Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 52° Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE


Hallin
 (The Spokesman-Review)
Hallin (The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Spring Training

All Times PST

AMERCIAN LEAGUEWLPct
Los Angeles179.654
Toronto148.636
Cleveland1411.560
Baltimore1210.545
Minnesota1312.520
New York1312.520
Tampa Bay1212.500
Detroit1112.478
Seattle1113.458
Chicago1215.444
Boston1013.435
Oakland1216.429
Kansas City1014.417
Texas1016.385
NATIONAL LEAGUEWLPct
New York148.636
San Francisco1610.615
Colorado1611.593
St. Louis1310.565
Arizona1512.556
Cincinnati1413.518
San Diego1413.518
Houston1111.500
Los Angeles1111.500
Milwaukee1314.481
Atlanta1112.478
Pittsburgh1113.458
Washington1012.455
Chicago1215.444
Philadelphia1115.423
Florida818.308

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Monday’s Games

Houston 14, Detroit 11, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 8, Toronto 3

N.Y. Mets 13, St. Louis 10

Atlanta 12, Cleveland 6

Baltimore 7, Florida 6

Boston 9, Philadelphia 5

Minnesota 7, Cincinnati 1

Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay 4

Colorado 7, Arizona 3

San Francisco 2, Texas 1

Kansas City 4, San Diego 2

L.A. Angels 14, Milwaukee 8

Chicago White Sox 12, Oakland 8

L.A. Dodgers 3, Washington 2

Seattle 11, Chicago Cubs 7

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Cleveland vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Baltimore vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 10:15 a.m.

Seattle vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 12:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 12:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Colorado at Tucson, 12:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 4:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 4:05 p.m.

Mariners 11, Cubs 7

Seattle30004000411110
Chicago (N)3001210007121

Franklin, Mateo (6), Reichert (8) and Olivo; Rusch, Novoa (4), Leicester (5), Wellemeyer (8), Fox (9) and Barrett, Blanco (5), Bernard (8). W—Reichert, 1-0. L—Fox, 0-1. HR—Chicago, Burnitz (3).

Astros 14, Tigers 11

Houston024000212314171
Detroit000034103011152

(10 innings)

Clemens, Astacio (7) and Ausmus, Tremie (7); Robertson, Urbina (5), Creek (7), James (8), Walker (8), Rodney (9), Colyer (9), Percival (10) and Rodriguez, Wilson (2). W—Astacio, 1-0. L—Percival, 0-2. HRs—Houston, Bagwell (2), Burke. Detroit, Pena (2), Hessman 2 (3), Smith (4).

Twins 7, Reds 1

Cincinnati010000000161
Minnesota0000070007110

Harang, Coffey (6), Mercker (6), Graves (8) and LaRue, Estalella (6); Lohse, Mulholland (6), Schoening (8), Nathan (9) and Mauer, Heintz (8). W—Mulholland, 2-0. L—Coffey, 2-1. HRs—Cincinnati, LaRue. Minnesota, Jones.

Orioles 7, Marlins 6

Florida0050010006101
Baltimore0020020037111

Burnett, Bump (7), Mecir (8), Alfonseca (9) and Treanor, Willingham; Bedard, Bauer (6), Chen (7), Witasick (8), Julio (9) and Lopez, Gil. W—Julio, 1-0. L—Alfonseca, 0-1. HRs—Florida, Aguila (2), Delgado (3). Baltimore, Palmeiro.

Braves 12, Indians 6

Atlanta40121121012172
Cleveland0013020006100

Hampton, Bernero (6), Colon (7), Barry (8), Hernandez (9) and Perez, Mccann (8); Lee, Rhodes (5), Wickman (6), Riske (7), Kleine (9) and Bard. W—Hampton 3-0. L—Lee 1-2. HRs—Atlanta, Giles, Orr (2), A.Jones 2 (10), Mondesi (2).

Yankees 8, Blue Jays 3

New York (A)3400010008110
Toronto011000001360

Wright, Rivera (7), Karsay (8), F.Rodriguez (9) and Posada, DePastino (8); Bush, Ligtenberg (6), Burnside (8), Miller (9) and Zaun. W—Wright, 3-0. L—Bush, 1-2. HRs—Yankees, Sierra (3), Posada (2), Sheffield (2). Toronto, Hillenbrand.

Red Sox 9, Phillies 5

Boston0010040409120
Philadelphia3020000005103

Wells, Timlin (6), Martinez (7), Neal (8), Childers (9) and Varitek, Buckley (7); Lidle, Cormier (7), Burke (8), Fultz (9) and To.Pratt, Hinch (7). W—Martinez, 1-0. L—Burke, 0-1. HRs—Boston, Millar. Philadelphia, Abreu (3).

Pirates 6, Devil Rays 4

Tampa Bay2000020004100
Pittsburgh30100020x660

Bell, Baez (6), A.Garcia (7), Miller (8) and Hall; Fogg, Torres (7), Grabow (8), Mesa (9) and Santiago, Doumit (8). W—Torres, 2-0. L—A.Garcia, 2-1. Sv—Mesa (1). HRs—Tampa Bay, Lee, Cantu (2). Pittsburgh, C.Wilson 2 (6), Wigginton (6).

Mets 13, Cardinals 10

New York (N)01400330213172
St. Louis0012070001094

Benson, Heredia (6), Hernandez (7), Koo (8) and Piazza, Pachot; Morris, Eldred (5), King (6), Jarvis (7), Myers (7), Flores (9) and E.Diaz, McKay. W—Heredia, 1-2. L—Jarvis, 1-2. Sv—Koo (2). HRs—New York, Piazza (3). St. Louis, Pujols (6), Sanders, Rolen (2).

Angels 14, Brewers 8

Milwaukee1600001008114
Los Angeles (A)20302412x14214

Santos, Bottalico (6), Turnbow (8) and Moeller; Lackey, Yan (3), Woods (6), Peralta (8), Donnelly (9) and B.Molina, Nieves. W—Woods, 3-0. L—Bottalico, 0-1. HRs—Milwaukee, Lee (7), Hall. Los Angeles, Guerrero (2), Finley.

White Sox 12, Athletics 8

Oakland2100200218132
Chicago (A)03210303x12130

Harden, Harikkala (6), Street (8) and Melhuse, Brown (8); Garland, Vizcaino (7), Marte (8), Takatsu (9) and Widger. W—Garland, 3-0. L—Haren, 1-2. HRs—Oakland, Scutaro (3), Johnson 2 (3), Melhuse (2). Chicago, Everett (5), Borchard (5).

