Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 47° Clear
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)3834.528
Memphis (Cardinals)3536.4932 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3339.4585
Iowa (Cubs)3042.4178
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4032.556
Oklahoma (Rangers)3933.5421
Round Rock (Astros)3537.4865
New Orleans (Nationals)3437.4795 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)3930.565
Tacoma (Mariners)3931.557 1/2
Portland (Padres)3536.4935
Col. Springs (Rockies)3138.4498
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3933.542
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3636.5003
Fresno (Giants)3536.4933 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3139.4437

Monday’s Games

Albuquerque 7, Memphis 6, 11 innings

Sacramento 4, Colorado Springs 2

Iowa 11, Nashville 1

New Orleans 7, Oklahoma 5

Omaha 5, Round Rock 4

Portland 12, Tucson 7

Fresno 19, Salt Lake 2

Las Vegas 11, Tacoma 1

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado Springs at Salt Lake

Fresno at Portland

Nashville at Albuquerque

Oklahoma at Iowa

Omaha at New Orleans

Round Rock at Memphis

Sacramento at Las Vegas

Tucson at Tacoma

College World Series

All Times PDT

At Rosenblatt Stadium

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Monday, June 20

Game 7 — Baylor (44-23) 4, Oregon State 3, 10 innings, Oregon State eliminated

Game 8 — Texas 5, Tulane 0

Tuesday, June 21

Game 9 — Nebraska (57-14) vs. Arizona State (40-24), 11 a.m.

Game 10 — Tulane (56-11) vs. Baylor (45-23), 4 p.m.

Wednesday, June 22

Game 11 — Florida (47-20) vs. Nebraska-Arizona State winner, 11 a.m.

Game 12 — Texas (53-16) vs. Tulane-Baylor winner, 7 p.m.

Senior American Legion

Monday’s results

Northstars 8, Bandits 3

Cannons 12, Patriots 2

Today’s games

Bandits vs. Blue Devils at SFCC, 5:30 p.m.

Cannons vs. Nortstars at Jackson Field, 7

Cannons 12, Patriots 2

Patriots001001221
Cannons21024312152

Druffel, Guettinger (4) , Young (4) and Riddle; Henderson and Dagon.

HITS: Patriots—Druffel, Guettinger. Cannons—Renz 2, Riggin 3, Bradley, Dagon 2, Jones 2, Hauschild, Marlow 3, Maynes. 2B—Jones, Marlow, Renz. HR—Riggin.

Northstars 8, Bandits 3

Bandits1000200351
Northstars107000x892

Peterson, Burke (3) and Brett, Karwacki (4); Kelly and Wolf. W—Kelly (2-0). L—Peterson.

HITS: Bandits—Lust-Liggin, Brett 2, Prozek, VanSickle. Northstars—England, Joslyn, Sneider 2, Brussard, Walker 2, Fox, Hauck. 2B—Sneider, Brussard. 3B—Joslyn.

Senior American Legion standings

Through June 19

WLPct.
Cannons301.000
Bandits61.857
Northstars24.333
Patriots24.333
Blue Devils04.000

Junior American Legion

North Division

Monday’s results

Newport 7, Gonzaga Prep 6

Mead 2, Deer Park 0

North Central 10, St. Michael’s–St. George’s 0

Rogers at Lakeside, not reported

Today’s games

Deer Park at Gonzaga Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Spokane at Lakeside, 5:30

St. Michael’s-St. George’s at Mead, 5:30

South Division

Monday’s results

Pullman 7, Cheney 6; Cheney won game two by forfeit

Lewis and Clark 11, East Valley 4

Medical Lake 7, Central Valley 6

University 2, Ferris 0

Today’s Games

Shadle Park at Ferris, (DH) 3:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Medical Lake, 5:30

Cheney at East Valley, 5:30

West Valley at University, 5:30

University 2, Ferris 0

University0001100260
Ferris0000000032

Smith and Peterson; Hartsell and Clark. W—Smith. L—Hartsell (2-1).

HITS: University—Englebert 2, Jordan, Smith, Lewis, Conrad. Ferris—Dawley, Kittredge, Berland.

NC 10, St.Michael’s-St. George’s 0

St. Michael’s-St. George’s00000025
North Central111521070

Czapla, Wilhelm (4) and Ciavola; Elbert and Witt, Schaefer (5). W—Elbert (1-1). L—Czapla.

