Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 62° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL playoffs

Conference Championship

(Best-of-5)

American Conference

Nashville vs. Oklahoma

Sunday, Sept. 11

Oklahoma at Nashville 7, Oklahoma 3, Nashville wins series 3-2Pacific Conference

Tacoma vs. Sacramento

series tied 2-2

Sunday, Sept. 11

Tacoma 5, Sacramento 2, Tacoma wins series 3-2

(Best-of-5)

Nashville vs. Tacoma

Tuesday, September 13

Tacoma at Nashville

Wednesday, September 14

Tacoma at Nashville

Friday, September 16

Nashville at Tacoma

Saturday, September 17

Nashville at Tacoma, if necessary

Sunday, September 18

Nashville at Tacoma, if necessary

NWL playoffs

Championship

Sunday’s Results

Spokane 2, Vancouver 0, series tied 2-2

Monday, Sept. 12

Spokane at Vancouver

Indians 2, Canadians 0

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Blunt 2b310010.133
Herren lf401002.333
Teagarder c400001.133
Thon 1b401201.188
Mayberry rf301011.214
Hooft 3b400004.143
Kemp cf401001.143
Crabtree dh401002.300
Peterson ss400002.000
Totals 34252214
VancouverABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Boyd lf402000.625
Sellers ss400001.125
Baisley 3b400002.222
Pratt dh401002.176
Garcia rf-cf300001.286
Kleen 1b200011.273
Recker c100020.167
Piper-Jordan cf200001.111
Bubalo rf100001.000
Martinez 2b200002.000
Omura 2b100000.429
Totals 28030311
Spokane002000000—250
Vancouver000000000—032

E—Baisley (2), Martinez (1). RBI—Thon 2 (3). Runners left in scoring position—Crabtree, Hooft, Pratt. GIDP—Garcia, Omura. LOB—Spokane 7, Vancouver 4. SB—Mayberry 1. PB—Teagarden 2. DP—Spokane 2.

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Coffman W, 1-05 1/3 200260.00
Fogle, H 22 2/3 000150.00
Wilson S, 11100000.00
VancouverIPHRERBBSOERA
Shull L, 0-15422263.60
Bryant3000050.00
Corchado 2/3 100020.00
Ray 1/3 000010.00

T—2:32. A—1,277.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Finals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-5)

Connecticut vs. Sacramento

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Sacramento at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 15

Sacramento at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 18

Connecticut at Sacramento, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Connecticut at Sacramento, 5 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, Sept. 22

Sacramento at Connecticut, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

FOOTBALL

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto74014296235
Montreal55010333293
Ottawa56010271346
Hamilton2904222378
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.100020345227
Edmonton74014285231
Calgary56010282286
Saskatchewan56010266267
Winnipeg3906313350

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Friday, Sept. 16

Winnipeg at Ottawa

College

Saturday’s Results UNLV 34, Idaho 31

Idaho01471031
UNLV71071034

First Quarter

UNLV—Steichen 51 run (Aguayo kick)

Second Quarter

UNLV—FG Aguayo 26

IDA—Sherman 60 run (Barrow kick)

IDA—Smith 51 pass from Wichman (Barrow kick)

UNLV—Wheaton 33 pass from Steichen (Aguayo kick)

Third Quarter

UNLV—Estandia 3 pass from Steichen (Aguayo kick)

IDA—Octave 20 pass from Wichman (Barrow kick)

Fourth Quarter

IDA—FG Barrow 41

IDA—Harison 15 pass from Wichman (Barrow kick)

UNLV—Jackson 8 run (Aguayo kick)

UNLV—FG Aguayo 41

A—21,870.

IdahoUNLV
First downs 2329
Rushes-yards 30-10041-193
Passing 390250
Comp-Att-Int 19-31-122-34-1
Return Yards 490
Punts-Avg. 2-42.55-44
Fumbles-Lost 2-10-0
Penalties-Yards 11-10511-101
Time of Possession 27:1232:48

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Idaho, Sherman 11-88, Lumbala 11-40, Huff 1-minus 1, Brown 1 minus 1, Wichman 6-minus 26. UNLV, Steichen 17-104, Jackson 19-73, Kirkland 2-16, Riley 2-2, Team 1-minus 2.

PASSING—Idaho, Wichman 19-30-390-1, Harrington 0-1-0-0. UNLV, Steichen 22-34-250-1.

RECEIVING—Idaho, Octave 6-146, Smith 6-141, Lumbala 2-35, Sherman 2-29, Harrison 1-15, Ford 1-13, Askew 1-11. UNLV, Estandia 6-81, Wheaton 3-48, Kirkland 4-42, Flair 2-29, Riley 1-21, jackson 5-15, Smith 1-14.

The AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (56)1-01,5921
2. Texas (8)2-01,5382
3. LSU1-01,4045
4. Virginia Tech2-01,3457
5. Tennessee1-01,2976
6. Florida2-01,24210
7. Georgia2-01,1819
8. Florida St.2-01,13811
9. Ohio St.1-11,1004
10. Notre Dame2-01,03620
11. Louisville1-094112
12. Purdue1-083713
13. Miami0-175414
14. Michigan1-17403
15. California2-063416
16. Georgia Tech2-057517
17. Boston College2-048319
18. Arizona St.1-137315
19. Texas Tech1-032421
20. Clemson2-031625
21. Oklahoma1-126718
22. Iowa1-12528
23. Fresno St.1-022524
24. Iowa St.2-0223
25. Virginia1-020523

Others receiving votes: Alabama 137, Oregon 115, Utah 113, Wisconsin 88, Auburn 87, Colorado 62, Minnesota 41, Texas A&M 35, UCLA 24, Michigan St. 16, Penn St. 16, TCU 14, N.C. State 7, UTEP 7, Oregon St. 6, Toledo 5, West Virginia 4, Vanderbilt 1.

USA Today Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches’ poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 10, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Southern California (59)1-01,5471
2. Texas (3)2-01,4802
3. LSU1-01,3365
4. Tennessee1-01,3114
4. Virginia Tech2-01,3116
6. Georgia2-01,2029
7. Florida2-01,17310
8. Florida State2-01,12011
9. Ohio State1-19057
10. Louisville1-087212
11. Purdue1-084913
12. Notre Dame2-078123
13. Miami (Fla.)0-175714
14. Michigan1-16963
15. California2-060117
16. Boston College2-052718
17. Oklahoma1-150816
18. Georgia Tech2-050221
19. Texas Tech1-042519
20. Virginia1-031120
21. Iowa1-12868
22. Arizona State1-128515
23. Clemson2-0223NR
24. Alabama2-021322
25. Fresno State1-017124

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 137; Minnesota 115; Oregon 103; Auburn 94; UCLA 54; Utah 54; Iowa State 50; Penn State 49; Colorado 30; Texas-El Paso 14; West Virginia 11; North Carolina State 8; TCU 7; Bowling Green 6; Texas A&M 6; Toledo 6; Michigan State 5; Air Force 3; New Mexico 2; Oregon State 2; Northwestern 1; South Carolina 1.

AUTO RACING

Peak Antifreeze Indy 300

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Chicagoland Speedway

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (5) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, $96,300.

2. (11) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $80,150.

3. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, $67,150.

4. (3) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $54,500.

5. (13) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, $59,900.

6. (1) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 200, $54,200.

7. (20) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 200, $43,000.

8. (9) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, $44,000.

9. (16) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $42,000.

10. (7) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $40,800.

11. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, $39,600.

12. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200, $38,600.

13. (2) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 200, $37,500.

14. (6) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, $36,200.

15. (15) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 200, $35,100.

16. (21) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 200, $34,100.

17. (19) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 199, $32,900.

18. (17) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 199, $32,900.

19. (22) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 169, Gear box, $31,700.

20. (8) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 140, Suspension, $30,600.

21. (18) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 19, Accident, $30,600.

22. (23) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 19, Accident, $30,600.

23. (12) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 19, Accident, $30,600.

Race Statistics

Winner’s average speed: 169.160 mph

Time of race: 01:47:49.6126

Margin of victory: 0.0133 of a second

Cautions: 4 for 27 laps.

Lead changes: 17 lead changes among 8 drivers

Lap leaders: Patrick 1, Scheckter 2-37, Wheldon 38-78, Scheckter 79-80, Enge 81, Herta 82, Enge 83-84, Castroneves 85-94, Kanaan 95, Castroneves 96, Kanaan 97-98, Herta 99-104, Kanaan 105, Herta 106, Kanaan 107-148, Wheldon 149-173, Rice 174-178, Wheldon 179-200.

Point standings: Wheldon 570, Kanaan 468, Hornish 456, Franchitti 413, Castroneves 400, Sharp 390, Meira 375, Herta 354, Scheckter 349, Carpentier 341.

Belgian Grand Prix

FOURMULA ONE

At Circuit of Spa-Francorchamps road course

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Lap length: 4.334 miles

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 44 laps, 1 hour, 30 minutes, 1.295 seconds, 127.037 mph.

2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:30:29.689.

3. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:30:33.372.

4. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:31:10.462.

5. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:31:19.431.

6. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:31:28.730.

7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:31:28.869.

8. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1 lap.

9. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1 lap.

10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1 lap.

11. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1 lap.

12. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 2 laps.

