Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 30° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

World Series

All Times PDT

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, Oct. 22

Houston (Clemens 13-8) at Chicago (Contreras 15-7), 5:03 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New Jersey32.600
Philadelphia33.500 1/2
Toronto22.500 1/2
New York13.2501 1/2
Boston14.2002
SoutheastWLPctGB
Orlando32.600
Atlanta22.500 1/2
Miami22.500 1/2
Charlotte24.3331 1/2
Washington24.3331 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Indiana41.800
Cleveland42.667 1/2
Detroit32.6001
Milwaukee32.6001
Chicago33.5001 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
Houston401.000
Dallas41.800 1/2
Memphis31.7501
New Orleans13.2503
San Antonio15.1674
NorthwestWLPctGB
Denver41.800
Utah22.5001 1/2
Portland13.2502 1/2
Minnesota14.2003
Seattle14.2003
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers32.600
L.A. Lakers32.600
Phoenix32.600
Golden State22.500 1/2
Sacramento22.500 1/2

Friday’s Results

Toronto 93, Boston 83

Denver 97, Washington 91

New Jersey 93, Philadelphia 91

Chicago 107, Milwaukee 105, OT

Dallas 86, New York 85

Phoenix 113, Seattle 81

L.A. Lakers 109, Charlotte 93

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

New Jersey vs. Boston at Uncasville, Conn., 4:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 5 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Suns 113, SuperSonics 81

Seattle (81) – Lewis 2-8 2-4 7, Evans 0-3 2-2 2, Collison 1-5 0-0 2, Allen 7-13 4-4 20, Ridnour 4-9 0-0 8, Fortson 0-4 1-2 1, Radmanovic 2-6 0-0 5, Murray 0-4 2-2 2, Wilkins 7-14 1-2 18, Brunson 1-2 0-0 2, Petro 1-1 1-2 3, Cleaves 2-4 1-1 5, Felix 0-6 0-0 0, Scales 2-7 2-2 6. Totals 29-86 16-21 81.

Phoenix (113) – Jones 6-10 0-0 15, Marion 11-17 6-7 29, K.Thomas 1-4 0-0 2, Bell 4-11 0-0 10, Nash 3-8 3-3 9, Diaw 2-5 1-2 6, Jackson 4-8 0-0 10, Grant 3-4 2-2 8, Barbosa 3-5 0-0 7, Burke 1-2 0-0 2, House 5-6 0-0 11, Tischer 0-1 2-2 2, Lever-Pedroza 0-1 0-0 0, Thompson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 44-83 14-16 113.

Seattle2616211881
Phoenix31272629113

3-Point Goals—Seattle 7-24 (Wilkins 3-5, Allen 2-6, Lewis 1-2, Radmanovic 1-4, Murray 0-1, Ridnour 0-1, Brunson 0-1, Felix 0-1, Scales 0-3), Phoenix 11-24 (Jones 3-5, Jackson 2-4, Bell 2-4, Diaw 1-2, House 1-2, Marion 1-3, Barbosa 1-3, Nash 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 55 (Evans 8), Phoenix 48 (K.Thomas 7). Assists—Seattle 9 (Ridnour, Wilkins 2), Phoenix 28 (Diaw 8). Total Fouls—Seattle 22, Phoenix 19. Technicals—Phoenix Defensive Three Second. A—17,445. (18,422).

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Buffalo330.50095100
New England330.500138164
N.Y. Jets240.33378112
Miami240.333115128
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis6001.00015157
Jacksonville420.667108101
Tennessee240.333126157
Houston050.00054141
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati510.83315584
Pittsburgh320.60012282
Baltimore230.4006390
Cleveland230.4006890
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver510.833129107
Kansas City420.667149132
San Diego330.500176126
Oakland140.20090116

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Dallas420.667137111
Washington320.6008386
N.Y. Giants320.600149114
Philadelphia320.600122101
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay510.83311672
Atlanta420.667148119
Carolina420.667148136
New Orleans240.333102173
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Chicago230.4009062
Detroit230.4009196
Green Bay140.20012495
Minnesota140.20067135
WestWLTPctPFPA
Seattle420.667168117
St. Louis240.333156193
Arizona140.20094134
San Francisco140.20079160

Friday’s Result

Kansas City 30, Miami 20

Sunday’s Games

Indianapolis at Houston, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Chicago, 1:15 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 1:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Arizona, 1:15 p.m.

Buffalo at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.

Bye: New England, Tampa Bay, Jacksonville, Carolina

Monday’s Game

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Chiefs 30, Dolphins 20

Kansas City7710630
Miami067720

First Quarter

KC—Holmes 5 run (Tynes kick), 10:28.

Second Quarter

Mia—FG Mare 33, 7:22.

KC—L.Johnson 2 run (Tynes kick), 1:56.

Mia—FG Olindo Mare 23, :05.

Third Quarter

Mia—R.Brown 65 run (Mare kick), 14:40.

KC—Holmes 35 run (Tynes kick), 13:59.

KC—FG Tynes 30, 3:37.

Fourth Quarter

KC—FG Tynes 51, 13:25.

KC—FG Tynes 52, 10:41.

Mia—Chambers 77 pass from Rosenfels (Mare kick).

A––68,350KCMia
First downs249
Total Net Yards462286
Rushes-yards45-18514-94
Passing277192
Punt Returns5-192-55
Kickoff Returns3-657-162
Interceptions Ret.1-150-0
Comp-Att-Int20-34-012-31-1
Sacked-Yards Lost2-122-10
Punts5-45.48-45.9
Fumbles-Lost0-01-0
Penalties-Yards7-634-30
Time of Possession41:4018:20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Kansas City, L.Johnson 23-93, Holmes 18-90, Kennison 2-4, Green 2-(minus 2). Miami, R.Brown 8-95, R.Williams 6-(minus 1).

PASSING—Kansas City, Green 20-34-0-289. Miami, Frerotte 11-29-1-125, Rosenfels 1-1-0-77, Booker 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—Kansas City, Gonzalez 7-67, Hall 3-39, Dunn 2-42, Boerigter 2-34, Kennison 2-24, Horn 1-50, L.Johnson 1-26, Holmes 1-6, Richardson 1-1. Miami, McMichael 3-29, Chambers 2-88, Welker 2-41, Booker 2-26, R.Brown 2-15, Evans 1-3.

