NO HEADLINE
Baseball
MLB Spring Training
All Times PST
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W | L | Pct | |
Toronto | 13 | 7 | .650 |
Los Angeles | 15 | 9 | .625 |
Cleveland | 13 | 10 | .565 |
Baltimore | 11 | 9 | .550 |
Tampa Bay | 12 | 10 | .545 |
Detroit | 11 | 10 | .524 |
Minnesota | 11 | 12 | .478 |
New York | 11 | 12 | .478 |
Chicago | 11 | 14 | .440 |
Oakland | 11 | 15 | .423 |
Kansas City | 9 | 13 | .409 |
Seattle | 9 | 13 | .409 |
Boston | 8 | 13 | .381 |
Texas | 9 | 15 | .375 |
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W | L | Pct | |
San Francisco | 15 | 9 | .625 |
Colorado | 15 | 10 | .600 |
New York | 12 | 8 | .600 |
St. Louis | 12 | 9 | .571 |
Arizona | 14 | 11 | .560 |
Cincinnati | 14 | 11 | .560 |
Milwaukee | 13 | 12 | .520 |
San Diego | 13 | 12 | .520 |
Houston | 10 | 10 | .500 |
Washington | 10 | 10 | .500 |
Chicago | 12 | 13 | .480 |
Atlanta | 10 | 11 | .476 |
Pittsburgh | 10 | 12 | .454 |
Los Angeles | 9 | 11 | .450 |
Philadelphia | 10 | 14 | .417 |
Florida | 8 | 16 | .333 |
NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.
Saturday’s Games
Cincinnati 9, Toronto 3
Cleveland 7, Detroit 4
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 0
N.Y. Yankees 5, Minnesota 3
Pittsburgh 9, Philadelphia 7
Baltimore 7, Florida 3, 7 1/2 innings, rain
Colorado 7, Chicago Cubs 6
Arizona 11, San Diego 2
Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 2
Texas 7, Chicago White Sox 2
Milwaukee 8, San Francisco 3
Seattle 8, Kansas City 3
N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., rain
St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., rain
L.A. Dodgers vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., ccd.
Sunday’s Games
Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Florida vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Atlanta vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Cincinnati vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 10:10 a.m.
Houston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 10:15 a.m.
Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10:35 a.m.
Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 12:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 6:05 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Atlanta vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Florida vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Cincinnati vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 10:05 a.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Chicago White Sox at Tucson, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.
Washington vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 6:05 p.m.
Mariners 8, Royals 3
SEATTLE | KANSAS CITY | ||||||||
ab | r | h | bi | ab | r | h | bi | ||
Winn dh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | DeJess cf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Reed cf | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | Gotay 2b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Delucchi cf | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Sweny 1b | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Beltre 3b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Harvy 1b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Gutierrez 3b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Pckrng dh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Sexson 1b | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Stairs lf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Dobbs 1b | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Berroa ss | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Boone 2b | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | McEwg ss | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Santiago 2b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Brown rf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Ibanez lf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Buck c | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Spiezio rf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Teahn 3b | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Olivo c | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | |||||
Moon c | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Reese ss | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Monzon ss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
Totals | 38 | 8 | 13 | 8 | Totals | 31 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Seattle | 040 | 200 | 002 | — | 8 |
Kansas City | 000 | 010 | 101 | — | 3 |
E—Reed, Gotay, Berroa. DP—Seattle 1, Kansas City 3. LOB—Seattle 9, Kansas City 4. 2B—Boone, Olivo, Gotay. 3B—Dobbs, Olivo. HR—Ibanez (3), Pickering. SF—Brown.
IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | |
Seattle | ||||||
Pineiro W,1-1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Hasagawa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Mateo | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sherrill | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kansas City | ||||||
Gobble L,0-1 | 3 1/3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
Ramirez | 1 2/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Affeldt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cerda | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Snyder | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
HBP—by Gobble (Sexson, Reese). WP—Mateo, Gobble. T—2:38. A—8,222.
Indians 7, Tigers 4
Cleveland | 201 | 002 | 200 | — | 7 | 12 | 0 |
Detroit | 101 | 000 | 200 | — | 4 | 12 | 1 |
Watkins, Tallet (4), Miller (7), Howry (8), Bartosh (9) and Bard; Grilli, Colyer (5), James (6), Walker (7), Ennis (8), Percival (9) and Rodriguez, S.Martinez (7). W—Watkins, 1-1. L—Grilli, 0-1. Sv—Bartosh (2). HRs—Cleveland, Ludwick (3), Bard. Detroit, Higginson.
Yankees 5, Twins 3
New York (A) | 000 | 004 | 001 | — | 5 | 8 | 0 |
Minnesota | 000 | 201 | 000 | — | 3 | 8 | 0 |
Mussina, Karsay (7), Stanton (8), Prinz (9) and Flaherty, Parrish (8); Santana, Nitkowski (6), Crain (8), Neshek (9) and Mauer, Redmond (8). W—Mussina, 2-1. L—Santana, 1-1. Sv—Prinz (1). HRs—New York, Flaherty, Phillips. Minnesota, Hunter.
Devil Rays 4, Red Sox 0
Boston | 000 | 000 | 000 | — | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Tampa Bay | 022 | 000 | 00x | — | 4 | 8 | 0 |
Arroyo, Embree (6), Neal (7), Halama (8) and Varitek, Wooten (8); Sosa, McClung (5), Beimel (8), Carter (9) and Hall. W—Sosa, 1-0. L—Arroyo, 1-2.
Reds 9, Blue Jays 3
Toronto | 300 | 000 | 000 | — | 3 | 6 | 2 |
Cincinnati | 021 | 220 | 02x | — | 9 | 17 | 0 |
Towers, Batista (5), Chulk (7), Miller (8) and Zaun, Huckaby; Claussen, Coffey (3), Robertson (4), Acevedo (6), Mercker (7), Belisle (8), Graves (9) and Valentin. W—Robertson, 3-1. L—Towers, 1-2. HRs—Cincinnati, Dunn (4), Cruz (3).
Pirates 9, Phillies 7
Philadelphia | 101 | 201 | 110 | — | 7 | 13 | 2 |
Pittsburgh | 044 | 010 | 00x | — | 9 | 14 | 1 |
G.Floyd, Telemaco (4), Adams (6), Worrell (7), Wagner (8) and Lieberthal, Pratt (5); Wells, Vogelsong (5), Kaye (9) and Cota, Doumit (8). W—Wells, 1-0. L—G.Floyd, 2-1. Sv—Kaye (1). HRs—Philadelphia, T.Perez 2 (4), Abreu (2). Pittsburgh, Castillo (3), Wiggington (5), Cota 2 (3).
Orioles 7, Marlins 3 (7 1/2 )
Baltimore | 000 | 002 | 50 | — | 7 | 9 | 1 |
Florida | 100 | 001 | 1x | — | 3 | 9 | 2 |
Bauer, Julio (3), Ryan (4), Reed (5), Witasick (6), Parrish (7) and Gil; Beckett, Smith (3), Mecir (5), Jones (6), Mota (7), Crowell (8) and DiFelice, Lo Duca. W—Witasick, 2-0. L—Mota, 0-1.
Athletics 6, Angels 2
Oakland | 100 | 011 | 030 | — | 6 | 11 | 2 |
Los Angeles (A) | 000 | 000 | 011 | — | 2 | 6 | 2 |
Saarloos, Calero (6), Etherton (7) and Kendall, Suzuki; Colon, Woods (7), Yan (8), Donnelly (9) and B.Molina, J.Molina. W—Saarloos, 2-0. L—Colon, 1-1. Sv—Etherton (1).
Rangers 7, White Sox 2
Texas | 052 | 000 | 000 | — | 7 | 12 | 0 |
Chicago (A) | 100 | 000 | 010 | — | 2 | 6 | 0 |
Drese, Nunez (7), Tejera (8), Wasdin (8), Brocail (9) and Richardson, Laird; McCarthy, Cotts (4), Hermanson (6), Walker (9) and Pierzynski, Widger. W—Drese, 2-0. L—McCarthy, 3-1. HR—Texas, Blalock.
Rockies 7, Cubs 6
Chicago (N) | 000 | 000 | 321 | — | 6 | 12 | 3 |
Colorado | 001 | 050 | 001 | — | 7 | 9 | 0 |
Maddux, Ohman (7), Wellemeyer (8), Randolph (8), Van Buren (9) and Barrett; Chacon, Cortes (5), Cavajal (6), Lopez (7), Dohmann (8), Speier (8) and Closser, Greene. W—Speier, 1-0. L—Van Buren, 0-1. HRs—Colorado, Barmes, Mohr.
Brewers 8, Giants 3
San Francisco | 010 | 100 | 001 | — | 3 | 6 | 0 |
Milwaukee | 010 | 003 | 40x | — | 8 | 11 | 2 |
Rueter, Herges (7), Brower (8) and Torrealba, Haad (7); Capuano, De La Rosa (7), Wise (8), Turnbow (9) and Miller, Borders (8). W—Capuano, 2-1. L—Rueter, 2-2. HRs—Milwaukee, Lee (6), Overbay (2).
Diamondbacks 11, Padres 2
Arizona | 800 | 003 | 000 | — | 11 | 16 | 0 |
San Diego | 000 | 000 | 101 | — | 2 | 6 | 0 |
Ortiz, Choate (7), Villarreal (8), Bruney (9) and Snyder, Hill; May, Dawley (1), Hammond (4), Otsuka (5), Linebrink (7), Jones (8), Tovar (9) and Ojeda, Hernandez. W—Ortiz, 2-2. L—May, 0-2. HRs—Arizona, Counsell, Glaus.
College
Pacific-10 Conference
California 5, Washington St. 4
Washington State | 011 | 010 | 100 | — | 4 | 10 | 1 |
California | 011 | 010 | 11x | — | 5 | 13 | 1 |
Cebula, Renkert (5), Dingwall (8) and Everett; Todoroff, Swanson (5), Talbott (7) and Howell. W—Talbott (2-1). L—Renkert (1-1).
HITS: Washington State—Rubin 2, Freeman, Ja.Miller, Everett, Murphy 3, McAngus, Kosturos. California—Van Winden, Carlson, Errecart, Boesch 3, Satin, Craig 2, Howell, Spraker, Einspahr 2. 2B—Freeman, Murphy, Van Winden, Errecart, Satin. 3B—Kosturos.
Washington 16, Arizona 8
Washington | 007 | 014 | 301 | — | 16 | 15 | 0 |
Arizona | 012 | 301 | 010 | — | 8 | 15 | 3 |
Kasser, Everitt (4) and Dunn, Lane; Coulon, Rierson (3), Koons (6), Baugh (7), Seefeld (9) and Hundley. W—Everitt (1-0). L—Coulon (2-1).
HITS: Washington—Johnson 2, Lillibridge, Clem, Larsen, Batkoski, Stevens, Hague 2, Dunn, Lane 2, Rundle 3. Arizona—Crowe 2, Boyer, Van Houten 2, Brown 3, Hundley 2, Donald, Decater 3, Kervin. 2B—Larsen, Batkoski, Rundle, Brown, Hundley 2. 3B—Johnson, Brown. HR—Hague 2, Lane 2.
High school
Intermountain League
St. Maries 10, Bonners Ferry 5 (8)
St. Maries | 201 | 000 | 25 | - | 10 | 6 | 4 | |
Bonners Ferry | 003 | 002 | 00 | - | 5 | 7 | 1 |
Eberlin; D. Baker (8) and T. Baker; Paterson; Alaga (8); Wylie (7)and Turner. W-Baker (1-0). L-Wylie (0-1).
HITS: St. Maries- Shelden 3, Eberlin 2, T. Baker. Bonners Ferry- Oxford, Hawks 2, Turner 2, Dirks 2. 2B- Eberlin.
Non-league
Post Falls 14, East Valley 4
Post Falls | 031 | 523 | 05 | - | 14 | 11 | 3 |
East Valley | 102 | 010 | 0x | - | 4 | 9 | 10 |
Parker, Bice (4) and Hall; Hoekema, Rippee (3), Stewart and Kelley. W-Parker. L-Hoekema (0-1).
HITS: Post Falls-Kuber, Hansen 2, Parker 3, Brubaker 2, Hamilton, Roland 2. East Valley-G.Hamilton 2, Lanphere, Riggin 2, Matsuda, Labelle, Lengyel, Stewart. 2B-Brubaker, G.Hamilton, Labelle, Lengyel, Stewart. 3B-Roland, G.Hamilton. HR-Brubaker.
