Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 51° Partly Cloudy
A&E >  Entertainment

NO HEADLINE


Get your hands on some art this weekend at ArtFest in Coeur d'Alene Park in Spokane's Browne's Addition. 
 (File/ / The Spokesman-Review)
Get your hands on some art this weekend at ArtFest in Coeur d'Alene Park in Spokane's Browne's Addition. (File/ / The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)2826.519
Memphis (Cardinals)2726.509 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)2331.4265
Omaha (Royals)2332.4185 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3223.582
Albuquerque (Marlins)3123.574 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)2728.4915
New Orleans (Nationals)2331.4268 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Portland (Padres)2825.528
Salt Lake (Angels)2725.519 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)2626.5001 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)2526.4902
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)2925.537
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2826.5191
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2725.5191
Fresno (Giants)2430.4445

Thursday’s Results

Las Vegas 6, Colorado Springs 5

Round Rock 4, Memphis 2

Nashville 8, Albuquerque 3

New Orleans 9-5, Omaha 2-6

Oklahoma 5, Iowa 3

Portland 14-4, Salt Lake 9-4

Tacoma 5, Sacramento 4

Fresno 6, Tucson 0

Today’s Games

Nashville at Albuquerque

New Orleans at Omaha

Oklahoma at Iowa

Portland at Salt Lake

Tacoma at Sacramento

Tucson at Fresno

College

NCAA Division I Regionals

Friday, June 3

All Times PDT

Clemson, S.C.

Charleston (47-13) vs. Oral Roberts (40-18), 3 p.m.

Clemson (39-21) vs. North Carolina A&T (27-25), 7 p.m.

Atlanta

South Carolina (38-21) vs. Michigan (41-17), Noon

Georgia Tech (42-16) vs. Furman (30-27), 4 p.m.

Gainesville, Fla.

UNC (40-17-1) vs. Notre Dame (36-22-1), 4 p.m.

Florida (40-20) vs. Stetson (35-26), 8 p.m.

Coral Gables, Fla.

Mississippi St (40-20) vs. Florida Atlantic (36-22), 3 p.m.

Miami (38-17-1) vs. VA Commonwealth (33-20), 7 p.m.

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Auburn (32-24) vs. South Alabama (35-25), 1 p.m.

Florida State (50-18) vs. Army (38-12), 7 p.m.

Knoxville, Tenn.

Winthrop (43-20) vs. Wichita State (49-22), 2 p.m.

Tennessee (41-19) vs. Austin Peay (38-22), 7 p.m.

Oxford, Miss.

So Mississippi (41-19) vs. Oklahoma (33-24), 4 p.m.

Mississippi (44-18) vs. Maine (34-17), 8 p.m.

Baton Rouge, La.

LSU (38-20) vs. Marist (33-19), 2 p.m.

Rice (41-17) vs. Northwestern State (40-18), 7 p.m.

New Orleans

Tulane (50-9) vs. Southern University (29-16), 3:30 p.m.

Alabama (38-21) vs. La-Lafayette (47-17), 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln, Neb.

Nebraska (51-13) vs. Illinois-Chicago (38-19-1), 2 p.m.

North Carolina St (40-17) vs. Creighton (46-15), 8 p.m.

Tempe, Ariz.

Coastal Carolina (48-14) vs. UNLV (34-27), 5 p.m.

Arizona State (34-22) vs. East Carolina (35-24), 10 p.m.

Fullerton, Calif.

Arizona (37-19) vs. Missouri (39-21), 7 p.m.

Cal State Fullerton (41-15) vs. Harvard (29-15), 11 p.m.

Long Beach, Calif.

USC (37-19) vs. Pepperdine (38-21), 6 p.m.

Long Beach St (36-20) vs. Rhode Island (34-19), 7 p.m.

Corvallis, Ore.

Virginia (41-18) vs. St. John’s (39-16), 1 p.m.

Oregon State (41-9) vs. Ohio State (39-18), 5 p.m.

NCAA Division II Tournament

All Times PDT

Montgomery, Ala.

Thursday, June 2

North Florida 2, Grand Valley State 1; GVS eliminated

Florida Southern 5, Central Missouri State 3

Friday, June 3

C Missouri St (57-8) v. Fla Southern (49-11), 12:30 p.m.

NAIA World Series

All Times PDT

Thursday, June 2

Embry-Riddle, Fla. 5, Lewis-Clark State, Idaho 0

Friday, June 3

Embry-Riddle (53-9) vs. Oklahoma City (66-12), 7 p.m.

Embry-Riddle 5, Lewis-Clark State 0

LEWIS-CLARK STATE ELIMINATED

Embry-Riddle103000001590
Lewis-Clark State000000000051

Smith and Cormier; Davis and Concepcion. W–Smith. L–Davis.

