Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 35° Fog
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Playoffs

All Times PDT

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

American League

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 2

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Chicago 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday, Oct. 14

Chicago 5, Los Angeles 2

Saturday, Oct. 15

Chicago 8, Los Angeles 2

Sunday, Oct. 16

Chicago 6, Los Angeles 3, Chicago wins series 4-1

National League

Wednesday, Oct. 12

St. Louis 5, Houston 3

Thursday, Oct. 13

Houston 4, St. Louis 1

Saturday, Oct. 15

Houston 4, St. Louis 3

Sunday, Oct. 16

Houston 2, St. Louis 1, Houston leads series 3-1

Monday, Oct. 17

St. Louis (Carpenter 21-5) at Houston (Pettitte 17-9), 5:28 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Houston at St. Louis, 5:28 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, Oct. 20

Houston at St. Louis, 5:28 p.m., if necessary

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, Oct. 22

Houston-St. Louis winner at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 23

Houston-St. Louis winner at Chicago, 5:10 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Chicago at Houston-St. Louis winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Chicago at Houston-St. Louis winner, 5:25 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 27

Chicago at Houston-St. Louis winner, if necessary, 5:25

Saturday, Oct. 29

Houston-St. Louis winner at Chicago, if necessary, 4:55 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 30

Houston-St. Louis winner at Chicago, if necessary, 4:55 p.m. PST

White Sox Postseason History

The postseason history of the Chicago White Sox:

World Series (Won 2, Lost 2)

1959—Lost to Los Angeles Dodgers, 4-2

1919—Lost to Cincinnati Reds, 5-3-x

1917—Beat New York Giants, 4-2

1906—Beat Chicago Cubs, 4-2

x-series was best-of-9; members of White Sox were later convicted of throwing games

Record—Won 13, Lost 13

League Championship Series (Won 1, Lost 2)

2005—Beat Los Angeles Angels, 4-1

1993—Lost to Toronto Blue Jays, 4-2

1983—Lost to Baltimore Orioles, 3-1

Record—Won 7, Lost 8

Divisional Playoff Series (Won 1, Lost 1)

2005—Beat Boston Red Sox, 3-0

2000—Lost to Seattle Mariners, 3-0

Record—Won 3, Lost 3

Angels Postseason History

World Series (Won 1, Lost 0)

2002—Beat San Francisco Giants, 4-3

League Championship Series (Won 1, Lost 4)

2005—Lost to Chicago White Sox, 4-1

2002—Beat Minnesota Twins, 4-1

1986—Lost to Boston Red Sox, 4-3

1982—Lost to Milwaukee Brewers, 3-2

1979—Lost to Baltimore Orioles, 3-1

Record— Won 11, Lost 15

Divisional Playoff Series (Won 2, Lost 1)

2005—Beat New York Yankees, 3-2

2004—Lost to Boston Red Sox, 3-0

2002—Beat New York Yankees, 3-1

Record—Won 6, Lost 6

Playoff MVPs

The official league choices for Most Valuable Player in the AL and NL playoffs. The NL instituted the award in 1977, the AL in 1980.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

2004—Albert Pujols, St. Louis Cardinals

2003—Ivan Rodriguez, Florida Marlins

2002—Benito Santiago, San Francisco Giants

2001—Craig Counsell, Arizona Diamondbacks

2000—Mike Hampton, New York Mets

1999—Eddie Perez, Atlanta Braves

1998—Sterling Hitchcock, San Diego Padres

1997—Livan Hernandez, Florida Marlins

1996—Javy Lopez, Atlanta Braves

1995—Mike Devereaux, Atlanta Braves

1994—strike

1993—Curt Schilling, Philadelphia Phillies

1992—John Smoltz, Atlanta Braves

1991—Steve Avery, Atlanta Braves

1990—Rob Dibble and Randy Myers, Cincinnati Reds

1989—Will Clark, San Francisco Giants

1988—Orel Hershiser, Los Angeles Dodgers

1987—Jeffrey Leonard, San Francisco Giants

1986—Mike Scott, Houston Astros

1985—Ozzie Smith, St. Louis Cardinals

1984—Steve Garvey, San Diego Padres

1983—Gary Matthews, Philadelphia Phillies

1982—Darrell Porter, St. Louis Cardinals

1981—Burt Hooton, Los Angeles Dodgers

1980—Manny Trillo, Philadelphia Phillies

1979—Willie Stargell, Pittsburgh Pirates

1978—Steve Garvey, Los Angeles Dodgers

1977—Dusty Baker, Los Angeles Dodgers

AMERICAN LEAGUE

2005—Paul Konerko, Chicago White Sox

2004—David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox

2003—Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees

2002—Adam Kennedy, Anaheim Angels

2001—Andy Pettitte, New York Yankees

2000—David Justice, New York Yankees

1999—Orlando Hernandez, New York Yankees

1998—David Wells, New York Yankees

1997—Marquis Grissom, Cleveland Indians

1996—Bernie Williams, New York Yankees

1995—Orel Hershiser, Cleveland Indians

1994—strike

1993—Dave Stewart, Toronto Blue Jays

1992—Roberto Alomar, Toronto Blue Jays

1991—Kirby Puckett, Minnesota Twins

1990—Dave Stewart, Oakland Athletics

1989—Rickey Henderson, Oakland Athletics

1988—Dennis Eckersley, Oakland Athletics

1987—Gary Gaetti, Minnesota Twins

1986—Marty Barrett, Boston Red Sox

1985—George Brett, Kansas City Royals

1984—Kirk Gibson, Detroit Tigers

1983—Mike Boddicker, Baltimore Orioles

1982—Fred Lynn, California Angels

1981—Graig Nettles, New York Yankees

1980—Frank White, Kansas City Royals

BASKETBALL

NBA preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New Jersey21.667
Philadelphia21.667
New York11.500 1/2
Boston12.3331
Toronto02.0001 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Orlando21.667
Atlanta11.500 1/2
Charlotte12.3331
Miami12.3331
Washington12.3331
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit301.000
Indiana21.6671
Milwaukee21.6671
Cleveland22.5001 1/2
Chicago12.3332

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
Houston301.000
Memphis301.000
Dallas21.6671
New Orleans11.5001 1/2
San Antonio04.0003 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Denver11.500
Portland11.500
Utah11.500
Seattle02.0001
Minnesota03.0001 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers21.667
Sacramento21.667
L.A. Lakers11.500 1/2
Phoenix11.500 1/2
Golden State12.3331

Sunday’s Games

Maccabi 105, Toronto 103

Dallas 104, New York 102

Detroit 91, Minnesota 80

Sacramento 114, Golden State 99

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 a.m.