Giants 2, Rangers 1

San Francisco100001000280
Texas000100000170

Lowry, Walker (7), Christiansen (8), Levine (9) and Torrealba, Lunsford; Young, Cordero (7), Nunez (8), Almanzar (9) and Barajas. W—Lowry, 2-1. L—Young, 1-2. Sv—Levine (2). HRs—San Francisco, Snow. Texas, Matthews.

Rockies 7, Diamondbacks 3

Arizona010000200350
Colorado00223000x7122

Chico, Villarreal (5), Osborne (6), Koplove (7), Choate (8) and Brito, Avias; Wright, Cortes (7), Simpson (8), Gaillard (9) and Greene, Closser. W—Wright, 2-2. L—Chico, 0-1. HR—Arizona, Terrero (3).

Royals 4, Padres 2

Kansas City2200000004101
San Diego100001000280

Bautista, Field (6), Cerda (7), Snyder (8), MacDougal (8) and Castillo; Stauffer, Sparks (5), Hoffman (7), Falkenborg (8) and R.Hernandez, M.Hernandez. W—Bautista, 1-0. L—Stauffer, 0-1. Sv—MacDougal (3). HRs—Kansas City, Sweeney. San Diego, Nady.

Dodgers 3, Nationals 2

Washington000002000290
Los Angeles (N)00300000x370

Loaiza, Majewski (7), Tucker (8) and Schneider, Bennett; Weaver, Carrara (8), Carlyle (9) and Phillips, Ross. W—Weaver, 3-1. L—Loaiza, 1-1. Sv—Carlyle (1). HRs—Los Angeles, J.Guzman (3), Drew (3).

College

Exhibition

Washington St. 5, British Columbia 1

British Columbia000000100162
Washington State00300101x590

Forest, Henderson (7), Pasquali (8) and Kornberger; Selinger, Kost (7), Willis (9) and Everett, Franklin (6). W—Selinger. L—Forest (4-2).

HITS: British Columbia—Tobin, Campbell, Kornberger, Murray, Ames, Wallace. Washington State—Rubin 3, Everett, Hall, McAngus, Smith, Suttmeier 2. 2B—Murray, Wallace, Rubin. 3B—Everett.

High school

Non-league

Newport 4, Kellogg 2 (9)

Kellogg020000000-223
Newport000013000-450

Statistics not available.

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Boston3832.543
Philadelphia3535.5003
New Jersey3338.4655 1/2
New York2940.4208 1/2
Toronto2940.4208 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
y-Miami5318.746
Washington3930.56513
Orlando3337.47119 1/2
Charlotte1554.21737
Atlanta1159.15741 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit4327.614
Chicago3831.5514 1/2
Cleveland3632.5296
Indiana3634.5147
Milwaukee2743.38616

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
x-San Antonio5218.743
Dallas4723.6715
Houston4328.6069 1/2
Memphis3930.56512 1/2
New Orleans1654.22936
NorthwestWLPctGB
Seattle4821.696
Denver3831.55110
Minnesota3734.52112
Portland2445.34824
Utah2248.31426 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
x-Phoenix5317.757
Sacramento4428.61110
L.A. Lakers3237.46420 1/2
L.A. Clippers3238.45721
Golden State2545.35728

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday’s Games

Orlando 109, Atlanta 102

New Jersey 95, Charlotte 91

Dallas 95, Detroit 88

Indiana 90, Milwaukee 76

Cleveland 109, New Orleans 108, OT

Chicago 94, Memphis 86

Houston 99, Utah 85

Phoenix 123, Denver 114

Sacramento 118, Philadelphia 109

Washington 114, Portland 106

Golden State 108, New York 100

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Seattle at Memphis, 5 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Mavericks 95, Pistons 88

Dallas (95)—Nowitzki 7-14 8-8 22, Howard 9-13 5-6 24, Bradley 3-9 0-2 6, Finley 4-13 2-2 12, Terry 2-10 0-0 5, Van Horn 6-8 3-5 17, Harris 2-4 2-2 7, Daniels 0-2 0-0 0, Henderson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 34-74 20-25 95.

Detroit (88)—Prince 7-15 0-0 14, R.Wallace 6-15 1-1 13, B.Wallace 4-10 2-2 10, Hamilton 10-20 3-4 23, Billups 8-15 7-7 26, McDyess 0-2 0-0 0, Arroyo 0-1 0-0 0, Delfino 0-1 0-0 0, Hunter 0-2 0-0 0, Ham 1-1 0-3 2. Totals 36-82 13-17 88.

Dallas3012282595
Detroit1914322388

3-Point Goals—Dallas 7-18 (Van Horn 2-4, Finley 2-6, Harris 1-1, Howard 1-2, Terry 1-3, Nowitzki 0-2), Detroit 3-12 (Billups 3-6, Hamilton 0-1, Delfino 0-1, Arroyo 0-1, R.Wallace 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 46 (Nowitzki 10), Detroit 49 (B.Wallace 17). Assists—Dallas 23 (Terry 7), Detroit 19 (Hamilton 5). Total Fouls—Dallas 15, Detroit 24. Technicals—R.Wallace. A—22,076. (22,076).

Magic 109, Hawks 102

Atlanta (102)—J.Smith 5-10 4-5 14, Drobnjak 0-1 0-0 0, Ekezie 5-9 0-2 10, Childress 4-9 6-6 14, Lue 5-14 2-3 13, Gugliotta 5-10 2-2 13, Collier 3-8 2-2 8, Delk 4-14 4-4 13, Diaw 0-3 2-2 2, Ivey 2-3 5-6 9, D.Smith 3-7 0-0 6. Totals 36-88 27-32 102.

Orlando (109)—Hill 5-12 6-6 16, Howard 6-9 5-6 17, Cato 3-5 0-1 6, Stevenson 6-18 2-6 14, Francis 9-18 12-15 30, Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Hunter 2-2 1-3 5, Jones 2-5 0-0 4, Garrity 4-9 2-2 12, Augmon 0-0 2-2 2, Battie 1-4 1-2 3, Kasun 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-82 31-43 109.

