Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 24° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston00.000
New Jersey00.000
New York00.000
Philadelphia00.000
Toronto00.000

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Atlanta00.000
Charlotte00.000
Miami00.000
Orlando00.000
Washington00.000

Central Division

WLPctGB
Chicago00.000
Cleveland00.000
Detroit00.000
Indiana00.000
Milwaukee00.000

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
Dallas00.000
Houston00.000
Memphis00.000
New Orleans00.000
San Antonio00.000

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Denver00.000
Minnesota00.000
Portland00.000
Seattle00.000
Utah00.000

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Golden State00.000
L.A. Clippers00.000
L.A. Lakers00.000
Phoenix00.000
Sacramento00.000

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 4 p.m.

New Orleans at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

New York at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Seattle, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL Career Passing Yards

Through Oct. 30

Quarterbacks who have thrown for 30,000 or more career yards (x-active):

1. Dan Marino, Mia61,361
2. x-Brett Favre, Atl-GB51,595
3. John Elway, Den51,475
4. Warren Moon, Hou-Min-Sea-KC49,325
5. Fran Tarkenton, Min-NYG47,003
6. x-Vinny Testaverde TB-Cle-Bal-NYJ-Dal-NYJ44,939
7. Dan Fouts, SD43,040
8. x-Drew Bledsoe, NE-Buf-Dal41,827
9. Joe Montana, SF-KC40,551
10. Johnny Unitas, Bal-SD40,239
11. Dave Krieg, Sea-KC-Det-Ari-Chi-Ten38,147
12. Boomer Esiason, Cin-NYJ-Ari-Cin37,920
13. Jim Kelly, Buf35,467
14. Jim Everett, LA-NO-SD34,837
15. Jim Hart, StL-Wash34,665
16. Steve DeBerg, SF-Den-TB-KC-TB-Mia-Atl34,241
17. John Hadl, LA Rams-GB-LA Chargers-SD33,503
18. Phil Simms, NYG33,462
19. Steve Young, TB-SF33,124
20. Troy Aikman, Dal32,942
21. Ken Anderson, Cin32,838
22. Sonny Jurgensen, Wash-Phil32,224
23. John Brodie, SF31,548
24. x-Peyton Manning, Ind30,993
25. Norm Snead, Was-Phil-NYG-Min-SF30,797

NFL Career Receiving Touchdowns

Through Oct. 30

The career receiving touchdown leaders in the National Football League (x-active):

TDs
1. Jerry Rice197
2. Cris Carter130
3. x-Marvin Harrison103
4. x-Terrell Owens101
5. Tim Brown100
5. Steve Largent100
7. Don Hutson99
8. x-Randy Moss93
9. Don Maynard88
10. Andre Reed87

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
y-Toronto116022469360
x-Montreal107020583504
Ottawa611012431561
Hamilton41308368574
WestWLTPtsPFPA
x-Brit. Col.125024538431
x-Edmonton116022430378
x-Calgary107020486420
x-Saskatchewan89016428421
Winnipeg513010474558

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Sunday’s Game

Calgary 46, Winnipeg 24

Friday, Nov. 4

Montreal at Hamilton

College The AP Top 25 Poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 29, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (57)8-01,6171
2. Texas (8)8-01,5632
3. Virginia Tech8-01,5003
4. Alabama8-01,3955
5. Miami6-11,3286
6. LSU6-11,2627
7. UCLA8-01,2338
8. Notre Dame5-21,0979
9. Florida St.7-11,09410
10. Penn St.8-11,06111
11. Georgia7-19724
12. Ohio St.6-292612
13. Florida6-283616
14. Wisconsin8-176915
15. Oregon7-175614
16. Texas Tech7-159317
17. Auburn6-253519
18. West Virginia6-152118
19. Boston College6-245913
20. TCU8-141820
21. Fresno St.6-130122
22. Michigan6-329425
23. California6-221224
24. Louisville5-2141
25. Colorado6-2138

Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 32, Northwestern 22, Rutgers 12, Oklahoma 11, Minnesota 9, UTEP 8, Boise St. 4, Iowa St. 3, Iowa 2, South Carolina 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches’ poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 29, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (56)8-01,5441
2. Texas (5)8-01,4852
3. Virginia Tech (1)8-01,4313
4. Alabama8-01,3495
5. Miami (Fla.)6-11,2856
6. LSU6-11,2157
7. UCLA8-01,2008
8. Florida State7-11,0609
9. Notre Dame5-298810
10. Georgia7-19664
11. Penn State8-192712
12. Ohio State6-282713
13. Oregon7-178214
14. Wisconsin8-173915
15. Florida6-264818
16. West Virginia6-159717
17. Texas Tech7-159616
18. Auburn6-251419
19. Boston College6-244511
20. TCU8-139820
21. California6-232721
22. Fresno State6-124824
23. Michigan6-3178NR
24. Colorado6-2121NR
25. Louisville5-2113NR

Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 43; Texas-El Paso 30; Minnesota 21; Michigan State 18; Boise State 12; Northwestern 12; Oklahoma 12; South Carolina 8; Rutgers 6; Tennessee 3; Iowa 2.