Seattle vs. Houston at Laredo, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Montreal96018517432
Toronto96019386326
Ottawa69012376475
Hamilton31206317508

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
x-Brit. Col.114022478408
x-Edmonton106020408359
Calgary87016411375
Saskatchewan88016407392
Winnipeg511010449471

x-clinched playoff spot

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Sunday’s Games

Montreal 46, British Columbia 44

Toronto 35, Winnipeg 32

Friday, Oct. 21

Ottawa at Hamilton

College The AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 15, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (57)6-01,6171
2. Texas (8)6-01,5662
3. Virginia Tech6-01,4953
4. Georgia6-01,4265
5. Alabama6-01,3066
6. Miami5-11,2797
7. LSU4-11,20110
8. UCLA6-01,08512
9. Notre Dame4-21,0209
10. Texas Tech6-01,00713
11. Florida St.5-11,0034
12. Penn St.6-18548
13. Boston College6-180914
14. Ohio St.4-279815
15. Oregon6-166520
16. Auburn5-164421
17. Tennessee3-258117
18. Florida5-257511
19. Wisconsin6-154923
20. West Virginia6-1379
21. TCU6-124925
22. Michigan St.4-222316
23. Virginia4-2161
24. Fresno St.4-1100
25. California5-28918

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 84, Louisville 70, Minnesota 67, Michigan 58, Colorado 38, Arizona St. 36, Iowa 29, Northwestern 29, Georgia Tech 19, Oregon St. 6, Toledo 5, Texas A&M 2, Maryland 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches’ poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 15, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (54)6-01,5401
2. Texas (7)6-01,4922
3. Virginia Tech (1)6-01,4283
4. Georgia6-01,3614
5. Alabama6-01,2557
6. Miami (Fla.)5-11,2186
7. LSU4-11,1548
8. Texas Tech6-01,07911
9. UCLA6-01,05312
10. Florida State5-19345
11. Boston College6-185914
12. Notre Dame4-28469
13. Ohio State4-274215
14. Penn State6-172610
15. Auburn5-165520
16. Oregon6-158821
17. Wisconsin6-155323
18. Tennessee3-254318
19. Florida5-245013
20. West Virginia6-140525
21. TCU6-1221NR
22. Michigan State4-219017
23. California5-217516
24. Virginia4-2120NR
25. Minnesota5-29022

Others receiving votes: Louisville 78; Iowa 68; Fresno State 67; Nebraska 55; Michigan 49; Arizona State 36; Northwestern 36; Colorado 30; Georgia Tech 21; Maryland 9; Texas-El Paso 9; Oregon State 8; Texas A&M 4; Clemson 1; Toledo 1; Wyoming 1.

Harris Top 25

The Top 25 teams in the Harris Interactive College Football Poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 15, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote:

RecordPtsPv
1. Southern Cal (96)6-02,8061
2. Texas (17)6-02,7252
3. Virginia Tech6-02,5963
4. Georgia6-02,4914
5. Alabama6-02,2787
6. Miami5-12,2396
7. LSU4-12,03110
8. UCLA6-01,95811
9. Texas Tech6-01,87613
10. Florida State5-11,7015
11. Notre Dame4-21,6948
12. Penn State6-11,4969
13. Boston College6-11,44014
14. Ohio State4-21,32517
15. Auburn5-11,18818
16. Oregon6-11,10820
17. Wisconsin6-195423
18. Tennessee3-279421
19. Florida5-276112
20. West Virginia6-167025
21. Michigan State4-247715
22. TCU6-1393NR
23. California5-237716
24. Nebraska5-1235NR
25. Minnesota5-220722

Others receiving votes: Virginia 176, Michigan 130, Louisville 129, Iowa 99, Arizona State 70, Fresno State 62, Northwestern 59, Colorado 56, Georgia Tech 49, Oregon State 40, Texas A&M 12, Maryland 10, Oklahoma 4, UTEP 4, Southern Mississippi 2, Toledo 2, Missouri 1.

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers31282115
Philadelphia32062117
New Jersey23041218
N.Y. Islanders23041419
Pittsburgh02441727

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa500102310
Buffalo42081918
Montreal42081715
Toronto31282719
Boston33061921

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Florida42081310
Tampa Bay32281717
Carolina32062013
Washington34061833
Atlanta24041722

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville500102013
Detroit510102413
Chicago24041821
St. Louis14021521
Columbus15021119

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver41192019
Minnesota32172113
Edmonton33061517
Colorado22151917
Calgary23151723

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas42081818
Los Angeles42081715
San Jose32062019
Anaheim22151417
Phoenix14131217

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 4, Anaheim 1

Washington 3, Tampa Bay 2, SO

Los Angeles 3, Columbus 1

Vancouver 5, Dallas 2

Monday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Wild 4, Mighty Ducks 1

Anaheim0011
Minnesota2114

First Period—1, Minnesota, Kuba 1 (Chouinard, White), 6:19 (pp). 2, Minnesota, Rolston 3 (White, Chouinard), 9:34 (pp).

