Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 35° Cloudy
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)5040.556
Memphis (Cardinals)4742.5282 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)4147.4668
Omaha (Royals)4149.4569
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4842.533
Oklahoma (Rangers)4446.4894
Round Rock (Astros)4446.4894
New Orleans (Nationals)3948.4487 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)5136.586
Tacoma (Mariners)4939.5572 1/2
Portland (Padres)4445.4948
Col. Springs (Rockies)3750.42514
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)5139.567
Tucson (Diamondbacks)4446.4897
Fresno (Giants)4247.4728 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3949.44311

Saturday’s Games

Iowa at New Orleans, ppd., hurricane

Portland 5, Las Vegas 0, 1st game

Las Vegas 6, Portland 3, 2nd game

Memphis 12, Albuquerque 10

Round Rock 3, Nashville 1

Omaha 8, Oklahoma 3

Sacramento 7, Fresno 4

Salt Lake 9, Colorado Springs 4

Tucson 10, Tacoma 3

Sunday’s Games

Iowa at New Orleans, ppd., hurricane

Las Vegas at Portland

Memphis at Albuquerque

Nashville at Round Rock

Oklahoma at Omaha

Sacramento at Fresno

Salt Lake at Colorado Springs

Tacoma at Tucson

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)109.526
Tri-City (Rockies)109.526
Yakima (Diamondbacks)712.3683
Boise (Cubs)613.3164
WestWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)145.737
Eugene (Padres)109.5264
Everett (Mariners)109.5264
Salem-Keizer (Giants)910.4745

Saturday’s Games

Yakima 6, Boise 3

Everett 12, Salem-Keizer 11

Tri-City 7, Spokane 4

Vancouver 2, Eugene 1

Sunday’s Games

Boise at Yakima

Salem-Keizer at Everett

Spokane at Tri-City

Vancouver at Eugene

Dust Devils 7, Indians 4

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Hooft ss502101.294
Duran 3b210030.317
Murphy rf413010.347
Baez c502100.500
Mayberry dh401011.205
Thon 1b500002.276
Herren cf501001.333
Blunt lf210130.222
Santana 2b412011.213
Totals 36411396
Tri-CityABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Almonte dh522001.300
Becktel lf412211.314
Cuadrado 1b402100.254
Sweeney c500101.179
Materano ss400000.154
Carte rf411001.154
Milliron 2b311011.150
Strop 3b412202.191
Boggs cf311110.273
Totals 36711737
Spokane100011001—4111
Tri-City23110000x—7111

E—Hooft (2), Materano (4). LOB—Spokane 14, Tri-City 9. 2B—Murphy (11), Santana (3), Hooft (2), Cuadrado 2 (5), Strop (3), Milliron (1). 3B—Almonte (1). RBIs—Baez (7), Hooft (4), Blunt (8), Becktel 2 (4), Sweeney (4), Strop 2 (5), Boggs (3), Cuadrado (14). SB—Blunt (2), Almonte (1), Becktel (1). CS—Blunt (2). SF—Cuadrado. GIDP—Baez. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out—Spokane 9 (Thon, Hooft, Baez, Mayberry 2, Murphy 2, Santana 2), Tri-City 7 (Carte 3, Sweeney, Materano, Almonte 2). DP—Tri-City 1 (Strop-Milliron-Cuadrado).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Hall L,0-2255512011.42
McElroy35221204.15
Smith31001300.00
Tri-CityIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Freeman W,1-25521`5204.61
Stanley121121010.12
Bechtold210011015.19
Burok13111205.14

WP—Hall 2, McElroy, Freeman. Balk—McElroy. T—3:01. A—2,348.

Senior American Legion

Saturday’s Results

Whitefish Tournament Championship

Bandits 11, Billings Royals 2

Walla Walla Tournament

Federal Way 9, Northstars 6

Walla Walla Bears Tournament

Federal Way 9, Northstars 6

Federal Way0008001971
Northstars0141000672

A.Capp, Summers (3) and L.Capp; Bertholf, Birdwell (4), Hauck (5) and Wolf. W—Summers. L—Bertholf.

HITS: Federal Way Buzz—Muecklisen, Hardy, Jackson, L.Capp, Adams, Fay, Baldwin. Spokane Northstars—Kelly, England 3, Birdwell, Wolf 2. 2B—Muecklisen, Fay, England, Birdwell, Wolf. 3B—L.Capp.

Junior American Legion

Saturday”s Games

Colville 5, Rogers 1

Central Valley 16-7, Coeur d’Alene Lakers 6-5

Colville 5, Rogers 1

Rogers0000010143
Colville300020x561

Purant and Zacher; Trueman and Lynds, Yecha (4). W—Trueman. L—Purant.

HITS: Rogers—Livengood, Purant, Zacher, Como. Colville—Fox, Lynds, Sprague 2, Bateman, Graeber. 2B—Livengood, Zacher, Fox, Lynds.

SAS-CV 16-7, Cd’A Lakers 6-5

SAS-Central Valley055151687
Coeur d’Alene Lakers23010665

Davis, Clift (5) and Askins; Combo, Huffman (4) and N.Snider. W—Davis (2-0). L—Combo.

HITS: SAS-Central Valley—Miner, Lallier, Peck, Nearing Malone, Anzalone 2, Deguire. Coeur d’Alene Lakers—Combo, Anderson 2, Clanton 2, B.Snider. 2B—Nearing, Anderson. 3B—Lallier. HR—Miner.

SAS-Central Valley1310002763
Coeur d’Alene Lakers3200000585

Giglio, Malone (6) and Mack; Clanton, Harlow (5) and Sanders. W—Malone (3-2). L—Harlow. .