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal96018517432
Toronto96019386326
Ottawa610012408515
Hamilton41206357540
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
x-Brit. Col.114022478408
x-Edmonton106020408359
Calgary87016411375
Saskatchewan88016407392
Winnipeg511010449471

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Result

Hamilton 40 Ottawa 32

Today’s Game

Winnipeg at British Columbia

College

SOUTH

UCF 34, Tulane 24

Southern Miss. 37, UAB 28

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers423113123
New Jersey43082224
N.Y. Islanders43082225
Philadelphia32062117
Pittsburgh03442033
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa600122711
Buffalo520102321
Montreal520102118
Toronto412103223
Boston35062529
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Florida540101920
Tampa Bay432102421
Carolina32172418
Washington35062036
Atlanta25041728

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit710143017
Nashville600122315
St. Louis24152026
Chicago25042027
Columbus25041520
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver611132923
Minnesota42192714
Colorado33173023
Calgary34172026
Edmonton35172031
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles620122921
Dallas43082025
San Jose34172432
Phoenix35172023
Anaheim24151823

Friday’s Results

Columbus 4, San Jose 1

Detroit 3, Anaheim 2

Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 1

Colorado 7, Edmonton 1

Today’s Games

Ottawa at Florida, ppd., hurricane

New Jersey at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Boston, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Avalanche 7, Oilers 1

Colorado3407
Edmonton0011

First Period—1, Colorado, Turgeon 2 (Brisebois, Liles), 4:53 (pp). 2, Colorado, Liles 3 (Turgeon, Laperriere), 9:42. 3, Colorado, Liles 4 (Tanguay, Hejduk), 14:09. Second Period—4, Colorado, Hejduk 1 (Sakic, Blake), 1:02. 5, Colorado, Konowalchuk 2 (McLean, Brunette), 10:22. 6, Colorado, Hejduk 2 (Clark, Blake), 15:57 (pp). 7, Colorado, Brisebois 3 (Turgeon, Wolski), 18:47 (pp). Third Period—8, Edmonton, Moreau 2 (Peca, Harvey), 9:11 (pp).

Shots on goal—Colorado 16-11-2—29. Edmonton 6-7-9—22. Power-play opportunities—Colorado 3 of 8; Edmonton 1 of 6. Goalies—Colorado, Aebischer 2-3-0 (22 shots-21 saves). Edmonton, Markkanen 2-4-0 (18-15), Conklin (14:09 First, 14-10), Markkanen (0:00 Third). A—16,839 (16,839).

Blue Jackets 4, Sharks 1

San Jose0101
Columbus1214

First Period—1, Columbus, Vyborny 1 (Unassisted), 13:19. Second Period—2, San Jose, Thornton 2 (Cheechoo, Ehrhoff), 1:28 (pp). 3, Columbus, Chimera 2 (Malhotra), 15:59 (pp). 4, Columbus, Foote 1 (Berard, Hrdina), 19:59. Third Period—5, Columbus, Chimera 3 (Wright, Richardson), 13:07.

Shots on goal—San Jose 10-8-7—25. Columbus 9-11-6—26. Power-play opportunities—San Jose 1 of 8; Columbus 1 of 7. Goalies—San Jose, Nabokov (10 shots-9 saves), Toskala 0-2-0 (6:45 Second, 15-12). Columbus, Denis 2-3-0 (25-24). A—15,388 (18,136).

Red Wings 3, Mighty Ducks 2

Anaheim1012
Detroit2013

First Period—1, Detroit, Datsyuk 4 (Woolley), 4:37 (pp). 2, Detroit, Lang 4 (Lidstrom, Shanahan), 9:56 (pp). 3, Anaheim, Selanne 4 (S.Niedermayer, Fedoruk), 17:29. Second Period—None. Third Period—4, Detroit, Samuelsson 6 (Woolley, Schneider), 4:55 (pp). 5, Anaheim, Getzlaf 1 (Carney), 7:58 (pp).

Shots on goal—Anaheim 9-8-8—25. Detroit 15-13-11—39. Power-play opportunities—Anaheim 1 of 4; Detroit 3 of 8. Goalies—Anaheim, Bryzgalov 0-2-0 (39 shots-36 saves). Detroit, Legace 7-1-0 (25-23). A—20,066.

Senators 4, Lightning 1

Ottawa1124
Tampa Bay1001

First Period—1, Ottawa, Neil 4 (Schaefer, Spezza), 1:53. 2, Tampa Bay, Afanasenkov 1 (Sydor, Boyle), 9:15. Second Period—3, Ottawa, Alfredsson 6 (Heatley), 3:43 (sh). Third Period—4, Ottawa, Heatley 3 (Spezza, Bochenski), 2:15. 5, Ottawa, Schaefer 1 (Neil, Chara), 9:19.

Shots on goal—Ottawa 12-6-11—29. Tampa Bay 5-6-13—24. Power-play opportunities—Ottawa 0 of 5; Tampa Bay 0 of 7. Goalies—Ottawa, Hasek 5-0-0 (24 shots-23 saves). Tampa Bay, Grahame 3-3-1 (29 shots-25 saves). A—20,494 (19,758).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Regina128400443416
Moose Jaw106211453414
Saskatoon115501383713
Prince Albert113404324110
Brandon13391035597
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Calgary118300362516
Medicine Hat116203373015
Red Deer135800385010
Lethbridge11460122329
Swift Current11360223358

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kelowna1411300594522
Prince George128400383016
Kootenay127401483015
Kamloops127500283014
Vancouver105401322511
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Portland85300383310
Everett95400251910
Spokane9450023268
Tri-City7340024336
Seattle9251118336

Friday’s Results

Kelowna 5, Vancouver 2

Kootenay 4, Brandon 1

Medicine Hat 3, Lethbridge 1

Portland 6, Spokane 3

Regina 3, Prince Albert 2 (SO)

Saskatoon 3, Kamloops 0

Seattle 3, Everett 2

Swift Current 5, Red Deer 3

Today’s Games

Red Deer at Calgary

Vancouver at Kelowna

Swift Current at Lethbridge

Prince Albert at Moose Jaw

Kootenay at Regina

Kamloops at Spokane

Tri-City at Everett

Portland at Seattle

Saskatoon at Prince George

NPHL

Queen City 6, Spokane 3

Spokand Flyers1113
Queen City Cutthroats0336

SCORING: Spokane–Conner Olsted, Brian Cloufe, Issack Friesen. Queen City–Gordan 2, Jordan 2, Jolles, Bohlunger.

