Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 44° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

MLB Spring Training

All Times PST

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Toronto95.643
Los Angeles127.632
Tampa Bay96.600
Detroit86.571
Chicago108.556
Baltimore87.533
Cleveland89.471
Boston78.467
New York79.438
Oakland811.421
Kansas City610.375
Minnesota611.353
Texas612.333
Seattle511.312

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
San Francisco116.647
New York95.643
Colorado127.632
St. Louis96.600
Atlanta97.562
Washington87.533
Philadelphia98.529
San Diego98.529
Arizona109.526
Chicago99.500
Cincinnati99.500
Milwaukee99.500
Pittsburgh78.467
Los Angeles67.461
Houston59.357
Florida612.333

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore 8, Boston 0

Toronto 7, Houston 4

Detroit 10, Atlanta (ss) 7

Cincinnati 4, Minnesota 1

St. Louis 6, L.A. Dodgers 2

Washington 8, Cleveland (ss) 2

Philadelphia (ss) 4, Atlanta (ss) 3

Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia (ss) 4

New York Yankees (ss) 8, Cleveland (ss) 5

N.Y. Mets 6, Florida 0

Pittsburgh 5, New York Yankees (ss) 3

L.A. Angels 5, Texas 3

Colorado 4, Oakland (ss) 3

Arizona (ss) 7, Seattle 5

Chicago Cubs (ss) 4, Milwaukee 2

Oakland (ss) 11, Chicago Cubs (ss) 4

Chicago White Sox 3, Kansas City 2

San Diego (ss) 6, San Francisco 4

Sunday’s Games

Houston vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Cincinnati vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Philadelphia vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Washington vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Vero Beach, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 10:10 a.m.

Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 12:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 12:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Arizona (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Yuma, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Diamondbacks 7, Mariners 5

ARIZONA (SS)SEATTLE
abrhbiabrhbi
Counsell 2b2000Suzuki rf3110
Kata 2b2111Strong cf2010
Clayton ss3000Reed cf3010
Santos ss2113Blmqst rf2122
L.Gonzalz dh4000Beltre 3b3021
Green rf2010Dbbs 3b2001
Quentin rf1200Sexsn 1b3010
Cruz cf3010Spizo 1b2010
McCrackn cf1100Boone 2b2110
Tracy 1b2000Lopez 2b2010
Clark 1b2011Ibanez dh3000
Cintron 3b3111Gutirrz ph2000
D’Antona 3b1000Winn lf2100
Hill c3100Gil lf1000
Stinnett c1000Wilson c1100
Terrero lf3010W.Gnzlz c1010
Resse ss2001
Santgo ss1000
Totals35776Totals375125
Arizona0000006107
Seattle0010030015

E—Santiago 2. LOB—Arizona 4, Seattle 10. 2B—Green, Kata, Clark, Suzuki, W.Gonzalez, Lopez. 3B—Bloomquist. HR—Santos (2). SB—Suzuki. CS—Terrero, Strong. SF—Reese.

IPHRERBBSO
Arizona
Halsey561114
Aquino 2/3 13331
Tolar W,1-01 1/3 20000
Lyon S,2231102
Seattle
Sele510011
Baek L,0-1367111
Mackintosh100000

HBP—by Baek (Terrero). Balk—Aquino. T—2:48. A—11,843.

Orioles 8, Red Sox 0

Baltimore0003001408120
Boston000000000052

Cabrera, Chen (6), Kline (8), Williams (9) and J Lopez, Gil (6), Marsters (9); Clement, Foulke (5), Timlin (6), DiNardo (8), Bausher (8) and Varitek, Mirabelli (6). W—Cabrera, 1-0,. L—Clement 0-2,.

Tigers 10, Braves 4

Atlanta (ss)3110110004110
Detroit10110250x10120

McConell, Van Hekken (4), Almonte (6), Mears(7) and Perez, Bernard (7); Knotts, Grilli (3), Douglass (5), Creek (7), Dingman (8), Ennis (9) and Rodriguez, Wilson (6). W—Creek, 2-0. L—Almonte, 1-1. Sv—Ennis (2). HRs—Atlanta, A.Jones 2 (6). Detroit, Monore(3).

Devil Rays 6, Phillies 4

Philadelphia (ss)000100201471
Tampa Bay1041000006132

Myers, Fultz (4), Adams (6), Fesh (7), Wagner (8) and Hinch, Lieberthal (8); Nomo, Baez (5), Sosa (6), Colome (8) and Hall, Cash (8). W—Nomo, 1-1. L—Myers, 1-1. Sv—Colome (1). HR—Philadelphia, Lieberthal.

Yankees 8, Indians 5

New York (A) (ss)200210201880
Cleveland (ss)1000112005101

Wang, Graman (5), Prinz (7), Bean (7), Proctor (9) and Parrish, Santos (7); Elarton, Shuey (6), Sauerbeck (7), Pennington (7), Riske (8), Howry (9) and Martinez, Garko (8). W—Wang, 3-0. L—Elarton, 2-1. Sv—Proctor (1). HRs—New York, Matsui 2 (5). Cleveland, Martinez (2), Liefer (2), Blake (2).

Phillies 4, Braves 3

Philadelphia (ss)1000020104111
Atlanta (ss)000000003362

Condrey, Madson (4), Bacsik (8), Ellis (9) and To.Pratt, Tr.Pratt (8); Thomson, Martin (5), White (7), Kolb (8) and Estrada. W—Condrey, 1-0. L—Thomson, 1-1. HR—Atlanta, Jansen (1).

Reds 4, Twins 1

Minnesota000000010171
Cincinnati00000013x480

Mays, Rowland-Smith (6), Guerrier (8) and LeCroy, Torres; Hancock, Keisler (5), Robertson (7), Acevedo (9) and Estalella, Sardinha. W—Robertson, 1-1 . L—Guerrier, 0-1. Sv—Acevedo (1). HRs—Minnesota, Tiffee. Cincinnati, Randa (2).

Blue Jays 7, Astros 4

Toronto130102000782
Houston000101020486

Chacin, Miller (5), Burnside (7), League (8), Glynn (9) and Quiroz, Huckaby (7); Hernandez, Redding (4), Duckworth (7) and Ausmus, Chavez (6). W—Chacin, 2-1. L—Hernandez, 0-1 . Sv—Glynn (1). HR—Houston, Scott (3).

Nationals 8, Indians 2

Cleveland (ss)001000100251
Washington01502000x8133

Bere, Green (3), Tadano (4), Cruceta (6), Cabrera (8) and Bard, Wathan; Ohka, Osuna (6), Majewski (7), Ayala (9) and Schneider, Osik. W—Ohka 1-0. L—Bere, 0-1. HR—Cleveland, Bere.

Cardinals 6, Dodgers 2

Los Angeles (N)0100000102101
St. Louis10400100x6151

Jackson, Dessens (4), Brooks (6), Carlyle (8) and Bako, Ross; Suppan, Myers (5), Jarvis (7), File (8), Isringhausen (9) and Diaz, Mahoney. W—Suppan, 1-1. L—Jackson, 1-1. HRs—St. Louis, Pujols (4), Walker (1).

Mets 6, Marlins 0

Florida000000000031
New York (N)20013000x691

Willis, Mecir (5), Castillo (6), Bump (8) and Treanor, Willingham (5); Seo, Hernandez (5), Koo (6), Bell (8), Matthews (9) and Castro, Hietpas (7). W—Seo, 1-0. L—Willis, 1-1. HRs—New York, Galarraga (2), Wright (1).

Pirates 5, Yankees 3

Pittsburgh0000210025100
New York (A) (ss)0101001003101

Williams, Roa (5), Meadows (7), Gonzalez (8) and Santiago, Doumit; Pavano, Karsay (6), Small (7), Groom (8), Rodriguez (9) and Flaherty, Posada. W—Gonzalez, 1-0. L—Rodriguez, 0-1. HRs—Pittsburgh, C.Wilson (3), Wigginton (3), Doumit (4). New York, Womack.

White Sox 3, Royals 2

Kansas City000000110231
Chicago (A)000110100360

Appier, Huisman (4), Jensen (5), Gobble (7), Burgos (8) and Castillo, Tupman; Buehrle, Takatsu (7), Cotts (9) and Pierzynski, Burke. W—Buehrle, 3-0. L—Huisman, 0-1. Sv—Cotts, 1. HR—Kansas City, Harvey (1).

Athletics 11, Cubs 4

Chicago (N) (ss)0210001004101
Oakland (ss)31502000x11162

Rusch, Anderson (3), Novoa (5), Leicester (8) and Barrett, Reyes; Meyer, Duchscherer (5), Calero (8), Harikkala (9) and Kendall, Suzuki. W—Meter, 1-0. L—Rusch, 1-1. HRs—Chicago, Dubois (4). Oakland, Kielty.

Angels 5, Rangers 3

Los Angeles (A)1010100002591
Texas1020000000393

Byrd, Rodriguez (6), Bootcheck (7), Woods (8), Peralta (10) and B.Molina, J.Molina, Paul; Park, Brocail (5), Wilson (6), Bukvich (8), Dickey (9) and Barajas, Laird. W—Woods, 2-0. L—Dickey, 0-1. Sv—Peralta (1). HRs—Texas, Barajas (1), Young (1).

Cubs 4, Brewers 2

Milwaukee000000200272
Chicago (N) (ss)40000000x4100

Hendrickson, Obermueller (4), Bottalico (7), Adams (8) and Miller, Borders (7); Zambrano, Rohlicek (7), Wuertz (7), Fox (9) and Blanco, Kopitke (7). W—Zambrano, 1-0. L—Hendrickson, 1-1 . Sv—Fox (1). HR—Chicago, Garciaparra (3).

Rockies 4, Athletics 3

Oakland (ss)0000300003102
Colorado0002100014110

Blanton, Cruz (5), Serrano (8) and Melhuse, Baker; Kennedy, Cortes (5), Carvajal (7), Fuentes (8), Tsao (9) and Greene, C.Johnson. W—Tsao, 1-0. L—Serrano, 0-1. HRs—Oakland, Melhuse (1). Colorado, Taylor (1), C.Johnson(1).

Padres 6, Giants 4

San Diego (ss)0210020016151
San Francisco1020000014130

Lawrence, Dawley (5), Patterson (6), Otsuka (8), Tovar (9) and Ojeda, Hernandez (6); Williams, Franklin (3), Benitez (5), Christiansen (6), Herges (7), Eyre (8), Brower (9) and Matheny, Haad (6). W—Dawley, 4-0. L—Christiansen, 0-1. Sv—Tovar (2).

College

West Coast Conference

Saint Mary’s 8, Gonzaga 4

Saint Mary’s1060001008110
Gonzaga0000102104110

Fountain, Nisco (8) and Foushee Musgrove (8); Donovan, Cannell (7) and Thibault. W—Fountain (2-3). L—Donovan (3-3).

HITS: Saint Mary’s—Nelson, Sansoe 2, Carter 3, Gallagher, Frederick 2, Bellows, Hicks. Gonzaga—Holcomb 3, Campbell, Thibault, Culpepper, Carlson, Ayala 2, Terry. 2B—Sansoe. HR—Bellows (1), Ayala (2).

Northwest Conference

Linfield 17, Whitworth 11

Linfield45000031417244
Whitworth21006100111141

Justus, Dailey (7) and Stolsig; Lundeberg, Newberry (7), Sheffels (9) and Martin. W—Justus (5-0). L—Lundeberg (2-2). Sv—Dailey (2).

HITS: Linfield—Armstrong 4, Ott 3, Paterson 2, Moore 2, Dailey 2, Baker 3, Stolsig 3, McFarland 3, Boustead 2. Whitworth—Reaber 3, Gebbers, Froman 3, Pecka, Henderson 2, Frank 3, Snell. 2B—Armstrong, Paterson, Stolsig, Reaber, Gebbers, Froman. 3B—Ott. HR—Boustead, Martin.

Non-conference

Cal Poly 6, Washington 0

Washington000000000010
Cal Poly00001301x6112

Parker, McKerney (7), Hague (8), Everitt (8) and Lane; Daley and Blumenthal. W—Daley (3-0). L—Parker (4-3).

HITS: Washington—Lentz. Cal Poly—Cooper, Roberts 2, Lansford, Blumenthal 2, Berglund, Gillmore, Gardiner 2, Pezet. 2B—Blumenthal 2, Gillmore.

Non-league

CC Spokane 10-10, Centralia 2-7

Centralia002000000255
CC Spokane02130400x10155

Sheldon, Sells (7) and Knutz; Farden, VanSickle (7), Flett (8), Byers (9) and Gizynski. W—Farden (2-0). L—Sheldon.

