Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 51° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston2928.509
Philadelphia2729.4821 1/2
New Jersey2532.4394
Toronto2432.4294 1/2
New York2433.4215

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami4216.724
Washington3124.5649 1/2
Orlando2827.50912 1/2
Charlotte1242.22228
Atlanta1046.17931

Central Division

WLPctGB
Detroit3619.655
Cleveland3124.5645
Chicago2925.5376 1/2
Indiana2828.5008 1/2
Milwaukee2332.41813

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio4313.768
Dallas3817.6914 1/2
Houston3324.57910 1/2
Memphis3225.56111 1/2
New Orleans1145.19632

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle3916.709
Denver2829.49112
Minnesota2829.49112
Portland2233.40017
Utah1937.33920 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix4314.754
Sacramento3622.6217 1/2
L.A. Lakers2827.50914
L.A. Clippers2532.43918
Golden State1640.28626 1/2

Tuesday’s games

Memphis 99, Golden State 97

Seattle 101, Indiana 93

Charlotte 94, Sacramento 87

Philadelphia 118, Milwaukee 111

Houston 119, Chicago 89

Denver 97, Atlanta 74

Detroit 103, Portland 93

Today’s games

Houston at Washington, 4 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Orlando, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Toronto at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Utah, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Bobcats 94, Kings 87

Sacramento (87) – Williamson 6-12 6-7 18, Thomas 6-13 1-2 13, Skinner 7-10 1-3 15, Bibby 4-15 4-4 14, Mobley 8-14 0-0 17, Evans 2-9 0-0 4, House 1-5 0-0 3, Ostertag 1-4 0-0 2, Martin 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 35-82 13-18 87.

Charlotte (94) – Wallace 7-12 2-3 16, Okafor 5-17 1-2 11, Brezec 9-14 1-2 19, Knight 7-10 3-3 17, Rush 3-11 0-0 6, Ely 4-7 3-4 11, Bogans 3-6 0-0 7, Smith 1-3 0-0 3, Hart 1-4 0-0 2, Allen 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 41-86 10-14 94.

Sacramento2619152787
Charlotte2728182194

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 4-16 (Bibby 2-7, House 1-2, Mobley 1-4, Thomas 0-1, Evans 0-2), Charlotte 2-8 (Smith 1-1, Bogans 1-2, Hart 0-2, Rush 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 56 (Skinner 16), Charlotte 45 (Okafor 13). Assists—Sacramento 12 (Bibby 4), Charlotte 25 (Knight 10). Total Fouls—Sacramento 16, Charlotte 18. Technicals—Bibby, House, Bogans. A—11,790. (23,319).

Grizzlies 99, Warriors 97

Golden State (97) – Dunleavy 6-9 2-2 16, Murphy 1-8 6-8 8, Foyle 0-1 1-2 1, Fisher 2-8 0-1 4, Richardson 11-20 2-2 29, Davis 4-10 0-0 10, White 2-6 0-0 4, Pietrus 8-13 0-0 17, Cabarkapa 2-5 4-4 8. Totals 36-80 15-19 97.

Memphis (99) – Battier 10-17 4-5 25, Cardinal 6-13 5-5 20, Wright 3-8 3-6 9, Williams 4-10 0-0 9, Miller 6-10 4-4 19, Wells 0-3 0-0 0, Watson 4-7 1-2 9, Humphrey 2-3 0-0 4, Posey 1-2 1-2 4. Totals 36-73 18-24 99.

Golden State2327252297
Memphis2231331399

3-Point Goals—Golden State 10-24 (Richardson 5-6, Dunleavy 2-4, Davis 2-6, Pietrus 1-2, Cabarkapa 0-1, White 0-1, Murphy 0-2, Fisher 0-2), Memphis 9-20 (Miller 3-4, Cardinal 3-6, Posey 1-1, Battier 1-3, Williams 1-4, Watson 0-1, Wells 0-1). Fouled Out—Cardinal. Rebounds—Golden State 44 (Murphy 9), Memphis 47 (Battier 10). Assists—Golden State 18 (Fisher 6), Memphis 14 (Williams 7). Total Fouls—Golden State 23, Memphis 22. Technicals—Murphy, Memphis coach Fratello. A—14,209. (18,119).

Nuggets 97, Hawks 74

Atlanta (74) – Harrington 5-12 8-12 18, J.Smith 4-7 1-2 9, Ekezie 4-7 4-4 12, Childress 2-8 4-4 8, Lue 2-7 4-5 9, Diaw 2-8 2-2 6, Gugliotta 2-7 0-0 4, Drobnjak 1-5 2-2 4, Ivey 0-1 0-0 0, Collier 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 24-65 25-31 74.

