7. (5) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 200, $44,400. 8. (14) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $43,300. 9. (1) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 200, $53,300. 10. (2) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 200, $42,000.

11. (12) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $40,800. 12. (10) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, $39,600. 13. (17) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $38,500. 14. (19) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $37,100. 15. (16) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, $36,000. 16. (21) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $34,900. 17. (18) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $33,600. 18. (7) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 200, $33,600. 19. (20) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 195, $32,400. 20. (15) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 134, mechanical, $31,300.

21. (11) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 113, clutch, $31,300. 22. (22) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 53, accident, $31,300.

Time of race: 1 hour, 41 minutes, 3.0136 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.0120-second. Cautions: 3 for 19 laps. Lead changes: 19 among 6 drivers. Lap leaders: Rice 1-7, Scheckter 8-49, Franchitti 50-51, Kanaan 52, Wheldon 53-54, Kanaan 55, Wheldon 56-67, Scheckter 68-72, Wheldon 73, Scheckter 74-75, Wheldon 76-111, Kanaan 112-113, Matsuura 114, Wheldon 115-173, Scheckter 174-187, Franchitti 188, Kanaan 189-191, Rice 192-196, Wheldon 197, Kanaan 198-200. Point standings: Wheldon 335, Kanaan 259, Castroneves 230, Franchitti 219, Hornish Jr. 216, Meira 205, Herta 198, Sharp 198, Scheckter 192, Patrick 171.

French Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Nevers-Magny Cours circuit, Magny Cours, France

Lap length: 2.74 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 70 laps, 1 hour, 31 minutes, 22.333 seconds, 125.940 mph. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 70, 1:31.34.038. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 70, 1:32.44.147. 4. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 69, 1:31.25.973. 5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 69, 1:31.30.412. 6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 69, 1:31.39.266. 7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 69, 1:31.52.356. 8. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 69, 1:31.56.677. 9. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 69, 1:32.00.392. 10. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 69, 1:32.02.698.

11. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 69, 1:32.22.306. 12. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 69, 1:31.36.599. 13. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 67, 1:32.06.232. 14. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 66, 1:32.05.262. 15. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 66, 1:32.09.774.

Not Classified

16. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 45,1:00.40.135. 17. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 37, 51:36.289. 18. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 33, 46:40.152. 19. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 30, 47:38.875. 20. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1, 1:29.664.

Driver Standings

(After 10 of 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 69 points. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 45. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 40. 4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 31. 5. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 29. . Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 25. 7. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 22. 7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 22. 9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 20. 10. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 17.

11. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 16. 12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 7. 13. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 6. 13. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6. 13. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 6 16. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR, 5. 16. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5. 18. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4. 18. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 4. 18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4. 21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3. 22. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.

Constructor Standings

(After 10 of 19 races)

1. Renault, 89 points. 2. McLaren, 71. 3. Ferrari, 69. 4. Toyota, 53. 5. Williams, 47. 6. Red Bull, 22. 7. Sauber, 13. 8. Jordan, 11. 9. Minardi, 7. 10. BAR, 5.

Cycling

Tour de France

At Les Essarts, France

Second Stage

112.5 miles from Challans to Les Essarts

1. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 31 seconds. 2. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time. 3. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 4. Stuart O’Grady, Australia, Cofidis, same time. 5. Luciano Pagliarini, Brazil, Liquigas-Bianchi, same time. 6. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Fassa Bortolo, same time. 7. Peter Wrolich, Austria, Gerolsteiner, same time. 8. Jerome Pineau, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 9. Baden Cooke, Australia, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 10. Allan Davis, Australia, Liberty Seguros, same time.

11. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, Saunier Duval, same time. 12. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Phonak, same time. 3. Inaki Isasi, Spain, Euskaltel Euskadi, same time. 14. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ukraine, AG2R Prevoyance, same time. 15. Angelo Furlan, Italy, Domina Vacanze, same time.

Also

20. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time. 22. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, same time. 24. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, same time. 52. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 53. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 54. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time. 57. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 61. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, same time. 63. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 66. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 68. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time. 71. David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, same time. 113. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time. 114. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time. 125. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time. 169. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time.

Overall Standings

(After two stages)

1. David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, 4 hours, 12 minutes, 22 seconds. 2. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 2 seconds behind. 3. Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary, Credit Agricole, :47 behind. 4. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, :53. 5. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, :57. 6. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 1:02. 7. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Fassa Bortolo, same time. 8. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, 1:04. 9. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Illes Balears, 1:05. 10. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 1:06.

11. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 1:07. 12. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:08. 13. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak, 1:12. 14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 1:13. 15. Michael Rich, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

Also

16. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:16. 17. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 1:18. 23. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:28. 32. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 1:34. 33. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 1:35. 35. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 1:39. 53. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 2:01. 63. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:09. 71. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:14. 175. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 3:21.

Golf

European Open leaders

EUROPEAN PGA TOUR

At The K Club, Palmer Course, Straffan, Ireland

Purse: $6.33 million

Yardage: 7,350; Par: 72

Final Round, Leading Scores

Kenneth Ferrie, England75-70-70-70—285
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland73-75-70-69—287
Graeme Storm, England69-71-74-73—287
Peter Hanson, Sweden74-72-69-73—288
Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland69-71-75-73—288
Brian Davis, England70-73-75-71—289
Jamie Spence, England76-67-73-73—289
Trevor Immelman, South Africa66-76-74-73—289
Damien McGrane, Ireland70-71-74-74—289
Gary Murphy, Ireland68-76-73-72—289
Jose Manuel Lara, Spain70-76-70-73—289
Andrew Coltart, Scotland75-68-71-75—289

Cialis Western Open

PGA TOUR

At Cog Hill Golf and Country Club, Dubsdread Course, Lemont, Ill.

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,326; Par: 71

Final Round

Jim Furyk, $900,00064-70-67-69—270
Tiger Woods, $540,00073-66-67-66—272
Ben Curtis, $340,00064-71-66-74—275
Billy Mayfair, $240,00072-69-67-68—276
Pat Perez, $190,00074-66-67-70—277
Brett Quigley, $190,00069-69-69-70—277
Charles Warren, $155,833.3471-69-70-68—278
Heath Slocum, $155,833.3372-70-67-69—278
Shaun Micheel, $155,833.3371-67-68-72—278
Fredrik Jacobson, $125,00073-68-70-68—279
Bob Tway, $125,00074-68-68-69—279
Tim Herron, $125,00068-66-70-75—279
Craig Perks, $96,666.6767-71-70-72—280
Chris Couch, $96,666.6766-67-74-73—280
Vijay Singh, $96,666.6672-70-65-73—280
Robert Allenby, $75,00066-75-72-68—281
Todd Fischer, $75,00064-72-75-70—281
Marco Dawson, $75,00073-68-70-70—281
D.J. Trahan, $75,00071-69-69-72—281
Mark Hensby, $75,00075-65-69-72—281
Hunter Mahan, $48,357.1570-71-71-70—282
James Driscoll, $48,357.1568-74-70-70—282
Alex Cejka, $48,357.1471-70-70-71—282
Steve Flesch, $48,357.1469-67-73-73—282
Jerry Kelly, $48,357.1470-70-69-73—282
Duffy Waldorf, $48,357.1469-65-74-74—282
Brian Gay, $48,357.1468-70-70-74—282
Luke Donald, $33,25070-72-73-68—283
Joey Sindelar, $33,25068-72-73-70—283
D.A. Points, $33,25070-70-71-72—283
Stuart Appleby, $33,25067-71-72-73—283
Chris Smith, $33,25069-71-70-73—283
David Hearn, $33,25071-70-69-73—283
Sean O’Hair, $25,25070-71-75-68—284
Stephen Ames, $25,25070-71-73-70—284
Robert Damron, $25,25071-71-72-70—284
Geoff Ogilvy, $25,25072-70-72-70—284
Bernhard Langer, $25,25073-68-71-72—284
Scott Verplank, $25,25069-70-71-74—284
Frank Lickliter II, $16,30072-67-75-71—285
Bob Estes, $16,30069-72-73-71—285
Brett Wetterich, $16,30069-71-74-71—285
John Senden, $16,30073-69-72-71—285
Ted Purdy, $16,30072-66-75-72—285
Scott Piercy, $16,30072-69-72-72—285
Camilo Villegas, $16,30073-68-71-73—285
Robert Gamez, $16,30068-71-72-74—285
Scott McCarron, $16,30070-67-72-76—285
Jonathan Byrd, $16,30071-67-71-76—285
Chad Campbell, $16,30066-71-72-76—285
Neal Lancaster, $16,30070-70-69-76—285
Joe Durant, $11,90072-67-73-74—286
Roland Thatcher, $11,90070-70-69-77—286
Mark Calcavecchia, $11,55070-72-70-75—287
Todd Hamilton, $11,55070-71-68-78—287
J.J. Henry, $11,25070-72-75-71—288
K.J. Choi, $11,25071-69-75-73—288
Harrison Frazar, $11,25066-74-73-75—288
Joey Snyder III, $11,25069-72-71-76—288
Franklin Langham, $10,90071-71-74-73—289
Woody Austin, $10,90070-69-75-75—289
Kent Jones, $10,90068-73-72-76—289
Chris M. Anderson, $10,65072-67-77-74—290
Brandt Jobe, $10,65071-71-70-78—290
John Cook, $10,50073-68-78-73—292
Jim Carter, $10,40071-70-76-76—293
Michael Long, $10,25071-69-75-80—295
Ryan Palmer, $10,25070-71-74-80—295
John Huston, $10,10069-73-78-77—297
Mike Small, $10,00069-73-78-80—300