HITS: Centralia—Larkin 2, Maloney, Hadley, Bright. CC Spokane—Winston 3, Mertens 3, Scarpelli 2, Gizynski 2, Webb, Anderson, Santschi, Campo, Whiteside. 2B—Winston, Scarpelli, Anderson, Gizynski. 3B—Gizynski.

Centralia3000100307121
CC Spokane12140200x10131

Breaton, Sells (6) and Mark; Moore, Zimmerman (5), Mathiason (8), Flett (8) and Therrien. W—Zimmerman (1-0). L—Breaton. Sv—Flett (2).

HITS: Centralia—Gottareth, Knutz, Bright, Larkin 3, Hadley 3, Beard, Cline, Shapiro. CC Spokane—Winston 2, Webb 2, Scarpelli 2, Anderson 2, Santschi, Mertens, Campo, Young, Therrien. 2B—Knutz, Hadley, Shapiro, Scarpelli. 3B—Santschi. HR—Anderson (1).

High school

Non-league

Lib. Chr. 3, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 2

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0010100224
Liberty Christian100110x360

Young, Gibbarr (5) and Hovde, Tampien (5); Ellis, Price (3), Bodeau (5), Croskrey (6) and Thurnhill. W—Bodeau (1-0). L—Gibbarr (0-1). Sv—Croskrey. 2B—Liberty Christian, Croskrey.

Lind-Ritzville 9-3, Bellevue Chr. 2-6

Bellevue Christian0020000270
Lind-Ritzville005130x981

Monroe, Biege (4) and Bresun; Dewald, D.Phillips (4), Ashley (6) and Hennings, Dewald (4). W—Dewald (1-0). L—Monroe. 2B—Bellevue Christian, Taylor, Bresun, Monroe. Lind-Ritzville, D.Phillips. HR—Lind-Ritzville, Ashley (1), Dewald (1).

Bellevue Christian0002022690
Lind-Ritzville0001020361

Rubstello and Naughton; Stevenson, Kiesz (4), Maier (6) and Hennings, Ashley (4), Brugemen (6). W—Rubstello. L—Kiesz (0-1). 2B—Bellevue Christian, Naughton. Lind-Ritzville, Brugemen, Olson, Kiesz. HR—Bellevue Christian, Bohnell.

Lewiston Tournament

Borah 16, Lake City 5

Borah121216316101
Lake City2020010573

Graham, Fife (7) and Jones; A.Capaul, Kreighbaum (4), Kraft (6), Konopka (7) and Harmon. W—Graham. L—Kreighbaum (1-1).

HITS: Borah—Champ, McGrady, Gaston 3, Jones, Blane 3, Jensen 2, Porter. Lake City—Kreighbaum, Barlow 3, Harmon, Roan 2. 2B—Gaston, Blane 2, Jensen, Kreighbaum, Barlow. HR—Jones, Roan (1).

Coeur d’Alene 7, Borah 4

Borah0000022452
Coeur d’Alene150100x7111

Porter, Champ (4) and Jones; Seaman, Benson (7) and Wadsworth. W—Seaman (2-0). L—Porter (0-1).

HITS: Borah—Champ, Gaston 3, Weaver. Coeur d’Alene—Vucinich, Lyons 2, Hall 2, Georges, Winter, Estrada 2, Duman 2. 2B—Gaston 2, Hall 2, Georges, Estrada.

Lake City 8, Ellensburg 4

Lake City0020330852
Ellensburg0400000492

B.Capaul, Work (3), Konopka (6) and Broesch, Harmon (6); Looper, Murphree (6) and Rittereiser. W—Work (1-0). L—Looper.

HITS: Lake City—Kreighbaum, A.Capaul 2, Barlow, Harmon. Ellensburg—Layman, Huitron, Rittereiser 2, Quirk, Mays 2, Steble, Noyes. 2B—Barlow, Harmon, Mays. HR—A.Capaul (1).

Lewiston 10, Ellensburg 2

Ellensburg0000200272
Lewiston311302x10101

Stehle, Bailes (3), Rittereiser (5) and Loveless; Harris, Squires (5) and George. W—Harris. L—Stehle.

HITS: Ellensburg—Layman, Huitron, Rittereiser, Kopezynski, Quirk, Cawley-Murphee, Mowery. Lewiston—McKay, Maurer 2, Hill, Miller, Squires 3, Roth, Young. 2B—Rittereiser, Cawley-Murphee, Maurer, Hill. HR—Squires.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston3829.567
Philadelphia3234.4855 1/2
New Jersey3036.4557 1/2
New York2737.4229 1/2
Toronto2738.41510

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
x-Miami5216.765
Washington3628.56314
Orlando3234.48519
Charlotte1252.18838
Atlanta1154.16939 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB
Detroit4123.641
Cleveland3429.5406 1/2
Chicago3331.5168
Indiana3331.5168
Milwaukee2737.42214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
x-San Antonio5015.769
Dallas4322.6627
Houston3926.60011
Memphis3827.58512
New Orleans1550.23135

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle4420.688
Denver3430.53110
Minnesota3334.49312 1/2
Portland2341.35921
Utah2046.30325

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix4816.750
Sacramento4126.6128 1/2
L.A. Lakers3233.49216 1/2
L.A. Clippers2937.43920
Golden State2244.33327

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Washington 96, Utah 95

Chicago 94, Philadelphia 88

Miami 97, New York 82

Boston 113, New Orleans 100

Dallas 104, Charlotte 93

Orlando 97, Portland 92

Sacramento 111, L.A. Clippers 107, OT

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Toronto, 10 a.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 12:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Indiana, 12:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Denver, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.

Wizards 96, Jazz 95

Utah (95)–Humphries 1-4 0-0 2, Kirilenko 7-12 13-17 28, Handlogten 2-4 1-1 5, McLeod 2-5 0-0 5, Bell 7-10 2-2 16, Harpring 6-14 3-4 15, Okur 1-4 3-4 5, Giricek 5-6 2-4 12, Eisley 2-4 3-4 7. Totals 33-63 27-36 95.

Washington (96)–Jeffries 3-10 2-2 8, Profit 3-6 2-3 8, Haywood 4-5 4-5 12, Hughes 7-18 5-8 21, Arenas 5-16 10-12 22, Blake 5-10 0-0 15, Thomas 3-5 2-2 8, D.Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Ruffin 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-71 25-32 96.

Utah2226222595
Washington2317282896

3-Point Goals—Utah 2-10 (Kirilenko 1-3, McLeod 1-3, Giricek 0-1, Eisley 0-1, Harpring 0-2), Washington 9-18 (Blake 5-6, Arenas 2-5, Hughes 2-6, Profit 0-1). Fouled Out—Bell. Rebounds—Utah 38 (Kirilenko, Okur 7), Washington 48 (Jeffries 10). Assists—Utah 27 (Okur 7), Washington 15 (Arenas 5). Total Fouls—Utah 24, Washington 26. Technicals—Utah Defensive Three Second, McLeod 2, Washington Defensive Three Second, Washington coach Jordan, Jeffries, Arenas. Ejected—McLeod. A—20,173. (20,173).

Bulls 94, 76ers 88

Chicago (94)–Nocioni 0-4 3-4 3, A.Davis 5-10 1-2 11, Harrington 10-15 4-4 24, Duhon 2-7 0-0 6, Hinrich 8-25 4-4 21, Chandler 1-3 2-3 4, Gordon 7-19 5-5 22, Piatkowski 1-7 0-0 3, Reiner 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-91 19-22 94.

Philadelphia (88)–Korver 1-2 1-1 4, Rogers 1-7 1-2 4, Dalembert 6-13 4-5 16, Iguodala 4-6 0-0 8, Iverson 9-24 12-16 31, Jackson 2-11 7-8 11, McKie 2-3 2-2 8, Salmons 0-4 2-2 2, J.Davis 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 27-76 29-36 88.

Chicago2720202794
Philadelphia2530161788

3-Point Goals—Chicago 7-23 (Gordon 3-6, Duhon 2-4, Hinrich 1-6, Piatkowski 1-7), Philadelphia 5-20 (McKie 2-2, Korver 1-2, Iverson 1-5, Rogers 1-5, Jackson 0-1, Iguodala 0-1, J.Davis 0-4). Fouled Out—Dalembert. Rebounds—Chicago 55 (A.Davis 9), Philadelphia 61 (Dalembert 17). Assists—Chicago 17 (Hinrich 9), Philadelphia 16 (Iverson 7). Total Fouls—Chicago 26, Philadelphia 22. Technicals—Chandler, Hinrich, Nocioni, Iverson. A—20,599. (20,444).

Heat 97, Knicks 82

New York (82)–T.Thomas 3-10 2-3 8, Sweetney 5-9 0-0 10, K.Thomas 4-11 0-0 8, Marbury 8-16 5-7 23, Crawford 7-18 2-3 20, Rose 5-9 1-3 11, Ariza 0-2 0-0 0, Hardaway 0-2 0-0 0, Taylor 1-7 0-0 2, J.Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-85 10-16 82.

Miami (97)–E.Jones 6-10 0-0 13, Haslem 1-4 1-2 3, O’Neal 12-21 9-14 33, D.Jones 1-7 0-1 3, Wade 12-21 6-9 30, Anderson 0-5 2-2 2, Doleac 2-3 1-2 5, Dooling 2-7 2-2 6, Laettner 0-1 0-0 0, Mourning 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 37-80 21-32 97.

New York2113291982
Miami2526222497

3-Point Goals—New York 6-21 (Crawford 4-12, Marbury 2-6, Rose 0-1, T.Thomas 0-2), Miami 2-12 (E.Jones 1-3, D.Jones 1-7, Anderson 0-1, Dooling 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 53 (K.Thomas 11), Miami 59 (O’Neal 17). Assists—New York 21 (Marbury 7), Miami 14 (D.Jones 5). Total Fouls—New York 30, Miami 18. Technicals—T.Thomas, Miami Defensive Three Second 4. A—20,268. (19,600).

Celtics 113, Hornets 100

Boston (113)–Pierce 8-12 6-6 23, Walker 7-13 3-3 18, LaFrentz 2-4 1-1 5, Payton 5-6 4-5 15, Allen 4-9 3-4 11, Davis 7-14 8-8 27, Blount 1-4 1-2 3, Banks 0-1 0-0 0, Jefferson 1-4 0-0 2, De.West 2-4 0-0 6, Perkins 1-2 1-2 3, Reed 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-73 27-31 113.

New Orleans (100)–Nailon 6-12 1-2 13, P.Brown 6-9 0-0 12, Magloire 5-12 2-4 12, Dickau 5-9 3-3 13, Smith 8-17 3-3 21, Vroman 1-8 0-0 2, Claxton 1-2 0-0 2, Nachbar 6-8 4-4 19, Jacobsen 1-4 3-4 6, Lampe 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-82 16-20 100.

Boston26373119113
New Orleans33241726100

3-Point Goals—Boston 10-19 (Davis 5-8, De.West 2-3, Payton 1-1, Pierce 1-3, Walker 1-3, LaFrentz 0-1), New Orleans 6-15 (Nachbar 3-5, Smith 2-7, Jacobsen 1-2, Dickau 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 42 (Walker 9), New Orleans 44 (Vroman 11). Assists—Boston 22 (Payton 6), New Orleans 22 (Dickau 6). Total Fouls—Boston 20, New Orleans 25. Technicals—Boston Defensive Three Second. A—17,059. (17,200).

Mavericks 104, Bobcats 93

Charlotte (93)–Kapono 0-7 0-0 0, Okafor 4-11 4-6 12, Brezec 5-8 6-6 16, Bogans 10-19 1-2 27, Knight 4-11 3-4 11, Ely 5-9 1-2 11, Carroll 0-3 6-6 6, Hart 4-9 1-2 10. Totals 32-77 22-28 93.

Dallas (104)–Howard 5-11 3-4 13, Nowitzki 12-20 8-8 33, Bradley 4-7 1-2 9, Finley 1-10 2-2 4, Terry 6-13 4-4 18, Daniels 5-11 7-7 17, Harris 0-2 0-0 0, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Van Horn 5-10 0-0 10, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0, Podkolzin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-84 25-27 104.

Charlotte2822232093
Dallas26351825104

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 7-15 (Bogans 6-9, Hart 1-3, Kapono 0-3), Dallas 3-14 (Terry 2-3, Nowitzki 1-4, Howard 0-1, Harris 0-1, Van Horn 0-2, Finley 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 42 (Okafor 10), Dallas 57 (Finley, Bradley 10). Assists—Charlotte 21 (Knight 13), Dallas 20 (Terry 9). Total Fouls—Charlotte 24, Dallas 29. A—20,331. (19,200).

Magic 97, Trail Blazers 92

Orlando (97)–Hill 9-14 5-5 23, Howard 2-11 0-0 4, Cato 6-11 0-0 12, Stevenson 8-19 0-0 16, Nelson 6-15 3-4 15, Turkoglu 5-16 4-4 15, Battie 4-8 0-2 8, Augmon 1-3 0-0 2, Kasun 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 41-98 14-17 97.

