Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 33° Fog
A&E >  Entertainment

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, May 1

Miami 110, New Jersey 97, Miami wins series 4-0

Phoenix 123, Memphis 115, Phoenix wins series 4-0

Tuesday, May 3

Detroit 88, Philadelphia 78, Detroit wins series 4-1

Seattle 122, Sacramento 118, Seattle wins series 4-1

Wednesday, May 4

San Antonio 99, Denver 89, San Antonio wins series 4-1

THURSDAY, May 5

Boston 92, Indiana 89, OT, series tied 3-3

Houston 101, Dallas 83, series tied 3-3

Friday, May 6

Chicago at Washington, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Indiana at Boston, 4 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, May 8

Seattle at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Celtics 92, Pacers 89 (OT)

Boston (92) – Pierce 7-12 6-6 20, Walker 11-26 0-0 24, LaFrentz 2-8 0-0 4, West 0-1 1-2 1, Payton 4-13 0-0 8, R.Davis 7-15 7-8 22, Jefferson 5-12 1-1 11, Banks 1-3 0-0 2, Perkins 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 37-90 15-19 92.

Indiana (89) – Jackson 5-15 3-4 14, O’Neal 6-19 14-18 26, D.Davis 1-5 3-4 5, Miller 3-10 4-4 12, Tinsley 3-11 0-0 6, Johnson 4-6 4-6 13, Foster 1-2 0-0 2, F.Jones 1-3 0-0 3, J.Jones 3-4 1-1 8. Totals 27-75 29-37 89.

Boston20292114892
Indiana27161922589

3-Point Goals—Boston 3-16 (Walker 2-4, R.Davis 1-2, Pierce 0-2, LaFrentz 0-2, Payton 0-6), Indiana 6-25 (Miller 2-6, F.Jones 1-2, Johnson 1-2, J.Jones 1-2, Jackson 1-6, O’Neal 0-2, Tinsley 0-5). Fouled Out—LaFrentz. Rebounds—Boston 63 (Jefferson 14), Indiana 50 (D.Davis 14). Assists—Boston 16 (Pierce 6), Indiana 15 (Johnson 4). Total Fouls—Boston 27, Indiana 19. Technicals—Pierce 2, Boston coach Rivers, Payton, Tinsley. Ejected—Pierce. A—18,345. (18,345).

Rockets 101, Mavericks 83

Dallas (83) – Jo.Howard 3-8 2-2 8, Nowitzki 5-22 7-9 19, Dampier 4-4 0-0 8, Finley 6-16 0-0 14, Terry 3-12 0-0 7, Stackhouse 9-16 1-1 21, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 3-3 3, Daniels 1-6 1-2 3, Armstrong 0-2 0-0 0, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-86 14-17 83.

Houston (101) – McGrady 14-28 3-3 37, Padgett 2-5 0-0 5, Yao 3-8 2-6 8, Sura 0-3 0-0 0, Wesley 2-6 2-2 6, Barry 4-7 4-4 14, James 7-11 8-9 22, Mutombo 1-2 0-0 2, Bowen 3-4 1-1 7, Norris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-74 20-25 101.

Dallas2619251383
Houston18341732101

3-Point Goals—Dallas 7-26 (Stackhouse 2-3, Nowitzki 2-6, Finley 2-9, Terry 1-5, Armstrong 0-1, Daniels 0-2), Houston 9-17 (McGrady 6-10, Barry 2-2, Padgett 1-3, Wesley 0-1, James 0-1). Fouled Out—Jo.Howard, Dampier. Rebounds—Dallas 48 (Nowitzki 13), Houston 53 (Mutombo 10). Assists—Dallas 14 (Nowitzki, Terry 4), Houston 21 (McGrady 7). Total Fouls—Dallas 23, Houston 17. Technicals—Dallas Defensive Three Second, Stackhouse, Sura. A—18,215. (17,982).

BASEBALL

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)1511.577
Nashville (Brewers)1612.571
Omaha (Royals)1315.4643
Iowa (Cubs)1017.3705 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)1512.556
Round Rock (Astros)1512.556
Albuquerque (Marlins)1314.4812
New Orleans (Nationals)1115.4233 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)169.640
Col. Springs (Rockies)1213.4804
Portland (Padres)1213.4804
Tacoma (Mariners)1215.4445
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)1512.556
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1312.5201
Sacramento (Athletics)1314.4812
Fresno (Giants)1116.4074

Thursday’s Results

Albuquerque 5, Oklahoma 4

Colorado Springs 6, Tacoma 2

Fresno 4, Las Vegas 2

Memphis 8, Omaha 5

Iowa 8, Nashville 2

Round Rock 5, New Orleans 4, 12 innings

Tucson 9, Sacramento 5

Portland 3, Salt Lake 0, 10 innings

Today’s Games

Colorado Springs at Portland

Fresno at Tucson

Memphis at Iowa

Nashville at Omaha

New Orleans at Albuquerque

Round Rock at Oklahoma

High school WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

University 13, Central Valley 7

Central Valley0013201-7105
University5610010-13102

Henderson; Knudsen (2); Johnson (4) and Harris; Soltan (7); Smith; Jurich (4) and VanSickle. W-Jurich (1-1). L-Henderson.

HITS: Central Valley- Maynes 3, Peck , Renz, Smith, Johnson, Beach, Harris. University- Kelley 2, Jordan 2, Fuller, VanSickle, Peterson, Lewis 2, Cox. 2B-Jordan, VanSickle.

North Central 6, Cheney 0

Cheney0000000-002
North Central000114x-690

Arnold, Tefft (6) and Klippert; Davenport and Hustad, Carnahan (6). W-Davenport (2-3). L-Arnold.

HITS: Cheney-none. North Central-Witt 2, Carnahan 3, Davenport, Swanson, Plager, Stanifer. 2B-Witt 2, Davenport, Plager.

Ferris 10, Rogers 6

Rogers0050010-693
Ferris7100020-10146

Livengood and Zacher; Rath; Bozo (4) and Brett. W-Bozo (3-0). L-Livengood.

HITS: Rogers- Kellogg 2, Horn, Kelly 2, Livengood, Curryer, Durant 2. Ferris- Templeton 3, Bozo 2, Burke, Berland 2, Greenslitt, Krustangel 2, Brett 2, Wood. 2B-Tempelton, Burke, Brett, Curryer. 3B-Bozo, Berland, Greenslitt. HR-Kelly.

Gonzaga Prep 9, Lewis and Clark 0

Gonzaga Prep4012110-982
Lewis and Clark0001000-085

Hamad; Kries(5) and Karwacki; Hughes; Barge (2); Belleville (6) and Bemis. W-Hammond. L-Hughes (2-1).

HITS: Gonzaga Prep-Manix 3, Canning, Karwacki, Kries, Schmidt, Tschirgi. Lewis and Clark- Mackin 2, Alexander 2, McNeil, Barge 2, Arneson. 2B- Manix, Canning, Karwacki.

West Valley 19, Mead 8

West Valley3051019-19211
Mead0002033-8152

Stanley, Nordby (7) and Helmberger; Schneider, Shaw (4), Riddle (7), Clark (7) and Bensen. W-Stanley (5-1). L-Schneider (2-2).

HITS: West Valley- Marlow 2, M.Peterson, Hauschild 3, Bradley 3, Phillip 2, Gannon 2, Helmberger 4, Sherrill 2, B.Peterson. Mead-Riddle 3, Schnider 2, Ramsay, Mattingly 3, Gilbreth, Birdwell, Courtney 2, Anderson 2. 2B-Marlo, Haschild 2, Helmberger, Sherill, Schnider. HR- Mattingly.

Shadle Park 7, Mt. Spokane 2

Mt. Spokane1001000-230
Shadle Park012121x-7130

Tappe and L.Raynor; Kranches and Powell. W-Kranches (4-1). L-Tappe.

HITS: Mt. Spokane-Joslyn, L.Raynor, Armendariz. Shadle Park-Rigsby, Kiter 2, Anderson 2, Powell, Shook, Carlson, Holcomb 2, Scribner, Toelken, Hughes. 2B-Joslyn, L.Raynor, Powell, Shook, Carlson, Holcomb 2, Toelken. HR-Armendariz.

IDAHO

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 3, Lakeland 1

Coeur d’Alene0012000-322
Lakeland0000100-155

Sampson and Georgius; Stewert; Carlile (3); L.Carr (5) and Bruner. W-Sampson. L-Carlile (2-4).

HITS: Coeur d’Alene- Duman, Reyes. Lakeland- Stewert 2, Mcmillen, S.Carr, DeAustin. 2B-Duman.

Post Falls 5, Lake City 1

Post Falls0100021-540
Lake City1000000-133

Shaffer and Hansen; Roan; Capaul (5) and Harmon. W-Shaffer. L-Capaul.

PF-Bice 2,Brubaker,Aune. LC-Harris 2,Barlow.2B-Barlow.

Non-league

Kendrick 8, St. Maries 2

St. Maries0011000-276
Kendrick205001x-881

Christianson, Betz (3), T.Baker (6) and T.Baker, Benda (6); Hall, Ireland (5) and Ireland, Hall (5). W-Hall. L-Christianson (1-2). Sv-Ireland.

HITS: St. Maries-Shelden, Christianson 2, Betz 2, Benda, Thurston. Kendrick-Elder, Hall 2, Witt, Lohman, Ireland, Hasbnoehrl, Mortensen. 2B-Shelden, Witt.

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin410.80012995
Amsterdam320.600122118
Cologne320.600100107
Hamburg320.60012079
Frankfurt230.40077117
Rhein050.00096131

Saturday’s Game

Hamburg at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday’s Games

Frankfurt at Amsterdam, 6 a.m.