Saves–Spokane, Noring 12-10-10–32. Queen City, Ecks 8-10-5–23.

AUTO RACING

Subway 500 Lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Friday’s qualifying; race Sunday

At Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

1. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 98.083 mph.

2. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 97.992.

3. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 97.931.

4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 97.911.

5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 97.835.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 97.548.

7. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 97.442.

8. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 97.332.

9. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 97.292.

10. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 97.212.

11. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 97.212.

12. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 97.008.

13. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 96.929.

14. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 96.884.

15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.864.

16. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 96.849.

17. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 96.835.

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 96.805.

19. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 96.676.

20. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 96.671.

21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 96.593.

22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 96.533.

23. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 96.479.

24. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 96.474.

25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 96.415.

26. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 96.293.

27. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 96.293.

28. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 96.234.

29. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 96.166.

30. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 96.151.

31. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 96.122.

32. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 96.097.

33. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.034.

34. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 95.908.

35. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 95.830.

36. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 95.743.

37. (09) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 95.719.

38. (08) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 95.641.

39. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 95.357.

40. (37) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 95.266.

41. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 95.237.

42. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 95.204.

43. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 95.075.

Failed to Qualify

44. (92) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 95.046.

45. (34) Joey McCarthy, Chevrolet, 93.664.

46. (00) Carl Long, Dodge, 93.465.

47. (75) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 92.746.

48. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, no speed.

49. (61) Wayne Anderson, Dodge, no speed.

Kroger 200 Lineup

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

After Friday’s qualifying; race Satruday

At Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

1. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 95.966.

2. (15) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 95.636.

3. (65) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 95.574.

4. (38) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 95.530.

5. (46) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 95.496.

6. (04) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 95.472.

7. (1) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 95.275.

8. (4) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 95.247.

9. (99) Ricky Craven, Ford, 94.946.

10. (60) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 94.789.

11. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 94.708.

12. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 94.656.

13. (50) Todd Kluever, Ford, 94.652.

14. (59) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 94.642.

15. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 94.604.

16. (6) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 94.600.

17. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 94.581.

18. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 94.491.

19. (16) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 94.477.

20. (75) David Starr, Chevrolet, 94.073.

21. (47) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 93.971.

22. (13) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 93.905.

23. (22) Bill Lester, Toyota, 93.822.

24. (2) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 93.817.

25. (07) Chase Pistone, Chevrolet, 93.808.

26. (10) Terry Cook, Ford, 93.803.

27. (8) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 93.622.

28. (52) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, 93.553.

29. (70) Tam Topham, Chevrolet, 93.511.

30. (12) Darrell Waltrip, Toyota, 93.442.

31. (29) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 93.354.

32. (62) Scott Lynch, Dodge, 93.258.

33. (18) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 93.157.

34. (08) Jarit Johnson, Chevrolet, 93.111.

35. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 91.994.

36. (24) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 93.373.

Failed to Qualify

37. (02) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 91.218.

38. (27) Frank Wilson Jr., Chevrolet, 89.515.

Lexmark Indy 300 Qualifying

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Surfers Paradise, Australia

Lap Length: 2.795-mile temporary street circuit

1. (2) Oriol Servia, Spain, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, lap time 1 minute, 32.616 seconds, 108.642 mph.

2. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:33.211, 107.949.

3. (7) Mario Dominguez, Mexico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:32.667, 108.582.

4. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Brazil, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:32.753, 108.482.

5. (3) Paul Tracy, Canada, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:32.976, 108.221.

6. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, United States, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:33.250, 107.903.

7. (9) Justin Wilson, England, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:33.360, 107.776.

8. (12) Jimmy Vasser, United States, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:33.703, 107.382.

9. (15) Alex Tagliani, Canada, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:34.137, 106.887.

10. (8) Timo Glock, Germany, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:34.554, 106.415.

11. (25) Will Power, Australia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:34.599, 106.365.

12. (55) Rodolfo Lavin, Mexico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:34.780, 106.162.

13. (5) Marcus Marshall, Australia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:34.854, 106.079.

14. (34) Nelson Philippe, France, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:34.937, 105.986.

15. (19) Ronnie Bremer, Denmark, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:35.406, 105.465.

16. (31) Michael McDowell, United States, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:35.415, 105.455.

17. (27) Andrew Ranger, Canada, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:35.645, 105.202.

18. (11) Ricardo Sperafico, Brazil, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:35.711, 105.129.

19. (4) Fabrizio del Monte, Italy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:36.268, 104.521.

CROSS COUNTRY

High School IDAHO District I Championships

At Stoneridge Golf Course

5A

Boys

TEAM SCORING (top two advance to state)–Lake City 25, Coeur d’Alene 30, Lewiston 85.

INDIVIDUALS (top seven advance to state)–1, Lloyd Steel (CdA) 16:59. 2, Logan Frederickson (LC) 17:02. 3, John Coyle (LC) 17:16. 4, Luke Bryan (LC) 17:17. 5, Jonathon Traw (CdA) 17:18. 6, Nic Cotton (LC) 17:21. 7, David Arnold (CdA) 17:29.

Girls

TEAM SCORING (top two advance to state)–Lake City 26, Coeur d’Alene 36, Lewiston 65.

INDIVIDUALS (top seven advance to state)–1, Kristin Palmer (CdA) 19:03. 2, Anna Stone (CdA) 19:05. 3, Kately Kilburg (LC) 20:19. 4, Hailey Meyer (LC) 20:55. 5, Melissa Mitchell (LC) 20:56. 6, Molly Mitchell (LC) 21:11. 7, Danielle Hanvey (Lew) 21:30.

4A

Boys

TEAM SCORING (top two advance to state)–Moscow 23, Pos Falls 44, Sandpoint 86, Lakeland 91.

INDIVIDUALS (top 10 advance to state)–1, Ben Behrends (PF) 17:13. 2, Steven Farr (Mos) 17:19. 3, Adrew Law (Mos) 17:28. 4, Seth Hyde (PF) 17:33. 5, Mitchell McGreevy (Mos) 17:38. 6, Lucas Moller (Mos) 17:47. 7, Nash Ricci (Mos) 18:06. 8, Kyle Miller (Mos) 18:09. 9, Steve Teran (San) 18:14. 10, Kris Leonard (PF) 18:22.