Denver (97) – Martin 0-2 0-0 0, Anthony 9-16 5-5 23, Camby 5-10 1-4 11, D.Johnson 5-7 0-0 10, And.Miller 6-9 2-2 14, Elson 2-4 0-0 4, Buckner 1-4 0-0 2, Russell 2-5 0-0 5, Boykins 4-11 5-6 14, Najera 4-8 3-4 11, Pope 0-0 0-0 0, Flores 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 39-78 16-21 97.

Atlanta1816162474
Denver1320323297

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 1-6 (Lue 1-3, Harrington 0-1, Diaw 0-2), Denver 3-9 (Boykins 1-1, Russell 1-1, Flores 1-1, Anthony 0-1, Najera 0-1, Buckner 0-2, D.Johnson 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 41 (Gugliotta 7), Denver 50 (Camby 13). Assists—Atlanta 13 (Lue 6), Denver 28 (And.Miller 10). Total Fouls—Atlanta 20, Denver 21. Technicals—Atlanta Defensive Three Second 2, Atlanta coach Woodson. Flagrant foul—Lue. Ejected—Lue. A—15,341 (18,227).

Pistons 103, Trail Blazers 93

Detroit (103) – Prince 8-16 0-0 17, R.Wallace 5-10 0-0 12, B.Wallace 4-11 5-6 13, Hamilton 10-14 0-0 20, Billups 5-8 5-5 16, McDyess 7-8 4-4 18, Arroyo 0-1 3-4 3, Dupree 1-3 0-2 2, Hunter 1-2 0-0 2, Ham 0-0 0-0 0, Jenkins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-74 17-21 103.

Portland (93) – Patterson 6-8 2-5 14, Randolph 8-15 1-2 17, Przybilla 4-6 2-6 10, Stoudamire 7-20 3-3 19, Van Exel 3-7 0-0 8, Telfair 1-4 3-4 5, Miles 2-4 1-1 5, Frahm 1-4 0-0 2, Ratliff 2-4 0-0 4, Abdur-Rahim 3-8 1-1 7, Outlaw 1-2 0-0 2, Khryapa 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-82 13-22 93.

Detroit34262320103
Portland2624232093

3-Point Goals—Detroit 4-10 (R.Wallace 2-4, Billups 1-3, Prince 1-3), Portland 4-13 (Van Exel 2-4, Stoudamire 2-6, Patterson 0-1, Frahm 0-1, Telfair 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 39 (R.Wallace 10), Portland 51 (Przybilla 12). Assists—Detroit 27 (Hamilton 9), Portland 23 (Stoudamire, Van Exel 6). Total Fouls—Detroit 17, Portland 16. Technical—R.Wallace. A—17,664 (19,980).

Rockets 119, Bulls 89

Houston (119) – McGrady 12-21 7-8 32, Howard 5-9 0-0 10, Yao 6-8 2-2 14, James 11-15 0-0 26, Wesley 2-4 3-3 8, Mutombo 1-4 0-0 2, Barry 5-9 0-0 13, Weatherspoon 0-1 2-2 2, Norris 1-5 2-2 4, Padgett 0-1 2-2 2, Bowen 2-4 0-0 4, Baker 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 45-81 20-21 119.

Chicago (89) – Deng 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 1-3 1-2 3, Curry 4-7 9-14 17, Hinrich 2-5 0-0 4, Duhon 1-7 0-0 2, Griffin 2-3 2-2 6, Gordon 7-18 0-0 15, Chandler 1-2 0-0 2, Nocioni 2-9 4-5 8, Piatkowski 4-7 6-6 14, Harrington 4-6 5-9 13, Pargo 1-11 2-2 5. Totals 29-78 29-40 89.

Houston36303122119
Chicago2415262489

3-Point Goals—Houston 9-14 (James 4-5, Barry 3-4, Wesley 1-2, McGrady 1-2, Padgett 0-1), Chicago 2-16 (Pargo 1-4, Gordon 1-4, Hinrich 0-2, Nocioni 0-2, Duhon 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 45 (Weatherspoon 7), Chicago 52 (Harrington 9). Assists—Houston 29 (McGrady 7), Chicago 16 (Hinrich 5). Total Fouls—Houston 26, Chicago 21. Technicals—Houston coach Van Gundy, Chandler. A—21,755. (21,711).

76ers 118, Bucks 111

Philidelphia (118) – Korver 6-18 4-4 20, Webber 6-16 3-3 15, Dalembert 1-3 0-0 2, Iguodala 2-3 0-0 4, Iverson 18-30 7-8 48, Jackson 5-7 4-4 14, McKie 4-8 0-0 9, Rogers 2-5 2-2 6, Ollie 0-0 0-0 0, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 44-90 20-21 118.