Berlin at Cologne, 7 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPctPFPA
Chicago850.615658631
Colorado850.615730701
Nashville571.423544585
GrRapids2110.154606773
WesternWLTPctPFPA
Los Angeles850.615679640
San Jose850.615805664
Las Vegas760.538629631
Arizona490.308652664

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPctPFPA
New York850.615686665
Dallas751.577717641
Phldlphia680.429737773
Columbus1120.077566722
SouthernWLTPctPFPA
Georgia940.692655595
Orlando950.643707659
NOrleans850.615669605
Tampa Bay850.615657616
Austin590.357650782

Today’s Game

Chicago at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at New York, 4 p.m.

Orlando at Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Nashville, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Colorado at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Georgia, 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

World Championships

All Times PDT

SECOND ROUND

Group E

At Vienna, Austria

TeamWLTGFGAPts
Czech Republic200414
Russia101533
Slovakia101543
Switzerland110342
Kazakhstan020130
Belarus020140

Friday, May 6

Russia vs. Switzerland, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Belarus vs. Kazakhstan, 10:15 a.m.

Slovakia vs. Czech Republic, 2:15 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

Slovakia vs. Switzerland, 10:15 a.m.

Czech Republic vs. Russia, 2:15 p.m.

Group F

At Innsbruck, Austria

TeamWLTGFGAPts
Sweden200834
Canada200954
United States110442
Finland110562
Latvia020590
Ukraine020370

Friday, May 6

United States vs. Finland, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Latvia vs. Ukraine, 10:15 a.m.

Canada vs. Sweden, 2:15 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

Canada vs. Finland, 10:15 a.m.

Sweden vs. United States, 2:15 p.m.

WHL playoffs

2005 CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

Kelowna Rockets vs. Brandon Wheat Kings

Friday, May 6

Brandon at Kelowna

Saturday, May 7

Brandon at Kelowna

Tuesday, May 10

Kelowna at Brandon

Wednsesday, May 11

Kelowna at Brandon

GOLF

Wachovia Championship

PGA TOUR

At Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, NC

Yardage: 7,442; Par: 72

Purse: $6 million

First Round

Sergio Garcia36-30—66
Patrick Sheehan35-33—68
Joey Sindelar36-32—68
Kenny Perry35-33—68
Richard S. Johnson33-35—68
Jim Furyk35-34—69
Andrew Magee35-34—69
Jeff Maggert35-34—69
Jesper Parnevik33-36—69
Ryan Palmer33-37—70
Bart Bryant35-35—70
Fred Funk33-37—70
Per-Ulrik Johansson33-37—70
Tiger Woods33-37—70
Vijay Singh35-35—70
Tag Ridings35-35—70
Woody Austin34-37—71
Ben Curtis35-36—71
Padraig Harrington37-34—71
Brett Quigley37-34—71
Craig Barlow34-37—71
Justin Rose35-36—71
John Rollins36-35—71
Scott Verplank35-36—71
Skip Kendall35-36—71
Geoff Ogilvy35-36—71
Jeff Sluman34-37—71
Chad Campbell36-35—71
Phil Mickelson35-36—71
Cameron Beckman37-34—71
Hunter Haas38-33—71
Robert Damron35-37—72
Bo Van Pelt36-36—72
Rod Pampling37-35—72
Rory Sabbatini37-35—72
Kevin Sutherland34-38—72
Todd Hamilton36-36—72
D.J. Trahan35-37—72
Ian Poulter35-37—72
Aaron Baddeley35-37—72
Mike Weir34-38—72
Mark O’Meara36-36—72
Carlos Franco35-37—72
Brad Faxon37-35—72
Steve Lowery38-34—72
John Senden37-35—72
Charles Howell III37-35—72
Paul Azinger36-36—72
Spike McRoy36-36—72
Will MacKenzie35-37—72
Marco Dawson38-35—73
Tim Clark36-37—73
Fredrik Jacobson37-36—73
Stuart Appleby35-38—73
Mark Hensby37-36—73
Jay Haas37-36—73
Nick Price34-39—73
Ted Purdy38-35—73
Hunter Mahan37-36—73
Tom Gillis38-35—73
Jay Williamson37-36—73
J.L. Lewis36-37—73
Jonathan Byrd38-35—73
Heath Slocum37-36—73
Dennis Paulson36-37—73
Stephen Leaney35-38—73
Brian Bateman35-38—73
Dean Wilson35-38—73
Sean O’Hair37-36—73
Robert Allenby37-37—74
Duffy Waldorf36-38—74
Billy Andrade35-39—74
Glen Day38-36—74
Arron Oberholser38-36—74
Chris DiMarco37-37—74
Vaughn Taylor34-40—74
Shaun Micheel36-38—74
Tom Kite38-36—74
Brandt Jobe36-38—74
Greg Owen37-37—74
Scott Hend35-39—74
Bill Haas39-35—74
Joey Snyder III36-38—74
Brian Gay37-37—74
Steve Allan37-37—74
Rocco Mediate37-37—74
Tom Pernice, Jr.35-39—74
Tom Byrum34-40—74
Kevin Na35-39—74
J.J. Henry36-38—74
Jimmy Walker35-39—74

Michelob Ultra Open

LPGA TOUR

At Kingsmill Golf Club, River Course

Williamsburg, Va.

Purse: $2.2 million

Yardage: 6,306; Par: 71 (36-35)

First Round

Silvia Cavalleri34-33—67
Catrin Nilsmark33-34—67
Kristen Samp33-35—68
Cristie Kerr35-33—68
Leta Lindley34-34—68
Laura Diaz35-33—68
Jill McGill36-32—68
Jean Bartholomew36-33—69
Hana Kim38-31—69
Brittany Lincicome35-34—69
A.J. Eathorne34-35—69
Jan Stephenson36-33—69
Shi Hyun Ahn35-34—69
Michele Redman34-35—69
Jeong Jang35-34—69
Wendy Doolan36-33—69
Grace Park35-34—69
Mi Hyun Kim33-36—69
Juli Inkster36-33—69
Natalie Gulbis34-35—69
Bernadette Luse33-36—69
Jimin Kang37-32—69
Young-A Yang37-32—69
Wendy Ward36-34—70
Catriona Matthew35-35—70
Nicole Perrot34-36—70
Karen Stupples38-32—70
Dorothy Delasin35-35—70
Jennifer Rosales37-33—70
Beth Daniel35-35—70
Lorie Kane36-34—70
Young Jo36-34—70
Dawn Coe-Jones35-35—70
Sung Ah Yim38-32—70
Lindsey Wright37-34—71
Tina Barrett35-36—71
Young Kim38-33—71
Rosie Jones37-34—71
Hee-Won Han36-35—71
Gloria Park36-35—71
Soo Young Moon36-35—71
Sophie Gustafson37-34—71
Laura Davies34-37—71
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc36-35—71
Dina Ammaccapane36-35—71

College women

NCAA West Regional

At New Mexico State GC, par 72

TEAM SCORING–Tennessee 291, USC 293, Georgia 296, California 296, Brigham Young 298, UNLV 301, Oregon 301, Washington State 302, Arizona 303, UCLA 304, Oklahoma State 304.

Medalist–Rachel Newren (BYU) 69. Also: T26, Kim Welch (WSU) 75. T26, Maria Kostina (WSU) 75. T45, Anastasia Kostina (WSU) 77. T96, Tracy Borders 82.

High school

Post Falls Invitational

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Lewiston 294, Post Falls 309, Coeur d’Alene 321, Lake City 328, Moscow 328, Ferris 330, Sandpoint 331, Pullman 336, University 337, Freeman 338, Mt. Spokane 351, Mead 387, Lakeland 395.

Medalist–David Nuhn (Mos) 69. 2, Bryson Carter (Lew) 71. 2, Taylor Lowe (CdA) 71. 4, Devon Moe (Fre) 73. 5, Jordon Mackey (Lew) 74. 5, Matt Solem (Lew) 74. 7, Randy Buono (Lew) 75. 7, Zach Boughton (PF) 75. 7, Chili Willams (Pul) 75. 10, Kyle Doerfler (PF) 76. 10, Aaron Mote (LC) 76.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Lewiston 344, Coeur d’Alene 358, Post Falls 384, Moscow 391, Clarkston 401, Central Valley 412, Mead 414, Sandpoint 419, Lake City 428, Lakeland 463.

Medalist–Vanessa Borsheim (CdA) 78. 2, Lisa Cannon (Lew) 80. 3, Nikki Barham (CV) 82. 4, Erin Johnson (CdA) 85. 5, Connie Boyer (Lew) 87. 5, Kelli Tatham (Mos) 87. 5, Devon Plopper (Mea) 87. 5, Ashleigh Mire (San) 87. 9, Sara Broemeling (Lew) 88. 9, Jenna Fetters (PF) 88.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England40113135
Chicago3211077
Columbus230647
Kansas City112577
MetroStars112554
D.C. United122566
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas3111084
Los Angeles310985
San Jose11361111
Real Salt Lake122548
Colorado131457
CD Chivas USA0411512

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

San Jose at MetroStars, 1 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 4:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

High school boys

Great Northern League

Deer Park 3, Lakeside 1

First half–1, DP, Araujo 30:00. Second half–2, DP, Dougherty (Andreas) 42:00. 3, Lak, own goal 46:00. 4, DP, Andreas (Dougherty) 78:00.

Shots on goal–Lakeside 5, Deer Park 15. Saves–Lakeside, DeLong 9. Deer Park, Lawson 4.

