Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 54° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)2724.529
Nashville (Brewers)2726.5091
Iowa (Cubs)2329.4424 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2230.4235 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)3122.585
Oklahoma (Rangers)3023.5661
Round Rock (Astros)2528.4726
New Orleans (Nationals)2130.4129

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)2723.540
Portland (Padres)2625.5101 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)2625.5101 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)2426.4803

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2724.529
Sacramento (Athletics)2825.528
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2726.5091
Fresno (Giants)2429.4534

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado Springs 12, Las Vegas 6

Memphis 5, Round Rock 4

Albuquerque 6, Nashville 3

New Orleans at Omaha, ppd., rain

Oklahoma 9, Iowa 2

Portland 9, Salt Lake 8

Tacoma 8, Sacramento 3

Fresno 9, Tucson 5

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado Springs at Las Vegas

Memphis at Round Rock

Nashville at Albuquerque

New Orleans at Omaha

Oklahoma at Iowa

Portland at Salt Lake

Tacoma at Sacramento

Tucson at Fresno

Thursday’s Games

Colorado Springs at Las Vegas

Memphis at Round Rock

Nashville at Albuquerque

New Orleans at Omaha, 1st game

New Orleans at Omaha, 2nd game

Oklahoma at Iowa

Portland at Salt Lake

Tacoma at Sacramento

Tucson at Fresno

College

NCAA Division I Regionals

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

At Doug Kingsmore Stadium

Clemson, S.C.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — College of Charleston (47-13) vs. Oral Roberts (40-18), noon

Game 2 — Clemson (39-21) vs. North Carolina A&T (27-25), 4 p.m.

At Russ Chandler Stadium

Atlanta

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — South Carolina (38-21) vs. Michigan (41-17), 9 a.m.

Game 2 — Georgia Tech (42-16) vs. Furman (30-27), 1 p.m.

At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium

Gainesville, Fla.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — North Carolina (40-17-1) vs. Notre Dame (36-22-1), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Florida (40-20) vs. Stetson (35-26), 5 p.m.

At Mark Light Stadium

Coral Gables, Fla.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Mississippi State (40-20) vs. Florida Atlantic (36-22), noon

Game 2 — Miami (38-17-1) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (33-20), 4 p.m.

At Mike Martin Field at Dick Howser Stadium

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Auburn (32-24) vs. South Alabama (35-25), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Florida State (50-18) vs. Army (38-12), 4 p.m.

At Lindsey Nelson Stadium

Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Winthrop (43-20) vs. Wichita State (49-22), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Tennessee (41-19) vs. Austin Peay (38-22), 4 p.m.

At Swayze Field

Oxford, Miss.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Southern Mississippi (41-19) vs. Oklahoma (33-24), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Mississippi (44-18) vs. Maine (34-17), 5 p.m.

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — LSU (38-20) vs. Marist (33-19), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Rice (41-17) vs. Northwestern State (40-18), 4 p.m.

At Turchin Stadium

New Orleans

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Tulane (50-9) vs. Southern University (29-16), 12:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Alabama (38-21) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (47-17), 4:30 p.m.

At Baylor Ballpark

Waco, Texas

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Texas Christian (40-18) vs. Stanford (32-23), noon

Game 2 — Baylor (39-21) vs. Texas-San Antonio (27-32), 5 p.m.

At Disch-Falk Stadium

Austin, Texas

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Arkansas (37-20) vs. Miami (Ohio) (44-16), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Texas (45-14) vs. Quinnipiac (26-22), 4 p.m.

At Hawks Field at Haymarket Park

Lincoln, Neb.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Nebraska (51-13) vs. Illinois-Chicago (38-19-1), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — North Carolina State (40-17) vs. Creighton (46-15), 5 p.m.

At Packard Stadium

Tempe, Ariz.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Arizona State (34-22) vs. East Carolina (35-24), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Coastal Carolina (48-14) vs. UNLV (34-27), 7 p.m.

At Goodwin Field

Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Arizona (37-19) vs. Missouri (39-21), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — Cal State Fullerton (41-15) vs. Harvard (29-15), 8 p.m.

At Blair Field

Long Beach, Calif.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Southern California (37-19) vs. Pepperdine (38-21), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Long Beach State (36-20) vs. Rhode Island (34-19), 7 p.m.

At Goss Stadium at Coleman Field

Corvallis, Ore.

Friday, June 3

Game 1 — Virginia (41-18) vs. St. John’s (39-16), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Oregon State (41-9) vs. Ohio State (39-18), 5 p.m.

NCAA Division II Tournament

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

At Riverwalk Stadium

Montgomery, Ala.

Tuesday, May 31

Grand Valley State 3, Southern Connecticut State 2, 10 innings, S. Connecticut St. eliminated

Game 8 — West Virginia State (44-14) vs. North Florida (46-15), 8:35 p.m.

Wednesday, June 1

Game 9 — Grand Valley State (35-16) vs. Delta State (52-9), 12:30 p.m.

Game 10 — Florida Southern (47-11) vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Game 11 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 12 — Central Missouri State (57-7) vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, June 3

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, if necessary, 12:30 p.m.

Game 14 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, if necessary, 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Game 15 — Championship Game, 9:05 a.m.

Note: If both bracket winners are undefeated, there will be no games Friday and the championship will be Game 13 on Saturday.

NCAA Division III Tournament

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

At Fox Cities Stadium

Appleton, Wis.

Tuesday, May 31

Championship

Wisconsin-Whitewater 11, Cortland State 4

NAIA World Series

At Harris Field, Lewiston

Tuesday, May 31

Embry-Riddle, Fla. 6, Biola, Calif. 3, Biola, Calif. eliminated

Lewis-Clark State, Idaho 14, Spalding, Ky. 3, Spalding, Ky. eliminated

Oklahoma City 6, Cumberland, Tenn. 2

Wednesday, June 1

Game 16 — Lewis-Clark State, Idaho (46-8) vs. Cumberland, Tenn. (56-20), 3 p.m.

Game 17 — Embry-Riddle, Fla. (51-9) vs. Oklahoma City (66-11), 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Game 18 — TBA

Game 19 — TBA, if necessary

Lewis-Clark St. 14, Spalding (Ky.) 3

LOSER OUT

Lewis-Clark State00324021214180
Spalding000201000364

Landavazo, Weilep (8) and Morrow, Keck (7); Erxleben, Portman (4), Bugg (6), Bauman (8), Stivers (9) and Kottke, Aubrey (7). W—Landavazo (8-1). L—Erxleben (11-4).

HITS: Lewis-Clark State—Dyche 4, Vogel 3, Stevenson 4, Celigoy 2, Castenon, Kooken, Balmer, Morrow, Keck. Spalding—Polio, Bischof 2, Julius, Jackey, Turchan. 2B—Dyche, Vogel, Stevenson, Castenon, Bischof, Turchan. 3B—Dyche. HR—Dyche, Keck, Jackey.

High school

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State Tournament semifinals

Friday, June 3

CLASS 4A

At Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Cascade (Everett) vs. Richland, 4 p.m.