Harris Top 25 Poll

The Top 25 teams in the Harris Interactive College Football Poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 29 total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote:

RecordPtsPv
1. Southern Cal (96)8-02,8081
2. Texas (16)8-02,7142
3. Virginia Tech (1)8-02,6133
4. Alabama8-02,4535
5. Miami6-12,2906
6. UCLA8-02,1987
7. LSU6-12,1718
8. Florida State7-11,9479
9. Notre Dame5-21,86510
10. Penn State8-11,81811
11. Georgia7-11,7124
12. Ohio State6-21,57213
13. Oregon7-11,36414
14. Wisconsin8-11,36215
15. Florida6-21,23817
16. Texas Tech7-11,14216
17. Auburn6-298819
18. West Virginia6-189718
19. TCU8-173620
20. Boston College6-271912
21. California6-260021
22. Michigan6-3431NR
23. Fresno State6-141424
24. Colorado6-2242NR
25. Louisville5-2156NR

Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 80, Northwestern 43, UTEP 38, Michigan State 24, Minnesota 23, Tennessee 16, Arizona State 10, Oklahoma 10, Rutgers 7, Virginia 7, South Carolina 5, Stanford 4, Boise State 3, Iowa State 3, Colorado State 1, Iowa 1.

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers633154029
Philadelphia631134437
New Jersey650123640
N.Y. Islanders560103441
Pittsburgh15573653

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa820164422
Montreal731153332
Buffalo740143632
Boston553134447
Toronto542124042

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina821174832
Tampa Bay732163728
Florida641132728
Washington47082546
Atlanta38063145

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit1110225123
Nashville811173327
Columbus48082338
Chicago38063143
St. Louis27263245

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver822184338
Minnesota642143726
Colorado641134937
Edmonton561113340
Calgary472102940

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles840164332
Anaheim651133736
Dallas641133439
San Jose651133844
Phoenix581113642

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 5, Ottawa 3

Anaheim 3, Phoenix 2

Monday’s Games

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Florida at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Flyers 5, Senators 3

Philadelphia2215
Ottawa1113

First Period—1, Philadelphia, Carter 2 (Sharp, Pitkanen), 9:20. 2, Philadelphia, Gagne 10 (Desjardins, Forsberg), 14:52 (pp). 3, Ottawa, Chara 3 (Spezza, Heatley), 17:37 (pp).

Second Period—4, Ottawa, Chara 4 (Redden, Spezza), 7:16. 5, Philadelphia, Knuble 5 (Desjardins, Pitkanen), 16:21 (pp). 6, Philadelphia, Sim 4 (Handzus, Hatcher), 19:40 (pp).

Third Period—7, Philadelphia, Knuble 6 (Gagne, Forsberg) 1:14. 8, Ottawa, Redden 2 (Alfredsson, Heatley) 9:58 (pp).

Shots on goal—Philadelphia 11-10-11—32. Ottawa 6-15-21—42.

Power-play Opportunities—Philadelphia 3 of 10; Ottawa 2 of 9.

Goalies—Philadelphia, Esche 4-2-1 (42 shots-39 saves). Ottawa, Hasek 6-2-0 (32-27).

A—19,335 (18,500). T—2:24.

Mighty Ducks 3, Coyotes 2

Phoenix1012
Anaheim0213

First Period—1, Phoenix, Sanderson 3 (Comrie, Ballard), 8:58 (pp). Second Period—2, Anaheim, Selanne 9 (Fedoruk), 4:54. 3, Anaheim, McDonald 4 (Selanne, Salei), 19:15.

Third Period—4, Phoenix, Leclerc 5 (Devereaux, Nash), :42. 5, Anaheim, McDonald 5 (Selanne, Sykora), 3:01 (pp).

Shots on goal—Phoenix 16-9-11—36. Anaheim 12-11-4—27.

Power-play Opportunities—Phoenix 1 of 7; Anaheim 1 of 4.

Goalies—Phoenix, LeNeveu 1-4-1 (27 shots-24 saves). Anaheim, Giguere 5-2-1 (36-34).

A—12,956 (17,174). T—2:17.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw1510311664622
Regina1510500554320
Saskatoon156711474814
Prince Albert143605354211
Brandon1841211498210
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Calgary1612400473124
Medicine Hat169304554122
Lethbridge167702424616
Swift Current166802364914
Red Deer1851300467310

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kelowna1712401675525
Prince George1611500513822
Kootenay1710601674821
Kamloops179800364418
Vancouver147601443815
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Everett1511400513122
Spokane147700404114
Portland136601535213
Seattle124611283810
Tri-City12480034538

Note: Two points awarded for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.

