Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 33° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

Sunday’s Results

Salt Lake 3, Iowa 2

Las Vegas 3, Nashville 2, 1st game

Nashville 2, Las Vegas 1, 2nd game

New Orleans 12, Sacramento 7

Oklahoma 8, Fresno 3

Omaha 9, Colorado Springs 6

Round Rock 7, Portland 6

Albuquerque 10, Tacoma 2

Tucson 4, Memphis 0

Today’s Games

Iowa at Salt Lake

Las Vegas at Nashville

New Orleans at Sacramento

Oklahoma at Fresno

Omaha at Colorado Springs

Portland at Round Rock

Tacoma at Albuquerque

Tucson at Memphis

College

FAR WEST

Arizona 16, Arizona St. 7

CS Northridge 9, Pacific 8, 10 innings

Long Beach St. 2, Cal Poly-SLO 1

New Mexico St. 5, Ark.-Little Rock 3

Oregon St. 3, Washington 1, 10 innings

Pepperdine 5, Santa Clara 2

Portland 13, San Francisco 8

Rice 12, Nevada 3

St. Mary’s, Cal. 9, Gonzaga 8

San Diego 4, Loyola Marymount 0

San Jose St. 6, Sacramento St. 2

Southern Cal 7, Washington St. 2

Stanford 11, UCLA 1

UC Irvine 10, UC Davis 0

UC Riverside 13, UC Santa Barbara 4

Utah 14, Air Force 8

Pacific-10 Conference

Southern Cal 7, Washington St. 2

Washington State100100000261
Southern California21002002x7131

Daman Jr, Sommer (5), Renkert (8) and Everett; Spradlin, Koss (8) and Clement. W—Spradlin (5-2). L—Daman Jr. (6-5). Sv—Koss (10).

HITS: Washington State—Je.Miller 2, Ja.Miller, Murphy, McAngus, Rubin. Southern California—Cusick, Hart, Clement 2, Hankerd, Frost 2, Sharpe 3, Estrella 2, Kalter. 2B—Je.Miller 2, Cusick, Clement, Estrella. 3B—Sharpe. HR—McAngus (2).

West Coast Conference

Saint Mary’s 9, Gonzaga 8

Gonzaga0140030008121
Saint Mary’s01021203x9151

McEwen, Bryner (6), Williams (8) and Thibault; Mezzavilla, Sloan (4), Lewis (7) and Gordon, Foushee (5). W—Lewis (4-0). L—Bryner (3-4).

HITS: Gonzaga—Campbell, Holcomb, Culpepper 3, Thibault 3, Brennan, Carlson, McGuinness, Wayt. Saint Mary’s—Byrne 3, Carter, Gallagher 2, Fellows 2, Foushee, Hicks 2, Young 2, Frederick, Bellows. 2B—Carlson, Culpepper 2, Gallagher, Bellows. HR—Gallagher.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 10, Walla Walla 3

Walla Walla1000100013111
CC Spokane01100048x10101

Foreman, Baerlocher (7), Guy (7), Lee (8) and LaForest; Harmon, Farden (5) and Gizynski. W—Farden (7-2). L—Foreman.

HITS: Walla Walla—Danielson, Cummins 2, Rogers 3, Greene 2, Schmidt, LaForest, Paulson. CCS—Winston, Campo 2, Mertens 2, Santschi, Anderson, Lau 2, Gizynski. 2B—Santschi, Anderson.

Basketball

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 14

Miami 99, Washington 95, Miami wins series 4-0

Sunday, May 15

Detroit 89, Indiana 76, series tied 2-2

Seattle 101, San Antonio 89, series tied 2-2

Dallas 119, Phoenix 109, series tied 2-2

Monday, May 16

No games scheduled

Tuesday, May 17

Indiana at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Seattle at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Dallas at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Pistons 89, Pacers 76

SERIES TIED 2-2

Detroit (89)–Prince 2-8 2-2 7, R.Wallace 8-20 1-1 17, B.Wallace 3-8 0-1 6, Hamilton 6-16 1-1 13, Billups 10-20 8-8 29, McDyess 3-8 6-7 12, Arroyo 1-2 0-0 2, Hunter 1-2 0-0 3, Dupree 0-0 0-0 0, Ham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-84 18-20 89.

Indiana (76)–Jackson 6-13 9-10 23, O’Neal 4-15 2-4 10, Davis 2-3 2-2 6, Miller 2-6 3-3 7, Tinsley 7-15 3-5 17, Foster 1-1 1-2 3, Johnson 0-6 1-2 1, F.Jones 1-4 0-0 2, J.Jones 2-5 0-0 5, Croshere 1-2 0-0 2, Gill 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-70 21-28 76.

Detroit2126251789
Indiana1321222076

3-Point Goals—Detroit 3-13 (Hunter 1-1, Prince 1-2, Billups 1-4, Hamilton 0-3, R.Wallace 0-3), Indiana 3-19 (Jackson 2-5, J.Jones 1-3, Tinsley 0-1, F.Jones 0-2, Miller 0-4, Johnson 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 54 (R.Wallace 12), Indiana 49 (O’Neal 13). Assists—Detroit 22 (Hamilton 7), Indiana 14 (Johnson 6). Total Fouls—Detroit 20, Indiana 22. Technicals—R.Wallace, Tinsley, Davis. A—18,345 (18,345).

Mavericks 119, Suns 109

SERIES TIED 2-2

Phoenix (109)–Richardson 5-10 1-4 13, Marion 9-18 1-2 19, Stoudemire 3-8 9-11 15, Nash 20-28 4-4 48, Jackson 4-10 2-2 11, Barbosa 1-7 0-0 3, McCarty 0-1 0-0 0, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-82 17-23 109.

