Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 21° Clear
News >  Features

UI students named to dean’s list

The Spokesman-Review

This is a continuing list of local students that have been named to the dean’s list at the University of Idaho for spring semester.

To be eligible, undergraduate students must earn a minimum term grade point average of 3.5 on 12 or more graded credits, and law students at least 3.0 gpa on a minimum of 10 graded credits.Students and their colleges are listed by hometowns.

Moscow

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Lauren Baszler, Erin Cochran, Richard Curtis, Brandon Davis, Mary Donohoe, Lyman Drown, Timothy Drown, Frank Eckwright, Adam El-Mansouri, George Fiegel, Jonathan Gaffney, Hilary Grabner, Jessica Holdeman, Stephen Johnson, Lisa Just, Jennifer McIvor, Ann Milot, Duncan Pfeifer, Cali Popiel, Rachel Potratz, Judith Potter, Noel Sanyal, Annie Shull, Jireh Ward, Andrea Warren, Jeffrey Williams, Mauri Olson.

College of Business and Economics: Bernardo Alvarez, Mark Calhoun, Joanna Cooley, Laila Cornwall, Kimberly Dahl, Matthew Dugger, Katie Fluegel, James Huffman-Scott, Katherine Hunt, Gloria Luther, Jason Oman, Joanna Rench, Andrea Ruby, Katherine Scott, Ashley Smith, Linsi Vargas, Emet Ward, Michael Wilson, Brandon Davis, William Malgren, Brad Hughett.

College of Education: Joel Abbott, Amberlyn Arritt, Alisha Birk, Ernest Cisneros, Angela Crabtree, Hannah Crawford, Eric Edwards, Jamie Garlinghouse, Gregory Hansen, April Ihm, Bennett Kirsch, Philip Kleffner, James Lycan, Gretchen Lyons, William Malgren, Shelly Miller, Flower Millstein, Jessica Moore, Sarah Oman, Matthew Petersen, Teresa Romans, Benjamin Shropshire, Ann Tripepi, Matthew Vincenti, Charles Warren, Laura Witham, Judith Potter, Kimberly Dahl, Erin In The Woods, Sheri Powers, Cassie Schierman.

College of Engineering: Tracie Bosse, Laura Calza, David Christiansen, Lynsie Clott, Kirsten Dahl, Michael Davis, Rebecca Dawson, Cara Fisher, Robby Gabehart, Colin Gordon, Timothy Gregory, Eric Hollenbeck, Erin In The Woods, Erin Jehn, Holly Maloy, Lewis McClary, Jason Miller, Benjamin Nieuwsma, Jessica Pressnall, Catherine Roberts, Rachael Ruby, James Russell, Daniel Saueracker, Elizabeth Schierman, Rebeca Stokes, Jason Sweeney, Jesse Wimer, Celadon Wood-Eveland, Thomas Banks, Andrea Desaulniers.

College of Law: Preston Helmstetter, Laurie Jageman, Mica Koefod, Andrew McCabe, Colleen McGarry, Katherine Schmidt, Denali Struble.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Rachel Adamski, Lauren Baszler, Jonathan Gaffney, Lisa Just, Noel Sanyal, Bernardo Alvarez, Andrea Ruby, Katherine Scott, Laura Witham, Timothy Gregory, Tammy Woolverton, John Thill, Gregg Anderson, Michelle Badger, Thomas Banks, Nicole Barrie, Heidi Broenneke, Bartholomew Budwig, Shawna Casebolt, Angela Cooley, Wade Copeland, Denise Crossler, Andrea Desaulniers, Melica Dibble, Ian Dickinson, Ben Elger, Julie Fairley, Jodi Fisher, Jennifer Ford, Heather Fountain, Chieko Fukuda, Tanya Gale, Sunny Glasebrook, Melinda Green, Matthew Haley, Stacy Hart, Tara Hebert, Ryli Hennessey, Molly Howerton, Brad Hughett, Ruby Jackson, Elizabeth Jones, Kip Keeney, Vicki Kinne, Adria Langford, Britt-Marie Lorenzen, Martin McGreevy, Thomas McNab, Andres Mendez, Tonya Meyer, Mauri Olson, Danielle Pals, Edward Papenberg, Jamie Patten, Chelan Pedrow, Bridget Pitman, Sheri Powers, Hannah Qualls, Mark Raebel, Jonathan Ross, Eric Saueracker, Gerri Sayler, Charlene Scheibe, Cassie Schierman, Laura Schneider, Kendra Schotzko, Gordon Sheets, Rebecca Sorbel, Aimee Stormo, Nicholas Summers, Christopher Taylor, Emily Thomason, Melissa Tribelhorn, Nicole Warren, Thomas Welch, Kyle Westmoreland, Julia Williams, Ryan Williams, Annette Windley; College of Natural Resources, Wesley Gregory, Daralyn Hougardy, Jelena Nidbalska, Kevin Potter, Isaak Strout, Tammy Woolverton, Duncan Pfeifer.

College of Science: Patrick Bageant, Kent Crossin, Anne Knerr, Teva Palmer, John Thill, Kajsa Wilkins, Tracey Windley, Timothy Drown, Cali Popiel, David Christiansen, Jason Sweeney.

Moyie Springs

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Hillery Metz.

Naples

College of Business and Economics: Amy Wood.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Brenda Wood.

Nordman

College of Engineering: Fauna Samuel.

Oldtown

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Nina York.

College of Natural Resources: Beth Clipson.

Osburn

College of Business and Economics: Keisha Oxendine.

College of Education: Katherine Branstetter.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Katherine Branstetter, Brooke Capparelli, James Young.