Atlanta15331935102
Orlando32302324109

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 3-16 (Gugliotta 1-1, Delk 1-5, Lue 1-6, Ivey 0-1, D.Smith 0-1, Diaw 0-2), Orlando 2-7 (Garrity 2-5, Stevenson 0-1, Francis 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 52 (Childress, Ekezie, Gugliotta 7), Orlando 61 (Howard 11). Assists—Atlanta 20 (Gugliotta 6), Orlando 24 (Francis 10). Total Fouls—Atlanta 27, Orlando 25. Technical—Stevenson. A—12,124 (17,248).

Nets 95, Bobcats 91

New Jersey (95)—Carter 15-33 7-10 39, Collins 2-4 2-5 6, Krstic 5-11 5-6 15, Vaughn 4-8 3-5 11, Kidd 5-11 3-4 13, Buford 0-3 0-0 0, C.Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Best 0-2 0-0 0, Scalabrine 2-6 0-0 5, J.Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Planinic 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 35-83 22-32 95.

Charlotte (91)—Wallace 5-12 4-5 14, Okafor 5-14 5-8 15, Brezec 9-17 2-3 20, Knight 4-9 8-9 16, Kapono 3-8 0-0 7, Ely 2-7 1-1 5, Hart 3-7 2-4 8, Carroll 1-3 0-0 2, B.Robinson 1-1 0-0 2, Bogans 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 34-81 22-30 91.

New Jersey1921292695
Charlotte1925242391

3-Point Goals—New Jersey 3-13 (Carter 2-8, Scalabrine 1-2, J.Smith 0-1, Kidd 0-2), Charlotte 1-9 (Kapono 1-4, Bogans 0-1, Wallace 0-1, Hart 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 55 (Krstic 15), Charlotte 58 (Brezec 12). Assists—New Jersey 19 (Kidd, Vaughn 5), Charlotte 21 (Knight 10). Total Fouls—New Jersey 25, Charlotte 24. Technicals—Collins, Brezec. A—11,376. (23,319).

Pacers 90, Bucks 76

Indiana (90)—Croshere 1-9 4-4 6, Jackson 5-14 2-2 13, Davis 5-5 0-0 10, Johnson 5-9 0-0 12, Miller 8-15 1-1 22, F.Jones 4-7 1-2 10, Foster 2-2 0-0 4, E.Gill 1-4 0-0 2, Pollard 4-8 0-0 8, J.Jones 1-6 1-2 3, Edwards 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 36-81 9-11 90.

Milwaukee (76)—Mason 2-8 2-4 6, Smith 2-5 2-2 6, Gadzuric 5-5 2-8 12, Redd 5-13 3-5 14, M.Williams 1-6 1-2 3, Fizer 3-6 2-4 8, Kukoc 0-3 0-0 0, Goldwire 4-7 2-4 11, Strickland 3-6 0-0 6, Pachulia 1-7 4-4 6, Booth 2-3 0-0 4, Gaines 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-70 18-33 76.

Indiana2718291690
Milwaukee1915162676

3-Point Goals—Indiana 9-24 (Miller 5-7, Johnson 2-3, F.Jones 1-3, Jackson 1-3, E.Gill 0-1, J.Jones 0-3, Croshere 0-4), Milwaukee 2-7 (Redd 1-3, Goldwire 1-3, M.Williams 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 49 (Croshere 9), Milwaukee 55 (Gadzuric 10). Assists—Indiana 23 (Johnson 7), Milwaukee 15 (Kukoc, Mason, M.Williams 3). Total Fouls—Indiana 26, Milwaukee 18. Technicals—Mason, Pachulia. A—14,071. (18,717).

Bulls 94, Grizzlies 86

Memphis (86)—Battier 2-8 4-4 8, Gasol 4-10 0-1 8, Wright 2-9 3-6 7, J.Williams 2-8 0-0 4, Miller 5-10 0-0 11, Cardinal 4-5 1-1 10, Watson 1-3 1-2 4, Wells 12-20 4-5 30, Swift 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 34-78 13-19 86.

Chicago (94)—Nocioni 5-7 2-2 12, Davis 1-2 3-6 5, Curry 10-19 5-5 25, Piatkowski 1-3 0-0 2, Duhon 2-8 0-0 5, Chandler 5-6 3-3 13, Deng 1-3 0-0 2, Gordon 6-17 2-2 17, Harrington 0-3 2-2 2, Pargo 3-6 0-0 8, Griffin 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 35-77 18-22 94.

Memphis2319192586
Chicago2625241994

3-Point Goals—Memphis 5-18 (Wells 2-4, Watson 1-1, Cardinal 1-2, Miller 1-5, Battier 0-1, J.Williams 0-5), Chicago 6-12 (Gordon 3-5, Pargo 2-3, Duhon 1-3, Piatkowski 0-1). Fouled Out—Battier. Rebounds—Memphis 47 (Miller 9), Chicago 49 (Chandler 14). Assists—Memphis 21 (Watson 8), Chicago 23 (Duhon 6). Total Fouls—Memphis 22, Chicago 20. Technical—Chicago Defensive Three Second. A—21,935 (21,711).

Cavaliers 109, Hornets 108

Cleveland (109)—James 16-29 9-11 44, Gooden 3-9 5-5 11, Ilgauskas 4-7 6-6 14, Snow 0-4 0-0 0, Newble 1-3 0-0 3, McInnis 0-5 0-0 0, Traylor 5-8 2-4 12, Harris 0-1 0-0 0, Varejao 3-4 3-5 9, Diop 0-0 0-0 0, Welsch 0-1 3-4 3, Pavlovic 5-8 0-0 13. Totals 37-79 28-35 109.

New Orleans (108)—Nailon 7-11 1-2 15, Brown 3-9 5-5 11, Magloire 7-10 1-5 15, Dickau 3-13 4-4 11, Smith 8-16 2-2 22, Claxton 1-3 0-0 2, Andersen 4-6 3-4 11, West 2-4 0-2 4, Nachbar 6-9 2-2 17, Jacobsen 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 41-83 18-26 108.

Cleveland241821388109
New Orleans282525237108

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 7-17 (Pavlovic 3-4, James 3-10, Newble 1-1, Snow 0-1, Welsch 0-1), New Orleans 8-15 (Smith 4-7, Nachbar 3-4, Dickau 1-3, Claxton 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 48 (Gooden 11), New Orleans 51 (Brown 11). Assists—Cleveland 21 (Snow 6), New Orleans 33 (Dickau 12). Total Fouls—Cleveland 22, New Orleans 24. Technicals—Gooden, Varejao, Brown, Magloire. A—16,118. (17,200).

