Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 75° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)4337.538
Memphis (Cardinals)4039.5062 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3842.4755
Iowa (Cubs)3743.4636
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4337.538
Oklahoma (Rangers)4040.5003
Round Rock (Astros)3941.4884
New Orleans (Nationals)3643.4566 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)4533.577
Salt Lake (Angels)4433.571 1/2
Portland (Padres)4039.5065 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)3344.42911 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)4535.563
Tucson (Diamondbacks)4040.5005
Fresno (Giants)3841.4816 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3246.41012

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Albuquerque at Omaha

Colorado Springs at Tacoma

Fresno at Tucson

Iowa at Oklahoma

Memphis at Nashville

New Orleans at Round Rock

Portland at Las Vegas

Salt Lake at Sacramento

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)45.444
Spokane (Rangers)45.444
Tri-City (Rockies)45.444
Yakima (Diamondbacks)36.3331
WestWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)63.667
Eugene (Padres)54.5561
Everett (Mariners)54.5561
Salem-Keizer (Giants)54.5561

Wednesday’s Games

Eugene 7, Boise 3

Everett 9, Spokane 5

Vancouver 3, Tri-City 1

Yakima 3, Salem-Keizer 1, 11 innings

Thursday’s Games

Eugene at Boise

Everett at Spokane

Tri-City at Vancouver

Yakima at Salem-Keizer

AquaSox 9, Indians 5

EverettSpokane
abrhbiabrhbi
Valbuena ss6010Herren cf5120
Zorn ss6000Kemp lf5242
Craig lf3310Murphy rf4000
Tucker c2311Mybrry dh5021
Santin dh5011Thon 1b5021
Flaig 1b5233Higashi c4011
Sabatella 3b4011Wngtn 2b3000
Gary rf5011Bkmn 3b4120
Hall cf2000Sntna ss4110
Heid cf3121
Totals419118Totals395145
Everett2020220109
Spokane2002000015

E—Valbuena (3), Washington (1), Santana (3). DP—Everett 1. 2B–Santin (2), Heid (1), Higashi (2), Mayberry (1), Backman (1), Thon (3). 3B—Kemp (1). HR—Flaig (1), Heid (2), Tucker (1). RBI—Santine (6), Flaig 3 (6), Gary (2), Heid (3), Sabatella (4), Tucker (3), Thon (8), Higashi (2), Kemp 2 (4), Mayberry (4). LOB—Everett 11, Spokane 9. SB—Sabatell (2), Valbuena (2), Craig 3 (7). CS—Kemp (1).

EverettIPHRERBBSO
Allen W, 1-05104412
Lockwood310005
Colon131102
SpokaneIPHRERBBSO
Hall2.264424
Byrd L, 0-1211121
Fogle1.123323
Maldonado321101

PB—Higashi (2). WP—Hall, Fogle. HBP—Washington (by Lockwood). T–3:19. A–5,672.

West Coast Collegiate Bellingham 6, Spokane 2

Spokane0101000002102
Bellingham00102021x6122

Glushon, Parrish (6) and Davis; Della Grotta, Spurgeon (8), Kunz (9) and Priseman. W—Della Grotta (3-0). L—Glushon (0-3). Sv—Kunz (1).

HITS: Spokane—Pedroza, Asato, Rickard 2, Garrett 3, Bralver, Hall 2. Bellingham—Dupree, Schroeder 4, Hernandez, Brindza 2, Storrer, Kohan 2, Walton. 2B—Hall, Hernandez.

Tuesday’s results

Spokane 6, Bellingham 1

Spokane0000600006120
Bellingham001000000153

Moore and Morrow; Kaage, Bergerson (5), Bovich (7) and Bowden. W—Moore (1-2). L—Kaage (0-1).

HITS: Spokane—Pedroza 2, Ayala, Froman 2, Asato, Mertens, Wible, Wark, Bralver, Morrow 2. Bellingham—Sandberg, Schroeder 2, Brindza, Freeman. HR—Bralver (1).

High school Senior American Legion

Wednesday’s results

Northstars 4, Blue Devils 0

Bandits 4, Patriots 3

Today’s games

Bandits at Kamloops Tournament, 2 p.m.

Cannons at Lewiston Tournament, 2

Patriots at Pullman Tournament, 2

Blue Devils vs. Northstars at Jackson Field, 7:30

Northstars 4, Blue Devils 0

Northstars0001300450
Blue Devils0000000032

Bertholf and Bussard; Davenport and Husted. W—Bertholf. L—Davenport.

HITS: Northstars—Joslyn, Birdwell, Bussard, Kelly, Sneider. Blue Devils—K.Anderson, Rigsby, Wagner. 2B—K.Anderson.

Bandits 4, Patriots 3

Patriots0010020331
Bandits0010003442

Druffel and Riddle; Bozo, McNeill (5) and VanSickle.

HITS: Patriots—Young, Guettinger, Druffel. Bandits—Proszek, Burke, VanSickle 2. 2B—Guettinger.

Junior American Legion

North Division

Wednesday’s results

North Central 8, Gonzaga Prep 5

Rogers 3, Mt. Spokane 2

Today’s games

Colville at Deer Park, 5:30 p.m.

Mead at Lakeside, 5:30

St. Michael’s-St. George’s at Newport, 5:30

South Division

Wednesday’s results

West Valley 7-10, Central Valley 0-4

University 16, Cheney 1

East Valley 9, Medical Lake 8

Ferris 21-4, Pullman 0-0

Today’s games

Lewis and Clark at Cheney, 3 p.m.