HITS: Embry-Riddle—Cormier, Roldan, Holmberg, Greear, Smith, Pyles 2, Degnan 2. Lewis-Clark State—Dyche, Fuller, Balmer, McLead. 2B—Holmberg, Dyche, McLeod. HR—Smith.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, June 2

Miami 88, Detroit 76, Miami leads series 3-2

Saturday, June 4

Miami at Detroit, 5 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Detroit301.000
Indiana41.800
Connecticut21.6671
New York12.3332
Washington13.2502 1/2
Charlotte14.2003

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Houston31.750
Sacramento31.750
Seattle31.750
Los Angeles32.600 1/2
Minnesota12.3331 1/2
Phoenix14.2002 1/2
San Antonio15.1673

Thursday’s Results

San Antonio 69, Charlotte 62

Seattle 78, Phoenix 67

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Washington, 4 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Stars 69, Sting 62

Charlotte (62) – Sam 4-11 1-2 11, Smith 5-13 2-2 12, Sutton-Brown 6-8 3-6 15, Staley 1-1 0-0 3, Feaster 3-7 1-1 8, Miller 1-6 0-0 2, Moore 1-2 1-2 3, Lewis 0-2 0-0 0, Darling 0-1 0-0 0, Perkins 3-5 0-0 6, Mazzante 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-59 8-13 62.

San Antonio (69) – McCray 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 4-11 2-2 10, C.Anderson 3-4 0-0 6, Johnson 1-4 8-10 10, Ferdinand 6-11 3-3 16, Palmer-Daniel 5-7 0-0 11, Campbell 0-1 0-0 0, Ivanyi 0-0 0-0 0, Feenstra 5-8 6-8 16. Totals 24-46 19-23 69.

Charlotte303262
San Antonio234669

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 4-10 (Sam 2-3, Staley 1-1, Feaster 1-3, Mazzante 0-1, Perkins 0-1, Darling 0-1), San Antonio 2-4 (Palmer-Daniel 1-1, Ferdinand 1-2, Johnson 0-1). Rebounds—Charlotte 30 (Smith 4), San Antonio 35 (Thomas 8). Assists—Charlotte 15 (Staley 6), San Antonio 16 (Johnson 8). Total Fouls—Charlotte 26, San Antonio 17. Technicals—Charlotte coach Lacey. A—8,380.

Storm 78, Mercury 67

Seattle (78) – Castro Marques 3-7 2-2 8, L.Jackson 4-11 3-3 12, Burse 8-11 5-6 21, Lennox 5-16 4-6 14, Bird 5-10 6-6 17, Thompson 2-3 0-0 4, T.Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Stevenson 0-2 0-0 0, Zara 0-0 0-0 0, Edwards 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 28-61 20-23 78.

Phoenix (67) – Pierson 1-7 3-4 5, Christensen 2-5 0-0 4, Taurasi 9-20 6-7 27, DeForge 3-10 0-2 8, S.Wright 1-2 1-2 4, Robinson 2-4 0-0 4, Snell 2-2 0-0 4, G.Jackson 2-8 2-2 6, P.Taylor 2-10 1-1 5. Totals 24-68 13-18 67.

Seattle393978
Phoenix343367

3-Point Goals—Seattle 2-8 (L.Jackson 1-3, Bird 1-3, Lennox 0-2), Phoenix 6-15 (Taurasi 3-4, DeForge 2-5, S.Wright 1-2, G.Jackson 0-1, P.Taylor 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 45 (L.Jackson 14), Phoenix 40 (G.Jackson 6). Assists—Seattle 11 (Bird 6), Phoenix 15 (Taurasi 5). Total Fouls—Seattle 18, Phoenix 19. A—7,132. (10,807).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPFPA
x-Berlin720228174
x-Amsterdam630251180
Cologne540171199
Hamburg450196181
Frankfurt360148229
Rhein270176210

x-clinched World Bowl spot

Saturday’s Games

Frankfurt at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Amsterdam at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday’s Game

Cologne at Berlin, 7 a.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

World Bowl XIII

At Duesseldorf, Germany

Saturday, June 11

Berlin vs. Amsterdam, 8 a.m.

Arena Football Playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, June 4

National Conference

Orlando at Georgia, noon

Sunday, June 5

American Conference

Chicago at Colorado, noon

ARENABOWL

At Las Vegas

Sunday, June 12

Conference winners, 11:30 a.m.

GOLF

Memorial Tournament

PGA TOUR

Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin, Ohio

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,300; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Jeff Sluman32-33—65
Rory Sabbatini32-34—66
Nick O’Hern34-33—67
Jonathan Kaye34-33—67
Bo Van Pelt34-33—67
Richard Green33-34—67
Joe Ogilvie34-33—67
Adam Scott33-34—67
Woody Austin31-36—67
Lucas Glover33-34—67
Ian Poulter35-33—68
Tim Herron34-34—68
Sean O’Hair32-37—69
Harrison Frazar35-34—69
Ryan Palmer33-36—69
Steve Flesch37-32—69
Tiger Woods36-33—69
Craig Parry35-34—69
Stewart Cink30-39—69
K.J. Choi33-36—69
Alex Cejka33-36—69
Billy Andrade34-35—69
Kenny Perry35-34—69
Bart Bryant33-36—69
Todd Hamilton34-35—69
Carlos Franco33-36—69
Jay Haas33-36—69
Steve Lowery35-35—70
David Toms33-37—70
Rod Pampling36-34—70
Jerry Kelly35-35—70
Stephen Ames33-37—70
Mark O’Meara35-35—70
Geoff Ogilvy34-36—70
Jose Maria Olazabal35-35—70
Phillip Price35-35—70
Bill Haas34-36—70
Trevor Immelman33-37—70
Jesper Parnevik36-35—71
Robert Allenby34-37—71
Fred Couples35-36—71
Briny Baird36-35—71
Arjun Atwal39-32—71
Fredrik Jacobson37-34—71
Scott McCarron38-33—71
Peter Lonard33-38—71
Stephen Leaney36-35—71
Duffy Waldorf34-38—72
Skip Kendall34-38—72
Bob Tway34-38—72
Rich Beem36-36—72
Paul Azinger36-36—72
Tom Pernice Jr.35-37—72
Patrick Sheehan34-38—72
Vaughn Taylor36-36—72
Joey Sindelar37-35—72
Tim Petrovic33-39—72
Billy Mayfair35-37—72
Justin Rose35-37—72
Dudley Hart36-36—72
Mark Calcavecchia38-35—73
Corey Pavin34-39—73
Ernie Els36-37—73
Zach Johnson35-38—73
Jim Furyk35-38—73

