Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 24° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE


Burrell
 (The Spokesman-Review)
Burrell (The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)2418.571
Nashville (Brewers)2222.5003
Omaha (Royals)2024.4555
Iowa (Cubs)1726.3957 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Round Rock (Astros)2519.568
Albuquerque (Marlins)2420.5451
Oklahoma (Rangers)2222.5003
New Orleans (Nationals)2023.4654 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)2318.561
Col. Springs (Rockies)2119.5251 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)2022.4763 1/2
Portland (Padres)1922.4634

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2420.545
Sacramento (Athletics)2321.5231
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2022.4763
Fresno (Giants)1925.4325

Sunday’s Results

Fresno 9, Iowa 1

Omaha 15, Sacramento 3

Las Vegas 7, Albuquerque 6

Oklahoma 5, Salt Lake 3

New Orleans 8, Colorado Springs 7

Tacoma 7, Nashville 3

Portland 6, Memphis 5, 1st game

Portland 4, Memphis 2, 2nd game

Round Rock 14, Tucson 6

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Tucson

Colorado Springs at Oklahoma

Fresno at Omaha

Memphis at Tacoma

Nashville at Portland

Round Rock at Las Vegas

Sacramento at Iowa

Salt Lake at New Orleans

College

FAR WEST

Arizona 11, Stanford 8

Arizona St. 2, Washington 1

Cal Poly-SLO 16, UC Riverside 6

Cal St.-Fullerton 10, Long Beach St. 0

Fresno St. 10, Louisiana Tech 8

Loyola Marymount 8, Gonzaga 7

Pacific 4, Sacramento St. 2

Pepperdine 4, San Francisco 2

San Jose St. 7, Nevada 6

Santa Clara 4, Portland 0

Southern Cal 12, Oregon St. 2

UC Davis 9, CS Northridge 8

UC Irvine 9, UC Santa Barbara 5

UCLA 4, Washington St. 1

Pacific-10 Conference

Arizona State 2, Washington 1

Arizona State000200000240
Washington001000000142

Garrison, Bordes (3), Bresnehan (5) and Gosewisch; Parker, McKerney (8) and Neyens. W—Bordes (4-5). L—Parker (7-7). Sv—Bresnehan (1).

HITS: Arizona State—Dhaenens, Buck, Zinicola, Curtis. Washington—Johnson, Hague, Larsen, Rindal.

UCLA 4, Washington State 1

UCLA100010011462
Washington State000100000162

Schroeder and Denove; Freeman, Sommer (8), Webb (9) and Everett. W—Schroeder (4-6). L—Freeman (7-7).

HITS: UCLA—McMillan 2, Roenicke, Penniall, Ambriz, Rouse. Washington State—McAngus 2, Thomas 2, Everett, Franklin. 2B—Thomas. HR—Everett (4).

West Coast Conference

Loyola Marymount 8, Gonzaga 7

Loyola Marymount100500200873
Gonzaga401000200792

Huddy, Bueno (7), Feaser (7), Oller (9) and Shahak, Dovel (9); Albrecht, Blank (4), Williams (7) and Thibault. W—Huddy (3-3). L—Albrecht (0-2). Sv—Oller (1).

HITS: Loyola Marymount—Farris, White 2, Pettit, Shahak 3, Oller, Mura. Gonzaga—Carlson 2, Campbell, Wayt 2, Hibbitts 2, Ayala 2. 2B—White, Pettit, Shahak, Carlson. HR—Mura.

NAIA World Series

Friday, May 27

Game 1 — Ohio Dominican (46-16) vs. Aquinas, Mich. (35-21), 8:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Biola, Calif. (43-10-1) vs. Cumberland, Tenn. (54-19), noon

Game 3 — Spalding, Ky. (52-21) vs. Briar Cliff, Iowa (38-20), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Lee, Tenn. (55-14) vs. Lewis-Clark State, Idaho (44-7), 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

NBA playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, May 22

San Antonio 121, Phoenix 114, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Monday, May 23

Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

San Antonio at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Phoenix at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

Miami at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Monday, May 30

Phoenix at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

Miami at Detroit, 5 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Detroit201.000
Indiana101.000 1/2
Connecticut11.5001
Washington11.5001
New York01.0001 1/2
Charlotte02.0002

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Houston201.000
Los Angeles101.000 1/2
Sacramento101.000 1/2
Minnesota01.0001 1/2
Phoenix01.0001 1/2
San Antonio01.0001 1/2
Seattle01.0001 1/2

Sunday’s Results

Detroit 78, New York 71

Connecticut 69, Washington 67

Indiana 68, Charlotte 58

Houston 79, Minnesota 65

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Shock 78, Liberty 71

Detroit (78)–Ford 6-13 3-12 15, Walker 2-6 1-2 5, Riley 4-8 2-2 10, Nolan 4-11 8-9 17, Powell 4-8 2-3 10, Ivey 2-3 1-1 6, Jones 2-9 2-2 6, Braxton 1-4 0-0 2, Farris 1-3 2-5 4, Stinson 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 27-67 22-38 78.

New York (71)–Baranova 2-8 0-0 4, Robinson 0-10 0-0 0, Wauters 6-12 2-2 14, Hammon 7-19 6-6 24, Johnson 3-9 9-11 16, Frett 2-6 2-2 6, Christon 2-3 3-3 7, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0, Thorn 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-70 22-24 71.

Detroit403878
New York294271

3-Point Goals—Detroit 2-6 (Nolan 1-2, Ivey 1-2, Jones 0-2), New York 5-27 (Hammon 4-11, Johnson 1-4, Thorn 0-1, Christon 0-1, Baranova 0-2, Robinson 0-8). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 64 (Ford 18), New York 42 (Wauters 8). Assists—Detroit 6 (Walker 3), New York 13 (Frett 3). Total Fouls—Detroit 21, New York 27. Technical—Ford. A—12,543. (19,763).

Fever 68, Sting 58

Charlotte (58)–Sam 6-14 0-2 13, Smith 3-13 1-2 7, Sutton-Brown 1-5 0-2 2, Staley 4-6 0-2 10, Feaster 1-6 5-6 8, T.Miller 2-5 3-6 7, Perkins 2-2 0-0 4, Darling 1-1 0-0 2, McCarville 1-1 0-0 2, Lewis 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 22-55 10-22 58.