Milwaukee (111) – Mason 10-20 8-9 28, Smith 6-8 4-4 16, Gadzuric 2-5 0-0 4, Redd 9-19 14-14 35, M.Williams 8-13 4-4 22, Booth 0-0 0-0 0, Kukoc 1-5 2-4 4, Strickland 1-2 0-0 2, Fizer 0-0 0-0 0, Pachulia 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-73 32-35 111.

Philadelphia36292825118
Milwaukee33251934111

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 10-29 (Iverson 5-8, Korver 4-15, McKie 1-4, Rogers 0-2), Milwaukee 5-12 (Redd 3-6, M.Williams 2-3, Kukoc 0-3). Fouled Out—Webber. Rebounds—Philadelphia 44 (Dalembert 8), Milwaukee 42 (Gadzuric 7). Assists—Philadelphia 27 (Iverson 8), Milwaukee 22 (M.Williams 9). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 30, Milwaukee 22. Technicals—Milwaukee coach Porter, Kukoc. A—13,978 (18,717).

College men

EAST

Edinboro 80, Indiana, Pa. 63

Mansfield 95, Kutztown 90

Millersville 61, West Chester 57, OT

Providence 86, St. John’s 75

Saint Joseph’s 71, George Washington 56

Shippensburg 56, Clarion 51

SOUTH

Clemson 66, Virginia Tech 64

Morgan St. 94, Md.-Eastern Shore 68

Spring Hill 67, Belhaven 56

MIDWEST

Dayton 53, Massachusetts 52

Indiana Tech 92, Cornerstone 87

Missouri Baptist 95, Williams Baptist 80

Olivet Nazarene 86, Ind.-South Bend 73

St. Xavier 85, Illinois Tech 39

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 60

SOUTHWEST

Mississippi St. 57, Arkansas 55

Texas-San Antonio 69, Stephen F.Austin 65

FAR WEST

New Mexico St. 78, Texas-Pan American 61

TOURNAMENT

Big South Conference

First Round

Birmingham-Southern 69, Radford 40

Charleston Southern 66, Liberty 60

High Point 98, N.C.-Asheville 93, OT

Winthrop 74, Coastal Carolina 62

Horizon League

First Round

Ill.-Chicago 84, Cleveland St. 65

Loyola of Chicago 78, Youngstown St. 75

Wright St. 61, Butler 57

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

Austin Peay 71, Samford 60

E. Kentucky 74, Tennessee St. 68

SE Missouri 61, Murray St. 58

Tennessee Tech 72, E. Illinois 68

Northwest Conference

First Team All-Conference

Mark GaymanSeniorGeorge Fox
Blake SheltonSeniorLinfield
Zack McVeyJuniorPuget Sound
Aaron SchmickJuniorGeorge Fox
Chase CurtissJuniorPuget Sound
Lance PechtJuniorWhitworth

Second Team All-Conference

Jeremy CrossSophomorePuget Sound
John OlingerJuniorWillamette
Tom MagnusonJuniorLewis and Clark
Chris LewisSeniorLinfield
Jon YoungSophomoreWhitworth

Honorable mention: Bryan Williams, Soph., Whitworth

College women

EAST

Boston College 64, St. John’s 55

California, Pa. 55, Edinboro 35

Cent. Connecticut St. 70, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 55

Clarion 69, Shippensburg 49

Connecticut 71, West Virginia 41

Gannon 69, Hillsdale 61

Georgetown 73, Syracuse 67

Millersville 69, Kutztown 56

Monmouth, N.J. 81, Wagner 49

Notre Dame 41, Seton Hall 35

Queens Coll. 76, Georgian Court 44

Rutgers 51, Villanova 39

Sacred Heart 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 58

St. Francis, NY 64, Quinnipiac 61

West Chester 54, Bloomsburg 53

SOUTH

Belhaven 58, William Carey 50

Marshall 65, Akron 49

Md.-Eastern Shore 61, Morgan St. 56

MIDWEST

Ball St. 68, Cent. Michigan 67

Bowling Green 75, N. Illinois 72

Columbia, Mo. 125, Harris-Stowe 32

Iowa St. 61, Kansas 52

Kent St. 87, Buffalo 33

Ohio 65, Miami (Ohio) 63

Olivet Nazarene 125, Robert Morris-Chicago 73

Toledo 72, E. Michigan 61

SOUTHWEST

Texas-San Antonio 56, Stephen F.Austin 44

FAR WEST

No scores reported.