HITS: SAS-Central Valley—Miner, Lallier, Mack, Smith, Clift 2. Coeur d’Alene Lakers—Combo 3, Springll, Anderson 2, Clanton 2. 2B—Mack, Clift, Springll, Combo 2. 3B—Lallier.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut123.800
Indiana86.5713 1/2
Washington88.5004 1/2
Detroit77.5004 1/2
New York77.5004 1/2
Charlotte312.2009

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento115.688
Houston105.667 1/2
Los Angeles97.5632
Minnesota88.5003
Seattle89.4713 1/2
Phoenix511.3136
San Antonio513.2787

Saturday’s Game

West All-Stars 122, East All-Stars 99

Sunday and Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

New York at Houston, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Los Angeles, 7

West 122, East 99

WEST ALL STARS (122)

Jackson 3-10 2-2 9, Swoopes 6-13 1-2 15, Griffith 5-10 2-4 12, Taurasi 3-8 2-2 10, Bird 5-6 1-2 14, Ferdinand 5-8 0-0 10, Holdsclaw 4-12 6-6 14, Leslie 2-8 5-7 9, Smith 4-9 4-4 16, Snow 3-3 2-2 8, Walker 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 42-90 26-33 122.

EAST ALL STARS (99)

Catchings 7-11 4-5 18, Cash 1-7 0-0 2, Riley 4-5 2-2 10, Staley 1-5 0-0 2, Hammon 7-14 0-0 18, Beard 1-9 0-0 2, McWilliams-Franklin 2-5 4-5 8, Sales 5-10 0-0 11, Nolan 7-21 2-2 20, Ford 2-3 0-0 4, Wauters 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 38-94 14-16 99.

West All Stars5270122
East All Stars435699

3-Point Goals—West All Stars 12-24 (Smith 4-6, Bird 3-3, Swoopes 2-3, Taurasi 2-6, Jackson 1-4, Griffith 0-1, Leslie 0-1), East All Stars 9-28 (Hammon 4-6, Nolan 4-8, Sales 1-2, McWilliams-Franklin 0-1, Catchings 0-2, Cash 0-2, Staley 0-3, Beard 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—West All Stars 59 (Griffith 14), East All Stars 54 (Catchings, Hammon 6). Assists—West All Stars 16 (Taurasi 4), East All Stars 20 (Staley, Hammon 4). Total Fouls—West All Stars 11, East All Stars 19. A—9,168 (9,168).

High school U.S. National Championships

Spokane Blue 62, Silicon Valley 37

Silicon Valley Fury–Rose 1 2-4 4, Larkin 1 0-0 3, Davis 0 1-1 1, Walker 1 0-0 2, Taleni 1 0-2 2, Merritt 3 0-0 6, Metez 5 3-5 13, Katula 2 0-0 6. Totals 14 6-13 37.

Spokane Stars Blue–Guertin 2 1-2 5, DePell 2 4-4 10, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Morton 2 0-0 4, Leavitt 0 0-0 0, Bjorklund 3 2-2 10, Pilkington 2 3-4 9, Schnibbe 0 0-0 0, Redmon 2 0-0 4, Bowman 5 4-6 14, Heintz 2 2-3 6, Carlson 2 2-3 6. Totals 20 16-21 62.

Halftime–Spokane Stars Blue 36, Silicon Valley Fury 19. 3-point goals–Larkin, Katula 2, DePell 2, Bjorklund 2, Pilkington 2. Total fouls–Silicon Valley Fury 16, Spokane Stars Blue 12. Fouled out–None. Technicals–None.

Spokane Blue 71, Hoop Gurlz 43

Spokane Stars Blue–Guertin 1 0-0 2, DePell 4 0-0 10, Nelson 3 1-2 8, Morton 1 5-6 7, Leavitt 0 2-2 2, Bjorklund 1 1-2 3, Pilkington 3 3-3 9, Schnibbe 0 0-0 0, Redmon 4 2-2 10, Bowman 5 4-5 14, Heintz 2 2-2 6, Carlson 0 0-2 0. Totals 24 20-26 71.

Hoop Gurlz (Seattle)–Johnson 1 1-2 3, Kirihara 1 0-1 2, Picha 1 0-0 2, Russel 0 2-2 2, Sanchez 2 1-5 5, Jobs 1 0-0 2, Jacobs 1 2-2 5, Hoisington 3 0-0 6, Reed 6 3-5 16. Totals 16 9-17 43.

Halftime–Spokane Stars Blue 35, Hoop Gurlz 28. 3-point goals–DePell 2, Nelson, Jacobs, Reed. Total fouls–Spokane Stars Blue 17, Hoop Gurlz 18. Fouled out–None. Technicals–None.

FOOTBALL

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal21049989
Toronto21046969
Ottawa120284114
Hamilton02004254
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.20046449
Edmonton21049756
Saskatchewan21049153
Calgary11023737
Winnipeg03003890

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Today’s Game

Toronto 27, Saskatchewan 26

Friday, July 15

Winnipeg at Edmonton

Toronto at B.C.

Saturday, July 16

Calgary at Ottawa

Sunday, July 17

Hamilton at Saskatchewan

High school Idaho All-Star Game

Team Idaho6000– 6
Treasure Valley0767– 20

Team Idaho–Resso 9 run (kick blocked)

TV–Hill 1 run (Blotzman kick)

TV–Richter 10 run (kick failed)

TV–Blanc 10 run (Blotzman kick)

AUTO RACING

USG Durock 300

BUSCH SERIES

At Chicagoland Speedway

Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $76,151.

2. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $61,400.

3. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $47,875.

4. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $40,083.

5. (10) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $31,075.

6. (24) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $46,245.

7. (16) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $42,125.

8. (28) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $25,725.

9. (31) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $31,860.

10. (19) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $39,050.

11. (23) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 200, $34,200.

12. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 200, $24,250.

13. (17) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, $22,533.

14. (11) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200, $21,690.

15. (18) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $32,105.

16. (14) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $21,045.

17. (8) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, $20,755.

18. (4) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, $30,050.

19. (22) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 199, $23,790.

20. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 199, $25,730.

21. (37) Casey Atwood, Dodge, 199, $20,370.