Indiana (68)–Schumacher 3-7 0-0 6, Catchings 3-10 2-3 9, Williams 3-8 2-2 8, K.Miller 2-6 3-4 7, Bevilaqua 2-6 0-0 5, Streimikyte 3-6 4-6 10, White 3-5 0-0 7, Jackson 4-5 4-4 12, Hoffman 0-1 0-0 0, Paige 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 25-61 15-19 68.

Charlotte302858
Indiana293968

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 4-9 (Staley 2-3, Feaster 1-3, Sam 1-3), Indiana 3-7 (White 1-1, Catchings 1-2, Bevilaqua 1-3, K.Miller 0-1). Fouled Out—Sam. Rebounds—Charlotte 45 (Sutton-Brown 9), Indiana 40 (Williams 10). Assists—Charlotte 10 (Staley, Sam 3), Indiana 15 (Catchings 4). Total Fouls—Charlotte 21, Indiana 24. A—9,205. (8,829).

Sun 69, Mystics 67

Connecticut (69)–Sales 5-13 2-2 13, McWilliams-Franklin 4-7 2-2 10, Dydek 3-6 3-3 9, Douglas 4-7 7-7 16, Whalen 4-10 1-1 9, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Wyckoff 3-5 2-2 9, Willingham 0-1 1-2 1, Derevjanik 0-0 0-0 0, Carey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 18-19 69.

Washington (67)–Smith-Taylor 2-4 1-2 5, Page 2-5 0-0 4, Melvin 5-10 3-4 13, Miller 2-7 1-1 5, T.Johnson 6-6 1-1 14, Sanford 2-7 0-0 4, Milton-Jones 4-11 2-2 10, Koehn 4-8 0-0 12, Jackson 0-5 0-2 0. Totals 27-63 8-12 67.

Connecticut402969
Washington353267

3-Point Goals—Connecticut 3-5 (Douglas 1-1, Sales 1-2, Wyckoff 1-2), Washington 5-13 (Koehn 4-7, T.Johnson 1-1, Miller 0-1, Milton-Jones 0-4). Fouled Out—Milton-Jones. Rebounds—Connecticut 30 (McWilliams-Franklin 6), Washington 39 (Melvin 7). Assists—Connecticut 17 (Whalen 4), Washington 17 (T.Johnson 7). Total Fouls—Connecticut 16, Washington 21. Technicals—Connecticut coach Thibault. A—11,166. (20,174).

Comets 79, Lynx 65

Minnesota (65)–Abrosimova 3-14 4-6 10, Tamik.Williams 5-6 1-4 11, Ohlde 4-11 10-11 18, Smith 4-13 0-0 9, Harrower 1-3 0-0 3, Lovelace-Tolbert 3-3 0-1 7, Hayden 2-6 0-0 4, Jacobs 1-4 0-0 3, Lassiter 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 15-22 65.

Houston (79)–Swoopes 9-23 6-6 27, Rasmussen 4-6 0-0 9, Snow 8-12 4-6 20, Canty 5-9 1-2 11, Arcain 2-6 4-4 9, Lyttle 1-2 0-0 2, Phillips 0-3 0-0 0, Goodson 0-2 1-2 1, Hodges 0-1 0-0 0, Ragland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-64 16-20 79.

Minnesota353065
Houston384179

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 4-14 (Harrower 1-1, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-1, Jacobs 1-2, Smith 1-6, Ohlde 0-1, Abrosimova 0-3), Houston 5-6 (Swoopes 3-4, Arcain 1-1, Rasmussen 1-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 43 (Tamik.Williams, Ohlde 8), Houston 41 (Snow 11). Assists—Minnesota 13 (Harrower 4), Houston 13 (Rasmussen 5). Total Fouls—Minnesota 18, Houston 21. A—8,250. (10,057).

Football

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin620.750197150
Cologne520.714143141
Amsterdam430.571194158
Hamburg440.500186154
Frankfurt350.375124198
Rhein170.125148194

Sunday’s Result

Berlin 27, Hamburg 17

Today’s Game

Cologne at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.

Saturday, May 28

Berlin at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

Sunday, May 29

Hamburg at Amsterdam, 6 a.m.

Rhein at Cologne, 7 a.m.

AFL playoffs

Divisional Round

Sunday, May 29

American Conference

San Jose at Colorado, 12:30 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 12:30 p.m.

National Conference

Tampa Bay at Georgia, 12:30 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 12:30 p.m.

AFL

Final Glance

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPFPA
y-Colorado1060873869
x-Chicago970786764
Nashville691668715
Grand Rapids4120761932

Western Division

WLTPFPA
y-Los Angeles1060861813
x-San Jose970945820
Las Vegas880789781
Arizona790816793

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLTPFPA
y-New York1060862798
Dallas871888825
Philadelphia6100852905
Columbus2140718908

Southern Division

WLTPFPA
y-Georgia1150818745
x-Tampa Bay1060836779
x-Orlando1060800755
New Orleans970835787
Austin6100774893

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday’s Results

Tampa Bay 78, Columbus 53

Chicago 45, Nashville 21

Arizona 49, Las Vegas 42

Orlando 51, New Orleans 40

Dallas 77, Philadelphia 63

END REGULAR SEASON

Auto racing

Indianapolis 500 lineup

Race May 29

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car numbers in parentheses)

(w-former winner; r-rookie)

Row 1

1. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 227.566 mph.

2. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 227.273.

3. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 227.126.

Row 2

4. (16) r-Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 227.004.

5. (3) w-Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 226.927.

6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 226.873.

Row 3

7. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 226.848.

8. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 226.397.

9. (95) w-Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.353.

Row 4

10. (2) r-Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.107.

11. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.031.

12. (36) Bruno Junqueira, Panoz-Honda, 225.704.

Row 5

13. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 225.215.

14. (5) Adrian Fernandez, Panoz-Honda, 225.120.

15. (37) r-Sebastien Bourdais, Panoz-Honda, 224.955.

Row 6

16. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 224.308.

17. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 224.131.

18. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 223.972.

Row 7

19. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 223.943.

20. (70) Richie Hearn, Panoz-Chevrolet, 222.707.

21. (44) r-Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 221.521.

Row 8

22. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 221.053.

23. (15) Kenny Brack, Panoz-Honda, 227.598.

24. (33) r-Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 224.080.

Row 9

25. (83) r-Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 222.803.

26. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 221.439.

27. (21) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 221.228.

