Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 64° Cloudy
News >  Idaho

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Spring Training

All Times PST

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Detroit201.000
Boston101.000
Toronto101.000
Baltimore11.500
Cleveland11.500
Kansas City11.500
Los Angeles11.500
Tampa Bay11.500
Texas11.500
Chicago13.250
New York01.000
Seattle01.000
Minnesota02.000
Oakland02.000

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
Arizona201.000
Atlanta201.000
Chicago201.000
Milwaukee201.000
Pittsburgh101.000
Washington101.000
Cincinnati11.500
Colorado11.500
Houston11.500
New York11.500
San Francisco11.500
Florida12.333
Los Angeles12.333
San Diego01.000
St. Louis01.000
Philadelphia02.000

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 7, St. Louis 5

Toronto 5, Minnesota 2

Atlanta 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Houston 5, Cleveland 4

Florida 3, Baltimore 1

Detroit 3, Philadelphia 0

Cincinnati 4, Tampa Bay 1

Pittsburgh 9, N.Y. Yankees 6

Boston (ss) 17, Northeastern 0, 7 innings

Texas 17, Kansas City 13

L.A. Angels 6, San Diego 4

Milwaukee (ss) 8, Seattle 1

Milwaukee (ss) 12, Oakland 8

Chicago Cubs 8, San Francisco 3

Chicago White Sox (ss) 7, Colorado 5

Arizona 10, Chicago White Sox (ss) 9

Boston (ss) 11, Boston College 5, 7 innings

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Florida vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Washington vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, 10:05 a.m.

Cleveland vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton 10:05 a.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers 10:05 a.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 10:10 a.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

San Fran (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. San Fran (ss) at Scottsdale,12:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 3:05 p.m.

Brewers 8, Mariners 1

SEATTLEMILWAUKEE (SS)
abrhbiabrhbi
Reed cf3001Krynzel cf0200
Strong cf0000Fermnt cf2000
Winn lf2000Weeks 2b3121
Ibanez lf2000Iribrn 2b2010
Boone 2b2000Overby 1b2002
Lopez 2b2010Rhrdn 1b2010
Sexson 1b2000Brnyn 3b3111
Dobbs 3b2000Cirillo 3b2010
Spzio 3b-1b3000Jenkins rf2121
Choo rf1000Rottino rf1000
Gil ph-rf2020Miller c3111
Lopez ss2120M.Jhnn c1010
Gutrrez ss2000Nelson lf3110
Wilson c2010Rashd lf1000
Rivera c2000Hardy ss3000
Pineiro p0000Escbr ss1010
Tsasopo ph1000Capno p0000
R.Johnson p0000Cruz ph1000
Nelson p0000Capeln p0000
Morse ph1010Bordrs ph1111
Hasegawa p0000Phelps p1011
Mateo p0000Zuniga ph1000
Christnsn ph0000Beltran p0000
Green ph0000Kschnck p0000
Kida p0000
Blmquist ph1000
Totals32171Totals358148
Seattle0010000001
Milwaukee (ss)20222000x8

DP—Seattle, 1. LOB—Seattle 8, Milwaukee 8. 2B—Lopez, Jenkins 2 (2), Nelson, Borders, Miller. 3B—Branyan, Weeks. SB—Krynzel. SF—Reed, Overbay.

IPHRERBBSO
Seattle
Pineiro L, 0-1222211
R.Johnson112220
Nelson132211
Hasegawa132201
Mateo120001
Green120000
Kida110000
Milwaukee
Capuano W, 1-0200011
Capellan221102
Phelps220001
Pratt110020
Beltran110000
Kieschnick110000

WP—Kieschnick.

T—2:20. A—3,045.

Tigers 3, Phillies 0

Philadelphia000000000040
Detroit00010020x391

Lieber, Cormier (4), Wagner (5), Bacsik (6), Adams (7), Madson (8) and Hinch, Ruiz (7); Robertson, Knotts (3), Farnsworth (4), Percival (5), Walker (6), Woodyard (7), Creek (8), Ennis (9) and Wilson, S.Martinez (7). W—Farnsworth, 1-0. L—Cormier, 0-1. Sv—Ennis (1). HR—Detroit, Giarratano (1).

Blue Jays 5, Twins 2

Toronto004100000570
Minnesota00200000x260

Chacin, Downs (3), Glynn (4), Gaudin (5), Nannini (6), Lundberg (7), Perkins (8), Whiteside (9) and Quiroz, Huckaby; Mays, Romero (3), Guerrier (4), Nathan (6), Nitkowski (8) and Mauer, Miller, Bowen. W—Chacin, 1-0. L—Romero, 0-1. Sv—Whiteside (1).

Reds 4, Devil Rays 1

Tampa Bay000000010171
Cincinnati20020000x490

Nomo, McClung (3), Fossum (5), Carter (7), Seay (8) and Cash, Laforest; Harang, Claussen (3), Coffey (5), Stone (6), Acevedo (7), Weathers (8), Graves (9) and Sardinha, Estalella. W—Harang, 1-0. L—Nomo, 0-1. Sv—Graves (1). HR—Cicinnati, Kearns (1).

Braves 3, Dodgers 2

Los Angeles (N)000100001274
Atlanta000010002360

Lowe, Ishii (4), Thompson (5), Brooks (7), Wunsch (8), Lopez (9) and Meadows, Ross; Thomson, Childers (3), Bernero (5), Reitsma (7), Almonte (8) and J.Estrada. W—Almonte 1-0. L—Lopez 0-1. HR—Los Angeles, Meadows (1).

Astros 5, Indians 0

Cleveland000400000070
Houston000000203581

Elarton, Watkins (3), Sauerbeck (5), Riske (6), Guthrie (7), Cabrera (9) and Bard, Kinkade; Clemens, Franco (3), Burba (4), Springer (6), Lidge (7), Duckworth (8), Gothreaux (9) and Ausmus, Norris. W—Gothreaux, 1-0. L—Cabrera, 0-1. HRs—Cleveland, Gonzalez (1), Ludwick (1).

Pirates 9, Yankees 6

New York (A)0001050006122
Pittsburgh00001035x9174

Pavano, Ramirez (3), Karsay (5), Small (6), Bean (7), Henn (8), Marsonek (8) and Posada, Santos (6); Redman, Lopez (3), Torres (5), Reith (6), Johnston (6), Corey (8), White (9) and Cota, Paulino (6). W—Corey, 1-0. L—Henn, 0-1. Sv—White (1). HR—New York, Crosby (1).

Yankees 7, Cardinals 5

New York (N)400200001790
St.Louis2000011105111

Martinez, Hernandez (4), Stewart (5), Strickland (6), Aybar (7), Campos (8) and Piazza, Pachot (5); Mulder, Borland (2), An.Reyes (4), Pulsipher (6), Gissell (8), Myers (9) and Molina, Mahoney (6). W—Martinez, 1-0. L—Mulder, 0-1. Sv—Campos (1).

Marlins 3, Orioles 1

Florida000002010390
Baltimore000000100171

Moehler, Walrond (4), Bump (6), Belisario (7), Riedling (8), Mota (9) and Lo Duca, Jorgensen; Bedard, Bauer (4), Borkowski (7), Reed (9) and Lopez, Fasano. W—Walrond, 1-0. L—Bauer, 0-1. Sv—Mota (1). HR—Baltimore, Sosa (1).

Diamondbacks 10, White Sox 9

Arizona02410102010141
Chicago (A) (ss)3103100019131

Webb, Osborne (3), Acevedo (4), Ed.Gonzalez (5), En.Gonzalez (6), Stockman (7), Daigle (8), Cormier (9) and Hill, Stinnett, Brito; Hernandez, Contreras (4), Cotts (6), Meaux (8), Bajenaru (9) and Pierzynski, Burke. W—Stockman, 1-0. L—Meaux, 0-1. Sv—Cormier (1). HRs—Cruz (1), S.Green (1), Hill (1), Santos (1).

Brewers 12, Athletics 8

Milwaukee (ss)34022100012122
Oakland0521000008111

Hendrickson, De la Rosa (3), Diggins (4), Wise (5), Narron (7), Pena (8), Eveland (9) and Moeller, Mosquera; Meyer, Yabu (3), Rincon (5), Dotel (6), Sylvester (7), Calero (8), Street (9) and Melhuse, Brown, Baker. W—De la Rosa, 1-0. L—Yabu, 0-1. HRs—Milwaukee, Fielder (1), Lee (1). Oakland, Byrnes (1).

Cubs 8, Giants 3

San Francisco0002100003112
Chicago (N)32000111x8110

Lowry, Fassero (3), Foppert (4), Herges (6), Fikac (7), Ty.Walker (8) and Torrealba, Haad; Wood, Rusch (3), Hawkins (5), Wellemeyer (6), Leicester (8) and Blanco, Kopitzke, Soto. W—Wood, 1-0. L—Lowry, 0-1. HRs—Chicago, Garciaparra (1), Hansen (1).

White Sox 7, Rockies 5

Chicago (A) (ss)1010012027102
Colorado20021000x5103

Garcia, Garland (4), Sanders (7), Villacis (8), Stewart (9) and Widger, Casanova, Aceves; Kennedy, Tsao (3), Carvajal (4), Gaillard (6), Esposito (7), Drew (9) and Greene, Wilson. W—Villacis, 1-0. L—Drew, 0-1. Sv—Stewart (1).

Dodgers 6, Padres 4

Los Angeles (A)0001021206110
San Diego000000211471

Byrd, Rodriguez (3), Santana (4), Thomas (6), Bergman (7), Dunn (8), Zimmermann (9) and Paul, Nieves, Wilson; Peavy, Germano (3), Hoffman (5), Otsuka (6), Thompson (7), Baker (7), Williams (9) and Ojeda, Hernandez. W—Rodriguez, 1-0. L—Germano, 0-1. Sv—Zimmermann (1).

Rangers 17, Royals 13

Kansas City21422002013172
Texas43212104x17211

Lima, Hernandez (3), Bass (5), MacDougal (6), Jensen (7), Stemle (8), Burgos (8) and Castillo, Phillips; Park, Brocail (3), Bukvich (4), Montero (5), Standrige (6), Pote (8), Shouse (9) and Laird, Machado. W—Pote, 1-0. L—Stemle, 0-1. HRs—Gotay 2 (2), Castillo (1), Gonzalez (1), Matthews (1).