University at Cheney, 5:30

University 16, Cheney 1

Cheney01000122
University6523x1690

Nusgrave, Tefft (1), Merrill (3) and Torres; Baldwin and Smith. W—Baldwin (4-0). L—Nusgrave.

HITS: Cheney—Walker, Shellabarger. University—Barker 2, Smith 2, Sothen, Napier, Brooks, Baldwin, Lue. 2B—Walker. Smith, Baldwin, 3B—Brooks. HR—Smith.

Rogers 3, Mt. Spokane 2

Rogers0011001373
Mt. Spokane0020000263

Lyon and Clifton; Aspaas and Armendariz. W—Lyon. L—Aspaas (3-1).

HITS: Rogers—Kelly 2, Clark 2, Como, Clifton 2. Mt. Spokane—Armendariz 2, Aspaas, Cunningham, Moritz, Pittz. 2B—Clark, Como, Clifton.

SAS West Valley 7-10, SAS CV 0-4

SAS Central Valley0000000024
SAS West Valley110014x762

Hallier and Askins; Stanley and Mackie. W—Stanley (5-1). L—Hallier.

HITS: SAS Central Valley—Smith, Shull. SAS West Valley—M.Peterson, Gannon, Phillips, Vennum, Bowman, Eylar. 2B—Peterson, Gannon. HR—Phillips

SAS West Valley14001401072
SAS Central Valley0100300464

M.Peterson and Mackie; Shellhorn, Askins (4), Shull (5) and Meck. W—M.Peterson (3-2). L—Shellhorn.

HITS: SAS West Valley—M.Peterson 3, Gannon, B.Peterson, Phillips, Vennum. SAS Central Valley—Miner, Peck, Nearing 2, Malone 2. 2B—M.Peterson, Nearing. HR—B.Peterson, Peck.

Colville 5, St. Michael’s-St. Geo. 1

Colville10011025103
St.Michael’s-St.George’s0000100149

Trueman, Proszek (7) and Lynds; Peterson, Joy (7) and Hauff. W—Trueman. L—Peterson.

HITS: Colville—Fox, Trueman 2, Lynds, Miles, Sager, Ostheller 2, Graeber. St.Michael’s-St.Geoge’s—T.Anna 2, Joy, Peterson. HR—Sager.

East Valley 9, Medical Lake 8

East Valley33010002972
Medical Lake1112200181310

Gallagher, Morgan (3), Mills (4), Bunkelman (5), Campbell (6), Gale (7) and Alvarado; Rushing, Jorgenson (3), O’Connor (8) and Owens. W—Gale. L—Jorgenson. .

HITS: East Valley—Campbell, Tognaachi 3, Palello 2, Kurtz. Medical Lake—O’Connor 2, Propeck 2, Jorgenson, Palmer 2, Owens, King 3, Worl, Constantine. 2B—Tognaachi, Palello 2, Palmer. 3B—Tognaachi, Propeck.

Ferris 21-4, Pullman 0-0

Ferris3364521240
Pullman00000011

Kettredge and Grippi; Benson, Buscher (3), Lane (4) and Kelly. W—Kettredge. L—Benson.

HITS: Ferris—Murphy 4, Ager, Berland 4, Kettredge 3, Starn 2, Heiskill 3, Grippi 2, Ewing 3, LaPlante 3. Pullman—Jacobs. 2B—Murphy, Ager, Berland 2, Heiskill, Ewing 2. HR—Berland.

Pullman0000000030
Ferris000220x460

Druffel and Kelly; Berland and Grippi. W—Berland. L—Druffel.

HITS: Pullman—Kelly, Lane, Benson. Ferris—Ager 2, Berland 2, Kettredge, Ewing. 2B—Berland, Kettredge.

North Central 8, Gonzaga Prep 5

North Central1060010870
Gonzaga Prep2030000563

Swennumson and Schaefer; Swenson, Manix (5) and Joy. W—Swennumson. L—Swenson. .

HITS: North Central—Simchuck 2, Plager, Hare, Swennumson, Richardson, Murphy. Gonzaga Prep—Manix 2, Cunningham, Joy, Sims, Stockton. 2B—Simchuck, Hare, Cunningham.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut112.846
Indiana85.6153
Detroit65.5454
Washington77.5004 1/2
New York55.5004 1/2
Charlotte210.1678 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento94.692
Houston75.5831 1/2
Los Angeles86.5711 1/2
Minnesota86.5711 1/2
Seattle77.5002 1/2
Phoenix310.2316
San Antonio312.2007

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Charlotte at Washington, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Seattle at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal10023121
Hamilton01002131
Ottawa01001641
Toronto01002027
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.10022720
Edmonton10024116
Saskatchewan10024215
Calgary000000
Winnipeg01001542

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Game

Edmonton at Winnipeg

HOCKEY

CHL import draft

Selections from the CHL’s annual import draft, held on Wednesday (showing selecting team, player, height, weight, birthdate, club team and NHL status):