Row 10

28. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 220.442.

29. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara-Chevrolet, 219.497.

30. (41) Larry Foyt, Dallara-Toyota, 219.396.

Row 11

31. (22) Jeff Ward, Dallara-Toyota, 218.714.

32. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 218.565.

33. (48) Felipe Giaffone, Panoz-Toyota, 217.645.

Field Average: 223.895 mph.

Monaco Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Monte Carlo, Monaco

Lap length: 2.076-mile street circuit

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 78 laps, 1 hour, 45 minutes, 15.556 seconds, 92.293 mph. 2. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 78, 1:45.29.433. 3. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 78, 1:45:34.040. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 78, 1:45:52.043. 5. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 78,1:45.52.203. 6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 78, 1:45:52.733. 7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 78, 1:45.52.779. 8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 78, 1:45:53.126. 9. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 77, 1:46:03.563. 10. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 77, 1:46.14.202.

11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 77, 1:46.14.667. 12. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 77, 1:46:41.615. 13. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 75, 1:45:31.025. 14. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 73, 1:46:20.060. 15. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull-Cosworth, 59, 1:20:44.485. 16. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 29, 41:57.170. 17. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 23, 30:12.171. 18. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 16, 27:26.14.

Drivers’ Standings

(After six of 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 49 points. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 27. 3. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 26. 4. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 18. 5. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 17 5. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 17. 7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 14. 7. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 14. 9. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 12. 10. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 10.

11. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 9. 12. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren-Mercedes, 6. 13. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 5. 14. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4. 15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 3. 16. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 2. 17. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull-Racing, 1.

Constructors’ Standings

1. Renault, 63 points. 2. McLaren, 51. 3. Toyota, 43. 4. Williams, 35. 5. Ferrari, 21. 6. Red Bull, 14. 7. Sauber, 7.

Monterrey Grand Prix

CART CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Fundidora Park Road Course

Monterrey, Mexico

Lap length: 2.104 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 2. (14) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 3. (4) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 4. (2) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 5. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 6. (9) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 7. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 8. (15) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 9. (7) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 10. (11) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 75. 11. (12) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69, contact. 12. (13) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 68, contact. 13. (6) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 56, contact. 14. (8) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54, contact. 15. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49, contact. 16. (19) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 39, contact. 17. (16) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 28, contact. 18. (18) Jorge Goeters, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, DNS. 19. (10) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 13, mechanical.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 3 minutes, 38.021 seconds. Margin of Victory: 1.376 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 77.602 mph. Caution Flags: Nine for 32 laps. Lead Changes: Six between five drivers. Lap Leaders: Bourdais, 1-17; Philippe, 18-28; Wirdheim, 29-36; Tracy, 37-45; Philippe, 46-57; Wirdheim, 58-67; Junqueira, 68-76. Point Standings: 1. Junqueira, 59. 2. Bourdais, 58. 3. Wilson, 47. 4. Tracy, 36. 5. Ranger, 32. 6. Tagliani, 31. 7. Glock, 30. 8. da Matta, 30. 9. Dominguez, 30. 10. Allmendinger, 25.

Pontiac Performance Nationals

NHRA

At National Trail Raceway

Hebron, Ohio

Finals

Top Fuel

Tony Schumacher, 4.489 seconds, 336.15 mph., def. Doug Kalitta, 4.513, 324.90.

Pro Stock

Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.737, 204.35, def. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt, 6.787, 204.20.

Funny Car

John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.776, 324.51, def. Gary Scelzi, Dodge Stratus, 4.764, 326.79.

Point Standings

Top Fuel

1. Doug Kalitta, 684. 2. Tony Schumacher, 641. 3. Morgan Lucas, 502. 4. Larry Dixon, 497. 5. David Grubnic, 479. 6. Brandon Bernstein, 452. 7. Cory McClenathan, 429. 8. Scott Kalitta, 408. 9. Doug Herbert, 405. 10. David Baca, 310.

Funny Car

1. John Force, 602. 2. Gary Scelzi, 522. 3. Robert Hight, 510. 4. Cruz Pedregon, 508. 5. Whit Bazemore, 503. 6. Ron Capps, 443. 7. Eric Medlen, 415. 8. Tommy Johnson Jr., 407. 9. Bob Gilbertson, 354. 10. Tony Pedregon, 353.

Pro Stock

1. Warren Johnson, 672. 2. Greg Anderson, 593. 3. Dave Connolly, 550. 4. Jason Line, 548. 5. Kurt Johnson, 474. 6. Ron Krisher, 388. 7. Richie Stevens, 383. 8. Jim Yates, 378. 9. Greg Stanfield, 376. 10. Jeg Coughlin, 362.

State Line Speedway

Demo Derby

Fast Time–Bill Brewer 18.62. Best Appearing Car–1, Jake Bray. 2, Brad Hennings. 3, David Ninrick. Trophy Dash Winners–A, Joel Schrader. B, John McGinnis. Heat Winners–A, Bill Brewer. B, Bill Jardee. Main Event–1, John McGinnis. 2, Jake Bray. 3, Bill Brewer. 4, Joe Massett. 5, Bill Jardee. 6, Jamye Nimrick. 7, Gene Dugger. 8, Joel Schrader. 9, David Nimrick. 10, Troy Dahlstrom.

Saturday’s results

Hobby Stocks

Fast Time–Brian Husk 16.31. A Trophy Dash Winner–Rob Ballard. A Heat Winner–Monty Collison. B Heat Winner–Marc Oregel. Main Event–1, Brian Husk. 2, John Ward. 3, Monty Collison. 4, Ned Pennington. 5, Craig Felix. 6, Rob Ballard. 7, J.C. Ward. 8, Marc Oregel. 9, Tony Kempken. 10, Thomas Schultz.

Street Stocks

Fast Time–Andy Brown 15.42. A Trophy Dash Winner–Andy Brown. A Heat Winner–Charlie Fiorino. Main Event–1, Charlie Fiorino. 2, Kay Burland. 3, Dusty Hunderson. 4, Andy Brown. 5, Dale Battin. 6, Terry Armstrong Jr. 7, John Burton.

Late Model Challenge Series

Fast Time–Garrett Evans 13.16. A Trophy Dash Winner–Jim Johnson. B Trophy Dash Winner–Jay Sauls. B Main Event–1, Rick Schultz. 2, Ed Gleason. 3, Brad Rhoads. 4, Duke Langley. 5, Steve Blankenship. 6, Don Cralle. 7, Mike Kenyon. 8, Chuck Pickens Jr. 9, Todd Walters.

