Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 26° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)5140.560
Memphis (Cardinals)4743.5223 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)4147.4668 1/2
Omaha (Royals)4150.45110

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4942.538
Oklahoma (Rangers)4546.4954
Round Rock (Astros)4447.4845
New Orleans (Nationals)3948.4488

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)5137.580
Tacoma (Mariners)4940.5512 1/2
Portland (Padres)4545.5007
Col. Springs (Rockies)3850.43213

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)5239.571
Tucson (Diamondbacks)4546.4957
Fresno (Giants)4248.4679 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3950.43812

Sunday’s Games

Iowa at New Orleans, ppd., hurricane

Portland 4, Las Vegas 2

Albuquerque 6, Memphis 3

Nashville 7, Round Rock 5, 11 innings

Oklahoma 5, Omaha 4

Sacramento 7, Fresno 5

Colorado Springs 7, Salt Lake 6

Tucson 10, Tacoma 4

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Game

Triple-A All-Star Game at Sacramento, Calif.

Northwest League

East Division

WLPct.GB
Tri-City (Rockies)119.550
Spokane (Rangers)1010.5001
Boise (Cubs)713.3504
Yakima (Diamondbacks)713.3504

West Division

WLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)155.750
Eugene (Padres)1010.5005
Everett (Mariners)1010.5005
Salem-Keizer (Giants)1010.5005

Sunday’s Games

Boise 4, Yakima 2

Salem-Keizer 3, Everett 2

Tri-City 3, Spokane 2, 10 innings

Vancouver 3, Eugene 1

Monday’s Games

Boise at Yakima

Salem-Keizer at Everett

Spokane at Tri-City

Vancouver at Eugene

Dust Devils 3, Indians 2 (10)

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Hooft 2b410011.263
Duran ss511000.309
Murphy rf401101.342
Baez c400102.389
Thon 1b401000.275
Kemp dh200020.283
Herren cf401000.328
Blunt lf400003.204
Backman 3b300011.233
Totals 3424248
Tri-CityABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Frey cf501000.196
Becktel lf410001.291
Cuadrado 3b512002.266
Almonte dh412001.357
Van Kooten 2b401200.246
Paulk 1b401000.180
Materano ss402002.174
Hosgood rf400000.069
Rodriguez c400003.071
Totals 3839309
Spokane0000010100—242
Tri-City0000020001—392

Two outs when winning run scored. E—Hooft (3), Duran (6), Cuadrado (5), Vargas (1). LOB—Spokane 6, Tri-City 7. 2B—Murphy (12), Van Kooten (4), Paulk (2), Cuadrado (6). RBIs—Baez (8), Murphy (17), Van Kooten 2 (6), Cuadrado (15). CS—Kemp (2), Materano (1). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out—Spokane 5 (Blunt 2, Thon, Baez, Duran); Tri-City 4 (Hosgood 2, Cuadrado, Paulk).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Mathis5 2/3 6220402.92
Wilson BS,11 1/3 1000201.59
Maldonado L,2-12 2/3 2100302.37
Tri-CityIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Vargas62102401.64
Fox H,210000101.00
Clarke BS,112110200.90
Delgado10001000.00
Kreidermacher W,1-010001100.00

Inherited runners-scored—Wilson 2-2. HBP—by Maldonado (Becktel). WP—Mathis, vargas, Clarke, Kreidermacher. T—2:44. A—1,315.

Senior American Legion

Sunday’s Results

Bandits at Whitefish Tournament, not reported

Northstars at Walla Walla Tournament, not reported

Patriots vs. Blue Devils at Jackson Field, not reported

Today’s Games

Cannons vs. Patriots (DH) at Pullman, 5:30 p.m.

Bandits vs. Northstars at Jackson Field, 7:30 p.m.

Junior American Legion

Sunday’s Results

East Valley 7, Whitman County 6

Whitman County 6, East Valley 4

Today’s Games

Newport at Colville (DH), 3:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Pullman Posse (DH), 5:30 p.m.

East Valley vs. Shadle Park at Jackson Field, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeside at Rogers, 5:30 p.m.

Lewis and Clark at Ferris, 5:30 p.m.

Medical Lake at University, 5:30 p.m.

North Central at Deer Park, 5:30 p.m.

East Valley 7-4, Whitman County 6-6

East Valley00402107103
Whitman County00130206124

Gale, M.Morgan (6) and Stiller; K.Morgan and Kromm. W—Gale. L—K.Morgan. Sv—M.Morgan.

HITS: East Valley—Bunkelman, Stiller 2, Gallagher, Hauff 2, Mills, Gahl, Almieda 2. Whitman County—M.Johnson, Herman 4, Ledbetter, K.Morgan, Hart, Bruya, N.Johnson 2, Kromm. 2B—Herman, Ledbetter, K.Morgan.

Whitman County01001316121
East Valley0002101490

M.Johnson and K.Morgan; M.Morgan, Hauff (6) and Stiller. W—M.Johnson. L—M.Morgan.

HITS: Whitman County—Hatley 4, Johnson, Ledbetter 2, K.Morgan 2, Bruya 2, N.Johnson. East Valley—Campbell, Gallagher 3, Hauff 2, Mills, Kurtz, M.Morgan. 2B—Hatley, Ledbetter, Bruya, Gallagher.

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut123.800
Indiana86.5713 1/2
Washington88.5004 1/2
Detroit77.5004 1/2
New York77.5004 1/2
Charlotte312.2009

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento115.688
Houston105.667 1/2
Los Angeles97.5632
Minnesota88.5003
Seattle89.4713 1/2
Phoenix511.3136
San Antonio513.2787

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

New York at Houston, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

U.S. National Championships

Spokane Blue 61, King’s County 28

Spokane Stars Blue–Guertin 1 1-4 3, DePell 1 2-2 4, Nelson 2 1-2 6, Morton 1 2-2 4, Leavitt 1 1-2 3, Bjorklund 5 0-0 12, Pilkington 2 3-4 7, Schnibbe 1 0-0 2, Redmon 4 0-0 8, Bowman 2 3-4 7, Heintz 0 0-0 0, Carlson 1 3-6 5. Totals 21 16-26 61.