FIRST ROUND

1. Ottawa (from Oshawa), D Jakub Vojta, 6-0, 187, Feb. 8, 1987, Sparta, Czech Republic, eligible 2005; 2. St. John’s, RW Nicklas Bergfors, 5-11, 191, March 7, 1987, Sodertalje, Sweden, eligible 2005; 3. Regina, C/LW Petr Kalus, 6-1, 185, June 12, 1987, Vitkovice, Czech Republic, eligible 2005; 4. Sarnia, RW Tomas Pospisil, 6-0, 180, Aug. 25, 1987, Trinec, Czech Republic, eligible 2005; 5. Saint John, LW Martin Bartos, 6-1, 190, June 2, 1988, Vitkovice, Czech Republic, eligible 2006;

6. Moose Jaw, D Martin Grundling, 6-2, 194, Feb.13, 1987, HK36 Skalika, Slovakia, eligible 2005; 7. Sudbury (from Saginaw), LW Marek Polak, 6-0, 205, Feb.14, 1988, Trinec, Czech Republic, eligible 2006; 8. Gatineau (from Acadie-Bathurst), LW Ladislav Jindrich, 5-10, 180, June 26, 1988, Pardubice, Czech Republic, eligible 2006; 9. Swift Current, LW Richard Lelkes, 6-4, 207, Feb.19, 1987, Dukla Trencin, Slovakia, eligible 2005; 10. Owen Sound (from Kingston), LW/C Marek Bartanus, 6-3, 205, Feb.13, 1987, Kosice, Slovakia, eligible 2005;

11. Cape Breton (from Val d’Or), G Ondrej Pavelec, 6-2, 180, Aug. 31, 1987, Kladno, Czech Republic, eligible 2005; 12. Prince George, RW Fred Wikner, 6-1, 190, Jan.1, 1986, Frolunda Jrs., Sweden, Calgary 2004; 13. Sault Ste. Marie (from Guelph), LW David Kuchejda, 5-10, 192, June 12, 1987, HC Ceske, Czech Republic, eligible 2005; 14. P.E.I., LW Anton Skorykh, 6-4, 187, Feb. 23, 1987, Lada Togliatti, Russia, eligible 2005; 15. Spokane, LW Johannes Salmonsson, 6-2, 187, Feb. 7, 1986, Djurgardens IF, Sweden, Pittsburgh 2004;

16. Mississauga (from Windsor), LW Oskar Osala, 6-3, 220, Dec. 26, 1987, Sport Vaasa, Finland, eligible 2006; 17. Rimouski (from Baie Comeau), C David Skokan, 6-0, 185, Dec. 6, 1988, Poprad SR, Slovakia, eligible 2007; 18. Kamloops, C Janick Steinmann, 6-0, 187, Feb. 10, 1987, Olten, Switzerland, eligible 2005; 19. Peterborough (from Toronto-St. Michael’s), RW Fredrik Naslund, 6-4, 210, Feb. 11, 1986, Vasteras IK Jrs., Sweden, Dallas 2004; 20. Victoriaville, LW Igor Makarov, 6-1, 190, Sept. 19, 1987, Krylja, Russia, eligible 2006;

21. Vancouver (from Tri-City), RW Michal Repik, 5-11, 175, Dec. 31, 1988, Sparta, Czech Republic, eligible 2007; 22. Belleville, LW Erik Caladi, 5-11, 175, April 1, 1988, Nitra, Slovakia, eligible 2006; 23. Drummondville, C Tomas Zohorna, 6-2, 195, Jan. 3, 1988, Pardubice, Czech Republic, eligible 2006; 24. Prince Albert, C/LW Peter Cmorej, 6-1, 175, Dec. 2, 1988, Presov, Slovakia, eligible 2007; 25. Plymouth, C Ondrej Otcenas, 6-1, 198, March 6, 1987, Dukla Trencin, Slovakia, eligible 2005;

26 Lewiston, C Jakub Bundil, 6-6, 200, Jan.11, 1988, Dukla Trencin, Slovakia, eligible 2006; 27. Vancouver, C Mario Bliznak, 6-0, 190, March 6, 1987, Dubnica, Slovakia, eligible 2005; 28. Erie, D Ivan Maximkin, 6-3, 190, June 24, 1988, Lada Togliattia, Russia, eligible 2006; 29. Drummondville (from Val d’Or, from Cape Breton), RW Tomas Svoboda, 6-0, 176, Feb. 24, 1987, Slavia Jrs., Czech Republic, eligible 2005; 30. Everett, C Ondrej Fiala, 6-2, 190, Nov. 4, 1987, Trinec, Czech Republic, eligible 2006;

31. Sault Ste. Marie, LW Jiri Tlusty, 6-0, 198, March 16, 1988, HC Kladno, Czech Republic, eligible 2006; 32. Acadie-Bathurst (from Gatineau), D Antonin Manavian, 6-3, 215, April 26, 1987, Rouen, France, eligible 2005; 33. Portland, RW Jannik Hansen, 6-0, 176, March 15, 1986, Rodoure, Denmark, Vancouver 2004; 34. Oshawa (from Ottawa), G Stefan Grauwiler, 5-11, 180, Nov.12, 1986, ZSC, Switzerland, eligible 2005; 35. Shawinigan, LW Egor Egorov, 5-11, 180, Jan. 20, 1987, Druzhba, Ukraine, eligible 2005;

36. Red Deer, D Vladimir Mihalik, 6-7, 200, Jan. 29, 1987, Presov, Slovakia, eligible 2005; 37. Sudbury, LW Anton Hedman, May 15, 1986, 6-3, 207, Djurgarden, Sweden, Boston 2004; 38. Rimouski (from Rouyn-Noranda), LW Michael Frolik, 6-1, 185, Feb. 17, 1988, Kladno, Czech Republic, eligible 2006; 39. Calgary, C Lukas Vantuch, 6-3, 200, July 20, 1987, HC Liberec, Switzerland, eligible 2005; 40. Brampton, RW Michael Klejna, 6-1, 180, Oct. 8, 1987, Pardubice, Czech Republic, eligible 2006;