Spokane Raceway Park

Lilac Funny Car Championships

Trophy Brackets

1–Dave Swenson 10.349, 113.67. 2–Tom Plante 12.161, 112.99. 3–Angela Oestreich 12.548, 108.45. 4–Walt Pearce 13.748, 96.97. 5–Emily Oestreich 14.477, 95.50. 6–Steven Blakely 14.770, 95.11. 8–Charles Quillin 16.560, 83.19. 9–Kay Sleizer 18.439, 80.09. First Timer–James Beamish 11.816, 113.33. Junior Dragster–Austin Evans 14.628, 38.23. Motorcycle–Rod Gruber 13.471, 103.42. Super Pro Winner–Darrell Pasher 9.748, 138.88. Runner-Up–Don Juel 9.691, 164.19. Pro Eliminator Winner–Harris Lester 11,149, 119.70. Runner-Up–Mark Reynolds 10.329, 128.97. Canadian Wheelstander Winner–Kerry Watson 11.725, 124.91. Jet Car Winner–Bruce Andrew 6.593, 248.89. AHRA Northwest Alcohol Series Winner–Mike Austin 5.613, 233.14. Runner-Up–Chris Denison 6.254, 221.59. Funny Cars Winner–Darrell Van Dyke 7.000, 228.25. Runner-Up–Don Harter 7.004, 213.71.

Cycling

Giro d’Italia

At Livigno, Italy

14th Stage

A 130.2-mile leg from Egna

1. Ivan Parra, Colombia, Selle Italia, 6 hours, 46 minutes, 33 seconds. 2. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Phonak, 1:50 behind. 3. Jose Rujano Guillen, Venezuela, Selle Italia, same time. 4. Unai Osa Eizaguirre, Spain, Illes Balears, 2:51. 5. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:15. 6. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Lampre, same time. 7. Juan Manuel Garate, Spain, Saunier Duval, same time. 8. Emanuele Sella, Italy, Ceramica Panaria, same time. 9. Markus Fothen, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 3:43. 10. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 14-of-20 stages)

1. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, 67 hours, 21 minutes, 28 seconds. 2. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, 25 seconds behind. 3. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, 1:48. 4. Juan Manuel Garate, Spain, 2:11. 5. Jose Rujano Guillen, Venezuela, 2:18. 6. Pietro Caucchioli, Italy, 3:25. 7. Sergiy Honchar, Ukraine, 4:05. 8. Emanuele Sella, Italy, 5:50. 9. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 6:40. 10. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, 6:44.

Golf

Bank of America Colonial

PGA TOUR

At Colonial Country Club

Fort Worth, Texas

Purse: $6.2 million

Yardage: 7,054; Par: 70

Final Round

Kenny Perry, $1,008,00065-63-64-69—261
Billy Mayfair, $604,80067-66-66-69—268
Joe Durant, $291,20071-63-69-66—269
David Toms, $291,20069-66-68-66—269
Peter Lonard, $291,20069-66-65-69—269
Tim Petrovic, $163,60071-69-66-64—270
Rory Sabbatini, $163,60067-69-68-66—270
Scott Hend, $163,60068-67-68-67—270
Bernhard Langer, $163,60068-69-66-67—270
Aaron Baddeley, $163,60069-66-67-68—270
Brandt Jobe, $163,60065-69-67-69—270
Rod Pampling, $163,60066-67-68-69—270
Justin Rose, $108,266.6768-68-71-64—271
Ted Purdy, $108,266.6766-65-71-69—271
Steve Stricker, $108,266.6668-65-66-72—271
Fredrik Jacobson, $95,20068-69-65-70—272
Kevin Na, $81,20065-71-71-66—273
Ben Crane, $81,20069-66-70-68—273
Bo Van Pelt, $81,20070-67-68-68—273
Kirk Triplett, $81,20066-66-72-69—273
Tom Purtzer, $58,24071-70-69-64—274
K.J. Choi, $58,24069-66-70-69—274
Arron Oberholser, $58,24068-67-70-69—274
Bob Tway, $58,24067-69-69-69—274
Tim Clark, $58,24071-64-69-70—274
Zach Johnson, $40,60071-68-70-66—275
Stuart Appleby, $40,60068-69-71-67—275
Phil Mickelson, $40,60071-69-68-67—275
Justin Leonard, $40,60067-69-69-70—275
Jim Furyk, $40,60069-68-67-71—275
Corey Pavin, $40,60070-66-68-71—275
Heath Slocum, $30,986.6768-72-69-67—276
Loren Roberts, $30,986.6768-67-73-68—276
Shigeki Maruyama, $30,986.6769-70-69-68—276
Scott Verplank, $30,986.6771-69-68-68—276
Jeff Sluman, $30,986.6668-70-68-70—276
Jeff Maggert, $30,986.6673-66-67-70—276
Brian Bateman, $23,52064-72-74-67—277
Stephen Ames, $23,52073-68-68-68—277
Arjun Atwal, $23,52070-65-69-73—277
John Senden, $23,52070-68-66-73—277
D.J. Trahan, $23,52064-67-71-75—277
Geoff Ogilvy, $23,52071-67-64-75—277
Tom Lehman, $16,52872-68-70-68—278
Hunter Mahan, $16,52872-67-70-69—278
Steve Jones, $16,52869-68-71-70—278
Hunter Haas, $16,52873-67-67-71—278
Pat Perez, $16,52871-67-69-71—278
Stephen Leaney, $16,52866-69-71-72—278
Harrison Frazar, $16,52866-70-70-72—278
Joe Ogilvie, $13,178.6771-68-74-66—279
Jesper Parnevik, $13,178.6769-72-71-67—279
Jonathan Byrd, $13,178.6767-71-73-68—279
Mark Brooks, $13,178.6771-67-71-70—279
Skip Kendall, $13,178.6667-70-72-70—279
Jason Allred, $13,178.6669-72-67-71—279
Hank Kuehne, $12,43271-70-71-68—280
Brian Gay, $12,43271-70-70-69—280
Daniel Chopra, $12,43273-67-71-69—280
Stewart Cink, $12,43272-67-69-72—280
Bart Bryant, $12,43270-71-67-72—280
Jonathan Kaye, $11,98473-67-72-69—281
Bob Estes, $11,98471-68-71-71—281
Kevin Sutherland, $11,98470-69-70-72—281
Craig Perks, $11,70473-67-72-70—282
Briny Baird, $11,70469-65-75-73—282
Fred Funk, $11,48071-69-73-70—283
Andrew Magee, $11,48070-71-66-76—283
Ryan Palmer, $11,25670-70-72-72—284
Robert Gamez, $11,25671-70-71-72—284
Frank Lickliter II, $11,03270-70-73-72—285
Patrick Sheehan, $11,03262-72-75-76—285