Pullman 7, Colville 0

First half–1, Pul, Rubenthaler 10:00. 2, Pul, Corcoran 15:00. 3, Pul, Corcoran 22:00. Second half–4, Pul, Church (PK) 46:00. 5, Pul, DeGraffenreid 52:00. 6, Pul, Church (DeGraffenreid) 60:00. 7, Pul, Thomas 76:00.

Shots on goal–Pullman 22, Colville 6. Saves–Pullman, Wilson 2, Volkening 2. Colville, Fortune 12.

SOFTBALL

Region 18 Tournament

Salt Lake 8, North Idaho 0

North Idaho000000011
Salt Lake0040318110

Byne, Mildenberger (5) and Keeton; Shrock and Wilson. W—Shrock. L—Byne

HITS: NIC—Johnson. Salt Lake—Jackson, Hoch 3, Uragami, Fife, Sessions, Wilson, LePrey, Todd. 2B—Sessions, Wilson. 3B—Hoch. HR—Fife.

Non-conference

Washington 6, Utah Valley State 0

Washington002120100680
Utah Valley State000000000012

Boek and Rivera; Roberts and Roskelley.

HITS: Washington–Lastrapes 3, Charters 3, Rivera, Minor, Hyatt. Utah Valley St–Jimenez. 2B— Lastrapes, Charters, Minor. HR— Rivera.

High school

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 6, West Valley 5

West Valley0001220-542
Central Valley0023001-6105

Loberg and Issac; McDaniel and Alden. W-McDaniel (9-5). L-Loberg (2-7).

HITS: WV-Gudgel, Loberg, Hammerstrom, Issac. CV-Alden, McDaniel 3, Mayhle 2, Osterwyk 2, A.Rockstrom 2. 2B-Osterwyk.

Shadle Park 13, Cheney 2

Shadle Park3203500-13100
Cheney2000000-234

Trudeau and Sandifer; Pitts, Murphy (1), Pitts (2), Murphy (4) and Jones. W-Trudeau (6-0). L-Pitts (2-5).

HITS: SP-B.McNeal, N.McNeal 2, Frost 2, Sandifer 2, McVay, Skillingstad, Trudeau. Cheney-Sheib, Hatch, Olmstead. 3B-Sandifer. HR-Frost 2.

University 2, Clarkston 1

University1000100-260
Clarkston0000001-122

Vlahovich and Kilgore; Wilson and B.Dyer. W-Vlahovich. L-Wilson.

HITS: University-Schiermeister, Schnibbe, Tveit, Fargher, Kilgore, Marquard. Clarkston-Wilson, DeVleming. 2B-DeVleming. 3B-Schiermeister.

North Central 7, East Valley 2

North Central2020030-771
East Valley1010000-243

Vallies and Scott; Schreiber; Thompson (4) and Hanley; Adams (6). W-Vallies (5-4). L-Schreiber (8-8).

HITS: NC- Schibel, Combie 2, Kahler, Vallies 2. EV- Dubrock, Petrie, Arnemt, Stewert. 2B-Schibel, Cumbie, Dubrock.

Rogers 11, Ferris 8

Ferris1103111-8132
Rogers0322220-11125

Greenberg and Patrick; C.Parker and Campbell. W-Parker (6-9). L-Greenberg (0-1).

HITS: Fer-Allen 2, Patrick, Greenberg, Viau 2, Harris, Rose 2, Harris, Kirkeby, Biviano 2. Rog- Muhammad, Landkammer, Carlon 3, Taxter 2, Pilimai 2, Gracier 2, Campbell. 2B-Viau, Muhammad, Pilimai. HR-Carlon, Taxter.

Mead 9, Gonzaga Prep 3

Mead0152100-9133
Gonzaga Prep0001110-372

Watson and Foster; Antich; Sayman (2) and Anderson. W-Watson. L-Sayman (1-1).

HITS: Mead- Bertolero 3, Hughes-Gardner, Kine, Foster 2, Cey 2, Hovis, Norris 2. Gonzaga Prep- Antich, Fiorillo 2, Christiansen, Peterson, Anderson, Harper. 2B- Foster, Harper. 3B-Fiorillo. HR-Hughes-Gardner.

Northeast A League

Kettle Falls 5-10, Colfax 0-5

Kettle Falls0032000-541
Colfax0000000-031

Schernitzki and Grub; Vantrease and Pearson. W-Schernitzki. L-Vantrease (11-4).

HITS: KF- Beardslee 2, Simmons, Lickford. Colfax- Solbrack 2, Lazzarini. 3B-Simmons.

Kettle Falls00200035-10114
Colfax00310010-591

Schernitzki and Grub; Vantrease and Pearson . W-Schernitzki. L-Vantrease.

HITS:Kettle Falls-Ta.Tracy, Edwards 3, Beardslee 2, To.Tracy, Simmons, Lickford 2, Grub. Colfax- Gylling, Boyde, Vantrease 2, Ji.Solbrack, Largent, Johnson, Lazzarini, Ja.Solbrack. 2B-Edwards. 3B-Edwards 2, Beardslee.

Panorama League

Inchelium 11-10, St. George’s 2-0

Inchelium2120510-1181
St. George’s0020000-258

Christiansen and W.Flett; Ma.Osteller and Van Curler. W-Christiansen. L-Osteller.

HITS: 2B- S.Signor, Martinz. 3B-Christiansen. HR-Christianson.

St. George’s0000000-043
Inchelium0730000-1061

Christiansen and Flett; Hsu and Ervin. W-Christiansen. L-Hsu.

IDAHO

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 10, Lakeland 0

Coeur d’Alene0400330-10132
Lakeland0000000-034

Fyfe and Twidt; DeLong and Corbey. W-Fyfe. L-DeLong.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene-Stark, Ritzheimer 2, Corbey 2, Chandler, Le. Lakeland-Twidt, Cederblom, McCullough, Simpson. 2B-Ritzheimer.

Lake City 6, Post Falls 1

Post Falls1000000-132
Lake City0000330-6102

Topp; Steinbach(4) and Glaze; Jost and A.Krier. W-Jost (12-5). L-Steinbach. .

HITS: PF- Glaze, Win, Benett. LC- Bridges 3, Capone, Fenenbock, Jost 2, Ghramm, Petersen, Burke. 2B- Ghramm.

Non-league

Priest River 23, Newport 0

Newport00000-037
Priest River101012x-23180

Kronkight and Starus; Henderson and Trumbley. W-Henderson. L-Kronkight.

HITS: Newport-Luthy, Miller, Gillette. PR-Barber 5, Karkoski 2, Hirst 2, Campbell, Schanilec, Yount 2, Cox 2, Johnson, Westfall, Schryber. 2B-Cox. 3B-Barber. HR-Hirst.

TENNIS

Rome Masters

ATP TOUR

At Foro Italico, Rome

Purse: $2.68 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Third Round

Guillermo Coria (9), Argentina, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 6-0, 6-4.

Alberto Martin, Spain, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 6-1, 6-3.

Andre Agassi (6), United States, def. Ivan Ljubicic (12), Croatia, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Tim Henman (4), Britain, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Andy Roddick (1), United States, 6-7 (1), 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Radek Stepanek (15), Czech Republic, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

David Ferrer, Spain, def. Gaston Gaudio (3), Argentina, 6-0, 6-1.

Rafael Nadal (5), Spain, def. Guillermo Canas, Argentina, 6-3, 6-1.

German Open

WTA TOUR

At LTTC Rot-Weiss, Berlin

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Third Round

Patty Schnyder (7), Switzerland, def. Kim Clijsters (11), Belgium, 6-7 (4), 6-5, retired.

Nadia Petrova (6), Russia, def. Mary Pierce, France, 6-2, 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Shuai Peng, China, 6-2, 6-1.

Elena Bovina (8), Russia, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic (13), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.

Justine Henin-Hardenne (12), Belgium, def. Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-4, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, def. Conchita Martinez, Spain, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

College men NWAACC

CC SPOKANE 6, SHORELINE CC 1. No 1 Singles–Tom Schneider (CCS) def. James Robinson 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Brian Heimbecker and Schneider (CCS) vs. A.J. West and Robinson, rained out.

College women NWAACC

CC SPOKANE 7, SHORELINE CC 2. No. 1 Singles– Britney Stanton (SCC) def. Kaylin Crane 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(7-2). No. 1 Doubles– Kaylin Crane and Katie Sauer (CCS) def. Britney Stanton and Beth Anderson 6-0, 6-2.

High school girls Greater Spokane League

SHADLE PARK 4, ROGERS 3. No. 1 Singles Nicole Seedall (SP) def. Elizabeth Williamson 6-0, 6-2.. No. 1 Doubles Brittany Kelso and Christina Clair (Rog) def. Whitney Mason and Kaylene Schultz 7-6 (7-3), 6-1.

Great Northern League

COLVILLE 4, RIVERSIDE 3. No. 1 Singles Ryanne Skinner (Riv) def. Sarina Lariviere 6-3, 7-6. No. 1 Doubles Katelyn Mumau and Amanda Trail (Col) def. Jessica Wiese and Paige Wayment 6-0, 6-1.

CHEWELAH 4, DEER PARK 3. No. 1 Singles Georgia Goot (Che) def. Laura Bray 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Natalie Baydo and Bailey Selle (DP) def. Josee Lundquist and Amber Leise 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

PULLMAN 6, MEDICAL LAKE 1. No. 1 Singles Abby Funabiki (Pul) def. Jessica Kern 6-2, 7-5. No. 1 Doubles Carrie Raby and Rachel Lessard (ML) def. Venessa Coil and Anna James 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

At Central Valley

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––Central Valley 92.7, Gonzaga Prep 52.33.

