Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 57° Clear
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)3026.536
Memphis (Cardinals)2727.5002
Iowa (Cubs)2332.4186 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2333.4117
SouthernWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3323.589
Albuquerque (Marlins)3125.5542
Round Rock (Astros)2828.5005
New Orleans (Nationals)2431.4368 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Portland (Padres)2926.527
Salt Lake (Angels)2826.519 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)2727.5001 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)2627.4912
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3026.536
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2826.5191
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2828.5002
Fresno (Giants)2630.4644

Friday’s Games

Colorado Springs 13, Las Vegas 6

Round Rock 9, Memphis 0

Nashville 8, Albuquerque 2

New Orleans 15, Omaha 9

Oklahoma 8, Iowa 3

Salt Lake 6, Portland 5

Sacramento 6, Tacoma 3

Fresno 14, Tucson 6

Saturday’s Games

Albuquerque at Oklahoma

Colorado Springs at Tucson

Fresno at Las Vegas

Iowa at Memphis

Omaha at Nashville

Round Rock at New Orleans

Sacramento at Salt Lake

Tacoma at Portland

College

NCAA Division I Regionals

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

At Doug Kingsmore Stadium

Clemson, S.C.

Friday, June 3

College of Charleston 5, Oral Roberts 2

Clemson 5, North Carolina A&T 3

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — North Carolina A&T (27-26) vs. Oral Roberts (40-19), noon

Game 4 — Clemson (40-21) vs. College of Charleston (48-13), 4 p.m.

At Russ Chandler Stadium

Atlanta

Friday, June 3

South Carolina 6, Michigan 5

Georgia Tech 5, Furman 4, 10 innings

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Furman (30-27) vs. Michigan (41-18), 9 a.m.

Game 4 — Georgia Tech (43-16) vs. South Carolina (39-21), 1 p.m.

At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium

Gainesville, Fla.

Friday, June 3

North Carolina 5, Notre Dame 1

Florida vs. Stetson, ppd., rain

Saturday, June 4

Game 2 — Florida (40-20) vs. Stetson (35-26), 8 a.m.

Game 3 — Notre Dame (36-23-1) vs. Game 2 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Game 4 — North Carolina (41-17-1) vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

At Mark Light Stadium

Coral Gables, Fla.

Friday, June 3

Mississippi State 13, Florida Atlantic 2

Miami 6, Virginia Commonwealth 2

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Virginia Commonwealth (33-21) vs. Florida Atlantic (36-23), noon.

Game 4 — Miami (39-17-1) vs. Mississippi State (41-20), 4 p.m.

At Mike Martin Field at Dick Howser Stadium

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, June 3

Auburn 13, South Alabama 5

Florida State 3, Army 2

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Army (38-13) vs. South Alabama (35-26), 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Florida State (51-18) vs. Auburn (33-24), 4 p.m.

At Lindsey Nelson Stadium

Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday, June 3

Winthrop 2, Wichita State 1

Tennessee 7, Austin Peay 5

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Wichita State (49-23) vs. Austin Peay (38-23), noon

Game 4 — Winthrop (44-20) vs. Tennessee (42-19), 5 p.m.

At Swayze Field

Oxford, Miss.

Friday, June 3

Oklahoma 5, Southern Mississippi 4

Mississippi 5, Maine 0

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Maine (34-18) vs. Southern Mississippi (41-20), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Mississippi (45-18) vs. Oklahoma (34-24), 3 p.m.

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, June 3

LSU 14, Marist 5

Rice 7, Northwestern State 3

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Marist (33-20) vs. Northwestern State (40-19), 11a.m.

Game 4 — LSU (39-20) vs. Rice (42-17), 4 p.m.

At Turchin Stadium

New Orleans

Friday, June 3

Tulane 17, Southern University 7

Alabama 7, Louisiana-Lafayette 5

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Southern University (29-17) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (47-18), 12:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Tulane (51-9) vs. Alabama (39-21), 4:30 p.m.

At Baylor Ballpark

Waco, Texas

Friday, June 3

Texas Christian vs. Stanford, ppd., rain

Baylor vs. Texas-San Antonio, ppd., rain

Saturday, June 4

Game 2 — Texas Christian (40-18) vs. Stanford (32-23), noon.

Game 1 — Baylor (39-21) vs. Texas-San Antonio (27-32), 5 p.m.

At Disch-Falk Stadium

Austin, Texas

Friday, June 3

Arkansas 9, Miami (Ohio) 5

Texas 20, Quinnipiac 8

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Miami (Ohio) (44-17) vs. Quinnipiac (26-23), 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Arkansas (38-20) vs. Texas (46-14), 4 p.m.

At Hawks Field at Haymarket Park

Lincoln, Neb.

Friday, June 3

Nebraska 8, Illinois-Chicago 6

Creighton 8, North Carolina State 3

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Illinois-Chicago (38-20-1) vs. North Carolina State (40-18), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Nebraska (52-13) vs. Creighton (47-15), 5 p.m.

At Packard Stadium

Tempe, Ariz.

Friday, June 3

Coastal Carolina 12, UNLV 8

Arizona State 9, East Carolina 6

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — UNLV (34-28) vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Coastal Carolina (49-14) vs. Arizona State (35-22), 7 p.m.

At Goodwin Field

Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, June 3

Arizona 5, Missouri 3

Game 1 — Cal State Fullerton (41-15) vs. Harvard (29-15), .

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Missouri (39-22), 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Arizona (38-19), 8 p.m.

At Blair Field

Long Beach, Calif.

Friday, June 3

Southern California 7, Pepperdine 3

Long Beach State 11, Rhode Island 2

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Rhode Island (34-20) vs. Pepperdine (38-22), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Long Beach State (37-20) vs. Southern California (38-19), 7 p.m.

At Goss Stadium at Coleman Field

Corvallis, Ore.

Friday, June 3

St. John’s 5, Virginia 3

Oregon State 4, Ohio State 3

Saturday, June 4

Game 3 — Ohio State (39-19) vs. Virginia (41-19), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Oregon State (42-9) vs. St. John’s (40-16), 6 p.m.

NCAA Division II Tournament

All Times EDT

Double Elimination

At Riverwalk Stadium

Montgomery, Ala.

Friday, June 3

Florida Southern 8, Central Missouri State 5, Central Missouri State eliminated

Saturday, June 4

Game 14 — North Florida (48-15) vs. Florida Southern (50-11), 9:05 a.m.

NAIA World Series

Friday, June 3

Championship

Oklahoma City 8, Embry-Riddle, Fla. 1

High school

State 4A Tournament

At Tacoma

Richland 8, Cascade (Everett) 0

Skyline vs. Henry M. Jackson

Saturday’s games

Cascade vs. Skyline/Jackson loser, 1 p.m.

Richland vs. Skyline/Jackson winner, 7 p.m.

State 3A Tournament

At Tacoma

O’Dea 10, Mark Morris 3

Columbia River 7, Kelso 2

Saturday’s games

Mark Morris vs. Kelso, 10 a.m.

O’Dea vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

State 2A Tournament

At Yakima

Pullman 11, Blaine 2

Chewelah vs. Lakewood

Saturday’s games

Blaine vs. Chewelah/Lakewood loser, 1 p.m.

Pullman vs. Chewelah/Lakewood winner, 4 p.m.

Pullman 11, Blaine 2

Blaine0020000-242
Pullman014141-11102

Pacilrek, Galbraith (4) and Henley (5) and Johnson; Cooper, Levenseller (7) and Riddle, Pernio (7) W-Cooper 7-2. L-Pacilrek (4-3).

State 1A Tournament

At Yakima

Brewster 4, University Prep 0

Newport 3, Kalama 2

Saturday’s games

University Prep vs. Kalama, 10 a.m.

Brewster vs. Newport, 1 p.m.

Newport 3, Kalama 2

Kalama1000001-272
Newport0000003-321

Gwynne and Thomas; Collison, Miltner (4), Tiede (7) and Hargrove. W-Tiede (7-0). L-Gwynne (9-2).

HITS: Kalama- Lader, Harklerade, Gwynne 2, Pierce. Newport-Miltner, B.Green. 2B-Pierce.

State B Tournament

At Yakima

DeSales 10, Lind-Ritzville 7

Northport 22, Wahkiakum 9

Saturday’s games

DeSales vs. Northport, 10 a.m.

Lind-Ritzville vs. Wahkiakum, 4 p.m.

DeSales 10, Lind-Ritzville 7

Lind-Ritzville1010203-784
DeSales801001x-1081

DeWald, Phillips (1) and Stevenson and Hennings; Richards, Dixon (3), Tompkins (7) and Richard.

HITS: Lind-Ritzville- Phillips 2, Ashley 2, DeWald, Bruegemen 2. DeSales- Conley, Richard, Tompkins, Moore 2, Fazzari 2, Ebding.

Wahkiakum 22, Northport 9

Wahkiakum1721 0101-22142
Northport0000090-987

Mogush, Anderson (4), McNally (6) and Bain; Burke, Day (3), Beckman (6), Gugliemino (7) and Cope.

