Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 61° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

WLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)3029.508
Nashville (Brewers)3030.500 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2733.4503 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)2535.4175 1/2
WLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3624.600
Albuquerque (Marlins)3228.5334
Round Rock (Astros)3030.5006
New Orleans (Nationals)2633.4419 1/2

Pacific Conference

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)3127.534
Portland (Padres)3128.525 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)2929.5002
Col. Springs (Rockies)2730.4743 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3129.517
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3129.517
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2929.5001
Fresno (Giants)2931.4832

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Fresno at Salt Lake

Las Vegas at Tacoma

Memphis at Omaha

Nashville at Iowa

Oklahoma at New Orleans

Round Rock at Albuquerque

Sacramento at Colorado Springs

Tucson at Portland

College NCAA Division I Super Regionals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-3)

Friday, June 10

Miami (41-17-1) at Nebraska (54-13), 10 a.m.

Tennessee (44-19) at Georgia Tech (45-17), 1 p.m.

Florida State (53-18) at Florida (43-20), 4 p.m.

Arizona St. (37-22) at Cal State Fullerton (45-16), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

Miami at Nebraska, 9 a.m.

Clemson (42-21) at Baylor (42-21), 9 a.m.

Rice (44-17) at Tulane (53-9), 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 10 a.m.

Florida State at Florida, 10 a.m.

Arizona State at Cal State Fullerton, 4 p.m.

Texas (49-15) at Mississippi (47-18), 4 p.m.

Southern California (40-20) at Oregon St. (44-9), 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

Rice at Tulane, 10 a.m.

Miami at Nebraska, 1 p.m., if necessary

Clemson at Baylor, 1 p.m.

Texas at Mississippi, 3 p.m.

Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 3 p.m., if necessary

Arizona State at Cal State Fullerton, 3 p.m., if necessary

Florida State at Florida, 4 p.m., if necessary

Southern California at Oregon State, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 13

Southern California at Oregon State, 4 p.m., if necessary

Clemson at Baylor, TBA, if necessary

Rice at Tulane, TBA, if necessary

Texas at Mississippi, TBA, if necessary

High school Senior American Legion

Tuesday’s results

Cannons 12, Pullman 4

Bandits 10, Blue Devils 1

Friday’s games

Pullman Tournament at Pullman High School, 2 p.m.

Tuesday’s results Bandits 10, Blue Devils 1

Blue Devils010000000152
Bandits10026001x10121

Cooper, Froemke, Smith, Wagner and Husted; Peterson , Greenslit (7) and Karwacki. W—Peterson. L—Froemke.

HITS: Blue Devils—Husted, Wagner 2, Carnahan, Anderson. Bandits—Brett 3, Kelley, McNeill 2, Burke 2, Karwacki, Proszek 2, Alexander. 2B—Brett, McNeill, Burke, Proszek 2.

Northstars 5, Cannons 1

Northstars00301015120
Cannons0000001160

McCamno, Tappe (4), Joslyn (7) and Zacher; Henderson, Stewart (5) and Dagon, Horlen (6). W—McCamno. L—Henderson.

HITS: Northstars—Kelly, Joslyn 2, Schneider 4, Berthoff, Fox, Walker, Haskins 2. Cannons—Stewart, Riggin, Henderson, Hauschild, Marlow, Dagon. 2B—Schneider 2, Haskins. 3B—Schneider.

Junior American Legion

North

Wednesday’s results

Gonzaga Prep 8, Colville 4

Lakeside 7, Deer Park 3

Mead at Mt. Spokane, not reported

Thursday’s games

Deer Park at Mt. Spokane, 5:30 p.m.

Newport at Mead, 5:30

North Central at St. Michael’s, 5:30

South

Wednesday’s results

Ferris 5, Cheney 4

Medical Lake 12, Pullman 2

East Valley 3, Central Valley 2

Thursday’s games

Shadle Park at Central Valley, 5:30

Whitman Co. at Pullman, 5:30

Gonzaga Prep 8, Colville 4

Colville0300100471
Gonzaga Prep202040x882

Fox, Truman (7) and Lynds; Cunningham, Swenson (7) and Page. W—Cunningham (1-0). L—Fox.

HITS: Colville—Yecha 2, Prozek, Lynds, Ostheller, Sager 2. Gonzaga Prep—Manix, Kreis 2, Cunningham, Joy 3, Stockton. 2B—Lynds, Sager 2, Cunningham, Joy.

Ferris 5, Cheney 4

Cheney2100001426
Ferris140000x551

Walker, Weiserber (4) and Ward; Ewing, Stockton (7) and Stockton, Grippi (7). W—Ewing (1-0). L—Walker. Sv—Stockton (1).

HITS: Cheney—Gibson, Wedde. Ferris—Murphy, Clark, Demmert, LaPlante, Kittredge. 2B—Kittredge.

Lakeside 7, Deer Park 3

Deer Park0011010371
Lakeside011104x772

Pierce, Prozeck (6) and May; Egland and Graham. W—Egland. L—Prozeck.

HITS: Deer Park—Huffman, Christian, May 2, Macy, Huxies, Talbot. Lakeside—Graham 2, Jacobson 2, Richards, Corigilano, Schallert.

Medical Lake 12, Pullman 2

Pullman20000232
Medical Lake20523x12112

Druffel, Lane (4) and Kelly; Rushing and Owens. W—Rushing (1-0). L—Druffel (0-1).

HITS: Pullman—Kambilch, Kelly, Buscher. Medical Lake—O’Connor 3, Erickson 2, Jorgenson, Palmer 3, Owens, King. 2B—Kelly, Buscher, O’Connor, Erickson, Palmer 2, Owens.

East Valley 3, Central Valley 2

Central Valley0001010231
East Valley0010002352

Wallier and Sheldon; Gallagher, Mills (5) and Kelly. W—Mills (1-0). L—Wallier (0-1).

HITS: Central Valley—Anzalone, Malone 2. East Valley—Campbell 2, Hauff 2, Bunkelman.

All-State Feeder Games

4A/3A Allstars 6, B Allstars 0

4A/3A Allstars0013020681
B Allstars0000000014

Joslyn, Riggan, Holcomb and Powell; Day, Houk, Karwacki, and Karwacki and Brett.

