Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 59° Clear
News >  Nation/World

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Leaders

American League

GABRHPct.
BRoberts Bal672634795.361
VGuerrero LAA542073670.338
Damon Bos682885597.337
ARodriguez NYY742795492.330
MYoung Tex692915294.323
Tejada Bal742964994.318
GAnderson LAA682743686.314
Varitek Bos622193668.311
Jeter NYY722915790.309
Sheffield NYY712654682.309

RBI—DOrtiz, Boston, 65; ARodriguez, New York, 64; MRamirez, Boston, 61; Teixeira, Texas, 58; Tejada, Baltimore, 58; Matsui, New York, 57; Sexson, Seattle, 57.

DOUBLES—Tejada, Baltimore, 24; Matsui, New York, 22; DOrtiz, Boston, 22; ASoriano, Texas, 21; IRodriguez, Detroit, 20.

TRIPLES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 7; ISuzuki, Seattle, 7; Sizemore, Cleveland, 6; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; Figgins, Los Angeles, 6; Inge, Detroit, 6; Rios, Toronto, 5; BRoberts, Baltimore, 5; Damon, Boston, 5.

HOME RUNS—Teixeira, Texas, 20; ARodriguez, New York, 20; ASoriano, Texas, 19; DOrtiz, Boston, 19; Tejada, Baltimore, 19; Konerko, Chicago, 18; MRamirez, Boston, 18.

STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 38; Figgins, Los Angeles, 23; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 22; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 20; ISuzuki, Seattle, 18; Womack, New York, 18; THunter, Minnesota, 17.

PITCHING (7 Decisions)—Buehrle, Chicago, 9-1, .900, 2.48; Clement, Boston, 9-1, .900, 3.33; Garland, Chicago, 12-2, .857, 3.40; RLopez, Baltimore, 7-2, .778, 4.37; OHernandez, Chicago, 7-2, .778, 4.88; Park, Texas, 7-2, .778, 6.05; Rogers, Texas, 9-3, .750, 2.46; Lackey, Los Angeles, 6-2, .750, 3.50; Moyer, Seattle, 6-2, .750, 4.36.

STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 131; RJohnson, New York, 94; Halladay, Toronto, 91; Lackey, Los Angeles, 86; Bonderman, Detroit, 82; Clement, Boston, 82; Haren, Oakland, 78.

SAVES—Wickman, Cleveland, 20; Guardado, Seattle, 19; FCordero, Texas, 18; BRyan, Baltimore, 18; Nathan, Minnesota, 18; Hermanson, Chicago, 17; MRivera, New York, 16.

National League

GABRHPct.
DeLee ChC7327461107.391
Cabrera Fla702744992.336
Pujols StL742876296.334
Barmes Col542254074.329
LCastillo Fla511863961.328
NJohnson Was732544282.323
BClark Mil733055598.321
Casey Cin682683686.321
CDelgado Fla712594283.320
Alou SF582103867.319

RBI—CaLee, Milwaukee, 69; Pujols, St. Louis, 64; DeLee, Chicago, 64; Burrell, Philadelphia, 57; CDelgado, Florida, 55; JKent, Los Angeles, 55; Cabrera, Florida, 52; AJones, Atlanta, 52.

DOUBLES—Wilkerson, Washington, 26; DeLee, Chicago, 26; CDelgado, Florida, 23; MGiles, Atlanta, 21; CaLee, Milwaukee, 21; Lowell, Florida, 21; BGiles, San Diego, 21; Biggio, Houston, 21.

TRIPLES—Reyes, New York, 8; Pierre, Florida, 6; JWilson, Pittsburgh, 5; Rollins, Philadelphia, 5; Furcal, Atlanta, 5; DRoberts, San Diego, 5.

HOME RUNS—AJones, Atlanta, 23; DeLee, Chicago, 22; Dunn, Cincinnati, 20; Pujols, St. Louis, 20; CaLee, Milwaukee, 20; Floyd, New York, 20; Ensberg, Houston, 18.

STOLEN BASES—Furcal, Atlanta, 24; Reyes, New York, 23; Freel, Cincinnati, 21; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 18; Taveras, Houston, 17; Rollins, Philadelphia, 17; Pierre, Florida, 16.

PITCHING (7 Decisions)—Morris, St. Louis, 8-1, .889, 3.37; Willis, Florida, 12-2, .857, 1.76; LHernandez, Washington, 11-2, .846, 3.32; Eaton, San Diego, 9-2, .818, 3.42; PMartinez, New York, 8-2, .800, 2.72; Peavy, San Diego, 7-2, .778, 2.88; Benson, New York, 6-2, .750, 3.90.

STRIKEOUTS—PMartinez, New York, 117; Carpenter, St. Louis, 112; Peavy, San Diego, 110; Clemens, Houston, 97; BMyers, Philadelphia, 96; Zambrano, Chicago, 88; JVazquez, Arizona, 87.

SAVES—CCordero, Washington, 25; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 21; Hoffman, San Diego, 20; Lidge, Houston, 18; BWagner, Philadelphia, 18; Mesa, Pittsburgh, 18; Looper, New York, 15.

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)4136.532
Memphis (Cardinals)3838.5002 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3739.4873 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)3442.4476 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4235.545
Oklahoma (Rangers)3938.5063
Round Rock (Astros)3740.4815
New Orleans (Nationals)3541.4616 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)4330.589
Tacoma (Mariners)4232.5681 1/2
Portland (Padres)3837.5076
Col. Springs (Rockies)3142.42512
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)4333.566
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3739.4876
Fresno (Giants)3639.4806 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3143.41911

Saturday’s Results

Round Rock 8, Albuquerque 3

Fresno 3, Colorado Springs 2

Tucson 12, Las Vegas 11

New Orleans 6, Memphis 5

Nashville 8, Oklahoma 1

Iowa 9, Omaha 5

Portland 5, Sacramento 2

Salt Lake 9, Tacoma 0

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Round Rock

Fresno at Colorado Springs

Las Vegas at Tucson

Memphis at New Orleans

Nashville at Oklahoma

Omaha at Iowa

Portland at Sacramento

Tacoma at Salt Lake

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)23.400
Spokane (Rangers)23.400––
Tri-City (Rockies)23.400––
Yakima (Diamondbacks)14.2001
WestWLPct.GB
Eugene (Padres)41.800
Salem-Keizer (Giants)32.6001
Vancouver (Athletics)32.6001
Everett (Mariners)32.6001

Saturday’s Results

Everett 6, Boise 2

Tri-City 5, Salem-Keizer 1

Spokane 3, Eugene 2

Vancouver 10, Yakima 1

Today’s Games

Eugene at Boise

Everett at Spokane

Tri-City at Vancouver

Yakima at Salem-Keizer

Spokane 3, Eugene 2

SpokaneEugene
abRhrbiabrhrbi
Herren cf4020Alley cf3030
Duran ss3100Snsoe dh4000
Murphy dh4000Cvngh rf4120
Mayberry rf4110Hndley c3120
Kemp lf4010Grrero lf3011
Higashi c4111Rich ss3001
Thon 1b3010Jones 1b4000
Backman 3b2000Rivera 2b3000
Pena 2b3000Vsqz 3b2010
Totals32361Totals30292
Spokane0000200013
Eugene0000010102

E–Link, Richardson. LOB–Spokane 3, Eugene 8. 2B–Higashi. 3B–Hundley. S–Backman II, Guerrero. SF–Richardson. GIDP–Murphy, Duran. Runners left in scoring position–Spokane, Herren, Higashi; Eugene, Hundley, Sansoe 2, Jones. SB–Cavanaugh. CS–Guerrero, Alley. DP–Eugene 2.