King’s County Comets (Las Vegas)–Edwards 3 0-0 6, K.Parker 3 0-0 8, B.Chapman 0 0-0 0, Fraser 1 1-1 3, Clement 0 0-0 0, D.Parker 3 3-6 9, P.Chapman 1 0-1 2. Totals 11 4-10 28.

Halftime–Spokane Stars Blue 37, King’s County Comets 18. 3-point goals–Nelson, Bjorklund 2, K.Parker 2. Total fouls–Spokane Stars Blue 12, King’s County Comets 16. Fouled out–None. Technicals–None.

Spokane Blue 55, British Columbia 25

Spokane Stars Blue–Guertin 0 0-0 0, DePell 3 0-0 9, Nelson 1 0-0 3, Morton 2 0-0 5, Leavitt 1 0-0 2, Bjorklund 2 1-1 5, Pilkington 1 0-0 2, Schnibbe 1 1-3 3, Redmon 3 2-2 8, Bowman 6 0-0 12, Heintz 1 0-0 2, Carlson 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 4-6 55.

British Columbia Triple Threat–Haylett 0 1-2 1, Latford 2 2-2 6, Crofton 2 0-0 4, Roberts 1 0-0 3, Kayitesi 1 0-0 2, Watson 0 0-0 0, Hunter 1 0-0 2, Rolston 3 0-0 7. Totals 10 3-4 25.

Halftime–Spokane Stars Blue 39, British Columbia Triple Threat 16. 3-point goals–DePell 3, Nelson, Morton, Roberts, Rolston. Total fouls–Spokane Stars Blue 8, British Columbia Triple Threat 6. Fouled out–None. Technicals–None.

Football

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Montreal21049989
Toronto21046969
Ottawa120284114
Hamilton02004254

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.20046449
Edmonton21049756
Saskatchewan21049153
Calgary11023737
Winnipeg03003890

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Friday, July 15

Winnipeg at Edmonton

Toronto at British Columbia

Saturday, July 16

Calgary at Ottawa

Sunday, July 17

Hamilton at Saskatchewan

Auto racing

USG Sheetrock 400

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (25) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, $325,033.

2. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, $265,201.

3. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, $217,266.

4. (5) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 267, $146,300.

5. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, $169,561.

6. (22) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 267, $135,220.

7. (28) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 267, $130,564.

8. (19) Kurt Busch, Ford, 267, $148,775.

9. (3) Casey Mears, Dodge, 267, $125,608.

10. (20) Mark Martin, Ford, 267, $112,375.

11. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, $107,625.

12. (33) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 267, $123,458.

13. (26) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 267, $126,350.

14. (24) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 267, $99,600.

15. (15) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 267, $115,058.

16. (31) David Stremme, Dodge, 267, $84,800.

17. (30) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 267, $110,158.

18. (8) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 267, $121,458.

19. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, $129,936.

20. (43) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 267, $93,050.

21. (17) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 267, $96,958.

22. (36) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 267, $92,600.

23. (7) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 267, $102,397.

24. (40) Jeff Green, Dodge, 267, $112,136.

25. (42) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 267, $82,890.

26. (41) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 267, $81,775.

27. (29) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 267, $81,175.

28. (39) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 267, $80,075.

29. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 262, $122,366.

30. (35) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 260, $103,970.

31. (32) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 259, $76,925.

32. (38) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 253, engine failure, $104,633.

33. (14) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 249, accident, $126,211.

34. (11) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 249, accident, $76,325.

35. (12) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 222, $76,125.

36. (27) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 214, accident, $103,139.

37. (23) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 210, $115,691.

38. (10) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 200, handling, $83,500.

39. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 170, $93,290.

40. (37) Carl Long, Dodge, 148, handling, $75,080.

41. (18) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 138, engine failure, $106,955.

42. (34) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 124, handling, $74,695.

43. (16) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 13, engine failure, $82,486.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 16 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.291 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 127.638 mph. Caution Flags: 10 for 47 laps. Lead Changes: 17 among 12 drivers. Lap Leaders: J.Johnson 1; R.Newman 2-10; J.Johnson 11-30; G.Biffle 31; M.Kenseth 32; G.Biffle 33-65; M.Kenseth 66-81; B.Hamilton Jr. 82; K.Schrader 83; M.Kenseth 84-119; K.Lepage 120; M. Wallace 121; M. Kenseth 122-165; K.Petty 166; M.Kenseth 167-245; S.Marlin 246; S. Wimmer 247-256; D.Earnhardt Jr. 257-267. Point Standings: 1. J.Johnson, 2,548. 2. G.Biffle, 2,440. 3. T.Stewart, 2,397. 4. R.Wallace, 2,300. 5. E.Sadler, 2,230. 6. M.Martin, 2,202. 7. R.Newman, 2,196. 8. J.McMurray, 2,190. 9. J.Mayfield, 2,179. 10. Kurt Busch, 2,172.

British Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At the Silverstone circuit, Silverstone, England

Lap length: 3.195 miles

1. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 60 laps, 1 hour, 24 minutes, 29.588 seconds, 136.089 mph.

2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 60, 1:24:32.327.

3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 60, 1:24:44.024.

4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 60, 1:24:47.502.

5. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 60, 1:25:09.952.

6. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 60, 1:25:44.910.

7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 60, 1:25:46.155.

8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 60, 1:25:49.800.

9. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 60, 1:25:50.439.

10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 59, 1:24:51.371.

11. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 59, 1:25:26.369

12. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 59, 1:25:32.661.

13. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 59, 1:25:33.495.

14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 59, 1:25:36.549.

15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 59, 1:25:37.219

16. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 59, 1:25:22.151.

17. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 59, 1:25:52.094.

18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 57, 1:25:19.249.

19. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 56, 1:24:41.329.

Not Classified

20. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 10, 15:39.619.

Driver Standings (After 11 of 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 77 points.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 51.