BASKETBALL

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, June 2

Miami 88, Detroit 76, Miami leads series 3-2

Saturday, June 4

Miami at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m., if necessary

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7)

San Antonio vs. Miami-Detroit winner

Thursday, June 9

Miami-Detroit winner at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Detroit401.000
Indiana41.800 1/2
Connecticut21.6671 1/2
Washington23.4002 1/2
New York13.2503
Charlotte14.2003 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Houston31.750
Sacramento31.750
Seattle31.750
Los Angeles32.600 1/2
Minnesota13.2502
Phoenix14.2002 1/2
San Antonio15.1673

Friday’s Games

Washington 74, Minnesota 71

Detroit 68, New York 66, OT

Saturday’s Games

Phoenix at Houston, 11:30 a.m.

Los Angeles at Sacramento, 1 p.m.

San Antonio at Connecticut, 1 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Mystics 74, Lynx 71

Minnesota (71)—Abrosimova 2-6 6-8 11, Tamik.Williams 2-5 2-4 6, Ohlde 5-10 1-1 11, K.Smith 8-14 3-4 20, Harrower 0-3 0-0 0, Hayden 5-8 0-2 10, Jacobs 0-2 0-0 0, Lovelace-Tolbert 4-8 2-3 13, Lassiter 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 14-22 71.

Washington (74)—Page 0-1 0-0 0, Smith-Taylor 2-3 0-2 5, Melvin 6-12 4-6 17, Beard 5-12 3-6 14, T.Johnson 6-12 0-0 12, Milton-Jones 6-12 2-4 16, Sanford 2-3 3-4 7, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Koehn 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-58 12-22 74.

Minnesota363571
Washington334174

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 5-17 (Lovelace-Tolbert 3-6, Abrosimova 1-2, K.Smith 1-5, Jacobs 0-1, Lassiter 0-1, Harrower 0-2), Washington 6-12 (Milton-Jones 2-4, Beard 1-2, Melvin 1-2, Koehn 1-2, Smith-Taylor 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 36 (Ohlde 8), Washington 43 (Melvin 10). Assists—Minnesota 14 (Jacobs, Lovelace-Tolbert 3), Washington 15 (T.Johnson 10). Total Fouls—Minnesota 19, Washington 25. A—9,620. (20,174).

Shock 68, Liberty 66 (OT)

New York (66)—Robinson 4-10 3-5 13, Baranova 3-9 2-2 8, Wauters 1-4 6-7 8, Johnson 1-4 2-2 5, Hammon 2-6 5-6 11, Frett 0-4 0-0 0, Christon 3-10 4-4 11, T.Moore 2-3 0-0 4, White 1-2 4-6 6, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-52 26-32 66.

Detroit (68)—Walker 1-3 0-0 2, Ford 1-5 4-6 6, Riley 4-13 1-2 9, Nolan 9-19 13-16 34, Powell 3-6 4-7 10, Jones 1-4 0-0 3, Braxton 2-8 0-0 4, Ivey 0-1 0-0 0, Farris 0-0 0-2 0, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Stinson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-62 22-33 68.

New York28261266
Detroit18361468

3-Point Goals—New York 6-23 (Hammon 2-5, Robinson 2-7, Johnson 1-3, Christon 1-5, T.Moore 0-1, Baranova 0-2), Detroit 4-11 (Nolan 3-7, Jones 1-2, Riley 0-1, Ivey 0-1). Fouled Out—Baranova, Ford. Rebounds—New York 42 (Hammon, White 6), Detroit 51 (Ford 10). Assists—New York 10 (Johnson, Baranova, T.Moore, Wauters 2), Detroit 10 (Powell 3). Total Fouls—New York 32, Detroit 31. A—8,314. (11,268).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

At A Glance

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
x-Berlin720.778228174
x-Amsterdm630.667251180
Cologne540.556171199
Hamburg450.444196181
Frankfurt360.333148229
Rhein270.222176210

x-clinched World Bowl spot

Saturday’s Games

Frankfurt at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Amsterdam at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday’s Game

Cologne at Berlin, 10 a.m.

End of regular season

World Bowl XIII

At Duesseldorf, Germany

Saturday, June 11

Berlin vs. Amsterdam, 8 a.m.

AFL playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, June 4

National Conference

Orlando at Georgia, noon.

Sunday, June 5

American Conference

Chicago at Colorado, noon

ARENABOWL

At Las Vegas

Sunday, June 12

Conference winners, 11:30 a.m.

AUTO RACING

MBNA RacePoints 400 lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP SERIES

Qualifying was canceled due to weather with the field being set by rule.

Race Sunday

At Dover Downs International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner points. 2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, owner points. 3. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, owner points. 4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, owner points. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, owner points.

6. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, owner points. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner points. 8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, owner points. 9. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, owner points. 10. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, owner points.

11. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, owner points. 12. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, owner points. 13. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, owner points. 14. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, owner points. 15. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, owner points.

16. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, owner points. 17. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, owner points. 18. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, owner points. 19. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, owner points. 20. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, owner points.

21. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, owner points. 22. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, owner points. 23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, owner points. 24. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, owner points. 25. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points.

26. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, owner points. 27. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, owner points. 28. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, owner points. 29. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, owner points. 30. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, owner points.

31. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, owner points. 32. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, owner points. 33. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, owner points. 34. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, owner points. 35. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, owner points.

36. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet. 37. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge. 38. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet. 39. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet. 40. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford. 41. (92) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet. 42. (34) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet. 43. (00) Carl Long, Chevrolet.

Failed to Qualify

44. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford. 45. (23) Mike Skinner, Dodge.

MBNA RacePoints 200 lineup

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

Qualifying was canceled due to weather with the field being set by rule.

Race Saturday

At Dover Downs International Speedway

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

1. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, owner points.. 2. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner points. 3. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, owner points. 4. (66) Greg Biffle, Ford, owner points. 5. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, owner points.

6. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, owner points. 7. (25) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, owner points. 8. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, owner points. 9. (14) David Stremme, Dodge, owner points. 10. (20) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, owner points.

11. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner points. 12. (35) Jason Keller, Ford, owner points. 13. (27) David Green, Ford, owner points. 14. (47) Jon Wood, Ford, owner points. 15. (38) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, owner points.

16. (64) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, owner points. 17. (90) Dale Jarrett, Ford, owner points. 18. (40) Scott Jr. Lagasse, Dodge, owner points. 19. (32) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, owner points. 20. (1) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, owner points.

21. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner points. 22. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, owner points. 23. (44) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, owner points. 24. (36) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, owner points. 25. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, owner points.

26. (59) Stacy Compton, Ford, owner points. 27. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner points. 28. (10) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, owner points. 29. (12) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, owner points. 30. (6) Paul Wolfe, Dodge, owner points.

31. (28) Tyler Walker, Ford. 32. (4) Jeff Green, Dodge. 33. (87) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet. 34. (23) Mark Green, Chevrolet. 35. (58) Regan Smith, Dodge.

36. (57) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet. 37. (49) Steve Grissom, Ford, past champion. 38. (43) Aaron Fike, Dodge.39. (0) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet. 40. (72) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet.

41. (7) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet. 42. (52) Donnie Neuenberger, Ford. 43. (31) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet.

Failed to Qualify

44. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford.

Milwaukee-Time Warner Cable Road Runner 225 lineup

CHAMP CARS

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At The Milwaukee Mile

West Allis, Wis.

Lap length: 1.032 miles

1.(12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.081 seconds, 176.235 mph. 2. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.109, 176.001 3. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.125, 175.857 4. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.261, 174.742 5. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.268, 174.685

6. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.355, 173.955 7. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.454, 171.171 8. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.584, 172.128 9. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.609, 171.928 10. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.632, 171.745

11. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.722, 171.034 12. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.883, 169.776 13. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21.954, 169.227 14. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 22.281, 165.743 15. (5) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 22.283, 165.728

16. (55) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 22.484, 165.680 17. (19) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 23.360, 158.912

