Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 24° Cloudy
A&E >  Entertainment

NO HEADLINE


Grab some locally grown produce at one of the area farmers' markets this weekend.
 (File/ / The Spokesman-Review)
Grab some locally grown produce at one of the area farmers' markets this weekend. (File/ / The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Leaders National League

GABRHPct.
Barmes Col321292851.395
DeLee ChC331202646.383
Cabrera Fla301132242.372
BClark Mil331382947.341
Lo Duca Fla28971033.340
Overbay Mil32951432.337
CJones Atl31982133.337
Grudzielanek StL301162339.336
Eckstein StL331261742.333
Floyd NYM291091936.330

RUNS—BClark, Milwaukee, 29; Barmes, Colorado, 28; JKent, Los Angeles, 28; DeLee, Chicago, 26; Izturis, Los Angeles, 25; Bradley, Los Angeles, 25; LGonzalez, Arizona, 25.

RBI—DeLee, Chicago, 33; Pujols, St. Louis, 29; Burrell, Philadelphia, 28; CaLee, Milwaukee, 28; JKent, Los Angeles, 28; Glaus, Arizona, 27; Feliz, San Francisco, 26.

HITS—Barmes, Colorado, 51; Izturis, Los Angeles, 47; BClark, Milwaukee, 47; DeLee, Chicago, 46; Pujols, St. Louis, 45; Bradley, Los Angeles, 43; Beltran, New York, 43; Loretta, San Diego, 43.

DOUBLES—MGiles, Atlanta, 14; Wilkerson, Washington, 13; Helton, Colorado, 13; Glaus, Arizona, 12; DeLee, Chicago, 12; CDelgado, Florida, 12; CJones, Atlanta, 12; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 12; Biggio, Houston, 12.

TRIPLES—Holliday, Colorado, 4; Lamb, Houston, 4; Pierre, Florida, 3.

HOME RUNS—Dunn, Cincinnati, 10; Glaus, Arizona, 10; DeLee, Chicago, 10; Pujols, St. Louis, 9; Klesko, San Diego, 9; RSanders, St. Louis, 9.

STOLEN BASES—Taveras, Houston, 12; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 10; Furcal, Atlanta, 9; Vizquel, San Francisco, 9; Counsell, Arizona, 8; Reyes, New York, 7; Freel, Cincinnati, 7; Rollins, Philadelphia, 7; DeLee, Chicago, 7.

PITCHING (4 Decisions)—Willis, Florida, 7-0, 1.000, 1.08; Webb, Arizona, 4-0, 1.000, 3.30; CHammond, San Diego, 4-0, 1.000, 1.89; Marquis, St. Louis, 5-1, .833, 3.26; Mulder, St. Louis, 5-1, .833, 2.70; Eaton, San Diego, 4-1, .800, 3.79; Turnbow, Milwaukee, 4-1, .800, 2.08; Hampton, Atlanta, 4-1, .800, 2.05; PMartinez, New York, 4-1, .800, 3.06.

STRIKEOUTS—PMartinez, New York, 63; BMyers, Philadelphia, 54; Peavy, San Diego, 53; Burnett, Florida, 52; JVazquez, Arizona, 51; Clemens, Houston, 50; Carpenter, St. Louis, 48.

SAVES—Lyon, Arizona, 13; Mesa, Pittsburgh, 12; Brazoban, Los Angeles, 10; Kolb, Atlanta, 9; Graves, Cincinnati, 9; Hoffman, San Diego, 9; Looper, New York, 8; BWagner, Philadelphia, 8.

American League

GABRHPct.
Damon Bos321412654.383
BRoberts Bal341393053.381
CGuillen Det301162244.379
Hillenbrand Tor351382851.370
Tejada Bal341392448.345
Varitek Bos271021935.343
ISuzuki Sea341412448.340
Sheffield NYY351362345.331
Iguchi ChW301161638.328
MiSweeney KC341341744.328

RUNS—BRoberts, Baltimore, 30; Hillenbrand, Toronto, 28; ARodriguez, New York, 28; ASoriano, Texas, 27; Teixeira, Texas, 26; Hinske, Toronto, 26; Dellucci, Texas, 26; Damon, Boston, 26; Jeter, New York, 26.

RBI—Tejada, Baltimore, 36; ARodriguez, New York, 32; BRoberts, Baltimore, 30; Sexson, Seattle, 29; MiSweeney, Kansas City, 29; MRamirez, Boston, 29; GAnderson, Los Angeles, 27; Sheffield, New York, 27.

HITS—Damon, Boston, 54; BRoberts, Baltimore, 53; Hillenbrand, Toronto, 51; ISuzuki, Seattle, 48; Tejada, Baltimore, 48; Sheffield, New York, 45; CGuillen, Detroit, 44; MiSweeney, Kansas City, 44.

DOUBLES—DOrtiz, Boston, 13; ASoriano, Texas, 12; Bellhorn, Boston, 11; MiSweeney, Kansas City, 11; Damon, Boston, 11; Sheffield, New York, 11; THafner, Cleveland, 10; Blalock, Texas, 10; Tejada, Baltimore, 10; JvLopez, Baltimore, 10.

TRIPLES—Rios, Toronto, 4; Inge, Detroit, 4; CGuillen, Detroit, 4; DeJesus, Kansas City, 3; BRoberts, Baltimore, 3; ISuzuki, Seattle, 3.

HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 11; BRoberts, Baltimore, 10; ASoriano, Texas, 10; Tejada, Baltimore, 10; Sexson, Seattle, 9; DOrtiz, Boston, 9; Konerko, Chicago, 9; MiSweeney, Kansas City, 9; TMartinez, New York, 9.

STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 17; Figgins, Los Angeles, 12; BRoberts, Baltimore, 12; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 11; THunter, Minnesota, 11; ISuzuki, Seattle, 10; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 9.

PITCHING (4 Decisions)—Garland, Chicago, 7-0, 1.000, 2.39; Arroyo, Boston, 4-0, 1.000, 2.91; Clement, Boston, 4-0, 1.000, 3.06; Buehrle, Chicago, 5-1, .833, 3.78; Santana, Minnesota, 5-1, .833, 3.21; OHernandez, Chicago, 5-1, .833, 2.91; Ponson, Baltimore, 5-1, .833, 4.93.

STRIKEOUTS—Santana, Minnesota, 67; RJohnson, New York, 50; Bonderman, Detroit, 41; Bedard, Baltimore, 41; Halladay, Toronto, 41; Harden, Oakland, 38; Clement, Boston, 38.

SAVES—FCordero, Texas, 11; Nathan, Minnesota, 10; FRodriguez, Los Angeles, 9; BRyan, Baltimore, 9; Guardado, Seattle, 9; Wickman, Cleveland, 9; Takatsu, Chicago, 8; Foulke, Boston, 8; MBatista, Toronto, 8.

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)1914.576
Nashville (Brewers)1915.559 1/2
Omaha (Royals)1517.4693 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)1321.3826 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Round Rock (Astros)1916.543
Oklahoma (Rangers)1717.5001 1/2
Albuquerque (Marlins)1618.4712 1/2
New Orleans (Nationals)1518.4553

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)1613.552
Tacoma (Mariners)1716.5151
Col. Springs (Rockies)1516.4842
Portland (Padres)1516.4842
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)1915.559
Sacramento (Athletics)1816.5291
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1617.4852 1/2
Fresno (Giants)1519.4414

Thursday’s Results

Iowa 3, Colorado Springs 1

Las Vegas 10, Memphis 3

Fresno 6, New Orleans 1

Sacramento 6, Oklahoma 2

Omaha 3, Salt Lake 0, 1st game

Salt Lake 2, Omaha 1, 2nd game

Albuquerque 10, Portland 7

Tacoma 3, Round Rock 0

Tucson 9, Nashville 4

Today’s Games

Iowa at Colorado Springs

Las Vegas at Memphis

New Orleans at Fresno

Oklahoma at Sacramento

Omaha at Salt Lake, 1st game

Omaha at Salt Lake, 2nd game

Portland at Albuquerque

Tacoma at Round Rock

Tucson at Nashville

High school

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

East Valley 7, Shadle Park 5

Shadle Park1112000-575
East Valley002320x-763

Bates, Shook (2) and Powell; Parker, Wieler (4), G.Hamilton (7) and T.Hamilton. W-Wieler (2-0). L-Bates. Sv-G.Hamilton (1).

HITS: Shadle Park-Rigsby 2, Anderson, Shook, Holcomb 2, Hughes. East Valley-G.Hamilton, Lamphere, Stewart, LaBelle, Brunelle 2. 2B-Rigsby, Holcomb 2, Hughes, Lamphere, LaBelle. 3B-Stewart.

North Central 4, Ferris 3

North Central0120001-482
Ferris0000003-362

Davenport and Hustad; Kittredge, Burke (7) and Bozo. W-Davenport. L-Kittredge (5-1).

HITS: North Central-Stanifer 2, Carnahan 2, Richardson, Swanson, Hare, Anderson. Ferris-Brett, Bozo, Burke, Krustangel, Greenslitt, Rath. 2B-Carnahan, Anderson, Brett, Bozo, Rath. HR-Krustangel.

Gonzaga Prep 5, Rogers 3 (8)

Gonzaga Prep00020102-583
Rogers20001000-362

Hamad, Kries (7), Bi.Karwacki (8) and Bi.Karwacki, Br.Karwacki (8); Livengood and Anthony. W-Kries. L-Livengood (1-4). Sv-Bi.Karwacki.

HITS: Gonzaga Prep-Cunningham 2, Bi.Karwacki 2, Douglas 2, Kries, Tschirgi. Rogers-Kelly, Durant, Kellogg, Livengood, Como 2. 2B-Cunningham, Bi.Karwacki, Douglas, Kellogg.

University 4, Mead 3

Mead0002100-391
University1300000-461

Shaw and Benson; Smith and VanSickle. W-Smith (4-1). L-Shaw.

HITS: Mead- Schneider 3, Ramsey 4, Walsh, Gilberth. University- Jordan, Fuller 2, Lewis 2, Conrad. 2B-Lewis, Conrad.

Mt. Spokane 3, West Valley 1

Mt. Spokane1000011-351
West Valley1000000-121

Tappe and Raynor; Stanley and Helmberger. W-Tappe. L-Stanley (5-2).

HITS: Mt. Spokane-Joslyn, Purser, Tappe, Raynor, Petrie. West Valley-Peterson, Helmberger. 2B-Purser.

Bi-County League

Lind-Ritzville 11-20, Davenport 1-4

Lind-Ritzville3030500-1171
Davenport1000000-133

DeWald and Hennings; Allen and Fisk. W-DeWald. L-Allen (0-2).