TOURNAMENT

Horizon League

First Round

Cleveland St. 62, Loyola of Chicago 55

Ohio Valley Conference

First Round

E. Kentucky 94, Murray St. 69

Jacksonville St. 65, Tennessee St. 64

SE Missouri 47, Samford 45

Tennessee Tech 70, Tenn.-Martin 51

Northwest Conference

First Team All-Conference

Kim LeithJuniorGeorge Fox
Sarah ShogrenSeniorWhitworth
Liz ClarkSeniorGeorge Fox
Lindsey MaySeniorPuget Sound
Tiffany SpeerSeniorWhitworth
Vanessa WyffelsJuniorWillamette

Second Team All-Conference

Lizzy WashburnJuniorWhitman
Aundi KusturaSeniorPacific Lutheran
DeeDee ArnallJuniorPacific
Heidi JurgensSeniorLinfield
Angie StrawSeniorPuget Sound

Honorable mention: Dani Bielec, Sr., Whitworth

High school boys

WASHINGTON

Eisenhower 64, Shadle Park 51

Ferris 69, Richland 57

Gonzaga Prep 61, Davis 56

Idaho

FINAL POLLS

5A

1. Twin Falls (23-0)

2. Eagle (18-5)

3. Borah (19-4)

4. Lewiston (12-8)

T5. Capital (18-6)

T5. Highland (16-9)

4A

1. Skyview (20-3)

2. Bishop Kelly (17-6)

3. Post Falls (16-8)

4. Sandpoint (14-8)

5. Bonneville (17-7)

3A

1. Snake River (19-3)

2. Shelley (19-3)

3. Fruitland (16-6)

4. Declo (12-8)

5. Homedale (18-6)

Also receiving votes:

Bonners Ferry, Marsh Valley, Salmon

2A

1. Wendell (20-2)

2. Malad (20-2)

3. New Plymouth (15-7)

4. Firth (14-6)

5. West Jefferson (13-10)

Also receiving votes:

Kamiah, Ririe

1A

1. Troy (22-1)

2. Lakeside (21-1)

3. Lapwai (19-4)

4. Mackay (18-2)

T5. Nezperce (21-3); Notus (20-2); Richfield (21-2)

Also receiving votes:

Council, Idaho City.

NOTE: The polls were organized weekly through a cooperative effort by The Idaho Spokesman-Review and the Coeur d’Alene Press.

Washington 4A Eastern Regional

Eisenhower 64, Shadle Park 52

Shadle Park1181122- 52
Eisenhower10162414- 64

Shadle Park (10-14) – Josh Powell 10, J. Gaebe 2, Humphrey 7, Landsverk 6, Avila 9, Largent 3, N. Gaebe 6, Sherwood 2, Dunn 2, Esparza 2. Totals 21-45 5-9 52.

Eisenhower – Johnson 10, Gipson 10, Groth 6, Loofburrow 12, Johnson 24, Harris 2, Gavin 0, Sixkiller 0, DiPietro 0, Soto 0, Dyer 0, Felton 0. Totals 27-52 8-10 64.

3-point goals Humphrey 2, Avila 2, Largent 1, Gipson 2.

Fouled out None.

Gonzaga Prep 61, Davis 56

Davis9121223- 56
Gonzaga Prep15121717- 61

Davis – Cobane 0 0-2 0, Perry 0 2-2 2, Stewart 1 0-0 2, Rance 2 1-2 5, Sandoval 1 0-0 2, Starr 0 0-0 0, Elmore 1 0-0 2, Perez 8 3-3 24, Clauson 0 2-4 2, Vargas 0 0-0 0, Gomez-Trimble 7 3-5 17. Totals 20 11-18 56.

Gonzaga Prep (17-8) – Johnson 5 0-0 13, Kennedy 3 0-0 7, Sayman 0 0-0 0, Ogrin 1 0-0 2, Murphy 4 10-12 18, Parry 4 4-8 12, Walker 1 3-4 5, Stockton 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 17-24 61.

3-point goals_Perez 5, Johnson 3, Kennedy.

Total fouls_Davis 20, Gonzaga Prep 19.

Fouled out_Gomez-Trimble, Anderson.

Ferris 69, Richland 57

Richland9141123- 57
Ferris14171919- 69

Richland – Winston 0 0-0 0, Dixon 3 2-2 10, Rowe 0 0-0 0, Wheeler 2 2-2 6, S.Cartmell 3 0-3 7, Dunford 0 0-0 0, Butts 4 0-0 8, B.Cartmell 2 1-3 5, Merkley 0 0-0 0, Brooks 4 2-3 10, Miller 5 1-4 11, Biddle 0 0-0 0, Biddle 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-17 57.

Ferris (20-3) – Stockton 1 2-2 4, Templeton 6 4-4 18, Rhodes 2 0-1 4, Shelby 4 0-0 8, Mattinson 0 2-2 2, Stevens 1 1-2 3, Clift 1 9-10 11, Rath 2 2-3 6, Hallett 3 0-2 6, Wukelic 2 3-5 7. Totals 22 23-31 69.

3-point goals_Dixon 2, Cartmell, Templeton 2.

Total fouls_Richland 24, Ferris 18.