IPHRERBBSO
Spokane
Mathis550021
Maldonado (H,1)231101
Burcie (W, 1-0)211112
Eugene
Link642105
Polanco100001
De La O110001
Jamison (L, 0-1)111111

WP–De La O, Jamison. T–2:25. A–4,085.

College World Series

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-3)

Saturday, June 25

Texas 4, Florida 2, Texas leads series 1-0

Sunday, June 26

Florida (48-22) vs. Texas (55-16), Noon

Monday, June 27

Florida vs. Texas, if necessary, 4 p.m.

Texas 4, Florida 2

Texas101200000482
Florida000014020243

Alaniz, Cox (8) and Teagarden; Locke, Falkenbach (6), Pete (8), O’Day (9) and Jeroloman. W—Alaniz 8-3. L—Locke 5-2. Sv—Cox (18). HRs—Texas, Crouch (7), Maroul (10).

West Coast Collegiate League

Aloha 5-7, RiverHawks 2-1

Spokane RiverHawks0001001251
Aloha Knights000014x541

Bryner, Florence (6) and Morrow; Bird and Hackstedt. W—Bird (2-0). L—Bryner.

HITS: Spokane—Winston, Pedroza, Asato, Wible, Bralver. Aloha—Holcomb, Wayt, Wilkins, Lentz. 2B—Pedroza, Wible, Wayt, Wilkins.

Spokane RiverHawks000100000150
Aloha Knights00020122x7141

Staats, Lyall (7), Florence (8), Glushon (8) and Morrow; Waechter and Ammon. W—Waechter (2-1). L—Staats.

HITS: Spokane—Winston, Pedroza, Garrett 2, Morrow. Aloha—Holcomb, Rodriguez 2, Wayt 2, Crancer 2, Borba 2, Ammon, Rowe, Hague 2, Lentz. 2B—Garrett, Rodriguez, Wayt, Hague.

Senior American Legion

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Palouse Summer Series Tournament

Pullman Patriots 8, Coeur d’Alene 1

Seattle 12, Pullman 3

Lewiston Tournament

Bandits 17, Sandpoint 5

Bandits 8, Boise 5

Rapid City Tournament

Northstars 6, Cherry Creek 0

Rapid City 3, Northstars 2

TODAY’S GAMES

Palouse Summer Series Tournament

Pullman vs. Seattle Rain at Colfax, 1 p.m.

Rapid City Tournament

Northstars vs. Aurora (Colo.), 9:30 a.m.

Lewiston Tournament

Bandits vs. Lewiston, 5 p.m.

Cannons 15, Walla Walla 6

Cannons003722115181
Bears01130006102

Marlow and Horlen, Soltan; Himmelberger, Schmidt, Tomkins and Richard, Cowden. W—Marlow. L—Himmelberger.

HITS: Cannons—Hauschild 5, Jones 2, Lengyel 3, Renz 3, Riggan 2, Henderson 2, Horlen. Bears—Lopez 2, Babbitt, Cerna, Hessler 2, Hatterley 2, Schmidt 2. 2B—Hauschild, Jones, Lengyel, Riggan, Lopez.

Palouse Summer Series Tournament

Pullman 8, Coeur d’Alene 1

Pullman03001408120
Coeur d’Alene0001000155

Erwin and Riddle; Sampson, Kraft (6), Lyons (6) and Johnson. W—Erwin. L—Sampson.

HITS: Pullman—Krieger 2, Hinrichs, Druffel, Riddle 4, Erwin, Snyder, Guettinger, Schultheis. Coeur d’Alene—Kreighbaum, Lau, Barlow, Duman, MacDonald. 2B—Schultheis, Barlow. 3B—MacDonald. Gorl, Young,

Lewiston Tournament

Bandits 17, Sandpoint 5

Sandpoint Lakers00012025115
Spokane Bandits051092x17151

Argabritte and Howell; Burke, Krustangel (6) and Karwacki. W—Burke (2-0). L—Argabritte.

HITS: Sandpoint—Walkington 3, Wolfe 2, Klontz 2, Hodges, Turner, Manor, Hawkins. Spokane—Burke 2, Brett 3, Bozo 2, Karwacki, Proszek 2, Alexander, Greenslitt 2, Peterson 2. 2B—Brett, Bozo, Karwacki, Greenslitt, Hawkins. 3B—Brett.

Bandits 8, Boise 5

Spokane Bandits20301208140
Boise Gems0011300573

Bozo and Karwacki; Hobgood and Hewer. W—Bozo. L—Hobgood.

HITS: Spokane—Burke, Brett 4, Bozo 2, Krustangel 2, Karwacki 2, Greenslitt, Alexander 2, McNeill. Boise—Braden 2, Cliff, Mintz, Humphrey, Hewer, Powell. 2B—Brett 2, Krustangel, Karwacki 2, Alexander. 3B—Brett. HR—Humphrey.

Rapid City (S.D.) Tournament

Northstars 6, Cherry Creek (Colo.) 1

Cherry Creek0001000111
Northstars002004x680

Zamora and Ruygrok; McCanna and Wolfe. W—McCanna (2-0). L—Zamora.

HITS: Cherry Creek—McBride. Northstars—Kelly 2, England 2, Snyder, Tappe, Haskins 2. 2B—England.

Rapid City (S.D.) 3, Northstars 2

Northstars0011000271
Rapid City 010200x350

Kelly, Hauck (6) and Bussard; Reule and Sayless. W—Reule. L—Kelly (2-2).

HITS: Northstars—England, Fox, Bertholf, Tappe, Walker, Hauck 2. Rapid City—Vlietstra 2, Sykora, Estes, Nolan. 2B—Estes, Nolan. 3B—Sykora. HR—Bertholf (1).