Red Sox 17, Northeastern 0

Northeastern0000000001
Boston (ss)0401(12)0x17111

(7 innings)

Monds, Pellegrine (2), Piryk (2), Madison (4), Smith (5), Bush (5), Besse (5), Thornton (6), Greenblat (6) and Morizio, Milano (3), Ginsberg (6); Wakefield, Halama (3), Cressend (5), Kershner (6), Cassidy (7) and Mirabelli, Bailey (5). W—Wakefield, 1-0. L—Pellegrine, 0-1.

Red Sox 11, Boston College 5

Boston College0005000555
Boston (ss)422210x11110

(7 innings)

Jeanes, Meyer (1), Boggan (3), Asselin (4), Ratliff (5), Doyle (6) and D’Alonzo, McGill, Ruiz; Timlin, Embree (2), Mantei (3), Delcarmen (4), DiNardo (4), Cedeno (6) and Shoppach. W—Timlin. L—Jeanes

College Banana Belt Classic

Lewis-Clark State 7, Gonzaga 1

Gonzaga0000000011101
Lewis-Clark State00600010x7111

Monroe, Bryant (3), Fields (8) and Thibault; Fisher, McCaslin (8) and Morrow. W–Fisher (1-0). L–Monroe (2-1).

HITS: Gonzaga–Brennan 2, Campbell, Thibault 2, Carlson, Ayala 2, Wayt, McGuinness. Lewis-Clark State–Vogel 2, Stevenson, Celigoy, Balmer, Kooken 2, Dyche 3, Morrow. 2B–Thibault, Ayala, Kooken, Dyche. 3B–Thibault. HR–Celigoy (1).

Washington State 15, Portland 8

Washington State20110351215144
Portland0015020008104

Oye, Kost (4), Dingwall (6) and Everett; Kutz, Siegfried (7) and Snell, Watson. W–Dingwall (1-0). L–Kutz (2-2).

HITS: Washington State–Rubin, Freeman 2, Ja.Miller 2, Everett, McAngus, Kosturos 2, Hall, Murphy, Je.Miller2, McClure. Portland–Krohn 2, Kosach 3, Pierce 2, Krause, Rodgers 2. 2B–Rubin, Freeman, Kosturos, Hall, Je.Miller, Krohn, Pierce, Rodgers. 3B–McAngus, Rodgers. HR–Murphy (2), Je.Miller (1), Krohn (1), Kosach (1).

Non-conference

Washington 6, UC Santa Barbara 1

UC Santa Barbara000000001130
Washington03000300x690

Morlock, Segal (6) and Kalafatis; Lincecum, Dowling (7) and Lane. W–Lincecum (2-2). L–Morlock (1-3).

Sv–Dowling (1).

HITS: UC Santa Barbara–Figoni 2, Pinkerton. Washington–Johnson 3, Rundle, Lillibridge, Clem 2, Lane, Rindal. 2B–Rindal, Johnson. HR–Pinkerton (1), Clem (2).

BASKETBALL

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Boston3128.525
Philadelphia2830.4832 1/2
New Jersey2633.4415
New York2434.4146 1/2
Toronto2434.4146 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Miami4416.733
Washington3225.56110 1/2
Orlando3027.52612 1/2
Charlotte1244.21430
Atlanta1047.17532 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit3621.632
Cleveland3126.5445
Chicago2926.5276
Indiana2929.5007 1/2
Milwaukee2333.41112 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio4513.776
Dallas3819.6676 1/2
Houston3325.56912
Memphis3325.56912
New Orleans1345.22432
NorthwestWLPctGB
Seattle4116.719
Denver2929.50012 1/2
Minnesota2930.49213
Portland2234.39318 1/2
Utah2038.34521 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
Phoenix4414.759
Sacramento3624.6009
L.A. Lakers2928.50914 1/2
L.A. Clippers2632.44818
Golden State1840.31026

Friday’s Games

Orlando 111, New York 89

Golden State 103, Washington 90

Philadelphia 98, Cleveland 89

Boston 104, Charlotte 84

Memphis 86, Toronto 75

New Orleans 92, Utah 85

Miami 104, Sacramento 83

Minnesota 103, Milwaukee 97

San Antonio 102, Chicago 99

Indiana 106, Portland 97

Seattle 95, Detroit 87

L.A. Lakers 108, Dallas 103

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Orlando at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Dallas at Houston, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 12:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 3 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 4 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 4 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m.

Golden State at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.

Magic 111, Knicks 89

New York (89)—T.Thomas 2-4 1-1 5, Sweetney 1-5 2-4 4, K.Thomas 5-12 0-0 10, Crawford 3-10 0-0 9, Marbury 7-18 6-7 22, Rose 4-8 4-4 12, Hardaway 2-6 0-1 4, Jackson 1-1 0-0 2, Taylor 2-3 1-2 5, J.Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Ariza 3-5 6-12 12, Sundov 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 32-77 20-31 89.

Orlando (111)—Hill 11-17 6-9 29, Howard 6-12 8-9 20, Cato 6-7 2-2 14, Francis 5-10 3-4 13, Nelson 5-10 0-0 11, Battie 2-4 0-0 4, Turkoglu 3-11 4-4 11, Stevenson 0-3 1-2 1, Garrity 2-4 0-0 4, Hunter 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 42-82 24-30 111.

New York2527142389
Orlando38252523111

3-Point Goals—New York 5-17 (Crawford 3-7, Marbury 2-5, Rose 0-1, Hardaway 0-2, T.Thomas 0-2), Orlando 3-7 (Hill 1-1, Nelson 1-2, Turkoglu 1-2, Garrity 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 42 (K.Thomas 9), Orlando 60 (Howard 15). Assists—New York 17 (Marbury 5), Orlando 23 (Francis 9). Total Fouls—New York 22, Orlando 23. Technicals—Orlando Defensive Three Second 2. A—16,007. (17,248).

76ers 98, Cavaliers 89

Cleveland (89)—L.James 12-21 10-12 34, Traylor 3-6 1-4 7, Ilgauskas 8-19 6-6 22, Newble 0-1 0-0 0, McInnis 3-10 0-0 7, Gooden 3-5 3-3 9, Diop 0-0 0-0 0, Welsch 2-6 1-2 6, Snow 0-1 1-2 1, Harris 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 32-70 22-29 89.

Philadelphia (98)—Korver 2-5 2-3 7, Webber 11-28 2-2 24, Dalembert 7-10 1-1 15, Iguodala 4-6 1-2 9, Iverson 10-25 10-10 31, McKie 0-0 0-0 0, Rogers 1-5 0-0 2, M.Jackson 4-10 2-2 10, Salmons 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-90 18-20 98.

Cleveland2719192489
Philadelphia2918262598

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 3-9 (Harris 1-1, Welsch 1-2, McInnis 1-4, L.James 0-1, Newble 0-1), Philadelphia 2-9 (Korver 1-1, Iverson 1-4, Iguodala 0-1, Webber 0-1, Rogers 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 52 (Ilgauskas 11), Philadelphia 46 (Webber 12). Assists—Cleveland 19 (L.James 7), Philadelphia 25 (Iverson 9). Total Fouls—Cleveland 20, Philadelphia 21. Technicals—L.James, Philadelphia Defensive Three Second, Iverson. A—20,883. (20,444).

Warriors 103, Wizards 90

Golden State (103)—Dunleavy 5-13 4-4 15, Murphy 6-16 8-10 20, Foyle 2-5 0-0 4, Richardson 12-19 4-5 34, Fisher 7-15 0-1 16, Davis 5-17 1-1 14, Biedrins 0-0 0-0 0, Cheaney 0-2 0-0 0, Cabarkapa 0-1 0-0 0, Tskitishvili 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-89 17-21 103.

Washington (90)—Jamison 3-12 2-2 9, Brown 4-6 1-4 9, Haywood 5-10 0-4 10, Hughes 8-21 11-14 27, Arenas 7-18 6-8 23, Ruffin 0-2 1-4 1, Peeler 1-2 0-0 3, Blake 2-4 0-0 6, Profit 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-76 21-36 90.

Golden State27262327103
Washington1932142590

3-Point Goals—Golden State 12-39 (Richardson 6-11, Davis 3-12, Fisher 2-7, Dunleavy 1-6, Cabarkapa 0-1, Murphy 0-2), Washington 7-20 (Arenas 3-8, Blake 2-2, Jamison 1-2, Peeler 1-2, Hughes 0-6). Fouled Out—Dunleavy. Rebounds—Golden State 50 (Murphy 14), Washington 66 (Haywood 11). Assists—Golden State 19 (Davis 7), Washington 16 (Arenas 8). Total Fouls—Golden State 27, Washington 21. Technicals—Washington Defensive Three Second, Blake. Ejected—Blake. A—16,541. (20,173).

Celtics 104, Bobcats 84

Charlotte (84)—Wallace 3-8 4-6 10, Okafor 5-8 2-4 12, Brezec 3-8 1-2 7, Bogans 4-8 2-3 11, Knight 2-3 0-0 5, Hart 5-10 2-2 13, Smith 1-3 0-0 2, Ely 2-9 3-6 7, Alexander 3-7 1-2 9, Kapono 1-7 0-0 3, M.Allen 2-9 1-2 5. Totals 31-80 16-27 84.

Boston (104)—Walker 7-12 3-4 18, Pierce 4-4 0-1 8, LaFrentz 2-6 4-4 9, Davis 7-18 4-4 18, Payton 3-7 4-4 10, West 4-7 1-2 11, Blount 4-10 3-4 11, Banks 5-8 1-1 13, Jefferson 1-4 0-0 2, Reed 2-7 0-0 4, Perkins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-85 20-24 104.

Charlotte2318251884
Boston27292721104

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 6-12 (Alexander 2-3, Bogans 1-1, Knight 1-1, Hart 1-3, Kapono 1-4), Boston 6-14 (Banks 2-4, West 2-4, LaFrentz 1-2, Walker 1-3, Payton 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 52 (Okafor 10), Boston 58 (Jefferson, West, Walker 8). Assists—Charlotte 22 (Bogans, Hart 6), Boston 18 (Payton 4). Total Fouls—Charlotte 17, Boston 24. Technicals—Ely, Charlotte coach Bickerstaff. A—17,011. (18,624).