HITS: St. Michael’s-St. George’s—Ciavola, Peterson. North Central—Richardson 2, Witt 2, Murphy, Elbert, Robinson. 2B—Richardson, Murphy.

Medical Lake 7, SAS (Central Valley) 5

Medical Lake01021217122
Spokane Athletic (CV)02002105101

Erickson and Jorgenson; Lallier and Sheldon. W—Erickson. L—Lallier.

HITS: Medical Lake—O’Connor 2, Propeck, Erickson 2, Jorgenson 2, Palmer 3, Owens, King. Spokane Athletic Supply (CV)—Miner, Peck 2, Lallier, Nearing 3, Anzalone, Malone, Davis. 2B—O’Connor, Erickson, Palmer, Owens, Lallier, Nearing, Anzalone, Davis. 3B—O’Connor, Peck.

Newport 7, Garco (G-Prep) 6

Garco (G-Prep)0010005670
Newport301003x7142

Cunningham and Page; Collison, Miltner (4), Tiede (7) and Hargrove. W—Collison (1-0). L—Cunningham.

HITS: Garco Construction (Gonzaga Prep)—Manix, Krals, Cunningham, Joy, Sims, Webb 2. Newport—Co.Hargrove, Hunt, Tiede, Miltner, Collison, McMahon 2, Ch.Hargrove 2, B.Green 2, Z.Green 3. 2B—B.Green, Z.Green 2.

Pullman 7, Cheney 6

Pullman1000510753
Cheney0102210664

Cambilsch, Kelly (5) and Kelly, Lane (5); Wedde, Walker (5) and Torres. W—Camblsch. L—Wedde (0-2)

HITS: Pullman—Lane, Techuar, Vogle 2, Buscher. Cheney—Musgrave 2, Shellabarger, Tefft, Torres, Walker. 2B—Buscher. 3B—Vogle.

Mead 3, Deer Park 0

Mead1200000330
Deer Park0000000021

Walsh and Guy; Rathbun and Proszek, May (3). W—Walsh. L—Rathbun (0-2).

HITS: Mead—Walsh 2, Cain. Deer Park—Hoxie, J.Neace.

Lewis and Clark 11, East Valley 4

East Valley3000100423
Lewis and Clark033320x11126

Gale, Tognocchi (3), Mills (4) and Kelly; Seebeck and Arneson. W—Seebeck (2-1). L—Gale.

HITS: East Valley—Kurtz 2. Lewis and Clark—Arneson 3, Arnold 3, Ryan, Barge 3, Morton, Hsu. 2B—Arneson 2, Barge, Hsu. 3B—Arneson, Arnold. HR—Arnold.

Junior American Legion standings

Through June 19

NorthWLPct.
Mt. Spokane301.000
Rogers201.000
North Central31.750
Colville11.500
Mead23.400
Lakeside12.333
Garco Construction (G-Prep)30.000
Deer Park03.000
Newport02.000
St.Michael’s-St. George’s03.000
SouthWLPct.
Kimmel Athletic (U-High)51.833
Whitman County41.800
Lewis and Clark31.750
East Valley32.600
Kimmel Athletic (Ferris)43.571
Spokane Athletic (West Valley)33.500
Spokane Athletic (Central Valley)24.333
Shadle Park24.333
Pullman12.333
Medical Lake13.250
Cheney04.000

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

San Antonio vs. Detroit

Best-of-7

Sunday, June 19

San Antonio 96, Detroit 95, OT, San Antonio leads 3-2

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut81.889
Indiana74.6362
Detroit54.5563
New York44.5003 1/2
Washington46.4004 1/2
Charlotte18.1117

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento82.800
Seattle64.6002
Los Angeles65.5452 1/2
Houston55.5003
Minnesota55.5003
Phoenix37.3005
San Antonio29.1826 1/2

Monday’s Games

Connecticut 90, Los Angeles 70

Tuesday’s Games

Phoenix at Washington, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Sun 90, Sparks 70

Connecticut (90)—Sales 11-19 3-5 26, McWilliams-Franklin 5-8 2-3 12, Dydek 2-3 0-0 4, Douglas 5-11 6-6 18, Whalen 7-13 1-1 16, Jones 2-7 0-0 4, Wyckoff 3-3 0-0 7, Derevjanik 0-1 0-0 0, Brungo 0-1 0-0 0, Summerton 0-0 2-2 2, Willingham 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 35-66 15-19 90.