3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 43.

4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 31.

4. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 31.

6. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 26.

7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 25.

7. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 25.

9. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 23.

10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 22.

11. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 17.

12. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 9.

13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 7.

14. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 6.

14. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6.

14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 6

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5.

18. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.

18. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 4.

18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.

21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3.

22. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.

Constructor Standings (After 11 of 19 races)

1. Renault, 102 points.

2. McLaren, 87.

3. Ferrari, 74.

4. Toyota, 54.

5. Williams, 47.

6. Red Bull, 22.

7. Sauber, 13.

8. Jordan, 11.

9. BAR, 9.

10. Minardi, 7.

Toronto Molson Indy

CART CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Toronto Street Circuit

Lap length: 1.755 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86 laps, 85.296 mph.

2. (4) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

3. (5) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

4. (7) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

5. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

6. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

7. (14) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

8. (15) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.

9. (16) Ryan Dalziel, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85.

10. (10) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85.

11. (11) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 83, electrical.

12. (9) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 80, contact.

13. (6) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 80, contact.

14. (18) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 65, contact.

15. (12) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60, contact.

16. (2) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57, mechanical.

17. (8) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 56, contact.

18. (13) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55, contact.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 46 minutes, 10.177 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.731 seconds. Caution Flags: 4 for 21 laps. Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers. Lap Leaders: Bourdais 1-34, Tracy 35-56, Servia 57-76, Wilson 77-86. Point Standings: Bourdais 150, Tracy 135, Wilson 128, Allmendinger 111, Servia 107, Vasser 105, Tagliani 94, da Matta 84, Dominguez 83, Glock 82.

Cycling

Tour de France

At Mulhouse, France

Ninth Stage

106.3 miles from Gerardmer to Mulhouse

1. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 4 hours, 8 minutes, 20 seconds.

2. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 3 minutes, 4 seconds behind.

3. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, same time.

4. Stuart O’Grady, Australia, Cofidis, 6:04 behind.

5. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

6. Anthony Geslin, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.

7. Sebastien Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

8. Laurent Brochard, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.

9. Jerome Pineau, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.

10. Gerrit Glomser, Austria, Lampre, same time.

11. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, same time.

12. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Phonak, same time.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, same time.

14. Christophe Brandt, Belgium, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.

15. Bert Grabsch, Germany, Phonak, same time.

16. Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Norway, CSC, same time.

17. Dario Frigo, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, same time.

18. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

19. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Lampre, same time.

20. Nicolas Portal, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.

Also

24. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time.

28. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

37. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time.

46. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, same time.

48. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time.

57. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.

63. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

65. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

74. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time.

120. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 19:06.

139. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time.

146. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.

147. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.

David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, abandoned.

Overall Standings (After nine stages)

1. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, 32 hours, 18 minutes, 23 seconds.

2. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 1 minute, 50 seconds behind.

3. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 2:18.

4. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 2:43.

5. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 3:20.

6. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 3:25.

7. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 3:44.

8. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 3:54.

9. Carlos Sastre, Spain, CSC, 3:54.

10. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 4:05.

11. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 4:08.

12. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 4:08.

13. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Illes Balears, 4:31.

14. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 4:32.

15. Santiago Botero, Colombia, Phonak, 4:36.

Also

16. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 4:49.

17. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 4:53.

28. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 6:02.

29. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 6:21.

41. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, 7:00.

43. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 7:12.

94. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 19:16.

95. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 19:22.

110. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 26:40.

152. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 42:03.

Golf

The Barclays Scottish Open leaders

EUROPEAN PGA TOUR

At Loch Lomond Golf Club, Luss, Scotland

Purse: $4.2 million

Yardage: 7,113; Par: 71

Final

Tim Clark67-66-65-67—265
Darren Clarke67-65-69-66—267
Maarten LaFeber67-63-68-69—267
Ian Poulter69-67-67-65—268
Luke Donald68-67-67-67—269
Nick Dougherty66-69-67-67—269
Angel Cabrera64-67-68-70—269
Peter Hedblom67-68-68-67—270
Miguel Angel Jimenez67-69-66-68—270
Alastair Forsyth68-64-67-71—270
Ernie Els70-66-67-68—271
Gary Orr68-65-71-68—272
Adam Scott70-67-64-71—272
Fredrik Jacobson71-67-69-66—273
Trevor Immelman74-66-65-68—273
Francesco Molinari70-66-68-69—273
Henrik Stenson66-70-67-70—273
Anthony Wall69-66-71-68—274
Simon Dyson71-64-70-69—274
David Lynn69-68-67-70—274
Colin Montgomerie68-69-66-71—274

Also

Greg Owen67-66-72-70—275
Lee Westwood65-69-72-70—276
Jose Maria Olazabal68-69-69-70—276
Tom Lehman66-69-71-71—277
Robert Allenby68-67-75-69—279
Phil Mickelson67-72-71-69—279
Retief Goosen71-67-71-70—279
Eduardo Romero70-67-71-71—279
Thomas Levet71-68-71-70—280

John Deere Classic

PGA TOUR

At TPC at Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.