Sunday Games

Kelowna 5, Spokane 3

Calgary 2, Medicine Hat 1 (SO)

Everett 4, Brandon 3 (SO)

Kootenay 4, Red Deer 2

Moose Jaw 4, Lethbridge 2

Monday Games

No games scheduled.

Tuesday Games

No games scheduled.

Wednesday Games

Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

Moose Jaw at Prince Albert, 7:30 p.m.

Kootenay at Prince George, 7:30 p.m.

Medicine Hat at Regina, 7 p.m.

Saskatoon at Swift Current, 7 p.m.

KIJHL

Spokane 4, Nelson 4 (OT)

Nelson11204
Spokane12104

SCORING: Nelson: Georogeth, Lomax, Loyst, Vantirogen. Spokane: Thomas, Linder, Vega, Witt.

Saves–Nelson, Friess 11-15-17-7—51. Spokane, Greenwell 12-14-14-0—40.

AUTO RACING

MBNA 500

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP SERIES

At Atlanta Motor Speedway

Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 500.5 miles, 325 laps.

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 325, $314,700.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 325, $236,836.

3. (4) Mark Martin, Ford, 325, $174,200.

4. (17) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 325, $207,808.

5. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 325, $161,486.

6. (28) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 325, $119,500.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 325, $118,150.

8. (41) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 325, $133,645.

9. (10) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 325, $143,311.

10. (3) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 325, $157,641.

11. (37) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 325, $123,889.

12. (7) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 325, $104,475.

13. (21) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 325, $94,725.

14. (9) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 325, $126,858.

15. (11) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 325, $101,300.

16. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 325, $135,341.

17. (29) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 324, $117,314.

18. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 324, $115,258.

19. (25) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 324, $88,275.

20. (33) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 323, $117,338.

21. (38) Casey Mears, Dodge, 323, $110,733.

22. (31) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 323, $129,186.

23. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 323, $137,266.

24. (5) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 323, $93,225.

25. (39) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 323, $98,133.

26. (40) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 322, $90,775.

27. (36) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 321, $101,733.

28. (19) Johnny Benson, Dodge, 321, $78,375.

29. (14) Jeff Green, Dodge, 319, $110,261.

30. (26) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 319, $78,575.

31. (35) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 316, $115,500.

32. (20) Carl Long, Dodge, 311, $77,750.

33. (34) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 291, engine failure, $98,572.

34. (42) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 277, engine failure, $77,425.

35. (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 276, accident, $109,350.

36. (30) Kurt Busch, Ford, 270, $129,550.

37. (32) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 258, $108,008.

38. (18) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 226, $103,200.

39. (43) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 219, engine failure, $76,725.

40. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 176, accident, $76,600.

41. (22) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 133, accident, $76,475.

42. (13) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 113, engine failure, $76,365.

43. (15) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 5, accident, $76,588.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 146.834 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 24 minutes, 31 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.712 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 39 laps.

Lead Changes: 27 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R. Newman 0; E. Sadler 1-2; C. Edwards 3-6; E. Sadler 7-14; C. Edwards 15-18; M. Martin 19-50; C. Edwards 51; K. Petty 52; D. Earnhardt Jr. 53-58; T. Stewart 59; D. Earnhardt Jr. 60-66; J. Green 67; D. Earnhardt Jr. 68-104; C. Edwards 105; D. Earnhardt Jr. 106-130; K. Busch 131-134; G. Biffle 135-139; D. Earnhardt Jr. 140-159; R. Newman 160; D. Earnhardt Jr. 161-206; C. Edwards 207; D. Earnhardt Jr. 208; C. Edwards 209-229; M. Bliss 230; M. Martin 231-241; C. Edwards 242-288; M. Kenseth 289; C. Edwards 290-325.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Dale Earnhardt Jr. 7 times for 142 laps; Carl Edwards 8 for 115; Mark Martin 2 for 43; Elliott Sadler 2 for 10; Greg Biffle 1 for 5; Ryan Newman 2 for 4; Kyle Busch 1 for 4; Kyle Petty 1 for 1; Tony Stewart 1 for 1; Jeff Green 1 for 1; Mike Bliss 1 for 1; Matt Kenseth 1 for 1.

Top 10 in Points: T. Stewart, 6,100; J. Johnson, 6,057; G. Biffle, 6,025; C. Edwards, 5,993; R. Newman, 5,993; M. Martin, 5,957; M. Kenseth, 5,945; R. Wallace, 5,843; K. Busch, 5,840; J. Mayfield, 5,790.

GOLF

Chrysler Championship

PGA TOUR

At Westin Innisbrook Resort, Copperhead Course

Palm Harbor, Fla.