100-1, Perkins (CV) 11.1. 2, Hare (GP) 11.2. 3, Schuh (CV) 11.2. 200-1, Schuh (CV) 22.6. 2, Hare (GP) 23.2. 3, Alexander (GP) 23.9. 400-1, Alexander (GP) 51.7. 2, Byrne (GP) 52.0. 3, Adams (GP) 52.2. 800-1, Feulner (GP) 2:02.8. 2, Sturman (CV) 2:05.3. 3, Curry (GP) 2:05.8. 1,600-1, Porter (GP) 4:38.9. 2, Damiano (CV) 4:46.3. 3, Drewes (CV) 4:49.6. 3,200-1, Coyle (CV) 9:42.2. 2, Blackburn (CV) 10:06.0. 3, Porter (GP) 10:08.0. 110 high hurdles-1, Davis (CV) 16.0. 2, Maggert (GP) 16.4. 3, Bouck (CV) 16.8. 300 low hurdles-1, Davis (CV) 41.6. 2, Maggert (GP) 42.2. 3, Bouck (CV) 43.3. 400 relay-1, Central Valley 44.4. 2, Gonzaga Prep 45.6. 1,600 relay-1, Central Valley 3:29.8. 2, Gonzaga Prep 3:30.8. High jump-1, Folk (CV) 6-2. 2, Ukich (GP) 5-8. 3, Three tied 5-6. Long jump-1, Kennedy (GP) 19-8. 2, Ukich (GP) 19-6. 3, Janhunen (CV) 19-2.5. Triple jump-1, Kennedy (GP) 42-3.5. 2, Kittridge (CV) 40-8. 3, Metzger (CV) 40-5. Pole vault-1, Temple (CV) 11-9. 2, Hillman (GP) 11-3. 3, Northington (CV) 10-9. Discus-1, Walsh (CV) 131-7. 2, Kaiser (CV) 126-1. 3, Leuluei (CV) 120-5. Javelin-1, Jensen (CV) 152-0. 2, Conley (CV) 133-3. 3, Allinger (CV) 130-8. Shot put-1, Walsh (CV) 48-2. 2, Kaiser (CV) 43-8. 3, Schmidt (CV) 43-5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING––Central Valley 81, Gonzaga Prep 69.

100-1, O’Brien (GP) 12.6. 2, Duval (CV) 13.4. 3, Haley (CV) 13.4. 200-1, Duval (CV) 27.3. 2, Berg (GP) 27.6. 3, Alderman (CV) 27.6. 400-1, O’Brien (GP) 59.6. 2, Layman (CV) 1:00.2. 3, Moore (CV) 1:04.4. 800-1, O’Brien (GP) 2:29.8. 2, Bowman (CV) 2:31.1. 3, Coyle (CV) 2:33.0. 1,600-1, Duvanish (GP) 5:43.6. 2, Mean (CV) 5:49.9. 3, DeRuiter (GP) 5:57.8. 3,200-1, Ehlert (CV) 12:31.1. 2, DeRuiter (GP) 12:39.7. 3, Duvanich (GP) 12:47.0. 100 high hurdles-1, Haley (CV) 16.4. 2, Giusti (CV) 17.1. 3, Migliuri (GP) 17.2. 300 low hurdles-1, Haley (CV) 49.0. 2, Wilson (CV) 51.2. 3, Mackin (GP) 54.2. 400 relay-1, Gonzaga Prep 52.4. 2, Central Valley 53.6. 800 relay-1, Central Valley 1:48.7. 2, Gonzaga Prep 1:51.8. 1,600 relay-1, Central Valley 4:12.6. 2, Gonzaga Prep 4:15.2. High jump-1, Ficklin (CV) 4-10. 2, Pavlischak (CV) 4-8. 3, Simon (CV) 4-6. Long jump-1, Layman (CV) 15-9. 2, Wilson (CV) 14-9. 3, Berg (GP) 14-6.75. Triple jump-1, Berg (GP) 32-11. 2, Wilson (CV) 32-6.75. 3, Flescher (CV) 32-2. Pole vault-1, Harless (GP) 9-0. 2, Alderman (CV) 9-0. 3, Weisbeck (CV) 8-6. Discus-1, Chaney (GP) 121-4. 2, Magee (GP) 97-9. 3, Johnson (CV) 87-9. Javelin-1, Benage (GP) 105-8. 2, Tomlinson (CV) 101-10. 3, Chaney (GP) 100-2. Shot put-1, Chaney (GP) 37-4. 2, Magee (GP) 33-7.5. 3, Petter (GP) 33-7.

At East Valley

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––Mead 86, East Valley 59; East Valley 134, Clarkston 11; Mead 137, Clarkston 8.

100-T1, Laborin (EV) 11.0. T1, Tomeo (Mea) 11.0. 3, Regalado (Mea) 11.3. 4, Samadi (Cla) 11.6. 200-1, Laboring (EV) 22.6. 2, Regalado (Mea) 23.3. 3, Richards (Mea) 23.8. 4, Volpe (EV) 24.3. 400-1, Holt (EV) 50.8. 2, Richards (Mea) 51.7. 3, Proen (Mea) 53.2. 4, Anderson (Mea) 53.2. 800-1, Holt (EV) 1:59.1. 2, Nepon (Mea) 2:00.2. 3, Proen (Mea) 2:00.3. 4, Palmer (Mea) 2:00.7. 1,600-1, Barns (Mea) 4:26.5. 2, Nepon (Mea) 4:27.0. 3, Atwood (EV) 4:32.9. 4, Ahata (Mea) 4:33.3. 3,200-1, Barns (Mea) 9:38.8. 2, Hatcher (Mea) 9:41.9. 3, Gimpel (Mea) 9:43.7. 4, Atwood (EV) 9:46.9. 110 high hurdles-1, McKenney (Mea) 15.7. 2, Hall (Mea) 16.1. 3, Kosoff (Mea) 16.2. 4, Armstrong (EV) 16.7. 300 low hurdles-1, Felchlin (Mea) 41.5. 2, Hall (Mea) 42.3. 3, Nead (EV) 42.4. 4, McKenney (Mea) 43.7. 400 relay-1, East Valley 44.7. 2, Mead 45.0. 1,600 relay-1, Mead 3:26.6. 2, East Valley 3:27.0. High jump-1, Harter (Mea) 6-4. 2, Shearer (EV) 6-2. 3, Tonani (EV) 6-0. 4, Marro (EV) 5-8. Long jump-1, Brett (Mea) 22-5. 2, Tonani (EV) 20-8 1/4. 3, Shearer (EV) 20-1 3/4. 4, Lemboke (Mea) 20-0 1/2. Triple jump-1, Brett (Mea) 43-7 1/4. 2, Snook (Cla) 41-4 1/4. 3, Lemboke (Mea) 41-1. 4, Tonani (EV) 40-9 3/4. Pole vault-1, Tomeo (Mea) 12-6. 2, Hattrup (Mea) 12-0. 3, Fisher (EV) 12-0. 4, Thatcher (EV) 10-6. Discus-1, Moser (Mea) 145-2. 2, Jolley (EV) 141-5. 2, Howard (EV) 123-3. 4, Senescal (Mea) 118-4. Javelin-1, Shearer (EV) 172-1. 2, Irby (EV) 169-2. 3, Jolley (EV) 152-11. 4, Howard (EV) 151-3. Shot put-1, Wardsworth (EV) 52-6. 2, Howard (EV) 50-9. 3, Jolley (EV) 49-8. 4, Senescal (Mea) 49-7 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING––East Valley 85, Mead 65; East Valley 120.5, Clarkston 28.5; Mead 120, Clarkston 30.

100-T1, Cook (Mea) 13.0. T1, Arnold (EV) 13.0. T3, Dahlstrom (Mea) 13.3. T3, Shearer (EV) 13.3. T3, Stebbins (Mea) 13.3. 200-1, Williamson (EV) 27.4. 2, Bendio (EV) 27.7. 3, Dahlstrom (Mea) 28.2. 4, Strolans (Mea) 28.2. 400-1, Olk (EV) 1:02.7. 2, Ryan (Mea) 1:03.5. 3, Hentges (EV) 1:03.8. 4, Marshall (Cla) 1:04.0. 800-1, Hegg (Mea) 2:32.8. 2, Torpe (Mea) 2:36.1. 3, Dobson (EV) 2:40.4. 4, Adams (Cla) 2:52.8. 1,600-1, Mayer (EV) 5:23.1. 2, Hegg (Mea) 5:23.9. 3, Torpie (Mea) 5:29.2. 4, Farnsworth (Mea) 5:34.8. 3,200-1, Torpie (Mea) 11:49.7. 2, Mayer (EV) 12:26.5. 3, Price (Mea) 12:37.0. 4, Fromberg (Mea) 12:48.4. 100 high hurdles-T1, Storey (EV) 16.7. T1, Silver (Mea) 16.7. 3, Quiduai (Mea) 17.1. 4, Williamson (EV) 17.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Bourgeous (EV) 48.4. T2, James (Cla) 49.0. T2, Silver (Mea) 49.0. 4, Dunning (EV) 51.6. 400 relay-1, East Valley 50.9. 2, Mead 51.4. 800 relay-1, East Valley 1:48.5. 2, Mead 1:51.4. 3, Clarkston 1:56.5. 1,600 relay-1, East Valley 4:15.7. 2, Mead 4:16.6. High jump-1, Deschane (EV) 4-10. 2, Bourgeous (EV) 4-10. 3, Morrison (Cla) 4-8. 4, Wilkeson (EV) 4-8. Long jump-1, Schuerch (EV) 16-11. 2, Arnold (EV) 15-4. 3, Staboins (Mea) 14-9 3/4. 4, Poolson (EV) 14-9 1/2. Triple jump-1, Schuerch (EV) 35-1. 2, Coroen (Mea) 32-11. 3, Morrison (Cla) 32-7. 4, Dunning (EV) 32-3 1/2. Pole vault-1, Giffen (Mea) 10-3. 2, Gotarth (Cla) 9-6. 3, Taylor (Mea) 9-0. 4, Dunning (EV) 8-6. Discus-1, C.Hutchinson (Mea) 128-5. 2, Carter (EV) 115-2. 3, Johnson (EV) 113-1. 4, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 109-6. Javelin-1, Eliot (Cla) 106-9. 2, Dreshers (Mea) 105-2. 3, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 103-9. 4, Eatok (EV) 100-1. Shot put-1, Johnson (EV) 39-2. 2, C.Hutchinson (Mea) 39-1. 3, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 39-0. 4, Carter (EV) 35-9.