Los Angeles (70)—Whitmore 0-7 6-6 6, Holdsclaw 8-13 7-8 23, Leslie 4-15 4-8 13, Dixon 2-4 2-2 6, Teasley 3-7 0-0 9, C.Thomas 1-3 0-0 2, Hodges 1-7 0-0 2, Masciadri 3-6 2-2 9, Grubin 0-1 0-0 0, Nieuwveen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-63 21-26 70.

Connecticut474390
Los Angeles274370

3-Point Goals—Connecticut 5-15 (Douglas 2-6, Wyckoff 1-1, Whalen 1-2, Sales 1-4, Brungo 0-1, Derevjanik 0-1), Los Angeles 5-18 (Teasley 3-7, Masciadri 1-2, Leslie 1-5, Whitmore 0-1, Grubin 0-1, Hodges 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 47 (Dydek 10), Los Angeles 34 (Holdsclaw 6). Assists—Connecticut 21 (Douglas, Whalen 6), Los Angeles 15 (Teasley 5). Total Fouls—Connecticut 24, Los Angeles 21. A—7,246. (13,142).

FOOTBALL

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Hamilton000000
Montreal000000
Ottawa000000
Toronto000000
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.000000
Calgary000000
Edmonton000000
Saskatchewan000000
Winnipeg000000

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Wednesday’s Game

Hamilton at Montreal

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through June 19

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 2173. 2, Greg Biffle, 2124. 3, Elliott Sadler, 1923. 4, Carl Edwards, 1914. 5, Mark Martin, 1904. 6, Tony Stewart, 1862. 7, Ryan Newman, 1856. 8, Rusty Wallace, 1848. 9, Kurt Busch, 1813. 10, Kevin Harvick, 1803.

11, Jamie McMurray, 1799. 12, Jeff Gordon, 1767. 13, Jeremy Mayfield, 1756. 14, Michael Waltrip, 1730. 15, Dale Jarrett, 1715. 16, Jeff Burton, 1688. 17, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1670. 18, Kyle Busch, 1652. 19, Joe Nemechek, 1628. 20, Kasey Kahne, 1600.

Money

1, Jeff Gordon, $3,887,248. 2, Jimmie Johnson, $3,580,248. 3, Kurt Busch, $3,418,978. 4, Mark Martin, $3,073,428. 5, Greg Biffle, $2,951,198. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,760,123. 7, Ryan Newman, $2,632,708. 8, Tony Stewart, $2,621,904. 9, Elliott Sadler, $2,374,483. 10, Kasey Kahne, $2,300,238.

11, Kevin Harvick, $2,291,248. 12, Matt Kenseth, $2,169,253. 13, Michael Waltrip, $2,158,554. 14 Rusty Wallace, $2,151,928. 15, Bobby Labonte, $2,132,149. 16, Dale Jarrett, $2,096,088. 17, Scott Riggs, $2,060,267. 18, Jeremy Mayfield, $2,041,853. 19, Carl Edwards, $2,003,313. 20, Joe Nemechek, $1,922,524.