Grizzlies 86, Raptors 75

Toronto (75)—Peterson 3-11 1-2 7, Bosh 4-6 1-2 9, Araujo 2-2 1-2 5, Alston 6-13 3-3 16, Rose 8-14 2-3 19, Marshall 3-10 3-3 10, Bonner 1-5 3-4 6, Murray 1-5 1-2 3, Palacio 0-3 0-0 0, Sow 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-70 15-21 75.

Memphis (86)—Battier 10-17 9-11 33, Cardinal 3-13 5-5 13, Wright 10-14 0-2 20, J.Williams 2-6 0-0 4, Miller 3-10 0-0 6, Posey 0-3 1-2 1, Watson 2-7 3-6 7, Humphrey 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 31-72 18-26 86.

Toronto162427875
Memphis2517212386

3-Point Goals—Toronto 4-23 (Bonner 1-2, Rose 1-3, Marshall 1-5, Alston 1-5, Murray 0-1, Bosh 0-1, Palacio 0-1, Peterson 0-5), Memphis 6-17 (Battier 4-5, Cardinal 2-5, Watson 0-1, Posey 0-1, J.Williams 0-2, Miller 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 43 (Marshall 9), Memphis 54 (Wright 15). Assists—Toronto 15 (Peterson 4), Memphis 17 (Cardinal 5). Total Fouls—Toronto 25, Memphis 20. Technicals—Rose. Flagrant fouls—Rose. Ejected—Rose. A—18,119. (18,119).

Timberwolves 103, Bucks 97

Milwaukee (97)—Mason 7-14 4-4 18, Smith 5-9 2-3 12, Gadzuric 7-10 2-2 16, Redd 8-21 8-10 24, M.Williams 10-20 1-1 21, Kukoc 1-3 1-2 4, Strickland 0-2 0-0 0, Pachulia 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-80 18-22 97.

Minnesota (103)—Sprewell 5-13 0-0 10, Garnett 10-15 5-6 25, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Hassell 1-2 0-0 2, Hudson 6-11 0-1 13, Thomas 1-3 2-4 4, Szczerbiak 11-22 4-4 28, Madsen 1-1 0-0 2, Carter 4-11 0-1 8, Hoiberg 3-6 3-4 11. Totals 42-85 14-20 103.

Milwaukee3025251797
Minnesota19312330103

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 1-6 (Kukoc 1-2, Redd 0-1, Strickland 0-1, M.Williams 0-2), Minnesota 5-9 (Hoiberg 2-2, Szczerbiak 2-3, Hudson 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 50 (Gadzuric 12), Minnesota 44 (Garnett 10). Assists—Milwaukee 20 (Mason 9), Minnesota 29 (Carter 13). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 17, Minnesota 26. A—18,779. (19,006).

Heat 104, Kings 83

Sacramento (83)—Stojakovic 6-15 2-3 15, Songaila 4-10 0-0 8, Skinner 4-7 0-0 8, Bibby 8-15 6-8 22, Mobley 8-14 0-0 17, Ostertag 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 2-6 2-3 6, House 2-4 1-1 5, Williamson 0-6 0-0 0, Evans 1-3 0-0 2, Martin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-82 11-15 83.

Miami (104)—E.Jones 6-10 0-0 17, Haslem 5-7 1-2 11, O’Neal 8-17 2-9 18, D.Jones 6-10 0-0 14, Wade 8-16 5-6 22, Doleac 1-4 0-0 2, Dooling 2-7 2-4 6, Anderson 4-7 0-0 8, Laettner 1-1 0-0 2, Mourning 1-2 2-4 4, Butler 0-1 0-0 0, Wang 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-83 12-25 104.

Sacramento2120251783
Miami26223026104

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 2-12 (Mobley 1-3, Stojakovic 1-7, Bibby 0-1, House 0-1), Miami 8-12 (E.Jones 5-5, D.Jones 2-4, Wade 1-2, Dooling 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 46 (Skinner 11), Miami 59 (Haslem 13). Assists—Sacramento 19 (Bibby 7), Miami 23 (Wade 7). Total Fouls—Sacramento 18, Miami 10. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second 2. A—20,122. (19,600).

Hornets 92, Jazz 85

Utah (85)—Harpring 5-14 8-9 18, Kirilenko 5-15 11-15 21, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, McLeod 2-7 0-0 4, Bell 8-15 2-2 19, Okur 2-8 0-0 4, Eisley 1-5 2-2 5, Humphries 1-6 0-0 2, Borchardt 3-4 1-2 7, Giricek 0-1 0-0 0, Livingston 0-2 2-2 2, Snyder 1-6 1-2 3. Totals 28-83 27-34 85.

New Orleans (92)—Nailon 4-8 4-4 12, Vroman 5-9 2-5 12, Brown 4-9 6-7 14, Dickau 1-5 2-3 4, Smith 4-9 6-8 14, Andersen 5-7 2-6 12, Lynch 1-3 0-0 3, Claxton 3-9 0-2 6, Jacobsen 4-7 2-2 11, Nachbar 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 33-73 24-37 92.

Utah3012182585
New Orleans2819232292

3-Point Goals—Utah 2-11 (Eisley 1-1, Bell 1-2, Okur 0-1, Snyder 0-1, McLeod 0-1, Harpring 0-2, Kirilenko 0-3), New Orleans 2-13 (Lynch 1-1, Jacobsen 1-4, Nachbar 0-2, Smith 0-2, Dickau 0-4). Fouled Out—Vroman. Rebounds—Utah 58 (Borchardt 11), New Orleans 57 (Andersen 11). Assists—Utah 11 (McLeod 3), New Orleans 24 (Dickau 7). Total Fouls—Utah 29, New Orleans 27. Technicals—Bell, Humphries. A—14,681. (17,200).

Spurs 102, Bulls 99

CHICAGO (99)

Nocioni 4-6 5-6 13, Davis 6-10 0-0 12, Curry 3-7 3-3 9, Hinrich 3-10 0-0 6, Duhon 3-7 0-0 6, Chandler 3-4 2-4 8, Gordon 7-15 5-6 20, Harrington 7-9 6-8 20, Griffin 1-1 1-1 3, Piatkowski 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 38-71 22-29 99.

SAN ANTONIO (102)

Bowen 1-8 0-0 2, Duncan 12-20 7-7 31, Nesterovic 1-4 0-0 2, Parker 10-18 5-6 25, Ginobili 5-14 7-7 19, Massenburg 0-3 1-2 1, Barry 1-4 1-1 4, Horry 3-6 0-0 7, Brown 2-4 0-1 4, Udrih 2-2 1-2 7. Totals 37-83 22-26 102.

Chicago2620203399
San Antonio20351928102

3-Point Goals—Chicago 1-5 (Gordon 1-2, Piatkowski 0-1, Duhon 0-2), San Antonio 6-20 (Udrih 2-2, Ginobili 2-6, Horry 1-3, Barry 1-4, Parker 0-1, Bowen 0-2, Brown 0-2). Fouled Out—Chandler. Rebounds—Chicago 46 (Nocioni 7), San Antonio 44 (Duncan 13). Assists—Chicago 16 (Duhon 5), San Antonio 19 (Parker 8). Total Fouls—Chicago 28, San Antonio 22. Technicals—Chandler, Davis, Horry. A—18,797. (18,500).

Pacers 106, Trail Blazers 97

Indiana (106)—Jackson 9-20 3-4 24, Foster 2-9 0-2 4, Davis 0-5 1-2 1, Miller 8-13 6-6 24, F.Jones 8-12 5-5 23, Johnson 3-5 3-4 9, Croshere 5-8 0-0 12, Pollard 1-3 0-0 2, Gill 2-6 0-0 5, J.Jones 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 38-84 20-25 106.

Portland (97)—Miles 13-17 0-1 26, Abdur-Rahim 11-18 4-4 27, Przybilla 3-4 2-5 8, Stoudamire 5-14 2-2 12, Telfair 3-7 4-4 10, Frahm 1-6 1-2 4, Ratliff 2-2 2-3 6, Outlaw 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 40-73 15-21 97.

Indiana24242830106
Portland2430241997

3-Point Goals—Indiana 10-23 (Jackson 3-6, Croshere 2-3, F.Jones 2-4, Miller 2-5, Gill 1-3, Foster 0-1, J.Jones 0-1), Portland 2-10 (Abdur-Rahim 1-1, Frahm 1-4, Miles 0-1, Stoudamire 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 56 (Foster 11), Portland 34 (Przybilla 13). Assists—Indiana 21 (F.Jones 8), Portland 25 (Stoudamire 9). Total Fouls—Indiana 18, Portland 20. A—16,263. (19,980).

Lakers 108, Mavericks 103

Dallas (103)—Howard 4-12 2-2 10, Nowitzki 7-17 8-10 23, Bradley 3-4 0-0 6, Stackhouse 4-15 11-11 19, Terry 5-8 1-1 12, Daniels 7-18 4-6 18, Henderson 1-1 1-1 3, Van Horn 2-10 4-4 8, Armstrong 0-0 4-5 4. Totals 33-85 35-40 103.

L.A. Lakers (108)—Butler 8-14 4-6 20, Odom 8-10 2-6 18, Mihm 4-7 2-3 10, Bryant 13-27 14-16 40, Atkins 3-9 0-0 7, Grant 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 2-8 0-2 4, Walton 2-3 1-2 5, Cook 1-1 0-0 2, Medvedenko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-81 23-35 108.

Dallas21312922103
L.A. Lakers25272828108

3-Point Goals—Dallas 2-10 (Terry 1-2, Nowitzki 1-3, Daniels 0-1, Howard 0-1, Van Horn 0-1, Stackhouse 0-2), L.A. Lakers 1-18 (Atkins 1-6, Walton 0-1, Odom 0-2, Bryant 0-4, Jones 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 49 (Nowitzki 13), L.A. Lakers 59 (Odom 11). Assists—Dallas 14 (Terry 6), L.A. Lakers 26 (Atkins 10). Total Fouls—Dallas 22, L.A. Lakers 26. A—18,997. (18,997).