GOLF

Memorial Tournament

PGA TOUR

At Dublin, Ohio

Muirfield Village Golf Club

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,300; Par: 72

Second Round

Jeff Sluman65-71—136
Lucas Glover67-70—137
Nick O’Hern67-70—137
Harrison Frazar69-68—137
Jonathan Kaye67-70—137
Tiger Woods69-68—137
Tim Herron68-70—138
Bart Bryant69-69—138
Steve Flesch69-69—138
Fred Couples71-67—138
Stewart Cink69-69—138
Jay Haas69-70—139
Peter Lonard71-68—139
Bo Van Pelt67-72—139
Richard Green67-72—139
Billy Andrade69-71—140
Mark O’Meara70-70—140
Adam Scott67-73—140
Woody Austin67-73—140
Dudley Hart72-68—140
David Toms70-70—140
Rory Sabbatini66-74—140
Ian Poulter68-72—140
Alex Cejka69-71—140
Joe Ogilvie67-74—141
Geoff Ogilvy70-71—141
Kenny Perry69-72—141
Scott Verplank75-66—141
Stephen Leaney71-70—141
Ryan Palmer69-72—141
Jerry Kelly70-71—141
Zach Johnson73-68—141
K.J. Choi69-72—141
Patrick Sheehan72-70—142
Vaughn Taylor72-70—142
Peter Jacobsen73-69—142
Carlos Franco69-73—142
Joey Sindelar72-70—142
Billy Mayfair72-70—142
Kevin Na73-69—142
Phillip Price70-72—142
Duffy Waldorf72-70—142
Sean O’Hair69-73—142
Rod Pampling70-72—142
Carl Pettersson73-69—142
Scott McCarron71-72—143
Chris DiMarco74-69—143
Kirk Triplett74-69—143
Stephen Ames70-73—143
Craig Parry69-74—143
Arjun Atwal71-72—143
Fredrik Jacobson71-73—144
Jose Maria Olazabal70-74—144
Justin Rose72-72—144
Greg Owen76-68—144
Trevor Immelman70-74—144
Corey Pavin73-71—144
Ernie Els73-71—144
Chad Campbell74-70—144
Briny Baird71-73—144
Paul Azinger72-72—144
Tom Pernice, Jr.72-72—144
Thomas Levet74-70—144
Paul Sheehan73-71—144
Shigeki Maruyama73-72—145
Jesper Parnevik71-74—145
Steve Lowery70-75—145
Robert Allenby71-74—145
Bob Tway72-73—145
Stuart Appleby76-70—146
Tim Petrovic72-74—146
Brandt Jobe75-71—146
Bob Sowards73-73—146
Bill Haas70-76—146
Mark Hensby74-72—146
Brad Faxon74-72—146
Jim Furyk73-73—146
Charles Howell III77-69—146
Euan Walters76-70—146

Failed to qualify

Jonathan Byrd75-72—147
John Daly76-71—147
Todd Hamilton69-78—147
Kevin Stadler75-72—147
Skip Kendall72-75—147
Mark Calcavecchia73-74—147
Steve Jones75-72—147
Shaun Micheel74-73—147
David Edwards75-73—148
Bernhard Langer74-74—148
Toru Taniguchi75-73—148
Ted Purdy75-74—149
James Driscoll76-73—149
Fred Funk78-72—150
Brett Quigley78-72—150
Aaron Baddeley76-74—150
Rich Beem72-78—150
Frank Lickliter II77-73—150
Vijay Singh77-74—151
Davis Love III78-73—151
Craig Perks80-71—151
Pat Perez75-76—151
Mike Weir76-75—151
Arron Oberholser77-75—152
Jack Nicklaus75-77—152
Ben Curtis78-77—155

PGA Tour money leaders

Through May 29

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh15$5,292,006
2. Phil Mickelson12$4,185,056
3. Tiger Woods10$3,814,290
4. David Toms14$3,102,843
5. Kenny Perry13$2,411,063
6. Fred Funk15$2,272,880
7. Chris DiMarco10$2,148,278
8. Justin Leonard12$1,993,711
9. Luke Donald9$1,836,693
10. Adam Scott9$1,744,748
11. Retief Goosen9$1,698,408
12. Jim Furyk13$1,579,683
13. Peter Lonard14$1,576,211
14. Joe Ogilvie15$1,490,022
15. Ted Purdy17$1,457,106
16. Tim Petrovic16$1,363,425
17. Tom Lehman10$1,363,421
18. Billy Mayfair15$1,346,037
19. Ernie Els7$1,344,683
20. Scott Verplank12$1,319,700
21. Darren Clarke8$1,299,120
22. Stuart Appleby9$1,288,867
23. Padraig Harrington7$1,253,406
24. Davis Love III12$1,155,249
25. Jose Maria Olazabal9$1,123,232
26. Mike Weir12$1,120,248
27. Stewart Cink13$1,109,082
28. Greg Owen12$1,094,531
29. Charles Howell III13$1,073,463
30. Tim Herron14$1,054,687

ShopRite LPGA Classic

At Seaview Marriott Resort & Spa, Bay Course

Galloway Township, N.J.

Purse: $1.4 million

Yardage: 6,071; Par 71

First Round

(a-denotes amateur)

Juli Inkster33-32—65
Annika Sorenstam37-30—67
Mi Hyun Kim37-32—69
Jeong Jang37-33—70
Marilyn Lovander37-34—71
Kris Tschetter38-33—71
Nancy Harvey37-34—71
Beth Bader35-36—71
Laura Davies39-32—71
Se Ri Pak37-34—71
Heather Bowie36-35—71
Pat Hurst36-35—71
Silvia Cavalleri36-35—71
Natalie Gulbis36-35—71
Shi Hyun Ahn35-36—71
Carin Koch37-34—71
Catriona Matthew35-36—71
Jimin Kang35-36—71
Katie Allison37-35—72
Anna Acker-Macosko36-36—72
Catherine Cartwright38-34—72
a-Julieta Granada38-34—72
Mardi Lunn37-35—72
Nicole Jeray36-36—72
Becky Morgan39-33—72
Karine Icher36-36—72
Sophie Gustafson38-34—72
Sherri Steinhauer38-34—72
Danielle Ammaccapane38-34—72
Meena Lee38-34—72
Jill McGill37-35—72
Candie Kung38-34—72
Rachel Hetherington38-34—72
Sung Ah Yim38-34—72
Erica Blasberg37-35—72
Kate Golden37-36—73
Nanci Bowen38-35—73
Aree Song39-34—73
Riko Higashio37-36—73
Joanne Mills37-36—73
Jordan Cherebetiu38-35—73
Kristen Samp37-36—73
Candy Hannemann39-34—73
Karen Stupples39-34—73
Janice Moodie38-35—73
Jennifer Rosales37-36—73
Young Kim38-35—73
Joanne Morley38-35—73
Shani Waugh37-36—73
Kathryn Marshall41-33—74
Jen Hanna38-36—74
Deb Richard39-35—74
Kim Williams37-37—74
Pamela Kerrigan40-34—74
Stephanie Arricau35-39—74
Lorie Kane38-36—74
Heather Daly-Donofrio37-37—74
Nicole Perrot37-37—74
Gloria Park38-36—74
Christina Kim40-34—74
A.J. Eathorne40-34—74
Liselotte Neumann37-37—74
Cristie Kerr37-37—74
Paula Creamer36-38—74
Emily Bastel38-36—74
Laurie Rinker39-35—74
Audra Burks39-35—74
Stephanie Louden37-37—74
Lindsey Wright39-35—74
Johanna Head40-35—75
Jean Bartholomew38-37—75
Sarah Lee40-35—75
Stacy Prammanasudh41-34—75
Birdie Kim40-35—75
Karrie Webb37-38—75
Maria Hjorth41-34—75
Michele Redman39-36—75
Wendy Ward37-38—75
Tracy Hanson39-36—75
Young Jo38-37—75
Il Mi Chung39-36—75
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni37-39—76
Katherine Hull40-36—76
Eva Dahllof40-36—76
Becky Iverson39-37—76
Amy Alcott39-37—76
Tina Barrett38-38—76
Brandie Burton40-36—76
Grace Park42-34—76
Betsy King41-35—76
Reilley Rankin37-39—76
Brittany Lincicome38-38—76
Yu Ping Lin41-35—76
Cathy Johnston-Forbes39-37—76
Hana Kim38-38—76
Marisa Baena39-37—76
Charlotta Sorenstam40-36—76
Maggie Will40-36—76
Penny Hammel39-38—77
Denise Killeen39-38—77
Jenna Daniels41-36—77
Aram Cho40-37—77
Leslie Spalding40-37—77
Helen Alfredsson37-40—77
Siew-Ai Lim38-39—77
Meg Mallon37-40—77
Beth Daniel41-36—77
Leta Lindley40-37—77
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper40-37—77
Tina Fischer39-38—77
Amy Hung39-39—78
Isabelle Beisiegel38-40—78
Beth Allen39-39—78
Joo Mi Kim45-33—78
Jan Stephenson42-36—78
Angela Stanford41-37—78
Marcy Hart40-38—78
Beth Bauer41-37—78
Celeste Troche39-39—78
Dina Ammaccapane40-38—78
Nancy Scranton40-38—78
Luciana Bemvenuti40-38—78
Sally Little40-38—78
Ji Yeon Lee40-38—78
Mhairi McKay42-37—79
Cindy Rarick39-40—79
Bernadette Luse40-39—79
Jackie Gallagher-Smith40-39—79
Suzanne Strudwick43-36—79
Suzann Pettersen42-37—79
Vikki Laing42-38—80
Wendy Doolan40-40—80
Sherri Turner41-39—80
Sae-Hee Son42-38—80
Paula Marti42-38—80
Angela Jerman41-40—81
a-Elizabeth Janangelo39-42—81
Mikaela Parmlid44-37—81
Jamie Hullett40-41—81
Jennifer Greggain43-40—83
Michelle McGann41-42—83
Patricia Baxter-JohnsonWD
Joellyn Erdmann-CrooksWD
Barb MuchaWD

College men NCAA Division I Championship

At Caves Valley Golf Club

Owings Mills, Md.