Second Period—3, Minnesota, Bouchard 3 (Burns), 12:11.

Third Period—4, Minnesota, Wanvig 2 (White), 3:59. 5, Anaheim, St. Jacques 1 (Fedoruk, Salei), 19:46.

Power-play opportunities—Anaheim 0 of 7; Minnesota 2 of 8.

Goalies—Anaheim, Giguere 2-2-1 (19 shots-15 saves), Bryzgalov (4:50 Third, 3 shots-3 saves). Minnesota, Fernandez 1-0-1 (29 shots-28 saves).

A—18,568 (18,064). T—2:17.

Capitals 3, Lightning 2 (SO)

Tampa Bay20002
Washington11003

Washington wins shootout 2-1

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 4 (Andreychuk, Boyle), 9:20 (pp). 2, Washington, Clark 1 (Eminger, Zubrus), 11:07. 3, Tampa Bay, Prospal 4, 17:57.

Second Period—4, Washington, Zubrus 3 (Ovechkin, Eminger), 3:49.

Third Period—None.

Overtime—None. Shootout—Washington 2 (Ovechkin G, Sykora G); Tampa Bay 1 (Lecavalier G, St. Louis NG, Richards NG).

Shots on goal—Tampa Bay 15-11-10-4—40. Washington 7-3-4-0—14.

Power-play Opportunities—Tampa Bay 1 of 8; Washington 0 of 3.

Goalies—Tampa Bay, Burke 1-1-1 (14 shots-12 saves). Washington, Kolzig 3-3-0 (40-38).

A—10,002 (18,277). T—2:34.

Kings 3, Blue Jackets 1

Columbus0011
Los Angeles2103

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Armstrong 1 (Visnovsky, Cammalleri), 8:15 (pp). 2, Los Angeles, Cammalleri 1 (Demitra, Visnovsky), 18:53 (pp).

Second Period—3, Los Angeles, Frolov 2 (Avery, Norstrom), 13:34.

Third Period—4, Columbus, Zherdev 1 (Beauchemin, Malhotra), 8:52.

Shots on goal—Columbus 4-8-8—20. Los Angeles 11-13-7—31.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 7; Los Angeles 2 of 9.

Goalies—Columbus, Denis 1-3-0 (31 shots-28 saves). Los Angeles, LaBarbera 3-0-0 (20-19).

A—17,156 (18,118). T—2:21.

Canucks 5, Stars 2

Dallas0202
Vancouver2035

First Period—1, Vancouver, D.Sedin 1 (H.Sedin, Jovanovski), 5:47 (pp). 2, Vancouver, Salo 2, 6:16 (pp).

Second Period—3, Dallas, Lehtinen 3 (Modano, Jokinen), 5:00. 4, Dallas, Lehtinen 4 (Morrow, Daley), 8:35.

Third Period—5, Vancouver, Goren 1 (Ruutu, Allen), 3:47. 6, Vancouver, Bertuzzi 2 (Jovanovski, Naslund), 14:31 (pp). 7, Vancouver, Park 3 (Jovanovski), 17:40. Shots on goal—Dallas 6-7-7—20. Vancouver 13-10-12—35.

Power-play Opportunities—Dallas 0 of 4; Vancouver 3 of 10.

Goalies—Dallas, Turco 3-2-0 (35 shots-30 saves). Vancouver, Auld 2-0-0 (20-18).

A—18,630 (18,630). T—2:16.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Regina 117400413214
Moose Jaw 86101372413
Saskatoon 8430132309
Prince Albert 10340329399
Brandon 12381034557

Central Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Calgary 108200342216
Medicine Hat 105203342913
Red Deer 125700354510
Lethbridge 9350118277
Swift Current 10260220356

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Kelowna 129300503918
Prince George 117400352814
Kamloops 117400282714
Kootenay 116401442913
Vancouver 95301302011

U.S. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Portland 7430032308
Everett 7430019158
Tri-City 7340024336
Spokane 7340017186
Seattle 8151115354

Note: Two points awarded for a win shootout loss.

Sunday Results

Everett 2 Kamloops 1

Moose Jaw 6 Kootenay 3

Prince George 5 Seattle 3

Regina 5 Calgary 3

Saskatoon 6 Portland 2

Monday Games

No games scheduled.

Tuesday Games

Saskatoon at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Moose Jaw at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

KIJHL

Spokane 4, Grand Forks 1

Gr.Forks0101
Spokane1214

SCORING: Grand Forks–Hagg. Spokane–Witt, Sherman 2, Pickens.

Saves–Grand Forks, Meyer 13-14-10–37. Spokane, Skier 6-9-13–28.

AUTO RACING

Toyota Indy 400

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At California Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $110,400.

2. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $82,900.

3. (13) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 200, running, $69,850.

4. (9) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, running, $58,500.

5. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $51,600.

6. (7) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $45,600.

7. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, running, $54,400.

8. (11) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, running, $43,300.

9. (6) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $43,300.

10. (15) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 200, running, $42,000.

11. (8) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $40,800.

12. (5) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 199, running, $39,600.

13. (19) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 199, running, $38,500.

14. (17) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 199, running, $37,100.

15. (16) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 199, running, $36,000.

16. (20) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 198, running, $34,900.

17. (14) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 184, accident, $33,600.

18. (4) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 184, accident, $33,600.

19. (12) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 168, accident, $32,400.

20. (21) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 133, suspension $31,300.

21. (18) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Chevrolet, 30, accident, $31,300.

22. (22) Thiago Medeiros, Dallara-Honda, 0, DNS, $31,300.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 22.6114 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.1117 of a second.

Winner’s Average Speed: 168.567 mph.

Caution Flags: Four for 29 laps.

Lead Changes: 17 among seven drivers.