Dallas (119)–Howard 13-21 3-6 29, Nowitzki 9-15 6-7 25, Dampier 6-8 1-4 13, Finley 3-8 2-2 9, Terry 3-9 0-0 7, Stackhouse 7-16 6-6 22, Armstrong 2-3 0-0 5, Daniels 3-3 3-4 9. Totals 46-83 21-29 119.

Phoenix22282930109
Dallas30362726119

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 8-21 (Nash 4-6, Richardson 2-7, Barbosa 1-1, Jackson 1-3, Stoudemire 0-1, McCarty 0-1, Marion 0-2), Dallas 6-14 (Stackhouse 2-5, Finley 1-1, Nowitzki 1-2, Armstrong 1-2, Terry 1-2, Howard 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 43 (Marion 12), Dallas 48 (Dampier 11). Assists—Phoenix 16 (Nash 5), Dallas 21 (Terry 8). Total Fouls—Phoenix 25, Dallas 23. Technicals—Phoenix coach D’Antoni, Howard. Flagrant fouls—Barbosa. A—20,894. (19,200).

Football

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

Saturday, May 21

Frankfurt at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday, May 22

Berlin at Hamburg, 7 a.m.

Monday, May 23

Cologne at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

Sunday’s Results

Grand Rapids 51, Chicago 40

Tampa Bay 61, New York 58

Columbus 55, Philadelphia 52

Friday, May 20

New Orleans at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Colorado at New York, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at Grand Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Tampa Bay at Columbus, noon

Chicago at Nashville, noon

Arizona at Las Vegas, noon

Philadelphia at Dallas, noon

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Auto racing

Indianapolis 500 qualifying

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 227.566. 2. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 227.273. 3. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 227.126. 4. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 227.004. 5. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 226.927. 6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 226.873. 7. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 226.848. 8. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 226.397. 9. (95) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.353. 10. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.107.

11. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.031. 12. (36) Bruno Junqueira, Panoz-Honda, 225.704. 13. (9T) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 225.215. 14. (5) Adrian Fernandez, Panoz-Honda, 225.120. 15. (37) Sebastien Bourdais, Panoz-Honda, 224.955. 16. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 224.308. 17. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 224.131. 18. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 223.972. 19. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 223.943. 20. (70) Richie Hearn, Panoz-Chevrolet, 222.707

21. (44) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 221.521. 22. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 221.053.

Southern Nationals

NHRA

At Atlanta Dragway

Commerce, Ga.

Final Order

Top Fuel

1. Doug Kalitta. 2. David Baca. 3. Tony Schumacher. 4. Brandon Bernstein. 5. David Grubnic.

Funny Car

1. John Force, Ford Mustang. 2. Robert Hight, Mustang. 3. Cruz Pedregon, Chevy Monte Carlo. 4. Ron Capps, Dodge Stratus. 5. Tony Pedregon, Monte Carlo.

Pro Stock

1. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am. 2. Jason Line, Grand Am. 3. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt. 4. Warren Johnson, Grand Am. 5. V. Gaines, Dodge Stratus.

Cycling

Giro d’Italia

At Florence, Italy

Eighth Stage

27.9-mile individual time trial from Lamporecchio to Florence

1. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 58 minutes, 31 seconds. 2. Ivan Basso, Italy, Team CSC, 17 seconds behind. 3. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, :44. 4. Marzio Bruseghin, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, :48. 5. Sergiy Honchar, Ukraine, Domina Vacanze, :51.

Overall Standings

(After 8-of-20 stages)

1. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, 36 hours, 8 minutes, 47 seconds. 2. Ivan Basso, Italy, 9 seconds behind. 3. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, :35. 4. Damiano Cunego, Italy, 1:15. 5. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 1:27.

Duathlon

Spring Thaw Duathlon

At Nine Mile Falls

3.36 mile run, 9.6 mile bike, 2.24 mile run

MEN

1, Michael Berquist 1:01:57. 2, Roger Thompson 1:03:31. 3, Daniel Schrempp 1:05:53. 4, Scott Ward 1:04:08. 5, Tom DeHart 1:04:37.

WOMEN

1, Annie Warner 1:10:29. 2, Jodi Jenson 1:14:15. 3, Heather McLaughlin 1:15:10. 4, Janine Fraser 1:17:06. 5, Heidi Bartelson 1:18:05.