41. Saint John (from Moncton), C Felix Schutz, 5-11, 183, Nov. 4, 1987; Landshut, Germany, eligible 2006; 42. Brandon (from Saskatoon), LW John Wikner, 6-1, 182, Frolunda Jrs., Sweden, Ottawa 2004; 43. Ottawa (from Barrie), LW Tibor Radulay, 6-1, 200, Jan. 6, 1988, Dukla Trencin, Slovakia, eligible 2006; 44. Val d’Or (from Quebec), LW Ivo Mocek, 6-2, 185, April 16, 1988, Ostrava, Czech Republic, eligible 2006; 45. Lethbridge, D Tomas Kudelka, 6-2, 175, March 10, 1987, Zlin, Czech Republic, eligible 2005;

46. Toronto-St. Michael’s (from Peterborough), C Marek Horsky, 5-9, 180, Dec. 30, 1986, HC Skalica, Slovakia, eligible 2005; 47. Halifax (from Chicoutimi), D Jiri Suchy, 6-0, 202, Jan.3, 1988, Kladno, Czech Republic, eligible in 2006; 48. Calgary (from Seattle), RW Fredrik Pettersson, 5-9, 180, June 10, 1987, Frolunda Jrs., Sweden, eligible 2005; 49. Belleville (from Mississauga), G Sebastian Dahm, 5-10, 175, Feb. 28, 1987, Malmo Jrs., Sweden, eligible 2005; 50. Halifax, RW Mikhil Aseev, 6-0, 175, Oct. 30, 1987, Central Army, Russia, eligible 2006;

51. Saskatoon (from Brandon), G Anton Khudobin, 5-11, 176, May 7, 1986, Magnitogorsk, Russia, Minnesota 2004; Kitchener, pass; 52. Rouyn-Noranda (from Rimouski), RW David Buc, 6-2, 205, Jan. 22, 1987, Poprad, Slovakia, eligible 2005; 53. Medicine Hat, RW Michal Psurny, 6-1, 180, Feb. 23, 1986, Zlin Jrs., Czech Republic, eligible 2005; 54. Barrie (from Owen Sound), C Tomas Marcinko, 6-3, 185, April 11, 1988, Kosice, Czech Republic, eligible 2006; 55. Kootenay (from Kelowna), D Lukas Bohunicky, 6-2, 187, Oct. 30, 1987, Bratislava, Slovakia, eligible 2006;

56. London, LW Siarhei Kastsitsyn, 6-0, 190, March 20, 1987, Gomel, Belarus, eligible 2005; 57. Kelowna (from Kootenay), D Alexander Edler, 6-3, 194, April 21, 1986, Oster Sund, Sweden, Vancouver 2004.

SECOND ROUND

58. Regina, C Anze Kopitar, 6-2, 200, Aug. 24, 1987, Sodertalje, Sweden, eligible 2005; 59. St. John’s, LW Oscar Sundh, 6-2, 194, Oct. 22, 1986, Almtuna, Sweden, eligible 2005; 60. Portland (from Moose Jaw), C Stanislav Balan, 6-1, 163, Jan. 30, 1986, HC Zlin, Czech Republic, Nashville 2004; 61.London (from Saginaw), D Karel Kubat, 6-1, 175, June 13, 1988, Litvinov, Czech Republic, eligible 2006; 62. Swift Current, C Daniel Rakos, 6-2, 194, May 25, 1987, Pardubice Jrs., Czech Republic, eligible 2005.

63. Peterborough (from Kingston), D Marek Lapin, 6-6, 215, April 10, 1987, Dukla Trencin, Slovakia, eligible 2005; 64. Val d’Or, RW Julius Sinkovic, 5-11, 165, March 24, 1988, HC Bratislava, Slovakia, eligible 2006; 65. Prince George, C Alexandre Alexandrov, 6-0, 187, June 11, 1987, Neftekhim, Russia, eligible 2005; 66. Guelph, RW Rafael Rotter, 5-9, 175, June 14, 1987, Salzburg, Austria, eligible 2005; 67. Rouyn-Noranda (from PEI), D Ivan Vishnevsky, 6-0, 174, Aug. 18, 1988, Russian National 88s, eligible 2006;

68. Kelowna (from Kootenay, from Spokane), LW Thomas Raffl, 6-4, 220, June 19, 1986, Villach, Austria, eligible 2005; Windsor, pass; 69. Kootenay (from Kelowna, from Kamloops), C Marek Curilla, 5-10, 163, June 21, 1986, HC Kladno, Czech Republic, eligible 2005; 70. Erie Otters, LW Christian Olsen Seest, 6-3, 197, Oct. 8, 1987, Malmo, Sweden, eligible 2006; 71. Shawinigan, RW Vadislav Kostyukhin, 6-2, 180, Feb. 18, 1988, Spartak Moscow, Russia, eligible 2006.

AUTO RACING

This week’s events

All times PDT

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Pepsi 400

Site: Daytona Beach, Fla.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying (TNT, 1:40 p.m.); Saturday, race (NBC, 4 p.m.).

Track: Daytona International Speedway (tri-oval, 2.5 miles, 31 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 400 miles, 160 laps.

