NO HEADLINE
Baseball
PCL
American Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 20 | 15 | .571 | — |
Nashville (Brewers) | 20 | 16 | .556 | 1/2 |
Omaha (Royals) | 16 | 21 | .432 | 5 |
Iowa (Cubs) | 13 | 23 | .361 | 7 1/2 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Round Rock (Astros) | 21 | 16 | .568 | — |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 18 | 19 | .486 | 3 |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 18 | 19 | .486 | 3 |
New Orleans (Nationals) | 16 | 20 | .444 | 4 1/2 |
Pacific Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 20 | 14 | .588 | — |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 17 | 16 | .515 | 2 1/2 |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 17 | 18 | .486 | 3 1/2 |
Portland (Padres) | 16 | 18 | .471 | 4 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 21 | 16 | .568 | — |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 21 | 16 | .568 | — |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 16 | 18 | .471 | 3 1/2 |
Fresno (Giants) | 16 | 21 | .432 | 5 |
Saturday’s Results
Salt Lake 6, Iowa 2
Las Vegas at Nashville, ppd, unplayable conditions
Sacramento 5, New Orleans 4
Oklahoma 12, Fresno 1
Colorado Springs 7, Omaha 6
Round Rock 3, Portland 1
Albuquerque 8, Tacoma 7
Tucson 4, Memphis 2
Today’s Games
Iowa at Salt Lake
Las Vegas at Nashville, 1st game
Las Vegas at Nashville, 2nd game
New Orleans at Sacramento
Oklahoma at Fresno
Omaha at Colorado Springs
Portland at Round Rock
Tacoma at Albuquerque
Tucson at Memphis
College
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 6, Arizona 2
Brigham Young 12, UNLV 7
Cal Poly-SLO 4, Long Beach St. 1
Fresno St. 7, Hawaii 3
Gonzaga 5, St. Mary’s, Cal. 1
Loyola Marymount 9, San Diego 1
New Mexico St. 9, Ark.-Little Rock 2
Oregon St. 7, Washington 4
Pacific 12, CS Northridge 5
Pepperdine 5-9, Santa Clara 2-4, 1st game, comp. of susp. game
Rice 16, Nevada 3
San Diego St. 28, New Mexico 10
San Francisco 4, Portland 1
San Jose St. 2, Sacramento St. 0
Southern Cal 15, Washington St. 3
S. Utah 5-3, Oakland, Mich. 3-5
UC Irvine 7, UC Davis 0
UCLA 4, Stanford 3
UC Riverside 14, UC Santa Barbara 1
Utah 20, Air Force 6
Pacific-10 Conference
Conference | Overall | |
Oregon State | 16-4 | 38-8 |
Arizona | 12-4 | 32-16 |
Arizona State | 11-5 | 30-18 |
Southern California | 11-6 | 31-15 |
Stanford | 9-8 | 28-19 |
California | 11-10 | 32-21 |
Washington | 7-10 | 27-20 |
UCLA | 2-15 | 13-34 |
Washington State | 0-17 | 20-31 |
Oregon St. 7, Washington 4
Oregon State | 000 | 140 | 200 | — | 7 | 10 | 1 |
Washington | 100 | 001 | 101 | — | 4 | 6 | 2 |
Maxwell, Fogle (7), Gunderson (7) and Canham, Priseman (9); Parker, Everitt (6), Kasser (7) and Dunn. W—Maxwell (9-1). L—Parker (7-6). Sv—Gunderson (11). HITS: Oregon State—Graham, Jenkins 2, Gillespie, Canham 3, McFeely, Lissman, Gipson. Washington—B.Lillibridge, Clem, Hague, Larsen, Rundle 2. HR—Canham (6), McFeely (4).
Southern Cal 15, Washington St. 3
Washington State | 201 | 000 | 000 | — | 3 | 6 | 1 |
Southern California | 820 | 103 | 10x | — | 15 | 18 | 1 |
Jam.Freeman, Webb (1), Oye (4), Dingwall (9) and Everett, Franklin; Bannister, Encinas (2), Williams (7), Martlaro (9) and Clement. W—Encinas (5-3). L—Jam.Freeman (7-6). HITS: Washington State—Jas.Freeman, Everett 2, McAngus, Kimbrel, Ja.Miller. Southern California—Sharpe 4, Clement 2, Hankerd 3, Cusick 2, Estrella, Vieira 2, Lopez 3, Kalter. 2B—Everett, Kimbrel, Clement, Hankerd 2. HR—Everett (14), Sharpe (3).
West Coast Conference
Coast Division
Conference | Overall | |
Gonzaga | 15-10 | 28-20 |
San Diego | 15-14 | 29-26-1 |
Loyola Marymount | 14-11 | 25-24 |
Saint Mary’s | 11-18 | 18-29 |
Gonzaga 5, Saint Mary’s 1
Gonzaga | 031 | 010 | 000 | — | 5 | 10 | 1 |
Saint Mary’s | 100 | 000 | 000 | — | 1 | 10 | 1 |
Donovan, Albrecht (7), Harmon (8) and Thibault; Trochez, Madden (7) and Foushee. W—Donovan (6-6). L—Trochez (5-5).
HITS: Gonzaga—Campbell 2, Holcomb 2, Culpepper, Brennan, Carlson, McGuinness, Wayt 2. Saint Mary’s—Sansoe 3, Carter, Gallagher, Frederick, Selden, Fouchee, Young, Byrne. 2B—Holcomb, McGuinness, Carter, Gallagher. HR—Culpepper, Wayt.
NWAACC
East Division
Conference | Overall | |
Treasure Valley | 18-10 | 24-18 |
CC Spokane | 17-10 | 26-12 |
Columbia Basin | 17-11 | 31-13 |
Big Bend | 17-11 | 19-19 |
Wenatchee Valley | 14-14 | 16-24 |
Walla Walla | 11-16 | 20-21 |
Blue Mountain | 10-18 | 16-25 |
Yakima Valley | 7-21 | 16-24 |
CC Spokane 4, Walla Walla 3
Walla Walla CC | 002 | 100 | 000 | — | 3 | 8 | 3 |
CC Spokane | 030 | 000 | 01x | — | 4 | 7 | 2 |
Baerlocher and Jo.Rogers; Bertholf and Gizynski. W—Bertholf (6-2). L—Baerlocher.
HITS: Walla Walla—Dangelson, Cummins 2, Ja.Rogers, Jo.Rogers 2, Suplin, Owens. CC Spokane—Santschi 4, Gizynski, Webb 2. 2B–Gizynski. 3B—Santschi 2. HR—Santschi (1).
High school
Northeast A League
Newport 10-9, Colfax 0-0
Colfax | 000 | 00x | x | - | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Newport | 310 | 33x | x | - | 10 | 16 | 2 |
Morgan, M.Johnson (5) and Jordan; Collison, Miltner (4) and Hunt, Hargrove (3). W-Collison (10-0). L-Morgan.
HITS: Newport-Hargrove, Miltner, Phillips 2, Hunt 2, Tiede 3, Betz 3, Melendez 4. 2B-Melendez, Hargrove.
Colfax | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Newport | 410 | 040 | x | - | 9 | 6 | 0 |
Jordan, N.Johnson (5) and Morgan; Collison, Miltner (4), Melendez (4), Tiede (6) and Hunt, Hargrove (2). W-Collison (11-0). L-Jordan.
HITS: Colfax-McNanny, N.Johnson. Newport-Melendez, Phillips, Hunt 2, Hargrove 2. 2B-McNanny, Hunt, Hargrove. HR-Melendez (5).
Freeman 13-5, Kettle Falls 3-9
Freeman | 031 | 500 | 4 | - | 13 | 7 | 2 |
Kettle Falls | 010 | 010 | 1 | - | 3 | 4 | 2 |
Lewis and Horlen; Holibaugh and Wolfe. W-Lewis (4-3). L-Holibaugh (1-5).
HITS: Freeman-Lewis, Szymanowski 4, Tollett, Altmeyer. Kettle Falls-Wolfe, C.Fox, Bircher, McKern. 2B-Szymanowski, Lewis. 3B-Bircher.
Freeman | 200 | 102 | 0 | - | 5 | 3 | 4 |
Kettle Falls | 203 | 013 | x | - | 9 | 12 | 1 |
Szymanowski and Horler; Bircher, Wolfe (6) and Ostheller. W-Bircher (3-0). L-Szymanowski. Sv-Wolfe (2).
HITS: Freeman-Bailey, Lewis, Tollett. Kettle Falls-L.Fox 2, C.Fox 2, Bircher 2, Wolfe, Barber 3, McKern, Ostheller. 2B-Bircher, Wolfe, Lewis.
Bi-County tie-breaker
Davenport 4, Almira/Coulee-Hart. 3
Almira/Coulee-Hartline | 200 | 001 | 0 | - | 3 | 7 | 3 |
Davenport | 012 | 010 | x | - | 4 | 4 | 3 |
Jorgensen, Giese (4) and M.Taylor; Mi.Villa and Na.Villa. W-Mi.Villa. L-Jorgensen.
Almira/Coulee-Hartline 6, Reardan 2
Almira/Coulee-Hartline | 001 | 000 | 5 | - | 6 | 6 | 1 |
Reardan | 000 | 000 | 2 | - | 2 | 6 | 6 |
McKay and M.Taylor; Westerman, Collins (7) and Garner. W-McKay. L-Westerman. 2B-Giese (ACH), Cram (Rea). HR-Westerman (Rea).
Davenport 5, Odessa 4
Odessa | 200 | 020 | 0 | - | 4 | 5 | 2 |
Davenport | 210 | 002 | x | - | 5 | 7 | 2 |
Costlow and Smith; Ma.Villa and Fisk. W-Ma.Villa. L-Costlow. 2B-Costlow (Ode), DeMar (Dav), Fisk (Dav), Rodenbaugh (Dav), Ma.Villa (Dav) 2, Wood (Dav). 3B-. HR-Costlow (Ode).
Reardan 6, Odessa 5 (9)
Odessa | 000 | 202 | 100 | - | 5 | 10 | 3 | |
Reardan | 200 | 102 | 001 | - | 6 | 8 | 5 |
Johnson and Smith; Collins, Garner (6) and Mischel. W-Garner. L-Johnson. 2B-Costlow (Ode), Lindhag (Rea). HR-Campbell (Rea).
Idaho State 5A play-in game
Centenial 2, Coeur d’Alene 1
Coeur d’Alene | 000 | 000 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Centenial | 000 | 110 | x | - | 2 | 4 | 1 |
Seaman and Wadsworth; Latham and Leaton. W-Latham. L-Seaman (5-3).
HITS: Coeur d’Alene-Duman, Vucinich. Centenial-Howarth 2, Priddy, Pentecost. 2B-Priddy.
Idaho State 4A play-in game
Moscow 7, Kuna 0
Moscow | 331 | 000 | 0 | - | 7 | 8 | 1 |
Kuna | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 5 | 4 |
Maxwell and Steele; Holloway, Shoemaker (3) and Egner. W-Maxwell. L-Holloway.
HITS: Moscow-Gardes, Wimer, Steele 2, Herrenbruck 2, Stone 2. Kuna-Nelson 3, Holloway, Massey. 2B-Steele 2. 3B-Wimer.
Idaho District I 3A playoffs
St. Maries 6, Bonners Ferry 5
Bonners Ferry | 300 | 000 | 2 | - | 5 | 7 | 3 |
St. Maries | 222 | 000 | x | - | 6 | 7 | 3 |
Alaga, Dirks (2) and Turner; D.Baker, Eberlin (7) amd T.Baker. W-D.Barker (4-1). L-Alaga. Sv-Eberlin (2).
HITS: Bonners Ferry-Dirks 2, Hawks, Turner, Stolley, Swift, Gatchell. St. Maries-Shelden 2, Christiansen, Eberlin 2, T.Baker 2. 2B-Shelden, Christiansen, Eberlin 2, T.Baker.
Priest River 12, Timberlake 0
Timberlake | 000 | 00x | x | - | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Priest River | 523 | 2xx | x | - | 12 | 9 | 0 |
Brennan, Hart (3) and Barnhouse; Johnson and Hoepfer. W-Johnson (8-1). L-Brennan.
HITS: Timberlake-Douglas, Gonzales, Edwards, Reisenaur. Priest River-Patterson, Flaherty 3, Johnson 2, DeLand, Walkup, Ramsey. 2B-Flaherty, Johnson, DeLand. 3B-Reisenaur, Johnson.
St. Maries 12, Timberlake 2
Timberlake | 010 | 001 | 0 | - | 2 | 4 | 6 |
St. Maries | 220 | 125 | 0 | - | 12 | 8 | 0 |
Douglas, Probst (4), Reisenauer (6) and Barnhouse; Eberlin and T.Baker. W-Eberlin (5-2). L-Duglas.
HITS: Timberlake-Douglas, Lazoran, Reisenauer 2. St. Maries-Shelden, Eberlin 2, T.Baker 2, D.Baker, Betz 2. 2B-Betz 2, D.Baker. 3B-Shelden.
Non-league
Tekoa-Oakes./Rosalia 16, Liberty 6
Liberty | 302 | 100 | x | - | 6 | 6 | 3 |
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia | 000 | 952 | x | - | 16 | 9 | 2 |
Weis, Raugust (4) and Marburger; Young and Tampien. W-Young (6-4). L-Weis.
2B-Liberty, Marburger. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Ellis, Reeves. HR-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Young (6), Hovde (1), Gibbar (1).