Pasco 64, University 49

University1351120- 49
Pasco11151820- 64

University (17-7) – Jurich 18, Thompson 4, Williamson, Khehra, Gill 14, T. Olson, Hanna 7, K. Olson 6.

Pasco – Kelly 2, Barry 2, C. Houf, M. Middleton, J. Houf 12, Colbray 18, J. Middleton 17, Reid 5, Whitby 8.

High school girls

WASHINGTON

Eisenhower 62, Mt. Spokane 50

Lewis and Clark 80, Kamiakin 43

Richland 48, Gonzaga Prep 28

University 74, Kennewick 38

Washington

4A Eastern Regional

University 74, Kennewick 38

Kennewick118811- 38
University21181619- 74

Kennewick (17-6) – Johnson 2 0-0 5, Maciboba 3 0-0 7, Kenneh 0 0-0 0, Absesfeller 0 2-2 2, Perez 0 0-0 0, Hess 1 0-0 3, Loosveldt 6 6-6 18, N. Eller 0 0-0 0, Samples 1 0-0 3, Schwisow 0 0-0 0, A. Eller 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-8 38.

University (22-1) – A.Bjorklund 10 1-2 25, Schmedding 1 0-0 3, Crisp 1 0-0 3, Lanker 1 0-0 3, Schnibbe 1 5-6 7, Zack 1 3-3 5, Schiermiester 2 0-1 5, Kuipers 2 2-2 6, J.Bjorklund 5 2-3 12, Archibald 0 0-0 0, Erickson 2 1-2 5. Totals 26 14-19 74.

3-point goals_Johnson, Macioba, Hess, Samples, A. Bjorklund 4, Schmedding, Lanker, Crisp Schiermiester.

Total fouls_Kennewick 16, U-Hi 11.

Lewis and Clark 80, Kamiakin 43

Kamiakin96820- 43
Lewis and Clark20142818- 80

Kamiakin (12-11) – Fish 0 0-0 0, Cejka 0 0-0 0, Garrett 0 0-0 0, LaFemina 1 0-0 3, Sandusky 1 0-0 3, Martin 5 2-2 12, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Sparks 1 0-0 2, Woodworth 4 0-0 10, Burns 1 3-4 5, Smith 0 0-0 0, Lokken 3 1-1 8. Totals 16 6-7 43.

Lewis and Clark – (22-1) Bohlen 2 2-2 6, Mallory 2 0-0 4, January 7 0-0 16, Bowman 6 0-0 12, Tauala 2 0-0 4, Rothstrom 1 0-0 2, Kennedy 7 0-3 14, Seidensticker 5 1-2 13, Peone 3 0-0 9, Weaver 0 0-0 0. Totals 35 3-7 80.

3-point goals_ Woodworth 2, LaFemina, Sandusky, Lokken, Peone 3, January 2, Seidensticker 2.

Total fouls_Kamiakin 13, LC 12.

Fouled out_Sparks.

Eisenhower 62, Mt. Spokane 50

Mt. Spokane188816- 50
Eisenhower16151418- 62

Mt. Spokane (17-7) – Pomante 0 1-2 1, Smalley 0 0-0 0, Jackson 4 1-4 9, Kerr 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Hughes 0 0-0 0, Redmon 11 1-1 23, Patrick 2 0-0 4, Wittkopf 4 0-0 8. Totals 23 3-7 50.

Eisenhower (21-1) – Dollenta 5 2-3 12, Faucher 5 4-5 15, Fulker 1 0-0 3, Kelleher 1 3-6 5, Crous 4 2-4 10, Lombardi 8 1-3 17, Mount 0 0-0 0, Trescott 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 12-21 62.

3-point goals_Johnson, Faucher, Fulker.

Total fouls_Mt. Spokane 18, Eisenhower 9.

Richland 48, Gonzaga Prep 28

Gonzaga Prep8587- 28
Richland1219512- 48

Gonzaga Prep (18-6) – Miller 1 0-0 2, Murray 1 0-0 2, Arte 0 0-0 0, Magee 0 0-0 0, Carson 0 0-0 0, Jennings 2 0-0 4, Christianson 1 0-0 2, O’Brien 3 1-2 7, Sherman 0 0-0 0, Cronin 4 1-2 9, Esmay 0 0-0 0, Fiorillo 0 2-2 4. Totals 12 4-6 28.

Richland (20-2) – Richardson 0 0-0 0, McCoy 7 0-0 19, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Conrad 3 0-0 8, Sax 0 0-0 0, Weitz 1 0-0 2, McKiernan 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Tierney 0 0-0 0, Briggs 3 3-4 9, Toth 0 0-0 0, Landon 3 2-2 8. Totals 18 5-8 48.

3-point goals_McCoy 5, Conrad 2.

Total fouls_Gonzaga Prep 10, Richland 12.