Golf

Byron Nelson Championship

PGA TOUR

Irving, Texas

Purse: $6.2 million

t-TPC at Four Seasons Resort, 7,016 yards, par 70

c-Cottonwood Valley course, 6,861 yards, par 70

Final Round

Ted Purdy, $1,116,00065c-67t-68t-65t—265
Sean O’Hair, $669,60066t-65c-67t-68t—266
Vijay Singh, $322,40068t-67c-69t-65t—269
Bob Tway, $322,40068t-68c-66t-67t—269
Doug Barron, $322,40069c-66t-65t-69t—269
Omar Uresti, $200,72565c-70t-69t-66t—270
Nick Price, $200,72566c-69t-68t-67t—270
Shigeki Maruyama, $200,72567c-67t-68t-68t—270
Scott Verplank, $200,72568t-67c-65t-70t—270
Mark Brooks, $148,80071c-69t-65t-66t—271
Ernie Els, $148,80064t-72c-69t-66t—271
J.J. Henry, $148,80067t-69c-67t-68t—271
Jaxon Brigman, $148,80072t-66c-64t-69t—271
Rory Sabbatini, $108,50070c-69t-69t-64t—272
Skip Kendall, $108,50070c-68t-68t-66t—272
Phil Mickelson, $108,50069t-66c-70t-67t—272
John Rollins, $108,50067c-68t-68t-69t—272
Vaughn Taylor, $70,266.6767t-71c-69t-66t—273
J.P. Hayes, $70,266.6769c-65t-72t-67t—273
Jim Furyk, $70,266.6768c-69t-69t-67t—273
Corey Pavin, $70,266.6769t-68c-68t-68t—273
Brett Wetterich, $70,266.6764t-67c-73t-69t—273
Heath Slocum, $70,266.6769t-66c-69t-69t—273
Luke Donald, $70,266.6668t-69c-67t-69t—273
Jesper Parnevik, $70,266.6669c-67t-68t-69t—273
Todd Hamilton, $70,266.6667c-67t-65t-74t—273
Kevin Sutherland, $41,268.7569t-70c-69t-66t—274
John Senden, $41,268.7570t-68c-70t-66t—274
Rod Pampling, $41,268.7572t-68c-67t-67t—274
Billy Mayfair, $41,268.7570t-63c-72t-69t—274
Mark O’Meara, $41,268.7569t-69c-67t-69t—274
Stephen Leaney, $41,268.7569t-68c-68t-69t—274
Stuart Appleby, $41,268.7563t-73c-68t-70t—274
Jay Williamson, $41,268.7567c-70t-66t-71t—274
James Driscoll, $30,56673t-67c-68t-67t—275
Scott McCarron, $30,56668t-70c-69t-68t—275
Ryuji Imada, $30,56668t-70c-68t-69t—275
Sergio Garcia, $30,56671c-68t-66t-70t—275
Craig Perks, $30,56671c-68t-66t-70t—275
Trevor Immelman, $22,32067t-72c-70t-67t—276
Bernhard Langer, $22,32073t-67c-69t-67t—276
Ian Leggatt, $22,32066c-73t-68t-69t—276
Mark Wilson, $22,32068c-70t-69t-69t—276
John Cook, $22,32069t-69c-69t-69t—276
Jerry Kelly, $22,32073c-66t-66t-71t—276
Stewart Cink, $22,32071t-67c-67t-71t—276
Bo Van Pelt, $22,32067t-69c-68t-72t—276
Kenny Perry, $15,582.6767t-70c-74t-66t—277
Briny Baird, $15,582.6768c-72t-68t-69t—277
Justin Rose, $15,582.6769t-71c-68t-69t—277
John Daly, $15,582.6764c-73t-71t-69t—277
Cameron Beckman, $15,582.6666c-70t-71t-70t—277
Ben Crane, $15,582.6670t-66c-68t-73t—277
Jonathan Byrd, $14,32271c-68t-69t-70t—278
Geoff Ogilvy, $14,32269t-71c-65t-73t—278
Chad Campbell, $14,07470c-70t-72t-67t—279
Steve Elkington, $14,07472t-67c-71t-69t—279
Justin Leonard, $13,57872t-68c-72t-68t—280
Jim Carter, $13,57872t-68c-71t-69t—280
Paul Gow, $13,57866c-72t-71t-71t—280
Tom Gillis, $13,57869t-70c-68t-73t—280
Robert Allenby, $13,57868c-70t-68t-74t—280
Brandt Jobe, $13,57869c-69t-68t-74t—280
Harrison Frazar, $12,95866c-70t-75t-70t—281
Steve Stricker, $12,95869t-68c-71t-73t—281
Steve Lowery, $12,95865c-69t-72t-75t—281
Todd Fischer, $12,95866c-69t-71t-75t—281
Daniel Chopra, $12,64870t-66c-75t-71t—282
Gavin Coles, $12,52466c-71t-69t-77t—283
Hunter Mahan, $12,40072t-68c-74t-70t—284
Pat Perez, $12,27668c-71t-74t-72t—285
Jason Hartwick, $12,09066t-72c-78t-70t—286
Brendan Jones, $12,09069c-71t-74t-72t—286
Glen Day, $11,90466c-73t-71t-78t—288
Mark Hensby, $11,71867c-72t-79t-71t—289
Tim Petrovic, $11,71869c-71t-74t-75t—289

British Master

PGA EUROPEAN TOUR

At Forest of Arden Course

Meriden, England

Purse: $3.2 million

Yardage: 7,213; Par: 72

Final, Leading Scores

x-won on second playoff hole

x-Thomas Bjorn, Denmark73-68-73-68—282
David Howell, England69-72-72-69—282
Brian Davis, England69-71-73-69—282
Michael Campbell, New Zealand73-70-67-73—283
Simon Khan, England71-77-69-67—284
Soren Hansen, Denmark70-71-76-67—284
Steve Webster, England72-71-70-71—284
Darren Clarke, N. Ireland74-72-72-67—285
Robert-Jan Derksen, Netherlands71-75-70-69—285
Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands73-73-70-69—285

Chick-fil-A Charity Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Eagle’s Landing Country Club

Stockbridge, Ga.