Purse: $4 million

Yardage: 7,193; Par 71

Final Round

Sean O’Hair, $720,00066-69-68-65—268
Robert Damron, $352,00065-68-69-67—269
Hank Kuehne, $352,00068-66-67-68—269
Mark Hensby, $165,333.3470-66-70-64—270
Wes Short, Jr., $165,333.3366-67-71-66—270
J.L. Lewis, $165,333.3364-65-69-72—270
Hunter Mahan, $124,666.6763-68-74-66—271
Shigeki Maruyama, $124,666.6768-63-72-68—271
Richard S. Johnson, $124,666.6665-68-68-70—271
Kevin Stadler, $100,00072-63-69-68—272
D.J. Trahan, $100,00068-69-67-68—272
Jeff Brehaut, $100,00066-70-66-70—272
Esteban Toledo, $68,571.4370-67-69-67—273
Todd Hamilton, $68,571.4368-67-70-68—273
Matt Kuchar, $68,571.4371-67-67-68—273
Jonathan Byrd, $68,571.4370-69-70-64—273
Heath Slocum, $68,571.4368-69-67-69—273
Carlos Franco, $68,571.4368-68-67-70—273
Craig Bowden, $68,571.4265-68-68-72—273
Robert Gamez, $39,155.5674-65-67-68—274
Joey Sindelar, $39,155.5670-69-69-66—274
Justin Bolli, $39,155.5669-66-73-66—274
Garrett Willis, $39,155.5666-72-68-68—274
Ryan Palmer, $39,155.5666-68-74-66—274
Brendan Jones, $39,155.5566-73-66-69—274
Phillip Price, $39,155.5569-69-67-69—274
Brandt Jobe, $39,155.5566-66-72-70—274
Woody Austin, $39,155.5572-65-68-69—274
Billy Mayfair, $24,885.7268-69-70-68—275
Brett Wetterich, $24,885.7268-68-70-69—275
John Senden, $24,885.7269-67-69-70—275
Stewart Cink, $24,885.7168-70-67-70—275
Steve Lowery, $24,885.7166-73-70-66—275
Joey Snyder III, $24,885.7167-66-70-72—275
Omar Uresti, $24,885.7172-66-73-64—275
Kevin Sutherland, $19,25070-69-68-69—276
Matt Gogel, $19,25070-69-69-68—276
Glen Hnatiuk, $19,25065-71-69-71—276
Zach Johnson, $19,25068-69-66-73—276
Tom Gillis, $15,20068-69-70-70—277
Roland Thatcher, $15,20071-68-69-69—277
Michael Long, $15,20073-66-69-69—277
Duffy Waldorf, $15,20066-71-69-71—277
David Toms, $15,20067-72-69-69—277
John Huston, $15,20067-71-72-67—277
Scott Gutschewski, $10,08071-66-70-71—278
David Hearn, $10,08068-70-69-71—278
Blaine McCallister, $10,08068-67-72-71—278
Steve Stricker, $10,08071-66-71-70—278
Paul Claxton, $10,08066-72-70-70—278
Guy Boros, $10,08068-69-69-72—278
Will MacKenzie, $10,08067-67-74-70—278
Patrick Sheehan, $10,08069-68-72-69—278
Matt Davidson, $10,08071-67-71-69—278
Dudley Hart, $10,08069-70-70-69—278
John Maginnes, $10,08070-67-68-73—278
Steve Jones, $10,08068-71-71-68—278
Arjun Atwal, $8,92070-68-69-72—279
Jason Knutzon, $8,92069-70-70-70—279
Stephen Leaney, $8,72070-68-69-73—280
Darron Stiles, $8,72068-68-71-73—280
Bob Heintz, $8,72069-68-70-73—280
Brenden Pappas, $8,48067-71-72-71—281
Kent Jones, $8,48070-69-71-71—281
Paul Goydos, $8,48069-68-75-69—281
Jeff Sluman, $8,24067-66-77-72—282
Michael Bradley, $8,24069-70-72-71—282
Glen Day, $8,24066-70-76-70—282
Jeff Maggert, $8,08071-67-73-72—283
Dean Wilson, $8,00067-69-74-74—284
Mario Tiziani, $7,92071-68-71-75—285
Mike Springer, $7,84068-71-73-74—286
Olin Browne, $7,68069-70-74-74—287
Arron Oberholser, $7,68068-71-74-74—287
Grant Waite, $7,68068-70-78-71—287
Ted Purdy, $7,52069-68-75-78—290

Ford Senior Players Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At TPC of Michigan, Dearborn, Mich.

Dearborn, Mich.

Purse: $2.5 million

Yardage: 7,069; Par: 72

Final

Peter Jacobsen, $375,00070-66-71-66—273
Hale Irwin, $220,00068-68-68-70—274
Tom Watson, $165,00066-72-70-68—276
Tom McKnight, $165,00068-67-70-71—276
D.A. Weibring, $87,50070-70-73-65—278
Allen Doyle, $87,50074-67-69-68—278
Larry Nelson, $87,50068-74-67-69—278
Gary McCord, $87,50068-71-69-70—278
Dana Quigley, $87,50067-66-72-73—278
Gil Morgan, $87,50072-66-67-73—278
Gary Koch, $51,50071-68-72-68—279
Bruce Lietzke, $51,50069-72-69-69—279
Mark McNulty, $51,50071-68-70-70—279
Morris Hatalsky, $51,50068-70-70-71—279
David Eger, $51,50071-71-65-72—279
Leonard Thompson, $41,25070-72-70-68—280
Brad Bryant, $41,25069-71-72-68—280
John Harris, $32,208.3469-69-77-66—281
Jay Haas, $32,208.3471-71-71-68—281
Dick Mast, $32,208.3370-67-75-69—281
Isao Aoki, $32,208.3366-69-73-73—281
Doug Tewell, $32,208.3372-70-65-74—281
Don Pooley, $32,208.3370-71-65-75—281
Graham Marsh, $25,00064-76-72-70—282
Jim Colbert, $25,00069-74-69-70—282
Ron Streck, $25,00066-70-72-74—282
Andy Bean, $21,75068-72-73-70—283
Lonnie Nielsen, $21,75070-69-73-71—283
Bruce Fleisher, $21,75068-69-72-74—283
Jose Maria Canizares, $17,285.7274-73-71-66—284
Mike McCullough, $17,285.7272-75-68-69—284
Craig Stadler, $17,285.7273-69-72-70—284
Ed Dougherty, $17,285.7174-72-67-71—284
Tom Wargo, $17,285.7172-74-66-72—284
Jerry Pate, $17,285.7168-70-72-74—284
Wayne Levi, $17,285.7167-74-69-74—284
Bobby Wadkins, $14,00069-70-74-72—285
Tom Purtzer, $14,00070-73-70-72—285
Keith Fergus, $12,00072-71-75-68—286
Bob Gilder, $12,00076-70-71-69—286
John Jacobs, $12,00069-71-76-70—286
Howard Twitty, $12,00074-71-70-71—286
Jay Sigel, $12,00071-69-72-74—286
Tom Kite, $12,00071-68-71-76—286
Jim Thorpe, $9,50076-70-72-69—287
Dan Pohl, $9,50072-72-72-71—287
Mark Johnson, $9,50072-72-72-71—287
Joe Inman, $9,50070-71-74-72—287
Tom Jenkins, $7,50070-77-73-68—288
Walter Hall, $7,50070-71-77-70—288
Hajime Meshiai, $7,50075-69-72-72—288
Mark James, $7,50070-69-75-74—288
Dave Stockton, $5,62574-77-72-66—289
Mark McCumber, $5,62571-77-71-70—289
Vicente Fernandez, $5,62575-70-72-72—289
Bruce Summerhays, $5,62569-78-69-73—289
Jim Ahern, $5,62567-71-75-76—289
Rodger Davis, $5,62569-72-72-76—289
Fuzzy Zoeller, $4,62570-75-74-71—290
James Mason, $4,62571-77-66-76—290
Mike Reid, $4,25077-71-69-74—291
John Bland, $3,87572-74-74-72—292
Curtis Strange, $3,87572-72-73-75—292
Don Reese, $3,37568-73-75-77—293
Dave Barr, $3,37575-68-73-77—293
Ben Crenshaw, $2,87573-78-74-69—294
Pete Oakley, $2,87569-73-76-76—294
Mike Sullivan, $2,42570-76-77-72—295
R.W. Eaks, $2,42570-74-78-73—295
Dave Eichelberger, $2,20075-76-72-73—296
J.C. Snead, $2,05072-72-78-75—297
Des Smyth, $1,82579-68-79-72—298
Hugh Baiocchi, $1,82574-75-74-75—298
Bob Eastwood, $1,65074-78-70-77—299
Jim Albus, $1,55074-77-74-75—300
Jim Dent, $1,45072-75-78-77—302
Ed Fiori, $1,35077-73-74-80—304
Bob Murphy, $1,25076-75-86-68—305

Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic

LPGA TOUR

At Highland Meadows Golf Club, Sylvania, Ohio

Purse: $1.2 million

Yardage: 6,408; Par 71

a-amateur

Final Round

Heather Bowie, $180,00072-66-69-67—274
Gloria Park, $109,85267-70-71-66—274
Sung Ah Yim, $70,66969-70-68-68—275
Hee-Won Han, $70,66969-67-66-73—275
Paula Creamer, $45,10872-68-72-64—276
Jeong Jang, $45,10868-69-67-72—276
Pat Hurst, $30,17271-70-67-69—277
Leta Lindley, $30,17269-69-68-71—277
Meg Mallon, $30,17268-69-68-72—277
Marilyn Lovander, $24,35869-68-68-73—278
Candie Kung, $22,55472-68-70-69—279
Rachel Hetherington, $17,68273-69-69-69—280
Young Jo, $17,68272-70-69-69—280
Michele Redman, $17,68271-69-71-69—280
Marisa Baena, $17,68269-72-69-70—280
Mi Hyun Kim, $17,68272-68-69-71—280
Carri Wood, $17,68269-71-69-71—280
Beth Daniel, $17,68270-65-73-72—280
Angela Stanford, $13,59367-77-67-70—281
Natalie Gulbis, $13,59371-72-67-71—281
Laura Diaz, $13,59372-70-68-71—281
Young Kim, $13,59368-72-70-71—281
Joo Mi Kim, $11,49973-70-71-68—282
Suzann Pettersen, $11,49972-72-68-70—282
a-Morgan Pressel70-73-69-70—282
Candy Hannemann, $11,49969-73-70-70—282
Janell Howland, $11,49975-68-67-72—282
Karen Weiss, $11,49970-70-70-72—282
Johanna Head, $9,09069-73-72-69—283
Young-A Yang, $9,09070-69-74-70—283
Emilee Klein, $9,09071-72-69-71—283
Sherri Turner, $9,09073-70-68-72—283
Soo-Yun Kang, $9,09071-71-68-73—283
Beth Bader, $9,09070-70-68-75—283
Birdie Kim, $9,09065-71-71-76—283
Se Ri Pak, $6,82273-71-71-69—284
Jamie Hullett, $6,82270-72-73-69—284
Kate Golden, $6,82274-69-71-70—284
Shani Waugh, $6,82269-74-70-71—284
Meena Lee, $6,82271-71-70-72—284
Brittany Lang, $6,82269-68-72-75—284
Becky Morgan, $6,82265-74-68-77—284
Riko Higashio, $5,32973-69-75-68—285
Sherri Steinhauer, $5,32972-69-73-71—285
Nanci Bowen, $5,32973-70-70-72—285
Christina Kim, $5,32970-72-71-72—285
Dorothy Delasin, $5,32970-67-74-74—285
A.J. Eathorne, $4,57175-69-71-71—286
Katherine Hull, $4,57175-69-70-72—286
Nicole Perrot, $4,57173-71-68-74—286
Danielle Ammaccapane, $3,90975-69-72-71—287
Joanne Morley, $3,90972-71-72-72—287
Miriam Nagl, $3,90970-69-75-73—287
Emily Bastel, $3,90972-72-69-74—287
Stacy Snider, $3,90971-73-69-74—287
Amy Hung, $3,90969-73-70-75—287
Kris Tamulis, $3,24873-71-76-68—288
Giulia Sergas, $3,24872-72-74-70—288
Erica Blasberg, $3,24870-72-75-71—288
Kim Williams, $3,24873-71-70-74—288
Angie Rizzo, $3,24874-68-70-76—288
Naree Song, $2,88773-71-73-72—289
Tina Barrett, $2,88775-68-70-76—289
Nicole Jeray, $2,88769-72-72-76—289
Tracy Hanson, $2,64674-69-75-72—290
Charlotta Sorenstam, $2,64674-69-73-74—290
Sae-Hee Son, $2,64674-70-70-76—290
Nadina Taylor, $2,64673-69-72-76—290
Yu Ping Lin, $2,64673-69-72-76—290
Stephanie George, $2,43672-72-74-73—291
Tammie Green, $2,43672-72-73-74—291
Chris Johnson, $2,36173-70-75-75—293
Leslie Spalding, $2,36172-71-73-77—293
Anna Acker-Macosko, $2,30169-73-79-74—295
Brooke Tull, $2,30176-67-75-77—295