Pomeroy 10-11, Garfield-Palouse 0-13
Garfield-Palouse | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Pomeroy | 302 | 005 | x | - | 10 | 9 | 0 |
Iverson, Witthun (6) and Lawson; Warford and McLachlan. W-Warford. L-Iverson (0-2). 2B-Pomeroy, Therrin, McLachlin 2.
Garfield-Palouse | 271 | 021 | 0 | - | 13 | 10 | 2 |
Pomeroy | 012 | 062 | 0 | - | 11 | 6 | 2 |
Lawson, Gilbertson (3), Roper (5) and Wolf; Burke, Feighter (3) and McLachlin, Kohler (3). W-Gilbertson (1-0). L-Burke. Sv-Roper (1). 2B-Garfield-Palouse, Iverson, Lawson. Pom, McCabe.
Central Valley 10-16, Hanford 0-10
Central Valley | 203 | 302 | 0 | - | 10 | 11 | 0 |
Hanford | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Henderson; Johnson (5) and Harris; King; Smith (4) and Cantu. W-Henderson (1-0). L-King.
HITS: Central Valley- Simmelink, Renz 2, Henderson 4, Froehlich 2, Johnson, Harris. Hanford- Self, Sawby, Tyler. 2B- Renz, Henderson 3, Harris, Tyler.
Central Valley | 907 | 000 | 0 | - | 16 | 13 | 3 |
Hanford | 032 | 320 | 0 | - | 10 | 13 | 3 |
Knudson; Swantko (4th); Beach (7) and Soltan. Sawby; Wood (2); Tyler (4), Wigmasta (7) and Ruane. W-Swantko (1-0). L-Sawby. .
HITS: Central Valley- Maynes 2, Simmelink, Renz 2, Henderson, Rodrigiz, Froehlich 3, Peck, Soltan, Evans. Hanford- Self 2, Sawby, Johnson 3, King, Rogers 2, Goody, Doyea, Ruane 2. 2B- Johnson, Ruane. 3B- Maynes. HR- Renz.
Heppner (Ore.) 14, Colfax 5
Heppner (Ore.) | 423 | 005 | 0 | - | 14 | 13 | 2 |
Colfax | 000 | 310 | 0 | - | 5 | 8 | 4 |
Gutierrez and Peck; M.Johnson, Hart (4), Vantrease (6), N.Johnson (7) and Doering. W-Gutierrez. L-M.Johnson. 2B-Heppner, Coil, Christman, Basile. Colfax, Doering. 3B-Heppner, Coil. HR-Heppner, Coil.
Liberty 4, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 3
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia | 010 | 200 | 0 | - | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Liberty | 020 | 000 | 2 | - | 4 | 8 | 7 |
Young and Haxton; McGuire and Thies. W-McGuire (1-0). L-Young (0-1). 2B-Liberty, Huber, Bethel.
Northwest Christian 9, St. Michael’s 4
St. Michael’s | 100 | 120 | 0 | - | 4 | 7 | 3 |
Northwest Christian | 070 | 200 | 0 | - | 9 | 7 | 6 |
N.Johnson, Czapla (4) and Joy; Hauck, Bell (4) and Graham. W-Hauck (2-0). L-N.Johnson (0-1).
HITS: 2B-St.Michael’s: Czapla, Joy. Northwest Christian: K.Richardson, J.Richardson, Williams.
Republic 13-17, Oroville 2-20
Oroville | 200 | 000 | 0 | - | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Republic | 042 | 520 | 0 | - | 13 | 9 | 0 |
Pelligrini, David (5) and Martin, Henderson (5); Ty.Orestad, D.Gianukakis (4) and Graham. W-Ty.Orestad (1-0). L-Pellegrini. 2B-Republic, Kartchner, Ty.Orestad, To.Orestad, Hancock.
Oroville | 437 | 410 | 1 | - | 20 | 15 | 7 |
Republic | 620 | 040 | 5 | - | 17 | 18 | 6 |
Thompson, Guiterra (3) and Martin; Ty.Orestad, Kartchner (3), D.Gianukakis (4), Z.Gianukakis (7) and Z.Gianukakis, Eiche (4). W-Thompson. L-Kartchner (0-1). 2B-Oroville, Oakes, Pelligrini, McKinney. Republic, Z.Gianukakis 2, Ty.Orestad, Graham 2, Eiche. HR-Oroville, Oakes. Republic, D.Gianukakis.
St. George’s 17, Curlew 7
Curlew | 600 | 100 | 0 | - | 7 | 8 | 5 |
St. George’s | 517 | 400 | 0 | - | 17 | 11 | 4 |
Strandberg and B’Lormee; Barker; Annan (5) and Hauff. W-Barker. L-Strandberg.
HITS: Curlew- Wakefield 2, Strandberg, Somday, D’Olrmee, Cloutier, Echols. St. George’s- Schilling 2, Mackin 2, T. Annan, S. Annan, Evans 2, Tre.Hauff, Tys. Hauff 2, Yetter. 2B-Wakefield, Schilling, Mackin, T. Annan, Evans.
Basketball
NBA
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Boston | 38 | 32 | .543 | — |
Philadelphia | 34 | 34 | .500 | 3 |
New Jersey | 32 | 38 | .457 | 6 |
New York | 29 | 39 | .426 | 8 |
Toronto | 29 | 40 | .420 | 8 1/2 |
Southeast Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
y-Miami | 53 | 18 | .746 | — |
Washington | 37 | 30 | .552 | 14 |
Orlando | 32 | 37 | .464 | 20 |
Charlotte | 15 | 53 | .221 | 36 1/2 |
Atlanta | 11 | 58 | .159 | 41 |
Central Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Detroit | 43 | 26 | .623 | — |
Chicago | 37 | 31 | .544 | 5 1/2 |
Cleveland | 35 | 32 | .522 | 7 |
Indiana | 35 | 34 | .507 | 8 |
Milwaukee | 27 | 42 | .391 | 16 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
x-San Antonio | 51 | 18 | .739 | — |
Dallas | 46 | 23 | .667 | 5 |
Houston | 42 | 27 | .609 | 9 |
Memphis | 39 | 29 | .574 | 11 1/2 |
New Orleans | 16 | 53 | .232 | 35 |
Northwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Seattle | 48 | 20 | .706 | — |
Denver | 38 | 30 | .559 | 10 |
Minnesota | 36 | 34 | .514 | 13 |
Portland | 24 | 44 | .353 | 24 |
Utah | 22 | 47 | .319 | 26 1/2 |
Pacific Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
x-Phoenix | 52 | 17 | .754 | — |
Sacramento | 43 | 28 | .606 | 10 |
L.A. Lakers | 32 | 36 | .471 | 19 1/2 |
L.A. Clippers | 32 | 37 | .464 | 20 |
Golden State | 24 | 45 | .348 | 28 |
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota 96, New Jersey 75
Toronto 109, Atlanta 104
Phoenix 118, Orlando 116
Charlotte 94, Miami 92
Detroit 105, Boston 99, OT
New Orleans 96, Memphis 85
Chicago 100, Indiana 96
Dallas 117, Cleveland 86
Utah 94, Milwaukee 89
Denver 113, Sacramento 99
Portland 103, New York 96
Sunday’s Games
Houston at San Antonio, 10 a.m.
L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 4:30 p.m.
Washington at Seattle, 5 p.m.
Timberwolves 96, Nets 75
Minnesota (96)–Sprewell 4-11 0-0 8, Garnett 5-14 3-4 13, Olowokandi 5-7 1-3 11, Hassell 6-11 0-0 12, Hudson 1-2 0-1 2, Griffin 3-7 2-2 10, Szczerbiak 3-7 7-8 13, Cassell 10-13 2-2 23, J.Thomas 1-4 0-1 2, Hoiberg 0-2 0-0 0, A.Carter 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 38-81 17-23 96.
New Jersey (75)–V.Carter 7-17 2-2 16, Collins 5-7 1-1 11, Krstic 2-9 0-0 4, Vaughn 6-13 2-2 15, Kidd 3-12 1-1 7, Robinson 1-7 0-0 2, Buford 4-11 4-4 12, Best 1-1 0-0 2, Scalabrine 0-4 0-0 0, Planinic 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 2-2 2-2 6, B.Thomas 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-87 12-12 75.
Minnesota | 20 | 28 | 23 | 25 | — | 96 |
New Jersey | 18 | 17 | 24 | 16 | — | 75 |
3-Point Goals—Minnesota 3-6 (Griffin 2-2, Cassell 1-1, Hudson 0-1, Sprewell 0-2), New Jersey 1-15 (Vaughn 1-1, B.Thomas 0-1, Buford 0-2, Robinson 0-2, V.Carter 0-3, Kidd 0-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 65 (Garnett, Olowokandi 8), New Jersey 40 (Kidd 10). Assists—Minnesota 24 (Garnett 8), New Jersey 23 (Kidd 8). Total Fouls—Minnesota 14, New Jersey 18. Technical—New Jersey Defensive Three Second. A—17,849 (19,860).
Raptors 109, Hawks 104
Toronto (109)–Rose 6-17 11-18 26, Bosh 13-18 6-7 32, Aa.Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Alston 3-8 5-5 12, Peterson 3-7 6-6 14, Palacio 2-5 2-2 6, Marshall 0-0 0-0 0, E.Williams 3-4 4-6 10, Bonner 2-6 0-0 4, Murray 1-3 0-0 3, Sow 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-69 34-44 109.
Atlanta (104)–J.Smith 6-8 6-6 19, Harrington 5-13 4-6 15, Ekezie 1-3 3-3 5, Lue 3-7 1-1 7, Childress 9-14 1-1 19, Drobnjak 4-8 0-0 8, Diaw 3-6 0-0 6, Gugliotta 2-4 0-0 4, Delk 8-13 2-2 21, D.Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Ivey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-77 17-19 104.
Toronto | 23 | 30 | 25 | 31 | — | 109 |
Atlanta | 26 | 33 | 20 | 25 | — | 104 |
3-Point Goals—Toronto 7-14 (Rose 3-4, Peterson 2-4, Murray 1-1, Alston 1-3, Bonner 0-2), Atlanta 5-10 (Delk 3-5, Harrington 1-1, J.Smith 1-1, Diaw 0-1, Childress 0-1, Drobnjak 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 42 (Bosh 11), Atlanta 41 (Childress 10). Assists—Toronto 22 (Palacio 6), Atlanta 25 (Diaw 8). Total Fouls—Toronto 24, Atlanta 28. Technicals—Atlanta Defensive Three Second 2. A—16,648. (19,445).
Suns 118, Magic 116
Phoenix (118)–Richardson 2-5 0-0 4, Marion 11-18 2-2 27, Stoudemire 3-7 8-13 14, Johnson 10-17 2-3 26, Nash 7-13 8-8 23, Jackson 4-10 2-2 11, Barbosa 4-7 2-2 11, McCarty 0-1 0-0 0, S.Hunter 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 42-79 24-30 118.
Orlando (116)–Hill 11-19 4-5 26, Howard 5-8 2-2 12, Cato 2-5 2-2 6, Stevenson 9-16 3-4 22, Francis 5-17 7-9 17, Nelson 7-17 3-4 19, Augmon 4-7 5-6 13, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Kasun 0-0 1-4 1, Battie 0-0 0-0 0, Garrity 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-89 27-36 116.
Phoenix | 31 | 26 | 36 | 25 | — | 118 |
Orlando | 31 | 30 | 24 | 31 | — | 116 |
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 10-27 (Johnson 4-5, Marion 3-6, Nash 1-2, Barbosa 1-3, Jackson 1-7, McCarty 0-1, Richardson 0-3), Orlando 3-10 (Nelson 2-6, Stevenson 1-1, Hill 0-1, Francis 0-2). Fouled Out—Stoudemire. Rebounds—Phoenix 42 (Marion 14), Orlando 56 (Howard 10). Assists—Phoenix 25 (Nash 12), Orlando 17 (Francis 9). Total Fouls—Phoenix 29, Orlando 23. Technicals—Stoudemire. A—17,283. (17,248).
Bobcats 94, Heat 92
Miami (92)–E.Jones 5-9 4-4 16, Doleac 4-12 0-0 8, O’Neal 12-20 2-7 26, D.Jones 5-10 0-2 13, Wade 7-20 5-8 19, Mourning 3-4 2-4 8, Dooling 0-2 0-0 0, Wang 1-6 0-0 2, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, S.Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-84 13-25 92.