College men

EAST

Brown 80, Columbia 56

Penn 64, Dartmouth 37

Princeton 66, Harvard 44

Yale 79, Cornell 63

SOUTH

Hampton 66, Norfolk St. 60, OT

Northwestern St. 103, McNeese St. 73

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Monroe 70, Stephen F.Austin 61

Texas-Arlington 78, Nicholls St. 66

Texas-San Antonio 81, Texas St. 76

FAR WEST

Utah St. 65, Idaho 43

TOURNAMENTS

America East Conference

First Round

Stony Brook 66, Hartford 46

UMBC 78, New Hampshire 73

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

Gardner-Webb 77, Jacksonville 76

UCF 66, Belmont 61

Colonial Athletic Association

First Round

Delaware 76, Towson 56

William & Mary 68, James Madison 54

Horizon League

Second Round

Detroit 61, Wright St. 48

Loyola of Chicago 87, Ill.-Chicago 81, OT

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Canisius 62, Marist 60

Iona 68, Siena 51

Manhattan 88, Loyola, Md. 67

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Drake 82, Evansville 68

Indiana St. 63, Bradley 61

Ohio Valley Conference

Semifinals

Austin Peay 67, Tennessee Tech 61

E. Kentucky 69, SE Missouri 52

Patriot League

First Round

American U. 85, Navy 83, OT

Bucknell 70, Lafayette 34

Holy Cross 76, Army 42

Lehigh 77, Colgate 60

Southern Conference

Semifinals

Chattanooga 57, Appalachian St. 51

UNC-Greensboro 73, Davidson 68

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

Arkansas St. 84, North Texas 76

Fla. International 60, South Alabama 57

Middle Tennessee 77, New Mexico St. 63

West Coast Conference

First Round

Pepperdine 91, Loyola Marymount 79

College women

EAST

Brown 66, Columbia 56

Dartmouth 64, Penn 49

Harvard 71, Princeton 49

Yale 81, Cornell 57

SOUTH

Belmont 62, Florida Atlantic 59

Coppin St. 85, Morgan St. 70

Hampton 69, Norfolk St. 58

McNeese St. 77, Northwestern St. 72

UCF 54, Lipscomb 51

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Monroe 66, Stephen F.Austin 64

N. Colorado 49, Texas-Pan American 44

Sam Houston St. 53, SE Louisiana 51

Texas St. 61, Texas-San Antonio 58, OT

Texas-Arlington 75, Nicholls St. 30

MIDWEST

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 60

FAR WEST

Idaho 75, Utah St. 65

EXHIBITION

Utah Valley St. 78, Savannah St. 41

TOURNAMENTS

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Fordham 49, Dayton 45

Massachusetts 67, Duquesne 52

Richmond 75, St. Bonaventure 56

Saint Joseph’s 56, La Salle 50

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Maryland 66, Clemson 55

Miami 60, Georgia Tech 58

Wake Forest 61, Virginia Tech 56

Big Ten Conference

Quarterfinals

Michigan St. 61, Illinois 50, OT

Minnesota 71, Purdue 68

Ohio St. 70, Wisconsin 46

Penn St. 68, Iowa 66

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

DePaul 78, Memphis 55

Houston 76, Charlotte 73, OT

Louisville 69, Marquette 54

TCU 65, South Florida 57

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Canisius 60, Manhattan 50

Fairfield 66, Siena 65, OT

Niagara 69, Rider 46

Ohio Valley Conference

Semifinals

E. Kentucky 62, Jacksonville St. 60

SE Missouri 71, Tennessee Tech 68

Pac-10 Conference

First Round

Washington 81, Oregon St. 68

Southeastern Conference

Quarterfinals

Georgia 87, Mississippi 65

LSU 60, Alabama 59

Tennessee 64, Auburn 54

Vanderbilt 79, Arkansas 60

Southern Conference

Semifinals

Georgia Southern 73, ETSU 71, OT

W. Carolina 69, Davidson 68

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

Ark.-Little Rock 50, Denver 48

Fla. International 48, New Mexico St. 45

Middle Tennessee 73, New Orleans 30

High school boys

4A Eastern Regional

Saturday’s games

At McCarthey Athletic Center, GU

University vs. Gonzaga Prep, noon; winner 3rd or 4th to state, loser out

Davis vs. Pasco; winner 3rd or 4th to state, loser out

Eisenhower vs. Ferris, 8; 1st/2nd to state

Davis 56, Shadle Park 51

Shadle Park- 51
Davis- 56

Shadle Park (10-15) Sherwood 1 0-0 3, Largent 0 0-0 0, Powell 4 1-1 9, Avila 2 1-2 5, N.Gaebe 0 0-0 0, J.Gaebe 0 2-2 2, Humphrey 4 9-10 20, Hall 0 0-0 0, Landsverk 4 4-5 12. Totals 15 17-20 51.

Davis (1-1) Cobana 0 0-0 0, Perry 1 0-0 2, Stewart 0 1-2 1, Rance 3 2-2 8, Sandoval 3 0-0 7, Starr 0 0-0 0, Perez 6 4-6 19, Clauson 2 0-0 4, Gomez-Trimble 5 5-6 15. Totals 20 12-16 56.3-point goals_Sandoval, Perez 3, Sherwood, Humphrey 3.

Total fouls_Shadle 17, Davis 21. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

University 57, Richland 54

Richland12151413- 54
University919425- 57

Richland (0-2) Winston 0 0-0 0, Dixon 1 0-0 3, Rowe 0 0-0 0, Wheeler 0 0-0 0, S. Cartmell 9 2-4 24. Dunford 0 0-0 0, Butts 3 0-0 6, B. Cartmell 1 2-3 4, Merkley 2 4-4 9, Brooks 3 0-0 6, Miller 1 0-0 2, Biddle 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-11 54.

University (18-7) K. Olson 3 4-4 13, Hanna 2 0-0 6, Gill 3 0-0 7, Kenworth 0 0-0 0, Khehra 2 2-2 7, Williamson 0 0-0 0, Jurich 8 1-1 17, Thompson 1 5-5 7. Totals 19 12-12, 57.3-point goals_Dixon, S. Cartmell 2, Merkley, K. Olson 3, Hanna 2, Gill, Khehra.

Total fouls_Richland 12, U-Hi 15.

Fouled out_none.

Technicals_none.

Eisenhower 68, Gonzaga Prep 53

Eisenhower15171323- 68
Gonzaga Prep14121017- 53

Eisenhower (2-0) A. Johnson 2 0-1 4, DiPietro 0 0-0 0, Gipson 3 6-8 14, Groth 2 4-5 9, Dyer 0 0-0 0, Gavin 0 0-0 0, Harris 1 0-0 2, Felton 0 0-0 0, Loofburrow 3 9-10 15, Soto 0 0-0 0, B.Johnson 4 16-19 24, Sixkiller 0 0-0 0. Total 15 35-43 68.

Gonzaga Prep (17-9) M. Johnson 9 2-4 25, Manix 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 0 4-4 4, Sayman 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 1-1 3, Ogrin 1 0-1 2, Murphy 4 0-1 11, S. Alexander 0 0-0 0, Parry 2 0-1 4, Stockton 0 0-0 0, Walker 2 0-0 4, Azadganian 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-15 533-point goals_ M. Johnson 5, Gipson 3, Groth.

Total fouls_G-Prep 32, Eisenhower 30.

Fouled out_Kennedy, Sayman, Loofburrow.

Technicals_G-Prep 2, Ike 1.

Ferris 83, Pasco 71

Pasco21181223- 71
Ferris25191623- 83

Pasco (1-1) Shayne 1 2-2 4, Barry 0 0-0 0, Sydor 0 0-0 0, Houf 2 0-1 4, Edwards 0 0-0 0, M. Middleton 6 2-2 16, J. Houf 0 3-4 3, Colbray6 3-4 17, J. Middleton 9 3-4 22, gilmore 1 0-0 2, Reid 0 0-0 0, Whitby 2 2-2 6. Totals 27, 12-14 74.

Ferris (21-3) Stockton 2 5-7 9, Templeton 7 4-6 20, Rhodes 2 4-5 8, Shelby 4 5-6 13, Mattinson 2 3-4 8, Stevens 0 0-0 0, Clift 3 1-1 7, Rath 4 0-2 8, Hallett 5 0-1 10, Wukelic 0 0-0 0, Chapman 0 0-0 0, Totals 29 22-32 83.3-point goals_ M Middleton 2, Cobray 2, J. Middleon 4, Tempoleton 2, Mattinson.

Total fouls_Pasco 25, Ferris 15.

Fouled out_ M. Middleton, Colbray, Clift.

Technicals_None.

3A State Tournament

Friday’s games

Semifinals

Mark Morris 56, Rainier Beach 44

O’Dea 51, Columbia River 41

Loser Out

Hanford 55, Renton 49

Squalicum 67, North Thurston 55

Sedro-Woolley 71, Kennedy 61

West Valley (Spokane) 72, Clover Park 56

Saturday’s games at Tacoma Dome

Championship

Mark Morris (24-3) vs. O’Dea (25-4), 9 p.m.

3rd-6th Place

Rainier Beach (21-7) vs. Columbia River (19-7), 3:30 p.m.

4th-7th Place

Sedro-Woolley (18-8) vs. West Valley (Spokane) (22-4), 1:30

5th-8th Place

Hanford (24-4) vs. Squalicum (22-6), 11:30 a.m.

West Valley 73, Clover Park 56

Clover Park910829- 56
West Valley24141124- 73

Clover Park Geverola 1 0-0 3, Clark 0 0-0 0, Pritchard 2 0-0 5, Riggins 3 3-4 10, Jone 0 0-0 0, Barkley 1 1-2 3, Willie 3 0-0 7, Blackman 0 0-0 0, Griffin 6 4-8 16, Jones 1 0-0 2, Davis 3 2-4 8, Selvin 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 10-18 56.

West Valley (22-4) Bradley 1 0-0 3, McIntyre 4 0-0 11, Page 0 1-2 1, R.Touissant 6 5-5 19, Swan 1 1-4 3, Toussaint 1 0-3 2, Hager 0 0-0 0, Town 0 0-0 0, Hobbs 8 3-3 22, Richardson 4 4-8 12, Sherrill 0 0-1 0. Totals 25 14-26 73.

2A District 7

Saturday’s game at Mead

Chewelah vs. Pullman, 7:30; winner 2nd to state, loser out

Chewelah 70, Riverside 58

Chewelah18132019- 70
Riverside10131322- 58

Chewelah (14-9) Stone 7, Smith 5, Mulligan 1, Stroyan 14, Garner 10, Becker 6, McCanna 13, Proszek 14.