Girls

TEAM SCORING (top three advance to state)–Post Falls 41, Moscow 42, Sandpoint 42, Lakeland 111.

INDIVIDUALS (top 10 advance to state)–1, Anie Whalen (PF) 19:50. 2, Megan Bartlett (San) 20:25. 3, Melissa McFadden (PF) 20:31. 4, Victoria Vardell (San) 20:37. 5, Kathleen Vardell (San) 20:45. 6, Molli Lee-Painter (Mos) 20:52. 7, Julia Veseth (Mos) 20:01. 8, Andria Foreman (Mos) 21:36. 9, Heather Koepl (PF) 21:55. 10, Alexandria Fife (Mos) 21:56.

3A

Boys

TEAM SCORING (top two advance to state)–Timberlake 19, Bonners Ferry 52, Priest River 67, Kellogg 86.

INDIVIDUALS (top nine advance to state)–1, Frank Lagrimanta (Tim) 17:05. 2, Ray Sayers (BF) 17:43. 3, Tyler Zwiers (Tim) 18:07. 4, Taylor Fulwiler (Tim) 18:26. 5, Greg Rouse (Tim) 18:28. 6, Chris Dallenbach (Tim) 18:55. 7, Tim Redick (PR) 18:58. 8, Ryan Ewing (PR) 19:17. 9, Wyatt Fields (Kel) 19:29.

Girls

TEAM SCORING (top two advance to state)–Bonners Ferry 39, Kellogg 52, Timberlake 53, Pries River 70.

INDIVIDUALS (top nine advance to state)–1, Whitney Payment (PR) 20:39. 2, Melody Braden (BF) 21:08. 3, Casey Hampton (BF) 21:39. 4, Kelly Kincella (Tim) 21:53. 5, Ashley McCarver (Kel) 22:11. 6, Sarah Grig (Kel) 22:17. 7, Chelsea Cazier (Tim) 22:22. 8, Jessie Ward (PR) 22:30. 9, Ashley Morman (BF) 23:36.

WASHINGTON

Bi-County League Championship

At Northwest Christian

Boys

TEAM SCORING–Reardan 22, Valley Christian 48, Odessa 67, Northwest Christian 109.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Brad Serdar (Rea) 18:29.26. 2, Ryan Adkins (Rea) 18:29.57. 3, Steven Holien (Rea) 19:57. 4, Matt Cronrath (Ode) 18:58. 5, Jeff Pope (VC) 19:02. 6, Tyler Stewart (VC) 19:10. 7, Manuel Fabian (Rea) 19:37. 8, Justin McNamara (VC) 19:58. 9, Ribert Garcia (Rea) 20:12. 10, Marcus Adkins (Rea) 20:15.

Girls

TEAM SCORING–Reardan 25, Northwest Christian 42.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Andrea Collins (Lib) 22:10. 2, Erica Hattamer (VC) 23:21. 3, Jenny Knezovich (Rea) 23:38. 4, Casey Winfrey (Ode) 25:03. 5, Emily Ostlie (Rea) 25:18. 6, Jaylene Jasman (Ode) 25:24. 7, Lauren Adkins (Rea) 25:58. 8, Erika Hegelson (NWC) 26:39. 9, Janelle Wagneld (VC) 27:03. 10, Monica Ward (Rea) 27:14.

Panorama League Championship

At St. George’s

Boys

TEAM SCORING–St. George’s 15, Republic 60, Wellpinit 65, Springdale inc., Ichelium inc., Curlew inc.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Brian Angove (StG) 16:28. 2, Mike Wilhelm (StG) 17:06. 3, Bobby Spurgeon (Spr) 17:15. 4, Sam Annan (StG) 17:18. 5, Davey Coomes (StG) 17:51. 6, Hal Halborson (StG) 17:55. 7, Matt Gehr (StG) 18:30. 8, Evan Reich (StG) 18:43. 9, Kenny Hershberger (Rep) 18:48. 10, Justin Moyer (Wel) 18:50.

Girls

TEAM SCORING–St. George’s 16, Wellpinit 80, Curlew 82, Springdale 91, Inchelium 99, Republic 101.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Cordelia Revells (StG) 21:05. 2, Lauren Meyer (StG) 21:11. 3, Lauren Kirby (StG) 21:25. 4, Maja Rodell (StG) 21:43. 5, Conamara Burke (Cur) 22:36. 6, Katie Alexander (StG) 22:56. 7, Kayla Flett (Inc) 23:12. 8, Rose Kiry (StG) 23:16. 9, Emily Stratton (StG) 23:32. 10, Katie Nord (StG) 23:36.

FIGURE SKATING

Skate America

At Atlantic City, N.J.

MEN

Free Skate

1. Daisuke Takahashi, Japan, 149.44 points.

2. Brian Joubert, France, 127.40.

3. Evan Lysacek, United States, 125.96.

4. Kevin Van Der Perren, Belgium, 116.30.

5. Christopher Mabee, Canada, 104.60.

6. Yannick Ponsero, France, 98.58.

7, Dennis Phan, United States, 97.98.

8. Timothy Goebel, United States, 95.96.

9. Sylvio Smalun, Germany, 94.64.

10. Sergei Davydov, Belarus, 94.42.

11. Song Lun, China, 94.42.

12. Kristoffer Berntsson, Sweden, 92.20.

Final Standings

1. Takahashi, 218.54.

2. Lysacek, 193.71.

3. Joubert, 190.28.

4. Van Der Perren, 185.09.

5. Ponsero, 160.53.

6. Goebel, 154.68.

7. Phan, 151.90.

8. Davydov, 147.13.

9. Mabee, 147.00.

10. Song, 145.92.

11. Berntsson, 143.39.

12. Samlun, 137.04.

WOMEN

Short Program

1. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 57.94 points.

2. Yoshie Onda, Japan, 53.98.

3. Alissa Czisny, United States, 52.82.

4. Biatria Liang, United States, 47.54.

5. Mira Leung, Canada, 47.48.

6. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 42.46.