22. (32) Jason Keller, Ford, 199, $25,060.

23. (36) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 199, $22,083.

24. (30) Brent Sherman, Ford, 199, $19,640.

25. (13) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 199, $19,605.

26. (41) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 199, $23,415.

27. (33) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 199, $23,305.

28. (27) Stacy Compton, Ford, 199, $23,190.

29. (21) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 198, $23,060.

30. (35) David Green, Ford, 198, $23,400.

31. (42) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 198, $22,815.

32. (39) Timmy Fedewa, Dodge, 198, $22,705.

33. (7) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 198, $18,575.

34. (34) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 198, $18,470.

35. (38) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 197, $18,360.

36. (3) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 197, $19,250.

37. (15) Jon Wood, Ford, 195, $22,160.

38. (20) Jeff Green, Dodge, 172, engine failure, $23,580.

39. (26) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 151, accident, $17,955.

40. (29) Regan Smith, Dodge, 83, transmission, $17,835.

41. (40) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 80, accident, $27,230.

42. (25) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 75, accident, $19,590.

43. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 28, accident, $19,502.

Winner’s Average Speed: 130.340 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 6 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.715 seconds. Caution Flags: 7 for 32 laps. Lead Changes: 15 among 11 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Newman 0; K.Busch 1; R.Newman 2-32; S.Compton 33; E.Sadler 34-36; R.Newman 37-59; J.Johnson 60-70; R.Newman 71-130; J.Yeley 131; M.Martin 132-138; R.Sorenson 139-146; J.Nemechek 147-151; R.Newman 152-155; M.Truex Jr. 156-158; R.Sorenson 159-180; K.Harvick 181-200.

Top 10 in Points

1. M.Truex Jr. 2,661. 2. C.Bowyer 2,589. 3. R.Sorenson 2,555. 4. C.Edwards 2,456. 5. K.Wallace 2,369. 6. D.Hamlin 2,276. 7. A.Lewis Jr. 2,198. 8. D.Stremme 2,176. 9. G.Biffle 2,104. 10. J.Keller 2,086.

Toronto Molson Indy lineup

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

After Saturday’s qualifying; race Sunday

At Toronto Street Circuit

Lap length: 1.755 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.552 seconds, 107.904 mph.

2. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.594, 107.827.

3. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.554, 107.900.

4. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.795, 107.458.

5. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.821, 107.411.

6. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.089, 106.923.

7. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.256, 106.622.

8. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.372, 106.414.

9. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.416, 106.335.

10. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.448, 106.278.

11. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.486, 106.210.

12. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.705, 105.820.

13. (11) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.961, 105.368.

14. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.189, 104.969.

15. (55) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.336, 104.714.

16. (19) Ryan Dalziel, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.436, 104.540.

17. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.591, 104.273.

18. (5) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.613, 104.235.

Built Ford Tough 225

CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

At Kentucky Speedway

Sparta, Ky.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 151 laps, $83,000.

2. (11) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 151, $54,425.

3. (3) David Reutimann, Toyota, 151, $37,950.

4. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 151, $27,100.

5. (10) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 151, $23,125.

6. (6) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 151, $19,025.

7. (8) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 151, $19,525.

8. (25) Steve Park, Dodge, 151, $16,825.

9. (13) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 151, $15,825.

10. (20) David Starr, Chevrolet, 151, $16,675.

11. (12) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 151, $15,125.

12. (2) Todd Kluever, Ford, 151, $15,940.

13. (26) Ricky Craven, Ford, 151, $14,840.

14. (7) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 151, $14,740.

15. (30) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 151, $15,140.

16. (31) T.J. Bell, Dodge, 151, $12,190.

17. (28) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 151, $14,340.

18. (27) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 150, $14,240.

19. (19) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 150, $11,890.

20. (21) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 150, $14,490.

21. (32) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 149, $12,790.

22. (1) Bill Lester, Toyota, 148, $14,240.

23. (33) Nicholas Tucker, Dodge, 148, $11,690.

24. (24) Shige Hattori, Toyota, 148, $11,640.

25. (9) Terry Cook, Ford, 146, accident, $13,190.

26. (34) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 144, $11,540.

27. (36) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 142, $11,490.

28. (16) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 141, $11,390.

29. (14) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 111, $11,290.

30. (22) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 102, accident, $11,190.

31. (15) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 98, $12,090.

32. (23) Eric Norris, Chevrolet, 76, rear end, $10,990.

33. (17) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 61, accident, $10,890.

34. (29) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 50, accident, $10,790.

35. (35) Boris Said, Ford, 48, accident, $10,690.

36. (4) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 45, accident, $10,590.

Winner’s Average Speed: 117.747 mph. Time of Race: 1 hour, 55 minutes, 25 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.249 seconds. Caution Flags: 7 for 33 laps. Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Lester 1; M.Skinner 2-34; D.Reutimann 35;Sprague 36-44; D.Reutimann 45; T.Cook 46; M.Skinner 47-63; T.Cook4-104; B.Keselowski 105-108; M.Skinner 109; T.Cook 110-145;.Setzer 146-151.

Point Standings: 1, D.Setzer, 1,929; 2, T.Musgrave, 1,846; 3,Hamilton, 1,776; 4, R.Hornaday Jr., 1,731; 5, R.Craven, 1,721; 6,.Spencer, 1,717; 7, T.Cook, 1,660; 8, M.Skinner, 1,644; 9,.Reutimann, 1,624; 10, M.Crafton, 1,612.

British Grand Prix qualifying

FORMULA ONE

Qualifying Saturday; race Sunday

At Silverstone, England

Lap length: 3.195 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 19.905 seconds, 143.956 mph.

2. x-Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:19.932.

3. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:20.207.

4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:20.382.

5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:20.459.

6. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:20.906.

7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:21.010.

8. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:21.114.

9. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:21.191.

10. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:21.275.

11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:21.352.

12. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:21.997.

13. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:22.108.

14. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:22.117.

15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:22.207.

16. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:22.495.

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:23.583.

18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:24.576.

19. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:25.566.

20. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, no time.

x-penalized 10 spots on the stating grid because of an engine change.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Gerardmer, France

Eighth Stage

143.8 miles from Pforzheim, Germany to Gerardmer, France

1. Pieter Weening, Netherlands, Rabobank, 5 hours, 3 minutes, 54 seconds.

2. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, same time.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Illes Balears, 27 seconds behind.

4. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Fassa Bortolo, same time.

5. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, same time.

6. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, same time.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.

8. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, same time.

9. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, same time.

10. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, same time.

11. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, same time.

12. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, same time.

13. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Phonak, same time.

14. Jorg Jaksche, Germany, Liberty Seguros, same time.

15. Dario Frigo, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, same time.

16. Evgeni Petrov, Russia, Lampre, same time.

17. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time.

18. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

19. Michael Rogers, Australia, Quick Step, same time.

20. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

Also

22. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, same time.

27. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time.

41. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 1:25 behind.

47. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time.

48. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

68. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 2:57.

74. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time.

75. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

77. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

81. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Chanel, same time.

106. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 7:50.

136. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 17:41.

180. David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, 51:12.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 28 hours, 6 minutes, 17 seconds.

2. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, 1 minute behind.

3. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 1:02.

4. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 1:07.

5. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 1:26.

6. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:36.

7. Carlos Sastre, Spain, CSC, 1:36.

8. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 1:47.

9. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:50.

10. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 1:50.

11. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Illes Balears, 2:13.

12. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 2:14.

13. Santiago Botero, Colombia, Phonak, 2:18.

14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 2:31.

15. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 2:35.

Also

27. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:44.

29. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:56.

30. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 4:02.

31. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 4:03.

42. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, 4:42.

45. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 4:54.

93. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 11:20.

151. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 26:43.

179. David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, 1:01:13.

GOLF

John Deere Classic

PGA TOUR

At TPC at Deere Run

Silvis, Ill.

Purse: $4 million

Yardage: 7,193; Par 71

Third Round

J.L. Lewis64-65-69—198
Hank Kuehne68-66-67—201
Richard S. Johnson65-68-68—201
Craig Bowden65-68-68—201
Jeff Brehaut66-70-66—202
Robert Damron65-68-69—202
Zach Johnson68-69-66—203
Carlos Franco68-68-67—203
Sean O’Hair66-69-68—203
Joey Snyder III67-66-70—203
Shigeki Maruyama68-63-72—203
D.J. Trahan68-69-67—204
Heath Slocum68-69-67—204
Kevin Stadler72-63-69—204
Wes Short Jr.66-67-71—204
Brandt Jobe66-66-72—204
Woody Austin72-65-68—205
John Maginnes70-67-68—205
Matt Kuchar71-67-67—205
Stewart Cink68-70-67—205
Phillip Price69-69-67—205
Glen Hnatiuk65-71-69—205
John Senden69-67-69—205
Todd Hamilton68-67-70—205
Brendan Jones66-73-66—205
Hunter Mahan63-68-74—205
Duffy Waldorf66-71-69—206
Guy Boros68-69-69—206
Esteban Toledo70-67-69—206
Garrett Willis66-72-68—206
Brett Wetterich68-68-70—206
Mark Hensby70-66-70—206
Robert Gamez74-65-67—206
Billy Mayfair68-69-70—207
Tom Gillis68-69-70—207
Bob Heintz69-68-70—207
Scott Gutschewski71-66-70—207
Arjun Atwal70-68-69—207
David Hearn68-70-69—207
Stephen Leaney70-68-69—207
Darron Stiles68-68-71—207
Blaine McCallister68-67-72—207
Kevin Sutherland70-69-68—207
Steve Stricker71-66-71—208
Paul Claxton66-72-70—208
Joey Sindelar70-69-69—208
Justin Bolli69-66-73—208
Roland Thatcher71-68-69—208
Michael Long73-66-69—208
Will MacKenzie67-67-74—208
Ryan Palmer66-68-74—208
David Toms67-72-69—208
Matt Gogel70-69-69—208
Patrick Sheehan69-68-72—209
Matt Davidson71-67-71—209
Jason Knutzon69-70-70—209
Dudley Hart69-70-70—209
Jonathan Byrd70-69-70—209
Steve Lowery66-73-70—209
John Huston67-71-72—210
Brenden Pappas67-71-72—210
Dean Wilson67-69-74—210
Steve Jones68-71-71—210
Kent Jones70-69-71—210
Jeff Sluman67-66-77—210
Mario Tiziani71-68-71—210
Omar Uresti72-66-73—211
Jeff Maggert71-67-73—211
Michael Bradley69-70-72—211
Paul Goydos69-68-75—212
Ted Purdy69-68-75—212
Glen Day66-70-76—212
Mike Springer68-71-73—212
Olin Browne69-70-74—213
Arron Oberholser68-71-74—213
Grant Waite68-70-78—216

Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic

LPGA TOUR

At Highland Meadows Golf Club

Sylvania, Ohio

Purse: $1.2 million

Yardage: 6,408; Par 71

a-amateur

Third Round

Hee-Won Han69-67-66—202
Jeong Jang68-69-67—204
Marilyn Lovander69-68-68—205
Meg Mallon68-69-68—205
Leta Lindley69-69-68—206
Sung Ah Yim69-70-68—207
Becky Morgan65-74-68—207
Heather Bowie72-66-69—207
Birdie Kim65-71-71—207
Pat Hurst71-70-67—208
Beth Bader70-70-68—208
Gloria Park67-70-71—208
Beth Daniel70-65-73—208
Mi Hyun Kim72-68-69—209
Carri Wood69-71-69—209
Brittany Lang69-68-72—209
Janell Howland75-68-67—210
Natalie Gulbis71-72-67—210
Laura Diaz72-70-68—210
Soo-Yun Kang71-71-68—210
Marisa Baena69-72-69—210
Candie Kung72-68-70—210
Karen Weiss70-70-70—210
Young Kim68-72-70—210
Angela Stanford67-77-67—211
Sherri Turner73-70-68—211
Rachel Hetherington73-69-69—211
Young Jo72-70-69—211
Michele Redman71-69-71—211
Dorothy Delasin70-67-74—211
Nicole Perrot73-71-68—212
Suzann Pettersen72-72-68—212
Emilee Klein71-72-69—212
a-Morgan Pressel70-73-69—212
Angie Rizzo74-68-70—212
Meena Lee71-71-70—212
Amy Hung69-73-70—212
Candy Hannemann69-73-70—212
Paula Creamer72-68-72—212
Emily Bastel72-72-69—213
Stacy Snider71-73-69—213
Tina Barrett75-68-70—213
Nanci Bowen73-70-70—213
Shani Waugh69-74-70—213
Christina Kim70-72-71—213
Nicole Jeray69-72-72—213
Young-A Yang70-69-74—213
Katherine Hull75-69-70—214
Sae-Hee Son74-70-70—214
Kim Williams73-71-70—214
Kate Golden74-69-71—214
Joo Mi Kim73-70-71—214
Nadina Taylor73-69-72—214
Yu Ping Lin73-69-72—214
Johanna Head69-73-72—214
Sherri Steinhauer72-69-73—214
Miriam Nagl70-69-75—214
A.J. Eathorne75-69-71—215
Se Ri Pak73-71-71—215
Joanne Morley72-71-72—215
Jamie Hullett70-72-73—215
Danielle Ammaccapane75-69-72—216
Charlotta Sorenstam74-69-73—216
Leslie Spalding72-71-73—216
Naree Song73-71-73—217
Tammie Green72-72-73—217
Riko Higashio73-69-75—217
Erica Blasberg70-72-75—217
Giulia Sergas72-72-74—218
Stephanie George72-72-74—218
Brooke Tull76-67-75—218
Tracy Hanson74-69-75—218
Chris Johnson73-70-75—218
Kris Tamulis73-71-76—220
Anna Acker-Macosko69-73-79—221

Ford Senior Players Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At TPC of Michigan

Dearborn, Mich.

Purse: $2.5 million

Yardage: 7,069; Par: 72

Third Round

Hale Irwin68-68-68—204
Gil Morgan72-66-67—205
Tom McKnight68-67-70—205
Dana Quigley67-66-72—205
Don Pooley70-71-65—206
David Eger71-71-65—207
Doug Tewell72-70-65—207
Peter Jacobsen70-66-71—207
Gary McCord68-71-69—208
Tom Watson66-72-70—208
Morris Hatalsky68-70-70—208
Ron Streck66-70-72—208
Isao Aoki66-69-73—208
Larry Nelson68-74-67—209
Mark McNulty71-68-70—209
Bruce Fleisher68-69-72—209
Bruce Lietzke69-72-69—210
Allen Doyle74-67-69—210
Wayne Levi67-74-69—210
Tom Kite71-68-71—210
Jerry Pate68-70-72—210
Gary Koch71-68-72—211
Tom Wargo72-74-66—212
Jim Colbert69-74-69—212
Leonard Thompson70-72-70—212
Brad Bryant69-71-72—212
Jay Sigel71-69-72—212
Graham Marsh64-76-72—212
Lonnie Nielsen70-69-73—212
Dick Mast70-67-75—212
Ed Dougherty74-72-67—213
Tom Purtzer70-73-70—213
Jay Haas71-71-71—213
Rodger Davis69-72-72—213
D.A. Weibring70-70-73—213
Andy Bean68-72-73—213
Bobby Wadkins69-70-74—213
Jim Ahern67-71-75—213
James Mason71-77-66—214
Craig Stadler73-69-72—214
Mark James70-69-75—214
Mike McCullough72-75-68—215
Howard Twitty74-71-70—215
Joe Inman70-71-74—215
John Harris69-69-77—215
Bruce Summerhays69-78-69—216
Dan Pohl72-72-72—216
Mark Johnson72-72-72—216
Hajime Meshiai75-69-72—216
Dave Barr75-68-73—216
Don Reese68-73-75—216
John Jacobs69-71-76—216
Mike Reid77-71-69—217
Bob Gilder76-70-71—217
Vicente Fernandez75-70-72—217
Curtis Strange72-72-73—217
Jose Maria Canizares74-73-71—218
Jim Thorpe76-70-72—218
Keith Fergus72-71-75—218
Pete Oakley69-73-76—218
Walter Hall70-71-77—218
Mark McCumber71-77-71—219
Fuzzy Zoeller70-75-74—219
Tom Jenkins70-77-73—220
John Bland72-74-74—220
Bob Eastwood74-78-70—222
R.W. Eaks70-74-78—222
J.C. Snead72-72-78—222
Dave Stockton74-77-72—223
Dave Eichelberger75-76-72—223
Hugh Baiocchi74-75-74—223
Mike Sullivan70-76-77—223
Ed Fiori77-73-74—224
Ben Crenshaw73-78-74—225
Jim Albus74-77-74—225
Jim Dent72-75-78—225
Des Smyth79-68-79—226
Bob Murphy76-75-86—237

Lilac Invitational

At The Fairways Golf Course, par 72

PROFESSIONALS

Men

Conner Robbins 65-66-62–193. 2. Jason Boyd 63-66-63–194. 3. Josh Williams 66-64-69–199. 4. Troy Kelly 69-65-67–201. Mark Worthington 65-68-68–201.

6. Storm Gleim 69-69-65–203. Chris Ming 65-70-68-203.8. Justin Hite 70-68-66-204. Colby Myers 71-67-66-204. David Jackson 68-67-69-204. 11. Tom Robillard 67-69-69–205.