Portland (92)–Khryapa 9-10 2-2 21, Abdur-Rahim 4-12 5-8 13, Przybilla 1-5 3-5 5, Stoudamire 4-13 3-3 13, Telfair 6-15 4-5 16, Miles 2-5 4-4 8, Ratliff 3-3 2-2 8, Outlaw 3-5 2-4 8, Baker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-68 25-33 92.

Orlando2426232497
Portland2428182292

3-Point Goals—Orlando 1-6 (Turkoglu 1-4, Nelson 0-2), Portland 3-10 (Stoudamire 2-7, Khryapa 1-1, Telfair 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 56 (Howard 12), Portland 48 (Przybilla 10). Assists—Orlando 16 (Nelson 5), Portland 16 (Stoudamire 8). Total Fouls—Orlando 22, Portland 18. Technicals—Cato, Portland Defensive Three Second, Khryapa. A—15,395. (19,980).

Kings 111, Clippers 107 (OT)

Sacramento (111)–Stojakovic 7-15 6-7 24, Songaila 2-6 0-0 4, Skinner 4-7 1-2 9, Mobley 8-17 5-5 24, Bibby 6-20 7-8 19, Thomas 7-16 2-2 16, Evans 0-4 0-0 0, House 2-4 0-0 4, Williamson 4-6 3-3 11, K.Martin 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 40-97 24-27 111.

L.A. Clippers (107)–Simmons 5-10 7-8 19, Brand 10-19 2-2 22, Kaman 4-11 3-4 11, Maggette 9-21 10-11 28, Brunson 2-3 0-0 4, Rebraca 2-4 2-2 6, Ross 1-3 0-0 2, Livingston 2-7 2-3 6, Moore 3-8 3-3 9, Chalmers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-86 29-33 107.

Sacramento1928193510111
L.A. Clippers242130266107

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 7-21 (Stojakovic 4-7, Mobley 3-7, Evans 0-1, House 0-1, Bibby 0-5), L.A. Clippers 2-5 (Simmons 2-3, Maggette 0-1, Moore 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 52 (Skinner 9), L.A. Clippers 60 (Maggette 12). Assists—Sacramento 16 (Bibby 6), L.A. Clippers 24 (Brunson 8). Total Fouls—Sacramento 25, L.A. Clippers 28. Technicals—Williamson. A—19,816. (18,964).

College men

NCAA Tournament

Syracuse Regional

All Times PST

Second Round

Sunday, March 20

At DCU Center

Worcester, Mass.

Connecticut (23-7) vs. North Carolina State (20-13), 9:10 a.m.

At Charlotte Coliseum

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina (28-4) vs. Iowa State (19-11), 11:30 a.m.

At The Gaylord Entertainment Center

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida (24-7) vs. Villanova (23-7), 11:15 a.m.

At The Ford Center

Oklahoma City

Bucknell (23-9) vs. Wisconsin (23-8), 1:50 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 25

At The Carrier Dome

Syracuse, N.Y.

North Carolina-Iowa State winner vs. Florida-Villanova winner

Connecticut-North Carolina State winner vs. Bucknell-Wisconsin winner

Chicago Regional

All Times PST

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

At The Wolstein Center

Cleveland

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 83, Boston College 75

At The RCA Dome

Indianapolis

Illinois 71, Nevada 59

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Arizona 85, UAB 63

Sunday, March 20

At The Ford Center

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma State (25-6) vs. Southern Illinois (27-7), 11:20 a.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, March 24

At Allstate Arena

Rosemont, Ill.

Illinois (34-1) vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (26-5)

Oklahoma State-Southern Illinois winner vs. Arizona (29-6)

Wis.-Milwaukee 83, Boston College 75

Wisconsin-Milwaukee (26-5)–Tucker 7-18 6-7 23, Tigert 7-7 0-0 16, Hill 2-8 6-6 11, McCants 6-10 2-2 18, Davis 1-5 2-2 5, Pancratz 1-1 1-1 3, McCoy 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 1-3 3-4 5, Ford 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 26-55 20-22 83.

Boston College (25-5)–Smith 11-19 2-5 25, Dudley 2-6 18-21 22, Doornekamp 1-4 3-4 5, Hinnant 1-4 0-0 3, Marshall 4-10 2-4 11, Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Hailey 1-2 0-1 3, Williams 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 23-50 25-35 75.

Halftime—Wisconsin-Milwaukee 41, Boston College 37. 3-Point Goals—Wisconsin-Milwaukee 11-24 (McCants 4-8, Tucker 3-4, Tigert 2-2, Davis 1-5, Hill 1-5), Boston College 4-11 (Hailey 1-1, Hinnant 1-1, Smith 1-1, Marshall 1-3, Watson 0-1, Doornekamp 0-2, Dudley 0-2). Fouled Out—Tigert, Williams. Rebounds—Wisconsin-Milwaukee 26 (Tigert, Wright 5), Boston College 36 (Dudley 8). Assists—Wisconsin-Milwaukee 17 (Hill, Tucker 6), Boston College 16 (Dudley 7). Total Fouls—Wisconsin-Milwaukee 26, Boston College 22. Technicals—McCants. A—13,332.

Illinois 71, Nevada 59

Nevada (25-7)–Pinkney 7-12 6-6 22, Fazekas 5-20 1-2 11, Washington 0-2 2-5 2, Shiloh 3-5 0-0 7, Sessions 1-3 2-2 4, Charlo 4-9 4-8 12, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Bell 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 20-54 16-25 59.

Illinois (34-1)–Augustine 9-11 5-5 23, Powell Jr. 2-7 1-2 5, Head 5-9 2-3 14, Williams 4-9 7-8 15, Brown 0-4 2-2 2, McBride 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Ingram 6-7 0-0 12. Totals 26-49 17-20 71.

Halftime—Illinois 34, Nevada 27. 3-Point Goals—Nevada 3-9 (Pinkney 2-3, Shiloh 1-1, Charlo 0-1, Fazekas 0-4), Illinois 2-12 (Head 2-6, Ingram 0-1, Powell Jr. 0-1, Williams 0-1, Brown 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Nevada 32 (Pinkney 11), Illinois 32 (Augustine 10). Assists—Nevada 10 (Sessions 7), Illinois 18 (Williams 10). Total Fouls—Nevada 17, Illinois 18. Technicals—Nevada Team.

Arizona 85, Alabama-Birmingham 63

Alabama-Birmingham (22-11)–Lewis 2-4 1-2 5, Eddins 4-12 4-4 12, Johnson 2-5 0-0 4, D.Taylor 4-13 4-4 13, McDonald 1-9 2-2 5, R.Taylor 1-7 2-2 4, Delaney 0-0 0-2 0, Holmes 0-1 0-0 0, Little 1-4 2-2 4, Jones 3-5 0-0 9, Broom 1-2 0-0 3, Tobias 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 21-64 15-18 63.

Arizona (29-6)–Adams 6-13 3-3 16, Radenovic 5-6 1-2 11, Frye 3-5 0-0 6, Shakur 0-1 2-2 2, Stoudamire 8-16 7-7 28, Fox 0-0 0-0 0, McClellan 3-4 0-0 7, Dillon 0-1 0-0 0, Rodgers 1-4 2-2 4, Verdejo 1-2 0-0 2, Brase 0-0 0-0 0, Brielmaier 0-0 1-2 1, Walters 3-5 2-5 8. Totals 30-57 18-23 85.

Halftime—Arizona 40, Alabama-Birmingham 31. 3-Point Goals—Alabama-Birmingham 6-30 (Jones 3-4, Broom 1-2, D.Taylor 1-7, McDonald 1-9, Lewis 0-1, Eddins 0-2, R.Taylor 0-2, Johnson 0-3), Arizona 7-22 (Stoudamire 5-11, McClellan 1-2, Adams 1-3, Dillon 0-1, Shakur 0-1, Verdejo 0-1, Rodgers 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Alabama-Birmingham 32 (D.Taylor 6), Arizona 39 (Adams 10). Assists—Alabama-Birmingham 15 (McDonald 4), Arizona 16 (Rodgers 4). Total Fouls—Alabama-Birmingham 22, Arizona 14. A—11,891.

Austin Regional

All Times PST

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

At The RCA Dome

Indianapolis

Kentucky 69, Cincinnati 60

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Utah 67, Oklahoma 58

Sunday, March 20

At DCU Center

Worcester, Mass.

Vermont (25-6) vs. Michigan State (23-6), 11:40 a.m.

At Charlotte Coliseum

Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (26-5) vs. Mississippi State (23-10), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 25

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Duke-Mississippi State winner vs. Vermont-Michigan State winner

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Utah (29-5)

Kentucky 69, Cincinnati 60

Cincinnati (25-8)–Hicks 4-12 3-6 12, White 1-4 2-2 4, Maxiell 3-6 3-4 9, Williams 6-12 0-1 16, Muhammad 5-17 2-2 14, Lucas 0-0 0-0 0, Kirkland 0-8 3-4 3, Bright 1-2 0-0 2, Patzwald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-61 13-19 60.

Kentucky (27-5)–Azubuike 6-12 5-7 19, Hayes 5-10 0-0 10, Morris 4-9 3-5 11, Rondo 5-7 4-6 16, Sparks 4-8 0-0 11, Moss 0-0 0-0 0, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0, Carrier 0-0 0-0 0, Obrzut 0-0 0-0 0, Perry 0-1 0-0 0, Alleyne 1-1 0-0 2, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Crawford 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-49 12-18 69.

Halftime—Cincinnati 35, Kentucky 33. 3-Point Goals—Cincinnati 7-26 (Williams 4-9, Muhammad 2-8, Hicks 1-4, Bright 0-1, White 0-1, Kirkland 0-3), Kentucky 7-12 (Sparks 3-6, Rondo 2-2, Azubuike 2-3, Perry 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cincinnati 37 (Hicks 10), Kentucky 36 (Morris 12). Assists—Cincinnati 10 (Muhammad 4), Kentucky 16 (Rondo 7). Total Fouls—Cincinnati 19, Kentucky 17. A—40,331.

Utah 67, Oklahoma 58

Utah (29-5)–Hawkins 7-11 6-12 20, Markson 6-8 3-5 16, Bogut 4-7 2-3 10, M.Jackson 4-7 5-6 17, Drisdom 0-2 0-0 0, Chaney 1-2 2-2 4, C.Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Langvad 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-37 18-28 67.

Oklahoma (25-8)–Gray 8-18 3-5 19, Bookout 1-4 2-2 4, Lavender 1-6 0-0 3, Godbold 0-4 0-0 0, Everett 6-17 4-6 16, McKenzie 3-6 0-0 7, Williams 0-6 0-0 0, Longar 0-0 0-0 0, Gilbert 2-5 5-6 9. Totals 21-66 14-19 58.

Halftime—Utah 30, Oklahoma 21. 3-Point Goals—Utah 5-8 (M.Jackson 4-5, Markson 1-1, Bogut 0-1, Drisdom 0-1), Oklahoma 2-19 (McKenzie 1-4, Lavender 1-5, Godbold 0-1, Everett 0-3, Williams 0-6). Fouled Out—McKenzie. Rebounds—Utah 39 (Hawkins 14), Oklahoma 33 (Gray 15). Assists—Utah 15 (Bogut 7), Oklahoma 3 (Everett 2). Total Fouls—Utah 19, Oklahoma 24. Technicals—Hawkins. A—13,751.

Albuquerque Regional

All Times PST

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

At The Wolstein Center

Cleveland

West Virginia 111, Wake Forest 105, 2OT

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Washington 97, Pacific 79

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Texas Tech 71, Gonzaga 69

Sunday, March 20

At The Gaylord Entertainment Center

Nashville, Tenn.

Louisville (30-4) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, March 24

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Washington (29-5) vs. Louisville-Georgia Tech winner

West Virginia (23-10) vs. Texas Tech (22-10)

W.Va. 111, Wake Forest 105 (2OT)

West Virginia (23-10)–Sally 7-8 5-5 21, Gansey 9-16 9-12 29, Pittsnogle 3-7 0-0 8, Durisseau-Collins 3-10 6-7 12, Herber 5-11 2-4 13, Beilein 3-6 2-2 8, Nichols 1-3 2-4 4, Young 0-1 1-2 1, Fischer 6-8 3-3 15. Totals 37-70 30-39 111.

Wake Forest (27-6)–Levy 4-8 2-7 10, Danelius 1-5 0-0 2, Williams 11-16 1-5 23, Gray 2-3 2-2 8, Paul 6-14 9-10 22, Ellis 1-2 1-1 3, Downey 7-15 7-8 27, Joyce 0-2 0-0 0, Feather 0-0 0-0 0, Strickland 2-4 1-2 5, Visser 2-2 1-1 5. Totals 36-71 24-36 105.