7. Constanze Paulinus, Germany, 40.52.

8. Emily Hughes, United States, 38.74.

9. Idora Hegel, Croatia, 37.30.

10. Dan Fang, China, 36.90.

Ice Dance

Original Dance

1. Tanith Belbin–Ben Agosto, United States, 58.37.

2. Isabelle Delobel–Olivier Schoenfelder, France, 55.77.

3. Oksana Domnina–Maxim Shabalin, Russia, 51.50.

4. Jamie Silverstein–Ryan O’Meara, United States, 48.28.

5. Megan Wing–Aaron Lowe, Canada, 48.12.

6. Christina Beier–William Beier, Germany, 47.89.

7. Tiffany Stiegler–Sergei Magerovski, U.S., 43.52.

8. Ekaterina Rubleva–Ivan Shefer, Russia, 40.51.

9. Lauren Senft–Leif Gislason, Canada, 40.21.

10. Julia Golovina–Oleg Volko, Ukraine, 39.57.

11. Siobhan Karam–Joshua McGrath, Canada, 39.55.

12. Laura Munana–Luke Munana, Mexico, 35.85.

Standings

(After two events)

1. Belbin-Agosto, 95.10.

2. Delobel-Schoenfelder, 92.20.

3. Domnina-Shabalin, 83.91.

4. Wing-Lowe, 79.61.

5. Silverstein-O’Meara, 76.72.

6. Beier-Beier, 76.44.

7. Stiegler-Magerovski, 67.23.

8. Senft-Gislason, 65.80.

9. Rubleva-Shefer, 64.83.

10. Golovina-Volko, 64.44.

11. Karam-McGrath, 63.59.

12. Munana-Munana, 58.28.

GOLF

Funai Classic

PGA TOUR

At Walt Disney World, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Purse: $4.4 million

Magnolia Course, 7,516 yards, par 72

Palm Course, 6,957 yards, par 72

PARTIAL SECOND ROUND

Note: Round suspended due to inclement weather; will be complete Saturday morning.

Tom Pernice Jr.67-62—129
Geoff Ogilvy64-66—130
Brandt Jobe69-62—131
Stephen Leaney68-64—132
Brendan Jones67-66—133
Dudley Hart68-65—133
Charles Howell III65-68—133
Harrison Frazar67-66—133
Nick Price65-68—133
Lucas Glover68-66—134
Pat Perez64-70—134
Bart Bryant67-67—134
Rich Beem65-69—134
Robert Damron65-69—134
Jeff Sluman69-66—135
Peter Lonard70-65—135
Tom Lehman65-70—135
Mark Wilson67-68—135
Brett Wetterich67-68—135
Robert Gamez67-68—135
Craig Barlow71-64—135
Scott Verplank70-65—135
Justin Rose67-68—135
Greg Owen69-66—135
Bo Van Pelt66-70—136
Neal Lancaster70-66—136
Retief Goosen71-65—136
Heath Slocum67-69—136
Joey Snyder III68-68—136
Ryuji Imada71-65—136
John Senden69-67—136
Daniel Chopra66-71—137
J.P. Hayes68-69—137
Tag Ridings70-67—137
Scott McCarron68-69—137
Stuart Appleby69-68—137
Tim Herron69-68—137
Dean Wilson69-68—137
Dennis Paulson68-70—138
Bob Heintz67-71—138
Bob Estes69-69—138
Duffy Waldorf68-70—138
D.A. Points66-72—138
Bob Sowards70-68—138
Cameron Beckman74-64—138
Todd Fischer68-70—138
John Rollins70-68—138
Hank Kuehne73-65—138
Jeff Maggert68-71—139
Wes Short Jr.69-70—139
Tom Gillis66-73—139
Darron Stiles70-69—139
Bob Burns71-68—139
Andrew Magee72-68—140
Charles Warren70-70—140
Omar Uresti69-71—140
Kevin Sutherland72-68—140
Tommy Armour III66-74—140
Vijay Singh69-71—140
Brad Bryant67-73—140
Steve Flesch75-65—140
Tom Byrum70-70—140
Brett Quigley67-73—140
Steve Allan69-72—141
Briny Baird71-70—141
Michael Long72-69—141
Woody Austin71-70—141
Chris DiMarco73-68—141
Peter Jacobsen67-74—141
Mark O’Meara74-67—141
D.J. Brigman73-68—141
Brian Bateman73-68—141
Brian Gay68-74—142
Rory Sabbatini68-74—142
David Hearn69-73—142
Franklin Langham71-71—142
Doug Barron73-69—142
Kevin Stadler72-70—142
Olin Browne69-73—142
Matt Gogel73-70—143
D.J. Trahan70-73—143
Skip Kendall73-70—143
Chris Anderson73-70—143
Bob Tway73-70—143
Hunter Mahan68-76—144
Paul Gow73-71—144
Patrick Sheehan75-70—145
John Cook75-70—145
Michael Allen71-74—145
Scott Hend73-72—145

LEADERBORD

SCORETHRU
1. Tom Pernice, Jr.-15F
1. Carl Pettersson-1515
3. Geoff Ogilvy-14F
4. Brandt Jobe-13F
4. Kent Jones-1316
6. Stephen Leaney-12F
6. Steve Lowery-1217
6. Jason Gore-1214
6. Mark Calcavecchia-1213

SBC Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Oak Hills Country Club, San Antonio

Purse: $1.55 million

Yardage: 6,661; Par: 71 (35-36)

FIRST ROUND

John Harris31-31—62
Gil Morgan31-33—64
Jerry Pate31-34—65
Mark McNulty34-31—65
Dan Pohl31-34—65
Lonnie Nielsen32-33—65
Morris Hatalsky30-36—66
Mark James31-35—66
Jay Haas32-35—67
Dana Quigley34-33—67
Craig Stadler30-37—67
Ed Dougherty33-34—67
Don Pooley33-35—68
Bruce Fleisher32-36—68
Andy Bean34-34—68
R.W. Eaks34-34—68
D.A. Weibring36-33—69
Bruce Summerhays34-35—69
Jose Maria Canizares35-35—70
Tom Wargo35-35—70
John Bland35-35—70
Wayne Levi34-36—70
Hale Irwin37-33—70
Doug Tewell37-33—70
Vicente Fernandez32-38—70
Ben Crenshaw35-35—70
Fuzzy Zoeller36-34—70
Tom Jenkins35-35—70
Larry Nelson33-37—70
Gary McCord33-37—70
Tom McKnight36-34—70
Howard Twitty38-33—71
Bobby Wadkins35-36—71
Dick Mast35-36—71
Bruce Lietzke35-36—71
Jim Thorpe32-39—71
Dave Barr35-36—71
Mike Sullivan37-34—71
Keith Fergus34-37—71
Mike McCullough33-38—71
Bob Eastwood35-37—72
Scott Simpson37-35—72
Joe Inman36-36—72
John Mahaffey37-35—72
Gary Koch35-37—72
Denis Watson35-37—72
Bill Rogers36-36—72
Tom Kite38-34—72
Tom Purtzer37-35—72
Ron Streck34-38—72
Bob Gilder36-36—72
Jim Colbert34-38—72
Jim Ahern39-33—72
Mike Reid36-36—72
Graham Marsh37-35—72
Bob Murphy36-36—72
Dale Douglass37-36—73
Lanny Wadkins35-38—73
Walter Hall37-36—73
Raymond Floyd38-35—73
Mark Johnson36-37—73
Pete Oakley37-36—73
Jim Dent37-36—73
Rod Spittle36-37—73
James Mason37-37—74
Jay Sigel38-36—74
Lee Trevino37-37—74