Basketball
NBA playoffs
All Times PDT
QUARTERFINALS
(Best-of-7)
Sunday, May 8
Miami 105, Washington 86
San Antonio 103, Seattle 81
Monday, May 9
Detroit 96, Indiana 81
Phoenix 127, Dallas 102
Tuesday, May 10
Miami 108, Washington 102
San Antonio 108, Seattle 91
Wednesday, May 11
Indiana 92, Detroit 83
Dallas 108, Phoenix 106
Thursday, May 12
Miami 102, Washington 95
Seattle 92, San Antonio 91, San Antonio leads series 2-1
Friday, May 13
Indiana 79, Detroit 74, Indiana leads series 2-1
Phoenix 119, Dallas 102, Phoenix leads series 2-1
Saturday, May 14
Miami 99, Washington 95, Miami wins series 4-0
Sunday, May 15
Detroit at Indiana, 12:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Seattle, 4 p.m.
Phoenix at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, May 16
No games scheduled.
Tuesday, May 17
Indiana at Detroit, 4 p.m.
Seattle at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 18
Dallas at Phoenix, 6 p.m.
Thursday, May 19
Detroit at Indiana, TBA, if necessary
San Antonio at Seattle, TBA, if necessary
Friday, May 20
Phoenix at Dallas, TBA, if necessary
Sunday, May 22
Indiana at Detroit, TBA, if necessary
Seattle at San Antonio, TBA, if necessary
Dallas at Phoenix, TBA, if necessary
Heat 99, Wizards 95
MIAMI WINS SERIES 4-0
Miami (99)–E.Jones 5-14 1-3 13, Haslem 2-9 4-6 8, Mourning 0-1 0-0 0, D.Jones 6-14 1-1 19, Wade 13-22 16-17 42, Doleac 3-8 2-2 8, Dooling 0-2 0-0 0, Butler 2-4 0-0 5, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Laettner 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 32-76 26-31 99.
Washington (95)–Jamison 4-15 0-0 10, Jeffries 2-2 0-0 4, Haywood 7-14 4-6 18, Hughes 4-17 6-8 15, Arenas 5-17 14-19 25, Ruffin 1-1 0-0 2, Dixon 5-12 3-4 15, Peeler 1-2 2-2 4, Blake 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-82 29-39 95.
Miami | 23 | 24 | 40 | 12 | — | 99 |
Washington | 26 | 25 | 25 | 19 | — | 95 |
3-Point Goals—Miami 9-24 (D.Jones 6-13, E.Jones 2-8, Butler 1-2, Dooling 0-1), Washington 6-20 (Jamison 2-4, Dixon 2-7, Hughes 1-2, Arenas 1-7). Fouled Out—Arenas. Rebounds—Miami 58 (Haslem 13), Washington 53 (Haywood 15). Assists—Miami 18 (D.Jones 6), Washington 12 (Hughes 5). Total Fouls—Miami 32, Washington 25. Technicals—Washington Defensive Three Second, Arenas. A—20,173. (20,173).
Football
NFL Europe
All Times PDT
W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA | |
Berlin | 5 | 2 | 0 | .714 | 170 | 133 |
Cologne | 5 | 2 | 0 | .714 | 143 | 138 |
Amsterdam | 4 | 3 | 0 | .571 | 194 | 158 |
Hamburg | 4 | 3 | 0 | .571 | 169 | 127 |
Frankfurt | 2 | 5 | 0 | .286 | 104 | 185 |
Rhein | 1 | 6 | 0 | .143 | 135 | 174 |
Saturday’s Results
Berlin 24, Rhein 15
Hamburg 30, Amsterdam 24, OT
Cologne 20, Frankfurt 17, OT
Saturday, May 21
Frankfurt at Rhein, 10 a.m.
Sunday, May 22
Berlin at Hamburg, 7 a.m.
Monday, May 23
Cologne at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.
AFL
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA | |
y-Colo. | 10 | 5 | 0 | .667 | 845 | 807 |
Chicago | 8 | 6 | 0 | .571 | 701 | 692 |
Nashville | 6 | 8 | 1 | .433 | 647 | 670 |
G. Rapids | 2 | 12 | 0 | .143 | 639 | 827 |
Western Division
W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA | |
x-L.A. | 10 | 5 | 0 | .667 | 796 | 742 |
Las Vegas | 8 | 7 | 0 | .533 | 747 | 732 |
San Jose | 8 | 7 | 0 | .533 | 891 | 772 |
Arizona | 6 | 9 | 0 | .400 | 767 | 751 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA | |
x-N.Y. | 9 | 5 | 0 | .643 | 742 | 709 |
Dallas | 7 | 7 | 1 | .500 | 811 | 762 |
Philly | 6 | 8 | 0 | .429 | 737 | 773 |
Columbus | 1 | 13 | 0 | .071 | 610 | 778 |
Southern Division
W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA | |
x-Georgia | 11 | 4 | 0 | .733 | 770 | 691 |
N.O. | 9 | 6 | 0 | .600 | 795 | 736 |
Orlando | 9 | 6 | 0 | .600 | 749 | 715 |
T.B. | 8 | 6 | 0 | .571 | 697 | 668 |
Austin | 6 | 10 | 0 | .375 | 774 | 893 |
x-clinched division
y-clinched playoff spot
Saturday’s Results
Georgia 63, Dallas 56
New Orleans 69, Austin 68
Arizona 54, San Jose 44
Los Angeles 63, Las Vegas 60
Today’s Games
New York at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.
Grand Rapids at Chicago, 10 a.m.
Columbus at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.
Friday, May 20
New Orleans at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 21
Colorado at New York, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles at Grand Rapids, 4:30 p.m.
Georgia at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 22
Philadelphia at Dallas, noon
Chicago at Nashville, noon
Arizona at Las Vegas, noon
Tampa Bay at Columbus, noon
END OF REGULAR SEASON
Auto racing
Chevy American Revolution 400
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP
At Richmond International Raceway
Richmond, Va.
Lap length: .75 miles
(Starting position in parentheses)
1. (1) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 400, $257,325.
2. (3) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, $204,611.
3. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400, $162,316.
4. (10) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 400, $119,300.
5. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, $141,261.
6. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, $103,225.
7. (5) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 400, $117,341.
8. (39) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 400, $118,100.
9. (23) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 400, $105,914.
10. (17) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 400, $87,600.
11. (6) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 400, $101,214.
12. (26) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $116,746.
13. (15) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 400, $98,720.
14. (27) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, $113,633.
15. (14) Mark Martin, Ford, 400, $84,755.
16. (12) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, $95,295.
17. (4) Kurt Busch, Ford, 400, $116,695.
18. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 399, $94,058.
19. (8) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 399, $98,708.
20. (34) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 399, $93,658.
21. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 399, $81,700.
22. (21) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 399, $75,075.
23. (22) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 399, $95,633.
24. (18) Jeff Green, Dodge, 399, $95,461.
25. (38) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 399, $63,475.
26. (36) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 399, $88,308.
27. (19) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 398, $73,925.
28. (16) Casey Mears, Dodge, 398, $85,358.
29. (30) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 398, $65,575.
30. (40) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 398, $65,400.
31. (33) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 398, $62,275.
32. (29) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 397, $70,150.
33. (41) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 397, $71,572.
34. (35) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 396, $97,008.
35. (31) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 392, $61,775.
36. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 387, $61,625.
37. (24) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 375, accident, $61,500.
38. (43) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 367, engine failure, $61,375.
39. (20) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 252, accident, $109,986.
40. (28) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 80, accident, $109,566.
41. (13) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 64, accident, $60,985.
42. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 36, brakes, $60,860.
43. (37) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 23, brakes, $61,069.
Average Speed of Race Winner: 100.316 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 59 minutes, 26 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 1.674 seconds.
Caution Flags: 9 for 53 laps.
Lead Changes: 21 among 6 drivers.
Lap Leaders: K. Kahne 1; T. Stewart 2-52; K. Harvick 53; T. Stewart 54-65; K. Petty 66; T. Stewart 67-90; K. Kahne 91-133; Kurt Busch 134-135; T. Stewart 136-161; Kurt Busch 162-165; K. Kahne 166-171; T. Stewart 172-188; K. Kahne 189-220; T. Stewart 221-223; Kurt Busch 224-227; T. Stewart 228-232; Kurt Busch 233; K. Kahne 234; M. Kenseth 235-236; K. Kahne 237-289; T. Stewart 290-294; K. Kahne 295-400.
Top 10 in Points: J. Johnson - 1,562; G. Biffle - 1,521; J. Gordon - 1,438; E. Sadler - 1,413; Kurt Busch - 1,407; T. Stewart - 1,397; R. Newman - 1,370; K. Harvick - 1,364; J. McMurray - 1,351; M. Martin - 1,344.
Cycling
Giro d’Italia
At Pistoia, Italy
Seventh Stage
130.8 miles from Grosseto
1. Koldo Gil Perez, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 5 hours, 8 minutes, 17 seconds.
2. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 20 seconds behind.
3. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, same time.
4. Mirko Celestino, Italy, Domina Vacanze, same time.
5. Patrice Halgand, France, Credit Agricole, same time.
6. Sandy Cesar, France, Francais des Joeux, same time.
7. Matthias Kessler, Germany, T-Mobile, same time.
8. Christophe Brandt, Belgium, Davitamon-Lotto, same time
9. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.
10. Theo Eltink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.
11. Ivan Parra, Colombia, Selle Italia, same time.
12. Marco Fertonani, Italy, Domina Vacanze, same time.
13. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Lampre, same time.
14. Evgenj Petrov, Russia, Lampre, :27.
15. Laurent Lefevre, France, Bouygues Telecom, :31.
Also
17. Michele Scarponi, Italy, Liberty Seguros, :47.
22. Ivan Basso, Italy, Team CSC, :50.
24. Mauricio Ardila Cano, Colombia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
27. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez, Spain, Euskaltel, 1:38.
37. Paolo Bettini, Italy, Quick Step, 1:48.
53. Tom Danielson, United States, Discovery Channel, 1:49.
62. Michael Barry, Canada, Discovery Channel, 2:41.
84. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 7:56.
86. Volodymyr Bileka, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 9:05.
95. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 11:17.
118. Benoit Joachim, Luxembourg, Discovery Channel, 19:59.
148. Antonio Cruz, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.
171. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, same time.
173. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
177. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Discovery Channel, same time.
178. Jason McCartney, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.
Did Not Finish
David Lopez Garcia, Spain; Ivan Quaranta, Italy.
Overall Standings
(After 7-of-20 stages)
1. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, 35 hours, 6 minutes, 41 seconds.
2. Damiano Cunego, Italy, 26 seconds behind.
3. Mirko Celestino, Italy, :54.
4. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, same time.
5. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 1:06.
6. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, 1:14.
7. Mauricio Ardila Cano, Colombia, 1:15.
8. Michele Scarponi, Italy, 1:16.
9. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, 1:26.
10. Ivan Basso, Italy, 1:27.
11. Cristian Moreni, Italy, 1:31.
12. Paolo Bettini, Italy, 1:33.
13. Emanuele Sella, Italy, 1:44.
14. Luca Mazzanti, Italy, 1:49.
15. Andrea Noe, Italy, 1:53.
Also
19. Sergiy Honchar, Ukraine, 2:23.
22. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez, Spain, 2:29.
42. Tom Danielson, United States, 3:39.
63. Volodymyr Bileka, Ukraine, 9:58.
70. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, 13:11.
73. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, 13:57.
79. Michael Barry, Canada, 17:11.
87. Robbie McEwen, Australia, 21:23.
101. Christian Vandevelde, United States, 24:47.
129. Benoit Joachim, Luxembourg, 32:49.
136. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, 35:15.
151. Antonio Cruz, United States, 38:52.
168. David Zabriskie, United States, 45:13.
171. Jason McCartney, United States, 47:57.
Golf
Byron Nelson Championship
PGA TOUR
Irving, Texas
Purse: $6.2 million
t-TPC at Four Seasons Resort, 7,016 yards, par 70
c-Cottonwood Valley course, 6,861 yards, par 70
Third Round
Sean O’Hair | 66t-65c-67t—198 |
Todd Hamilton | 67c-67t-65t—199 |
Doug Barron | 69c-66t-65t—200 |
Scott Verplank | 68t-67c-65t—200 |
Ted Purdy | 65c-67t-68t—200 |
Jaxon Brigman | 72t-66c-64t—202 |
Bob Tway | 68t-68c-66t—202 |
Shigeki Maruyama | 67c-67t-68t—202 |
Jay Williamson | 67c-70t-66t—203 |
J.J. Henry | 67t-69c-67t—203 |
John Rollins | 67c-68t-68t—203 |
Nick Price | 66c-69t-68t—203 |
Luke Donald | 68t-69c-67t—204 |
Jesper Parnevik | 69c-67t-68t—204 |
Stuart Appleby | 63t-73c-68t—204 |
Bo Van Pelt | 67t-69c-68t—204 |
Ben Crane | 70t-66c-68t—204 |
Vijay Singh | 68t-67c-69t—204 |
Heath Slocum | 69t-66c-69t—204 |
Omar Uresti | 65c-70t-69t—204 |
Brett Wetterich | 64t-67c-73t—204 |
Stewart Cink | 71t-67c-67t—205 |
Mark O’Meara | 69t-69c-67t—205 |
Stephen Leaney | 69t-68c-68t—205 |
Corey Pavin | 69t-68c-68t—205 |
Jerry Kelly | 73c-66t-66t—205 |
Ernie Els | 64t-72c-69t—205 |
Craig Perks | 71c-68t-66t—205 |
Sergio Garcia | 71c-68t-66t—205 |
Mark Brooks | 71c-69t-65t—205 |
Phil Mickelson | 69t-66c-70t—205 |
Geoff Ogilvy | 69t-71c-65t—205 |
Billy Mayfair | 70t-63c-72t—205 |
Skip Kendall | 70c-68t-68t—206 |
Brandt Jobe | 69c-69t-68t—206 |
Gavin Coles | 66c-71t-69t—206 |
Ryuji Imada | 68t-70c-68t—206 |
Robert Allenby | 68c-70t-68t—206 |
Jim Furyk | 68c-69t-69t—206 |
Todd Fischer | 66c-69t-71t—206 |
Steve Lowery | 65c-69t-72t—206 |
J.P. Hayes | 69c-65t-72t—206 |
John Cook | 69t-69c-69t—207 |
Scott McCarron | 68t-70c-69t—207 |
Vaughn Taylor | 67t-71c-69t—207 |
Mark Wilson | 68c-70t-69t—207 |
Tom Gillis | 69t-70c-68t—207 |
Ian Leggatt | 66c-73t-68t—207 |
Cameron Beckman | 66c-70t-71t—207 |
Rod Pampling | 72t-68c-67t—207 |
Steve Stricker | 69t-68c-71t—208 |
John Daly | 64c-73t-71t—208 |
John Senden | 70t-68c-70t—208 |
Rory Sabbatini | 70c-69t-69t—208 |
Kevin Sutherland | 69t-70c-69t—208 |
Jonathan Byrd | 71c-68t-69t—208 |
Justin Rose | 69t-71c-68t—208 |
James Driscoll | 73t-67c-68t—208 |
Briny Baird | 68c-72t-68t—208 |
Paul Gow | 66c-72t-71t—209 |
Trevor Immelman | 67t-72c-70t—209 |
Bernhard Langer | 73t-67c-69t—209 |
Glen Day | 66c-73t-71t—210 |
Steve Elkington | 72t-67c-71t—210 |
Kenny Perry | 67t-70c-74t—211 |
Harrison Frazar | 66c-70t-75t—211 |
Daniel Chopra | 70t-66c-75t—211 |
Jim Carter | 72t-68c-71t—211 |
Justin Leonard | 72t-68c-72t—212 |
Chad Campbell | 70c-70t-72t—212 |
Pat Perez | 68c-71t-74t—213 |
Tim Petrovic | 69c-71t-74t—214 |
Brendan Jones | 69c-71t-74t—214 |
Hunter Mahan | 72t-68c-74t—214 |
Jason Hartwick | 66t-72c-78t—216 |
Mark Hensby | 67c-72t-79t—218 |
Chick-fil-A Charity Championship
LPGA TOUR
At Eagle’s Landing Country Club
Stockbridge, Ga.