Riverside (13-10) Watt 1, Smart 16, Anderson 10, Wood 22, Paul 2, Crance 4, Deiss 3

Medical Lake 43, Pullman 32

Medical Lake7111312- 43
Pullman71168- 32

Medical Lake (18-4) Hayes 0, Wagner 0, Davis 0, Morris 1, Tareski 16, Wesley 9, Broadnax 11, Richardson 5, Curtis 1.

Pullman (16-6) Strerath 0, Hein 14, Gant 2, Cooper 8, Hinrichs 0, Pan 4, Turner 4, Levenseller 0.

1A State Tournament

Friday’s games

Semifinals

Brewster 55, Seattle Christian 41

Bellevue Christian 55, White Swan 38

Loser Out

Zillah 45, Columbia (Burbank) 38

Granger 64, Winlock 55

Toledo 53, LaConner 31

Napavine 44, Freeman 43

Saturday’s games at Yakima SunDome

Championship

Brewster (23-3) vs. Bellevue Christian (23-2), 9 p.m.

3rd-6th Place

Seattle Christian (20-6) vs. White Swan (18-8), 5 p.m.

4th-7th Place

Toledo (22-4) vs. Napavine (21-5), 1:30 p.m.

5th-8th Place

Zillah (21-5) vs. Granger (17-10), 10:30 a.m

Napavine 44, Freeman 43

Napavine1014416- 44
Freeman1410613- 43

Napavine Stenerson 0, Jeidy 0, Sturza 20, Werner 4, Griffith 4, Brown 0, Bluhm 16.

Freeman (22-4) Hatch 5, Soelberg 14, Bailey 0, Wilkerson 10, Lewis 6, Carrell 0, Sander 3, Riggs 5.

State B Tournament

Neah Bay vs. Republic, 12:30; 5th/8th

Wahkiakum vs. Lind-Ritzville, 2:30; 4th/7th

Northwest Christian vs. King’s West, 4:30; 3rd/6th

Willapa Valley vs. Sunnyside Christian, 9; championship

Idaho State 5A playoffs

Semifinals

Borah 57, Twin Falls 41

Highland 63, Eagle 60

Consolation Semifinals

Capital 64, Mountain View 51

Lewiston 67, Centennial 45

Saturday’s games

Highland vs. Borah; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Lewiston vs. Capital; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Lewiston 67, Centennial 45

Centennial116721- 45
Lewiston13112518- 67

Centennial Ware 0 0-0 0, Warwick 0 0-0 0, Legg 3 0-2 7, williams 0 0-0 0, Wiberg 0 0-0 0, McGee 6 1-4 13, Barclay 0 0-0 0, Wantulok 4 2-4 11, Smith 0 0-0 0, Jolly 1 0-0 2, Hodge 0 0-0 0, Price 1 7-7 9, Grigsby 0 0-0 0, McKague 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 10-17 45.

Lewiston (13-9) Hepworth 1 0-0 2, B.Gregg 4 3-4 14, Kinzer 0 0-0 0, Blewett2 0-0 4, Alvarez 0 0-0 0, Moser 1 2-2 4, Decker 6 3-4 18, Butler 0 1-2 1, Margaritov 1 0-0 2, J.Gregg 1 4-4 7, Ebel 1 2-2 4, Packwood 3 0-1 7, Diaz 2 0-0 4, Mannschreck 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 15-19 67.

3-point goals_Legg, Wantulok, McKague, B.Gregg 3, Decker 3, J.Gregg, Packwood. Total fouls_Centennial 20, Lewiston 14. Fouled out_none.

Idaho State 4A playoffs

Semifinals

Bishop Kelly 53, Century 48

Skyview 65, Burley 42

Consolation Semifinals

Bonneville 77, Sandpoint 57

Post Falls 80, Blackfoot 64

Saturday’s games

Bishop Kelly vs. Skyview; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Post Falls vs. Bonneville, winner 3rd, loser 4th

Post Falls 80, Blackfoot 64

Post Falls15261425- 80
Blackfoot16122016- 64

Post Falls (17-9) Pingel 0 0-0 0, Stockwell 11 2-3 29, Deines 2 3-6 8, Billetz 6 6-8 20, Cuchessi 0 0-0 0, Hamilton 2 0-0 9, Haas 3 0-0 6, Denn 1 0-2 2, Turpin 3 0-2 6, Nordmeyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 11-21 80.

Blackfoot Bialey 0 2-2 2, K.Parkinson 0 0-0 0, Luedeman 1 0-0 2, Purcell 0 4-4 4, Early 0 0-0 0, Clark 7 0-0 18, Priest 2 1-2 5, C.Parkinson 2 1-2 5, Sherman 0 0-0 0, Packer 0 0-0 0, Harris 12 2-3 28. Totals 24 10-13 64.

3-point goals_Stockwell 5, Deines, Billetz 2, Hamilton 3, Clark 4, Harris 2. Total fouls_Post Falls 12, Blackfoot 20. Fouled out_C.Parkinson.

Bonneville 78, Sandpoint 57

Sandpoint23101014- 57
Booneville21191721- 78

Sandpoint (14-10) Mitchell 11 0-0 23, M.Meaux 0 0-0 0, Lowther 0 1-2 1, Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Brewer 4 0-0 8, Sorentino 2 0-0 5, Mahler 6 6-7 21, Hepperly 2 0-2 4, DiBenedetto 0 0-0 0, A.Meaux 0 0-0 0, Lawrence 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-11 57.

Bonneville Chapa 2 0-0 4, Bailey 2 0-0 5, Longoria 0 0-0 0, Peterson 6 4-4 22, Kite 4 2-4 12, Keck 6 9-10 25, Knowles 0 0-0 0, Rockwood 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 21-25 77.

3-point goals_Mitchell, Brewer, Sorentino, Mahler 3, Peterson 6, Kite 2, Keck 4, Bailey 1. Total fouls_Sandpoint 22, Bonneville 10. Fouled out_Mitchell, Sorentino.

Idaho State 3A playoffs

Consolation Semifinals

Fruitland 53, Bonners Ferry 50

Payette 47, Kellogg 36

Semifinals

Shelley 61, Marsh Valley 51

Snake River 40, Declo 24

Saturday’s games

Shelley vs. Snake River; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Fruitland vs. Kellogg; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Fruitland 53, Bonners Ferry 50

Bonners Ferry1391216- 50
Fruitland5161814- 53

Bonners Ferry (11-13) Cox 2, Behrens 6, Robinson 0, Cossairt 10, Guthrie 2, Hawks 0, Rice 19, Riebli 0, Ronniger 2, Botkin 0, Simpson 9.

Fruitland Dalley 12, Schlager 2, Sumeier 9, Gatzemeyer 8, Burt 0, Bratton 2, A.Dahle 7, K.Dahle 6, Felgenhauer 7.

Kellogg 47, Payette 36

Kellogg12101114- 47
Payette106812- 36

Kellogg (14-11) Patton 14, Landrum 9, Kagarise 0, Priest 3, Powers 8, Lloyd 2, Conboy 11, Groth 0, Rose 0, Lund 0.

Payette Novotny 0, Hill 3, Nelson 5, Oxnam 4, Nelson 3, Coats 2, Brotherton 7, Gates 0, McCarney 12.

Idaho State 2A playoffs

Consolation Semifinals

Kamiah 41, Potlatch 39

W. Jefferson 65, Firth 49

Semifinals

Malad 51, Wendell 47

Soda Springs 56, New Plymouth 35

Saturday’s games

Malad vs. Soda Springs; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Kamiah vs. West Jefferson; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Idaho State 1A playoffs

Nezperce 72, Post Falls Christian 61

Notus 69, Richfield 64

Consolation Semifinals

Lapwai 62, Horseshoe Bend 50

Raft River 47, Hansen 43

Semifinals

Mackay 54, Lakeside 48

Troy 51, Cascade 37

Saturday’s games

Lapwai vs. Raft River

Troy vs. Mackay; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Nexperce vs. Notus; winner 3rd, loser 4th

Nezperce 72, Post Falls Christian 61

Nezperce11211921- 72
Post Falls Christian25101016- 61

Nezperce Seitz 0, Mosman 2, Luke 21, Harris 19, Stenzel 0, Lunders 7, Howard 0, Tiegs 0, Hart 3, Wessels 10, Rosenau 10.

Post Falls Christian (17-9) Sholler 2, Rouse 5, Park 8, F.Vick 0, Laux 11, Adkins 22, Messier 0, S.Vick 0, Anderson 10, Munson 0, Shaw 3, Collie 0, Goodall 0.

Mackay 54, Lakeside 48

Mackay12161412- 54
Lakeside (ID)1312167- 48

Mackay Krosch 12, Nelson 12, Foster 1, Tillitson 0, Gillish 5, Donahue 7, Williams 17.

Lakeside (ID) (23-2) Samuels 2, Moore 0, Elwell 8, Sonder 8, Brunelle 0, Wolfe 19, Stifanick 0, Sifford 9, Whipple 2.

High school girls

4A Eastern Regional

Saturday’s games

At Martin Centre, GU

Gonzaga Prep vs. Eisenhower, noon; winner 3rd or 4th to state, loser out

Mt. Spokane vs. Richland, 2; winner 3rd or 4th to state, loser out

At McCarthey Athletic Center, GU

University vs. Lewis and Clark, 4; 1st/2nd to state

Mt. Spokane 60, Kennewick 42

Mt. Spokane11151717- 60
Kennewick128139- 42

Mt. Spokane (18-7) Pomante 6 1-3 15, Smalley 0 0-0 0, Jackson 4 0-0 8, Kerr 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Hughes 0 0-0 0, Redmon 6 4-8 16, Patrick 5 1-2 11, Wittkopf 3 4-6 10. Totals 24 10-19 60.

Kennewick (0-2) Johnson 5 3-5 16, Maciboba 4 0-2 10, Abersfeller 0 0-0 0, Perez 2 0-0 6, Hess 0 1-4 1, Loosveldt 1 2-2 4, N. Eller 0 0-0 0, Samples 2 0-0 5, A. Eller 0 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-13 42.