HITS: 4A/3A Allstars—Douglas 2, Tappe 2, Kelley, Henderson, Ramsay, Powell. B Allstars—Karwacki. 2B—Douglas 2, Tappe, Kelley.

B Allstars 13, 2A/A Allstars 5

2A/A Allstars2021000560
B Allstars044230x13120

Lewis and Doering; Whitney and Villa.

HITS: 2A/A Allstars—Hinrichs 3, Fox, Cooper, Harris. B Allstars—Young 3, Fowler, Schneider 2, Houk, Schultheis 2, Villa, Whitney, Day. 3B—Hinrichs.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-7)

San Antonio vs. Detroit

Thursday, June 9

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 16

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 23

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut41.800
Detroit41.800
Indiana43.5711
New York23.4002
Washington25.2863
Charlotte15.1673 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento51.833
Seattle52.714 1/2
Houston42.6671
Minnesota33.5002
Los Angeles34.4292 1/2
Phoenix25.2863 1/2
San Antonio26.2504

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle 76, Detroit 61

Phoenix 66, Los Angeles 63

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Seattle at Washington, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Storm 76, Shock 61

Seattle (76)—Castro Marques 2-4 2-2 6, L.Jackson 4-12 7-8 15, Burse 6-7 6-8 18, Zara 4-7 0-0 9, Lennox 4-10 5-5 13, Batkovic 4-9 1-2 9, Thompson 1-2 0-0 2, Wright 1-1 0-2 2, Edwards 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-53 21-27 76.

Detroit (61)—Walker 2-4 0-0 4, Ford 3-11 0-0 6, Riley 2-6 1-2 5, Powell 0-3 0-0 0, Nolan 8-20 6-8 23, Ivey 0-3 0-0 0, Braxton 6-12 3-5 15, Jones 1-2 0-0 2, Farris 1-3 0-0 2, Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Stinson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 25-68 10-15 61.

Seattle433376
Detroit223961

3-Point Goals—Seattle 1-6 (Zara 1-2, Lennox 0-1, Castro Marques 0-1, L.Jackson 0-2), Detroit 1-5 (Nolan 1-4, Stinson 0-1). Fouled Out—Burse. Rebounds—Seattle 43 (L.Jackson, Burse, Batkovic 7), Detroit 38 (Ford 11). Assists—Seattle 17 (Lennox 4), Detroit 21 (Nolan 4). Total Fouls—Seattle 18, Detroit 25. A—5,841. (11,268).

Mercury 66, Sparks 63

Phoenix (66)—Pierson 0-6 6-6 6, P.Taylor 7-12 0-2 15, Robinson 0-3 2-2 2, DeForge 3-8 4-4 11, Taurasi 8-16 6-8 26, Kamila.Vodichkova 1-6 0-0 2, Jackson 2-5 0-2 4, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Christensen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-56 18-24 66.

Los Angeles (63)—Whitmore 3-6 1-2 7, Holdsclaw 10-17 5-7 25, Leslie 4-13 8-14 17, Teasley 0-5 0-0 0, Dixon 3-13 0-2 6, Masciadri 0-1 0-0 0, C.Thomas 4-6 0-0 8, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0, Grubin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-62 14-25 63.

Phoenix333366
Los Angeles283563

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 6-18 (Taurasi 4-10, P.Taylor 1-3, DeForge 1-4, Jackson 0-1), Los Angeles 1-8 (Leslie 1-3, C.Thomas 0-1, Grubin 0-1, Holdsclaw 0-1, Teasley 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 48 (Pierson, Kamila.Vodichkova 7), Los Angeles 42 (Holdsclaw 9). Assists—Phoenix 16 (Taurasi 5), Los Angeles 15 (Leslie 5). Total Fouls—Phoenix 21, Los Angeles 24. A—7,585. (13,142).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

World Bowl XIII

At Duesseldorf, Germany

Saturday, June 11

Berlin vs. Amsterdam, 8 a.m.

AFL playoffs

All Times PDT

ARENABOWL

At Las Vegas

Sunday, June 12

Georgia vs. Colorado, 11:30 a.m.

AUTO RACING

This week’s events

(All Times PDT)

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Pocono 500

Site: Long Pond, Pa.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (FX, 2 p.m.); Sunday, race (FOX, 10 a.m.).

Track: Pocono International Raceway (triangular oval, 2.5 miles, 14 degrees banking in turn 1, 8 degrees in turn 2, 6 degrees in turn 3).

Race distance: 500 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: Greg Biffle’s series-leading fourth win of the season at Dover International Raceway closed him within 46 points of pacesetter Jimmie Johnson. In a race slowed seven times for 33 of its 400 laps, Biffle won in part because he avoided traffic problems that resulted in hard crashes. Among those taken from the field were four-time Dover winners Jeff Gordon and Ricky Rudd, and Ken Schrader and Dave Blaney.

Last year: Jimmie Johnson won the Pocono 500, despite a NASCAR mistake that cost him the lead. During a late caution period, the pit road official opened the service lane one lap too early. As a result, Johnson was unable to pit while most of the cars behind him did. He had to pit later and it cost him the front spot on the restart. Johnson recovered, and took the lead for good on lap 174.

Fast facts: Johnson swept both races at Pocono Raceway last season. … Biffle’s win at Dover was his fourth straight finish in the top six, including a victory last month at Darlington. … The Dover race marked the halfway point toward the 26-race cut, after which only the top 10 drivers or those within 400 points of the leader will contest the championship over the final 10 events. … Dale Earnhardt Jr. finished 22nd at Dover to drop 418 points behind Johnson in the standings.

Next race: Michigan 400, June 19, Brooklyn, Mich.

On the Net: http://www.nascar.com

NASCAR BUSCH

Federated Auto Parts 300

Site: Lebanon, Tenn.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 2:05 p.m.), race (FX, 4:30 p.m.).

Track: Nashville Superspeedway (tri-oval, 1.33 miles, 14 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 300 miles, 225 laps.

Last race: Martin Truex Jr. bided his time until the handling on Kevin Harvick’s car went away, then passed him for the lead with 70 laps to go and eventually drove away to an easy victory in the MBNA 200 at Dover International Speedway.

Last year: Jason Leffler inherited the lead when Kyle Busch ran out of gas with four laps to go and won the Federated Auto Parts 300 under caution for his first career Busch victory. Thunderstorms delayed the race for almost three hours.