13. Robert Doornbos, Netherlands, Jordan-Toyota, 3 laps.

14. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, DNF.

15. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams, DNF.

Not classified

Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, DNF.

David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, DNF.

Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, DNF.

Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, DNF.

Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, DNF.

Driver Standings

(After 16 of 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 111 points.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 86.

3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 55.

4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 50.

5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 43.

6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 41.

7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 37.

8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 35.

9. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 30.

10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 29.

11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28.

12. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 21.

13. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 9.

14. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 8.

15. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 7.

16. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6.

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5.

17. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 5.

19. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.

19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.

21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3.

22. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 2.

23. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.

23. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1.

Constructor Standings

(After 16 of 19 races)

1. Renault, 152 points.

2. McLaren, 146.

3. Ferrari, 90.

4. Toyota, 80.

5. Williams, 59.

6. BAR, 31.

7. Red Bull, 27.

8. Sauber, 17.

9. Jordan, 12.

10. Minardi, 7.

Spokane Raceway Park Saturday’s Results

Brackets—1. Larry Adams, 11.274 E.T., 120.98 speed. 2. Tammy Howells, 12.436, 95.96. 3. Todd Kilmer, 12.663. 106.11. 4. Dan Sevey, 13.828, 99.35. 5. Stacy Sponcler, 15.023, 78.35. 6. Stefan Vulach, 15.916, 90.90. 7. Bud Merritt, 16.443., 76.74. 8. Dale Johnson, 17.484, 75.77. 9. Kathy Chesebrough, 18.591, 74.49.

First timer—Jessica Metz, 12.205, 111.36. Super-Pro—1, Darrell Pasher, 9.942, 135.56. 2, Brett Hordermann, 9.114, 145.16. Pro—1, Bob Hallock, 10.774, 122.02. 2, Steve Cooper, 12.955, 106.17. Jr. Dragster—1, Tim Gunderson, 11.628, 53.24. Top speed and low E.T.—Brett Hordermann, 7.732, 173.68.

Cross country

High school

Saturday’s results

Silverwood Coaster Invitational

At Lakeland High School

Boys

TEAM SCORING––Borah 36, Lake City 55, Lakeside 90, Timberlake 129, Frenchtown 162, Pullman 203, Caldwell 210, Medical Lake 254, Chewelah 258, Bonners Ferry 273, Sandpoint 302, Lakeland 331, Coeur d’Alene Charter 345, Kootenai 356.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Sean Huey (Bor) 16:08. 2, Sawyer Bosch (Bor) 16:08.1. 3, David Jacob (ML) 16:34. 4, Chris Bick (Fre) 16:35. 5, Brandon Frisbee (Bor) 16:47. 6, Marc Reeder (Lak) 16:59. 7, John Coyle (LC) 17:09. 8, Lucas Bryan (LC) 17:10. 9, John Flight (Bor) 17:12. 10, Frank Larginanta (Tim) 17:16.

Girls

TEAM SCORING––Borah 54, Sandpoint 73, Lake City 83, LAkeside 167, Frenchtown 181, Bonners Ferry 200, Timberlake 232, Caldwell 241, Medical Lake 289, Priest River 294, Kellogg 295, Lakeland 314, Chewelah 328.

INDIVIDUALS––1, Karleigh Gempler (Bor) 18:51. 2, Auna Charlton (Bor) 19:37. 3, Yara Nomisser (Pul) 20:06. 4, Whitney Paymey (PR) 20:18. 5, Kayoni Jones (PR) 20:38. 6, Chelsea Cazier (Tim) 20:43. 7, Meagan Bartlett (San) 21:03. 8, Vicki Verdell (San) 21:05. 9, Melissa Mitchell (LC) 21:12. 10, Hailey Meyer (LC) 21:13.