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 6,368; Par: 72

Final Round

a-amateur

Annika Sorenstam, $240,00067-64-67-67—265
Candie Kung, $147,55869-71-70-65—275
Cristie Kerr, $107,04368-73-70-65—276
Silvia Cavalleri, $67,99674-70-65-69—278
Wendy Ward, $67,99669-73-67-69—278
Emilee Klein, $67,99670-70-68-70—278
Birdie Kim, $36,92069-73-69-69—280
Laura Davies, $36,92066-76-69-69—280
Candy Hannemann, $36,92069-72-68-71—280
Lorena Ochoa, $36,92068-71-70-71—280
Heather Bowie, $36,92068-69-72-71—280
Michelle Ellis, $25,77172-72-70-67—281
Young Kim, $25,77170-76-67-68—281
Moira Dunn, $25,77179-66-67-69—281
Leta Lindley, $25,77171-72-69-69—281
Kim Saiki, $20,60174-72-70-66—282
Reilley Rankin, $20,60170-72-70-70—282
Joo Mi Kim, $20,60170-72-70-70—282
Sung Ah Yim, $20,60170-70-72-70—282
Rachel Hetherington, $17,93569-73-74-67—283
Maria Hjorth, $17,93574-69-71-69—283
Beth Daniel, $17,93570-70-70-73—283
Catherine Cartwright, $14,87669-74-72-69—284
Pat Hurst, $14,87675-68-71-70—284
a-Morgan Pressel71-72-71-70—284
Natalie Gulbis, $14,87671-71-72-70—284
Christina Kim, $14,87674-71-68-71—284
Carin Koch, $14,87669-76-68-71—284
Giulia Sergas, $14,87667-75-71-71—284
Jimin Kang, $14,87672-72-68-72—284
Meg Mallon, $11,48574-72-70-69—285
Deb Richard, $11,48570-74-72-69—285
Jennifer Rosales, $11,48568-76-71-70—285
Michelle Estill, $11,48569-72-72-72—285
Jeong Jang, $11,48570-70-73-72—285
Lorie Kane, $11,48568-70-73-74—285
Aree Song, $9,73573-71-73-69—286
Hee-Won Han, $9,73573-73-70-70—286
Dawn Coe-Jones, $8,09072-74-72-69—287
Johanna Head, $8,09072-72-73-70—287
Jenna Daniels, $8,09069-75-73-70—287
Sherri Steinhauer, $8,09070-73-74-70—287
Beth Bauer, $8,09075-71-70-71—287
Janice Moodie, $8,09070-76-69-72—287
Karrie Webb, $8,09067-74-73-73—287
Jean Bartholomew, $6,38272-74-71-71—288
Emily Bastel, $6,38271-75-71-71—288
Yu Ping Lin, $6,38270-75-72-71—288
Denise Killeen, $6,38268-75-73-72—288
Brittany Lincicome, $6,38270-69-73-76—288
Brandie Burton, $5,49471-72-75-71—289
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $5,49473-72-69-75—289
Young-A Yang, $5,49472-72-70-75—289
Grace Park, $4,92873-73-76-68—290
Juli Inkster, $4,92870-76-74-70—290
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, $4,92871-72-75-72—290
Suzanne Strudwick, $4,92868-78-71-73—290
Stacy Prammanasudh, $4,44470-76-71-74—291
Catriona Matthew, $4,44473-70-72-76—291
Angela Stanford, $4,20173-73-70-76—292
Jung Yeon Lee, $3,87870-75-77-71—293
Kristen Samp, $3,87872-73-75-73—293
Michele Redman, $3,87873-73-73-74—293
Kristi Albers, $3,87871-74-73-75—293
Becky Morgan, $3,87869-73-74-77—293
Aram Cho, $3,51469-72-77-76—294
Nicole Jeray, $3,51468-76-72-78—294
Se Ri Pak, $3,51473-69-74-78—294
Stephanie Louden, $3,51473-73-69-79—294
Mi Hyun Kim, $3,31269-74-72-80—295
Bernadette Luse, $ $3,21172-74-77-75—298
A.J. Eathorne, $3,21168-74-78-78—298

Blue Angels Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At The Moors

Milton, Fla.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,832; Par: 70

Final Round

Note: Play was suspended because of darkness after one hole of a sudden-death playoff between Morris Hatalsky and Jim Thorpe. They are scheduled to complete play Monday.

Morris Hatalsky63-65-66—194
Jim Thorpe63-64-67—194
Don Pooley68-66-63—197
Fuzzy Zoeller67-66-64—197
Peter Jacobsen65-67-65—197
Tom Jenkins66-65-66—197
Dave Barr65-70-63—198
Dana Quigley66-65-67—198
Tom Purtzer67-67-65—199
Allen Doyle69-64-66—199
Vicente Fernandez63-69-67—199
Mike Sullivan68-63-68—199
David Eger67-64-68—199
Craig Stadler69-60-70—199
Ben Crenshaw68-68-64—200
Gary Koch66-69-65—200
Tom Wargo68-67-65—200
Rodger Davis67-65-68—200
Bruce Fleisher66-66-68—200
John Harris65-67-68—200
Wayne Levi68-64-68—200
Hajime Meshiai64-66-70—200
Bruce Lietzke64-71-66—201
Dick Mast64-67-70—201
R.W. Eaks66-70-66—202
Des Smyth73-63-66—202
Mike Hill67-70-65—202
Norm Jarvis66-71-65—202
Tom McKnight66-67-69—202
Mark McNulty66-70-67—203
John Bland68-69-66—203
John Jacobs67-66-70—203
Curtis Strange70-62-71—203
Hugh Baiocchi67-64-72—203
Jim Ahern69-67-68—204
Sammy Rachels68-69-67—204
Larry Nelson68-69-67—204
Leonard Thompson68-67-69—204
Jerry Pate67-67-70—204
Bobby Wadkins67-67-70—204
Gil Morgan66-70-69—205
Keith Fergus69-66-70—205
Bruce Summerhays71-67-67—205
Jose Maria Canizares66-72-67—205
Don Reese68-66-71—205
Hubert Green72-67-66—205
Mark Johnson69-64-72—205
Joe Inman75-66-64—205
Dan Pohl71-70-64—205
Jim Albus70-71-64—205
Dale Douglass69-68-69—206
Raymond Floyd69-66-71—206
Mike Reid70-68-69—207
Ed Dougherty69-70-68—207
Dave Eichelberger70-70-67—207
Jim Colbert70-67-71—208
Pete Oakley70-67-71—208
Mark McCumber66-71-71—208
Graham Marsh71-67-70—208
Walter Hall70-69-69—208
Ron Streck69-72-68—209
Mike San Filippo67-74-68—209
Andy North66-73-71—210
Lonnie Nielsen71-70-69—210

Lacrosse

College women

NCAA Division I Championships

All Times PDT

Semifinals

Friday, May 20

At Annapolis, Md.