Fast facts: Reed Sorenson won the Pepsi 300 at Nashville on March 26. … Carl Edwards’ lead in the standings has dwindled to 74 points after finishing 35th at Charlotte and 31st at Dover. … Truex has five top-10 finishes in his last six races after recording just two in the first eight.

Next race: Meijer 300, June 18, Sparta, Ky.

On the Net: http://www.nascar.com

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

Chex 400K

Site: Fort Worth, Texas.

Schedule: Thursday, qualifying, 4 p.m.; Friday, race (Speed Channel, 6 p.m.).

Track: Texas Motor Speedway (quad-oval, 1.5 miles, 24 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 250.5 miles, 167 laps.

Last race: Kyle Busch got a huge break and won for the second week in a row after an error on pit road took dominant Ron Hornaday out of contention at Dover International Speedway. Hornaday led all but 13 of the first 112 laps and 134 of 200 overall. But he was forced to pit a second time after a caution because of a missing lugnut with 50 laps to go in the MBNA 200.

Last year: Dennis Setzer set a Texas Motor Speedway record by winning the O’Reilly 400K by 11.817 seconds over Ted Musgrave. Musgrave led for 101 laps, but couldn’t maintain it after something came loose on the right front of his Dodge.

Fast facts: Busch became the first truck driver to win consecutive races since Kasey Kahne ended 2004 with victories in Darlington and Homestead. … Brendan Gaughan is expected to compete this weekend. He swept both Texas truck races in 2002 and 2003 before moving to the Nextel Cup series. … This will be the 15th race at Texas, most of any track on the circuit. Nine of the winners have started fifth or better, including three from the pole.

Next race: Michigan 200, June 18, Brooklyn, Mich.

On the Net: http://www.nascar.com

FORMULA ONE

Grand Prix du Canada

Site: Montreal.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 10 a.m.); Sunday, race (CBS, 10 a.m.).

Track: Circuit Gilles Villeneuve (road course, 2.747 miles, 15 turns).

Race distance: 192.29 miles, 70 laps.

Last race: Fernando Alonso recovered from a first-corner bump and took advantage of Kimi Raikkonen’s tire blowout on the last lap in a riveting finish to the European Grand Prix in Germany on May 29. Alonso has won four of the first seven races this year.

Last year: Michael Schumacher won for the seventh time in eight 2004 races by using a two pit-stop strategy to overcome a season-worst sixth-place start at the Canadian Grand Prix. Hours after the race, Rubens Barrichello was awarded second place when race stewards disqualified four cars for using illegal front brake ducts.

Fast facts: Nick Heidfeld recorded his second straight runner-up finish in Germany. … The event has been staged at three circuits since its inclusion in 1967 — Mosport Park, Mont Tremblant and its current host, the Circuit Gilles Villeneuve in Montreal. The track is named for the father of former series champion Jacques Villeneuve. … Riccardo Paletti was killed at the 1982 event after he slammed into the back of Didier Pironi’s stalled car at the start.

Next race: U.S. Grand Prix, June 19, Indianapolis.

On the Net: http://www.formula1.com

INDY RACING LEAGUE

Bombardier 500

Site: Fort Worth, Texas.

Schedule: Thursday, qualifying, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, race (ESPN, 5:30 p.m.).

Track: Texas Motor Speedway (quad-oval, 1.5 miles, 24 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 300 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: Dan Wheldon won the Indianapolis 500 on May 29 — his fourth victory in five tries this year — ending 35 years of frustration and failure for the Andrettis at the famed event as Danica Patrick’s electrifying run fell short with a nearly empty fuel tank. Patrick became the first woman to lead at Indy, getting out front three separate times for a total of 19 laps.

Last year: Tony Kaanan took over the series points lead with his victory in the Bombardier 500. Kaanan, who led 145 of the 150 laps, moved in front with 12 laps to go and beat teammate Dario Franchitti to the finish line by a quarter of a second.

Fast facts: Buddy Rice was cleared to race this weekend after missing the Indianapolis 500 with a partially torn spinal ligament and concussion when he went backward into the wall May 11. … The 24-degree banking at Texas is the steepest of any track on the circuit. … No driver has won this race in consecutive years.

Next race: SunTrust Indy Challenge, June 25, Richmond, Va.

On the Net: http://www.indyracingleague.com

NHRA

CarQuest Auto Parts Nationals

Site: Joliet, Ill.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 4:30 p.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 12:45 p.m. (ESPN2, 6 p.m., tape); Sunday, eliminations, Noon (ESPN2, 3 p.m., tape).

Track: Route 66 Raceway.

Last event: Australia’s Dave Grubnic become the first driver from outside North America to win a Top Fuel event, beating Larry Dixon in the final of the O’Reilly Summer Nationals at Topeka, Kan., on May 29. John Force (Funny Car) and Greg Anderson (Pro Stock) each raced to their third straight victories.

Last year: Doug Kalitta made the quickest Top Fuel pass in NHRA history and John Force earned his 111th career Funny Car victory at the Route 66 Nationals. Kalitta covered the track in 4.420 seconds at 328.22 mph, well ahead of the Brandon Bernstein’s pass in 5.283 at 182.08. Jason Line earned the first career Pro Stock victory and Shawn Gann took Pro Stock Bike.

Fast facts: Anderson’s win pulled him within 13 points of leader Warren Johnson in the Pro Stock standings. … Force’s only finals loss during the 1999 season came at Joliet against Tim Wilkerson. … The series returns to Joliet for the Ameriquest Nationals on Oct. 2.

Next event: K&N Filters Supernationals, June 19, Englishtown, N.J.

On the Net: http://www.nhra.com

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

Last race: Paul Tracy made a gutsy outside pass of pole-winner Jimmy Vasser on the 19th of 221 laps and held on to win the Road Runner 225 at West Allis, Wis. It was Tracy’s first win since last July in Vancouver and the 29th of his career, tying him for seventh on the Champ Car list with Rick Mears.

Next race: Grand Prix of Portland (Ore.), June 19.

On the Net: http://www.cart.com

State Line Speedway

Road runners

Fast time: 1695, Rich Hatton. A trophy dash: Rich Hatton. B trophy dash: Kevin Jenkins, Sr. A heat: Steve Schovaers. B heat: Russell Syverson. Main Event (20 laps): 1. Rich Hatton. 2. Robin Mathis. 3. Steve Schovaers. 4. Kevin Jenkins, Sr. 5. Dave Hatton. 6. Steve Mathers. 7. Derek Colarusso. 8. Lance McClellan. 9. Romay Gibson. 10. Craig O’Neal.