GOLF

Bell Canadian Open

PGA TOUR

Vancouver, Canada

Shaughnessy Golf Club

Yardage: 7,010; Par: 70

Purse: $4.5 million

Final

Mark Calcavecchia, $900,00065-67-72-71—275
Ben Crane, $440,00074-66-70-66—276
Ryan Moore, $440,00069-70-67-70—276
Jesper Parnevik, $240,00066-72-67-72—277
Joey Sindelar, $190,00070-71-69-68—278
Jerry Kelly, $190,00072-66-69-71—278
Trevor Immelman, $155,833.3471-68-70-70—279
Vijay Singh, $155,833.3373-66-68-72—279
Stephen Ames, $155,833.3373-70-64-72—279
Arjun Atwal, $135,00072-67-73-68—280
Mathias Gronberg, $115,00068-70-74-69—281
John Huston, $115,00069-72-70-70—281
Bob Heintz, $115,00068-70-70-73—281
Tom Pernice, Jr., $80,00068-72-71-71—282
Ted Purdy, $80,00067-72-72-71—282
Matt Kuchar, $80,00072-67-72-71—282
Briny Baird, $80,00070-72-68-72—282
Carlos Franco, $80,00068-70-70-74—282
Brian Davis, $80,00070-71-66-75—282
Craig Barlow, $80,00070-70-65-77—282
Michael Allen, $56,00068-73-76-66—283
Rory Sabbatini, $56,00073-68-69-73—283
Michael Harris, $56,00072-70-67-74—283
Hunter Mahan, $42,62571-70-72-71—284
Peter Tomasulo, $42,62573-70-70-71—284
Scott Dunlap, $42,62567-77-70-70—284
Billy Andrade, $42,62570-73-68-73—284
Darron Stiles, $32,535.7271-71-71-72—285
Lucas Glover, $32,535.7265-72-74-74—285
Harrison Frazar, $32,535.7274-68-74-69—285
Tommy Armour III, $32,535.7170-71-70-74—285
Joey Snyder III, $32,535.7171-69-71-74—285
Chris DiMarco, $32,535.7170-73-68-74—285
Franklin Langham, $32,535.7172-70-69-74—285
Jeff Hart, $24,65069-72-71-74—286
Jonathan Byrd, $24,65068-76-71-71—286
Kent Jones, $24,65072-69-75-70—286
Craig Bowden, $24,65076-68-73-69—286
Kevin Na, $24,65070-72-67-77—286
Bob Estes, $18,00073-70-71-73—287
Scott Gutschewski, $18,00070-74-70-73—287
Brent Geiberger, $18,00068-71-75-73—287
James H. McLean, $18,00071-72-69-75—287
Larry Mize, $18,00070-71-74-72—287
Mario Tiziani, $18,00073-69-70-75—287
Loren Roberts, $18,00070-70-75-72—287
Jay Delsing, $18,00070-72-74-71—287
Craig Stadler, $12,72070-72-71-75—288
Justin Rose, $12,72074-66-74-74—288
John Rollins, $12,72068-75-72-73—288
Brandt Jobe, $12,72067-73-75-73—288
Neal Lancaster, $12,72073-70-74-71—288
Aaron Baddeley, $11,633.3469-71-73-76—289
Brian Bateman, $11,633.3371-72-71-75—289
Scott McCarron, $11,633.3368-72-71-78—289
Steve Collins, $11,25073-69-70-78—290
Notah Begay III, $11,25071-73-71-75—290
Robert Gamez, $11,25073-71-71-75—290
Michael Long, $11,25074-69-75-72—290
Rod Pampling, $10,80071-73-69-78—291
Alex Cejka, $10,80074-69-74-74—291
Andrew Magee, $10,80073-71-74-73—291
Steve Allan, $10,80073-68-78-72—291
Glen Day, $10,80075-69-76-71—291
Scott Hend, $10,35069-74-74-75—292
Pat Perez, $10,35071-73-73-75—292
Fred Funk, $10,35072-72-73-75—292
Chris Anderson, $10,35074-69-75-74—292
Paul Gow, $10,10070-71-77-76—294
Greg Owen, $10,00073-71-77-75—296
Mark O’Meara, $9,90075-69-79-74—297
Jim Carter, $9,80069-74-75-80—298
J.P. Hayes, $9,70068-72-78-82—300

Solheim Cup

LPGA TOUR

At Crooked Stick Golf Club

Carmel, Ind.

Yardage: 6,515; Par: 72

UNITED STATES 15 1/2 , EUROPE 12 1/2

Singles

United States 7 1/2 , Europe 4 1/2

Juli Inkster, United States, def. Sophie Gustafson, Europe, 2 and 1.

Paula Creamer, United States, def. Laura Davies, Europe, 7 and 5.

Pat Hurst, United States, def. Trish Johnson, Europe, 2 and 1.

Laura Diaz, United States, def. Iben Tinning, Europe, 6 and 5.

Christina Kim, United States, def. Ludivine Kreutz, Europe, 5 and 4.

Annika Sorenstam, Europe, def. Beth Daniel, United States, 4 and 3.

Natalie Gulbis, United States, def. Maria Hjorth, Eruope, 3 and 1.

Catriona Mattew, Europe, def. Wendy Ward, United States, 3 and 2.

Carin Koch, Europe, def. Michele Redman, United States, 3 and 2.

Gwladys Nocera, Europe, def. Cristie Kerr, United States, 2 and 1.

Meg Mallon, United States, def. Karen Stupples, 3 and 1.

Rosie Jones, United States, halved with Suzann Pettersen, Europe.

Spokane Country Club Championship

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT—Richard Bingham def. Brad Burtness 1 up. Sheryl McCormack def. Molly Vanmarter 7 and 6.