College

NCAA Division I Championship

At Caves Valley Golf Club, Owings Mills, Md.

Yardage: 7,131; Par 70

Second Round

Team Scores

Georgia274-284—558
Tennessee279-288—567
Georgia Tech288-281—569
Southern Cal290-282—572
UNLV284-290—574
Duke288-286—574
Georgia State287-287—574
Washington289-285—574
Augusta State286-289—575
Brigham Young285-290—575
Arizona State291-285—576
Arizona282-296—578
Florida289-291—580
Wake Forest287-293—580
Oklahoma State292-289—581
Kentucky291-292—583
SMU287-297—584
Alabama291-293—584
Georgia Southern286-298—584
Arkansas288-296—584
Coastal Carolina284-301—585
Missouri300-286—586
San Diego State290-297—587
Stanford296-292—588
New Mexico289-300—589
Tulsa290-302—592
Texas A&M296-296—592
Texas298-297—595
Purdue299-299—598
UCLA299-301—600

Individual Leaders

Michael Putnam, Pepperdine67-67—134
Major Manning, Augusta State65-70—135
Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech69-68—137
James Lepp, Washington70-67—137
Oscar Alvarez, BYU67-71—138
Shawn Jasper, Missouri72-66—138
Ross McGowan, Tennessee67-71—138
Michael Schachner, Duke70-68—138
Brendon Todd, Georgia68-70—138
Kevin Kisner, Georgia65-74—139
Zack Miller, Stanford70-69—139
Alex Noren, Oklahoma State70-69—139
Aron Price, Georgia Southern66-73—139
Joshua Wooding, Southern Cal71-68—139
Chris Kirk, Georgia69-71—140
Niklas Lemke, Arizona State70-70—140
Taylor Wood, Southern Cal72-68—140
Robert Gates, Texas A&M68-73—141
Beau Glover, Arkansas70-71—141
Richard Scott, Georgia72-69—141
Mitch Cohlmia, Tulsa67-75—142
Rob Grube, Stanford71-71—142
Mark Harrell, Alabama70-72—142
Ty Harris, Georgia State72-70—142
John Holmes, Kentucky70-72—142
Nathan Lashley, Arizona71-71—142
Doug Manchester, Wake Forest71-71—142
Philip Pettitt, Tennessee69-73—142
Joel Sjoholm, Georgia State73-69—142
Martin Ureta, North Carolina68-74—142
ALSO
Erik Olson, Washington74-69–143
Joe Panzeri, Washington71-76–147
Zach Bixler, Washington74-74–148
Alex Prugh, Washington76-75–151

High school

Washington State Championships

4A Boys

At Indian Canyon Golf Course, par 72

Final results

TEAM SCORING––Bellarmine Prep 63.5, Ferris 58.5, Gig Harbor 47, Shelton 42.5, Curtis 41, Rogers (Puyallup) 41, Inglemoor 32, Skyline 2.

INDIVIDUALS––Nick Grigsby, Central Valley, 66-72-138; Chris Cho, Kentridge, 69-70-139; Kyle Stanley, Bellarmine Prep, 70-69-139; Jason Moore, Rogers (Puyallup), 69-70-139; Chris Evans, Shelton, 72-68-140; Kevin Tucker, Kennewick, 67-73-140; Tyler Lynn, Ferris, 71-70-141; Alex Hedlund, Arlington, 73-69-142; Tyler Matthews, Inglemoor, 72-70-142; Max Reinland, Walla Walla, 69-73-142; Ash Miles, Richland, 74-69-143; Jacob Koppenberg, Everett, 71-72-143; Kellen Eakin, Curtis, 72-71-143; Jon Keane, Meadowdale, 70-73-143; Nick Elllis, Eastmont, 70-73-143; Dustin Poe, Ferris, 71-73-144; Steven Johnson, Marysville-Pilchuck, 70-74-144; Jarred Bossio, Capital, 74-71-145; Matt Scherer, Gig Harbor, 73-73-146; Eric Taylor, Decatur, 75-71-146; Alex Williams, Skyview, 72-74-146; TJ Bordeaux, Bellarmine Prep, 73-73-146; Tyler Nelson, Shadle Park, 72-75-147; Derek Paschich, Enumclaw, 70-77-147; Giff Olson, Gig Harbor, 73-74-147; Jarin Todd, Woodinville, 75-72-147; Erick Henderson, Mead, 74-74-148; Jason Casey, Curtis, 75-73-148; Thomas Jun, Todd Beamer, 74-74-148; Joey Melewski, Tahoma, 71-78-149; Nate Blanscet, Jefferson, 75-74-149; Joel Misterek, Gig Harbor, 74-75-149; Justin Lanman, Shelton, 73-77-150; Randy Wohlhueter, Auburn Riverside, 72-78-150; John Mahler, Puyallup, 74-76-150; David Mattie, Port Angeles, 75-76-151; Tommy Bullock, Kamiak, 75-76-151; Kevin Crow, Kentlake, 75-77-152; John Wise, Skyline, 74-78-152; Andrew Ellis, Bellarmine Prep, 75-77-152; Andy White, Snohomish, 75-78-153; JD Rastovski, Rogers (Puyallup), 74-79-153; Ben Hemphill, Skyline, 75-79-154; Skyler Riley, Inglemoor, 75-80-155; DJ Sorenson, Olympia, 73-100-173