Rockets 99, Jazz 85

Houston (99)—McGrady 15-21 11-16 44, Weatherspoon 0-3 2-4 2, Yao 7-11 1-1 15, Sura 1-2 1-1 3, Wesley 4-8 3-4 11, James 4-10 8-10 16, Bowen 0-0 0-0 0, Padgett 0-4 0-0 0, Mutombo 0-0 1-2 1, Barry 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 34-64 27-38 99.

Utah (85)—Harpring 8-12 2-2 18, Okur 8-12 9-10 25, Collins 1-3 0-0 2, McLeod 0-5 4-4 4, Snyder 5-11 2-3 12, Handlogten 0-0 0-0 0, Giricek 2-7 0-0 4, Bell 3-10 1-1 7, Humphries 3-6 0-2 6, Eisley 3-3 0-0 7, Borchardt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-69 18-22 85.

Houston2432202399
Utah2220261785

3-Point Goals—Houston 4-14 (McGrady 3-6, Barry 1-2, Wesley 0-1, James 0-2, Padgett 0-3), Utah 1-8 (Eisley 1-1, Okur 0-1, McLeod 0-1, Snyder 0-2, Bell 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 42 (James 7), Utah 39 (Harpring 9). Assists—Houston 17 (James 5), Utah 20 (McLeod 9). Total Fouls—Houston 20, Utah 27. Technicals—Houston coach Van Gundy, Utah Defensive Three Second. A—17,136. (19,911).

Suns 123, Nuggets 114

Denver (114)—Anthony 8-19 6-10 22, Russell 3-6 0-0 8, Camby 7-11 0-0 14, Miller 9-19 1-2 19, D.Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Nene 0-3 4-6 4, Boykins 3-11 4-4 11, Buckner 4-6 0-0 10, Najera 4-8 2-2 10, Person 5-6 0-0 14. Totals 44-92 17-24 114.

Phoenix (123)—Richardson 4-10 3-4 13, Marion 11-16 5-5 30, Hunter 6-7 2-6 14, Nash 7-10 8-10 23, J.Johnson 9-16 3-3 23, Voskuhl 1-4 2-4 4, Jackson 1-5 2-2 4, Barbosa 3-8 0-0 7, McCarty 2-4 0-2 5. Totals 44-80 25-36 123.

Denver23323326114
Phoenix24323334123

3-Point Goals—Denver 9-19 (Person 4-4, Buckner 2-3, Russell 2-4, Boykins 1-4, D.Johnson 0-1, Anthony 0-3), Phoenix 10-22 (Marion 3-8, J.Johnson 2-2, Richardson 2-4, Nash 1-1, McCarty 1-2, Barbosa 1-3, Jackson 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Denver 48 (Camby 9), Phoenix 54 (Marion 14). Assists—Denver 25 (Boykins, Miller 7), Phoenix 23 (Nash 12). Total Fouls—Denver 23, Phoenix 20. Technicals—Denver coach Karl 2, Phoenix Defensive Three Second. Ejected—Denver coach Karl. A—18,422 (18,422).

Kings 118, 76ers 109

Philadelphia (109)—Korver 4-5 0-0 11, Webber 8-26 4-6 20, Dalembert 8-15 0-2 16, Iguodala 2-3 0-0 4, Iverson 14-31 3-6 34, McKie 2-5 2-2 7, M.Jackson 3-4 2-3 8, Rogers 3-4 0-0 6, Salmons 1-1 0-0 3, Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-94 11-19 109.

Sacramento (118)—Stojakovic 9-18 6-7 26, Thomas 9-20 2-3 20, Skinner 6-11 1-2 13, Mobley 12-21 0-0 30, Bibby 7-16 2-4 18, Ostertag 0-0 0-0 0, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Songaila 2-5 0-0 4, House 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 48-96 11-16 118.

Philadelphia25292629109
Sacramento31272436118

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 8-17 (Korver 3-3, Iverson 3-7, Salmons 1-1, McKie 1-2, Rogers 0-1, Webber 0-3), Sacramento 11-15 (Mobley 6-8, Bibby 2-2, Stojakovic 2-4, House 1-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 57 (Dalembert 16), Sacramento 53 (Skinner 19). Assists—Philadelphia 22 (Iverson 8), Sacramento 26 (Bibby, Mobley, Skinner 5). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 17, Sacramento 19. Technicals—Philadelphia Defensive Three Second. A—17,317. (17,317)

Wizards 114, Trail Blazers 106

Washington (114)—Jeffries 3-10 1-2 7, K.Brown 3-6 6-8 12, Thomas 4-11 2-4 10, Hughes 9-19 7-7 25, Arenas 11-17 5-5 28, Blake 1-5 2-3 4, Dixon 4-7 4-6 13, Ruffin 0-1 0-0 0, D.Brown 2-4 0-2 4, Profit 4-6 3-4 11. Totals 41-86 30-41 114.

Portland (106)—Miles 7-13 0-2 15, Abdur-Rahim 6-13 7-7 19, Przybilla 1-2 0-2 2, Stoudamire 5-13 0-0 13, Telfair 7-13 3-4 17, Outlaw 5-13 1-2 11, Patterson 0-2 0-0 0, Khryapa 6-6 1-4 13, Frahm 6-7 1-2 16. Totals 43-82 13-23 106.

Washington24272934114
Portland28162537106

3-Point Goals—Washington 2-11 (Dixon 1-1, Arenas 1-4, Jeffries 0-1, Blake 0-1, Hughes 0-4), Portland 7-13 (Frahm 3-3, Stoudamire 3-8, Miles 1-1, Patterson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 56 (Thomas 14), Portland 49 (Przybilla 10). Assists—Washington 22 (Jeffries 6), Portland 29 (Stoudamire 8). Total Fouls—Washington 21, Portland 23. Technicals—Washington Defensive Three Second, Portland Defensive Three Second. A—14,514 (19,980).

Warriors 108, Knicks 10

New York (100)—Sweetney 2-6 0-0 4, T.Thomas 6-10 0-2 13, K.Thomas 6-14 0-0 12, Crawford 4-13 3-3 13, Marbury 11-20 6-9 31, Rose 2-7 3-4 8, Ariza 0-4 0-0 0, Taylor 7-13 3-4 17, Jackson 1-1 0-0 2, J.Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-89 15-22 100.

Golden State (108)—Murphy 7-14 4-4 19, Dunleavy 4-14 2-2 11, Foyle 2-6 1-1 5, Richardson 4-12 3-6 12, Davis 12-18 7-9 33, Biedrins 0-2 0-0 0, Fisher 2-8 2-2 7, Cabarkapa 2-4 0-0 4, Tskitishvili 0-0 0-0 0, Pietrus 4-7 8-9 17. Totals 37-85 27-33 108.