C trophy dash: Charlie Davidson. C heat: Charlie Davidson. B Main Event (15 laps): 1. Charlie Davidson. 2. Russell Syverson. 3. Jake Wardsworth. 4. Eric Harris. 5. Justin Rupinski. 6. Erica Harris. 7. Bernie Beard. 8. Justin Rupinski. 9. Lonnie Jenkins. 10. Marvin Harshaw. 10. Laurie Huck.

Fever Fours

Fast time: 1584, Frarnk Reed (new track record). A trophy dash: Pat Norris. B trophy dash: Terry Auckerman. A heat: Matt Hatton. B heat: Jason Shrofe. Main Event (25 laps): 1. Frank Reed. 2. John Vick. 3. Pat Norris. 4. Gary Domme. 5. Harold Maddox. 6. Jason Shrofe. 7. Noel Roots. 8. Ron Edwards. 9. Tracey Thomas. 10. Dan Ortiz.

Bump to pass

Fast time: 1679, Robby Cartwright. A troph dash: T.J. Wallin. A heat: T.J. Walline. B heat: Tim Mondoux. Main event (15 laps): 1. Darryle Carillio. 2. Bob Willis. 3. James Cotter. 4. Robby Cartwright. 5.. Tim Mondoux. 6. Yvonne Lifsey. 7. Justin Iverson. 8. Thomas Husk. 9. Vern Dorsey. 10. Leslie Runkle.

GOLF

U.S. Open field

PINEHURST, N.C. (AP) — The 156-man field for the 105th U.S. Open golf championship, to be played June 16-19 at Pinehurst No. 2. Players listed in only the first category for which they are eligible (a-amateur):

U.S. Open champions (last 10 years): Retief Goosen, Jim Furyk, Tiger Woods, Lee Janzen, Ernie Els, Steve Jones, Corey Pavin.

Winner and runner-up of the 2004 U.S. Amateur: a-Ryan Moore, a-Luke List.

Masters champions (last five years): Phil Mickelson, Mike Weir.

British Open champions (last five years): Todd Hamilton, Ben Curtis, David Duval.

PGA champions (last five years): Vijay Singh, Shaun Micheel, Rich Beem, David Toms.

2005 Players Championship winner: Fred Funk.

2004 U.S. Senior Open champion: Peter Jacobsen.

Top 15 players and ties from the 2004 U.S. Open: Jeff Maggert, Shigeki Maruyama, Robert Allenby, Steve Flesch, Jay Haas, Stephen Ames, Chris DiMarco, Tim Herron, a-Spencer Levin, Tim Clark.

Top 30 players from the 2004 PGA Tour money list: Stewart Cink, Adam Scott, Sergio Garcia, Davis Love III, Stuart Appleby, Mark Hensby, Rory Sabbatini, Jerry Kelly, Zach Johnson, Scott Verplank, John Daly, Chad Campbell, K.J. Choi, Darren Clarke, Carlos Franco, Kenny Perry.

Top 15 players from the 2004 European tour money list: Padraig Harrington, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Thomas Levet, Graeme McDowell, Lee Westwood, Ian Poulter, David Howell, Angel Cabrera, Nick O’Hern, Paul Casey, Stephen Gallacher.

Top 10 players from the 2005 PGA money list on May 30: Justin Leonard, Luke Donald.

Multiple winners of PGA Tour events from April 28, 2004, through June 5, 2005: Bart Bryant.

Top two players from the Japan Golf Tour money list, provided they are in the top 75 in the world: Shingo Katayama, Toru Taniguchi.

Top two players from the Australasian tour money list, provided they are in the top 75 in the world: Richard Green.

Top 50 in the world ranking published May 30: Tom Lehman, Thomas Bjorn, Peter Lonard, Craig Parry, Rod Pampling, Fred Couples, Paul McGinely, Charles Howell III, Colin Montgomerie.

Sectional qualifying (36 holes): Steven Conran, Yong Eun Yang, Keiichiro Fukabori, Peter Hanson, Jonathan Lomas, Simon Dyson, Soren Kjeldsen, Michael Campbell, Peter Hedblom, Robert Karlsson, Nick Dougherty, Jose-Filipe Lima, Jerry Smith, Geoff Ogilvy, Scott McCarron, John Rollins, Bernhard Langer, John Cook, Ted Purdy, Robert Gamez, Arron Oberholser, Carl Pettersson, Bob Tway, Bill Glasson, Euan Walter, Joe Ogilvie, Frank Lickliter, Brandt Jobe, Bob Estes, Steve Lowery, Eric Axley, a-Trip Kuehne, Michael Allen, Len Mattiace, J.L. Lewis, J.J. Henry, Steve Allan, Chris Nallen, Casey Wittenberg, Matt Kuchar, J.P. Hayes, Tommy Armour III, Olin Browne, Craig Barlow, James Driscoll, Rocco Mediate, Rob Rashell, Steve Elkington, Ryuji Imada, Ian Leggatt, David Hearn, Franklin Langham, Tom Pernice Jr.

Local (18 holes) and Sectional qualifying: Wil Collins, Jim Benepe, Patrick Damron, John Merrick, Sal Spallone, Kyle Willmann, Paul Claxton, Troy Kelly, Nick Jones, Scott Gibson, Michael Ruiz, Eric Meichtry, a-Pierre-Henri Soero, Derek Brown, Scott Parel, Aaron Barber, Jason Gore, a-David Denham, Clint Jensen, Brandt Snedeker, Omar Uresti, D.J. Brigman, John Mallinger, David Oh, a-Lee Williams, a-Michael Putnam, Matthew Every, Lee Rinker, Nick Gilliam, Josh McCumber.

Special exemptions: Nick Price.

SAWGA Sweeps

At Deer Park

Low gross—Dru Hieber, Spokane CC, 76. Low net—Jackie Blumenthal, Spokane CC, 68. First flight—Low gross: Laura Skaer, Spokane CC, 77. Jill Glover, Liberty Lake, 78. Grethchen Emrich, Wandermere, 82; Sue Lightfoot, Hangman, 82. 2nd flight—Low gross: Maggie Failing, Wandermere, 86. Low net—Jackie Shea, Liberty Lake, 72. 3rd flight—Low gross: Samantha Kostelecky, Spokane CC, 92. Low net—Karen Martin, Spokane CC 74.