Skyline vs. Henry M. Jackson, 7 p.m.

STATE 3A

At Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Mark Morris vs. O’Dea, 10 a.m.

Kelso vs. Columbia River, 1 p.m.

STATE 2A

At Yakima County Stadium and Parker Field, Yakima

Blaine vs. Pullman, 4 p.m. (Parker Field)

Lakewood vs. Chewelah, 7 p.m. (Parker Field)

STATE 1A

At Yakima County Stadium and Parker Field, Yakima

University Prep vs. Brewster, 4 p.m. (Yakima County Stadium)

Kalama vs. Newport, 7 p.m. (Yakima County Stadium)

STATE B

At Yakima County Stadium, Yakima

Lind-Ritzville vs. DeSales, 10 a.m. (Yakima County Stadium)

Wahkiakum vs. Northport, 1 p.m. (Yakima County Stadium)

Basketball

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Monday, May 30

Phoenix 111, San Antonio 106, San Antonio leads series 3-1

Tuesday, May 31

Detroit 106, Miami 96, series tied 2-2

Wednesday, June 1

San Antonio at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 3

Phoenix at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, June 4

Miami at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

San Antonio at Phoenix, 5:30 p.m., if necessary

Monday, June 6

Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m., if necessary

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, June 9

Eastern Conference at Western Conference, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

Eastern Conference at Western Conference, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

Western Conference at Eastern Conference, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 16

Western Conference at Eastern Conference, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

Western Conference at Eastern Conference, 6 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 21

Eastern Conference at Western Conference, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 23

Eastern Conference at Western Conference, 6 p.m., if necessary

NBA playoff leaders

Through May 30

Scoring

GPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.515631.2
McGrady, Hou.721530.7
Wade, Mia.1132129.2
Stoudemire, Phoe.1440729.1
Carter, N.J.410726.8
Allen, Sea.1129126.5
Duncan, S.A.1536724.5
Nash, Phoe.1433724.1
Nowitzki, Dall.1330823.7
Arenas, Wash.1023623.6
Pierce, Bos.716022.9
Stojakovic, Sac.511022.0
Ginobili, S.A.1532921.9
Yao, Hou.715021.4
Gasol, Mem.48521.3
Hinrich, Chi.612721.2
Hughes, Wash.1020720.7
Hamilton, Det.1428920.6
Bibby, Sac.59819.6
Anthony, Den.59619.2

FG Percentage

FGFGAPCT
Yao, Hou.5584.655
Miller, Sac.2340.575
Wright, Mem.1628.571
Krstic, N.J.2748.562
Dalembert, Phil.2647.553
Stoudemire, Phoe.137252.544
Haywood, Wash.3972.542
O’Neal, Mia.65120.542
Williams, Mem.2853.528
Johnson, Phoe.57108.528

Rebounds

GREBAVG
Dalembert, Phil.56412.8
B. Wallace, Det.1417212.3
Marion, Phoe.1416711.9
Duncan, S.A.1517211.5
Camby, Den.55611.2
Stoudemire, Phoe.1414410.3
Nowitzki, Dall.1313110.1
Haslem, Mia.111089.8
Chandler, Chi.6589.7
Kidd, N.J.4369.0

Assists

GASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.1416011.4
Iverson, Phil.55010.0
Kidd, N.J.4297.3
Wade, Mia.11797.2
McGrady, Hou.7476.7
Bibby, Sac.5336.6
Billups, Det.14926.6
Arenas, Wash.10626.2
Hinrich, Chi.6355.8
Carter, N.J.4235.8

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Detroit301.000
Indiana31.750 1/2
Connecticut21.6671
Washington12.3332
Charlotte13.2502 1/2
New York02.0002 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento301.000
Houston31.750 1/2
Seattle21.6671
Los Angeles32.6001
Minnesota12.3332
Phoenix13.2502 1/2
San Antonio05.0004

Tuesday’s Games

Los Angeles 81, San Antonio 70

Wednesday’s Games

New York at Washington, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Charlotte at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Sparks 81, Silver Stars 70

San Antonio (70)–L.Thomas 3-9 4-4 11, McCray 0-2 2-2 2, C.Anderson 7-8 2-2 16, Ferdinand 5-15 5-8 15, Johnson 1-7 4-6 6, Palmer-Daniel 4-9 0-0 10, Feenstra 0-3 0-0 0, Campbell 4-8 0-0 10, Ivanyi 0-1 0-0 0, Ely 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-64 17-22 70.

Los Angeles (81)–Whitmore 2-2 2-2 6, Holdsclaw 7-11 5-6 19, Leslie 9-23 4-8 22, Teasley 6-13 0-0 17, Dixon 4-6 2-2 10, C.Thomas 1-2 0-1 2, Masciadri 2-4 1-1 5, Grubin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-62 14-20 81.

San Antonio254570
Los Angeles295281

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 5-18 (Campbell 2-4, Palmer-Daniel 2-4, L.Thomas 1-2, McCray 0-1, Ferdinand 0-2, Johnson 0-5), Los Angeles 5-10 (Teasley 5-9, Masciadri 0-1). Fouled Out—C.Anderson. Rebounds—San Antonio 46 (Johnson 8), Los Angeles 36 (Leslie 7). Assists—San Antonio 18 (Johnson 6), Los Angeles 20 (Dixon 8). Total Fouls—San Antonio 20, Los Angeles 22. Technicals—Leslie. A—7,674 (13,142).

Football

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPFPA
x-Berlin720228174
x-Amsterdam630251180
Cologne540171199
Hamburg450196181
Frankfurt360148229
Rhein270176210

x-clinched World Bowl spot

Saturday’s Games

Frankfurt at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Amsterdam at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday’s Game

Cologne at Berlin, 7 a.m.

END REGULAR SEASON

World Bowl XIII

At Duesseldorf, Germany

Saturday, June 11

Berlin vs. Amsterdam, 8 a.m.

AFL playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, June 4

National Conference

Orlando at Georgia, noon

Sunday, June 5

American Conference

Chicago at Colorado, noon

ARENABOWL

At Las Vegas

Sunday, June 12

Conference winners, 11:30 a.m.