New York27172333100
Golden State23213232108

3-Point Goals—New York 7-17 (Marbury 3-5, Crawford 2-7, Rose 1-2, T.Thomas 1-3), Golden State 7-21 (Davis 2-3, Fisher 1-2, Murphy 1-3, Pietrus 1-3, Richardson 1-4, Dunleavy 1-5, Cabarkapa 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 53 (K.Thomas 14), Golden State 58 (Murphy 19). Assists—New York 20 (Marbury, Crawford 8), Golden State 21 (Davis 9). Total Fouls—New York 27, Golden State 23. Technicals—Davis. Flagrant fouls—Taylor. A—15,734. (19,596).

College men

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

FINAL FOUR

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Illinois (36-1) vs. Louisville (33-4), 3:07 p.m.

North Carolina (31-4) vs. Michigan State (26-6), 5:47 p.m.

NIT

All Times PST

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 29

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Saint Joseph’s (23-11) vs. Memphis (22-15), 4 p.m.

South Carolina (18-13) vs. Maryland (19-12), 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

College women

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL

Championship

At The Liacouras Center

Philadelphia

Tuesday, March 29

Tennessee (29-4) vs. Rutgers (28-6), 6 p.m.

CHATTANOOGA REGIONAL

Championship

At McKenzie Arena

Chattanooga, Tenn.

Monday, March 28

LSU 59, Duke 49

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

Championship

At Municipal Auditorium

Kansas City, Mo.

Tuesday, March 29

Michigan State (31-3) vs. Stanford (32-2), 4 p.m.

TEMPE REGIONAL

Championship

At Wells Fargo Arena

Tempe, Ariz.

Monday, March 28

Baylor 72, North Carolina 63

THE FINAL FOUR

At RCA Dome

Indianapolis

Semifinals

Sunday, April 3

LSU (33-2) vs. Baylor (31-3), 4 or 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia Regional champion vs. Kansas City Regional champion, 4 or 6:30 p.m.

NIT

All Times PST

Semifinals

Monday, March 28

West Virginia 80, Kentucky 75, 2OT

Southwest Missouri State 89, Iowa 80

Championship

Thursday, March 31

West Virginia (21-12) vs. Southwest Missouri St. (24-8), 5 p.m.

High school boys All-Idaho teams

5A

First team: Bryan Champ, senior, guard, Borah (player of the year); Jesse Childs, sr., g, Borah; Jeff Ranstrom, sr., forward, Eagle; Tyler McKee, sr., post, Highland; Mike Smith, sr., g, Twin Falls.

Second team: Mitch Smith, Twin Falls; Kyle Efaw, Capital; Tanner Hazelbacker, Twin Falls; Trevor Wright, Eagle; Craig McGee, Centennial.

4A

First team: Louie Beech, junior, g, Skyview (player of the year); Scott Stockwell, sr., g, Post Falls; Steve Tracy, sr., g, Bishop Kelly; Matt Ballenger, sophomore, g, Skyview; Jacques Wilson, sr., g, Century.

Second team: K.C. Billetz, Post Falls; T.J. Macy, Bishop Kelly; Alex Head, Century; Jordan Keck, Bonneville; Ben Welk, Skyview.

3A

First team: Darryl Simons, soph., g, Shelley (player of the year); Ulises Trejo, jr., f, Snake River; James Galloway, sr., g/p, Marsh Valley; Calen Blessinger, sr., g, Snake River; Nick Williams, sr., g, Homedale.

Second team: Nate Dalley, Fruitland; Todd Sessions, Salmon; Drew Jones, Declo; Marcus Christensen, Snake River; Evan Schlager, Fruitland.

2A

First team: Zac Davis, jr., g, Wendell (player of the year); Shae Neal, jr., g, Malad; Jason Gentry, sr., g, Soda Springs; Skylar Richins, jr., p, Malad; Jordan Frates, sr., p, New Plymouth.

Second team: Justin Polson, Firth; Blake Skidmore, West Jefferson; Tyler Schierman, Soda Springs; Stetson Albertson, West Jefferson; Steve Atkinson, Malad.

1A

First team: Aaron Smith, sr., p, Troy (player of the year); Tim Wolfe, sr., g, Lakeside; Victor Vasquez, sr., w, Richfield; Wrangler Williams, sr., p, Mackay; Tyler Bollman, jr., g, Troy.

Second team: Cody Dranginis, Notus; Braden Barrett, Raft River; Dan Luke, Nezperce; Kelvin Krosch, Mackay; Cory Griffith, Magic Valley Christian.

High school girls All-Idaho teams

5A

First team: Amy Bratvold, sr., f, Twin Falls (player of the year); Mary Findlay, sr., g, Boise; Nicole Gall, soph, g/f, Borah; Kristin Henning, jr., p, Boise; Jennifer Williams, sr., g, Centennial.

Second team: Jenna Griffitts, Coeur d’Alene; Breana Olson, Mountain View; Breanne Law, Borah; Kasi Backer, Boise; Hannah Heidenreich, Twin Falls.

4A

First team: Amy Passey, sr., g, Bonneville (player of the year); Jordan Rienstra, sr., g/f, Emmett; Raimee Beck, soph., g, Blackfoot; Alexis Tucker, sr., p, Blackfoot; Morgan Smith, sr., g, Bonneville.

Second team: Lindsay Brady, Bishop Kelly; Meghan Boettcher, Minico; Cammy Dranginis, Skyview; Anna Schumacher, Bishop Kelly; Morgan Smith, Bonneville.

3A

First team: Michelle Grohs, sr., g/p, Salmon (player of the year); Ashley Thompson, sr., f, Marsh Valley; Cora Chandler, sr., g, Marsh Valley; Jennica Meecham, sr., g, Filer; Lindsay Heimkes, sr., f, Filer.

Second team: Becky Lowther, Bonners Ferry; Hanna Prange, Salmon; Kelly Howard, Fruitland; Ashlie Macfarlane, Fruitland; Donnae Carroll, Middleton.

2A

First team: Debbie Pederson, sr., p, Grangeville (player of the year); Kati Isham, soph., g, Butte County; Christon Vander Esch, sr., f, Grangeville; Becky Jones, sr., p, New Plymouth; Kayla Brewer, jr., g, Butte County.