Purse: $1.6 million
Yardage: 6,368; Par: 72
Third Round
a-amateur
Annika Sorenstam | 67-64-67—198 |
Emilee Klein | 70-70-68—208 |
Silvia Cavalleri | 74-70-65—209 |
Wendy Ward | 69-73-67—209 |
Candy Hannemann | 69-72-68—209 |
Lorena Ochoa | 68-71-70—209 |
Heather Bowie | 68-69-72—209 |
Beth Daniel | 70-70-70—210 |
Candie Kung | 69-71-70—210 |
Birdie Kim | 69-73-69—211 |
Laura Davies | 66-76-69—211 |
Cristie Kerr | 68-73-70—211 |
Lorie Kane | 68-70-73—211 |
Moira Dunn | 79-66-67—212 |
Jimin Kang | 72-72-68—212 |
Leta Lindley | 71-72-69—212 |
Reilley Rankin | 70-72-70—212 |
Joo Mi Kim | 70-72-70—212 |
Sung Ah Yim | 70-70-72—212 |
Brittany Lincicome | 70-69-73—212 |
Young Kim | 70-76-67—213 |
Christina Kim | 74-71-68—213 |
Carin Koch | 69-76-68—213 |
Giulia Sergas | 67-75-71—213 |
Michelle Estill | 69-72-72—213 |
Jeong Jang | 70-70-73—213 |
Patricia Baxter-Johnson | 73-72-69—214 |
Young-A Yang | 72-72-70—214 |
Michelle Ellis | 72-72-70—214 |
Pat Hurst | 75-68-71—214 |
Maria Hjorth | 74-69-71—214 |
a-Morgan Pressel | 71-72-71—214 |
Natalie Gulbis | 71-71-72—214 |
Karrie Webb | 67-74-73—214 |
Stephanie Louden | 73-73-69—215 |
Janice Moodie | 70-76-69—215 |
Jennifer Rosales | 68-76-71—215 |
Catriona Matthew | 73-70-72—215 |
Mi Hyun Kim | 69-74-72—215 |
Catherine Cartwright | 69-74-72—215 |
Beth Bauer | 75-71-70—216 |
Meg Mallon | 74-72-70—216 |
Kim Saiki | 74-72-70—216 |
Angela Stanford | 73-73-70—216 |
Hee-Won Han | 73-73-70—216 |
Deb Richard | 70-74-72—216 |
Nicole Jeray | 68-76-72—216 |
Denise Killeen | 68-75-73—216 |
Se Ri Pak | 73-69-74—216 |
Becky Morgan | 69-73-74—216 |
Rachel Hetherington | 69-73-74—216 |
Jean Bartholomew | 72-74-71—217 |
Emily Bastel | 71-75-71—217 |
Stacy Prammanasudh | 70-76-71—217 |
Suzanne Strudwick | 68-78-71—217 |
Yu Ping Lin | 70-75-72—217 |
Aree Song | 73-71-73—217 |
Johanna Head | 72-72-73—217 |
Jenna Daniels | 69-75-73—217 |
Sherri Steinhauer | 70-73-74—217 |
Dawn Coe-Jones | 72-74-72—218 |
Kristi Albers | 71-74-73—218 |
Brandie Burton | 71-72-75—218 |
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc | 71-72-75—218 |
Aram Cho | 69-72-77—218 |
Michele Redman | 73-73-73—219 |
Juli Inkster | 70-76-74—220 |
Kristen Samp | 72-73-75—220 |
A.J. Eathorne | 68-74-78—220 |
Grace Park | 73-73-76—222 |
Jung Yeon Lee | 70-75-77—222 |
Bernadette Luse | 72-74-77—223 |
Blue Angels Classic
CHAMPIONS TOUR
At The Moors
Milton, Fla.
Purse: $1.5 million
Yardage: 6,832; Par: 70
Second Round
Jim Thorpe | 63-64—127 |
Morris Hatalsky | 63-65—128 |
Craig Stadler | 69-60—129 |
Hajime Meshiai | 64-66—130 |
Mike Sullivan | 68-63—131 |
David Eger | 67-64—131 |
Hugh Baiocchi | 67-64—131 |
Dana Quigley | 66-65—131 |
Tom Jenkins | 66-65—131 |
Dick Mast | 64-67—131 |
Curtis Strange | 70-62—132 |
Wayne Levi | 68-64—132 |
Rodger Davis | 67-65—132 |
Bruce Fleisher | 66-66—132 |
John Harris | 65-67—132 |
Peter Jacobsen | 65-67—132 |
Vicente Fernandez | 63-69—132 |
Mark Johnson | 69-64—133 |
Allen Doyle | 69-64—133 |
John Jacobs | 67-66—133 |
Fuzzy Zoeller | 67-66—133 |
Tom McKnight | 66-67—133 |
Don Pooley | 68-66—134 |
Don Reese | 68-66—134 |
Jerry Pate | 67-67—134 |
Bobby Wadkins | 67-67—134 |
Tom Purtzer | 67-67—134 |
Raymond Floyd | 69-66—135 |
Keith Fergus | 69-66—135 |
Tom Wargo | 68-67—135 |
Leonard Thompson | 68-67—135 |
Gary Koch | 66-69—135 |
Dave Barr | 65-70—135 |
Bruce Lietzke | 64-71—135 |
Des Smyth | 73-63—136 |
Jim Ahern | 69-67—136 |
Ben Crenshaw | 68-68—136 |
Mark McNulty | 66-70—136 |
Gil Morgan | 66-70—136 |
R.W. Eaks | 66-70—136 |
Jim Colbert | 70-67—137 |
Pete Oakley | 70-67—137 |
Sammy Rachels | 68-69—137 |
Dale Douglass | 69-68—137 |
Larry Nelson | 68-69—137 |
John Bland | 68-69—137 |
Mike Hill | 67-70—137 |
Norm Jarvis | 66-71—137 |
Mark McCumber | 66-71—137 |
Bruce Summerhays | 71-67—138 |
Graham Marsh | 71-67—138 |
Mike Reid | 70-68—138 |
Jose Maria Canizares | 66-72—138 |
Bob Eastwood | 66-72—138 |
Hubert Green | 72-67—139 |
Walter Hall | 70-69—139 |
Ed Dougherty | 69-70—139 |
Andy North | 66-73—139 |
Dave Eichelberger | 70-70—140 |
Isao Aoki | 75-66—141 |
Joe Inman | 75-66—141 |
John Ross | 71-70—141 |
Lonnie Nielsen | 71-70—141 |
Dan Pohl | 71-70—141 |
Jim Albus | 70-71—141 |
John Adams | 70-71—141 |
Ron Streck | 69-72—141 |
Charles Coody | 68-73—141 |
Mike San Filippo | 67-74—141 |
Jim Dent | 74-68—142 |
Will Sowles | 71-71—142 |
Terry Dill | 72-71—143 |
Mike McCullough | 69-74—143 |
Bob Gilder | 67-76—143 |
Rocky Thompson | 72-72—144 |
Andy Bean | 76-70—146 |
Bob Murphy | 70-76—146 |
Howard Twitty | 77-70—147 |
Hole-in-one
MEADOWWOOD GC–Fred Marker, No. 6, 156 yards, 4-iron.
Rowing
College women
Pacific Coast Racing Championship
At Lake Natoma, Sacramento, Calif.
Women’s Open Four–1, Washington State 7:25.7. 2, California 7:27.2. 3, Oregon 7:39.8. 4, Gonzaga 7:42.3. 5, Saint Mary’s 7:50.2. 6, UCLA 7:50.8.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
New England | 6 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 16 | 5 |
Chicago | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 12 |
Kansas City | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 10 |
MetroStars | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 5 |
D.C. United | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
Columbus | 2 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 14 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
Los Angeles | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 9 |
FC Dallas | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 7 |
San Jose | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 11 |
Real Salt Lake | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 10 |
Colorado | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 11 |
CD Chivas USA | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 14 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
New England 1, D.C. United 0
Kansas City 4, Columbus 0
MetroStars 3, Chicago 0
Colorado 2, CD Chivas USA 1
Real Salt Lake 2, Los Angeles 1
FC Dallas 0, San Jose 0, tie
Wednesday, May 18
Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 21
New England at MetroStars, 1 p.m.
Kansas City at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Sunday, May 22
FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 6:30 p.m.
PDL Northwest Division
Cascade 4, Spokane 3
First half–1, Cascade, Clark (Williams), 16:00. 2, Spokane, Kumangai-McGee (Allberry), 24:00. 3, Cascade, own goal, 36:00. 4, Cascade, Clark (Williams), 43:00. Second half–5, Cascade, Budnyy, 57:00. 6, Spokane, Allberry (Hite), 61:00. 7, Spokane, Allberry (Moug), 83:00.
Shotson goal–Cascade 10, Spokane 12. Saves–Cascade, Tredway 3. Spokane, Cooper 5.
High school boys
3A Regional
Non-league
East Valley 2, Sunnyside 0
First half – No scoring. Second half — 1, Abramson (Riley 63:00. 2, Funkhouser (Abramson) 72:00.
Shots on goal – East Valley 11, Sunnyside 7.Saves – East Valley, Peck 5. Sunnyside, Wise 8.
Softball
College
Pacific-10 Conference
FINAL
Conference | Overall | |
x-Oregon State | 13-8 | 39-14 |
California | 13-8 | 46-11 |
Arizona | 13-8 | 39-10 |
Stanford | 13-8 | 40-14 |
UCLA | 11-10 | 30-16 |
Washington | 10-11 | 31-20 |
Oregon | 7-14 | 34-23 |
Arizona State | 4-17 | 29-24 |
x-won NCAA automatic berth via tie-breaker
Washington 7, Oregon 1
Oregon | 001 | 000 | 0 | — | 1 | 7 | 1 |
Washington | 111 | 130 | x | — | 7 | 9 | 0 |
Harris, Cook (2), Kontra (5) and Richards; Boek and Rivera. W—Boek (17-12). L—Harris (17-14).
HITS: Oregon—Chaput, Leiter, Richards 2, Sabol, Goodell, Topps. Washington—Lastrapes 2, Charters, Rivera, Minor 2, Noble 2, Greer. 2B—Lastrapes. 3B–Charters. HR—Minor (15), Greer (5).
NWAAC
CC Spokane 11-6, Big Bend 2-3
CC Spokane | 202 | 25 | — | 11 | 13 | 1 |
Big Bend | 000 | 02 | — | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Maier and Myers; Martinez and Pintor. W—Maier. L—Martinez.
HITS: CC Spokane—Day 2, Thomsen, Miles 2, Judd 3, Parry 2, Laabs 2, Dugan. Big Bend—Bailey, McAlmond. 2B—Miles, Parry. HR—Day (11), Thomsen (10), Judd (10), Bailey.
CC Spokane | 110 | 013 | 0 | — | 6 | 13 | 1 |
Big Bend | 100 | 000 | 2 | — | 3 | 7 | 2 |
LaPlante and Stewart; McAlmond and Pintor. W—LaPlante. L—McAlmond.
HITS: CC Spokane—Day 2, Thomsen 2, Miles, Judd 2, Stewart 3, LaPlante 2, Turner. Big Bend—Jones, Bailey, Platz, Martinez, McAlmond, Call, Schintinlieb. 2B—Day 2, Miles, Judd, LaPlante 2, Bailey, McAlmond, Call.
High school
Great Northern League
Chewelah 5-5, Pullman 3-2
Chewelah | 001 | 211 | 0 | - | 5 | 10 | 2 |
Pullman | 001 | 011 | 0 | - | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Monasmith and Wilsey; J.Hermanson and Fischer. W-Monasmith (10-4). L-J.Hermanson.