Golf

PGA Tour money leaders

Through May 29

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh15$5,292,006
2. Phil Mickelson12$4,185,056
3. Tiger Woods10$3,814,290
4. David Toms14$3,102,843
5. Kenny Perry13$2,411,063
6. Fred Funk15$2,272,880
7. Chris DiMarco10$2,148,278
8. Justin Leonard12$1,993,711
9. Luke Donald9$1,836,693
10. Adam Scott9$1,744,748
11. Retief Goosen9$1,698,408
12. Jim Furyk13$1,579,683
13. Peter Lonard14$1,576,211
14. Joe Ogilvie15$1,490,022
15. Ted Purdy17$1,457,106
16. Tim Petrovic16$1,363,425
17. Tom Lehman10$1,363,421
18. Billy Mayfair15$1,346,037
19. Ernie Els7$1,344,683
20. Scott Verplank12$1,319,700
21. Darren Clarke8$1,299,120
22. Stuart Appleby9$1,288,867
23. Padraig Harrington7$1,253,406
24. Davis Love III12$1,155,249
25. Jose Maria Olazabal9$1,123,232
26. Mike Weir12$1,120,248
27. Stewart Cink13$1,109,082
28. Greg Owen12$1,094,531
29. Charles Howell III13$1,073,463
30. Tim Herron14$1,054,687
31. Chad Campbell13$1,020,306
32. Sergio Garcia10$1,009,546
33. Zach Johnson15$992,089
34. Tim Clark13$990,802
35. Kevin Na16$962,981
36. Sean O’Hair13$957,225
37. Rod Pampling12$931,189
38. Geoff Ogilvy13$928,444
39. Billy Andrade13$915,285
40. Jonathan Kaye13$858,395
41. Lucas Glover12$822,434
42. Aaron Baddeley13$805,982
43. Joe Durant13$790,169
44. Shigeki Maruyama12$786,922
45. John Daly13$778,132
46. Scott McCarron11$764,649
47. James Driscoll13$757,239
48. Bob Tway12$714,841
49. Brian Davis14$711,804
50. Mark Calcavecchia12$711,271
51. Brandt Jobe11$701,631
52. Arron Oberholser13$696,750
53. Arjun Atwal8$671,285
54. Pat Perez15$666,334
55. Bart Bryant12$642,274
56. Ian Poulter12$631,412
57. Kevin Sutherland13$629,713
58. Brett Quigley15$608,476
59. Bo Van Pelt17$594,685
60. Doug Barron11$587,960
61. Vaughn Taylor16$572,028
62. Craig Parry8$571,387
63. Robert Allenby15$569,658
64. Mark Hensby11$563,275
65. Bernhard Langer13$550,710
66. Jerry Kelly14$531,283
67. Charles Warren15$527,698
68. J.J. Henry16$518,233
69. J.L. Lewis16$507,604
70. Jeff Maggert12$497,966
71. Stephen Ames13$491,577
72. Loren Roberts11$491,393
73. Kirk Triplett12$488,470
74. Bob Estes13$487,310
75. Jeff Sluman13$478,752
76. Fredrik Jacobson14$476,790
77. Woody Austin15$474,211
78. K.J. Choi11$471,910
79. Heath Slocum15$467,647
80. Steve Elkington9$461,838
81. Justin Rose14$454,027
82. Nick Price9$451,213
83. Rory Sabbatini13$450,672
84. Andrew Magee15$449,151
85. Patrick Sheehan16$448,783
86. Todd Hamilton16$447,064
87. Rich Beem14$439,728
88. D.J. Trahan13$430,881
89. Joey Snyder III15$425,849
90. Daniel Chopra17$423,421
91. Steve Flesch14$421,244
92. John Senden15$420,780
93. Dudley Hart14$418,058
94. John Rollins14$415,077
95. Corey Pavin13$404,594
96. Tom Pernice, Jr.15$398,762
97. Stephen Leaney13$387,927
98. Jay Williamson14$382,653
99. Richard S. Johnson5$366,399
100. Thomas Levet11$364,033
101. Tommy Armour III14$356,867
102. Fred Couples9$352,017
103. Paul Goydos7$349,257
104. Jay Haas10$346,509
105. Carlos Franco11$333,661
106. Ryuji Imada14$333,598
107. Brian Bateman15$330,806
108. Scott Hend12$328,669
109. Michael Allen14$323,414
110. Omar Uresti11$313,890
111. Nick Watney15$309,899
112. Brad Faxon14$303,113
113. Steve Stricker10$300,636
114. Joey Sindelar13$298,692
115. Tom Gillis12$298,155
116. Robert Gamez13$297,043
117. Tag Ridings15$296,300
118. Jesper Parnevik14$290,035
119. Brett Wetterich12$287,017
120. Hunter Mahan15$285,846
121. Neal Lancaster14$283,595
122. Todd Fischer17$282,209
123. Jonathan Byrd15$279,824
124. Robert Damron14$258,674
125. Frank Lickliter II14$258,562

PGA Tour statistics

Through May 29

Scoring Average

1, Phil Mickelson, 69.06. 2, Luke Donald, 69.07. 3, Vijay Singh, 69.14. 4, Tiger Woods, 69.46. 5, Jim Furyk, 69.50. 6, Darren Clarke, 69.54. 7, Tom Lehman , 69.74. 8, Ernie Els, 69.77. 9, Scott Verplank, 69.79. 10, Jose Maria Olazabal , 69.87.

Driving Distance

1, Scott Hend, 319.2. 2, Brett Wetterich, 307.8. 3, Hank Kuehne, 305.9. 4, Tiger Woods, 305.2. 5, Scott Gutschewski, 304.4. 6, Kenny Perry, 301.8. 7, John Elliott, 301.6. 8, Will MacKenzie, 300.5. 9, John Daly, 299.0. 10, Brandt Jobe, 298.7.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Fred Funk, 75.9%. 2, Omar Uresti, 73.9%. 3, Gavin Coles, 73.4%. 4, Scott Verplank, 73.2%. 5, Bart Bryant, 72.8%. 6, Brian Davis, 72.7%. 7, Olin Browne, 72.5%. 8, Graeme McDowell, 71.6%. 9, Darren Clarke, 71.3%. 10, Mike Weir, 71.0%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Kenny Perry, 73.1%. 2, Vijay Singh, 72.6%. 3, Sergio Garcia, 72.2%. 4, Billy Mayfair, 70.9%. 5, Tiger Woods, 70.8%. 6, Adam Scott, 70.4%. 7, Olin Browne, 69.9%. 8, Ernie Els, 69.8%. 9, David Toms, 69.7%. 10, Roland Thatcher, 69.6%.

Total Driving

1, Kenny Perry, 43. 2, Billy Mayfair, 80. 3, Darren Clarke, 84. 4, Stuart Appleby, 99. 5, Charles Warren, 100. 6, Vijay Singh, 101. 7 (tie), Mark Calcavecchia and Joe Durant, 105. 9, D.J. Brigman, 106. 10, Carl Paulson, 120.

Putting Average

1, Chris DiMarco, 1.700. 2, Phil Mickelson, 1.706. 3, Billy Andrade, 1.708. 4 (tie), Tim Clark and Ben Crane, 1.710. 6, Joe Ogilvie, 1.713. 7, Justin Leonard , 1.721. 8, Jim Furyk, 1.722. 9, Arjun Atwal, 1.724. 10, Tiger Woods, 1.725.