Northwestern (19-0) vs. Dartmouth (16-2), 3 p.m.

Virginia (16-4) vs. Duke (17-3), 5:30 p.m.

Rowing

College

Pac-10 Conference Championships

On Lake Natoma, Rancho Cordova, Calif.

MEN’S TEAM SCORING–California 69, Washington 66, Oregon State 42, Stanford 42, UCLA 34, Washington State 26, Oregon 5.

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORING–California 67, Washington 56, Southern California 53, ULCA 49, Stanford 43, Washington State 38, Oregon State 33, Oregon 4.

Men’s Varsity Eight–1, California 5:39.4. 2, Washington 5:42.4.

Women’s Varsity Eight–1, California 6:20.6. 4, Washington 6:31.0. 6, Washington State 6:40.8.

Men’s Junior Varsity Eight–1, Washington 5:46.5. 7, Washington State 6:30.7.

Women’s Junior Varsity Eight–1, California 6:34.5. 3, Washington 6:40.6. 6, Washington State 6:51.2.

Men’s Freshman Eight–1, California 5:51.7. 2, Washington 6:00.3. 6, Washington State 6:24.7.

Women’s Novice Eight–1, Washington 6:38.0. 4, Washington State 6:51.1.

Men’s Varsity Four–1, Washington 6:26.6.

Women’s Varsity Four–1, Southern California 7:12.9. 2, Washington 7:17.0. 5, Washington State 7:24.6.

Women’s Varsity 8+ Petite Final–1, Oregon State 6:43.9. 2, Gonzaga 6:48.7. 3, San Diego 6:49.8. 4, Sacramento State 6:51.8. 5, UC Davis 6:53.3. 6, Loyola Marymount 6:56.4. 7, San Diego State 7:00.9.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England60119165
Chicago34110712
Kansas City21391410
MetroStars222885
D.C. United232898
Columbus2506514

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles42012129
FC Dallas31312117
San Jose214101211
Real Salt Lake2328610
Colorado2417911
CD Chivas USA1514714

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

New England at MetroStars, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

Masters Series Hamburg

ATP TOUR

At DTB Rothenbaum

Hamburg, Germany

Purse: $2.67 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Richard Gasquet, France, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Championship

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus, def. Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro (8), France, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3).

ARAG World Team Championship

ATP TOUR

At Rochusclub

Duesseldorf, Germany

Purse: $2.33 million (World Team Cup)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Germany 2, United States 1

Tommy Haas, Germany, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, def. Jeff Morrison, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Bob and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Tommy Haas and Alexander Waske, Germany, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Chile 2, Czech Republic 1

Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, def. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1.

Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Tomas Berdych and Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, def. Hermes Gamonal and Adrian Garcia, Chile, 6-4, 6-4.

Telecom Italia Masters Roma

WTA TOUR

At Foro Italico

Rome

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Patty Schnyder (8), Switzerland, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, and Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1.

Internationaler BTM Power Grand Prix

ATP TOUR

At Noe Landessportschule

St. Poelten, Austria

Purse: $408,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands, def. Kevin Kim, United States, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Luis Horna (6), Peru, def. Daniel Koellerer, Austria, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

ECM Prague Open

WTA TOUR

At I CLTK Praha

Prague, Czech Republic

Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Dinara Safina (1), Russia, def. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Emilie Loit, France, and Nicole Pratt (2), Australia, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, and Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-4.

High school

Idaho District I-II Tournament

The top 5 finishers in each event qualified for state competition.

Boys Singles

Championship: Mike Martin CF def. Bill Clayton CF 6-4; 6-1. Third Place: Conner Hall Gra def. Grant Wilkins Gra 4-6; 6-4; 6-3. Fifth Place: Taylor Jimmerson, FC def. Ian Smart Troy 6-3; 6-1.

Boys Doubles

Championship:Nathan Allen-Kyle Dishaw CF def. Conner Williams-Dan Geidl Troy 7-6 (7-4); 6-4. Third Place:Nich Osborn-Chard Mann Troy def. Adam Osterburg-Brad Cotheren Deary 6-1; 6-4. Fifth Place: Eran Boller-Max Pointen Deary def. Nic Lustig-Dan Johnson Gra 6-1; 6-4.

Girls Singles

Championship:Rayna Allen CF def. Rachael Scharnhorst Troy 6-0; 6-1. Third Place: Katie Fox Gra def. Renee Hoye FC 6-2; 6-4. Fifth Place: Alyssa Crawford Cul def. Kym Butler Deary 7-6 (11-9); 6-3.

Girls Doubles

Championship: Chelsie Zenner –Rene Zenner Cul. Def. Caitlin Parker-Erin Urquhart Gra 7-6 (7-2); 6-2. Third Place: KaylynnWold-Jen Gauthier CF def. Calla Hagle-Cassie Wilson CV 7-6 (7-4); 3-6; 6-4. Fifth Place: Jenny Dalton-Susan Greenurg Deary def. Ellie Struck-Rebecca Waltman FC 4-6; 6-4; 6-4.

