Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 77° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)4336.544
Memphis (Cardinals)3939.5003 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3840.4874 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)3543.4497 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4237.532
Oklahoma (Rangers)3940.4943
Round Rock (Astros)3940.4943
New Orleans (Nationals)3642.4625 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)4432.579
Tacoma (Mariners)4433.571 1/2
Portland (Padres)4038.5135
Col. Springs (Rockies)3244.42112
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)4435.557
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3940.4945
Fresno (Giants)3840.4875 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3245.41611

Monday’s Games

Round Rock 9, Albuquerque 3

Colorado Springs 5, Fresno 4

Las Vegas 8, Tucson 3

Memphis 7, New Orleans 5

Nashville 10, Oklahoma 7

Omaha at Iowa, ppd, rain

Portland 2, Sacramento 1

Tacoma 6, Salt Lake 4

Tuesday’s Games

Albuquerque at Round Rock

Fresno at Colorado Springs

Las Vegas at Tucson

Memphis at New Orleans

Nashville at Oklahoma

Omaha at Iowa, 1st game

Omaha at Iowa, 2nd game

Portland at Sacramento

Tacoma at Salt Lake

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)43.571
Spokane (Rangers)43.571
Tri-City (Rockies)34.4291
Yakima (Diamondbacks)25.2862
WestWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)52.714
Salem-Keizer (Giants)43.5711
Eugene (Padres)33.5002
Everett (Mariners)35.3752

Monday’s Games

Boise 5, Eugene 0

Spokane 8, Everett 6

Tri-City 5, Vancouver 2

Yakima 5, Salem-Keizer 3

Tuesday’s Games

Eugene at Boise

Everett at Spokane

Tri-City at Vancouver

Yakima at Salem-Keizer

Indians 8, AquaSox 6

EverettSpokane
abrhbiabrhbi
Valbuena 2b4131Herren cf4110
Zorn ss3001Duran ss2000
Craig cf4110Pena 2b0000
Flaig 1b5011Wshtn 2b0100
Santin dh5120Mrphy dh3221
Tucker c4110Mybrry rf5120
Saunders rf3010Kemp lf5001
Gary lf3100Valchk c4111
Cho 3b3100Thon 1b5244
Bcmn 3b3000
Sntna 2b3000
Totals34693Totals348107
Everett1001130006
Spokane1100010058

E—Tucker (1), Zorn (5), Valichka (2), Backman (3), Santana (1). DP—Everett 1. 2B—Murphy (3), Thon (2). 3B—Valbuena (1). HR—Thon (1). RBI—Flaig (3), Zorn (2), Valbuena (6)., Murphy (4), Kemp (2), Valichka (2), Thon 4 (6). LOB—Everett 8, Spokane 10. Runners left in scoring position—Everett 4, Spokane 5. SB—Tucker (2), Gary (1), Craig (2). CS—Saunders (2), Santin, Craig. S—Zorn, Saunders, Backman. GIDP—Duran.

EverettIPHRERBBSO
Fagan463243
Asher220014
Mault210002
Guaramato, L 0-10.115431
SpokaneIPHRERBBSO
Zamzow4.153205
Abbott1.133100
Coffman200024
Maldonado W, 1-01.110002

Fagan pitched to 2 batters in the 5th.

WP—Fagan, Abbott 2. HBP—Gary (by Zamzow), Valbuena (by Abbott), Craig (by Abbott). T–3:33. A–2,858.

High school Senior American Legion

Today’s games

Bandits vs. Patriots (DH) at WSU, 5:30 p.m.

Blue Devils vs. Cannons at Jackson Field, 7

Junior American Legion

North Division

Today’s games

Lakeside at Deer Park (DH), 3 p.m.

Colville at Mt. St. Michael’s, 5:30

Mead at Newport, 5:30

Mt. Spokane at Rogers, 5:30

North Central at Gonzaga Prep, 5:30

South Division

Today’s games

Medical Lake at Pullman, 5:30 p.m.