Charlotte (94)–Wallace 7-14 2-3 17, Okafor 6-12 0-0 12, Brezec 13-24 1-1 27, Knight 2-9 1-2 5, Kapono 5-8 0-0 11, Ely 2-5 5-6 9, Allen 0-2 0-0 0, Carroll 2-3 4-5 9, Hart 1-4 1-2 4, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-83 14-19 94.
Miami | 26 | 13 | 31 | 22 | — | 92 |
Charlotte | 23 | 27 | 20 | 24 | — | 94 |
3-Point Goals—Miami 5-15 (D.Jones 3-7, E.Jones 2-6, Wade 0-1, S.Smith 0-1), Charlotte 4-9 (Carroll 1-1, Kapono 1-2, Wallace 1-2, Hart 1-3, Knight 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 57 (O’Neal 16), Charlotte 52 (Brezec 11). Assists—Miami 19 (D.Jones 6), Charlotte 28 (Knight 16). Total Fouls—Miami 18, Charlotte 21. A—23,319. (23,319).
Hornets 96, Grizzlies 85
New Orleans (96)–Nailon 4-12 0-0 8, Brown 8-12 3-4 19, Magloire 3-8 4-10 10, Dickau 1-7 0-1 3, Smith 13-18 1-2 33, Andersen 1-2 1-2 3, Claxton 3-6 2-2 8, Nachbar 3-8 3-4 10, Jacobsen 0-1 2-2 2, West 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 36-76 16-27 96.
Memphis (85)–Battier 2-5 5-5 9, Cardinal 5-13 6-6 17, Wright 5-9 2-3 12, J.Williams 4-11 2-3 11, Miller 5-12 3-3 13, Gasol 2-3 5-6 9, Posey 0-1 4-4 4, Watson 1-6 1-2 3, Wells 2-5 0-2 4, Swift 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 27-68 29-36 85.
New Orleans | 21 | 28 | 29 | 18 | — | 96 |
Memphis | 18 | 18 | 26 | 23 | — | 85 |
3-Point Goals—New Orleans 8-16 (Smith 6-9, Dickau 1-2, Nachbar 1-4, Jacobsen 0-1), Memphis 2-17 (Cardinal 1-3, J.Williams 1-4, Battier 0-2, Wells 0-2, Watson 0-3, Miller 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 52 (Brown 14), Memphis 47 (Wright 12). Assists—New Orleans 21 (Dickau 7), Memphis 9 (J.Williams, Battier, Wells 2). Total Fouls—New Orleans 30, Memphis 21. Technicals—New Orleans Defensive Three Second, Magloire, J.Williams. Flagrant fouls—Jacobsen. A—18,119. (18,119).
Pistons 105, Celtics 99 (OT)
Boston (99)–Pierce 11-23 6-6 32, Walker 7-21 1-2 15, LaFrentz 5-10 0-0 10, Allen 1-4 1-2 3, Payton 3-5 2-2 8, Davis 7-12 0-2 15, Banks 2-3 0-0 4, West 0-2 0-0 0, Blount 4-8 2-2 10, Perkins 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 41-89 12-16 99.
Detroit (105)–Prince 5-14 7-8 17, R.Wallace 11-21 7-8 31, B.Wallace 3-6 1-4 7, Hamilton 7-16 8-9 22, Billups 6-16 6-6 20, McDyess 4-7 0-2 8, Arroyo 0-4 0-0 0, Delfino 0-0 0-0 0, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-84 29-37 105.
Boston | 23 | 25 | 25 | 15 | 11 | — | 99 |
Detroit | 28 | 22 | 18 | 20 | 17 | — | 105 |
3-Point Goals—Boston 5-19 (Pierce 4-6, Davis 1-2, Payton 0-1, LaFrentz 0-2, West 0-2, Walker 0-6), Detroit 4-18 (R.Wallace 2-4, Billups 2-10, Hamilton 0-2, Prince 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 51 (LaFrentz 14), Detroit 57 (R.Wallace 11). Assists—Boston 24 (Davis, Payton 6), Detroit 17 (Hamilton 8). Total Fouls—Boston 28, Detroit 17. Technicals—Boston Defensive Three Second 2, B.Wallace, Hamilton, R.Wallace. A—22,076. (22,076).
Mavericks 117, Cavaliers 86
Cleveland (86)–James 7-17 5-6 19, Gooden 5-13 6-7 16, Ilgauskas 4-10 5-5 13, Newble 3-7 1-2 9, Snow 0-2 0-0 0, Pavlovic 0-3 0-0 0, McInnis 2-7 0-0 4, Traylor 0-1 0-0 0, L.Harris 2-3 0-0 5, Varejao 7-9 0-0 14, Welsch 1-3 2-4 4, Diop 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-76 19-24 86.
Dallas (117)–Howard 4-9 2-2 11, Nowitzki 3-12 5-6 11, Bradley 3-3 0-0 6, Finley 9-14 0-0 26, Terry 5-8 2-3 14, Henderson 2-4 1-1 5, D.Harris 5-7 0-1 12, Van Horn 9-16 4-6 23, Daniels 3-6 1-1 7, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0, Podkolzin 0-0 0-0 0, Mbenga 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 44-80 15-20 117.
Cleveland | 29 | 21 | 16 | 20 | — | 86 |
Dallas | 29 | 37 | 23 | 28 | — | 117 |
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 3-5 (Newble 2-2, L.Harris 1-1, James 0-2), Dallas 14-18 (Finley 8-8, D.Harris 2-2, Terry 2-3, Howard 1-1, Van Horn 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 43 (Gooden 8), Dallas 47 (Nowitzki 14). Assists—Cleveland 19 (James 6), Dallas 26 (Terry 8). Total Fouls—Cleveland 21, Dallas 20. Technicals—Ilgauskas. A—20,435. (19,200).
Bulls 100, Pacers 96
Indiana (96)–Jackson 11-28 7-10 34, Croshere 4-8 6-7 16, D.Davis 1-3 0-2 2, Johnson 4-11 0-0 9, Miller 1-5 6-6 8, Foster 0-1 0-0 0, Pollard 3-3 1-1 7, F.Jones 9-17 1-2 20, Gill 0-4 0-0 0, J.Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-80 21-28 96.
Chicago (100)–Nocioni 2-3 0-0 4, A.Davis 4-9 2-2 10, E.Curry 9-11 9-13 27, Piatkowski 1-5 1-1 3, Duhon 0-7 0-0 0, Gordon 3-15 13-14 20, Deng 4-8 5-6 13, Pargo 2-9 2-2 6, Chandler 1-1 1-2 3, Harrington 6-11 2-2 14, Griffin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-80 35-42 100.
Indiana | 23 | 22 | 23 | 28 | — | 96 |
Chicago | 33 | 22 | 20 | 25 | — | 100 |
3-Point Goals—Indiana 9-28 (Jackson 5-12, Croshere 2-4, Johnson 1-3, F.Jones 1-5, Miller 0-1, Gill 0-3), Chicago 1-13 (Gordon 1-4, Nocioni 0-1, Deng 0-1, Pargo 0-2, Piatkowski 0-2, Duhon 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 50 (D.Davis 8), Chicago 59 (Chandler, Pargo 7). Assists—Indiana 15 (Johnson 7), Chicago 19 (Pargo 7). Total Fouls—Indiana 24, Chicago 24. Technicals—Miller 2, Indiana coach Carlisle 2, D.Davis, Chicago Defensive Three Second. Ejected—Miller, Indiana coach Carlisle. A—22,755. (21,711).
Jazz 94, Bucks 89
Milwaukee (89)–Mason 5-15 6-6 16, Smith 1-5 4-4 6, Gadzuric 1-2 0-0 2, M.Williams 7-12 4-4 19, Redd 5-14 3-5 14, Pachulia 2-3 1-1 5, Kukoc 4-6 2-2 13, Fizer 5-10 0-0 10, Goldwire 1-3 0-0 2, Strickland 1-3 0-0 2, Booth 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-73 20-22 89.
Utah (94)–Harpring 5-8 2-3 12, Humphries 7-9 3-7 17, Collins 0-2 2-2 2, McLeod 1-10 4-6 6, Bell 8-17 5-6 23, Okur 3-8 3-4 9, Giricek 4-7 3-3 13, Handlogten 3-4 1-1 7, Eisley 2-4 0-0 5, Snyder 0-1 0-0 0, Borchardt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-70 23-32 94.
Milwaukee | 20 | 27 | 24 | 18 | — | 89 |
Utah | 23 | 18 | 29 | 24 | — | 94 |
3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 5-11 (Kukoc 3-4, M.Williams 1-1, Redd 1-3, Mason 0-1, Strickland 0-1, Goldwire 0-1), Utah 5-12 (Bell 2-3, Giricek 2-3, Eisley 1-2, Snyder 0-1, McLeod 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 37 (Smith 7), Utah 52 (Okur 8). Assists—Milwaukee 13 (Kukoc 4), Utah 20 (Bell, McLeod 5). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 29, Utah 25. A—18,677. (19,911).
Nuggets 113, Kings 99
Sacramento (99)–Thomas 6-15 5-8 17, Stojakovic 8-14 5-5 24, Skinner 1-5 1-2 3, Mobley 5-11 7-8 18, Bibby 5-16 3-4 15, Songaila 4-5 0-0 8, Ostertag 0-2 2-4 2, Evans 0-4 2-2 2, House 4-5 0-0 8, Williamson 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 34-80 25-33 99.
Denver (113)–Ken.Martin 1-4 1-3 3, Anthony 8-17 10-12 28, Elson 2-6 1-2 5, D.Johnson 4-5 0-0 9, A.Miller 8-15 2-2 18, Nene 5-7 2-6 12, Boykins 5-10 0-0 11, Najera 8-11 0-3 16, Buckner 4-6 1-1 11, Person 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 45-83 17-29 113.
Sacramento | 28 | 28 | 22 | 21 | — | 99 |
Denver | 29 | 20 | 33 | 31 | — | 113 |
3-Point Goals—Sacramento 6-16 (Stojakovic 3-4, Bibby 2-8, Mobley 1-3, House 0-1), Denver 6-13 (Buckner 2-3, Anthony 2-4, D.Johnson 1-1, Boykins 1-2, A.Miller 0-1, Person 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 46 (Skinner 8), Denver 58 (Najera 11). Assists—Sacramento 24 (Thomas 5), Denver 31 (A.Miller 10). Total Fouls—Sacramento 24, Denver 25. Technicals—Denver Defensive Three Second, Elson. Flagrant fouls—Anthony. A—19,729. (19,099).
Trail Blazers 103, Knicks 96
New York (96)–T.Thomas 12-20 3-3 30, Sweetney 5-9 1-1 11, K.Thomas 3-12 2-3 8, Crawford 3-12 1-1 9, Marbury 7-15 7-9 21, Rose 6-10 3-4 15, Ariza 0-2 2-2 2, J.Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-80 19-23 96.
Portland (103)–Miles 5-11 1-2 11, Abdur-Rahim 5-14 7-8 17, Przybilla 5-6 1-4 11, Stoudamire 8-17 5-6 25, Telfair 3-7 0-0 6, Patterson 5-9 6-9 16, Outlaw 7-9 0-1 14, Khryapa 1-2 1-4 3. Totals 39-75 21-34 103.
New York | 22 | 20 | 33 | 21 | — | 96 |
Portland | 26 | 26 | 28 | 23 | — | 103 |
3-Point Goals—New York 5-17 (T.Thomas 3-6, Crawford 2-9, Marbury 0-2), Portland 4-9 (Stoudamire 4-8, Telfair 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 45 (Rose 11), Portland 52 (Przybilla 15). Assists—New York 18 (Marbury 11), Portland 25 (Stoudamire, Telfair 6). Total Fouls—New York 24, Portland 23. Technicals—New York Defensive Three Second, Marbury, Patterson. A—15,656. (19,980).