Hole-in-one

DOWNRIVER—Mac McGuire, No. 8, 200 yards, 3-wood.

College World Series

At A Glance

All Times PDT

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

Michigan 4, UCLA 1, 10 innings, Michigan wins championship 2-1

TRACK AND FIELD

College NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships

At Alex Spanos Sports Complex

Sacramento, Calif.

Race distances in meters

Decathlon

100

Section 1—1, Trey Hardee, Texas, 10.86 seconds. 2, Andrew Levin, Montana, 11.19. 3, Allen Bulick, Texas A&M, 11.34. 4, William Thomas, Connecticut, 11.43. 5, Darion Powell, Washington State, 11.48. 6, Jereme Richardson, Idaho, 11.49. 7, Dan Feltman, New Mexico, 11.55. 8, Nathan Brown, Wisconsin, 11.60. 9, Jake Wiseman, Indiana, 11.68.

Section 2—1, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 10.96. 2, Alleyne Lett, LSU, 11.25. 3, Brandon Hoskins, Liberty, 11.29. 4, Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, 11.39. 5, Robert Arnold, Arizona, 11.56. 6, Jacob Friess, Central Michigan, 11.70. 7, Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota, 11.73. 8, Neil Hines, Iowa State, 11.77. 9, Keith Baker, Alabama, 11.82.

Section 3—1, Michael Bingham, Wake Forest, 11.09. 2, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 11.50. 3, Bjorn Sommerfeldt, Missouri, 11.60. 4, Jimmy Mount, Cincinnati, 11.62. 5, Ben Haber, Cincinnati, 11.69. 6, Chris Helwick, Tennessee, 11.71. 7, Andy Young, Oregon, 11.89. 8, Ben Roland, Wisconsin, 11.90.

High school

Area leaders

(Final, *set at State, **State champion with PR, ***State champion without PR)

BOYS

100 _ 4A: Jennings (LC) 10.5, 10.89; Vaughn (R) 10.8; Robinson (LC) 10.9; Hearron (SP) 10.9; Zachery (F) 10.97. 3A: Igbinoba (Ch) 10.64; Thomas (NC) 10.6; Washington (NC) 10.7. 2A: Gant (P) 10.7; Hodneland (DP) 10.9. 1A: Yeaw (New), 10.9***. B: Butorac (Northp) 10.7***; Cole (G-P) 11.0; Haden (WC) 11.37; McCabe (Pom) 11.5. State leader: Jackson (Kentwood) 10.74***.

200 _ 4A: Jennings (LC) 21.5, 22.1; Davis (F) 22.0, 22.15; Zachery (F) 22.1; Hearron (SP) 22.2. 3A: Thomas (NC) 22.2; Laborin (EV) 22.45. 2A: Gant (P) 22.2; Hodneland (DP) 22.3. 1A: Yeaw (New) 22.44***. B: Butorac (Northp) 21.7***; Haden (WC) 22.89; Cole (G-P) 23.0; Dickerson (L-W) 23.3. State leader: Hanson (Yelm) 21.47**.

400 _ 4A: Davis (F) 48.37*; Lewis (U) 50.1; Schuh (CV) 50.13*; Jennings (LC) 50.6. 3A: Smith (WV) 49.61; Holt (EV) 50.09. 2A: Stolworthy (ML) 50.4; Hodneland (DP) 50.5. 1A: Riggs (F) 51.16*. B: Butorac (Northp) 48.75***; Haden (WC) 49.92*; Dickerson (L-W) 51.46*; McCabe (Pom) 51.7. State leader: Tyson (Ballard) 48.13**.

800 _ 4A: Poffenroth (F) 1:53.82***; Barnes (M) 1:54.1; Hartanov (MtS) 1:55.89*; Farris (M) 1:57.0. 3A: Holt (EV) 1:57.8; Graesser (NC) 1:58.5. 2A: Jamison (P) 2:03.1; Adams (P) 2:04.32*. 1A: Riggs (F) 2:00.2. B: Stone (T-O-R) 1:57.54**; JoeGrewe (NWC) 2:02.22*; McPherson (L-R) 2:02.72*; Peone (Inch) 2:03.64. State leader: Barbosa (Prosser) 1:50.7***.

1,600 _ 4A: Poffenroth (F) 4:13.11**; Crosby (F) 4:19.49; Hofstee (LC) 4:20.8; Barnes (M) 4:21.4. 3A: Graesser (NC) 4:20.3; Jahay (NC) 4:26.52. 2A: D.Jacob (ML) 4:32.3*; Jamison (P) 4:34.2. 1A: Thelin (Newp) 4:34.04*. B: Serdar (Rear) 4:38.07*; Cronrath (Od) 4:44.17*; Stone (T-O-R) 4:45;Gronlund (Inch) 4:47.21*. State leader: Poffenroth**.

3,200 _ 4A: Barnes (M) 8:59.98 (converted 2 mile); Coyle (CV) 9:22.52; Crosby (F) 9:22.934; Olson (F) 9:23.14; Gimple (M) 9:23.50. 2 Mile: Barnes (M) 9:03.13. 3A: Jahay (NC) 9:26.24; Fitzhugh (WV) 4:29.31. 2A: D.Jacob (ML) 9:55.54*; Cloke (Col) 10:19.78*. 1A: Thelin (Newp) 10:00.07*. B: Serdar (Rear) 10:11.75*; Fowler (Aso) 10:23.96*; Conrath (Ode) 10:24.69*; Weston (Waits) 10:44.72. State leader: Barnes (injured); Helmer (Jackson) 9:02.7.

110 high hurdles _ 4A: Barkley (MtS) 14.44e; Lewis (U) 15.0; Burton (MtS) 15.1; Martin (U) 15.2; McKenney (M) 15.2. 3A: Poosri (Ch) 14.8; Butler (NC) 15.6. 2A: Wargo (P) 16.15; Perry (DP) 16.2. 1A: Emel (New) 14.86; Weber (New) 15.08**; Walden (New) 15.7. B: Baker (Waits) 15.5; Weaver (Touchet) 16.0; Jayne (Rear) 16.72; Mills (T-O-R) 17.0. State leader: Hanson (Yelm) 14.28**.