Last race: Tony Stewart recorded his first win in nearly a year by taking the Dodge/Save Mart 350 at Infineon Raceway. Stewart, who has eight top-10 finishes in 16 starts this year, moved from sixth to fourth in the standings, just 198 points behind new leader Greg Biffle.

Last year: Jeff Gordon, starting from the pole for the third consecutive race, recorded his second straight win at the Pepsi 400. His Hendrick Motorsports teammate, Jimmie Johnson, finished second.

Fast facts: Biffle has the Nextel Cup lead for the first time in his career. … Stewart is the eighth different winner in 16 Cup races this season. … Gordon won the season-opening Daytona 500 on Feb. 20. … Dale Earnhardt Jr. drove to an emotional victory in the 2001 race, where his father was killed. … Only four drivers have swept both Daytona races in the same season, none since Bobby Allison in 1982. … Richard Petty recorded his 200th career NASCAR victory during the 1984 event.

Next race: Chicagoland 400, July 10, Joliet, Ill.

NASCAR BUSCH

Winn-Dixie 250

Site: Daytona Beach, Fla.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 10:45 a.m.), race (TNT, 7:30 p.m.).

Track: Daytona International Speedway (tri-oval, 2.5 miles, 31 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 250 miles, 100 laps.

Last race: Johnny Sauter led the final 80 laps to win from the pole position in the rain-shortened SBC 250 at The Milwaukee Mile. Sauter defeated Martin Truex Jr. by 27 seconds for only his third win in 123 Busch starts.

Last year: Mike Wallace jumped from fifth to first on the last lap and won the Winn-Dixie 250. The victory snapped Wallace’s 137-race winless streak in Busch races dating to 1994.

Fast facts: Last week’s race was the first Busch event not to be completed since Nov. 1, 2003, at Phoenix. … Tony Stewart won the season-opening Hershey’s TAKE 5 at Daytona on Feb. 19. … Kenny Wallace has five top-10 finishes in the last seven races, including two second-place showings.

Next race: Chicagoland 300, July 9, Joliet, Ill.

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

O’Reilly Auto Parts 250

Site: Kansas City, Kan.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 3 p.m.; Saturday, race (Speed Channel, 3 p.m.); Saturday, race (Speed Channel, 3 p.m.).

Track: Kansas Speedway (tri-oval, 1.5 miles, 15 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 250.5 miles, 167 laps.

Last race: Dennis Setzer won his second straight race and took the points lead with his victory in the Toyota Tundra Milwaukee 200. Setzer entered the event trailing Bobby Hamilton by five points in the standings, but moved to the lead by 35 over the defending series champion.

Last year: Carl Edwards overcame a first-lap accident to win the O’Reilly Auto Parts 250. But Edwards’ Ford failed inspection after the race because it did not meet the minimum height requirement. NASCAR officials said it’s possible the truck failed because of damage from the accident.

Fast facts: Setzer recorded his 14th career truck win last weekend to move into sixth place. … The four previous winners at Kansas started fourth or better, but none from the pole. … Ted Musgrave is the only driver to lead all four truck races at Kansas. … Ricky Hendrick became the youngest driver to win a truck series race by taking the inaugural Kansas event in 2001. At 21 years, 3 months, 5 days, Hendrick was more than seven months younger than Kurt Busch was when he won in July 2000.

Next race: Built Ford Tough 250, July 9, Sparta, Ky.

FORMULA ONE

French Grand Prix

Site: Magny Cours, France.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 4 a.m.); Sunday, race (Speed Channel, 4:30 a.m.).

Track: Magny-Cours (road course, 17 turns, 2.641 miles).

Race distance: 184.87 miles, 70 laps.

Last race: The United States Grand Prix in Indianapolis on June 19 was marred when seven teams boycotted the race in a tire safety dispute. Michael Schumacher won his first race of the season, two days after his brother Ralf crashed during a practice session while driving on the questionable Michelin tires.

Last year: Michael Schumacher continued his dominance by winning the French Grand Prix for the seventh time. It was also Schumacher’s ninth victory in the first 10 races of 2004.

Fast facts: Michelin offered Tuesday to refund money to those who bought tickets for the U.S. Grand Prix. … Portugal’s Tiago Monteiro finished third at Indianapolis for his first F1 points and podium finish. … Ralf Schumacher missed last year’s race after cracking two vertebrae in his back following a crash the previous event at Indianapolis. … During the 2003 event, David Coulthard mistakenly pulled out of the pits while his car was being refueled. A crew member was unharmed despite being dragged several feet.

Next race: British Grand Prix, July 10, Silverstone.

INDY RACING LEAGUE

Argent Mortgage Indy 300

Site: Kansas City, Kan.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying, 10:45 a.m.; Sunday, race (ESPN, 1 p.m.).

Track: Kansas Speedway (tri-oval, 1.5 miles, 15 degrees banking in turns).

Race distance: 300 miles, 200 laps.

Last race: Helio Castroneves avoided disaster with nine laps to go and cruised to the victory in the SunTrust Indy Challenge at Richmond, Va. Castroneves was leading with nine laps remaining when Darren Manning and Roger Yasukawa made contact just ahead of him. Manning’s car skidded quickly into the outside wall, and then Yasukawa’s followed, but not before Castroneves was able to squeak by, with Yasukawa’s car missing his by inches.