Second team: Lindsy Wood, Valley; Katee Brewer, Butte County; Kristen Buttars, West Jefferson; Beth Beus, Melba; Brittany Frost, Grangeville.

1A

First team: Katie Strunk, jr., p, Shoshone (player of the year); Nichole Scott, sr., f, Kendrick; Althea Walker, sr., g/f, Lapwai; Shannell Knight, sr., g, Hagerman; Emily Chandler, jr., g, Rimrock.

Second team: Meghan Sorensen, Shoshone; Jenna Peterson, Oakley; Robynn Ridley, Rimrock; Layne Tucker, Garden Valley; Cassie Wood, Richfield.

HOCKEY

WHL playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Monday, March 28

Prince Albert 3, Saskatoon 2, Prince Albert leads 3-0

Seattle 2, Tri-City 1, Seattle leads 2-0

Tuesday, March 29

Medicine Hat at Red Deer, series tied -1

Lethbridge at Calgary, series tied 1-1

Kootenay at Kamloops, series tied 1-1

Kelowna at Vancouver, series tied 1-1

Portland at Everett, series tied 1-1

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through March 20

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 680. 2, Greg Biffle, 598. 3, Carl Edwards, 593. 4, Kurt Busch, 577. 5, Mark Martin, 539. 6, Ryan Newman, 515. 7, Tony Stewart, 514. 8, Elliott Sadler, 482. 9, Rusty Wallace, 477. 10, Jamie Mcmurray, 475.

11, Kevin Harvick, 469. 12, Jeff Gordon, 464. 13, Mike Bliss, 460. 14, Dave Blaney, 458. 15, Dale Jarrett, 456. 16, Sterling Marlin, 438. 17, Casey Mears, 434. 18, Scott Riggs, 432. 19, Kyle Busch, 420. 20, Jeff Burton, 417.

Money

1, Jeff Gordon, $1,997,772. 2, Kurt Busch, $1,729,093. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $1,582,872. 4, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $1,235,920. 5, Scott Riggs, $925,726. 6, Tony Stewart, $891,918. 7, Greg Biffle, $870,108. 8, Ryan Newman, $836,317. 9, Mark Martin, $758,683. 10, Kevin Harvick, $723,922.

11, Rusty Wallace, $722,310. 12, Dale Jarrett, $705,800. 13, Elliott Sadler, $700,677. 14, Kyle Busch, $694,263. 15, Matt Kenseth, $688,517. 16, Carl Edwards, $674,038. 17, Sterling Marlin, $665,715. 18, Casey Mears, $651,130. 19, Kasey Kahne, $664,488. 20, Bobby Labonte, $656,139.

GOLF

Players Championship

At TPC at Sawgrass

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,093; Par: 72

Final Round

Fred Funk, $1,440,00065-72-71-71—279
Tom Lehman, $597,333.3471-69-72-68—280
Scott Verplank, $597,333.3371-67-72-70—280
Luke Donald, $597,333.3366-68-70-76—280
Joe Durant, $320,00069-65-71-76—281
Steve Elkington, $278,00072-66-71-73—282
Tim Herron, $278,00068-66-72-76—282
J.L. Lewis, $224,00066-77-70-70—283
Davis Love III, $224,00072-66-74-71—283
Adam Scott, $224,00069-68-73-73—283
Zach Johnson, $224,00065-70-72-76—283
Vijay Singh, $156,80067-74-71-72—284
Mark Calcavecchia, $156,80071-70-72-71—284
Alex Cejka, $156,80070-70-70-74—284
Retief Goosen, $156,80069-70-69-76—284
Steve Lowery, $156,80069-74-72-69—284
Joey Sindelar, $112,00070-71-70-74—285
Bob Estes, $112,00067-73-73-72—285
Ernie Els, $112,00071-71-74-69—285
Mike Weir, $112,00074-68-69-74—285
Kirk Triplett, $112,00070-66-76-73—285
Lee Westwood, $86,40065-69-80-72—286
John Senden, $86,40074-69-70-73—286
Nick O’Hern, $70,40076-65-72-74—287
Brett Quigley, $70,40067-73-78-69—287
Jay Haas, $70,40069-69-72-77—287
Arron Oberholser, $56,80073-68-72-75—288
Rod Pampling, $56,80070-70-68-80—288
Nick Faldo, $56,80071-70-74-73—288
Michael Allen, $56,80071-71-70-76—288
Tim Petrovic, $56,80071-71-71-75—288
Jonathan Byrd, $42,40073-68-73-75—289
Sergio Garcia, $42,40066-75-70-78—289
Nick Price, $42,40071-70-69-79—289
Pat Perez, $42,40070-70-72-77—289
Joe Ogilvie, $42,40072-67-72-78—289
Stewart Cink, $42,40070-68-73-78—289
Shigeki Maruyama, $42,40070-68-76-75—289
Vaughn Taylor, $42,40070-67-73-79—289
Duffy Waldorf, $30,40072-69-72-77—290
Daniel Chopra, $30,40068-70-73-79—290
Phil Mickelson, $30,40070-68-77-75—290
Craig Parry, $30,40068-70-71-81—290
Graeme McDowell, $30,40071-66-74-79—290
Hunter Mahan, $30,40068-75-70-77—290
Jeff Maggert, $21,394.2970-71-71-79—291
Brad Faxon, $21,394.2972-69-73-77—291
Miguel A. Jimenez, $21,394.2970-69-82-70—291
Jesper Parnevik, $21,394.2969-71-72-79—291
Jeff Sluman, $21,394.2871-67-75-78—291
Richard Green, $21,394.2875-68-71-77—291
Tom Byrum, $21,394.2872-71-75-73—291
Jonathan Kaye, $18,613.3472-69-77-75—293
Heath Slocum, $18,613.3370-72-74-77—293
Tiger Woods, $18,613.3370-73-75-75—293
Briny Baird, $17,76068-73-75-78—294
Jay Williamson, $17,76072-68-77-77—294
Brian Bateman, $17,76071-71-75-77—294
Bob Tway, $17,76067-71-80-76—294
Robert Gamez, $17,76068-75-69-82—294
Tommy Armour III, $17,76070-73-74-77—294
Ted Purdy, $17,76069-74-72-79—294
Padraig Harrington, $16,80067-73-77-78—295
Darren Clarke, $16,80073-70-73-79—295
Craig Barlow, $16,80073-70-73-79—295
Dudley Hart, $16,80070-67-76-82—295
Robert Damron, $16,80072-71-76-76—295
David Toms, $16,16070-71-73-82—296
Lee Janzen, $16,16073-69-74-80—296
Kevin Sutherland, $16,16072-70-74-80—296
Shaun Micheel, $15,76068-74-72-83—297
Len Mattiace, $15,76072-71-76-78—297
Mark Hensby, $15,44072-70-76-80—298
Cameron Beckman, $15,44074-69-73-82—298
Steve Jones, $15,04064-77-74-84—299
Kent Jones, $15,04074-68-75-82—299
Brian Gay, $15,04071-72-74-82—299
Aaron Baddeley, $14,72073-69-80-78—300
Steve Flesch, $14,48072-71-78-81—302
Frank Lickliter II, $14,48072-71-73-86—302
Jose Coceres, $14,24073-70-78-82—303
Tag Ridings, $14,08072-71-82-79—304