NBA Leaders
Through March 25
Scoring
G | FG | FT | PTS | AVG | |
Iverson, Phil. | 62 | 627 | 557 | 1894 | 30.5 |
Bryant, LAL | 54 | 473 | 463 | 1512 | 28.0 |
Nowitzki, Dall. | 65 | 570 | 521 | 1741 | 26.8 |
James, Clev. | 64 | 617 | 371 | 1677 | 26.2 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 68 | 649 | 482 | 1781 | 26.2 |
Arenas, Wash. | 65 | 533 | 430 | 1661 | 25.6 |
McGrady, Hou. | 66 | 590 | 359 | 1659 | 25.1 |
Wade, Mia. | 66 | 538 | 502 | 1586 | 24.0 |
Allen, Sea. | 65 | 523 | 338 | 1549 | 23.8 |
Redd, Mil. | 65 | 555 | 306 | 1508 | 23.2 |
Carter, N.J. | 64 | 538 | 310 | 1477 | 23.1 |
O’Neal, Mia. | 66 | 587 | 325 | 1499 | 22.7 |
Garnett, Minn. | 69 | 586 | 374 | 1552 | 22.5 |
Richardson, G.S. | 59 | 520 | 180 | 1325 | 22.5 |
Maggette, LAC | 59 | 382 | 494 | 1301 | 22.1 |
Francis, Orl. | 65 | 468 | 422 | 1389 | 21.4 |
Pierce, Bos. | 69 | 464 | 466 | 1474 | 21.4 |
Marbury, N.Y. | 67 | 490 | 369 | 1427 | 21.3 |
Duncan, S.A. | 62 | 500 | 291 | 1294 | 20.9 |
Lewis, Sea. | 66 | 504 | 205 | 1374 | 20.8 |
FG Percentage
FG | FGA | PCT | |
O’Neal, Mia. | 587 | 985 | .596 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 649 | 1155 | .562 |
Yao, Hou. | 453 | 830 | .546 |
Curry, Chi. | 374 | 700 | .534 |
Blount, Bos. | 286 | 538 | .532 |
Haslem, Mia. | 298 | 561 | .531 |
Miller, Sac. | 319 | 609 | .524 |
Boozer, Utah | 361 | 693 | .521 |
Smith, Mil. | 279 | 538 | .519 |
Hill, Orl. | 486 | 950 | .512 |
Rebounds
G | OFF | DEF | TOT | AVG | |
Garnett, Minn. | 69 | 207 | 749 | 956 | 13.9 |
B. Wallace, Det. | 60 | 229 | 493 | 722 | 12.0 |
Duncan, S.A. | 62 | 195 | 510 | 705 | 11.4 |
Marion, Phoe. | 67 | 198 | 554 | 752 | 11.2 |
Okafor, Char. | 59 | 225 | 407 | 632 | 10.7 |
O’Neal, Mia. | 66 | 232 | 455 | 687 | 10.4 |
K. Thomas, N.Y. | 65 | 130 | 536 | 666 | 10.2 |
Odom, LAL | 64 | 134 | 519 | 653 | 10.2 |
Howard, Orl. | 68 | 243 | 441 | 684 | 10.1 |
Nowitzki, Dall. | 65 | 82 | 569 | 651 | 10.0 |
Assists
G | AST | AVG | |
Nash, Phoe. | 62 | 713 | 11.5 |
Knight, Char. | 52 | 452 | 8.7 |
Marbury, N.Y. | 67 | 542 | 8.1 |
Kidd, N.J. | 53 | 422 | 8.0 |
Iverson, Phil. | 62 | 478 | 7.7 |
James, Clev. | 64 | 471 | 7.4 |
Wade, Mia. | 66 | 459 | 7.0 |
Francis, Orl. | 65 | 450 | 6.9 |
Alston, Tor. | 66 | 446 | 6.8 |
Bibby, Sac. | 69 | 464 | 6.7 |
Hinrich, Chi. | 65 | 435 | 6.7 |
College men
NCAA Tournament
All Times PST
SYRACUSE REGIONAL
Championship
Sunday, March 27
At The Carrier Dome
Syracuse, N.Y.
Wisconsin (25-8) vs. North Carolina (30-4), 11:40 a.m.
CHICAGO REGIONAL
Championship
Saturday, March 26
At Allstate Arena
Rosemont, Ill.
Illinois 90, Arizona 89, OT
AUSTIN REGIONAL
Championship
Sunday, March 27
At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas
Michigan State (25-6) vs. Kentucky (28-5), 2:05 p.m.
ALBUQUERQUE REGIONAL
Championship
Saturday, March 26
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Louisville 93, West Virginia 85, OT
FINAL FOUR
At Edward Jones Dome
St. Louis
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 2
Illinois (36-1) vs. Louisville (33-4)
Syracuse Regional champion vs. Austin Regional champion
National Invitation Tournament
All Times PST
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 26
Maryland 85, Texas Christian 73
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 29
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Saint Joseph’s (23-11) vs. Memphis (22-15), 4 p.m.
South Carolina (18-13) vs. Maryland (19-12), 6:30 p.m.
NCAA Division II Tournament
Championship
Saturday, March 26
Virginia Union 63, Bryant 58
College women
NCAA Tournament
All Times PST
PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL
Semifinals
At The Liacouras Center
Philadelphia
Sunday, March 27
Texas Tech (24-7) vs. Tennessee (28-4), 9 a.m.
Rutgers (27-6) vs. Ohio State (30-4), 11 a.m.
CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL
Semifinals
At McKenzie Arena
Chattanooga, Tenn.
Saturday, March 26
LSU 90, Liberty 48
Duke 63, Georgia 57
Championship
At McKenzie Arena
Chattanooga, Tenn.
Monday, March 28
LSU (32-2) vs. Duke (31-4), 4 p.m.
KANSAS CITY REGIONAL
Semifinals
At Municipal Auditorium
Kansas City, Mo.
Sunday, March 27
Michigan State (30-3) vs. Vanderbilt (24-7), 4:30 p.m.
Connecticut (25-7) vs. Stanford (31-2), 6:30 p.m.
TEMPE REGIONAL
Semifinals
At Wells Fargo Arena
Tempe, Ariz.
Saturday, March 26
Baylor 64, Minnesota 57
North Carolina 79, Arizona State 72
Championship
At Wells Fargo Arena
Tempe, Ariz.
Monday, March 28
Baylor (30-3) vs. North Carolina (30-3), 6 p.m.
National Invitation Tournament
All Times PST
Semifinals
Monday March 28
West Virginia (20-12) at Kentucky (18-15), 4 p.m.
Iowa (23-9) at Southwest Missouri State (23-8), 5:05 p.m.
NCAA Division II Tournament
Championship
At Hot Springs, Ark.
Saturday, March 26
Washburn 70, Seattle Pacific 53
Football
AFL
All Times PST
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W | L | Pct | PF | PA | |
Colorado | 6 | 2 | .750 | 448 | 383 |
Chicago | 4 | 4 | .500 | 372 | 384 |
Grand Rapids | 1 | 7 | .125 | 428 | 491 |
Nashville | 1 | 7 | .125 | 318 | 393 |
Western Division
W | L | Pct | PF | PA | |
Las Vegas | 5 | 3 | .625 | 341 | 349 |
Los Angeles | 5 | 3 | .625 | 400 | 394 |
San Jose | 4 | 3 | .571 | 410 | 339 |
Arizona | 2 | 7 | .222 | 447 | 478 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
W | L | Pct | PF | PA | |
New York | 6 | 2 | .750 | 432 | 389 |
Dallas | 6 | 3 | .667 | 493 | 419 |
Philadelphia | 4 | 5 | .444 | 469 | 484 |
Columbus | 1 | 7 | .125 | 352 | 413 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct | PF | PA | |
Georgia | 7 | 2 | .778 | 450 | 401 |
New Orleans | 6 | 3 | .667 | 465 | 427 |
Orlando | 6 | 3 | .667 | 426 | 378 |
Tampa Bay | 4 | 4 | .500 | 433 | 421 |
Austin | 4 | 5 | .444 | 415 | 510 |
Saturday’s Games
New York 56, Columbus 55
Philadelphia 64, Grand Rapids 41
Georgia 43, New Orleans 40
Arizona 48, Nashville 35
Los Angeles 59, Tampa Bay 28
Monday’s Game
San Jose at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 1
New Orleans at Austin, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 2
Chicago at New York, 4 p.m.
Georgia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 3
Los Angeles at Orlando, 9 a.m.
Philadelphia at Columbus, 9 a.m.
Nashville at Grand Rapids, 11:30 a.m.
Las Vegas at Colorado, noon
Arizona at San Jose, 6 p.m.
Hockey
College men
NCAA Tournament
All Times PST
THE FROZEN FOUR
At The Schottenstein Center
Columbus, Ohio
Semifinals
Thursday, April 7
Denver-New Hampshire winner vs. Colorado College (31-8-3), 11 a.m. or 4 p.m.
North Dakota (24-14-5) vs. Minnesota-Cornell winner, 11 a.m. or 4 p.m.
College women
NCAA Tournament
All Times PST
At Whittemore Center Arena
Durham, N.H.
Sunday, March 27
Championship
Harvard (26-6-3) vs. Minnesota (35-2-2), 1 p.m.
Third Place
St. Lawrence (27-8-5) vs. Dartmouth (27-7-0), 9:30 a.m.
WHL playoffs
First Round
(Best-of-7)
Friday, March 25
Lethbridge 2, Calgary 1
Kamloops 4, Kootenay 3, OT
Vancouver 4, Kelowna 3
Portland 3, Everett 0, Portland leads series 1-0
Brandon 7, Moose Jaw 3, Brandon leads series 1-0
Saturday, March 26
Calgary 3, Lethbridge 2; series tied 1-1
Kootenay 3, Kamloops 2, OT; series tied 1-1
Kelowna 4, Vancouver 3, OT; series tied 1-1
Tri-City at Seattle, (n)
Prince Albert 3, Saskatoon 0; Prince Albert leads series 2-0
Medicine Hat 3, Red Deer 2; Medicine Hat leads series 1-0
Sunday, March 27
Moose Jaw at Brandon
Everett at Portland
Red Deer at Medicine Hat
Monday, March 28
Prince Albert at Saskatoon
Tri-City at Seattle
Tuesday, March 29
Medicine Hat at Red Deer
Lethbridge at Calgary
Kootenay at Kamloops
Kelowna at Vancouver
Portland at Everett
Wednesday, March 30
Brandon at Moose Jaw
Medicine Hat at Red Deer
Lethbridge at Calgary
Kootenay at Kamloops
Kelowna at Vancouver
Seattle at Tri-City
Portland at Everett
Saskatoon at Prince Albert
Thursday, March 31
No games scheduled
Friday, April 1
Brandon at Moose Jaw
Prince Albert at Saskatoon, if necessary
Calgary at Lethbridge
Kamloops at Kootenay
Vancouver at Kelowna
Everett at Portland, if necessary
Seattle at Tri-City
Red Deer at Medicine Hat, if necessary
Saturday, April 2
Brandon at Moose Jaw, if necessary
Lethbridge at Calgary, if necessary
Kelowna at Vancouver, if necessary
Tri-City at Seattle, if necessary
Portland at Everett, if necessary
Saskatoon at Prince Albert, if necessary
Sunday, April 3
Medicine Hat at Red Deer, if necessary
Kootenay at Kamloops, if necessary
Monday, April 4
No games scheduled
Tuesday, April 5
Moose Jaw at Brandon, if necessary
Prince Albert at Saskatoon, if necessary
Red Deer at Medicine Hat, if necessary
Calgary at Lethbridge, if necessary
Kamloops at Kootenay, if necessary
Everett at Portland, if necessary
Seattle at Tri-City, if necessary
Wednesday, April 6
Moose Jaw at Brandon, if necessary
Vancouver at Kelowna, if necessary
Tri-City at Seattle, if necessary
Auto racing
Pepsi 300
NASCAR BUSCH SERIES
At Nashville Superspeedway
Lebanon, Tenn.
Lap length: 1.33 mile trioval
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (1) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 225, $67,771.
2. (12) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 225, $45,825.
3. (7) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 225, $34,258.
4. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 225, $20,905.
5. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 225, $29,695.
6. (19) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 225, $16,355.
7. (14) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 225, $17,055.
8. (17) Jason Keller, Ford, 225, $19,555.
9. (5) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 224, $24,780.
10. (23) Stacy Compton, Ford, 224, $15,455.
11. (9) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 224, $13,730.
12. (8) Jon Wood, Ford, 224, $18,855.
13. (26) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 224, $24,613.
14. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 223, $25,205.
15. (15) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 223, $13,830.
16. (10) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 223, $18,705.
17. (25) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 223, $15,280.
18. (21) David Green, Ford, 222, $17,225.
19. (11) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 221, $22,650.
20. (29) Jeff Green, Dodge, 221, $13,930.
21. (37) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 220, $13,030.
22. (38) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 220, $22,510.
23. (22) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 219, $13,288.
24. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 219, $12,920.
25. (28) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 218, $14,975.
26. (4) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 218, $16,860.
27. (20) David Stremme, Dodge, 218, $16,825.
28. (33) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 217, transmission, $16,795.
29. (42) Derrike Cope, Ford, 215, $14,735.
30. (30) Boston Reid, Chevrolet, 213, $15,120.
31. (39) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 213, $20,150.