College of Natural Resources: Jessica Wiley.

Pinehurst

College of Business and Economics: Matthew Whitfield.

College of Education: Gwyneth Flynn, Luke Smith.

College of Engineering: Tate White.

Plummer

College of Education: Marquette Hendrickx.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Matthew Reeves.

Post Falls

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Daniel Agte, Christopher Claflin, Jessica Crawley, Amber Denman, Emily Denn, Joseph Erickson, Matthew Erlandson, Jackie Johnson, Peter Marcy, Kelly Peterson, Mackenzie Shardlow, Ted Siegford, Jessica Skillman.

College of Business and Economics: Ian Amberson, Kyle Hutchison, Carolan Thompson.

College of Education: Cristina Hawks, Ted Siegford.

College of Engineering: Kellee Ballard, Ryan Hillstead, Matthew Larson, Kenneth Peters.

College of Law: Thomas Benapfl, Raylene French, Michael Maughan, Heather Wemhoff.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Shannon Allen, Peter Marcy, Tia Banderob, Ryan Bean, Daniel Benapfl, Shannon Brown, Heather Grant, Clifford Hoye, Nicholas Hubof, Paul Hyde, Amy Larson, Paul Marx, Alexandra Oseguera, Michael Simmons, Callie Stockwell, Kendall Thornley, Laura Treat, Avery Walker, Ashley Wisniewski, Erich Longpre.

College of Natural Resources: Shawn Greenfield, Erich Longpre, Nicholas Marchant, Shannon Brown.

College of Science: Sandra O’Neill, Shawn Greenfield.

Potlatch

College of Business and Economics: Tracie Bidlake, Tanya Hayden, Brooke Howell, Janell Wight.

College of Education: Kellie Owsley, Angela Reynolds.

College of Engineering: Amanda Larson.

College of Law: Bridget Horn, Darby Lam.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Mark Sawyer, Kay Westacott.

College of Science: Hannah Braun, Tanya Hayden, Kellie Owsley.

Priest River

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Sean Jurgensen.

College of Business and Economics: Liana Crill.

College of Education: Benjamin Zmuda.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Megan Emery, Lindsay Hutson.

Rathdrum

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Jennifer Crupper, Julie Reynolds.

College of Business and Economics: Hilary Bradbury.

College of Education: Timothy Rice.

College of Engineering: Darren Butler, Stephen Mazzuca, Kristen McMullin, Shallece Mecham.

College of Law: Marc Mitcham, Sarah Park, Kelly Pielop.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Kristi Denney, Shannon Grant, Galin Wikum, Kristen McMullin, Julie Reynolds.

College of Natural Resources: Jodi Anderson.

College of Science: Torin Hasz, Jennifer Crupper, Kristi Denney.

Sagle

College of Business and Economics: Logan Jones-Olson.

College of Education: Esther Buck, Megan Yates.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Lynette Gunter, Shasta Hankins, Erika Parsons, Nicole Rogers, Jonathan Zeller, Megan Yates.

College of Natural Resources: Korinne Peterson.

St. Maries

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Brian Cowin.

College of Engineering: Jared Hanson, Dirk Hendricks, Amy Luther, Michael Stroh.

College of Law: Katie Smith.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Kori Arthur, Ryan Clark, Wade Hendricks, Cynthia Johnston, Vern Malensky, John Montgomery.

College of Natural Resources: Megan Ware.

College of Science: Amber Hanson, John Montgomery.

Sandpoint

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Kimberle Clad, Kelly Hubener, Yaicha Quayle, Kala Morrison.

College of Business and Economics: Natalie Ballard, Kyle Groenhout, Michael Wilkinson, Amy Withrow.

College of Education: Breeze Clark, Patrick Condon, Slade Klein, Stacy Manson, Jessica Bowman, Lindsey Braun, Trevor Palaniuk, Maureen O’Connell.

College of Engineering: Ethan Gillming, Julianna Johnson.

College of Law: Danielle Boyd, Adam Hicks.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Nicholas Beber, Jessica Bowman, Lindsey Braun, Jeffrey David, Cy Klein, Daniel May, Monica McGraw, Kathryn Morris, Trevor Palaniuk, Autumn Soni, Michele Tafuri, Kelsie Wahlin, Scott Wohlschlager, Kyle Groenhout, Charliann Becker, Ashley Groenhout.

College of Natural Resources: Kala Morrison, Darcy VanGundy.

College of Science: Charliann Becker, Ashley Groenhout, Kellin Lang-Gillming, Maureen O’Connell, Dennis Palaniuk, Ashley Rockwell, Michael Wilkinson.

Santa

College of Letters, Arts and Social Science: Nara Eckroth-Croft.

Silverton

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Benjamin Shaver, Richard Stoddard, Tiffany Wild.

College of Natural Resources: Gretchen Bailey, Chrysa Hise, Janet Keener.

Spirit Lake

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Jordan Ballinger, Jonelle Guillen.

College of Business and Economics: Kimberly Hill.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Rory Olson.

College of Science: Jonelle Guillen.

Troy

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Emily Heward, Michael Heward, Roxanne Hunt.

College of Business and Economics: Franklin Queener.

College of Education; Corey Jenkins, Michael Heward, Heather Vandenbark.

College of Engineering: Troy Vandenbark.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Katie Frantz, Heather Vandenbark.

Viola

College of Law: Dawn Abbott, Joseph Standar.

College of Natural Resources: Meghan Ferrin.

Wallace

College of Business and Economics: Brittany Lee.

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences: Misty Fitzsimmons.

Worley

College of Education: Shane Duncan.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.