Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 68° Partly Cloudy
Sports

All-League teams

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

Greater Spokane League

PosPlayerYrSchool
PBret RigginSr.East Valley
PBrian KranchesSr.Shadle Park
PGreg BradleyJr.West Valley
PLogan DavenportSr.North Central
CJosh PowellSr.Shadle Park
1BKris HendersonSr.Central Valley
IFCasey BrettSr.Ferris
IFMichael HauschildJr.West Valley
IFEric KellySr.Rogers
IFKody AndersonSr.Shadle Park
IFKyle RenzSr.Central Valley
OFJye LanphereJr.East Valley
OFJacob AceyJr.Clarkston
OFBrett RichardsonJr.North Central
OFKeith TappeSr.Mt. Spokane
OFKyle DouglasSr.Gonzaga Prep
DHDarryl MackinSr.Lewis and Clark
URyan HolcombSr.Shadle Park

Most Valuable Player: Cameron Joslyn, Sr., Mt. Spokane.

Coach of the Year: Alex Schuerman, Mt. Spokane

Second Team: Alex Stanley, P, Jr., West Valley; Adam Smith, P, Jr., University; Andrew Kittredge, P, Fr., Ferris; Chris Bates, P, Sr., Shadle Park; Ken VanSickle, C, Jr., University; Matt Fuller, 1B, Sr., University; Brett Kellogg, IF, Sr., Rogers; Pat Burke, IF, Jr., Ferris; Bill Rigsby, IF, Sr., Shadle Park; Colton Riddle, IF, Sr., Mead; Kevin Schneider, IF, Jr., Mead; Ryan Murphy, OF, Jr., Ferris; Travis Lewis, OF, Jr., University; Mitch Ramsay, OF, Sr., Mead; Mark Purser, OF, So., Mt. Spokane; Andy Mattingly, OF, Jr., Mead; Chris Bozo, DH, Sr., Ferris; Sean Carnahan, U, Sr., North Central.

Great Northern League

PosPlayerYrSchool
CCody YechaSo.Colville
PAJ ProszekSr.Chewelah
PKale StephensonSr.Pullman
PMichael McCannaSr.Chewelah
1BJustin CooperJr.Pullman
2BMatt DinsmoreSr.Lakeside
3BCody ReevesJr.Lakeside
SSKyle HinrichsSr.Pullman
OFSam TennantSr.Pullman
OFRyan ReitmeierJr.Medical Lake
OFDan BellSr.Colville
UTravis FoxSr.Colville
DHRyan DruffelJr.Pullman

Most Valuable Player: AJ Proszek, Sr., Chewelah.

Coach of the Year: Lonnie Hoxie, Chewelah.

Second Team: Allen Stone, C, Sr., Chewelah; Cory Cooper, P, Sr., Medical Lake; Anthony Froemke, P, So., Lakeside; Travis LeCaire, P, Sr., Colville; Kyle Erickson, 1B, Jr., Medical Lake; Trevor Bateman, 2B, Jr., Colville; Justin Erwan, 3B, Jr., Pullman; Alex Stillar, SS, Sr., Lakeside; Kirk Kubik, OF, Sr., Chewelah; JT Levenseller, OF, So., Pullman; Jacob Weilep, OF, Sr., Colville; Jon O’Connor, U, Jr., Medical Lake; Chris Snyder, DH, Jr., Colville.

Northeast A League

PosPlayerSchool
PNick CollisonNewport
CChance HargroveNewport
3BJosh TeadeNewport
SSMyles MelendezNewport
PShane LewisFreeman
3BNate SzmanowskiFreeman
SSTanner BircherKettle Falls
CC.J. WolfeKettle Falls
PKyle DoeringColfax
1BJosh MorseColfax

Most Valuable Player: Nick Collison, Newport.

Second Team: Eric Betz, OF, Newport; Chad Hunt, 2B, Newport; Ajay Miltner, P, Newport; Jason Bailey, SS, Freeman; Scott Ferguson, OF, Freeman; Zac Barber, OF, Kettle Falls; Cody Fox, 2B, Kettle Falls; Brandon Holibaugh, 1B, Kettle Falls; Brenden McNannay, OF, Colfax.