At Ferris

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––Ferris 91, North Central 54.

100-1, Zachary (Fer) 11:14. 2, Washington (NC) 11.5. 3, Hight (NC) 11.69. 200-1, Davis (Fer) 22.15. 2, Zachary (Fer) 22.8. 3, Cassis (NC) 23.43. 400-1, Davis (Fer) 50.8. 2, Florian (NC) 51.8. 3, Sanders (NC) 53.22. 800-1, Graesser (NC) 1:58.5. 2, Roberts (Fer) 1:59.5. 3, Hickerson (Fer) 2:01.44. 1,600-1, Poffenroth (Fer) 4:20.35. 2, Graesser (NC) 4:26.2. 3, Olson (Fer) 4:28.0. 3,200-1, Cosby (Fer) 9:46.46. 2, Chestnut (Fer) 10:08.5. 3, Quackenbush (Fer) 10:17.53. 110 high hurdles-1, Hutchinson (Fer) 15.7. 2, Butler (NC) 16.03. 3, Simpson (NC) 16.6. 300 low hurdles-1, Hutchinson (Fer) 41.4. 2, Hight (NC) 43.8. 3, Butler (NC) 43.97. 400 relay-1, Ferris 43.66. 2, North Central 45.2. 1,600 relay-1, Ferris 2:27.0. 2, North Central 3:30.0. High jump-1, Stephens (Fer) 5-10. 2, Leander (Fer) 5-10. 3, Karstetter (Fer) 5-10. Long jump-1, Simpson (NC) 20-4 1/2. 2, Godderz (Fer) 20-2. 3, Campbell (NC) 19-10 1/2. Triple jump-1, Campbell (NC) 41-2 3/4. 2, Simpson (NC) 39-9 1/2. 3, Cox (NC) 38-2 1/2. Pole vault-1, Simpson (NC) 13-6. 2, Wiles (Fer) 12-0. 3, Erler (Fer) 10-6. Discus-1, Elisara (Fer) 136-0. 2, Bradding (Fer) 130-11. 3, Plumlee (NC) 125-4. Javelin-1, Barnes (Fer) 157-8. 2, Canning (NC) 148-10. 3, Clark (NC) 137-11. Shot put-1, Elisara (Fer) 53-6. 2, Thurman (NC) 47-7. 3, Gallagher (NC) 41-10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING––North Central 80, Ferris 70.

100-1, Walters (NC) 12.6. 2, Bates (Fer) 13.09. 3, Egland (NC) 13.49. 200-1, Walters (NC) 25.8. 2, Allred (Fer) 26.5. 3, Adams (Fer) 27.47. 400-1, Walters (NC) 28.5. 2, Bates (Fer) 2:28.8. 3, McNairy (Fer) 2:31.54. 800-1, Graesser (NC) 2:27.6. 2, Bates (Fer) 2:28.8. 3, McNairy (Fer) 2:31.54. 1,600-1, Graesser (NC) 5:28.0. 2, Bates (Fer) 5:29.5. 3, Field (Fer) 5:48.0. 3,200-1, Mackelprang (Fer) 11:33.31. 2, Whittaker (NC) 12:13.0. 3, Field (Fer) 12:16.59. 100 high hurdles-1, McNamee (Fer) 16.3. 2, Miller (Fer) 16.6. 3, Arias (Fer) 17.22. 300 low hurdles-1, Spear (Fer) 47.0. 2, McNamee (Fer) 47.8. 3, Miller (Fer) 48.47. 400 relay-1, North Central 51.8. 2, Ferris 52.5. 800 relay-1, Ferris 1:49.4. 2, North Central 1:52.1. 1,600 relay-1, North Central 4:03.3. 2, Ferris 4:08.0. High jump-1, McNamee (Fer) 5-5. 2, Decataldo (Fer) 5-1. 3, Eyrich (NC) 5-0. Long jump-1, Berna (Fer) 15-3 1/4. 2, Spear (Fer) 14-9. 3, Dean (NC) 14-5. Triple jump-1, Davis (Fer) 33-5. 2, Hansen (NC) 32-5. 3, Giampietri (NC) 32-5. Pole vault-1, Mayes (NC) 9-6. 2, Hoffman (NC) 9-6. 3, Kruger (NC) 9-0. Discus-1, Michelson (NC) 119-2. 2, Guest (NC) 101-8. 3, Wordell (NC) 96-5. Javelin-1, Haugen (NC) 115-0. 2, Susmiehl (NC) 110-9. 3, Mayes (NC) 101-7. Shot put-1, Carlson (NC) 37-7. 2, Michelson (NC) 36-3. 3, Romanchuck (Fer) 36-1.

At Lewis and Clark

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––Shadle Park 74, Lewis and Clark 71.

100-1, Jennings (LC) 10.9. 2, Hearron (SP) 11.0. 3, robinson (LC) 11.2. 200-1, Hearron (SP) 22.2. 2, Shaw (LC) 22.3. 3, Robinson 22.9. 400-1, Washington (LC) 52.7. 2, Alston (LC) 52.8. 3, Townsend (SP) 53.2. 800-1, Crosby (LC) 2:04.9. 2, Christensen (LC) 2:06.0. 3, Gail (SP) 2:06.4. 1,600-1, Hofstea (LC) 4:31.6. 2, Crosby (LC) 4:36.0. 3, Renz (SP) 4:36.7. 3,200-1, Zentz (LC) 9:46.4. 2, Miller (SP) 10:08.3. 3, Batch (LC) 10:11.8. 110 high hurdles-1, Swanson (SP) 17.1. 2, Colton (LC) 17.3. 3, Walker (SP) 17.4. 300 low hurdles-1, Swanson (SP) 42.2. 2, Walker (LC) 43.3. 3, Yeigh (LC) 43.4. 400 relay-1, Lewis and Clark 42.7. 2, Shadle Park 43.0. 1,600 relay-1, Lewis and Clark. High jump-1, Kamstra (SP) 6-0. 2, Anderson (SP) 5-8. 3, Bandburger (LC) 5-8. Long jump-1, Braman (SP) 21-8. 2, Bliveri (SP) 20-6. 3, Anderson (SP) 19-8. Triple jump-1, Anderson (SP) 42-10. 2, Gaebe (SP) 42-9. 3, Bandburger (LC) 38-7. Pole vault-1, Pariseau (SP) 13-0. 2, Tomaszewski (SP) 10-6. 3, Loft (LC) 9-0. Discus-1, Shaw (LC) 143-5. 2, Kamstra (SP) 130-0. 3, Bradfute (LC) 122-3. Javelin-1, Braman (SP) 173-4. 2, Narmy (LC) 159-6. 3, Seara (LC) 157-5. Shot put-1, Kamstra (SP) 52-8.5. 2, Shaw (LC) 46-11.5. 3, Brad (LC) 44-6.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING––Lewis and Clark 85, Shadle Park 65.

100-1, Schuetzle (SP) 12.5. 2, Kennedy (LC) 12.7. 3, Carlson (SP) 13.5. 200-1, Kennedy (LC) 25.6. 2, Schuetzle (SP) 25.8. 3, Mallory (LC) 26.8. 400-1, Siler (LC) 58.9. 2, Love (LC) 60.3. 3, Bishop (SP) 60.8. 800-1, Yost (LC) 2:28.8. 2, Wood (SP) 2:33.7. 3, Vercruyssen (LC) 2:36.1. 1,600-1, Nelson (SP) 5:21.6. 2, Porter (LC) 5:22.4. 3, Fredrickson (LC) 5:38.4. 3,200-1, Porter (LC) 11:33.6. 2, Nelson (SP) 12:05.6. 3, Fredrickson (LC) 12:14.4. 100 high hurdles-1, Hagney (LC) 17.1. 2, Before (SP) 17.1. 3, Delong (SP) 17.2. 300 low hurdles-1, Before (SP) 48.4. 2, Delong (SP) 49.3. 3, Bender (LC) 50.4. 400 relay-1, Lewis and Clark 50.3. 2, Shadle Park 51.8. 800 relay-1, Lewis and Clark 1:45.6. 2, Shadle Park 1:48.0. 1,600 relay-1, Shadle Park 4:17.6. High jump-1, January (LC) 5-4. 2, Brown (SP) 4-10. 3, Esparza (SP) 4-10. Long jump-1, Schuetzle (SP) 18-0.5. 2, January (LC) 15-5.5. 3, Jackson (LC) 14-1. Triple jump-1, Schuetzle (SP) 37-0.5. 2, January (LC) 33-7. 3, Wetherholt (LC) 31-4.5. Pole vault-1, Lamb (LC) 8-0. 2, Yearout (LC) 7-0. 3, Pariseau (SP) 6-6. Discus-1, Weaver (LC) 116-4. 2, Kelp (SP) 113-0. 3, Gardner (SP) 81-5. Javelin-1, Bohlen (LC) 113-0. 2, Bjerkestrand (SP) 96-6. 3, Smith (LC) 92-6. Shot put-1, Kulp (SP) 36-9.5. 2, Weaver (LC) 32-3.75. 3, Gardner (SP) 32-2.5.