Lap Leaders: Franchitti 1-3, Scheckter 4-35, Hornish 36, Kanaan 37-63, Scheckter 64-66, Kanaan 67, Scheckter 68-81, Kanaan 82, Wheldon 83-88, Patrick 89, Lazier 90-92, Scheckter 93-123, Wheldon 124, Patrick 125, Lazier 126-130, Franchitti 131-163, Lazier 164-168, Franchitti 169-200.

Point Standings: 1. Wheldon, 628. 2. Kanaan, 548. 3. Hornish, 512. 4. Franchitti, 498. 5. Sharp, 444. 6. Castroneves, 440. 7. Meira, 422. 8. Herta, 397. 9. Scheckter, 390. 10. Carpentier, 376.

Chinese Grand Prix

At Shanghai International Circuit

Shanghai, China

Lap length: 3.388 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 56, 1 hour 39 minutes, 53.618 seconds, 114.502 mph.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 56, 1:39:57.633.

3. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 56, 1:40:18.994.

4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 56, 1:40:19.732.

5. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 56, 1:40:25.457.

6. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 56, 1:40:30.018.

7. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 56, 1:40:30.460.

8. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 56, 1:40:34.867.

9. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 56, 1:40:37.865.

10. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 56, 1:40:53.595.

11. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 56:1:41.18.266.

12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 56, 1:41.26.430.

13. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 55, 1:39:23.847.

14. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth,55, 1:39:53.277.

15. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 55, 1:40.56.442.

16. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 51, 1:35:36.880.

Not Classified

17. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 34, 1:05:22.126.

18. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 28, 50:51.617.

19. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 24, 44:32,565.

20. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 22, 38:54.390.

Driver’s Standings

(Final - 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 133 points.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 112.

3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 62.

4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 60.

5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 58.

6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 45.

7. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 43.

8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 38.

9. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 37.

10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 36.

11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28.

12. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 24.

13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 11.

14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 9.

15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 9.

16. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 7.

17. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6.

18. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5.

19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.

20. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.

21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3.

22. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 2.

23. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1.

24. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.

Constructor’s Standings

(Final - 19 races)

1. Renault, 191 points.

2. McLaren, 182.

3. Ferrari, 100.

4. Toyota, 88.

5. Williams, 66.

6. BAR, 38.

7. Red Bull, 34.

8. Sauber, 20.

9. Jordan, 12.

10. Minardi, 7.

GOLF

Michelin Championship

PGA TOUR

At Las Vegas

Purse: $4 million

s-TPC at Summerlin, 7,243 yards, par 72

t-TPC at The Canyons, 7,063 yards, par 71

Final

x-won on second hole of playoff

x-Wes Short, Jr., $720,00067t-67s-66s-66s—266
Jim Furyk, $432,00066s-66t-69s-65s—266
Harrison Frazar, $232,00068s-63t-68s-69s—268
Ted Purdy, $232,00067s-65t-65s-71s—268
Charles Howell III, $160,00063s-69t-67s-70s—269
Nick Watney, $139,00067s-67t-70s-66s—270
Shigeki Maruyama, $139,00065t-65s-72s-68s—270
Briny Baird, $112,00062s-66t-78s-65s—271
Will MacKenzie, $112,00065t-69s-70s-67s—271
Hidemichi Tanaka, $112,00066t-68s-68s-69s—271
Steve Lowery, $112,00067t-68s-64s-72s—271
Davis Love III, $81,00068s-67t-71s-66s—272
Daniel Chopra, $81,00070s-67t-70s-65s—272
Stephen Leaney, $81,00067t-67s-69s-69s—272
Ryan Palmer, $81,00062t-72s-68s-70s—272
Rod Pampling, $52,533.3467t-64s-74s-68s—273
Ryan Moore, $52,533.3467s-63t-74s-69s—273
John Daly, $52,533.3468t-67s-70s-68s—273
Ben Crane, $52,533.3367t-65s-72s-69s—273
Tom Pernice, Jr., $52,533.3365t-68s-70s-70s—273
Bart Bryant, $52,533.3364s-66t-73s-70s—273
Bo Van Pelt, $52,533.3370s-66t-67s-70s—273
Geoff Ogilvy, $52,533.3365t-69s-67s-72s—273
S. Gutschewski, $52,533.3364s-71t-67s-71s—273
John Senden, $31,90066t-66s-73s-69s—274
Scott Verplank, $31,90070s-66t-69s-69s—274
Lee Janzen, $31,90066s-69t-70s-69s—274
Kevin Sutherland, $31,90067t-67s-70s-70s—274
Jason Gore, $25,433.3465t-70s-71s-69s—275
Fred Funk, $25,433.3467t-68s-70s-70s—275
Joe Durant, $25,433.3366s-70t-71s-68s—275
Olin Browne, $25,433.3367t-65s-75s-68s—275
Phillip Price, $25,433.3368t-66s-68s-73s—275
Jeff Sluman, $25,433.3367s-69t-66s-73s—275
Michael Allen, $20,15064s-68t-73s-71s—276
Charles Warren, $20,15069t-66s-71s-70s—276
Donnie Hammond, $20,15068t-68s-69s-71s—276
Fred Couples, $20,15069s-67t-71s-69s—276
Omar Uresti, $15,20068s-68t-70s-71s—277
Billy Andrade, $15,20065t-68s-72s-72s—277
Robert Allenby, $15,20068t-68s-70s-71s—277
Paul Azinger, $15,20071t-66s-67s-73s—277
Ryuji Imada, $15,20064t-70s-70s-73s—277
Marco Dawson, $15,20068s-67t-73s-69s—277
Padraig Harrington, $15,20069s-67t-72s-69s—277
Tjaart van der Walt, $15,20064t-71s-68s-74s—277
Frank Lickliter II, $9,869.1067s-69t-69s-73s—278
Paul Claxton, $9,869.0969t-67s-69s-73s—278
Dean Wilson, $9,869.0969t-66s-72s-71s—278
Bill Glasson, $9,869.0968t-68s-71s-71s—278
James Driscoll, $9,869.0969t-68s-70s-71s—278
Carl Pettersson, $9,869.0968s-69t-70s-71s—278
Paul Goydos, $9,869.0965t-65s-73s-75s—278
Jerry Kelly, $9,869.0967s-69t-67s-75s—278
Brian Gay, $9,869.0972s-65t-72s-69s—278
Tommy Armour III, $9,869.0969s-66t-75s-68s—278
Rory Sabbatini, $9,869.0967t-67s-76s-68s—278
Lucas Glover, $8,64066t-66s-73s-74s—279
Robert Gamez, $8,64067t-70s-69s-73s—279
Scott Piercy, $8,64072t-65s-69s-73s—279
Hunter Haas, $8,64065s-69t-73s-72s—279
Corey Pavin, $8,64068t-68s-72s-71s—279
Stuart Appleby, $8,64067t-70s-71s-71s—279
Bob Heintz, $8,64068s-69t-72s-70s—279
Duffy Waldorf, $8,64067t-70s-73s-69s—279
Billy Mayfair, $8,64068t-69s-76s-66s—279
J.J. Henry, $8,20066s-70t-70s-74s—280
Chad Campbell, $8,20071s-65t-74s-70s—280
Justin Leonard, $8,04063t-70s-71s-77s—281
Aaron Baddeley, $8,04072s-63t-74s-72s—281
D.A. Points, $7,88067s-70t-72s-73s—282
Brent Geiberger, $7,88066s-71t-75s-70s—282
John Huston, $7,72070s-65t-72s-76s—283
Gavin Coles, $7,72068s-69t-72s-74s—283
Joe Ogilvie, $7,60067s-68t-70s-80s—285
John Rollins, $7,48067t-69s-76s-74s—286
Todd Fischer, $7,48070t-66s-78s-72s—286
Jonathan Byrd, $7,36067s-69t-70s-81s—287
Mark Hensby, $7,28069t-67s-75s-79s—290
Gary Hallberg, $7,16069s-67t-75s-80s—291
Tom Lehman, $7,16069t-68s-79s-75s—291
Scott Hend, $7,04068s-69t-76s-83s—296