2B-L-R, DeWald. Davenport, Villa, Christman. 3B-L-R, Phillips. L-R, DeMar.

Lind-Ritzville16101200-20132
Davenport0004000-455

Ashley and Hennings; Wood, Mi.Villa (1), Nelson (1), Ma.Villa (5) and Fisk. W-Ashley. L-Wood (2-1).

2B-L-R, Hennings. Davenport, Mi.Villa. 3B-L-R, Ashley.

Panorama League

Springdale 19, Columbia 0

Springdale5813200-1981
Columbia0000000-028

Whitney’ Wilson (4) and May; Rios; St. Johnmi (3); Turner (5) and Dashiell. W-Whitney. L-Rios (0-2).

HITS: 2B-Longoria. 3B-Whitney.

Northport 17-11, Selkirk 5-3

Northport2125700-1770
Selkirk0021200-596

Day and Cope; Dunn, J.Link (4) and Rodgers. W-Day (4-0). L-Dunn.

HITS: 2B-Northport, Beckman. Selkirk, Dunn, J.Link. HR-Northport, Day (3), Guglielmino (4). Selkirk, Nordhagen.

Northport0070130-1193
Selkirk0002100-368

Burke and Cope; Pope and Coon. W-Burke (8-0). L-Pope.

HITS: 2B-Northport, LeCaire, Burke. Selkirk, J.Link, Corkill. HR-Northport, Day (4), Cope (1). Selkirk, J.Link.

IDAHO

4A Region I

Post Falls 3, Sandpoint 0

WINNER NO.1 TO STATE

Sandpoint0000000-054
Post Falls010101x-370

Hawkins and Howell; Shaffer and Hansen. W-Shaffer (3-0). L-Hawkins (3-2).

HITS: Sandpoint-Klontz, Montgomery, Brown, Poelstra, Howell. Post Falls-Hamilton 3, Parker 2, Shaffer, Hall. 2B-Shaffer. 3B-Hamilton.

Moscow 5, Lakeland 0

LOSER OUT

Lakeland0000000-012
Moscow000140x-551

Stewart, Carlile (5) and Bruner; Maxwell and Steele. W-Maxwell. L-Stewart.

HITS: Lakeland-Roth. Moscow-Wimer 2, Flanagan, Saunders, Steele. 2B-Wimer.

3A District I

Priest River 10, Bonners Ferry 3

Bonners Ferry1000020-356
Priest River250300x-10113

Patterson and Turner; Gleese and Hoepfer. W-Gleese (4-2). L-Patterson (0-1).

HITS: Bonners Ferry-Turner, Alaga, Hawks 2, Bennett. Priest River-Patterson 3, Flaherty, Hoepfer, Johnson 3, DeLand, Willig, Gleese. 2B-Hawks, Patterson, Johnson, DeLand. HR-Turner.

Timberlake 12, St. Maries 11

Timberlake3000180-12134
St. Maries3043010-11132

Douglas and Barnhouse; Eberlin, D.Baker (3) and T.Baker. W-Douglas. L-Eberlin.

HITS: Timberlake-Brennan 3, Douglas 2, Lacoran 2, Gonzales 2, Edwards, Propst, Estin. St. Maries-Sheldon, Christensen 2, Eberlin 3, T.Baker, D.Baker 4, Moore 2. 2B-Brennan 2, Douglas, Christensen, D.Baker 2. 3B-Gonzales, Moore.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, May 12

Miami 102, Washington 95, Miami leads series 3-0

Seattle 92, San Antonio 91, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Friday, May 13

Detroit at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 14

Miami at Washington, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 15

Detroit at Indiana, 12:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Seattle, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, May 16

Washington at Miami, 5 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, May 17

Indiana at Detroit, TBA

Seattle at San Antonio, TBA, if necessary

Wednesday, May 18

Dallas at Phoenix, TBA, if necessary

Thursday, May 19

Detroit at Indiana, TBA, if necessary

San Antonio at Seattle, TBA, if necessary

Friday, May 20

Miami at Washington, TBA, if necessary

Phoenix at Dallas, TBA, if necessary

Sunday, May 22

Indiana at Detroit, TBA, if necessary

Seattle at San Antonio, TBA, if necessary

Dallas at Phoenix, TBA, if necessary

Monday, May 23

Washington at Miami, 8 p.m., if necessary

Heat 102, Wizards 95

MIAMI LEADS SERIES 3-0

Miami (102) – E.Jones 4-9 6-7 16, Haslem 6-9 0-0 12, Mourning 5-8 4-4 14, D.Jones 5-11 3-4 16, Wade 14-27 3-4 31, Doleac 1-3 0-0 2, Dooling 4-8 0-0 9, Anderson 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 40-78 16-19 102.

Washington (95) – Jamison 9-22 0-0 21, Jeffries 2-6 0-0 4, Haywood 7-11 1-2 15, Hughes 6-13 6-6 19, Arenas 7-19 4-8 20, Ruffin 0-1 0-0 0, Dixon 7-11 0-0 16. Totals 38-83 11-16 95.

Miami21283023102
Washington2427192595

3-Point Goals—Miami 6-15 (D.Jones 3-9, E.Jones 2-4, Dooling 1-1, Wade 0-1), Washington 8-24 (Jamison 3-7, Dixon 2-4, Arenas 2-10, Hughes 1-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 51 (Mourning 13), Washington 40 (Haywood 8). Assists—Miami 22 (Wade, D.Jones 6), Washington 23 (Arenas 14). Total Fouls—Miami 20, Washington 17. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second. A—20,173. (20,173).

NBA All-Defensive Team Voting

(First-team votes in parentheses)

First Team

Forwards — Kevin Garnett, Minnesota (19) 48; Tim Duncan, San Antonio (16) 39.

Center — Ben Wallace, Detroit (23) 51.

Guards — Bruce Bowen, San Antonio (23) 48; Larry Hughes, Washington (9) 22.

Second Team

Forwards — Tayshaun Prince, Detroit (6) 21; Andrei Kirilenko, Utah (5) 17.

Center — Marcus Camby, Denver (6) 21.

Guards — Chauncey Billups, Detroit (8) 17; Dwyane Wade, Miami (6) 16 and Jason Kidd, New Jersey (4) 16.

Others receiving votes

Shaquille O’Neal, Miami (3) 16; Allen Iverson, Philadelphia (6) 14; Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers (3) 12; Shawn Marion, Phoenix (4) 9; Manu Ginobili, San Antonio, 9; Rasheed Wallace, Detroit (1) 8; Kenyon Martin, Denver, 6; Tony Parker, San Antonio (2) 5; Andre Iguodala, Philadelphia (2) 5; Shane Battier, Memphis, 4; Andre Miller, Denver (1) 4; Tyson Chandler, Chicago, 3; Trenton Hassell, Minnesota (1) 3; Kirk Hinrich, Chicago, 3; Joe Johnson, Phoenix, 3; Earl Watson, Memphis (1) 3; Udonis Haslem, Miami, 2; Tracy McGrady, Houston, 2; Josh Howard, Dallas (1) 2; Joel Przybilla, Portland, 2; Desmond Mason, Milwaukee, 2; Brevin Knight, Charlotte, 2; Vince Carter, New Jersey, 1; P.J. Brown, New Orleans, 1; Mickael Pietrus, Golden State, 1; Kurt Thomas, New York, 1; Jeff Foster, Indiana, 1; Greg Buckner, Denver, 1; Gilbert Arenas, Washington, 1; Gary Payton, Boston, 1; Emeka Okafor, Charlotte, 1; Eddie Jones, Miami, 1; Clifford Robinson, New Jersey, 1; Brendan Haywood, Washington, 1; Anthony Johnson, Indiana, 1; Andres Nocioni, Chicago, 1; Amare Stoudemire, Phoenix, 1.

The voting panel consisted of the NBA’s 30 head coaches. Each selected NBA All-Defensive First and Second Teams by position. Coaches were not permitted to vote for players from their own team. Two points were awarded for a First Team vote and one point for a Second Team vote.

NBA Playoff Leaders

Through May 11

ScoringGFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.5592615631.2
McGrady, Hou.7784221530.7
Allen, Sea.7654319527.9
Stoudemire, Phoe.6496316126.8
Carter, N.J.4353110726.8
Wade, Mia.6544715626.0
Arenas, Wash.8615419123.9
Pierce, Bos.7475916022.9
Duncan, S.A.7623315722.4
Nowitzki, Dall.9666220022.2
Stojakovic, Sac.5392111022.0
Marion, Phoe.6541613121.8
Ginobili, S.A.7435315221.7
Hughes, Wash.8585217321.6
Yao, Hou.7554015021.4
Hamilton, Det.7582614921.3
Gasol, Mem.43968521.3
Hinrich, Chi.6452012721.2
Parker, S.A.7543114220.3
Bibby, Sac.536219819.6
ReboundsGOFFDEFTOTAVG
B. Wallace, Det.731619213.1
Dalembert, Phil.518466412.8
Marion, Phoe.619577612.7
Stoudemire, Phoe.620486811.3
Camby, Den.54525611.2
Haslem, Mia.615526711.2
Duncan, S.A.718567410.6
Chandler, Chi.62929589.7
Nowitzki, Dall.91473879.7
Kidd, N.J.41026369.0
FG PercentageFGFGAPCT
Dooling, Mia.2334.676
Yao, Hou.5584.655
Miller, Sac.2340.575
Wright, Mem.1628.571
E. Jones, Mia.3664.562
Krstic, N.J.2748.562
Dalembert, Phil.2647.553
Marion, Phoe.5499.545
James, Sea.4279.532
Williams, Mem.2853.528
AssistsGASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.67111.8
Iverson, Phil.55010.0
Wade, Mia.6579.5
Billups, Det.7517.3
Kidd, N.J.4297.3
McGrady, Hou.7476.7
Bibby, Sac.5336.6
Hinrich, Chi.6355.8
Carter, N.J.4235.8
Arenas, Wash.8455.6
Parker, S.A.7395.6

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Amsterdam420.667170128
Berlin420.667146118
Cologne420.667123124
Hamburg330.500139103
Frankfurt240.33387165
Rhein150.167120150

Saturday’s Games

Rhein at Berlin, 9 a.m.

Amsterdam at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Cologne at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPctPFPA
Colorado950.643793758
Chicago860.571701692
Nashville671.464598618
GrRapids2120.143639827
WesternWLTPctPFPA
Los Angeles950.643733682
Las Vegas860.571687669
San Jose860.571847718
Arizona590.357713707

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPctPFPA
New York950.643742709
Dallas761.536755699
Phldlphia680.429737773
Columbus1130.071610778
SouthernWLTPctPFPA
x-Georgia1040.714707635
Orlando960.600749715
NOrleans860.571726668
Tampa Bay860.571697668
Austin690.400706824

x-clinched division

Friday’s Game

Nashville at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Georgia, 4 p.m.