At Mt. Spokane

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––Mt. Spokane 91, Cheney 54; West Valley 88, Cheney 53; Mt. Spokane 92, West Valley 53.

100-1, Black (Che) 11.5. 2, A.Toussaint (WV) 11.6. 3, Fregoso (Che) 11.7. 4, Swan (WV) 11.8. 200-1, Schaffer (Che) 23.0. 2, Smith (Che) 23.0. 3, Barkley (MtS) 23.5. 4, Jingling (MtS) 24.0. 400-1, Smith (WV) 50.8. 2, Schaffer (Che) 52.0. 3, Pedey (MtS) 52.9. 4, Gainey (Che) 54.2. 800-1, Hartanoz (MtS) 1:59.5. 2, Farris (MtS) 2:01.1. 3, Keroack (WV) 2:01.4. 4, Riehle (WV) 2:05.0. 1,600-1, Farris (MtS) 4:31.0. 2, Hartanov (MtS) 4:31.8. 3, Riehle (WV) 4:38.1. 4, Gardner (WV) 4:39.3. 3,200-1, Schwehr (MtS) 10:05.6. 2, Janson (MtS) 10:15.0. 3, Baldwin (MtS) 10:20.9. 4, Goodrick (MtS) 10:30.5. 110 high hurdles-1, Barkley (MtS) 14.8. 2, Poosri (Che) 14.9. 3, Burton (MtS) 15.5. 4, Pimentel (MtS) 15.7. 300 low hurdles-1, Barkley (MtS) 40.2. 2, Poosri (Che) 40.7. 3, Pimentel (MtS) 42.4. 4, Vennum (WV) 43.0. 400 relay-1, West Valley 44.2. 2, Cheney 44.3. 3, Mt. Spokane 46.9. 1,600 relay-1, West Valley 3:29.2. 2, Cheney 3:37.0. 3, Mt. Spokane 3:39.8. High jump-1, Wieber (WV) 6-2. 2, Swan (WV) 6-0. 3, Wilske (Che) 6-0. 4, Three tied at 5-6. Long jump-1, Jared (MtS) 19-10.25. 2, A.Toussaint (WV) 19-05.75. 3, Miller (Che) 17-08.5. 4, Vanos (MtS) 17-05. Triple jump-1, A.Toussaint (WV) 42-10. 2, Jared (MtS) 40-11.5. 3, Gaddy (Che) 39-01. 4, Vanos (MtS) 38-09. Pole vault-1, Sutherland (MtS) 13-06. 2, Maccini (MtS) 13-0. 3, Carrillo (MtS) 11-06. 4, Degenhardt (WV) 11-0. Discus-1, Naylor (MtS) 144-11. 2, Lemieux (WV) 133-05. 3, Wilske (Che) 131-01. 4, Padrta (MtS) 127-10. Javelin-1, Todd (MtS) 162-03. 2, Naylor (MtS) 161-08. 3, Ecklund (WV) 160-09. 4, Wilske (Che) 160-06. Shot put-1, Wilske (Che) 52-08. 2, Lemieux (WV) 46-11. 3, Cudmore (MtS) 45-07. 4, Naylor (MtS) 43-07.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING––Mt. Spokane 114, Cheney 36; Cheney 108, West Valley 42; Mt. Spokane 125, West Valley 24.

100-1, Pittman (MtS) 13.0. 2, Price (WV) 13.0. 3, Swenson (Che) 13.6. 4, VanNoy (MtS) 13.7. 200-1, Price (WV) 27.1. 2, Pittman (MtS) 27.2. 3, Craig (MtS) 28.2. 4, Swenson (Che) 28.4. 400-1, Canter (MtS) 1:01.1. 2, VanNoy (MtS) 1:02.2. 3, Pittman (MtS) 1:03.2. 4, Craig (MtS) 1:04.7. 800-1, Keller (MtS) 2:25.6. 2, Smith (MtS) 2:28.9. 3, Deitz (MtS) 2:31.9. 4, Miller (Che) 2:33.4. 1,600-1, Keller (MtS) 5:18.8. 2, Agee (WV) 5:26.0 3, Deitz (MtS) 5:34.0. 4, Klier (MtS) 5:35.0. 3,200-1, O’Reilly (MtS) 10:48.8. 2, Klier (MtS) 12:51.8. 3, Burke (Che) 13:05.1. 4, White (WV) 13:10.1. 100 high hurdles-1, Kimball (Che) 16.1. 2, Runkel (MtS) 17.2. 3, Lauber (Che) 17.8. 4, Evans (MtS) 18.1. 300 low hurdles-1, Kimball (Che) 47.0. 2, Lauber (Che) 49.9. 3, Evans (MtS) 51.3. 4, Runkel (MtS) 52.8. 400 relay-1, West Valley 52.9. 2, Mt. Spokane 55.0. 3, Cheney 56.7. 800 relay-1, Mt. Spokane 1:52.9. 2, Cheney 1:53.5. 1,600 relay-1, Mt. Spokane 4:22.5. 2, Cheney 4:31.5. 3, West Valley 4:32.3. High jump-1, Cogley (Che) 5-2. 2, Redmon (MtS) 5-0. 3, Runkel (MtS) 4-10. 4, Rasmussen (MtS) 4-08. Long jump-1, Redmon (MtS) 15-10. 2, Lauber (Che) 15-01.5. 3, Oyolokor (Che) 14-09. 4, Knoll (MtS) 14-06. Triple jump-1, Redmon (MtS) 34-08. 2, Oyolokor (Che) 31-07.5. 3, McCormick (Che) 30-09.5. 4, Gfeller (Che) 30-03. Pole vault-1, Ziegler (MtS) 10-06. 2, Roskelley (MtS) 10-0. 3, Vedder (Che) 9-06. 4, Parker-Risk (Che), Lahde (MtS) 8-06. Discus-1, Damiano (MtS) 117-03. 2, Tufto (MtS) 111-01. 3, Jackson (MtS) 106-08. 4, Falor (Che) 106-0. Javelin-1, Mollison (MtS) 99-11. 2, Barnes (MtS) 96-09. 3, Banks (MtS) 94-04. 4, Ahlf (Che) 93-01. Shot put-1, Sasse (WV) 37-07. 2, Damiano (MtS) 34-07.5. 3, Kenney (WV) 33-01.5. 4, Falor (Che) 30-08.

At University

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––University 97, Rogers 48

100-1, Vaughn (R) 11.4. 2, Cooper (U) 11.5. 3, Bogyo (U) 11.9. 200-1, Cooper (U) 24.0. 2, Malmoe (U) 24.3. 3, Amo (R) 24.6. 400-1, Lewis (U) 50.5. 2, Malmoe (U) 55.6. 3, Powell (U) 58.2. 800-1, Gustafson (R) 1:58.3. 2, Blaska (U) 1:59.6. 3, McConnell (R) 2:02.6. 1,600-1, Winkler (U) 4:36.7. 2, Engle (U) 4:38.1. 3, Banhaberbeke (R) 4:53. 3,200-1, Damron (U) 10:37.6. 2, Vanhaverbeke (R) 10:0. 3, McNeilly (U) 11:20.3. 110 high hurdles-1, Lewis (U) 15.7. 2, Carlson (U) 17.8. 3, Monson (U) 20.2. 300 low hurdles-1, Cooper (U) 41.6. 2, Vaughn (R) 41.9. 3, Tran (U) 44.2. 400 relay-1, Riverside 1,600 relay-1, Riverside 3:35.4. High jump-1, Poppe (U) 5‘8. 2, Williamson (U) 5‘6. Long jump-1, Adebayo (R) 20‘6. 2, Amo (R) 19‘4. 3, Turner (U) 18‘4. Triple jump-1, Adebayo (R) 41‘7. 2, Williamson (U) 39‘8. 3, Martin (U) 38‘3. Pole vault- 1, Welliver (R) 13‘0. 2, Turner (U) 12‘06. 3, Mecham (U) 12‘06. Discus-1, Kelley (U) 136‘2. 2, Thompson (U) 129‘10. 3, Steinmetz (R) 126‘6. Javelin-1, Nolon (U) 153‘4. 2, Kossuth (U) 139‘2. 3, Ferguss (U) 137‘4. Shot put-1, Steele (U) 48‘10.5. 2, Campbell (U) 41‘2. 3, Bogyo (U) 40‘11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING––University 110, Rogers 38.