Mixed Doubles

Championship: Kynna Randall-Jacob Nichols Cul. Def. Thomas McMahon-Tia Becker CF 6-0; 7-5. Third Place: Levi Paul-Milissa Caldwell CV def. Gentry Jenkins-Lindsey Sharrock Troy 6-2; 6-3. Fifth Place: Drew McCulley-Jaimee Haaland Gra def. Dustin Gannon-Michelle Haase CF 6-2; 6-3.

Track and field

College

Pacific-10 Conference

At Los Angeles

MEN

Team scores–Oregon 152, UCLA 134.5, Arizona State 122, USC 106, Washington 75.5, Stanford 66, Arizona 65, California 60.5, Washington State 36.5.

100 meters–1, Felix (SC) 10.24. 2, McSwain (WSU) 10.42. 3, Amoo (ASU) 10.51. 4, Del Rincon (O) 10.54. 5, Kent (O) 10.55. 6, Jonse (SC) 10.55. 7, Francis (SC) 10.56. 8, Osaisai (S) 10.67. 200–1, Amoo (ASU) 20.63. 2, Felix (SC) 20.65. 3, Peterson (ASU) 20.98. 4, Banda (ASU) 21.11. 5, Del Rincon (O) 21.27. 6, Francis (SC) 21.48. 7, Love (ASU) 22.43. 400–1, Inico (O) 45.61, Peterson (ASU) 46.07. 3, Everhart (UCLA) 46.09. 4, Scherer (O) 46.11. 5, Johnson (UCLA) 46.34. 6, Jackson (W) 46.60. 7, Barton (ASU) 46.81. 8, Versher (UCLA) 46.90. 800–1, Brown (W) 1:47.31. 2, Rankin (UCLA) 1:47.39. 3, Asafo-Agyei (SC) 1:47.88. 4, Munguia (UCLA) 1:48.63. 5, McClary (C) 1:48.99. 6, Dotts (O) 1:49.05. 7, Heckman (USC) 1:49.22. 8, Romaniuk (S) 1:49.27. 1,500–1, Rankin (UCLA) 3:44.61. 2, Abbott (W) 3:45.85. 3, Babiskiewiecz (SC) 3:46.12. 4, Sage (S) 3:46.79. 5, Aragon (UCLA) 3:46.89. 6, Brown (S) 3:46.90. 7, Fader (W) 3:48.25. 8, McClary (C) 3:48.79. 5,000–1, Cheseret (A) 13:33.00. 2, Hall (S) 13:37.45. 3, Dobson (S) 13:38.33. 4, Rupp (O) 13:57.43. 5, Aguyao (ASU) 14:02.48. 6, Logsdon (O) 14:04.14. 7, Sage (S) 14:08.99. 8, Warrenburg (ASU) 14:12.93. 110 hurdles–1, Mitchum (O) 13.59. 2, Williams (UCLA) 13.81. 3, Ikwuakor (O) 13.96. 4, Hunter (A) 14.08. 5, Kelly (SC) 14.13. 6, Frazier (SC) 14.21. 7, Golston (UCLA) 14.26. 8, Cook (A) 14.54. 400 hurdles–1, Johnson (UCLA) 49.34. 2, Williams (UCLA) 49.67. 3, Charles (W) 50.46. 4, Cassleman (WSU) 50.50. 5, Ikwuakor (O) 50.61. 6, Mitchum (O) 51.47. 7, Kelly (SC) 52.21. 8, Nygard (WSU) 52.42. 400 relay–1, Arizona State 39.10. 2, Oregon 39.29. 3, USC 39.39. 4, Washington State 39.94. 5, Washington 40.00. 6, UCLA 40.43. 7, Stanford 41.09. 8, Arizona 41.15. 1,600 relay–1, Arizona State 3:02.85. 2, Oregon 3:03.27. 3, Washington 3:03.85. 4, UCLA 3:04.11. 5, USC 3:05.77. 6, California 3:09.15. 7, Stanford 3:10.59. 8, Washington State 3:10.61.

High jump–1, Williams (SC) 7-53/4. 2, Wijesekara (SC) 7-1. 3, (tie) Wright (C) and Frederick (W) 6-113/4. 5, Glasgow (C) 6-103/4. 6, (tie) Lindsey (O) and Easterling (UCLA) 6-103/4. 8, Eickhoff (W) 6-83/4. Triple jump–1, Simms (SC) 54-6. 2, Watson (O) 53-81/2. 3, Zimmerman (ASU) 51-71/4. 4, Johnson (UCLA) 51-31/2w. 5, Howard (UCLA) 51-3/4. 6, Boston (WSU) 50-11. 7, Easterling (UCLA) 50-8. 8, Smith (WSU) 49-61/2w.

Discus—1, Robertson (S) 192-7. 2, Shields (A) 189-0. 3, Kuehl (A) 187-2. 4, Miranda (C) 182-2. 5, Conwell (W) 178-2. 6, Jones (ASU) 176-3. 7, Garza (UCLA) 174-1. 8, Schaerer (S) 173-0.

WOMEN

Team scores–Stanford 173, UCLA 125, Arizona State 118, USC 99, California 82, Washington State 74.5, Oregon 68, Washington 42.5, Arizona 36.