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

All Times EDT

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Two-leg Aggregate Score Series)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

MetroStars vs. New England

Saturday, Oct. 22

New England at MetroStars, 4 p.m.

Chicago vs. D.C. United

Friday, Oct. 21

D.C. United 0, Chicago 0, tie

Sunday, Oct. 30

Chicago at D.C United, 1:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

Sunday, Oct. 23

San Jose at Los Angeles, noon

Colorado vs. FC Dallas

Saturday, Oct. 22

FC Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

College men

Pacific-10 Conference

California 2, Washington 0

First half–1, UC, Quintero (Berger), 16:43. Second half–2, UC, Carr, 86:23.

Shots on goal–California 15, Washington 19. Saves–California, Kronberg 6. Washington, Eylander 2.

NWAACC CC Spokane 2, Pierce 0

First half–1, CCS, De Graffenreid, 32:00. Second half–2, CCS, Thorton (Bourland), 68:00.

Shots on goal–Pierce 9, CC Spokane 17. Saves–Pierce, McCarver 0, Bidinger 7, Stobie 0. CC Spokane, Hendricks 2, Ward 0, Mummey 0.

College women

Pacific-10 Conference

USC 2, Washington State 0

First half–1, USC, Rodriguez (penalty kick) 51:41. Second half– 2, USC, Gallegos (Loucke) 87:35.

Shots on goal–WSU 0, USC 14. Saves–WSU, Hultin 3. USC, Simonton 0.

UCLA 4, Washington 0

First half–1, UCLA, Adams (Oakes), 26:03. 2, UCLA, Zerboni (DiMartino), 36:49. Second half–3, UCLA, Mora, 61:30. 4, UCLA, Lang (Adams), 67:07.

Shots on goal–Washington 5, UCLA 17. Saves–Washington, Rasmussen 6. UCLA, Henderson, Davis 0.

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 1, San Diego 0

First half–1, GU, Leverson (Drollinger), 20:35. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–San Diego 9, Gonzaga 15. Saves–San Diego, Cameron 6, Cook 1. Gonzaga, Haugen 3.

NWAACC CC Spokane 2, Clackamas 0

First half–1, CCS, Johnson (DeLoe), 11:00. Second half–2, CCS, Johnson (Laughlin), 65:00.

Shots on goal–Clackamas 7, CC Spokane 10. Saves–Clackamas, Deloney 6. CC Spokane, Danielson 7.

High school boys

3A District I

St. Maries 2, Orofino 1 (loser out)

SHOOTOUT

First half–None. Second half–1, Oro, Anderson (Popoff) 61:00. 2, StM, Guimaraes (Matos) 78:00. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None. Shootout–St. Maries 6 (Doman, Dickman, Eggelston, Matos, Johnson, Guimaraes), Orofino 5 (Johnson, Lebaron, Popoff, Donner, Annen).

Shots on goal–Orofino 5, St. Maries 17. Saves–Orofino, Annen 8, Polk 1. St. Maries, Renaldo 2.

Bonners Ferry 10, Priest River 1

First half — 1, BF, Hall (Jod.Wilkerson), 1:00. 2, BF, Jos.Wilkerson (Hall), 6:00. 3, BF, M.Mendez (J.Mendez), 12:00. 4, BF, Krejci, 28:00. 5, BF, Steinhorst (Henslee), 37:00. 6, BF, Wakkinnen (Steinhorst), 39:00.

Second half — 7, BF, Atkins (Zarate), 46:00. 8, BF, Hall (R.Lopez), 53:00. 9, PR, NA, 73:00. 10, BF, R.Lopez (Jos.Wilkerson), 77:00. 11, BF, R.Lopez (Jos.Wilkerson), 79:00.

Shots on goal — Priest River 5, Bonners Ferry 24.Saves — Priest River, NA 14. Bonners Ferry, Jos.Wilkerson 1, Pauls 1, Mendez 2, Steinhorst 0.

High school girls

IDAHO

3A District I

St. Maries 5, Priest River 1 (loser out)

First half–1, StM, Connerly (Demarsh), 9:00. 2, StM, Renaldo (Ratcliffe). 3, StM, Dickenson (Renaldo), 23:00. 4, StM, Connerly, 38:00. Second half–5, PR, Clark, 64:00. 6, StM, Dickenson (Ratcliffe), 66:00.

Shots on goal–St. Maries 27, Priest River 10. Saves–St. Maries, Allen 8. Priest River, Hust 13.

Bonners Ferry 3, Orofino 1 (loser out)

First half–1, BF, Putman, 38:00. Second half–2, BF, Putman (penalty kick), 53:00. 3, Oro, Struhs, 74:00. 4, BF, Krmpotich, 77:00.

Shots on goal–Orofino 7, Bonners Ferry 10. Saves–Orofino, Vanwinsen 7. Bonners Ferry, Seymour 6.

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
University13-015-0-0
Gonzaga Prep11-213-2-0
Ferris10-310-4-0
Mead9-411-4-0
Central Valley9-49-6-1
Shadle Park9-411-4-0
Mt. Spokane8-59-5-0
East Valley7-68-7-0
Lewis and Clark5-86-10-0
Cheney4-97-9-0
West Valley3-106-10-0
North Central2-113-12-0
Clarkston1-121-15-0
Rogers0-130-14-0

Central Valley 2, Cheney 0

First half–1, CV, Pavlischik (Benner) 19:00. Second half–2, CV, Wells (Nordstrom) 56:00.

Shots on goal–Central Valley 8, Cheney 5. Saves–Central Valley, Flesher 3. Cheney, Knox 3.