HITS: Chewelah-Schatz 2, Monasmith 2, Whitley, Schalock 3, Dunton, King. Pullman-McGregor, Fischer, Bradley. 2B-Schatz, Monasmith.
Pullman | 000 | 110 | 0 | - | 2 | 4 | 0 |
Chewelah | 000 | 005 | 0 | - | 5 | 9 | 2 |
Riddle, Hinrichs (6) and Fischer; Monasmith and Wilsey. W-Monasmith (11-4). L-Riddle.
HITS: Pullman-McGregor, Abbott, Garro, Bradley. Chewelah-Schatz, Welsey 2, Monasmith, Smith 2, Whitley, Schalock, St. John. 3B-McGregor, Smith.
Northeast A League
Freeman 2-5, Kettle Falls 0-4
Freeman | 010 | 001 | 0 | - | 2 | 7 | 0 |
Kettle Falls | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 3 | 1 |
L.Nooner and K.Nooner; Schernitzki and Grub. W-L.Nooner. L-Schernitzki (10-3).
HITS: Freeman-Triber 2, Moberg, K.Nooner, L.Nooner, Jackson 2. Kettle Falls-Ta.Tracy, Simmons, Edwards. 2B-L.Nooner, Edwards.
Freeman | 103 | 001 | 0 | - | 5 | 6 | 4 |
Kettle Falls | 100 | 300 | 0 | - | 4 | 6 | 2 |
Olson, L.Nooner (4) and K.Nooner; Schernitzki, Beardslee (3) and Grub. W-Olson. L-Schernitzki (10-4).
HITS: Freeman-Riordan, Triber, Raines 2, Jackson, Marlow. Kettle Falls-Ta.Tracy, Simmons, Edwards, Beardslee, Henderson, Schernitzki. 2B-Raines, Moberg, Simmons.
Bi-County League
Davenport 6-6, Lind-Ritzville 3-2
Davenport | 202 | 011 | 0 | - | 6 | 4 | 1 |
Lind-Ritzville | 000 | 012 | 0 | - | 3 | 6 | 4 |
Fisk and Morrison; Helms and Fowles. W-Fisk. L-Helms (7-8). 2B-Davenport, S.Stewart. Lind-Ritzville, Wiltse. 3B-Davenport, S.Stewart.
Davenport | 400 | 000 | 2 | - | 6 | 6 | 1 |
Lind-Ritzville | 000 | 200 | 0 | - | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Fisk and Morrison; Helms and Fowles, Wiltse (6). W-Fisk. L-Helms (7-9). 2B-Davenport, S.Stewart.
Davenport 6-14, Lind-Ritzville 3-3
Davenport | 202 | 011 | 0 | - | 6 | 4 | 1 |
Lind-Ritzville | 000 | 012 | 0 | - | 3 | 6 | 4 |
Fisk and Morrison; Helms and Fowles. W-Fisk. L-Helms (7-8). 2B-Davenport, S.Stewart. Lind-Ritzville, Wiltse. 3B-Davenport, S.Stewart.
Liberty | 2120 | 000 | 0 | - | 14 | 11 | 1 |
Reardan | 000 | 210 | 0 | - | 3 | 3 | 5 |
Mangis, Bethel (3) and Crosby; Ferderer and Christianson. W-Bethel (7-2). L-Ferderer. 2B-Crosby (Lib) 2, Troyer (Lib), Knecht (Lib).
NWC 18-5, Wil.-Creston 11-17
Northwest Christian | 017 | 040 | 6 | - | 18 | 17 | 7 |
Wilbur-Creston | 402 | 203 | 0 | - | 11 | 1 | 5 |
Clayton and Schmidt; Warnecke and Reidt. W-Clayton (3-10). L-Warnecke. 2B-Clayton (NWC), Fabiano (NWC).
Northwest Christian | 230 | 000 | 0 | - | 5 | 6 | 7 |
Wilbur-Creston | 324 | 710 | 0 | - | 17 | 6 | 3 |
Clayton, Cross (2) and Schmidt; Reidt and Runkel. W-Reidt. L-Cross (1-4). 3B-Fabiano (NWC), Reidt (WC).
Whitman County League
Colton 2-10, Lacrosse-Wash. 1-0
Colton | 000 | 110 | 0 | - | 2 | 8 | 0 |
Lacrosse-Washtucna | 000 | 001 | 0 | - | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Weber and Riedner; Fisher and Webley. W-Weber. L-Fisher (5-3). 2B-Colton, Weber. Lacrosse-Washtucna, Webley. 3B-Colton, Weber. Lacrosse-Washtucna, Webley.
Colton | 000 | 64x | x | - | 10 | 8 | 0 |
Lacrosse-Washtucna | 000 | 00x | x | - | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Druffel, Weber (4) and Riedner; Fisher and Webley. W-Druffel. L-Fisher (5-4). 3B-Colton, Riedner.
Idaho State 5A play-in game
Mountain View 3, Lake City 1
Mountain View (Meridian) | 101 | 000 | 1 | - | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Lake City | 000 | 010 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Anderson and Shorts; Jost and Al.Krier. W-Anderson. L-Jost (14-7).
HITS: Mountain View (Meridian)-Royster, Lepire, Wade, Barr 3. Lake City-Bridges, Am.Krier. 2B-Barr 2.
Idaho State 4A play-in-game
Lakeland 5, Skyview 3
Skyview | 100 | 200 | 0 | - | 3 | 4 | 3 |
Lakeland | 000 | 050 | x | - | 5 | 7 | 4 |
Hatch and Hellwege; Fyfe and Twidt. W-Fyfe (8-7). L-Hatch.
HITS: Skyview-Breuton, Hatch 2, Galeai. Lakeland-Twidt, Schneider, Jahnsen 2, Frank, North 2. 2B-Galeai.
Idaho 3A District I playoffs
Priest River 16, Kellogg 1
Kellogg | 001 | 000 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Priest River | 334 | 6x0 | 0 | - | 16 | 23 | 3 |
Martin and Collins, Turbak (4); Schryver and Troumbley. W-Schryver . L-Martin.
HITS: Kellogg-Pickering, Squires. Priest River-Karkoski 4, Shanilec 4, Barber 3, Hirst 3, Campbell 3, Troumbley 2, Yount 2, Cox, Schryver. 2B-Pickering, Yount 2. 3B-Karkoski.
St. Maries 6, Priest River 5
Priest River | 000 | 101 | 3 | - | 5 | 9 | 5 |
St. Maries | 230 | 010 | x | - | 6 | 4 | 5 |
Henderson and Frietas; Bentcik and Ware. W-Bentcik (10-3). L-Henderson.
HITS: Priest River-Barber 2, Hirst 2, Campbell 2, Schanilec, Cox 2. St. Maries-Solom, K.Eisses, Siron 2. 2B-Schanilec. HR-Solom (5).
Timberlake 3, St. Maries 2
St. Maries | 000 | 110 | 0 | - | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Timberlake | 100 | 001 | 1 | - | 3 | 8 | 4 |
Kennedy and Ward; Allred and Edelblute. W-Allred. L-Kennedy.
HITS: St. Maries-Solom. Timberlake-Brunko 2, Galloway, Masterson, Piephoff, Allred, Durrin, Brown. 3B-Solom.
Tennis
Masters Series Hamburg
ATP TOUR
At DTB Rothenbaum
Hamburg, Germany
Purse: $2.67 million (Masters)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Semifinals
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Nikolay Davydenko (15), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.
Richard Gasquet, France, def. Christophe Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles
Semifinals
Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus, def. Mario Ancic and Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 7-6 (6), 7-5.
Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro (8), France, def. Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia-Montenegro, 6-3, 6-2.
Telecom Italia Masters Roma
WTA TOUR
At Foro Italico
Rome
Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Semifinals
Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Vera Zvonareva (6), Russia, 6-2, 6-4.
Patty Schnyder (8), Switzerland, def. Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles
Semifinals
Maria Kirilenko, Russia, and Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, 6-2, 7-5.
Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, def. Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.
ECM Prague Open
WTA TOUR
At I CLTK Praha
Prague, Czech Republic
Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Semifinals
Dinara Safina (1), Russia, def. Laura Pous Tio, Spain, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.
Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, def. Klara Koukalova (2), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles
Championship
Emilie Loit, France, and Nicole Pratt (2), Australia, vs. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, and Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-7 (6), 6-4, susp.
College men
NWAACC
CC SPOKANE 8, SHORLINE 1. No. Singles–Tom Schneider (SCC) def. James Robinson 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–James Robinson and A.J. West (CCS) def. Tom Schneider and Brian Heimbecker 6-1, 6-3.
College women
NWAACC
CC SPOKANE 7, SHORELINE 2. No. 1 Singles–Kaylin Crane (CCS) def. Brittany Stauton 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Kaylin Crane and Katie Sauer (CCS) def. Brittany Stauton and Beth Anderson 6-0, 6-2.
High school
Bi-County League
Boys
ST. GEORGE’S 4, WILBUR-CRESTON 0. No. 1 Singles Matt Jackson d. Eric Crowell 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Eddie Klopfner-John Vorhees d. Sean Weeks-Ben Lembcke 6-4, 4-6, 10-4.
Girls
ST. GEORGE’S 4, WILBUR-CRESTON 0. No. 1 Singles Caitie Storm d. Cheryl Lasz 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Emily Finkel-Soon Lee d. Nicole Springer-Kelsi Kielmeyer 6-2, 6-1.
Inland Empire League5A Region I playoffs
At Coeur d’Alene
Boys/girls
COEUR D’ALENE 85, LEWISTON 68, LAKE CITY 27.
BoysSinglesChampionship final: Sam Lyons (CdA) d. Byron Gray (LC) 7-5, 6-2.Consolation final: Juan Bettancourth (Lew) d. Derek Dirks (CdA) 6-3, 6-2.DoublesChampionship final: Rob Blakey-Chris Covert (Lew) d. Bryan Marceau-Matt Marceau (CdA) 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)Consolation final: Reed Nixon-Phil Aldrich (CdA) d. Ben Mueller-James Souza (LC) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2GirlsSinglesChampionship final: Angela Anagon (Lew) d. Christina Grimsley (CdA) 6-2, 6-3.Consolation final: Erika Dirks (CdA) d. Gayle Livingston (LC) 6-4, 6-0DoublesChampionship final: Mei Fong-Kim Fong (Lew) d. Kara Eberle-Jacquie Frank (CdA) 6-1, 6-3.Consolation final: Veronia Finney-Ashley Montgomery (CdA) d. Amanda Schmidt-Jess Jensen (Lew) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).Mixed doublesChampionship final: Alex Mayton-Kate Hillman (Lew) d. Marki Grimsley-Kyle Eichelberger (CdA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-0.Consolation final: John Were-Alyssa Neff (LC) d. Juan Marquez-Lauren Galante (CdA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.
Track and field
College
Big Sky Conference
At Flagstaff, Ariz.
MEN
TEAM SCORING–Montana State 169, Weber State 113, Eastern Washington 105, Idaho State 100, Sacramento State 99.66, Northern Arizona 95, Montana 86.33, Portland State 45.
100 meters–1, Awosanya (NAU) 10.77. 2, Heberly (MSU) 10.83. 3, Nhim (W) 10.84. 4, Taylor (ISU) 10.94. 5, Johnson (MSU) 10.98. 6, Burress (S) 11.05. 7, Parker (S) 11.09. 8, Drake (EWU) 11.10.
200–1, Heberly (MSU) 21.43. 2, Awosanya (NAU) 21.64. 3, Johnson (MSU) 21.69. 4, Heidelberger (M) 21.87. 5, Nhim (W) 22.09. 6, Taylor (ISU) 22.11. 7, Osuji (S) 22.29. 8, Casper (W) 23.70.
400–1, Norris (MSU) 47.19. 2, Casper (W) 47.38. 3, Pebley (W) 47.63. 4, Brown (ISU) 47.86. 5, Connett (ISU) 48.13. 6, Novotny (MSU) 48.27. 7, Osuji (S) 48.55. 8, Russell (W) 48.59.
800–1, Hoffman (ISU) 1:52.04. 2, Williams (NAU) 1:52.45. 3, Boyer (PSU) 1:53.24. 4, Lopez (PSU) 1:53.37. 5, Cook (W) 1:54.67. 6, Khan (ISU) 1:56.39. 7, Hemlock (PSU) 1:56.66. 8, Kellogg (EWU) 1:57.02.
1,500–1, Hoffman (ISU) 3:55.62. 2, Cook (W) 3:56.60. 3, Khan (ISU) 3:58.12. 4, Fuller (EWU) 3:59.53. 5, Williams (NAU) 4:00.93. 6, Hemlock (PSU) 4:01.47. 7, Flanders (PSU) 4:04.85. 8, Lefevre (W) 4:05.29.
5,000–1, Ahnstrom (NAU) 15:16.99. 2, Cardenas (NAU) 15:19.39. 3, Jermyn (MSU) 15:29.20. 4, Clary (MSU) 15:36.50. 5, Gibson (MSU) 15:39.72. 6, Timeus (EWU) 15:40.34. 7, Perdue (ISU) 15:42.20. 8, Cook (W) 15:50.21.
110 hurdles–1, Levin (M) 14.59. 2, Larson (M) 14.74. 3, Foyston (NAU) 14.80. 4, C. Santana (S) 14.87. 5, Whalen (PSU) 14.89. 6, N. Santana (S) 14.98. 7, J. Santana (S) 15.12. 8, Corbin (S) 15.15.
400 hurdles–1, Rollinger (PSU) 51.83. 2, Whalen (PSU) 51.95. 3, C. Santana (S) 52.56. 4, N. Santana (S) 52.95. 5, Benjamin (MSU) 52.97. 6, J. Santana (S) 53.05. 7, Gaerte (W) 54.84. 8, Pebley (W) 54.90.