300 low hurdles _ 4A: Lewis (U) 38.45*; Barkley (MtS) 38.8; Cooper (U) 40.2; Maggart (GP) 40.5. 3A: Poosri (Ch) 39.34; Vennum (WV) 41.0. 2A: Wargo (P) 40.6; Ferguson (L) 41.0. 1A: Emel (New) 39.8***; Weber (New) 41.02*. B: JosGrewe (NWC) 40.09**; Jasman (Ode) 40.98; Baker (Waits) 42.03*; Weaver (Touchet) 42.2. State leader: Hanson (Yelm) 37.87**.

400 relay _ 4A: Shadle Park 42.63e; Lewis and Clark 42.7; Central Valley 43.5; Ferris 43.7. 3A: West Valley 42.2; Cheney 43.46. 2A: Pullman 44.39; Colville 44.6; Medical Lake 44.6. 1A: Newport 43.34***; Freeman 44.0. B: Northwest Christian 45.64*; Valley Christian 46.2; Republic 46.22; Touchet 46.4; Odessa 46.56. State leader: Central Kitsap 42.20**.

1,600 relay _ 4A: Ferris 3:24.3; Mead 3:25.52; Gonzaga Prep 3:27.19; Lewis and Clark 3:29.1. 3A: East Valley 3:23.53**; West Valley 3:23.92*. 2A: Pullman 3:30.1; Lakeside 3:31.10*. 1A: Newport 3:32.31*. B: Touchet 3:27.2; Northwest Christian 3:29.95*; Lind-Ritzville 3:35.91*; Pomeroy 3:37.2. State leader: Ballard 3:19.61***.

Shot put _ 4A: Elisara (F) 60-10***; Kamstra (SP) 54-3; Kelley (U) 52-6¾; Shaw (LC) 52-5. 3A: Wilkse (Ch) 54-11¾; Howard (EV) 53-6. 2A: Wilkie (ML) 48-5¾; Frederick (R) 46-½*. 1A: Wittwer (F) 44-7. B: Klicker (DeS) 47-11*; Shelton (Spr) 47-5; Lewison (Rep) 46-6; March (Selk) 45-1½. State leader: Elisara***, Alfred (Gig Harbor).

Discus _ 4A: Kelley (U) 160-2; Naylor (Mts) 159-0; Moser (M) 154-7*; Schneider (MtS) 154-0. 3A: Lemieux (WV) 165-11; Jolley (EV) 157-3. 2A: Smith (L) 157-2; Ludwig (Chew) 156-9. 1A: Wilkerson (F) 153-0. B: Richardson (Col-H) 142-6; Keifel (Wait) 140-6*; Lewison (Rep) 129-7; Swenson (Aso) 126-9. State leader: Mancuso (Kamiak) 185-8***.

Javelin _ 4A: Braman (SP) 198-4; Rund (CV) 178-5; Denevan (SP) 173-8; Todd (MtS) 172-8. 3A: Shearer (EV) 189-9; Irby (EV) 181-6. 2A: Musson (Col) 184-2; Smith (L) 170-1. 1A: Hamilton (F) 150-2. B: Lyons (DeS) 179-5*; Acock (DeS) 176-4;Shellarude (NWC) 169-3; Chambers (Northp) 167-11. State leader: Cathey (Hanford) 206-6.

High jump _ 4A: Braman (SP) 6-10; Harter (M) 6-4; Grothe (CV) 6-2; Kamstra (SP) 6-2; Folk (CV) 6-2. 3A: Shearer (EV) 6-6; Weiber (WV) 6-2; A.Toussaint (WV) 6-2. 2A: Fowler (Col) 6-0; Allen (L) 6-0. 1A: Hatch (F) 6-8**. B: Powell (W-C) 6-8; Thompson (Spring) 6-6; Carstensen (ACH) 6-0; Wilson (Od) 6-0; Widman (T-O-R) 6-0. State leader: Braman.

Long jump _ 4A: Braman (SP) 23-4¾*; Brett (M) 23-4*; Oliveri (SP) 21-10; B.Jared (MtS) 21-2½. 3A: R.Toussaint (WV) 24-1¾w**, 23-10¾ legal; Igbinoba (Ch) 21-0. 2A: Gant (P) 21-8**; Balis (Col) 20-6½; Stolworthy (ML) 20-6. 1A: Hatch (F) 23-2***. B: Carstensen (ACH) 21-7½; Thompson (Spring) 21-4½. State leader: Toussaint**.

Triple jump _ 4A: Brett (Mead) 46-2¾*; Kennedy (GP) 46-2½; Abelbeyo (R) 44-7½; Gaebe (SP) 43-6½. 3A: R.Toussaint (WV) 50-8¾ (50-9w); Campbell (NC) 44-1¾*. 2A: Welsey (ML) 43-11***; McCain (P) 41-7. 1A: Taiwo (New) 42-3¾; Weber (New) 42-2. B: Thompson (Spr) 46-3***; Carstensen (ACH) 44-½; Peone (Inch) 41-2½; Jasman (Od) 40-9½3. State leader: Toussaint***.

Pole vault 4A: Tomeo (M) 15-8***; Pariseau (SP) 14-6; Sutherland (MtS) 14-0. 3A: Simpson (NC) 14-6; Oswald (Ch) 13-0; Snook (Cl) 13-0; Kerr (NC) 13-0. 2A: Van Wie (P) 14-2; Allen (L) 13-7; Dibble (L) 13-6. 1A: Hatch (F) 15-3***. B: Wujek (DeS) 11-6*; Carstensen (ACH) 11-0; Caulk (DeS) 11-0. State leader: Tomeo***.

GIRLS

100 _ 4A: Schuetzle (SP) 12.0; O’Brien (GP) 12.3; Kennedy (LC) 12.4; Pittman (MtS) 12.6; Carlson (SP) 12.6. 3A: Walters (NC) 12.3; Egland (NC) 12.7. 2A: Nelson (L) 12.2; Campbell (L) 12.6. 1A: Phelps (Col) 13.0. B: Semprimoznik (Dav) 12.93; Pakootas (Inch) 13.0; McCaw (DeS) 13.2; Burch (Inch) 13.35; Hunt (L-R) 13.36. State leader: Griffey (Decatur) 11.72***.

