Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 43° Partly Cloudy

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10519.7910410.2810467.03+6.06
20Trn3655.373600.133635.06+5.96
15Utl370.82367.08368.90-0.24
65Stk3383.233343.763365.63+2.09

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap677.16672.61677.16+2.58
SmllCap326.74324.15326.67+1.62
500 Stks1198.781192.751197.51+1.49
100 Stks566.30563.58565.56+0.26

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index622.94+2.63
Wilshire 5000 Index11,864.91+20.97

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,810.690.31
Retail-Wholesale2,948.130.61
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,025.02-0.15
Transportation1,362.160.70
Natural Resources671.280.56
Finance-Insurance1,245.990.31
Utilities558.110.06

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8238.5483
Canada .80351.2445
Euro 1.2276.8146
Japan .009358106.86
Mexico .09193710.8770

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 32,125,9002.79-.05
Pfizer 26,827,20028.01+.05
ProvidianFn 24,094,30017.63-.33
Elan 16,261,4006.34-.69
TimeWarner 16,075,00017.02-.23
NortelNetwks 12,289,4002.76-.10
GenlElec 11,881,20036.61-.09
ExxonMobil 11,513,70057.60+.45
Motorola 10,443,80017.92+.18
WashMutl 9,206,90040.54-1.03
WalMart 8,799,60047.73+.38
Calpine Cp 8,178,0002.78-.05
TexasInst 8,168,10027.75-.23
SprintFON 7,691,10023.93-.27
NokiaCorp 6,821,90017.04-.04

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
SunMicro56,821,6933.62-.04
Nasd100Tr50,714,95038.11+.01
Intel47,024,21027.17-.16
Cisco41,028,55619.38-.02
Microsoft40,627,40325.37-.06
Oracle29,120,79212.65+.06
AppleC s28,865,19737.92-.32
ATI Tech28,858,42813.68-1.58

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR35,366,400120.08-.07
SemiconHTr15,758,30034.68-.14
iShRus20007,854,800124.00+.49
iShareJapan7,077,70010.27+.10
SP Energy6,455,90042.76+.13
SP Fncl3,245,80029.35+.07

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.