Birdie Average

1, Phil Mickelson, 4.98. 2, Tiger Woods, 4.81. 3, David Toms, 4.45. 4, Ernie Els, 4.21. 5, Vijay Singh, 4.20. 6 (tie), Billy Andrade and Tim Clark, 4.19. 8, Darren Clarke, 4.15. 9, Jim Furyk, 4.13. 10, Fred Couples, 4.04.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Brent Geiberger, 84.0. 2, Vijay Singh, 90.0. 3, Brian Davis, 94.0. 4 (tie), Ernie Els, Ian Poulter and Adam Scott, 100.8. 7, Tag Ridings, 101.3. 8, Joey Snyder III, 103.5. 9, D.J. Trahan, 105.4. 10, Joe Ogilvie, 106.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Luke Donald, 79.1%. 2, Pat Perez, 67.6%. 3 (tie), Phillip Price, Brian Davis and Tim Clark, 64.3%. 6, Stuart Appleby, 64.0%. 7, Shigeki Maruyama, 63.5%. 8, Graeme McDowell, 63.0%. 9, Jose Maria Olazabal, 62.8%. 10, Billy Andrade, 61.5%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Vijay Singh, 189. 2, Darren Clarke, 215. 3, Retief Goosen, 252. 4, Billy Mayfair, 276. 5, David Toms, 311. 6, Ernie Els, 314. 7, Mark Calcavecchia , 315. 8, Tiger Woods, 323. 9, Luke Donald, 329. 10, Phil Mickelson, 338.

LPGA Tour money leaders

Through May 29

TrnMoney
1. Annika Sorenstam6$1,023,238
2. Cristie Kerr9$795,062
3. Lorena Ochoa9$454,782
4. Paula Creamer9$356,311
5. Wendy Ward9$343,527
6. Rosie Jones7$319,279
7. Catriona Matthew10$289,749
8. Natalie Gulbis10$276,195
9. Hee-Won Han10$275,287
10. Gloria Park10$274,575
11. Jill McGill10$262,430
12. Michele Redman9$261,022
13. Candie Kung8$256,102
14. Carin Koch9$255,815
15. Juli Inkster7$241,195
16. Stacy Prammanasudh8$239,746
17. Jimin Kang9$229,056
18. Jennifer Rosales7$228,875
19. Jeong Jang10$206,323
20. Laura Diaz10$198,988
21. Mi Hyun Kim9$192,982
22. Heather Bowie8$188,154
23. Karrie Webb7$183,693
24. Christina Kim11$175,177
25. Grace Park8$170,413
26. Moira Dunn10$162,814
27. Shi Hyun Ahn5$141,166
28. Liselotte Neumann9$140,848
29. Silvia Cavalleri7$138,618
30. Soo-Yun Kang10$133,770
31. Young Kim9$131,757
32. Emilee Klein11$130,936
33. Joo Mi Kim10$125,915
34. Karine Icher4$124,859
35. Nicole Perrot10$123,306
36. Lorie Kane9$121,929
37. Reilley Rankin9$121,601
38. Tina Barrett9$119,663
39. Dorothy Delasin10$118,706
40. Leta Lindley10$107,567
41. Laura Davies8$104,981
42. Meena Lee10$104,137
43. Kim Saiki8$100,438
44. Beth Daniel6$99,303
45. Rachel Hetherington8$98,805
46. Sung Ah Yim10$94,757
47. Wendy Doolan6$89,471
48. A.J. Eathorne9$88,829
49. Karen Stupples8$78,549
50. Candy Hannemann8$76,207

LPGA Tour statistics

Through May 29

Scoring

1, Annika Sorenstam, 68.91. 2, Cristie Kerr, 70.48. 3, Rosie Jones, 70.83. 4, Lorena Ochoa, 71.12. 5, Hee-Won Han, 71.32. 6, Natalie Gulbis, 71.43. 7, Jennifer Rosales, 71.52. 8, Juli Inkster, 71.60. 9, Shi Hyun Ahn, 71.63. 10, Heather Bowie, 71.64.

Rounds Under Par

1, Annika Sorenstam, .870. 2, Rosie Jones, .708. 3, Cristie Kerr, .606. 4, Lorena Ochoa, .576. 5, Natalie Gulbis, .541. 6, Jennifer Rosales, .522. 7, Carin Koch, .515. 8, Candie Kung, .467. 9, Hee-Won Han, .459. 10, Dorothy Delasin and Young Kim, .455.

Eagles

1 (tie), Helen Alfredsson, Pat Hurst and Annika Sorenstam, 5. 4 (tie), Laura Davies, Catriona Matthew and Sung Ah Yim, 4. 7, 7 tied with 3.

Greens in Regulation

1, Annika Sorenstam, .756. 2, Tracy Hanson, .715. 3, Maria Hjorth, .714. 4, Dawn Coe-Jones, .713. 5, Heather Bowie, .712. 6, Wendy Ward, .698. 7, Jennifer Rosales, .697. 8, Natalie Gulbis, .696. 9, Cristie Kerr, .694. 10, Christina Kim, .689.

Top 10 Finishes

1, Annika Sorenstam, .833. 2, Rosie Jones, .714. 3, Cristie Kerr, .667. 4, Heather Bowie, .625. 5, Juli Inkster, .571. 6, Lorena Ochoa, .556. 7, Gloria Park, .500. 8, Michele Redman, .444. 9 (tie), Hee-Won Han, Catriona Matthew and Shi Hyun Ahn, .400.

Driving Distance

1, Annika Sorenstam, 273.7. 2, Brittany Lincicome, 269.2. 3, Sophie Gustafson, 269.0. 4, Isabelle Beisiegel, 265.0. 5, Maria Hjorth, 263.4. 6, Reilley Rankin, 263.3. 7, Jean Bartholomew, 263.1. 8, Catherine Cartwright, 262.6. 9, Heather Bowie, 262.4. 10, Pat Hurst, 261.8.

Sand Saves

1, Lorie Kane, .706. 2, Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, .684. 3, Nadina Taylor, .625. 4, Angela Jerman, .591. 5 (tie), Marisa Baena and Annika Sorenstam, .588. 7, Jeong Jang, .586. 8, Mhairi McKay, .579. 9, Stephanie Louden, .565. 10, Dorothy Delasin, .560.

Birdies

1, Natalie Gulbis, 131. 2, Lorena Ochoa, 128. 3, Cristie Kerr, 125. 4, Hee-Won Han, 120. 5, Moira Dunn, 119. 6, Joo Mi Kim, 114. 7 (tie), Christina Kim, Young Kim and Gloria Park, 110. 10, Carin Koch and Catriona Matthew, 109.

Driving Accuracy

1, Ji Yeon Lee, .844. 2, Joanne Morley, .843. 3, Celeste Troche, .822. 4, Tina Fischer, .819. 5 (tie), Rosie Jones and Nancy Harvey, .815. 7, Mi Hyun Kim, .813. 8, Sung Ah Yim, .808. 9, Jeong Jang, .804. 10, Angela Stanford, .802.

Putting Average Per Round

1, Rosie Jones, 28.00. 2, Juli Inkster, 28.14. 3, Mhairi McKay, 28.16. 4, Silvia Cavalleri, 28.33. 5, Vicki Goetze-Ackerman, 28.50. 6, Mi Hyun Kim, 28.60. 7, Deb Richard, 28.77. 8, Angela Jerman, 28.85. 9, A.J, Eathorne, 28.87. 10, Lorena Ochoa, 28.88.