GOLF

PGA Tour money leaders

Through June 19

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh18$5,510,257
2. Tiger Woods12$4,800,290
3. Phil Mickelson14$4,251,253
4. David Toms16$3,339,463
5. Kenny Perry15$2,515,246
6. Fred Funk18$2,362,950
7. Chris DiMarco13$2,244,229
8. Sergio Garcia12$2,229,585
9. Adam Scott12$2,175,394
10. Justin Leonard14$2,053,344
11. Luke Donald11$1,935,041
12. Retief Goosen11$1,833,215
13. Jim Furyk16$1,795,669
14. Davis Love III15$1,716,396
15. Peter Lonard17$1,682,184
16. Bart Bryant14$1,632,274
17. Ernie Els10$1,588,635
18. Ted Purdy20$1,503,315
19. Joe Ogilvie17$1,501,737
20. Stuart Appleby12$1,440,339
21. Scott Verplank14$1,429,700
22. Billy Mayfair17$1,397,417
23. Tim Clark15$1,393,966
24. Tim Petrovic18$1,374,480
25. Tom Lehman12$1,363,421
26. Darren Clarke8$1,299,120
27. Padraig Harrington9$1,253,406
28. Stewart Cink16$1,212,618
29. Greg Owen14$1,174,281
30. Chad Campbell16$1,164,579
31. Mike Weir15$1,146,471
32. Jose Maria Olazabal11$1,138,648
33. Tim Herron16$1,105,862
34. Charles Howell III16$1,096,852
35. Geoff Ogilvy16$1,083,117
36. Rod Pampling15$1,082,220
37. Jonathan Kaye15$1,061,333
38. Zach Johnson18$1,043,469
39. Fred Couples12$1,034,137
40. Kevin Na18$978,397
41. Sean O’Hair15$972,641
42. Lucas Glover14$970,934
43. Billy Andrade15$959,835
44. Joe Durant14$930,586
45. Bo Van Pelt19$899,685
46. Mark Hensby14$895,579
47. Shigeki Maruyama15$865,384
48. Arron Oberholser16$847,584
49. Aaron Baddeley15$805,982
50. John Daly15$789,806
51. Scott McCarron14$776,364
52. Jeff Sluman15$775,702
53. James Driscoll16$768,439
54. Brandt Jobe14$764,445
55. Rory Sabbatini16$739,473
56. Bob Tway15$738,154
57. Mark Calcavecchia14$721,321
58. Brian Davis14$711,804
59. K.J. Choi13$708,530
60. Arjun Atwal9$686,701
61. Ian Poulter15$681,560
62. Pat Perez17$666,334
63. Robert Allenby18$665,609
64. Bob Estes15$658,105
65. Brett Quigley17$655,413
66. Jerry Kelly17$647,504
67. Kevin Sutherland14$640,663
68. Ryuji Imada16$621,718
69. Vaughn Taylor18$616,578
70. Nick Price11$602,047
71. Craig Parry10$593,387
72. Doug Barron12$587,960
73. Fredrik Jacobson16$586,977
74. Bernhard Langer15$586,469
75. Woody Austin16$584,211
76. Steve Elkington11$580,722
77. Kirk Triplett14$579,958
78. Joey Snyder III16$566,265
79. J.L. Lewis18$550,879
80. Corey Pavin16$540,166
81. Stephen Ames15$539,053
82. J.J. Henry18$533,456
83. Jeff Maggert14$528,014
84. Charles Warren16$527,698
85. Ben Crane8$525,819
86. Loren Roberts12$503,205
87. Tom Pernice, Jr.18$483,268
88. Heath Slocum15$467,647
89. Justin Rose16$464,422
90. Steve Flesch17$463,177
91. Patrick Sheehan18$460,498
92. Stephen Leaney15$449,527
93. Andrew Magee16$449,151
94. Todd Hamilton18$447,064
95. Rich Beem17$439,728

Pacific Northwest Section PGA

At The Links

Professionals

1. Ron Barker, Shoshone, 34-34–68. 2. Trevor Fox, Black Rock, 35-33–68. 3. Mark Gardner, Qualchan, 34-37–71. 4. Scott Petterborg, Black Rock, 36-36–72.

6. Luke Baker, Deer Park, 35-38–73. Randy Buckenberger, Qualchan, 39-34–73. Tony Cuchesi, Hayden Lake, 36-37–73. Andy Hite, Dominiom Meadows, 37-36–73. Tim Morton, Prairie Falls, 35-38–73. Steve Prugh, Manito, 38-35–73.

Hole-in-one

ESMERALDA—Dick Barrett, No. 12, 144 yards, 5-iron.

THE FAIRWAYS—Ron Martinez, No. 13, 152 yards, 6-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England714252110
Chicago762232422
MetroStars535202013
D.C. United544191815
Kansas City436182118
Columbus471131020

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas823272312
Los Angeles742231914
San Jose436181815
Colorado482141518
Real Salt Lake38211821
CD Chivas USA110361433

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

New England at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Men first round

Alessio Di Mauro, Italy, def. Joshua Goodall, Britain, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

David Sherwood, Britain, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Fernando Gonzalez (21), Chile, def. Alan Mackin, Britain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Feliciano Lopez (26), Spain, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 5-7, 7-6 (8), 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4.

Taylor Dent (24), United States, def. Dick Norman, Belgium, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-7 (7), 6-1.

Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, def. Michal Tabara, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, def. Jose Acasuso, Argentina, 7-5, 6-3, 6-3.

Nicolas Kiefer (25), Germany, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 5-7, 3-6, 6-4.

Greg Rusedski, Britain, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Mikhail Youzhny (31), Russia, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Kevin Kim, United States, def. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Tommy Robredo (13), Spain, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5.

Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, def. Thomas Enqvist, Sweden, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-4.

Nikolay Davydenko (8), Russia, def. Scott Draper, Australia, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-3.

Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, def. Mariano Puerta (16), Argentina, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4.

Joachim Johansson (11), Sweden, def. Albert Montanes, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 7-5.

Marat Safin (5), Russia, def. Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (23), Spain, def. Jamie Delgado, Britain, 7-6 (2), 6-1, 6-4.

Dominik Hrbaty (22), Slovakia, def. Cyril Saulnier, France, 7-6 (0), 6-0, 6-2.

Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, def. Oscar Hernandez, Spain, 6-4, 2-1, retired.

Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. Anthony Dupuis, France, 7-6 (5), 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (4).

Mario Ancic (10), Croatia, def. Tobias Summerer, Germany, 6-3, 7-5, 6-1.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Jeff Morrison, United States, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2.

Gael Monfils, France, def. Noam Okun, Israel, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (14).

Mark Philippoussis, Australia, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-4, 6-2.

Justin Gimelstob, United States, def. Adrian Garcia, Chile, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, def. James Blake, United States, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4).

Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Santiago Ventura, Spain, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

Nicolas Massu (29), Chile, def. Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, 7-6 (7), 6-3, 6-4.

Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, vs. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 5-7, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 3-3, susp., darkness.

Women first round

Anastasia Myskina (9), Russia, def. Katerina Bohmova, Czech Republic, 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Elena Likhovtseva (13), Russia, def. Anna Smashnova, Israel, 6-2, 6-2.

Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, def. Patty Schnyder (10), Switzerland, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-3.

Jelena Jankovic (17), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Nicole Vaidisova (27), Czech Republic, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Sania Mirza, India, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 6-3, 3-6, 8-6.

Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2.

Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Evie Dominikovic, Australia, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-3, 6-4.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, def. Rebecca Llewellyn, Britain, 6-0, 6-1.

Jamea Jackson, United States, def. Marta Marrero, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Alina Jidkova, Russia, 6-0, 6-2.

Dinara Safina (30), Russia, def. Sanda Mamic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-4.

Roberta Vinci, Italy, def. Ai Sugiyama (23), Japan, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, def. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 6-3, 6-2.

Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, def. Abigail Spears, United States, 6-0, 2-6, 6-2.

Shenay Perry, United States, def. Sarah Borwell, Britain, 7-6 (11), 6-3.

Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, def. Lilia Osterloh, United States, 6-3, 7-5.

Maria Kirilenko, Russia, def. Els Callens, Belgium, 6-2, 7-6 (3)

Mashona Washington, United States, def. Amy Frazier (28), United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Karolina Sprem (25), Croatia, 6-2, 6-2.

Kim Clijsters (15), Belgium, def. Katie O’Brien, Britain, 6-2, 6-3.

Elena Dementieva (6), Russia, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.

Selima Sfar, Tunisia, def. Emilie Loit, France, 6-2, 4-6, 9-7.

Sabine Klaschka, Germany, def. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-3, 6-2.

Silvia Farina Elia (22), Italy, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-2.

Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria, def. Shinobu Asagoe (24), Japan, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-4.

Marissa Irvin, United States, def. Saori Obata, Japan, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, def. Marta Domachowska, Poland, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/19/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville16640211226969427
The Dalles142301618120235319
John Day2292117941350
McNary1394912228477814
Ice Harbor425005619590
Lower Monumental31500270
Little Goose41900310
Lower Granite44501104

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed RHP Orlando Hernandez on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Brandon McCarthy from Charlotte of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Ness and LHP Ryan Edell.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with C Chris Robinson, RHP Kevin Whelan, OF Clete Thomas and C Schuyler Williamson.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed 1B Mike Sweeney, LHP Jeremy Affeldt and RHP Ambiorix Burgos on the 15-day DL. Called up LHP Jimmy Gobble from Omaha of the PCL and 1B Justin Huber from Wichita of the Texas League. Reassigned Joe Jones, first base coach, within the baseball operations department.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with SS P.J. Phillips, RHP Tommy Mendoza, OF Jerome Moore, RHP Robert Romero, RHP Robert Mosebach, OF Bradley Coon, INF Darrell Sales, INF Ryan Pressley, RHP John Sullivan, 3B Dallas Morris, RHP Kevin Lynch, 1B Colby Overstreet, RHP Timothy Didjurgis, SS Marco Albano, C Flint Wipke and OF Cody Fuller.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed INF Luis Lopez on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF William Bergolla from Louisville of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Called up RHP Dan Miceli from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Designated INF Tim Olson for assignment.