Halftime—Wake Forest 40, West Virginia 27. Regulation—West Virginia 77, Wake Forest 77. First Overtime—West Virginia 93, Wake Forest 93. 3-Point Goals—West Virginia 7-21 (Sally 2-2, Pittsnogle 2-4, Gansey 2-5, Herber 1-4, Young 0-1, Durisseau-Collins 0-2, Beilein 0-3), Wake Forest 9-23 (Downey 6-13, Gray 2-2, Paul 1-2, Joyce 0-1, Strickland 0-1, Danelius 0-4). Fouled Out—Durisseau-Collins, Fischer, Sally, Gray, Paul, Strickland. Rebounds—West Virginia 35 (Fischer 10), Wake Forest 46 (Williams 12). Assists—West Virginia 20 (Durisseau-Collins 6), Wake Forest 23 (Paul 9). Total Fouls—West Virginia 26, Wake Forest 28. Technicals—Virginia Team. A—13,332.

National Invitation Tournament

All Times PST

First Round

Saturday, March 19

St. Joseph’s 55, Buffalo 50

Davidson 82, Southwest Missouri State 71

Wichita State 84, Western Kentucky 81

Second Round

Saturday, March 19

Memphis 83, Virginia Tech 62

Texas A&M 75, DePaul 72

Monday, March 21

Texas Christian (20-13) at Western Michigan (20-12), 4 p.m.

Holy Cross (25-6) at Saint Joseph’s (21-11), 4 p.m.

Wichita State (22-9) at Vanderbilt (19-13), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 22

CS Fullerton (21-10) at Georgetown (18-12), 4 p.m.

UNLV (17-13) at South Carolina (16-13), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

Davidson (23-8) at Maryland (17-12), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dates and Sites TBA

Memphis (21-15) vs. Vanderbilt-Wichita St. winner, TBA

Texas A&M (21-9) vs. Holy Cross-Buffalo-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA

Texas Christian-Western Michigan winner vs. Maryland-Davidson winner, TBA

UNLV-South Carolina winner vs. Georgetown-CS Fullerton winner, TBA

NCAA Division II Tournament

All Times PST

Quarterfinals

At Grand Forks, N.D.

Wednesday, March 23

Bryant (23-8) vs. Mount Olive (29-4), 10 a.m.

Tarleton State (24-8) vs. Cal Poly Pomona (24-6), 12:30 p.m.

Metro State (29-3) vs. Virginia Union (27-4), 4 p.m.

Lynn (28-5) vs. Findlay (30-3), 6:30 p.m.

NCAA Division III Tournament

Saturday, March 19

At Salem, Va.

Third Place

Calvin 98, York, Pa. 84

Championship

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 73, Rochester 49

NAIA Division I Tournament

All Times PST

At Kansas City, Mo.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 19

Carroll, Mont. 67, St. Xavier 57

Robert Morris-Chicago 99, Georgetown, Ky. 87

Azusa Pacific 82, Mountain St. 66

John Brown 58, Biola 56

Semifinals

Monday, March 21

John Brown (22-11) vs. Carroll, Mont. (28-6), 4 p.m.

Azusa Pacific (28-5) vs. Robert Morris-Chicago (29-4), 6 p.m.

College women

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 19

At Reunion Arena

Dallas

Middle Tennessee State 60, North Carolina State 58

Texas Tech 69, Texas-Arlington 49

Sunday, March 20

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

New Mexico (26-4) vs. Purdue (16-12), 4 p.m.

Tennessee (26-4) vs. Western Carolina (18-13), 6:30 p.m.

At The Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

Temple (27-3) vs. Louisiana Tech (20-9), 9 a.m.

Rutgers (25-6) vs. Hartford (22-8), 11:30 a.m.

At Comcast Center

College Park, Md.

Ohio State (28-4) vs. Holy Cross (20-10), 9 a.m.

Maryland (21-9) vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay (27-3), 11:30 a.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 21

At Reunion Arena

Dallas

Middle Tennessee State (24-8)r vs. Texas Tech (23-7), 4 or 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 22

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee-Western Carolina winner vs. New Mexico-Purdue winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

At The Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

Temple-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Rutgers-Hartford winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

At Comcast Center

College Park, Md.

Maryland-Wisconsin-Green Bay winner vs. Ohio State-Holy Cross winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 19

At Reunion Arena

Dallas

Texas 64, Oral Roberts 47

Georgia 75, Rice 49

Sunday, March 20

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Oklahoma (17-12) vs. Arizona (19-11), 9 a.m.

LSU (29-2) vs. Stetson (17-13), 11:30 a.m.

At Comcast Center

College Park, Md.

DePaul (25-4) vs. Virginia Tech (17-11), 4 p.m.

Penn State (19-10) vs. Liberty (24-6), 6:30 p.m.

At The Dean E. Smith Center

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Duke (28-4) vs. Canisius (21-9), 9 a.m.

Boston College (19-9) vs. Houston (21-8), 11:30 a.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 21

At Reunion Arena

Dallas

Georgia (23-9) vs. Texas (22-8), 4 or 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 22

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

LSU-Stetson winner vs. Oklahoma-Arizona winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

At Comcast Center

College Park, Md.

DePaul-Virginia Tech winner vs. Penn State-Liberty winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

At The Dean E. Smith Center

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Boston College-Houston winner vs. Duke-Canisius winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 19

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Southern California 65, Louisville 49

Michigan State 73, Alcorn State 41

At Save Mart Center

Fresno, Calif.

Utah 73, Iowa State 61

Stanford 94, Santa Clara 57

At Bank of America Arena

Seattle

Kansas State 70, Bowling Green 60

Vanderbilt 67, Montana 44

Sunday, March 20

At The Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut (23-7) vs. Dartmouth (17-10), 4 p.m.

Florida State (23-7) vs. Richmond (23-7), 6:30 p.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 21

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Michigan State (29-3) vs. Southern California (20-10), 4 or 6:30 p.m.

At Save Mart Center

Fresno, Calif.

Utah (26-7) vs. Stanford (30-2), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

At Bank of America Arena

Seattle

Vanderbilt (23-7) vs. Kansas State (24-7), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 22

At The Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

Florida State-Richmond winner vs. Connecticut-Dartmouth winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

TEMPE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 19

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Virginia 79, Old Dominion 57

Minnesota 64, St. Francis, Pa. 33

At Save Mart Center

Fresno, Calif.

Arizona State 87, Eastern Kentucky 65

Notre Dame 61, UC Santa Barbara 51

At Bank of America Arena

Seattle

Baylor 91, Illinois State 70

Oregon 58, Texas Christian 55

Sunday, March 20

At The Dean E. Smith Center

Chapel Hill, N.C.

North Carolina (27-3) vs. Coppin State (23-7), 4 p.m.

Mississippi (19-10) vs. George Washington (22-8), 6:30 p.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 21

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Virginia (21-10) vs. Minnesota (25-7), 4 or 6:30 p.m.

At Save Mart Center

Fresno, Calif.

Arizona State (23-9) vs. Notre Dame (27-5), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

At Bank of America Arena

Seattle

Oregon (21-9) vs. Baylor (28-3), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 22

At The Dean E. Smith Center

Chapel Hill, N.C.

North Carolina-Coppin State winner vs. Mississippi-George Washington winner, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

All Times PST

Second Round

Monday, March 21

Xavier (21-9) at Indiana State (23-8), 4 p.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (23-6) at Texas A&M (15-14), 5 p.m.

Gonzaga (28-3) at Southwest Missouri State (21-8), 5 p.m.

Sites and Dates TBA

Arkansas (17-13) vs. Arkansas State (20-10)

Nebraska (18-13) vs. Iowa (21-9)

Kentucky (16-15) vs. Chattanooga (25-4)

Wake Forest (15-13) vs. South Florida (21-10)

St. John’s (20-10) vs. West Virginia (18-12)

NCAA Division II Tournament

All Times PST

Quarterfinals

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Wednesday, March 23

St. Cloud State (23-9) vs. Merrimack (28-5), 10 a.m.

Seattle Pacific (28-2) vs. Grand Valley State (28-5), noon

Charleston, W. Va. (29-4) vs. Washburn (31-2), 4 p.m.

Shaw (32-1) vs. Central Arkansas (27-6), 6 p.m.

NCAA Division III Tournament

Saturday, March 19

At Norfolk, Va.

Third Place

Southern Maine 55, Scranton 53

Championship

Millikin 70, Randolph-Macon 50

NAIA Division I Tournament

All Times PST

At Jackson, Tenn.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 19

Houston Baptist 68, Georgetown, Ky. 66

Oklahoma City 71, Trevecca Nazarene 62

Union, Tenn. 87, Vanguard 72

Point Loma 59, Freed-Hardeman 42

Semifinals

Monday, March 21

Houston Baptist (36-2) vs. Oklahoma City (31-6), 4 p.m.

Union, Tenn. (33-5) vs. Point Loma (33-3), 6 p.m.

Football

AFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Colorado42.667330288
Chicago43.571332338
Grand Rapids16.143364450
Nashville16.143283345

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
Las Vegas53.625341349
Los Angeles43.571341366
San Jose43.571410339
Arizona17.125399443

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
Dallas62.750435353
New York52.714376334
Philadelphia25.286336380
Columbus15.167260305

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
Georgia62.750407361
New Orleans52.714379344
Tampa Bay42.667342293
Orlando53.625375357
Austin35.375394459

Saturday’s Games

Georgia 49, Orlando 47

Austin 57, New York 47

Las Vegas 66, Arizona 63

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 9 a.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 9 a.m.

Columbus at Colorado, noon

Friday, March 25

Austin at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

New York at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Georgia at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Nashville, 5:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 28

San Jose at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
y-Brandon 7245215125519996
x-Saskatoon 7237236623421586
x-Prince Albert 7231325418519171
x-Moose Jaw 71134710117928137
Regina 7112494615328234

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
yz-Medicine Hat 7245214223414396
x-Lethbridge 71382012121716189
x-Calgary 7234239620018383
x-Red Deer 7136256420519582
Swift Current 7222416313521853

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
yz-Kootenay 72471573218137104
x-Kelowna 724513122215139104
x-Vancouver 7234304421220576
x-Kamloops 7226377216121161
Prince George 7226413215822357

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
y-Seattle 7142242320314489
x-Portland7134275520019678
x-Everett 7133279216714877
x-Tri-City 7126348317019263
Spokane 7224388219223058

x—clinched playoff berth.

y—clinched division title.

z—clinched conference.

Notes: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Saturday’s Results

Medicine Hat 2, Swift Current 1

Red Deer 4, Calgary 3 (OT)

Regina 5, Brandon 3

Saskatoon 5, Prince Albert 4

Kootenay 3, Spokane 1

Vancouver 5, Kelowna 1

Prince George 2, Kamloops 0

Tri-City 3, Everett 0

Portland 3, Seattle 2 (OT)

Sunday’s Games

Red Deer at Lethbridge

Tri-City at Portland

Everett at Seattle

Regina at Moose Jaw

END REGULAR SEASON

Auto racing

Golden Corral 500 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Atlanta Motor Speedway

Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 1.54 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 194.690 mph.

2. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 193.785.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.184.

4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 192.976.

5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 191.894.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.252.

7. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 191.192.

8. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 191.126.

9. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 191.067.

10. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 190.935.

11. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 190.883.

12. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 190.791.

13. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 190.699.

14. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 190.614.

15. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 190.450.

16. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 190.150.

17. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 190.136.

18. (91) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 190.006.

19. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 189.935.

20. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 189.740.

21. (08) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 189.740.

22. (50) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 189.662.

23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.513.

24. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 189.390.

25. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.234.

26. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.221.

27. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 188.796.

28. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 188.764.

29. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 188.700.

30. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 188.501.

31. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 188.424.

32. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 188.092.

33. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 188.053.

34. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 187.329.

35. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.272.

36. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.944.

37. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 186.855.

38. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 186.742.

39. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 186.128.

40. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, owner points.

41. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, owner points.

42. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (75) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 187.843.

Failed to Qualify

44. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 186.303.

45. (14) John Andretti, Ford, 187.779.

46. (92) Stanton Barrett , Chevrolet, 185.909.

47. (00) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 184.714.

48. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, 184.033.

49. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 183.856.

50. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 183.443.

Aaron’s 312

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Atlanta Motor Speedway

Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 1.54 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 203, $54,841.

2. (12) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 203, $34,500.

3. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 203, $26,203.

4. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 203, $21,250.

5. (14) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 203, $21,750.

6. (15) Greg Biffle, Ford, 203, $18,350.

7. (29) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 203, $17,660.