Last year: Buddy Rice edged Rahal teammate Vitor Meira by .0051 seconds — the second-closest margin in series history — to win the Argent Mortgage Indy 300.

Fast facts: Three of the last four races at Kansas have had margins of victory of less than 0.2 seconds. … Tony Kanaan’s series-record streak of 22 consecutive top-10 finishes ended with his accident at Richmond. … Toyota will end a 12-year run as an engine supplier in U.S. open-wheel racing after the 2006 IRL season, the Japanese auto manufacturer said Monday night.

Next race: Firestone Indy 200, July 16, Gladeville, Tenn.

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

Last race: Paul Tracy rebounded from an early exit the year before to win the Grand Prix of Cleveland for his 30th career victory, moving him into seventh place on Champ Car’s all-time list — one behind Al Unser Jr. The previous year, Tracy stormed off the course after he was hit from behind at the treacherous Turn 1, knocking the pole-sitter off track and out of the race just seconds after it began.

Next race: Toronto, July 10.

NHRA

Last event: Brandon Bernstein ended a 26-race winless streak in Top Fuel, turning a 4.553-second pass at 324.59 mph to beat Morgan Lucas at the Sears Craftsman Nationals at Gateway Raceway. Other winners included Ron Capps in Funny Car, Kurt Johnson in Pro Stock and Angelle Sampey in Pro Stock Motorcycle.

Next event: Mopar Mile High Nationals, July 17, Denver.

GOLF

LPGA Tour-Match Play pairings

At Hamilton Farms Golf Club, Highlands Course

Gladstone, N.J.

Yardage: 6,523; Par: 72

(Seedings in parentheses; a-amateur)

Thursday’s First-Round Matches

All times PDT

5 a.m. — Rosie Jones (7) vs. Wendy Doolan (58).

5:08 a.m. — Jimin Kang (26) vs. Pat Hurst (39).

5:16 a.m. — Natalie Gulbis (5) vs. Marisa Baena (60).

5:24 a.m. — Michele Redman (28) vs. Grace Park (37).

5:32 a.m. — Candie Kung (8) vs. Candy Hannemann (57).

5:40 a.m. — Stacy Prammanasudh (25) vs. Leta Lindley (40).

5:48 a.m. — Birdie Kim (6) vs. Sophie Gustafson (59).

5:56 a.m. — Karine Icher (27) vs. Shi Hyun Ahn (38).

6:04 a.m. — Gloria Park (10) vs. Janice Moodie (55).

6:12 a.m. — Jill McGill (23) vs. Nicole Perrot (42).

6:20 a.m. — Lorie Kane (12) vs. Beth Daniel (53).

6:28 a.m. — Jennifer Rosales (21) vs. Angela Stanford (44).

6:36 a.m. — Catriona Matthew (9) vs. A.J. Eathorne (56).

6:44 a.m. — Heather Bowie (24) vs. Dorothy Delasin (41).

6:52 a.m. — Juli Inkster (11) vs. Sung Ah Yim (54).

7 a.m. — Laura Diaz (22) vs. Ai Miyazato (43).

7:16 a.m. — Laura Davies (15) vs. Kim Saiki (50).

7:24 a.m. — Hee-Won Han (18) vs. Meena Lee (47).

7:32 a.m. — Jeong Jang (13) vs. Reilley Rankin (52).

7:40 a.m. — a-Shinobu Moromizato (20) vs. Emilee Klein (45).

7:48 a.m. — Mi Hyun Kim (16) vs. Meg Mallon (49).

7:56 a.m. — Se Ri Pak (17) vs. Rachel Hetherington (48).

8:04 a.m. — Wendy Ward (14) vs. Joo Mi Kim (51).

8:12 a.m. — Carin Koch (19) vs. Silvia Cavalleri (46).

8:20 a.m. — Cristie Kerr (2) vs. Lindsey Wright (63).

8:28 a.m. — Liselotte Neumann (31) vs. Moira Dunn (34).

8:36 a.m. — Paula Creamer (4) vs. Maria Hjorth (61).

8:44 a.m. — Karrie Webb (29) vs. Soo-Yun Kang (36).

8:52 a.m. — Annika Sorenstam (1) vs. Joanne Morley (64).

9 a.m. — Tina Barrett (32) vs. Young Kim (33).

9:08 a.m. — Lorena Ochoa (3) vs. Laurie Rinker (62).

9:16 a.m. — Christina Kim (30) vs. Karen Stupples (35).

PNPGA Oregon Open

At Aspen Lakes Golf Course; Sisters, Oregon

7,117 yards, par 72

Second round

Erik Hanson, Sahalee, 67-69–136. Ryan Benzel, Seatle, 71-67–138. Bob Rannow, Sandpines, 70-69-139. Mike Gove, Inglewood, 72-68–140. Brad Leiken, Oake Hills, 68-72–140. John Kawasoe, Astorie, 72-69–141. Corey Prugh, Black Rock, 69-72–141. Jeff Coston, Semiahmoo, 69-72–141.

Also: Alex Prugh, Manito, 74-70–140. Bob Scott, MeadowWood, 72-73–145. Steve Prugh, Manito, 73-75–148. Chris Curran, MeadowWood, 78-74–152. Les Blakley, Spokane CC, 74-80–154. Trevor Fox, Black Rock, 77-79–156. Bob Witte, Creek at Qualchan, 86-80–166. Tom Boubel, Manito, 96-80–176.

WSGA Women’s Amateur

At Whispering Firs Golf Course; McChord Air Force Base, Wash.