Irish Open

EUROPEAN PGA TOUR

At Carton House Golf Club

Maynooth, Ireland

Purse: $2.52 million

Yardage: 7,301; Par: 72

Final Round

x-won on first playoff hole

x-Stephen Dodd, Wales69-70-72-68—279
David Howell, England70-70-69-70—279
Angel Cabrera, Argentina71-73-69-68—281
Nick Dougherty, England68-72-67-74—281
Nick O’Hern, Australia73-73-70-66—282
Lee Westwood, England70-74-70-68—282
Padraig Harrington, Ireland73-72-68-69—282
Francois Delamontagne, France72-74-68-69—283
Steven O’Hara, Scotland74-73-70-67—284
Philip Golding, England72-69-72-71—284
Richard Sterne, South Africa72-73-69-70—284
Oliver Wilson, England72-71-66-75—284
Colm Moriarty, Ireland69-74-72-70—285
Simon Dyson, England71-72-71-71—285
David Carter, England74-73-67-71—285
Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal71-71-69-74—285
Darren Clarke, NIreland70-75-69-72—286
Graeme Storm, England71-75-73-68—287
Garry Houston, Wales77-71-70-69—287
Bradley Dredge, Wales72-68-75-72—287
Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain74-71-68-74—287
Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands72-73-75-68—288
Terry Price, Australia75-71-73-69—288
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa74-72-73-69—288
Richard Finch, England71-75-72-70—288
Joakim Haeggman, Sweden73-70-73-72—288
Andrew McLardy, South Africa72-71-68-77—288

Bruno Memorial Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Greystone Golf and CC, Founder’s Course

Hoover, Ala.

Purse: $1.55 million

Yardage: 7,092; Par: 72

Final Round

D.A. Weibring, $225,00067-65-69—201
Tom Jenkins, $120,00067-70-66—203
Tom Kite, $120,00070-63-70—203
Mark McNulty, $90,00074-65-66—205
Dana Quigley, $72,00065-68-73—206
Hale Irwin, $57,00069-72-66—207
Lonnie Nielsen, $57,00072-64-71—207
John Jacobs, $39,60071-71-66—208
Brad Bryant, $39,60075-64-69—208
Jay Sigel, $39,60068-70-70—208
Bruce Fleisher, $39,60068-70-70—208
Mark Johnson, $39,60067-71-70—208
Rodger Davis, $26,25071-74-64—209
Fuzzy Zoeller, $26,25071-71-67—209
Jerry Pate, $26,25070-71-68—209
Vicente Fernandez, $26,25070-69-70—209
Des Smyth, $26,25071-68-70—209
Mark James, $26,25068-69-72—209
Bobby Wadkins, $20,47572-67-71—210
Wayne Levi, $20,47570-68-72—210
Bruce Lietzke, $16,65070-72-69—211
Leonard Thompson, $16,65071-71-69—211
Ben Crenshaw, $16,65072-70-69—211
Raymond Floyd, $16,65068-71-72—211
Curtis Strange, $16,65067-70-74—211
Bruce Summerhays, $13,35072-72-68—212
Larry Nelson, $13,35073-70-69—212
Keith Fergus, $13,35070-72-70—212
Allen Doyle, $13,35068-70-74—212
Ed Dougherty, $11,55072-73-68—213
Dave Eichelberger, $11,55071-72-70—213
Bob Murphy, $10,35073-73-68—214
Isao Aoki, $10,35070-72-72—214
Tom Wargo, $10,35066-74-74—214
Jim Thorpe, $8,64070-77-68—215
Hajime Meshiai, $8,64075-70-70—215
James Mason, $8,64074-70-71—215
Bob Eastwood, $8,64074-69-72—215
Mike Hill, $8,64069-72-74—215
R.W. Eaks, $7,65070-73-73—216
Don Reese, $6,90077-69-71—217
John Harris, $6,90072-73-72—217
Andy Bean, $6,90074-70-73—217
Frank Shikle, $6,90071-72-74—217
Bob Gilder, $5,25075-78-65—218
Jim Dent, $5,25073-74-71—218
Tom McKnight, $5,25074-73-71—218
Dan Pohl, $5,25077-69-72—218
Howard Twitty, $5,25074-72-72—218
Walter Hall, $5,25071-73-74—218
Joe Inman, $5,25073-71-74—218
Gary Koch, $3,393.7576-71-72—219
Roy Vucinich, $3,393.7571-76-72—219
Gibby Gilbert, $3,393.7572-75-72—219
J.C. Snead, $3,393.7576-70-73—219
Jim Ahern, $3,393.7576-69-74—219
John Mahaffey, $3,393.7573-72-74—219
Bob Charles, $3,393.7570-74-75—219
Mike McCullough, $3,393.7571-73-75—219
Hugh Baiocchi, $2,70072-76-72—220
Jim Colbert, $2,40078-70-73—221
Don Pooley, $2,40075-74-72—221
Ron Streck, $2,40075-73-73—221
David Eger, $2,02573-75-74—222
Pete Oakley, $2,02575-71-76—222
Hubert Green, $1,72576-73-74—223
John Bland, $1,72576-72-75—223
Graham Marsh, $1,45573-78-73—224
Jose Maria Canizares, $1,45572-78-74—224
Dale Douglass, $1,32074-77-74—225
Gary Player, $1,18575-75-77—227
Jim Albus, $1,18575-74-78—227
Mike Sullivan, $1,05075-82-71—228
Terry Dill, $99074-77-78—229
Charles Coody, $93077-72-81—230
Al Geiberger, $87079-77-76—232
Rocky Thompson, $81079-79-78—236

Sybase Classic

LPGA TOUR

At Wykagyl Country Club

New Rochelle, N.Y.