11. Matt Hartley 65-69-71-205. 13. Kevin Pomarleau 70-72-64–206. 13. Ernie Hill 72-68-66–206. Jim Bob Coleman 72-67-67-206. John Cook 68-69-69–206. Eddie Heinen 69-68-69-206.

18. Joel Skarbo 67-70-71–208. 19. Kyle Kelly 72-69-68–209. 20–Barry Walters 72-68-70–210. 21. Peter Sisich 72-70-70–212. Marc Hughes 70-71-71-212. 23. Toddd Pence 66-72-75–213.

24. Chad Gaffaney 71-71-73–215. 25. Greg Smith, Jr. 75-71-71-217. Jason Kimmel70-74-73–217. 25. Shane Romesburg 71-72-74–217. 28. Colin Guhlke 77-68-74-219. Jake Peterson 72-66-81–219. 3

0. Todd Ralston 7873-69–220. Blain Lehman 76-72-72-220. Kris Kallem 71-76-73–220. 33. Nate Hair 75-73-73–221. 34. Randy Durford 77-74-73-224. 35. Randall Vansant 78-79-74–231.

35. Tim Ressa 79-74-78-231. 37. Martin Lewis 75-79-81-235. 38. Tony Hanna 88-81-74–243. 39. Mike McCurdy 70-79-nc–nc.

Seniorsand women

1. Steve Leupold 71-68-71–210. 2. Bob Johnson 71-74-74–219. 3. Jerry Zink 70-77-73–220. Bill Pease 81-77-81–239. Michelle Grafos 76-76-87–239. Jamie Harbin 67-77-84–248.

AMATEUR

Flight One

Corey Whittle 66-74-75–215. 2. Coling Floyd 71-77-68–216. 3. Aaron Biel 70-75-72-217. David Scholseth 70-77-71–218. Scott Sargeant 67-76-75– 218.

6. Dave Hill 74-72-74–220. 7. Perry McCormick 76-71-74–221. 8. Nick Cuchessi 75-74-76–225. 9. Larry Lee 75-79-73–227. Mike Pavey 72-76-79–227.

11. Terry Jardine 81-72-75–228. 12. Ryan Pitkonen 76-78-78–232. Tyler Mayclin 76-78-78–232. 14. Greg McCormick 76-82-77–235. 15. Rocardo Wolfs 77-84-77–238.

16. Zak Sargent 77-84-79–240. 17. Sam Shelton 82-88-84–254.

Flight Two

Bradon Bolt 74-75-69–218. 2. Mike Curley 72-75-81–228. Jerry Tierney 70-78-80–228. 4. Kirk Owen 77-78-74–229. 5. Brian Lynch 74-78-78–230.

6. Shelton Wade 72-82-78–233. 7. Art Dibble 73-82-79–234. Greg Hargreaves 78-75-81–234. 9. Tom Kendall 78-79-79–236. 10. Cameron Whitle 79-81-79–239.

11. Mark Grall 76-83-83–242. 12.Matt Blofsky 88-78-77–243. 13. Bob Harrington 84-85-76–245. 14. Rob Rowe 78-88-81–247. Doug Ross 79-82-86–247. Dennis Clark 78-82-87–247. 17. Aaron Byrd 92-92-89–273.

Flight Three

Mel Hamilton 74-76-80–230. 2. Karl Ota 74-80-80–233. 3. Travis Phelps 76-80-78–234. 4. Erv Korff 79-78-83–240. 5. Matt Barkley 83-78-81–242.

6. Jeff Pike 86-82-80–248. Joe Holcombe 80-79-89–248. 8. Martin Larking 80-81-88–249. 9. Bob Cole 82-86-82–250. 10. James Everett 78-81-94–253.

11. Don Harman 89-80-90—259. 12. Dennis Perkinis 85-82-93–259. 13. John Eggleston 84-88-92–260. 14. Orin Pierce 86-87-101–274. 15. Andrew Sargeant 84-85-nc–nc.

Flight Four

Andy Lay 82-80-83–245. 2. Arne Belsby 82-78-87–247. 3. Ted Blofsky 84-89-79–252. 4. Alan Olson 85-89-79–253. 5. Craig Curran 89-81-87–257.

6. Robert Harman 84-89-87–260. Bernie Johnson 84-92-81–263. 8. Rob Koppang 90-92-81–263. 9. Martin Martin 88-90-90–268.

10. Lou Jones 84-94-95–273. 11. Robert Woody 89-95-95–279. 12. Steve Bell 91-97-92–280. 13. Steve Curran 92-99-94–285. 14. Tim Simchuk 103-96-102–301. 15. William Chapman 106-100-96–302. Charlie Brough 101-104-106-313. Failed to qualify: Don Kalh 87-90-dq–dq.

Holes-in-one

DOWNRIVER—Ron Lollis, No. 6, 115 yards, 9-iron. Zachary Ham, No. 6, 115 yards, pitching wedge. Keith Campbell, No. 2, 181 yards, 3-wood.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, July 9: POST TIME: 2:05 p.m.

FIRST— Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile -(dq)Beyond Thunder (Krigger K). $3.00 $2.80 1-Fly Abby Fly (Wales T). $10.00 $4.20 $2.80 2-Jade Angel (Russell B). $2.60 Also Ran: Little Bit Rosy, Selina’s Starlet, Where Da Go, Bid the Moon Late Scratches: Time to Ski, Race Time: 1:40.20 Exacta (1-4) $13.10 Superfecta (1-4-2-5) $104.50 Trifecta (1-4-2) $33.00

SECOND— Purse $17,490, Maiden Claiming $40,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 2-Tom Two (Jones C). $14.40 $5.00 $4.40 4-Zillah’s Knight (Gutierrez J). $2.80 $2.40 7-Candlestick Park (Krigger K). $5.40 Also Ran: On the Hill, Spider Armstrong, Reno Ringo, War Alert, Willy Fly, Cariboo Kid, Sea Tac Cat, C Jones Run Race Time: 1:04 Daily Double (1-2) $88.40 Exacta (2-4) $17.10 Superfecta (2-4-7-8) $1,019.70 Trifecta (2-4-7) $177.10