Austin at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Friday, May 20

New Orleans at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Colorado at New York, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at Grand Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Georgia at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Philadelphia at Dallas, noon

Chicago at Nashville, noon

Arizona at Las Vegas, noon

Tampa Bay at Columbus, noon

END OF REGULAR SEASON

HOCKEY

WHL Championship

BRANDON vs. KELOWNA

Best-of-7 Series

Thursday, May 12

No Game Scheduled

Friday, May 13

Kelowna at Brandon; Kelowna leads series 3-1

Saturday, May 14

No Game Scheduled

Sunday, May 15

Brandon at Kelowna, if necessary

Monday, May 16

Brandon at Kelowna, if necessary

AUTO RACING

Indianapolis 500 Practice Speeds

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(Car numbers in parentheses)

1. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 227.633 mph

2. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 227.525

3. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 227.375

4. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 227.114

5. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 227.037

6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 226.908

7. (6T) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 226.724

8. (8) Scott Sharpe, Panoz-Honda, 226.505

9. (9T) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 226.183

10. (70) Richie Hearn, Panoz-Chevrolet, 225.691

11. (37) Sebastien Bourdais, Panoz-Honda, 225.653

12. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 225.488

13. (4T) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 225.476

14. (10T) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 225.431

15. (95) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 225.238

16. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 2250

17. (36) Bruno Junquiera, Panoz-Honda, 224.963

18. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 224.776

19. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 224.343

20. (3T) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 224.299

21. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 223.733

22. (5) Adrian Fernandez, Panoz-Honda, 223.172

23. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 222.873

24. (2T) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 222.257

25. (37T) Sebastien Bourdais, Panoz-Honda, 221.076

26. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 220.986

27. (44) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 219.937

28. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 219.220

29. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 218.817

30. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.428

31. (21) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 218.052

32. (20T) Jeff Ward, Dallara-Toyota, 217.310

33. (83T) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 217.032

34. (91T) Paul Dana), Dallara-Toyota, 216.728

35. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 216.477

36. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara-Chevrolet, 215.227

37. (48) Larry Foyt, Panoz-Toyota, 207.863

GOLF

Byron Nelson Championship

PGA TOUR

Irving, Texas

Purse: $6.2 million

t-TPC at Four Seasons Resort, 7,016 yards, par 70

c-Cottonwood Valley course, 6,861 yards, par 70

First Round

Stuart Appleby31-32—63t
John Daly31-33—64c
Ernie Els31-33—64t
Brett Wetterich33-31—64t
Steve Lowery33-32—65c
Omar Uresti32-33—65c
Ted Purdy33-32—65c
Glen Day32-34—66c
Ian Leggatt33-33—66c
Todd Fischer31-35—66c
Harrison Frazar33-33—66c
Gavin Coles33-33—66c
Cameron Beckman31-35—66c
Nick Price32-34—66c
Sean O’Hair32-34—66t
Paul Gow33-33—66c
Jason Hartwick33-33—66t
John Rollins31-36—67c
Mark Hensby33-34—67c
Kenny Perry33-34—67t
Vaughn Taylor36-31—67t
Fred Funk32-35—67c
Shigeki Maruyama33-34—67c
J.J. Henry33-34—67t
Carl Pettersson32-35—67c
Bo Van Pelt32-35—67t
Jay Williamson33-34—67c
Todd Hamilton34-33—67c
Trevor Immelman33-34—67t
Duffy Waldorf32-36—68c
Scott McCarron36-32—68t
Scott Verplank35-33—68t
Robert Allenby31-37—68c
Vijay Singh35-33—68t
Briny Baird33-35—68c
Mark Wilson34-34—68c
Luke Donald35-33—68t
Bob Tway34-34—68t
Jim Furyk34-34—68c
Pat Perez36-32—68c
Ryuji Imada33-35—68t
Marco Dawson35-34—69t
Steve Stricker35-34—69t
Tom Gillis34-35—69t
Jesper Parnevik32-37—69c
Steve Jones35-34—69t
Rich Beem34-35—69t
Tiger Woods34-35—69t
Kevin Sutherland34-35—69t
Bob Estes32-37—69c
Patrick Sheehan33-36—69c
Stephen Leaney36-33—69t
Doug Barron34-35—69c
Phillip Price33-36—69t
D.J. Trahan35-34—69t
Justin Rose34-35—69t
J.P. Hayes36-33—69c
Brandt Jobe31-38—69c
Heath Slocum34-35—69t
Geoff Ogilvy34-35—69t
Tim Petrovic34-35—69c
Tommy Armour III35-34—69c
Phil Mickelson35-34—69t
Mark O’Meara34-35—69t
Corey Pavin35-34—69t
John Cook33-36—69t
Brendan Jones35-34—69c
Hidemichi Tanaka34-36—70t
Daniel Chopra33-37—70t
Chris Riley35-35—70c
Carl Paulson34-36—70c
Len Mattiace36-34—70t
Rory Sabbatini37-33—70c
Chad Campbell34-36—70c
Retief Goosen34-36—70t
Dudley Hart35-35—70t
Arron Oberholser35-35—70c
John Senden36-34—70t
Skip Kendall32-38—70c
Billy Mayfair34-36—70t
Brad Faxon32-38—70t
Hal Sutton36-34—70c
Ben Crane33-37—70t
Mario Tiziani35-35—70c
Thomas Levet33-37—70c
Brian Madison34-36—70t
Nick Watney33-37—70c
Tom Byrum35-36—71t
Peter Lonard34-37—71t
J.L. Lewis34-37—71c
Craig Perks35-36—71c
Jonathan Byrd36-35—71c
Sergio Garcia35-36—71c
Shaun Micheel36-35—71c
Hank Kuehne34-37—71c
Darron Stiles37-34—71c
Kevin Stadler34-37—71t
John Elliott35-36—71c
Mark Brooks35-36—71c
Stewart Cink35-36—71t
Kevin Na35-36—71c
Matt Gogel36-35—71t
Alex Cejka33-38—71t
Kent Jones34-37—71c
Chris Smith38-34—72t
Steve Elkington34-38—72t
D.J. Brigman35-37—72t
Mark Calcavecchia37-35—72t
Hunter Mahan32-40—72t
Charlie Wi33-39—72t
Michael Long38-34—72t
Justin Bolli32-40—72t
Colby Beckstrom35-37—72c
Jim Carter34-38—72t
Robert Gamez35-37—72c
Fredrik Jacobson34-38—72c
Rod Pampling36-36—72t
Justin Leonard34-38—72t
Bart Bryant35-37—72c
Zach Johnson35-37—72c
Charles Howell III35-37—72c
Glen Hnatiuk37-35—72t
Brian Bateman36-36—72t
Michael Allen35-37—72c
D.A. Points37-35—72t
Jaxon Brigman36-36—72t
Hunter Haas32-40—72c
Perry Arthur36-36—72c
Matt Weibring36-37—73t
Scott Gutschewski34-39—73t
Dean Wilson35-38—73c
Jerry Kelly34-39—73c
Robert Damron38-35—73t
Bernhard Langer37-36—73t
James Driscoll36-37—73t
Danny Briggs34-39—73c
Clark Dennis35-38—73c
Jamie Elliott35-38—73c
Tim Herron34-40—74c
Aaron Baddeley36-38—74t
Paul Claxton35-39—74c
Jason Allred35-39—74c
Jason Bohn38-37—75t
Notah Begay III38-37—75t
Ryan Palmer39-36—75t
Craig Barlow34-41—75t
Brian Gay35-40—75c
Joey Snyder III39-36—75c
Neal Lancaster36-40—76t
Tag Ridings38-38—76t
Charles Warren35-41—76t
John Huston34-42—76c
Scott Hend38-39—77c
Lindy Miller35-42—77t
Dean Larsson40-38—78c

Chick-fil-A Charity Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Eagle’s Landing Country Club, Stockbridge, Ga.