Junior American Legion

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

No games scheduled

TODAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

Standings

Games reported as of June 23

Team (Sponsor)WinLossPer.
NORTH DIVISON
Mt. Spokane601.000
North Central82.800
Gonzaga Prep (Garco Construction)73.700
Mead63.667
Newport53.625
Rogers43.571
Deer Park27.222
Colville14.200
Lakeside16.143
St.Michael’s/St.George’s09.000
SOUTH DIVISION
University (Kimmel Athletic)81.889
Lewis and Clark51.833
Whitman County43.571
East Valley43.571
Ferris (Kimmel Athletic)43.571
West Valley (Spokane Athletic)33.500
Pullman23.400
Central Valley (Spokane Athletic)35.375
Shadle Park 25.286
Medical Lake 25.286
Cheney17.125

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut102.833
Indiana84.6672
Washington66.5004
Detroit55.5004
New York55.5004
Charlotte29.1827 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento83.727
Los Angeles75.5831 1/2
Seattle75.5831 1/2
Houston65.5452
Minnesota66.5002 1/2
Phoenix310.2316
San Antonio311.2146 1/2

Saturday’s Results

Houston 62, San Antonio 44

Charlotte 67, New York 61

Connecticut 77, Phoenix 69

Today’s Games

Los Angeles at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Sacramento at Washington, Noon

Seattle at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Sting 67, Liberty 61

New York (61) – Robinson 4-7 0-0 8, Baranova 2-6 2-2 6, Wauters 7-10 2-2 16, Hammon 4-11 0-0 10, Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, Christon 7-12 2-4 19, L.Moore 1-1 0-0 2, Frett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-50 6-8 61.

Charlotte (67) – Sam 5-9 1-2 12, Smith 6-14 4-4 16, Sutton-Brown 7-9 2-4 16, Staley 4-9 6-6 16, Feaster 3-6 0-0 7, McCarville 0-1 0-0 0, Perkins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-49 13-16 67.

New York263561
Charlotte323567

3-Point Goals—New York 5-18 (Christon 3-5, Hammon 2-7, Robinson 0-2, Johnson 0-2, Baranova 0-2), Charlotte 4-10 (Staley 2-3, Sam 1-3, Feaster 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 26 (Baranova 6), Charlotte 28 (Sutton-Brown 8). Assists—New York 14 (Hammon, Baranova 4), Charlotte 21 (Staley 8). Total Fouls—New York 14, Charlotte 14. Technicals—Christon, Charlotte coach Lacey, Sam. A—7,007. (10,637).

Comets 62, Silver Stars 44

San Antonio (44) – Palmer-Daniel 2-6 0-0 4, Ivanyi 0-2 0-0 0, C.Anderson 2-6 0-0 4, S.Johnson 2-6 2-2 7, Ferdinand 1-8 1-2 3, Feenstra 4-8 5-8 13, McCray 1-5 0-0 2, Campbell 1-2 0-0 3, Ely 4-8 0-0 8, Ngoyisa 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-51 8-12 44.

Houston (62) – Swoopes 7-12 1-3 15, Rasmussen 1-7 1-2 3, Snow 6-12 1-1 13, Canty 3-9 5-5 11, Arcain 4-12 6-6 14, Goodson 1-3 1-2 3, Phillips 0-1 0-0 0, Lyttle 1-2 1-2 3, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-59 16-21 62.

San Antonio202444
Houston372562

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 2-11 (Campbell 1-1, S.Johnson 1-2, Ferdinand 0-1, Ely 0-1, Palmer-Daniel 0-1, Ivanyi 0-2, McCray 0-3), Houston 0-2 (Rasmussen 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 38 (Feenstra 7), Houston 41 (Snow 12). Assists—San Antonio 10 (Ivanyi 5), Houston 11 (Canty 5). Total Fouls—San Antonio 21, Houston 17. A—8,496 (10,057).

Sun 77, Mercury 69

Connecticut (77) – McWilliams-Franklin 4-9 7-8 15, Sales 8-18 5-6 22, Dydek 2-7 4-4 8, Wyckoff 2-4 2-4 8, Whalen 4-11 12-12 20, Jones 1-4 2-6 4, Brungo 0-2 0-0 0, Willingham 0-1 0-0 0, Derevjanik 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-56 32-40 77.

Phoenix (69) – Pierson 1-5 0-1 2, P.Taylor 2-4 0-0 4, Vodichkova 3-7 0-0 6, Taurasi 10-16 4-8 28, DeForge 1-10 6-6 8, Wright 4-10 3-4 13, Harrison 1-2 0-0 2, A.Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Robinson 2-4 0-0 4, Christensen 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-62 13-19 69.

Connecticut284977
Phoenix274269

3-Point Goals—Connecticut 3-6 (Wyckoff 2-2, Sales 1-1, Brungo 0-1, Whalen 0-2), Phoenix 6-21 (Taurasi 4-6, Wright 2-6, P.Taylor 0-1, Vodichkova 0-1, A.Williams 0-3, DeForge 0-4). Fouled Out—Pierson, Vodichkova. Rebounds—Connecticut 55 (Wyckoff 9), Phoenix 31 (Wright 7). Assists—Connecticut 10 (Sales, Wyckoff 3), Phoenix 15 (Taurasi, P.Taylor, Wright, Vodichkova 3). Total Fouls—Connecticut 24, Phoenix 31. A—8,091. (10,807).

FOOTBALL

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Montreal10023121
Hamilton01002131
Ottawa01001641
Toronto01002027

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.10022720
Edmonton10024116
Saskatchewan10024215
Calgary000000
Winnipeg01001542

Saturday’s Games

B.C. 27, Toronto 20

Saskatchewan 42, Winnipeg 15

Thursday, June 30

Edmonton at Winnipeg

AUTO RACING

SBC 250

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At The Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wis.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 200 laps, $73,746.

2. (21) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $45,700.

3. (3) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $31,443.

4. (8) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, $29,235.

5. (14) David Stremme, Dodge, 200, $23,280.

6. (2) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $31,660.

7. (12) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 200, $21,960.

8. (7) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 200, $21,660.

9. (16) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 200, $21,535.

10. (6) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $28,010.

11. (5) David Green, Ford, 199, $20,605.

12. (23) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 199, $25,480.

13. (11) Jason Keller, Ford, 199, $20,188.

14. (10) Carl Edwards, Ford, 199, $15,735.

15. (4) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 199, $18,160.

16. (38) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 198, $25,005.

17. (15) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 198, $17,360.

18. (24) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 198, $24,755.

19. (9) Tracy Hines, Dodge, 198, $15,110.

20. (17) Aaron Fike, Ford, 198, $17,835.

21. (13) Stanton Barrett, Pontiac, 198, $18,880.

22. (28) Scott Lagasse Jr., Dodge, 197, $16,735.

23. (19) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 197, $14,893.

24. (39) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 197, $16,435.

25. (25) Stacy Compton, Ford, 197, $18,430.

26. (29) Jon Wood, Ford, 197, $18,190.

27. (27) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 196, $16,055.

28. (32) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 196, $13,915.

29. (22) Regan Smith, Dodge, 196, $13,785.

30. (42) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 196, $21,630.

31. (34) Wade Day, Chevrolet, 196, $13,535.

32. (36) A.J. Fike, Dodge, 195, $13,425.

33. (43) Derrike Cope, Ford, 195, $13,315.