6,210 yards, 5,813 yards (seniors)

Third round

Renee Skidmore, Everett, 71-74-72–217. Sung Ea Lee, Tacoma, 74-73-79–226. Jessi Gebhardt, Bellingham, 78-74-75–227. Blair Ressler, Bellingham, 79-76-75–230. Leslie Folsom, Renton, 80-73-77–230. Amy Wang, Kirkland, 76-76-79–231.

Heather Olmstead, Puyallup, 78-78-76–232. Haley Parsons, Spokane, 80-78-75–233. Brooke Henderson, Kennewick, 81-75-79–235. Mary Kate Morgan, Longview, 79-76-81–236.

Also: Mandy Parsons, Spokane, 83-77-81–238. Katie Kofmehl, Cheney, 86-88-85–260.

Seniors

Sue Ursino, Sammamish, 73076-76–225. Ginny Burkey, Fircrest, 79-75-80–234. Ann Swanson, Woodinville, 78-79-81–238. Frankie Stephens, Federal Way, 77-83-84–244. Janice Japar, Seattle, 83-75-89–247. Ok Yun Lim, Kent, 8679-82–247. Carol Dick, 86-80-82–248. Pat Harrop-Schumacher, Sequim, 84-87-82–253. Sharon Johnston, University Place, 84-89-83–256. Sue Hubbard, Kent, 88-87-82–257.

WJGA Sub District Tournament

At Twin Lakes Village

Boys

16-17—Joeh Dahmen, Clarkston, 75. Corbin Kembel, Spokane, 75. Joey Lovell, Hidden Lakes, 78. Justin Bosch, Indian Canyon, 80. Dillon Williams, WSU, 80. Ryan Jones, Manito, 81. Patrick Norton, MeadowWood, 81. Jordan Lee, Qualchan, 81.

14-15—Tyler Johnson, Avondale, 79. Jack Hluboky, Painted Hills, 79. Erick Henderson, Spokane, 82. Bobby Moore, Wandermere, 82. Taylor Porter, Avondale, 83. Hank Frame, Painted Hills, 84. Connor Moran, Manito, 84. Tate Kelly, 84.

Girls

16-17—Annie Brophy, Manito, 76. Lianne Matkin, Deer Park, 87. Katie Sorenson, MeadowWood, 88.

14-15—Grace Schory, Chewelah, 98. Emma Bushman, Spokane, 106.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England914312813
Chicago962293126
Kansas City537222519
MetroStars545202217
D.C. United554192119
Columbus482141224

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1023332814
Los Angeles753242018
San Jose636242215
Colorado4102141622
Real Salt Lk.393121025
CD Chivas 112361538

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus 1, Kansas City 1, tie

Chicago 4, D.C. United 3

San Jose 1, Colorado 0

Saturday’s Games

D.C. United at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

Exhibition Real Salt Lake 2, Spokane 0

First half–1, RSL, Behncke (O’Brien), 38:00. Second half–2, RSL, Selolwane (penalty kick).

Shots on goal–Real Salt Lake 7, Spokane 1. Saves–Real Salt Lake, Nolly 1. Spokane, Srock 1, Smith 1.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Men singles quarterfinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Fernando Gonzalez (21), Chile, 7-5, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, def. Feliciano Lopez (26), Spain, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Thomas Johansson (12), Sweden, def. David Nalbandian (18), Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-2.

Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Sebastien Grosjean (9), France, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Men doubles third round

Rainer Schuettler and Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (11), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Quarterfinals

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (4), Zimbabwe, def. Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (5), Serbia-Montenegro, 7-5, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (8).

Women third round

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Lisa McShea, Australia, and Abigail Spears, United States, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Bryanne Stewart and Samantha Stosur (11), Australia, def. Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Martina Navratilova (8), United States, def. Vera Douchevina, Russia, and Shahar Peer, Israel, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Ai Sugiyama (7), Japan, 6-3, 6-2.

ATP money leaders

Through June 19

1. Rafael Nadal$2,677,114
2. Roger Federer$2,585,868
3. Marat Safin$1,189,435
4. Nikolay Davydenko$825,454
5. Lleyton Hewitt$778,162
6. Guillermo Coria$776,496
7. Mariano Puerta$744,978
8. Andy Roddick$653,070
9. David Ferrer$646,497
10. Max Mirnyi$631,336
11. Gaston Gaudio$593,474
12. Ivan Ljubicic$545,054
13. Guillermo Canas$527,105
14. Jonas Bjorkman$521,581
15. Andre Agassi$507,596
16. Richard Gasquet$458,273
17. Tommy Robredo$448,783
18. Radek Stepanek$446,835
19. Juan Carlos Ferrero$413,318
20. Fernando Gonzalez$407,768
21. Mario Ancic$401,570
22. Dominik Hrbaty$399,274
23. Thomas Johansson$373,649
24. Nicolas Kiefer$362,528
25. David Nalbandian$336,761
26. Michael Llodra$329,649
27. Tim Henman$328,692
28. Tommy Haas$326,823
29. Joachim Johansson$321,372
30. Fabrice Santoro$317,844