Clarkston 4, Rogers 0

First half–1, Cla, Roberson (Cooke) 30:00. 2, Cla, Laney (Marks) 37:00. 3, Cla, Silveira (Pendelton) 39:00. Second half–4, Cla, Miraglio 72:00.

Shots on goal–Rogers 3, Clarkston 25. Saves–Rogers, Williams 21. Clarkston, Schrock 3.

Shadle Park 1, East Valley 0

First half–1, SP, Fritts (Margitich) 30:00. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–Shadle Park 11, East Valley 5. Saves–Shadle Park, Schwartz 5. East Valley, Como 10.

University 1, Ferris 0

First half–None. Second half–1, Uhi, Lopez 48:00.

Shots on goal–University 10, Ferris 8. Saves–University, Meyer 3, Seymour 4. Ferris, Boyden 7.

Gonzaga Prep 1, Mead 0 (SO)

First half–None. Second half–None. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None. Shootout–Gonzaga Prep 3 (Davis, Dean, Lindsay), Mead 1 (Hakes).

Shots on goal–Mead 7, Gonzaga Prep 10. Saves–Mead, Swift 8. Gonzaga Prep, Kuhar-Pitters 4.

Lewis and Clark 2, North Central 1

First half–1, LC, Yates, 5:00. 2, LC, Yates (penalty kick), 38:00. Second half–3, NC, Patchin (Ramsey), 77:00.

Shots on goal–Lewis and Clark 6, North Central 4. Saves–Lewis and Clark, Rothstrom 0, Smith 0. North Central, Kahler 2.

Mt. Spokane 2, West Valley 0

First half–1, MtS, Mollison (Bronson) 9:00. 2, MtS, VanNoy (Mollison) 40:00. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–Mt. Spokane 22, West Valley 11. Saves–Mt. Spokane, Bergstrom 14, Phillipy 8. West Valley, Carey 10.

TENNIS

Madrid Masters

ATP MASTERS SERIES

At Rockodromo Madrid Arena, Spain

Purse: $2.51 million (Masters)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Robby Ginepri (16), United States, def. David Ferrer (11), Spain, 6-1, 6-4.

Ivan Ljubicic (8), Croatia, def. Fernando Gonzalez (15), Chile, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Radek Stepanek (10), Czech Republic, 7-6 (9), 6-4.

David Nalbandian (5), Argentina, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Zurich Open

WTA TOUR

At Hallenstadion, Zurich, Switzerland

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-3, 6-1.

Anastasia Myskina (7), Russia, def. Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-4.

Patty Schnyder (6), Switzerland, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

VOLLEYBALL

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Oregon State def. Washington State 30-13, 31-33, 30-20, 30-18. Kills–Johnson (WSU) 15, Rhoades (OSU) 17. Assists–Davis (WSU) 35, Stovall (OSU) 55. Aces–Rhoades (OSU) 3. Digs–Pendon (WSU) 21, Stovall (OSU) 14. Blocks–Davis, Johnson, Rosin (WSU) 1, Windell (OSU) 3.

Washington def. Oregon 30-17, 30-16, 30-14. Kills–Morrison (UW) 13, Djuric (UO) 13. Assists–Thompson (UW) 43, Bartruff (UO) 14. Aces–Tomasevic (UW), Aratani (UW) 2. Digs–Lee (UW) 16, Russell (UO) 8. Blocks–Deesing (UW), Tomasevic (UW) 5, Russell (UO) 3.

West Coast Conference

Loyola Marymount def. Gonzaga 30-25 30-25 30-15. Kills–Dunn (GU), Jones (GU) 8, Houseman (LMU) 12. Assists–Dunn (GU) 19, Hughes (LMU) 24. Aces–Dunn (GU), Jones (GU), Herrera (GU), Douglas (GU) 1, Day (LMU) 2. Digs–Jones (GU) 10, Glomb (LMU) 11. Blocks–Steinhaus (GU) 3, Hughes (GU) 6.

Northwest Conference

Linfield def. Whitworth 30-27 30-22 30-21. Kills– Marsh (WC) 11, Harksen (LC) 13. Assists– Hornor (WC) 33, Gellatly (LC) 43. Aces– Murphy (WC) 2, Harksen (LC), Rilee (LC) 2. Digs– Marsh (WC) 17, Rilee (LC) 20. Blocks– Danielson (WC) 5, Kreiger (LC) 4.

NWAACC

CC Spokane def. Blue Mountain 30-26, 30-25, 30-32, 30-23. Kills–Wittkopf (CCS) 9, Griffeth (BMCC) 13. Assists–Wittwer (CCS) 16, Larsen (BMCC) 32. Aces–Fleetwood (CCS) 6. Digs–Jorgensen (BMCC) 11.

High school

Greater Spokane League

Shadle Park def. Cheney 25-12, 25-18, 26-24. Kills-Before (SP) 7, Delong (SP) 7, Cogley (Che) 12. Assists-Kelly (SP) 15, Falor (Che) 13. Aces-Anderson (SP) 3. Digs-Anderson (SP) 5, Tapplett (Che) 10. Blocks-Before (SP) 4.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/4 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville2922110
Year totals564,418310,2594,057,484
The Dalles2494090
Year totals361,417236,7996,064,358
John Day255501No count
Year totals297,049221,056No count
McNary2917630
Year totals247,453210,1421,954,124
Priest Rapids158370
Year totals101,71212,18010,252
Wells30490
Year totals37,5546,6970
Ice Harbor231,1490
Year totals51,488148,426280,981
L.Monumental211,464No count
Year totals47,210146,165No count
Little Goose181,187No count
Year totals42,230134,388No count
Lower Granite162,8190
Year totals43,743136,45113,630

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Leo Mazzone pitching coach and agreed to terms with him on a three-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS—Named Chuck Hernandez pitching coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Claimed LHP Bobby Madritsch off waivers from Seattle.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Acquired RHP Moises Hernandez from Baltimore as compensation for signing pitching coach Leo Mazzone.

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

TEXAS TYCOONS—Named Chuck Webb associate head coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed S Tony Bua to the practice squad. Released G Jonathan Clinkscale from the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed S Ben Emanuel from the practice squad.

Arena Football League

CHICAGO RUSH—Waived WR-DB Chris Day and OL-DL Johnathan Taylor. Released DS Jeroid Johnson.

COLORADO CRUSH—Signed OL-DL Eric Scott

DALLAS DESPERADOS—Re-signed QB Chris Greisen.