Yardage: 6,368; Par: 72 (36-36), Purse: $1.6 million

First Round

Laura Davies33-33—66
Annika Sorenstam35-32—67
Karrie Webb33-34—67
Giulia Sergas36-31—67
Nicole Jeray32-36—68
Heather Bowie34-34—68
Cristie Kerr32-36—68
Lorena Ochoa35-33—68
A.J. Eathorne33-35—68
Jennifer Rosales32-36—68
Lorie Kane33-35—68
Denise Killeen34-34—68
Suzanne Strudwick35-33—68
Becky Morgan35-34—69
Danielle Ammaccapane35-34—69
Carin Koch32-37—69
Candie Kung35-34—69
Wendy Ward34-35—69
Mi Hyun Kim36-33—69
Rosie Jones36-33—69
Rachel Hetherington34-35—69
Michelle Estill35-34—69
Candy Hannemann36-33—69
Catherine Cartwright36-33—69
Jenna Daniels35-34—69
Aram Cho33-36—69
Birdie Kim37-32—69
Isabelle Beisiegel33-36—69
Marilyn Lovander35-35—70
Kate Golden34-36—70
Young Kim38-32—70
Sherri Steinhauer34-36—70
Emilee Klein36-34—70
Beth Daniel32-38—70
Stacy Prammanasudh36-34—70
Jeong Jang35-35—70
Juli Inkster36-34—70
Reilley Rankin34-36—70
Deb Richard33-37—70
Janice Moodie33-37—70
Jung Yeon Lee34-36—70
Joo Mi Kim34-36—70
Brittany Lincicome36-34—70
Sung Ah Yim35-35—70
Joanne Morley33-37—70
Yu Ping Lin35-35—70
Kristi Albers35-36—71
a-Morgan Pressel33-38—71
Mardi Lunn35-36—71
Emily Bastel35-36—71
Natalie Gulbis34-37—71
Soo-Yun Kang35-36—71
Brandie Burton36-35—71
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc36-35—71
Leta Lindley36-35—71
Ji Yeon Lee35-36—71
Young-A Yang38-34—72
Jimin Kang37-35—72
Jean Bartholomew36-36—72
Paula Marti35-37—72
Bernadette Luse39-33—72
Meena Lee36-36—72
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper37-35—72
Kristen Samp35-37—72
Michelle Ellis37-35—72
Tina Barrett34-38—72
Nancy Lopez34-38—72
Paula Creamer34-38—72
Nicole Perrot37-35—72
Dawn Coe-Jones33-39—72
Beth Allen37-35—72
Marcy Hart35-37—72
Johanna Head36-36—72
Sae-Hee Son34-38—72
Mhairi McKay37-36—73
Patricia Baxter-Johnson39-34—73
Shani Waugh37-36—73
Stephanie Louden35-38—73
Nancy Scranton37-36—73
Catrin Nilsmark35-38—73
Angela Jerman35-38—73
Audra Burks36-37—73
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks37-36—73
Angela Stanford36-37—73
Hee-Won Han36-37—73
Catriona Matthew37-36—73
Grace Park35-38—73
Michele Redman37-36—73
Jill McGill38-35—73
Gloria Park39-34—73
Se Ri Pak37-36—73
Nanci Bowen35-38—73
Soo Young Moon37-36—73
Aree Song36-37—73
Nancy Harvey36-37—73
Cindy Figg-Currier35-38—73
Katherine Hull36-37—73
Hana Kim37-37—74
Stephanie Arricau37-37—74
Kelli Kuehne40-34—74
Beth Bader37-37—74
Pamela Kerrigan39-35—74
Silvia Cavalleri37-37—74
Hilary Lunke38-36—74
Meg Mallon38-36—74
Christina Kim35-39—74
Kim Saiki37-37—74
Laura Diaz38-36—74
Maria Hjorth37-37—74
Laurie Rinker38-36—74
a-Laura Coble34-40—74
Jamie Hullett37-38—75
Lindsey Wright40-35—75
Celeste Troche36-39—75
Kim Williams37-38—75
Il Mi Chung36-39—75
Pat Hurst37-38—75
Riko Higashio41-34—75
Joanne Mills39-36—75
Beth Bauer37-38—75
Amy Hung36-40—76
Cathy Johnston-Forbes40-36—76
Eva Dahllof40-36—76
Sophie Gustafson34-42—76
Karen Stupples36-40—76
Karen Weiss40-36—76
Jordan Cherebetiu38-38—76
Nadina Taylor39-37—76
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman39-37—76
Barb Mucha38-39—77
Dorothy Delasin40-37—77
Helen Alfredsson39-38—77
Katie Allison39-38—77
Kris Tschetter40-37—77
Siew-Ai Lim39-38—77
Malinda Johnson42-36—78
Michelle McGann39-39—78
Betsy King38-40—78
Young Jo39-40—79
Moira Dunn39-40—79
Dina Ammaccapane40-39—79
Sally Little38-42—80
Erica Blasberg34-36—70-DQ
Heather Daly-DonofrioWD

PGA Tour Money Leaders

Through May 8

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh14$4,969,606
2. Phil Mickelson10$4,035,956
3. Tiger Woods9$3,814,290
4. David Toms12$2,282,443
5. Chris DiMarco9$2,148,278
6. Fred Funk12$1,928,200
7. Luke Donald8$1,766,427
8. Adam Scott9$1,744,748
9. Retief Goosen8$1,698,408
10. Joe Ogilvie14$1,476,843
11. Jim Furyk11$1,468,816
12. Kenny Perry10$1,387,480
13. Tom Lehman8$1,346,893
14. Darren Clarke8$1,299,120
15. Peter Lonard12$1,285,011
16. Padraig Harrington7$1,253,406
17. Stuart Appleby7$1,206,999
18. Ernie Els6$1,195,883
19. Tim Petrovic14$1,188,107
20. Jose Maria Olazabal9$1,123,232
21. Mike Weir11$1,120,248
22. Greg Owen12$1,094,531
23. Scott Verplank10$1,087,988
24. Stewart Cink11$1,074,330
25. Charles Howell III12$1,073,463
26. Justin Leonard9$1,057,533
27. Tim Herron11$1,014,017
28. Chad Campbell11$1,006,232
29. Sergio Garcia8$978,980
30. Zach Johnson13$951,489
31. Davis Love III10$939,649
32. Tim Clark11$922,811
33. Geoff Ogilvy11$890,602
34. Kevin Na14$881,781
35. Jonathan Kaye12$846,411
36. Billy Andrade12$819,245
37. Lucas Glover10$808,273
38. John Daly11$753,043
39. Scott McCarron10$734,083
40. James Driscoll12$726,673
41. Rod Pampling10$726,320
42. Brian Davis14$711,804
43. Mark Calcavecchia11$711,271
44. Billy Mayfair13$699,968
45. Aaron Baddeley11$642,382
46. Arron Oberholser11$638,510
47. Pat Perez13$637,530
48. Arjun Atwal6$636,508
49. Ian Poulter12$631,412
50. Bart Bryant10$629,842
51. Brett Quigley13$608,476
52. Kevin Sutherland11$576,460
53. Craig Parry8$571,387
54. Robert Allenby13$556,080
55. Shigeki Maruyama10$555,211
56. Mark Hensby10$551,557
57. Charles Warren13$527,698
58. Brandt Jobe9$524,453
59. Jerry Kelly12$508,963
60. J.L. Lewis13$507,604
61. Vaughn Taylor14$501,761
62. Joe Durant12$498,969
63. Bo Van Pelt15$491,165
64. Jeff Maggert10$466,979
65. Loren Roberts9$460,406
66. Woody Austin13$460,050
67. Stephen Ames11$447,967
68. Jeff Sluman12$447,765
69. Steve Elkington7$447,764
70. Rich Beem12$439,728
71. Patrick Sheehan14$437,751
72. Andrew Magee13$437,671
73. Joey Snyder III13$425,849
74. Steve Flesch13$421,244
75. K.J. Choi9$413,670
76. D.J. Trahan11$407,361
77. Dudley Hart11$403,897
78. Daniel Chopra14$398,341
79. Todd Hamilton14$376,797
80. Kirk Triplett10$366,600
81. Bernhard Langer11$364,790
82. Thomas Levet10$364,033
83. Tommy Armour III12$356,867
84. John Senden12$355,991
85. Fred Couples9$352,017
86. Jay Haas10$346,509
87. Jay Williamson12$341,385
88. Bob Tway10$334,201
89. Carlos Franco11$333,661
90. Bob Estes10$333,226
91. Justin Rose12$330,177
92. Stephen Leaney11$330,130
93. Nick Watney13$309,899
94. Brian Bateman13$307,286
95. J.J. Henry13$305,313
96. Tom Pernice, Jr.14$302,722
97. Joey Sindelar12$298,692
98. John Rollins12$296,140
99. Corey Pavin11$293,727
100. Brad Faxon12$291,856
101. Michael Allen12$290,829
102. Robert Gamez11$285,787
103. Tom Gillis10$284,577
104. Sean O’Hair11$276,894
105. Ryuji Imada12$270,447
106. Doug Barron9$265,560
107. Tag Ridings13$255,630
108. Paul Goydos6$253,217
109. Alex Cejka12$248,727
110. Frank Lickliter II12$247,530
111. Robert Damron12$247,416
112. Ryan Palmer14$246,105
113. Kent Jones12$244,470
114. Craig Stadler5$243,390
115. Todd Fischer15$243,363
116. Jonathan Byrd12$242,817
117. Nick Price7$240,443
118. Gavin Coles8$236,595
119. Ted Purdy15$232,840
120. Hunter Mahan12$231,030
121. Brent Geiberger8$228,360
122. Brett Wetterich10$216,750
123. Lee Westwood7$216,222
124. Fredrik Jacobson11$211,315
125. Jesper Parnevik12$206,590

LPGA Tour Money Leaders

Through May 8

TrnMoney
1. Annika Sorenstam4$696,153
2. Cristie Kerr7$672,867
3. Lorena Ochoa8$417,862
4. Rosie Jones5$296,712
5. Catriona Matthew8$285,305
6. Wendy Ward8$275,531
7. Jill McGill8$247,287
8. Natalie Gulbis8$243,155
9. Juli Inkster6$236,267
10. Stacy Prammanasudh7$235,302
11. Michele Redman7$229,190
12. Carin Koch7$229,112
13. Jennifer Rosales6$217,390
14. Hee-Won Han7$191,828
15. Laura Diaz7$182,796
16. Gloria Park8$176,323
17. Karrie Webb5$173,187
18. Paula Creamer7$168,811
19. Mi Hyun Kim7$154,441
20. Grace Park6$145,656
21. Shi Hyun Ahn5$141,166
22. Nicole Perrot8$123,306
23. Lorie Kane8$110,444
24. Liselotte Neumann7$108,886
25. Soo-Yun Kang7$105,816
26. Heather Bowie6$104,469
27. Reilley Rankin7$101,000
28. Jeong Jang8$96,586
29. Dorothy Delasin7$95,421
30. Karine Icher2$92,897
31. Tina Barrett7$91,709
32. Christina Kim8$91,195
33. Candie Kung6$90,960
34. Wendy Doolan6$89,471
35. Young Kim7$88,402
36. Moira Dunn7$83,397
37. A.J. Eathorne7$82,136
38. Beth Daniel4$81,368
39. Kim Saiki6$74,716
40. Leta Lindley7$71,861
41. Rachel Hetherington6$71,068
42. Karen Stupples6$68,747
43. Laura Davies7$68,061
44. Silvia Cavalleri5$65,501
45. Soo Young Moon7$65,016
46. Giulia Sergas8$54,055
47. Pat Hurst7$51,584
48. Helen Alfredsson6$51,547
49. Young Jo7$50,003
50. Janice Moodie7$49,823

College

NWAACC Championships

MEN

At Veterans Memorial, Walla Walla , par 72

TEAM SCORING– Walla Walla CC 281, CC Spokane 290, Columbia Basin College 297, Treasure Valley CC 331.

Medalist–Andrew Solina (Walla) 67 . Also: 2. Kyle Daniel (Walla ) 69. 3. Mike Rogers (CBCC) 69. 4. Todd Christensen (CCS) 70. 5. Gary Dupree (CSS) 71. 9. Aaron Pohle (CCS) 74.

WOMEN

At Veterans Memorial Walla Walla, par 72

TEAM SCORING– Spokane 247, Columbia Basin 278. Walla Walla 285, TVCC- imcomplete.

Medalist–Molly Eberhardt (CBCC) 79.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England50116155
Chicago3311079
D.C. United222897
Columbus2406510
Kansas City11361010
MetroStars122555
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles41012117
FC Dallas31211117
San Jose21391211
Real Salt Lake132549
CD Chivas USA1414612
Colorado1414710

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

D.C. United at New England, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 7 p.m.

High school

WASHINGTON

3A Eastern Region

Hanford 2, East Valley 1 (OT)

First half–None. Second half–1, EV, Burger (Valdez) 57:00. 2, Han, Trvovic 62:00. First OT–None. Second OT–None. Shootout-Hanford, Dowak; Exarhos, Regalski. East Valley, Orwick; Klaiber. 3-2.