Bi-County League

PosPlayerSchool
PMarty VillaDavenport
PCameron StevensonLind-Ritzville
1BTravis ToddOdessa
2BDerek ElderAlmira/Coulee-Hartline
3BNick AshleyLind-Ritzville
SSDavid JohnsonOdessa
SSJake PhillipsLind-Ritzville
OFBrad AlbertsReardan
OFKevin RaugustLiberty
OFJarrod OlsonLind-Ritzville
UAdam ThiesLiberty
UJohn GrahamNorthwest Christian
DHJake KragtLind-Ritzville
DHJeff BethelLiberty

Second Team: Shawn Westerman, P, Reardan; Mike McKay, P, Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Trevor Smith, C, Odessa; Austin Garner, C, Reardan; Michael Villa, 1B, Davenport; Luke Rodenbough, 2B, Davenport; Travis Bean, 3B, Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Michael Demar, 3B, Davenport; Greg Giese, SS, Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Drake Costlow, SS, Odessa; J.J. Anderson, OF, Liberty; Jeremy Coppersmith, OF, Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Tyler Bruegemen, OF, Lind-Ritzville

Panorama League

PlayerSchool
Jacob TurnerColumbia
Bret PopeSelkirk
John LinkSelkirk
Tim AnnanSt. George’s
Tim MackinSt. George’s
Carlos DurazoSt. Michael’s
Nick JohnsonSt. Michael’s
Ben CzaplaSt. Michael’s
Brandt EllinburgCusick
Mike WhitneySpringdale
Geno LongoriaSpringdale
Derek MaySpringdale
Zach GianukakisRepublic
Derek GianukakisRepublic
Sam BurkeNorthport
Matt BeckmanNorthport
Devin DayNorthport
Tucker GuglielminoNorthport
Luke LeCaireNorthport

Coach of the Year: Don Baribault, Northport.

Golf

Greater Spokane League boys

PlayerYrSchool
Joel DahmenJr.Clarkston
Dustin PoeSo.Ferris
Sean KingJr.Gonzaga Prep
Tyler LynnSo.Ferris
Brad BlakleySr.Gonzaga Prep
Patrick NortonSo.Central Valley
Jordan LeeJr.Mead

Player of the Year: Nick Grigsby, Jr., Central Valley.

Second Team: Ryan Jones, So., Ferris; Jeff Wilcox, Sr., Mead; Erick Henderson, Fr., Mead; Tyler Nelson, Jr., Shadle Park; Wes Millard, So., University; Robert Lane, Sr., Clarkston; Corbin Kembel, Jr., Mead.

Greater Spokane League girls

PlayerYrSchool
Annie BrophyJr.Gonzaga Prep
Mandy ParsonsSr.University
Haley ParsonsSr.University
Molly FuhsJr.Lewis and Clark
Nicole BarhamJr.Central Valley
Allison MoranJr.Lewis and Clark

Player of the Year: Amy Eneroth, Mead.

Second Team: Nicole Berland, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Katie Sorenson, So., Central Valley; Lauren Howell, Fr., Mead; Ashley Wieber, Sr., West Valley; Kim Davidson, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Katrina Bech, So., Lewis and Clark.

Great Northern League boys

PlayerYrSchool
Dillon WilliamsFr.Pullman
Tyler MorrisSr.Riverside
Brandon FilionSr.Lakeside
Brian PanSr.Pullman
Jeff JonesJr.Pullman
Scott HuffmanJr.Deer Park
Andrew ClarkSr.Riverside

Player of the Year: Dillon Williams, Pullman.

Great Northern League girls

PlayerYrSchool
Ashley ScoureyJr.Pullman
Gracie SchoryFr.Chewelah
Kristen ArnesonJr.Colville
Kelsey HartingSo.Chewelah
Melissa MenziaJr.Deer Park
Marissa ChiversSr.Lakeside
Danielle BeeckJr.Colville
Brianna NapSo.Deer Park
Rachel McNeilJr.Deer Park

Player of the Year: Ashley Scourey, Jr., Pullman.