Lilac City Invitational

At The Fairways GC

Final

Jason Boyd, $5,00063-68-63-65—259
Conner Robbins, $3,00065-66-62-70—263
Troy Kelly, $1,95069-65-67-66—267
Chris Ming, $1,95065-70-66-64—267
Kevin Pomarleau, $1,00070-72-64-62—268
Mark Worthington, $85065-68-68-68—269
Josh Williams, $85066-64-69-70—269
Jim Bob Coleman, $60072-67-67-66—272
Ernie Hill, $60072-68-66-66—272
Colby Myers, $60071-67-66-68—272
Eddie Heinen, $37569-68-69-67—273
Justin Hite, $37570-68-66-69—273
John Cook, $17568-69-69-69—275
Storm Gleim, $17569-69-65-72—275
Joel Skarbo67-70-71-68—276
Todd Pence66-72-75-64—277
Tom Robillard67-69-69-72—277
Kyle Kelly72-69-68-69—278
Matt Hartley65-69-71-75—280
David Jackson68-67-69-76—280
Steve Leupold71-68-71-73—283
Colin Floyd71-77-68-69—285
Barry Walters72-68-70-75—285
Jason Kimmel70-74-73-69—286
Colin Guhlke77-68-74-67—286
Peter Sisich72-70-70-74—286
Aaron Biel70-75-72-70—287
Marc Hughes70-71-71-75—287
Jake Petersen72-66-81-69—288
Chad Gaffaney71-71-73-73—288
Blain Lehman76-72-72-69—289
David Scholseth70-77-71-71—289
Todd Ralston78-73-69-70—290
Greg Smith Jr.75-71-71-75—292
Nate Hair75-73-73-72—293
Jerry Zink70-77-73-74—294
Bob Johnson71-74-74-75—294
Shane Romesburg71-72-74-77—294
Scott Sargeant67-76-75-76—294
Corey Whittle66-74-75-80—295
Randy Duford77-74-73-72—296
Kris Kallem71-76-73-76—296
Dave Hill74-72-74-78—298
Brandon Bolt74-75-69-81—299
Perry McCormick76-71-74-78—299
Mike Pavey72-76-79-74—301
Nich Cuchessi75-74-76-76—301
Mike Curley72-75-81-75—303
Larry Lee75-79-73-76—303
Brian Lynch74-78-78-74—304
Terry Jardine81-72-75-76—304
Mel Hamilton74-76-80-75—305
Jerry Tierney70-78-82-75—305
Martin Lewis75-79-81-71—306
Tim Ressa79-74-78-75—306
Randall Vansant78-79-74-75—306
Kirk Owen77-78-74-78—307
Karl Ota73-80-80-76—309
Tyler Mayclin81-75-77-77—310
Travis Phelps76-80-78-78—312
Greg Hargreaves78-75-81-78—312
Greg McCormick76-82-77-77—312
Shelton Wade73-82-78-80—313
Ryan Pitkonen76-78-78-82—314
Cameron Whittle79-81-79-77—316
Zak Sargent77-84-79-76—316
Michelle Grafos76-76-87-78—317
Bill Pease81-77-81-79—318
Tom Kendall78-79-79-83—319
Art Dibble73-82-79-85—319
Ricardo Wolfs77-84-77-81—319
Matt Blofsky88-78-77-78—321
Tony Hanna88-81-74-78—321
Matt Barkley83-78-81-80—322
Erv Korff79-78-83-82—322
Bob Harrington84-85-76-77—322
Doug Ross79-82-86-75—322
Mark Grall76-83-83-83—325
Rob Rowe78-88-81-79—326
Arne Belsby82-78-87-81—328
Dennis Clark78-82-87-83—330
Jamie L. Harbin87-77-84-82—330
Andy Lay82-80-83-86—331
Jeff Pike86-82-80-83—331
James Everett78-81-94-80—333
Ted Blofsky84-89-79-82—334
Joe Holcombe80-79-89-86—334
Bob Cole82-86-82-85—335
Martin Larkin80-81-88-90—339
Bernie Johnson84-92-84-85—345
Alan Olson85-89-79-93—346
Don Harman89-80-90-90—349
John A. Eggleston84-88-92-86—350
Robert Harman84-89-87-92—352
Craig Curran89-81-87-95—352
Dennis M. Perkins85-82-93-93—353
Martin H. Martin88-90-90-90—358
Rob Koppang90-92-81-97—360
Orin Pierce86-87-101-89—363
Aaron Byrd92-92-89-96—369
Robert Woody89-95-95-92—371
Steve Curran92-99-94-91—376
Tim Simchuk103-96-102-106—407
William Chapman106-100-96-108—408
Charlie E. Brough101-104-108-110—423
Lou Jones84-95-95-NC—NC
Mike McCurdy70-79-NC—NC
Sam Shelton82-88-84-NC—NC
Steve Bell91-97-92-NC—NC
Andrew Sargeant84-85-NC—NC
Don Kahl87-90-DQ—DQ
J. Rand Lothspeich99-99-WD—WD
Ian Hamilton83-86-WD—WD

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPts
Chicago116235
New England92532
Kansas City64725
MetroStars64624
D.C. United66422
Columbus410214

Western Conference

WLTPts
FC Dallas102434
San Jose73728
Los Angeles76425
Colorado510217
Real Salt Lake310413
CD Chivas USA21339

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, July 15

San Jose at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 16

Columbus at Chicago, 1 p.m.

FC Dallas at New England, 4 p.m.