Shots on goal–East Valley 13, Hanford 6. Saves–East Valley, Peck 3. Hanford, Miller 7.

Cheney 2, West Valley (Yakima) 0

First half–1, Che, Weller (Merrill) 6:00. Second half–2, Che, Coulston (Parker) 43:00.

Shots on goal–West Valley (Yakima) 13, Cheney 11.Saves -West Valley (Yakima), Hernandez 5. Cheney, Hooley 6.

Prosser 2, West Valley 0

First half–1, Pros, Garcia 38:00. Second half–2, Pros, Pedroza 48:00.

Shots on goal–Prosser 5, West Valley 16. Saves–Prosser, Iztas 14; West Valley, Goslin 4.

Great Northern League

Deer Park 6, Chewelah 0

First half–1, DP, Romeo (Dougherty) :17. 2, DP, Dougherty (Andreas) 2:21. 3, DP, Andreas (Romeo) 4:50. 4, DP, McNeil (Araujo) 38:00. Second half–5, DP, Lawson (Dougherty) 75:00. 6, Araujo (Mullenberg) 76:30.

Shots on goal — Chewelah 5, Deer Park 21. Saves — Chewelah, Doroa 12; Deer Park, Lawson 0, Ferry 3.

Pullman 8, Lakeside (WA) 0

First half–1, Pul, Thomas 35:00. 2, Pul, Mingfeiwing (Mingxingwing) 40:00. Second half–3, Pul, Mingfeiwing (Haas) 41:00. 4, Pul, Haas 45:00. 5, Pul, Hass 48:00. 6, Pul, Hiagahara (Haas) 55:00. 7, Pul, Graffenreid 60:00. 8, Pul, Hiagahara 70:00.

Shots on goal — Pullman 31, Lakeside (WA) 1.Saves — Pullman, Wilson 0. Lakeside (WA), 9.

Riverside 2, Medical Lake 1 (OT)

First half–1, ML, Groce (penalty kick), 10:00. 2, Riv, Thompson (Ostendorf), 19:00. Second half–None. First OT–None. Second OT–None. Shootout–Riverside 4 (Smart, Kuno, Dornquast, Thompson), Medical Lake 2 (Smith, Asis).

Shots on goal — Medical Lake 7, Riverside 10.Saves — Medical Lake, Groce 8. Riverside, Scott 7.

SOFTBALL

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Washington 9, Oregon State 0

Oregon State000000022
Washington300132982

McGowan, Klever (5) and Allen; Boek and Rivera. W—Boek (16-12). L—McGowan (33-7).

HITS: Oregon State—Iapala, McGowan. Washington—Noble, Rivera, Minor 4, Charters, Fiske. 2B—Fiske. 3B—Minor. HR—Rivera.

High school

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

Clarkston 8, Gonzaga Prep 7 (14)

Gonzaga Prep00000000121102783
Clarkston00000000121103842

Tully and Anderson; Wilson and Ruark. W—Wilson (3-1). L—Tully (10-6).

HITS: Gonzaga Prep—Fiorillo 2, Tully 2, Norman, Anderson 2, Benyola. Clarkston—Eastlund 2, Wilson, McKeehan. 2B—Anderson. 3B—McKeehan.

Central Valley 10, Ferris 0

Ferris0000000-024
Central Valley2032300-10150

Biviano and Rose; Lloyd and Alden. W-Lloyd (2-1). L-Biviano (1-16).

HITS: Ferris-Allen, Greenberg. Central Valley-Alden 3, A.Rockstrom, Anderson 3, Mayhle, Nauert 3, Osterwyk, Long 2, McCullogh,. 2B-Anderson. 3B-Alden, Mayhle, Osterwyk.

University 11, Lewis and Clark 0

Lewis and Clark00000xx-003
University42014xx-11112

Walker and Ormsby; Vlahovich, Mikelson (3) and Fargher. W-Mikelson (2-0). L-Walker (2-7).

HITS: University-Schiermeister, Schnibbe, Boardman 2, Tveit 2, Hawley, Fargher 2, Daniels, Marquardt. 3B-Schnibbe.

Mead 9, North Central 2

Mead4012002-9103
North Central1001000-254

Watson and Foster; Vallies and Scott. W-Watson (15-3). L-Vallies (5-5).

HITS: Mead-Norris 2, Kine, Watson 2, Foster, Havis, Thigpen 3. North Central-Capwell, Scott 2, Cumbie, Hoff. 3B-Kine, Thigpen.

Mt. Spokane 9, West Valley 0

Mt. Spokane0110403-991
West Valley0000000-033

DeMello, Dullanty (6) and Purser; Loberg and Isaac. W-DeMello (11-4). L-Loberg (3-9).

HITS: Mt. Spokane-Andrews, Stokes, Purser 2, Kerr, Lewis 2, Kennedy, Andrews. West Valley-Hood, Hammerstrom 2. 3B-Purser.

Shadle Park 1, Rogers 0

Rogers0000000-001
Shadle Park000100x-140

Parker and Carlon; Skillingstad and Sandifer. W-Skillingstad. L-Parker.

HITS: Rogers-None. Shadle Park-Frost, Powell, Trudeau, Zappone.

Panorama League

Selkirk 10-22, Northport 0-3

Northport0000000-001
Selkirk5212000-1081

Kingsbury; Grant-Hargrove (2)and Kingsbury; Pichette and Williams. W-Pichette (13-2). L-Kingsbury.

Selkirk14170000-22120
Northport1020000-333

Pichette; Pope(3) and Williams; Stoddard; Grant-Hargrave (4) and Kingsbury. W-Pichette (14-2). L-Stoddard. Sv-who.

2B-Coppock.

Non-league

Kettle Falls 10, Liberty 0

Liberty00000-037
Kettle Falls62002-10101

One out when game was called. Bethel and Crosby; Beardslee and Grub. W-Beardslee (3-0). L-Bethel.

HITS: Liberty-Prince, Conley 2. Kettle Falls-Ta.Tracy 2, Simmons, Edwards 2, Beardslee 2, To.Tracy, Spradlin, Lickfold. 2B-To.Tracy. 3B-Edwards, Beardslee.

Inchelium 6-2, Kettle Falls JV 4-3

Complete statistics not reported.

IDAHO

5A Region I

Lake City 10, Lewiston 2

LOSER OUT

Lewiston0020000-242
Lake City8010100-10141

Pegram and Dufour, Jost and Al.Krier. W-Jost. L-Pegram.

HITS: Lewiston Kalbfleisch, Dufour, Pegram, Harrison. Lake City Capone 3, Bridges 2, Fenenbock 2, Al. Krier 2, Gramm 2, Capone 2, Burke, Peterson, Delvini. 3B Bridges. 2B Al. Krier, Gramm, Capone.

4A Region I

Lakeland 6, Post Falls 5 (8)

LOSER OUT

Lakeland00001023-670
Post Falls02010002-575

Fyfe and Twidt; Steinbach and Glaze. W-Fyfe (6-7). L-Steinbach.

HITS: Lakeland-Twidt, Fyfe, Janhsen, Frank, North 2, Wells. Post Falls-Winn, Willy, Johnson, Bennett, Bennett, McAlpin, Steinbach. 2B-Winn, Willy, North, Wells. 3B-North.

TENNIS

Hamburg Masters

ATP MASTERS SERIES

At DTB Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany

Purse: $2.67 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles, Round Three

Richard Gasquet, France, def. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-2.

Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, def. Tim Henman, Britain (5), 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Nikolay Davydenko (15), Russia, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Guillermo Coria (10), Argentina, def. Mario Ancic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-3.

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Tommy Robredo (14), Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Filippo Volandri, Italy, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-3, 6-4.

Christophe Rochus, Belgium, def. Gaston Gaudio (4), Argentina, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

Second Round

Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro (8), France, def. Nicolas Kiefer and Alexander Waske, Germany, 7-5, 6-3

Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (7), Australia, def. Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu, Chile, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Bob and Mike Bryan (3), United States, def. Michael Kohlmann and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-0, 6-1.

Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Yves Allegro and Roger Federer, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus, def. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Todd Woodbridge (5), Australia, 6-2, 6-3.

Italian Open

WTA TOUR

At Foro Italico, Rome

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles, Round Three

Patty Schnyder (8), Switzerland, def. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-3, 6-2.

Vera Zvonareva (6), Russia, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Silvia Farina Elia (13), Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Conchita Martinez, Spain, def. Nadia Petrova (7), Russia, walkover.

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Ai Sugiyama (15), Japan, 6-3, 7-5.

Evgenia Linetskaya, Russia, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Elena Bovina (9), Russia, def. Paola Suarez, Argentina, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Mary Pierce, France, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Prague Open

WTA TOUR

At I CLTK Praha, Prague, Czech Republic

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles, Round Two

Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, def. Jamea Jackson, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Iveta Benesova (5), Czech Republic, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1.

Dinara Safina (1), Russia, def. Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.

Laura Pous Tio, Spain, def. Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

ATP Money Leaders

Through May 8

1. Roger Federer$1,772,078
2. Rafael Nadal$1,565,204
3. Marat Safin$1,017,901
4. Lleyton Hewitt$756,955
5. Guillermo Coria$551,642
6. Andy Roddick$523,528
7. Ivan Ljubicic$486,410
8. Andre Agassi$483,662
9. David Ferrer$455,616
10. Gaston Gaudio$402,670
11. Nikolay Davydenko$385,183
12. Radek Stepanek$351,290
13. Dominik Hrbaty$341,447
14. Max Mirnyi$333,908
15. Juan Carlos Ferrero$317,980
16. Guillermo Canas$270,662
17. Joachim Johansson$267,332
18. Thomas Johansson$265,847
19. Tim Henman$255,100
20. Mario Ancic$250,320
21. Fernando Gonzalez$249,525
22. Fabrice Santoro$244,106
23. David Nalbandian$242,507
24. Feliciano Lopez$237,240
25. Jonas Bjorkman$234,568
26. Carlos Moya$226,754
27. Wayne Black$226,091
27. Kevin Ullyett$226,091
29. Tommy Robredo$224,005
30. Taylor Dent$218,585
31. Olivier Rochus$217,473
32. Kenneth Carlsen$212,654
33. Igor Andreev$210,951
34. Alberto Martin$210,769
35. Wayne Arthurs$202,210
36. Fernando Verdasco$194,650
37. Michael Llodra$193,006
38. Juan Ignacio Chela$191,676
39. Jurgen Melzer$182,309
40. Nicolas Kiefer$179,329
41. Filippo Volandri$178,665
42. Albert Costa$177,971
43. Bob Bryan$172,280
43. Mike Bryan$172,280
45. Mariano Puerta$167,655
46. Jiri Novak$163,020
47. Andrei Pavel$161,817
48. Agustin Calleri$158,325
49. Karol Beck$157,262
50. Xavier Malisse$155,390