Shadle Park vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, 5:30

West Valley vs. Central Valley at Whitworth, 5:30

BASKETBALL

2005 NBA Draft Order

At New York

Tuesday, June 28

First Round

1. Milwaukee

2. Atlanta

3. Portland

4. New Orleans

5. Charlotte

6. Utah

7. Toronto

8. New York

9. Golden State

10. L.A. Lakers

11. Orlando

12. L.A. Clippers

13. Charlotte (from Cleveland through Phoenix)

14. Minnesota

15. New Jersey

16. Toronto (from Philadelphia through Denver and New Jersey)

17. Indiana

18. Boston

19. Memphis

20. Denver (from Washington through Orlando)

21. Phoenix (from Chicago)

22. Denver

23. Sacramento

24. Houston

25. Seattle

26. Detroit

27. Utah (from Dallas)

28. San Antonio

29. Miami

30. New York (from Phoenix through San Antonio)

Second Round

31. Atlanta

32. L.A. Clippers (from Charlotte)

33. New Orleans

34. Utah

35. Portland

36. Milwaukee

37. L.A. Lakers (from New York through Atlanta and Charlotte)

38. Orlando (from Toronto)

39. L.A. Lakers

40. Golden State

41. Toronto (from Orlando)

42. Golden State (from L.A. Clippers through New Jersey)

43. New Jersey

44. Orlando (from Cleveland)

45. Philadelphia

46. Indiana

47. Minnesota

48. Seattle (from Memphis)

49. Washington

50. Boston

51. Utah (from Chicago through Houston)

52. Denver

53. Boston (from Sacramento)

54. New York (from Houston)

55. Seattle

56. Detroit

57. Phoenix (from Dallas through New Orleans)

58. Toronto (from Miami)

59. Atlanta (from San Antonio)

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut102.833
Indiana84.6672
Detroit65.5453 1/2
New York55.5004
Washington67.4624 1/2
Charlotte29.1827 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento93.750
Houston65.5452 1/2
Los Angeles76.5382 1/2
Minnesota76.5382 1/2
Seattle76.5382 1/2
Phoenix310.2316 1/2
San Antonio311.2147

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Indiana, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal10023121
Hamilton01002131
Ottawa01001641
Toronto01002027
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.10022720
Edmonton10024116
Saskatchewan10024215
Calgary000000
Winnipeg01001542

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Game

Edmonton at Winnipeg

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through June 26

Points

1, Greg Biffle, 2250. 2, Jimmie Johnson, 2228. 3, Elliott Sadler, 2073. 4, Tony Stewart, 2052. 5, Mark Martin, 2022. 6, Rusty Wallace, 2013. 7, Ryan Newman, 1994. 8, Kurt Busch, 1978. 9, Carl Edwards, 1963. 10, Jamie McMurray, 1923.

11, Jeremy Mayfield, 1902. 12, Dale Jarrett, 1870. 13, Kevin Harvick, 1855. 14, Jeff Gordon, 1836. 15, Michael Waltrip, 1827. 16, Jeff Burton, 1761. 17, Joe Nemechek, 1722. 18, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 1707. 19, Kyle Busch, 1695. 20, Matt Kenseth, 1652.

Money

1, Jeff Gordon, $4,015,449. 2, Jimmie Johnson, $3,696,374. 3, Kurt Busch, $3,610,728. 4, Mark Martin, $3,168,328. 5, Greg Biffle, $3,044,998. 6, Tony Stewart, $2,970,665. 7, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $2,873,506. 8, Ryan Newman, $2,770,164. 9, Elliott Sadler, $2,511,764. 10, Kevin Harvick, $2,404,734.

11, Kasey Kahne, $2,398,388. 12, Rusty Wallace, $2,303,176. 13, Matt Kenseth, $2,295,814. 14, Michael Waltrip, $2,260,093. 15, Bobby Labonte, $2,243,599. 16, Dale Jarrett, $2,238,261. 17, Jeremy Mayfield, $2,162,713. 18, Scott Riggs, $2,152,955. 19, Carl Edwards, $2,087,753. 20, Ricky Rudd, $2,029,597.

GOLF

British Open qualifying

At Sunningdale Club Old and New courses

Sunningdale, England

Yardage: Old course: 6,627; New course: 6,729. Par 70-70.