NEW YORK METS—Released RHP Mike DeJean. Placed 2B Kaz Matsui on the 15-day DL. Activated LHP Dae-Sung Koo from the 15-day DL.

South Atlantic League

GREENSBORO GRASSHOPPERS—Announced RHP Allen Baxter and RHP Rick Vanden Hurk have been promoted to Jupiter of the Florida State League.

Atlantic League

BRIDGEPORT BLUEFISH—Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Warren.

Can-Am League

ELMIRA PIONEERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Claudio Galva.

NEW HAVEN CUTTERS—Traded OF Darren Ciraco to New Jersey for OF Mike Piercy and a player to be named.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Released INF Nolan Neiman.

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES—Released RHP Charles Tasiaux. Claimed RHP Marcos Castillo off waivers from Brockton.

Central League

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS—Released C Steve Morales.

FORT WORTH CATS—Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Grybash.

SAN ANGELO COLTS—Released RHP Luis Ramirez. Agreed to terms with 1B Josh Allen.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Traded RHP Robby Read to Gateway for future considerations. Released C Nick Jaksa.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Agreed to terms with SS Oscar Vargas and RHP Marcus Barriger.

MID-MISSOURI MAVERICKS—Agreed to terms with LHP Ryan Bensch.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Agreed to terms with RHP E.J. Shanks.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Agreed to terms with OF Ryan Andrews, OF-INF Justin Niefer and RHP Scott Anderson. Released OF David Gresky and C Kasey Wilson.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS—Agreed to terms with LHP Robert Anaya. Acquired LHP Alex Carbajal from Lincoln of the Northern League for a player to be named. Waived LHP Louis Evans and RHP Wade Welsh.

FULLERTON FLYERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Joshua Zak.

SURPRISE FIGHTIN’ FALCONS—Sold the contract of RHP David Seccombe to the New York Yankees.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Named John Kuester assistant coach.

Women’s National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN—Placed G Jamie Carey on the injured list. Activated C Laura Summerton from the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Claimed QB Craig Krenzel off waivers from Chicago. Waived LB Khalid Abdullah and DT Terrance Martin.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed QB Doug Johnson to a one-year contract. Waived DL Larry Burt, DB Charles Byrd, DB Justin Fraley, WR Bradley Chavez, WR Bill Flowers and RB Adimchinobe Echemandu.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed G William Whitticker.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Mike Baugh assistant director of player personnel.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed DE Jeb Huckeba to a multiyear contract.

Arena Football League

NEW YORK DRAGONS—Announced DS Billy Parker has signed with the Miami Dolphins.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS—Named Michael Schulman chief executive officer, Brian Burke executive vice president and general manager, Tim Ryan executive vice president and chief operating officer, Bob Wagner senior vice president and chief marketing officer and Mike O’Donnell senior vice president and general manager for Anaheim Arena.

ECHL

LONG BEACH ICE DOGS—Agreed to terms with D Steeve Villeneuve.

Central Hockey League

AUSTIN ICE BATS—Re-signed RW John McNabb.

COLLEGE

ANDERSON, S.C.—Named Rodrigo da Silva men’s and women’s tennis coach.

ARMY—Announced the resignation of Nick Reggio, associate athletics director for Olympic sports, effective June 30.

CLEMSON—Named Katie Gill assistant rowing coach.

FLORIDA GULF COAST—Named Carrie Lundy women’s assistant volleyball coach.

GEORGE WASHINGTON—Extended the contract of Joe McKeown, women’s basketball coach, through 2011.

GOUCHER—Named Didi Cotton women’s basketball coach.

LEBANON VALLEY—Named Charlie Grimes men’s soccer coach.

PACIFIC—Named Karen Weitz women’s assistant basketball coach.

PENNSYLVANIA—Named Ryan Wheeler assistant baseball coach, Shawn Daignault cornerbacks coach, and Alanna Wren associate athletics director for external affairs. Announced the resignation of Carla Zighelboim, athletics communications director.

TRINITY, CONN.—Announced the resignation of Ryan Hankard, assistant football coach.

TUFTS—Named Kate Bayard women’s tennis and squash coach.

TULSA—Named Amy Williams and Sam Purcell women’s assistant basketball coaches.

WESTERN CAROLINA—Named Dustin Ford men’s assistant basketball coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA Finals

FavoritePtsO/UUnderdog
SPURS5.5173Pistons
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.