4x100 relay–1, Sacramento State 41.44. 2, Montana State 41.59. 3, Weber State 41.72. 4, Eastern Washington 41.97. 5, Idaho State 42.20.
4x400 relay–1, Montana State 3:13.18. 2, Montana 3:14.71. 3, Sacramento State 3:15.85. 4, Portland State 3:16.97. 5, Weber State 3:19.15. 6, Idaho State 3:19.77. 7, Northern Arizona 3:21.68. 8, Eastern Washington 3:23.22.
High jump–1, Gill (M) 7-21/2. 2, Layman (ISU) 6-93/4. 3, Benjamin (MSU) 6-8. 4, L. Keller (ISU) 6-8. 5, Komendant (ISU) 6-8. 6, Levin (M) 6-6. 7, Lever (W) 6-6. 8, J. Keller (ISU) 6-6.
Pole vault—1, Erickson (EWU) 16-71/4. 2, Krings (EWU) 16-3/4. 3, Uhlenkott (EWU) 16-3/4. 4, Hodge (MSU) 15-7. 5, Seely (MSU) 15-7. 6, Levin (M) 15-1. 7, Francis (W) 15-1. 8, Williamson (S), Brazier (S) and Zell (M) 14-71/4.
Triple jump–1, Brown (W) 49-7. 2, Gale (W) 48-113/4. 3, Grubbs (EWU) 48-10. 4, Gill (M) 48-91/2. 5, Adarkwah (NAU) 48-71/4. 6, Duhaime (S) 47-41/2. 7, Voegel (MSU) 46-111/2. 8, Ludwig (MSU) 46-103/4.
Shot put—1, Nichols (S) 62-51/4. 2, Allen (MSU) 58-3. 3, Whittsit (ISU) 57-11. 4, Rauk (MSU) 57-73/4. 5, Paul (EWU) 53-101/4. 6, Fong (S) 53-81/2. 7, Stanton (M) 52-91/2. 8, Corneliusen (MSU) 51-61/2.
Javelin–1, Horspool (W) 223-3. 2, Brubaker (M) 219-2. 3, Arthun (MSU) 212-0. 4, Guydish (EWU) 209-11. 5, Miller (S) 209-8. 6, Wheeler (NAU) 203-9. 7, Labbe (M) 203-2. 8, Brandel (S) 203-1.
WOMEN
TEAM SCORING–Northern Arizona 151.75, Weber State 145.75, Montana State 141.75, Portland State 119, Idaho State 89.75, Eastern Washington 61, Sacramento State 56, Montana 53.
100 meters–1, Shemi (PSU) 12.36. 2, Davis (PSU) 12.51. 3, North (W) 12.64. 4, Edmond (NAU) 12.70. 5, Smith (ISU) 12.73. 6, Glowacka (NAU) 12.84. 7, Blackwood (PSU) 12.87. 8, McCloud (W) 13.00.
200–1, Shemi (PSU) 24.43. 2, Perkins (M) 24.56. 3, Glowacka (NAU) 24.72. 4, Andersen (ISU) 24.88. 5, North (W) 25.05. 6, Wright (NAU) 25.19. 7, Reese (S) 25.93. 8, Henley-Henderson (S) 28.14.
400–1, Perkins (M) 54.64. 2, Andersen (ISU) 55.22. 3, Schwager (M) 55.62. 3, Wright (NAU) 56.56. 5, Henley-Henderson (S) 57.05. 6, Bronson (M) 57.75. 7, Reese (S) 1:01.11. 8, Williams (NAU) 1:05.84.
800–1, J. Nilsson (NAU) 2:11.65. 2, Stubbs (W) 2:14.36. 3, Wright (NAU) 2:14.39. 4, Allen (W) 2:14.90. 5, Jackson (W) 2:17.48. 6, Walker (M) 2:18.34. 7, Bielenberg (PSU) 2:18.71. 8, McLimore (ISU) 2:21.56.
1,500–1, J. Nilsson (NAU) 4:40.73. 2, Stubbs (W) 4:46.20. 3, St. Laurent (W) 4:48.23. 4, Bielenberg (PSU) 4:51.60. 5, Evans (EWU) 4:55.01. 6, Packer (W) 4:56.17. 7, Blodgett (W) 4:57.83. 8, Krishnek (PSU) 5:02.55.
5,000–1, Rogers (NAU) 18:22.31. 2, Hadway (MSU) 18:35.02. 3, Anderson (W) 18:41.87. 4, Fisher (NAU) 18:42.23. 5, Driscoll (MSU) 18:42.43. 6, St. Laurent (W) 18:53.13. 7, Gottschalk (MSU) 19:02.24. 8, Clutter (EWU) 19:15.63.
100 hurdles–1, Blackwood (PSU) 14.04. 2, Erin Jones (MSU) 14.15. 3, Jensen (ISU) 14.24. 4, Railsback (ISU) 14.30. 5, Dahl (PSU) 14.53. 6, Smith (ISU) 14.57. 7, Friezen (MSU) 14.59. 8, Vernon (NAU) 14.81.
400 hurdles–1, Griffith (EWU) 1:01.20. 2, Hahn (ISU) 1:01.72. 3, Burrington (MSU) 1:01.75. 4, Robinson (NAU) 1:01.81. 5, Griffin (S) 1:01.84. 6, Hooper (W) 1:02.01. 7, Hansberry (PSU) 1:02.82. 8, Dahl (PSU) 1:03.33.
4x100 relay–1, Northern Arizona 46.20. 2, Idaho State 46.28. 3, Sacramento State 46.33. 4, Montana 47.36. 5, Weber State 47.36. 6, Eastern Washington 48.28. 7, Montana State 48.67.
4x400 relay–1, Montana 3:45.55. 2, Weber State 3:47.16. 3, Northern Arizona 3:49.55. 4, Portland State 3:53.42. 5, Sacramento State 3:54.39. 6, Idaho State 3:54.60. 7, Eastern Washington 3:57.40. 8, Montana State 4:06.98.
Triple jump–1, Imran (PSU) 41-21/4. 2, Erin Jones (MSU) 40-23/4. 3, Meinhold (EWU) 39-7. 4, Jensen (ISU) 39-6. 5, Kirkpatrick (MSU) 39-21/2. 6, Bryant (S) 38-63/4. 7, Goynes (NAU) 38-5. 8, Cretsinger (W) 37-111/2.
Discus–1, Onyeagbako (S) 160-7. 2, Posey (NAU) 152-2. 3, Sampson (W) 148-9. 4, Craver (MSU) 147-5. 5, Gast (NAU) 142-0. 6, Woelk (EWU) 140-11. 7, Lee (MSU) 139-8. 8, Kirley (EWU) 138-8.
Hammer–1, Ashley Jones (MSU) 200-1. 2, Posey (NAU) 190-3. 3, Steveson (NAU) 180-10. 4, Cadranel (S) 180-1. 5, Lee (MSU) 174-0. 6, Rossette (PSU) 169-7. 7, Craver (MSU) 165-6. 8, Cornia (ISU) 159-0.
Big West Conference
At Irvine, Calif.
MEN
TEAM SCORING–CS Northridge 142.5, Cal Poly 135, UC Santa Barbara 112.5, Idaho 103, Utah State 100, Long Beach State 87.5, UC Irvine 87, UC Riverside 23.5, CS Fullerton 23.
100 meters–1, Morse (CP) 10.53. 2, Long (N) 10.67. 3, McNeal (USU) 10.81. 4, Sherman (I) 10.82. 5, Ruffin (N) 10.83. 6, Smith (USU) 10.89. 7, Ray (I) 10.97. 8, Samuels (CP 11.03.
200–1, Ray (I) 21.25. 2, Morse (CP) 21. 33. 3, Lewis (LB) 21.66. 4, Fahle (N) 21.67. 5, Kroll (LB) 21.77. 6, Moreno (UCI 21.93.
400–1, Lewis (LB) 47.63. 2, Comrie (UCI) 48.43. 3, Bellissimo (SB) 48.78. 4, Giuffre (I) 48.81. 5, Fahie (N) 49.00. 6, Mok (R) 49.46. 7, Huie (UCI) 49.74. 8, Kroll (LB) 50.87.
800–1, Armel (SB) 1:51.10. 2, Emmen (SB) 1:51.60. 3, Whelan (UCI) 1:52.24. 4, Hankins (CP) 1:52.73. 5, Lehmann (UCI) 1:53.25. 6, Phelps (CP) 1:54.72. 7, Lopes (CP) 1:55.38. 8, Coburn (SB) 1:56.03.
1,500–1, Moorcroft (CP) 3:45.48. 2, Johnsrud (CP) 3:46.85. 3, Barnes (UCI) 3:47.15. 4, McConville (SB) 3:47.72. 5, Nielson (USU) 3:48.74. 6, Chavez (SB) 3:50.89. 7, Whelan (UCI) 3:50.92. 8, Garratt (UCI) 3:53.28.
5,000–1, Bruce (CP) 14:32.79. 2, Ball (USU) 14:35.92. 3, Tyhurst (SB) 14:37.25. 4, Coughlin (CP) 14:39.98. 5, Nielson (USU) 14:42.86. 6, Llamas (CP) 14:45.26. 7, Dunn (CP) 14:46.39. 8, Horn (F) 14:49.40.
110 hurdles–1, Brown (N) 14.05. 2, Wickard (USU) 14.24. 3, Fredrickson (N) 14.25. 4, Garcia (N) 14.29. 5, Johnson (N) 14>54. 6, Vinh (UCI) 14.69. 7, Richardson (I) 14.76. 8, Jarvis (UCI) 14.79.
400 hurdles–1, Fredrickson (N) 52.43. 2, Moore (R) 52.94. 3, Guggenheimer (I) 53.22. 4, Jarvis (UCI) 53.22. 5, Bell (USU) 54.01. 6, Hernandez (F) 54.81. 7, Martin (USU) 57.10.
4x100 relay–1, Utah State 40.58. 2, Northridge 41.19. 3, Idaho 41.20. 4, Cal Poly 41.35. 5, Long Beach 41.40. 6, UC Irvine 41.76. 7, UC Santa Barbara 42.04. 8, UC Riverside 42.43.
4x400 relay–1, UC Santa Barbara 3:11.93. 2, UC Irvine 3:12.50. 3, Idaho 3:12.89. 4, UC Riverside 3:15.10. 5, CS Northridge 3:17.95. 6, Cal Poly 3:19.39. 7, Utah State 3:19.58.
High jump–1, Marbley (N) 7-1. 2, Turner (F) 6-113/4. 3, Eison (UCI) 6-103/4. 4, Golden (F) 6-103/4. 5, Trautner (LB) 6-103/4. 6, Maus (SB) 6-83/4. 7, Wratten (UCI) 6-83/4. 8, Centers (SB) and Gibson (R) 6-63/4.
Triple jump–1, Wiley (N) 51-51/2. 2, Andrews (N) 51-33/4. 3, Gibson (R) 50-10. 4, Hagos (LB) 50-83/4. 5, Carter (LB) 50-31/2. 6, Moore (N) 49-73/4. 7, Kapofu (I) 48-103/4. 8, Grogan (UCI) 48-23/4.
Discus—1, Winger (I) 188-9. 2, Lloyd (USU) 176-7. 3, Cornell (LB) 173-6. 4, Fajardo (N) 172-9. 5, Julius (LB) 167-1. 6, Wauters (I) 162-3. 7, Kwong (LB) 162-1. 8, Sampson (LB) 158-0.
Hammer–1, Beerer (UCI) 204-11. 2, Bradley (SB) 200-1. 3, Mattox (I) 191-3. 4, Holland (LB) 190-7. 5, Selby (N) 189-2. 6, Wauters (I) 188-0. 7, Liu (USU) 176-1. 8, Jennings (LB) 175-3.
WOMEN
TEAM SCORING–UC Santa Barbara 179, CS Northridge 156, Long Beach State 138, Utah State 98, Cal Poly 91.5, UC Riverside 54, Idaho 53, CS Fullerton 32, UC Irvine 16.5.
100 meters–1, Goodwin (N) 11.73. 2, Hackett (N) 11.74. 3, Deardorff (LB) 11.79. 4, Branker (LB) 11.93. 5, White (LB) 12.01. 6, Steen (N) 12.07. 7, Anderson (CP) 12.10. 8, Chase (CP) 12.48.
200–1, McCuen (SB) 23.88. 2, Branker (LB) 24.14, 3, Hackett (N) 24.21. 4, Deardorff (LB) 24.27. 5, Steen (N) 24.60. 6, White (LB) 24.63. 7, Leachman (R) 25.19. 8, Henlon (UCI) 25.23.
400–1, McCuen (SB) 54.52. 2, Tillman (R) 54.74. 3, Winfield (LB) 55.41. 4, Cooper (N) 56.83. 5, Gamble (SB) 57.02. 6, Webb (USU) 57.15. 7, Fairweather (LB) 57.79. 8, Ross (LB) 58.00.
800–1, Vessey (CP) 2:04.78. 2, Kamau (I) 2:05.96. 3, Steele (USU) 2:09.57. 4, Atkinson (CP) 2:11.36. 5, Lopez (R) 2:11.67. 6, McPherson (N) 2:11.76. 7, Ruby (F) 2:14.58. 8, Stephenson (R) 2:23.52.
1,500–1, Kamau (I) 4:20.02. 2, Christman (SB) 4:22.29. 3, Palacio (N) 4:22.51. 4, Smith (SB) 4:26.07. 5, Christman (SB) 4:26.32. 6, Egan (USU) 4:26.41. 7, Allen (CP) 4:30.39. 8, Blalock (LB) 4:31.37.
5,000–1, Smith (SB) 17:06.32. 2, Christman (SB) 17:06.84. 3, Lewis (SB) 17:07.89. 4, Christman (SB) 17:11.23. 5, Ripplinger (USU) 17:13.02. 6, Kramon (LB) 17:19.63. 7, Moser (SB) 17:33.13. 8, Proctor (UCI) 17:37.51.