Putts Per Green (GIR)

1, Juli Inkster, 1.70. 2 (tie), Mhairi McKay and Annika Sorenstam, 1.74. 4 (tie), Lorena Ochoa and Cristie Kerr, 1.75. 6 (tie), Mardi Lunn, Silvia Cavalleri, Beth Daniel and Rosie Jones, 1.76. 10, 3 tied with 1.77.

Champions Tour money leaders

Through May 29

TrnMoney
1. Dana Quigley11$936,447
2. Hale Irwin10$835,174
3. Des Smyth9$786,911
4. Wayne Levi11$729,420
5. Jim Thorpe11$722,733
6. Tom Jenkins11$694,860
7. Mark McNulty10$660,519
8. Morris Hatalsky10$601,105
9. D.A. Weibring10$589,287
10. Mike Reid8$559,284
11. Mark Johnson10$484,550
12. Mark James7$430,500
13. Don Pooley11$416,243
14. Tom Purtzer10$407,653
15. Jerry Pate9$394,755
16. Bruce Fleisher11$368,493
17. Gil Morgan10$330,629
18. Craig Stadler8$315,369
19. Allen Doyle11$310,295
20. Tom Watson5$285,170
21. Tom Kite6$284,213
22. Tom Wargo9$282,480
23. Keith Fergus9$277,996
24. Rodger Davis10$259,270
25. Vicente Fernandez11$236,982
26. Brad Bryant8$236,605
27. Fuzzy Zoeller11$199,198
28. David Eger10$195,858
29. Bruce Lietzke10$192,451
30. Peter Jacobsen3$185,750
31. Bob Gilder11$176,898
32. Bruce Summerhays11$162,131
33. Tom McKnight9$158,927
34. John Jacobs11$151,202
35. Graham Marsh9$150,040
36. Andy Bean9$147,244
37. Don Reese9$144,536
38. Hajime Meshiai9$144,060
39. Curtis Strange9$142,757
40. Jay Sigel10$142,043
41. Lonnie Nielsen7$140,586
42. R.W. Eaks9$137,959
43. Larry Nelson9$130,318
44. John Bland8$128,664
45. Leonard Thompson10$123,814
46. Ben Crenshaw9$122,779
47. Dave Barr4$115,000
48. Gary McCord4$113,243
49. Joe Inman9$112,808
50. Bobby Wadkins9$111,314

Champions Tour statistics

Through May 29

Scoring Average

1, Mark McNulty, 69.67. 2, Wayne Levi, 69.79. 3, Dana Quigley, 69.85. 4, Morris Hatalsky, 69.93. 5, Tom Jenkins, 69.97. 6, Craig Stadler, 70.19. 7, Bruce Fleisher, 70.27. 8, Hale Irwin, 70.37. 9, Mike Reid, 70.46. 10, Tom Purtzer, 70.47.

Driving Distance

1, Tom Purtzer, 294.2. 2, R.W. Eaks, 292.2. 3, Gil Morgan, 290.4. 4, Craig Stadler, 290.0. 5, Keith Fergus, 289.5. 6, Brad Bryant, 287.8. 7, John Jacobs, 287.7. 8, Hajime Meshiai, 287.4. 9, Mark Johnson, 284.9. 10, Lonnie Nielsen, 284.4.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, John Bland, 84.6%. 2, Hugh Baiocchi, 82.1%. 3, Wayne Levi, 81.9%. 4, Doug Tewell, 81.6%. 5, Ed Fiori, 79.8%. 6, Joe Inman, 78.9%. 7, Allen Doyle, 78.2%. 8, Ed Dougherty, 77.7%. 9, Bob Murphy, 77.0%. 10, Dave Stockton, 76.9%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Tom Jenkins, 76.6%. 2, Wayne Levi, 73.9%. 3, Bruce Fleisher, 73.6%. 4 (tie), Tom Watson and D.A. Weibring, 73.0%. 6 (tie), Mark McNulty and Tom Purtzer, 72.8%. 8 (tie), Raymond Floyd and Hale Irwin, 71.7%. 10, Brad Bryant, 71.5%.

Total Driving

1, Brad Bryant, 26. 2, Keith Fergus, 29. 3, Dana Quigley, 40. 4, Gil Morgan, 42. 5 (tie), Bob Gilder and Tom Kite, 46. 7 (tie), Wayne Levi and Jim Thorpe, 49. 9, John Jacobs, 50. 10, Mark James, 51.

Putting Average

1, Dana Quigley, 1.740. 2, Morris Hatalsky, 1.744. 3, Gary Koch, 1.749. 4, Tom Kite, 1.750. 5, Lonnie Nielsen, 1.760. 6, Mark Johnson, 1.762. 7, Mark McNulty, 1.763. 8 (tie), Ben Crenshaw and Rodger Davis, 1.766. 10, Joe Inman, 1.768.

Birdie Average

1, Craig Stadler, 4.33. 2, Tom Kite, 4.28. 3, Tom Watson, 4.20. 4, Mark McNulty , 4.17. 5, Jim Thorpe, 4.09. 6, Mark James, 4.05. 7, Wayne Levi, 3.97. 8, 4 tied with 3.93.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Gary Koch, 61.2. 2, Tom Jenkins, 66.0. 3, Gil Morgan, 67.5. 4, Dana Quigley, 74.3. 5, Mike Reid, 86.4. 6, Mark Johnson, 90.0. 7, Craig Stadler, 94.5. 8, Keith Fergus, 97.2. 9, 3 tied with 108.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Rodger Davis, 63.9%. 2, D.A. Weibring, 57.7%. 3 (tie), Morris Hatalsky and Mark McNulty, 57.1%. 5, Don Reese, 56.8%. 6, Tom Kite, 56.0%. 7, Des Smyth, 55.3%. 8, Ed Fiori, 55.0%. 9, Lonnie Nielsen, 53.3%. 10, 2 tied with 52.2%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Dana Quigley, 94. 2, Wayne Levi, 116. 3, Mark McNulty, 117. 4 (tie), Morris Hatalsky and Tom Kite, 133. 6, Hale Irwin, 158. 7, Rodger Davis, 160. 8, Tom Purtzer, 165. 9, Craig Stadler, 166. 10, Tom Jenkins, 171.

Holes-in-one

THE CLUB AT BLACK ROCK–Glen Walker, No. 13, 148 yards, 9-iron.

HAYDEN LAKE CC–Jenny Guthrie, No. 4, 84 yards, 9-iron; Jack Yuditsky, No. 4, 119 yards, pitching wedge.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England60321187
Chicago551161315
Kansas City423151813
MetroStars43315159
D.C. United342111212
Columbus36110717

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas613212010
Los Angeles621191610
San Jose334131414
Real Salt Lake35211815
Colorado27281116
CD Chivas USA1814923

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Tuesday’s Game

MetroStars 2, Chicago 1

Wednesday’s Game

Kansas City at CD Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

CD Chivas USA at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New England 4:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

MetroStars at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Colorado at Columbus, 1 p.m.

New England at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

D.C. United at MetroStars, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Chicago, 4 p.m.