Purse: $5.3 million

Yardage: 7,340; Par: 71

Final

Carl Pettersson, $954,00069-68-67-71—275
Chad Campbell, $572,40070-70-69-67—276
Hidemichi Tanaka, $216,164.2973-67-72-67—279
Stewart Cink, $216,164.2971-70-71-67—279
Tag Ridings, $216,164.2970-72-70-67—279
Tim Herron, $216,164.2971-67-71-70—279
Bo Van Pelt, $216,164.2871-65-73-70—279
Tom Pernice, Jr., $216,164.2871-66-70-72—279
Steve Lowery, $216,164.2868-66-70-75—279
Sean O’Hair, $132,50073-69-69-69—280
Jeff Brehaut, $132,50065-74-69-72—280
Daniel Chopra, $132,50071-68-68-73—280
Bernhard Langer, $111,30068-69-74-70—281
Billy Mayfair, $98,05068-75-70-69—282
Patrick Sheehan, $98,05076-67-69-70—282
Charles Howell III, $82,15067-71-74-71—283
Tommy Armour III, $82,15072-70-70-71—283
Bart Bryant, $82,15073-69-69-72—283
Davis Love III, $82,15068-69-70-76—283
Rocco Mediate, $55,271.4368-71-73-72—284
Alex Cejka, $55,271.4370-73-69-72—284
Justin Rose, $55,271.4370-68-76-70—284
John Huston, $55,271.4371-68-72-73—284
Dean Wilson, $55,271.4367-72-72-73—284
Dan Forsman, $55,271.4374-67-69-74—284
Vaughn Taylor, $55,271.4273-71-72-68—284
Brandt Jobe, $35,278.1370-72-72-71—285
Jerry Kelly, $35,278.1374-68-71-72—285
Bob Estes, $35,278.1371-72-72-70—285
Shigeki Maruyama, $35,278.1371-73-71-70—285
Stephen Ames, $35,278.1270-72-74-69—285
Olin Browne, $35,278.1270-72-74-69—285
Robert Gamez, $35,278.1270-70-70-75—285
Stuart Appleby, $35,278.1272-72-66-75—285
Tom Lehman, $23,938.3467-71-75-73—286
Fred Funk, $23,938.3474-68-71-73—286
J.L. Lewis, $23,938.3472-69-72-73—286
Peter Lonard, $23,938.3368-72-74-72—286
Lucas Glover, $23,938.3368-72-72-74—286
Joey Sindelar, $23,938.3372-71-69-74—286
Wes Short, Jr., $23,938.3371-71-70-74—286
Adam Scott, $23,938.3369-72-74-71—286
Woody Austin, $23,938.3371-71-70-74—286
Jonathan Byrd, $15,31771-73-69-74—287
Brian Bateman, $15,31773-69-72-73—287
John Senden, $15,31771-70-73-73—287
Heath Slocum, $15,31771-69-74-73—287
Retief Goosen, $15,31767-71-76-73—287
Brian Davis, $15,31773-71-70-73—287
Bob Tway, $15,31772-72-73-70—287
Nick Price, $15,31772-72-74-69—287
Jesper Parnevik, $12,359.6068-76-69-75—288
Len Mattiace, $12,359.6073-70-71-74—288
Jason Allred, $12,359.6072-72-70-74—288
Charles Warren, $12,359.6069-74-73-72—288
Mark Wilson, $12,359.6069-75-73-71—288
Chris Riley, $11,81969-71-73-76—289
Marco Dawson, $11,81969-72-75-73—289
Kevin Na, $11,81972-71-73-73—289
Brent Geiberger, $11,81974-68-76-71—289
Stephen Leaney, $11,50173-70-70-77—290
Steve Allan, $11,50168-73-74-75—290
Ben Crane, $11,28967-74-74-76—291
Hunter Mahan, $11,28973-71-71-76—291
Cameron Beckman, $11,02471-71-71-79—292
Joe Ogilvie, $11,02472-72-75-73—292
Shaun Micheel, $11,02472-72-76-72—292
Mark Brooks, $10,75973-68-74-78—293
Jason Bohn, $10,75975-68-75-75—293
Greg Owen, $10,54773-71-74-78—296
Chris Smith, $10,54773-71-77-75—296