Samsung World Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Bighorn Golf Club, Canyons Course

Palm Desert, Calif.

Purse: $850,000

Yardage: 6,634; Par: 72

Final Round

Annika Sorenstam, $212,50064-71-66-69—270
Paula Creamer, $135,25066-69-73-70—278
Gloria Park, $91,00065-72-68-74—279
Natalie Gulbis, $43,16767-72-71-71—281
Meena Lee, $43,16769-69-72-71—281
Cristie Kerr, $43,16765-71-71-74—281
Rosie Jones, $24,66768-69-72-73—282
Pat Hurst, $24,66770-70-68-74—282
Catriona Matthew, $24,66770-66-71-75—282
Wendy Ward, $18,25074-74-68-68—284
Candie Kung, $18,25070-68-72-74—284
Sophie Gustafson, $18,25070-68-70-76—284
Marisa Baena, $18,25068-70-70-76—284
Lorena Ochoa, $14,50070-76-70-69—285
Jeong Jang, $14,50069-68-74-74—285
Grace Park, $14,50067-66-76-76—285
Lorie Kane, $12,50066-72-76-72—286
Heather Bowie, $11,75072-72-73-70—287
Birdie Kim, $11,75072-69-73-73—287
Michelle Wie70-65—DQ

Administaff Small Business Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Augusta Pines Golf Club

Spring, Texas

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 6,993; Par: 72 (36-36)

Final Round

Mark McNulty, $240,00066-68-66—200
Gil Morgan, $140,80067-67-67—201
Hale Irwin, $115,20066-68-68—202
Brad Bryant, $96,00066-66-71—203
Bruce Lietzke, $70,40072-65-67—204
Jay Haas, $70,40065-69-70—204
Don Pooley, $51,20070-68-67—205
Bobby Wadkins, $51,20066-71-68—205
John Bland, $51,20068-68-69—205
Bruce Fleisher, $40,00069-68-69—206
Dave Barr, $40,00067-67-72—206
John Mahaffey, $29,866.6769-73-65—207
James Mason, $29,866.6771-70-66—207
Ron Streck, $29,866.6771-69-67—207
Jose Maria Canizares, $29,866.6772-67-68—207
R.W. Eaks, $29,866.6668-71-68—207
Tom Jenkins, $29,866.6670-67-70—207
Scott Simpson, $21,88072-69-67—208
Dan Pohl, $21,88069-69-70—208
Ben Crenshaw, $21,88070-68-70—208
Morris Hatalsky, $21,88065-69-74—208
Des Smyth, $17,653.3465-74-70—209
Bob Murphy, $17,653.3368-70-71—209
Tom Kite, $17,653.3372-66-71—209
Keith Fergus, $14,92075-70-65—210
Fuzzy Zoeller, $14,92071-72-67—210
Mark James, $14,92071-72-67—210
Mike Sullivan, $14,92067-68-75—210
Joe Inman, $12,64073-71-67—211
Walter Hall, $12,64074-70-67—211
David Eger, $12,64070-70-71—211
Lonnie Nielsen, $10,102.8672-72-68—212
Hugh Baiocchi, $10,102.8674-70-68—212
Graham Marsh, $10,102.8670-73-69—212
Lanny Wadkins, $10,102.8672-71-69—212
Roy Vucinich, $10,102.8670-72-70—212
Dick Mast, $10,102.8571-71-70—212
Mark Johnson, $10,102.8572-70-70—212
Bob Gilder, $7,84076-68-69—213
D.A. Weibring, $7,84069-73-71—213
Tom McKnight, $7,84071-71-71—213
Jim Ahern, $7,84074-68-71—213
Danny Edwards, $7,84067-73-73—213
Bruce Summerhays, $6,40077-68-69—214
Tom Wargo, $6,40074-70-70—214
Wayne Levi, $6,40073-70-71—214
Dave Stockton, $6,40075-67-72—214
John Harris, $4,96072-73-70—215
John Ross, $4,96073-72-70—215
Dana Quigley, $4,96074-71-70—215
Mike Reid, $4,96071-72-72—215
Norm Jarvis, $4,96068-72-75—215
Leonard Thompson, $3,84072-73-71—216
Jay Sigel, $3,84073-72-71—216
Andy Bean, $3,84074-71-71—216
Hajime Meshiai, $3,28073-74-70—217
Don Reese, $3,28074-72-71—217
Howard Twitty, $3,28072-74-71—217
Larry Nelson, $3,28075-70-72—217
Jim Thorpe, $2,88075-73-70—218
Rocky Thompson, $2,72074-72-73—219
David Lundstrom, $2,48074-79-67—220
Vicente Fernandez, $2,48073-75-72—220
Curtis Strange, $2,24072-76-73—221
Ed Dougherty, $1,92075-74-73—222
Bill Rogers, $1,92075-74-73—222
Bob Eastwood, $1,92073-75-74—222
Jim Dent, $1,55274-76-73—223
Rodger Davis, $1,55276-70-77—223
Jim Albus, $1,36079-73-72—224
Pete Oakley, $1,36070-79-75—224
Charles Coody, $1,21675-77-74—226
Doug Johnson, $1,05677-78-72—227
Dale Douglass, $1,05676-77-74—227
Mike McCullough, $1,05675-76-76—227
Lee Trevino, $92878-80-73—231
Arnold Palmer, $86478-79-82—239