Yardage: 7,131; Par 70

Third Round

Team Scores

1, Georgia, 274-284-297—855. 2, Georgia Tech, 288-281-295—864. 3, Southern California, 290-282-303—875. 4, UNLV, 284-290-302—876. 5 (tie), Duke, 288-286-303—877; Arizona State, 291-285-301—877; Washington, 289-285-303—877; Kentucky, 291-292-294—877; Augusta State, 286-289-302—877. 10 (tie), Georgia State, 287-287-305—879; Brigham Young, 285-290-304—879. 12 (tie), New Mexico, 289-300-291—880; Tennessee, 279-288-313—880. 14, Oklahoma State, 292-289-301—882. 15, Georgia, 286-298-299—883

Failed to qualify for final round

16, Wake Forest, 287-293-304—884. 17, Arizona, 282-296-307—885. 18 (tie), Florida, 289-291-308—888; Stanford, 296-292-300—888. 20 (tie), Missouri, 300-286-304—890; Coastal Carolina, 284-301-305—890. 22, SMU, 287-297-308—892. 23 (tie), San Diego State, 290-297-306—893; Purdue, 299-299-295—893; Texas, 298-297-298—893. 26 (tie), Texas A&M, 296-296-302—894; Arkansas, 288-296-310—894. 28, Alabama, 291-293-313—897. 29, Tulsa, 290-302-307—899. 30, UCLA, 299-301-304—904.

Top Individual Leaders

Michael Putnam, Pepperdine67-67-73—207
Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech69-68-71—208
Major Manning, Augusta State65-70-73—208
John Holmes, Kentucky70-72-69—211
Aron Price, Georgia Southern66-73-72—211
Taylor Wood, Southern California72-68-72—212
Joshua Wooding, Southern California71-68-73—212
Oscar Alvarez, Brigham Young67-71-75—213
Shawn Jasper, Missouri72-66-75—213
James Lepp, Washington70-67-76—213
Ross McGowan, Tennessee67-71-75—213
Brendon Todd, Georgia68-70-75—213
Rob Grube, Stanford71-71-72—214
Chris Kirk, Georgia69-71-75—215
Kevin Kisner, Georgia65-74-76—215
Michael Schachner, Duke70-68-77—215
Alejandro Canizares, Arizona State73-71-72—216
Kalle Edberg, Augusta State71-74-71—216
Gregg LaVoie, Oregon72-72-72—216
Niklas Lemke, Arizona State70-70-76—216
Ryan Moore, UNLV72-73-71—216
Alex Noren, Oklahoma State70-69-77—216
David Palm, Georgia Southern70-74-72—216
Richard Scott, Georgia72-69-75—216
Mitch Cohlmia, Tulsa67-75-75—217
Ryan Keeney, UNLV69-75-73—217
Nathan Lashley, Arizona71-71-75—217
Sean Moore, Wake Forest69-75-73—217

Washington scores: 8. James Lepp, 70-67-76–231. 29. Erik Olson, 74-69-75–218. 67. Joe Panzeri, 71-76-76-223. 105. Alex Prugh, 76-75-76–227. 118. Zach Bixler, 74-74-81–229.

High school girls Thursday’s results State 4A

TEAM SCORES—Bellarmine 76, University 70.5, Mead 60, Kamiak 59, Capital 57, Prairie 45, North Kitsap 35.5, Richland 32.5, Redmond 27.

State 1A/B

TEAM SCORES—Northwest Christian 27.5, Charles Wright 19, Seattle Christian 5.5

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Friday, June 3: Post time: 6:15 PM

FIRST—Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, One Mile 2-Flylikeadove (Ruis M). $3.40 $2.60 $2.40 5-Lady of Spain (Rochabrun J). $9.80 $4.20 4-Jade Angel (Russell B). $2.80 Also Ran: Kendra’s Undone, Party Angel, Mollie Stone Race Time: 1:38.60 Exacta (2-5) $27.30; Superfecta (2-5-4-3) $334.50; Trifecta (2-5-4) $65.90

SECOND— Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 5-Its Tuesday (Mitchell G). $4.60 $3.00 $2.40 3-Cortina (Russell B). $4.40 $2.80 6-Miz Heather (Baze G). $3.60 Also Ran: Wilmaglen, Misyodl, Dovedale, Dble Diamond Norma Race Time: 1:10.20 Daily Double (2-5) $10.60; Exacta (5-3) $10.60; Superfecta (5-3-6-1) $88.90; Trifecta (5-3-6) $60.10

THIRD— Purse $10,200, Maiden Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 2-Allegheny Sunrise (Gutierrez J). $46.80 $7.80 $3.60 4-General Plan (Mitchell G). $2.40 $2.20 3-Slick Snow (Ruis M). $3.00 Also Ran: Free Blast, Nolimitholdem, S P Special, Mi Capricho Race Time: 1:04.20 Exacta (2-4) $39.60; Superfecta (2-4-3-6) $1,153.40; Trifecta (2-4-3) $192.90; Pic 3 (2-5-2) $121.30

FOURTH— Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 7-Old Salt (Rochabrun J). $37.40 $13.00 $5.40 8-R Meeking (Peery M). $14.40 $4.00 5-Jazz Free (Mitchell G). $2.80 Also Ran: Tipsoo Lake, Fifty Acorns, Fortunes Dance, Up Fast, Jato Pack Late Scratches: The Big Taco, Race Time: 1:05 Exacta (7-8) $195.30; Superfecta (7-8-5-ALL) $508.50; Trifecta (7-8-5) $782.60; Pic 3 (5-2-7) $540.30

FIFTH— Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 5-Tipsy Indy (Mangalee N). $7.80 $3.80 $3.00 3-My Emy My Amy (Gutierrez J). $4.80 $3.60 1-Cahill in Vogue (Frazier R). $4.80 Also Ran: Treink, Stolen Gal, Marrow Stone Point, Lace Knighty, Ifyouseekyouscore, Deedee Race Time: 1:37.60 Exacta (5-3) $17.10; Superfecta (5-3-1-6) $975.30; Trifecta (5-3-1) $65.80; Pic 3 (2-7-5) $792.80

SIXTH— Purse $19,360, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 1-Sheza Silver Spoon (Frazier R). $8.60 $4.40 $3.40 8-Rugrats Choice (Krigger K). $4.60 $3.60 5-Run Like Hella (Baze G). $5.20 Also Ran: Daughter of Son, My Sweet Vicki, Sandalous, In Suzanne’s Honor, That Cahill Knight Late Scratches: Anotherbusride, Race Time: 1:10.60 Exacta (1-8) $21.30; Superfecta (1-8-5-3) $1,455.90; Trifecta (1-8-5) $139.30; Pic 3 (7-5-1) $213.50

SEVENTH— Purse $14,300, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs 4-Youhadyourchance (Krigger K). $5.60 $3.80 $2.80 2-Run Nicholas Run (Frazier R). $4.20 $3.00 6-Top Take (Russell B). $2.80 Also Ran: Rusty Rolls, Lord Frederick, Billy Stark Race Time: 1:16 Exacta (4-2) $13.90; Superfecta (4-2-6-5) $93.80; Trifecta (4-2-6) $44.00; (3 VS 6 (WINNER 6)) $3.00; Pic 3 (5-1-4) $65.30

EIGHTH— Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 5-Toxaholic (Frazier R). $7.60 $4.80 $5.20 6-Fast N Foremost (Symons C). $15.20 $10.40 4-Goat Pick Runner (Herrera J). $8.40 Also Ran: Smoke Stacken, Nice Shoes, Made the Basket, Duke of Dazzby, Flat Head Flyer, Cashcurestheblues Race Time: 1:04.60 Daily Double (4-5) $30.00; Exacta (5-6) $53.30; Superfecta (5-6-4-7) $3,998.80; Trifecta (5-6-4) $509.70; Pic 3 (1-4-5) $75.10; Pic 4 (5-1-4-5) $205.20

Attendance: NA. Handle: NA.

ROWING

College

IRA National Championships

At Cooper River, Camden, New Jersey

Men’s Varsity 4

Semifinal––1, Stanford 7:05.69. 2, Rutgers 7:11.64. 3, Army 7:13.17. 4, Long Beach State 7:15.71. 5, Gonzaga 7:17.78. 6, Minnesota 7:22.8.

Men’s Freshmen 4

Semifinal—1, Temple 7:05.73. 2, Stanford 7:08.37. 3, Yale 7:09.14. 4, Brown 7:10.88. 5, Gonzaga 7:17.7. 6, Navy 7:28.91.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England60321187
Chicago551161315
Kansas City424161914
MetroStars43315159
D.C. United342111212
Columbus36110717

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas613212010
Los Angeles621191610
San Jose334131414
Real Salt Lake35211815
Colorado27281116
CD Chivas USA18251024

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

CD Chivas USA at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New England, 4:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

College World Series

All Times PDT

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

Friday, June 3

Game 5 — Tennessee (65-13) vs. UCLA (37-18), 8 p.m.

Game 6 — Michigan (61-5) vs. Texas (48-11), 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Game 7 — Arizona (44-11) vs. California (52-14), 9 a.m.

Game 8 — DePaul (45-20) vs. Alabama (62-14), 11 a.m.