34. (40) Eric McClure, Ford, 195, $13,200.

35. (33) Bryan Reffner, Dodge, 195, $13,090.

36. (35) David Ragan, Chevrolet, 192, $12,965.

37. (37) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 189, alternator, $12,845.

38. (31) Steve Grissom, Ford, 148, handling, $12,790.

39. (30) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 139, accident, $12,735.

40. (18) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 80, engine failure, $14,690.

41. (20) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 72, axle, $12,655.

42. (26) Kyle Krisiloff, Chevrolet, 25, engine failure, $14,620.

43. (41) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 1, transmission, $12,558.

RACE STATISTICS

Winner’s Average Speed: 97.403 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 3 minutes, 12 seconds. Margin of Victory: under caution. Caution Flags: 5 for 20 laps. Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers. Lap Leaders: J.Sauter 1-21; R.Hornaday Jr. 22-57; J.Sauter 58-118; R.LaJoie 119-120; J.Sauter 121-200. Point standings: 1, M.Truex Jr., 2,320; 2, R.Sorenson, 2,313; 3, C.Bowyer, 2,279; 4, C.Edwards, 2,241; 5, K.Wallace, 2,133; 6, D.Hamlin, 2,032; 7, A.Lewis Jr., 1,983; 8, D.Stremme, 1,964; 9, J.Keller, 1,877; 10, D.Green, 1,839.

SunTrust Indy Challenge

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 250 laps, $101,400.

2. (5) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 250, $92,900.

3. (4) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 250, $71,850.

4. (19) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 250, $56,500.

5. (7) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 250, $51,600.

6. (9) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 250, $45,600.

7. (8) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 249, $44,400.

8. (6) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 249, $43,300.

9. (11) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 249, $43,300.

10. (21) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 247, $42,000.

11. (14) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 246, $40,800.

12. (16) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 246, $39,600.

13. (13) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 245, $38,500.

14. (17) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 244, $37,100.

15. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 240, accident, $36,000.

16. (18) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 235, accident, $34,900.

17. (12) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 201, accident, $33,600.

18. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 164, accident, $43,600.

19. (22) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 150, suspension, $32,400.

20. (15) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 145, accident, $31,300.

21. (3) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 88, accident, $31,300.

22. (20) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 37, accident, $31,300.

RACE STATISTICS

Winner’s average speed: 114.153 mph. Time of race: 1 hour, 38 minues, 33.1105 seconds. Margin of victory: 0.5588 seconds. Cautions: 7 for 69 laps. Lead changes: 4 among 4 drivers. Lap leaders: S.Hornish Jr. 1-42; V.Meira 43-82; H.Castroneves 83-93; D.Franchitti 94-149; H.Castroneves 150-250. Point standings: 1, D.Wheldon, 292; 2, T.Kanaan, 209; 3, H.Castroneves, 206; 4, S.Hornish Jr., 198; 5, D.Franchitti, 187; 6, B.Herta, 183; 7 (tie), V.Meira and S.Sharp, 170; 9, T.Scheckter, 162; 10, P.Carpentier 150.

Dodge/Save Mart 350 Lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 94.325 mph.

2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 94.165.

3. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 94.012.

4. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 93.975.

5. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 93.885.

6. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 93.690.

7. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 93.574.

8. (11) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 93.296.

9. (39) Scott Pruett, Dodge, 93.269.

10. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 93.184.

11. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 93.164.

12. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 93.151.

13. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 93.119.

14. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 93.114.

15. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 93.051.

16. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 93.015.

17. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 93.010.

18. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 92.985.

19. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 92.806.

20. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 92.785.

21. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 92.673.

22. (33) Brian Simo, Chevrolet, 92.648.

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 92.563.

24. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 92.289.

25. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 92.217.

26. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 92.182.

27. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 92.109.

28. (87)Chris Cook, Chevrolet, 92.107.

29. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 92.102.

30. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 92.016.

31. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 91.969.

32. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 91.871.

33. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 91.806.

34. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 91.774.

35. (27) Tom Hubert, Ford, 91.702.

36. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 91.668.

37. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 91.608.

38. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 91.373.

39. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 91.240.

40. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, owner points.

42. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, owner points.

43. (32) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 91.698.

Grand Prix of Cleveland Lineup

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Burke Lakefront Airport temp. course, Cleveland

Lap length: 2.106 miles

1. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.419/132.040 mph.

2. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.424/132.028.

3. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.559/131.719.

4. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.801/131.167.

5. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.836/131.088.

6. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.917/130.905.

7. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.942/130.848.

8. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.029/130.652.

9. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.126/130.434.

10. (19) Tarso Marques, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.335/129.967.

11. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.385/129.855.

12. (55) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.471/129.664.

13. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.493/129.616.

14. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.693/129.174.

15. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.844/128.842.

16. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.986/128.532.

17. (11) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.128/128.224.

18. (5) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.200/128.068.

GOLF

Barclays Classic

PGA TOUR

At Westchester CC, Harrison, N.Y.

Purse: $5,750,000

Yardage: 6,839; Par 71

THIRD ROUND

Padraig Harrington71-65-68—204
Jim Furyk65-69-70—204
Brad Faxon72-68-66—206
Brian Gay69-66-71—206
Vijay Singh68-71-69—208
Kenny Perry68-68-72—208
John Senden69-67-72—208
Dean Wilson72-71-66—209
Pat Perez70-71-68—209
Brett Quigley73-68-68—209
Len Mattiace71-65-73—209
Justin Leonard72-71-67—210
Dudley Hart71-69-70—210
Graeme McDowell73-71-67—211
Mathias Gronberg70-70-71—211
Hidemichi Tanaka68-68-75—211
Tom Pernice, Jr.70-69-72—211
Todd Fischer74-70-68—212
Franklin Langham73-71-68—212
Tim Clark74-70-68—212
Chris DiMarco71-72-69—212
Jeff Brehaut70-70-72—212
Ian Leggatt68-73-71—212
Kevin Sutherland70-68-74—212
Stephen Leaney72-73-68—213
Neal Lancaster72-71-70—213
Larry Mize70-73-70—213
Sean O’Hair72-69-72—213
Paul Gow70-74-70—214
Briny Baird74-70-70—214
Michael Long72-71-71—214
Craig Barlow76-67-71—214
John Rollins68-74-72—214
J.L. Lewis69-73-72—214
Matt Gogel71-74-70—215
Brian Bateman68-77-70—215
Gavin Coles72-73-70—215
Woody Austin72-73-70—215
Brendan Jones72-71-72—215
Lucas Glover70-73-72—215
Fredrik Jacobson72-71-72—215
Loren Roberts74-69-72—215
Hunter Mahan75-67-73—215
J.P. Hayes70-72-73—215
Corey Pavin77-64-74—215
Joe Ogilvie69-71-75—215
Billy Mayfair72-68-75—215
Lee Janzen73-72-71—216
Greg Owen72-73-71—216
Danny Briggs72-72-72—216
Sergio Garcia72-71-73—216
Fred Funk69-73-74—216
Tom Byrum70-71-75—216
Charlie Wi72-69-75—216
Heath Slocum74-71-72—217

U.S. Women’s Open

At Cherry Hills Country Club, C.H. Village, Colo.