3-point goals_ Johnson 3, Maciboba 2, Perez 2, Samples, Pomante 2. Total fouls_ Mt. Spokane 14, Kennewick 18. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

Gonzaga Prep 56, Kamiakin 48

Gonzaga Prep13131911- 56
Kamiakin2191710- 48

Gonzaga Prep (19-6) Miller 2 0-0 4, Murray 6 0-1 13, Arte 2 0-0 4, Jennings 4 0-3 9, Christianson 0 0-0 0, O’Brien 0 2-4 2, Cronin 7 2-2 16, Esmay 0 2-4 2, Fiorillo 2 2-2 6. Totals 23 8-16 56.

Kamiakin (0-2) Fish 0 0-0 0, Cejka 1 3-4 6, Garrett 0 0-0 0, Lafemina 0 0-0 0, Sandusky 2 0-1 5, Martin 9 7-8 25, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0. Sparks 3 3-5 9, Woodworth 0 2-2 2, Burns 0 1-2 1, Lokken 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 16-22 48.

3-point goals_Murray, Jennings, Cejka, Sandusky. Total fouls_G-Prep 22, Kamiakin 17. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

Lewis and Clark 61, Richland 46

Richland108208- 46
Lewis and Clark17131318- 61

Richland (1-1) Richardson 0 0-0 0, McCoy 6 0-0 15, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Conrad 3 0-0 8, Sax 0 0-0 0, Weitz 0 0-0 0, McKeirnan 3 0-0 7, Tierney 0 0-0 0, Briggs 0 0-0 0, Landon 7 2-3 16. Totals 19 3-4 46.

Lewis and Clark (23-1) Bohlen 0 0-0 0, Mallory 4 0-0 8, January 7 0-0 18, Bowman 11 0-3 22, Tauala 3 0-0 6, Rothstrom 1 0-0 2, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Seidensticker 0 0-0 0, Peone 1 0-0 3, Totals 28 0-3 61.

3-point goals_ McCoy 3, Conrad 2, January 4, Peone. Total fouls_ Richland 8, LC 10. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

University 69, Eisenhower 52

Eisenhower6141616- 52
University17151720- 69

Eisenhower (1-1) Faucher 2 2-2 7, Kelleher 2 2-4 6, Fulker 1 2-4 4, Dollente 4 3-7 11, Hansen 1 0-0 3, Lombardi 3 3-4 9, Krous 1 0-0 2, Mount 1 0-0 2, Robbins 2 1-2 5, Trescott 1 1-2 3; 18 14-25 52.

University (23-1) A.Bjorklund 9 1-2 23, Schmedding0 0-0 0, Crisp 0 0-0 0, Lanker 3 0-0 8, Schnibbe 3 0-0 6, Zack 3 0-0 6, Schiermiester 0 0-0 0, Kuipers 3 0-0 6, J.Bjorklund 5 8-12 18, Archibald 0 0-0 0, Erickson 1 0-0 2; 27 9-14 69.

3-point goals_Faucher, Hansen, A. Bjorklund 4, Lanker 2. Total fouls_Eisenhower 15, University 15. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

3A State Tournament

Friday’s games

Semifinals

River Ridge 55, West Valley (Yakima) 53

Chief Sealth 54, Clover Park 41

Loser Out

Tumwater 54, Kennedy 51

Holy Names 67, Bellingham 56

Issaquah 58, Rainier Beach 47

White River 50, Ellensburg 40

Saturday’s games at Tacoma Dome

Championship

River Ridge (26-0) vs. Chief Sealth (26-2), 7 p.m.

3rd-6th Place

West Valley (Yakima) (23-5) vs. Clover Park (16-9), 3:30 p.m.

4th-7th Place

Issaquah (21-7) vs. White River (22-5), 1:30 p.m.

5th-8th Place

Tumwater (15-12) vs. Holy Names (18-11), 11:30 a.m.

2A District 7

Saturday’s game at Mead

Riverside vs. Lakeside (WA), 6; winner 2nd to state, loser out

Riverside 67, Medical Lake 40

Medical Lake811714- 40
Riverside18151915- 67

Medical Lake (7-17) Reese 4, Raby 1, Smith 5, Constantine 4, Spilker 13, Goddard 2, Daily 11.

Riverside (17-5) Paul 2, Dalnes 11, Tam.Davis 6, Arras 6, Hinkely 3, Kettel 5, Mead 4, Tar.Davis 4, Kasinger 3, Hartill 23.

Chewelah 62, Lakeside 43

Chewelah15201611- 62
Lakeside (WA)5141311- 43

Chewelah (18-4) Schatz 13, Nelson 14, Ludwick 1, Polm 6, Schanzenbach 2, Smith 4, Scates 10, Whitley 5, Leick 7.

Lakeside (WA) (17-6) Corigliano 8, Thain 1, Novak 1, Renner 0, Campbell 0, Galvin 2, Stillar 18, Cummings 9, Gibson 4.

State 1A Tournament

Friday’s games

Semifinals

Colfax 41, Napavine 24

Freeman 53, Liberty Bell 43

Loser Out

White Swan 56, Ilwaco 46

Coupeville 45, Zillah 41

Lake Roosevelt 54, Bellevue Christian 27

White Pass 55, Columbia (Burbank) 53

Saturday’s game at Yakima SunDome

Championship

Colfax (18-9) vs. Freeman (23-2), 7 p.m.

3rd-6th Place

Napavine (24-2) vs. Liberty Bell (20-8), 3:30 p.m.

4th-7th Place

Lake Roosevelt (19-7) vs. White Pass (20-6), noon

5th-8th Place

White Swan (21-5) vs. Coupeville (16-9), 9 a.m.

Lake Roosevelt 54, Bel. Christian 27

Bellevue Christian42219- 27
Lake Roosevelt5142015- 54

Bellevue Christian Patton 2, Liz 2, Pelascini 0, Bagge 4, Rech 5, King 0, Andrilenas 1, Orrestad 7, Reich 6.

Lake Roosevelt (17-6) Ro.St. Pierre 4, Rh.St. Pierre 5, Jackson 4, Circle 3, Marchand 9, Barnaby-Barry 3, Barry 0, Ives 2, Loe 20, Johnson 1, Davidson 0, James 3.

Freeman 77, Liberty Bell 26

Liberty Bell53108- 26
Freeman1817735- 77

Liberty Bell (3-4) Bullock 0, L.Davis 0, S.Davis 6, Hahner 2, Hennessey 7, Mangis 0, A.Troyer 5, K.Troyer 6.

Freeman (23-2) Floyd 11, DePell 15, Moberg 11, Baker 12, Taylor 8, Triber 4, Miller 13, Robinson 3.

Colfax 36, Napavine 24

Napavine51225- 24
Colfax111195- 36

Napavine Kaut 5, Diehl 2, Carns 10, Ridley 2, McNelly 0, May 0, Hylton 0, Winslow 3, Wilson 0, Richardson 2.

Colfax (18-9) Teade 0, Harazin 17, Largent 0, Markley 3, Burns 0, Mellor 4, Doering 0, Dennison 7, Bruya 0, Shaw 5.

State B Tournament

At Spokane Arena

DeSales vs. Garfield-Palouse, 12:30; 5th/8th

La Salle vs. Mossyrock, 2:30; 4th/7th

Curlew vs. Sprague-Harrington, 4:30; 3rd/6th

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Cusick, 7; championship

FOOTBALL

AFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLPctPFPA
Colorado32.600288253
Chicago23.400239255
Grand Rapids13.250221260
Nashville14.200210258
WesternWLPctPFPA
Los Angeles32.600258265
Las Vegas33.500212252
San Jose13.250229227
Arizona14.200251285

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLPctPFPA
Dallas41.800260222
New York31.750215172
Philadelphia23.400256267
Columbus13.250178187
SouthernWLPctPFPA
Georgia41.800252213
New Orleans41.800274230
Orlando41.800227199
Tampa Bay22.500213187
Austin24.333309360

Friday’s Game

Austin 42, Las Vegas 41

Saturday’s Game

New Orleans at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Brandon 6540195122618286
x-Saskatoon 6734216621820180
x-Prince Albert 6527295415917363
Moose Jaw 66134210117226237
Regina 6511444613824932

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Lethbridge 65361612120214585
x-Medicine Hat 6438204221013282
x-Calgary 6633218419116678
x-Red Deer 6432244418217972
Swift Current 6419366312219547

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Kelowna 65401211219812693
x-Kootenay 6542156219612692
x-Vancouver 6530283419018967
Kamloops 6624337214819257
Prince George 6523383114020550

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Seattle 6339202218112482
Everett 6329248214713368
Portland 6329255418018067
Tri-City 6423317315317356
Spokane 6422318217920056

x—clinched playoff berth.

Notes: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Friday Results

Brandon 5 Swift Current 2

Medicine Hat 4 Red Deer 2

Moose Jaw 1 Lethbridge 0

Saskatoon 1 Regina 1

Kootenay 3 Kamloops 0

Portland 4 Vancouver 2

Spokane 4 Prince George 3

Saturday Games

Swift Current at Regina, 7 p.m.

Kelowna at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Tri-City at Portland (RG), 7 p.m.

Everett at Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

Lethbridge at Medicine Hat, 7:30 p.m.

Prince Albert at Red Deer, 7:30 p.m.

Spokane at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

Chiefs 4, Cougars 3

Spokane040–4
P.G.300–3

First Period–1, Prince George, Patterson (Byfuglien, Drazenovic), 2:43 (pp). 2, Prince George, Zalasky (Drazenovic, Patterson), 10:30. 3, Prince George, Patterson (Drazenovic, Byfuglien), 17:36.

Second Period–4, Spokane, Klassen (Je.Lynch), 1:43. 5, Spokane, Je.Lynch, 3:43 (pp). 6, Spokane, Zimmerman (Bruton), 12:45. 7, Spokane, Grabner (Lukacevic), 15:33.

Third Period–No scoring.

Power-play Opportunities–Spokane 1 of 5; Prince George 1 of 3. Saves–Spokane, Watt 11-5-3–19. Prince George, Bowles 9-5-x–14, Cyr x-x-15–15. A–2,812.

AUTO RACING

Australian Grand Prix qualifying

FORMULA ONE

Qualifying continues Saturday; race Saturday

At Albert Park Circuit

Melbourne, Australia

Lap length: 3.28 miles

1. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1 minute, 33.171 seconds.

2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:35.270.

3. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:36.717.

4. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 1:36.984.

5. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 1:37.486.

6. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:38.320.

7. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 1:39.717.

8. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda 1:41.512.

9. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 1:44.357.

10. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 1:44.997.

11. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren 1:45.325.

12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:45.481.

13. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 1:46.846.

14. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:47.708.

15. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 1:49.230.

16. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 1:50.864.

17. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:51.495.

18. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:57.931.

No posted time

Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda.

Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber.

FIGURE SKATING

World Junior Championships

At Kitchener, Ontario

Men

Short Program

1. Yannick Ponsero, France, 64.90.

2. Nobunari Oda, Japan, 64.33.

3. Sergei Dobrin, Russia, 60.18.

4. Yasuharu Nanri, Japan, 59.60.

5. Jordan Brauninger, United States, 59.00.

6. Jinlin Guan, China, 57.04.

7. Shaun Rogers, United States, 55.72.

8. Alban Preaubert, France, 55.12.

9. Christopher Mabee, Canada, 54.78.

10. Adrian Schultheiss, Sweden, 54.71.

Pairs

Ice Dancing

Final Standings following Free Dance

1. Morgan Matthews and Maxim Zavozin, United States, 88.73.

2. Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada, 88.18.

3. Natalia Mikhailova and Arkadi Sergeev, Russia, 77.74.

4. Anastasia Gorshkova and Ilia Tkachenko, Russia, 77.29.

5. Alexandra Zaretski and Roman Zaretski, Israel, 76.36.

6. Anastasia Platonova and Andrei Maximishin, Russia, 75.48.

7. Siobhan Karam and Joshua McGrath, Canada, 73.22.

8. Trina Pratt and Todd Gilles, United States, 71.52.

9. Petra Pachlova and Petr Knoth, Czech Republic, 64.01.

10. Rina Thieleke and Sascha Rabe, Germany, 63.18.

GOLF

Ford Championship at Doral

At Doral Golf Resort & Spa, Blue Course

Miami

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,266; Par: 72

Second Round

Phil Mickelson64-66—130
Billy Andrade66-66—132
Jose Maria Olazabal64-69—133
Billy Mayfair67-67—134
Franklin Langham68-67—135
Vijay Singh68-67—135
Tiger Woods65-70—135
Craig Parry69-66—135
Stewart Cink70-65—135
Joey Snyder III66-69—135
David Toms69-66—135
Tim Clark68-67—135
Hunter Mahan66-69—135
Brian Davis64-71—135
James Driscoll67-68—135
Jim Furyk70-66—136
Retief Goosen67-69—136
Shigeki Maruyama69-67—136
Harrison Frazar65-71—136
Sergio Garcia68-68—136
Paul Casey66-70—136
Scott Hend69-67—136
Dudley Hart70-67—137
Angel Cabrera68-69—137
Bo Van Pelt70-67—137
Robert Allenby69-68—137
Jose Coceres69-68—137
Zach Johnson68-70—138
Danny Briggs70-68—138
Joe Ogilvie68-70—138
John Riegger69-69—138
Erik Compton70-68—138
Greg Owen70-68—138
Kevin Na70-68—138
John Senden69-69—138
Jesper Parnevik68-70—138
Scott Hoch68-70—138
Glen Hnatiuk70-68—138
Jay Williamson68-71—139
K.J. Choi70-69—139
Mark Calcavecchia71-68—139
Skip Kendall68-71—139
Paul Azinger70-69—139
D.A. Points70-69—139
Rick Heath72-67—139
Rich Beem71-68—139
Andre Stolz68-71—139
Ryan Palmer70-69—139
Bart Bryant69-70—139
Michael Allen71-68—139
Padraig Harrington68-71—139
Jason Allred69-70—139
Steve Elkington68-72—140
Kenny Perry68-72—140
Jeff Sluman69-71—140
Bernhard Langer69-71—140
Sean O’Hair73-67—140
Hidemichi Tanaka74-66—140
Brian Bateman68-72—140
Brendan Jones70-70—140
Nick Price73-67—140
Mark Brooks72-68—140
Justin Rose73-67—140
Brett Quigley71-69—140
Daniel Chopra68-72—140
Tag Ridings71-69—140
Ryuji Imada70-70—140
Kevin Stadler72-68—140
Nick Watney70-70—140
Tim Petrovic69-72—141
Tom Gillis70-71—141
Tom Byrum71-70—141
Marco Dawson64-77—141
Todd Hamilton71-70—141
Woody Austin70-71—141
Gavin Coles70-71—141
Chris Smith70-71—141
Chris DiMarco69-72—141
Mike Weir73-68—141
Jay Haas70-71—141
Frank Lickliter II70-71—141
Doug Barron71-70—141

Failed to Qualify

Tom Kite70-72—142
Pat Perez70-72—142
John Cook72-70—142
Vaughn Taylor67-75—142
Shaun Micheel70-72—142
J.L. Lewis72-70—142
Robert Damron69-73—142
Hank Kuehne72-70—142
Jason Bohn72-70—142
Camilo Villegas71-71—142
Trevor Immelman70-72—142
J.J. Henry72-70—142
Jonathan Byrd72-70—142
Rocco Mediate70-73—143
Ian Poulter71-72—143
Corey Pavin69-74—143
Briny Baird73-70—143
Neal Lancaster76-67—143
Jimmy Walker71-72—143
Alan Morin72-71—143
Esteban Toledo68-75—143
Scott Verplank71-72—143
Joe Durant70-73—143
Kent Jones71-72—143
D.J. Trahan71-72—143
Lucas Glover69-74—143
Brad Faxon72-72—144
Steve Lowery75-69—144
Steve Allan70-74—144
Craig Perks71-73—144
Brian Gay69-75—144
Craig Barlow72-72—144
Scott Gutschewski74-70—144
Glen Day75-70—145
Darron Stiles75-70—145
Dennis Paulson73-72—145
Brent Geiberger72-73—145
Tommy Armour III75-70—145
Justin Leonard75-70—145
Steve Stricker75-71—146
John C. Nelson74-72—146
Robert Gamez75-71—146
Joey Sindelar73-73—146
Notah Begay III73-73—146
Curt Saathoff77-69—146
Peter Lonard74-73—147
Michael Bradley72-75—147
Olin Browne73-74—147
Carlos Franco72-75—147
Len Mattiace72-75—147
Davis Love III75-72—147
Bob Tway77-70—147
Adam Scott69-78—147
Fred Funk72-76—148
Charles Warren70-78—148
Heath Slocum74-74—148
Akio Sadakata74-75—149
Patrick Sheehan74-75—149
Todd Fischer76-75—151
Steve LeBrun74-77—151
Dean Prowse76-76—152

Mastercard Classic

LPGA TOUR

At Bosque Real Country Club

Huixquilucan, Mexico

Purse: $1.2 million

Yardage: 6,932; Par: 72 (36-36)

Partial First Round

a-amateur

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with two players not finishing. Round will be completed Saturday morning

Hee-Won Han35-31—66
Young Jo35-32—67
Moira Dunn33-35—68
Giulia Sergas35-34—69
Brandie Burton35-34—69
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc36-33—69
Gloria Park34-35—69
Sae-Hee Son35-35—70
Carin Koch36-34—70
Annika Sorenstam36-34—70
Michelle Estill36-34—70
Cristie Kerr36-34—70
Dina Ammaccapane35-36—71
Soo Young Moon37-34—71
Catrin Nilsmark36-35—71
Leta Lindley34-37—71
Kim Saiki33-38—71
Lorena Ochoa34-37—71
Karrie Webb35-36—71
Beth Bauer33-38—71
Stephanie Arricau33-38—71
Birdie Kim36-35—71
Erica Blasberg37-35—72
Beth Bader34-38—72
Aram Cho34-38—72
Joanne Morley36-36—72
Jill McGill36-36—72
Reilley Rankin37-35—72
Grace Park36-36—72
Jung Yeon Lee35-37—72
Mi Hyun Kim34-38—72
Danielle Ammaccapane35-37—72
Dorothy Delasin37-35—72
Silvia Cavalleri39-33—72
Paula Creamer38-35—73
Liselotte Neumann36-37—73
Wendy Ward36-37—73
Helen Alfredsson36-37—73
Soo-Yun Kang36-37—73
Juli Inkster39-34—73
Laura Davies38-35—73
Janice Moodie36-37—73
Heather Daly-Donofrio37-36—73
Michele Redman35-38—73
Isabelle Beisiegel37-36—73
A.J. Eathorne35-38—73
Cindy Rarick35-38—73
Emily Bastel36-37—73
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni39-35—74
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper35-39—74
Il Mi Chung36-38—74
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman36-38—74
Laura Diaz37-37—74
Jennifer Rosales38-36—74
Natalie Gulbis40-34—74
Rachel Hetherington38-36—74
Donna Andrews38-36—74
Kate Golden36-38—74
Nicole Jeray37-37—74
Maria Hjorth37-37—74
Deb Richard39-36—75
Jenna Daniels38-37—75
Riko Higashio37-38—75
Paula Marti38-37—75
Ji Yeon Lee39-36—75
Leslie Spalding38-37—75
Karen Stupples36-39—75
Seol-An Jeon37-38—75
Se Ri Pak36-39—75
Maggie Will39-36—75
Mhairi McKay37-38—75
Cathy Johnston-Forbes35-40—75
Hana Kim38-38—76
Michelle Simpson38-38—76
Marcela Leon37-39—76
Katherine Hull37-39—76
Sophie Gustafson38-38—76
Catriona Matthew40-36—76
Kelly Robbins39-37—76
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks39-37—76
Nadina Taylor39-37—76
a-Violeta Retamoza39-37—76
May Wood38-38—76
Jimin Kang40-37—77
Sung Ah Yim42-35—77
Angela Jerman39-38—77
Amy Hung39-38—77
Catherine Cartwright37-40—77
Kelli Kuehne40-37—77
Aree Song38-39—77
Angela Stanford40-37—77
Chris Johnson38-39—77
Michelle Ellis39-38—77
Kristen Samp41-36—77
Mee Lee36-41—77
a-A. Martin Del Campo36-42—78
Jeong Jang42-36—78
Tina Barrett39-39—78
Pat Hurst40-38—78
Sherri Steinhauer38-40—78
Stacy Prammanasudh37-41—78
Siew-Ai Lim41-37—78
Becky Morgan38-40—78
Stephanie Louden36-42—78
Yu Ping Lin37-41—78
Kris Tschetter37-41—78
Denise Killeen41-37—78
Katie Allison39-39—78
Marcy Hart39-40—79
Lindsey Wright41-38—79
Lorie Kane42-37—79
Emilee Klein38-41—79
Christina Kim37-42—79
Bernadette Luse40-39—79
Johanna Head40-39—79
Anna Acker-Macosko39-41—80
Celeste Troche40-40—80
Brittany Lincicome38-42—80
a-Alejandra Llaneza39-42—81
Mikaela Parmlid41-40—81
Hilary Lunke42-39—81
a-Sophia Sheridan43-38—81
Kim Williams41-41—82
Young-A Yang41-41—82
Jordan Cherebetiu41-41—82
Jean Bartholomew44-38—82
Kristi Albers44-39—83
Beth Allen42-41—83
Nicole PerrotDNF
a-Lily AlvarezDNF
Eva DahllofWD
Patricia Baxter-JohnsonDQ

TENNIS

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

First Round

Winners to second round; losers to playoffs

Croatia 1, United States 1

At Home Depot Center

Carson, Calif.