100-1, Lewis (R) 13.5. 2, Benson (U) 13.6. 3, Braugn (R) 13.7. 200-1, Noble (R) 27.8. 2, Lewis (R) 27.9. 3, Evenson (R) 28.8. 400-1, Noble (R) 56.5. 2, Clarke (U) 1:04.5. 3, Braugn (R) 1:08.2. 800-1, Owens (U) 2:33.7. 2, Vargo (R) 2:35.3. 3, Fuchs (U) 2:37.2. 1,600-1, Owens (U) 5:36.8. 2, Fridye (U) 5”51. 3, Vargo (R) 5:55.6. 3,200-1, Berkseth (U) 12:37. 2, Owens (U) 12:56.5. 3, Jacobson (U) 13:17.9. 100 high hurdles-1, Benson 16.6. 2, Seymour (U) 18.3. 300 low hurdles-1, Anderson (R) 50.1. 2, Seymour (U) 51.9. 3, Mededovich (R) 1:01.6. 400 relay-1, University. 800 relay-1, Riverside 1:51.7. 1,600 relay-1, University 4:33.2. 2, University 5:03.9. High jump-1, Mumfurd (U) 4‘4”. 2, Hyde (U) 4‘2”. Long jump-1, Benson (U) 15‘5. 2, Osbourne (U) 15‘1. 3, Barnes (U) 15‘0. Triple jump-1, Benson (U) 33‘3. 2, Barnes (U) 32‘7. 3, Osbourne (U) 30‘6. Pole vault-1, Hawkins (U) 9‘6. 2, Baziotis (U) 7‘6. 3, Grahm 7‘0. Discus-1, Erickson (U) 99‘07. 2, McClendon (U) 96‘07. 3, Baker (U) 93‘08.5. Javelin-1, Archbald (U) 104‘9. 2, Lanber (U) 100‘6. 3, Roe (R) 97‘7. Shot put-1, Mac (U) 36‘9.5. 2, Baker (U) 35‘1.5. 3, Harvego (U) 31‘7.

Great Northern League

At Colville

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––Pullman 89, Chewelah 46; Pullman 82, Colville 54; Colville 79, Chewelah 53.

100-1, Gant (Pul) 11.4. 2, McCane (Pul) 11.7. 3, Roberts (Col) 11.8. 200-1, Gant (Pul) 22.9. 2, Balis (Col) 23.8. 3, Pflugrad (Pul) 24.1. 400-1, Becker (Che) 52.4. 2, Pflugrad (Pul) 52.5. 3, Adams (Pul) 54.7. 800-1, Jameson (Pul) 2:05.7. 2, Mulligan (Che) 2:08.9. 3, Olson (Col) 2:13.2. 1,600-1, Jameson (Pul) 4:40. 2, Cloak (Col) 4:41.8. 3, Rose (Col) 4:56.4. 3,200-1, Rose (Col) 10:29.2. 2, Wilson (Col) 11:04. 3, Kenyan (Che) 11:10.4. 110 high hurdles-1, Wargo (Pul) 17.0. 2, Garcia (Col) 17.2. 3, Snyder (Che) 17.8. 300 low hurdles-1, Wargo (Pul) 43.9. 2, Turtle (Pul) 46.2. 3, Hooks (Pul) 47.1. 400 relay-1, Pullman 45.6. 1,600 relay-1, Pullman 3:37.1. High jump-1, Vanwie (Pul) 5-8. 2, Montgomery (Che) 5-6. 3, Fowler (Col) 5-6. Long jump-1, Balis (Col) 19-10 1/2. 2, McCane (Pul) 19-0 1/4. 3, Rice (Col) 18-3 1/2. Triple jump-1, Palumbo ( (Col) 39-0 1/2. 2, Elden (Pul) 28-10 1/4. 3, Benedict (Che) 37-8. Pole vault-NA. Discus-1, Ludwig (Che) 156-9. 2, Turner (Pul) 119-0. 3, Fowler (Col) 114-0. Javelin-1, Musson (Col) 155-5. 2, Snyder (Che) 145-6. 3, Emmil (Col) 143-4. Shot put-1, Benedict (Che) 43-9.5. 2, Ludwig (Che) 41-11. 3, Turner (Pul) 40-11 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING––Chewelah 84, Colville 49; Pullman 98, Chewelah 43; Pullman 109, Colville 26.

100-1, Smith (Che) 13.1. 2, Hanes (Pul) 13.2. 3, Gauche (Col) 13.4. 200-1, McGrane (Col) 26.1. 2, Smith (Pul) 27.8. 3, Peppin (Che) 27.8. 400-1, Dickens (Pul) 1:02.8. 2, Johnstone (Che) 1:04.7. 3, Peppin (Che) 1:04.9. 800-1, Fruffel (Pul) 2:30. 2, Clinger (Che) 2:47.4. 3, Buers (Pul) 2:50.1. 1,600-1, Noussier (Pul) 5:44.6. 2, Matheson (Pul) 6:05.3. 3, Olteen (Che) 6:13.2. 3,200-1, Druffel (Pul) 11:48.7. 2, Williams (Col) 11:57.6. 3, Nouisser (Pul) 12:59.9. 100 high hurdles-1, McGrane (Col) 15.4. 2, Myron (Pul) 16.1. 3, Spangenberg (Pul) 17.4. 300 low hurdles-1, Myron (Pul) 47.7. 2, Spangenberg (Pul) 50.3. 3, Shaw (Col) 54.1. 400 relay-1, Colville 53.4. 800 relay-1, Pullman 1:55. 1,600 relay-1, Pullman 4:21.8. High jump-1, Fairbanks (Pul) 4-10. 2, Mills (Che) 4-8. 3, Johnstone (Che) 4-3. Long jump-1, Smith (Che) 16-4. 2, Haynes (Pul) 16-2 1/2. 3, Fairbanks (Pul) 15-9 3/4. Triple jump-1, Fairbanks (Pul) 36-3 1/4. 2, Myron (Pul) 35-2 1/2. 3, Haynes (Pul) 33-5. Pole vault-NA. Discus-1, Smith (Pul) 101-9. 2, Albrecht (Pul) 99-4.5. 3, Dietz (Col) 78-9 1/2. Javelin-1, Lohman (Che) 113-8. 2, Mills (Che) 110-2. 3, Stafford (Che) 104-5. Shot put-1, Huguenin (Che) 34-5. 2, Albrecht (Pul) 32-11 1/2. 3, Smith (Pul) 32-2.

At Lakeside (Nine Mile)

BOYS

TEAM SCORING––Lakeside 93, Medical Lake 52.

100-1, Wesley (ML) 11.5. 2, Stolworthy (ML) 11.6. 200-1, Wesley (ML) 23.4. 2, Farmer (Lak) 25.8. 400-1, Stolworthy (ML) 52.2. 2, Farmer (Lak) 52.3. 800-1, Pettet (Lak) 2:11. 2, Jacob (ML) 2:12. 1,600-1, Jacob (ML) 5:00. 2, Scott (Lak) 5:04. 3,200-1, Scott (Lak) 11:19. 2, Jacob (ML) 11:28. 110 high hurdles-1, Ferguson (Lak) 17.2. 2, Neale (Lak) 17.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Ferguson (Lak) 43.1. 2, Neale (Lak) 43.2. 400 relay-1, Medical Lake 47.0. 2, Lakeside. 1,600 relay-1, Lakeside 3:50. 2, Medical Lake. High jump-1, Allen (Lak) 5‘8. 2, Stirn (Lak) 5‘2. Long jump-1, Stolworthy (ML) 18‘11. 2, Allen (Lak) 18‘4. Triple jump-1, Wesley (ML) 39‘8. 2, Allen (Lak) 39‘1. Pole vault-1, Dibble (Lak) 13‘0. 2, Adams (Lak) 12‘0. Discus-1, Smith (Lak) 147‘1. 2, Souza (Lak) 107‘8. Javelin-1, French (Lak) 135‘2. 2, Smith (Lak) 124‘6. Shot put-1, Wilkie (ML) 45‘8. 2, French (Lak) 41‘7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Lakeside 135, Medical Lake 14.

100-1, Nelson (Lak) 12.9. 2, Campbell (Lak) 13.2. 200-1, Nelson (Lak) 27.0. 2, Tikker (Lak) 27.1. 400-1, Tikker (Lak) 61.0. 2, Campbell (Lak) 61.4. 800-1, Jonesj (Lak) 2:29. 2, Fitzpatrick (Lak) 2:37. 1,600-1, JOnes (Lak) 5:35. 2, Mahoney (ML) 6:50. 3,200-1, Fitzpatrick (Lak) 12:33. 2, Reeves (Lak) 16:19. 100 high hurdles-1, Brinkman (Lak) 16.4. 2, Winlow (Lak) 16.5. 300 low hurdles-1, Brinkman (Lak) 49.3. 2, Salisbury (Lak) 60.8. 400 relay-1, Lakeside 51.6. 800 relay-1, Lakeside 1:50. 1,600 relay-1, Lakeside 4:12. High jump-1, Tikker (Lak) 4‘10. 2, Novak (Lak) 4‘8. Long jump-1, Winlow (Lak) 15‘4. 2, Salisbury (Lak) 14‘0. Triple jump-1, Winlow (Lak) 30‘8. 2, Salisbury (Lak) 30‘1. Pole vault-1, Scott (Lak) 9‘0. 2, Forsyth (Lak) 8‘0. Discus-1, Gibson (Lak) 108‘4. 2, Sylvester (Lak) 98‘11. Javelin-1, Gibson (Lak) 87‘11. 2, Smith (ML) 86‘8. Shot put-1, Vincent (ML) 31‘9. 2, Gibson (Lak) 31‘3.