Purse: $3.1 million

Yardage: 6,749; Par: 71

THIRD ROUND

(a-denotes amateur)

Karen Stupples75-70-69—214
a-Morgan Pressel71-73-70—214
a-Michelle Wie69-73-72—214
Birdie Kim74-72-69—215
Young Jo74-71-70—215
Paula Creamer74-69-72—215
Young Kim73-73-70—216
Angela Stanford69-74-73—216
Jamie Hullett75-72-70—217
Candie Kung73-73-71—217
Cristie Kerr74-71-72—217
Tina Barrett73-74-71—218
a-Brittany Lang69-77-72—218
Liselotte Neumann70-75-73—218
Nicole Perrot70-70-78—218
Heather Bowie77-73-69—219
a-Paige Mackenzie75-75-69—219
Aree Song77-70-72—219
Annika Sorenstam71-75-73—219
Rosie Jones73-72-74—219
Helen Alfredsson72-73-74—219
Natalie Gulbis70-75-74—219
Karine Icher69-75-75—219
Rachel Hetherington74-69-76—219
Lorena Ochoa74-68-77—219
Beth Bader75-74-71—220
Laura Diaz75-73-72—220
Meg Mallon71-74-75—220
Catriona Matthew73-72-75—220
a-Amanda McCurdy75-75-71—221
Jennifer Rosales72-76-73—221
Kim Saiki74-73-74—221
Mi Hyun Kim72-73-76—221
Lorie Kane74-71-76—221
Leta Lindley73-76-73—222
Karrie Webb76-73-73—222
Soo Yun Kang74-74-74—222
Grace Park76-72-74—222
Hee Won Han75-72-75—222
Johanna Head74-73-75—222
Il Mi Chung75-71-76—222
Kris Tschetter76-74-73—223
Sarah Huarte74-76-73—223
Nancy Scranton78-72-73—223
Gloria Park74-75-74—223
Wendy Ward74-74-75—223
Juli Inkster77-71-75—223
Jeong Jang76-73-75—224
Sophie Gustafson71-78-75—224
Sarah Lee79-70-75—224
Katie Allison74-74-76—224
Stephanie Louden76-74-75—225
Suzann Pettersen76-74-75—225
Katie Futcher73-76-76—225
a-Amie Cochran76-69-80—225
Eva Dahllof78-72-76—226
Dorothy Delasin80-69-77—226
Brittany Lincicome74-74-78—226
Se Ri Pak74-71-81—226
Kaori Higo74-76-77—227
Carri Wood78-72-78—228
Candy Hannemann76-73-80—229
Jean Bartholomew73-77-81—231

Bank of America Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Nashawtac Country Club Course, Concord, Mass.

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 6,738; Par: 72

SECOND ROUND

Tom Purtzer71-64—135
R.W. Eaks71-65—136
Mark McNulty67-69—136
Jerry Pate68-69—137
John Bland68-69—137
Leonard Thompson66-71—137
Andy Bean71-67—138
Bruce Lietzke72-66—138
D.A. Weibring69-69—138
Hale Irwin70-68—138
John Harris67-71—138
Mike Reid71-68—139
Dan Pohl71-68—139
John Jacobs71-68—139
Don Pooley68-71—139
Tom McKnight67-72—139
David Eger68-71—139
Craig Stadler72-68—140
Bob Eastwood71-69—140
Dana Quigley68-72—140
Bruce Summerhays69-71—140
Dave Stockton71-69—140
Hubert Green72-69—141
Ron Streck72-69—141
Bruce Fleisher73-68—141
Tom Jenkins73-68—141
Bobby Wadkins69-72—141
Tom Wargo71-71—142
Howard Twitty73-69—142
Doug Tewell71-71—142
Gary McCord70-72—142
Des Smyth69-73—142
Ed Dougherty68-74—142
Walter Hall67-75—142
Dave Eichelberger72-71—143
Allen Doyle72-71—143
Keith Fergus72-71—143
Morris Hatalsky72-71—143
Jim Thorpe70-73—143
Mark Johnson75-68—143
Jim Ahern68-75—143
Jim Dent75-68—143
Jay Sigel72-72—144
Joe Inman72-72—144
Fran Marrello72-72—144
Gil Morgan72-72—144
Bob Gilder70-74—144
Brad Bryant73-71—144
Dave Barr73-71—144
Pete Oakley69-75—144
Bob Charles72-73—145
Wayne Levi73-72—145
Gibby Gilbert73-72—145
Jim Albus73-72—145
Jose Maria Canizares73-72—145
Don Reese74-71—145
Mike McCullough74-71—145
Bob Murphy75-70—145
Dale Douglass72-74—146
Ed Fiori72-74—146
John Mahaffey72-75—147
Hugh Baiocchi74-73—147
Hajime Meshiai75-72—147
Lanny Wadkins70-78—148
Ben Crenshaw74-74—148
Mike Sullivan76-72—148
Lonnie Nielsen74-75—149
Graham Marsh74-76—150
Jim Colbert75-76—151
Isao Aoki76-75—151
Al Geiberger71-81—152
Charles Coody75-77—152
Rocky Thompson76-76—152
Gary Player78-77—155
Paul Parajeckas76-80—156
J.C. Snead75-84—159
Arnold Palmer77-82—159

Holes-in-one

SPOKANE COUNTRY CLUB–David Fern, No. 13, 190 yards, 6-iron.

HANGMAN VALLEY GOLF COURSE–Gene Kary, No. 7, 175 yards, 5-iron.

DEER PARK GOLF COURSE–Rick Cook, No. 4, 150 yards, driver.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern WLTPtsGFGA
New England914312813
Chicago762232422
Kansas City536212418
MetroStars545202217
D.C. United544191815
Columbus481131123
Western WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1023332814
Los Angeles743242015
San Jose436181815
Colorado492141621
Salt Lake38312922
Chivas USA112361538

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

New England 4, MetroStars 2

Kansas City 3, CD Chivas 0

FC Dallas 3, Colorado 1

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 0

Today’s Game

Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

Columbus at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 2

D.C. United at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

GRAND SLAM

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Third Round

Juan Carlos Ferrero (23), Spain, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-1.

Mikhail Youzhny (31), Russia, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (9).

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Nicolas Kiefer (25), Germany, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 7-5.

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Jiri Novak (28), Czech Republic, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. Alexander Popp, Germany, 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-2.

Sebastien Grosjean (9), France, def. Novak Djokovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 7-5, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Thomas Johansson (12), Sweden, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1.

Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Richard Gasquet (27), France, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-3.

Guillermo Coria (15), Argentina, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 3-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4.