32. (35) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 212, $12,610.
33. (24) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 191, engine failure, $12,590.
34. (40) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 189, $12,565.
35. (18) Aaron Fike, Ford, 186, $14,545.
36. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 170, $16,545.
37. (27) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 168, engine failure, $12,495.
38. (6) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 151, $16,455.
39. (32) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 149, accident, $16,435.
40. (41) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 132, rear end, $12,395.
41. (34) Eric McClure, Ford, 75, engine failure, $12,375.
42. (31) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 37, accident, $12,355.
43. (36) Mike Harmon, Pontiac, 35, engine failure, $12,296.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 124.436 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 24 minutes, 37 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 14.417 Seconds.
Caution Flags: 7 for 34 laps.
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers.
Lap Leaders: R.Sorenson 1-128; K.Wallace 129-135; D.Hamlin 136-150; R.Sorenson 151; J.Sauter 152-156; J.Wood 157; R.Sorenson 158-225.
Points Standings: 1, C.Edwards, 955. 2, R.Sorenson, 860. 3, C.Bowyer, 831. 4, M.Truex Jr., 789. 5, A.Lewis Jr., 721. 6, K.Wallace, 714. 7, K.Harvick, 690. 8, D.Hamlin, 676. 9, D.Stremme, 658. 10, S.Hmiel, 647.
NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders
Through March 20
Points
1, Jimmie Johnson, 680. 2, Greg Biffle, 598. 3, Carl Edwards, 593. 4, Kurt Busch, 577. 5, Mark Martin, 539. 6, Ryan Newman, 515. 7, Tony Stewart, 514. 8, Elliott Sadler, 482. 9, Rusty Wallace, 477. 10, Jamie Mcmurray, 475.
11, Kevin Harvick, 469. 12, Jeff Gordon, 464. 13, Mike Bliss, 460. 14, Dave Blaney, 458. 15, Dale Jarrett, 456. 16, Sterling Marlin, 438. 17, Casey Mears, 434. 18, Scott Riggs, 432. 19, Kyle Busch, 420. 20, Jeff Burton, 417.
Money
1, Jeff Gordon, $1,997,772. 2, Kurt Busch, $1,729,093. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $1,582,872. 4, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $1,235,920. 5, Scott Riggs, $925,726. 6, Tony Stewart, $891,918. 7, Greg Biffle, $870,108. 8, Ryan Newman, $836,317. 9, Mark Martin, $758,683. 10, Kevin Harvick, $723,922.
11, Rusty Wallace, $722,310. 12, Dale Jarrett, $705,800. 13, Elliott Sadler, $700,677. 14, Kyle Busch, $694,263. 15, Matt Kenseth, $688,517. 16, Carl Edwards, $674,038. 17, Sterling Marlin, $665,715. 18, Casey Mears, $651,130. 19, Kasey Kahne, $664,488. 20, Bobby Labonte, $656,139.
Boxing
Eagles Tournament
110 pounds–Francisco Garcia, Eastmont, dec. Kevin Dolittle, Helena Eagles.
119–Jesus Valencia, 6th Avenue, by default.
132–Anna Huggins, Spokane Eagles, dec. Amber Carlson, unattached.
140–Jose Garcia, Eastmont, dec. Jeremy Short, Contenders.
125–Spencer LeFriec, Spokane Eagles, by disqualification, Earnesto Valencia, 6th Avenue.
132–Eric Mafnas, Spokane Eagles, dec. Eli Padilla, Eastmont.
132–Duran Caferro, Jr., Helena Eagles, dec. Brandon Anderson, Triple A.
165–Chris Williams, Contender, by default.
170–Victor Vlasenko, Spokane Eagles, dec. Cody Reese, Lewiston.
Golf
Players Championship
PGA TOUR
At TPC at Sawgrass
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Purse: $8 million
Yardage: 7,093; Par: 72
Partial Second Round, Suspended, Darkness
Lee Westwood | 65-69—134 |
Joe Durant | 69-65—134 |
Zach Johnson | 65-70—135 |
Fred Funk | 65-72—137 |
Adam Scott | 69-68—137 |
Vaughn Taylor | 70-67—137 |
Graeme McDowell | 71-66—137 |
Davis Love III | 72-66—138 |
Bob Tway | 67-71—138 |
Craig Parry | 68-70—138 |
Joe Ogilvie | 72-67—139 |
Brent Geiberger | 69-70—139 |
Retief Goosen | 69-70—139 |
Miguel A. Jimenez | 70-69—139 |
Jesper Parnevik | 69-71—140 |
Tom Lehman | 71-69—140 |
Pat Perez | 70-70—140 |
Alex Cejka | 70-70—140 |
Nick O’Hern | 76-65—141 |
Arron Oberholser | 73-68—141 |
Brad Faxon | 72-69—141 |
Sergio Garcia | 66-75—141 |
Jonathan Kaye | 72-69—141 |
Vijay Singh | 67-74—141 |
David Toms | 70-71—141 |
Jonathan Byrd | 73-68—141 |
Jeff Maggert | 70-71—141 |
Brian Bateman | 71-71—142 |
Ernie Els | 71-71—142 |
Lee Janzen | 73-69—142 |
Heath Slocum | 70-72—142 |
Mike Weir | 74-68—142 |
Aaron Baddeley | 73-69—142 |
Michael Allen | 71-71—142 |
Kent Jones | 74-68—142 |
Brian Gay | 71-72—143 |
Len Mattiace | 72-71—143 |
Steve Flesch | 72-71—143 |
Darren Clarke | 73-70—143 |
J.L. Lewis | 66-77—143 |
Frank Lickliter II | 72-71—143 |
Richard Green | 75-68—143 |
Craig Barlow | 73-70—143 |
Thomas Bjorn | 69-74—143 |
Steve Lowery | 69-74—143 |
Robert Allenby | 75-69—144 |
J.J. Henry | 72-72—144 |
Mark Brooks | 70-74—144 |
Chad Campbell | 72-72—144 |
Carl Pettersson | 73-71—144 |
Justin Rose | 77-67—144 |
Matt Gogel | 75-70—145 |
Paul Casey | 74-71—145 |
Ben Curtis | 72-73—145 |
Rory Sabbatini | 75-70—145 |
Tom Gillis | 74-71—145 |
Skip Kendall | 73-73—146 |
Todd Fischer | 70-76—146 |
Bo Van Pelt | 75-71—146 |
John Rollins | 74-73—147 |
David Howell | 74-73—147 |
Bart Bryant | 72-75—147 |
K.J. Choi | 73-74—147 |
Chris DiMarco | 73-74—147 |
Tim Clark | 77-70—147 |
Chris Riley | 76-72—148 |
Harrison Frazar | 78-70—148 |
Carlos Franco | 74-74—148 |
Dennis Paulson | 75-73—148 |
Hank Kuehne | 70-78—148 |
Kevin Na | 77-72—149 |
Rich Beem | 72-77—149 |
Justin Leonard | 76-74—150 |
Woody Austin | 78-73—151 |
Steve Allan | 77-77—154 |
Kraft Nabisco Championship
LPGA TOUR
At Mission Hills Country Club, Dinah Shore Course
Rancho Mirage, Calif.
Purse: $1.8 million
Yardage: 6,535; Par: 72
Third Round
a-amateur
Annika Sorenstam | 70-69-66—205 |
Rosie Jones | 69-70-71—210 |
Cristie Kerr | 72-70-70—212 |
Mi Hyun Kim | 69-71-72—212 |
Beth Daniel | 74-72-69—215 |
Kim Saiki | 74-71-70—215 |
Laura Diaz | 75-69-71—215 |
Laura Davies | 73-71-71—215 |
Brandie Burton | 72-71-72—215 |
a-Morgan Pressel | 70-73-72—215 |
Reilley Rankin | 73-68-74—215 |
Hee-Won Han | 76-71-69—216 |
Lorie Kane | 71-76-69—216 |
Young Kim | 76-70-70—216 |
a-Julieta Granada | 75-71-70—216 |
Candie Kung | 72-73-71—216 |
Natalie Gulbis | 73-71-72—216 |
Juli Inkster | 70-74-72—216 |
Wendy Doolan | 74-69-73—216 |
Dorothy Delasin | 71-72-73—216 |
Se Ri Pak | 77-70-70—217 |
a-Michelle Wie | 70-74-73—217 |
Grace Park | 73-68-76—217 |
Paula Creamer | 74-72-72—218 |
Sherri Steinhauer | 71-72-75—218 |
Carin Koch | 70-73-75—218 |
Karen Stupples | 69-80-70—219 |
Pat Hurst | 71-74-74—219 |
Christina Kim | 76-71-73—220 |
Tina Barrett | 73-77-71—221 |
Michelle Estill | 71-79-71—221 |
Dawn Coe-Jones | 74-73-74—221 |
Liselotte Neumann | 71-72-78—221 |
Jeong Jang | 77-74-71—222 |
Emilee Klein | 75-76-71—222 |
Rachel Hetherington | 77-73-72—222 |
Giulia Sergas | 72-77-73—222 |
Helen Alfredsson | 76-72-74—222 |
Jill McGill | 73-72-77—222 |
Heather Bowie | 74-76-73—223 |
Meg Mallon | 74-76-73—223 |
Gloria Park | 78-71-74—223 |
Stacy Prammanasudh | 75-74-74—223 |
Charlotta Sorenstam | 75-74-74—223 |
Katherine Hull | 75-73-75—223 |
a-Jane Park | 78-75-71—224 |
Catriona Matthew | 77-76-71—224 |
Shi Hyun Ahn | 77-76-71—224 |
Michele Redman | 76-77-71—224 |
Lorena Ochoa | 76-75-73—224 |
Leta Lindley | 74-77-73—224 |
Bo Bae Song | 78-72-74—224 |
Jennifer Rosales | 71-79-74—224 |
Trish Johnson | 75-73-76—224 |
Wendy Ward | 72-74-78—224 |
Karrie Webb | 74-71-79—224 |
Aree Song | 77-76-72—225 |
Donna Andrews | 71-81-73—225 |
Ai Miyazato | 75-76-74—225 |
Janice Moodie | 74-77-74—225 |
Joo Mi Kim | 76-74-75—225 |
Yuri Fudoh | 75-75-75—225 |
Kelli Kuehne | 77-74-75—226 |
Angela Stanford | 77-73-76—226 |
Heather Daly-Donofrio | 75-75-76—226 |
Stephanie Arricau | 72-75-79—226 |
Betsy King | 77-75-75—227 |
Sophie Gustafson | 71-80-76—227 |
Candy Hannemann | 74-76-77—227 |
Tina Fischer | 76-73-78—227 |
Catrin Nilsmark | 73-79-76—228 |
Hilary Lunke | 76-73-80—229 |
Jamie Hullett | 76-76-78—230 |
Nancy Scranton | 77-73-80—230 |
Laurel Kean | 76-77-81—234 |
Skiing
U.S. Freestyle Championship
At Park City Mountain Resort
Park City, Utah
Dual Moguls
Men
1. Nate Roberts, Park City, Utah.
2. Travis Cabral, South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
3. Jimmy Discoe, Ridgway, Colo.
4. David DiGravio, Farmington, Maine.
Women
1. Shelly Robertson, Reno, Nev.
2. Michelle Roark, Denver.
3. Jillian Vogtli, Ellicotville, N.Y.
4. Heather McPhie, Bozeman, Mont.
Soccer
High school boys
Non-league
Cheney 3, Hanford 0
First half — 1, Cheney, Parker (Retan) 38:00. Second half — 2, Cheney, Brock 50:00. 3, Cheney, Parker (Weller) 60:00.
Shots on goal — Cheney 15, Hanford 9.Saves — Cheney, Holley 4, Hanford, Curry 6.
Colville 5, Chewelah 0
First half — 1, Col, Powell, 12:00. 2, Col, Fisher, 30:00. Second half — 3, Col, Chultz, 45:00.4, Col, Fisher, 50:00. 5, Col, Chultz, 76:00.
Shots on goal — Colville 24, Chewelah 4Saves — Colville 4. Chewelah, Dorrow 18.
Pullman 6, Clarkston 0
First half — 1, Pul, Rubenthaler, 18:00. 2, Pul, Graffenreid, 25:00. 3, Pul, Kohler, 35:00. Second half — 4, Pul, Graffenreid, 50:00. 5, Pul, Wang, 65:00. 6, Pul, Kohler, 73:00.
Shots on goal — Pullman 15, Clarkston 1.Saves — Pullman, Wilson 0, Volkening 1. Clarkston, Davenport 9.