8. (11) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 203, $17,120.

9. (18) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 203, $16,525.

10. (6) Michel Jourdain Jr. , Ford, 203, $28,800.

11. (16) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 203, $31,575.

12. (21) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 203, $23,805.

13. (35) David Stremme, Dodge, 203, $22,313.

14. (17) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 203, $25,930.

15. (43) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 203, $14,100.

16. (19) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 203, $20,975.

17. (31) Jason Keller, Ford, 203, $19,105.

18. (24) Bobby Hamilton, Ford, 203, $13,325.

19. (28) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 203, $13,250.

20. (33) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 203, $19,705.

21. (5) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 203, $28,605.

22. (34) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 203, $13,000.

23. (8) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 203, $15,258.

24. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 203, $16,555.

25. (4) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $15,150.

26. (26) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 199, $14,750.

27. (23) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 199, $12,700.

28. (39) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 199, $14,650.

29. (38) Derrike Cope, Ford, 197, $16,305.

30. (36) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 195, $20,500.

31. (27) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 185, too slow, $12,510.

32. (13) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 182, accident, $14,475.

33. (20) David Green, Ford, 181, accident, $18,145.

34. (2) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 171, $17,430.

35. (41) Kim Crosby, Chevrolet, 164, too slow, $12,385.

36. (37) Shawna Robinson, Chevrolet, 160, $14,335.

37. (40) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 150, transmission, $14,300.

38. (30) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 139, accident, $16,760.

39. (7) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 137, $14,180.

40. (42) Steve Grissom, Ford, 114, engine failure, $16,665.

41. (32) Stacy Compton, Ford, 90, overheating, $16,625.

42. (22) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 5, accident, $22,080.

43. (25) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 2, accident, $14,511.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 130.651 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 23 minutes, 34 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.192 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 39 laps.

Lead changes: 20 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: C. Edwards 1-29, S. Hmiel 30-39, J. Johnson 40-46, G. Biffle 47-60, J. Johnson 61-67, T. Stewart 68, J. Johnson 69-78, T. Stewart 79-86, J. Johnson 87-111, T. Stewart 112, J. Johnson 113-119, T. Stewart 120, C. Edwards 121-126, J. Johnson 127-140, T. Stewart 141-153, J. Johnson 154-158, C. Bowyer 159-161, J. Johnson 162-176, C. Bowyer 177-190, K. Kahne 191, C. Edwards 192-203.

Point standings: 1, C.Edwards. 795. 2, K.Harvick, 690. 3, C. Bowyer, 676. 4, R. Sorenson, 670. 5, M. Truex Jr., 668. 6, A. Lewis Jr., 615. 7, D.Stremme, 576. 8, K. Wallace, 539. 9, D. Hamlin, 533. 10, G. Biffle, 505.

XM Satellite Radio Indy 200

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Phoenix International Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

Lap length: 1 mile

1. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, $101,400.

2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $93,650.

3. (21) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, $69,600.

4. (5) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200, $56,500.

5. (9) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, $53,600.

6. (2) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 199, $45,600.

7. (1) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 199, $54,400.

8. (11) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 199, $43,300.

9. (20) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 199, $43,300.

10. (15) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 198, $42,000.

11. (12) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 198, $40,800.

12. (8) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 198, $39,600.

13. (16) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 198, $38,500.

14. (17) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 195, $37,100.

15. (18) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 194, $36,000.

16. (19) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 193, $34,900.

17. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 191, Accident, $33,600.

18. (13) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 174, Mechanical, $33,600.

19. (14) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 112, Accident, $32,400.

20. (7) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 74, Accident, $31,300.

21. (22) Paul Dana, Dallara-Toyota, 33, Mechanical, $31,300.

22. (10) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 14, Accident, $31,300.

Race Statistics

Winner’s average speed: 132.753 mph.

Time of race: 1:30:23.6019

Margin of victory: 1.0408 secs..

Cautions: 4 for 33 laps.

Lead changes: 9 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: 1-72 Wheldon, 73-74 Franchitti, 75-78 Castroneves, 79-80 Kanaan, 81-122 Castroneves, 123-128 Hornish Jr., 129-178, Franchitti, 179-186 Hornish Jr., 187-189 Castroneves, 190-200 Hornish Jr.

Point standings: Hornish Jr 90, Wheldon 84, Castroneves 70, Kanaan 70, Manning 52, Meira 51, Carpentier 48, Sharp 147, Franchitti 44, Herta 42.

Malaysian Grand Prix lineup

FORMULA ONE

After Sunday qualifying; race Sunday

At Sepang International Circuit

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Lap length: 3.443 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 32.582 seconds, 1:35.090; 3:07.672.

2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:32.672, 1:35.253; 3:07.925.

3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:32.765, 1:35.683; 3:08.448.

4. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:33.204, 1:35.700; 3:08.904.

5. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:33.106, 1:35.901; 3:09.007.

6. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:32.839, 1:36.644; 3:09.483.

7. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 1:33.724, 1:35.865; 3:09.589.

8. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:33.809; 1:35.891; 3:09.700.

9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:33.484, 1:36.453; 3:09.917.

10. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:33.616, 1:36.216; 3:09.832.

11. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:33.333, 1:36.757; 3:10.090.

12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:34.162, 1:37.340; 3:11.502.

13. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:34.072, 1:37.561; 3:11.633.

14. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 1:34.151, 1:37.333; 3:11.884.

15. Anthony Davidson, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:34.866, 1:37.024; 3:11.890.

16. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 1:34.887, 1:38.108; 3:12.995.

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 1:37.806, 1:39.850; 3:17.656.

18. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 1:37.856, 1:40.106; 3.17.962.

19. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 1:39.268, 1:41.918; 3:21.186.

20. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 1:40.432, 1:42.569; 3:23.001.

Figure skating

World Championships

At Luzhniki Sports Palace

Moscow

Women

Free Program

1. Irina Slutskaya, Russia, 130.10 points.

2. Sasha Cohen, United States, 124.61.

3. Michelle Kwan, United States, 113.98.

4. Carolina Kostner, Italy, 113.29.

5. Fumie Suguri, Japan, 112.54.

6. Susanna Poykio, Finland, 106.99.

7. Miki Ando, Japan, 106.18.

8. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 105.46.

9. Shizuka Arakawa, Japan, 99.99.

10. Sara Meier, Switzerland, 97.76.

11. Joanne Carter, Australia, 95.60.

12. Elena Liashenko, Ukraine, 94.41.

13. Idora Hegel, Croatia, 94.22.

14. Annette Dytrt, Germany, 93.06.

15. Joannie Rochette, Canada, 92.94.

16. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 92.16.

17. Jennifer Kirk, United States, 89.28.

18. Viktoria Pavuk, Hungary, 83.99.

19. Liu Yan, China, 82.98.

20. Lina Johansson, Sweden, 82.04.

21. Cynthia Phaneuf, Canada, 78.72.

22. Jenna McCorkell, Britain, 76.40.

23. Candice Didier, France, 68.59.

24. Karen Venhuizen, Netherlands, 66.15.

Final Standings

1. Irina Slutskaya, Russia, 222.71 points.

2. Sasha Cohen, United States, 214.39.

3. Carolina Kostner, Italy, 200.56.

4. Michelle Kwan, United States, 200.19.

5. Fumie Suguri, Japan, 196.1.

6. Miki Ando, Japan, 193.14.

7. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 189.48.

8. Susanna Poykio, Finland, 187.67.

9. Shizuka Arakawa, Japan, 185.73.

10. Elena Liashenko, Ukraine, 174.18.

11. Joannie Rochette, Canada, 172.99.

12. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 167.56.

13. Idora Hegel, Croatia, 164.97.

14. Sara Meier, Switzerland, 164.68.

15. Annette Dytrt, Germany, 163.49.

16. Joanne Carter, Australia, 163.38.

17. Jennifer Kirk, United States, 156.81.

18. Viktoria Pavuk, Hungary, 148.46.

19. Lina Johansson, Sweden, 145.94.

20. Cynthia Phaneuf, Canada, 143.44.

21. Liu Yan, China, 142.33.

22. Jenna McCorkell, Britain, 142.00.

23. Candice Didier, France, 128.68.

24. Karen Venhuizen, Netherlands, 125.58.

Golf

Bay Hill Invitational

PGA TOUR

At Bay Hill Club and Lodge

Orlando, Fla.

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,239; Par: 72

Partial Third Round

Aaron Baddeley70-74-68—212
Duffy Waldorf73-71-68—212
Retief Goosen78-67-68—213
Adam Scott76-70-67—213
Loren Roberts73-72-69—214
J.L. Lewis71-74-69—214
Jimmy Walker78-67-69—214
Stewart Cink74-70-70—214
Tom Lehman72-72-70—214
Shigeki Maruyama73-72-70—215
Brian Davis71-74-70—215
Fred Funk73-72-70—215
Todd Hamilton73-72-70—215
Geoff Ogilvy70-75-70—215
Woody Austin71-73-71—215
Bart Bryant72-73-71—216
Stephen Leaney74-72-70—216
Chad Campbell76-69-72—217
John Senden74-71-72—217
Richard Green71-73-73—217
Lee Westwood74-70-73—217
Tommy Armour III73-71-73—217
Nick O’Hern74-72-71—217
Jeff Sluman75-70-73—218
Mike Weir71-73-74—218
Frank Lickliter II75-71-73—219
Bernhard Langer70-74-75—219
Bo Van Pelt74-72-74—220
Brett Quigley75-71-77—223
Peter Lonard70-76-78—224

Did not finish

Kenny Perry70-68—138
Stephen Ames71-68—139
Vijay Singh72-68—140
K.J. Choi70-70—140
Fred Couples71-72—143
Jeff Maggert72-70—142
Sergio Garcia70-70—140
David Howell73-70—143
Mark Calcavecchia70-73—143
Graeme McDowell69-73—142
Corey Pavin72-70—142
Joe Ogilvie68-74—142
Briny Baird69-73—142
Joey Sindelar72-70—142
Charles Howell III71-68—139
Pat Perez72-70—142
Zach Johnson73-69—142
Joey Snyder III75-71—146
Patrick Sheehan71-71—142
Darren Clarke76-71—147
Charles Warren71-76—147
Greg Owen70-71—141
Tiger Woods71-70—141
Jonathan Kaye77-71—148
Craig Parry74-72—146
Skip Kendall76-71—147
Stuart Appleby74-73—147
D.A. Points75-73—148
Ernie Els71-77—148
Nick Dougherty76-71—147
Brian Gay71-77—148
Jerry Kelly73-69—142
Vaughn Taylor75-73—148
Dan Forsman74-73—147
Angel Cabrera72-75—147
Justin Rose75-73—148
John Daly72-75—147
Carlos Franco74-74—148
Billy Andrade74-74—148
Craig Perks75-73—148

Toshiba Senior Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Newport Beach Country Club

Newport Beach, Calif.

Purse: $1.65 million

Yardage: 6,571; Par 71

Second Round

Mark Johnson67-63—130
Keith Fergus67-66—133
Tom Jenkins66-68—134
Wayne Levi66-68—134
Mike Reid70-65—135
Ben Crenshaw68-67—135
Gil Morgan65-70—135
John Bland70-66—136
Dave Eichelberger68-68—136
Mark McNulty67-69—136
Lonnie Nielsen67-69—136
Lanny Wadkins69-68—137
Dave Stockton69-68—137
Hale Irwin68-69—137
Tom Purtzer68-69—137
Bruce Lietzke67-70—137
Allen Doyle67-70—137
Morris Hatalsky67-70—137
D.A. Weibring72-66—138
Jim Albus71-67—138
Rodger Davis70-68—138
Jay Sigel69-69—138
Brad Bryant67-71—138
R.W. Eaks71-68—139
Bobby Wadkins70-69—139
Walter Hall70-69—139
Vicente Fernandez68-71—139
Jim Thorpe73-67—140
Tom McKnight72-68—140
Don Pooley70-70—140
Leonard Thompson69-71—140
J.C. Snead67-73—140
Hubert Green73-68—141
Tom Wargo72-69—141
Bob Gilder72-69—141
Hajime Meshiai71-70—141
David Eger71-70—141
Bruce Fleisher70-71—141
Ed Dougherty70-71—141
Des Smyth68-73—141
Howard Twitty75-67—142
Jerry Pate73-69—142
Joe Inman72-70—142
Hugh Baiocchi72-70—142
Bob Eastwood71-71—142
Don Reese71-71—142
Isao Aoki71-71—142
John Harris70-72—142
Jim Ahern68-74—142
James Mason73-70—143
Ron Streck72-71—143
Curtis Strange71-72—143
Raymond Floyd71-72—143
Doug Tewell71-72—143
Graham Marsh70-73—143
Dale Douglass70-73—143
Jim Dent69-74—143
Mike McCullough72-72—144
Terry Dill71-73—144
Larry Nelson73-72—145
Dana Quigley72-73—145
Gary McCord72-73—145
Fuzzy Zoeller72-73—145
Charles Coody71-74—145
Jim Colbert70-75—145
Bruce Summerhays68-77—145
Mike Smith74-72—146
Andy Bean74-72—146
John Jacobs70-76—146
Mike Sullivan75-72—147
John Fought74-73—147
Mark McCumber73-74—147
Pete Oakley72-76—148
Pat McGowan72-76—148
Rocky Thompson72-77—149
Gibby Gilbert76-74—150
Ed Fiori76-75—151
Paul Hahn76-78—154

Safeway International

LPGA TOUR

At Superstition Mountain Golf Club

Superstition Mountain, Ariz.