WTA Tour Money Leaders

Through May 8

1. Lindsay Davenport$1,060,889
2. Serena Williams$951,604
3. Maria Sharapova$805,527
4. Kim Clijsters$790,375
5. Alicia Molik$551,925
6. Svetlana Kuznetsova$535,843
7. Justine Henin-Hardenne$529,000
8. Amelie Mauresmo$417,511
9. Elena Dementieva$368,687
10. Patty Schnyder$365,850
11. Nathalie Dechy$320,514
12. Nadia Petrova$311,207
13. Venus Williams$243,747
14. Anastasia Myskina$218,487
15. Jelena Jankovic$216,404
16. Elena Likhovtseva$215,814
17. Conchita Martinez$202,914
18. Samantha Stosur$202,807
19. Dinara Safina$195,422
20. Shinobu Asagoe$189,722
21. Daniela Hantuchova$189,679
22. Vera Zvonareva$183,017
23. Virginia Ruano Pascual$172,856
24. Silvia Farina Elia$170,371
25. Tatiana Golovin$169,702
26. Ana Ivanovic$159,154
27. Maria Kirilenko$133,558
28. Iveta Benesova$133,212
29. Magdalena Maleeva$126,234
30. Lisa Raymond$120,679
31. Anabel Medina Garrigues$117,733
32. Flavia Pennetta$117,505
33. Ai Sugiyama$117,490
34. Francesca Schiavone$113,598
35. Katarina Srebotnik$111,635
36. Paola Suarez$110,985
37. Marion Bartoli$108,512
38. Anna-Lena Groenefeld$107,352
39. Maria Vento-Kabchi$105,750
40. Gisela Dulko$105,089
41. Karolina Sprem$104,677
42. Mary Pierce$103,250
43. Meghann Shaughnessy$103,105
44. Evgenia Linetskaya$101,227
45. Corina Morariu$100,214
46. Peng Shuai$98,364
47. Nicole Vaidisova$97,154
48. Kveta Peschke$95,868
49. Elena Bovina$93,150
50. Nicole Pratt$88,633

High school boys

WASHINGTON Bi-County League

REARDAN 3, DAVENPORT 1. No. 1 Singles Allan Steinolfson (Dav) def. Tim Eggleston 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Reardan won by forfeit.

SPRAGUE-HARRINGTON 4, WILBUR-CRESTON 0. No. 1 Singles Bryceson Charlton (SH) def. Erick Crowell 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Ty Hatcher and Brian Whipple (SH) def. Sean Weeks and Ben Lemke 6-1, 6-0.

Non-league

WENATCHEE 6, LEWIS AND CLARK 1. No. 1 Singles Tim Scheumaun (Wen) def. Chris Martin 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles James Connelly and Ryan O’Neill (LC) def. Ned Woodward and Sam Rechtin 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

WENATCHEE 6, FERRIS 1. No. 1 Singles Tim Scheumann (Wen) def. Whitman Hough 6-4, 7-5. No. 1 Doubles Micka Miahmick and Ned Woodard (Wen) def. Drew Smith and Clark Weigand 6-1, 6-3.

DEER PARK 3, FREEMAN 1. No. 1 Singles Jake Landrus (DP) def. Brian Lee 6-0, 7-5. No. 1 Doubles Andy Nonnenmacher and Danny Matthews (Fre) def. T.J. Quackenbush and C.J. Gatts 6-4, 6-3.

MEDICAL LAKE 4, MOSES LAKE 3. No. 1 Singles Zak Nelson (MedLak) def. Robert Glaser 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Pat Anderson and Jeff Warner (MosLak) def. Noi Maroni and Alek Marinos 6-2, 6-1.

High school girls

Bi-County League

REARDAN 3, DAVENPORT 1. No. 1 Singles Mallory Mielke (Dav) def. Amy Huffman 6-2, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles Libby Butterfield and Adrienne Benner (Rea) def. Rachel Mcclure and Teresa Anderson 6-3, 6-2.

SPRAGUE-HARRINGTON 3, WILBUR-CRESTON 1. No. 1 Singles Randi Roberts (SH) def. Sherell Lasz 5-7, 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Jaime Larmer and Brittnay Timm (SH) def. Nicole Springer and Kelsi Kielmeyer 6-0, 6-0.

Non-league

FERRIS 4, WENATCHEE 3. No. 1 Singles Nicole Barnhart (Wen) def. Heather Handwerk 6-4, 5-7, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Miranda Geranios and Kelli Mays (Fer) def. Lisa Murphy and Emma Smith 6-1, 6-2.

DEER PARK 4, FREEMAN 3. No. 1 Singles Laura Bray (DP) def. Sarah Gambrel 7-5 (7-5), 6-4. No. 1 Doubles Bailey Felle and Natalie Baydo (DP) def. Bree Riddle and Rebekah Standerg 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

MOSES LAKE 6, MEDICAL LAKE 1. No. 1 Singles Gabe Madson (MosLak) def. Colleen Constantine 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Carrie Raby and Rachel Lessard (MedLak) def. Jill Baker and Deidra Kofoed 6-2, 6-2.

TRACK AND FIELD

College

Big Sky Conference

At Flagstaff, Ariz.

MEN

Team scores–(after 1 event) Montana State 15, Montana 10, Eastern Washington 7, Idaho State 5, Sacramento State 2.

Decathlon–1, Levin (M) 7,801. 2, Hodge (MSU) 6,891. 3, Benjamin (MSU) 6,783. 4, Keller (ISU) 6,516. 5, Sargent (EWU) 6,414. 6, Ludwigson (EWU) 6,412. 7, Dhaime (Sac) 6,390. 8, Evans (MSU) 6,011.

Event winners–110 hurdles: Levin 14.42; Discus: Henson 147-5; Pole vault: Levin 15-71/4; Javelin: Levin 173-7; 1,500: Benjamin 4:47.03.

WOMEN

Team scores–(after 1 event) Portland State 12, Montana State 10, Idaho State 9, Sacramento State 5, Weber State 3.

Heptathlon–1, Erin Jones (MSU) 5,191. 2, Winkle (PSU) 5,006. 3, Smith (ISU) 4,775. 4, Griffin (Sac) 4,719. 5, Quay (PSU) 4,704. 6, Hamblin (Weber) 4,598. 7, Jensen (ISU) 4,567. 8, Janowitz (ISU) 4,511.

Event winners–Long jump: Winkle 19-23/4; Javelin: Janowitz 123-3; 800: Janowitz 2:22.23.

Big West Conference

At Irvine, Calif.

MEN

Team scores–(after 1 event) Idaho 16, UC Irvine 10, Cal State Northridge 8, Utah State 5.

Decathlon–1, Richardson (I) 7,059. 2, Johnson (CSN) 6,928. 3, M. Luckstead (I) 6,498. 4, Hulbert (USU) 6,417. 5, Nyberg (UCI) 6,330. 6, Lehigh (UCI) 6,060. 7, Lewis (UCI) 5,884. 8, Richert (UCI) 5,792.

Event winners–110 hurdles: Johnson 14.60; Discus: Luckstead 138-9; Pole vault: Richardson 14-71/4; Javelin: Nyberg 174-1; 1500: Hulbert 4:36.37.

WOMEN

Team scores–(after 1 event) Utah State 15, Idaho 10, Cal State Northridge 9, Long Beach State 3, UC Santa Barbara 2.

Heptathlon–1, Kurrat (I) 5,614. 2, Verdon (CSN) 5,100. 3, Yost (USU) 4,885. 4, Schroeder (USU) 4,807. 5, Barett (USU) 4,657. 6, Cuthbert-Allen (LB) 4,577. 7, de Beaubie (UCSB) 4,469. 8, Ricketts (CSN) 3,765.

Event winners–Long jump: Verdon 19-1/2; Javelin: Kurrat 151-9; 800: Kurrat 2:15.02.

High school

WASHINGTON

GSL Boys Championships

At Mt. Spokane

BOYS

TEAM SCORING (Establishes 1st-4th place)–Mead 78, Mt. Spokane 67; Mead 90, East Valley 55; Mead 96, Central Valley 49; Mt. Spokane 73, East Valley 67; Mt. Spokane 75, Central Valley 70; East Valley 78.5, Central Valley 66.5.