4A Girls

At MeadowWood Golf Course, par 72

Final results

TEAM SCORING––University 70.5, Mead 60, Kamiak 59, Capital 57, Prairie 45, North Kitsap 35.5, Richland 32.5, Redmond 27.

INDIVIDUALS––Christine Cho, Kentridge, 73-71-144; Chris Yun, Bellarmine Prep, 74-73-147; Amy Eneroth, Mead, 73-75-148; Annie Brophy, Gonzaga Prep, 76-76-152; Mandy Parsons, University, 77-76-153; Christa Goldie, Kamiak, 79-77-156; Haley Parsons, University, 77-79-156; Lisa Harbour, Capital, 77-80-157; Kaitlin Parker, Marysville-Pilchuck, 79-78-157; Breanna Carmichael, Bellermine Prep, 85-74-159; Sadena Parks, Bethel, 78-83-161; Molly Fuhs, Lewis & Clark, 78-83-161; Darcie Richmond, Bothell, 84-78-162; Nicole Barham, Central Valley, 84-78-162; Vangie Robbins, Central Kitsap, 82-81-163; Morgan Thompson, Capital, 84-80-164; Rachel Casselman, Kamiak, 82-82-164; Lori Conrad, Richland, 79-86-165; Lauren Phillips, Auburn, 78-87-165; Lindsey Aho, Prairie, 86-79-165; Lauren Howell, Mead, 84-83-167; Jill Tichenor, Mountain View, 84-84-168; Tori Klettke, Prairie, 81-88-169; Alicia Bratlien, North Kitsap, 87-82-169; Neddy Martinez, Pasco, 84-85-169; Whitney Ammerman, Redmond, 85-85-170; Dani Madden, Woodinville, 88-82-170; Ella Sanman, North Kitsap, 85-86-171; Faith Menchaca, Redmond, 81-90-171; Emily Case, Roosevelt, 82-90-172; Colleen Marty, Richland, 87-85-172; Caral Martinson, Shelton, 86-87-173; Alexi Coltom, Emerald Ridge, 88-85-173; Kaitlin Parsons, Eastmont, 86-88-174; Elena Erickson, Prairie, 83-91-174; Miquela Pendleton, North Kitsap, 88-86-174; Brynn Hurdus, Gig Harbor, 86-89-175; Kalan Smith, Arlington, 85-91-176; Bizzy Williams, Skyline, 87-92-179; Kallie Tweten, Eisenhower, 85-99-184.

3A Boys

At The Creek at Qualchan, par 72.

Final results

TEAM SCORING––Bainbridge 76.5, Bellingham 57.5, Hanford 50, Mark Morris 48.5, Burlington-Edison 48, Lynnwood 45, Columbia River 42.5, O’Dea 36.5, Ellensburg 25, Black Hills 15, Fife 13.5, Peninsula 5.5

INDIVIDUALS––Ryan Dolbow, Bellevue, 69-70-139; Joel Dahmen, Clarkston, 71-69-140; Alex Moore, Hanford, 70-73-143; Andrew Vonlossow, Nathan Hale, 71-73-144; Blake Robertson, Newport (Bellevue), 72-73-145; Cory Mehl, O’Dea, 73-72-145; Chris Kilmer, Bellingham, 74-71-145; Francis Santiago, Blanchet, 71-74-145; Nathan Strand, River Ridge, 75-70-145; Tyler Wendelken, Issaquah, 71-74-145; Ian Dahl, Mark Morris, 71-77-148; Ross Ruecker, Columbia River, 73-75-148; Paul DeBarros, Bainbridge, 75-74-149l; Austin Hurt, Bainbridge, 76-74-150; Paul Watt, Hazen, 74-76-150; Mike Olson, Lynnwood, 76-75-151; Spencer Holdridge, Bellingham, 75-76-151; Chas Burns, Kennedy, 74-77-151; Hans Olson, Bainbridge, 75-77-152; Ricardo Aguayo, Lynnwood, 78-75-153; Ryan Morkert, Mark Morris, 76-78-154; Sam Whitaker, Ellensburg, 76-78-154; Brock Ingman, Burlington-Edison, 76-78-154; A.J. Lightheart, Washougal, 76-79-155; Matt Pelo, Sehome, 78-77-155; Xavier Dailly, Burlington-Edison, 78-77-155; Jason Aspelund, Fife, 78-78-156; Kyle Thomas, Burlington-Edison, 77-79-156; Taylor Franklin, Columbia River, 77-79-156; Graham Kent, Lynden, 75-82-157; Casey Johnson, Hanford, 75-82-157; Sean O’Mera, Sequim, 78-79-157; Steven Cable, Black Hills, 78-80-158; Mark Sexton, Black Hills, 78-80-158; Adam Aldredge, Ellensburg, 76-83-159; Ricky Owens, Peninsula, 78-82-160; Ryan Hall, West Valley (Yakima), 76-85-161; Sandy Vaughan, O’Dea, 78-83-161; Brady Carroll, Centralia, 78-83-161; Kory Smith, Peninsula, 78-85-163; Sean Masters, Fife, 78-85-163; Tim Ganahl, Eastside Catholic, 76-88-164.