Softball
College
Northwest Conference
Whitworth 13-7, George Fox 0-0
George Fox | 000 | 00 | — | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Whitworth | 355 | 0x | — | 13 | 7 | 1 |
Winkler, Roberts (2) and Guillory; Sonnett and Davis. W—Sonnett (5-6). L—Winkler (2-3).
HITS: George Fox—Backhaus, Tsuruda. Whitworth—Stranger 2, Hayden, Case 3, Davis. 3B—Case. HR—Case (3).
George Fox | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Whitworth | 223 | 000 | x | — | 7 | 9 | 2 |
Roberts, Wade (3) and Guillory; Sonnett and Davis. W—Sonnett (6-6). L—Roberts (3-7).
HITS: George Fox—Braun, Plumb. Whitworth—Stranger 2, Hayden, Case 2, Klaus 2, Cavalier, Thomson. 2B—Klaus. 3B—Stranger, Hayden.
CC Spokane 6-6, Blue Mountain 0-11
CC Spokane | 000 | 130 | 2 | — | 6 | 14 | 2 |
Blue Mountain | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 2 |
LaPlante and Stewart; Meyer and McDowell. W—LaPlante (5-2). L—Meyer.
HITS: CC Spokane—Thomsen, LaPlante 4, Judd 2, Dugan 2, Turner, Stewart, Laabs, Sinnott. Blue Mountain—McCoy, Rellano, Meyer. 2B—Stewart. HR—Dugan (1).
CC Spokane | 300 | 102 | 0 | — | 6 | 10 | 5 |
Blue Mountain | 001 | 00(10) | x | — | 11 | 12 | 2 |
Maier, Judd (6), Fritz (6) and Myers; Meyer and Henderson. W—Meyer. L—Maier (2-4).
HITS: CC Spokane—Fowler 3, Rulon 2, Parry, Day, Maier 2, LaPlante. Blue Mountain—Kendall, McCoy, Henderson, Garcia 2, Meyer 2, Smith 2, McDowell 2, Erickson. 2B—Fowler, Day, McCoy. HR—Rulon (2), Garcia, Smith, Meyer.
Scenic West Athletic Conference
North Idaho 4, Southern Nevada 3
Southern Nevada | 002 | 001 | 0 | — | 3 | 7 | 1 |
North Idaho | 000 | 310 | x | — | 4 | 6 | 0 |
Adams, Gilliland (4) and Thomas; Mildenberg and Keeton. W—Mildenberg. L—Adams.
HITS: Southern Nevada—Thomas, Bird, Meranto 2, Huening, Davies, James. North Idaho—Dubrock 2, St. John 2, Keeton, Foley. 2B—Bird, Meranto, Huening.
High school
Intermountain League
St. Maries 13-15, Bonners Ferry 0-2
St. Maries | 353 | 200 | 0 | - | 13 | 8 | 0 |
Bonners Ferry | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Smith and Ware; VanCampen and Hoover. W-Smith. L-VanCampen. .
HITS: St. Maries- Smith, R. Eisses, Lehman, Lee, Shelden 2, K. Eisses, Bentcik, Barden. Bonners Ferry-. 2B-Lehman, Barden. 3B-Lee.
St. Maries | 000 | 1050 | 0 | - | 15 | 6 | 1 |
Bonners Ferry | 200 | 000 | 0 | - | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Bentcik ad Siron; Morris and Kerby. w-Bentcik. l-Morris. St. Maries-Smith 2, Lehman, Lee, Shelden, Bentcik. Bonners Ferry- Way, Hoover. 2B-Hoover, Shelden. 3B-Lee, Lehman.
Kellogg 7-3, Priest River 1-7
Priest River | 010 | 000 | 0 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 |
Kellogg | 100 | 510 | 0 | - | 7 | 5 | 1 |
Anderson and Troumble; Martin and Collins. W-Martin (2-3). L-Anderson.
HITS: Priest River-Anderson, Hirst 2, Johnson, Cox 2, Schaniler, Robertson. Kellogg-Collins, Martin 2, Durick, Lane. 2B-Martin. 3B-Schaniler.
Priest River | 130 | 300 | 0 | - | 7 | 9 | 1 |
Kellogg | 000 | 000 | 3 | - | 3 | 2 | 4 |
Schryver and Trumbely; Martain and Collins. W-Schryver. L-Martin.
HITS: Priest River- Karkoski, Hirst 2, Campbell, Schryver, Schaniler 2, Robertson, Trumbly 2. Kellogg- Serrano, Collins. 2B- Campbell. 3B-Hirst.
Panorama League
Curlew 15, St. George’s 4
St. George’s | 100 | 030 | 0 | - | 4 | 4 | 2 |
Curlew | 435 | 300 | 0 | - | 15 | 9 | 0 |
Shu and Ervin; Somday and Kirkendall. W-Somday. L-Shu.
HITS: St. George’s- M. Ostheller, Shu, Berger, Martinez. Curlew- Strandberg, Kirkendall, Grumbach, Miller 2, Kennard, Burke, K. Somday, Grumbach. HR-Martinez, Grumbach.
Non-league
Curlew 17, St. George’s 0
Curlew | 1340 | 000 | 000 | - | 17 | 8 | 0 |
St. George’s | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Grumbach and Kirkendall; Ostheller and Ervin. W-Grumbach. L-Ostheller.
HITS: Curlew- B. Strandberg 2, Miller, Barkley, Hawn, K. Somday, W. Somday, Kiekendall. St. George’s- M. Ostheller. 3B-Kirkendall.
Timberline 7, Lake City 0
Lake City | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Timberline | 007 | 000 | 0 | - | 7 | 7 | 0 |
Jost and Krier; Klein and Desaro. W-Klein. L-Jost (4-1).
HITS: Lake City-Bridges. Timberline-Duncan 2, Craig, Clous, Rose, Welch, Klein. 2B-Welch.
Borah 9, Coeur d’Alene 4
Coeur d’Alene | 002 | 010 | 1 | - | 4 | 5 | 1 |
Borah | 202 | 103 | 1 | - | 9 | 8 | 2 |
Helmhoutt and Corbey. Dixon and Green. W-Dixon (7-0). L-Helmhoutt. Sv-Dixon 5-3, Helmhoutt 10-3.
HITS: Coeur d’Alene-Robson 2, Lyon, Stark 2. Borah- Johnson, Dixon 2, Green, Barnett, Bunt, Anderson, Piekarski. 2B- Dixon. HR- Dixon, Green, Bunt.
Capital 2, Lake City 1 (9)
Lake City | 000 | 000 | 001 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | |
Capital | 000 | 000 | 002 | - | 2 | 5 | 0 |
Saadoun and Krier; Deninger and Baird. W-Deninger. L-Saadoun (1-1).
HITS: Lake City-Fenenbock 2, Bridges 2, Waide 2, Krier 2, Burke, Capone. Capital-Rodriguez, Ward 2, Tracy, Grant.
Lakeland 4, Timberlake 3 (8)
Timberlake | 100 | 100 | 01 | - | 3 | 5 | 6 | |
Lakeland | 200 | 000 | 02 | - | 4 | 7 | 3 |
Piephoff and Branko; VanDuyne, Fyfe (5), and Twidt. Win-VanDuyne. Lose-Piephoff. Sv-none.
HITS: Timberlake- Piephoff 2, Edelblute, Branko, Vig. Lakeland- Woen, Twidt, Fyfe, McCullough, Simpson 2, Frank. 2B-McMullough. 3B-Piephoff.
Shadle Park 1, Shorecrest 0
Shorecrest | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Shadle Park | 100 | 000 | 0 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 |
Morrisin and Berg; Skillingstad, Trudeau (5) and Sandifer. W-Skillinstad (1-0). L-Morrisin (0-1). Sv-Trudeau.
HITS: Shorecrest-Morrisin, Osborn. Shadle Park-B.McNeal, Sandifer 3, McVay, Powell. 2B-Sandifer (1).
Colville 1, Lake Stevens 0 (9)
Lake Stevens | 000 | 000 | 000 | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Colville | 000 | 000 | 001 | - | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Crosson and Froman; Rice and Kaiser. W-Rice (1-0). L-Crosson (1-1). Sv-none.
HITS: Lake Stevens-Tri. Colville-Bardwell 2, Smith.
Colville 6, Othello 0
Othello | 000 | 000 | 000 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Colville | 001 | 023 | 0 | - | 6 | 4 | 0 |
Adams, Rosenberg (5) and Billegas; Rice and Lepp, Kaiser (1). W-Rice (2-0). L-Adamas. Sv-none.
HITS: Othello-none. Colville-Smith, Bardwell, Urhausen, Kaiser. 2B-Smith. 3B-Urhausen.
Lakeside (WA) 5, Ephrata 1
Ephrata | 000 | 001 | 000 | - | 1 | 3 | 2 |
Lakeside (WA) | 310 | 100 | 0 | - | 5 | 7 | 0 |
Tinnell; Neal (5) and St. Mary; Jordan and A. Hesselgesser. W-Jordan (1-0). L-Tinnell.
HITS: Ephrata- Moninet, Tinnell, Neal. Lakeside- Buchholz, Peterson, A. Hesselgesser 2, Corigliano 2, Carpenter. 2B-Corigliano.
Colville 7, Elma 3
Elma | 002 | 001 | 000 | - | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Colville | 112 | 003 | 0 | - | 7 | 11 | 2 |
Borden and Haas; Emmil, Rice (4) and Lepp, Kaiser (4) W-Emmil (1-0). L-Borden. Sv-Rice (1).
HITS: Elma-Borden 2, Coic 2, Veft, Olson. Colville-Urhausen 3, Ching, Emmil 2, Lepp, Loan, Bassett, Lent 2. HR-Lent.
Chewelah 7, Freeman 0
Chewelah | 000 | 241 | 00 | - | 7 | 6 | 1 |
Freeman | 000 | 000 | - | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Smith and Wilsey; Lewis and Nooner. W-Smith (1-0). L-Lewis (0-1).
HITS: Chewelah-Schatz, Schalak, M.Smith 2, King, Smith. Freeman-None.
Liberty 16, Northwest Christian 5
Northwest Christian | 121 | 01 | 00 | - | 5 | 2 | 3 |
Liberty | 742 | 30 | - | 16 | 13 | 6 |
Clayton and Schmidt; Bethel and Troyer. W-Bethel (1-0). L-Clayton (0-1).
HITS: Northwest Christian-Clayton, Collin. Liberty-Calvert 2, Conley, Mangis, Thies 3, Troyer 2, Prince 2, Cordova, Meisenberg. 2B-Thies.
Tennis
Nasdaq-100 Open
ATP-WTA TOUR
At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park
Key Biscayne, Fla.
Purse: Men, $3.45 million (Masters); Women: $3.115 million (Tier I)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Men
Second Round
Gaston Gaudio (7), Argentina, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 6-2, 6-2.
Jeff Morrison, United States, def. Joachim Johansson (10), Sweden, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
Juan Ignacio Chela (28), Argentina, def. Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2.
Radek Stepanek (23), Czech Republic, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 7-5, 6-0.
Tim Henman (6), Britain, def. Ivo Minar, Croatia, 6-3, 7-5.
Guillermo Coria (4), Argentina, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 6-1, 6-4.
Arnaud Clement, France, def. Feliciano Lopez (19), Spain, 6-1, 7-5.
Taylor Dent (31), United States, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 2-6, 6-1, 4-0, retired.
Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (30), Thailand, 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-1.
Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Nicolas Kiefer (22), Germany, 6-4, 6-2.
Fernando Gonzalez (15), Chile, def. Mark Philippoussis, Australia, walkover.
Mario Ancic (18), Croatia, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-1, 6-4.
Tommy Haas (16), Germany, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 7-6 (6), 7-5.
Sebastien Grosjean (27), France, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 6-1, 6-3.
Andre Agassi (9), United States, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-3, 6-1.
Women
Second Round
Elena Bovina (13), Russia, def. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-2.
Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Tatiana Golovin (22), France, def. Angela Haynes, United States, 6-0, 6-7 (8), 6-3.
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro, France, def. Daniela Hantuchova (20), Slovakia, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Anna Smashnova (30), Israel, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 7-5, 6-4.
Karolina Sprem (16), Croatia, def. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.
Magdalena Maleeva (27), Bulgaria, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.
Anastasia Myskina (5), Russia, def. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, 6-2, 6-1.
Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, def. Klara Koukalova (32), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-1.
Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, def. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.
Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic, def. Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia-Montenegro, 6-2, 7-6 (6).
Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Nadia Petrova (10), Russia, 6-4, 7-5.