Commerce Bank Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At The Red Course, Eisenhower Park, East Meadow, N.Y.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,989; Par: 71

Final

Ron Streck, $225,00062-68-67—197
Jim Ahern, $132,00069-66-65—200
Dan Pohl, $99,00067-66-68—201
Craig Stadler, $99,00064-68-69—201
Tom Jenkins, $72,00069-63-70—202
R.W. Eaks, $48,60067-68-68—203
Gary McCord, $48,60065-68-70—203
Darrell Kestner, $48,60065-68-70—203
Dave Eichelberger, $48,60065-67-71—203
D.A. Weibring, $48,60066-67-70—203
Tom McKnight, $30,90066-72-66—204
Wayne Levi, $30,90065-72-67—204
Mark James, $30,90069-67-68—204
Morris Hatalsky, $30,90068-67-69—204
Bobby Wadkins, $30,90070-66-68—204
James Mason, $23,287.5069-68-68—205
Lonnie Nielsen, $23,287.5069-68-68—205
Mark Johnson, $23,287.5068-67-70—205
Tom Purtzer, $23,287.5070-65-70—205
Hajime Meshiai, $17,61068-70-68—206
John Jacobs, $17,61072-66-68—206
Jay Sigel, $17,61068-68-70—206
Gil Morgan, $17,61067-67-72—206
John Harris, $17,61066-67-73—206
Allen Doyle, $13,987.5069-71-67—207
Jim Thorpe, $13,987.5069-68-70—207
Ed Dougherty, $13,987.5068-67-72—207
Des Smyth, $13,987.5068-67-72—207
Don Pooley, $10,864.2968-72-68—208
Dana Quigley, $10,864.2967-72-69—208
Brad Bryant, $10,864.2971-68-69—208
Jerry Pate, $10,864.2970-69-69—208
Rodger Davis, $10,864.2869-69-70—208
Leonard Thompson, $10,864.2867-70-71—208
Vicente Fernandez, $10,864.2866-71-71—208
Isao Aoki, $8,28070-71-68—209
John Bland, $8,28071-69-69—209
Jim Colbert, $8,28068-71-70—209
Dave Barr, $8,28068-70-71—209
Bruce Summerhays, $8,28069-69-71—209
Hugh Baiocchi, $6,15069-74-67—210
Howard Twitty, $6,15073-69-68—210
Hubert Green, $6,15072-69-69—210
Bob Eastwood, $6,15070-69-71—210
Walter Hall, $6,15072-67-71—210
Jose Maria Canizares, $6,15072-67-71—210
Andy Bean, $6,15069-69-72—210
Joe Inman, $6,15069-69-72—210
Bruce Fleisher, $6,15070-68-72—210

HSBC Women’s World Match Play Championship

At Hamilton Farm Golf Club, Highlands Course, Gladstone, N.J.

Purse: $2 million

Yardage: 6,523; Par: 72

(Seedings in parentheses)

Semifinals

Marisa Baena (60) def. Candie Kung (8), 2-up.

Meena Lee (47) def. Wendy Ward (14), 1-up.

Championship

Baena, $500,000, def. Lee, $300,000, 1-up.