200 _ 4A: Noble (R) 24.62e; Kennedy (LC) 25.1; Allred (F) 25.59; Schuetzle (SP) 25.8; Layman (CV) 25.9. 3A: Walters (NC) 25.2; Williams (Ch) 26.7. 2A: McGrane (Col) 26.0; Campbell (L) 26.2; Nelson (L) 26.2. 1A: Phelps (Col) 26.9. B: Pakootas (Inch) 26.62; Hunt (L-R) 26.91; Stabl (T-O-R) 27.5; Burch (Inch) 27.54. State leader: Griffey (Decatur) 24.15**.

400 _ 4A: Noble (Rog) 53.3***; Siler (LC) 57.6; O’Brien (GP) 57.75*; Bates (F) 58.9. 3A: Walters (NC) 57.89*; Ramsey (NC) 1:01.2. 2A: McGrane (Col) 58.7; Tikker (L) 59.2. 1A: Mellor (Col) 1:01.25*. B: Hattamer (VC) 59.82*; Stabl (T-O-R) 59.89*; Pakootas (Inch) 1:00.7h*; Vermeulen (Selk) 1:01.7h*. State leader: Noble***.

800 _ 4A: Noble (R) 2:06.75***; O’Reilly (MtS) 2:21.2; McNairy (F) 2:21.8; Torpie (M) 2:22.8. 3A: Graesser (NC) 2:24; Ramsey (NC) 2:25.29. 2A: Jones (L) 2:20.1; Druffel (P) 2:20.9. A: Sayres (F) 2:26.93. B: Fix (StG) 2:18.94*; Knezovich (Rear) 2:24.08*; Meyer (St.G) 2:26.93*; Rodell (St.G) 2:27.96*. State leader: Noble***.

1,600 _ 4A: O’Reilly (MtS) 5:02.82*; Porter (LC) 5:09.70; Nelson (SP) 5:14.56; Keller (MtS) 5:14.7. 3A: Graesser (NC) 5:17.0*; Mayer (EV) 5:23.1. 2A: Druffel (P) 5:19.13**; Bowen (R) 5:25. 1A: Sayres (F) 5:31.43. B: Fix (St.G) 5:10.78**; Gundy (Aso) 5:28.77*; Conrath (Od) 5:34.78; Sipes (Col-H) 5:40.02*. State leader: Felnagle (Bellarmine) 4:40.9***.

3,200 _ 4A: O’Reilly (MtS) 10:48.27*; Porter (LC) 10:51.06*; Mackelprang (F) 11:27.1; Momany (LC) 10:27.54. 3A: Graesser (NC) 11:21.10*; Agee (WV) 11:36.26. 2A: Druffel (P) 11:35.75**; Williams (Col) 11:56.2. 1A: Hahn (New) 12:14.9. B: Gundy (Aso) 12:14.47*; Conrath (Od) 12:25.84; Revells (St.G) 12:26; Collins (Lib) 12:28.51. State leader: Felnagle (Bellarmine) 10:27.4***.

100 hurdles _ 4A: Benson (U) 15.55; Miller (F) 15.7; McNamee (F) 15.87; Delong (SP) 16.0. 3A: Kimball (Ch) 15.41; Lauber (Ch) 16.1. 2A: McGrane (Col) 14.6; Myron (P) 15.6. 1A: Stanley (New) 16.7; Mellor (Col) 16.9; Tonyan (New) 16.9. B: Wujek (DeS) 14.91; Goodwin (Northp) 15.0; Killian (L-R) 16.2; Harston (T-O-R) 16.4. State leader: Brooks (Holy Names) 14.49***.

300 hurdles _ 4A: Spear (F) 46.05; McNamee (F) 47.1; Haley (CV) 47.8; Before (SP) 47.8. 3A: Kimball (Ch) 45.68*; Smith (NC) 47.7. 2A: Myron (P) 45.5; Brinkman (L) 45.8. 1A: Daniels (Col) 49.43*. B: Wujek (DeS) 45.78; Stabl (T-O) 46.7; Goodwin (Northp) 47.18*; Jenny (Rear) 48.72. State leader: Carver (WF West) 43.3**.

400 relay _ 4A: Lewis and Clark 49.26; Mead 50.27; Gonzaga Prep 50.5; Shadle Park 50.73. 3A: East Valley 50.08; Cheney 51.0. 2A: Lakeside 50.59*; Pullman 51.65*. 1A: Colfax 53.43*. B: DeSales 52.19; Reardan 52.29*; Lind-Ritzville 52.33*; Odessa 53.18. State leader: Franklin 48.18*.

800 relay _ 4A: Lewis and Clark 1:43.3; Ferris 1:45.46; Shadle Park 1:46.8; Rogers 1:47.3; Central Valley 1:47.3. 3A: East Valley 1:45.76; Cheney 1:48.62. 2A: Lakeside 1:45.17*; Colville 1:45.9. 1A: Freeman 1:53.4. B: Lind-Ritzville 1:48.65*; DeSales 1:50.77*; Odessa 1:50.83*. State leader: Lewis and Clark.

1600 relay _ 4A: Shadle Park 4:00.63*; Ferris 4:00.70; Gonzaga Prep 4:07.10; Central Valley 4:07.57. 3A: North Central 4:02.86*; East Valley 4:13.2. 2A: Lakeside 4:01.36**; Pullman 4:07.41*. 1A: Colfax 4:17.88*. B: St. George’s 4:16.04*; Northwest Christian 4:21.17*; Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 4:22.27*; Sprague-Harrington 4:26.89*. State leader: Eastmont 3:54.69**.

Shot put _ 4A: C.Hutchinson (M) 41-5; Chaney (GP) 41-4*; McClendon (U) 41-0; A.Hutchinson (M) 40-1. 3A: Johnson (EV) 40-10½; Sasse (WV) 40-1½. 2A: Hartill (Riv) 40-½; Smith (P) 37-11½. 1A: Curry (New) 36-1. B: Corder (StJ-E) 38-8½; Williams (NWC) 38-8½; Brown (T-O-R) 35-10; Scherf (Selk) 34-10. State leader: Hooks (Cascade) 48-5¾***.