Qualifiers

Peter Lawrie, Ireland67-65—132
Simon Khan, England66-66—132
John Bickerton, England66-67—133
Robert Coles, England66-68—134
Simon Dyson, England67-67—134
Marcus Fraser, Australia65-69—134
Andrew Oldcorn, Scotland67-67—134
Peter Baker, England70-64—134
Ian Woosnam, Wales66-68—134
Alastair Forsyth, Scotland67-67—134
Robert Rock, England67-68—135
Patrik Sjoland, Sweden67-68—135
Andrew Butterfield, England65-70—135

Playoff for one place

David Geall, England68-68—136
Kenneth Ferrie, England68-68—136
Henrik Stenson, Sweden65-71—136
Jean-Francois Lucquin, France67-69—136
Tom Whitehouse, England69-67—136
Also
Jose-Maria Olazabal, Spain70-69—139

At Canoe Brook Country Club North and South courses

Summit, N.J.

Yardage: North course: 7,066; South course: 6,707. Par: 72-72

Qualifiers

x-won on first hole of playoff

Tom Pernice, United States64-70—134
Geoff Ogilvy, Australia67-67—134
Jason Allred, United States69-66—135
Joe Durant, United States66-69—135
Duffy Waldorf, United States68-67—135
Alex Cejka, Germany67-68—135
Scott Gutschewski, United States68-67—135
Tom Byrum, United States68-68—136
Daniel Chopra, Sweden68-69—137
Robert Allenby, Australia72-65—137
Scott Hend, Australia67-70—137
Bo Van Pelt, United States66-71—137
x-Richard Barcelo, United States67-71—138
x-Wilhelm Schauman, Sweden71-67—138

Also

Corey Pavin, United States71-67—138
Robert Hamilton, United States67-71—138
Richard S. Johnson, Sweden69-69—138
Dennis Paulson, United States67-71—138
Jose Coceres, Argentina67-72—139
Justin Rose, England72-67—139
Steve Elkington, Australia71-68—139
Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden70-69—139
Bob Tway, United States70-69—139
Tom Kite, United States72-67—139
Stephen Leaney, Australia69-72—141
Bernhard Langer, Germany69-72—141
Lee Janzen, United States69-72—141
Aaron Baddeley, Australia71-70—141
Matthew Kuchar, United States71-75—146
Mark Brooks, United States70-DQ
Hank Kuehne, United StatesDQ

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England914312813
Chicago862262723
Kansas City536212418
MetroStars545202217
D.C. United544191815
Columbus481131123

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1023332814
Los Angeles753242018
San Jose536212115
Colorado492141621
Real Salt Lk.393121025
CD Chivas 112361538

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Men singles fourth round

David Nalbandian (18), Argentina, def. Richard Gasquet (27), France, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 6-0.

Feliciano Lopez (26), Spain, def. Mario Ancic (10), Croatia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Thomas Johansson (12), Sweden, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, def. Taylor Dent (24), United States, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-3.

Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Guillermo Coria (15), Argentina, 6-3, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Fernando Gonzalez (21), Chile, def. Mikhail Youzhny (31), Russia, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Sebastien Grosjean (9), France, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero (23), Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Women singles fourth round

Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, def. Elena Likhovtseva (13), Russia, 6-4, 6-0.

Mary Pierce (12), France, def. Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Nathalie Dechy (16), France, 6-4, 6-2.

Venus Williams (14), United States, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-0, 6-2.

Nadia Petrova (8), Russia, def. Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (7), 6-3.

Anastasia Myskina (9), Russia, def. Elena Dementieva (6), Russia, 1-6, 7-6 (9), 7-5.

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Kim Clijsters (15), Belgium, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, def. Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-3.

Men doubles second round

Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer (13), Austria, def. Victor Hanescu and Andrei Pavel, Romania, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Rainer Schuettler and Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Jan Hernych and Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-7 (1), 6-7 (2), 6-2, 7-5.

Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (5), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Rick Leach and Travis Parrott, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, def. Ashley Fisher, Australia, and Chris Haggard, South Africa, 6-0, 6-3, 5-7, 4-6, 6-4.

Men doubles third round

Dominik Hrbaty and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, def. Xavier Malisse and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 6-3, 6-3.

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Michael Llodra (3), France, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, and Rogier Wassen, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (15), Israel, 6-3, 7-6 (0), 6-3.