NASHVILLE KATS—Signed WR-LB Kelvin Kight.

ORLANDO PREDATORS—Traded WR-LB Cory Fleming to Nashville for OL-DL Henry Taylor.

UTAH BLAZE—Signed WR-DB Orshawante Bryant, OS Siaha Burley, WR-LB Ryan Dennard, WR-LB Sale Key and OL-DL Lewis Powell.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Atlanta F Eric Boulton, effective Oct. 22, pending a hearing for his hit on Tampa Bay D Paul Ranger in an Oct. 20 game.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Assigned D Cam Barker to Medicine Hat of the Western Hockey League.

DALLAS STARS—Recalled W Junior Lessard and W Vojtech Polak from Iowa of the AHL. Assigned RW David Oliver to Iowa.

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES—Announced D Mark Popovic has been assigned to the team by the Atlanta Thrashers. Assigned RW Guillaume Desbiens to Gwinnett of the ECHL.

ECHL

UTAH GRIZZLIES—Acquired F Barret Ehgoetz from Toledo for cash.

Central Hockey League

AUSTIN ICE BATS—Traded D Jeff Alcombrack to Youngstown for future considerations. Signed RW Sheldon Wenzel and LW Michael Tucciarone.

BOSSIER-SHREVEPORT MUDBUGS—Waived G Andrew Martin. Signed C Milan Vodrazka.

CORPUS CHRISTI RAYZ—Waived D Patrick Carriere. Signed D Doug Watkins

HORSE RACING

ELLIS PARK—Announced the retirement of Paul Kuerzi, general manager and vice president, effective at the end of the year.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

MINNESOTA SWARM—Signed G Mike Attwood, D Darryl Gibson, F Nolan Heavenor, D Riley Kemp, D Jon Sullivan, F Jamie Taylor and D Kyle Ross.

TORONTO ROCK—Re-signed F Rusty Kruger, D Dan Ladouceur, D Ian Rubel and D Scott Campbell to one-year contracts.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Placed Memphis on two years probation for violations involving the women’s volleyball and men’s track & field and cross country programs.

CENTRAL, IOWA—Named Derek Schulte men’s assistant basketball coach and Bret Grier women’s assistant basketball coach.

EVANSVILLE—Named Rhet Wierzba director of men’s basketball operations and John Rasmussen associate athletic director for development.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS—Signed Steve Simmons, men’s soccer coach, to a contract extension through the 2008-09 season.

OKLAHOMA STATE—Named Laura Matthews women’s golf coach.

TUFTS—Named Chris Harvey men’s assistant basketball coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Titans - Cards circle is for Tennessee QB Steve McNair (questionable).

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, St. Louis QB Marc Bulger is out; New Orleans WR Joe Horn is questionable; Green Bay RB Ahman Green is questionable; Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger is probable and WR Hines Ward is questionable; Oakland WR Randy Moss is questionable; Baltimore S Ed Reed is questionable.

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Open–Current–O/U
Sunday
RAMS 3 3 (47) Saints
Packers 1.5 1.5 (44) VIKINGS
Colts 14.5 15 (45) TEXANS
BENGALS 1 1 (43) Steelers
EAGLES 4 3.5 (47) Chargers
BROWNS 3 3 (34.5) Lions
REDSKINS 11 13 (36.5) 49ers
SEAHAWKS 3 3.5 (46) Cowboys
RAIDERS 3 3 (40.5) Bills
BEARS 1 1 (30.5) Ravens
CARDS 3 1/8 4 3/8 (45) Titans
GIANTS 1.5 2 (47) Broncos
Monday
FALCONS 7 7 (40.5) Jets
COLLEGE
PITTSBURGH 13.5 13 Syracuse
MICHIGAN ST 12 12.5 (70) Northwestern
IOWA 3 2.5 (51) Michigan
Ohio St 16 15.5 INDIANA
Florida St 29.5 30 DUKE
NC State 1.5 3 (47) WAKE FOREST
N CAROLINA PK 1 (53) Virginia
S CAROLINA 8 8 (51) Vanderbilt
OKLAHOMA 14.5 14 Baylor
GEORGIA 18 19.5 Arkansas
MISSOURI 3 1 (51) Nebraska
No Illinois 10 10.5 KENT ST
CLEMSON 36 36 Temple
OHIO U 8.5 7 Ball St
MEMPHIS 8 7.5 E Carolina
MISS ST 1.5 2 (50) Houston
NOTRE DAME 20 19.5 (57) Byu
TULSA 15 15.5 Smu
AIR FORCE PK PK (57) Tcu
ALABAMA 3.5 3.5 (38) Tennessee
CALIFORNIA 11.5 12 (62) Wash St
Rutgers 1 (C) 3.5 CONNECTICUT
WISCONSIN 7.5 8 (61) Purdue
Texas A&M 3 4.5 (57) KANSAS ST
IOWA ST 15 14.5 Oklahoma St
MIAMI-FLA 16 PPD Ga Tech
COLORADO 14 15 Kansas
BOWLING GREEN 26 25 W Michigan
UCLA 10 9.5 (65) Oregon St
Fresno St 29 29 IDAHO
Miami-Ohio 11 11 E MICHIGAN
Hawaii 7 6 SAN JOSE ST
AKRON 9.5 9 Army
TEXAS 15.5 17 (71) Texas Tech
MISSISSIPPI 10.5 10.5 (47) Kentucky
Louisville 22 22 CINCINNATI
Penn St 16.5 18 (49) ILLINOIS
W Virginia 2 PPD S FLORIDA
Utah 13 12.5 (47) UNLV
COLORADO ST 3.5 3 (54) Wyoming
TOLEDO 31.5 30 Buffalo
Oregon 8.5 10.5 (52) ARIZONA
LSU 6.5 6.5 (43) Auburn
TEX-EL PASO 13 14 Marshall
SAN DIEGO ST PK 3 (53) New Mexico
Arizona St 9.5 10 (61) STANFORD
Usc 31 30 (65) WASHINGTON
Boise St 18.5 18.5 (60) UTAH ST
Navy 7.5 7 (55) RICE
LA TECH 17 20 North Texas
MID TENN ST 14 14 UL-Lafayette
ARKANSAS ST 8 8 Fla Atlantic

Home teams in capital letters. Note: The (C) after the opening line denotes that Connecticut opened as a favorite. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.