Boys soccer

Greater Spokane League

PosPlayerYrSchool
GKJosh PeckSo.East Valley
DEric BofenkampSr.Mt. Spokane
DChris BecksteadSr.Lewis and Clark
DAvery WashingtonSr.Ferris
DKyle WirtzJr.Shadle Park
MFBen FunkhouserJr.East Valley
MFAdam VannoySr.Mt. Spokane
MFEric BurkeSr.Ferris
MFKeith RealingJr.University
FJay VelaJr.Central Valley
FKyle YonagoSr.Ferris

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Andy Largent, F, Shadle Park.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Jeff Srock, GK, Mt. Spokane

Coach of the Year: Jeff Rose, East Valley.

Second Team: Willie Northcott, GK, Sr., Shadle Park; Joe Hatcher, D, Jr., Ferris; Caleb Johnson, D, So., East Valley; Josh Polello, D, So., East Valley; Brady Coyle, D, Sr., Central Valley; Michael Hoover, MF, Sr., Mead; Jeff Davis, MF, Sr., Cheney; Alex Mason, MF, Sr., Shadle Park; Joey Balcom, MF, Sr., Central Valley; Keith Kirsch, F, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Jesse Retan, F, Jr., Cheney.

Great Northern League

PosPlayerYrSchool
FNick de GraffenreidSr.Pullman
FBrady OstendorfJr.Riverside
FLucas AssisSr.Medical Lake
MFErik KunoJr.Riverside
MFBrett AndreasSr.Deer Park
MFShane ThompsonSr.Medical Lake
MFLevi CorcoranSr.Pullman
DMingxiang WangJr.Pullman
DBrad GroceSr.Medical Lake
DLogan RubenthalerJr.Pullman
DPat SmartSr.Riverside
GKChris MooreSr.Lakeside

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Nick de Graffenreid, Sr., Pullman.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Brad Groce, Sr., Medical Lake.

Coach of the Year: Abilio Monteiro, Pullman.

Second Team: Romeo Tsenteradeze, F, Sr., Deer Park; Jason Gomez, F, Sr., Medical Lake; Derek Rainer, F, Jr., Colville; Nick Daniels, MF, Jr., Medical Lake; Carl Haas, MF, Sr., Pullman; Jason Reeder, MF, Jr., Lakeside; Jeff Thompson, MF, Sr., Riverside; Justin Linafelter, D, Jr., Medical Lake; Evan Young, D, Sr., Pullman; Danny Woodman, D, Sr., Riverside; Mark Huffman, D, Sr., Deer Park; Alex Lawson, GK, Jr., Deer Park.

Softball

Greater Spokane League

PosPlayerSchool
PStephanie TrudeauShadle Park
PLinse VlahovichUniversity
CRandi SandiferShadle Park
CJackie PurserMt. Spokane
IFAngie BoardmanUniversity
IFStephanie McVayShadle Park
IFLaura ChristiansonGonzaga Prep
IFBrittany McNealShadle Park
IFJamie TaxterRogers
IFTonya SchnibbeUniversity
OFGabi LoBelloWest Valley
OFKinzee PowellShadle Park
OFEmily AndersonCentral Valley
OFKatie AntichGonzaga Prep
DHCari LandkammerRogers
UWhitney McDanielCentral Valley

Most Valuable Players: Samantha Skillingstad, Shadle Park; Kim Watson, Mead.

Coach of the Year: Carl Adams, Mt. Spokane.

Second Team: Kristina DeMello, P, Mt. Spokane; Brianna Scott, C, North Central; Ashley Fargher, C, University; Jamilyn Schibel, IF, North Central; China Frost, IF, Shadle Park; Kristin Wilson, IF, Clarkston; Stacy Hamer, IF, Gonzaga Prep; Katie Kine, IF, Mead; Katee Nauert, IF, Central Valley; Katie Stokes, IF, Mt. Spokane; Lindsay Hood, OF, West Valley; Natalie McNeal, OF, Shadle Park; Lacey Kerr, OF, Mt. Spokane; Megan Bertolero, OF, Mt. Spokane; Jamie McCullough, DH, Central Valley; Samantha Shelton, U, Rogers.