WTA Tour money leaders

Through June 18

1. Justine Henin-Hardenne$1,524,626
2. Lindsay Davenport$1,187,633
3. Maria Sharapova$1,012,721
4. Serena Williams$958,104
5. Kim Clijsters$854,488
6. Amelie Mauresmo$643,861
7. Mary Pierce$618,337
8. Svetlana Kuznetsova$610,955
9. Nadia Petrova$599,516
10. Patty Schnyder$561,490
11. Alicia Molik$553,050
12. Elena Likhovtseva$477,995
13. Elena Dementieva$443,799
14. Nathalie Dechy$372,449
15. Virginia Ruano Pascual$350,632
16. Venus Williams$311,597
17. Ana Ivanovic$306,005
18. Paola Suarez$289,503
19. Vera Zvonareva$286,419
20. Daniela Hantuchova$280,920
21. Samantha Stosur$260,630
22. Jelena Jankovic$257,380
23. Conchita Martinez$256,742
24. Anastasia Myskina$248,277
25. Dinara Safina$240,702

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/28/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville17710313660953125
The Dalles21630356834867372
John Day1464022541501
McNary20430229123969067
Ice Harbor400011256308
Lower Monumental45300810
Little Goose7000130
Lower Granite80001716

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed 3B Glenn Williams on the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Recalled RHP Jason Anderson from Columbus of the IL. Optioned OF Kevin Reese to Columbus.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Activated RHP Kerry Wood from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Joe Borowski for assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Signed OF Darryl Jones, RHP Mitchell Boggs, OF Nick Stavinoha, RHP Jason Cairns, C Steve Gonzalez, RHP Michael Repole, RHP Matthew Lane, RHP Shawn Garceau, RHP David Phillips and 1B Mark Rodgers.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS—Signed LHP Carl Sadler and LHP Chris Smith.

Can-Am League

GRAYS—Released RHP Shawn Tarkington.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Signed OF Jose R. Garcia.

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES—Released RHP Marc-Andre Cloutier.

WORCESTER TORNADOES—Released C Matt Vaccaro.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Signed INF Josh Fulton.

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER—Assigned LHP Matt Smith to Columbus of the IL.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Signed OF Josh Stewart.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Signed RHP Bo Massey.

RIVER CITY RASCALS—Signed C Brent Lacy.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Signed RHP Brandon Kellbach.

Golden Baseball League

FULLERTON FLYERS—Signed 1B Tony Alcantar. Released SS Rawle McIntosh.

JAPAN SAMURAI BEARS—Released 1B Go Hashimoto and OF Shintaro Kawakami.

MESA MINERS—Signed RHP Grant Briely.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS—Signed INF Darren Doskocil. Traded OF Bobby Brown to Winnipeg of the Northern League for future considerations.

SURPRISE FIGHTIN’ FALCONS—Signed RHP Brett Grebe and OF Jeff Inglin. Released RHP Brian Barnett and RHP Steve Rain.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT—Exercised their option on the contract of F Qyntel Woods for the 2005-06 season.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Waived C Mamadou N’Diaye.

PHOENIX SUNS—Traded F-C Marcin Gortat to Orlando for future considerations.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Extended qualifying offers to F Kwame Brown and G Steve Blake.

Women’s National Basketball Association

PHOENIX MERCURY—Acquired G Andrea Stinson and a 2006 draft pick from the Detroit Shock for F-C Plenette Pierson. Waived Stinson. Signed C Maria Stepanova for the rest of the season.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS—Signed WR Nik Lewis, DB Joey Boese and LB George White to multiyear contract extensions.

af2

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PIONEERS—Signed QB Bryan Snyder.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Announced an affiliation agreement with Idaho of the ECHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Announced the resignation of Jack Diller, president.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed John Muckler, general manager, to a three-year contract extension.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS—Named David Baseggio coach.

Central Hockey League

RIO GRANDE KILLER BEES—Signed D Sean Gilliam and F Bill Newson.

USA HOCKEY

USAH—Named Andy Madden media relations and marketing coordinator for the National Team development program.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

METROSTARS—Claimed D Ryan Suarez off waivers from Club Deportivo Chivas USA.

REAL SALT LAKE—Acquired the rights to DF Adolfo Gregorio from the Colorado Rapids for a permanent Youth International slot and a 2007 first-round MLS Supplemental draft pick. Transferred M Luke Kreamalmeyer to the developmental roster. Traded a 2007 second-round draft pick to the Los Angeles Galaxy for D Paul Broome. Waived DF Marlon Rojas.

COLLEGE

CENTRAL INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION—Named Carl Blair official coordinator for volleyball and softball.

ARIZONA STATE—Named Clint Myers softball coach.

CALIFORNIA BAPTIST—Named Kevin Steele dean of athletics.

BUCKNELL—Agreed to terms with Pat Flannery, men’s basketball coach, on a four-year contract extension.

DAYTON—Named Bob Beyer men’s assistant basketball coach. Announced the resignation of Jon Borovich, director of basketball operations.

GUILFORD—Named Pat Randolph offensive coordinator and Dearrion Snead defensive coordinator.

LANDER—Announced the resignations of Mike McGuire, baseball coach, and Angela McGuire, volleyball coach.

MICHIGAN STATE—Announced senior WR Agim Shabaj has been declared academically ineligible for the 2005 season.

OHIO—Named Kirby Hocutt athletic director.

PENNSYLVANIA—Announced the resignation of Roger Reina, wrestling coach.

QUINNIPIAC—Named Eric Da Costa men’s soccer coach.

STANFORD—Named Mike Lorenzen women’s assistant gymnastics coach.

TEXAS A&M—Named Matt Deggs hitting coach.

VIRGINIA—Named Karen Johns softball coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.