IDAHO

District I Meet of Champions

At Post Falls High School

BOYS

100-1, Mehalechko (Post Falls) 11.59. 2, Lind (Coeur d’Alene) 11.71. 3, Hecker (Sandpoint) 11.73. 4, Puckett (Timberlake) 11.75. 5, Hull (Lake City), 11.88. 6, Le (CdA) 11.9. 200-1, Arnold (LC) 23.13. 2, Mehalechko (PF) 23.2. 3, Rhodes (CdA) 23.25. 4, Patton (Kellogg) 23.43. 5, Puckett (TL) 23.68. 6, Novotny (LC) 23.84. 400-1, Patton (Kell) 51.22. 2, Hyde (PF) 51.56. 3, Denton (TL) 51.78. 4, Bowlby (LC) 52.75. 5, Stott (CdA) 53.26. 6, Weaser (PF) 53.47. 800-1, Glasson (LC) 1:59.49. 2, Fulwiler (TL) 2:00.55. 3, Samford (St. Maries) 2:03.86. 4, Hawkins (Spt) 2:06.61. 5, White (Kootenai) 2:07.27. 6, Sayers (BF) 2:08.58. 1,600-1, Armon (CdA) 4:33.1. 2, Lagrimanta (TL) 4:36.34. 3, Bryan (LC) 4:36.44. 4, Zwiers (TL) 4:40.59. 5, Buley (LC) 4:41.41. 6, Hall (BF) 4:43.38. 3,200-1, Armon (CdA) 9:41.35. 2, Lagrimanta (TL) 9:56.77. 3, Zwiers (TL) 10:08.78. 4, Budiuzzman (SM) 10:24.33. 5, Kritzeck (Spt) 10:30.92. 6, Cotton (LC) 10:41.46. 110 high hurdles-1, Reynolds (PF) 15.82. 2, Macklin (TL) 15.85. 3, Pope (CdA) 15.92. 4, Hoffman (PF) 16.15. 5, Mahler (Spt) 16.17. 6, Kelsey (LL) 17.68. 300 low hurdles-1, Mahler (Spt) 43.06. 2, Reynolds (PF) 44.63. 3, Powers (TL) 45.05. 4, Roberts (LL) 45.09. 5, VanCleave (LC) 45.4. 6, Macklin (TL) 45.81. 400 relay-1, Lake City 44.17. 2, Sandpoint 44.62. 3, Coeur d’Alene 44.64. 1,600 relay-1, Timberlake 3:32.52. 2, Lake City 3:32.9. 3, Sandpoint 3:36.3. High jump-1, Hirning (Spt) 6-2. 2, Billetz (PF) 6-0. 3, Kelsey (LL) 6-0. 4, Wolfe (Lakeside) 5-10. 5, Norris (Wallace) 5-6. 6, Vogt (CdA) 5-6. Long jump-1, Billetz (PF) 19-6. 2, DeMers (Spt) 19-4. 3, VanHoose (LC) 19-2. 4, Pehan (Mullan) 18-6. 5, Donohoe (Koot) 17-4 1/2. 6, Salisbury (PF) 17-4 1/2. Triple jump-1, Billetz (PF) 41-10. 2, DeMers (Spt) 41-8. 3, Lambert (TL) 40-4 1/2. 4, Powers (TL) 39-9. 5, Cox (SM) 39-5 1/2. 6, VanHoose (LC) 38-9. Pole vault-1, Pope (CdA) 14-3, meet record. 2, Schooley (PF) 13-0. 3, Hoogland (Spt) 13-0. 4, Myers (CdA) 12-6. 5, Hudson (CdA) 12-0. 6, Kraack (Koot) 12-0. Discus-1, Resso (Spt) 158-5, meet record. 2, Cramer (Spt) 138-8. 3, Davis (PF) 135-10. 4, Lissy (Spt) 131-10. 5, Neal (PF) 130-5. 6, Jones (TL) 123-6. Javelin- Shot put-1, Resso (Spt) 51-10 1/2. 2, Lissy (Spt) 49-7. 3, Cramer (Spt) 48-10. 4, Cork (Priest River) 47-0. 5, Carey (BF) 44-10 1/2. 6, Bobbitt (LC) 44-7 3/4.800 relay1, Lake City 1:31.6. 2, Coeur d’Alene 1:33.14. 3, Post Falls 1:34.36.Medley relay1, St. Maries 3:54.0. 2, Lake City 3:55.5. 3, Lakeland 3:57.84.

GIRLS

100-1, Adams (Spt) 13.08. 2, Cansino (PF) 13.39. 3, Lawhead (CdA) 13.39. 4, Michael (Wallace) 13.48. 5, Horn (PF) 13.48. 6, Oster (TL) 13.53. 200-1, Rey (PR) 26.9. 2, Adams (Spt) 27.32. 3, Collins (Spt) 27.34. 4, Hopkins (PR) 28.06. 5, Cazier (TL) 28.2. 6, Valerio (Mull) 28.43. 400-1, Rey (PR) 59.23. 2, Brower (Kell) 59.69. 3, Palmer (CdA) 1:02.07. 4, Cazier (TL) 1:02.86. 5, Houghton (LC) 1:03.6. 6, Hawn (LC) 1:04.79. 800-1, Sande (LC) 2:26.02. 2, Palmer (CdA) 2:26.84. 3, Luther (SM) 2:27.72. 4, Seltenreich (Kell) 2:29.7. 5, Baldwin (PF) 2:32.85. 6, Meyer (LC) 2:33.95. 1,600-1, Stone (CdA) 5:26.11. 2, McFadden (PF) 5:26.52. 3, Payment (PR) 5:34.06. 4, Hampton (BF) 5:51.21. 5, Miller (Spt) 5:52.79. 6, Mavity (SM) 5:56.83. 3,200-1, Sande (LC) 11:38.08. 2, Stone (CdA) 11:39.59. 3, McFadden (PF) 12:06.75. 4, Hampton (BF) 12:39.12. 5, Pfeifer (CdA) 12:52.7. 6, Mitchell (LC) 12:54.61. 100 high hurdles-1, Collins (Koot) 15.25. 2, Meyer (LC) 15.95. 3, Finney (LC) 16.15. 4, Adams (Spt) 16.9. 5, Huff (LL) 17.04. 6, Storro (PR) 17.44. 300 low hurdles-1, Collins (Koot) 45.66, meet record. 2, Meyer (LC) 45.96. 3, Finney (LC) 47.27. 4, Johnson (LC) 49.0. 5, Adams (Spt) 50.21. 6, Corning (PR) 50.26. 400 relay-1, Post Falls 51.79. 2, Lake City 52.05. 3, Priest River 52.48. 800 relay-1, Lake City 1:48.28. 2, Post Falls 1:50.07. 3, Kellogg 1:52.0. 1,600 relay-1, Lake City 4:17.18. 2, Priest River 4:17.36. 3, Post Falls 4:19.01. High jump-1, Collins (Koot) 5-2. 2, Bordelon (LC) 5-0. 3, tie, Storro (PR), Robinson (SM), Mavity (SM) and Willms (Koot) 4-10. Long jump-1, Wendt (Kell) 15-4 1/2. 2, Cansino (PF) 15-3. 3, Weingart (Kell) 14-10. 4, DeMers (Spt) 14-9. 5, Oster (TL) 14-8 1/2. 6, Nyrop (Koot) 14-8 1/2. Triple jump-1, Powers (TL) 35-4, meet record. 2, Downey (LC) 32-4 1/2. 3, Wendt (Kell) 32-4. 4, Darnell (LL) 31-10 1/2. 5, Garcia (Spt) 31-4. 6, Lawson (LC) 31-1 1/2. Pole vault-1, Pulley (PF) 10-6. 2, Schirado (BF) 10-0. 3, Kirby (PF) 9-0. 4, tie, Lawson (LC), Hiatt (BF) and McCoy (CdA) 8-6. Discus-1, Poston (BF) 143-11, meet record. 2, Millard (PR) 127-8. 3, Burnett (PF) 125-9. 4, Tart (LC) 111-2. 5, Amy (Koot) 105-9. 6, Woodard (CdA) 95-0. Javelin- Shot put-1, Poston (BF) 42-9 1/2, meet record. 2, Boucher (LL) 37-7. 3, Burnett (PF) 36-1 1/2. 4, Tart (LC) 35-6. 5, Camarata (CdA) 33-11. 6, Millard (PR) 32-11 1/2. Medley relay1, Kellogg 1:56.13. 2, Lake City 1:58.64. 3, Post Falls 1:59.94.

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Wednesday, 05/04/2005.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville261200244
The Dalles1999001332
John Day10490030
McNary244700120
Ice Harbor8220050
Lower Monumental172500180
Little Goose3380040
Lower Granite32400120

FISH counts for the year are beginning and can be found daily at http://www.fpc.org/CurrentDaily/7day-ytd—adults.htm

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS—Placed C Dan Wilson on the 60-day DL. Recalled C Wiki Gonzalez from Tacoma of the PCL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Purchased the contract of RHP Kerry Ligtenberg from Tucson of the PCL. Designated LHP Randy Choate for assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Activated 2B Jose Castillo from the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated LHP Bill Pulsipher from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Brad Thompson from Memphis of the PCL. Optioned LHP Carmen Cali and RHP Jimmy Journell to Memphis.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Claimed LB Renauld Williams off waivers from Miami. Signed DL Ellery Moore, WR Brandon Rideau and OL Clint Stickdorn. Waived DB Matt Pusateri, QB Danny Wimprine and LB John Winchester.

NEW YORK JETS—Released QB Ricky Ray, TE Joshua Norman and RB Leonard Henry.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Re-signed LB Saleem Rasheed to a one-year contract and FB Steve Bush.

TAMBA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed QB Jared Allen. Released WR Scotty Anderson and S Eli Ward.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed TE Billy Baber, WR Jimmy Farris, RB Brock Forsey and QB Bryson Spinner. Released TE Kori Dickerson and RB John Simon.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA—Announced that G Chris Rodgers is making himself eligible for the NBA draft.

NEW HAMPSHIRE—Announced the resignation of Phil Rowe, men’s basketball coach.

SAN DIEGO—Named Mary Ann Falcosky, Aubrey Eblin, and Niecee Nelson as women’s assistant basketball coaches.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA PLAYOFFS

FAVORITE POINTS UNDERDOG
WIZARDS 6 (207) Bulls
Sunday
SPURS 8.5 (190) Sonics

Home teams in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Spokane7 email newsletter

Get the day’s top entertainment headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.