Great Northern League

PosPlayerYrSchool
CWhitney KaiserSr.Colville
PCaitlin SmithJr.Medical Lake
PJordan MonasmithSo.Chewelah
PMelissa RiceSr.Colville
1BJordan EmmilFr.Colville
IFRachel MaddoxJr.Medical Lake
IFJochelle SchatzJr.Chewelah
IFMolly SmithSr.Colville
IFKayla LeliefieldSo.Deer Park
OFCharlotte PsickSr.Medical Lake
OFJenny SmithSr.Riverside
OFWhitney LoanSr.Colville
UTiffany CoriglianoSr.Lakeside
UStacie SweeneySr.Deer Park
UNikki BardwellSr.Colville

Most Valuable Player: Melissa Rice, Sr., Colville.

Coach of the Year: John Higgins, Medical Lake.

Second Team: Lacey Jordan, P, So., Lakeside; Stefanie Symons, P, Sr., Riverside; Dianne Kasinger, C, Sr., Riverside; Kayla Metlow, 1B, Jr., Chewelah; Belinda Buchholz, IF, Sr., Lakeside; Shayd Urhausen, IF, Fr., Colville; Katie Hinrichs, IF, So., Pullman; Michelle Ching, IF, Fr., Colville; Emily McGregor, OF, Sr., Pullman; Tamara Davis, OF, Sr., Riverside; Kimmy Peterson, OF, Sr., Lakeside; Jessica Wilson, U, Sr., Riverside; Alli Fischer, U, Sr., Pullman; Amber Hesselgesser, U, Sr., Lakeside.

Northeast A League

PlayerSchool
Lynnea VantreaseColfax
Jill SolbrackColfax
Michelle GyllingColfax
Jordann ByrdNewport
Liz BeardsleeKettle Falls
Kassy SchernitzkiKettle Falls
Melissa TriberFreeman
Jacklyn RiordanFreeman
Lauren NoonerFreeman

Most Valuable Player: Mandee Edwards, Kettle Falls.

Second Team: Stephanie Simmons, Kettle Falls; Tasia Tracy, Kettle Falls; Anna Luthy, Newport; Amber Boyd, Colfax; Kristyn Pearson, Colfax; Brie Henderson, Kettle Falls; Claire Moberg, Freeman; Kristin Nooner, Freeman; Kelsey Raines, Freeman.

Panorama League

PlayerSchool
Tyleah HargraveNorthport
Mariah OsthellerSt. George’s
Jacquelin RomeroSt. Michael’s
Sally WilsonRepublic
Sarah KennedyRepublic
Stephanie SulgroveSpringdale
Robyn StoverCurlew
Amanda GrumbachCurlew
Brittany StrandbergCurlew
Destiny ChristiansonInchelium
Melissa SignorInchelium
Leah DickInchelium
Michael Jo MasonInchelium
Whitney FlettInchelium
Kristen TaylorSelkirk
Jen OstromSekirk
Jessica PichetteSelkirk
Mindi WilliamsSelkirk

Coaches of the Year: Charlie Groth, Curlew; Kathy Enyeart, Selkirk.

Whitman County League

PlayerSchool
Maureen WebleyLaCrosse-Washtucna
Josie TowerAsotin
Kim WeberColton
Casey RiednerColton
Cara BroderickColton
Kasey ManningGarfield-Palouse
Holli HolbrookGarfield-Palouse
Dottie KiteGarfield-Palouse
Susan HodgesTekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia
Mallory PuckettTekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia

Coach of the Year: Kelly Schulthesis, Colton.