100-1, Perkins (CV) 11. 2, Laborin (EV) 11.2. 2, Tomeo (Mea) 11.2. 4, Brett (Mea) 11.3. 5, Regalado (Mea) 11.4. 6, Ficklin (CV) 11.6. 200-1, Schuh (CV) 22.5. 2, Laborin (EV) 22.6. 3, Perkins (CV) 23.1. 3, Regalado (Mea) 23.1. 5, Barkley (MtS) 23.5. 5, Stroh (EV) 23.5. 400-1, Richards (Mea) 52. 2, Adams (CV) 52.2. 3, Pedey (MtS) 52.4. 4, Proen (Mea) 53.1. 5, Ficklin (CV) 53.4. 6, Jingling (MtS) 53.5. 6, Kynaston (CV) 53.5. 800-1, Barnes (Mea) 1:58.1. 2, Holt (EV) 2:00.5. 3, Hartanov (MtS) 2:01.1. 4, Proen (Mea) 2:01.7. 5, Miller (MtS) 2:03.8. 6, Panas (Mea) 2:04.3. 1,600-1, Hartanov (MtS) 4:22.5. 2, Hatcher (Mea) 4:26.2. 3, Gimple (Mea) 4:26.6. 4, Palmer (Mea) 4:28.3. 5, Atwood (EV) 4:30. 6, Coyle (CV) 4:30. 3,200-1, Nepon (Mea) 9:45. 2, Coyle (CV) 9:50.3. 3, Palmer (Mea) 9:52.7. 4, Atwood (EV) 9:55.6. 5, Thatcher (EV) 9:57.9. 6, Blackburn (CV) 9:59.8. 110 high hurdles-1, Barkley (MtS) 14.7. 2, Burton (MtS) 15.1. 3, McKenney (Mea) 15.6. 4, Pimental (MtS) 15.8. 5, Hall (Mea) 15.9. 5, Kosoff (Mea) 15.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Barkley (MtS) 40.1. 2, Felchlin (Mea) 41.4. 3, Davis (CV) 41.6. 4, Pimental (MtS) 42.2. 5, Burton (MtS) 43. 6, Nead (EV) 43.1. 400 relay-1, East Valley 43.8. 2, Central Valley 43.9. 3, Mt. Spokane 45.9. 4, Mead DQ. 1,600 relay-1, Mead 3:28.6. 2, Central Valley 3:33. 3, Mt. Spokane DQ. 4, East Valley DQ. High jump-1, Shearer (EV) 6-6. 2, Harter (Mea) 6-4. 3, Folk (CV) 6-2. 4, Tonani (EV) 6. 4, Flannigan (MtS) 6. 6, Grothe (CV) 5-10. 6, Ryan (MtS) 5-10. Long jump-1, Brett (Mea) 22-09 1/4. 2, B.Jared (MtS) 20-9 1/2. 3, M.Jared (MtS) 20 1/2. 4, Butters (Mea) 19-10 1/2. 5, Lembake (Mea) 19-10 1/4. 6, Shearer (EV) 19-9. 6, Tonani (EV) 19-9. Triple jump-1, Brett (Mea) 46-5. 2, M.Jared (MtS) 43-2 3/4. 3, Metzger (CV) 42-5 1/2. 4, B.Jared (MtS) 42-1 1/4. 5, Lembake (Mea) 41-8 1/2. 6, Vanos (MtS) 40-4 3/4. Pole vault-1, Tomeo (Mea) 14. 2, Sutherland (MtS) 13-6. 2, Maccini (MtS) 13-6. 4, Hattrup (Mea) 13. 5, Tempel (CV) 12-6. 5, Fisher (EV) 12-6. Discus-1, Naylor (MtS) 158-4. 2, Moser (Mea) 153-10. 3, Jolley (EV) 151-10. 4, Schneider (MtS) 154. 5, Howard (EV) 138-10. 6, Kaiser (CV) 137-4. Javelin-1, Shearer (EV) 186-6. 2, Irby (EV) 181-6. 2, Rund (CV) 172-1. 3, Todd (MtS) 168-5. 4, Howard (EV) 164. 5, Naylor (MtS) 155-11. 6, Jensen (CV) 154-1. Shot put-1, Jolley (EV) 52-3 1/2. 2, Sulpizio (Mea) 49-8. 3, Walsh (CV) 49-3 1/2. 4, Howard (EV) 49-1 3/4. 5, Wardsworth (EV) 49 1/2. 6, Senescall (Mea) 47-7 1/2.

At Lewis and Clark

BOYS

TEAM SCORING (Establishes 5th-8th)–North Central 74, Lewis and Clark 71; Ferris 78.5, Lewis and Clark 66.5; North Central 75, Shadle Park 70; Ferris 79, North Central 66; Shadle Park 80, Lewis and Clark 65; Ferris 76, Shadle Park 69.

100-1, Jennings (LC) 10.8. 2, Thomas (NC) 10.8. 3, Zackery (Fer) 11.0. 4, Hearron (SP) 11.1. 5, Robinson (LC) 11.4. 200-1, Jennings (LC) 22.1. 2, S.Thomas (NC) 22.3. 3, Zackery (Fer) 22.6. 4, Hearren (SP) 22.7. 5, Robinson (LC) 23.3. 400-1, Davis (Fer) 49.5. 2, Florian (NC) 51.8. 3, Washington (LC) 52.7. 4, Townsend (SP) 52.8. 5, Umuolo (LC) 53.1. 800-1, Poffenroth (Fer) 1:57.2. 2, Graesser (NC) 1:58.9. 3, Roberts (Fer) 1:58.9. 4, Alderson (NC) 2:03.2. 5, Crosby (LC) 2:05.8. 1,600-1, Poffenroth (Fer) 4:18.5. 2, Hofster (LC)4:20.8. 3, Cosby (Fer)4:22.3. 4, Graesser (NC) 4:25.6. 5, Hickerson (Fer) 4:29.9. 3,200-1, Olsen (Fer) 9:35.9. 2, Caleb (NC) 9:41.6. 3, Zentz (LC)10:01.0. 4, Hofster (LC) 10:07.1. 5, Nuehs (SP) 10:11.0. 110 high hurdles-1, Hutchinson (Fer) 15.6. 2, Butler (NC) 15.6. 3, Simpson (NC) 15.7. 4, Saebe (SP) 16.9. 5, Yeigh (LC) 16.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Hutchinson (Fer) 40.9. 2, Swanson (SP) 42.9. 3, Gibbons (LC) 43.0. 4, Karstetter (Fer) 43.5. 5, Yeigh (LC) 43.8. 400 relay-1, Shadle Park 43. 2, Lewis and Clark 43. 3, Ferris 44.9. 4, North Central 45.9. 1,600 relay-1, Ferris 3:27.3. 2, Lewis and Clark 3:30.4. 3, North Central 3:30.7. 4, Shadle Park 3:45. High jump-1, Bramman (SP) 6‘2. 2, Kamstra (SP) 6‘2. 3, Thomas (NC) 6‘0. 4, Karstetter (Fer) 5‘10. 5, Anderson (SP) 5‘8. Long jump-1, Bramman (SP) 22‘9. 2, Oliveri (SP) 21‘1. 3, Godderz (Fer) 20‘11.5. 4, Simpson (NC) 20‘5. 5, Anderson (SP) 20‘3.5. Triple jump-1, Gaebe (SP) 43‘11.5. 2, Campbell (NC) 43‘7. 3, Anderson (SP) 42‘9. 4, Bamberger (LC) 39‘11. 5, Solomon (LC) 39‘11. Pole vault-1, Simpson (NC) 14‘3.5. 2, Pariseau (SP) 13‘9.5. 3, Kerr (NC) 12‘9.5. 4, Wilkes (Fer) 11‘3.5. 5, Bennett (NC) 11‘3.5. Discus-1, Elisara (Fer) 148‘1. 2, Kamstra (SP) 6‘2. 3, Thomas (NC) 6‘0. 4, Karstetter (Fer) 5‘10. 5, Anderson (SP) 5‘8. Javelin-1, Bramman (SP) 190‘1/2. 2, Nanny (LC) 169‘10. 3, Sears (LC) 167‘11. 4, Barnes (Fer) 160‘1. 5, Denevan (SP) 156‘3 1/2. Shot put-1, Elisara (Fer) 55‘3 1/4. 2, Kamstra (SP) 51‘10. 3, Shaw (LC) 50‘4 1/2. 4, Thurman (NC) 47‘8 1/2. 5, Bradfute (LC) 46’ 9 1/4.

At West Valley

BOYS

TEAM SCORING (Establishes 9th-14th)–West Valley 179, Cheney 119.5, Gonzaga Prep 92, University 155.5, Rogers 81, Clarkston 18.

100-1, Hare (GP) 11.4. 2, Vaughn (Rog) 11.4. 3, Cooper (Uhi) 11.4. 4, Gaines (Rog) 11.5. 5, Swan (WV) 11.6. 200-1, Cooper (Uhi) 23.3. 2, Black (Che) 23.4. 3, Smith (WV) 23.5. 4, Malmoe (Uhi) 24.1. 5, Mckee (Che) 24.2. 400-1, Lewis (Uhi) 50.1. 2, Smith (WV) 50.6. 3, Schafer (Che) 51.7. 4, Alexander (GP) 52.3. 5, Parker (GP) 53.4. 800-1, Fitzhugh (WV) 1:59.2. 2, Blask (Uhi) 2:00.5. 3, Mcconnall (Riv) 2:01.5. 4, Feulner (GP) 2:03.0. 5, Kerowack (WV) 2:03.2. 1,600-1, Gustafson (Riv) 4:27.3. 2, Porter (GP) 4:29.6. 3, Fitzhugh (WV) 4:32.2. 4, Winkler (Uhi) 4:32.8. 5, Reihle (WV) 4:36.1. 3,200-1, Portor (GP) 10:22.9. 2, Hanson (WV) 10:29.8. 3, Reesor (Che) 10:31.6. 4, Gardner (WV) 10:36.2. 5, Vanhaberbeke (Rog) 10:37.6. 110 high hurdles-1, Poosri (Che) 14.8. 2, Lewis (Uhi) 15.2. 3, Maggart (GP) 16.5. 4, Carter (WV) 17.1. 5, Ecklund (WV) 17.2. 300 low hurdles-1, Poosri (CHe) 40.7. 2, Vennum (WV) 41.2. 3, Cooper (Uhi) 41.8. 4, Lewis (Uhi) 41.9. 5, Maggart (GP) 42.2. 400 relay-1, Cheney 43.8. 2, Rogers 43.9. 3, West Valley 44.3. 4, Gonzaga Prep 45.3. 5, University 52.9. 1,600 relay-1, Gonzaga Prep 3:30.0. West Valley 3:29.9. 3, Cheney 3:32. 4, Rogers 3:33. 5, University 3:36. High jump-1, A.Toussant (WV) 6‘2. 2, Swan (WV) 6. 3, Wieber (WV) 6. 4, Poppe (Uhi) 5‘10. 5, Snook (Cla) 5‘8. Long jump-1, R.Toussant (WV) 22.25. 2, Kennedy (GP) 20‘8. 3, A.Toussant (WV) 20 1.25. 4, Samadi (Cla) 20 1.25. 5, Snook (Cla) 19 9.25. Triple jump-1, R.Toussant (WV) 46‘6. 2, Kennedy (GP) 46 5.75. 3, Adebayo (Rog) 42 9.75. 4, Snook (Cla) 42 4’. 5, Gaddy (Che) 42.5. Pole vault-1, Welliever (Rog) 13-0. 2, Turner (Uhi) 12-6. 3, Van (Uhi) 12-6. 4, Ditto (Uhi) 12-0. 5, Degenhardt (WV) 11-6. Discus-1, Lemieux (WV) 158 4’. 2, Kelley (Uhi) 144 8’. 3, Wilske (Che) 139 3’. 4, Steinmetz (Rog) 136 7’. 5, Thompson (Uhi) 133 9’. Javelin-1, Wilske (Che) 160 11’. 2, Nolan (Uhi) 158 3’. 3, Ecklund (WV) 148 11’. 4, Rose (WV) 147 5’. 5, Kossuth (Uhi) 146 11’. Shot put-1, Kelley (Uhi) 50’ 8 3/4’. 2, Wilske (Che) 48‘3/4’. 3, Lemieux (WV) 48’ 2’. 4, Mckinzie (Che) 45’ 2 3/4’. 5, Bogyo (Uhi) 44‘1 1/4’.1600 Wheelchair/800-1, Cody Mace (Rog) 4:38.0.

Great Northern League

At Lakeside

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Lakeside 73, Pullman 72.