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 5 p.m.

High school boys

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 4A Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner, Wash.

Friday, June 3

Semifinals

Roosevelt vs. Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Inglemoor vs. Pasco, 8 p.m.

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 3A Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner, Wash.

Friday, June 3

Semifinals

Mt. Rainier vs. Shorecrest, 2 p.m.

Ferndale vs. Lakeside (Seattle), 4 p.m.

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 2A Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner, Wash.

Friday, June 3

Semifinals

Port Townsend vs. Ridgefield, 10 a.m.

Wahluke vs. Connell, noon

Softball

College

Women’s College World Series

All Times PDT

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

Thursday, June 2

Game 1 — Arizona (44-10) vs. Tennessee (64-13), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — UCLA (36-18) vs. California (52-13), noon

Game 3 — Michigan (60-5) vs. DePaul (45-19), 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Alabama (62-13) vs. Texas (47-11), 6:30 p.m.

Friday, June 3

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Game 7 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 9 — Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Game 11 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 12 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

Game 13 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m., if necessary

Game 14 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m., if necessary

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 6

Game 1 — 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Game 2 — 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Game 3 — 4:30 p.m., if necessary

High school

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 4A Tournament

At SERA Fields, Tacoma

Friday, June 3

First Round

Game 1–Henry Jackson vs. Sumner, 11 a.m. (Green Field)

G2–North Kitsap vs. Shadle Park, 11 a.m. (Gold Field)

G3–Mead vs. Wilson, 11 a.m. (Purple Field)

G4–Kentlake vs. Woodinville, 11 a.m. (Orange Field)

G5–Decatur vs. University, 1 p.m. (Blue Field)

G6–Everett vs. Skyview, 1 p.m. (Red Field)

G7–Juanita vs. Prairie, 1 p.m. (Green Field)

G8–Southridge vs. Lake Stevens, 1 p.m. (Gold Field)

Quarterfinals

G13–Henry Jackson/Sumer winner vs. North Kitsap/Shadle Park winner, 5 p.m. (Purple Field)

G14–Mead/Wilson winner vs. Kentlake/Woodinville winner, 5 p.m. (Orange Field)

G15–Decatur/University winner vs. Everett/Skyview winner, 7 p.m. (Blue Field)

G16–Juanita/Prairie winner vs. Southridge/Lake Stevens winner, 7 p.m. (Red Field)

Consolation First Round

G9–Henry Jackson/Sumer loser vs. North Kitsap/Shadle Park loser, 5 p.m. (Blue Field)

G10–Mead/Wilson loser vs. Kentlake/Woodinville loser, 5 p.m. (Red Field)

G11–Decatur/University loser vs. Everett/Skyview loser, 5 p.m. (Green Field)

G12–Juanita/Prairie loser vs. Southridge/Lake Stevens loser, 5 p.m. (Gold Field)

Consolation Second Round

G17–Winner G9 vs. Loser G16, 9 p.m. (Blue Field)

G18–Winner G10 vs. Loser G15, 9 p.m. (Red Field)

G19–Winner G11 vs. Loser G14, 9 p.m. (Green Field)

G20–Winner G12 vs. Loser G13, 9 p.m. (Gold Field)

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 3A Tournament

At SERA Fields, Tacoma

Friday, June 3

First Round

Game 1–Hazen vs. Liberty, 9 a.m. (Blue Field)

G2–North Central vs. Black Hills, 9 a.m. (Red Field)

G3–Kelso vs. Sedro-Woolley, 9 a.m. (Green Field)

G4–Bishop Blanchet vs. Kennedy, 9 a.m. (Gold Field)

G5–Sehome vs. North Mason, 9 a.m. (Purple Field)

G6–W.F. West vs. Holy Names, 9 a.m. (Orange Field)

G7–Sammamish vs. Columbia River, 11 a.m. (Blue Field)

G8–Sequim vs. Hanford, 11 a.m. (Red Field)

Quarterfinals

G13–Hazen/Liberty winner vs. North Central/Black Hills winner, 3 p.m. (Green Field)

G14–Kelso/Sedro-Woolley winner vs. Bishop Blanchet/Kennedy winner, 3 p.m. (Gold Field)

G15–Sehome/North Mason winner vs. W.F. West/Holy Names winner, 3 p.m. (Purple Field)

G16–Sammamish/Columbia River winner vs. Sequim/Hanford winner, 3 p.m. (Orange Field)

Consolation First Round

G9–Hazen/Liberty loser vs. North Central/Black Hills loser, 1 p.m. (Purple Field)

G10–Kelso/Sedro-Woolley loser vs. Bishop Blanchet/Kennedy loser, 1 p.m. (Orange Field)

G11–Sehome/North Mason loser vs. W.F. West/Holy Names loser, 3 p.m. (Blue Field)

G12–Sammamish/Columbia River loser vs. Sequim/Hanford loser, 3 p.m. (Red Field)

Consolation Second Round

G17–Winner G9 vs. Loser G16, 7 p.m. (Green Field)

G18–Winner G10 vs. Loser G15, 7 p.m. (Gold Field)

G19–Winner G11 vs. Loser G14, 7 p.m. (Purple Field)

G20–Winner G12 vs. Loser G13, 7 p.m. (Orange Field)

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 2A Tournament

At Wenatchee

Friday, June 3

First Round

Game 1–Omak vs. Meridian, 10 a.m. (Field 1)

G2–Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) vs. Montesano, 10 a.m. (Field 2)

G3–LaCenter vs. Chimacum, 10 a.m. (Field 3)

G4–Nooksack Valley vs. Connell, 10 a.m. (Field 4)

G5–Orting vs. Hoquiam, noon (Field 1)

G6–Steilacoom vs. Othello, noon (Field 2)

G7–Kiona-Benton vs. Archbishop Murphy, noon (Field 3)

G8–Elma vs. Colville, noon (Field 4)

Quarterfinals

G13–Omak/Meridian winner vs. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)/Montesano winner, 4 p.m. (Field 4)

G14–LaCenter/Chimacum winner vs. Nooksack Valley/Connell winner, 4 p.m. (Field 2)

G15–Orting/Hoquiam winner vs. Steilacoom/Othello winner, 4 p.m. (Field 3)

G16–Kiona-Benton/Archbishop Murphy winner vs. Elma/Colville winner, 4 p.m. (Field 1)

Consolation First Round

G9–Omak/Meridian loser vs. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)/Montesano loser, 2 p.m. (Field 4)

G10–LaCenter/Chimacum loser vs. Nooksack Valley/Connell loser, 2 p.m. (Field 3)

G11–Orting/Hoquiam loser vs. Steilacoom/Othello loser, 2 p.m. (Field 2)

G12–Kiona-Benton/Archbishop Murphy loser vs. Elma/Colville loser, 2 p.m. (Field 1)

Consolation Second Round

G17–Winner G9 vs. Loser G16, 6 p.m. (Field 1)

G18–Winner G10 vs. Loser G15, 6 p.m. (Field 2)