Nathalie Dechy (12), France, def. Lisa Raymond, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, def. Evgenia Linetskaya, Russia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (6), Russia, def. Galina Voskoboeva, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.
Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Amy Frazier (24), United States, 6-2, 6-3.
ATP Money Leaders
Through March 20
1. Roger Federer | $1,186,728 |
2. Marat Safin | $944,741 |
3. Lleyton Hewitt | $756,955 |
4. Andy Roddick | $430,728 |
5. Ivan Ljubicic | $405,710 |
6. Rafael Nadal | $312,064 |
7. Nikolay Davydenko | $262,088 |
8. Andre Agassi | $237,662 |
9. Joachim Johansson | $229,762 |
10. Max Mirnyi | $204,768 |
11. Guillermo Canas | $198,237 |
12. Radek Stepanek | $190,275 |
13. Wayne Black | $186,291 |
13. Kevin Ullyett | $186,291 |
15. Kenneth Carlsen | $179,894 |
16. Gaston Gaudio | $176,545 |
17. Dominik Hrbaty | $169,697 |
18. Mario Ancic | $168,970 |
19. Fernando Gonzalez | $164,845 |
20. Feliciano Lopez | $163,820 |
WTA Tour Money Leaders
Through March 20
1. Lindsay Davenport | $942,839 |
2. Serena Williams | $881,154 |
3. Maria Sharapova | $568,477 |
4. Alicia Molik | $457,010 |
5. Svetlana Kuznetsova | $373,473 |
6. Kim Clijsters | $346,100 |
7. Nathalie Dechy | $285,339 |
8. Amelie Mauresmo | $281,661 |
9. Patty Schnyder | $217,800 |
10. Elena Dementieva | $206,462 |
11. Dinara Safina | $168,122 |
12. Samantha Stosur | $167,742 |
13. Daniela Hantuchova | $160,834 |
14. Anastasia Myskina | $157,657 |
15. Conchita Martinez | $150,279 |
16. Jelena Jankovic | $147,374 |
17. Nadia Petrova | $145,572 |
18. Elena Likhovtseva | $135,634 |
19. Shinobu Asagoe | $122,292 |
20. Virginia Ruano Pascual | $111,756 |
College women
Non-conference
WASHINGTON STATE 6, GONZAGA 1. No. 1 Singles–Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) def. Angela Fry 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Chris Martinez and Orsolys Salli (WSU) def. Fry and Sirrah Williams 8-2.
WASHINGTON STATE 7, MONTANA STATE 0. No. 1 Singles–Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) def. Nuria Lozano 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Jay Lister and Osolya Sallai (WSU) def. Laura Richert and Allison Fey 8-4.
Track and field
College
Whitworth Invitational
At Boppel Track, Whitworth College
MEN
100–1, Tasheen (CCS) 11.35. 2, Moore (CCS) 11.46. 3, LaPlante (WC) 11.48. 200–1, Suzuki (Leo TC) 22.77. 2, LaPlante (WC) 23.42. 3, Siemieniec (WC) 24.28. 400–1, Suzuki (Leo TC) 48.31. 2, Siemieniec (WC) 52.61. 3, Lual (WC) 53.21. 800–1, Howell (WC) 1:57.3. 2, Sauer (WC) 2:00.37. 3, Pasma (WC) 2:01.67. 1,500–1, Miller (GU) 3:58.95. 2, Anderson (GU) 4:03.45. 3, Grassley (WC) 4:11.19. 5,000–1, Deitz (WC) 16:08.37. 2, Hannon (Unattached) 16:19.31. 3, Futrell (GU) 17:03.30. 10,000–1, Blackburn (WC) 31:25.00. 110 high hurdles–1, Bjerksterand (WSU) 15.59. 2, Spaun (WC) 15.72. 3, Silver (CCS) 17.35. 400 low hurdles–1, Ficshbach (WSU) 55.60. 2, Leyk (WSU) 56.34. 3, Spaun (WC) 56.84. 3,000 Steeplechase–1, Huskisson (WC) 10:19.76. 2, Hayden (GU) 10:47.22. 3, Jones (WC) 10:59.17. 400 relay–1, CC Spokane 43.71. 2, Whitworth 45.04. 1,600 relay –1, Whitworth “A” 3:27.09. 2, Whitworth “B” 3:40.80. 3, Whitworth “C” 3:44.53.
Long jump–1, Penrod (EWU) 21-4. 2, Hinton (WC) 20-5 1/4 . 3, Kragt (CCS) 18-5 1/4 . Triple jump–1, Hinton (WC) 42-2. 2, Penrod (EWU) 41-7 3/4 . Pole vault–1, Uhlencott (Unattached) 14-3 1/4 . 2, Powell (CCS) 14-3 1/4 . 3, Taylor (CCS) 14-3 1/4 .
Discus–1, Shanklin (CCS) 134-10. 2, McCord (WC) 120-8. 3, Hendricks (WC) 119-6. Hammer–1, Shanklin (CCS) 172-7. 2, Linerud (Unattached) 172-1. 3, DeWindt (WC) 165-8. Javelin–1, Stoner (CCS) 179-2. 2, Hewitson (WC) 174-3. 3, Mitchell (WSU) 171-9. Shot put–1, Richard (WC) 47-11 3/4 . 2, Shanklin (CCS) 44-9 3/4 . 3, Coleman (Unattached) 42-2 3/4 .
WOMEN
100–1, Brown (WC) 12.96. 2, Dormaier (WC) 13.06. 3, Kimura (WC) 13.43. 200–1, Dormaier (WC) 27.19. 2, Brown (WC) 27.75. 3, Gubler (CCS) 28.02. 800–1, Rasmussen (GU) 2:24.3. 2, Buck (GU) 2:24.9. 3, Semenza (GU) 2:34.3. 1,500–1, Semenza (GU) 4:48.89. 2, Carnahan (WC) 5:08.21. 3, Calkins (GU) 5:11.41. 5,000–1, Lauterbach (WC) 18:39.43. 2, Dickey (WC) 19:04.12. 3, Jamieson (WC) 19:31.70. 100 high hurdles–1, Nash (CCS) 15.3. 2, Marken (WC) 15.8. 3, Moore (WC) 17.2. 400 low hurdles–1, Galowiz (WSU) 1:07.02. 2, Nash (CCS) 1:07.23. 3, Funrue (WC) 1:15.44. 3,000 Steeplechase–1, Thurston (WC) 12:52.54. 2, Hurd (WC) 13:06.35. 3, Newth (WC) 13:12.60.
High jump–1, Viducich (WC) 5- 1/4 . 2, Peterson (WC) 4-2 3/4 . 3, Nash (CCS) 4-0 3/4 . Long jump–1, Dormaier (WC) 15-8 3/4 . 2, Sampson (CCS) 15-2. 2, Hodges (WC) 15-2. Triple jump–1, Dormaier (WC) 33-3 1/4 . 2, Hodges (WC) 32- 3/4 . 3, Simpson (CCS) 31-10 3/4 . Pole vault–1, Reynolds (CCS) 10-6. 2, Lane (WC) 8-6 1/4 . 3, Funrue (WC) 8- 1/2 .
Discus–1, Murillo (WC) 111-6. 2, Coleman (CCS) 105-9. 3, Neuman (CCS) 104-7. Hammer–1, Hineline (WSU) 129-0. 2, Coleman (CCS) 124-4. 3, Murillo (WC) 119-5. Javelin–1, Neuman (CCS) 127-11. 2, Florence (WC) 119-3. 3, Voise (CCS) 112-5. Shot put–1, Coleman (CCS) 33-10 3/4 . 2, Neuman (CCS) 32-3 3/4 . 3, Marken (WC) 32-3 1/2 .
High school
Blackhawk Invitational
At Eastern Washington University, Cheney
BOYS
TEAM SCORING–East Valley 138, Cheney 125 1/2 , Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 39, Newport 36, Springdale 30, Medical Lake 29, Colville 25, Chewelah 23, Clarkston 19 1/2 , Riverside 17.
100–1, Igbinoba (Chen) 11.5. 2, Yeaw (New) 11.5. 3, Laborin (EV) 11.7. 4, Stolworthy (ML) 11.9. 5, Roberts (Col) 12.0. 6, Farmor (Lak) 12.6. 200–1, Igbinoba (Chen) 23.0. 2, Yeaw (New) 23.3. 3, McKee (Chen) 24.2. 4, Farmor (Lak) 24.7. 5, Duncan (EV) 25.7. 6, Newle (Lak) 25.8. 400–1, Becker (Chen) 54.3. 2, Snook (Cla) 55.0. 3, Gainey (Chen) 55.7. 4, Hale (EV) 56.2. 5, Pettet (Lak) 1:00.3. 6, Troberg (Col) 1:01.5. 800–1, Hatwood (EV) 2:11.4. 2, McCarty (Chen) 2:12.1. 3, Block (Chen) 2:12.3. 4, Schmidt (Chen) 2:13.4. 5, Sallens (Riv) 2:15.6. 6, Mulligan (Chen) 2:16.4. 1,600–1, Atwood (EV) 4:42.9. 2, Jacob (ML) 4:50.4. 3, Ellitorpe (Lak) 5:00.2. 4, Sigley (Chen) 5:04.0. 5, Heuschkel (Chen) 5:08. 6, Jacob (ML) 5:08.56. 3,200–1, Thatcher (EV) 10:20. 2, Holt (EV) 10:36. 3, Rose (Col) 10:41. 4, Reeser (Chen) 11.05.7. 5, Jessep (New) 11:15. 110 high hurdles–1, Poosri (Chen) 16.1. 2, Walden (New) 16.6. 3, Ferguson (Lak) 17.7. 4, Caddy (Riv) 18.1. 5, Ratcliff (New) 18.5. 6, Bowers (EV) 18.8. 300 low hurdles–1, Poosri (Chen) 43.3. 2, Ferguson (Lak) 44.4. 3, Caddy (Riv) 45.4. 4, Armstrong (EV) 47.7. 5, Lester (Riv) 50.7. 6, Garrett (EV) 51.3. 400 relay–1, Cheney 45.0. 2, Colville 46.1. 3, East Valley 46.5. 4, Lakeside 49.7. 5, Springdale 50.0. 6, Medical Lake 51.0. 1,600 relay –1, Cheney 3:52.
High jump–1, Thompson (Spr) 5-10. 2, Shearer (EV) 5-8. 3, Tonani (EV) 5-8. 4, Fowler (Col) 5-6. 5, Samadi (Cla) 5-4. 6, Marro (EV) 5-4. Long jump–1, Thompson (Spr) 20-0. 2, Igbinoba (Chen) 19-9 1/4 . 3, Tonani (EV) 19-5 3/4 . 4, Bolis (Col) 19-3 3/4 . 5, Deuchles (Riv) 18-1 1/2 . 6, Stolworthy (ML) 18-1 1/4 . Triple jump–1, Wesley (ML) 42-11. 2, Thompson (Spr) 40-3. 3, Snook (Cla) 39-1 1/2 . 4, Gaddy (Chen) 39-0. 5, Tonani (EV) 35-3 1/2 . 6, Miller (Che) 35-3 1/2 .
Discus–1, Ludwig (Chen) 126-6. 2, Fisher (New) 125-9. 3, Jolley (EV) 115-8. 4, Howard (EV) 114-7. 5, Wilske (Chen) 113-2. 6, Smith (Lak) 109-5. Javelin–1, Irby (EV) 160-5. 2, Shearer (EV) 159-7. 3, Smith (Lak) 142-11. 4, Snook (Cla) 140-4. 5, Howard (EV) 140-2. 6, Ridgeway (Riv) 132-6. Shot put–1, Wilske (Chen) 51-9. 2, Jolley (EV) 49-6 1/2 . 3, Howard (EV) 47-5. 4, Wilkie (ML) 46-4 1/2 . 5, Benedict (Chen) 42-3. 6, Irby (EV) 40-11 1/2 .
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING–East Valley 140, Cheney 101, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 92, Clarkston 43, Riverside 42, Colville 32, Chewelah 31, Newport 29, Medical Lake 16, Springdale 7.