College men

Division III Pacific Invitational Tournament

At Pumpkin Ridge, North Plains, Ore.

Ghost Creek Course, par 71, 6,451 yards

TEAM SCORING– Whitworth 313, Pacific Lutheran 321, Willamette 324, Puget Sound 325, Linfield 334, Pacific 343, Lewis & Clark 374, Whitman 384.

Individuals: Medalist score–Andrew Parrott, 74, Whitworth 2. Chris Packard, PLU, 77; 3. Kurt Inouye, PLU, 78; 3. Matt Ristine, UPS, 78; 5. Joe Finley, Whitworth, 79; 5. Mike Van Wingerden, Whitworth, 79; . Also: 7. Jordan Carter, Whitworth, 81; Sean Thompson, Whitworth 84, Scott Kramer, Whitworth, 86.

College women Spokane Cup

At Hangman Valley, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Gonzaga 337, CC Spokane 381, Whitworth 414.

Medalist score–Mary Kate Morgan (GU) 78. Also: 2, Lacey Jo Manwaring (GU) 83. 3, Sarah Sheffield (GU) 85. 4, Megan Bruce (CCS) 87. 4, Kelli Parker (WC) 87.

High school boys

Greater Spokane League

At Clarkston Country Club, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Clarkston 396, Ferris 409, Mead 413, Gonzaga Prep 424, University 434, East Valley 439, Central Valley 443, Lewis and Clark 444, Shadle Park 445, Mt. Spokane 454, North Central 475, Rogers 494, West Valley 507, Cheney 563.

Individuals: Medalist score (tie)—Joel Dahmen (Clk) 72, Nick Grigsby (CV) 72. 3, Robert Lane (Clk) 75. 4, Patrick Norton (CV) 77. 4, Jordan Lee (Mea) 77. 6, Dustin Poe (Fer) 79. 6, Brad Blakley (GP) 79. 8, Sean King (GP) 80. 9, Josh White (EV) 81. 9, Curtis Heyamoto (Fer) 81. 9, Nick LaVelle (LC) 81. 12, Anthony Frei (Clk) 82. 12, Ryan Jones (Fer) 82. 12, Erick Henderson (Mea) 82. 12, Wes Millard (U-Hi) 81.

Great Northern League

TEAM SCORING–Pullman 414, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 458, Deer Park 464, Riverside 466, Colville 509, Chewelah 510, Medical Lake 567.

Individuals: 1, Brian Pan (Pul) 78. 2, Dillon Williams (Pul) 79. 3, Tyler Morris (Riv) 80. 4, Stumph (Riv) 83. 5, Fillion (Lak) 84. 6, Williams (Pul) 85. 7, Jones (Pul) 86. 7, Pettit (Pul) 86. 7, Huffman (DP) 86. 10, England (Lak) 89. 10, Lipke (DP) 89. 10, Richmond (Che) 89.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

At Quail Ridge GC, par 71

TEAM SCORING–Lewis and Clark 426, Mead 430, Gonzaga Prep 451, University 455, Central Valley 488, Ferris 494, Clarkston 502, Mt. Spokane 540, Shadle Park 579, North Central 604, Cheney 631.

Medalist score—Amy Eneroth (Mea) 72. 2, Annie Brophy (GP) 76. 3, Nicole Barham (CV) 79. 4, Allison Moran (LC) 80. 5, Molly Fuhs (LC) 81. 6, Nicole Berland (LC) 82. 6, Lauren Howell (Mea) 82. 6, Haley Parsons (U-Hi) 82. 6, Mandy Parsons (U-Hi) 82. 10, Sarah Villalovoz (Mea) 85. 10, Ashley Weiber (WV) 85. 12, Katrina Bech (LC) 86. 12, Katie Gumke (MtS) 86. 14, Ashley Lightfoot (GP) 87. 15, Jordan Knapp (Clk) 89.

SOCCER

High school boys Greater Spokane League Central Valley 5, North Central 1

First half — 1, CV, Antles (Dunbar), 10:00. 2, CV, Vela, 12:00. 3, NC, Matern, 17:00.

Second half — 4, CV, Vela (Antles), 57:00. 5, CV, Vela (Dunbar), 60:00. 6, CV, Chesher (Dunbar), 70:00.

Shots on goal — North Central 6, Central Valley 22.Saves — North Central, Dreyer 6. Central Valley, Skay 3.

Rogers 1, Gonzaga Prep 0 (Shootout)

First half—none. Second half—none. First overtime—none. Second overtime—none. Shootout-Rogers: Rasic, Pavlovic, Bridges, Nazarenko. Gonzaga Prep: DeShazo, Gilmartin.

Shots on goal — Gonzaga Prep 19, Rogers 8. Saves — Gonzaga Prep, Ehrenberg 4. Rogers, Erickson 10.

University 2, LC 1 (Shootout)

First half — 1, LC, Andersson (Betts), 30:00.

Second half — 2, U-Hi, Realing (Burchak), 50:00.

First overtime — none. Second overtime — none.

Shootout — Lewis and Clark: Betts, Harnetiaux, Andersson, Gilles. University: Trimble, Burks, Realing, Pierce, McElroy.

Shots on goal — Lewis and Clark 12, University 10.Saves — Lewis and Clark, Reynolds 6, Reed 3. University, Moquist 5, Doyle 5.

Mt. Spokane 2, Cheney 1

First half — 1, MtS, Kirsch, 4:30. 2, Che, Parker, 9:40. 3, MtS, Kirsch (Vannoy), 32:26.

Second half — none.