Game 9 — Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

High school State 4A Tournament

At Tacoma

First round

Sumner 9, Henry Jackson 0

Shadle Park 3, North Kitsap 0

Wilson 7, Mead 3

Woodinville 2, Kentlake 0

University 3, Decatur 2

Skyview 5, Everett 0

Quarterfinals

Shadle Park 3, Sumner 0

Woodinville 8, Wilson 2

Skyview 7, University 1

Prairie 1, Southridge 0

Consolation first round

North Kitsap 4, Henry Jackson 2

Mead 2, Kentlake 0

Decatur 3, Everett 0

Consolation second round

Southridge vs. North Kitsap

Mead vs. University

Decatur vs. Wilson

Lake Stevens vs. Sumner

Saturday’s games

Semifinals

Shadle Park (25-2) vs. Woodinville (25-0), 11 a.m.

Skyview vs. Prairie (15-5), 11 a.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

NK/South winner vs. Mead/U-Hi winner, 11 a.m.

Decatur/Wilson vs. LS/Sumner, 11 a.m.

State 3A Tournament

At Tacoma

First round

Hazen 6, Liberty 4

Black Hill 8, North Central 6

Kelso 12, Sedro-Woolley 1

Bishop Blanchet 4, Kennedy 3 (9)

North Mason 8, Sehome 0

W F West 7, Holy Names 4

Quarterfinals

Black Hills 5, Hazen 1

Kelso 5, Bishop Blanchet 2

W F West 1, North Mason 0

Columbia River 9, Hanford 8

Consolation first round

Liberty 3, North Central 1

Kennedy 4, Sedro-Woolley 3

Holy Names 10, Sehome 5

Consolation second round

Liberty 8, Hanford 7

North Mason 1, Kennedy 0

Bishop Blanchet 5, Holy Names 4

Sammamish 3, Hazen 0

Saturday’s games

Semifinals

Black Hills (17-4) vs. Kelso (17-5), 9 a.m.

W F West (17-7) vs. Columbia River (17-3), 9 a.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Liberty (21-6) vs. North Mason (20-3), 9 a.m.

Bishop Blanchet (24-6) vs. Sammamish (16-13), 9 a.m.

Black Hills 8, North Central 0

North Central0000000-012
Black Hills205001x-8100

Vallies and Scott; Curtis and Rossman. W-Curtis. L-Vallies.

HITS: North Central-Kahler. Black Hills-Rossman 2, Williams, Curtis, Haupert 4, Lindahl, Baumer. 2B-Lindahl, Baumer. 3B-Williams, Haupert 2.

State 2A Tournament

At Wenatchee

First round

Omak 11, Meridan 10

Montesano 5, Lakeside 3

LaCenter 4, Chimacum 0

Connell 4, Nooksack Valley 1

Hoquiam 12, Orting 2

Othello 11, Steilacoom 9

Archbishop Murphy 10, Kiona-Benton 0

Elma 9, Colville 6

Quarterfinals

Montesano 10, Omak 5

Connell 6, LaCenter 0

Othello 4, Hoquiam 2

Elma 3, Archbishop Murphy 2

Consolation first round

Meridian 5, Lakeside 3

Nooksack Valley 6, Chimacum 1

Steilacoom 6, Orting 2

Consolation second round

Archbishop Murphy 11, Meridan 1

Hoquiam 9, Nooksack 5

LaCenter 9, Steilacoom 1

Colville 13, Omak 4

Saturday’s games

Semifinals

Montesano vs. Connell, 10 a.m.

Othello vs. Elma, 10 a.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Archbishop Murphy vs. Hoquiam, 10 a.m.

LaCenter vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

State 1A Tournament

At Moses Lake

First round

Cedar Park Christian 7, Zillah 5

Kalama 3, Brewster 1

Colfax 5, Friday Harbor 1

Onalaska 4, Cle Elum 9

Concrete 1, Toledo 0

Royal 4, Freeman 2

Seattle Christian 6, Liberty Bell 4

Warden 8, Winlock 5

Quarterfinals

Kalama 11, Cedar Park Christian 1

Onalaska 5, Colfax 3

Royal vs. Concrete

Seattle Christian vs. Warden

Consolation first round

Zillah 16, Brewster 7

Cle Elum 4, Friday Harbor 3

Freeman 10, Toledo 8

Winlock 14, Liberty Bell 6

Consolation second round

Zillah vs. G16 loser

Cle Elum vs. G15 loser

Freeman vs. Colfax

Winlock vs. Cedar Park Christian

Saturday’s games

Semifinals

Kalama vs. Onalaska, noon

G15 vs. G16 winners, noon

Consolation quarterfinals

G17 vs. G18 winners, 2 p.m.

G19 vs. G20 winners, 2 p.m.

State B Tournament

At Yakima

First round

Mossyrock 5, Quilcene 0

Colton 7, Selkirk 1

Morton 2, Liberty 0

Sunnyside Christian 5, DeSales 4

Toutle Lake 16, Orcas Island 9

Inchelium 10, Evergreen Lutheran 1

Touchet 15, Odessa 10

Entiat 5, Curlew 4

Quarterfinals

Mossyrock 4, Colton 1

Sunnyside Christian 2, Morton 1

Toutle Lake 13, Inchelium 0

Entiat 7, Touchet 0

Consolation first round

Selkirk 12, Quilcene 6

Liberty 5, DeSales 4

Evergreeen Lutheran 18, Orcas Island 4

Curlew 4, Odessa 2

Consolation second round

Selkirk vs. Touchet

Liberty vs. Inchelium

Evergreen Lutheran vs. Morton

Curlew vs. Colton

Saturday’s games

Semifinals

Mossyrock vs. Sunnyside Christian, noon

Toutle Lake vs. Entitat, noon

Consolation quarterfinals

G17 vs. G18 winners, 2 p.m.

G19 vs. G20 winners, 2 p.m.

Entiat 5, Curlew 4 (8)

Entiat00003011-572
Curlew20200000-4101

Grover and Rodriquez; Grumbach and Kirkendall. W-Grover. L-Grumbach (19-2). .

HITS: Entiat-Rodriquez 3, Wilson, Mckinsey, Berni 2. Curlew-Stover 4, Stranberg 2, Grumbach 2, Barkley, Kirkendall. 2B-Wilson, K.Ledbetter, Stranberg. 3B-Berni.

Curlew 4, Odessa 2

Odessa0000002-241
Curlew100030x-471

Harp and Smith; Grumbach and Kirkendall. W-Grumbach (20-2). L-Harp.

HITS: Odessa-Smith, Harp 2, Fink. Curlew-Kirkendall, Grumbach 2, Miller, Stover, Hawn, Somday. 2B-Smith, Harp, Miller, Somday.

TENNIS

French Open

At Stade Roland Garros

Paris

Purse: $17 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Mariano Puerta, Argentina, def. Nikolay Davydenko (12), Russia, 6-3, 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (4), Spain, def. Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Women

Semifinals

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber, South Africa, def. Corina Morariu, United States, and Patty Schnyder (8), Switzerland, 6-4, 6-2.

Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, def. Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (5), United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed

Championship

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Fabrice Santoro, France, def. Martina Navratilova, United States, and Leander Paes (6), India, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Senior Players’ Championship

Professional Open Division–1, Chuck Milne 69, 68; 137. 2, Brent Murray 70, 69; 139. 2, JD Cline 68, 71; 139. 4, Kene Bensel 72, 70; 142. 4, John Warren 69, 73; 142.

Amateur Open Division– 1, Don Scott 71, 68; 139. 2, Paul Reed 69, 71; 140. 3, Kent Brown 75, 67; 142. 4, Chris Maletis 71, 73; 144. 4, Dick Shafer 69, 75; 144.

High school State 4A Championships

BOYS SINGLES

At University High School

Championship Bracket

First round–Joel Trudel (Bremerton) def. Reid Fenning (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-2, 6-4. Ben Gullickson (Lewis and Clark) def. Paul Namkoong (Bellarmine Prep) 6-2, 7-5. Kyle Schraeder (Auburn Riverside) def. Adam Kret (Ferris) 6-2, 6-3. Spencer Mendoza (Hudson’s Bay) def. Brendan Amlund (Eastlake) 6-1, 6-1. Whitman Hough (Ferris) def. Garrett Engeset (Enumclaw) 7-6 (8), 6-3. Christopher Rice (Decatur) def. Alex Yee (Jackson) 6-2, 6-3. Eric DeBusschere (Olympia) def. Avi Allison (Garfield) 6-1, 6-1. Logan Napolsky (Mt. Spokane) def. Mike Reading (Jackson) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Quarterfinals–Trudel def. Gullickson 6-4, 6-1. Mendoza def. Schraeder 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. Rice def. Hough 6-4, 6-1. DeBusschere def. Napolsky 6-7 (3), 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Consolation Bracket

First round–Namkoong def. Fenning 6-4, 6-4. Kret def. Amlund 6-4, 6-4. Yee def. Engeset 6-1, 7-6 (6). Reading def. Allison 6-2, 6-1.

Second round–Namkoong def. Hough 6-3, 6-1. Kret def. Napolsky 6-2, 7-5. Gullickson def. Yee 6-3, 6-0. Schraeder def. Reading 7-6 (5), 6-0.