3A Girls

At Hangman Valley Golf Course, par 71

Final results

TEAM SCORING––Bellingham 111, Interlake 65.5, Issaquah 65, Bellevue 59, Mount Rainier 38, West Valley (Yakima) 37.5, Clarkston 37, Bainbridge 27.5, Sequim 26.5.

INDIVIDUALS––Brittany Tallman, Issaquah, 71-80-151; Katie Somers, Mount Si, 77-76-153; Blair Ressler, Bellingham, 78-76-154; Paige Rachor, Bellingham, 75-79-154; Beth Stonecypher, Yelm, 79-75-154; Jordan Allyne, Interlake, 79-76-155; Kelsey Kofmehl, Liberty, 80-77-157; Jenna Buchanan, Columbia River, 82-76-158; Flora Weeks, Lakeside 81-77-158; Kelsey Johne, Interlake, 81-81-162; Sara Natwick, Washougal, 84-78-162; Stephanie Corey, Mount Rainier, 84-79-163; Jane Koh, Newport (Bellevue), 87-77-164; Katie Saucier, Bainbridge, 80-84-164; Mary Killmer, Bellingham, 82-87-169; Kayln Carlson, Clarkston, 81-89-170; Ashley Saffle, East Valley (Spokane) 86-84-170; Ashley Wieber, West Valley (Spokane), 83-88-171; Dannielle Post, Bellevue, 86-85-171; Jamie Webber, Bellevue, 84-89-173; Betsy Yergen, West Valley (Yakima), 88-86-174; Isolde Chae-Lawrence, Sequim, 87-87-174; Ashley Filliol, West Valley (Yakima) 87-89-176; Renee Buchanan, Sedro-Woolley, 88-89-177; Emily Gray, Mark Morris, 89-89-178; Monica Brown, River Ridge, 90-88-178; Lisa Kim, Issaquah, 88-90-178; Alicia Jelinek, Clarkston, 94-86-180; Jaimie Triplett, Franklin Pierce, 93-87-180; Thea Tollefson, Bellevue, 91-91-182; Steffani Bjornstrom, Mount Rainier, 88-95-183; Katie Sharpe, Bellingham, 86-97-183; Lauren Reynolds, Camas, 90-93-183; Alex Zbaraschuk, Sequim, 93-92-185; Carmie Malabanan, Shorecrest, 92-94-186; Allison Beito, Bellevue, 93-95-188; Monica Long-Rhyne, Kelso, 93-95-188; Melanie Trygg, Bainbridge, 94-96-190; Rachel Lassen, R.A. Long, 90-102-192; Rachel Patterson, Peninsula, 94-106-200.

2A Boys

At Liberty Lake Golf Course, par 70

Final results

(x-won in playoff)

TEAM SCORING––Blaine 33.5, Pullman 31, Hockinson 22, Lakewood 6.

INDIVIDUALS––x-Brandon Filion, Lakeside, 73-73-146; Cole Alford, Ridgefield, 72-74-146; Tyler Morris, Riverside, 73-74-147; Bart Patitucci, Othello, 76-71-147; Brian Pan, Pullman, 75-73-148; Evan Needham, Meridian, 71-77-148; Ty Chambers, Hockinson, 74-77-151; Mitch Kane, Archbishop Murphy, 76-76-152; CJ Stauffer, Blaine, 78-74-152; John Dudley, Blaine, 76-77-153; Justin Farnmer, Blaine, 77-76-153; Jeff Jones, Pullman, 76-78-154; Gaston De LaTorre, Hockinson, 71-84-155; Patrick Kent, Foster, 75-81-156; Dillion Williams, Pullman, 77-79-156; Kellen Noteboom, Lakewood, 78-80-158; Scott Huffman, Deer Park, 78-80-158; Kurt Kvamme, Lynden Christian, 77-82-159; Sean Noteboom, Lakewood, 75-86-161; Jesse Best Chimacum, 77-84-161; Adam Brisben Lakewood, 77-89-166.

2A Girls

At Liberty Lake Golf Course, par 70

Final results

TEAM SCORING––Nooksack Valley 45, Woodland 31, Chewelah 19.5, Deer Park 17.5, King’s 13, Montesano 5.