100 hurdles–1, Cisco (CP) 13.92. 2, Judd (USU) 14.05. 3, McGrew (N) 14.16. 4, Eze (N) 14.30. 5, Smith (LB) 14.51. 6, Burke (LB) 14.67. 7, Yost (USU) 14.97. 8, Silverman (UCI) 15.54.
400 hurdles–1, Eze (N) 1:00.29. 2, Thatcher (USU) 1:00.52. 3, Cearley (F) 1:00.59. 4, Judd (USU) 1:01.95. 5, Purmort (UCI) 1:02.80. 6, Verdon (N) 1:03.17. 7, Hilliam (USU) 1:03.32. 8, Patten (I) 1:03.70.
4x100 relay–1, Long Beach 45.50. 2, Northridge 45.69. 3, Cal Poly 46.67. 4, Fullerton 47.73. 5, Utah state 47.79. 6, UC Santa Barbara 47.87. 7, UC Irvine 48.06.
4x400 relay–1, Northridge 3:41.60. 2, Long Beach State 3:41.88. 3, UC Riverside 3:42.10. 4, Cal Poly 3:43.86. 5, UC Santa Barbara 3:47.02. 6, Utah State 3:47.16. 7, UC Irvine 3:49.08. 8, Fullerton 3:51.37.
Pole vault–1 Clarke (F) 12-51/2. 2, Taman (F) 11-113/4. 3, Geisler (USU) 11-113/4. 4, Nyburg (SB) 11-113/4. 5, Duhadway (USU) 11-53/4. 6, Horn (SB) 11-53/4. 7, (tie) Loftin (UCI) and Costa (CP) 11-53/4.
Triple jump–1, Stafford (CP) 42-93/4. 2, Smith (N) 42-71/2. 3, Anderson (CP) 40-31/2. 4, Haverty (SB) 39-83/4. 5, Verdon (N) 39-7. 6, Lipscomb (LB) 39-51/4. 7, Coelho (SB) 39-3. 8, Walton (R) 39-21/4.
Shot put–1, Quinn (SB) 47-7. 2, Dixon (R) 46-9. 3, Haapanen (SB) 46-71/2. 4, Boykin (LB) 46-63/4. 5, Reimer (LB) 45-53/4. 6, Price (LB) 44-111/2. 7, Arbuckle (N) 44-23/4. 8, Genisauski (R) 42-4.
Javelin–1, Heinz (LB) 150-11. 2, Richey (SB) 150-0. 3, Kurrat (I) 149-11. 4, Young (LB) 143-11. 5, Goldhammer (LB) 141-11. 6, Faulker (LB) 138-1. 7, Knuths (I) 132-2. 8, Ciarelli (LB) 122-8.
Pacific-10 Conference
At Los Angeles
MEN
TEAM SCORING–Oregon 63.5, Arizona State 49, UCLA 45, California 38, Arizona 34, Washington 26, Stanford 25, USC 19, Washington State 12.5.
3,000 steeplechase—1, Aguayo (ASU) 8:41.61. 2, Vidal (S) 8:43.07. 3, Emilsson (UCLA) 8:43.50. 4, Warrenburg (ASU) 8:43.55. 5, Holtz (O) 8:48.84. 6, Pierce (S) 8:50.14. 7, Alcorn (O) 8:56.11. 8, Davis (C) 8:56.57.
10,000–1, Cheseret (A) 29:16.48. 2, Rupp (O) 29:28.09. 3, Araia (S) 29:32.83. 4, Logsdon (O) 29:34.16. 5, Burchill (ASU) 29:54.76. 6, Gotcher (S) 29:56.21. 7, Trafeh (A) 30:01.17. 8, Ramos (UCLA) 30:10.30.
Pole vault–1, Kim (UCLA) 17-9. 2, Glenn (ASU) 17-41/2. 3, Lee (W) 17-3/4. 4, Opalka (A) 17-3/4. 5, Murphy (UCLA) 16-63/4. 6, (tie) Nicoletti (WSU) and Derby (O) 16-63/4. 8, Young (O) 16-3/4.
Long jump–1, Quinley (ASU) 25-6. 2, Simms (SC) 25-13/4. 3, Watson (O) 25-1/2. 4, Frederick (W) 24-81/4. 5, Kent (O) 24-33/4. 6, Wolfork (W) 24-31/2. 7, Williams (C) 24-1. 8, Burgess (ASU) 23-41/2.
Shot put–1, Shields (A) 65-51/2. 2, Williams (C) 64-21/2. 3, Caulfield (UCLA) 61-53/4. 4, Silverman (UCLA) 61-43/4. 5, Kuehl (A) 58-8. 6, Knight (UCLA) 57-33/4. 7, Kent (C) 56-81/2. 8, Macellari (S) 53-93/4.
Hammer–1, Midles (SC) 208-10. 2, Etter (O) 201-11. 3, Bingisser (W) 201-2. 4, Ninow (UCLA) 198-1. 5, Jones (ASU) 185-2. 6, Ludden (C) 184-6. 7, Williams (C) 182-5. 8, Navarro (ASU) 179-5.
Javelin–1, Teinert (C) 235-11. 2, Laursen (O) 222-2. 3, Wise (W) 215-7. 4, Smith (ASU) 214-3. 5, Dial (UCLA) 210-0. 6, Skipper (O) 207-3. 7, Hallgrimsson (C) 201-4. 8, Rice (SC) 197-2.
WOMEN
TEAM SCORING–Stanford 61, Washington State 54.5, UCLA 46, Arizona State 43, Oregon 36, California 15, Washington 10.5, Arizona 6, USC 1.
3,000 steeplechase—1, Masinelli (ASU) 10:23.27. 2, K. Trotter (S) 10:24.71. 3, Goff (S) 10:29.53. 4, Costello (UCLA) 10:31.34. 5, Allen (S) 10:31.99. 6, A. Trotter (S) 10:36.73. 7, Halverson (W) 10:39.49. 8, Lindgren (ASU) 10:47.62.
10,000–1, Craig (S) 34:02.79. 2, Jackson (ASU) 35:24.43. 3, Flacks (S) 35:30.82. 4, Flores (UCLA) 36:51.56. 5, Harrington (S) 37:02.58. 6, Rios (ASU) 37:17.91. 7, West (UCLA) 37:27.75. 8, Ramirez (WSU) 37:29.94.
High jump–1, Mikesh (WSU) 5-10. 2, Jordan (O) 5-10. 3, J. Pickler (WSU) 5-83/4. 4, Gannaway (S) 5-7. 5, A. Miller (UCLA) 5-7. 6, Hanson (WSU) 5-7. 7, (tie) D. Pickler (WSU) and Brown (W) 5-7.
Long jump–1, McLain (S) 21-21/2. 2, Baucham (UCLA) 20-73/4. 3, Carter (C) 20-1/4. 4, Williams (UCLA) 19-103/4. 5, Lamb (C) 19-103/4. 6, Becker (S) 19-93/4. 7, Carroll (ASU) 19-91/2. 8, Jordan (O) 19-9.
Shot put–1, Cosby (UCLA) 56-13/4. 2, Pressley (ASU) 54-6. 3, Pedersen (ASU) 54-4. 4, Warren (UCLA) 52-11. 5, Burton (A) 50-101/4. 6, Fuqua (O) 50-91/4. 7, Howard (A) 50-2. 8, Kowacz (ASU) 49-101/2.
Javelin–1, Malone (O) 170-9. 2, Dean (WSU) 168-11. 3, Lundeen (O) 162-8. 4, Bertholf (WSU) 154-10. 5, Zahn (W) 152-4. 6, Maier (S) 150-2. 7, Wallace (O) 149-10. 8, McBride (SC) 147-9.
Ken Foreman Invitational
At Seattle
MEN
100 meters–1, Hooker (unat) 10.57. 7, Williams (CCS) 11.24. 200–1, Hurtubise (SFU) 22.44. 8, Ragsdale (CCS) 22.98. 400–1, Ragsdale (CCS) 48.98. 800–1, Symmonds (Will) 1:48.82. 4, Howell (Whit) 1:53.62. 1,500–1, Owen (UW) 3:52.46. 3, Prentice (St.M) 3:53.55. 3,000 steeplechase—1, Johnston (VRTC) 9:06.66. 5,000–1, Alexander (RS.com) 14:37.45. 10,000–1, Coe (Whit) 33:58.57. 110 hurdles–1, May (Will) 14.86. 3, Williams (CCS) 15.47. 7, Shields (CCS) 16.15. 400 hurdles–1, Harris (GF) 52.91. 8, Spaun (Whit) 55.90. 4x100 relay–1, Highline CC 41.73. 3, CC Spokane 42.05. 4x400 relay–1, UBC 3:25.18.
High jump–1, Johnson (Team XO) 7-1/4. 4, Pflugrath (NW) 6-7. 8, Williams (CCS) 6-31/4. Pole vault–1, Miller (VRTC) 16-71/4. 2, Taylor (CCS) 16-11/4. Long jump–1, Moody (HCC) 23-4. Triple jump–1, Lawrence (CNW) 47-7. Shot put–1, Matlock (Will) 52-51/2. 2, Dixon (CCS) 50-4. 7, Shanklin (CCS) 45-10. Discus—1, Dixon (CCS) 170-5. 6, Dolny (CCS) 139-5. Javelin–1, Minnetti (unat) 223-10. 2, Weidman (unat) 208-5. 4, Voorhees (CCS) 201-2. 5, McCormick (CCS) 198-9. Hammer–1, Dirks (CNW) 203-2. 5, Shanklin (CCS) 175-9.
WOMEN
100 meters–1, Galloway (WOU) 12.74. 6, Fordjour (CCS) 13.07. 200–1, Kisielewska (Coq Fal) 25.85. 7, Gubler (CCS) 27.55. 400–1, Legard (unat) 56.27. 3, Andrews (Will) 58.07. 800–1, Johnstone (SFU) 2:06.10. 1,500–1, Elmer (UBC) 4:37.38. 3,000—1, McEwan (UBC) 9:51.40. 3,000 steeplechase–1, Birger (CU-CS) 11:02.51. 5,000–1, Marshall (HCC) 17:35.87. 10,000–1, Dickey (Whit) 38:00.94. 100 hurdles–1, Smith (WOU) 14.38. 2, Burt (CCS) 14.68. 8, Griffin (CCS) 16.97. 400 hurdles–1, McGrane (Will) 1:00.95. 8, Nash (CCS) 1:06.56. 4x100 relay–1, Western Oregon 47.58. 3, CC Spokane 48.53. 4, Whitworth 48.61. 4x400 relay–1, Willamette 3:54.43.
High jump–1, Smith (WOU) 5-71/4. 2, Perkins (CCS) 5-31/4. Pole vault–1, Donahue (unat) 12-8. 5, Reynolds (CCS) 10-8. Long jump–1, Kociemba (WOU) 19-1/2. 7, Orchard (CCS) 15-11/4. 8, Sampson (CCS) 14-103/4. Triple jump–1, Adegbo (Team XO) 42-43/4. Shot put–1, Ellis (unat) 48-51/4. Discus—1, Telleria (WWU) 150-11. Javelin–1, VerMulm (SPU) 142-4. 2, Buehler (unat) 141-6. 4, Johnson (SPU) 135-4. Hammer–1, Cederberg (WOU) 175-11. 2, Blankenship (GF) 163-1.
High school
Connell Invitational
At Connell
BOYS
Newport 96.33, Cashmere 88, Medical Lake 66, Pullman 66, Ephrata 56.83, Kiona-Benton 52.5, Connell 50.33, Riverside 35, East Valley 31, Naches 29.5, Othello 27.5, Freeman 25, Wilbur-Creston 22, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 20, Odessa 18, Omak 16.5, Quincy 12.5, Cascade 11, Lind-Ritzville 7.
100-1, Yeaw (New) 11.26. Also: 2, Jensen (Oth) 11.32. 3, Wesley (ML) 11.52. 5, Soelberg (Fre) 11.66. 200-1, Gant (Pul) 22.2. Also: 2, Yeaw (New) 22.44. 3, Jensen (Oth) 22.72. 4, Wesley (ML) 23.09. 5, Soelberg (Fre) 23.25. 6, Haden (WC) 23.66.400-1, Haden (WC) 50.72. Also: 2, Stolworthy (ML) 51.45. 3, Riggs (Fre) 51.65. 800-1, Adams (Pul) 2:05.03. Also: 5, McPherson (LR) 2:08.26. 1,600-1, Thelin (New) 4:48.35. Also: 4, Jessup (New) 4:58. 5, Ontiveros (Oth) 4:51.78. 6, McPherson (LR) 4:52.56. 3,200-1, Burke (Eph) 10:17.28. Also: 4, Cronroth (Ode) 10:26.05. 5, Thelin (New) 10:33.16. 6, Yarber (Riv) 10:35.44. 110 high hurdles-1, Emel (New) 14.52. Also: 3, Weber (New) 15.07. 6, Wargo (Pul) 16.15. 300 low hurdles-1, Emel (New) 40.01. Also: 3, Jasman (Ode) 41.11. 5, Webber (New) 41.94. 6, Caddy (Riv) 42.08. 400 relay-1, Newport 43.34. Also: 2, Pullman 44:39. 3, Medical Lake 44.82. 1,600 relay-1, Cashmere 3:30.59. Also: 3, Newport 3:36.19. High jump-1, Price (Con) 6-2. Also: T2, Powell (WC) 6-0. 5, Wilson (Ode) 5-8. Long jump-1, Carstensen (ACH) 21-7 1/2. Also: 2, Hatch (Fre) 21-5. 3, Stolworthy (ML) 20-6. 6, Soelberg (Fre) 19-8 1/2. Triple jump-1, Carstensen (ACH) 43-4 3/4. Also: 2. Wesley (ML) 43-2. 3, Webber (New) 40-9. 4, McCain (Pul) 40-5. 5, Elder (Pul) 39-1. T6, Mueller (ML) 39-3 1/2. Pole vault-1, Van Wie (Pul) 14-2. Also: 2, Jensen (Oth) 13-0. Discus-1, Fischer (Cas) 144-11. Javelin-1, Frazier (Cas) 158-0. Also: 3, Stitt (Riv) 150-11. 5, Ridgeway (Riv) 153-0. Shot put-1, Hatten (Nac) 51-2. ALso: 2, Wilkic (ML) 47-1. 6, Fredick (Riv) 43-9.Distance medley-1, Medical Lake 11:37.09. Also: 3, Riverside 12:06.68. 4, Pullman 12:22.0.Hammer throw-1, Smith (Con) 176-2. Also: 2, Frederick (Riv) 123-1. 3, Gibson (Pul) 112-3. 6, Wilkie (ML) 95-5.