Discus _ 4A: C. Hutchinson (Md) 139-10*; Kulp (SP) 126-9*; A.Hutchinson (M) 124-9; Chaney (GP) 124-4. 3A: Michelson (NC) 127-5; Carter (EV) 126-0; Johnson (EV) 125-1. 2A: Stillar (L) 117-10*; Gibson (L) 117-2. B: Corder (StJ-E) 117-0*; Passmore (LW) 111-2; Brown (T-O-R) 103-1. State leader: Hess (Bickleton) 147-0***.

Javelin _ 4A: A.Hutchinson (M) 123-10; Bohlen (LC) 119-2; Breshears (M) 118-8; Roe (R) 112-4. 3A: Haugen (NC) 130-9; Susmiehl (NC) 128-1. 2A: Stillar (Lake) 124-1; Stafford (Chew) 115-0. 1A: Kulsrud (L) 107-2. B: Passmore (LW) 132-2**; Corder (StJ-E) 113-9; Miller (StJ-E) 107-10; Anderson (Northp) 104-5. State leader: Aanstad (Lake Stevens) 144-5.

High jump _ 4A: January (LC) 5-8*; McNamee (F) 5-6*; Ficklin (CV) 5-4. 3A: Cogley (Ch) 5-6; Groh (NC) 5-0. 2A: Johnson (DP) 5-4; Fairbanks (P) 5-3. 1A: Mellor (Col) 5-0. B: Killian (L-R) 5-3; Dahm (Lib) 5-0; Andrews (Aso) 5-0. State leader: Kelly (Skyview) 5-9**.

Long jump _ 4A: Schuetzle (SP) 19-4¾; Redmon (MtS) 17-9¼; Benson (U) 16-5; Kennedy (LC) 16-5. 3A: Schuerch (EV) 18-3; Lauber (Ch) 17-1¾. 2A: Haynes (P) 17-¾*; Smith (Chew) 17-½. A: Depell (F) 16-3¾. B: Semprimoznik (Dav) 16-4; Sheppard (Od) 16-1¾; Kragt (L-R) 15-10; Hennessey (Lib) 15-10. State leader: Schuetzle.

Triple jump _ 4A: Schuetzle (SP) 39-0*; Redmon (MtS) 36-½; Green (M) 34-11; Dectaldo (F) 34-9¾. 3A: Schuerch (EV) 36-4; Morrison (Cl) 35. 2A: Fairbanks (P) 36-3¼; Myron (P) 36-2**. 1A: Buckley (Newp) 31-3½. B: Goodwin (North) 35-3***; Bullock (Lib) 35-2; Kragt (L-R) 33-10; Harston (T-O-R) 33-11¼. State leader: Tupper (Skyline) 41-8¾***.

Pole vault _ 4A: Giffen (M) 11-3; Ziegler (MtS) 10-9; Taylor (M) 10-6; Hawkins (U) 10-1; Roskelley (MtS) 10-0. 3A: Mays (NC) 11-6*; Hoffman (NC) 10-10; Goforth (Clk) 10-6; Parker (Ch) 10-3; Kruger (NC) 10-0. 2A: Forsyth (L) 9-9**; Scott (L) 9-6*. 1A: DePell (F) 9-6*. B: Notturno (DeS) 9-6*; Llewellyn (W-C) 9-6; Hattamer (VC) 9-0. State leader: Schvaneveldt (Interlake) 12-1.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/7/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville10911013013357,301
The Dalles97506139208,719
John Day893031380
McNary10010104722,909
Ice Harbor1073004722,909
Lower Monumental47000130
Little Goose4320080
Lower Granite46100161

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Designated RHP Jacobo Sequea for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Traded OF Eli Marrero and cash considerations to Baltimore for INF Pete Maestrales.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with SS Cliff Pennington.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed LHP Ron Mahay on the 15-day DL. Activated OF Gary Matthews Jr. from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Ryan Drese for assignment. Recalled RHP Nick Regilio from Oklahoma of the PCL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed OF Luis Terrero on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Scott Hairston from Tucson of the PCL.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed C Eddie Perez on the 15-day DL. Called up C Brian McCann from Mississippi of the Southern League. Agreed to terms with RHP Joey Devine, LHP Beau Jones, INF Yunel Escobar, RHP Jeffrey Lyman, OF Jordan Schafer, INF Brandon Monk and RHP Kyle Cofield.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with SS Troy Tulowitzki.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with INF Jose Offerman on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Traded INF Placido Polanco to Detroit for RHP Ugueth Urbina and INF Ramon Martinez. Agreed to terms with 3B Mike Costanzo.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with 3B Ryan Zimmerman.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Agreed to terms with 1B Bert Aguilar and OF Trey George.

FORT WORTH CATS—Agreed to terms with LHP Joe O’Brien.

BASKETBALL

Continental Basketball Association

CBA—Announced the resignation of Todd Anderson, director of public and media relations, effective June 17.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed CB Deion Sanders to a one-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed C Brock Gutierrez to a one-year contract. Released G Rory Hennessey.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Waived DT Tim Bowens.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed RB Cedric Houston. Released QB Bill Whittemore.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed DT Keyonta Marshall to a four-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Released OT Kyle Turley.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Named Mike Phair and Mike Yowarsky scouts.

COLLEGE

BUFFALO—Named Tucker Short women’s assistant volleyball coach.

CENTENARY—Named Brandon Curran men’s assistant basketball coach.

EASTERN ILLINOIS—Named Shannon Jackson, Jorge Munoz and Mike Lynch assistant football coaches. Promoted Mark Hutson to offensive coordinator.

ILLINOIS—Announced the resignation of Craig Tiley, tennis coach.

KENTUCKY—Announced OT Aaron Miller has left the football team. Named Jon Sumrall graduate assistant football coach.

MISSISSIPPI—Announced RB Vashon Pearson will not play his senior season after being declared ineligible by the NCAA.

NEWBERRY—Named Bob Rikeman baseball coach.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS—Named Paul Jobson women’s assistant soccer coach and Steve Nemeth assistant sports information director.

STONY BROOK—Named Kelvin Jefferson and Guy Rancourt men’s assistant basketball coaches.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA Finals

FavoritePtsO/UUnderdog
SPURS6.5176Pistons

Odds to win in the exact number of games.

SpursGamesPistons
9-1430-1
6-157-1
3-169-1
7-278-1
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.