David Nalbandian (18), Argentina, def. Andrew Murray, Britain, 6-7 (4), 1-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-1.

Women

Third Round

Mary Pierce (12), France, def. Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia-Montenegro, 6-1, 6-4.

Nadia Petrova (8), Russia, def. Cara Black, Zimbabwe, 6-4, 6-3.

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, def. Conchita Martinez, Spain, 6-4, 6-1.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-4.

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Dinara Safina (30), Russia, 6-2, 6-1.

Venus Williams (14), United States, def. Daniela Hantuchova (20), Slovakia, 7-5, 6-3.

Nathalie Dechy (16), France, def. Alyona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-4.

Kim Clijsters (15), Belgium, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-4, 6-3.

Jill Craybas, United States, def. Serena Williams (4), United States, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

DOUBLES

Men

Second Round

Dominik Hrbaty and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, def. Feliciano Lopez and Rafael Nadal, Spain, walkover.

Gaston Etlis and Martin Rodriguez (14), Argentina, def. Jean-Francois Bachelot and Arnaud Clement, France, walkover.

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, and Rogier Wassen, Netherlands, def. Mark Hilton and Jonathan Marray, Britain, 4-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Xavier Malisse and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu (12), Chile, 6-1, 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (11), Czech Republic, def. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski, Poland, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (8), 1-6, 7-5.

Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. James Auckland and Daniel Kiernan, Britain, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Jan Hernych and Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, vs. Rainer Schuettler and Alexander Waske, Germany, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (2), 2-6, 5-5, susp., darkness.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, vs. Ashley Fisher, Australia, and Chris Haggard, South Africa, 6-0, 6-3, 5-7, 4-6, 4-4, susp., darkness.

Third Round

Stephen Huss, Australia, and Wesley Moodie, South Africa, def. Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (9), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (4), Zimbabwe, def. Gaston Etlis and Martin Rodriguez (14), Argentina, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

Women

Second Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Laura Granville, United States, and Janet Lee, Taiwan, 6-1, 6-2.

Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, and Katarina Srebotnik (10), Slovenia, def. Evie Dominikovic, Australia, and Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, and Trudi Musgrave, Australia, 6-2, 6-1.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Martina Navratilova (8), United States, def. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, and Virginie Razzano, France, 6-1, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia and Ai Sugiyama (7), Japan, def. Nana Miyagi, Japan, and Anastasia Myskina, Russia, 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Dinara Safina (9), Russia, def. Jennifer Russell, United States, and Mara Santangelo, Italy, 6-1, 7-6 (7).

Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (5), Russia, def. Jennifer Hopkins and Mashona Washington, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-1.

Third Round

Vera Douchevina, Russia, and Shahar Peer, Israel, def. Els Callens, Belgium, and Emmanuelle Gagliardi (17), Switzerland, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.

MIXED

Second Round

Todd Woodbridge and Samantha Stosur (6), Australia, def. Jaroslav Levinsky, Czech Republic, and Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

JUNIOR SINGLES

Boys

First Round

Dusan Lojda, Czech Republic, def. Sergei Bubka (7), Ukraine, 6-4, 6-4.

Dylan Arnould, United States, def. Aljoscha Thron, Germany, 7-5, 7-6 (1).

Samuel Querrey (10), United States, def. Scott Dickson, Britain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Faris Khatib, Britain, def. Luis-Henrique Grangeiro, Brazil, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Sanam Singh, India, def. Christopher Llewellyn, Britain, 6-0, 6-2.

Antal Van der Duim, Netherlands, def. Carsten Ball (9), Australia, 7-6 (10), 3-6, 6-2.

Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Serguei Tarasevitch, Belarus, 7-5, 2-6, 7-5.

Andrea Arnaboldi, Italy, def. Matthew Taylor, Britain, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Myles Blake, Britain, def. Jeevan Nedunchezhiya, India, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.

Niels Desein (6), Belgium, def. Jochen Schottler, Germany, 7-6 (1), 6-0.

Kellen Damico, United States, def. Andre Miele (11), Brazil, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Piero Luisi, Venezuela, def. Andreas Haider-Maurer (13), Austria, 6-3, 6-3.

Abdullah Magdas, Kuwait, def. Andrew Coelho, Australia, 7-5, 7-5.

Girls

First Round

Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, def. Erika Sema, Japan, 6-2, 6-4.

Monica Niculescu (14), Romania, def. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez, Bolivia, 6-3, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, def. Corinna Dentoni, Italy, 6-4, 6-2.

Mihaela Buzarnescu, Romania, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-4, 6-2.

Astrid Besser, Italy, def. Jessica Sweeting, Bahamas, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Wimbledon Show Court Schedules

MONDAY

Centre Court

Play begins at 5 a.m. PDT

Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, vs. Taylor Dent (24), United States

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, vs. Kim Clijsters (15), Belgium

Roger Federer (1), United States, vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (23), Spain

Court 1

Play begins at 5 a.m. PDT

Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, vs. Elena Likhovtseva (13), Russia

Nathalie Dechy (16), France, vs. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia

Guillermo Coria (15), Argentina, vs. Andy Roddick (2), United States

Court 2

Play begins at 4 a.m. PDT

David Nalbandian (18), Argentina, vs. Richard Gasquet (27), France

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, vs. Sebastien Grosjean (9), France

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Venus Williams (8), United States, vs. Todd Perry, Australia, and Els Callens, Belgium

TRACK AND FIELD

USA Outdoor Championships

At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif.

All race distances in meters

(q-qualifies for next round)

MEN

100

Final

1, Justin Gatlin, Nike, 10.08 seconds. 2, Shawn Crawford, Nike, 10.17. 3, Leonard Scott, Nike, 10.18. 4, Walter Dix, Florida State, 10.29. 5, Mark Jelks, Nike, 10.32. 6, Monzavous Edwards, Nike, 10.35. 7, Marcelle Scales, Nike, 10.36. 8, DaBryan Blanton, Nike, 10.46. Maurice Greene, adidas, DNF.

400

Final

1, Jeremy Wariner, adidas, 44.20. 2, Darold Williamson, Nike, 44.62. 3, Andrew Rock, adidas, 44.70. 4, LaShawn Merritt, Nike, 44.73. 5, Derrick Brew, Nike, 45.01. 6, Miles Smith, SE Missouri, 45.25. 7, Tyree Washington, Nike, 45.61. 8, Leonard Byrd, Nike, 45.67. 9, Dirk Homewood, unattached, 46.15.

1,500

Final

1, Alan Webb, Nike, 3:41.97. 2, Christopher Lukezic, Georgetown, 3:42.06. 3, Rob Myers, Reebok, 3:42.27. 4, Scott McGowan, New Balance, 3:42.59. 5, Charlie Gruber, Nike, 3:42.89. 6, Jon Rankin, unattached, 3:43.41. 7, Jason Lunn, Nike, 3:44.57. 8, Sean Duffy, American U., 3:45.24. 9, Christopher Estwanik, Nike Farm Team, 3:46.19. 10, Sean Jefferson, Indiana, 3:47.93. 11, Jason Jabaut, Nike Farm Team, 3:48.49. 12, Daniel Wilson, Asics, 3:55.24.