Tennis

Greater Spokane League boys

PosPlayerSchool
SWhitman HoughFerris
SBen GullicksonLewis and Clark
SLogan NapolskyMt. Spokane
SAdam KretFerris
SNick RooneyClarkston
SRichard Muszynski IIIClarkston
SEric IliffClarkston
DJon AssmusMt. Spokane
DMatt DorrMt. Spokane
DEdwin MillerMt. Spokane
DAndy VanderpoolMt. Spokane
DJames ConnellyLewis and Clark
DRyan O’NeillLewis and Clark
DNick JohnsonLewis and Clark
DRyan TurnbowClarkston
DJason CurtisClarkston
DGlen WaterWest Valley
DTom GrinerWest Valley
DJeff BurkertLewis and Clark

Coach of the Year: Marshall Mah, Mt. Spokane.

Greater Spokane League girls

PosPlayerSchool
SElise OttoLewis and Clark
SAnna GullicksonLewis and Clark
SKatie GriffithFerris
SHeather HandwerkFerris
SKaty LundEast Valley
SMiranda BrotherEast Valley
SMelody DosseyWest Valley
DAmy EsmayGonzaga Prep
DMacKenzie MacLeanGonzaga Prep
DNatalie CholajLewis and Clark
DLeslie GriffithLewis and Clark
DAshlee CaslinMead
DKatrina SchwabMead
DChristy CurtisFerris
DMichelle CurtisFerris
DChristina SchmidtClarkston
DKatrina Van CleaveClarkston
DJessica CassbierEast Valley
DErika CabbageEast Valley
DNicholle JohnstonNorth Central
DDevan LockhertNorth Central

Coaches of the Year: Julene Osborn, University and Mike Smith, East Valley.

Great Northern League boys

PlayerYrSchool
Kevin TellezSr.Lakeside
Weslee ChewSr.Pullman
Max NelsonFr.Medical Lake
Victor HitchensSr.Lakeside
Kiran PoovaiahJr.Pullman

Most Valuable Player: Zak Nelson, Sr., Medical Lake.

Coach of the Year: Mark Tellez, Lakeside.

Second Team: Tanner Tareski, Sr., Medical Lake; Joe Theisen, Sr., Lakeside; Jake Landrus, Sr., Deer Park; Dallon Bogart, So., Medical Lake; Noi Moroni, Jr., Medical Lake.

Great Northern League girls

PlayerYrSchool
Amy SmallSr.Pullman
Ryanne SkinnerSr.Riverside
Joanna OttoSr.Lakeside
Stefanie RichardsSr.Lakeside
Rachel WestSr.Lakeside

Most Valuable Player: Abby Funabiki, Sr., Pullman.

Coach of the Year: Sue Melhart, Pullman.

Second Team: Jessica Kern, Sr., Medical Lake; Sarina Lariviere, Sr., Colville; Colleen Constantine, Jr., Medical Lake; Carrie Raby, Jr., Medical Lake; Rachel Lessard, Jr., Medical Lake.

Track and field

Greater Spokane League boys

EventNameYrSchool
100Andre JenningsSo.Lewis and Clark
200Andre JenningsSo.Lewis and Clark
400Marc SmithSr.West Valley
800Ben PoffenrothSr.Ferris
1,600Ben PoffenrothSr.Ferris
3,200Sean CoyleSo.Central Valley
4x100Mitch KamstraJr.Shadle Park
Bryan BramanSr.
Justin OliveriSo.
Dan HearronSr.
4x400Brian HutchinsonSr.Ferris
Ben PoffenrothSr.
Joey RobertsJr.
Robert DavisSr.
110HAdam BarkleySr.Mt. Spokane
300HKellen LewisSr.University
SPCameron ElisaraJr.Ferris
DiscusKevin LemieuxSr.West Valley
JavelinBryan BramanSr.Shadle Park
HJBryan BramanSr.Shadle Park
LJJeremy BrettSr.Mead
TJBrandon KennedySr.Gonzaga Prep
PVBron TomeoSr.Mead

4A Coach of the Year: John Mires, Mead.

3A Coach of the Year: Dave McCarthy, East Valley.