Colorado at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Cup

All Times PDT

FIRST ROUND

Top two in each group and two best third-place teams advance to quarterfinals

GROUP A

WLTGFGAPts
x-Honduras101324
x-Panama101324
Trinidad002332
Colombia020130
WLTGFGAPts
x-United States200616
x-Costa Rica200416
Canada020030
Cuba020270
WLTGFGAPts
x-Jamaica101764
x-South Africa101544
Mexico110523
Guatemala020380

Tennis

Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad

ATP TOUR

At Roy Emerson Arena, Gstaad, Switzerland

Purse: $503,500 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles, Championship

Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles, Championship

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (2), Czech Republic, def. Michael Kohlmann and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (11).

Campbell’s Hall of Fame Championships

ATP TOUR

At The International Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, R.I.

Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles, Championship

Greg Rusedski (3), Britain, def. Vince Spadea (2), United States, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles, Championship

Jordan Kerr, Australia, and Jim Thomas (2), United States, def. Graydon Oliver and Travis Parrott (1), United States, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).

Synsam Swedish Open

ATP TOUR

At Bastad Tennis Stadion, Bastad, Sweden

Purse: $361,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles, Championship

Rafael Nadal, Spain (1), def. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles, Championship

Jonas Bjorkman and Joachim Johansson, Sweden, def. Jose Acasuso and Sebastien Prieto (3), Argentina, 6-2, 6-3.

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP I

Semifinals

Winners advance to finals, Sept. 17-18

Russia 4, United States 1

At Olympic Stadium, Moscow

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Singles

Anastasia Myskina, Russia, def. Venus Williams, United States, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Elena Dementieva, Russia, def. Mashona Washington, United States, 7-5, 6-4.

Reverse Singles

Venus Williams, United States, def. Elena Dementieva, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Anastasia Myskina, Russia, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

Vera Douchevina and Dinara Safina, Russia, def. Venus Williams and Corina Morariu, United States, 6-1, 7-5.

France 3, Spain 1

At Country Club Aix-en-Provence, Aix-en-Provence, France

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

Mary Pierce, France, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Reverse Singles

Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Arantxa Parra-Santonja, Spain, def. Severine Beltrame, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, led Amelie Mauresmo and Mary Pierce, France, 2-1, abandoned, rain.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday July 10, 2005

First Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile

1-Pelly Pinecone (Krigger K). $9.60 $4.80 $3.40

5-Money Up Front (Rochabrun J). $4.00 $3.20

2-Last Outpost (Whitaker J). $3.40

Also Ran: Buck Knight, Bold General

Late Scratches: Dek Dee,

Race Time: 1:36.60

Exacta (1-5) $17.40; Superfecta (1-5-2-6) $104.00; Trifecta (1-5-2) $58.70

Second Race - - Purse $6,000, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

2-Impressionable One (Ortega J). $34.60 $12.00 $3.80

6-Tipsy Indy (Mangalee N). $3.40 $2.40

1A-Wild Child (Wales T). $2.20

Also Ran: Ifyouseekyouscore, Love a Bull, Deedee, Treink

Late Scratches: Tiffany Rose,

Race Time: 1:38.20

Daily Double (1-2) $195.40; Exacta (2-6) $52.30; Superfecta (2-6-1-5) $205.70; Trifecta (2-6-1) $117.60

Third Race - - Purse $6,000, Starters allowance $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

1-Stud Poker (Whitaker J). $14.00 $5.00 $3.20

3-If Not Why Not (Mitchell G). $3.00 $2.60

4-Table Me N Saros (Baze G). $3.40

Also Ran: Wapato Gold, Skookum Pass, Czar

Late Scratches: Keep On Turkin,

Race Time: 1:09.20

Exacta (1-3) $20.80; Superfecta (1-3-4-2) $389.50; Trifecta (1-3-4) $132.40; Pic 3 (1-2-1) $874.80

Fourth Race - - Purse $11,300, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

1-Es Muy Stormy (Mawing L). $20.40 $7.20 $4.20

2-Maid in Monroe (Krigger K). $3.00 $2.80

7-Watershed Park (Hoonan D). $3.00

Also Ran: Stars On the Water, Vodka Martini, Quiz the Maid

Late Scratches: Well Mam,

Race Time: 1:36.60

Exacta (1-2) $27.80; Superfecta (1-2-7-5) $467.20; Trifecta (1-2-7) $138.70; Pic 3 (2-1-1) $2,781.80

Fifth Race - - Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

2-Kelam (Symons C). $89.40 $35.00 $13.40

8-Mollie Stone (Frazier R). $4.80 $3.60

3-Lil Celeste (Mangalee N). $5.80

Also Ran: Danjurs Rose Petal, Bacara Resort, Slew of Nines, Detoxontherocks, Jennifers Star, Halo Berry, Angie’s Marquee, Smiling Slugger

Race Time: 1:04.80

Exacta (2-8) $286.60; Superfecta (2-8-3-10) $9,840.30; Trifecta (2-8-3) $2,256.50; Pic 3 (1-1-2) $4,132.50

Sixth Race - - Purse $60,000, Stakes, 3 yo, One And One Sixteenth Miles

1A-Gins Majesty (Krigger K). $3.00 $2.20 $2.10

1-Queenledo (Frazier R). $3.00 $2.20 $2.10

2-M K Beck (Mitchell G). $2.10

Also Ran: Brite Luci, A Classic Life, Splashof Panache, Blanding, Bella Cantu, Queen Sarabi, Beautify

Race Time: 1:42.80

Exacta (1-2) $16.90; Superfecta (1-2-3-7) $220.70; Trifecta (1-2-3) $87.60;

(3 VS. 8 (WINNER 3)) $2.60; Pic 3 (1-2-1) $666.00

Seventh Race - - Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile

1-Safely Home (Hoonan D). $26.60 $9.20 $6.00

2-Itz a Ritz (Mawing L). $3.20 $2.60

3-Jiggee Jade (Gutierrez J). $6.20

Also Ran: Freefur, Aspiring Gold, Family Wager, The Outlaw Queen, Country Basket

Race Time: 1:38.40

Exacta (1-2) $31.50; Superfecta (1-2-3-5) $1,214.10; Trifecta (1-2-3) $239.70; Pic 3 (2-1-1) $394.40