FOOTBALL

AFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Colorado32.600288253
Chicago23.400239255
Grand Rapids13.250221260
Nashville14.200210258

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
Las Vegas32.600171210
Los Angeles32.600258265
San Jose13.250229227
Arizona14.200251285

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
Dallas41.800260222
New York31.750215172
Philadelphia23.400256267
Columbus13.250178187

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
Georgia41.800252213
New Orleans41.800274230
Orlando41.800227199
Tampa Bay22.500213187
Austin14.200267319

Friday’s Game

Austin at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

New Orleans at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

San Jose at Orlando, 9 a.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 9 a.m.

Grand Rapids at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Columbus at Georgia, 11 a.m.

Nashville at Chicago, noon

Los Angeles at Arizona, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Brandon 6338195121318082
x-Saskatoon 6534205621719279
x-Prince Albert 6426295415617161
Moose Jaw 64124110116925935
Regina 6411443613724831

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Lethbridge 63351512119814483
x-Medicine Hat 6237194220512880
x-Calgary 6532218418916576
x-Red Deer 6332234418017572
Swift Current 6219346312018647

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Kelowna 64391211219412591
x-Kootenay 6441156219312690
x-Vancouver 6330263418718167
Kamloops 6424326214718856
Prince George 6423373113720150

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Seattle 6238202217712380
Everett 6329248214713368
Portland 6228255417617865
Tri-City 6323316315217255
Spokane 6221308217419354

x—clinched playoff berth.

Notes: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Tuesday’s results

Brandon 5 Saskatoon 4 (OT)

Prince Albert 3 Regina 1

Today’s games

Saskatoon at Brandon, 7 p.m.

Lethbridge at Swift Current, 7 p.m.

Prince Albert at Moose Jaw, 7 p.m.

Medicine Hat at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Spokane at Kelowna, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

Kamloops at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

GOLF

College Ashworth Invitational

At North Ranch Country Club, Par 71

Westlake Village, Cal

Team Results: 1, Tennessee 284-279-289—852. 2, Brighan Young 291-280-283—854. 3, Southern California 287-280-294—861. 4, Georgia Southern 286-285-294—865. 5, California 296-290-284—870. Also: 14, Washington State 314-299-299—912.

Individuals: 1, Aron Price (GS) 203. Also: T35, David Fern (WSU) 75-75-72—222. T59, Kevin Chen (WSU) 77-80-73—230. T64, Ryan Witz (WSU) 87-70-75—232. T68, Jordan Mason (WSU) 80-74-79—233. 79, Ben Bryson (WSU) 82-81-82—245.

Hole-in-one

THE FAIRWAYS AT WEST TERRACE–Ron Pence, No. 13, 152 yards, 7-iron.

SOFTBALL

College

Non-conference

North Idaho 8-12, Big Bend 1-2

North Idaho04100308130
Big Bend0001000121

Martinez and Pintor; Byrne, Mildenberg (4) and James. W–Byrne. L–Martinez.

HITS: North Idaho (5-8)–Druffel 2, James, Montgomery, Keeton 2, Schollenberger 2, Dubrock 2, St. John 2, Wallace. Big Bend–Call 2. 2B–Schollenberger 2, Dubrock, St. John. HR–Montgomery.

North Idaho0001(11)12130
Big Bend00011261

Gallivan, Montgomery (2) and James; Platz and Pintor. W–Montgomery. L–Platz.

HITS: North Idaho–James, Montgomery 3, Keeton 2, Schollenberger 2, Dubrock, Wood 2. Big Bend–Bailey, Jones, Call 2, Pintor 2. 2B–Montgomery 2, Dubrock. HR–Wood.

TENNIS

ATP Dubai Duty Free Women’s Open

At Dubai Tennis Stadium

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Purse: $1 million (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Zheng Jie, China, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Nathalie Dechy (7), France, def. Vera Douchevina, Russia, 6-7 (1), 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Li Na, China, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, def. Selima Sfar, Tunisia, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, def. Alicia Molik (6), Australia, 7-6 (8), 6-2.

Elena Bovina, Russia, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.

Marion Bartoli, France, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.