Purse: $1.4 million

Yardage: 6,620; Par: 72

Third Roud

a-amateur

Lorena Ochoa65-67-71—203
Soo-Yun Kang68-66-70—204
Annika Sorenstam66-69-72—207
Brittany Lincicome71-71-66—208
Juli Inkster66-73-69—208
Rosie Jones74-71-64—209
Liselotte Neumann70-70-70—210
Siew-Ai Lim65-72-73—210
Gloria Park72-69-70—211
Candie Kung69-70-72—211
Grace Park71-67-73—211
Carin Koch73-68-71—212
Karen Stupples67-71-74—212
Christina Kim72-73-68—213
Tina Barrett72-71-70—213
Silvia Cavalleri72-70-71—213
Hee-Won Han72-69-72—213
Karrie Webb69-72-72—213
a-Michelle Wie73-67-73—213
Paula Creamer69-71-73—213
Jennifer Rosales72-73-69—214
Il Mi Chung72-71-71—214
Kate Golden70-73-71—214
Laura Diaz73-67-74—214
Michele Redman75-72-68—215
Cristie Kerr72-73-70—215
Natalie Gulbis69-76-70—215
Candy Hannemann72-71-72—215
Beth Daniel69-74-72—215
Catriona Matthew71-71-73—215
Dawn Coe-Jones69-73-73—215
Johanna Head71-71-74—216
Eva Dahllof70-72-74—216
Laura Davies71-69-76—216
Malinda Johnson72-75-70—217
Young Kim74-72-71—217
Jill McGill75-70-72—217
Seol-An Jeon74-71-72—217
Pat Hurst73-72-72—217
Wendy Ward71-73-73—217
Wendy Doolan70-73-74—217
Mi Hyun Kim70-73-74—217
Sung Ah Yim68-75-74—217
Chris Johnson74-72-72—218
Kim Saiki72-73-73—218
Marcy Hart69-76-73—218
Moira Dunn68-74-76—218
Riko Higashio76-71-72—219
Hilary Lunke74-73-72—219
Jean Bartholomew76-70-73—219
a-Louise Stahle75-71-73—219
Joo Mi Kim71-75-73—219
Young-A Yang73-72-74—219
Helen Alfredsson73-72-74—219
Meg Mallon71-74-74—219
Maria Hjorth73-74-73—220
Kim Williams69-78-73—220
Jimin Kang76-71-74—221
Stacy Prammanasudh71-76-74—221
Paula Marti72-74-75—221
Michelle Estill71-75-75—221
Joanne Morley71-75-75—221
Angela Jerman70-76-75—221
Nicole Perrot75-72-75—222
Birdie Kim73-74-75—222
Rachel Hetherington74-72-76—222
Dina Ammaccapane73-74-76—223
Emilee Klein71-76-77—224
Kelli Kuehne71-76-77—224
Yu Ping Lin73-73-78—224
Michelle Ellis75-70-79—224
Tina Fischer74-70-80—224
Emily Bastel72-74-79—225
Sophie Gustafson77-70-79—226

Hole-in-one

SUNDANCE GC–Greg Robbins, No. 13, 121 yards, 7-iron.

Rowing

College

WCC Challenge

At Lake Natoma (Sacramento, Calif.), 2,000 meters

Men’s Varsity Eight–First race: Gonzaga 6:33.67, San Diego 6:49.36. Second race: Gonzaga 6:50.0, Sacramento State 6:58.8.

Women’s Varsity Eight–First race: Gonzaga 7:20.1, Saint Mary’s 7:49.4. Second race: Gonzaga 7:41.34, San Diego 7:48.7.

Washington State/Gonzaga Dual

At Silver Lake, 2000 meters

Varsity Eight/Second Varsity EightWashington State V8 7:28.1, Washington State 2V8 7:37.3, Gonzaga 2V8 7:53.1.

Varsity Four–Washington State A 8:29.4, Washington State B 8:45.4, Gonzaga A 8:57.7.

Second Varsity Four–Washington State C 8:59.7, Gonzaga B 9:01.3, Gonzaga C 9:22.1.

Novice Eight–Gonzaga 8:20.1, Washington State A 8:31.5, Washington State B 9:00.1.

Soccer

High school boys

Non-league

Mt. Spokane 9, Southridge 0

First half–1, MtS, Kirsch (Marshall) 15:00. 2, MtS, Sink (McKinnon) 18:00. 3, MtS, Marshall (Van Noy) 25:00. 4, MtS, Kirsch (Zalud) 36:00. Second half–5, MtS, Kirsch 44:00. 6, MtS, Sink (Hartanov) 47:00. 7, MtS, Van Noy (McKinnon) 56:00. 8, MtS, Groth (Hartanov) 58:00. 9, MtS, Hartanov 62:00.

Shots on goal–Southridge, 7, Mt. Spokane 25. Saves–Southridge, Zunker 9. Mt. Spokane, Srock 2, Kurimura 3.

Medical Lake 4, North Central 0

First half — 1, ML, Gomez (Thompson), 8:00. 2, ML, Shepaird (Smith), 18:00. 3, ML, Gomez (Groze), 22:00. Second half — 4, ML, Gomez, 56:00.

Shots on goal — Medical Lake 20, North Central 7. Saves — Medical Lake, M.Zissey 5. North Central, Flood 10.

Kamiakin 3, Mead 2

First half — 1, Kam, Gunion, 7:00. 2, Kam, McLaurine (Wiltz), 14:00. Second half — 3, Mea, Hatcher, 57:00. 4, Mea, Matson (Hoover), 68:00. 5, Kam, Ellig (penalty kick)79:00.

Shots on goal — Kamiakin 14, Mead 6. Saves — Kamiakin, Hansen 1, Crow 3. Mead, Fry 3.

Softball

College

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 1, Colo. Northwestern 0

Colorado Northwestern0000000051
North Idaho010000x131

McFarland and Warby; Byrne, McKinnon (1), Mildenberg (4), Byrne (7) and Keeton. W—McKinnon. L—McFarland. Sv—Byrne.

HITS: Colorado Northwestern—Shaw, McFarland 3, Massie. North Idaho—Wood, Montgomery, Foley. HR—Montgomery.

NWAACC Preseason Tournament

CC Spokane 11, Pierce 0

CC Spokane01050511113
Pierce000000034

LaPlante and Stewart; Holquin and Petree. W—LaPlante (1-2). L—Holquin.

HITS: CC Spokane—Thomsen, LaPlante, Miles 3, Judd 4, Dugan, Stewart. Pierce—Neeley 2, Koaschuh. 2B—Thomsen, Judd, Neeley. 3B—Neeley. HR—Miles (1), Judd (1).

CC Spokane 14, Treasure Valley 5

CC Spokane800151493
Treasure Valley03110592

Maier and Myers; Kite and Hill. W—Maier (1-2). L—Kite.

HITS: CC Spokane—Fowler 3, Thomsen, Judd 2, Parry, Bailey 2. Treasure Valley—Hernandez, Hoppins 2, Whitworth, Jones, Martin 2, Gonzalez, Kite. 2B—Thomsen. HR—Fowler (1), Whitworth, Jones.

CC Spokane 14, S. Puget Sound 0

CC Spokane0302914140
South Puget Sound00000016

LaPlante, Fritz (5) and Stewart; Simpson, Solis (4) and Cline. W—LaPlante (2-2). L—Simpson.

HITS: CC Spokane—Fowler 2, Thomsen 2, LaPlante 2, Miles 3, Parry, Day, Bauder, Dugan, Rulon. South Puget Sound—Lauren. 2B—Parry, Dugan. HR—Thomsen (1), Miles (2).

Friday’s results

Scenic West Athletic Conference

NIC 8-2-5, Colo. Northwestern 0-1-6

Colorado Northwestern00000001
North Idaho301228100

Defelice, Clark (2) and Warby; Byrne and Keeton. W—Byrne. L—Defelice.

HITS: Colorado Northwestern—None. North Idaho—Druffel, Wood, Dubrock, Shollenberger 2, McKinnon, Montgomery 3, Pelan. 2B—Dubrock, Shollenberger.

Colorado Northwestern0000010111
North Idaho001010x251

McFarland and Isakson; McKinnon and James. W—McKinnon. L—McFarland.

HITS: Colorado Northwestern—Isakson. North Idaho—Druffel, St. John, Wood, Riley 2. HR—Riley.

Colorado Northwestern0030300683
North Idaho11111005121

McFarland and Isakson; Montgomery and James, Mildenberg (4). W—McFarland. L—Montgomery.

HITS: Colorado Northwestern—Shaw 2, Isakson 3, McFarland, Massie, Holler. North Idaho—Shollenberger, Dubrock 2, St. John, Wood 2, Keeton 2, Riley, Pelan 2, Foley. 2B—Isakson 2, Dubrock, Wood, Keeton.

High school

Inland Empire League

Lewiston 8-11, Sandpoint 1-1

Sandpoint0010000111
Lewiston01133008101

Hilland and Reina; Largent and Dufour. W—Largent (1-0). L—Hilland (0-2).

HITS: Sandpoint—Reina. Lewiston—Keener, Seale 2, Pegram, Andrews 3, Dufour 2, Forsmann, Otto. 2B—Andrews. 3B—Reina.

Sandpoint001000146
Lewiston42111211151

Bunato and Reina; Largent, Andrews (6) and Dufour. W—Largent (2-0). L—Bunato (0-1).

HITS: Sandpoint—Hoaharter, Hilland, Dowal, Nusdaum. Lewiston—Seale 2, Pegram 3, Andrews 2, Kalbfleisch 2, Dufour, Forsmann 2, Otto. 2B—Forsmann. 3B—Pegram 2, Kalbfleisch.

Tennis

Pacific Life Open

ATP-WTA TOUR

At The Indian Wells Tennis Garden

Indian Wells, Calif.

Purse: Men, $2,724,600 (Masters); Women, $2.1 million (Tier I)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Guillermo Canas (14), Argentina, 6-3, 6-1.

Lleyton Hewitt (2), Australia, def. Andy Roddick (3), 7-6 (2), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (4).

Women

Championship

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor (1), Canada, def. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (7), Australia, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (2).

High school

Lewiston Invitational

TEAM SCORING–Kamiakin 251, Borah 176, Coeur d’Alene 161, Lewiston 151, Mountain View 144, Mead 142, Clarkston 136, Kennewick 134, Pasco 130, Moscow 129, Lake City 105, Sandpoint 67.

Boys’ singles–No. 1–Eric Otto (Kam) def. Nick Rooney (Cla) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4. No. 2–Alex Hart (Kam) def. Eric Iliff (Cla) 6-1, 6-2. Boys’ doubles–No. 1–Brad McMurty and Alex Whitlock (Bor) def. Scott Brown and Darrell Deford (Kam) 7-5, 6-3. No. 2–Jordan Engle and Gordon Minter (Kam) def. Chad Selph and Scott Barmettior (Pas) 6-2, 6-3. Girls’ singles–No. 1–Katlin Bampton (Kam) def. Angela Anegon (Lew) 6-1, 6-0. No. 2–Katrina Schwab (Mea) def. Kristina Grimsley (CdA) 6-0, 6-2. Girls’ doubles–No. 1–Mei Fong and Kim Fong (Lew) def. Kim Warwich and Melissa Warwich (MtV) 6-0, 6-3. No. 2–Sarah Jenkins and Ashley Ritter (Bor) def. Jackie Frank and Cara Eberle (CdA) 6-3, 6-4. Mixed doubles–No. 1–Kyle Stokes and Ali Lopez (Mos) def. Tyler Nelson and Courtney Hastings (Bor) 7-6, 2-6, 7-6. No. 2–Johan Lorenzen and Lyndsay Hattenburg (Mos) def. Becca Goodner and Kyle Franklin (Ken) 6-1, 6-0.