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results , as provided by track officials, for Sunday, October 16, 2005: Post time: 2:15 p.m.

FIRST— Purse $11,000, Starters allowance, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs . 5-Silvertongue Fox (Whitaker J). $5.40 $3.80 $2.40 3-Pazhalsta (Wright N). $8.60 $4.20 2-Forty Durango (ARG) (Gutierrez J). $2.60 Also Ran: Game Ticket, Full Force Gale, Wally Ballou Race Time: 1:09.20 Exacta (5-3) $19.10; Superfecta (5-3-2-6) $224.30; Trifecta (5-3-2) $71.50

SECOND— Purse $15,000, Starter handicap $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs . 5-West Seattle Boy (Krigger K). $11.80 $3.60 $2.80 4-Free Cocktails (Hoonan D). $2.60 $2.20 1-Stud Poker (Whitaker J). $2.80 Also Ran: Just Outrageous, C C’s Last Stand, Ivans in a Tiz Race Time: 1:08.60 Daily Double (5-5) $27.80; Exacta (5-4) $14.30; Superfecta (5-4-1-2) $106.40; Trifecta (5-4-1) $31.00

THIRD— Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile . 6-Star Valley Star (Mawing L). $3.80 $2.40 $2.40 8-Template (Mitchell G). $3.60 $3.00 7-Smoke Stacken (Mangalee N). $6.20 Also Ran: Foreverdo, Billy L, Flat Head Flyer, Twanpumall, Teyos Tequilla, A Li’l Tejada Race Time: 1:37.20 Exacta (6-8) $5.70; Superfecta (6-8-7-9) $87.60; Trifecta (6-8-7) $35.80; Pic 3 (5-5-6) $57.80

FOURTH— Purse $12,000, Starter handicap $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles . 5-Mister Doeny (Mawing L). $3.60 $2.60 $2.10 3-B. Z. Jones (Mangalee N). $4.60 $3.00 4-Weepinbell (Hoonan D). $3.00 Also Ran: (dq)Delirious Laughter, Green Flair, Artic Stage Race Time: 1:44.80 Exacta (5-3) $7.40; Superfecta (5-3-4-6) $47.40; Trifecta (5-3-4) $18.80; Pic 3 (5-6-5) $25.10

FIFTH— Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five Furlongs . 8-Siggys Crystal (Mangalee N). $13.60 $5.20 $4.40 6-Chickenpotpie (Gutierrez J). $3.60 $3.00 5-Monacas Baby (Wright N). $6.20 Also Ran: Country Basket, Samantha’s Dream, Angus Reef, Danjurs Rose Petal, Amber Dawn, Mehtala Late Scratches: Power Ahead, Race Time: :57.80 Exacta (8-6) $22.00; Superfecta (8-6-5-10) $1,156.70; Trifecta (8-6-5) $166.90; Pic 3 (6-5-8) $45.90; Pic 4 (5-6-5-8) $349.80

SIXTH— Purse $13,200, Starter handicap $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles . 8-Sundae Passion (Wales T). $20.00 $8.60 $4.80 7-(dq)Its Tuesday (Wright N). $3.20 10-Peaches N Schemes (Hoonan D). $12.80 $6.60 Also Ran: Wan too Free, Elusive Angel, Pyramid Passage, R Blossoms Awesome, Treink, Echo Weaver, Firey Isle, Ifyouseekyouscore, Marrow Stone Point Race Time: 1:44.80 Exacta (8-10) $94.40; Superfecta (8-10-7-5) $5,817.70; Trifecta (8-10-7) $414.60; Pic 3 (5-8-8) $109.20

SEVENTH— Purse $13,860, Starters allowance $20,000, 2 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs . 6-He’s a Scorcher (Mawing L). $52.80 $25.20 $8.60 7-Slew Can Dance (Wright N). $8.80 $5.40 8-Family Voyage (Mangalee N). $2.60 Also Ran: Gold Hummer, Workinhiemer, Mountain Band, Fast Ricky, Game Writer, Seamstobefree Race Time: 1:17.20 Exacta (6-7) $265.60; Superfecta (6-7-8-ALL) $1,334.30; Trifecta (6-7-8) $809.30; Pic 3 (8-8-6) $27.80