Purse: $1.25 million

Yardage: 6,223; Par: 71

Final Round

Paula Creamer, $187,50069-68-71-70—278
Jeong Jang, $98,25271-71-70-67—279
Gloria Park, $98,25267-70-71-71—279
Christina Kim, $63,91165-72-70-73—280
Heather Bowie, $46,76569-71-69-72—281
Joo Mi Kim, $46,76572-65-71-73—281
Mi Hyun Kim, $35,22969-72-69-72—282
ina Barrett, $27,95471-75-72-65—283
Soo-Yun Kang, $27,95469-76-69-69—283
Michele Redman, $27,95472-67-71-73—283
Hee-Won Han, $22,60367-72-74-71—284
Siew-Ai Lim, $22,60366-73-70-75—284
Jean Bartholomew, $19,82971-76-70-68—285
Grace Park, $19,82977-67-68-73—285
Young Kim, $17,58474-71-70-71—286
Candie Kung, $17,58470-74-70-72—286
Marcy Hart, $16,21275-70-74-68—287
Cristie Kerr, $15,15272-72-75-69—288
Sarah Lee, $15,15270-74-73-71—288
Meena Lee, $13,10576-71-73-69—289
Sherri Steinhauer, $13,10574-72-73-70—289
Jenna Daniels, $13,10574-70-74-71—289
Meg Mallon, $13,10572-72-74-71—289
Celeste Troche, $13,10571-71-74-73—289
Miriam Nagl, $13,10567-72-77-73—289
Marisa Baena, $11,25573-76-71-70—290
Dawn Coe-Jones, $11,25577-72-70-71—290
Jimin Kang, $9,80274-75-71-71—291
Rachel Hetherington, $9,80274-74-72-71—291
Janice Moodie, $9,80273-74-73-71—291
Emilee Klein, $9,80273-72-74-72—291
Karen Stupples, $9,80273-70-74-74—291
Amy Hung, $8,15274-74-72-72—292
Becky Morgan, $8,15272-76-72-72—292
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman, $8,15270-73-77-72—292
Nancy Harvey, $8,15273-71-75-73—292
Aree Song, $6,64178-71-73-71—293
Yu Ping Lin, $6,64169-75-74-75—293
Tracy Hanson, $6,64172-70-76-75—293
Anna Acker-Macosko, $6,64170-75-72-76—293
Catherine Cartwright, $6,64171-74-71-77—293
Erica Blasberg, $6,64176-69-70-78—293
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $5,12172-75-75-72—294
Dorothy Delasin, $5,12177-72-72-73—294
Charlotta Sorenstam, $5,12179-68-74-73—294
Kim Saiki, $5,12172-73-76-73—294
Laurel Kean, $5,12173-71-77-73—294
Silvia Cavalleri, $5,12173-73-73-75—294
Shani Waugh, $5,12170-73-72-79—294
Laura Diaz, $4,36576-72-75-72—295
Bernadette Luse, $4,11574-75-74-73—296
Jamie Hullett, $4,11570-76-76-74—296
Sherri Turner, $4,11572-73-76-75—296
Cathy Johnston-Forbes, $3,67974-75-75-73—297
Ji Yeon Lee, $3,67973-76-74-74—297
Becky Iverson, $3,67976-69-78-74—297
Leta Lindley, $3,67972-76-74-75—297
Emily Bastel, $3,08279-70-74-75—298
Joanne Mills, $3,08274-75-74-75—298
Jen Hanna, $3,08278-70-75-75—298
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $3,08273-76-73-76—298
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, $3,08276-70-76-76—298
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks, $3,08271-75-76-76—298
Il Mi Chung, $3,08272-73-75-78—298
Tina Fischer, $2,71280-69-77-73—299
Pat Hurst, $2,71271-72-80-76—299
Riko Higashio, $2,71270-76-76-77—299
Nancy Scranton, $2,71274-74-72-79—299
Moira Dunn, $2,52575-73-80-72—300
Meaghan Francella, $2,52574-74-73-79—300
Nanci Bowen, $2,41675-74-78-74—301
Hilary Lunke, $2,41675-73-79-74—301
Karrie Webb, $2,41675-72-76-78—301
Michelle Estill, $2,41672-72-77-80—301
Natalie Tucker, $ $2,33777-72-75-78—302
Young-A Yang, $2,30975-74-80-74—303

Lacrosse

College men

NCAA Division I playoffs

All Times PDT

Semifinals

Saturday, May 28

At Lincoln Financial Field

Philadelphia

Maryland (11-5) vs. Duke (16-2), 8:30 a.m.

Johns Hopkins (14-0) vs. Virginia (11-3), 11 a.m.

College women

NCAA Division I playoffs

Championship

Sunday, May 22

At Annapolis, Md.

Northwestern 13, Virginia 10

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England60220187
Chicago44113913
D.C. United332111210
Columbus3509714
Kansas City22391613
MetroStars2239107

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas513181810
Los Angeles520151410
Real Salt Lake34211812
San Jose224101313
Colorado26171115
CD Chivas USA1714921

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday’s Game

FC Dallas 5, CD Chivas USA 2

Wednesday’s Games

MetroStars at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

FC Dallas at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at New England, 4:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at CD Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

College

NCAA Division I Regionals

Double Elimination

Michigan 6, North Carolina 0, Michigan advances

Arizona 2, Oklahoma State 1, Arizona advances

Texas 2, Mississippi State 0, Texas advances

Texas A&M 9, Penn State 2, Texas A&M advances.

Stanford 3, Missouri 2, Stanford advances.

UCLA 6, Cal State Fullerton 0

UCLA 3, Cal State Fullerton 1, UCLA advances

Oregon State 7, DePaul 0

DePaul 8, Oregon State 6, DePaul advances

Northwestern 4, Notre Dame 1

Northwestern 4, Notre Dame 3, Northwestern advances

Georgia 2, Georgia Tech 1, Georgia advances

Tennessee 2, College of Charleston 0, Tennessee advances

Alabama 6, Hofstra 0, Alabama advances

Bethune-Cookman 5, Central Florida 2, Bethune-Cookman advances

Oklahoma 2, Oregon 1, Oklahoma advances

Baylor 5, Florida State 3, Baylor advances

Washington 2, Iowa 0, Washington advances.

Washington 2, Iowa 0

Washington0000020280
Iowa0000000010

Boek and Rivera; Birocci, Arnold (7) and Baugh. W—Boek (20-12). L—Birocci (29-9).