100–1, Field (New) 12.9. 2, Pyko (New) 13.1. 3, Hudson (ML) 13.5. 4, Warren (Spr) 13.8. 5, Bertie (Spr) 14.1. 200–1, Pauls (Lak) 29.4. 2, Cummings (Lak) 29.6. 3, Gilmore (Riv) 30.9. 4, Terkpstra (Chen) 31.0. 5, Meyer (Cla) 32.6. 6, Schultz (Cla) 34.2. 400–1, McGrane (Col) 1:03.1. 2, Miller (Chen) 1:03.5. 3, Olk (EV) 1:03.6. 4, Tikker (Lak) 1:04.8. 5, Marshall (Cla) 1:06.6. 6, Warlick (Lak) 1:08.9. 800–1, Mayer (EV) 2:40. 2, Hentges (EV) 2:41. 3, Brown (Chen) 2:43. 4, Kimball (Chen) 2:44. 5, Barbour (EV) 2:46. 6, Jones (Lak) 2:47. 1,600–1, Mayer (EV) 5:45.97. 2, Bowen (Riv) 5:49.3. 3, Dye (Riv) 5:51.5. 4, Campbell (Lak) 5:53.9. 5, Jones (Lak) 5:54.1. 6, Williams (Col) 5:54.5. 3,200–1, Teresc (New) 12:57. 2, Dye (Riv) 13:01. 3, Burke (Chen) 13:36. 4, Johnson (EV) 14:15. 5, Risk (Chen) 15:07. 6, Moore (Chen) 17:02. 100 high hurdles–1, McGrane (Col) 16.6. 2, Kimball (Chen) 17.3. 3, Brinkman (Lak) 18.0. 4, Morrison (Cla) 18.1. 5, Williamson (EV) 18.7. 6, Gouche (Col) 18.7. 300 low hurdles–1, Kimball (Chen) 49.8. 2, Brinkman (Lak) 51.3. 3, James (Cla) 55.0. 4, Morrison (Cla) 56.1. 5, Winlow (Lak) 58.3. 6, Vedder (Chen) 1:00.8. 400 relay–1, East Valley 53.2. 2, Cheney 55.8. 3, Colville 56.6. 4, Lakeside 56.7. 5, Clarkston 58.2. 6, Springdale 59.0. 800 relay – .1,600 relay –1, East Valley 4:30. 2, Cheney 4:38.
High jump–1, Cogley (Chen) 5-2. 2, Christain (Riv) 4-10. 3, Tikker (Lak) 4-10. 4, Parker-Risk (Chen) 4-8. 5, Boutgess (EV) 4-6. 6, Stanley (New) 4-6. Long jump–1, Schurch (EV) 17-2 1/2 . 2, Poulsen (EV) 14-11 1/2 . 3, Smith (Chen) 14-8. 4, Gauche (Col) 14-3. 5, Oyolokor (Chen) 14-2. Triple jump–1, Schurch (EV) 32-9. 2, Mills (Chen) 31-11 1/2 . 3, Johnstone (Chen) 28-5. 4, Dunning (EV) 28- 1/4 . 5, Christain (Riv) 28-0. 6, Mayer (EV) 27- 1/4 . Pole vault–1, Goforth (Cla) 8-6. 2, Parker-Risk (Chen) 8-0. 3, Dunning (EV) 8-0.
Discus–1, Carter (EV) 108-9. 2, Johnson (EV) 108-0. 3, Gibson (Lak) 102-7. 4, Hartill (Riv) 96-10. 5, Elliot (Cla) 95-9. 6, Falor (Chen) 94-9. Javelin–1, Elliot (Cla) 109-0. 2, Stillar (Lak) 106-0. 3, Lohman (Chen) 91-4. 4, Sylvester (Lak) 89-6. 5, Ahlf (Chen) 86-9. 6, Best (Chen) 85-11. Shot put–1, Vincent (ML) 31-9 1/2 . 2, Johnson (EV) 31-7 1/2 . 3, Stillar (Lak) 31-7. 4, Gibson (Lak) 30-4. 5, Sylvester (Lak) 29-8 1/4 . 6, Carter (EV) 29-6.
Ram Relays
At West Valley (Yakima)
BOYS
TEAM SCORING–Mt. Spokane 77, Kamiakin 70.5, North Central 65.5, West Valley(Yakima) 48, Shadle Park 46, Southridge 38, Kamiak 37, Ferris 35.5, Monroe 24.5, Davis 24, Kennewick 23.5, Ellensburg 18, Marysville-Pilchuck 14.5, Pasco 8.5, Pullman 8, Trout Lake 2.
1,600–1, Graesser (NC) 4:20.3. 2, Spady (KMK) 4:21.2. 3, Jahay (NC) 4:29.7. 3,200–1, Graesser (NC) 9:44.0. 2, Fosfer (KMK) 9:48.4. 3, Jahay (NC) 9:53.4. 300 low hurdles–1, Schaubla (KAM) :39.9. 2, Barkley (MTS) :40.0. 3, Smith (WV) :41.8. 400 relay–1, Monroe :44.4. T2, West Valley :44.7. T2, Davis :44.7. 800 relay–1, West Valley 1:35.4. 2, Kamiakin 1:37.0. 3, Monroe 1:37.4. 1,600 relay –1, Ferris 3:24.3. 2, Pullman 3:30.1. 3, Mt. Spokane 3:33.6.
High jump–T1, Mt. Spokane 16-06. T1, Marysville-Pilchuck 16-06. 2, Southridge 11-10. Long jump–1, Southridge 661-10.75. 2, Shadle Park 58-11.5. 3, Kamiakin 58-06. Triple jump–1, Southridge 126-08.5. 2, Shadle Park 121-03.5. 3, Monroe 114-05.75. Pole vault–1, Sutherland (MTS) 13-6. T2, Pariseau (SP) 13-0. T2, Harmon (ACD) 13-0.
Discus–1, Mt. Spokane 403-03. 2, Kamiak 371-01. 3, Ferris 356-02. Javelin–1, Kennewick 462-09. 2, Kamiakin 422-10. 3, West Valley 416-00. Shot put–1, Shadle Park 133-08.25. 2, Southridge 128-09.5. 3, Ellensburg 127-07.
Shuttle Hurdle–1, Kamiakin 1:10.8. 2, Mt. Spokane 1:11.2. 3, Kamiak 1:11.6. Sprint Medley–1, North Central 1:39.9. 2, Davis 1:40.3. 3, Pasco 1:41.2. Millard Medley–1, North Central 6:22.2. 2, Mt. Spokane 6:29.6. 3, Ferris 6:35.6. Weight Relay–1, Kamiakin :48.4. 2, Kennewick :49.5. 3, North Central :49.9.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING–West Valley (Yakima) 87, Mt. Spokane 79, Ferris 72, North Central 69, Kamiakin 65, Shadle Park 42, Marysville-Pilchuck 35, Kennewick 27, Pasco 19, Pullman 13, Southridge 11, Davis 10, Monroe 10, Kamiak 3, Ellensburg 2.
1,600–1, Keller (MtS) 5:18.2. 2, Shuel (WV) 5:21.8. 3, Nelson (SP) 5:25.6. 3,200–1, Mackelprang (Fer) 11:54.3. 2, Keller (MtS) 11:58.9. 3, Whittaker (NC) 12:03.9. Shuttle hurdles–1, Kamiakin 1:08.4. 2, Ferris 1:11.1. 3, Pullman 1:11.7. 400 relay–1, Kamiakin 51.06. 2, West Valley (Yakima) 51.54. 3, Davis 52.04. 800 relay – 1, West Valley (Yakima) 1:48.5. 2, Ferris 1:49. 3, Monroe 1:52.9.1,600 relay –1, Ferris 4:11.2. 2, North Central 4:13.6. 3, Shadle Park 4:16.2. Sprint medley–1, West Valley (Yakima) 1:55.9. 2, Shadle Park 1:57.8. 3, Kamiakin 1:58.2. Millard Medley–1, North Central 6:22.2. 2, Mt. Spokane 6:29.6. 3, Ferris 6:35.6. Weight relay–1, Mt. Spokane 56.8. 2, Ferris 58.0. 3, Kennewick 59.3.
High jump relay–1, Mt. Spokane 15-0. 2, Ferris 14-4. 3, West Valley (Yakima) 14-2. Long jump relay–1, Marysville-Pilchuck 46-0½. 2, Kamiakin 45-9½. 3, West Valley (Yakima) 45-0½. Triple jump relay–1, Marysville-Pilchuck 95-10¼. 2, Southridge 90-0¼. 3, West Valley (Yakima) 90-7½. Pole vault–1, Ziegler (MtS) 9-6. 2, Villa (Kam) 9-0. 2, Roskelley (MtS) 9-0. 2, Berg (MP) 9-0.
Discus relay–1, Pasco 309-1. 2, North Central 304-0. 3, Kennewick 299-9. Javelin relay–1, North Central 358-1. 2, Pasco 326-1. 3, Mt. Spokane 274-11. Shot put relay–1, North Central 106-0¼. 2, Shadle Park 98-3½. 3, Kennewick 96-5.
COED
1,200 relay–1, West Valley (Yakima) 2:37.8. 2, North Central 2:40.2. 3, Shadle Park 2:46.0. 3,200 relay– 1, Ferris 8:55.3. 2, Mt. Spokane 9:08.1. 3, West Valley (Yakima) 9:21.3.
Ray Cockrum Relays
At Wenatchee High School
BOYS
TEAM SCORING–Lake Stevens 91, Cascade (Everett) 87, Moses Lake 83, Stanwood 78, Eastmont 72, Eisenhower 65.5, Gonzaga Prep 51, Wenatchee 49.5, Woodinville 32.
800 relay–3, Gonzaga Prep 1:37.80. 1,200 relay–2, Gonzaga Prep 2:34.30. 3,200 relay–1, Gonzaga Prep 8:46.30. Distance medley–2, Gonzaga Prep 11:15.00.
Triple jump–1, Brandon Kennedy (GP) 41-4.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING–Lake Stevens 108, Wenatchee 87.67, Gonzaga Prep 81.33, Stanwood 71.5, Cascade (Everett) 53.5, Eisenhower 52.5, Eastmont 48.5, Moses Lake 34.5, Wenatchee 21.5.
1,600–1, Maddie Duranich (GP) 5:45.90. 3,200–. 400 weight relay–2, Gonzaga Prep 1:01.00. 1,200 relay–3, Gonzaga Prep 3:04.70. 1,600 relay –1, Gonzaga Prep 4:12.10.
Long jump–3, Sarah Berg (GP) 13-11.
Discus–2, Erica Chaney (GP) 121-2. Shot put–2, Erica Chaney (GP) 36-7.
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
DETROIT TIGERS—Reassigned C Michael Rivera, INF Tony Giarratano, INF Mike Hessman and INF Kevin Hooper to their minor league camp.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned RHP Ambiorix Burgos to Wichita of the Texas League. Reassigned RHP Santiago Ramirez, INF Luis Ugueto, OF Matt Diaz, C Matt Tupman, RHP Ryan Jensen and RHP Justin Huisman to their minor league camp.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Reassigned RHP Scott Dunn and INF Zach Sorensen to their minor league camp.
MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed RHP Grant Balfour on the 15-day DL and OF Jason Kubel on the 60-day DL. Returned LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith to the Seattle Mariners.
SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned RHP Cha Seung Baek, INF Jose Lopez and OF Jamal Strong to Tacoma of the PCL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES—Reassigned C Brayan Pena to their minor league camp.
COLORADO ROCKIES—Reassigned OF Reggie Taylor to their minor league camp.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Traded C Mark Johnson to the Chicago Cubs for OF Travis Ezi. Optioned RHP Jose Capellan, RHP Ben Hendrickson and Jeff Bennett to Nashville of the PCL.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Reassigned LHP Zach Duke, 1B Graham Koonce and INF Edwards Guzman to their minor league camp.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
UTAH JAZZ—Placed F Andrei Kirilenko on the injured list. Activated C Jarron Collins from the injured list.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS—Re-signed S Keion Carpenter to a one-year contract.
COLLEGE
FAYETTEVILLE STATE—Named Major Boyd athletic director.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Rockets - Spurs game due to Houston forward Tracy McGrady (questionable).
NBA
Favorite | Points | Underdog |
SPURS | NL | Rockets |
T’WOLVES | 4.5 | Clippers |
LAKERS | 1.5 | 76ers |
SONICS | 7.5 | Wizards |
College Basketball
NCAA Tournament
Syracuse Bracket
Favorite | Points (O/U) | Underdog |
N Carolina | 10 (139) | Wisconsin |
Austin Bracket
Kentucky | 1.5 (135) | Michigan St |
Saturday
Final Four
(St. Louis, MO)
Illinois | 2.5 (146) | Louisville |
NIT
(Madison Square Garden, New York City)
Tuesday
Memphis | 2.5 (125) | St. Joseph’s |
Maryland | 4.5 (151) | S Carolina |
Home teams in capital letters