G19–Winner G11 vs. Loser G14, 6 p.m. (Field 3)

G20–Winner G12 vs. Loser G13, 6 p.m. (Field 4)

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 1A Tournament

At Moses Lake

Friday, June 3

First Round

Game 1–Cedar Park Christian vs. Zillah, 10 a.m. (Field 1)

G2–Kalama vs. Brewster, 10 a.m. (Field 2)

G3–Colfax vs. Friday Harbor, 10 a.m. (Field 3)

G4–Cle Elum vs. Onalaska, noon (Field 1)

G5–Toledo vs. Concrete, noon (Field 2)

G6–Royal vs. Freeman, noon (Field 3)

G7–Seattle Christian vs. Liberty Bell, 2 p.m. (Field 2)

G8–Winlock vs. Warden, 2 p.m. (Field 3)

Quarterfinals

G13–Cedar Park Christian/Zillah winner vs. Kalama/Brewster winner, 6 p.m. (Field 2)

G14–Colfax/Friday Harbor winner vs. Cle Elum/Onalaska winner, 6 p.m. (Field 3)

G15–Toledo/Concrete winner vs. Royal/Freeman winner, 8 p.m. (Field 2)

G16–Seattle Christian/Liberty Bell winner vs. Winlock/Warden winner, 8 p.m. (Field 3)

Consolation First Round

G9–Cedar Park Christian/Zillah loser vs. Kalama/Brewster loser, 4 p.m. (Field 1)

G10–Colfax/Friday Harbor loser vs. Cle Elum/Onalaska loser, 4 p.m. (Field 2)

G11–Toledo/Concrete loser vs. Royal/Freeman loser, 4 p.m. (Field 3)

G12–SeattleChristian/Liberty Bell loser vs. Winlock/Warden loser, 6 p.m. (Field 1)

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State B Tournament

At Yakima

Friday, June 3

First Round

Game 1–Mossyrock vs. Quilcene, 10 a.m. (Field A)

G2–Selkirk vs. Touchet, 10 a.m. (Field B)

G3–Liberty (Spangle) vs. Morton, 10 a.m. (Field C)

G4–DeSales vs. Sunnyside Christian, noon (Field A)

G5–Orcas Island vs. Toutle Lake, noon (Field B)

G6–Inchelium vs. Evergreen Lutheran, noon (Field C)

G7–Odessa vs. Colton, 2 p.m. (Field B)

G8–Entiat vs. Curlew, 2 p.m. (Field C)

Quarterfinals

G13–Mossyrock/Quilcene winner vs. Selkirk/Touchet winner, 6 p.m. (Field B)

G14–Liberty (Spangle)/Morton winner vs. DeSales/Sunnyside Christian winner, 6 p.m. (Field C)

G15–Orcas Island/Toutle Lake winner vs. Inchelium/Evergreen Lutheran winner, 8 p.m. (Field B)

G16–Odessa/Colton winner vs. Entiat/Curlew winner, 8 p.m. (Field C)

Consolation First Round

G9–Mossyrock/Quilcene loser vs. Selkirk/Touchet loser, 4 p.m. (Field A)

G10–Liberty (Spangle)/Morton loser vs. DeSales/Sunnyside Christian loser, 4 p.m. (Field B)

G11–Orcas Island/Toutle Lake loser vs. Inchelium/Evergreen Lutheran loser, 4 p.m. (Field C)

G12–Odessa/Colton loser vs. Entiat/Curlew loser, 6 p.m. (Field A)

Tennis

French Open

At Stade Roland Garros

Paris

Purse: $17 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (4), Spain, def. David Ferrer (20), Spain, 7-5, 6-2, 6-0.

Women

Quarterfinals

Nadia Petrova (7), Russia, def. Ana Ivanovic (29), Serbia-Montenegro, 6-2, 6-2.

Elena Likhovtseva (16), Russia, def. Sesil Karatantcheva, Bulgaria, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Justine Henin-Hardenne (10), Belgium, def. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Mary Pierce (21), France, def. Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Quarterfinals

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus, def. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (8), Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor (1), Canada, def. Martin Damm, Czech Republic, and Mariano Hood (12), Argentina, 7-6 (2), 3-6, 6-1.

Bob and Mike Bryan (3), United States, def. Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia-Montenegro, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Mixed

Quarterfinals

Samantha Stosur and Paul Hanley, Australia, def. Sandrine Testud and Marc Gicquel, France, 6-4, 6-1.

Anastasia Myskina, Russia, and Jonas Bjorkman (4), Sweden, def. Lisa Raymond, United States, and Mahesh Bhupathi (7), India, 6-4, 6-2.

Track and field

College

Area NCAA Division I qualifiers

Inland Northwest qualifiers for the NCAA Division I track and field championships in Sacramento June 8-11. Qualifiers either placed in the top five at regional competition or qualified via national performance lists. Numbers in parentheses after event are number of entrants in that event; last number in parentheses is athlete’s rank (w-wind-aided):

MEN

100 meters–(27 entrants) James McSwain (WSU) 10.19 (6th).

200–(28) Pat Ray (Idaho/Mt. Spo) 20.96w (25th), Jaycee Robertson (WSU) 21.10 (28th).

400 hurdles–(25) John Cassleman (WSU/Pullman) 50.50 (12th).

Pole vault–(27) Tyson Byers (WSU/U-Hi) 17-61/2 (10th).

Shot put–(26) Russ Winger (Idaho) 63-51/2 (11th).

Discus—(27) Russ Winger (Idaho) 188-9 (11th), Drew Ulrick (WSU/Mead) 182-4 (23rd).

Hammer—(26) Zack Schaefer (Wyoming/CCS) 207-0 (21st).

Javelin–(26) Zach Guydish (EWU) 212-7 (23rd).

Decathlon—(26) Darion Powell (WSU) 7,531 (10th), Jereme Richardson (Idaho) 7,248 (20th).

WOMEN

1,500–(27) Mary Kamau (Idaho) 4:20.02 (12th).

10,000–(27) Chelsea Smith (BYU/Mt. Spo) 33:40.59 (8th).

High jump–(29) Tassie Souhrada (Idaho) 5-10 (24th).

Pole vault–(28) Tamara Diles (WSU) 13-71/4 (9th).

Javelin–(27) Jenna Dean (WSU) 169-7 (9th), Rachel Bertholf (WSU/Mt. Spo) 164-4 (15th), Jordan Graeme (EWU) 159-2 (20th).