Track and field

College

Dusty Lane Invitational

At Spokane Community College

MEN

Steeplechase–1, Jeff Grassley (Whtw) 10:24.10. 2, Curtis Kincaid (EWU) 10:39.79. 3, Corey Stephenson (CCS) 10:41.91. 400 relay–1, CC Spokane 43.38. 2, Northwest Nazarene 44.87. 3, Eastern Oregon 45.54. 1,500–David Fluckiger (Alb) 4:10.27. 2, Ryan Anderson (GU) 4:11.98. 3, Andrew Fuller (Unattached) 4:14.85. 110 hurdles–1, Elvie Williams (Unattached) 16.33. 2, Kaleb Shields (CCS) 16.97. 3, Andrew Mapp (Unattached) 17.34. 400–Matt Lane (Unattached) 49.65. 2, Anthony Ragsdale (CCS) 50.39. 3, Justin Chambers (WSU) 51.14. 100–Tasheen Garry (CCS) 11.89. 2, Dwayne Brewster (CCS) 11.98. 3, Cody Moore (CCS) 12.03. 800–1, Jon Manthey (WSU) 1:58.45. 2, Nate Hendricks (EOU) 1:59.43. 3, Nick Siebert (CCS) 1:59.60. 400 hurdles–1, Grant Silver (CCS) 58.20. 2, Mapp (Unattached) 58.81. 3, Ryan Browne (EOU) 59.82. 200–1, Lane (Unattached) 22.78. 2, Ragsdale (CCS) 23.31. 3, Nathan Schmidt (EOU) 23.74. 5,000–1, Joe Miller (GU) 15:03.34. 2, Fuller (Unattached) 15:45.75. 3, Aaron Coe (Whtw) 15:58.01. 1,600 relay–1, CC Spokane A 3:26.57. 2, Northwest Nazarene 3:29.60. 3, Treasure Valley 3:30.66. Javelin–1, Ryan Weldman (Unattached) 217-4. 2, Shae Murray (CCS) 214-0. 3, Peter Voorhees (CCS) 194-4. Shot Put–1, David Paul (EWU) 51-10½. 2, Cameron Neel (CWU) 50-1¼. 3, Jason Dixon (CCS) 47-3½. Hammer throw–1, Dirk Bortz (EOU) 188-6. 2, Dee Harrison (Unattached) 186-11. 3, Aaron Linnerud (Unattached) 176-9. Pole vault–1, Mike Uhlerkett (Unattached) 14-1¼. 1, Preston Lewis (NWN) 14-1¼. Long jump–1, Jason Brown (TVCC) 19-9½. 2, Ian Hinton (Whtw) 19-6¼. 2, Mike Heniger (TVCC) 19-6¼. High jump–1, Luke Clemmens (EWU) 6-2. 2, Williams (Unattached) 6-0. 3, Rolando Dominique (Unattached) 5-10. Triple jump–1, Hinton (Whtw) 41-2½. 2, Geoff Penrod (EWU) 41-0½. Discus–1, Dixon (CCS) 170-6. 2, Bortz (EOU) 165-6. 3, Neel (CWU) 142-6.

WOMEN

5,000–1, Jill Semenza (GU) 18:07.50. 2, Nicole Clutter (EWU) 18:52.09. 3, Julie Lauterbach (Whtw) 19:03.04. 400 relay–1, Whitworth 51.23. 1,500–1, Camille Gibb (EWU) 4:59.87. 2, Melanie Nisly (NWN) 4:59.88. 3, Emily Buck (GU) 5:03.81. 400–1, Nikki Schutte (NWN) 1:04.25. 2, Sara Morehouse (Whtw) 1:07.69. 3, Chelsey Leatherman (TVCC) 1:09.31. 800–1, Morgan Ingersall (NWN) 2:18.13. 2, Kara Rasmussen (GU) 2:28.54. 3, Katie Ball (Alb) 2:29.89. 400 hurdles–1, Emily Hinson (Whtw) 1:14.78. 2, Carla Rogers (Unattached) 1:18.68. 3, Morehouse (Whtw) 1:19.47. 200–1, Nicole Brown (Whtw) 27.30. 2, Akosua Fordjour (CCS) 27.31. 3, Kristen Dormaier (Whtw) 27.70. 1,600 relay–1, Northwest Nazarene A 4:15.68. 2, Whitworth 4:30.18. 3, Northwest Nazarene B 4:36.08. Javelin–1, Jordan Graeme (EWU) 132-6. 2, Rebekah McAdam (NWN) 126-7. 3, Jamie Anderson (EWU) 124-2. Shot put–1, Krissy Tandle (CWU) 41-1¾. 2, Anna Woelk (EWU) 40-10½. 3, Amanda Faire (EWU) 40-3½. Hammer–1, Andrea Thornton (Unattached) 191-5. 2, Christin McDowell (CWU) 151-1. 3, Kristi Wherry (NWN) 145-5. Pole vault–1, Jessica Fuller (CCS) 10-0. 2, Aften Reynolds (CCS) 9-¼. 2, Katherine Lane (Whtw) 9-¼. Long jump–1, Katelyn Waterhouse (EWU) 17-½. 2, Dormaier (Whtw) 15-10½. 3, Erin Gilikson (EOU) 15-8¼. High jump–1, Tara Moran (EOU) 5-½. 2, Traci Mickle (EWU) 4-11¾. 3, Nicole Sampson (CCS) 4-7¾. Triple jump–1, Waterhouse (EWU) 36-10¼. 2, Amanda Merrell (NWN) 36-8¼. 3, Dormaier (Whtw) 34-4¼. Discus–1, Thornton (Unattached) 156-3. 2, Valerie Bertsch (Unattached) 124-0. 3, McAdam (NWN) 118-3.

High school

Banana Belt Relays

Boys

TEAM SCORING–East Valley 142, Mt. Spokane 135, Ferris 128, Walla Walla 99, Cheney 84.

100–1, Schaffer (Che) 11.29. 2, Sullivan (WW) 11.64. 3, Laborin (EV) 11.71. Shotput–1, Howard (EV) 51-4.5. 2, Wilske (Che) 50-10. 3, Elisara (Fer) 49-11. 400 relay–1, Ferris 44.66. 2, Walla Walla 45.56. 3, Colville 45.70. Triple Jump–1, Snook (Clark) 43-1. 2, Tonani (EV) 40-0. 3, Smith (WW) 38-10. 400–1, Smith (Fer) 51.07. 2, Gainey (Che) 53.82. 3, Pedy (MS) 54.04. 110 hurdles–1, Barkley (MS) 15.62. 2, Poosri (Che) 15.64. 3, Hutchinson (Fer) 15.66. 300 hurdles–1, Hair (WW) 40.17. 2, Barkley (MS) 40.44. 3, Hutchinson (Fer) 41.72. 1600 relay–1, Ferris 3:36.84. 2, Mt. Spokane 3:37.40. 3, Walla Walla 3:39.53. Pole vault–1, Sutherland (MS) 14-0. T2, Maccini (MS) 12-0. T2, Oswald (Che) 12-0. 800–1, Poffenroth (Fer) 1:56.08. 2, Robert (Fer) 2:02.23. 3, Hartanov (MS) 2:52.57. Javelin–1, Shearer (EV) 165-7. 2, Erby (EV) 164-4. 3, Howard (EV) 160-0. High Jump–1, Shearer (EV) 6-0. 2, Tonani (EV) 5-10. 3, Madunich (MS) 5-10. 200–1, Davis (Fer) 22.68. 2, Igbinoba (Che) 23.38. 3, Laborin (EV) 23.83. 3200–1, Cosby (Fer) 9:32.77. 2, Litzenberger (WW) 9:45.98. 3, Atwood (EV) 9:02.82. Discus–1, Naylor (MS) 158-5. 2, Jolley (EV) 136-6. 3, Howard (EV) 132-2. Long Jump–1, Igbinoba (Che) 20-6.5. 2, Jared (MS) 20-3. 3, Tonani (EV) 20-2. 1600–1, Jungmann (WW) 4:36.17. 2, Hickerson (Fer) 4:37.78. 3, Atwood (EV) 4:38.03.

Girls

TEAM SCORING–East Valley 160, Walla Walla 138.5, Mt. Spokane 130.5, Cheney 107, Colville 60.

100–1, Christensen (WW) 13.4. 2, Bondin (EV) 13.43. 3, Schuerch (EV) 13.57. Shotput–1, Carter (EV) 33-9.75. 2, Johnson (EV) 32-7.75. 3, Damiano (MS) 32-7. 400 relay–1, Walla Walla 51.87. East Valley 52.39. Cheney 53.71. Triple Jump–1, Schuerch (EV) 34-4. 2, Morrisen (Clark) 31-11. 3, Dunning (EV) 30-11. 400–1, McGrane (Col) 60.59. 2, Christensen (WW) 62.77. 3, Carter (MS) 63.92. 100 hurdles–1, McGrane (Col) 16.17. 2, Kimball (Che) 17.31. 3, Bogling (WW) 17.36. 300 hurdles–1, Kimball (Che) 49.16. 2, Bogling (WW) 49.74. 3, Bourgess (EV) 50.74. 800 relay–1, Colville 1:54.32. 2, East Valley 1:56.46. 3, Walla Walla 2:01.68. 1600 relay–1, East Valley 4:21.82. 2, Walla Walla 4:25.86. 3, Mt. Spokane 4:29.18. Pole Vault–1, Ziegler (MS) 9-0. T1, Geroth (Clark) 9-0. 3, Sneidmeiller (MS) 8-0. 800–1, Brown (Che) 2:37.73. 2, Miller (Che) 2:39.43. 3, Karich (WW) 2:39.46. Javelin–1, Elliot (Clark) 99-10. 2, Crosby (WW) 92-6. 3, Banks (MS) 92-0. High Jump–1, Cogley (Che) 5-2. T2, McGrane (Col) 5-0. T2, Rasmussen (MS) 5-0. 200–1, Pittman (MS) 27.79. 2, Styner (Aso) 28.91. 3, Swenson (Che) 28.86. 3200–1, O’Reilly (MS) 11:00.03. 2, Keller (MS) 11:59.72. 3, Revells (SG) 12:30.92. Discus–1, Carter (EV) 119-8.5. 2, Tusto (MS) 112-5. 3, Brauer (WW) 110-0.5. Long Jump–1, Schuerch (EV) 16-5. 2, Pittman (MS) 14-10.5. 3, Porter (EV) 14-5. 1600–1, Mayer (EV) 5:36.70. 2, Keller (MS) 5:37.61. 3, Calis (WW) 5:43.43.

Lewiston Invitational

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––Sandpoint 100, Vallivue 92, Lewiston 78, Lake City 75, Coeur d’Alene 60, Orofino 42, Kamiah 41, Kellogg 23, Deary 22, St. Maries 4, Lakeland 4, Grangeville 3, Bonners Ferry 2, Lapwai 0, Potlatch 0, Nez Perce 0, Gonzaga Prep 0.

100–1, Chris Delport (LC) 11.43. 2, Derek Cooper (Lew) 11.60. 3, Gabe Le (CdA) 11.69. 200–1, Kyle Christoffersen (Val) 22.45. 2, Seth Patton (Kel) 22.95. 3, Jake Rhodes (CdA) 23.33. 400–1, Christoffersen (Val) 50.75. 2, Patton (Kel) 52.12. 3, Ray Behrens (Dea) 53.81. 800–1, Dalton (Dea) 1:59.37. 2, Tevin Gilbert (Val) 1:59.76. 3, Tyler Powers (Kel) 2:02.79. 1,600–1, Josh Dalton (Dea) 4:45.77. 2, Lucas Bryan (LC) 4:45.99. 3, Darin Anderson (Val) 4:53.59. 3,200–1, Mike Armon (CdA) 9:53.66. 2, Colin Lingingston (LC) 10:32.54. 3, Oliver Rosales (Val) 10:37.74. 110 high hurdles–1, Matt Grogan (Lew) 15.37. 2, Mahler (San) 16.00. 3, Derek Daugherty (Kam) 16.10. 300 hurdles–1, Blake Mahler (San) 41.19. 2, Chris Jones (Oro) 42.34. 3, Travis Comstock (Val) 42.55. 400 relay–1, Coeur d’Alene 44.54. 2, Lewiston 44.62. 3, Lake City 44.85. 800 relay–1, Coeur d’Alene 1:33.28. 2, Lake City 1:24.22. 3, Lewiston 1:34.76. 1,600 relay–1, Lake City 3:37.29. 2, Vallivue 3:37.35. 3, Orofino 3:44.77. Medley relay–1, Vallivue 3:50.74. 2, Lake City 3:55.25. 3, Orofino 4:10.40. High jump–1, Grogan (Lew) 6-2. 2, Murphy (Kam) 6-0. 2, Charlie Hirning (San) 6-0. Long jump–1, Christoffersen (Val) 21-1¾. 2, DeMers (San) 20-7¼. 3, Wajda (Lew) 20-5½. Triple jump–1, Andrew Wajda (Lew) 43-4. 2, Michael Copeland (Oro) 42-½. 3, Eric DeMers (San) 41-2. Pole vault–1, Dustin Hoogland (San) 13-6. 2, Lucas Pope (CdA) 13-0. 3, Jack Tousley (Kam) 12-6. Discus–1, Resson (San) 133-6. 2, Tyler Cramer (San) 126-0. 3, Dallon Wheeler (Kam) 125-10. Shot put–1, Sean Lissy (San) 49-10½. 2, Brian Resson (San) 47-2. 3, Nathan Uhlorn (Kam) 44-10½.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING––Lake City 133, Sandpoint 61, Grangeville 61, Orofino 58, Bonners Ferry 49, Lewiston 41, Vallivue 39, Lakeland 33, Coeur d’Alene 31, Kellogg 21, Kamiah 13, St. Maries 12, Potlatch 4, Lapwai 1, Deary 0, Nez Perce 0, Gonzaga Prep 0.