HITS: Washington—Lastrapes 4, Rivera, Fiske, Hyatt, Noble. Iowa—Spratt. 2B—Lastrapes, Fiske.

NCAA Division II playoffs

All Times PDT

At The James I. Moyer Softball Complex

Salem, Va.

Double Elimination

Sunday, May 22

Lynn, Fla. 1, Northern Kentucky 0

Kennesaw State, Ga. 6, Northern Kentucky 0, Northern Kentucky eliminated

Monday, May 23

Game 14 — Lynn, Fla. (53-7) vs. Kennesaw State, Ga. (57-12), 8 a.m.

Game 15 — Lynn, Fla. vs. Kennesaw State, Ga., 10:30 a.m., if necessary

NCAA Division III playoffs

All Times PDT

At Walnut Creek Softball Complex

Raleigh, N.C.

Double Elimination

Sunday, May 22

Salisbury, Md. 3, Muskingum, Ohio 1, Muskingum, Ohio eliminated

Ithaca, N.Y. 5, Alma 4, Alma eliminated

St. Thomas, Minn. 4, Chapman 1 , Calif.

Salisbury, Md. 3, Ithaca, N.Y. 2, 10 innings, Ithaca, N.Y. eliminated

Monday, May 23

Game 13 — Chapman, Calif. (36-8) vs. Salisbury, Md. (43-5) , 9 a.m.

Game 14 — St. Thomas, Minn. (41-6) vs. Game 13 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Tennis

College

NWAACC Championships

MEN

TEAM SCORING–Skagit Valley 133, CC Spokane 88, Green River 62, Treasure Valley 47, Shoreline 30.

Singles

No. 1–Mike Foiles (SVCC) def. Dustin Forsythe (TVCC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0. No. 2–Brian Heimbecker (CCS) def. Matt Nelson (SVCC) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4. No. 3–Dayne Kuhlmann (CCS) def. Tyler Mounts (GRCC) 7-5, 6-3. No. 4–Joel Diaz (CCS) def. Kelly Richeldurser (SVCC) 6-4, 7-6 (6). No. 5–John Saling (SVCC) def. Ellory Dixon (GRCC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2. No. 6–Tyler Stocker (SVCC) def. Zack Tyree (CCS) 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

No. 1–Foiles and Nelson (SVCC) def. Forsythe and Adam Hines (TVCC) 7-6 (5), 6-4. No. 2–Kyle McKenzie and Saling (SVCC) def. Kuhlmann and Diaz (CCS) 7-6 (5), 3-6, 7-6 (3). No. 3–Richeldurser and Stocker (SVCC) def. Barnes and Burnside (GRCC) 6-1, 6-4.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING–Bellevue 144, Green River 96, CC Spokane 94, Treasure Valley 17, Shoreline 9, Tacoma 0.

Singles

No. 1–Aya Matsui (BCC) def. Rachel Carmichael (GRCC) 6-1, 6-0. No. 2–Jennifer Wu (BCC) def. Danielle Yellam (GRCC) 0-6, 6-0, 6-4. No. 3–Sara Koura (BCC) def. Natasha Chamt (CCS) 6-2, 6-0. No. 4–Marina Abbot (BCC) def. Akane Kondo (GRCC) 6-1, 6-0. No. 5–Tennyson Salopek (BCC) def. Mary Layton (GRCC) 6-3, 7-6 (1). No. 6–Veronika Nowak (BCC) def. Michelle Dawson (GRCC) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1–Matsui and Wu (BCC) def. Kayline Crane and Katie Sauer (CCS) 7-5, 6-1. No. 2–Koura and Abbot (BCC) def. Waldo and Kondo (GRCC) 6-0, 6-1. No. 3–Nowak and Smith (BCC) def. Layton and Dawson (GRCC) 7-5, 7-5.

Track and field

IAAF Brazil Grand Prix

At Belem, Brazil

Men

100 — 1, Brian Lewis, United States, 10.22. 2, Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.26.

200 — 1, Jimmie Hackley, United States, 20.49. 2, Andre Domingos, Brazil, 20.55.

400 — 1, Tyler Christopher, Canada, 44.72. 2, Davian Clarke, Jamaica, 44.92.

800 — 1, Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil, 1:45.40. 2, Samwel Mwera, Tanzania, 1:45.52.

1,500 — 1, William Chirchir, Kenya, 3:39.30. 2, Marrianyi Benson Esho, Kenya, 3:40.11.

110 hurdles — 1, Redelen dos Santos, Brazil, 13.30. 2, Mateus Inocencio, Brazil, 13.40.

Pole Vault — 1, Brad Walker, United States, 19-0 1/2 . 2, Jeff Hartwig, United States, 17-8 3/4 .

Triple Jump — 1, Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, 57-1. 2, Walter Davis, United States, 56-8 3/4 .

Women

200 — 1, Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands, 22.72. 2, Lucimar Aparecida Moura, Brazil, 22.86.

400 — 1, Christine Amertil, Bahamas, 50.65. 2, Aliann Pompey, Guyana, 51.43.

800 — 1, Marian Burnett, Guyana, 2:01.76. 2, Michelle Ballentine, Jamaica, 2:01.80.

100 hurdles — 1, Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica, 12.75. 2, Nadine Faustin-Parker, Haiti, 12.85.

400 hurdles — 1, Lashinda Demus, United States, 53.56. 2, Sandra Glover, United States, 54.09.

3,000 steeplechase — 1, Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, 9:46.97. 2, Korene Hinds, Jamaica, 9:54.99.

Triple Jump — 1, Trecia Smith, Jamaica, 48-7 1/4 . 2, Suzette Lee, Jamaica, 46-2 1/2 .

Shot Put — 1, Valerie Vili, New Zealand, 63-8 1/4 . 2, Yumileidi Cumba, Cuba, 62-6 1/2 .

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

First Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile.

5-Dim Sum Gal (Frazier R). $6.40 $3.20 $3.20

3-O Two O Two O Two (Krigger K). $5.40 $4.80

1-Quilter (Russell B). $4.80

Also Ran: Blanding, My Emy My Amy, Miss Bliss

Race Time: 1:37.40

Exacta (5-3) $20.00; Superfecta (5-3-1-2) $164.50; Trifecta (5-3-1) $103.80

Second Race - - Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.