3,000 Steeplechase

Final

1, Daniel Lincoln, Nike, 8:17.27. 2, Anthony Famiglietti, adidas, 8:20.49. 3, Steve Slattery, Nike, 8:25.52. 4, Brian Olinger, Ohio State, 8:28.44. 5, Max King, Team XO, 8:33.06. 6, Andy Smith, North Carolina St., 8:36.33. 7, Lucas Meyer, Yale, 8:38.30. 8, Joshua McAdams, BYU, 8:39.81. 9, David Vidal, Stanford, 8:44.22. 10, Jordan Fife, Indiana State, 8:47.56. 11, Tom Burns, Indiana, 8:47.77. 12, Isaiah Festa, Wisconsin Ru, 9:02.94. Robert Gary, Reebok, DNF. Aaron Fisher, Ohio State, DNF.

Triple jump

Final

1, Walter Davis, Nike, 56 feet, 3 1/4 inches. 2, Kenta Bell, Nike, 55-2 1/4 . 3, Aarik Wilson, unattached, 54-10 3/4 . 4, Brandon Evans, unattached, 54-1. 5, Marcus Jones, unattached, 53-3. 6, Alonzo Moore, unattached, 52-6. 7, Tim Rusan, Nike, 52-6. 8, Leonidas Watson, Oregon, 52-1 1/4 . 9, Brian Veal, Texas St., 51-10 1/2 . 10, Rafeeq Curry, unattached, 51-1 3/4 . 11, Marcus Thomas, unattached, 50-10 3/4 . 12, Andrew Gamble, unattached, 50-8 3/4 . 13, Erik Newby, Ehi, 50-0 3/4 . 14, Lamont Dagen, Shore Ahlet, 49-0 3/4 . Brandon Atkinson, unattached, FOUL. Melvin Lister, Asics, DNS.

WOMEN

100

Final

1, MeLisa Barber, adidas, 11.10. 2, Muna Lee, Nike, 11.28. 3, Lauryn Williams, Nike, 11.29. 4, Rachelle Smith, Nike, 11.31. 5, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, 11.33. 6, Angela Daigle, Nike, 11.41. 7, Virginia Powell, unattached, 11.50. 8, La Shauntea Moore, adidas, 11.64. 9, Angela Williams, Nike, 11.66.

400

Final

1, Sanya Richards, Nike, 49.28. 2, DeHashia Trotter, adidas, 49.88. 3, Monique Henderson, Reebok, 49.96. 4, Moushaumi Robinson, Nike, 50.38. 5, Monique Hennagan, Nike, 50.76. 6, Suziann Reid, Nike, 51.45. 7, Julian Clay, unattached, 51.70. 8, Stephanie Smith, South Carolina, 51.83. 9, Johnsie Liles, St. Augustine, 52.43.

400 Hurdles

Final

1, Lashinda Demus, Nike, 53.35. 2, Shauna Smith, Nike, 54.21. 3, Sandra Glover, Nike, 54.62. 4, Sheena Johnson, Nike, 55.55. 5, Kim Batten, unattached, 56.17. 6, TaNisha Mills, unattached, 56.32. 7, Melinda Sallins, unattached, 56.37. 8, Brenda Taylor, Nike, 56.83. Tiffany Ross-Williams, Reebok, DNF.

1,500

Final

1, Treniere Clement, Nike, 4:06.73. 2, Jennifer Toomey, Nike, 4:07.39. 3, Amy Mortimer, Reebok, 4:07.58. 4, Sarah Schwald, Nike, 4:07.88. 5, Lindsey Gallo, Reebok, 4:08.60. 6, Christin Wurth, Nike, 4;08.60. 7, Anne Shadle, Reebok, 4:08.82. 8, Jenelle Deatherage, Reebok, 4:11.02. 9, Tiffany McWilliams, adidas, 4:14.46. 10, Erin Donohue, North Carolina, 4:15.53. 11, Arianna Lambie, Stanford, 4:15.72. 12, Bethany Brewster, Wisconsin Ru, 4:28.41.

20,000 Race Walk

Final

1, Teresa Vaill, Walk Usa, 1 hour, 33 minutes, 28.15 seconds. 2, Amber Antonia, New York Ath, 1:36:03.23. 3, Joanne Dow, adidas, 1:37:14.81. 4, Jolene Moore, New York Ath, 1:38:48.26. 5, Bobbi Chapman, unattached, 1:41:15.23. 6, Deborah Huberty, New York Ath, 1:46:26.85. 7, Margaret Ditchburn, unattached, 1:46:54.30. 8, Loretta Schuellein, Walk Usa, 1:49:59.15. Dorit Attias, Walk Usa, DQ. Marcia Gutsche Rutledge, New England Walkers, DQ. Sara Standley-Gonzalez, unattached, DNS.

Pole Vault

Final

1, Stacy Dragila, Nike, 14 feet, 7 1/4 inches. 2, Tracy O’Hara, adidas, 14-5 1/4 . 3, Jillian Schwartz, Nike, 14-5 1/4 . 4t, Becky Holliday, New Balance, 14-1 1/4 . 4t, Kellie Suttle, Nike, 14-1 1/4 . 6, April Steiner, unattached, 14-1 1/4 . 7, Mary Sauer, Asics, 13-9 1/4 . 8, Kate Soma, Washington, 13-9 1/4 . 9t, Lindsay Taylor, unattached, 13-5 1/4 . 9t, Elizabeth Metzinger, unattached, 13-5 1/4 . 9t, Amy Linnen, Kansas, 13-5 1/4 . 12, Shayla Balentine, San Diego St., 13-5 1/4 . Elizabeth Hinshaw, unattached, NH. Brianna Eveland, Kansas St., NH. Amanda Haines, Siena Heights, NH.

Hammer

Final

1, Erin Gilreath, New York Athletic, 242-4. 2, Bethany Hart, New Haven Ag, 226-10. 3, Amber Campbell, Mgorlnir Throwers, 226-2. 4, Loree Smith, unattached, 220-2. 5, Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 219-2, 6, Cari Soong, Team XO, 213-10. 7, LaQuanda Cotten, unattached, 211-7. 8, Jennifer Leatherman, unattached, 209-9. 9, Kristal Kostiew, unattached, 204-4. 10, Delisa McClain, unattached, 201-9. 11, Anna Dolegiewicz, unattached, 196-1. 12, Shelaine Larson, unattached, 194-9. 13, Sarah Hopping, Stanford, 191-2. 14, Jessica Pressley, Arizona State, 188-1. 15, Laci Heller, Kansas State, 182-7. Brittney Henry, unattached, fouled. April Burton, unattached, fouled.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Saturday’s Races

FIRST RACE–Purse $12,900, Maiden Claiming $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 3-Coulee Miss (Zunino J). $3.80 $2.60 $2.40. 7-Smokie River (Mangalee N). $8.00 $3.80. 4-Laurel L (Frazier R). $3.80. Also Ran: Tops Echo, Slewlute to Rosie, Just Danny, Tough Moon. Race Time: 1:11.80. Exacta (3-7) $15.60; Superfecta (3-7-4-1) $132.00; Trifecta (3-7-4) $60.40.