GIRLS
Pullman 112.5, Ephrata 94.5, Cascade 89, Connell 85, Riverside 59, East Valley 57, Lind-Ritzville 50, Naches 35, Othello 31, Freeman 31, Cashmere 29.5, Medical Lake 22.5, Odessa 19, Newport 19, Omak 12.5, Wilbur 12.5, Wilbur-Creston 12.5, Kiona-Benton 11, Quincy 4.
100-1, Carie (Cas) 12.88. Also: 3, Wren (ML) 13.31. 5, Hunt (LR) 13.37. 6, Myron (Pul) 13.41. 200-1, Carie (Cas) 25.88. Also: 2, Hunt (LR) 26.91. 5, Pflugrad (Pul) 27.5. 6, Bergley (Pul) 27.72 400-1, Carie (Cas) 58.49. Also: 2, Dielsons (Pul) 1:02.76. 5, Peterson (Oth) 1:04.06. 800-1, Eloff (Eph) 2:25.06. Also: 3, Sayrca (Fre) 2:26.93. 6, Cullen (Pul) 2:35.18. 1,600-1, Sayrca (Fre) 5:31.43. Also: Cronralb (Ode) 5:34.78. 5, Dye (Riv) 5:43.47. 6, Deboer (Oth) 5:48.68. 3,200-1, Knight (Conn) 11:45.97. Also: 2, Druffel (Pul) 11:46.28. 3, Bowen (Riv) 12:05.1. 5, Nouisser (Pul) 12:31.12. 6, Dye (Riv) 12:41.91. 100 high hurdles-1, Merkley (Cas) 14.79. Also: 4, Kirkwood (Oth) 16.33. 5, Killian (LR) 16.53. 6, Stanley (New) 17.1. 300 low hurdles-1, Merkley (Cas) 45.12. 400 relay-T1, Lind-Ritzville 52.67. T1, East Valley 52.67. Also: 3, Pulman 53.14. 4, Othello 53.17. 800 relay-1, Naches 1:49.28. Also: 3, Lind-Ritzville 1:52.22. 4, Pullman 1:53.73. 1,600 relay-1, Cascade 4:11.15. Also: 3, Othello 4:20.91. 5, Medical Lake 4:22.37. 6, Freeman 4:25.72. High jump-1, Merkley (Cas) 5-3. Also: 2, Killian (LR) 5-2. 4, Christian (Riv) 4-10. T6, Llewellyn (WC) 4-8. Long jump-1, Haynes (Pul) 17-0. Also: 4, Kragt (LR) 15-8. 5, Depell (Fre) 15-4. Triple jump-1, Fairbanks (Pul) 35-0. Also: 2, Haynes (Pul) 32-9. 3, Kragt (LR) 32-0 1/2. 4, Kent (ML) 32-1 1/2. 5, Jasman (Ode) 31-6. Pole vault-1, Llewellyn (WC) 9-6. Also: 2, Deperr (Fre) 9-6. 5, Stanley (New) 8-0. Discus-1, Smith (Pul) 112-10. Also: 2, Hartill (Riv) 112-1. 5, Voise (Ode) 99-0. Javelin-1, Merkley (Cas) 142-4. Also: 2, Kirkwood (Oth) 129-7. 6, Sweeny (Riv) 97-7. Shot put-1, Hartill (Riv) 37-7. Also: 2, Smith (Pul) 35-5. 3, Curry (New) 33-5. 4, Albrecht (Pul) 33-2. Distance Medley-1, Connell 13:10.12. Also: 2, Riverside 13:54.22. 3, Medical Lake 14:09.31. 4, Pullman 14:21.88.Hammer throw-1, Hartill (Riv) 85-3. Also: 2, Walker (Pul) 75-1.
Idaho 3A District I
At Timberlake
BOYS
Timberlake 154, Kellogg 73, Bonners Ferry 69, St. Maries 45, Priest River 24
100-1, Behrens (BF) 11.5. 2, Lannan (Kell) 11.7. 3, Heigel (BF) 11.8. 4, Doman (SM) 12.4. 5, Neal (Tim) 12.8. 200-1, Patton (Kell) 23.4. 2, Puckett (Tim) 23.7. 3, Behrens (BF) 24.2. 4, Heigel (BF) 24.8. 5, Ketchem (Kell) 25.5 400-Patton (Kell) 50.2. 2, Puckett (Tim) 50.7. 3, Denton (Tim) 52.3. 4, Heigel (BF) 54.4. 5, Barrows (BF) 56.5. 800-1, Powers (Kell) 1:58.4. 2, Fulwiler (Tim) 2:00.3. 3, Samford (SM) 2:00.4. 4, Sayers (BF) 2:06.0. 5, Boone (PR) 2:09.3. 1,600-1, Lagrimanta (PR) 4:36.1. 2, Hall (BF) 4:37.0. 3, Zwiers (Tim) 4:37.4. 4, Samford (SM) 4:37.4. 5, Badiumzzman (SM) 4:40.6. 110 high hurdles-1, Macklin (Tim) 15.8. 2, Tetrault (BF) 18.3. 3, Anderson (Tim) 19.6. 300 low hurdles-1, Macklin (Tim) 42.5. 2, Powers (Tim) 43.7. 3, Cox (SM) 45.1. 4, Tetrault (BF) 45.4. 5, Naccarato (PR) 49.5. 400 relay-1, Timberlake 46.6. 2, Kellogg 47.2. 3, St. Maries 48.3. 800 relay-1, Bonners Ferry 1:37.8. 2, Timberlake 1:39.7. 3, St. Maries 1:39.9. 1,600 relay-<b/>-1, Timberlake 3:41.6. 2, St. Maries 3:52.7. 3, Bonners Ferry 4:00.2. Triple jump-1, Lambert (Tim) 41-5. 2, Powers (Tim) 39-9 1/2. 3, Cox (SM) 38-9 1/2. 4, Malloy (Tim) 38-8 3/4. 5, Priest (Kell) 35-4. Pole vault-1, Macklin (Tim) 12-6. 2, tie, Yergler (Kell) and Archer (Tim) 10-6. Discus- 1, Jones (Tim) 129-7. 2, Cork (PR) 125-11. 3, Furlin (Kell) 123-6. 4, Johnson (PR) 119-0. 5, Carey (BF) 111-4.
GIRLS
Priest River 111, Bonners Ferry 88, Kellogg 83.5, Timberlake 51.5, St. Maries 40
100-1, Rey (PR) 12.8. 2, Brower (Kell) 13.2. 3, Oster (Tim) 13.6. 4, Robinson (SM) 13.7. 5, Ratcliffe (SM) 13.9. 200-1, Rey (PR) 27.1. 2, Cazier (Tim) 27.3. 3, Hopkins (PR) 27.7. 4, Weingart (Kell) 28.9. 5, Kim-Brown (BF) 29.3. 400-1, Rey (PR) 59.5. 2, Brower (Kell) 59.8. 3, Hopkins (PR) 1:01.8. 4, Cazier (Tim) 1:02.3. 5, Harris (Kell) 1:09.8. 800-1, Luther (SM) 2:27.2. 2, Seltenreich (Kell) 2:29.9. 3, Nue (BF) 2:32.2. 4, Payment (PR) 2:39.9. 5, McLeish (BF) 2:48.7. 1,600-1, Hampton (BF) 5:33.2. 2, Payment (PR) 5:34.6. 3, Seltenreich (Kell) 5:46.9. 4, Braden (BF) 5:47.4. 5, Mavity (SM) 5:55.4. 100 high hurdles-1, Corning (PR) 16.6. 2, Robinson (SM) 16.8. 3, Storro (PR) 16.9. 4, Baumberger (Kell) 17.0. 5, Hiatt (BF) 17.1. 300 low hurdles-1, Corning (PR) 49.2. 2, Luther (SM) 50.3. 3, Storro (PR) 50.5. 4, Hiatt (BF) 51.0. 5, Robertson (BF) 53.2. 400 relay-1, Timberlake 53.9. 2, Bonners Ferry 55.8. 3, Kellogg 57.9. 800 relay-1, Kellogg 1:51.4. 2, Priest River 1:53.7. 3, Bonners Ferry 1:58.7. 1,600 relay-1, Priest River 4:16.4. 2, Timberlake 4:22.4. 3, Bonners Ferry 4:40.8. High jump-1, Storro (PR) 5-1. 2, Mavity (SM) 4-10. 3, Robinson (SM) 4-10. 4, Lowther (BF) 4-6. 5, Peterson (Kell) 4-6. Long jump-1, Wendt (Kell) 16-1. 2, Powers (Tim) 15-6. 3, Lowther (BF) 14-10. 4, Oster (Tim) 14-8. 5, Weingart (Kell) 14-7. Shot put-1, Poston (BF) 42-6 1/2. 2, Millard (PR) 33-10 1/2. 3, Mann (Kell) 32-51/2. 4, Peterson (Kell) 32-11/4. 5, Campbell (Kell) 31-1/4.
North Star Regionals
At Kootenai
BOYS
1, Deary 98, Nezperce 96, Troy 79, Clark Fork 72, Kootenai 63, Highland 49, Timberline-Weippe 46, Lapwai 46, Mullan 44, Genesse 37, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 17, Prairie 15, Wallace 14, Kendrick 8, Lakeside 8.
100-1, Scales (Mul) 11.6. 2, Jones (Lap) 11.8. 3, Bollman 12.0. 4, Jensen (Gen) 12.0. 200-1, Hewitt (CF) 24.2. 2, Gray (Mul) 24.2. 3, Behrens (Dea) 24.3. 4, Scales (Mul) 24.4. 400-1, Behrens (Dea) 52.7. 2, White (Koo) 53.8. 3, Weller (CdACA) 54.3. 4, Moulton (Dea) 55.2. 800-1, Dalton (Dea) 1:59.8. 2, Teaford (Tro) 2:02.2. 3, Belville (CF) 2:04.7. 4, White (Koo) 2:07.3. 1,600-1, Dalton (Dea) 4:39.9. 2, Teaford (Tro) 4:43.9. 3, Redford (Tro) 4:55.4. 4, Lockard (Koo) 4:56.2. 3,200-1, Dalton (Dea) 10:06.9. 2, Teaford (Tro) 10:09.9. 3, Roy (Gen) 10:47.6. 4, Redford (Tro) 10:48.9. 110 high hurdles-1, Behler (Hig) 16.1. 2, Harris (Nez) 16.7. 3, Medley (TW) 17.5. 4, Keller (Lap) 17.7. 300 low hurdles-1, Young (CF) 43.1. 2, Behler (Hig) 43.3. 3, Harris (Nez) 44.2. 4, Hansen (Dea) 45.0. 400 relay-1, Mullan 47.3. 2, Genesee 47.4. 1,600 relay-1, Clark Fork 3:37.7. 2, Timberline-Weippe 3:41.7.1,600 sprint medely-1, Deary 3:43.3. 2, Clark Fork 3:46.3. High jump-1, Harris (Nez) 5-8. 2, Jones (Lap) 5-8. 3, Wolfe (Lak) 5-8. 4, Eggers (Dea) 5-6. Long jump-1, Bollman (Tro) 20-0 1/2. 2, Pehan (Mul) 19-8 3/4. 3, Gentry (TW) 19-4 1/2. 4, Jensen (Gen) 19-3 1/2. Triple jump-1, Jones (Lap) 41-0 1/2. 2, Bollman (Tro) 40-6 1/4. 3, Behler (Hig) 39-6 1/2. 4, Harris (Nez) 39-0 3/4. Pole vault-1, Kraak (Koo) 12-0. 2, Mizer (Nez) 11-6. 3, Keller (Lap) 10-6. 4, Dalton (Dea) 9-6. Discus-1, Rosenau (Nez) 145-7. 2, Luke (Nez) 124-3. 3, Eaton (Hig) 119-11. 4, Heath (Hig) 117-7. Shot put-1, Rosenalu (Nez) 53-0 1/4. 2, Reid (Ken) 47-0 1/2. 3, Wherry (Nez) 44-4 1/4. 4, Riener (Pra) 43-11 1/4.800 relay-1, Clark Fork 1:37.4. 2, Kootenai 1:39.2.
GIRLS
1, Prairie 111, Kootenai 96, Genesse 77, Troy 73, Kendrick 59, Highland 55, Timberline-Weippe 40, Lapwai 38, Deary 29, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 27, Mullen 26, Nezperce 17, Wallace 12, Lakeside 9, Post Falls Christian 3.