Second Team: Anthony Laborin, 100, Jr., East Valley; Anthony Laborin, 200, Jr., East Valley; Derrick Schuh, 400, Jr., Central Valley; Keith Holt, 800, Sr., East Valley; Robert Cosby, 1,600, Jr., Ferris; Steve Olson, 3,200, So., Ferris; Central Valley, 4x100 (Jerad Kynaston, Jr., Luke Perkins, Sr., Connor Janhunen, Fr., Derek Schuh, Jr.); Mead, 4x400 (Nick Proen, So., Paul Felchlin, Sr., Bron Tomeo, Sr., Davis Richards, Sr.); Kellen Lewis, 110 hurdles, Sr., University; Adam Barkley, 300 hurdles, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Tyler Jolley, shot put, Jr., East Valley; Tim Naylor, discus, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Chris Shearer, javelin, Sr., East Valley; Chris Shearer, high jump, Sr., East Valley; Bryan Braman, long jump, Sr., Shadle Park; Jeremy Brett, triple jump, Sr., Mead; Johnny Pariseau, pole vault, Sr., Shadle Park; Mark Simpson, pole vault, Sr., North Central.

Greater Spokane League girls

PosPlayerYrSchool
100Catie SchuetzleSr.Shadle Park
200Anna WaltersJr.North Central
400Becca NobleSr.Rogers
800Becca NobleSr.Rogers
1,600Megan O’ReillyJr.Mt. Spokane
3,200Megan O’ReillyJr.Mt. Spokane
4x100Ren MalloryJr.Lewis and Clark
Laree WeaverFr.
Brittany KennedyFr.
Hilary LoveSr.
4x200Ula TaualaSo.Lewis and Clark
Brittany KennedyFr.
Ren MalloryJr.
Hilary LoveSr.
4x400Lexi BishopSo.Shadle Park
Briann BrownFr.
Jordan CarlsonFr.
Catie SchuetzleSr.
110HKatie KimballSr.Cheney
300HKatie KimballSr.Cheney
SPCorissa HutchinsonSr.Mead
DiscusCorissa HutchinsonSr.Mead
JavelinShantel HaugenSr.North Central
HJBriann JanuarySr.Lewis and Clark
LJCatie SchuetzleSr.Shadle Park
TJCatie SchuetzleSr.Shadle Park
PVDana GriffenSr.Mead

4A Coach of the Year: Pat Pfeifer, Lewis and Clark.

3A Coach of the Year: Darrin Nelson, North Central.

Second Team: Corrina O’Brien, 100, Jr., Gonzaga Prep; Taylor Williams, 200, Sr., Cheney; Anna Walters, 400, Jr., North Central; Taylor Yost, 800, Fr., Lewis and Clark; Whitney Porter, 1,600, So., Lewis and Clark; Whitney Porter, 3,200, So., Lewis and Clark; East Valley, 4x100, (Katie Arnold, Fr., Eleaya Schuerch, So., Kylie Williamson, So., Kim Bendio, Sr.); Ferris, 4x200, (Lindsay Alred, Jr., Aly Spear, Jr., Jessica Bates, So., Amber Quann, Fr.); Ferris, 4x400, (Alex McNairy, Sr., Kelly McNamee, Fr., Jessica Bates, So., Aly Spear, Jr.); Victoria Benson, 110 hurdles, Sr., University; Aly Spear, 300 hurdles, Jr., Ferris; Erica Chaney, shot put, Jr., Gonzaga Prep; Ashlee Michelson, discus, Jr., North Central; Jessica Susemiehl, javelin, Sr., North Central; Kelly McNamee, high jump, Fr., Ferris; Eleaya Schuerch, long jump, So., East Valley; Eleaya Schuerch, triple jump, so., East Valley; Erica Ziegler, pole vault, Jr., Mt. Spokane.