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville15940911047605
The Dalles2250022119
John Day119810220
McNary87300258022
Ice Harbor336001160
Lower Monumental5020060
Little Goose5010060
Lower Granite49700611

Rodeo

Pro Rodeo leaders

Through May 30

Jack Daniel’s World Standings

(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)

All Around

1. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas $41,981

2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $40,077

3. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. $34,433

4. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas $32,850

5. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas $26,812

6. Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb. $25,406

7. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah $21,754

8. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas $21,728

9. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. $20,694

10. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah $18,931

11. Rhett Kennedy, Chowchilla, Calif. $18,413

12. Baillie Milan, Cochrane, Alberta $15,373

13. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta $14,542

14. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas $9,094

15. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla. $7,612

Bareback Riding

1. Royce Ford, Hudson, Colo. (20) $37,442

2. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash. (22) $35,913

3. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas (28) $29,870

4. Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas (27) $28,556

5. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta (27) $25,985

6. Cody Demers, Kimberly, Idaho (21) $24,799

7. Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo. (14) $24,714

8. James Boudreaux, Cuero, Texas (23) $23,538

9. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D. (14) $23,496

10. Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore. (22) $21,721

11. Tim Wilkinson, Fort Scott, Kan. (10) $21,645

12. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas (29) $21,341

13. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas (24) $19,776

14. Dustin Murray, Midwest City, Okla. (29) $19,671

15. Larry Sandvick, Worden, Mont. (12) $18,937

16. D.V. Fennell, Stroud, Okla. (27) $18,617

17. Forest Bramwell, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (20) $17,654

18. William R Pittman II, Florence, Miss. (27) $17,518

19. Heath Ford, Greeley, Colo. (27) $16,639

20. Jason D. Jeter, Mansfield, Texas (20) $15,972

Steer Wrestling

1. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan. (15) $31,092

2. Chris Bradley, Burkburnett, Texas (27) $29,649

3. Beau Franzen, Goodwell, Okla. (20) $27,668

4. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La. (16) $27,583

5. Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla. (19) $24,453

6. Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo. (21) $22,036

7. Bob Lummus, Folsom, La. (19) $21,851

8. Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, Neb. (18) $20,512

9. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb. (11) $20,002

10. Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore. (15) $19,393

11. Frank J Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo. (12) $18,431

12. Wade Steffen, Richmond, Ill. (19) $17,944

13. Jule Hazen, Protection, Kan. (20) $17,472

14. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla. (18) $17,161

15. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas (20) $16,586

16. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La. (25) $16,454

17. Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb. (16) $16,296

18. Mickey Gee, Wichita Falls, Texas (23) $15,586

19. Rhett Kennedy, Chowchilla, Calif. (23) $14,841

20. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La. (25) $14,455

Team Roping Header

1. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont. (17) $28,235

2. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz. (18) $23,144

3. Clay Tryan, Midland, TX (15) $22,112

4. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore. (17) $21,087

5. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz. (15) $20,367

6. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas (16) $19,174

7. Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan. (15) $17,636

8. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif. (16) $17,546

9. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas (15) $17,122

10. Speed Williams, Llano, Texas (13) $15,987

11. Jake Stanley, Hermiston, Ore. (11) $13,984

12. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont. (12) $12,606

13. Chance Kelton, Mayer, Ariz. (17) $12,479

14. Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla. (19) $11,952

15. Jay Tittel, Pueblo, Colo. (13) $11,812

16. Steve Young, Goshen, Utah (16) $11,681

17. T.J. Collett, Vernal, Utah (15) $11,543

18. Matt Sherwood, Queen Creek, Ariz. (12) $10,831

19. Colter Todd, Marana, Ariz. (15) $10,377

20. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas (16) $10,333

Team Roping Heeler

1. Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas (13) $24,275

2. Kory J Koontz, Sudan, Texas (17) $23,144

3. Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas (15) $22,112

4. Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif. (16) $21,373

Moves

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Suspended New York Yankees RHP Paul Quantrill three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for throwing at Detroit INF Jason Smith during a May 24 game. Suspended New York manager Joe Torre one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for the intentional actions of Quantrill after a warning was issued.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated OF Juan Gonzalez from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Ryan Ludwick for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned 1B Carlos Pena to Toledo of the IL. Recalled 1B-DH Chris Shelton from Toledo.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Named Buddy Bell manager. Purchased the contract of OF Shane Costa from Wichita of the Texas League. Designated OF Eli Marrero for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Signed RHP Jered Weaver to a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Designated SS Wilson Valdez for assignment. Called up SS Mike Morse from Tacoma of the PCL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Signed INF Stephen Drew and assigned him to Lancaster of the California League.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed RHP Zach Day on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 26.

Southern League

MISSISSIPPI BRAVES—Added OF Carlos Duran to the roster from extended spring training.

Atlantic League

ATLANTIC CITY SURF—Named Pedro Sierra community liaison.

Can-Am League

GRAYS—Signed RHP Roberto Nieves. Released RHP Omar Lopez.

NEW HAVEN CUTTERS—Signed INF Vinny Esposito.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Signed INF Raffie Soto.

WORCESTER TORNADOES—Signed RHP Eduardo Pena.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Signed C Adrian Ballesteros.

JACKSON SENATORS—Released RHP Courtney Duncan.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS—Released OF Bobby Gilliam.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Released INF Nick Shay.

GATEWAY GRIZZLEIS—Signed LHP David Smith, RHP Doug Walter, RHP Drew Gericke and RHP Bryan Bernot. Released SS Oscar Vargas, LHP Ryan Herrera and RHP Ted Rowe.

OHIO VALLEY REDCOATS—Signed RHP Luke Adkins.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Signed 1B Ty Herriott.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS—Released INF Chris DiBlasi.

WASHINGTON WILDTHINGS—Released SS-2B Billy Kern and RHP Brian White.

Northern League

CALGARY VIPERS—Signed OF Pedro Santana.

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS—Signed C Rafael Pujols.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed RB Antoineo Harris to a two-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed WR Jason McAddley.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed RB Jonathon Combs.

HOCKEY

ECHL

GREENVILLE GRRROWL—Named Ryan Stewart general manager.

COLLEGE

ASHLAND—Named Jesse Watkins men’s assistant basketball coach.

BUCKNELL—Named Michelle Marks assistant field hockey coach.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN—Named Murray Garvin men’s assistant basketball coach.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON—Named Sarah Gustin assistant volleyball coach.

DEPAUL—Named Doug Bakker assistant director of compliance.

EASTERN KENTUCKY—Named Mark Sandy athletic director.

GETTYSBURG—Named Alexa Keckler interim volleyball coach.

IOWA STATE—Named Michael Mennenga men’s assistant basketball coach.

JAMES MADISON—Promoted Samantha Smith to women’s swimming coach.

MICHIGAN STATE—Named Jim Boylen men’s assistant basketball coach.

MISSOURI—Named Stephanie Williams assistant swimming coach.

NOTRE DAME—Named Lisa Deibler assistant athletic director for compliance.

PRINCETON—Named Scott Champ women’s assistant soccer coach.

ST. CLOUD STATE—Named Bob Motzko men’s assistant hockey coach.

SOUTH FLORIDA—Promoted Rod Smith to offensive coordinator. Named Greg Gregory offensive assistant coach.

SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE—Named Terry Prouity senior women’s administrator. Promoted Deb Robitaille to softball coach.

TROY—Named Jim Stephan assistant media relations director.

UTAH STATE—Named Don Holst men’s assistant basketball coach.

WICHITA STATE—Named Alvin Williams men’s assistant basketball coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
SUNS 2.5 (214) Spurs

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.