Hole-in-one

MEADOWWOOD—Michael Kolb, No. 6, 164 yards, 6-iron.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs (results or entries), as provided by track officials, for Sunday. Sept. 11:

FIRST— Purse $5,700, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs 2-Sakrov (Whitaker J). $23.60 $10.80 $8.00 6-Bigger Wagner (Mangalee N). $6.00 $3.40 1-Tipsy Scott (Mawing L). $4.20 Also Ran: Double Checker, Voile Soar, Relentless Passion Race Time: 1:16.60 Exacta (2-6) $37.80; Superfecta (2-6-1-3) $1,190.10; Trifecta (2-6-1) $168.90

SECOND— Purse $13,900, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 2 yo, Six Furlongs 1A-Horse B With You (Krigger K). $6.60 $3.20 $2.40 5-Run Goldie Run (Mangalee N). $4.40 $2.80 4-Forty Colors (Mawing L). $3.40 Also Ran: Soft Lite, Charismas Fire, Our Encore, Liberty Way, Wall Street Dream Race Time: 1:10 Daily Double (2-1) $157.40; Exacta (1-5) $16.70; Superfecta (1-5-4-7) $194.30; Trifecta (1-5-4) $80.40

THIRD— Purse $5,700, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 3-Enumclaw Red (Krigger K). $7.00 $2.80 $2.20 6-Hey It’s Richard (Symons C). $2.40 $2.10 5-Salty’s Double (Gutierrez J). $2.80 Also Ran: Too Fast to Top, Talladega Dust, My Constant Star Race Time: 1:38.20 Exacta (3-6) $8.50; Superfecta (3-6-5-4) $49.80; Trifecta (3-6-5) $28.30; Pic 3 (2-1-3) $569.30

FOURTH— Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 3-Moving Right Along (Russell B). $4.00 $2.80 $2.60 9-Birthday Bash (Mangalee N). $5.40 $4.00 11-Revival Site (Perez M). $13.00 Also Ran: Stormin Jacko, A Li’l Tejada, B B Omega, Flat Head Flyer, Nab a Copy, Slick Snow, Western Journey, Almost Kentucky, Fortunes Dance Race Time: 1:04.20 Exacta (3-9) $13.20; Superfecta (3-9-11-5) $3,501.50; Trifecta (3-9-11) $390.10; Pic 3 (1-3-3) $104.60

FIFTH— Purse $50,000, Stakes, 2 yo, One Mile 1-Schoolin You (Perez M). $27.20 $8.00 $6.20 7-Raise the Bluff (Krigger K). $3.60 $3.40 3-Coastal King (Mangalee N). $6.20 Also Ran: Tom Two, Switzerland, Tusko T., Takin Dead Aim Race Time: 1:37.20 Exacta (1-7) $37.10; Superfecta (1-7-3-2) $2,087.50; Trifecta (1-7-3) $326.50; (1 VS. 3 (WINNER 1)) $2.40; Pic 3 (3-3-1) $391.50; Pic 4 (1-3-3-1) $2,331.60

SIXTH— Purse $15,600, Starters allowance $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 3-Flamethrowintexan (Frazier R). $2.40 $2.20 $2.10 1-Random Memo (Mitchell G). $6.00 $2.60 4-Go Devil Go (Krigger K). $2.40 Also Ran: Parisian Slew, Diamond View Late Scratches: Bartus Christian, Race Time: 1:35 Exacta (3-1) $6.00; Trifecta (3-1-4) $15.90; Pic 3 (3-1-3) $102.20

SEVENTH— Purse $11,220, Maiden Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 8-Chickasaw Park (Krigger K). $11.00 $6.00 $4.60 6-Yekaterina Storm (Perez M). $13.60 $12.60 11-Corner Kick (Mawing L). $7.20 Also Ran: Clara’s Choice, American Moment, Timbo, Are You Worth It, Swingintheniteaway, Slewpyooo, Tactical Dragon Late Scratches: Iron Chef, Race Time: 1:09.60 Exacta (8-6) $86.70; Superfecta (8-6-11-4) $5,902.30; Trifecta (8-6-11) $608.70; Pic 3 (1-3-8) $198.50

EIGHTH— Purse $16,900, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, One Mile 6-Con Say One (Hoonan D). $12.20 $7.00 $3.40 4-Rusty Rolls (Russell B). $7.60 $4.20 8-Dr. Bluebird (Symons C). $3.60 Also Ran: Handfullofaces, Lightning Sharp, J D’s Date, Escalante Late Scratches: Kaptnwice, Race Time: 1:36.60 Exacta (6-4) $45.60; Superfecta (6-4-8-5) $600.40; Trifecta (6-4-8) $133.50; Pic 3 (3-8-6) $69.90

