Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 64° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

EWU announces winter graduates

The Spokesman-Review

This concludes the list of Inland Northwest residents who graduated from Eastern Washington University winter quarter.

Spokane graduates are listed by their high schools, with their degrees and fields of study:

Central Valley High School: Jared Schmautz, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, finance; Melinda Mustered, Bachelor of Arts in education, reading; Michele Aulik, B.A.B., management information systems; Rebecca Mason, Bachelor of Arts, criminal justice.

East Valley High School: Anette Thomas, B.A.B., human resource management.

Gonzaga Preparatory School: Amie Sitter-Jones, B.A.B., marketing; M. Paul Armaolea, Bachelor of Science, community health education.

Holy Names Academy: Tracy Confer, B.S., community health education.

Ferris High School: Angela Hamilton, B.A., Spanish; Cameron Rippy, B.A.B., general management; Erryn Gunderson, B.A.E., reading.

Rogers High School: Amanda Harbinson, B.A., criminal justice; James Janda, B.A.B., economics; Joseph Quansah, B.S., computer science.

Lewis and Clark High School: Kate Dahlstrom, B.A.B., general management; Yvonne Nelson, B.A.B., general management.

North Central High School: Allison Smith, B.A.E., children’s studies; James Garcia, B.A., international affairs; Jennie Pirtle, B.A.B., professional accounting.

St. George’s School: Dawn Fields, B.A.B., professional accounting.

Shadle Park High School: Aaron McCoy, B.A.B., marketing; Christina Cogswell, B.A.E., special education; Jason Winters, B.S., computer science; Jay Botts, B.A.B., general management; Bret Nine, Master of Science, biology; Sean Drexler, M.S., computer science.

University High School: Charissa Tallman, B.A., communication disorders; Melissa Yoke, B.S., applied developmental psychology; Tyler Daines, B.S., computer science; Yuliya Tarasov, B.A.E., reading.

West Valley High School: Andrea Graham, B.A.E., special education, and elementary education; Crystal Shane, B.A.B., professional accounting.

•Robyn Wilhelm of Spokane has graduated with a Bachelor of Science in the radiologic science and nuclear medical technology option from the Oregon Institute of Technology.

•David Holte of Spokane has graduated from Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine, with a Bachelor of Arts in history. He is a graduate of St. George’s School.

•Amanda House of Spokane has graduated from Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

•Elizabeth English Damore of Spokane graduated from Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, Pa., with a Bachelor of Arts, history of art, during the spring-semester commencement.

•Joy Van Stone graduated from Davidson College, Davidson, N.C., with a Bachelor of Arts in Spanish during the spring-quarter commencement. She is the daughter of Nadine Van Stone and a graduate of St. George’s School.

•Andrew Stewart of Spokane was recently awarded the Japan America Friendship Scholarship, administered through Youth For Understanding USA, to study in Japan this summer.

•Several area residents were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.: Kira Fagan, Airway Heights; Nicole Slachter, Nine Mile Falls; and Tiffany Reynolds, Veradale.

Idaho

•North Idaho College faculty and staff were recently honored with annual achievement awards.

Tim Christie, communications instructor, received $1,500 along with the NIC Faculty Achievement Award.

Other finalists for the award included NIC health professions and nursing counselor Margaret Fedje, and Don Bjorn, a 12-year employee of NIC, who each received $500.

Idaho State Police Department Capt. Wayne Longo received $500 and the Adjunct Faculty Achievement Award for part-time faculty members. Longo has taught in the NIC law enforcement program for 16 years.

Staff Achievement Awards of $500 were presented to Jim Howerton, custodian; Geri Totey, Silver Valley Center administrative assistant; and Sandra Jacquot, senior accountant.

• Winning entries from the recent Post Falls Days Parade are listed.

Community Float: Coeur d’Alene Chamber of Commerce; Civic Float: Stomp Out MS; Commercial Float: Westside Towing; Wagon and Hitch: ReMax by the Lake; Comedy: Red Hot Mamas; Equestrian: Kari Maple: Miss Rodeo Idaho; Marching Unit: Stateline Miners Cheerleaders, adult division, and Post Falls Junior Tackle Cheerleaders, youth; Chamber Member Commercial: Ground Force Manufacturing; Classic Car: 1964 Buick Riviera owned by TJ and Elaine Cerny; Parade Committee Choice: Order of the Sons of Italy.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.