100-1, Browning (Ken) 13.0. 2, Nida (Pra) 13.2. 3, Ronningen (CdACA) 13.3. 4, Michial (Wal) 13.6. 200-1, Collins (Koo) 26.9. 2, Nida (Pra) 27.9. 3, Kinzer (Gen) 28.1. 4, Valerio (Mul) 28.2. 400-1, Nida (Pra) 1:02.5. 2, Bottini (Tro) 1:02.6. 3, Ronningen (CdACA) 1:03.0. 4, Carrico (Mul) 1:04.1. 800-1, Park (Gen) 2:30.0. 2, Williams (Tro) 2:32.5. 3, Udy (Gen) 2:32.9. 4, Reuben (Lap) 2:36.1. 1,600-1, Bailey (Tro) 5:55.6. 2, Schwenne (Gen) 6:09.8. 3, Luna (TW) 6:25.8. 4, Hoffman (Hig) 6:43.9. 3,200-1, Bailey (Tro) 13:40.4. 2, Schwenne (Gen) 14:14.1. 3, Luna (TW) 14:18.8. 4, Eggers (Dea) 14:39.5. 100 high hurdles-1, Collins (Koo) 15.2. 2, Sonnen (Pra) 17.1. 3, Thomason (Hig) 17.7. 4, Riggers (Lap) 17.8. 300 low hurdles-1, Collins (Koo) 47.9. 2, Sonnen (Pra) 51.5. 3, Kinyon (Gen) 51.5. 4, Gobbi (Ken) 52.5. 400 relay-1, Prairie 54.4. 2, Kendrick 55.6. 800 relay-1, Prairie 1:55.0. 2, Genesse 1:55.3. 1,600 relay-1, Troy 4:25.3. 2, Genesse 4:26.3.1,600 sprint medely-1, Troy 1:57.4. 2, Prairie 1:58.1. High jump-1, Collins (Koo) 5-4. 2, Willms (Koo) 4-8. 3, Rueben (Lap) 4-8. 4, Funke (Dea) 4-6. Long jump-1, Holthaus (Pra) 14-5. 2, Sobczyk (Gen) 14-2. 3, McCall (Tro) 14-0 1/2. 4, Moore (Hig) 13-11 1/2. Triple jump-1, Sonnen (Pra) 32-5 1/2. 2, Steigers (Ken) 30-9 1/2. 3, McCall (Tro) 30-4 3/4. 4, Gauthier (Lak) 30-1 3/4. Pole vault-1, Kincheloe (Koo) 8-3. 2, Riggers (Lap) 8-0. 3, Mizer (Nez) 8-0. 4, Merrill (Pra) 7-6. Discus-1, Nikita (Koo) 116-3 1/4. 2, Thomason (Hig) 105-1 1/4. 3, Huddelston (TW) 103-7. 4, Calkins (Lap) 98-8. Shot put-1, Nikita (Koo) 33-6 1/4. 2, Warner (Ken) 31-1. 3, Thomason (Hig) 30-1. 4, Mizer (Nez) 29-7.
Horse racing
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, May 14:
First Race - - Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Four And A Half Furlongs.
1-Musical Wine (Wales T). $10.40 $4.60 $3.20
2-Favorite Jewel (Baze G). $7.60 $4.60
6-Trusting Scout (Ortega J). $5.80
Also Ran: Soft Lite, Ask Kathy, Slewdlebelle
Late Scratches: Alaska Trip,
Race Time: :53
Exacta (1-2) $22.90; Superfecta (1-2-6-3) $839.70; Trifecta (1-2-6) $168.30
Second Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
7-Charlie’s Charmer (Baze G). $10.80 $5.60 $3.80
6-Choice Slew (Hoonan D). $12.40 $4.80
1-Ogygian’s Rose (Symons C). $4.00
Also Ran: Bills Proud Mary, Pete’s Dolly, L G’s Gold, Ms Lady Palace
Race Time: 1:10.20
Daily Double (1-7) $89.80; Exacta (7-6) $64.40; Superfecta (7-6-1-5) $1,904.20; Trifecta (7-6-1) $389.60
Third Race - - Purse $10,200, Maiden Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
1-Rhapsodic Gold (Krigger K). $5.20 $3.80 $2.80
4-C V N Marysol (Symons C). $4.40 $3.00
7-J Jacqueline (Hoonan D). $3.00
Also Ran: Jade Angel, La Patriotte, Bear Hug Slew, Katie O Wise
Late Scratches: Youcanbegold,
Race Time: 1:10.60
Exacta (1-4) $10.10; Superfecta (1-4-7-3) $80.20; Trifecta (1-4-7) $29.50; Pic 3 (1-7-1) $79.80
Fourth Race - - Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.
3-Hot Plan (Mitchell G). $3.40 $2.80 $2.60
4-Cactus Classic (Hoonan D). $5.00 $3.40
11-Bideflyck (Jones C). $3.80
Also Ran: Derby Day Hope, He’s Mine Tooo, Persian Reign, Avalueforever, Toss Both Ways, Galactic Fire, Change of Plans, Six Penny Lane
Race Time: 1:03
Exacta (3-4) $7.80; Superfecta (3-4-11-1) $375.30; Trifecta (3-4-11) $67.60; Pic 3 (7-1-3) $36.80
Fifth Race - - Purse $19,360, Maiden special weight, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs.
5-Another Bob (Gutierrez J). $6.20 $4.40 $4.20
2-Escalante (Baze G). $7.60 $5.40
3-American Moment (Symons C). $5.80
Also Ran: Veazie Road, Judi’s Kat, Timbo, Get Connected, Cascade Jack
Race Time: 1:15.40
Exacta (5-2) $21.60; Superfecta (5-2-3-6) $1,012.30; Trifecta (5-2-3) $111.20; Pic 3 (1-3-5) $20.30
Sixth Race - - Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.
10-My Plan (Ruis M). $4.40 $3.40 $3.40
4-Switchgear (Frazier R). $4.80 $4.20
8-Forrester Found (Whitaker J). $8.40
Also Ran: Enuffdancin, Top Sailor, Danish Danseur, Tipsy Scott, Perfect High, Cozforfire, Washington Apple
Race Time: 1:16
Exacta (10-4) $13.60; Superfecta (10-4-8-1) $1,560.50; Trifecta (10-4-8) $229.00; Pic 3 (3-5-10) $23.10
Seventh Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
3-At the Dock (Chaves N). $16.60 $8.80 $6.60
4-Regal Colours (Symons C). $41.00 $17.20
2-I Won’t Apollogize (Gutierrez J). $4.00
Also Ran: The Lord Is Eager, Once It Happens, (dh)Fantasy Life, (dh)Collateral Maker, Petty’s Way, Copia, Taz’s Treasure, Louie Tune, Deke’s Star
Race Time: 1:10.20
Exacta (3-4) $406.10; Superfecta (3-4-ALL-ALL) $354.80; Trifecta (3-4-2) $2,822.00; Pic 3 (5-10-3) $78.50
Eighth Race - - Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
6-Tickletime (Baze G). $5.40 $4.20 $3.40
5-Stud Poker (Whitaker J). $9.40 $4.60
2-New York P D (Krigger K). $3.00
Also Ran: Bedford Road, Renton Benny, Delinquenator, Sea Tac Jet
Late Scratches: Naaba Trip,
Race Time: 1:09.40
Exacta (6-5) $30.50; Superfecta (6-5-2-8) $417.60; Trifecta (6-5-2) $93.20; Pic 3 (10-3-1/6) $79.30
Ninth Race - - Purse $18,600, AOC $40,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
7-Star Amethyst (Gutierrez J). $13.00 $6.80 $5.40
2-Strollin Slew (Hoonan D). $7.00 $5.60 3-Carrie’s a Jewel (Baze G). $5.20
Also Ran: Karis Makaw, Luke’s Finest, Sassy Little Sarah, Lacrystal Classic
Race Time: 1:09.20
Exacta (7-2) $32.50; Superfecta (7-2-3-1) $888.10; Trifecta (7-2-3) $185.70; (2 VS. 3 (WINNER 2)) $3.20; Pic 3 (3-6-7) $512.70
Tenth Race - - Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
1-Snort’s Sport (Ortega J). $34.60 $15.20 $8.00
11-Mountainconditions (Wales T). $4.20 $3.20
2-Made the Basket (Mangold K). $4.00
Also Ran: Double Eight, Gold Patrol, The French Cage, Ringo Faar, Goat Pick Runner, Revival Site, Old Salt, Haute Gold
Race Time: 1:10.80
Daily Double (7-1) $297.20; Exacta (1-11) $91.90; Superfecta (1-11-2-3) $7,648.20; Trifecta (1-11-2) $438.80; Pic 3 (6-7-1) $1,008.10; Pic 4 (3-1/6-7-1) $7,728.40
Attendance: NA. Handle: $1,393,503
Friday’s results
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Friday, May 13:
First Race - - Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.
2-Chop Chop Bop (Symons C). $8.60 $3.40 $2.40
5-Indika (Ruis M). $2.40 $2.40
1-Joe’s Wings (Chaves N). $2.40
Also Ran: Harmonique, Laksmi Devi, Briarticslew, Believe in Angels
Late Scratches: Prime Purpose,
Race Time: 1:05.40
Exacta (2-5) $11.00; Superfecta (2-5-1-3) $47.90; Trifecta (2-5-1) $24.40
Second Race - - Purse $9,700, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.
6-Cashmere Lady (Mitchell G). $5.40 $3.00 $2.60
3-Sweet Baby Slew (Frazier R). $4.40 $3.60
1-Sydney N S (Ortega J). $3.20
Also Ran: Chancefordiamonds, Boogie City, Mitchells Folly, Joyce’s Top
Race Time: 1:03.80
Daily Double (2-6) $33.60; Exacta (6-3) $13.80; Superfecta (6-3-1-7) $292.20; Trifecta (6-3-1) $40.90
Third Race - - Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile.
6-Serena’s Storm (Chaves N). $25.40 $11.00 $7.60
2-R Blossoms Awesome (Wales T). $7.80 $4.20
7-Mrs. Strauss (Frazier R). $3.20
Also Ran: Jasmine Taj, Rio Picky, Love Them Shoes, Naabi Halo
Race Time: 1:38.80
Exacta (6-2) $56.50; Superfecta (6-2-7-4) $5,573.70; Trifecta (6-2-7) $345.50; Pic 3 (2-6-6) $183.00
Fourth Race - - Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs.
1-The Littlest Angel (Symons C). $44.80 $20.80 $4.80
4-Mollie Stone (Ruis M). $10.20 $4.60
5-Rummette (Rodriguez D). $2.80
Also Ran: Party Angel, Kendra’s Undone, Safely Home, Mehtala
Late Scratches: Ms Claudia,
Race Time: 1:18.40
Exacta (1-4) $175.70; Superfecta (1-4-ALL-ALL) $1,168.30; Trifecta (1-4-5) $608.30; Pic 3 (6-6-1) $495.70
Fifth Race - - Purse $10,670, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs.
2-Lord Frederick (Ruis M). $22.80 $9.60 $6.60
1-Gold Rush Banker (Russell B). $6.60 $4.80
6-Last Outpost (Whitaker J). $7.20
Also Ran: Big’n’jazzy, Unaccounted Funds, Slightly Danjurous, Speakin Britt, Market Basket
Race Time: 1:16.20
Exacta (2-1) $59.20; Superfecta (2-1-6-3) $1,430.20; Trifecta (2-1-6) $539.50; Pic 3 (6-1-2) $82.10
Sixth Race - - Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.
3-Double Checker (Gutierrez J). $44.60 $18.00 $8.00
9-Sun Marches On (Chaves N). $6.20 $3.40
10-Birthday Bash (Krigger K). $3.20
Also Ran: Tarquin, Jazz Free, Sunday Demon, Chancenalex, West Seattle Slew, Coldfield, Midnights Glory, Flat Head Flyer
Late Scratches: Easy Rodney,
Race Time: 1:09.60
Exacta (3-9) $102.90; Superfecta (3-9-10-2) $5,431.10; Trifecta (3-9-10) $457.50; Pic 3 (1-2-ALL) $119.90; Pic 3 (1-ALL-3) $119.90; Pic 3 (ALL-2-3) $119.90
Seventh Race - - Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.
3-Chili Time (Krigger K). $3.60 $2.80 $2.80
11-Carousel Jazz (Rochabrun J). $6.40 $5.00
1-Estella Corona (Mitchell G). $7.20
Also Ran: The Outlaw Queen, Jiggee Jade, What a Talent, Es Mi Sueno, Lipstick Liz, What Am I Bid, Cya Cahill, Amber Dawn, Watch Our Demon
Race Time: 1:10.40
Exacta (3-11) $19.30; Superfecta (3-11-1-5) $615.60; Trifecta (3-11-1) $214.70; Pic 3 (2-3-3) $350.10
Eighth Race - - Purse $15,730, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.
9-Idabetabuck (Gutierrez J). $19.20 $9.60 $5.20
2-Run Nicholas Run (Frazier R). $7.40 $7.00
5-Top Take (Russell B). $7.00
Also Ran: Cedar River, Wanda’s Ace, Holy Gin, Pittsburgh Pete, Ben’s Quest, Buck Knight, Magna Tice
Race Time: 1:09.40
Exacta (9-2) $63.80; Superfecta (9-2-5-7) $5,171.00; Trifecta (9-2-5) $887.90; (4 VS. 10 (WINNER 4)) $3.20; Pic 3 (3-3-9) $255.40
Ninth Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile.
1-Mr. Melcap (Frazier R). $6.00 $4.60 $3.40
8-Jojustice (Herrera J). $12.00 $6.00
2-Roostas Rastus (Gutierrez J). $5.60
Also Ran: Ichiros Gold, Itsallintheheart, W. W. Dixie, Seedoubleyoubee, Wild Cider, Runaway Briartic, J J’s Son
Race Time: 1:36.40
Daily Double (9-1) $76.40; Exacta (1-8) $52.10; Superfecta (1-8-2-5) $1,587.40; Trifecta (1-8-2) $285.20; Pic 3 (3-9-1) $56.80; Pic 4 (3-3-9-1) $2,131.50
Attendance: NA. Handle: $1,249,277.