CJ Nine Bridges Classic

LPGA TOUR

At Nine Bridges Golf Club

Jeju, South Korea

Purse: $1.35 million

Yardage: 6,274; Par: 72

Final

a-amateur

Jee Young Lee, $202,50065-73-73—211
Carin Koch, $108,24867-76-71—214
Mi Hyun Kim, $108,24870-71-73—214
Hee Young Park, $63,54469-73-73—215
Jeong Jang, $63,54467-74-74—215
Grace Park, $42,59273-73-70—216
Rachel Hetherington, $42,59271-73-72—216
Janice Moodie, $32,28772-76-69—217
Sophie Gustafson, $32,28770-78-69—217
Beth Bader, $25,04076-72-70—218
Il Mi Chung, $25,04073-74-71—218
Shi Hyun Ahn, $25,04073-73-72—218
Hee-Won Han, $25,04075-70-73—218
Annika Sorenstam, $18,13675-75-70—220
Hyun Hee Moon, $18,13671-79-70—220
Na Yeon Choi, $18,13673-76-71—220
Soo-Yun Kang, $18,13681-67-72—220
Aree Song, $18,13671-76-73—220
Sun Hwa Lee, $18,13670-77-73—220
Christina Kim, $18,13674-72-74—220
Heather Bowie, $14,97676-74-71—221
Gloria Park, $14,97673-73-75—221
Jeong Eun Lee, $13,13573-74-75—222
Joo Mi Kim, $13,13572-75-75—222
Kim Saiki, $13,13572-74-76—222
Wendy Doolan, $13,13573-72-77—222
Paula Creamer, $13,13573-70-79—222
So Young Park, $10,79976-75-73—224
Lorie Kane, $10,79974-75-75—224
Silvia Cavalleri, $10,79973-75-76—224
Sherri Steinhauer, $10,79970-77-77—224
Ran Hong, $10,79970-77-77—224
Dorothy Delasin, $9,34274-76-75—225
Nancy Scranton, $9,34272-78-75—225
Jennifer Rosales, $8,27876-76-74—226
Stacy Prammanasudh, $8,27876-75-75—226
Birdie Kim, $8,27874-76-76—226
Kyeong Eun Bae, $8,27873-77-76—226
Sung Ah Yim, $7,14474-80-73—227
a-In Kyung Kim77-75-75—227
Eun Hee Ji, $7,14475-77-75—227
Sun Wook Lim, $7,14476-74-77—227
Bo Bae Song, $5,76276-80-72—228
Johanna Head, $5,76277-77-74—228
Candy Hannemann, $5,76276-78-74—228
Karine Icher, $5,76273-81-74—228
Laura Davies, $5,76276-77-75—228
Maria Hjorth, $5,76275-78-75—228
Becky Morgan, $5,76271-82-75—228
Young Kim, $5,76273-74-81—228
Catriona Matthew, $4,60378-77-75—230
Lindsey Wright, $4,60375-78-77—230
Virada Nirapathpongporn, $4,60373-80-77—230
Meena Lee, $4,60376-76-78—230
Natalie Gulbis, $4,19177-76-78—231
Jimin Kang, $4,19173-79-79—231
Leta Lindley, $3,19678-78-76—232
Karen Stupples, $3,19676-79-77—232
Reilley Rankin, $3,71080-78-75—233
Katherine Hull, $3,57277-80-77—234
Na Ri Kim, $3,40179-79-77—235
Young Jo, $3,40174-84-77—235
Ga Na Lee, $3,29776-80-80—236
Ju Hee Park, $3,19477-83-77—237
A.J. Eathorne, $3,19481-76-80—237
Kris Tschetter, $3,09173-80-85—238
Mi Hyun Cho, $3,02378-80-81—239
Eun A Lim, $2,91977-86-77—240
Jill McGill, $2,91976-84-80—240

Charles Schwab Cup Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Sonoma Golf Club

Sonoma, Calif.

Purse: $2.5 million

Yardage: 7,086; Par: 72

Final

Tom Watson, $440,00069-70-69-64—272
Jay Haas, $254,00070-69-63-71—273
Tom Kite, $213,00072-68-68-67—275
Mark McNulty, $176,00072-72-65-68—277
Loren Roberts, $128,50069-69-70-70—278
Dana Quigley, $128,50069-71-68-70—278
Tom Purtzer, $105,00070-71-70-69—280
Craig Stadler, $93,00069-70-72-70—281
Morris Hatalsky, $76,00070-70-71-71—282
Gil Morgan, $76,00069-69-71-73—282
Lonnie Nielsen, $76,00066-72-70-74—282
Mark James, $64,00069-73-70-71—283
Brad Bryant, $53,75071-70-74-69—284
Hale Irwin, $53,75072-70-72-70—284
Bruce Lietzke, $53,75073-72-69-70—284
Des Smyth, $53,75069-70-74-71—284
Jerry Pate, $39,583.3467-72-77-69—285
Jim Thorpe, $39,583.3473-68-75-69—285
Don Pooley, $39,583.3370-74-72-69—285
Tom Jenkins, $39,583.3369-73-73-70—285
Mike Reid, $39,583.3372-72-71-70—285
D.A. Weibring, $39,583.3369-73-72-71—285
Mark Johnson, $32,00075-71-70-70—286
Bob Gilder, $28,666.6771-71-75-70—287
Wayne Levi, $28,666.6776-68-72-71—287
Bruce Fleisher, $28,666.6668-71-74-74—287
Peter Jacobsen, $26,00073-72-72-72—289
David Eger, $25,00076-72-77-73—298