Third Place

Ward, $200,000, def. Kung, $150,000, 2 and 1.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Chicago1062323226
New England914312813
D.C. United654222219
Kansas City537222519
MetroStars545202217
Columbus492141225

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1024343016
San Jose637252417
Los Angeles753242018
Colorado4102141622
Real Salt Lake393121025
CD Chivas USA113361539

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Monday, July 4

MetroStars at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Softball

4th of July Shootout

At Franklin Park

18U Division

Spokane Impact 3, Lewiston Dowgs 1

Full Throttle 8, Shaw Orchard 0

Spokane Mustangs 5, Missoula Mystique 4

Coeur d’Alene Crush 6, Glacier Emeralds 1

Lewiston Streak 2, Northwest Wildfire 1

Bitterroot Ballstars 4, Palouse Express 2

Eagle Sportswear 10, Spokane Impact 2

Full Throttle 7, Spokane Mustangs 3

Fly Fastpitch 2, Coeur d’Alene Crush 0

Bitterroot Ballstars 4, Lewiston Streak 0

Eagle Sportswear 3, Full Throttle 2

Bitterroot Ballstars 2, Fly Fastpitch 1

Eagle Sportswear 7, Bitterroot 4

CHAMPIONSHIP

Bitterroot3100000482
Eagle Sportswear240001x791

Holnbeck and Jones; Laplante and Fitter. W—Laplante. L—Holnbeck.

HITS: Bitterroot Ballstars—Dillworth 2, Ashworth, Isbel, Jones 2, Eintzman, Street. Eagle Sportswear—Laplante 2, Thornsen, Fitter 2, Karstens 2, Psick, Mangis. 2B—Fitter. HR—Jones.

16U Division

Montana Rockies 14, Coeur d’Alene Crush 1

Northwest Wildfire 4, Lady Osprey 0

Big Bear Softball 9, Hamilton Heat 3

Washougal Mustangs 7, Palouse Express 1

Silver Storm 7, Clarkston Reign 2

Spokane Storm 1, Electric City Heat 0

Spokane Sliders 4, Valley Blast 0

Flathead Monsters 3, Glacier Emeralds 2

Montana Rockies 8, Northwest Wildfire 4

Washougal Mustangs 3, Big Bear Softball 0

Silver Storm 2, Spokane Storm 1

Flathead Monsters 8, Spokane Sliders 1

Washougal Mustangs 6, Montana Rockies 4

Silver Storm 4, Flathead Monsters 1

Washougal 5, Silver Storm 1

CHAMPIONSHIP

Washougal02000035120
Silver Storm0100000120

Thompson and Smith; Home battery unknown. W—Thompson. L—unknown.

HITS: Washougal Mustangs—Smith 4, Gray 2, Usher, Carnes, Pelling 2, Riggins 2. Silver Storm—Kensee, Andy. 2B—Carnes.

Tennis

Wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Andy Roddick (2), United States, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Doubles

Women

Championship

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Amelie Mauresmo, France, 6-2, 6-1.

Mixed

Semifinals

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Mary Pierce, France, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Lisa Raymond (3), United States, 7-5, 6-1.

Paul Hanley, Australia, and Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, def. Kevin Ullyett, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (4), South Africa, 6-3, 6-4.

Championship

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Mary Pierce, France, def. Paul Hanley, Australia, and Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-2.

Senior Doubles

Men 35

Championship

Ellis Ferreira, South Africa, and Paul Haarhuis, Netherlands, def. T.J. Middleton and David Wheaton, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Men 45

Championship

Kevin Curren and Johan Kriek (1), United States, def. Peter McNamara and Paul McNamee, Australia, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (4).

Junior Doubles

Boys

Semifinals

Samuel Groth, Australia, and Andrew Kennaugh, Britain, def. Thiemo de Bakker and Antal Van der Duim (6), Netherlands, 6-3, 3-6, 15-13.

Championship

Jesse Levine and Michael Shabaz, United States, def. Samuel Groth, Australia, and Andrew Kennaugh, Britain, 6-4, 6-1.

Girls

Semifinals

Viktoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Agnes Szavay (1), Hungary, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, 6-2, 6-3.

Championship

Viktoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Agnes Szavay (1), Hungary, def. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Monica Niculescu (2), Romania, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-0.

Wheelchair Doubles

Exhibition

Maikel Scheffers and Ronald Vink, Netherlands, def. Miroslav Brychta, Czech Republic, and Lachen Majdi, France, 7-5, 6-3.

Michael Jeremiasz, France, and Jayant Mistry, Britain, def. David Hall and Martin Legner, Australia, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday July 03, 2005

First Race - - Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five Furlongs. 5-He’s a Barn Rat (Whitaker J). $6.20 $3.20 $2.80 1-Walkin Money (Mitchell G). $5.00 $3.80 2-Our Singing Boy (Jones C). $8.00 Also Ran: Make a Plan, Workinhiemer, Cops True Grit, Bells a Boppin, Diamond Spell, Lucky Tony, Blend Dat Jazz Race Time: :59 Exacta (5-1) $16.70; Superfecta (5-1-2-10) $3,621.50; Trifecta (5-1-2) $265.10