100 meters–1, Powell (SC) 11.28. 2, Weatherspoon (SC) 11.43. 3, Carroll (ASU) 11.50. 4, Carter (C) 11.57. 5, Davis (S) 11.61. 6, Onyepunuka (SC) 11.74. 7, Purnell (S) 11.77. 8, Hawes (C) 11.84. 200–1, Henderson (UCLA) 23.06. 2, Carroll (ASU) 23.32. 3, Weatherspoon (SC) 23.41. 4, Carter (C) 23.50. 5, Davis (S) 23.76. 6, Purnell (S) 23.90. 7, Tucker (ASU) 23.99. 8, Reed (ASU) 24.33. 400–1, Henderson (UCLA) 51.31. 2, Reed (ASU) 53.19. 3, Johnson (S) 53.70. 4, Abildtrup (O) 54.13. 5, Moschella (S) 54.28. 6, Thomas (SC) 54.44. 7, Hardeman (ASU) 54.77. 8, Lee (SC) 55.29. 800–1, Jarvis (C) 2:04.53. 2, Freeman (S) 2:05.71. 3, Johnson (C) 2:05.94. 4, Swain (SC) 2:06.03. 5, Schaaf (O) 2:06.91. 6, Schmucker (C) 2:07.20. 7, Chepkorir (A) 2:07.65. 8, Clayton (SC) 2:08.88. 1,500–1, Vashschuk (SC) 4:26.22. 2, Bei (S) 4:27.13. 3, Egerdahl (W) 4:32.17. 4, Lambie (S) 4:31.81. 5, Ellison (ASU) 4:26.57. 6, Lia (W) 4:26.72. 7, Duffy (C) 4:30.89. 8, Maclise (C) 4:32.62. 5,000–1, Bei (S) 16:47.57. 2, Craig (S) 16:58.88. 3, Davila (ASU) 16:59.93. 4, Jackson (ASU) 17:03.60. 5, K. Trotter (S) 17:05.50. 6, Sandoval (O) 17:07.66. 7, A. Trotter (S) 17:10.36. 8, Harmon (O) 17:12.64. 100 hurdles–1, Powell (SC) 12.75. 2, Harper (UCLA) 12.91. 3, Lodree (W) 13.23. 4, Jones (A) 13.50. 5, Omwanghe (C) 13.76. 6, D. Pickler (WSU) 13.79. 7, Whitlock (A) 13.81. 8, Stewart (SC) 14.07. 400 hurdles–1, Becker (S) 58.59. 2, Stewart (SC) 59.71. 3, Davis (SC) 59.83. 4, Mellott (O) 1:00.13. 5, Hill (UCLA) 1:00.37. 6, Meredith (C) 1:01.12. 7, Johnson (SC) 1:01.69. 8, Omwanghe (C) 1:03.81. 400 relay–1, USC 43.66. 2, Stanford 44.49. 3, California 44.68. 4, Arizona 45.58. 5, Washington State 45.91. 6, Washington 46.04. 7, UCLA 46.33. 1,600 relay–1, Arizona State 3:35.68. 2, USC 3:36.47. 3, California 3:37.62. 4, Stanford 3:40.10. 5, Oregon 3:42.09. 6, Washington State 3:42.16. 7, Arizona 3:43.85. 8, Washington 3:49.18.

Pole vault–1, Johnson (UCLA) 13-71/4. 2, Diles (WSU) 13-31/2. 3, Tavlarides (ASU) 13-31/2. 4, Dockendorf (W) 13-31/2. 5, DiVesta (W) 12-111/2. 6, Wildhaber (W) 12-111/2. 7, Enders (O) 12-111/2. 8, Astete (SC) 12-111/2. Triple jump–1, McLain (S) 45-21/2. 2, Baucham (UCLA) 44-2. 3, Strickland (C) 41-53/4. 4, Akinniyi (S) 41-41/4. 5, Jordan (O) 40-91/2. 6, White (C) 40-4. 7, Burns (WSU) 39-103/4. 8, Brown (W) 39-71/4.

Discus—1, Warren (UCLA) 183-3. 2, Rutjes (A) 183-0. 3, Varner (A) 179-4. 4, Pedersen (ASU) 178-3. 5, Saye (UCLA) 175-7. 6, Reynolds (UCLA) 174-11. 7, Pressley (ASU) 174-2. 8, Faubus (C) 169-3. Hammer–1, Cosby (UCLA) 211-10. 2, Rozenfeld (SC) 193-1. 3, Hopping (S) 191-10. 4, Hinchcliffe (O) 189-5. 5, Pressley (ASU) 189-3. 6, Johnson (C) 180-5. 7, Kowacz (ASU) 179-5. 8, Hunnings (C) 173-4.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday May 15, 2005

First Race - - Purse $5,400, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 8-Belle Bride (Symons C). $6.00 $3.20 $3.00 3-Cut the Silk (Frazier R). $3.60 $3.00 1-Naab a Star (Russell B). $4.40 Also Ran: Lucky Lady Bug, Flying Vi, Popular Decision, Spare Change L. V. Late Scratches: Janarana, Race Time: 1:12.20 Exacta (8-3) $10.80; Superfecta (8-3-1-7) $171.80; Trifecta (8-3-1) $49.60

Second Race - - Purse $5,400, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 4-Wholelotacondition (Frazier R). $5.20 $2.80 $2.40 2-Plans to Travel (Chaves N). $3.60 $2.40 1-Dancing Target (Hoonan D). $2.80 Also Ran: Samantha’s Dream, Regal Promise, Snohomish Fantasy Late Scratches: Too Formal, Race Time: 1:05.60 Daily Double (8-4) $17.00; Exacta (4-2) $6.40; Superfecta (4-2-1-5) $79.70; Trifecta (4-2-1) $27.00