THIRD— Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile . 9-Freds R Golden (Krigger K). $15.20 $8.60 $4.80 7-Late Knight Train (Mitchell G). $6.20 $3.80 6-Can’t Catch (Ruis M). $3.80 Also Ran: Demons March, Pittsburgh Pete, Chalk Free, Eighty Eighty, Sky Walk, Snohomish High Late Scratches: Dek Dee, Race Time: 1:38 Exacta (9-7) $39.00 Superfecta (9-7-6-1) $1,109.20 Trifecta (9-7-6) $289.40 Pic 3 (1-2-9) $450.20

FOURTH— Purse $6,000, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 1-Swing the Belle (Mawing L). $4.20 $3.00 $2.60 2-Jazzin With Jazzy (Mitchell G). $5.40 $3.80 4-Fountain Ridge (Krigger K). $3.80 Also Ran: Dinner for Sure, Dble Diamond Norma, Windy Seven, Baby Let’s Groove Race Time: 1:04.40 Exacta (1-2) $10.80 Superfecta (1-2-4-6) $128.10 Trifecta (1-2-4) $44.90 Pic 3 (2-9-1) $223.50

FIFTH— Purse $17,600, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles . 4-Marbury (Russell B). $13.20 $7.20 $4.20 3-Jazzinarounnightly (Mawing L). $5.40 $3.80 1-Devilish Fact (Hoonan D). $6.40 Also Ran: Road Afleet, Courageous Journey, America West Race Time: 1:43 Exacta (4-3) $35.20 Superfecta (4-3-1-6) $552.50 Trifecta (4-3-1) $209.60 Pic 3 (9-1-4) $105.60

SIXTH— Purse $15,290, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs 1-Tough Buy (Krigger K). $12.40 $6.20 $6.00 4-Gilgal (Mawing L). $10.20 $8.00 6-Anniversarypresent (Wales T). $12.40 Also Ran: Clara’s Choice, Corner Kick, Kaptnwice, Oregon Merlot, Handfullofaces, Swingintheniteaway Race Time: 1:10.20 Exacta (1-4) $53.20 Superfecta (1-4-6-ALL) $1,324.70 Trifecta (1-4-6) $778.30 Pic 3 (1-4-1) $131.20

SEVENTH— Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 4-Tropical River (Mawing L). $7.20 $3.80 $3.40 11-Kid Stogie (Mitchell G). $3.80 $3.80 12-Earn Heart (Hoonan D). $4.60 Also Ran: Snow Shoe Kid, Gatorador, The Kelso Boy, Rapid Rhythm, R Meeking, Oh Man, Kansas Blaze, Palace Hunter Late Scratches: Designated Hitter, Race Time: 1:05 Exacta (4-11) $10.80 Superfecta (4-11-12-9) $944.10 Trifecta (4-11-12) $55.00 Pic 3 (4-1-4) $598.10

EIGHTH— Purse $12,100, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile 1-Squeeze Play (Ruis M). $7.20 $4.60 $3.80 9-Quilter (Russell B). $6.00 $4.20 8-Ms Claudia (Ortega J). $8.00 Also Ran: My Emy My Amy, Oh Yes I Am, Have’n a Lark, Scatin Satin, Lady Weave, O Two O Two O Two Race Time: 1:38.40 Exacta (1-9) $21.00 Superfecta (1-9-8-4) $662.80 Trifecta (1-9-8) $288.20 Pic 3 (1-4-1) $163.60

NINTH— Purse $18,600, Claiming $40,000-$32,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs 5-Count Orange (Krigger K). $7.20 $4.00 $2.60 6-Go Devil Go (Frazier R). $6.40 $3.60 2-On the Ave (Baze G). $2.80 Also Ran: Knightsbridge Road, Corvallis Dee, Captain’s Maneuver Race Time: 1:16.20 Exacta (5-6) $16.10 Superfecta (5-6-2-4) $117.20 Trifecta (5-6-2) $49.50 (2 VS. 4 (WINNER 2)) $2.80 Pic 3 (4-1-5) $63.50

TENTH— Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 8-Deputy Doo Dah (Mangalee N). $18.20 $8.80 $4.80 10-Russellette (Frazier R). $5.20 $3.20 6-Winning Weave (Gutierrez J). $3.00 Also Ran: Casino Princess, Wholelotacondition, Seattle Tornado, Firey Isle, Kcdrew, Dinos Dashofsugar, Echo Weaver, Chop Chop Bop Race Time: 1:11.20 Daily Double (5-8) $87.40 Exacta (8-10) $46.90 Superfecta (8-10-6-3) $583.40 Trifecta (8-10-6) $150.80 Pic 3 (1-5-8) $144.00 Pic 4 (4-1-5-8) $785.60

RODEO

Cheney Rodeo

Bareback Riding–1, Trever Murlrony 77. 2, Eric Mader 75. 3, Jason Sherman 74.

Tie Down Roping–1, tie, Ty Sturza and Jeff Coelho 10.6. 3, Sam MacKenzie 11.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding–1, Josh MacKenzie 77. 2, Jerad McFarlane 74. 3, Ryan MacKenzie 71.

Steer Wrestling–1, Carl Seiders 6.7. 2, Sam MacKenzie 8.6. 3, tie, Travis Immel and Nik Hamm 15.4

Team Roping–1, Josh Bruce and Patrick Woodcock 6.9. 2, Richard Eiguren and Bucky Campbell 7.4. 3, Willy Hart and Brent Falon 8.3.

Barrell Racing–1, Kelli Jo Jensen 18.32. 2, Tiffanie Veltri 18.99. 3, Tanya Jones 23.07.

Bull Riding–1, Clint Johnson 77. 2, Klay Lanham 67.