NINTH— $19,360, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 6-Halonator (Russell B). $4.60 $3.00 $2.20 3-Belle Marie (Frazier R). $4.20 $2.80 8-Gold Deville (Krigger K). $3.00 Also Ran: Golden Pine, Butterfly Belle, Me O Me O My, Gana Hawk, Dashing Lady Race Time: 1:37.20 Exacta (6-3) $10.30; Superfecta (6-3-8-4) $58.50; Trifecta (6-3-8) $26.60; Pic 3 (8-6-6) $82.90

TENTH— Purse $10,010, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 8-Stud Poker (Whitaker J). $22.40 $12.60 $5.40 2-Bridge Creek Bob (Frazier R). $14.60 $6.20 3-Pazhalsta (Hoonan D). $3.40 Also Ran: Bubba’s Birthday, Swingingintherain, Ill Naab the Win, Sowhatsyourpoint, Legal Games Race Time: 1:09.40 Daily Double (6-8) $66.80; Exacta (8-2) $147.60; Superfecta (8-2-3-ALL) $2,623.30; Trifecta (8-2-3) $919.50; Pic 3 (6-6-8) $276.20; Pic 4 (8-6-6-8) $732.90.

RODEO

Spokane Interstate Fair Rodeo

FINAL RESULTS

Bareback

1, Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Tex., 84 score, $1,128. 2, Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore., 81, $855. 3, Joe Ketter, Roy, Wash., 80, $615. 4 (tie), Rowdy Buechner, Sandpoint, Idaho, 77, $273; Billy Wall, Morgan, Utah, 77, $273; Jason Havens, Bend, Ore., 77, $273.

Tie Down Roping

1 (tie) Stran Smith, Chidress, Tex, 8.9 time, $1,128; Brad Goodrich, Stanfield, Ore, 8.9 time, $1,128. 3, Tyler Holland, Bozeman, Mont., 9.5, $979. 4, Chad Johnson, Cutbank, Mont., 9.8, $721. 5, Jay Don Greenwood, Unity, Ore., 10.1, $463. 6, Jade Lyon, Meadow, SD, 11.1, $257.

Saddle Bronc Riding

1, Jeffre Willert, Belvidere, SD, 83 score, $1,551. 2 (tie), Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, SD, 81, $728; Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, SD, 81, $728; Gary Pimperton, Belt, Mont, 81, $728; Kevin Keller, Harlem, Mont., 81, $728. 6 (tie), Denny Hay, Meyerthorpe, Alberta, 80, $117; Levi hapney, Oelrichs, SD, 80.

Steer Wrestling

1, Jaren Whitman, Belgrade, Mont, 3.5 time, $1,783. 2, Travis Taruscoi, Stanfield, Ore., 3.6, $1,476. 3, (tie) Todd Suhn, Brighton, Utah, 3.7, $861; Carl Seiders, Adrian, Ore, 3.7, $861; Rod Lyman, Victor, Mont, 37., $861. 6, Bob Lummus, Folsom, 3.9, $307.

Team Roping

1 (tie), Pat Boyle, Semi Valley, Calif., 4.9 time, $1,117; Brady Minor, Ellensburg, 4.9, $1.117. 3 (tie), Richar Eiguren, Jordan Valley, Ore., 5.1, $924; Bucky Campbell, Benton City, Wash, 5.1, $924. 5 (tie), Brett Hale, Tenino, Ore, 5.5, $731. Will Schmidt, Benton City, Wash., 5.5 $731. 7 (tie), Tyler Dempsey, Bozeman, Mont, 5.7, $539; Coley Fereck, Bozeman, Mont., 5.7, $539. 9 (tie), Jason Stewart, Royal City, Wash., 6.0,. $346; Ryan Stewart, Royal City, Wash., 6.0, $346. 11 (tie), Bobby Alexander, Redmon, Ore., 6.5, $192; Shane Crossely, Hermiston, Ore., 6.5, $192.

Girls Barrel Racing

1, Jenna Cadwallader, Phoenix, 16.46 time, $1,277. 2, Teal Rice, Lakin, Kansas, 16.53, $1,094. 3, Molley Powell, Stephensville, Tex, 16.67, $912. 4, Carolynn Vieter, Philipsburg, Mont, 16.70, $790. 5, Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 16.72, $608. 6, Donna Leibrand, Peerless, Mont, 16.75, $486. 7 (tie), Lauren Watson, 16.77, $304; Kassie Mowry, 16.77, $304. 9 (tie) Deb Renger, Ohotoks, Alberta, 16.81, $101; Sherry Cervi, Muranz, Ariz., 16.81, $101; Terikay Leibrand, Peerless, Mont., 16.81, $101.