SECOND RACE–Purse $9,700, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 7-Rosieontop (Krigger K). $3.80 $2.80 $2.40. 5-Quizy (Lopez A). $5.40 $3.40. 8-Chickenpotpie (Frazier R). $3.00. Also Ran: Amelia True Heart, Bruna Slew, Cool Blast, Huckleberry Blue. Late Scratches: Pyramid Queen. Race Time: 1:04.20. Daily Double (3-7) $9.40; Exacta (7-5) $11.60; Superfecta (7-5-8-6) $92.50; Trifecta (7-5-8) $30.60.

THIRD RACE–Purse $6,000, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 3-Gold Crusader (Ruis M). $10.20 $3.20 $2.40. 6-Redwinesipper (Frazier R). $2.40 $2.20. 2-Tissington (Gutierrez J). $2.60. Also Ran: Ultra Saber, Jojustice, Produckson, Clay City. Race Time: 1:39. Exacta (3-6) $11.00; Superfecta (3-6-2-5) $183.30; Trifecta (3-6-2) $30.80; Pic 3 (3-7-3) $30.60.

FOURTH RACE–Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 6-Red Vein (Hoonan D). $3.80 $2.80 $2.60. 5-Designer’s Gold (Mangalee N). $7.40 $5.20. 2-Winning Weave (Gutierrez J). $4.00. Also Ran: Soon Be Gone, Wholelotacondition, Miss Bliss, Miss Tiburon, Seattle Tornado. Race Time: 1:10.80. Exacta (6-5) $13.10; Superfecta (6-5-2-1) $244.00; Trifecta (6-5-2) $70.10; Pic 3 (7-3-6) $45.70.

FIFTH RACE–Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 8-Big Hero (Gutierrez J). $7.60 $4.40 $3.80. 10-Fast N Foremost (Symons C). $5.60 $5.00. 12-I’m Easy Money (Remer J). $12.20. Also Ran: Dirty Habit, Flat Head Flyer, Reed’s Gold, Megurochiko, Kid Stogie, Sunday Demon, Oh Man. Late Scratches: Petersburg Knight, Derby Plan. Race Time: 1:11.80. Exacta (8-10) $15.40; Superfecta (8-10-12-11) $1,393.40; Trifecta (8-10-12) $326.10; Pic 3 (3-6-8) $67.20.

SIXTH RACE–Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs.. 6-Late Knight Train (Mitchell G). $10.80 $4.60 $3.00. 1-Moolah Basket (Krigger K). $3.40 $2.80. 10-Cascade Jack (Frazier R). $3.80. Also Ran: Con Say One, Real Brave, Slewdledo Way, Paul Nugget, Aksalano’s Pledge, Want to Travel, Eastern Sniper, Gunnelle. Late Scratches: Jameson Kid,. Race Time: 1:18. Exacta (6-1) $19.00; Superfecta (6-1-10-3) $175.80; Trifecta (6-1-10) $84.40; Pic 3 (6-8-6) $33.00

SEVENTH RACE–Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 7-Military Deputy (Hoonan D). $13.20 $5.80 $3.60. 1-Can’t Catch (Duran F). $21.60 $8.60. 4-Snohomish High (Frazier R). $5.40. Also Ran: Pittsburgh Pete, Chalk Free, Eighty Eighty, Drunken Brawl, Sky Walk. Race Time: 1:39.20. Exacta (7-1) $103.50; Superfecta (7-1-4-6) $1,827.70; Trifecta (7-1-4) $750.20; Pic 3 (8-6-7) $116.20.

EIGHTH RACE–Purse $8,030, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 8-My Plan (Frazier R). $17.00 $7.80 $7.20. 2-Bob Stories (Ruis M). $14.60 $9.40. 6-Cozforfire (Mangalee N). $9.60. Also Ran: Bay Wide Total, Hunt for Glory, I Believe in U Too, Hot Plan, Stately Jack Flash, Lacenter Flash. Race Time: 1:10.40. Exacta (8-2) $73.80; Superfecta (8-2-ALL-ALL) $147.70; Trifecta (8-2-6) $3,277.90; Pic 3 (6-7-8) $122.70

NINTH RACE–Purse $14,300, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 4-Rusty Rolls (Mitchell G). $14.80 $6.60 $4.20. 6-Jumrunner (Russell B). $12.40 $4.40. 5-Youhadyourchance (Krigger K). $2.40. Also Ran: Judi’s Kat, Swiss Creek, Wanda’s Ace, Run Nicholas Run. Race Time: 1:10.40. Exacta (4-6) $144.80; Superfecta (4-6-5-7) $729.70; Trifecta (4-6-5) $356.30; Pic 3 (7-8-4) $249.10.

TENTH RACE–Purse $17,600, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 1A-Carrie’s a Jewel (Baze G). $3.20 $2.40 $2.10. 5-Breakin My Heart (Whitaker J). $3.40 $2.40. 2-Touchabull (Krigger K). $2.80. Also Ran: Bellamente, Sheza Silver Spoon, Seize the Moment, Real Tickled. Late Scratches: Strollin Slew. Race Time: 1:17. Exacta (1-5) $5.80; Superfecta (1-5-2-7) $70.40; Trifecta (1-5-2) $22.00; (3 VS 6 (WINNER 6 )) $3.20; Pic 3 (8-4-1) $124.60; Pic 4 (7-8-4-1/4) $743.90.

ELEVENTH RACE–Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 3-Safely Home (Hoonan D). $6.80 $4.00 $4.00. 8-Beyond Thunder (Krigger K). $6.20 $3.60. 1-C V N Isabel (Ortega J). $6.60. Also Ran: Fly Abby Fly, Nascar Natalie, Mrs. Strauss, Jasmine Taj, Way Over Due, Big Time Endeavore, Miss Count. Race Time: 1:40.80. Daily Double (1-3) $19.20; Exacta (3-8) $23.50; Superfecta (3-8-1-6) $1,625.90; Trifecta (3-8-1) $312.70; Pic 3 (4-1-3) $77.90.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed 1B Nicholas Weglarz.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Optioned 3B Andy Marte to Richmond of the IL. Recalled RHP Roman Colon from Mississippi of the Southern League.

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled RHP Roberto Novoa from Iowa of the PCL. Optioned RHP Todd Wellemeyer to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed INF Ryan Freel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 19. Purchased the contract of OF Jason Romano from Louisville of the IL. Transferred INF Luis Lopez from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.