Second Round

Sania Mirza, India, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Silvia Farina Elia, Italy, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

ATP Money Leaders

Through Feb. 27

1. Marat Safin$925,991
2. Roger Federer$731,728
3. Lleyton Hewitt$528,955
4. Ivan Ljubicic$372,310
5. Andy Roddick$316,728
6. Rafael Nadal$312,064
7. Nikolay Davydenko$251,638
8. Joachim Johansson$221,062
9. Radek Stepanek$179,825
10. Max Mirnyi$179,818
11. Wayne Black$178,041
11. Kevin Ullyett$178,041
13. Andre Agassi$177,212
14. Kenneth Carlsen$170,154
15. Gaston Gaudio$159,545
16. Mario Ancic$158,520
17. Dominik Hrbaty$157,527
18. Olivier Rochus$149,998
19. Thomas Johansson$145,592
20. Feliciano Lopez$145,070
21. David Nalbandian$131,627
22. Fernando Gonzalez$131,445
23. Jurgen Melzer$121,549
24. Xavier Malisse$120,485
25. Karol Beck$116,822

WTA Tour Money Leaders

Through Feb. 27

1. Serena Williams$836,004
2. Lindsay Davenport$618,844
3. Maria Sharapova$488,477
4. Alicia Molik$437,020
5. Svetlana Kuznetsova$306,770
6. Amelie Mauresmo$272,186
7. Nathalie Dechy$229,781
8. Patty Schnyder$170,655
9. Dinara Safina$155,822
10. Samantha Stosur$152,984
11. Anastasia Myskina$131,577
12. Elena Dementieva$123,637
13. Daniela Hantuchova$117,449
14. Shinobu Asagoe$109,454
15. Elena Likhovtseva$108,766
16. Nadia Petrova$103,472
17. Venus Williams$100,872
18. Vera Zvonareva$100,712
19. Corina Morariu$93,454
20. Silvia Farina Elia$88,351
21. Flavia Pennetta$84,780
22. Iveta Benesova$79,019
23. Conchita Martinez$77,451
24. Marion Bartoli$74,834
25. Magdalena Maleeva$74,039

MOVES

AUTO RACING

NASCAR—Suspended Busch series crew chief Todd Lohse four races and fined him $10,000 for unapproved hinged air deflector modifications on Shane Hmiel’s car last weekend. Fined Nextel Cup crew chiefs Tim Weiss $10,000; Larry Hyder $5,000; and Billy Poindexter $6,000. Fined Busch Series crew chiefs Tommy Perkins $2,500 and John Vermillion $500. Fined Craftsman Truck series crew chiefs Steven Kuykendall $2,000; Richard Gay and Jeffrey Hensley $500.

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with RHP Francisco Rodriguez, RHP Dustin Moseley, C Wil Nieves, RHP Brendan Donnelly, RHP Kevin Gregg, RHP John Lackey, INF Chone Figgins and OF Juan Rivera.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with OF Alex Rios, RHP Vince Perkins and INF Raul Tablado on one-year contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Hudson on a four-year contract extension through the 2009 season.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with C Mike Jacobs, C Jason Phillips, INF Aarom Baldiris, INF Craig Brazell, INF Jeff Keppinger, INF Jose Reyes, INF David Wright, OF Ron Calloway, OF Ambiorix Concepcion, OF Victor Diaz, OF Wayne Lydon, OF Angel Pagan, OF Eric Valent, RHP Heath Bell, RHP Bartolome Fortunato, RHP Matt Ginter, RHP Aaron Heilman, RHP Bobby Keppel, RHP Matt Lindstrom, RHP Jae Seo and RHP Tyler Yates on one-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Carmen Cali, LHP Randy Flores, RHP Jimmy Journell, RHP Rhett Parrott, RHP Evan Rust, RHP Adam Wainwright, OF John Gall, OF Reid Gorecki, INF Hector Luna, INF Scott Seabol and C Yadier Molina on one-year contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Named Grady Fuson special assistant to the general manager.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jerome Williams, LHP Noah Lowry, RHP David Aardsma, LHP Brian Burres, RHP Kevin Correia, RHP Jesse Foppert, RHP Brad Hennessey, RHP Scott Munter, P Alfredo Simon, LHP Erick Threets, RHP Merkin Valdez, RHP Tyler Walker, C Justin Knoedler, INF Lance Niekro, OF Jason Ellison, OF Frederick Lewis, OF Todd Linden, OF Daniel Ortmeier and OF Tony Torcato on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Waived G Gary Payton.

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Signed F Alan Henderson. Placed C Pavel Podkolzin on the injured list.