Eighth Race - - Purse $7,300, Starters allowance $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

3-Wally Ballou (Krigger K). $3.60 $2.40 $2.20

4-McAllister Creek (Mangalee N). $5.00 $3.60

7-Mr. Melcap (Symons C). $2.40

Also Ran: Stregawood, Danceville, Boomer’s Boot, Storm in Session

Race Time: 1:36.60

Exacta (3-4) $10.30; Superfecta (3-4-7-2) $170.20; Trifecta (3-4-7) $54.40; Pic 3 (1-1-3) $50.70

Ninth Race - - Purse $17,600, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles

1-Luke’s Finest (Mawing L). $18.00 $8.40 $6.00

8-Darling Silver (Russell B). $4.40 $4.00

5-Real Tickled (Gutierrez J). $6.20

Also Ran: Touchabull, Dashing Lady, Last Thoughts, Sheza Silver Spoon

Late Scratches: Bobbie Wagner,

Race Time: 1:44.60

Exacta (1-8) $44.60; Superfecta (1-8-5-6) $2,312.00; Trifecta (1-8-5) $552.60; Pic 3 (1-3-1) $290.30

Tenth Race - - Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

1-Keys a Don Juan (Frazier R). $12.20 $5.60 $3.60

11-Voile Soar (Wales T). $7.80 $5.60

3-Sintastic (Symons C). $6.60

Also Ran: Enuffdancin, Bustastar, Gottago Joe, Little Blast, Top of His Game, Cactus Classic, Smokin’ Freddy, Toss Both Ways

Race Time: 1:10

Daily Double (1-1) $107.20; Exacta (1-11) $69.40; Superfecta (1-11-3-4) $3,121.70; Trifecta (1-11-3) $864.00; Pic 3 (3-1-1) $164.50; Pic 4 (1-3-1-1) $3,907.70

Rodeo

Cheney Rodeo

Sunday’s Results

Bareback Riding–1, Bobby Mote 78 points. 2, Joe Havens 77. 3, Joe Ketter 76. 4, Ben Londo 74.

Tie-down Roping–1, Seth Hopper, 10.3 seconds. 2, Dick Hoffman 12.6. 3, Sam Buchert 16.4. 4, Brian West, 20.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding–1, Glen O’Neill 79. 2, Kayle Gray 77. 3, tie, Preston Cutler and Ben Londo, 74.

Steer Wrestling–1, Bart Fouts 5.7. 2, Kelsey Anderson 8.7. 3, Rick Wimmer 10.2. 4, Trevor Knowles 10.8.

Team Roping–1, Jack Fisher and Tyler Saunders 6.9. 2, Fred Shumway and Grant Shumway 8.2. 3, Mitch Hutchinson and Joe Brockie 14.0. 4, Ty Bowman and Dave Inman 17.5.

Barrel Racing–1, Kristie Hurn 17.72. 2, Cindy Woods 17.81. 3, Candice Slagel 17.91. 4, Rose Miller 18.02.

Bull Riding–1, J.C. Bean 74. 2, Corey Gray 69.

Overall Prize Money

Bareback riding–1, Mote $1,112.92. 2, Trever Mulrony $725.09. 3, Jason Havens $725.09. 4, Joe Ketter $404.70. 5, Eric Moder $236.08. 6, tie, Jason Sherman and Ben Londo $84.31.

Tie-down Roping–1, Shane Erickson $1,515.25. 2, Tye Pride $1,254.00. 3, Seth Hopper $992.75. 4, tie, Kass Kayser, Ty Sturza and Jeff Coehlo $487.66.

Saddle Bronc Riding–1, Glen O’Neill $1,316.70. 2, tie, Kayle Gray and Josh MacKenzie $857.85. 4, Levi Hapney $478.80. 5, J.L. Shaffner $279.30. 6, tie, Beau Michael, Jerad McFarlane, Ben Londo, and Preston Cutler $49.87.

Steer Wrestling–1, Tyler Bronkhorst $1,556.57. 2, Brad Gleason $1,288.20. 3, Bart Fouts $1,019.83. 4, Keith Whitemarsh $751.45. 5, Cody Echevarria $483.08. 6, Travis Taruscio $268.37.

Team Roping–1, tie, Josh Bruce/Patrick Woodcock and Jack Fischer/Tyler Saunders $2,018.28. 3, Richard Eiguren/Bucky Campbell $1,153.30. 4, Jed Shumway/Grand Shumway $576.64.

Barrel racing–1, Jessica Tatone, $988.85. 2, Kelli Currin, $847.58. 3, Kristie Hurn, $706.32. 4, Cindy Woods, $612.14. 5, Maureen Crossley, $470.88. 6, Candice Slagel, $376.70. 7, Kate Waetje, $282.53. 8, Rose Miller, $188.35. 9, Chris Powers, $141.26. 10, Sandra Thomas, $94.18.

Bull Riding–1, Colby Reilly, $1,222.65. 2, Clint Johnson, $926.25. 3, J.C. Bean, $666.90. 4, Andy Crozier, $444.60. 5, Corey Gray, $259.35.6, Klay Lanham, $185.25

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned LHP Kevin Walker to Charlotte of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled INF Brandon Phillips from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned LHP Brian Tallet to Buffalo.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed 3B Dallas McPherson on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Zach Sorensen from Salt Lake of the PCL. Optioned LHP Jake Woods to Salt Lake.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with OF Mark Kotsay on a three-year contract extension through the 2008 season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Named Lance Blanks and Chris Grant assistants to the general manager.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Agreed to terms with F Hakim Warrick on a two-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CD CHIVAS USA—Signed M Rodrigo Lopez.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION—Claimed M Gilberto Flores off waivers from the MetroStars.

COLLEGE

MARSHALL—Named Rick Reed pitching coach.

MICHIGAN STATE—Announced WR Agim Shabaj was declared ineligible for the 2005 season and will enter the NFL supplemental draft.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.