Women doubles third round

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, def. Emilie Loit, France, and Barbora Strycova (15), Czech Republic, 6-1, 7-5.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Martina Navratilova (8), United States, def. Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, and Katarina Srebotnik (10), Slovenia, 6-3, 6-3.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Ai Sugiyama (7), Japan, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Dinara Safina (9), Russia, 6-2, 6-1.

Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur (11), Australia, def. Janette Husarova, Slovakia, and Conchita Martinez (6), Spain, 7-6 (8), 6-7 (5), 6-1.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/26/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville18090330743590175
The Dalles161312327209103492
John Day1908023952330
McNary18980199418073222
Ice Harbor2430010410774
Lower Monumental-----
Little Goose5600250
Lower Granite3800192

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Erbe. Signed OF Kieron Pope. Assigned Erbe and Pope to Bluefield of the Appalachian League.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Signed OF Brian Duensing and assigned him to Elizabethton of the Appalachian League.

TEXAS RANGERS—Recalled C Gerald Laird from Oklahoma of the PCL. Optioned INF Marshall McDougall to Oklahoma.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Released RHP Chris Flanagan and INF Juan Moreno.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Sold RHP Justin Jordan and LHP Donny Langdon to the Seattle Mariners.

FLORENCE FREEDOM—Signed OF Matt Singer. Released OF Brian Baker, LHP Jason Sena and LHP Steve Boyemun.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Signed OF Eric Sansouci, RHP Nathan Roush and RHP Erik Dessau. Released OF Nick Bohnenstiehl, RHP Bryan Bernat and RHP Bobby Read.

KALAMAZOO KINGS—Released RHP Chad Clark.

OHIO VALLEY REDCOATS—Signed LHP Kevin Joslyn. Released RHP Blair Lang.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Signed C Aaron Hepner and RHP Matt Huskey. Released C Alex Rybczak.

Northern League

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS—Signed RHP Steve Nielsen.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES—Signed RHP Nate Ruhl, INF David Segui and OF Scott Lucas. Released RHP Eric Anderson.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS—Signed RHP Dustin Nillius and C Richie Cormier.

ST. PAUL SAINTS—Signed OF Matt Scanlon.

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS—Signed LHP Sam Jansen.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Signed RHP Bob Purvis.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES—Signed RHP Ryan Brnardic.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Made qualifying offers to F Gerald Wallace, G Keith Bogans, G Matt Carroll and G Jason Kapono.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Named Danny Ferry general manager.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Made a qualifying offer to G Marko Jaric.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Made qualifying offers to C Dan Gadzuric and C Zaza Pachulia.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Named Rex Chapman as a consultant for the NBA draft.

NEW JERSEY NETS—Declined an option on F Clifford Robinson for the 2005-06 season.

ORLANDO MAGIC—Named Dave Twardzik and Otis Smith assistant general managers and Alex Martins executive vice president of marketing and franchise relations.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Exercised their contract option on F Chris Bosh through the 2006-07 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed G Kyle Takavitz to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed LB Mo Lewis and LB Marvin Jones.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed DT Ed Jasper.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed WR Rasheed Marshall to a four-year contract.

Arena Football League

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Signed DS Damen Wheeler to a contract extension through the 2007 season.

NEW YORK DRAGONS—Signed WR-LB Mike Horacek, WR Chris Anthony, WR-DB Will Holder and FB-LB Josh White to two-year contract extensions.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed Barry Trotz, coach, Brent Peterson, associate coach, Peter Horachek, assistant coach, Mitch Korn, goaltending coach, Robert Bouchard, video coach, and David Good, strength and conditioning coach, to contract extensions.

American Hockey League

AHL—Signed David Andrews, president, to a contract extension through the 2009-10 season.

ECHL

LONG BEACH ICE DOGS—Agreed to terms with D Mike Vellinga on a one-year contract.

SOCCER

CHIVAS USA—Released D Alfonso Loera and D Ryan Suarez.

REAL SALT LAKE—Released D-M Marlon Rojas.

COLLEGE

AMERICA EAST CONFERENCE—Named Patrick Nero commissioner.

GEORGIA TECH—Named Charlton Young men’s assistant basketball coach.

PALM BEACH ATLANTIC—Named Rob Avila baseball coach.

UNC-GREENSBORO—Named Josh Larsen assistant athletics director for facilities.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.