SOCCER

MLS playoffs

All Times PST

Conference Semifinals

(Two-leg Aggregate Score Series)

Eastern Conference

MetroStars vs. New England

Saturday, Oct. 29

New England 3, MetroStars 1, New England wins series 3-2

Chicago vs. D.C. United

Sunday, Oct. 30

Chicago 4, D.C United 0, Chicago wins series 4-0

Western Conference

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

Saturday, Oct. 29

Los Angeles 1, San Jose 1, tie, Los Angeles wins series 4-2

Colorado vs. FC Dallas

Saturday, Oct. 29

Colorado 2, FC Dallas 2, OT, tie, Colorado advances on penalty kicks 5-4.

Conference Championship

Eastern Conference

New England vs. Chicago

Sunday, Nov. 6

Chicago at New England, noon

Western Conference

Los Angeles vs. Colorado

Saturday, Nov. 5

Los Angeles at Colorado, 2 p.m.

College men Northwest Conference Whitworth 2, Puget Sound 1

First half—1, UPS, Hewitt 41:45. Second half—2, Whi, Henderson (Sabrowski, Friesen) 52:00. 3, Whi, Varlamos (Carlson) 88:00.

Shots on goal—UPS 8, Whitworth 16. Saves—UPS, Lawson 5. Whitworth, Barnum 0.

Pac-10 Conference UCLA 1, Washington 0

First half—none. Second half—1, UCLA, Hill (Zizzo) 60:00.

Shots on goal—UW 9, UCLA 15. Saves—UW, Eylander 9. UCLA, Reed 9.

West Coast Conference San Diego 2, Gonzaga 1

First half—1, GU, Kabba (Hoyd) 37:00. Second half—2, USD, Guerrero (Guy) 61:00. 3, USD, Wels (Martin) 81:00.

Shots on goal—GU 5, USD 13, Saves—GU, Smith 4. USD, Friesz 2.

College women Northwest Conference Puget Sound 2, Whitworth 0

First half—1, UPS, Folsom (Kjar) 7:00. 2, UPS, Gornick 12:00.

Second half—none.

Shots on goal—UPS 6, Whitworth 11. Saves—UPS, Williams 7. Whitworth, Miller 1.

Pac-10 Confernce Washington St. 1, Oregon 0 (OT)

Overtime—1, WSU Rustrum (Barrel) 91:00.

Shots on goal—Oregon 4, WSU 16. Saves—Oregon, Chatfield 5. WSU, Hultin 3.

Oregon St. 1, Washington 0

First half—1, OSU, Mescher (Taylor) 11:00.

Shots on goal—OSU 4, UW 20. Saves—OSU, Onstad 6. UW, Rasmussen 1.

West Coast Conference Gonzaga 0, Saint Mary’s 0 (2OT)

Shots on goal—GU 7, SMU 7. Saves—GU, Haugen 3. SMU, Artuso 3.

Western Athletic Conference Utah St. 2, Idaho 0

First half—1, USU, Hunt 34:00. Second half—USU, Masson 72:00

Shots on goal—Idaho 6, USU 28. Saves—Idaho, Smith 8, Team 1. USU, Allred 2.

High school boys Saturday’s results Idaho State 3A consolation Bonners Ferry 4, Bliss 2

First half—1, Bliss 27:00.

Second half—2, Bliss 44:00. 3, BF, M.Mendez 63:00. 4, BF, M.Mendez (Steinhorst) 69:00. 5, BF, Steinhorst (R.Lopez) 74:00. 6, BF, M.Mendez (Hall) 75:00.

Shots on goal —Bonners Ferry 18, Bliss 7. Saves —Bonners Ferry, Steinhorst 4, J.Mendez 1. Bliss 14.

SWIMMING

High school girls District 5, 6, 7 Championship

Top 2 finishers in each qualify for state Nov. 11-12.

TEAM SCORES—1, Pullman 394. 2, Cheney 363. 3, West Valley (Yakima) 316. 4 Hanford 186. 5, Selah 175. 6, Ellensburg 145. 7, Prosser 138. 8, Sunnyside 124. 9, Naches 121. 10, Clarkston 37. 11, Wapato 36.

200 Medley Relay—1, West Valley 1:59.84 (Cleary, Bernfeld, Ruiz, LaRiviere) 2, Cheney (CHS) 2:01.31 (Salley, Spinarski, Pitts, M. Landreaux) 3, Pullman 2:06.60 (Dutton, Herr, Cullen, Bergley) 200 Freestyle—1, Hanna Connet (Pul) 2:07.37, 3rd Kristin DeVleming (Pul) 2:12.37, 4th Amanda Wagar (Che) 2:12.66, 200 Individual Medley —1, Krysta Spinarksi (Che) 2:22.18. Also: 5, Sarah Moore (Che) 2:31.32, 8, Alysia Herr (Pul) 2:31.94 50 Freestyle —1, Kyle Shaw (Pul) 26.04. Also: 6, Amy Bergley (Pul) 27.93, 7th Kass Stearns (PRHS) 28.08, 8th Beth Robicheau (NHS) 28.20.