Second Race - - Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 9-Francesca Slew (Krigger K). $4.80 $3.00 $2.80 5-Doozyburg (Mawing L). $4.20 $3.40 2-Just Chub (Mitchell G). $5.00 Also Ran: Seramova, Mary’s Legacy, Gana Hawk, Kendra’s Undone, Designed for Gold, M’Lle. Bay Ledo Late Scratches: Baby Joy Lvn, Race Time: 1:10 Daily Double (5-9) $19.80; Exacta (9-5) $8.90; Superfecta (9-5-2-4) $807.90; Trifecta (9-5-2) $87.10

Third Race - - Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles. 2-Poker Brad (Krigger K). $7.00 $2.80 1-Flamethrowintexan (Frazier R). $2.20 3-Mr. Makah (Baze G). Also Ran: Grafton Square Race Time: 1:41 Exacta (2-1) $6.40; Pic 3 (5-6/9-2) $63.30

Fourth Race - - Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 4-Goat Pick Runner (Ruis M). $5.00 $3.20 $2.80 5-Money Talks (Frazier R). $4.40 $3.60 8-Ringo Faar (Mawing L). $4.60 Also Ran: Tipsoo Lake, Storm Tara, Made the Basket, Oh Whata Trip, Wild Latino, Playfuljazz, Cashcurestheblues, A Li’l Tejada, Cash Plays Race Time: 1:05 Exacta (4-5) $11.70; Superfecta (4-5-8-7) $579.10; Trifecta (4-5-8) $108.00; Pic 3 (6/9-2-4) $49.70

Fifth Race - - Purse $15,600, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 1A-Dr. Bluebird (Symons C). $8.40 $4.00 $3.00 5-Katoclysmic Wave (Krigger K). $5.80 $3.60 2-Wanda’s Ace (Mitchell G). $4.20 Also Ran: Top Take, Bold General, Holy Gin, Lord Frederick, City Fox Race Time: 1:37 Exacta (1-5) $24.60; Superfecta (1-5-2-7) $669.10; Trifecta (1-5-2) $94.80; Pic 3 (2-4-1) $90.30

Sixth Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 9-Cascade Casey (Zunino J). $29.00 $13.60 $8.00 10-Stately Jack Flash (Baze G). $9.40 $6.20 8-Once It Happens (Krigger K). $7.00 Also Ran: Nasty Jab, Glo’s Moe, Easy Lovin, Ack of Congress, He’s Mine Tooo, J J’s Son, Russian Inn, Court Shenanigans, Danish Danseur Race Time: 1:10.20 Exacta (9-10) $137.90; Superfecta (9-10-8-ALL) $6,602.80; Trifecta (9-10-8) $1,081.40; Pic 3 (4-1-9) $193.80

Seventh Race - - Purse $12,100, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 8-Billy Stark (Baze G). $11.60 $4.80 $3.00 4-Way Ahead of You (Krigger K). $3.20 $2.60 9-Gold Rush Banker (Frazier R). $3.40 Also Ran: Big’n’jazzy, Katman Kontrol, Allegheny Sunrise, Lasting Influence, Brass Tacks, Irish Strike, Magna Tice Race Time: 1:10 Exacta (8-4) $19.20; Superfecta (8-4-9-7) $181.20; Trifecta (8-4-9) $73.70; Pic 3 (1-9-8) $306.80

Eighth Race - - Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 7-Karis Makaw (Frazier R). $5.00 $2.80 $2.80 3-Ruby Dawn (Russell B). $3.40 $3.20 1-Summer Symphony (Baze G). $3.80 Also Ran: Arco Iris, Sariano, Overact, Strong Faith, Pretty French Girl Race Time: 1:36.20 Exacta (7-3) $10.70; Superfecta (7-3-1-6) $168.00; Trifecta (7-3-1) $43.90;

(3 VS. 6 (WINNER 3)) $3.00; Pic 3 (9-8-7) $501.50

Ninth Race - - Purse $5,400, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 4-Charmonix (Symons C). $9.60 $4.40 $3.00 5-Papas Pistol (Baze G). $4.60 $3.20 8-Old Spring (Mitchell G). $3.60 Also Ran: Running Slew, Game Prize, Gold Patrol, Alarm System Late Scratches: Wheres Bubba, Power Star, Race Time: 1:37.80 Daily Double (7-4) $14.60; Exacta (4-5) $17.20; Superfecta (4-5-8-2) $161.90; Trifecta (4-5-8) $74.90; Pic 3 (8-7-4) $67.00; Pic 4 (9-8-7-4) $726.60

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.