Bull Riding

1, Joe Meling, Pendleton, Ore., 86 score, $1,489. 2, Steven Lambert, Bozeman, Mont., 83, $1,128. 3 (tie) Cooper Kanngiesse, Zendz, Kan.,82, $676; Jake Wade, Almo, WV, 82, $676. 5, colby Reilly, Stratford, Alberta, 81, $315. 6, Kyle Joslin, Cadlwell, Idaho, 76, $225.

RUNNING

Bloomsday Road Runners Club Sundae 10 Miler

Male Masters—1, Mark Brady, 57:33. 2, Scott Daratha, 58:29. 3, Dave Millett, 1:00.25. Male Open—1, Jesse Stevick, 55:01. 2, Chris Stelzer 55:28. 3, Curtis Kincaid 57:06.

Female Masters—1, Jan Janke, 1:03:34. 2, Terry Luzader, 1:03:45. 3, Suzanne Endlsey, 1:04:36. Female Open—1, Jayne McLaughlin, 1:03:57. 2, Annie Warner, 1:05:28. 3, Julie Devlin, 1:08:36.

Wheelchair—Male: Christopher Taylor, 56:11, Cody Mace, 1:03:13. Female: Jordan Clyburn, 1:47:38.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England1556514627
D.C. United1395444631
Chicago13103424342
Kansas City1179424535
MetroStars9710374137
Columbus9133302535

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
x-San Jose1448504126
Los Angeles11115383634
FC Dallas1096364036
Colorado9124313132
Real Salt Lake5164192451
CD Chivas USA3195142759

x-clinched playoff spot

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, Sept. 17

Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

New England at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

College men Non-conference Washington 1, St. Mary’s 0

First half–1, UW, Loveless (Allen, Chabala) 44:00.

Shots on goal–UW 12, SMC 8. Saves–UW, Eylander 0. SMC, Mason 5.

Whitworth Invitational Simon Fraser 4, Whitworth 3 (OT)

First half—1, Whi, Varlamos, Niko, penalty kick 4:00. 2, SFU, Corazza (Stewart) 6:00. 3, SFU, Stewart, penalty kick 41:00. Second half—4, Whi, Johnson 51:00. 5, Whi, Henderson, 53:00. 6, SFU, Stabeno (Corazza) 63:00. Overtime—7, SFU, Corazza, 97:00.

Shots on goal—SFU 18, Whitworth 15. Saves—SFU, Lindley 8. Whitworth, Bostock 3.

St. Thomas 2, Pacific Lutheran 1

First half—1, ST, Gikling (Pope) 8:00. 2, PLU, Gracey (Stevens) 42:00. Second half—ST, Voeller (Ngwa) 59:00.

Shots on goal—ST 13, PLU 16. Saves—ST, Carlson 4. PLU, Harmon 1, Grolbert 0.

College women Non-conference Notre Dame 4, Gonzaga 1

First half—1, ND, Thorlakson, penalty kick. 2, ND, Buczkowski (Thorlakson, Schefter) 16:00. 3, ND, Hanks (Champman). 4, ND, Cinalli (Buczkowski. Second half—5, GU, Blanche 52:00.

Shots on goal—Gonzaga 9, Notre Dame 16. Saves—GU, Haugen 4. Notre Dame, Karas 2.

N. Colorado 2, Eastern Washington 1

First half—1, EWU, Summers 29:00. Second half—2, NCU Ekenberg 63:00. 3, NCU, Zimmerman 89:00.

Shots on goal—NCU 12, EWU 22. Saves—NCU, Como 7. EWU, Marvin 5.

Idaho St. 3, Idaho 1

First half—1, ISU own goal, 40:00. 2, UI, Baumgartner, 42:00. Second half—3, ISU, Pearson, 54:00. 4, ISU, Ford 81:00.

Shots on goal—Idaho 11, ISU 5. Saves—Idaho, Smith 1. ISU, Esther 6.

Swimming

High school girls Saturday’s results Non-league Cheney 121, Prosser 34

200 Medley Relay–1, Cheney (Kait Salley, Krysta Spinarski, Haley Pitts, Morgan Landreaux) 2:05.87. 2, Cheney (Alix Moseley, Sarah Moore, Laura Baer, Miranda Reisenauer 2:16.22. 3, Prosser (Ruthie Watkins, Kendra Charvet, Mollie Pearson, Hallie Stark) 2:20.78.

200 Freestyle–1, Alexa Landreaux (Che) 2:11.24. 2, Amanda Wagar (Che) 2:21.57.

200 Individual Medley–1, Krysta Spinarski (Che) 2:27.51. 2, Morgan Landreaux (Che) 2:33.41. 3, Sarah Moore (Che) 2:36.92.