Shots on goal — Cheney 11, Mt. Spokane 12.Saves — Cheney, Hooley 7. Mt. Spokane, Srock 7.

Ferris 5, East Valley 3

First half — 1, EV, Jacobs (Heinzen), 17:00. 2, Fer, T.Yonago, 25:00.

Second half — 3, Fer, Burke (K.Yonago), 41:00. 4, Fer, T.Yonago (Hauck), 46:00. 5, Fer, Burke (penalty kick), 51:00. 6, EV, Heinzen (Abramson), 68:00. 7, EV, Abramson (Funkhouser), 69:00. 8, Fer, Burke (Taff), 70:00.

Shots on goal — East Valley 18, Ferris 13.Saves — East Valley, Peck 5. Ferris, Bray 7.

Shadle Park 6, Clarkston 1

First half — 1, SP, Largent (Mason), 8:00. 2, SP, Mason (Mjelve, McIntyre), 11:00. 3, SP, Largent (Mason), 22:00.

Second half — 4, SP, Largent (free kick), 50:00. 5, SP, Graham, 53:00. 6, SP, Graham (Wirtz), 60:00. 6, Clk, Legg (Wilson), 66:00.

Shots on goal — Shadle Park 19, Clarkston 9.Saves — Shadle Park, Northcott 8. Clarkston, Bennett 12.

Mead 3, West Valley 0

First half — 1, Mea, Kanaly, 15:00. 2, Mea, Windham, 18:00.

Second half — 3, Mea, Malmoe (Windham), 42:00.

Shots on goal — Mead 8, West Valley 5.Saves — Mead, Gass 4. West Valley, Bowman 3, Gosline 1.

SOFTBALL

High school

Non-league

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 8, Odessa 2

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0204002-852
Odessa0000200-247

Hodges, Chappell (6) and Varney; Harp and Smith. W-Hodges (2-0). L-Harp (1-1).

HITS: Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia-Smith, Hodges, Puckett, Chappell, Dale. Odessa-W.Frederick, Jo.Frederick, Smith, Greenwalt. 3B-Dale.

TENNIS

Nasdaq-100 Open

ATP-WTA TOUR

At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Purse: Men, $3.45 million (Masters); Women: $3.115 million (Tier I)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Men Singles Third round

Taylor Dent (31), United States, def. Guillermo Coria (4), Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.

Gaston Gaudio (7), Argentina, def. Sebastien Grosjean (27), France, 6-2, 6-3.

Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Fernando Gonzalez (15), Chile, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3.

Andre Agassi (9), United States, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-2, 6-4.

Tim Henman (6), Britain, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (28), Argentina, 6-3, 6-1.

Radek Stepanek (23), Czech Republic, def. Jeff Morrison, United States, 6-3, 6-0.

Women Fourth Round

Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, def. Karolina Sprem (16), Croatia, 6-1, 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Shinobu Asagoe (23), Japan, 6-1, 6-2.

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Anastasia Myskina (5), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (6), Russia, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, def. Tatiana Golovin (22), France, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Justine Henin-Hardenne (19), Belgium, def. Alicia Molik (7), Australia, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

MOVES

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

Fined Busch Series crew chiefs Steve Plattenberger and Elton Sawyer $500 each for violations discovered during the opening inspection on March 25 at Nashville Superspeedway.

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned OF Tim Raines Jr. to Ottawa of the IL. Reassigned INF Napoleon Calzado, C Sal Fasano, C Keith McDonald, OF Keith Reed and INF Eddie Rogers to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned OF Grady Sizemore and LHP Brian Tallet to Buffalo of the IL. Reassigned RHP Paul Shuey and RHP Jason Bere to their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS—Reassigned RHP John Ennis and RHP Jason Grilli to their minor league camp. Released RHP Mike James from his minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed OF Tim Salmon, INF Adam Kennedy and RHP Matt Hensley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 25.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Optioned INF Dan Johnson to Sacramento of the PCL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Reassigned RHP John Wasdin to their minor league camp.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Optioned RHP Lance Cormier and INF-OF Scott Hairston to Tucson of the PCL. Reassigned LHP Kevin Tolar to their minor league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Reassigned INF Eddy Garabito to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Traded RHP Tim Redding to the San Diego Padres for C Humberto Quintero.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Optioned LHP Randy Williams to Portland of the PCL. Reassigned RHP Angel Tovar to Portland.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed RHP Tony Armas Jr. on the 15-day DL. Reassigned SS Ian Desmond to their minor league camp. Acquired 1B Carlos Torres from Boston as the player to be named in the Feb. 15 trade for INF Alejandro Machado.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Waived LB LaDairis Jackson.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Terminated the contract of G Kelvin Garmon. Signed P Derrick Frost and DB Dyshod Carter to one-year contracts.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Re-signed LS Bryan Pittman, LB D.D. Acholonu and TE Matt Murphy.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed DT Dario Romero to a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Re-signed OT Barrett Brooks to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Re-signed K Jeff Chandler.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE—Announced junior F Ike Diogu will make himself eligible for the NBA draft.

CALIFORNIA—Suspended sophomore WR Robert Jordan for the season opener against Sacramento State and freshman DB Bernard Hicks three games after their arrests during a traffic stop in Feb.

IOWA STATE—Dismissed RB Tyease Thompson, DB Jerry Gair and DL Nick Davidson from the football team.

MINNESOTA-MANKATO—Named Brian Mohnsen defensive line coach.

NORTH CAROLINA-GREENSBORO—Named Michael Parker assistant soccer coach.

OKLAHOMA STATE—Named Kurt Budke women’s basketball coach.

OLD DOMINION—Agreed to terms with Wendy Larry, women’s basketball coach, on a contract extension through the 2009-10 season.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA—Named Todd Dagenais women’s assistant volleyball coach.

TENNESSEE—Named Bruce Pearl men’s basketball coach.

UTAH—Announced sophomore C Andrew Bogut will make himself eligible for the NBA draft.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
CAVALIERS4.5Clippers
HEAT11.5Raptors
GRIZZLIES2.5Sonics
LAKERS4.5Knicks

College basketball

NCAA Final Four

FavoritePtsO/UUnderdog
Saturday
Illinois3146Louisville
N Carolina5157Michigan St

Odds to win the NCAA Championship:

N. Carolina 7-5, Illinois 2-1, Louisville 3-1, Michigan St. 9-2.

NIT

FavoritePtsO/UUnderdog
Memphis2.5125St. Joseph’s
Maryland4150S Carolina
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.