100-1, McCain (Pul) 11.5. 2, Farmer (Lak) 11.7. 200-1, Gant (Pul) 22.7. 2, Pflugrad (Pul) 23.7. 400- 1, Farmer (Lak) 52.4. 2, Gant (Pul) 52.5. 800-1, Pettet (Lak) 2:08. 2, Adams (Pul) 2:09. 1,600-1, Adams (Pul) 4:58. 2, Scott (Lak) 5:07. 3,200-1, Johnson (Lak) 11:14. 2, Scott (Lak) 11:22. 110 high hurdles-1, Wargo (Pul) 16.8. 2, Ferguson (Lak) 17.0. 300 low hurdles-1, Wargo (Pul) 42.4. 2, Ferguson (Lak) 42.5. 400 relay-1, Pullman 44.7. 1,600 relay-1, Pullman 3:36. High jump-1, Allen (Lak) 5-10. 2, Van Wie (Pul) 5-10. Long jump-1, Allen (Lak) 19-01. 2, McCain (Pul) 18-08. Triple jump-1, McCain (Pul) 41-05. 2, Elder (Pul) 39-10. Pole vault-1, Van Wie (Pul) 13-00. 2, Allen (Lak) 12-06. Discus-1, Smith (Lak) 155-09. 2, Turner (Pul) 125-02. Javelin-1, Smith (Lak) 144-05. 2, French (Lak) 132-01. Shot put-1, Maggio (Lak) 42-0. 2, French (Lak) 41-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Lakeside 99, Pullman 51.

100-1, Nelson (Lak) 12.8. 2, Campbell (Lak) 12.9. 200-1, Nelson (Lak) 26.8. 2, Campbell (Lak) 27.0. 400-1, Campbell (Lak) 1:00.3. 2, Tikker (Lak) 1:00.9. 800-1, Druffel (Pul) 2:27. 2, Jones (Lak) 2:28. 1,600-1, Druffel (Pul) 5:25. 2, Jones (Lak) 5:27. 3,200-1, Druffel (Pul) 12:17. 2, Fitzpatrick (Lak) 12:26. 100 high hurdles-1, Myron (Pul) 15.9. 2, Brinkman (Lak) 16.7. 300 low hurdles-1, Myron (Pul) 46.7. 2, Brinkman (Lak) 46.9. 400 relay-1, Lakeside 51.3. 800 relay-1, Lakeside 1:49. 1,600 relay-1, Lakeside 4:08. High jump-1, Tikker (Lak) 5-0. 2, Fairbanks (Pul) 4-10. Long jump-1, Haynes (Pul) 16-0. 2, Winlow (Lak) 15-01. Triple jump-1, Fairbanks (Pul) 34-08. 2, Myron (Pul) 34-05. Pole vault-1, Forsyth (Lak) 9-06. 2, Scott (Lak) 9-00. Discus-1, Sylvester (Lak) 105-07. 2, Stillar (Lak) 104-09. Javelin-1, Stillar (Lak) 113-02. 2, Gibson (Lak) 93-10. Shot put-1, Smith (Pul) 35-00.50. 2, Gibson (Lak) 35-00.

IDAHO

5A Region I

At Lewiston

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Lewiston 34, Lake City 31, Coeur d’Alene 19.

3,200-1, Armon (CdA) 9:40. 2, Livingston (LC) 10:30. 3, Cotton (LC) 10:35.50. High jump-1, Kinzer (Lew) 5-10. 2, Jewell (LC) 5-08. 3, Hardin (Lew) 5-08. Long jump-1, McConkey (Lew) 20-08. 2, VanHoose (LC) 19-07.50. 3, Wajda (Lew) 19-03.50. Triple jump-1, Wajda (Lew) 42-03. 2, VanHoose (LC) 39-10.50. 3, Bowen (Lew) 38-06.50. Pole vault-1, Pope (CdA) 14-7. 2, Hudson (CdA) 13-3. 3, Myers (CdA)12-9. Discus-1, Willison (LC) 131-00. 2, Hayes (Lew) 125-06. 3, Vickhammer (LC) 122-07.50. Shot put-1, Bobbitt (LC) 45-05. 2, Hayes (Lew) 44-10. 3, Willison (LC) 44-07.50.1600 sprint medley-1, Lewiston 3:34.79. 2, Coeur d’Alene 3:40.77. 3, Lake City 3:41.11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Lake City 61, Coeur d’Alene 11, Lewiston 9.

3,200-1, Sande (LC) 11:26.90. 2, Stone (CdA) 11:29.60. 3, Mitchell (LC) 12:33.30. High jump-1, Borderlon (LC) 5-00. 2, Holte (LC) 4-10. Long jump-1, Holte (LC) 16-06. 2, Kremer (LC) 14-08. 3, Beaudoin (Lew) 13-07. Triple jump-1, Lawson (LC) 31-07. 2, Downey (LC) 31-04. 3, Kelley (LC) 31-00. Pole vault-1, Lawson (LC)9-6. 2, Allen (LC) 9-3. 3, McCoy (CdA) 8-3. Discus-1, Tart (LC) 115-07. 2, Griggs (Lew) 113-02.50. 3, Woodard (CdA) 104-01. Shot put-1, Tart (LC) 35-02.50. 2, Latina (LC) 33-08. 3, Kracke (Lew) 32-07. 800 sprint medley-1, Lake City 1:56.09. 2, Coeur d’Alene 1:58.84. 3, Lewiston 1:59.91.

4A Region I

At Lewiston

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Moscow 36, Sandpoint 33, Post Falls 15, Lakeland 8.

3,200-1, Potratz (Mos) 10:17.50. 2, Farr (Mos) 10:24.80. 3, Behrends (PF) 10:36.20. High jump-1, Billetz (PF) 6-4. 2, tie, Hirning (San)and Kelsey (Lak)6-0. Long jump-1, DeMers (San) 20-09.50. 2, Billetz (PF) 20-04.50. 3, Lefors (Mos) 20-00. Triple jump-1, DeMers (San) 42-02.50. 2, Billetz (PF) 41-07. 3, Kiefer (Lak) 40-11. Pole vault-1, Hoogland (San) 14-4. 2, Schooley (PF) 13-10. 3, Colson (Mos) 13-4. Discus-1, Resso (San) 147-10. 2, Foiles (Mos) 140-00. 3, Neal (PF) 136-03. Shot put-1, Resso (San) 50-11. 2, Helbling (Mos) 49-09. 3, Lissy (San) 49-00.1600 sprint medley-1, Moscow 3:45.97. 2, Lakeland 3:58.56. 3, Sandpoint 4:00.64.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Moscow 50, Post Falls 42, Sandpoint 15, Lakeland 12.

3,200-1, McFadden (PF) 12:17.00. 2, Lee-Painter (Mos) 12:27.60. 3, Fife (Mos) 12:44.40. High jump-1, DeMers 5-00. 2, Wilson (Mos) 4-08. 3, Moreland (PF) 4-06. Long jump-1, Cansino (PF) 16-06. 2, DeMers (San) 16-05.50. 3, Dolny (Mos) 16-01. Triple jump-1, Darnell (Lak) 32-09. 2, Moreland (PF) 31-11.50. 3, Garcia (San) 31-00.50 Pole vault-1, Pulley (PF) 11-00. 2, Berglund (Mos) 9-03. 3, Kirby (PF) 9-03. Discus-1, Taylor (Mos) 125-08. 2, Barnett (PF) 125-04.50. 3, Scott (Mos) 103-08. Shot put-1, Taylor (Mos) 38-11.50. 2, Barnett (PF) 38-09. 3, Brucher (Lak) 37-09.50. 800 sprint medley-1, Moscow 1:54.11. 2, Post Falls 1:55.50. 3, Sandpoint 1:58.86. 4, Lakeland 2:02.75.

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 05/11/2005.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville41300381
The Dalles6620092303
John Day11560070
McNary17560074
Ice Harbor15700020
Lower Monumental11200070
Little Goose5590010
Lower Granite9480050

MOVES

BASEBALL

MLB

Suspended Chicago White Sox minor league players Jorge Toca, Robert Valido and Tetsu Yofu; Colorado Rockies minor league players Jonathan Herrera, Marcos Mendoza and Christian Parker; Oakland Athletics minor league player Steven Smyth; and San Francisco Giants minor league players Joshua Cram, Briane Mazone, Oscar Montero and Guillermo Rodriguez 15 games for violation of the minor league drug prevention and treatment program.

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed RHP Kyle Snyder on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP D.J. Carrasco from Omaha of the PCL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed RHP Kelvim Escobar on the 15-day DL. Called up OF Chris Prieto from Salt Lake of the PCL. Transferred INF Lou Merloni from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Released RHP Steve Karsay.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed 3B Scott Rolen on the 15-day DL. Recalled 3B Scott Seabol from Memphis of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS—Signed Ed Stefanski, general manager, to a multiyear contract extension.

Women’s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX—Released G Tamia Williams.

SEATTLE STORM—Waived F Trina Frierson and F Dionne Brown.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with K Doug Brien on a one-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released DE Claude Sanders.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed QB Chad Friehauf. Waived TE Mike Pinkard.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed LB Dominique Sims and G Lee Chart.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed P David Brader. Agreed to terms with LB Nate Wayne.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Waived RB Avon Cobourne, OT Greg Jerman and S Mitch Meeuwsen.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed OT Victor Leyva.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed LB Jay Foreman.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA—Named Tad Berkowitz men’s tennis coach.

ARKANSAS-MONTICELLO—Named Gwaine Mathews football coach and Nicole Smith volleyball coach and senior women’s administrator.

BUFFALO—Named Linda Hill-MacDonald women’s basketball coach.

DEPAUL—Named Ramon Williams and Scott Wainright men’s assistant basketball coaches.

DUQUESNE—Named Mike Iuzzolino women’s assistant basketball coach.

EVERGREEN STATE—Announced the resignation of John Barbee, men’s basketball coach.

FRANCIS MARION—Announced the resignation of Jay Hickson, men’s assistant basketball coach and school NCAA compliance officer.

NOTRE DAME—Named Angie Potthoff women’s assistant basketball coach.

SAM HOUSTON STATE—Announced the resignation of Craig Rex, men’s and women’s golf coach.

SOUTHWEST BAPTIST—Named Jack Peavey football coach.

WELLESLEY—Named Teresa Spillane rowing coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT: On the NBA board, Phoenix guard Joe Johnson is out.

NBA PLAYOFFS

Favorite Points Underdog
Pistons 3 (173) PACERS
MAVERICKS 3 (222) Suns

Home teams in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Spokane7 email newsletter

Get the day’s top entertainment headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.