Pro Rodeo leaders

Through July 3

Jack Daniel’s World Standings

(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)

All Around

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $69,831

2. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas $57,580.

3. Cody Demers, Kimberly, Idaho $55,562.

4. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. $48,108.

5. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas $47,938.

6. Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb. $45,730.

7. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah $40,678.

8. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. $40,122.

9. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas $35,730.

10. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah $31,288.

11. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas $29,426.

12. Baillie Milan, Cochrane, Alberta $29,408.

13. Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, Neb. $29,061.

14. Rhett Kennedy, Chowchilla, Calif. $23,374.

15. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta $22,827.

16. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas $20,404.

17. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla. $20,288.

18. Casey Minton, Witter Springs, Calif. $14,405.

19. J.R. Magdeburg III, Cushing, Okla. $14,214.

20. Scott Johnston, Weatherford, Texas $13,348.

Bareback Riding

1. Royce Ford, Hudson, Colo. (33) $60,467

2. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash. (32) $52,519.

3. Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas (40) $51,799.

4. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta (44) $50,423.

5. Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo. (25) $48,298.

Steer Wrestling

1. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La. (22) $54,601

2. Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore. (24) $53,977.

3. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla. (28) $45,181.

4. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan. (25) $44,656.

5. Chris Bradley, Burkburnett, Texas (35) $44,312.

Team Roping Header

1. Clay Tryan, Midland, TX (23) $54,072.

2. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont. (24) $49,638.

3. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore. (28) $42,560.

4. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz. (23) $32,612.

5. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz. (21) $29,640.

Also: 13. Matt Funk, Wenatchee, Wash. (21) $21,220.

Team Roping Heeler

1. Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas (23) $54,072.

2. Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas (19) $45,679.

3. Richard Durham, Poolville, Texas (25) $40,049.

4. Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas (25) $32,612.

5. Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif. (23) $29,667.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Cody Demoss, Crowville, La. (47) $79,349.

2. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D. (31) $68,507.

3. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah (30) $59,234.

4. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont. (24) $46,892.

5. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont. (27) $46,136.

Tie Down Roping

1. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas (25) $53,555.

2. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas (29) $49,630.

3. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho (26) $48,318.

4. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla. (26) $45,886.

5. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas (29) $43,839.

Barrel Racing

1. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas $53,903.

2. Linda Vick, Hesperia, Calif. $53,687.

3. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas $52,753.

4. Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo. $49,016.

5. June Holeman, Arcadia, Neb. $43,077.

Bull Riding

1. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas (51) $90,299.

2. Dustin Elliott, North Platte, Neb. (40) $84,054.

3. Bryan Richardson, Dallas, Texas (52) $81,797.

4. Jarrod Ford, Greeley, Colo. (43) $68,266.

5. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash. (39) $60,102.

Steer Roping

1. Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas (15) $31,627.

2. Scott Snedecor, Uvalde, Texas (14) $21,264.

3. Lawson Plemons, Chilton, Texas (12) $16,070.

4. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas (11) $16,020.

5. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan. (14) $11,110.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Chicago1162353326
New England925322915
Kansas City647252721
MetroStars646242620
D.C. United664222220
Columbus4102141327

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1024343016
San Jose737282618
Los Angeles764252221
Colorado5102171823
Real Salt Lk3104131332
Chivas USA213392040

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City 1, D.C. United 0

San Jose 2, Columbus 1

MetroStars 2, Los Angeles 1

Chicago 1, New England 0

CD Chivas USA 5, Real Salt Lake 1

Friday, July 15

San Jose at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Cup

FIRST ROUND

Top two in each group and two best third-place teams advance to quarterfinals

Group AWLTGFGAPts
Panama100103
Honduras001111
Trinidad001111
Colombia010010
Group BWLTGFGAPts
x-United States200616
x-Costa Rica200416
Canada020030
Cuba020270
Group CWLTGFGAPts
Jamaica100433
South Africa100213
Guatemala010340
Mexico010120

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Saturday’s Results

United States 2, Canada 0

Costa Rica 3, Cuba 1

United States 2, Canada 0

First half—None. Second half—1, United States, own goal, 48th minute. 2, United States, Donovan 3 (Beasley), 90th (injury time). A—15,109 (est).

TENNIS

Synsam Swedish Open

ATP TOUR

At Bastad Tennis Stadion

Bastad, Sweden

Purse: $361,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Tommy Robredo (3), Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Jonas Bjorkman and Joachim Johansson, Sweden, def. Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Todd Perry (1), Australia, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4).

Jose Acasuso and Sebastien Prieto (3), Argentina, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, and Rafael Nadal, Spain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad

ATP TOUR

At Roy Emerson Arena

Gstaad, Switzerland

Purse: $503,500 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Nicolas Massu (7), Chile, 6-3, 6-2.

Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, led Razvan Sabau, Romania, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Michael Kohlmann and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Alex Lopez Moron and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (2), Czech Republic, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, and Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/8/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville1023097214266387
The Dalles1483016159729806
John Day1112016165700
McNary14570189337217551
Ice Harbor109931234154
Lower Monumental94921260
Little Goose235001150
Lower Granite2110176139

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled INF Brandon Phillips from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned LHP Brian Tallet to Buffalo.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed 3B Dallas McPherson on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Zach Sorensen from Salt Lake of the PCL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with OF Mark Kotsay on a three-year contract extension through the 2008 season.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Tollberg. Purchased the contract of RHP Travis Driscoll from Round Rock of the PCL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Activated INF-OF Craig Wilson from the 15-day DL. Optioned C David Ross to Indianapolis of the IL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated LHP Randy Flores from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Carmen Cali to Memphis of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Named Lance Blanks and Chris Grant assistants to the general manager.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Agreed to terms with F Hakim Warrick on a two-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CD CHIVAS USA—Signed M Rodrigo Lopez.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION—Claimed M Gilberto Flores off waivers from the MetroStars and signed him.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.