INDIVIDUALS––Amy Dalzell, Foster, 80-82-162; Jill Quinn, Nooksack Valley, 79-85-164; Gena Weinheimer, Nooksack Valley, 86-90-176; Kimberly Schutte, Othello, 86-91-177; Ashley Scourey, Pullman, 95-89-184; Hayley Drake, Woodland, 94-91-185; Bailey Lyons, Vashon, 92-93-185; Tegan Bukowski, Blaine, 93-92-185; Kelsey Harting, Chewelah, 91-102-193; Melissa Menzia, Deer Park, 100-93-193; Lynnell Tsugawa, Woodland, 94-101-195; Kristin Sawtell, King’s, 96-100-196; Gracie Schory, Chewelah, 101-97-198; Caprice Kellison, Woodland, 102-100-202; Audre’ Kelley, Cascade (Leavenworth), 98-105-203; Brianna Nap, Deer Park, 105-102-207; Katie Lyons, King’s, 103-105-208; Jenna Gregorius, Montesano, 103-109-212; Sam Benedict, Montesano, 104-115-219; Rachel McNeil, Deer Park, 104-118-222.

1A Boys

At Esmeralda Golf Course, par 70

Final results

TEAM SCORING––Life Christian 44, Charles Wright 23, Zillah 22, Friday Harbor 21.5, Royal 19, Overlake 10.5.

INDIVIDUALS (x-won in playoff)––x-Jason Azzarito, Kettle Falls, 69-71-140; Andrew Putnam, Life Christian, 67-73-140; Devon Moe, Freeman, 72-69-141; Blaine Uhlman, Charles Wright, 72-70-142; Joe Perkins, Royal, 72-71-143; Duran Torrez, Zillah, 70-73-143; Colter Thomas, Seattle Academy, 72-72-144; Chris Benz, Friday Harbor, 73-72-145; Chris Teeny, Life Christian, 73-74-147; Jeff Aly, Bellevue Christian, 73-75-148; Joel Graves, Seattle Christian, 75-73-148; Paul Guard, Friday Harbor, 71-78-149; Greg Koehler, Overlake, 76-73-149; Peter Gaynor, Illwaco, 75-75-150; Marcus Kilthau, Zillah, 75-75-150; Kyle McLeod, Charles Wright, 75-77-152; Eric Osgood, Life Christian, 76-78-154; Patrick Dorsing, Royal, 72-82-154; Mark Gudaitis, Overlake, 74-83-157; Nick Jorgenson, Life Christian, 76-88-164.

B Boys

At Esmeralda Golf Course, par 70

Final results

TEAM SCORING––Northwest Christian 58.5, Bear Creek School 29, Bridgeport 24.5, Riverside Christian 6, Asotin 5.

INDIVIDUALS––Jon McPherson, Lind-Ritzville, 70-74-144; John Graham, Northwest Christian, 76-82-158; Jeff Kettman, Bear Creek School, 79-80-159; Jared McConahey, Northwest Christian, 81-78-159; Jesse Vowels, Northwest Christian, 78-82-160; Jayde Evans, Bridgeport, 78-82-160; Dustin Zahn, Pateros, 74-86-160; Mike Johnson, Wilbur-Creston, 78-82-160; Craig Crawford, Masters Touch Christian, 80-81-161; Trevor Henton, Bridgeport, 82-80-162; Andrew Discolo, Bear Creek School, 77-85-162; Casey Spoor, South Bend, 83-79-162; Brian Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep, 81-82-163; Joseph Lindemann, Valley Christian, 78-85-163; Garrett Neiffer, Riverside Christian, 83-82-165; Mike Walvatne, Lopez Island, 81-85-166; Wayne Clouse, Asotin, 81-85-166; Drew Zimmerman, North Beach, 83-83-166; Scott Stone, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 83-88-171; Trevor Arnone, Asotin, 82-90-172; Matt Crockett, Riverside Christian, 83-95-178.

1 A/B Girls

At Downriver Golf Course, par 73

Final results

TEAM SCORING––Bear Creek School 30, Northwest Christian 27.5, Bridgeport 12.5.

INDIVIDUALS––Marianne Banton, Bear Creek School, 79-83-162; Chance Runge, Raymond, 81-83-164; Cortney Shrout, Okanogan, 81-87-168; Pearl Schuman, Friday Harbor, 85-89-174; Krystal Pitkonen, Northwest Christian, 83-91-174; Minhee Park, Highland, 91-85-176; Alyson Peters, Overlake, 90-88-178; Casey Smith, Tekoa-Oaksdale, 91-90-181; Becky Henderson, Bridgeport, 93-88-181; Lianne Matkin, Northwest Christian, 88-98-186; Kayla Fennell, Cedar Park, 88-98-186; Sarah Dinces, Charles Wright, 90-98-188; Olivia Chu, Life Christian, 92-97-189; Claire Petersen, Charles Wright, 97-92-189; Hannah Fullington, Seattle Christian, 93-97-190; Anna Mendenhal, LaSalle, 94-96-190; Alicia Sprugeon, Pateros, 96-98-194; Jaime Lee, Charles Wright, 93-102-195; Shannon Barr, Pomeroy, 93-102-195; Kara Remick, Newport, 97-102-199; Merissa Janas, Ilwaco, 93-106-199; Elizabeth Keith, Seattle Christian, 97-103-200.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England60321187
Chicago551161315
Kansas City424161914
MetroStars43315159
D.C. United342111212
Columbus36110717
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas613212010
Los Angeles621191610
San Jose334131414
Real Salt Lake35211815
Colorado27281116
CD Chivas USA18251024

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, June 4

CD Chivas USA at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New England, 4:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

College World Series

All Times PDT

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

Thursday, June 2

Tennessee 1, Arizona 0

UCLA 2, California 1

Michigan 3, DePaul 0

Texas 3, Alabama 0

Friday, June 3

Tennessee (65-13) vs. UCLA (37-18), 5 p.m.