100–1, Lowry (Val) 12.57. 2, Ellen Rouse (Oro) 13.37. 3, Jayme Doeringsfield (Lew) 13.58. 200–1, Courtney Adams (San) 27.61. 2, Kacy Wessels (Lew) 28.29. 3, Desirae Hutchings (San) 29.16. 400–1, Lowry (Val) 1:00.25. 2, Jamie Brower (Kel) 1:02.28. 3, Leah Hiebert (Gra) 1:03.04. 800–1, Bre Sande (LC) 2:28.83. 2, Hailey Meyer (LC) 2:32.34. 3, Hampton (BF) 2:32.93. 1,600–1, Anna Stone (CdA) 5:39.01. 2, Casey Hampton (BF) 5:57.30. 3, Lisa Stewart (Val) 6:10.06. 3,200–1, Sande (LC) 11:49. 2, Whitney Pfeifer (CdA) 13:09. 3, Danielle Hanvey (Lew) 13:29. 100 hurdles–1, Finney (LC) 16.28. 2, Katie Adams (San) 16.95. 3, Holly Meyer (LC) 17.05. 300 hurdles–1, Brenda Finney (LC) 48.36. 2, Holly Meyer (LC) 48.88. 3, Arica Johnson (LC) 51.22. 400 relay–1, Lewiston 53.32. 2, Lake City 53.77. 3, Sandpoint 53.91. 800 relay–1, Grangeville 1:51.29. 2, Lewiston 1:52.82. 3, Lake City 1:53.82. 1,600 relay–1, Grangeville 4:17.91. 2, Lake City 4:22.88. 3, Orofino 4:28.15. Medley relay–1, Grangeville 2:04.90. 2, St. Maries 2:05.52. 3, Orofino 2:08.06. High jump–1, Debbie Pederson (Gra) 5-4. 2, Brooke Dellors (San) 5-0. 2, Holte (LC) 5-0. Long jump–1, Nataucha Lowry (Val) 16-7¼. 2, Brooke DeMers (San) 15-10¼. 3, Kristie Holte (LC) 15-9½. Triple jump–1, Tianne Darnell (Lak) 32-0½. 2, Lisa Huffman (Oro) 32-0. 3, Ashley Beck (Lak) 30-10. Pole vault–1, Shantel Schivado (BF) 8-8. 2, Katelyn Holzer (Oro) 8-2. 2, Brenna Lawson (LC) 8-2. Discus–1, Katie Poston (BF) 139-11½. 2, Jamie Tart (LC) 114-2. 3, Brigette Boucher (Lak) 110-0½. Shot put–1, Poston (BF) 42-9. 2, Boucher (Lak) 35-4. 3, Christon BanderEsch (Gra) 33-5.

Wrestling

College

NCAA Division I Championships

At St. Louis

Finals

125

Joe Dubuque, Indiana, DEC Kyle Ott, Illinois, 2-0.

133

Travis Lee, Cornell, DEC Shawn Bunch, Edinboro, 6-3.

141

Teyon Ware, Oklahoma, DEC Nate Gallick, Iowa State, 3-2.

149

Zack Esposito, Oklahoma State, DEC Phillip Simpson, Army, 5-2.

157

Ryan Bertin, Michigan, DEC Joe Johnston, Iowa, 8-5.

165

Johny Hendricks, Oklahoma State, DEC Mark Perry, Iowa, 5-2.

174

Chris Pendleton, Oklahoma State, DEC Ben Askren, Missouri, 10-5.

184

Greg Jones, West Virginia, DEC Tyler Baier, Cornell, 5-3.

197

Jake Rosholt, Oklahoma State, DEC Sean Stender, Northern Iowa, 5-4.

285

Steve Mocco, Oklahoma State, DEC Cole Konrad, Minnesota, 3-1.

Consolation

Semifinals

125

Sam Hazewinkel, Oklahoma, DEC Efren Ceballos, Cal State Bakersfield, 4-0.

Nick Simmons, Michigan State, MAJOR Vic Moreno, Cal Poly, 8-0.

133

Tom Clum, Wisconsin, DEC Evan Sola, North Carolina, 5-4.

Mack Reiter, Minnesota, FALL Matt Sanchez, Cal State Bakersfield, F 1:18.

141

Daniel Frishkorn, Oklahoma State, DEFAULT Andy Simmons, Michigan State.

Cory Cooperman, Lehigh, FALL Michael Keefe, Chattanooga, F 4:52.

149

Eric Tannenbaum, Michigan, DEC Ty Eustice, Iowa, 5-3.

Jon Masa, Hofstra, MAJOR Dustin Manotti, Cornell, 11-3.

157

Jake Percival, Ohio, DEC Brian Stith, Arizona State, 4-2.

Trent Paulson, Iowa State, DEC Brandon Becker, Indiana, 8-7.

165

Troy Letters, Lehigh, DEC Jon Sioredas, Chattanooga, 7-1.

Ryan Churella, Michigan, TF Matt Nagel, Minnesota, 16-0; 5:26.

174

Jake Herbert, Northwestern, DEC Joe Mazzurco, Cornell, 6-2.

Pete Friedl, Illinois, DEC Eric Hauan, Northern Iowa, 8-3.

184

Brian Glynn, Illinois, DEC Paul Bradley, Iowa, 10-4.

Eric Bradley, Penn State, DEC Travis Pascoe, Nebraska, 14-10.

197

Jon Trenge, Lehigh, MAJOR Wynn Michalak, Central Michigan, 11-3.

Joel Flaggert, Oklahoma, DEC B.J. Padden, Nebraska, 7-6.

285

Pat DeGain, Indiana, DEC Matt Feast, Pennsylvania, 6-3.

Greg Wagner, Michigan, DEC Cain Velasquez, Arizona State, 4-1.

Listed 7th Place; 5th Place, 3rd Place

125

Bobbe Lowe, Minnesota, DEC Coleman Scott, Oklahoma State, 7-3

Efren Ceballos, Cal State Bakersfield, DEC Vic Moreno, Cal Poly, 3-2

Sam Hazewinkel, Oklahoma, DEC Nick Simmons, Michigan State, 6-3.

133

Mark Jayne, Illinois, DEC Drew Headlee, Pittsburgh, 5-3.

Matt Sanchez, Cal State Bakersfield, DEC Evan Sola, North Carolina, 10-5.

Tom Clum, Wisconsin, DEC Mack Reiter, Minnesota, 2-1.

141

Cassio Pero, Illinois, DEC Josh Churella, Michigan, 6-5; tb1.

Michael Keefe, Chattanooga, MED Andy Simmons, Michigan State.

Cory Cooperman, Lehigh, MAJOR Daniel Frishkorn, Oklahoma State, 10-1.

149

Matt Storniolo, Oklahoma, DEC Mark DiSalvo, Central Michigan, 3-2.

Ty Eustice, Iowa, DEC Dustin Manotti, Cornell, 3-1; sv.

Jon Masa, Hofstra, DEC Eric Tannenbaum, Michigan, 8-1.

157

Matt Lebe, West Virginia, DEC Chris Horning, Clarion, 6-5.

Brandon Becker, Indiana, DEC Brian Stith, Arizona State, 10-6.

Jake Percival, Ohio, FALL Trent Paulson, Iowa State, F 6:23.

165

Tyron Woodley, Missouri, DEFAULT Matt Palmer, Columbia, def;0:01.

Jon Sioredas, Chattanooga, FALL Matt Nagel, Minnesota, F 6:07.

Troy Letters, Lehigh, DEC Ryan Churella, Michigan, 7-5.

174

Mitch Hancock, Central Michigan, MED Daniel Waters, American.

Joe Mazzurco, Cornell, DEC Eric Hauan, Northern Iowa, 7-3.

Jake Herbert, Northwestern, DEC Pete Friedl, Illinois, 6-3.

184

Matt Pell, Missouri, DEC Ben Wissel, Purdue, 5-2.

Paul Bradley, Iowa, DEC Travis Pascoe, Nebraska, 3-1.

Brian Glynn, Illinois, DEC Eric Bradley, Penn State, 9-3.

197

Philip Davis, Penn State, DEC Ryan Flaherty, Wisconsin, 5-0.

B.J. Padden, Nebraska, DEC Wynn Michalak, Central Michigan, 5-3.

Jon Trenge, Lehigh, MAJOR Joel Flaggert, Oklahoma, 12-1.

285

Scott Coleman, Iowa State, DEC Bill Stouffer, Central Michigan, 3-1; sv.

Cain Velasquez, Arizona, State DEC Matt Feast, Pennsylvania, 5-1.

Pat DeGain, Indiana, DEC Greg Wagner, Michigan, 5-3; sv.

Final Standings

1. Oklahoma State, 153 points.

2. Michigan, 83.

3. Oklahoma, 77.5.

4. Cornell, 76.5.

5. Minnesota, 72.5.

6. Illinois, 70.5.

7. Iowa, 66.

8. Lehigh, 60.

9. Indiana, 58.5.

10. Iowa State, 57.

11. Missouri, 43.

12. Central Michigan, 41.

13. Arizona State, 39.5.

14. Northwestern, 39.

15. Northern Iowa, 38.5.

(tie) Wisconsin, 38.5.

17. Hofstra, 36.5.

18. West Virginia, 34.

19. Nebraska, 31.5.

20. Michigan State, 31.

21. Chattanooga, 29.

22. Cal State Bakersfield, 27.

23. Penn State, 26.

24. North Carolina, 23.

25. Cal Poly, 22.

26. Ohio, 21.5.

27. Army, 21.

28. Edinboro, 20.

29. Pittsburgh, 18.

30. Pennsylvania, 16.5.

31. Bloomsburg, 13.

32. American, 12.5.

33. Boise State, 12.

(tie) Clarion, 12.

(tie) Navy, 12.

36. Purdue, 11.5

37. Stanford, 10.

38. Columbia, 9.

39. Oregon State, 8.5.

(tie) Rider, 8.5.

41. Air Force, 7.5.

42. Eastern Illinois, 7.

(tie) Oregon, 7.

(tie) Virginia Tech, 7.

45. The Citadel, 6.5

46. Sacred Heart, 6.

47. Cleveland State, 5.5.

(tie) UNC Greensboro, 5.5.

49. Rutgers, 5.

50. Fresno State, 4.5.

(tie) Ohio State, 4.5.

52. Cal State Fullerton, 4.

(tie) Eastern Michigan, 4.

(tie) Lock Haven, 4.

(tie) Wyoming, 4.

56. Buffalo, 3.5.

(tie) Gardner-Webb, 3.5.

(tie) Harvard, 3.5.

59. Portland State, 3.

60. UC Davis, 2.5.

61. Duquesne, 2.

62. Duke, 1.5.

63. Kent State, 1.

(tie) Northern Illinois, 1.

(tie) Appalachian State, 1.

(tie) Drexel, 1.

67. Maryland, 0.5.

(tie) Princeton, 0.5.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Raptors - Cavaliers game due to Toronto forward Chris Bosh (questionable).

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
Cavaliers NL RAPTORS
PACERS 1.5 Nets
PISTONS PK Spurs
Suns 2 GRIZZLIES
T’WOLVES PK Rockets
KINGS 4 Warriors
NUGGETS 8 Bucks
Sonics 2.5 LAKERS

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

Favorite Points (O/U) Underdog
Connecticut 3 (143) Nc State
Michigan St 8 (135) Vermont
N Carolina 16 (150) Iowa St
Duke 8 (145) Miss St
Villanova 1 (135) Florida
Louisville PK (143) Ga Tech
Oklahoma St 9 (129) So Illinois
Wisconsin 9 (115) Bucknell
Thursday
Illinois 9.5 (138) Wisc-Milw
Texas Tech 1 (140) W Virginia
Friday
Kentucky 5 (124) Utah

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.