1 Meter Diving —1, Sarah Chapman (WV) 286.80. 100 Butterfly —1, Christina Duncan (Pul) 1:05.93. Also: 4, Alysia Herr (Pul) 1:09.44, 5, Morgan Landreaux (Che) 1:10.08. 7, Amy Bergley (Pul) 1:13.63, 100 Freestyle —1, Kylie Shaw (Pul) 56.79, Also: 3, Kaitlin Salley (Che) 58.24, 500 Freestyle —1, Jillian Garrigues (NHS) 5:37.45, 2, Hanna Connet (Pul) 5:38.47, 3, Jaye Cullen (Pul) 5:46.45. 4, Alexa Landreaux (Che) 5:48.75, 5, Amanda Wagar (Che) 6:01.91. Also: 7, Claire Dutton (Pul) 6:09.72, 200 Freestyle Relay —1, Pullman (Shaw, Bergley, Connet, Duncan) 1:46.61, Also: 3, Cheney (Shea, Hatch, Moore, A. Landreaux) 1:52.15.

100 Backstroke —1, Bree Sutton (SEHS) 1:01.64, Also: 3, Kaitlin Salley (Che) 1:06.23. 6, Jaye Cullen (Pul) 1:11.06, 7, Claire Dutton (Pul) 1:11.83. 100 Breastsroke—1, Lynsey Berfeld (WV) 1:08.74, 2, Christina Duncan (Pul) 1:10.73, 3, Krysta Spinarski (Che) 1:14.09, Also: 5, Sarah Moore (Che) 1:18.64, 6, Michelle Sutherland (Pul) 1:19.62. 400 Freestyle Relay —1, Cheney (Salley, M. Landreaux, A. Landreaux, Spinarski) 3:53.91. 2, Pullman (Shaw, DeVleming, Connet, Duncan) 3:53.96.

TENNIS

Grand Prix de Tennis de Lyon

ATP TOUR

At Palais des Sports de Lyon Gerland

Lyon, France

Purse: $813,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Carpet-Indoor

Singles Championship

Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Gael Monfils, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles Championship

Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro (1), France, def. Jeff Coetzee, South Africa, and Rogier Wassen, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-1.

St. Petersburg Open

ATP TOUR

At Peterburgsky Sport Complex

St. Petersburg, Russia

Purse: $1 million (Intl. Series)

Surface: Carpet-Indoor

Singles Championship

Thomas Johansson (2), Sweden, def. Nicolas Kiefer (5), Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles Championship

Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer, Austria, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Davidoff Swiss Indoors

ATP TOUR

At St. Jakobshalle

Basel, Switzerland

Purse: $991,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Carpet-Indoor

Singles Championship

Fernando Gonzalez (4), Chile, def. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-7 (8), 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles Championship

Agustin Calleri, Argentina, and Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, def. Stephen Huss, Australia, and Wesley Moodie (4), South Africa, 7-5, 7-5.

Generali Ladies Linz

WTA TOUR

At Intersport Arena

Linz, Austria

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles Championship

Nadia Petrova (3), Russia, def. Patty Schnyder (4), Switzerland, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles Championship

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, and Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, def. Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual (2), Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Gaz de France Stars

WTA TOUR

At Grenslandhallen Hasselt

Hasselt, Belgium

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles Championship

Kim Clijsters (1), Belgium, def. Francesca Schiavone (3), Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles Championship

Emilie Loit, France, and Katarina Srebotnik (2), Slovenia, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, and Agnes Szavay, Hungary, 6-3, 6-4.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/29/2005 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville1401160
Year totals566,210311,9074,057,484
The Dalles2222180
Year totals363,366239,7846,064,357
John Day165250
Year totals298,706225,434No count
McNary854130
Year totals249,505215,3671,954,124
Priest Rapids517222
Year totals103,82012,35610,254
Wells6320
Year totals37,7284,9730
Ice Harbor113390
Year totals51,585152,185280,981
L.Monumental13376
Year totals47,356153,363No count
Little Goose13557
Year totals42,363557No count
Lower Granite86220
Year totals5,507146,47113,630

MOVES

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Named Roger McDowell pitching coach.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Fired Paul DePodesta, gen.manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS—Exercised their option on the 2006-07 contract of C Kendrick Perkins.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Activated LB Tedy Bruschi from the physically-unable-to perform list.