Michigan (61-5) vs. Texas (48-11), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Arizona (44-11) vs. California (52-14), 9 a.m.

DePaul (45-20) vs. Alabama (62-14), 11 a.m.

TENNIS

French Open

GRAND SLAM

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

Purse: $17 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Justine Henin-Hardenne (10), Belgium, def. Nadia Petrova (7), Russia, 6-2, 6-3.

Mary Pierce (21), France, def. Elena Likhovtseva (16), Russia, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus, def. Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu, Chile, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Bob and Mike Bryan (3), United States, def. Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor (1), Canada, 6-3, 3-2, retired.

Mixed

Semifinals

Martina Navratilova, United States, and Leander Paes (6), India, def. Samantha Stosur and Paul Hanley, Australia, 6-2, 6-3.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Fabrice Santoro, France, def. Anastasia Myskina, Russia, and Jonas Bjorkman (4), Sweden, 7-6 (5), 6-0.

Legends Doubles

Round Robin

Men’s Under 45

Joakim Nystrom, Sweden, and Emilio Sanchez, Spain, def. Arnaud Boetsch and Cedric Pioline, France, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 11-9 tiebreak.

Men’s Over 45

Mansour Bahrami, Iran, and Gene Mayer, United States, def. Andres Gomez, Ecuador, and Brian Gottfried, United States, 6-3, 3-6, 10-5 tiebreak.

John McEnroe, United States, and Yannick Noah, France, def. Victor Pecci, Paraguay, and Raul Ramirez, Mexico, 6-3, 6-2.

Junior Singles

Boys

Quarterfinals

Marin Cilic, Croatia, def. Sergei Bubka (5), Ukraine, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Andrew Murray (1), Britain, def. Juan Martin Del Potro (6), Argentina, 6-4, 6-2.

Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3.

Antal Van der Duim, Netherlands, def. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Girls

Quarterfinals

Agnes Szavay (8), Hungary, def. Evgeniya Rodina, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.

Raluca-Ioana Olaru (14), Romania, def. Timea Bacsinszky (5), Switzerland, 6-2, 6-3.

Ayumi Morita, Japan, def. Bibiane Schoofs, Netherlands, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, def. Youlia Fedossova, France, 6-4, 6-3.

Junior Doubles

Boys

Quarterfinals

Emiliano Massa and Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, def. Raony Carvalho, Brazil, and Ryan Sweeting (5), Bahamas, 6-2, 6-2.

Sergei Bubka, Ukraine, and Jeremy Chardy (8), France, def. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, and Petar Jelenic (2), Croatia, 6-3, 6-2.

Kim Sun-yong Jr., South Korea, and Aljoscha Thron (3), Germany, def. Thiemo de Bakker and Antal Van der Duim, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-4.

Pavel Chekhov and Valery Rudnev, Russia, def. Andrew Kennaugh and Andrew Murray, Britain, 6-4, 1-6, 8-6.

Girls

Quarterfinals

Sharon Fichman, Canada, and Caroline Wozniacki (4), Denmark, def. Madalina Gojnea and Monica Niculescu (7), Romania, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, and Agnes Szavay (3), Hungary, def. Florencia Molinero, Argentina, and Roxane Vaisemberg, Brazil, 7-5, 6-4.

Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, and Aleksandra Wozniak (1), Canada, def. Mihaela Buzarnescu, Romania, and Bibiane Schoofs (5), Netherlands, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Raluca-Ioana Olaru, Romania, and Amina Rakhim (8), Kazakhstan, def. Alexa Glatch, United States, and Olga Govortsova (2), Belarus, 6-2, 6-1.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school

WASHINGTON

2A State Championships

At Eastern Washington University

BOYS

TEAM SCORING (after one event)–King’s 10, Toppenish 8, Lakewood 7, Medical Lake 6, Foster 5, Ephrata 2, Chelan 1.

3200–Alex Croutworst, King’s, 9:44.23. Adrian Ramirez, Toppenish, 9:54.22. David Jacob, Medical Lake, 9:55.54. Abdi Giire, Foster, 9:56.06. Dane Betts, Lakewood, 9:56.64. Scott Skiles, Lakewood, 9:57.42. Eric Burck, Ephrata, 10:03.01. Torri Anderson, Chelan, 10:11.43.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING (after one event)–Pullman 10, Connell 8, Hockinson 6, King’s 5, Meridian 4, Hoquiam 3, Klahowya 2, Ephrata 1.

1600–Cory Druffel, Pullman, 5:19.13. Cydney Knight, Connell, 5:20.74. Sarah Porter, Hockinson, 5:22.55. Melody Miles, King’s, 5:22.59. Miranda Heslep, Meridian, 5:22.79. Tess Granneman, Hoquiam, 5:23.44. Sierra Cook, Klahowya, 5:25.68. Brandi Eloff, Ephrata, 5:28.21.