BOYS DOUBLES

At University

Championship Bracket

First round–Scott Bourne and Steve McCall (Shorewood) def. Kent Stormans and Henry Williams (Olympia) 6-1, 7-5. Eric Otto and Alex Hart (Kamiakin) def. Christian Miller and Alex VanDerschelden (Auburn Riverside) 6-0, 6-1. Steve Hallstone and Simon Meske (Bellarmine Prep) def. Jon Assmus and Andy Dorr (Mt. Spokane) 6-3, 7-6 (2). Tyler Huffman and Craig Sujiyama (Skyline) def. Konner Ayris and Scott Sullivan (Puyallup) 7-5, 6-3. Tim Scheumann and Ryley Shultz (Wenatchee) def. Zach Ahyat and Aron Anderson (Kentridge) 6-3, 6-2. Joe Galbraith and Brian McPhee (Bellarmine Prep) def. Mike Maldazys and Sam Zipper (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-3, 6-4. Alexy Bulychev and Jason Bower (Inglemoor) def. Stefan Lagielski and Jeremy Galanter (Prairie) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1. Andrew Knox and Micah Make (Wenatchee) def. Normar Mapalo and Aaron Lee (Shorewood) 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals–Otto and Hart def. Bourne and McCall 6-3, 6-4. Huffman and Sujiyama def. Hallstone and Meske 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Galbraith and McPhee def. Scheumann and Shultz 6-4, 7-5. Knox and Mack def. Bulychev and Bower 6-2, 6-0.

Consolation Bracket

First round–Miller and VanDerschelden def. Stormans and Williams 6-3, 6-4. Ayris and Sullivan def. Assmus and Dorr 6-2, 6-1. Maldazys and Zipper def. Ahyat and Anderson 6-2, 6-3. Mapalo and Lee def. Lagielski and Galanter 6-4, 6-3.

Second round–Scheumann and Shultz def. Miller and VanDerschelden 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. Ayris and Sullivan def. Bulychev and Bower 6-2, 6-3. Bourne and McCall def. Maldazys and Zipper 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4. Mapalo and Lee def. Hallstone and Meske 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

GIRLS SINGLES

At Central Valley High School

Championship Bracket

First round–Jamie Chan (Decatur) def. Lauren Summers (Meadowdale) 6-4, 6-0. Anna Gullickson (Lewis and Clark) def. Alyssa Ferry (Emerald Ridge) 6-0, 6-1. Suzie Matzenauer (Bellarmine Prep) def. Natalie Kirch (Kennewick) 6-0, 6-2. Amy Markhoff (Bellarmine Prep) def. Marie Demerath (Inglemoor) 4-6, 6-0, 7-5. Natalia Agarycheva (Prairie) def. Elise Otto (Lewis and Clark) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2. Stephanie Davison (South Kitsap) def. Jackie Mills (Everett) 6-0, 6-0. Ariel Ohno (Kentridge) def. Suzuye Noumura (Franklin) 6-2, 6-0. Verna Sackl (Shorewood) def. Christine Whiteside (Eisenhower) 6-2, 6-2.

Quarterfinals–Gullickson def. Chan 5-7, 6-4, 6-1. Matzenauer def. Markhoff 6-0, 6-3. Davison def. Agarycheva 6-0, 6-0. Ohno def. Sackl 6-2, 6-0.

Consolation Bracket

First round–Ferry def. Summers 6-3, 6-4. Demerath def. Kirch 6-2, 6-2. Otto def. Mills 6-0, 6-4. Nomoura def. Whiteside 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (2).

Second round–Agarycheva def. Ferry 6-2, 7-5. Demerath def. Sackl 6-2, 6-2. Otto def. Chan 2-6, 6-3, 6-4. Markhoff def. Nomoura 6-0, 6-2.

GIRLS DOUBLES

At Central Valley and University

Championship Bracket

First round–Leisha Muraki and Uyen Tran (Jefferson) def. Kali Chamberlain and Kari Fiske (Shorewood) 6-3, 7-5. Katie Staudinger and Ciara Schultz (Eisenhower) def. Kelsey Richardson and Rochelle Hebert (Auburn Riverside) 6-2, 6-3. Megan Havili and Judy Liening (Todd Beamer) def. Angela Houser and Eleni Sorenson (A.C. Davis) 6-4, 6-2. Vaianna Guittet and Lonnie Abbott (Redmond) def. Nika Botkin and Corinne LeTourneau (Central Kitsap) 6-3, 7-5. Gabe Madson and Nikki Chambers (Moses Lake) def. Faith Henderson and Emily Brown (Gig Harbor) 6-1, 6-1. Alita Fisher and Katie Kennel (Bellarmine Prep) def. Ashley Wagner and Joleen Laue (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-2, 6-1. Erin Gallagher and Kearney Bangs (North Kitsap) def. Risa Pavia and Emily Gallichotte (Garfield) 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3. Nicole Barnhart and Laura DeCamp (Wenatchee) def. Angela Schonberg and Karley Beebe (Stanwood) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Quarterfinals–Staudinger and Schultz def. Muraki and Tran 6-2, 6-3. Havili and Liening def. Guittet and Abbott 4-6, 6-0, 6-1. Fisher and Kennel def. Madson and Chambers 6-1, 6-0. Gallagher and Bangs def. Barnhart and DeCamp 7-6, 6-2.

Consolation Bracket

First round–Richardson and Hebert def. Chamberlin and Fiske 6-4, 4-6, 6-3. Houser and Sorenson def. Botkin and LeTourneau 6-4, 7-5. Wagner and Laue def. Henderson and Brown 6-2, 7-5. Schonberg and Beebe def. Pavia and Gallichotte 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

Second round–Madson and Chambers def. Richardson and Hebert 6-1, 6-3. Houser and Sorenson def. Barnhart and DeCamp 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (5). Wagner and Laue def. Muraki and Tran 6-2, 7-6 (7). Guittet and Abbott def. Schonberg and Beebe 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

3A Tournament

Donnie Stallman def. Nick Rooney (Cla) 6-0, 6-1. Paul Ryan def. Nick Rooney (Cla) 6-2, 6-4.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school

State 2A Championships

At Cheney

BOYS

TEAM SCORES—King’s 29, Medical Lake 18, Eatonville 14, Foster 13, Naches Valley 13, Archbishop Murphy 12, Chelan 11, Lakewood 11, Mount Baker 8, White Salmon 8, Toppenish 8, Grandview 8, Ridgefield 7, Colville 6, Nooksack Valley 5, Sultan 4, Pullman 4, Cashmere 4, Lakeside 3, Orting 2, Castle Rock 2, Deer Park 2, Ephrata 2, East Valley 1.

400—1, Mike Dols, Chelan, 48.80; 2, Matt Lovrin, White Salmon, 48.93; 3, Ben Tugend, Eatonville, 50.58 4; Cordero Cisneros, Grandview, 51.27; 5, Matthew Hulse, Sultan, 51.40; 6, Mark Farmer, Lakeside, 51.61; 7, Marty Hodneland, Deer Park, 51.66; 8, Vidal Hurtado, Cashmere, 51.68.

Shot Put—1, Zach Hatten, Naches Valley, 54-09 3/4; 2, Jeff Vick, Foster, 51-02 1/2; 3, Matt Miles, Ridgefield, 49-05; 4, Troy Mack, King’s, 49-04 1/2; 5, Calvin Fujii, King’s, 49-03 1/4; 6, Cody McMillian, Grandview, 48-07 1/4; 7, Richard Wilkie, Medical Lake, 48-04 3/4; 8, Tony Slater, Archbishop Murphy, 48-03 1/4.

Javelin—1, Michael Davis, King’s, 191-05, (meet record, previous 173-03, Adam Pogstad, Lakewood, 2003); 2, Dan Obrien, Eatonville, 171-02; 3, David Musson, Colville, 167-09; 4, Kyle Mitchell, Nooksack Valley, 167-07; 5, Adam Togstad, Lakewood, 164-07; 6, Zach Hatten, Naches Valley, 156-10; 7, Adam Robinett, Orting, 156-10; 8, Nick Green, Ridgefield, 155-0.

Triple Jump—1, Steven Wesley, Medical Lake, 43-10 1/2; 2, Kyle Kinder, Mount Baker, 42-00 3/4; 3, Pete Sadowski, Archbishop Murphy, 41-06 1/2; 4, Nick Sadowski, Archbishop Murphy, 41-04 1/4; 5, Michael McCain, Pullman, 40-11 1/4; 6, Eddie Preheim, Cashmere, 40-05 3/4; 7, Aaron Gehring, Castle Rock, 40-01; 8, Mike Corral, East Valley, 40-00 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES—Riverside 32, Pullman 20, Cascade 19, Sultan 18, Meridian 16, King’s 14 1/2, Castle Rock 12, Connell 12, Lynden Christian 10 1/2, Ridgefield 8, Ephrata 7, Hockinson (Brush Prairie) 6, Lakewood 6, Kiona-Benton 5 1/2, Cashmere 5 1/2, Naches Valley 5, Stevenson 5, Deer Park 5, Hoquiam 4 1/2, Colville 4, Chelan 3 1/2, White Salmon 3, Chewelah 3, Grandview 3, Woodland 2, Klahowya 2, Forks 1, Elma 1.