Arena Football League

COLORADO CRUSH—Signed L Seante Williams.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Signed WR-DB Brian Sump.

PHILADELPHIA SOUL—Signed WR-LB Carlos Perez and FB-LB Chris Robinson. Re-signed WR-DB Keita Crespina.

TAMPA BAY STORM—Signed WR-DB Mickey Peters.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended St. Louis F Dallas Drake two games as the result of his actions in an Oct. 28 game against Anaheim.

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS—Placed C Sergei Fedorov, D Sandis Ozolinsh and RW Corey Perry on injured reserve. Recalled C Zenon Konopka from Portland of the AHL.

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Activated G Mike Dunham from injured reserve. Reassigned G Adam Berkhoel to the Chicago of the AHL. Released G Gregg Naumenko.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Reassigned C Mark Hartigan to Syracuse of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS—Assigned LW Vojtech Polak to Iowa of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS—Assigned F Brad Winchester to Hamilton of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Activated LW Jeff Cowan from injured reserve. Assigned LW Noah Clarke to Manchester of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Recalled G Curtis Sanford from Peoria of the AHL.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled G Brian Eklund from Springfield of the AHL.

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS—Recalled D Jay Rosehill from Johnstown of the ECHL. Assigned D Mike Egener to Johnstown.

ECHL

AUGUSTA LYNX—Signed D Lee Jacobson.

COLUMBIA CHECKERS—Signed D Brian Reaney.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS—Added G Mike Mansson.

TOLEDO STORM—Signed G David Cann.

Central Hockey League

FORT WORTH BRAHMAS—Signed F Jimmy Sokol.

LAREDO BUCKS—Signed D Philippe Lauze.

YOUNGSTOWN STEELHOUNDS—Signed D Jeff Alcombrack and D Sam Miller.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: The Vikings - Lions for Minnesota QB Daunte Culpepper (questionable/doubtful).

NO LINE REPORT: The 49ers - Giants game due to San Francisco QB’s Ken Dorsey and Alex Smith (questionable). All other no line games are for teams that played late last night or play tonight.

INJURY REPORT: Baltimore LB Ray Lewis and S Ed Reed are both out.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
STEELERS8.511.533.5Ravens
Sunday
Lions(1)(1)37.5VIKINGS
Chargers6.56.541.5JETS
BROWNS3339.5Titans
CHIEFS4451.5Raiders
Bears2.52.534.5SAINTS
BengalsNLNLNLRAVENS
BUCSPKPK36.5Panthers
JAGUARS111137Texans
Falcons2239.5DOLPHINS
GiantsNLNLNL49ERS
Seahawks4.54.544CARDS
SteelersNLNLNLPACKERS
REDSKINS1140.5Eagles
Monday
PATRIOTSNLNLNLColts

College football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
Tuesday
MEMPHIS2.52.5Ala-Birm
Wednesday
W VIRGINIA14.514.5Connecticut
Thursday
LOUISVILLE18.518.5Pittsburgh
Friday
Toledo1212OHIO U
Saturday
Michigan St66PURDUE
RUTGERS3.53.5S Florida
Boston Coll55N CAROLINA
VIRGINIA3535Temple
Minnesota1313INDIANA
Iowa1.51.5NORTHWESTERN
GA TECH88Wake Forest
OKLAHOMAPPDPPDOklahoma St
FLORIDA19.519.5Vanderbilt
CLEMSON3131Duke
W Michigan4.54.5E MICHIGAN
No Illinois3.53.5C MICHIGAN
Bowling Green1111KENT ST
NAVY11.511.5Tulane
ARKANSAS4.54.5S Carolina
Akron22BALL ST
TEXAS TECH1616Texas A&M
MIAMI-OHIO2727Buffalo
NOTRE DAME88Tennessee
Byu1212UNLV
BOISE ST3535New Mexico St
UTAH33Wyoming
La Tech88UTAH ST
SMU7.57.5Rice
Texas2828BAYLOR
Oregon St4.54.5WASHINGTON
OHIO ST3535Illinois
IOWA ST77Kansas St
COLORADO1111Missouri
Nebraska11KANSAS
AIR FORCE13.513.5Army
VA TECH66Miami-Fla
California11OREGON
PENN ST1010Wisconsin
Auburn22.522.5KENTUCKY
NEV-RENO6.56.5Hawaii
Houston33C FLORIDA
Ucla8.58.5ARIZONA
USC32.532.5Stanford
Alabama1717MISS ST
TCU6.56.5Colorado St
Arizona St 2.52.5WASH ST
FLORIDA ST1414Nc State
TEX-EL PASO9.59.5Tulsa
FRESNO ST33.533.5San Jose St
TROY ST3.53.5Fla Atlantic
UL-MONROE10.510.5Florida Int’L
MID TENN ST66Arkansas St
UL-Lafayette44NORTH TEXAS
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.