EIGHTH— Purse $22,000, Starter handicap $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs . 4-Tejati (Gutierrez J). $17.40 $8.20 $4.00 5-Gold Deville (Zunino J). $4.20 $3.40 1-Bless My Soles (Hoonan D). $2.80 Also Ran: Miz Mitzie, Breezing Louise, Placer Creek, Zairsaplan, Dashing Lady Race Time: 1:15.80 Exacta (4-5) $39.60; Superfecta (4-5-1-7) $783.90; Trifecta (4-5-1) $159.20; Pic 3 (8-6-4) $44.00

NINTH— Purse $10,200, Starters allowance $10,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs . 4-Swingingintherain (Mangalee N). $5.80 $2.80 $2.40 6-Bridge Creek Bob (Krigger K). $2.80 $2.20 1A-Four One None (Hoonan D). $3.40 Also Ran: Cozforfire, No Satisfaction, Free Blast, For Paul’s Sake Late Scratches: Travertine, Race Time: 1:09 Exacta (4-6) $5.70; Superfecta (4-6-1-2) $86.30; Trifecta (4-6-1) $32.60; Pic 3 (6-4-4) $676.10

TENTH— Purse $20,000, Starter handicap $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile . 3-Bartus Christian (Mangalee N). $13.80 $8.00 $4.40 1A-Execptional Game (Krigger K). $4.80 $9.80 1-Northwest Attitude (Wales T). $4.80 $9.80 Also Ran: Best Game in Town, Cowboy Cruisser, Diamond View, Castillonis Race Time: 1:35 Exacta (3-1) $25.80; Superfecta (3-1-5-4) $468.00; Trifecta (3-1-5) $109.50; (2 VS 3 (WINNER 3)) $2.60; Pic 3 (4-4-3) $395.80

ELEVENTH— Purse $15,600, Starter handicap $10,000, 3 yo’s & up, Two Miles . 5-Horatio (Hoonan D). $3.40 $2.60 $2.10 2-Seatac’s in Charge (Wright N). $5.80 $3.00 4-Cleard for Action (Mawing L). $2.10 Also Ran: Road to Recovery Late Scratches: W. W. Dixie, Race Time: 3:25 Daily Double (3-5) $33.20; Exacta (5-2) $8.20; Trifecta (5-2-4) $9.00; Consolation Double (3-1) $13.80; Pic 3 (4-3-1/5) $58.50; Pic 4 (4-4-3-1/5) $796.20 Handle: $1,439,993

RUNNING

Bloomsday Road Runners Club

Spokane Marathon

Men

1, Scott Daratha, 2:53.13. 2, John Bursell, 2:54.34. 3, David Takeshita, 2:59.04. 4, Matt Nelson, 3:03.46. 5, Jonathan Symmes, 3:07.42.

Women

1, Lori Buratto, 3:15.02. 2, Heather McLaughlin, 3:18.51. 3, Brenda Greer, 3:38.16. 4, Corryn Cloward, 3:44.04. 5, Virginia De Leon.

Half marathon

Men

1, Chris Stelzer, 1:15.18. 2, Pat O’Conner, 1:20.01. 3, Garry Buchko, 1:22.30. 4, Tim Haugan, 1:24.15. 5, Brian Southworth, 1:24.21.

Women

1, Cathy Compton, 1:31.21. 2, Erin Moore, 1:33.57. 3, Christine Rehwald, 1:34.25. 4, Kim Price, 1:38.27. 5, Genny Hoyle, 1:38.39.

Five mile run

Men

1, John Kercher, 29:32. 2, Bryan Schultz, 29:43. 3, Steven Dean, 29:54. 4, Grant Giles, 31:05.

Women

1, Maggie Miller, 35:01. 2, Nancy Micheau, 35:55. 3, heather Harmon, 37:42. 4, Lauriea Blume-Miche, 39:23. 5, Joy Brosier, 39:41.

SOCCER

MLS

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsPFPA
y-New England1778595537
x-D.C. United16106545837
x-Chicago15134494950
x-MetroStars12911475349
Kansas City11912455244
Columbus11165383445

Western Conference

WLTPtsPFPA
y-San Jose18410645331
x-FC DAllas18109485244
x-Colorado13136454037
x-Los Angeles13136454037
Real Salt Lake5225203065
CD Chivas USA4226183167

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday’s Game

MetroStars 2, CD Chivas USA 0

End regular season

College men Northwest Conference Whitworth 6, Willamette 0

First half—1, Whit, Seyedali 13:18. 2, Whit, Varlamos (Sabrowski) 14:00. 3, Whit, Hendrickson, 19:00. 4, Whit, Seyedali (Johnson) 24:00. Second half—5, Whit, Varlamos (Dixon) 59:00. 6, Whit, Lister (Flournoy) 70:00.

Shots on goal—Willamette 5, Whitworth 38. Saves—Willamette, Meier 16. Whitworth, Barnum 1, Beck 1.

Pac-10 Conference Washington 1, California 0

First half—none. Second half—1, UW, Hoover (Totev) 54:00. Shots on goal—UW 11, California 7. Saves—UW, Eylander 2. Californai, Kronberg 3.

West Coast Conference Santa Clara 1, Gonzaga 0

First half—1, SCU, Wolfe (Igwe) 9:00.

Shots on goal—GU 4, SCU 9. Saves—GU, Higgins 6. SCU, Sweeney 2.

College women Northwest Conference Willamette 1, Whitworth 0

1, Will, Butler (Gross) 1:00.

Shots on goal—Willamette 6, Whitworth 11. Saves—Willamette, Woddy 3. Whitworth, Miller 2.