50 Freestyle–1, Hallie Stark (Che) 26.84. 2, Haley Pitts (Che) 28.68. 3, Ruthie Watkins (Pro) 30.28.

100 Butterfly–1, Kait Salley (Che) 1:11.90. 2, Haley Pitts (Che) 1:14.98. 3, Mollie Pearson (Pro) 1:18.83.

100 Freestyle–1, Hallie Stark (Pro) 1:02.87. 2, Amanda Wagar (Che) 1:04.16. 3, Kyra Shea (Che) 1:05.45.

500 Freestyle–1, Alexa Landreaux (Che) 5:53.66. 2, Sara Wainwright (Che) 7:19.78.

200 Freestyle Relay–1, Cheney (Kait Salley, Sarah Moore, Morgan Landreaux, Krysta Spinarksi) 1:52.76. 2, Prosser (Ruthie Watkins, Mollie Pearson, Kendra Charvet, Hallie Stark) 2:04.56. 3, Cheney (Holly Henry, Kiara Etzel, Gina DeCesare, Cami Hatch) 2:14.45.

100 Backstroke–1, Kait Salley (Che) 1:08.89. 2, Ruthie Watkins (Pro) 1:19.92. 3, Alix Moseley (Che) 1:21.23.

100 Breaststroke–1, Krysta Spinarksi (Che) 1:15.98. 2, Morgan Landreaux (Che) 1:20.39. 3, Sarah Moore (Che) 1:21.05.

400 Freestyle Relay–1, Cheney (Amanda Wagar, Haley Pitts, Laura Baer, Alexa Landreaux) 4:20.14. 2, Cheney (Alix Moseley, Miranda Reisenauer, Sara Wainwright, Kyra Shea) 4:45.59.

TENNIS

U.S. Open

At The USTA National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $18.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Andre Agassi (7), United States, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

Doubles Women Championship

Lisa Raymond, United States, and Samantha Stosur (6), Australia, def. Elena Dementieva, Russia, and Flavia Pennetta (14), Italy, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

MOVES

FOOTBALL

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released QB Charlie Batch. Signed LB Andre Frazier from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Released WR Troy Edwards. Signed WR Andrae Thurman from the practice squad.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, the no line games are for teams that played late last night or play tonight.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Eagles1.5141.5FALCONS
Sunday
RavensNLNLNLTITANS
Steelers5538TEXANS
COLTSNLNLNLJaguars
Lions2.52.533.5BEARS
BENGALS3346Vikings
EAGLESNLNLNL49ers
BUCS2235.5Bills
Patriots3344.5PANTHERS
SEAHAWKSNLNLNLFalcons
Rams1.51.544.5CARDS
JETS6636.5Dolphins
PACKERS7742Browns
BRONCOS3345Chargers
Chiefs2252.5RAIDERS
Monday
n-Giants3343Saints
COWBOYS5.55.536Redskins

n- Game was moved from New Orleans to Giants Stadium.

College football

Thursday
Utah33TCU
GEORGIA3939UL-Monroe
MISSOURI19.519.5Troy St
MID TENN ST77Akron
OKLAHOMA ST2525Arkansas St
MINNESOTA32.532.5Fla Atlantic
NORTH TEXAS66Tulsa
Friday
TEX EL PASO1212Houston
Saturday
Virginia99SYRACUSE
LOUSIVILLE1313Oregon St
MICHIGAN30.530.5E Michigan
MARYLAND4.54.5W Virginia
TEXAS A&M2828Smu
VANDERBILT44Mississippi
Toledo2929TEMPLE
PENN ST23.523.5C Michigan
AUBURN3838Ball St
Baylor55Army
WAKE FOREST1414E Carolina
BOSTON COLLPKPKFlorida St
NOTRE DAME77Michigan St
OHIO ST27.527.5San Diego St
UCLA6.56.5Oklahoma
NEBRASKA1010Pittsburgh
Alabama11S CAROLINA
VA TECH34.534.5Ohio U
WASHINGTON13.513.5Idaho
Miami-Ohio5.55.5KENT ST
CALIFORNIA2020Illiniois
Rutgers21.521.5BUFFALO
INDIANA3.53.5Kentucky
S FLORIDA9.59.5C Florida
Wisconsin3.53.5N CAROLINA
GA TECH1616Connecticut
TEXAS4141Rice
OREGON33Fresno ST
KANSAS14.514.5La Tech
AIR FORCE22Wyoming
Miami-Fla6.56.5CLEMSON
FLORIDA3.53.5Tennessee
s-Miss St22TULANE
NEW MEXICO22.522.5New Mexico St
Purdue8.58.5ARIZONA
ARIZONA ST1515N’western
Unlv11NEV-RENO
USC3030Arkansas

s- Shreveport, LA. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game. Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.