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Andre Agassi, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (0), 6-3.

Andy Roddick, United States, def. Mario Ancic, Croatia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

College men Northwest Conference

WHITWORTH 7, PACIFIC 0. No. 1 Singles–Chad Dierickx (WC) def. Ben Judson 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Dierickx and Ed Anegon (WC) def. Judson and Ashton Kawabe 8-0.

College women

WHITWORTH 9, PACIFIC 0. No. 1 Singles–April Brast def. Raysh Sadang 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Leah Vaughn-Betsy Johnson def. Sadang-Lisa Kjorstad 8-2.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Kurt Ainsworth, RHP Rick Bauer, LHP Erik Bedard, RHP Daniel Cabrera, LHP Eric DuBose, C Geronimo Gil, IF-OF David Newhan, OF Tim Raines, 2B Brian Roberts, RHP Eddy Rodriguez, RHP Jacobo Sequea and RHP Todd Williams on one-year contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Re-signed RHP Zack Greinke, CF David DeJesus, LHP Jimmy Gobble, LHP Jamie Cerda and RHP Runelvys Hernandez. Agreed to terms with RHP Mike MacDougal, RHP Kyle Snyder, RHP Shawn Camp, RHP D.J. Carrasco, RHP Leo Nunez, RHP Ambiorix Burgos, RHP Denny Bautista, RHP Nate Field, RHP Devon Lowery, 1B Ken Harvey and 1B Calvin Pickering.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Nathan on a two-year contract extension through 2007, RHP Juan Rincon on a two-year contract and RHP Grant Balfour, RHP Boof Bonser, RHP Travis Bowyer, RHP Jesse Crain, RHP J.D. Durbin, LHP Dave Gassner, LHP Francisco Liriano, LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith, RHP Scott Tyler, C Rob Bowen, C Joe Mauer, C Corky Miller, INF Jason Bartlett, INF Michael Cuddyer, INF Garrett Jones, INF Justin Morneau, INF Augie Ojeda, INF Nick Punto, INF Luis Rodriguez, INF Terry Tiffee, OF Lew Ford, OF Jason Kubel and OF Michael Restovich on one-year contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Named Will Clark as a special assistant to the team’s general partnership.

Canadian-American League

BROCKTON ROX—Signed RHP Joey Baker.

Central League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS—Sold the contract of RHP Ryan Harris to El Paso.

EL PASO DIABLOS—Signed OF Benny Craig.

Northern League

EDMONTON CRACKER-CATS—Agreed to terms with RHP Derek Bennett and C Derek Patterson.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS—Agreed to terms with OF Eric Kofler.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Acquired INF Tanner Townsend and OF Steve Haake from Ohio Valley of the Frontier League for LHP Abel DeLoera and cash. Traded INF Juan Camacho to El Paso of the Central League for future considerations.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES—Acquired C Sean Flynn from Evansville of the Frontier League for a player to be named. Agreed to terms with OF Rick Prieto.

ST. PAUL SAINTS—Agreed to terms with OF Kris Cox. Acquired INF Patrick O’Sullivan from Edinburg of the Central League to complete an earlier trade.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS—Re-signed G Gary Payton.

CHICAGO BULLS—Placed F Luol Deng on the injured list. Activated G Frank Williams from the injured list.

DETROIT PISTONS—Signed C Elden Campbell. Placed G Horace Jenkins on the injured list.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Named Stephen Zito vice president of arena operations.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Activated C Ha Seung Jin from the injured list.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Placed F Eric Williams on the injured list. Activated F Pape Sow from the injured list.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Placed F Jarvis Hayes on the injured list.

Women’s National Basketball Association

HOUSTON COMETS—Re-signed G-F Janeth Arcain.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Re-signed RB Damien Anderson. Released RB Larry Ned.

BUFFALO BILLS—Agreed to terms with QB Kelly Holcomb on a four-year contract. Signed OL Mike Gandy.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Re-signed WR Karl Hankton.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed P Kyle Richardson to one-year contract and CB Gary Baxter to a six-year contract. Named Ben Coates tight ends coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released DB Michael Hawthorne.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed CB Jason Bell and FB Moran Norris.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Tendered a contract offer to C Brett Romberg. Signed DT Martin Chase and QB Nate Hybl.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed S Travares Tillman.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed OT Kareem McKenzie. Named Dave DeGuglielmo assistant offensive line coach, David Merritt defensive assistant coach, and John DeFilippo offensive quality control coach.

NEW YORK JETS—Agreed to terms with RB Derrick Blaylock on a five-year contract. Signed DL Lance Legree. Named Sam Gash assistant running backs and special teams coach. Re-signed DT Alan Harper.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with LB Jeremiah Trotter on a five-year contract.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed QB Drew Brees to a one-year contract. Re-signed S Jerry Wilson and C David Brandt.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released S Damien Robinson and LB Anthony Simmons.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed LB Jermaine Taylor.

Arena Football League

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Signed FB-LB Travis McDonald and OL-DL Rod Manuel. Placed OL-DL Chris White on recallable waivers. Waived OL-DL Lance Clelland.

NASHVILLE KATS—Placed WR-LB Gabe Amey on recallable waivers.

TAMPA BAY STORM—Waived OL-DL Demarco McNeil.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

HOUSTON AEROS—Recalled F Bill Kinkel from Pensacola of the ECHL.

WORCESTER ICECATS—Returned G Alfie Michaud and LW Justin Maiser to Peoria of the ECHL.

Central Hockey League

BOSSIER-SHREVEPORT MUDBUGS—Signed RW Chris Pelletier. Waived RW Tim Hill.

FORT WORTH BRAHMAS—Signed G B.J. Cotton. Activated C Nick Udovicic. Waived D R.C. Lyke.

TOPEKA TARANTULAS—Signed RW Mark McFarlane.

ECHL

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES—Announced LW Jeff Hutchins has been assigned to the team by Grand Rapids of the AHL.

WHEELING NAILERS—Announced F Kenny Corupe has been recalled to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.

COLLEGE

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE—Reprimanded Utah men’s basketball players, Andrew Bogut, Richard Chaney, Marc Jackson and BYU’s Austin Ainge for violating the conference’s sportsmanship policy.

MICHIGAN STATE—Named Tim Hundley secondary coach.

MONTCLAIR STATE—Named Karin Harvey women’s volleyball coach.

OREGON STATE—Named Mike Cavanaugh offensive line coach.

TEMPLE—Named Willie Slater offensive coordinator.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
CLIPPERSNLNuggets
76ers5HAWKS
Wizards4.5BOBCATS
NETS5Magic
BUCKS3Bulls
SUNS10.5Blazers

College basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
W Virginia 2 SETON HALL
XAVIER 7 Dayton
Louisville 4.5 DEPAUL
Illinois PPD OHIO ST
Iowa 3.5 MICHIGAN
MARQUETTE 7 Saint Louis
BALL ST 1 W Michigan
GA TECH 11 Clemson
KANSAS ST 4 Nebraska
Texas A&M 9 BAYLOR
MASS 9 Duquesne
BOWLING GREEN 14 C Michigan
George Wash 6 RHODE ISLAND
ST. JOSEPH’S 12.5 Fordham
NOTRE DAME 1 Pittsburgh
Villanova 8 ST. JOHN’S
TOLEDO 12 E Michigan
MISS ST 2 Alabama
BUFFALO 4 Akron
Arkansas 3.5 AUBURN
WISCONSIN 17 Purdue
TENNESSEE 13 Georgia
UTAH 16.5 San Diego St
Washington 5 STANFORD
Arizona 4 ARIZONA ST
UCLA 7.5 Oregon
Cincinnati 1 MEMPHIS
Wash St 1.5 CALIFORNIA
CONNECTICUT 5 Syracuse
TEMPLE 14 LaSalle
Iowa St 2.5 COLORADO
Maryland 5 VA TECH
INDIANA 9.5 N’western
Tcu 6 SO MISS
Nev-Reno 11.5 SAN JOSE ST
TEXAS TECH 1.5 Oklahoma
AIR FORCE 7.5 Wyoming
KENT ST 3.5 Ohio U
Nc-Charlotte 6.5 S FLORIDA
Miami-Ohio 6 MARSHALL
BROWN NL Cornell
YALE NL Columbia
PENN NL Harvard
RICHMOND 15 St. Bona
GEORGETOWN 3 Providence
Boston Coll 6 RUTGERS
PRINCETON NL Dartmouth
LA TECH 3.5 Tulsa
HOUSTON PK Ala-Birm
SMU 2 Rice
E Carolina 1 TULANE
LSU 4 Vanderbilt
MICHIGAN ST 27 Penn St
L BEACH ST 3 Cal-S Barb
OKLAHOMA ST 10.5 Texas
Unlv 1 BYU
NEW MEXICO 13 Colorado St
TEX-EL PASO 14.5 Boise St
Pacific 13 CAL-RIVERSIDE
CAL-IRVINE 12.5 Cal Poly-Slo
CS-FULLERTON 1 Cs-N’ridge
USC 1.5 Oregon St
HAWAII 6.5 Fresno St
Drexel PK Hofstra
Nc-Wilm PK George Mason
No Iowa 1 Sw Missouri St
Creighton 4.5 Illinois St
MONTANA 7 E Washington
SACRAMENTO ST 2.5 Weber St
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.