Pac-10 Conference Washington St. 2, Arizona 1 (2OT)

First half—none. Second half—1, Ari, DeSaverio (Miller) 60:00. 2, WSU, Anderson (penalty kick) 89:00. Second overtime—3, WSU, Anderson 103:00.

Shots on goal—Arizona 6, WSU 6. Saves—Arizona, McCall 7. WSU, Hultin 4.

Arizona St. 3, Washington 0

First half—none. Second half—1, ASU, Cooper (Bogus) 61:00. 2, ASU, Cooper (Makoski) 71:00. 3, ASU, Bogus (Makoski) 74:00.

Shots on goal—ASU 14, UW 10. Saves—ASU, Bingham 3, Stewart 1. UW, Rasmussen 2.

West Coast Conference Gonzaga 0, Loyola Marymount 0

Shots on goal—GU 18, LMU 13. Saves—GU, Haugen 5. LMU, Slovek 6, Team 1.

Western Athletic Conference Nevada 1, Idaho 0 (2OT)

Second overtime—1, Nev, Montejo 109:00.

Shots on goal—Nevada 19, Idaho 14. Saves—Nevada, Tarpenning 5. Idaho, Smith 4.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/15/2005 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville318458-1
Year totals561,896308,7014,057,484
The Dalles2947340
Year totals360,025233,7400
John Day3971,163
Year totals295,988218,141No count
McNary5271,1740
Year totals245,517204,3381,954,124
Priest Rapids24874
Year totals100,582740
Wells16780
Year totals37,3886,3630
Ice Harbor651,6940
Year totals51,270140,4020
L.Monumental241,876
Year totals47,094138,061No count
Little Goose493,371
Year totals42,068125,479No count
Lower Granite603,4340
Year totals43,602123,36013,630

MOVES

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS—Waived G Todd Day.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS—Placed G David Loverne on injured reserve. Signed WR Glenn Martinez from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed DB Dimitri Patterson from the practice squad. Waived LB Zak Keasey.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Atlanta D Andy Sutton four games for delivering a blow to the head of Toronto F Darcy Tucker in an Oct. 14 game.

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS—Recalled D Bruno St. Jacques from Portland of the AHL.

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Placed G Mike Dunham on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 12. Recalled D Mark Popovic from Chicago of the AHL.

CALGARY FLAMES—Assigned F Eric Nystrom to Omaha of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS—Recalled C Kyle Brodziak from Iowa of the AHL.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Assigned G Wade Dubielewicz to Bridgeport of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned G Al Montoya to Hartford of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Announced the retirement of RW Brett Hull.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Recalled D Jeff Woywitka from Peoria of the AHL.

ECHL

ALASKA ACES—Released F Colin Shields, F Ryan Campbell, and D Kelly Paddon.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES—Announced that D Craig Kowalsky was assigned to the team by Lowell of the AHL.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS—Added C Derek Edwardson to the roster.

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA—Announced junior men’s basketball F Marquise Kately withdrew from school.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on the Vikings - Packers game due to possible Minnesota suspensions; the Steelers - Bengals game due to Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger (questionable) and WR Hines Ward (questionable); the Raiders - Bills game due to Oakland WR Randy Moss (questionable).

All other no line games are for teams that played late last night or play tonight.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
COLTS1313.551Rams
Sunday
RAMSNLNLNLSaints
VIKINGSNLNLNLPackers
ColtsNLNLNLTEXANS
BENGALSNLNLNLSteelers
EAGLES4447Chargers
DOLPHINSPKPK42.5Chiefs
BROWNS3335.5Lions
REDSKINGS11113849ers
SEAHAWKSNLNLNLCowboys
RAIDERSNLNLNLBills
BEARS1132Ravens
CARDS3345Titans
GIANTS1.51.546.5Broncos
Monday
FALCONS7740.5Jets

College football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
Thursday
Va Tech1111MARYLAND
TROY ST8.58.5Florida Int’l
Friday
ALA-BIRM11So Miss
Saturday
PITTSBURGH13.513.5Syracuse
MICHIGAN ST1212Northwestern
IOWA33Michigan
Ohio St1616INDIANA
Florida St29.529.5DUKE
NC State1.51.5WAKE FOREST
VirginiaPKPKN CAROLINA
S CAROLINA88Vanderbilt
OKLAHOMA14.514.5Baylor
GEORGIA1818Arkansas
MISSOURI33Nebraska
No Illinois1010KENT ST
CLEMSON3636Temple
OHIO U8.58.5Ball St
MEMPHIS88E CArolina
MISS ST1.51.5Houston
NOTRE DAME2020Byu
TULSA1515Smu
AIR FORCEPKPKTcu
ALABAMA3.53.5Tennessee
CALIFORNIA11.511.5Wash St
CONNECTICUT11Rutgers
WISCONSIN7.57.5Purdue
IOWA ST1515Oklahoma St
MIAMI-FLA1616Ga Tech
COLORADO1414Kansas
BOWLING GREEN2626W Michigan
UCLA1010Oregon St
Fresno St2929IDAHO
Miami-Ohio1111E MICHIGAN
Hawaii77SAN JOSE ST
C FLORIDA44Tulane
AKRON9.59.5Army
TEXAS15.515.5Texas Tech
MISSISSIPPI10.510.5Kentucky
Louisville2222CINCINNATI
Penn St16.516.5ILLINOIS
W Virginia22S FLORIDA
Utah1313UNLV
COLORADO ST3.53.5Wyoming
TOLEDO31.531.5Buffalo
Oregon8.58.5ARIZONA
LSU6.56.5Auburn
TEX-EL PASO1313Marshall
SAN DIEGO STPKPKNew Mexico
Arizona St9.59.5STANFORD
Usc3131WASHINGTON
Boise St18.518.5UTAH ST
Navy 7.57.5RICE
LA TECH1717North Texas
MID TENN ST1414UL-Lafayette
ARKANSAS ST88Fla Atlantic

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.