Long Jump—1, Krystal Deyo, Castle Rock, 18-01 1/2; 2, Julie Bratt, Lynden Christian, 17-08 1/2; 3, Chira Louie, King’s, 17-03 1/2; 4, Allison Huwe, Naches Valley, 17-03 1/4; 5, Danielle Haynes, Pullman, 17-00 3/4; 6, Erin Smith, Chewelah, 16-10; 7, Ashley Hubenthal, Woodland, 16-06 1/4; 8, Natalie Feenstra, Lynden Christian, 16-05 3/4.

400—1, Gwenna Carie, Cascade, 57.94; 2, Chelsey York, Sultan, 59.24; 3, Kelli Tikker, Lakeside, 59.57; 4, Rylee Walker, Stevenson, 59.61; 5, Caitlin McGrane, Colville, 59.64; 6, Abby Zuck, White Salmon, 1:01.21; 7, Miriam Ayoub, Castle Rock, 1:01.29; 8, Stephanie Weed, Forks, 1:03.42.

High Jump—1, Angie Alvord, Meridian, 5-06; 2, Cassandra Merkley, Cascade, 5-04; 3, Lexie Fairbanks, Pullman, 5-02; 4, Mackenzie Johnson, Deer Park, 5-02; 5, Sara Mosiman, King’s, 5-00; 5, Natalie Clark, Chelan, 5-00; 7, Mazrgie Lou Correll, Ephrata, 5-00; 8, Amy Waltenburg, Elma, 5-00.

Pole Vault—1, Ali Forsyth, Lakeside, 9-09; 2, Chey Scott, Lakeside, 9-06; 3, Brittany Ingham, Cashmere, 8-06; 3, Giselle Kauer, Kiona-Benton, 8-06; 5, Erin Boland, Ephrata, 8-06; 6, Akane Tomizawa, Grandview, 8-06; 7, MacKenzie Smith, Hoquiam, 8-06; 7, Kristi Gross, Lynden Christian, 8-06.

Discus—1, Krystal Paszkeicz, Sultan, 126-11; 2, Kelsey Stillar, Lakeside, 117-10; 3, Brandi Lafave, Lakewood, 112-11; 4, Kelly Roth, Ridgefield, 110-01; 5, Coriann Wood, Connell, 107-08; 6, Adrianne Ficco, Ridgefield, 106-00; 7, Kelly Rohwer, Meridian, 103-02; 8, Roxanne Rhea Rosenau, Cascade, 101-10.

State 1A Championships

At Cheney

BOYS

TEAM SCORES—Freeman 28, Zillah 22, Charles Wright 21, Newport 18, Seattle Academy 15, Rainier 13, Coupeville 12, Cle Elum/Roslyn 11, Life Christian Academy 10, Brewster 10, Cascade Christian (Puy.) 10, Lake Roosevelt 8, Tonasket 8, Bellevue Christian 8, Goldendale 7, Onalaska 6, Bush 6, Kalama 5, Winlock 3, Toledo 3, Seattle Christian 3, Liberty Bell 3, Concrete 2, Colfax 1, Cedar Park 1.

400 —1, Phillip Berry, Seattle Academy, 50.15; 2, Jon Chittim, Coupeville, 50.77; 3, Tim Solimano, Bush, 50.93; 4, Robert Pendergraft, Brewster, 51.13; 5, Bryan Riggs, Freeman, 51.73; 6, Evan Fuller, Charles Wright, 52.07; 7, Daniel Sanchez, Goldendale, 52.55; 8, Dan DuVall, Rainier, 52.88.

Discus—1, Doug Rickabaugh, Cascade Christian (Puyallup), 151-01; 2, Cory Flesher, Newport, 143-03; 3, Chris Gay, Zillah, 142-10; 4, Pete Johnson, Rainier, 142-00; 5, Mike Witwer, Freeman, 135-05; 6, John Beaman, Toledo, 130-10; 7, Parker, Zach, Concrete, 130-01; 8, Haydn Roberts, Cedar Park, 125-09.

Triple Jump—1, Sean Rice, Life Christian, 44-08 1/2; 2, Jake Adkins, Lake Roosevelt, 42-01; 3, Andrew Teng, Bellevue Christian, 41-06; 4, Travis Cleveland, Goldendale, 40-11 1/2; 5, Jake Friedrich, Zillah, 39-06; 6, Ian Weber, Newport, 39-04 1/4; 7, Steve Saner, Seattle Christian, 39-03 1/4 8, Paul Ratcliff, Newport, 39-00 1/4.

High Jump—1, Kevin Hatch, Freeman, 6-08; 2, Andy Jones, Zillah, 6-02; 3, Aaron Meade, Onalaska, 6-00; 4, Ryan Johnson, Cle Elum/Roslyn, 5-10; 5, Zach Sybouts, Zillah, 5-08; 6, Mat Perrow, Liberty Bell, 5-08; 7, Matt Riser, Seattle Academy, 5-08; 8, Jared Berarducci, Colfax, 5-08.

Pole Vault—1, Kevin Hatch, Freeman, 14-00; 2, Josh Rhoads, Tonasket, 13-06; 3, Jeff Jeorgensen, Cle Elum/Roslyn, 13-00; 4, Matt Mastey, Rainier, 12-06; 5, Trevor McCain, Kalama, 12-06; 6, Matt Higgins, Seattle Academy, 12-06; 7, Michael Goold, Rainier, 12-06; 8, Jacob Odem, Kalama, 12-00.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES—Cedar Park 22, Seattle Academy 21, LaConner 21, Goldendale 18, Bellevue Christian 16, White Pass 16, Rainier 11, Okanogan 11, Winlock 10, Walla Walla Academy 10, Highland 10, Newport 9, Cle Elum/Roslyn 8, Freeman 7, Kalama 6, Colfax 6, Northwest (Seattle) 5, Concrete 4, Brewster 4, Charles Wright 4, Liberty Bell 3, Royal 3, Napavine 3, Ilwaco 2, Toledo 1, University Preparatory 1, Coupeville 1, Granger 1.

Pole Vault—1, Maria Savoca, Rainier, 10-03; 2, Tiffany Ferch, Goldendale, 9-09; 3, Mimi Maritz, Seattle Academy, 9-09; 4, Jessie DePell, Freeman, 9-06; 5, Megan Stanley, Newport, 9-03; 6, Leslie Christensen, Royal, 9-00; 7, Jillian Guelfi, Ilwaco, 8-06; 8, Kirsten Hansen-Day, University Preparatory, 8-00.

Javelin—1, Jaynie Hancock, LaConner, 115-08; 2, Marissa Luchau, Cle Elum/Roslyn, 113-01; 3, Janice Morrow, Kalama, 109-09; 4, LaNika Knight, Northwest (Seattle), 107-08; 5, Brianne Bechtel, Walla Walla Academy, 105-11; 6, Elizabeth Kulsrud, Liberty Bell, 104-11; 7, Alexa Schmuland, Bellevue Christian, 102-07; 8, Erica Carpenter, Granger, 102-07.

400—1, Caiti Schmitz, Highland, 1:00.55; 2, Kate Jaco, Goldendale, 1:01.12; 3, Lauren Mellor, Colfax, 1:01.25; 4, Angie Rusu, Cedar Park, 1:01.95; 5, Jackie Lewis, Concrete, 1:02.26; 6, Erika Lindsay, Cedar Park, 1:02.28; 7, Nacole Kiss, Bellevue Christian, 1:02.41; 8, Eliza Funk, Rainier, 1:02.66.

Long Jump—1, Allison Leonard, Seattle Academy, 17-02 3/4; 2, Leanne Lamping, White Pass, 17-00 1/2; 3, Megan Paulsen, Bellevue Christian, 16-09 1/4; 4, Maddie Bolton, Seattle Academy, 16-06; 5, Jaleesa Robinson, Charles Wright, 16-00; 6, Vanessa Moreno, Napavine, 15-11; 7, Jessie DePell, Freeman, 15-11; 8, Corinne Gaddis, Coupeville, 15-08 1/4.

Shot Put—1, Whitney Bryant, Winlock, 38-01; 2, Jocelyn Judd, White Pass, 36-08 1/4; 3, Brianne Bechtel, Walla Walla Academy, 35-03; 4, Vanessa Curry, Newport, 34-09 1/2; 5, Kyla Evans, Brewster, 34-03; 6, Kara Hoehn, Okanogan, 34-01 1/2; 7, Kaitlyn Brown, LaConner, 32-09 1/2; 8, Amanda Tallman, Cedar Park, 32-00 1/2.

State B Championships

At Cheney

BOYS

TEAM SCORES—South Bend 17, Klickitat 15, Mary Walker 11, Wilbur-Creston 11, DeSales 11, Trout Lake 10, Christian Faith 10, Morton 10, Northport 10, Clallam Bay 10, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 9, North Beach 9, Bear Creek 8, Kittitas 8, Willapa Valley 8, Shoreline Christian 8, Glenwood 8, Reardan 6, Tacoma Baptist 6, Wahkiakum 5, Toutle Lake 5, Raymond 5, Mount Vernon Christian 4, Asotin 4, Crescent 4, Odessa 3, Republic 3, Waitsburg 3, Northwest Chr. (Olympia) 2, King’s West 2, Evergreen Lutheran 2, Pe Ell 2, LaCrosse-Washtucna 2, Riverside Christian 1, Tekoa-Oakesdale 1, Oakville 1.