1-Bigrockcandymountn (Hoonan D). $5.40 $3.80 $3.20

4-Dirty Habit (Rochabrun J). $5.60 $3.80

2-Regal Spirit (Zunino J). $9.60

Also Ran: Allineedisrehab, Mountainconditions, Smoke Stacken, I’m Easy Money

Race Time: 1:16.60

Daily Double (5-1) $21.80; Exacta (1-4) $20.10; Superfecta (1-4-2-7) $871.20; Trifecta (1-4-2) $348.00

Third Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile.

4-Flying Actor (Krigger K). $7.80 $4.00 $2.80

7-Wantabeademon (Baze G). $4.60 $2.80

1-Last Outpost (Whitaker J). $3.20

Also Ran: A Colt Named Sue, Military Deputy, Abtastic

Late Scratches: Gadarenes,

Race Time: 1:37.80

Exacta (4-7) $13.20; Superfecta (4-7-1-3) $98.10; Trifecta (4-7-1) $51.50; Pic 3 (5-1-4) $55.80

Fourth Race - - Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, One Mile.

3-Chalk Free (Gutierrez J). $19.40 $9.20 $4.80

10-Sky Walk (Wales T). $7.00 $3.80

7-Drunken Brawl (Lopez A). $3.20

Also Ran: Convergence Zone, Haint I Swell, Paul Nugget, The Big Taco, Slewdledo Way, Duke of Dazzby, Island Intruder

Race Time: 1:38.20

Exacta (3-10) $55.40; Superfecta (3-10-7-4) $2,947.30; Trifecta (3-10-7) $220.80; Pic 3 (1-4-3) $119.70

Fifth Race - - Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.

1-Sabertooth (Chaves N). $3.80 $2.80 $2.60

4-Best On Tap (Russell B). $6.40 $5.40

3-Random Memo (Hoonan D). $7.20

Also Ran: Poker Brad, Mr. Makah, Crimson Design, Turban, Spanish Highway

Race Time: 1:13

Exacta (1-4) $10.10; Superfecta (1-4-3-6) $543.00; Trifecta (1-4-3) $58.90;

(2 VS 5 (WINNER 5)) $4.40; Pic 3 (4-3-1) $80.10

Sixth Race - - Purse $10,670, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

7-Lovefromafar (Frazier R). $4.80 $2.80 $2.60

3-Castillonis (Ruis M). $3.20 $3.00

2-C C’s Last Stand (Krigger K). $3.40

Also Ran: Bridge Creek Bob, Just a Tad Nasty, Four One None, For Paul’s Sake, Slowwaterrunsdeep

Race Time: 1:09.60

Exacta (7-3) $8.40; Superfecta (7-3-2-5) $68.20; Trifecta (7-3-2) $30.60; Pic 3 (3-1-7) $52.60

Seventh Race - - Purse $19,360, Maiden special weight, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs.

8-Cryptic Memo (Krigger K). $25.60 $12.20 $7.00

4-Wind and Wine (Frazier R). $6.40 $4.40

7-Enoughisnotenough (Russell B). $4.80

Also Ran: Along Came Lauren, Rugrats Choice, K Girl, Anotherbusride, Bella Cantu, Gana Hawk, That Cahill Knight

Late Scratches: Dalva,

Race Time: 1:16.20

Exacta (8-4) $75.20; Superfecta (8-4-ALL-ALL) $90.40; Trifecta (8-4-7) $1,561.20; Pic 3 (1-7-8) $63.50

Eighth Race - - Purse $10,010, Claiming $7,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.

4-Legal Games (Frazier R). $11.00 $5.20 $4.60

2-Hunt for Glory (Gutierrez J). $6.60 $4.80

3-Skillful Level (Hoonan D). $8.80

Also Ran: Top of His Game, Voile Soar, Angel Springs, D J’s Sailor, Lacenter Flash, King Victor

Late Scratches: Right You Are,

Race Time: 1:15.60

Exacta (4-2) $33.80; Superfecta (4-2-3-5) $1,648.80; Trifecta (4-2-3) $241.50; Pic 3 (7-8-4) $165.80

Ninth Race - - Purse $11,220, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 4 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.

1-Afleetilation (Baze G). $4.80 $3.80 $2.60

3-Wine At Dawn (Symons C). $24.60 $6.40

8-Chancy Chancy (Ruis M). $3.60

Also Ran: Callie Mae, Asummerforwindy, Little Cutie, Dovedale, Dangerous Woman

Late Scratches: Bellamente,

Race Time: 1:16

Exacta (1-3) $60.70; Superfecta (1-3-8-6) $862.50; Trifecta (1-3-8) $340.40; Pic 3 (8-4-1) $183.90

Tenth Race - - Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs.

9-Dr. Bluebird (Symons C). $7.00 $4.00 $2.60

8-Tropic Power (Ruis M). $7.00 $4.40

2-Dek Dee (Rodriguez D). $3.00

Also Ran: Late Knight Train, Real Brave, Aksalano’s Pledge, Snowbound Knights, Eastern Sniper, Air Molecule, Untamed West

Late Scratches: Nolimitholdem, Mi Capricho,

Race Time: 1:04.20

Daily Double (1-9) $10.60; Exacta (9-8) $21.40; Superfecta (9-8-2-7) $318.10; Trifecta (9-8-2) $56.20; Consolation Double (1-10/11) $3.80; Pic 3 (4-1-9/10/11) $43.30; Pic 4 (8-4-1/5-9/10/11) $364.70

Attendance: NA. Handle:$1,352,603

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed RHP Orlando Hernandez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 17. Recalled RHP Brandon McCarthy from Charlotte of the IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed 1B Ken Harvey on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Ryan Jensen from Omaha of the PCL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed OF Vladimir Guerrero on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Curtis Pride from Salt Lake of the PCL. Transferred RHP Bret Prinz from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Traded RHP Vladimir Nunez to St. Louis for a player to be named.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed LHP Mike Hampton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 15. Called up RHP Kyle Davies from Richmond of the IL. Activated RHP Kevin Gryboski from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Frank Brooks to Richmond.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated 1B Jim Thome from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Ryan Howard to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Released K Paul Edinger.

COLLEGE

VIRGINIA—Announced the resignation of Cheryl Sprangel, softball coach, effective May 31.

WAKE FOREST—Announced the resignation of Brian Fleishman, women’s tennis coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.