State 1A Championships

At Eastern Washington University

BOYS

TEAM SCORING (after one event)–Charles Wright 18, Newport 6, Brewster 5, Coupeville 4, Winlock 3, Bellevue Christian 2, Seattle Christian 1.

3200 — Alex Crabill, Charles Wright, 9:31.01. Peter Browne, Charles Wright, 9:47.82. Tony Thelin, Newport, 10:00.07. Jasen Brown, Brewster, 10:01.29. Kyle King, Coupeville, 10:01.61. Andrew Wallace, Winlock, 10:04.12. Tyler Smith, Bellevue Christian, 10:12.70. Chad Meis, Seattle Christian, 10:14.72.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING (after one event)–Cedar Park 13, LaConner 9, Okanogan 8, Bellevue Christian 6, Goldendale 2, Toledo 1.

1600 — Jane Larson, Cedar Park, 5:04.89. Kelly Downey, Okanogan, 5:17.09. Elizabeth Smit, Bellevue Christian, 5:17.68. Carly Higgins, LaConner, 5:22.53. Kristin Connelly, LaConner, 5:26.31. Abby Jermasek, Cedar Park, 5:27.38. Alyssa Powers, Goldendale, 5:29.84. Katie Martin, Toledo, 5:34.29.

State B Championships

At Eastern Washington University

BOYS

TEAM SCORING (after two events): Morton 10, Klickitat 10, Kittitas 8, Shoreline Christian 8, Reardan 6, Trout Lake 6, DeSales 5, Wahkiakum 5.

3200 — Herschel Sanchey, Klickitat, 9:59.41. Jeremy Rasor, Shoreline Christian, 10:04.07. Brad Serdar, Reardan, 10:11.75. Walker Riley, Wahkiakum, 10:21.03. Brett Fowler, Asotin, 10:23.96. Matt Cronrath, Odessa, 10:24.69. Adam Goff, NW Christian (Olympia), 10:26.02. Amos Whitwam, Oakville, 10:29.93.

Pole Vault — Tim Thomson, Morton, 12-6. A.J. Burnett, Kittitas, 12-0. Ben Steward, Trout Lake, 11-6. Chris Wujek, DeSales 11-6. Efrain Sanchez, Toutle Lake, 11-0. Justin Carstensen, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 11-0. Tim Grey, King’s West, 10-6. Tazz Shumacher, North Beach, 10-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING (after one event): St. George’s 10, Tacoma Baptist 8, Toutle Lake 6, Pateros 5, Asotin 4, Riverside Christian 3, Evergreen Lutheran 2, La Salle 1.

1600 — Kirsten Fix, St. George’s, 5:10.78. Emily Timmer, Tacoma Baptist, 5:15.07. Chelsea Schilter, Toutle Lake, 5:18.66. Karissa Carlson, Pateros, 5:25.25. Rachel Gundy, Asotin, 5:28.77. Mary Labbee, Riverside Christian, 5:34.98. Ashley Poetter, Evergreen Lutheran, 5:38.19. Helen Camden, La Salle, 5:39.21.

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Wednesday, 06/01/2005.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville1,48401017021,323
The Dalles1,2980575108,315
John Day1,32900240
McNary1,252002813,489
Ice Harbor39800555
Lower Monumental5920080
Little Goose4790060
Lower Granite64200514

Fish totals can be found at http://www.fpc.org/CurrentDaily/7day-ytd—adults.htm

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed OF Juan Gonzalez on the 15-day DL. Activated OF Coco Crisp the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed INF Nick Punto on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Terry Tiffee from Rochester of the IL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Activated RHP Dewon Brazelton from the restricted list.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Released RHP Danny Graves and announced he cleared waivers.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed 3B Russell Branyan on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Dave Krynzel from Nashville of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS—Placed LHP Dae-Sung Koo on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Royce Ring from Norfolk of the IL. Activated C Ramon Castro from the 15-day DL. Designated C Mike DiFelice for assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed DB Rashied Davis to a three-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released WR Johnnie Morton.

NEW YORK JETS—Extended the contract of Donnie Henderson, defensive coordinator. Released CB Andrew Davison and OT Charles Thomas.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Agreed to terms with OL Eric Heitmann on a four-year contract extension. Released OT Scott Gragg.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released WR Koren Robinson and CB Bobby Taylor.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Named Ashley McElhiney director of women’s basketball operations.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN—Named Shaun Meinecke track and cross country coach.

PACIFIC—Named Greg Meehan men’s and women’s swimming coach.

ST. BONAVENTURE—Announced junior G Kern Carter won’t return to the men’s basketball team due to injury.

SAMFORD—Named Paul Kelly men’s associate head basketball coach and Derrick Jones men’s assistant basketball coach.

SHEPHERD—Named Tyler Boswell men’s assistant basketball coach.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA—Announced freshman CB Eric Wright withdrew from school.

TEMPLE—Announced the retirement of Rocci Pignoli, softball coach.

TEXAS TECH—Named Nikita Lowry Dawkins women’s assistant basketball coach.

VASSAR—Named James McCowan men’s and women’s cross country coach.

XAVIER—Announced the resignation of Monte Mathis, men’s assistant basketball coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Spokane7 email newsletter

Get the day’s top entertainment headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.