400—1, Chad Butorac, Northport, 48.58, (meet record, previous 49.42, Derek Martin, Waitsburg, 2000); 2, Devin Timpson, North Beach, 49.39; 3, Jeff Gudaitis, Tacoma Baptist, 50.23; 4, Braidy Haden, Wilbur-Creston, 50.42; 5, Dale Dick, Trout Lake, 51.45; 6, Garrett Foster, Willapa Valley, 52.01; 7, David Dickerson, LaCrosse-Washtucna, 52.51; 8, Jeran DeLapp, Toutle Lake, 53.19.

High Jump—1, Josh Lorton, South Bend, 6-06; 2, Adam Thompson, Mary Walker, 6-04; 3, Justin Powell, Wilbur-Creston, 6-02; 4, James Brewer, Klickitat, 6-00; 5, Joel Svinth, Willapa Valley, 6-00; 6, Matt Baker, Waitsburg, 6-00; 7, Justin Lorton, South Bend, 6-00; 8, Kris Widman, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 5-10.

Shot Put—1, Adam Lovick, Clallam Bay, 55-03 1/2 (meet record, previous 54-7 1/4, Phillip MacArthur, Selkirk, 2004); 2, Mitch Wheelhouse, Glenwood, 49-00; 3, Travis Klicker, DeSales, 47-11; 4, Mitch Snodgrass, Raymond, 47-03 1/4; 5, Phil Mair, Crescent, 46-07; 6, John Lewison, Republic, 46-04 1/4; 7, Phil Holter, Evergreen Lutheran, 45-08 3/4; 8, Drew Ege, Willapa Valley, 45-08 3/4.

Long Jump—1, Jason Hunter, Christian Faith, 21-08 1/4; 2, Easton Thomas, Bear Creek, 21-06 1/2; 3, Justin Carstensen, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 21-05 3/4; 4, Josh Lorton, South Bend, 21-01; 5, Matt Vander Ark, Mount Vernon Christian, 21-00; 6, Adam Thompson, Mary Walker, 20-04 1/2; 7, Brad Nelson, Pe Ell, 20-00 3/4; 8, Justin Lovern, Riverside Christian, 19-09 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES—Tacoma Baptist 36, Riverside Christian 12, LaCrosse-Washtucna 10, St. George’s 10, Bickleton 10, Northport 10, Willapa Valley 9, St. John-Endicott 9, South Bend 9, Liberty 8, Valley Christian 8, Pateros 7, Wishkah Valley 7, Toutle Lake 6, Tekoa-Oakesdale 6, Waterville 5, Mount Vernon Christian 5, Mossyrock 5, Inchelium 4, Vancouver Christian 4, Lind-Ritzville 4, Asotin 4, Evergreen Lutheran 2, North Beach 1, Kittitas 1, Reardan 1, Selkirk 1, La Salle 1.

Triple Jump—1, Kaprina Goodwin, Northport, 34-09; 2, Cami Bullock, Liberty, 34-08 1/4; 3, Sharelle Wells, Riverside Christian, 34-00 3/4; 4, Emily Wortham, Mount Vernon Christian, 32-07; 5, Jenna Kragt, Lind-Ritzville, 32-06; 6, Ravenel Bisbee, South Bend, 32-03 1/2; 7, Liz Brown, Tacoma Baptist, 31-10; 8, Ashley Mowery, North Beach, 30-10 1/2.

400—1, Amber Finley, Tacoma Baptist, 59.44; 2, Erica Hattamer, Valley Christian, 59.82; 3, Ashley Stabl, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 59.89; 4, Jackie Brown, Waterville, 1:00.83; 5, Chelsi Pakootas, Inchelium, 1:01.21; 6, Natalie Nobbs, Riverside Christian, 1:01.55; 7, Vanessa Taylor, Pateros, 1:02.99; 8, Alex Vermeulen, Selkirk, 1:03.14.

Discus—1, Annie Hess, Bickleton, 146-10 (meet record, previous 141-03, Ruth Wilhelm, Cresent, 2004); 2, Tara Leaman, Tacoma Baptist, 121-08; 3, Katie Corder, St. John-Endicott, 117-00; 4, Lexi Belcher, Mossyrock, 111-06; 5, Shayna Shute, Vancouver Christian, 110-10; 6, Ashlea Pollard, Willapa Valley, 105-11; 7, Carly Stone, Wishkah Valley, 100-09; 8, Krystal Woodiwiss, Kittitas, 99-10.

Javelin—1, Pam Passmore, LaCrosse-Washtucna, 132-02; 2, Tara Leaman, Tacoma Baptist, 126-09; 3, Jessie Allison, South Bend, 118-00; 4, Katrina Berge, Wishkah Valley, 110-11; 5, Traci Goodin, Willapa Valley, 103-06; 6, Katie Corder, St. John-Endicott, 101-04; 7, Lindsey Crose, Willapa Valley, 100-03; 8, Julie Jordan, Reardan, 94-00.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/2/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville123801913866,068
The Dalles1363095596,058
John Day110707591
McNary1313011826,239
Ice Harbor3950050
Lower Monumental5630030
Little Goose4190070
Lower Granite5520074

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Activated RHP Orlando Hernandez from the 15-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Announced OF Ryan Ludwick cleared waivers and was sent outright to Buffalo of the IL.

DETROIT TIGERS—Announced INF Jason Smith cleared waivers and was sent outright to Toledo of the IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Purchased the contract of RHP Ryan Glynn from Sacramento of the PCL. Designated RHP Britt Reames for assignment.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Called up RHP Lee Gardner from Durham of the IL. Optioned RHP Seth McClung to Durham. Designated RHP Jose Diaz for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Claimed RHP Claudio Vargas off waivers from Washington.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed OF Milton Bradley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 30. Recalled OF Jason Repko from Las Vegas of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Traded RHP Matt Herges to Arizona for OF Doug DeVore. Assigned DeVore to Fresno of the PCL.

Northern League

LINCOLN SALTDOGS—Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Fogelson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined the Denver Nuggets $200,000 and suspended Denver coach George Karl for the first three regular season games of the 2005-06 season for violating league rules prohibiting contact between NBA teams and players not yet eligible for the NBA Draft. Fined Detroit F-C Rasheed Wallace $20,000 for public criticism of the officiating in a June 2 game and using inappropriate language while speaking to the media.

American Basketball Association

BALTIMORE—Named Roderick A. Turner coach and general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed S Izell Reese to a one-year contract. Released OT Harvey Dahl, FB Jonathan Evans, TE Duncan Reid, OG Marlon Tickles, S Clint Finley and S Dominique Price.

DENVER BRONCOS—Placed G P.J. Alexander on the reserve non-football injury list.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Announced the resignation of Rick Spielman, general manager.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed LB Rich Glover.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released KR Chad Morton.

Atlantic Indoor Football League

AIFL—Granted a team to Daytona Beach, Fla. to begin play in the 2006 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Named Jarmo Kekalainen assistant general manager.

ECHL

ECHL—Named David Shipitofsky director of team services.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS—Agreed to terms with F Dave Stewart and F Steve Slonina.

TOLEDO STORM—Extended the contract of Nick Vitucci, coach and director of player personnel, through the 2005-06 season.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CD CHIVAS USA—Named Hans Westerhof coach.

D.C. UNITED—Signed GK Andrew Weber to the developmental roster.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Restored one men’s basketball scholarship to the University of Georgia for each of the 2005-06, 2006-07 and 2007-08 seasons.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE—Named Michael Adams of Georgia president, Andrew Sorenson of South Carolina vice president and Larry Templeton of Mississippi State and Marcia Boosinger of Auburn to the SEC Executive Committee.

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE—Named Geoff Cabe interim commissioner.

ALABAMA—Named Ashley McElhiney director of women’s basketball operations.

GEORGE MASON—Named James Johnson and Chris Caputo men’s assistant basketball coaches.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN—Named Nate Kellogg swimming and diving coach.

HOWARD—Named Gil Jackson men’s basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME—Named Peter Vaas quarterbacks coach.

PROVIDENCE—Announced the resignation of Paul Pooley, men’s hockey coach, to become men’s associate head hockey coach at Notre Dame.

SAMFORD—Names Jay Roberson associate director of athletics for external operations, Grant Lyons director of promotions and campus relations and Carrie Parker director of marketing.

SOUTH CAROLINA-AIKEN—Named Mary Perry women’s assistant basketball coach.

SPRING HILL—Named Steve Hodges women’s golf coach.

SWARTHMORE—Named Renee DeVarney women’s basketball coach and Todd Anckaitis women’s soccer coach.

TOWSON—Signed Joe Mathews, women’s basketball coach, to a three-year contract extension.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA playoffs

FavoritePtsO/UUnderdog
PISTONS6.5181Heat
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.