Third Race - - Purse $15,600, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 5-Captain’s Maneuver (Baze G). $5.20 $3.00 $2.10 4-Make the Deal (Russell B). $3.60 $2.10 1-Pazhalsta (Ruis M). $2.10 Also Ran: Full Force Gale, Execptional Game, Bomartini Late Scratches: Willie the Cat, Race Time: 1:09.60 Exacta (5-4) $7.90; Superfecta (5-4-1-6) $29.80; Trifecta (5-4-1) $12.40; Pic 3 (2/8-4-2/5) $15.40

Fourth Race - - Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 6-Lataskra (Ruis M). $18.40 $8.20 $6.20 4-Nascar Natalie (Smith J). $12.60 $7.60 8-Icicle Toes (Lopez A). $4.80 Also Ran: Bid the Moon, Soaring Swiftly, Free to Victory, Beyond Thunder, Desert Dancer, Sanjuanna Race Time: 1:12.60 Exacta (6-4) $98.90; Superfecta (6-4-8-ALL) $6,087.80; Trifecta (6-4-8) $758.80; Pic 3 (4-2/5-6) $163.40

Fifth Race - - Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 9-Money Up Front (Rochabrun J). $17.40 $8.00 $5.80 2-Jumrunner (Krigger K). $5.40 $4.20 6-Moolah Basket (Mitchell G). $10.80 Also Ran: Sound Prospect, Want to Travel, Paul Nugget, He’s Really Mine, Mr Moose, Thee Icon, Boywhatadetox, He’s the Rock Race Time: 1:11.40 Exacta (9-2) $51.90; Superfecta (9-2-6-3) $2,260.10; Trifecta (9-2-6) $631.20; Pic 3 (5-6-9) $629.10

Sixth Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 3-Cortina (Russell B). $6.40 $3.80 $2.60 6-Anita Doreen (Chaves N). $6.40 $4.20 7-Run Free (Ruis M). $3.40 Also Ran: Almost a Valentine, Vilma Bankey, Rockenelle, Centsible Wager, Seeking Love, Winning Weave Race Time: 1:40.40 Exacta (3-6) $18.00; Superfecta (3-6-7-9) $171.40; Trifecta (3-6-7) $63.70; Pic 3 (6-9-3) $329.40

Seventh Race - - Purse $14,190, Maiden Claiming $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 2-Two Under Par (Frazier R). $6.60 $4.40 $3.20 8-Vegas Pete (Lopez A). $7.40 $4.60 4-Irishskysarsmiling (Baze G). $5.40 Also Ran: General Plan, Corner Kick, Cleard for Action, Star Valley Star, Biggest Wagner, Bubba’s Birthday Late Scratches: Handfullofaces, Race Time: 1:17 Exacta (2-8) $21.90; Superfecta (2-8-4-7) $184.40; Trifecta (2-8-4) $99.10; Pic 3 (9-3-2) $100.10

Eighth Race - - Purse $15,730, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs. 2-Top Bet (Baze G). $5.40 $3.40 $2.80 5-Squeeze Play (Ruis M). $10.20 $5.40 4-Gold Deville (Frazier R). $4.00 Also Ran: Red Vein, Oh Yes I Am, Gordys Sweet Jordy, Lady Weave, Family Wager Race Time: 1:17.40 Exacta (2-5) $41.20; Superfecta (2-5-4-6) $1,313.90; Trifecta (2-5-4) $223.00; Pic 3 (3-2-2) $17.00

Ninth Race - - Purse $50,000, Stakes, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs. 8-Queenledo (Frazier R). $6.20 $4.00 $3.00 1-No Fences (Hoonan D). $12.40 $5.00 9-Debbie’s Assault (Ruis M). $3.40 Also Ran: M K Beck, Nu Rays Arabella, Roanaway Bride, America’s Girl, Have’n a Lark, Holiday Event Race Time: 1:16 Exacta (8-1) $40.20; Superfecta (8-1-9-4) $653.20; Trifecta (8-1-9) $134.30; (3 VS 4 (WINNER 4)) $3.60; Pic 3 (2-2-8) $34.30

Tenth Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 5-Soon Be Gone (Krigger K). $7.80 $5.00 $3.40 2-Pyramid Passage (Rochabrun J). $12.80 $6.40 3-Firey Isle (Ruis M). $3.20 Also Ran: Panorama Village, Rivulet, Marrow Stone Point, Deedee, L’Unica Halo, Lizawatha Race Time: 1:18.60 Daily Double (8-5) $23.40; Exacta (5-2) $40.40; Superfecta (5-2-3-7) $580.00; Trifecta (5-2-3) $216.20; Pic 3 (2-8-5) $59.60; Pic 4 (2-2-8-5) $212.90

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Recalled OF Matt Watson from Sacramento of the PCL. Designated OF Jermaine Clark for assignment. Placed RHP Rich Harden on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 14. Recalled RHP Seth Etherton from Sacramento. Purchased the contract of RHP Ryan Glynn from Toronto.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned RHP Joel Pineiro to Tacoma of the PCL. Placed C Wiki Gonzalez on the 15-day DL. Called up LHP George Sherrill from Tacoma and C Rene Rivera from San Antonio of the Texas League.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Placed RHP Rob Bell on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Seth McClung from Durham of the IL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed OF Gary Matthews Jr. on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Andres Torres from Oklahoma of the PCL.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Activated RHP Eric Gagne from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Steve Schmoll to Las Vegas of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Traded OF Endy Chavez to Philadelphia for OF Marlon Byrd. Placed INF Henry Mateo on the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX—Released G April McDivitt and C Petra Ujhelyi.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

METROSTARS—Signed D Mamadou Ibrahima Diallo and D Danilo da Silva.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.