Great Northern League boys

PosPlayerYrSchool
100Ashton GantJr.Pullman
200Ashton GantJr.Pullman
400Daryl StolworthySo.Medical Lake
800Brett MulliganSr.Chewelah
1,600Chris JamisonSr.Pullman
3,200David JacobSo.Medical Lake
4x100Aaron PflugradSo.Pullman
Michael McCainSr.
Zach ElderJr.
Ashton GantJr.
4x400David JacobSo.Medical Lake
David JonesSr.
Tyler SoudersFr.
Daryl StolworthySo.
110H Ben WargoJr.Pullman
300H Ben WargoJr.Pullman
LJAshton GantJr.Pullman
TJSteven WesleySr.Medical Lake
HJJasper FowlerSo.Colville
DiscusKahel SmithJr.Lakeside
SPRichard WilkieSr.Medical Lake
JavelinKahel SmithJr.Lakeside
PVAnthony AllenSr.Lakeside

Wheel

chair 100, 200, 400, 800
Bob HuntFr.Riverside

Coach of the Year: Brad Nave, Riverside

Second Team: Marty Hodneland, 100, Sr., Deer Park; Marty Hodneland, 200, Sr., Deer Park; Marty Hodneland, 400, Sr., Deer Park; Jed Adams, 800, So., Pullman; David Jacob, 1,600, So., Medical Lake; Ryan Cloke, 3,200, Jr., Colville; Colville, 4x100, (John Roberts, Jr., Ryan Ball, Sr., Scotty Rice, Sr., D.J. Goble, Sr.); Lakeside, 4x400, (Mark Farmer, Jr., Britten Ferguson, Jr., J.T. Pettet, Fr., Ben Neale, Soph.); Ryan Balis, long jump, Sr., Colville; Michael McCain, Sr., Pullman; Skyler Dumas, high jump, Fr., Colville; David Ludwig, discus, Jr. Chewelah; Steven Frederick, shot put, Sr., Riverside; David Musson, javelin, Fr., Colville; Peter VanWie, pole vault, Jr., Pullman; David Watts, wheelchair 100, 200, 400, Fr., Riverside.

Great Northern League girls

PosPlayerYrSchool
100Gale NelsonFr.Lakeside
200Caitlin McGraneJr.Colville
400Caitlin McGraneJr.Colville
800Kayloni JonesFr.Lakeside
1,600Cory DruffelFr.Pullman
3,200Tracy BowenSr.Riverside
4x100Gale NelsonFr.Lakeside
Crystal NovakSr.
Tiffany ThainSr.
Charley BrinkmanJr.
4x200Kelsey GaucheFr.Colville
Carly GaucheFr.
Janelle RainerSo.
Caitlin McGraneJr.
4x400Kayloni JonesFr.Lakeside
Katie CampbellSr.
Erin DunnJr.
Charley BrinkmanJr.
100HCaitlin McGraneJr.Colville
300HLindsay MyronSo.Pullman
LJDanielle HaynesJr.Pullman
TJLindsay MyronSo.Pullman
HJMackenzie JohnsonJr.Deer Park
DiscusKia GibsonSo.Lakeside
SPAngela HartillSr.Riverside
JavelinKelsey StillarJr.Lakeside
PVAli ForsythSo.Lakeside

Coach of the Year: Jim Pettet, Lakeside

Second Team: Katie Campbell, 100, Sr., Lakeside; Katie Campbell, 200, Sr., Lakeside; Kelli Tikker, 400, Fr., Lakeside; Cory Druffel, 800, Fr., Pullman; Tracy Bowen, 1,600, Sr., Riverside; Cory Druffel, 3,200, Fr., Pullman; Pullman, 4x100, (Danielle Haynes, Jr., Amy Bergley, So., Amanda Pflugrad, Jr., Andrea Dickens, Sr.); Lakeside, 4x200, (Katie Campbell, Sr., Gale Nelson, Fr., Kelli Tikker, Fr., Charley Brinkman, Jr.); Pullman, 4x400, (Andrea Dickens, Sr., Kerri Spangenberg, Fr., Danielle Druffel, Jr., Lindsay Myron, So.); Lindsay Myron, 100 hurdles, So., Pullman; Charley Brinkman, 300 hurdles, Jr., Lakeside; Erin Smith, long jump, Fr., Chewelah; Lexie Fairbanks, triple jump, So., Pullman; Lexie Fairbanks, high jump, So., Pullman; Kelsey Stillar, discus, Jr., Lakeside; Krystal Smith, shot put, So., Pullman; Kia Gibson, javelin, So., Lakeside; Chey Scott, pole vault, Jr., Lakeside.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.