MIAMI HEAT—Signed F Alonzo Mourning. Waived F Wesley Person.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Waived F Dale Davis.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released CB Artrell Hawkins. Waived WR Tim Dodge.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Tendered contract offers to LB Marcus Wilkins, RB Kenny Watson, CB Rashad Bauman and CB Reggie Myles.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Jeff Uhlenhake assistant offensive line coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released G Mike Wahle and C Grey Ruegamer. Re-signed WR-KR Antonio Chatman and DE R-Kal Truluck to one-year contracts. Tendered contract offers to T Kevin Barry, RB Najeh Davenport, DE Aaron Kampman, LB Paris Lenon, QB Craig Nall, QB J.T. O’Sullivan, CB Jason Horton, DL Cullen Jenkins and TE Ben Steele.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Re-signed CB Demarcus Faggins, LB DaShon Polk and T Junior Ioane.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Re-signed S Donovin Darius and DT Derrick Ransom to one-year contracts. Tendered contract offers to LB Akin Ayodele, S Deke Cooper, RB David Allen, QB Quinn Gray and C Brett Romberg.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Richard Smith defensive coordinator, Derek Dooley tight ends coach, George Edwards linebackers coach, Travis Jones assistant defensive line coach, Will Muschamp assistant head coach, defense and secondary coach, Dan Quinn defensive line coach, and Bobby Williams running backs coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Declined their option on the contract of WR-CB Troy Brown.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Released OL Frank Middleton, S Ray Buchanan and TE Roland Williams.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed LB Larry Foote to a five-year contract. Tendered contract offers to RB Verron Haynes, S Chris Hope, DE Brett Keisel, WR Lee Mays and K Jeff Reed.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Tendered contract offers to CB Kris Richard, S Terreal Bierria, DT Rocky Bernard, TE Ryan Hannam and S Marquand Manuel.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Re-signed QB Brian Griese to a five-year contract and re-signed FB Mike Alstott, C John Wade, RB Michael Pittman and RB Charlie Garner. Released QB Brad Johnson, WR Joe Jurevicius, LB Ian Gold and CB Mario Edwards.

COLLEGE

BRIGHAM YOUNG—Promoted Tom Holmoe to athletic director.

COLORADO-COLORADO SPRINGS—Announced the resignation of Marty Fletcher, women’s basketball coach.

GUILFORD—Named Kevin Kiesel football coach.

INDIANA—Announced the resignation of Kathi Bennett, women’s basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME—Named Ron Powlus director of personnel development for football.

OKLAHOMA—Named Chris Wilson defensive ends coach.

ST. THOMAS, MINN.—Announced the resignation of Tricia Dornisch, women’s basketball coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA—Dismissed sophomore RB Demetris Summers from the football team for violating athletics department policy.

STANFORD—Named John McDonell offensive line coach for tackles and tight ends.

UTAH STATE—Dismissed junior men’s basketball F Marques Crane from the team for violating team rules and academic reasons.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

MARCH MADNESS REPORT:

Number of teams from the Big East to make the tournament: Over/under 7 teams.

Number of teams from the A.C.C. to make the tournament: Over/under 5.5 teams.

Number of teams from the S.E.C. to make the tournament: Over/under 5 teams.

Number of teams from the Big 12 to make the tournament: Over/under 5 teams.

Number of teams from Conference USA to make the tournament: Over/under 5 teams.

Number of teams from the Big 10 to make the tournament: Over/under 4.5 teams.

Number of teams from the Pac 10 to make the tournament: Over/under 3 teams.

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Kings - Magic game due to Sacramento forward Peja Stojakovic (questionable); there is no line on the Jazz - Hawks game due to Utah forward Carlos Boozer (questionable).

BOXING REPORT: In the WBA/IBF featherweight title fight on March 19 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$130 vs. Erik Morales at +$110;

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
76ERS 4.5 Nets
WIZARDS 2 Rockets
CAVALIERS 3 Sonics
MAGIC NL Kings
CELTICS 3.5 Lakers
T’WOLVES 7 Warriors
SPURS 13.5 Raptors
JAZZ NL Hawks
HORNETS 4 Bobcats
Mavericks 4.5 CLIPPERS

College Basketball

Favorite Points Underdog
WAKE FOREST 10 Ga Tech
FORDHAM 9 Duquesne
E MICHIGAN PK Ball St
W MICHIGAN 6 Bowling Green
OHIO U 2 Buffalo
AKRON 13.5 Marshall
MIAMI-OHIO 5 Kent St
Temple 5.5 RHODE ISLAND
RICHMOND PK Xavier
VILLANOVA 14 Seton Hall
CONNECTICUT 10.5 Georgetown
NOTRE DAME 11.5 Rutgers
Michigan St 8 N’WESTERN
Minnesota 9 PENN ST
IOWA 4 Ohio St
Texas Tech 11 BAYLOR
IOWA ST 7 Missouri
KANSAS 15.5 Kansas St
NEBRASKA 7.5 Colorado
OKLAHOMA ST 13 Texas A&M
CINCINNATI 25 Tulane
MARQUETTE 3 Houston
TCU 7 S Florida
VANDERBILT 7.5 S Carolina
KENTUCKY 14 Tennessee
Florida 12.5 GEORGIA
ALABAMA 16 Auburn
Lsu 2 MISSISSIPPI
NO ILLINOIS 1 Toledo
Memphis 3 SAINT LOUIS
ALA-BIRM 3.5 DePaul
Nc State 3 VIRGINIA
Added Games
Wofford 4.5 Elon
Ga Southern 10 W Carolina
Furman 5.5 E Tenn St
App’chian St 10 Citadel

Home teams in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.